PDA

View Full Version : Croydon 2018 Spring Cup - 23 Aug to 20 Sep



Ian CCC
18-08-2018, 12:45 PM
_

_____The Spring Cup

_23rd August to 20th September

____Croydon Chess Club (www.croydonchess.com)


Format: 5 round Swiss over 5 Thursday evenings.

Time control: There are two divisions


Open: 60min+30s/move
U800: 30min+30s/move

Rated:

Open: ACF Classic rated.
U800: Club rated.

Round 1, 23rd August: 7:40 pm sign in. R1 starts at 8 pm.

All other rounds: 7:45 pm start

Entry fee:

Members - Open $10 , U800 $5
Non-members - Open $25, U800 $20

Prizes: Just for the pleasure of playing.

Forfeit time: 30 min

Byes: One 1/2 point bye in the first 3 rounds only

Venue: Croydon RSL, 1 Civic Square, Croydon, VIC (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/Croydon+Chess+Club/@-37.7991766,145.2786974,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad63a8fe14c801f:0x60b31 51b34d1a84e!8m2!3d-37.7991766!4d145.2808861)

For further information, please email: secretary@croydonchess.com (secretary@croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
23-08-2018, 11:17 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - R1 Results


Open:



1 Kyle Gibson 1901 1:0 John M Fleming 1032
2 Chengyun Xu 931 0:1 Garry Lycett 1779
3 Christopher Potter 1611 1:0 John Vergunst 841
4 Tiger Zhao 732 0:1 Mathew Cooke 1579
5 Stas Hempel 1469 1:0 Jayden Zhang 472
6 Felix Chen 220 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1321
7 Ion Kloprogge 1311 1:0 Bijan Robilliard
8 Eric Zheng 0:1 George Meilicke 1233
9 Ian Birchall 2049 1:0 BYE
10 Stephen J Bickell 1296 .5:0 BYE



U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)



1 Colin He 173 1:0 Hayden Ma 337
2 Matthew Zhu 202 1:0 Allen Han 167
3 Tyger Wang 167 1:0 Chunting Li 200
4 Lucas Cheong 177 0:1 Abtin Bektoo 158
5 Joseph Lo 143 0:1 Derek Qian 174

Ian CCC
23-08-2018, 11:21 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - Open section R2 Provisional Pairings:




1 Tanya Kolak 1321 [1] : Ian Birchall 2049 [1]
2 Garry Lycett 1779 [1] : Stas Hempel 1469 [1]
3 George Meilicke 1233 [1] : Christopher Potter 1611 [1]
4 Mathew Cooke 1579 [1] : Ion Kloprogge 1311 [1]
5 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [.5] : Chengyun Xu 931 [0]
6 John M Fleming 1032 [0] : Felix Chen 220 [0]
7 John Vergunst 841 [0] : Eric Zheng [0]
8 Jayden Zhang 472 [0] : Tiger Zhao 732 [0]
9 Kyle Gibson 1901 [1] .5:0 BYE
10 Bijan Robilliard [0] .5:0 BYE

Ian CCC
30-08-2018, 11:49 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - R2 Results


Open:



1 Tanya Kolak 1321 [1] 0:1 Ian Birchall 2049 [1]
2 Garry Lycett 1779 [1] 0:1 Stas Hempel 1469 [1]
3 George Meilicke 1233 [1] 0:1 Christopher Potter 1611 [1]
4 Mathew Cooke 1579 [1] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [1]
5 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [.5] 0:1 Chengyun Xu 931 [0]
6 John M Fleming 1032 [0] 1:0 Felix Chen 220 [0]
7 John Vergunst 841 [0] 0:1 Eric Zheng [0]
8 Jayden Zhang 472 [0] 1:0 Tiger Zhao 732 [0]
9 Kyle Gibson 1901 [1] .5:0 BYE
10 Bijan Robilliard [0] .5:0 BYE




U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)



1 Abtin Bektoo 158 [1] 1:0 Matthew Zhu 202 [1]
2 Derek Qian 174 [1] 0:1 Colin He 173 [1]
3 Hayden Ma 337 [0] 1:0 Tyger Wang 167 [1]
4 Chunting Li 200 [0] 0:1 Joseph Lo 143 [0]
5 Allen Han 167 [0] 0:1 Lucas Cheong 177 [0]

Ian CCC
30-08-2018, 11:51 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - Open section R3 Provisional Pairings:




1 Ian Birchall 2049 [2] : Mathew Cooke 1579 [2]
2 Christopher Potter 1611 [2] : Stas Hempel 1469 [2]
3 Garry Lycett 1779 [1] : Kyle Gibson 1901 [1.5]
4 Eric Zheng [1] : Tanya Kolak 1321 [1]
5 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [1] : John M Fleming 1032 [1]
6 Chengyun Xu 931 [1] : George Meilicke 1233 [1]
7 Bijan Robilliard [.5] : Jayden Zhang 472 [1]
8 Tiger Zhao 732 [0] : Stephen J Bickell 1296 [.5]
9 Felix Chen 220 [0] : John Vergunst 841 [0]

Ian CCC
06-09-2018, 11:41 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - R3 Results


Open:



1 Ian Birchall 2049 [2] 1:0 Mathew Cooke 1579 [2]
2 Christopher Potter 1611 [2] 1:0 Stas Hempel 1469 [2]
3 Garry Lycett 1779 [1] .5:.5 Kyle Gibson 1901 [1.5]
4 Eric Zheng [1] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1321 [1]
5 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [1] 1:0 John M Fleming 1032 [1]
6 Chengyun Xu 931 [1] .5:.5 George Meilicke 1233 [1]
7 Bijan Robilliard [.5] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 472 [1]
8 Tiger Zhao 732 [0] .5:.5 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [.5]
9 Felix Chen 220 [0] +:- John Vergunst 841 [0]





U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)



1 Colin He 173 [2] 0:1 Abtin Bektoo 158 [2]
2 Joseph Lo 143 [0] 0:1 Hayden Ma 337 [1]
3 Matthew Zhu 202 [1] 0:1 Derek Qian 174 [1]
4 Lucas Cheong 177 [1] 1:0 Tyger Wang 167 [1]
5 Allen Han 167 [0] 1:0 Chunting Li 200 [1]

Please note: The B4 result in R2 should have been recorded as 1-0.

Ian CCC
06-09-2018, 11:44 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - Open section R4 Provisional Pairings:




1 Ian Birchall 2049 [3] : Christopher Potter 1611 [3]
2 Kyle Gibson 1901 [2] : Ion Kloprogge 1311 [2]
3 Stas Hempel 1469 [2] : Mathew Cooke 1579 [2]
4 Tanya Kolak 1321 [2] : Chengyun Xu 931 [1.5]
5 George Meilicke 1233 [1.5] : Bijan Robilliard [1.5]
6 Jayden Zhang 472 [1] : Stephen J Bickell 1296 [1]
7 John M Fleming 1032 [1] : Eric Zheng [1]
8 Felix Chen 220 [1] : Tiger Zhao 732 [.5]
9 Tim (new player) [0] : John Vergunst 841 [0]
10 Garry Lycett 1779 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
13-09-2018, 11:53 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - R4 Results


Open:




1 Ian Birchall 2049 [3] .5:.5 Christopher Potter 1611 [3]
2 Kyle Gibson 1901 [2] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [2]
3 Stas Hempel 1469 [2] 0:1 Mathew Cooke 1579 [2]
4 Tanya Kolak 1321 [2] 1:0 Chengyun Xu 931 [1.5]
5 George Meilicke 1233 [1.5] +:- Bijan Robilliard [1.5]
6 Jayden Zhang 472 [1] .5:.5 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [1]
7 John M Fleming 1032 [1] 0:1 Eric Zheng [1]
8 Felix Chen 220 [1] 0:1 Tiger Zhao 732 [.5]
9 John Vergunst 841 [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Garry Lycett 1779 [1.5] 0:0 BYE





U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Abtin Bektoo 158 [3] 0:1 Derek Qian 174 [2]
2 Hayden Ma 337 [2] 0:1 Lucas Cheong 177 [2]
3 Chunting Li 200 [1] 0:1 Colin He 173 [2]
4 Tyger Wang 167 [1] 1:0 Matthew Zhu 202 [1]
5 Joseph Lo 143 [0] .5:.5 Allen Han 167 [1]

Ian CCC
13-09-2018, 11:57 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - Open section R5 (final) Provisional Pairings:





1 Kyle Gibson 1901 [3] : Ian Birchall 2049 [3.5]
2 Christopher Potter 1611 [3.5] : Tanya Kolak 1321 [3]
3 Mathew Cooke 1579 [3] : George Meilicke 1233 [2.5]
4 Eric Zheng [2] : Stas Hempel 1469 [2]
5 Tiger Zhao 732 [1.5] : Garry Lycett 1779 [1.5]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [1.5] : Bijan Robilliard [1.5]
7 Chengyun Xu 931 [1.5] : Jayden Zhang 472 [1.5]
8 John Vergunst 841 [1] : Felix Chen 220 [1]
9 John M Fleming 1032 [1] 1:0 BYE
10 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [2] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
20-09-2018, 11:45 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - R5 Results


Open:



1 Kyle Gibson 1901 [3] .5:.5 Ian Birchall 2049 [3.5]
2 Christopher Potter 1611 [3.5] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1321 [3]
3 Mathew Cooke 1579 [3] 1:0 George Meilicke 1233 [2.5]
4 Eric Zheng [2] 0:1 Stas Hempel 1469 [2]
5 Tiger Zhao 732 [1.5] 0:1 Garry Lycett 1779 [1.5]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1296 [1.5] 1:0 Bijan Robilliard [1.5]
7 Chengyun Xu 931 [1.5] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 472 [1.5]
8 John Vergunst 841 [1] 0:1 Felix Chen 220 [1]
9 John M Fleming 1032 [1] 1:0 BYE
10 Ion Kloprogge 1311 [2] 0:0 BYE




U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)




1 Derek Qian 174 [3] .5:.5 Lucas Cheong 177 [3]
2 Hayden Ma 337 [2] 1:0 Abtin Bektoo 158 [3]
3 Allen Han 167 [1.5] 0:1 Tyger Wang 167 [2]
4 Matthew Zhu 202 [1] 1:0 Chunting Li 200 [1]
5 Joseph Lo 143 [.5] 1:0 BYE
6 Colin He 173 [3] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
20-09-2018, 11:49 PM
Croydon - Spring Cup - Final Crosstables

Congratulations to Chris Potter on winning the Open Section, and to Lucas Cheong and Derek Qian on winning the U800 section.


Open:



No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Potter, Christopher 1611 4.5 18:W 7:W 5:W 2:D 6:W
2 Birchall, Ian 2049 4 0:W 6:W 3:W 1:D 4:D
3 Cooke, Mathew 1579 4 15:W 11:W 2:L 5:W 7:W
4 Gibson, Kyle 1901 3.5 12:W 0:D 8:D 11:W 2:D
5 Hempel, Stas 1469 3 16:W 8:W 1:L 3:L 13:W
6 Kolak, Tanya 1321 3 14:W 2:L 13:W 9:W 1:L
7 Meilicke, George 1233 2.5 13:W 1:L 9:D 17:+ 3:L
8 Lycett, Garry 1779 2.5 9:W 5:L 4:D 0:L 15:W
9 Xu, Chengyun 931 2.5 8:L 10:W 7:D 6:L 16:W
10 Bickell, Stephen J 1296 2.5 0:D 9:L 15:D 16:D 17:W
11 Kloprogge, Ion 1311 2 17:W 3:L 12:W 4:L 0:L
12 Fleming, John M 1032 2 4:L 14:W 11:L 13:L 0:W
13 Zheng, Eric 2 7:L 18:W 6:L 12:W 5:L
14 Chen, Felix 220 2 6:L 12:L 18:+ 15:L 18:W
15 Zhao, Tiger 732 1.5 3:L 16:L 10:D 14:W 8:L
16 Zhang, Jayden 472 1.5 5:L 15:W 17:L 10:D 9:L
17 Robilliard, Bijan 1.5 11:L 0:D 16:W 7:- 10:L
18 Vergunst, John 841 1 1:L 13:L 14:- 0:W 14:L



U800:

(Internal Club Ratings)



No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Cheong, Lucas 177 3.5 3:L 9:W 6:W 4:W 2:D
2 Qian, Derek 174 3.5 8:W 5:L 7:W 3:W 1:D
3 Bektoo, Abtin 158 3 1:W 7:W 5:W 2:L 4:L
4 Ma, Hayden 337 3 5:L 6:W 8:W 1:L 3:W
5 He, Colin 173 3 4:W 2:W 3:L 10:W 0:L
6 Wang, Tyger 167 3 10:W 4:L 1:L 7:W 9:W
7 Zhu, Matthew 202 2 9:W 3:L 2:L 6:L 10:W
8 Lo, Joseph 143 1.5 2:L 10:L 4:L 9:D 0:W
9 Han, Allen 167 1.5 7:L 1:L 10:W 8:D 6:L
10 Li, Chunting 200 1 6:L 8:W 9:L 5:L 7:L