PDA

View Full Version : Gosford Open 20 - 21 October 2018



themovingman
17-08-2018, 12:07 PM
Central Coast Leagues Chess Club Weekender

www.GosfordChess.com

NOT A Grand Prix Event

Guaranteed Minimum Prizes (if at least fifteen players) *

When : Saturday 20th October and Sunday 21st October 2018

Where : Central Coast Leagues Club, Dane Drive, Gosford.

Venue: The Blue Water Darts area on the second floor of Central Coast Leagues Club.

Reached by the elevator near the main entrance on Dane Drive.

 Persons under 18 are not permitted to enter some sections of the second floor, please check with Keith.


Time Control : 1 hour with 10 sec Fischer Style increments



Saturday Rounds ( Oct 20 )

10am; 1pm; 3:30pm & 6pm

Sunday Rounds ( Oct 21 )

10am; 12:30pm & 3pm prizegiving 5:35pm



D.O.P. David Absalom

Prizes

Open 1st $325, 2nd $175, 3rd $100)

Under 1800 Under 1400

Under 1600 Under 1200

1st $100 and 2nd $40 in each Division*



Senior and Junior Lloyd Fell Shield awarded to best performers.



Entry fees $50; $40 concession; $35 juniors

$10 deduction if paid prior to Saturday 13th October

(Free Entry for IM’s & GM’s who enter prior to Saturday 13 October)



Post entries to - Allen Robinson, CCLCC Treasurer, 20 Bellinger Street, The Ponds NSW 2769

Payment can be made by direct deposit to

Central Coast Chess Club

Westpac Bank

BSB - 032 289

Account number - 159552

If you pay by direct deposit, please write your surname and ‘GosOpen’ in the description and send your receipt

to our treasurer Allen Robinson allenarobinson@hotmail.com


Enquiries : Allen on 0412 607 207 or
Keith on (02) 4341 7864 or 0490 011 449 or
Keith@GosfordChess.com



¨ Minimum number of entries in divisions (eg at least 5 to have a second prize)

¨ These guaranteed minimums are calculated on a 30 entrant assumption

¨ Some prizes will increase if entries exceed 30

¨ Prize Divisions may be banded

¨ Only one prize per player; players provisionally rated after 3 rounds

¨ Best junior may be combined with Lloyd Fell Shield & Cash prizes

¨ Default time is 30 minutes – ie Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes
after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

themovingman
17-08-2018, 12:11 PM
Gosford Accommodation

http://gosfordchess.com/News/CC2008accommodation.htm

themovingman
13-09-2018, 02:17 AM
bump

themovingman
27-09-2018, 11:52 PM
bump

themovingman
08-10-2018, 11:56 PM
Entries So far :

Brandon Clarke (FM)
Keith Farrell

Bob Keast (likely)


feel free to add yourself to the list and ENTER EARLY cheers, see you there

themovingman
10-10-2018, 01:25 PM
Improvents have been made about the playing venue :

it used to be
-------------
Venue: The Blue Water Darts area on the second floor of Central Coast Leagues Club.

Reached by the elevator near the main entrance on Dane Drive.

 Persons under 18 are not permitted to enter some sections of the second floor, please check with Keith.

-------------

now its the Park View room , first floor, under 18's more accessible (adult supervision going down to the other parts of the club of course (Bistro, all-you-can-eat etc)

although the tournament times do not coincide with for example the Bistro but :

https://www.cclc.com.au/archies-facebook-tab/ - cafe open all day but the Brasserie on Sat: Lunch 11.30am – 2pm Dinner 5.30 pm – 9 pm

and the Buffet (both on the Ground floor) https://www.cclc.com.au/star-buffet/

============

Venue: Parkview Room on level 1
Access by lift behind the Scenic Lounge or the lift adjacent to the Tab. Also by stairs adjacent to Kelly’s bar.
Under age guests are welcome on level one but must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
There is no bar access on level 1, Guest will need to purchase drinks from the ground floor. Food & drinks can be taken upstairs into the Parkview Room.
There is a water fountain tap on the bar for filtered water. Glasses will be provided.

themovingman
11-10-2018, 01:26 AM
Brandon Clarke (FM)

Cristian Borsa

Matthew Clarke

Rod Tiffen

Carla Wettstein

Keith Farrell

Elizabeth Behne-Smith

Bob Keast (likely)

themovingman
14-10-2018, 01:27 PM
paid early entries

Gary Losh
Brandon Clarke (FM)
Elizabeth Benhe-Smith
Dominic Fox
Cristian Borsa
Matthew Clarke
Geoff Russell
Robert Keast
Pertti Sirkka

also there will be :

Phil Tan
Gary Lane (IM)
Nancy Lane (IWM)
Ryan Lane
Matthew Carden
Marco Sun
Ki Antes
Michael Tracey
Rod Tiffen
Carla Wettstein
Keith Farrell

Trent Parker
15-10-2018, 02:42 PM
Intending to pay tonight.

Kind Regards

themovingman
17-10-2018, 08:21 PM
Also there

Rick Keuning
and as you saw - Trent Parker
Norm Greenwood

themovingman
18-10-2018, 06:05 PM
also Central Coast Chess recluse Adam Spencer https://www.adamspencer.com.au/ will be there, playing

Dave_A_11779
20-10-2018, 07:38 PM
Hi All, Great day today. 4 wonderful rounds. Here is the draw for round 5.

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Brandon G I Clarke 2433 [4] : Gary W Lane 2465 [4]
2 Matthew Clarke 2018 [3] : Ryan Lane 1711 [3]
3 Trent Parker 1726 [3] : Cristian Borsa 2017 [3]
4 Braiden Cox 1348 [3] : Paul Russell 1917 [3]
5 Adam Ozdem 1784 [2.5] : Mittun Sudhahar 1396 [3]
6 Elizabeth Behne-Smith 1106 [2.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1787 [2.5]
7 Nancy L Lane 1683 [2.5] : Carla Wettstein 1464 [2.5]
8 Shane E Dibley 1565 [2] : Rodney E Tiffen 1563 [2.5]
9 Herman Rachmadi 1530 [2] : Ben Atia 1068 [2]
10 Marco Sun 1343 [2] : Sean Tehan 1423 [2]
11 Steven Kucera 1378 [2] : Geoff Russell 981 [2]
12 Matthew Carden 1192 [1.5] : Gary Losh 1583 [1.5]
13 Neil Clark 1470 [1.5] : Roy E Dennis 859 [1.5]
14 Ki Antes 863 [1.5] : Ralph Shaw 1428 [1.5]
15 Steven Gergis 1393 [1.5] : Keith R Farrell 1256 [1.5]
16 Philip Tan 1354 [1] : Dominic Fox 1100 [1]
17 Michael J Tracey 1204 [1] : Adam Spencer 1100 [1]
18 Bill Egan 1325 [.5] : Patrick J Keuning 1331 [1]
19 Norman Greenwood 1398 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Desmond
21-10-2018, 10:42 AM
also Central Coast Chess recluse Adam Spencer https://www.adamspencer.com.au/ will be there, playing

Nice one!

Max Illingworth
22-10-2018, 09:54 AM
Congrats Brandon! :clap:

themovingman
22-10-2018, 10:06 PM
President Keith thanked David Absalom who did a great job, hardly being noticed though if you looked he was there everpresent - having to swoop
on only the single phone owner, also Gary and his small group for setting up the room and packing it all in superquick time. Keith might have been
frazzled after his last round win with both sides queening, for whatever explanation there was he did neglect to than Allen who looked after the
entries and the general financials of the tournament.

It was an enjoyable tournament with many many games played as hard as they could be but in the best sporting spirit. With players from
Queensland; ACT; Romania; Newcastle; Sydney; Nowra ; Gunnedah and of course the Locals.

2018 Gosford Open
(Central Coast Leagues Club, 20-21/10/2018, 7 Rounds)
Standings
Place Name Feder Loc Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Clarke, Brandon G I OS 2433 OPEN 7 22.0 31.0 28.0
2 Lane, Gary W NSW 2465 OPEN 6 22.5 31.5 25.0
3-5 Clarke, Matthew NSW 2018 OPEN 5 23.5 34.5 22.0
Lane, Ryan NSW 1711 U/1800 5 21.5 32.0 21.0
Borsa, Cristian OS 2017 OPEN 5 21.0 29.5 21.0
6-8 Ozdem, Adam NSW 1784 U/1800 4.5 18.5 27.0 18.0
Cox, Braiden NSW 1348 U/1400 4.5 17.5 24.0 17.0
Gergis, Steven NSW 1393 U/1400 4.5 15.0 21.5 14.5
9-18 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1787 U/1800 4 22.0 32.5 19.0
Russell, Paul NSW 1917 OPEN 4 20.5 29.5 20.0
Lane, Nancy L NSW 1683 U/1800 4 19.0 26.0 19.0
Wettstein, Carla NSW 1464 U/1600 4 19.0 26.0 17.0
Dibley, Shane E NSW 1565 U/1600 4 18.5 26.0 17.0
Sun, Marco ACT 1343 U/1400 4 18.0 24.5 15.0
Kucera, Steven NSW 1378 U/1400 4 18.0 24.5 14.0
Parker, Trent NSW 1726 U/1800 4 17.5 24.5 18.5
Fox, Dominic NSW 1100 U/1200 4 17.0 23.0 11.0
Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1530 U/1600 4 16.5 25.5 15.0
19-23 Tiffen, Rodney E NSW 1563 U/1600 3.5 20.0 27.0 14.5
Behne-Smith, Elizabeth NSW 1106 U/1200 3.5 15.5 22.5 14.5
Farrell, Keith R NSW 1256 U/1400 3.5 15.5 21.5 11.0
Egan, Bill ACT 1325 U/1400 3.5 14.5 21.0 8.0
Losh, Gary NSW 1583 U/1600 3.5 13.0 19.0 13.0
24-27 Sudhahar, Mittun NSW 1396 U/1400 3 19.5 28.0 15.0
Atia, Ben QLD 1068 U/1200 3 16.5 22.5 13.0
Russell, Geoff NSW 981 U/1200 3 16.0 22.5 11.0
Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1331 U/1400 3 15.0 20.5 7.0
28-31 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1428 U/1600 2.5 19.0 25.5 12.5
Dennis, Roy E NSW 859 U/1200 2.5 18.5 25.5 12.5
Greenwood, Norman NSW 1398 U/1400 2.5 16.0 23.5 7.5
Clark, Neil NSW 1470 U/1600 2.5 11.5 17.5 9.0
32-34 Tehan, Sean NSW 1423 U/1600 2 17.0 22.5 12.0
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1204 U/1400 2 16.0 21.5 10.0
Antes, Ki NSW 863 U/1200 2 14.5 19.5 8.5
35-36 Carden, Matthew NSW 1192 U/1200 1.5 16.0 22.5 7.0
Spencer, Adam NSW 1100 U/1200 1.5 14.0 19.5 6.5
37 Tan, Philip NSW 1354 U/1400 1 9.0 14.5 2.5
Cross Table
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Clarke, Brandon G I OS 2433 7 24:W 18:W 10:W 4:W 2:W 3:W 9:W
2 Lane, Gary W NSW 2465 6 30:W 13:W 9:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 6:W
3 Clarke, Matthew NSW 2018 5 8:W 12:W 16:W 2:L 4:W 1:L 11:W
4 Lane, Ryan NSW 1711 5 22:W 20:W 5:W 1:L 3:L 15:W 13:W
5 Borsa, Cristian OS 2017 5 15:W 28:W 4:L 11:W 16:W 2:L 10:W
6 Ozdem, Adam NSW 1784 4.5 14:L 31:W 15:W 0:D 24:W 10:W 2:L
7 Cox, Braiden NSW 1348 4.5 9:L 26:W 23:W 28:W 10:L 12:D 19:W
8 Gergis, Steven NSW 1393 4.5 3:L 35:W 29:D 19:L 21:W 28:W 23:W
9 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1787 4 7:W 14:W 2:L 0:D 20:W 16:D 1:L
10 Russell, Paul NSW 1917 4 37:W 32:W 1:L 18:W 7:W 6:L 5:L
11 Lane, Nancy L NSW 1683 4 21:W 29:W 19:D 5:L 12:D 24:W 3:L
12 Wettstein, Carla NSW 1464 4 25:W 3:L 33:W 0:D 11:D 7:D 16:D
13 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1565 4 35:W 2:L 14:W 24:L 19:W 25:W 4:L
14 Sun, Marco ACT 1343 4 6:W 9:L 13:L 17:W 32:W 19:L 25:W
15 Kucera, Steven NSW 1378 4 5:L 17:W 6:L 36:W 26:W 4:L 28:W
16 Parker, Trent NSW 1726 4 27:W 33:W 3:L 32:W 5:L 9:D 12:D
17 Fox, Dominic NSW 1100 4 18:L 15:L 22:W 14:L 37:+ 33:W 24:W
18 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1530 4 17:W 1:L 21:W 10:L 25:L 29:W 26:W
19 Tiffen, Rodney E NSW 1563 3.5 20:L 27:W 11:D 8:W 13:L 14:W 7:L
20 Behne-Smith, Elizabeth NSW 1106 3.5 19:W 4:L 28:D 29:W 9:L 23:L 30:W
21 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1256 3.5 11:L 30:W 18:L 0:D 8:L 34:W 32:W
22 Egan, Bill ACT 1325 3.5 4:L 24:L 17:L 0:D 27:W 36:W 29:W
23 Losh, Gary NSW 1583 3.5 33:L 36:W 7:L 34:D 35:W 20:W 8:L
24 Sudhahar, Mittun NSW 1396 3 1:L 22:W 34:W 13:W 6:L 11:L 17:L
25 Atia, Ben QLD 1068 3 12:L 37:W 32:L 30:W 18:W 13:L 14:L
26 Russell, Geoff NSW 981 3 28:L 7:L 0:W 33:W 15:L 32:W 18:L
27 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1331 3 16:L 19:L 35:L 0:W 22:L 31:W 33:W
28 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1428 2.5 26:W 5:L 20:D 7:L 34:W 8:L 15:L
29 Dennis, Roy E NSW 859 2.5 0:W 11:L 8:D 20:L 31:W 18:L 22:L
30 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1398 2.5 2:L 21:L 31:D 25:L 0:W 35:W 20:L
31 Clark, Neil NSW 1470 2.5 36:D 6:L 30:D 0:D 29:L 27:L 35:W
32 Tehan, Sean NSW 1423 2 34:W 10:L 25:W 16:L 14:L 26:L 21:L
33 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1204 2 23:W 16:L 12:L 26:L 36:W 17:L 27:L
34 Antes, Ki NSW 863 2 32:L 0:W 24:L 23:D 28:L 21:L 36:D
35 Carden, Matthew NSW 1192 1.5 13:L 8:L 27:W 0:D 23:L 30:L 31:L
36 Spencer, Adam NSW 1100 1.5 31:D 23:L 37:D 15:L 33:L 22:L 34:D
37 Tan, Philip NSW 1354 1 10:L 25:L 36:D 0:D 17:- 0: 0:

Lloyd Fell Senior Shield - Elizabeth Behne-Smith
Lloyd Fell Junior Shield - Braiden Cox