PDA

View Full Version : 2018 cairns open sat aug 25 sun aug 26



StokesyRedcliff
14-08-2018, 05:16 PM
The 2018 Cairns Open is fast approaching - it is on Saturday August 25 and Sunday August 26! Details are below.

VENUE: Trinity Anglican School, White Rock Campus.

SCHEDULE: Registration: 9:30am Sat Aug 25, Round 1: 10am Sat Round 2: 12:30pm Sat Round 3: 3pm Sat Rounds 4,5 and 6: same times on Sunday.

TIME CONTROL: 60 minutes each plus 10 seconds per move from move 1.

PRIZES: 1st: $500 2nd: $250 3rd: $200 plus Rating Group prizes and Best Local Junior prize.

ENTRY FEE: $50 cash, payable on Saturday August 25.

ARBITER: FA Andrew FitzPatrick

If you are planning to play in the 2018 Cairns Open, please let Andrew FitzPatrick know in advance so the tournament files can be setup to save time on the day. You can text Andrew on 0438 348 995 OR
you can email Andrew at afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au

You can print your own flyer if you wish off the Coming Events page of the CAQ Website for the 2018 Cairns Open : www.caq.org.au

StokesyRedcliff
20-08-2018, 02:15 PM
IT IS TIME TO ENTER THE 2018 CAIRNS OPEN! IT IS ON THIS SAT AUGUST 25 AND THIS SUN AUG 26! Get full details above or off the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au Check Webjet for flight prices to Cairns but then book directly with the airline!

Afitz
24-08-2018, 07:01 PM
Current Entries:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Muller, Jonas QLD 2101
2. Civit, Pierre OS 2100
3. Spuler, David QLD 1937
4. McClure, Doug QLD 1791
5. Weller, Tony QLD 1645
6. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1342
7. Hitchcock, Cameron QLD 782 782
8. Shorey, Caleb QLD 822 743
9. McCartney, Connor FNQ 859
10. Bosel, Jackson FNQ 797
11. Bowe, Kyle FNQ 778
12. Ma, Futa FNQ 745
13. Ma, Yuta FNQ 690
14. Robertson, Matthew QLD 689
15. Gamage, Vinuka FNQ 672
16. Robertson, Andrew FNQ 669
17. Roche-Maxwell, Iago FNQ 654
18. Xiang, Angela FNQ 628
19. Nguyen, James FNQ 589
20. Reynolds, Owen FNQ 557
21. Burnside, Jack FNQ 541
22. O'Neill, Jack FNQ 524
23. Bosel, Duane QLD
24. Chalmers, Chris QLD
25. Chen, Charlene QLD
26. MacDonald, Max QLD
27. Nguyen, Tanminh SA
28. Prime, Justin QLD
29. Roche, Nerida QLD
30. Roche-Maxwell, Jhett QLD
31. Taheri, Keyan QLD

Afitz
25-08-2018, 06:09 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3

1 David Spuler QLD 1937 3 13:W 9:W 5:W
2 Pierre Civit OS 2100 3 20:W 8:W 10:W
3 Tony Weller QLD 1645 3 31:W 12:W 7:W
4 Doug McClure QLD 1791 3 21:W 25:W 6:W
5 Jackson Bosel FNQ 797 2 14:W 11:W 1:L
6 Keyan Taheri QLD 2 19:W 18:W 4:L
7 Jonas Muller QLD 2101 2 17:W 23:W 3:L
8 Marcel East QLD 1068 2 29:W 2:L 20:W
9 Caleb Shorey QLD 822 743 2 30:W 1:L 24:W
10 Shaun Curtis QLD 1342 2 32:W 22:W 2:L
11 Andrew Fitzpatrick QLD 1976 2 24:W 5:L 22:W
12 Connor McCartney FNQ 859 2 33:W 3:L 27:W
13 Iago Roche-Maxwell FNQ 654 2 1:L 33:W 23:W
14 Chris Chalmers QLD 2 5:L 21:W 31:W
15 Ethan Donnelly FNQ 910 2 16:L 32:W 26:W
16 Tanminh Nguyen SA 1.5 15:W 17:L 19:D
17 Matthew Robertson QLD 689 1.5 7:L 16:W 18:D
18 Eddie Ottschoffski QLD 1606 1.5 27:W 6:L 17:D
19 Kyle Bowe FNQ 778 1.5 6:L 29:W 16:D
20 Vinuka Gamage FNQ 672 1 2:L 30:W 8:L
21 Angela Xiang FNQ 628 1 4:L 14:L 34:W
22 Yuta Ma FNQ 690 1 26:W 10:L 11:L
23 Cameron Hitchcock QLD 782 782 1 34:W 7:L 13:L
24 Andrew Robertson FNQ 669 1 11:L 34:W 9:L
25 Futa Ma FNQ 745 1 28:W 4:L 0:L
26 Charlene Chen QLD 1 22:L 0:W 15:L
27 Jack Burnside FNQ 541 1 18:L 28:W 12:L
28 Jhett Roche-Maxwell QLD 1 25:L 27:L 0:W
29 Frances Gale FNQ 517 1 8:L 19:L 33:W
30 Max MacDonald QLD 1 9:L 20:L 32:W
31 James Nguyen FNQ 589 .5 3:L 0:D 14:L
32 Jack O'Neill FNQ 524 0 10:L 15:L 30:L
33 Nerida Roche QLD 0 12:L 13:L 29:L
34 Duane Bosel QLD 0 23:L 24:L 21:L

Provisional draw for round 4.

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Pierre Civit 2100 [3] : Doug McClure 1791 [3]
2 David Spuler 1937 [3] : Tony Weller 1645 [3]
3 Ethan Donnelly 910 [2] : Jonas Muller 2101 [2]
4 Connor McCartney 859 [2] : Andrew Fitzpatrick 1976 [2]
5 Iago Roche-Maxwell 654 [2] : Shaun Curtis 1342 [2]
6 Chris Chalmers [2] : Marcel East 1068 [2]
7 Keyan Taheri [2] : Caleb Shorey 822 743 [2]
8 Tanminh Nguyen [1.5] : Jackson Bosel 797 [2]
9 Matthew Robertson 689 [1.5] : Kyle Bowe 778 [1.5]
10 Cameron Hitchcock 782 782 [1] : Eddie Ottschoffski 1606 [1.5]
11 Jack Burnside 541 [1] : Futa Ma 745 [1]
12 Yuta Ma 690 [1] : Frances Gale 517 [1]
13 Vinuka Gamage 672 [1] : Jhett Roche-Maxwell [1]
14 Andrew Robertson 669 [1] : Max MacDonald [1]
15 Angela Xiang 628 [1] : Charlene Chen [1]
16 James Nguyen 589 [.5] : Jack O'Neill 524 [0]
17 Duane Bosel [0] : Nerida Roche [0]

Afitz
26-08-2018, 09:24 PM
Congratulations to David Spuler for taking out the Cairns Open with 5.5/6!



Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 David Spuler QLD 1937 5.5 16.0 24.0 20.5
2-5 Doug McClure QLD 1791 4.5 16.5 25.0 18.5
Jonas Muller QLD 2101 4.5 13.0 20.5 16.5
Futa Ma FNQ 745 4.5 12.5 17.5 14.0
Andrew Fitzpatrick QLD 1976 4.5 12.0 19.0 15.5
6-10 Tony Weller QLD 1645 4 15.0 23.5 16.0
Shaun Curtis QLD 1342 4 14.0 19.0 15.0
Iago Roche-Maxwell FNQ 654 4 11.5 18.5 12.0
Pierre Civit OS 2100 4 11.5 18.0 13.0
Eddie Ottschoffski QLD 1606 4 11.5 17.0 13.0
11-13 Jackson Bosel FNQ 797 3.5 15.0 23.0 13.5
Caleb Shorey QLD 822 743 3.5 14.0 21.0 14.0
Marcel East QLD 1068 3.5 10.0 16.5 12.0
14-21 Keyan Taheri QLD 3 14.5 21.5 13.0
Chris Chalmers QLD 3 14.0 21.5 12.0
Angela Xiang FNQ 628 3 13.0 18.0 9.0
Connor McCartney FNQ 859 3 12.0 18.0 11.0
Tanminh Nguyen SA 3 11.5 17.5 11.5
James Nguyen FNQ 589 3 9.5 15.0 7.0
Jack Burnside FNQ 541 3 9.5 14.0 9.0
Duane Bosel QLD 3 6.5 10.0 6.0
22-25 Matthew Robertson QLD 689 2.5 15.0 21.5 9.0
Andrew Robertson FNQ 669 2.5 13.5 18.5 9.0
Ethan Donnelly FNQ 910 2.5 10.5 15.5 9.5
Yuta Ma FNQ 690 2.5 10.5 15.5 8.5
26-29 Cameron Hitchcock QLD 782 782 2 14.0 19.0 8.0
Vinuka Gamage FNQ 672 2 11.5 17.5 8.0
Nerida Roche QLD 2 11.0 15.5 4.0
Frances Gale FNQ 517 2 9.0 13.0 5.0
30-31 Max MacDonald QLD 1.5 11.0 15.0 5.5
Kyle Bowe FNQ 778 1.5 3.0 8.0 2.5
32-34 Jack O'Neill FNQ 524 1 11.0 16.5 2.0
Charlene Chen QLD 1 11.0 15.5 5.0
Jhett Roche-Maxwell QLD 1 10.5 17.0 4.0


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 David Spuler QLD 1937 5.5 8:W 12:W 11:W 6:W 2:W 3:D
2 Doug McClure QLD 1791 4.5 16:W 4:W 14:W 9:W 1:L 5:D
3 Jonas Muller QLD 2101 4.5 22:W 26:W 6:L 24:W 7:W 1:D
4 Futa Ma FNQ 745 4.5 34:W 2:L 0:D 22:W 11:W 12:W
5 Andrew Fitzpatrick QLD 1976 4.5 23:W 11:L 25:W 17:W 15:W 2:D
6 Tony Weller QLD 1645 4 19:W 17:W 3:W 1:L 9:L 16:W
7 Shaun Curtis QLD 1342 4 32:W 25:W 9:L 8:W 3:L 15:W
8 Iago Roche-Maxwell FNQ 654 4 1:L 28:W 26:W 7:L 24:W 14:W
9 Pierre Civit OS 2100 4 27:W 13:W 7:W 2:L 6:W 0:
10 Eddie Ottschoffski QLD 1606 4 20:W 14:L 22:D 26:W 12:D 18:W
11 Jackson Bosel FNQ 797 3.5 15:W 5:W 1:L 18:D 4:L 23:W
12 Caleb Shorey QLD 822 743 3.5 30:W 1:L 23:W 14:W 10:D 4:L
13 Marcel East QLD 1068 3.5 29:W 9:L 27:W 15:L 23:D 22:W
14 Keyan Taheri QLD 3 31:W 10:W 2:L 12:L 25:W 8:L
15 Chris Chalmers QLD 3 11:L 16:W 19:W 13:W 5:L 7:L
16 Angela Xiang FNQ 628 3 2:L 15:L 21:W 33:W 17:W 6:L
17 Connor McCartney FNQ 859 3 28:W 6:L 20:W 5:L 16:L 27:W
18 Tanminh Nguyen SA 3 24:W 22:L 31:D 11:D 27:W 10:L
19 James Nguyen FNQ 589 3 6:L 0:D 15:L 30:D 28:W 26:W
20 Jack Burnside FNQ 541 3 10:L 34:W 17:L 25:D 30:W 24:D
21 Duane Bosel QLD 3 26:L 23:L 16:L 32:W 33:W 30:W
22 Matthew Robertson QLD 689 2.5 3:L 18:W 10:D 4:L 29:W 13:L
23 Andrew Robertson FNQ 669 2.5 5:L 21:W 12:L 34:W 13:D 11:L
24 Ethan Donnelly FNQ 910 2.5 18:L 32:W 33:W 3:L 8:L 20:D
25 Yuta Ma FNQ 690 2.5 33:W 7:L 5:L 20:D 14:L 32:W
26 Cameron Hitchcock QLD 782 782 2 21:W 3:L 8:L 10:L 34:W 19:L
27 Vinuka Gamage FNQ 672 2 9:L 30:W 13:L 29:W 18:L 17:L
28 Nerida Roche QLD 2 17:L 8:L 29:L 0:W 19:L 33:W
29 Frances Gale FNQ 517 2 13:L 31:L 28:W 27:L 22:L 34:W
30 Max MacDonald QLD 1.5 12:L 27:L 32:W 19:D 20:L 21:L
31 Kyle Bowe FNQ 778 1.5 14:L 29:W 18:D 0: 0: 0:
32 Jack O'Neill FNQ 524 1 7:L 24:L 30:L 21:L 0:W 25:L
33 Charlene Chen QLD 1 25:L 0:W 24:L 16:L 21:L 28:L
34 Jhett Roche-Maxwell QLD 1 4:L 20:L 0:W 23:L 26:L 29:L