PDA

View Full Version : 2018 Norths Rapid Championship (Tuesday 14, 21 and 28 August; FIDE rated)



NickC
11-08-2018, 01:47 PM
Location: Norths (formerly North Sydney Leagues Club), cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray.

Format: 9 round (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Schedule: 3 rounds per night on 14, 21 and 28 August. Games commences at 7:30 pm.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID.

Time Control: All moves in 20 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move from move 1.

Prizes: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, Rating Group A, B and C: $80 each, Unrated: $40 (based on 50 entries). Prizes will be shared equally among players on the same score but each player may receive only one prize. A minimum of 3 eligible players is required for a prize to be awarded.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $20; non-members $30.

Rating: A player's touranment rating (used for pairings and rating prizes) will be determined according to the following hierarchy:

FIDE Rapid rating
FIDE Standard rating
ACF Quick rating
ACF Classic rating

Players without any of these ratings will be considered unrated. Results will be submitted for the ACF Quick and FIDE Rapid rating lists.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in Rounds 17 by advising the arbiter prior to the day of the relevant round (e.g. a request for a bye for Round 5 must be made to the arbiter prior to 21 August).

Tiebreaks: In the event of ties, prize monies will be shared but the winner and standings order will be determined by applying the following tiebreaks in descending order:

Direct Encounter
Buchholtz Cut 1
Average Rating of Opponents Cut 1

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess apply, including Appendix A: Rapid Chess and Appendix A.4.

Arbiter: Nick Cooper

Entry: Enter online at the Norths Rapid Championship website (https://sites.google.com/site/northsydneychessclub/events/rapid?pli=1), which also has the complete details.

Entries close: Entries must be received by Sunday 12 August 2018. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two byes automatically allocated for missed rounds.

NickC
14-08-2018, 12:20 PM
With just over 7 hours until commencement, there are currently 56 entries (see below):

# Name T FIDE ACF
1 Clarke,Brandon G I FM 2345 2706
2 Murray,Bruce D CM 2071 2092
3 Zheng,Marco Le Lun 2005 1528
4 Tulevski,Vasil G 1880 1940
5 Sirkka,Pertti T 1812 1881
6 Richards,Allan 1810 1902
7 Wan,Dennis 1807 1900
8 Cronin,Henry 1805 1914
9 Russell,Paul CM 1801 2038
10 Penafiel,Jason 1793 1627
11 Armstrong,Gary 1781 1691
12 Watson,Robert A 1779 1910
13 Premathilaka,Kanishka 1777 1201
14 Macfarlane,John D 1733 1699
15 Sandalciyan,Aram 1729 1961
16 Garner,Stephen J 1715 1683
17 Brand,Peter 1705 1896
18 Siva Sankaran,Anup Kumar 1682 1765
19 Stern,David 1669 1685
20 Anderson,Michael 1662 1675
21 Karunagaran,Arvend 1655 1474
22 Paul,Frank 1636 1484
23 Greenwood,Norman 1631 1562
24 Balan,Jigando 1622 2149
25 Simmonds,Rex 1612 1529
26 Munk,Leon 1604
27 Weijermars,Tristan 1592 1725
28 O'Callaghan,Scott 1591 1642
29 Cargill,Rowan 1587
30 Creek,Peter 1554 1519
31 Blaszczyk,Michael 1522 1354
32 Chiara,Vince 1521 1407
33 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1521 1283
34 Quek,Bob 1516 1514
35 Poyiatzis,Alexandros 1493 1522
36 Tan,Paul 1492
37 Romanous,Steven 1487 1429
38 Mulligan,James 1456 744
39 Panicker,Shanay 1384 790
40 Li,Joshua 1371 1311
41 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1347 914
42 Di-Ienno,Mathew 1332 1260
43 Allaire,David 1229 1598
44 Smyrk,Martin 1227 1126
45 Low,Frank 1213
46 Mathew,Shanto 1072
47 Jiang,James 1035
48 Brogan,James 881
49 Li,Annabel 467
50 Anderson,Mitchell P
51 Balan,Mia Jigando
52 Hartley,Matthew
53 Le,Son
54 Salvestro,Lachlan
55 Stankovic-Spice,Liam
56 Yamada,Yutaro

NickC
19-08-2018, 07:09 PM
The results for rounds 1-3 have been published on the tournament website (http://d3646u40bbcu6w.cloudfront.net/rapid/crosstable.html). With a total of 72 entries, there are currently seven players on 3/3 and three on 2.5/3 so there is sure to be plenty of changes during the remaining 6 rounds to be played over the next two Tuesday nights.

Late entries are being accepted for round 4 so if you'd like to join then please do so at the club webpage (http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/rapid).

NickC
24-08-2018, 08:30 PM
The standings after 6 rounds have been published on the tournament website (http://d3646u40bbcu6w.cloudfront.net/rapid/crosstablescore.html). Brandon Clarke leads on a perfect 6 points, followed by Clive Ng, Denan Diep and Bahman Kargosha on 5 points.

In the rating groups, Justin Vowles and Kanishka Premathilaka lead group A on 4.5 points, Michael Blaszczyk leads group B on 4 points, Anshika Jain leads group C on 3.5 points and Mia Jigando Balan leads the Unrated group on 2.5 points.

NickC
30-08-2018, 10:20 PM
The 2018 Norths Rapid Championship concluded on Tuesday night, with FM Brandon Clarke posting another picket fence score to claim victory.

Congratulations to the prizewinners:
1st: FM Brandon Clarke (9/9) $250
2nd: CM Clive Ng (8/9) $150
3rd: Denan Diep (7/9) $100
Rating Group A (U1780-1622): Rob Watson, Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran and John Macfarlane (6/9) $26.67 each
Rating Group B (U1622-1493): Frank Low (5/9) $80
Rating Group C (U1493): Anshika Jain (5.5/9) $80
Unrated: Mia Jigando Balan (3.5/9) $40

The final results have been published on the tournament website (http://d3646u40bbcu6w.cloudfront.net/rapid/crosstablescore.html).