PDA

View Full Version : Gardiner Chess Events (South East Queensland)



Shaun94
19-07-2018, 12:45 PM
This thread is to have information about various Gardiner Chess events throughout the year including many one day events, junior tournaments or Adult/junior weekenders. We will however continue to promote certain Gardiner Chess tournaments in separate threads if necessary (eg. Gold Coast Open).

If you have any questions or require further information about any of the events that will be listed in this thread please contact Gardiner Chess or visit the website.
info@gardinerchess.com.au
https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
19-07-2018, 12:54 PM
This year's Gold Coast Allegro Championships are just around the corner, don't forget to get your entries in for this tournament via the link below:
https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-gold-coast-allegro/

3648

Previous winners are as follows:

2002 - Jonathan Humphrey/Phillip Ee
2003 - Petra Blazkova
2004 - Kevin Casey
2005 - Stephen Solomon
2006 - Peter Froehlich
2007 - Peter Froehlich
2008 - Stephen Solomon
2009 - Gene Nakauchi
2010 - Not Contested
2011 - Jonas Muller
2012 - Gene Nakauchi
2013 - Gene Nakauchi
2014 - Gene Nakauchi
2015 - Dusan Stojic
2016 - Dusan Stojic
2017 - Ivan Gratchev

Shaun94
23-07-2018, 09:50 AM
Just a reminder that this Sunday is the Gold Coast Allegro Championships at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang

For further information or to enter please follow the links below:
Open - https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-gold-coast-allegro/
Junior U1000 QJ - https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/one-day-junior-challenge-term-3/

Shaun94
27-07-2018, 10:19 AM
IM Alex Wohl has entered this weekend's Gold Coast Allegro Championships!

Will he be able to win both the Rapid and Allegro in the same year?

Afitz
27-07-2018, 12:34 PM
IM Alex Wohl has entered this weekend's Gold Coast Allegro Championships!

Will he be able to win both the Rapid and Allegro in the same year?

FM Gene Nakauchi has just entered so that will make it more interesting!

Shaun94
29-07-2018, 02:42 PM
With 85 players across the 2 divisions it is proving to be a great day of chess. Full crosstables of both events to follow come completion of the final round.

Shaun94
29-07-2018, 03:51 PM
Open Division

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Wohl, Alex 2413 7 35:W 4:W 3:W 11:W 2:W 6:W 7:W
2 Renjith, Sravan 1912 6 16:W 8:W 12:W 6:W 1:L 11:W 10:W
3 Ford, Daniel 1634 5 24:W 13:W 1:L 18:W 25:W 7:D 6:D
4 Devrajh, Josh 1428 5 21:W 1:L 20:W 34:W 11:L 19:W 12:W
5 Stewart, Craig 1543 5 27:W 26:W 6:L 35:W 7:L 18:W 11:W
6 Nakauchi, Gene 2262 4.5 31:W 30:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:L 3:D
7 Kitikov, Oleg 1802 4.5 14:L 22:W 13:W 15:W 5:W 3:D 1:L
8 Wang, Eason 1371 4.5 34:W 2:L 9:W 14:W 18:L 29:W 13:D
9 Van Der Byl, Orsen 975 4.5 25:L 28:W 8:L 17:W 13:D 15:W 18:W
10 Ooi, Jayden 1501 4.5 36:W 17:W 18:D 12:L 31:W 25:W 2:L
11 Chan, Jacob 1657 4 20:W 25:W 14:W 1:L 4:W 2:L 5:L
12 McCarthy, Oliver 1607 4 29:W 15:W 2:L 10:W 6:L 20:W 4:L
13 Cheng, Eddie 1220 4 19:W 3:L 7:L 38:W 9:D 23:W 8:D
14 Chen, Austin 1134 4 7:W 23:W 11:L 8:L 19:L 27:W 25:W
15 Cervenjak, Mark 1261 4 39:W 12:L 19:W 7:L 27:W 9:L 26:W
16 Sands, Gary 1157 4 2:L 21:W 25:L 20:L 39:W 34:W 22:W
17 Chan, Jordan 1220 4 32:W 10:L 26:L 9:L 38:+ 31:W 28:W
18 Walker, Tyson 1793 3.5 28:W 33:W 10:D 3:L 8:W 5:L 9:L
19 Tan, Kevin 906 3.5 13:L 0:W 15:L 28:W 14:W 4:L 20:D
20 Xing, Zerui 1070 3.5 11:L 39:W 4:L 16:W 26:W 12:L 19:D
21 Liaw, Ryan 981 3.5 4:L 16:L 24:D 23:L 0:W 32:W 33:W
22 Costa, Ewen 1200 3.5 23:D 7:L 27:W 31:L 24:W 33:W 16:L
23 Micklesson, Jack 837 3.5 22:D 14:L 28:L 21:W 34:W 13:L 31:W
24 Chou, Kevin 1068 3.5 3:L 34:L 21:D 36:W 22:L 39:W 29:W
25 Gage, Sam 1395 3 9:W 11:L 16:W 26:W 3:L 10:L 14:L
26 Von Rurik, David 3 0:W 5:L 17:W 25:L 20:L 30:W 15:L
27 Carr, Ethan 1058 3 5:L 38:W 22:L 30:W 15:L 14:L 36:W
28 Qu, Anson 1076 3 18:L 9:L 23:W 19:L 37:W 35:W 17:L
29 Brady, Aiden 1064 3 12:L 32:D 37:W 33:D 35:W 8:L 24:L
30 Costa, Mylan 1454 3 37:W 6:L 35:L 27:L 36:W 26:L 39:W
31 Chan, Lyanna 1188 2.5 6:L 37:D 32:W 22:W 10:L 17:L 23:L
32 Li, Ray 909 2.5 17:L 29:D 31:L 37:W 33:L 21:L 0:W
33 Simic, Filip 1253 2.5 38:W 18:L 34:L 29:D 32:W 22:L 21:L
34 Lo, Micah 958 2 8:L 24:W 33:W 4:L 23:L 16:L 35:-
35 Esmonde, David 1196 2 1:L 36:W 30:W 5:L 29:L 28:L 34:-
36 Phillips, Max 1045 2 10:L 35:L 39:W 24:L 30:L 38:W 27:L
37 Liu, Henry 997 2 30:L 31:D 29:L 32:L 28:L 0:W 38:D
38 Johnston, Ryan 948 1.5 33:L 27:L 0:W 13:L 17:- 36:L 37:D
39 O'Donnell, Aiden 953 1 15:L 20:L 36:L 0:W 16:L 24:L 30:L


U1000 QJ Junior Division

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Yan, Max 959 6.5 21:W 26:W 4:W 3:D 2:W 11:W 6:W
2 Gratchev, Ekaterina 778 6 39:W 8:W 5:W 14:W 1:L 7:W 4:W
3 Lamuri, Jun 831 5.5 28:W 32:W 29:W 1:D 12:L 22:W 11:W
4 Long, Angus 803 5 19:W 6:W 1:L 32:W 15:W 12:W 2:L
5 Cooper, Joshua 940 5 20:W 15:W 2:L 18:W 11:L 27:W 12:W
6 Patrick, Lukyn 672 5 44:W 4:L 28:W 17:W 16:W 14:W 1:L
7 Wu, Vincent 787 5 41:W 11:L 40:W 27:W 9:W 2:L 15:W
8 Rose, Joshua 648 5 24:W 2:L 16:L 41:W 19:W 26:W 22:W
9 Walkinshaw, Sonny GC 694 5 38:W 14:L 20:W 25:W 7:L 31:W 16:W
10 Sheppard, Erik 686 5 25:L 0:W 39:L 13:W 28:W 29:W 14:W
11 Lonhienne, Eric 641 4.5 45:W 7:W 17:W 12:D 5:W 1:L 3:L
12 Tran, Tiffany 875 4.5 31:W 22:W 25:W 11:D 3:W 4:L 5:L
13 Cai, Wenjie 572 4.5 17:L 35:W 22:D 10:L 23:W 24:W 26:W
14 Li, Shaun 901 4 42:W 9:W 27:W 2:L 26:W 6:L 10:L
15 Jayasundara, Methul 706 4 35:W 5:L 31:W 39:W 4:L 21:W 7:L
16 Perera, Ometh 754 4 40:W 29:L 8:W 21:W 6:L 25:W 9:L
17 Cooper, Phoenix 876 4 13:W 18:W 11:L 6:L 25:L 28:W 29:W
18 Lu, Anthony 690 4 30:W 17:L 19:W 5:L 22:L 39:W 31:W
19 Prasad, Basavaguru 538 4 4:L 37:W 18:L 43:W 8:L 33:W 32:W
20 Hart, Luka 594 4 5:L 23:W 9:L 30:L 45:W 34:W 27:W
21 Hu, Luke 611 4 1:L 34:W 33:W 16:L 30:W 15:L 25:W
22 Zhang, Ryan 674 3.5 34:W 12:L 13:D 33:W 18:W 3:L 8:L
23 McIntyre, Ethan 511 3.5 33:L 20:L 37:D 38:W 13:L 43:W 30:W
24 Chen, Thomas GC 3.5 8:L 39:L 35:W 42:D 44:W 13:L 37:W
25 Chen, Jeffrey 3 10:W 0:W 12:L 9:L 17:W 16:L 21:L
26 Yen, Ethan B 721 3 43:W 1:L 36:W 29:W 14:L 8:L 13:L
27 Mahaarachchi, Tharuk 624 3 37:W 33:W 14:L 7:L 39:W 5:L 20:L
28 Long, Bobby GC 545 3 3:L 30:W 6:L 45:W 10:L 17:L 42:W
29 Sagara, Karin 611 3 46:W 16:W 3:L 26:L 34:W 10:L 17:L
30 Martinese, Alessandro 3 18:L 28:L 38:W 20:W 21:L 36:W 23:L
31 Han, Junoh 545 3 12:L 44:W 15:L 40:W 32:W 9:L 18:L
32 Mapabandara, Ruhara 653 3 36:W 3:L 45:W 4:L 31:L 40:W 19:L
33 Baldock, Kona 746 3 23:W 27:L 21:L 22:L 41:W 19:L 39:W
34 Tang, Calen 513 3 22:L 21:L 44:W 36:W 29:L 20:L 41:W
35 Cooper, Anastasia 500 3 15:L 13:L 24:L 37:W 36:L 38:W 46:W
36 Wu, Ken 602 3 32:L 43:W 26:L 34:L 35:W 30:L 40:W
37 Guan, Tony 2.5 27:L 19:L 23:D 35:L 43:W 44:W 24:L
38 Hadiksumo, Elijah 500 2.5 9:L 42:D 30:L 23:L 46:W 35:L 44:W
39 Di Russo, Leonardo 529 2 2:L 24:W 10:W 15:L 27:L 18:L 33:L
40 Smyth, Sebastian 518 2 16:L 46:W 7:L 31:L 42:W 32:L 36:L
41 Lu, Stephanie GC 533 2 7:L 45:L 42:W 8:L 33:L 46:W 34:L
42 Illingworth, Tavish 588 2 14:L 38:D 41:L 24:D 40:L 45:W 28:L
43 Chen, Ethan 507 2 26:L 36:L 46:W 19:L 37:L 23:L 45:W
44 Yen, Wilson 1 6:L 31:L 34:L 46:W 24:L 37:L 38:L
45 Chen, Henry 1 11:L 41:W 32:L 28:L 20:L 42:L 43:L
46 Yen, Jason 0 29:L 40:L 43:L 44:L 38:L 41:L 35:L

Awesome
29-07-2018, 08:05 PM
Hey Shaun, forgive the ignorance but what does the number mean,before the outcome ,like.. 28:W.
What is the 28.?

Thebe
29-07-2018, 08:13 PM
Hey Shaun, forgive the ignorance but what does the number mean,before the outcome ,like.. 28:W.
What is the 28.?


If you look under the crosstable, you'll see under the "No" column, numbers from 1-46, if someone has a 28:W. next to their name, just means that they beat whoever is in 28th, in this case in the u1000 that would be Bobby Long.
Same applies to 28:L. in this case Alessandro Martinese has a 28:L next to his name because in round 2 he lost to Bobby Long. (28:D. means a draw aswell)
Simply just the W means win, L means loss, and D means draw and the number is whoever they were playing and their number is dictated by their current standings.

Awesome
30-07-2018, 07:38 PM
If you look under the crosstable, you'll see under the "No" column, numbers from 1-46, if someone has a 28:W. next to their name, just means that they beat whoever is in 28th, in this case in the u1000 that would be Bobby Long.
Same applies to 28:L. in this case Alessandro Martinese has a 28:L next to his name because in round 2 he lost to Bobby Long. (28:D. means a draw aswell)
Simply just the W means win, L means loss, and D means draw and the number is whoever they were playing and their number is dictated by their current standings.

Cheers😊

Shaun94
06-08-2018, 10:43 AM
Upcoming Gardiner Chess events until the end of 2018

9th of September - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
15th & 16th of September - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated 800+ qj)
16th of September - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
22nd & 23rd of September - Nell Van De Graaff Classic (Open tournament + team aspect)
24th - 26th of September - Gold Coast Spring Chess Camp (Juniors)
2nd - 4th of October - Brisbane Chess Camp (Juniors)
3rd of October - Broadbeach Mall tournament (Juniors)
5th of October - Brisbane Spring Challenge (Juniors)
4th of November - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
10th & 11th of November - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated over 800qj)
11th of November - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
25th of November - Gold Coast Blitz Championships (Open)
26th of November - Gold Coast Transfer Championships (Open teams of 2)
17th - 19th of December - Gold Coast Summer Chess Camp (Juniors)
19th of December - Brisbane Summer Challenge (Juniors)
20th of December - Gold Coast Summer Challenge (Juniors)
20th & 21st of December - Brisbane Summer Chess Camp (Juniors)

There will be more information to come for all of the relevant events mentioned, if you have any questions related to any of the events above please feel free to contact Gardiner Chess directly.

info@gardinerchess.com.au

shadowshooter
17-08-2018, 10:43 PM
I take it this means the Brisbane Open currently listed on the Gardiner Chess site for 8-9 December will not take place?

Afitz
18-08-2018, 07:18 PM
I take it this means the Brisbane Open currently listed on the Gardiner Chess site for 8-9 December will not take place?

We are definitely still planning to run the event - just working on finalising a suitable venue as a number of previous and suggested venues aren't suitable in our opinion :)

Shaun94
03-09-2018, 09:40 AM
This month we have quite a few tournaments, listed below:

9th of September - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
15th & 16th of September - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated 800+ qj)
16th of September - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
22nd & 23rd of September - Nell Van De Graaff Classic (Open tournament + team aspect)
24th - 26th of September - Gold Coast Spring Chess Camp (Juniors)

There is a seperate thread created for the Nell Van De Graaff Classic - http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17320-Nell-Van-De-Graaff-Classic-2018

Shaun94
15-09-2018, 01:57 PM
Round 1 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [0] 1:0 Kevin Tan 964 719 [0]
2 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [0] 0:1 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [0]
3 Jason Li 1405 1148 [0] 0:1 Colin Lam 1015 666 [0]
4 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [0] 0:1 Allan Li 1355 1112 [0]
5 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [0] 1:0 Cynthia Li 960 590 [0]
6 Ray Li 925 560 [0] .5:.5 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [0]
7 William Ilka 1183 961 [0] .5:.5 Micah Lo 989 546 [0]
8 Samuel Kho 836 525 [0] .5:.5 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [0]
9 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [0] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [0]
10 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [0] 0:1 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [0]
11 Austin Chen 1200 838 [0] 1:0 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [0]
12 Angus Long 842 366 [0] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [0]
13 Anson Qu 1114 763 [0] 1:0 John Kho 870 345 [0]
14 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0] 0:1 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [0]
15 Max Yan 983 753 [0] 0:1 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [0]
16 Noah Rose 896 [0] 0:1 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [0]
17 Joe Lin 1086 728 [0] 0:1 Allan Hamawand 765 [0]
18 Aditya Naik 721 [0] 1:0 BYE
19 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [0] .5:.5 BYE
20 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [0] .5:.5 BYE
21 Micah Young 955 567 [0] .5:.5 BYE
22 Ella Burden 849 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [1] 0:1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [1]
2 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [1] 1:0 Anson Qu 1114 763 [1]
3 Allan Li 1355 1112 [1] 1:0 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [1]
4 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [1] 1:0 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [1]
5 Colin Lam 1015 666 [1] 0:1 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [1]
6 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [1] 1:0 Aditya Naik 721 [1]
7 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [1] 1:0 Austin Chen 1200 838 [1]
8 Allan Hamawand 765 [1] 0:1 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [.5]
9 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [.5] 1:0 Samuel Kho 836 525 [.5]
10 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [.5] 1:0 William Ilka 1183 961 [.5]
11 Micah Lo 989 546 [.5] 1:0 Ray Li 925 560 [.5]
12 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [0] 0:1 Jason Li 1405 1148 [0]
13 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [0] 1:0 Max Yan 983 753 [0]
14 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [0] 1:0 Joe Lin 1086 728 [0]
15 Kevin Tan 964 719 [0] 1:0 Angus Long 842 366 [0]
16 John Kho 870 345 [0] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [0]
17 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0] 0:1 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [0]
18 Cynthia Li 960 590 [0] 0:1 Noah Rose 896 [0]
19 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Ella Burden 849 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [2] : Kevin Chou 1118 866 [2]
2 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [2] : Eason Wang 1448 1198 [2]
3 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [2] : Allan Li 1355 1112 [2]
4 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [1.5] : Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2]
5 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [1.5] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [1.5]
6 Jason Li 1405 1148 [1] : Micah Lo 989 546 [1.5]
7 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [1] : Colin Lam 1015 666 [1]
8 Austin Chen 1200 838 [1] : Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [1]
9 Noah Rose 896 [1] : Zerui Xing 1081 819 [1]
10 Anson Qu 1114 763 [1] : Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1]
11 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [1] : Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
12 Aditya Naik 721 [1] : Kevin Tan 964 719 [1]
13 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [1] : Allan Hamawand 765 [1]
14 William Ilka 1183 961 [.5] : Ray Li 925 560 [.5]
15 Samuel Kho 836 525 [.5] : Cynthia Li 960 590 [0]
16 Max Yan 983 753 [0] : John Kho 870 345 [0]
17 Joe Lin 1086 728 [0] : Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0]
18 Angus Long 842 366 [0] : Tristan K Smith 945 457 [0]
19 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1] 0:0 BYE
20 Ella Burden 849 [1] 0:0 BYE

Shaun94
15-09-2018, 05:12 PM
Round 3 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [2] 1:0 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [2]
2 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [2] .5:.5 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [2]
3 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [2] 0:1 Allan Li 1355 1112 [2]
4 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [1.5] 1:0 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2]
5 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [1.5] .5:.5 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [1.5]
6 Jason Li 1405 1148 [1] 1:0 Micah Lo 989 546 [1.5]
7 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [1] 1:0 Colin Lam 1015 666 [1]
8 Austin Chen 1200 838 [1] 0:1 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [1]
9 Noah Rose 896 [1] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [1]
10 Anson Qu 1114 763 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1]
11 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [1] 1:0 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
12 Aditya Naik 721 [1] 0:1 Kevin Tan 964 719 [1]
13 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [1] 1:0 Allan Hamawand 765 [1]
14 William Ilka 1183 961 [.5] 1:0 Ray Li 925 560 [.5]
15 Samuel Kho 836 525 [.5] 1:0 Cynthia Li 960 590 [0]
16 Max Yan 983 753 [0] 1:0 John Kho 870 345 [0]
17 Joe Lin 1086 728 [0] 1:0 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0]
18 Angus Long 842 366 [0] 0:1 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [0]
19 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1] 0:0 BYE
20 Ella Burden 849 [1] 0:0 BYE


Round 4 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3] 0:1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [3]
2 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [2.5] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [2.5]
3 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [2] .5:.5 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [2.5]
4 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [2] 0:1 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [2]
5 Kevin Tan 964 719 [2] .5:.5 Jason Li 1405 1148 [2]
6 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [2] 0:1 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [2]
7 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [2] 1:0 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [2]
8 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [2] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [2]
9 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2] .5:.5 Anson Qu 1114 763 [2]
10 Micah Lo 989 546 [1.5] 1:0 Samuel Kho 836 525 [1.5]
11 Austin Chen 1200 838 [1] 1:0 William Ilka 1183 961 [1.5]
12 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1] 0:1 Max Yan 983 753 [1]
13 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [1] 0:1 Joe Lin 1086 728 [1]
14 Colin Lam 1015 666 [1] 1:0 Noah Rose 896 [1]
15 Allan Hamawand 765 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1]
16 Ray Li 925 560 [.5] 1:0 Aditya Naik 721 [1]
17 Cynthia Li 960 590 [0] 1:0 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0]
18 John Kho 870 345 [0] 0:1 Angus Long 842 366 [0]
19 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1] 0:0 BYE
20 Ella Burden 849 [1] 0:0 BYE


Round 5 Provisional

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [4] : Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5]
2 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [3] : Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3]
3 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [3] : Allan Li 1355 1112 [3]
4 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [3] : Zerui Xing 1081 819 [3]
5 Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5] : Eason Wang 1448 1198 [2.5]
6 Jason Li 1405 1148 [2.5] : Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5]
7 Anson Qu 1114 763 [2.5] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [2.5]
8 Kevin Tan 964 719 [2.5] : Edwin Choi 1125 756 [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [2] : Austin Chen 1200 838 [2]
10 Max Yan 983 753 [2] : Colin Lam 1015 666 [2]
11 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [2] : Allan Hamawand 765 [2]
12 Joe Lin 1086 728 [2] : Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [2]
13 Samuel Kho 836 525 [1.5] : Ray Li 925 560 [1.5]
14 William Ilka 1183 961 [1.5] : Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1]
15 Angus Long 842 366 [1] : Cynthia Li 960 590 [1]
16 Noah Rose 896 [1] : Tristan K Smith 945 457 [1]
17 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1] : Ella Burden 849 [1]
18 Aditya Naik 721 [1] : Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
19 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0] : John Kho 870 345 [0]

Shaun94
16-09-2018, 11:40 AM
Round 5 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [4] 1:0 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5]
2 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [3] 1:0 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3]
3 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [3] 1:0 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3]
4 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [3] 1:0 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [3]
5 Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5] 0:1 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [2.5]
6 Jason Li 1405 1148 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5]
7 Anson Qu 1114 763 [2.5] 0:1 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [2.5]
8 Kevin Tan 964 719 [2.5] 0:1 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [2] 1:0 Austin Chen 1200 838 [2]
10 Max Yan 983 753 [2] 1:0 Colin Lam 1015 666 [2]
11 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [2] 1:0 Allan Hamawand 765 [2]
12 Joe Lin 1086 728 [2] 1:0 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [2]
13 Samuel Kho 836 525 [1.5] 0:1 Ray Li 925 560 [1.5]
14 William Ilka 1183 961 [1.5] 1:0 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1]
15 Angus Long 842 366 [1] .5:.5 Cynthia Li 960 590 [1]
16 Noah Rose 896 [1] 0:1 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [1]
17 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1] 0:1 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [0]
18 Aditya Naik 721 [1] 1:0 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
19 Thomas Xu 905 [.5] 1:0 John Kho 870 345 [0]


Round 6 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [4] : Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [5]
2 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [4] : Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [4]
3 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [3.5] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [3.5]
4 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5] : Jason Li 1405 1148 [3.5]
5 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3] : Max Yan 983 753 [3]
6 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3] : Joe Lin 1086 728 [3]
7 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [3] : Jun Lamuri 922 744 [3]
8 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [3] : Ethan Carr 1117 687 [3]
9 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5] : William Ilka 1183 961 [2.5]
10 Anson Qu 1114 763 [2.5] : Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5]
11 Ray Li 925 560 [2.5] : Kevin Tan 964 719 [2.5]
12 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [2] : Austin Chen 1200 838 [2]
13 Colin Lam 1015 666 [2] : Allan Hamawand 765 [2]
14 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [2] : Aditya Naik 721 [2]
15 Cynthia Li 960 590 [1.5] : Thomas Xu 905 [1.5]
16 Angus Long 842 366 [1.5] : Samuel Kho 836 525 [1.5]
17 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1] : Noah Rose 896 [1]
18 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1] : Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1]
19 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [1] : John Kho 870 345 [0]

Shaun94
16-09-2018, 02:14 PM
Round 6 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [4] .5:.5 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [5]
2 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [4] 0:1 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [4]
3 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [3.5] .5:.5 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [3.5]
4 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5] 0:1 Jason Li 1405 1148 [3.5]
5 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3] 0:1 Max Yan 983 753 [3]
6 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3] 0:1 Joe Lin 1086 728 [3]
7 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [3] 1:0 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [3]
8 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [3] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [3]
9 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5] 0:1 William Ilka 1183 961 [2.5]
10 Anson Qu 1114 763 [2.5] 1:0 Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5]
11 Ray Li 925 560 [2.5] 0:1 Kevin Tan 964 719 [2.5]
12 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [2] 0:1 Austin Chen 1200 838 [2]
13 Colin Lam 1015 666 [2] 1:0 Allan Hamawand 765 [2]
14 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [2] 1:0 Aditya Naik 721 [2]
15 Cynthia Li 960 590 [1.5] .5:.5 Thomas Xu 905 525 [1.5]
16 Angus Long 842 366 [1.5] .5:.5 Samuel Kho 836 525 [1.5]
17 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [1] 1:0 Noah Rose 896 [1]
18 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [1]
19 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [1] 0:1 John Kho 870 345 [0]


Final Round Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [5.5] : Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [5]
2 Jason Li 1405 1148 [4.5] : Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [4.5]
3 Max Yan 983 753 [4] : Eason Wang 1448 1198 [4]
4 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [4] : Zerui Xing 1081 819 [4]
5 Joe Lin 1086 728 [4] : Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [4]
6 William Ilka 1183 961 [3.5] : Edwin Choi 1125 756 [4]
7 Kevin Tan 964 719 [3.5] : Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5]
8 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3] : Anson Qu 1114 763 [3.5]
9 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [3] : Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3]
10 Austin Chen 1200 838 [3] : Colin Lam 1015 666 [3]
11 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [3] : Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [3]
12 Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5] : Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5]
13 Thomas Xu 905 525 [2] : Ray Li 925 560 [2.5]
14 Allan Hamawand 765 [2] : Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [2]
15 Aditya Naik 721 [2] : Cynthia Li 960 590 [2]
16 Samuel Kho 836 525 [2] : Tristan K Smith 945 457 [2]
17 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [2] : Angus Long 842 366 [2]
18 John Kho 870 345 [1] : Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
19 Noah Rose 896 [1] : Erin Dullaway 815 310 [1]

Shaun94
16-09-2018, 04:06 PM
Final Round Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sravan Renjith 1977 1843 [5.5] 1:0 Ian C Lin 1219 1012 [5]
2 Jason Li 1405 1148 [4.5] 0:1 Aditya Anand 1398 1302 [4.5]
3 Max Yan 983 753 [4] .5:.5 Eason Wang 1448 1198 [4]
4 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943 [4] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1081 819 [4]
5 Joe Lin 1086 728 [4] 0:1 Eddie Cheng 1274 887 [4]
6 William Ilka 1183 961 [3.5] .5:.5 Edwin Choi 1125 756 [4]
7 Kevin Tan 964 719 [3.5] 1:0 Kenny Ming 1308 1001 [3.5]
8 Allan Li 1355 1112 [3] 1:0 Anson Qu 1114 763 [3.5]
9 Ethan Carr 1117 687 [3] 0:1 Kevin Chou 1118 866 [3]
10 Austin Chen 1200 838 [3] 1:0 Colin Lam 1015 666 [3]
11 Jun Lamuri 922 744 [3] 0:1 Michael Dullaway 1028 590 [3]
12 Micah Lo 989 546 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen 754 102 [2.5]
13 Thomas Xu 905 525 [2] 0:1 Ray Li 925 560 [2.5]
14 Allan Hamawand 765 [2] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 911 771 [2]
15 Aditya Naik 721 [2] 0:1 Cynthia Li 960 590 [2]
16 Samuel Kho 836 525 [2] .5:.5 Tristan K Smith 945 457 [2]
17 Joshua Cooper 981 443 [2] 1:0 Angus Long 842 366 [2]
18 John Kho 870 345 [1] 1:0 Michael Rossiter 870 417 [1]
19 Noah Rose 896 [1] 0:1 Erin Dullaway 815 310 [1]


Junior Masters Term 3 Final Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Renjith, Sravan 1977 1843 6.5 7:W 5:W 14:W 12:W 18:W 2:D 3:W
2 Anand, Aditya 1398 1302 5.5 0:D 33:W 11:D 8:W 14:W 1:D 9:W
3 Lin, Ian C 1219 1012 5 27:W 24:L 22:W 15:W 5:W 4:W 1:L
4 Cheng, Eddie 1274 887 5 29:W 22:W 6:D 11:D 12:W 3:L 17:W
5 Xing, Zerui 1081 819 5 35:W 1:L 38:W 23:W 3:L 24:W 11:W
6 Wang, Eason 1448 1198 4.5 23:W 20:W 4:D 18:L 19:W 11:D 10:D
7 Tan, Kevin 964 719 4.5 1:L 35:W 32:W 9:D 8:L 21:W 18:W
8 Choi, Edwin 1125 756 4.5 34:W 12:L 37:W 2:L 7:W 23:W 13:D
9 Li, Jason 1405 1148 4.5 22:L 29:W 19:W 7:D 28:W 18:W 2:L
10 Yan, Max 983 753 4.5 28:L 26:L 36:W 37:W 22:W 12:W 6:D
11 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1140 943 4 31:D 13:W 2:D 4:D 20:W 6:D 5:L
12 Li, Allan 1355 1112 4 15:W 8:W 24:W 1:L 4:L 10:L 20:W
13 Ilka, William 1183 961 4 19:D 11:L 21:W 16:L 25:W 28:W 8:D
14 Chou, Kevin 1118 866 4 26:W 32:W 1:L 24:W 2:L 17:L 23:W
15 Dullaway, Michael 1028 590 4 12:L 34:W 16:W 3:L 17:L 32:W 24:W
16 Chen, Austin 1200 838 4 37:W 28:L 15:L 13:W 23:L 29:W 22:W
17 Lin, Joe 1086 728 4 33:L 37:L 34:W 29:W 15:W 14:W 4:L
18 Ming, Kenny 1308 1001 3.5 21:D 31:W 28:W 6:W 1:L 9:L 7:L
19 Lo, Micah 989 546 3.5 13:D 21:W 9:L 31:W 6:L 20:L 28:W
20 Qu, Anson 1114 763 3.5 36:W 6:L 26:W 28:D 11:L 19:W 12:L
21 Li, Ray 925 560 3.5 18:D 19:L 13:L 32:W 31:W 7:L 30:W
22 Lam, Colin 1015 666 3 9:W 4:L 3:L 38:W 10:L 33:W 16:L
23 Carr, Ethan 1117 687 3 6:L 36:W 33:W 5:L 16:W 8:L 14:L
24 Lamuri, Jun 922 744 3 38:W 3:W 12:L 14:L 33:W 5:L 15:L
25 Gratchev, Ekaterina 911 771 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 13:L 38:W 33:W
26 Cooper, Joshua 981 443 3 14:L 10:W 20:L 33:L 34:L 37:W 35:W
27 Li, Cynthia 960 590 3 3:L 38:L 31:L 34:W 35:D 30:D 32:W
28 Yen, Ethan Yi-Cheng 754 102 2.5 10:W 16:W 18:L 20:D 9:L 13:L 19:L
29 Smith, Tristan K 945 457 2.5 4:L 9:L 35:W 17:L 38:W 16:L 31:D
30 Xu, Thomas 905 525 2.5 0:D 0:D 0: 0: 36:W 27:D 21:L
31 Kho, Samuel 836 525 2.5 11:D 18:L 27:W 19:L 21:L 35:D 29:D
32 Naik, Aditya 721 2 0:W 14:L 7:L 21:L 37:W 15:L 27:L
33 Hamawand, Allan 765 2 17:W 2:L 23:L 26:W 24:L 22:L 25:L
34 Dullaway, Erin 815 310 2 8:L 15:L 17:L 27:L 26:W 36:L 38:W
35 Long, Angus 842 366 2 5:L 7:L 29:L 36:W 27:D 31:D 26:L
36 Kho, John 870 345 2 20:L 23:L 10:L 35:L 30:L 34:W 37:W
37 Rossiter, Michael 870 417 1 16:L 17:W 8:L 10:L 32:L 26:L 36:L
38 Rose, Noah 896 1 24:L 27:W 5:L 22:L 29:L 25:L 34:L

Shaun94
16-09-2018, 04:07 PM
Final Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Perera, Ometh 750 8 38:W 26:W 5:W 24:W 2:W 14:W 7:L 13:W 11:W
2 Wu, Vincent (2009) 781 7.5 8:W 20:W 13:W 28:W 1:L 9:W 3:W 7:W 5:D
3 Brown, Harry 663 7 60:W 6:W 21:L 27:W 24:W 4:W 2:L 10:W 7:W
4 Chen, Mitchell 635 7 49:W 45:W 9:L 31:W 22:W 3:L 17:W 21:W 13:W
5 Hart, Luka 660 6.5 59:W 32:W 1:L 8:L 33:W 38:W 15:W 20:W 2:D
6 Hawkings, Solomon 6.5 48:W 3:L 43:W 13:D 15:L 46:W 39:W 14:W 18:W
7 Saniel, Isaiah 794 6 42:W 18:L 38:W 10:W 16:W 8:W 1:W 2:L 3:L
8 Blackmore, Damian 542 6 2:L 62:W 17:W 5:W 12:W 7:L 11:L 25:W 21:W
9 Gratchev, Elizaveta 697 6 41:W 51:W 4:W 21:W 14:L 2:L 23:W 11:L 19:W
10 Tang, Calen 561 6 43:W 22:L 40:W 7:L 50:W 28:W 16:W 3:L 20:W
11 Cai, Wenjie 647 6 29:L 61:W 33:W 45:D 20:D 32:W 8:W 9:W 1:L
12 Hu, Luke 668 6 30:W 46:D 29:D 32:W 8:L 20:L 38:W 24:W 28:W
13 Sudarmana, Joseph 647 5.5 44:W 23:W 2:L 6:D 29:W 21:W 14:W 1:L 4:L
14 Mapabandara, Ruhara 641 5.5 61:W 33:W 16:D 29:W 9:W 1:L 13:L 6:L 31:W
15 Naik, Advait 638 5.5 23:L 37:W 34:D 19:W 6:W 25:D 5:L 17:D 35:W
16 Jayasundara, Methul 723 5.5 34:W 19:W 14:D 39:W 7:L 23:L 10:L 30:W 37:W
17 Lonhienne, Eric 680 5.5 45:L 49:W 8:L 30:W 42:W 24:W 4:L 15:D 32:W
18 Cooper, Anastasia 583 5.5 56:W 7:W 28:L 22:L 31:D 30:W 47:W 23:W 6:L
19 Rao, Anthony 573 5.5 40:W 16:L 30:D 15:L 48:W 45:W 31:W 22:W 9:L
20 Rai, Aadi 582 5 50:W 2:L 23:D 34:W 11:D 12:W 25:W 5:L 10:L
21 Chen, Joseph 581 5 55:W 39:W 3:W 9:L 28:W 13:L 22:W 4:L 8:L
22 Sheppard, Erik 670 5 27:W 10:W 24:L 18:W 4:L 26:W 21:L 19:L 41:W
23 Soni, Yathish 5 15:W 13:L 20:D 46:W 47:W 16:W 9:L 18:L 26:D
24 Varcoe, Oliver 599 5 53:W 54:W 22:W 1:L 3:L 17:L 41:W 12:L 40:W
25 Rose, Joshua 730 5 33:L 59:W 46:W 47:D 45:W 15:D 20:L 8:L 29:W
26 Long, Bobby 582 5 57:W 1:L 45:L 52:W 44:W 22:L 50:W 28:D 23:D
27 Chester-Haviv, Tamar 500 5 22:L 57:W 48:W 3:L 43:W 47:L 28:L 49:W 39:W
28 Zhang, Ryan 668 4.5 62:W 41:W 18:W 2:L 21:L 10:L 27:W 26:D 12:L
29 Hebden, Ryan 4.5 11:W 36:W 12:D 14:L 13:L 31:L 45:W 33:W 25:L
30 Guan, Tony 500 4.5 12:L 35:W 19:D 17:L 34:W 18:L 46:W 16:L 47:W
31 Martinese, Alessandro 500 4.5 39:L 55:W 36:W 4:L 18:D 29:W 19:L 34:W 14:L
32 Han, Junoh 550 4.5 37:W 5:L 51:W 12:L 49:W 11:L 35:D 36:W 17:L
33 McIntyre, Ethan 519 4.5 25:W 14:L 11:L 35:W 5:L 51:W 36:D 29:L 48:W
34 Lu, Stephanie 517 4.5 16:L 56:W 15:D 20:L 30:L 40:W 57:W 31:L 46:W
35 Yen, Wilson 4.5 46:L 30:L 61:W 33:L 58:W 42:W 32:D 38:W 15:L
36 Kapetanovic, Thomas 610 4.5 58:W 29:L 31:L 50:L 52:W 59:W 33:D 32:L 45:W
37 Dullaway, Adam 4.5 32:L 15:L 52:L 58:D 61:W 57:W 60:W 47:W 16:L
38 Piantadosi, Katie 530 4 1:L 52:W 7:L 40:W 39:W 5:L 12:L 35:L 50:W
39 Lu, Anthony 706 4 31:W 21:L 42:W 16:L 38:L 44:W 6:L 52:W 27:L
40 Morgan-Moore, Isiah 4 19:L 44:W 10:L 38:L 53:W 34:L 59:W 42:W 24:L
41 Wang, Zach 500 4 9:L 28:L 50:L 62:W 55:W 49:W 24:L 44:W 22:L
42 George, Ezra 544 4 7:L 58:W 39:L 54:W 17:L 35:L 51:W 40:L 49:W
43 Butler-Ledwith, Austin 585 4 10:L 53:W 6:L 60:W 27:L 50:L 49:L 54:W 52:W
44 Cassidy, Hunter 4 13:L 40:L 58:W 57:W 26:L 39:L 54:W 41:L 51:W
45 Hadiksumo, Elijah 500 3.5 17:W 4:L 26:W 11:D 25:L 19:L 29:L 59:W 36:L
46 Ong, Joshua 560 3.5 35:W 12:D 25:L 23:L 51:W 6:L 30:L 53:W 34:L
47 Ali, Mikhail 571 3.5 51:L 50:W 54:W 25:D 23:L 27:W 18:L 37:L 30:L
48 Avgerinos, Tahlia 613 3.5 6:L 60:W 27:L 49:L 19:L 56:W 53:D 50:W 33:L
49 Supple, Lachlan 3 4:L 17:L 55:W 48:W 32:L 41:L 43:W 27:L 42:L
50 Siriwardana, Ruvindu 3 20:L 47:L 41:W 36:W 10:L 43:W 26:L 48:L 38:L
51 Veeramachaneni, Kush 3 47:W 9:L 32:L 59:W 46:L 33:L 42:L 55:W 44:L
52 Zhang, Edwin 3 54:L 38:L 37:W 26:L 36:L 60:W 62:W 39:L 43:L
53 Zhang, Aiden 3 24:L 43:L 57:L 56:W 40:L 55:W 48:D 46:L 58:D
54 Newell, Rocco 3 52:W 24:L 47:L 42:L 59:L 58:W 44:L 43:L 60:W
55 Yen, Jason 3 21:L 31:L 49:L 61:W 41:L 53:L 56:W 51:L 59:W
56 McIntyre, Aiden 3 18:L 34:L 60:L 53:L 62:W 48:L 55:L 57:W 61:W
57 Zhang, Luke 2.5 26:L 27:L 53:W 44:L 60:D 37:L 34:L 56:L 62:W
58 Mapabandara, Sanaaya 2.5 36:L 42:L 44:L 37:D 35:L 54:L 61:W 60:D 53:D
59 Zhang, Leo 2 5:L 25:L 62:W 51:L 54:W 36:L 40:L 45:L 55:L
60 Sun, Alex 2 3:L 48:L 56:W 43:L 57:D 52:L 37:L 58:D 54:L
61 Qu, Harrison 1 14:L 11:L 35:L 55:L 37:L 62:- 58:L 62:W 56:L
62 Long, River 1 28:L 8:L 59:L 41:L 56:L 61:+ 52:L 61:L 57:L

Patrick Byrom
21-09-2018, 12:34 PM
Just a small point about the results on the website for the Junior Masters. The ACF rating changes are shown, but not the Qld Junior changes. However the QJ changes produced by Swiss Perfect would be extremely accurate, as all the players are rated, and the k-factor is known (k=20, not 10 for this event). While the ACF rating changes shown, apparently using a k-factor of 10, are not very useful, as the 'k-factor' will be much greater for everyone (and it's Glicko, not Elo anyway).

Shaun94
02-10-2018, 12:20 PM
Tomorrow is the annual Broadbeach mall chess tournament. A chance for juniors to play chess under the sails of the broadbeach mall shopping centre, so far we have 29 players with many more expected over night.


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Chan, Jacob GC 1673
2. Ooi, Jayden B 1590
3. Morris, Byron GC 1581
4. Sudhahar, Mittun 1300
5. Chan, Jordan GC 1216
6. Huang, Aaron B 1153
7. Wong, Cern GC 1125
8. Qu, Anson GC 1114
9. Goodman, Michael GC 968
10. Wong, Ern GC 955
11. Rose, Noah GC 896
12. Krongkaew, Nepal GC 772
13. Yu, Jeremy B 759
14. Shen, Alvin B 736
15. Rose, Joshua GC 730
16. Huang, Adam B 701
17. Baldock, Kona GC 698
18. Sheppard, Erik T 670
19. Zhang, Ryan GC 668
20. Rawlley, Aarav B 664
21. Guan, Tony GC 500
22. Emmerson, Jett
23. Morales, Ruby
24. Peereboom, Alexander
25. Peereboom, Maxwell
26. Qu, Harrison
27. Verrico, Tio
28. Zhang, Leo
29. Zhang, Luke

Patrick Byrom
06-10-2018, 06:38 PM
Shouldn't the Broadbeach Mall results be in this thread, instead of the Gold Coast CC thread?

Shaun94
06-11-2018, 09:47 AM
This weekend we have the Junior Masters and One Day Challenge both happening at the Hinterland Hotel on the Gold Coast. For more details about the two events please see the links below.

Junior Masters: http://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-junior-masters-term-4/
One Day Challenge: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-one-day-challenge-term-4/

Hope to see plenty of keen young juniors taking part in both tournaments, this could also be a good opportunity to get some practice in for those travelling to the Australian Juniors in January.

Shaun94
10-11-2018, 04:51 PM
Junior Masters Term 4 Crosstable after round 4

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Ming, Kenny 1341 1001 4 24:W 11:W 12:W 4:W
2 Cheng, Eddie 1344 887 3.5 19:W 3:D 9:W 15:W
3 Carr, Ethan 1179 687 3.5 30:W 2:D 16:W 10:W
4 Wang, Eason 1441 1198 3 6:W 8:W 5:W 1:L
5 Lin, Joe 1083 728 3 28:W 16:W 4:L 14:W
6 Lam, Colin 1040 666 3 4:L 32:W 18:W 13:W
7 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1117 943 3 11:L 14:W 24:W 12:W
8 Yan, Max 1083 753 3 32:W 4:L 23:W 11:W
9 Tan, Kevin 1019 719 2.5 18:W 10:D 2:L 21:W
10 Chan, Jordan 1206 975 2.5 31:W 9:D 13:W 3:L
11 Xu, Thomas 907 525 2 7:W 1:L 17:W 8:L
12 Tran, Tiffany 954 310 2 17:W 21:W 1:L 7:L
13 Leong, Ben 727 2 22:W 15:W 10:L 6:L
14 Leong, Joel 829 2 29:W 7:L 22:W 5:L
15 Yeung, Jennifer 935 790 2 20:W 13:L 26:W 2:L
16 Lin, Ian C 1218 1012 2 33:W 5:L 3:L 26:W
17 Chen, Austin 1171 838 2 12:L 19:W 11:L 30:W
18 Rose, Joshua 784 2 9:L 33:W 6:L 24:W
19 Cooper, Joshua 1020 443 2 2:L 17:L 28:W 29:W
20 Dullaway, Erin 831 310 2 15:L 22:L 33:W 31:W
21 Qu, Anson 1054 763 1.5 23:W 12:L 0:D 9:L
22 Liaw, Ryan 1069 704 1.5 13:L 20:W 14:L 23:D
23 Rose, Noah 942 1.5 21:L 29:W 8:L 22:D
24 Dullaway, Michael 1058 590 1 1:L 28:W 7:L 18:L
25 Gratchev, Ekaterina 948 771 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L
26 Perera, Ometh 813 454 1 0:D 0:D 15:L 16:L
27 Krongkaew, Nepal 855 1 0: 0: 0:D 0:D
28 Hart, Luka 790 1 5:L 24:L 19:L 0:W
29 Lamuri, Jun 1008 744 1 14:L 23:L 30:W 19:L
30 Brown, Harry 723 1 3:L 31:W 29:L 17:L
31 Young, Micah 991 567 1 10:L 30:L 32:W 20:L
32 Dewadasa, Imira 830 .5 8:L 6:L 31:L 33:D
33 Yang, Melody 957 635 .5 16:L 18:L 20:L 32:D


Round 5 Provisional Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1341 1001 [4] : Eddie Cheng 1344 887 [3.5]
2 Ethan Carr 1179 687 [3.5] : Eason Wang 1441 1198 [3]
3 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1117 943 [3] : Joe Lin 1083 728 [3]
4 Colin Lam 1040 666 [3] : Max Yan 1083 753 [3]
5 Austin Chen 1171 838 [2] : Jordan Chan 1206 975 [2.5]
6 Thomas Xu 907 525 [2] : Kevin Tan 1019 719 [2.5]
7 Joel Leong 829 [2] : Ian C Lin 1218 1012 [2]
8 Jennifer Yeung 935 790 [2] : Tiffany Tran 954 310 [2]
9 Joshua Rose 784 [2] : Joshua Cooper 1020 443 [2]
10 Ben Leong 727 [2] : Erin Dullaway 831 310 [2]
11 Ryan Liaw 1069 704 [1.5] : Anson Qu 1054 763 [1.5]
12 Noah Rose 942 [1.5] : Ekaterina Gratchev 948 771 [1]
13 Jun Lamuri 1008 744 [1] : Luka Hart 790 [1]
14 Nepal Krongkaew 855 [1] : Michael Dullaway 1058 590 [1]
15 Ometh Perera 813 454 [1] : Harry Brown 723 [1]
16 Micah Young 991 567 [1] : Melody Yang 957 635 [.5]
17 Imira Dewadasa 830 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


It's also not too late to register for the One Day Challenge tomorrow at the hinterland hotel for all those juniors rated below 800QJ for more details please see:
https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-one-day-challenge-term-4/

Shaun94
11-11-2018, 03:56 PM
Gold Coast Junior Masters Term 4 Final Cross table


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Cheng, Eddie 1344 887 6.5 16:W 4:D 15:W 10:W 2:W 3:+ 7:W
2 Ming, Kenny 1341 1001 5.5 22:W 12:W 29:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 4:D
3 Wang, Eason 1441 1198 5 13:W 5:W 6:W 2:L 4:W 1:- 10:W
4 Carr, Ethan 1179 687 5 26:W 1:D 9:W 8:W 3:L 6:W 2:D
5 Yan, Max 1083 753 5 32:W 3:L 25:W 12:W 13:W 2:L 9:W
6 Lin, Joe 1083 728 4.5 23:W 9:W 3:L 14:W 7:D 4:L 12:W
7 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1117 943 4.5 12:L 14:W 22:W 29:W 6:D 8:W 1:L
8 Chan, Jordan 1206 975 4.5 20:W 15:D 21:W 4:L 19:W 7:L 13:W
9 Lin, Ian C 1218 1012 4 31:W 6:L 4:L 27:W 14:W 21:W 5:L
10 Yeung, Jennifer 935 790 4 30:W 21:L 27:W 1:L 29:W 16:W 3:L
11 Lamuri, Jun 1008 744 4 14:L 25:L 26:W 16:L 23:W 29:W 21:W
12 Xu, Thomas 907 525 3.5 7:W 2:L 19:W 5:L 15:W 13:D 6:L
13 Lam, Colin 1040 666 3.5 3:L 32:W 24:W 21:W 5:L 12:D 8:L
14 Leong, Joel 829 3.5 11:W 7:L 18:W 6:L 9:L 22:D 27:W
15 Tan, Kevin 1019 719 3.5 24:W 8:D 1:L 28:W 12:L 18:D 19:D
16 Cooper, Joshua 1020 443 3.5 1:L 19:L 23:W 11:W 24:W 10:L 22:D
17 Gratchev, Ekaterina 948 771 3.5 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 25:W 24:W 18:D
18 Liaw, Ryan 1069 704 3.5 21:L 30:W 14:L 25:D 28:W 15:D 17:D
19 Chen, Austin 1171 838 3.5 29:L 16:W 12:L 26:W 8:L 30:W 15:D
20 Young, Micah 991 567 3.5 8:L 26:L 32:W 30:L 31:D 28:W 25:W
21 Leong, Ben 727 3 18:W 10:W 8:L 13:L 30:W 9:L 11:L
22 Dullaway, Michael 1058 590 3 2:L 23:W 7:L 24:L 33:W 14:D 16:D
23 Hart, Luka 790 3 6:L 22:L 16:L 0:W 11:L 32:W 31:W
24 Rose, Joshua 784 3 15:L 31:W 13:L 22:W 16:L 17:L 29:W
25 Rose, Noah 942 2.5 28:L 11:W 5:L 18:D 17:L 26:W 20:L
26 Brown, Harry 723 2.5 4:L 20:W 11:L 19:L 27:D 25:L 0:W
27 Perera, Ometh 813 454 2.5 0:D 0:D 10:L 9:L 26:D 33:W 14:L
28 Qu, Anson 1054 763 2.5 25:W 29:L 0:D 15:L 18:L 20:L 30:W
29 Tran, Tiffany 954 310 2 19:W 28:W 2:L 7:L 10:L 11:L 24:L
30 Dullaway, Erin 831 310 2 10:L 18:L 31:W 20:W 21:L 19:L 28:L
31 Yang, Melody 957 635 2 9:L 24:L 30:L 32:D 20:D 0:W 23:L
32 Dewadasa, Imira 830 2 5:L 13:L 20:L 31:D 0:D 23:L 33:W
33 Krongkaew, Nepal 855 1 0: 0: 0:D 0:D 22:L 27:L 32:L


Eason Wang was awarded the overall Gold Coast Junior Masters Champion for 2018 with a score of 19.5/28

Gold Coast One Day Challenge Final Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Baldock, Kona 773 7.5 43:W 17:W 13:W 20:W 3:D 5:W 9:W 4:W
2 Gratchev, Elizaveta 741 7 41:W 26:W 16:W 4:W 5:L 13:W 8:W 9:W
3 Bond, Nicholas 780 6.5 39:W 23:W 25:W 6:W 1:D 9:L 7:W 10:W
4 Zhai, Ray 778 6 48:W 52:W 8:W 2:L 10:W 15:W 5:W 1:L
5 Patrick, Lukyn 775 6 36:W 19:W 15:W 32:W 2:W 1:L 4:L 16:W
6 Nag, Suvan 753 6 28:W 11:W 35:W 3:L 9:L 19:W 18:W 13:W
7 Suen, Hanoch 740 6 45:W 37:L 42:W 47:W 18:W 17:W 3:L 21:W
8 Lu, Anthony 717 6 61:W 40:W 4:L 51:W 19:W 33:W 2:L 14:W
9 Tang, Calen 646 5.5 24:W 10:D 29:W 25:W 6:W 3:W 1:L 2:L
10 Sagara, Karin 773 5.5 38:W 9:D 49:W 14:W 4:L 16:W 29:W 3:L
11 Tennakoon, Sanuli 638 5.5 64:W 6:L 34:D 49:W 23:L 50:W 26:W 25:W
12 Cai, Wenjie 731 5.5 34:L 59:W 36:L 69:W 41:W 26:D 49:W 15:W
13 Hanford, Sasha 693 5 44:W 33:W 1:L 39:W 26:W 2:L 22:W 6:L
14 Bergoff, Mitchell 796 5 21:W 18:W 20:L 10:L 43:W 37:W 17:W 8:L
15 Chen, Mitchell 694 5 55:W 27:W 5:L 22:W 37:W 4:L 33:W 12:L
16 Mosenki, Marley 686 5 69:W 54:W 2:L 21:W 20:W 10:L 27:W 5:L
17 Cooper, Anastasia 659 5 30:W 1:L 44:W 41:W 32:W 7:L 14:L 36:W
18 Wang, Kingston 686 5 31:W 14:L 38:W 36:W 7:L 34:W 6:L 33:W
19 Mahaarachchi, Tharuk 664 5 58:W 5:L 43:W 48:W 8:L 6:L 45:W 44:W
20 Ong, Ethan 721 5 74:W 51:W 14:W 1:L 16:L 21:L 38:W 40:W
21 Chen, Jesse 549 5 14:L 55:W 66:W 16:L 53:W 20:W 35:W 7:L
22 Prasad, Basavaguru 585 5 60:W 25:L 70:W 15:L 30:W 32:W 13:L 35:W
23 Hebden, Ryan 681 5 67:W 3:L 48:L 58:W 11:W 27:L 41:W 37:W
24 Wang, Lucas 5 9:L 38:L 75:W 40:L 63:W 46:W 39:W 32:W
25 Cooke, Siannah 720 4.5 68:W 22:W 3:L 9:L 44:W 28:D 42:W 11:L
26 Rai, Aadi 627 4.5 73:W 2:L 28:W 46:W 13:L 12:D 11:L 48:W
27 Wang, Lachlan 4.5 50:W 15:L 33:L 38:W 36:W 23:W 16:L 29:D
28 Soni, Yathish 516 4.5 6:L 30:W 26:L 57:W 51:W 25:D 32:L 49:W
29 Huang, Jimmy 700 4.5 59:D 70:W 9:L 34:D 61:W 39:W 10:L 27:D
30 Sheppeard, Jet 4.5 17:L 28:L 62:W 63:W 22:L 48:D 50:W 52:W
31 Gisik, Oliver 4.5 18:L 48:L 73:W 52:W 35:L 43:W 47:W 42:D
32 Sy, Gilbert 730 4 46:W 47:W 37:W 5:L 17:L 22:L 28:W 24:L
33 Blackmore, Damian 570 4 56:W 13:L 27:W 35:W 42:W 8:L 15:L 18:L
34 Sy, Dayton 500 4 12:W 35:L 11:D 29:D 47:W 18:L 37:L 56:W
35 Mapabandara, Ruhara 688 4 75:W 34:W 6:L 33:L 31:W 45:W 21:L 22:L
36 McIntyre, Ethan 531 4 5:L 58:W 12:W 18:L 27:L 55:W 56:W 17:L
37 Hadikusumo, Elijah 598 4 65:W 7:W 32:L 53:W 15:L 14:L 34:W 23:L
38 Yang, Bojun (Bryan) 518 4 10:L 24:W 18:L 27:L 73:W 69:W 20:L 53:W
39 Han, Junoh 543 4 3:L 67:W 54:W 13:L 46:W 29:L 24:L 55:W
40 Cooke, Sophiah 585 4 71:W 8:L 46:L 24:W 45:L 62:W 53:W 20:L
41 Chen, Jolina 513 4 2:L 73:W 52:W 17:L 12:L 58:W 23:L 57:W
42 Zhang, William (GC) 551 4 66:W 49:D 7:L 50:W 33:L 51:W 25:L 31:D
43 Cromack, Hugh 528 4 1:L 72:W 19:L 70:W 14:L 31:L 60:W 59:W
44 Naeem, Rehan 501 4 13:L 57:W 17:L 71:W 25:L 54:W 52:W 19:L
45 Zellmer, Logan 500 4 7:L 64:W 51:L 60:W 40:W 35:L 19:L 58:W
46 Wang, Allen 4 32:L 65:W 40:W 26:L 39:L 24:L 70:W 51:W
47 Chester-Haviv, Tamar 586 4 53:W 32:L 60:W 7:L 34:L 59:W 31:L 61:W
48 Yau, Timothy 540 3.5 4:L 31:W 23:W 19:L 56:L 30:D 65:W 26:L
49 Zhang, Ryan 702 3.5 62:W 42:D 10:L 11:L 54:W 56:W 12:L 28:L
50 Martinese, Alessandro 604 3.5 27:L 69:D 71:W 42:L 67:W 11:L 30:L 68:W
51 Guan, Tony 589 3 57:W 20:L 45:W 8:L 28:L 42:L 69:W 46:L
52 Sheppard, Erik 671 3 72:W 4:L 41:L 31:L 65:W 61:W 44:L 30:L
53 Wan, Isaiah 3 47:L 68:W 63:W 37:L 21:L 67:W 40:L 38:L
54 Zhang, Leo 3 0:W 16:L 39:L 59:W 49:L 44:L 61:L 70:W
55 Paulu Hewage, Shane 3 15:L 21:L 64:W 56:L 57:W 36:L 63:W 39:L
56 Parker, Ethan 3 33:L 61:D 59:D 55:W 48:W 49:L 36:L 34:L
57 Newell, Rocco 3 51:L 44:L 0:W 28:L 55:L 64:W 62:W 41:L
58 Qu, Harrison 3 19:L 36:L 74:W 23:L 60:W 41:L 72:W 45:L
59 Gisik, Jeremy 3 29:D 12:L 56:D 54:L 71:W 47:L 66:W 43:L
60 Huang, Charlie 3 22:L 62:W 47:L 45:L 58:L 73:W 43:L 69:W
61 Pan, Oscar 3 8:L 56:D 69:D 66:W 29:L 52:L 54:W 47:L
62 Dullaway, Adam 3 49:L 60:L 30:L 64:W 70:W 40:L 57:L 65:W
63 Yu, James 614 3 70:L 75:W 53:L 30:L 24:L 68:W 55:L 71:W
64 Sagara, Sotaro 2.5 11:L 45:L 55:L 62:L 0:W 57:L 74:W 66:D
65 Zellmer, Mitchell 2.5 37:L 46:L 67:D 68:W 52:L 72:W 48:L 62:L
66 Zhang, Luke 2.5 42:L 0:W 21:L 61:L 69:L 74:W 59:L 64:D
67 Peng, Kris 2.5 23:L 39:L 65:D 72:W 50:L 53:L 68:L 73:W
68 Mapabandara, Sanaaya 2.5 25:L 53:L 72:D 65:L 74:W 63:L 67:W 50:L
69 Yeung, Jackson 2 16:L 50:D 61:D 12:L 66:W 38:L 51:L 60:L
70 McIntyre, Aidan 2 63:W 29:L 22:L 43:L 62:L 71:W 46:L 54:L
71 Takizawa, Taiki 2 40:L 74:W 50:L 44:L 59:L 70:L 73:W 63:L
72 Li, Ivan 1.5 52:L 43:L 68:D 67:L 0:W 65:L 58:L 74:L
73 Moriarty, Connor 1 26:L 41:L 31:L 74:W 38:L 60:L 71:L 67:L
74 Rai, Arjun 1 20:L 71:L 58:L 73:L 68:L 66:L 64:L 72:W

shadowshooter
14-11-2018, 08:19 AM
The proposed Brisbane Open is no longer listed as far as I can see. Is it dropped ?

Afitz
14-11-2018, 08:56 AM
The proposed Brisbane Open is no longer listed as far as I can see. Is it dropped ?

Yes, unfortunately it has been cancelled.

Shaun94
20-11-2018, 10:34 AM
Don't forget this weekend we have the annual Gold Coast Blitz Championships as well as the Gold Coast Transfer Championships!

Should be a great day for young and old and it is the last Gardiner Chess tournament for adults in 2018, for more info please see the links below:

2018 Gold Coast Blitz Championships: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-gold-coast-blitz-championships/
2018 Gold Coast Transfer Championships: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2018-gold-coast-transfer-championships/

Hope to see you all there this Sunday!

Shaun94
25-01-2019, 10:58 AM
Happy New Year Chess friends,

With school going back next weekend Gardiner Chess is back into full swing. Below are some of the upcoming events with more to be listed as they come up closer to the day.

23rd/24th Feb - QLD Reserves/Tin Cup (A FIDE/ACF rated event for players below 1750 ACF)
10th March - Brisbane Girls (For girls under 18 of all abilities QJ rated)
30th/31st March Junior Masters (classical games across two days for juniors above 800QJ which is both ACF and QJ rated)
31st March - One Day Challenge (u800 QJ rapid tournament QJ rated)

These are the events during term 1 I will be sure to update these events as more information comes up.

Another reminder to juniors looking to join a local chess club Gardiner Chess runs junior chess clubs in both Brisbane and the Gold Coast on Tuesdays which include coaching as well as Queensland Junior rated games every week of the school term beginning this coming Tuesday (29th January).

For more information about these events or any thing else chess related please see http://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
25-03-2019, 11:31 AM
This weekend is the Term 1 Junior Masters and One Day Challenge at the Hinterland Hotel in Nerang, to register please go to:

37783779

https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-junior-masters-term-1/
https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-1/

Hope to see many keen juniors taking part :)

Shaun94
29-03-2019, 09:49 AM
With 22 players registered for the Junior Masters and 33 for the One Day Challenge numbers are sure to rise which will mean another great weekend of junior chess, to register please go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
30-03-2019, 03:58 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Lamuri, Jun 1096 871 3 14:W 13:W 8:W
2 Wang, Eason 1495 1215 3 18:W 12:W 6:W
3 Xing, Zerui 1153 905 3 25:W 23:W 7:W
4 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 2.5 24:W 5:D 17:W
5 Leong, Benjamin 940 718 2.5 35:W 4:D 22:W
6 Phillips, Max 1144 812 2 28:W 16:W 2:L
7 Gratchev, Ekaterina 963 780 2 29:W 9:W 3:L
8 Dewadasa, Imira 953 1138 2 36:W 15:W 1:L
9 Ming, Kenny 1470 1117 2 26:W 7:L 19:W
10 Yan, Max 1143 911 2 20:D 11:D 30:W
11 Leong, Joel 950 648 2 21:D 10:D 28:W
12 Liaw, Ryan 1077 802 2 32:W 2:L 24:W
13 Young, Micah 1079 702 2 31:W 1:L 25:W
14 Jayasundara, Methul 817 254 2 1:L 29:W 23:W
15 Qu, Anson 1070 729 2 27:W 8:L 26:W
16 Zhai, Ray 817 584 2 37:W 6:L 27:W
17 Smith, Tristan K 1086 764 1.5 0:D 20:W 4:L
18 Rose, Joshua 894 491 1.5 2:L 0:D 31:W
19 Cooper, Joshua 1125 721 1.5 34:D 21:W 9:L
20 Perera, Ometh 870 386 1.5 10:D 17:L 34:W
21 Carney, Luzelle 1023 1.5 11:D 19:L 33:W
22 Li, Jason 1427 1250 1.5 30:D 33:W 5:L
23 Xu, Thomas 979 655 1 38:W 3:L 14:L
24 Gratchev, Elizaveta 766 395 1 4:L 35:W 12:L
25 Cooper, Anastasia 800 360 1 3:L 38:W 13:L
26 Krongkaew, Nepal 863 423 1 9:L 34:W 15:L
27 Hanford, Sasha 799 1 15:L 36:W 16:L
28 Lim, Daniel 916 1 6:L 37:W 11:L
29 Yu, Jeremy 823 1 7:L 14:L 38:W
30 Rose, Noah 1025 574 1 22:D 0:D 10:L
31 Wang, Lachlan 690 1 13:L 32:W 18:L
32 Hart, Luka 880 1 12:L 31:L 37:W
33 Shelley, Benjamin 815 391 .5 0:D 22:L 21:L
34 Ong, Ethan 771 .5 19:D 26:L 20:L
35 Wang, Kingston 695 .5 5:L 24:L 36:D
36 Xu, Yuehan 804 424 .5 8:L 27:L 35:D
37 Carney, Jaimie 617 0 16:L 28:L 32:L
38 Lou, Heng (thomas) 604 0 23:L 25:L 29:L



No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Eason Wang 1495 1215 [3] : Zerui Xing 1153 905 [3]
2 Jun Lamuri 1096 871 [3] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [2.5]
3 Ekaterina Gratchev 963 780 [2] : Imira Dewadasa 953 1138 [2]
4 Kenny Ming 1470 1117 [2] : Micah Young 1079 702 [2]
5 Max Yan 1143 911 [2] : Ray Zhai 817 584 [2]
6 Anson Qu 1070 729 [2] : Max Phillips 1144 812 [2]
7 Ryan Liaw 1077 802 [2] : Methul Jayasundara 817 254 [2]
8 Joshua Rose 894 491 [1.5] : Jason Li 1427 1250 [1.5]
9 Tristan K Smith 1086 764 [1.5] : Luzelle Carney 1023 [1.5]
10 Ometh Perera 870 386 [1.5] : Joshua Cooper 1125 721 [1.5]
11 Thomas Xu 979 655 [1] : Luka Hart 880 [1]
12 Daniel Lim 916 [1] : Noah Rose 1025 574 [1]
13 Jeremy Yu 823 [1] : Nepal Krongkaew 863 423 [1]
14 Elizaveta Gratchev 766 395 [1] : Sasha Hanford 799 [1]
15 Anastasia Cooper 800 360 [1] : Lachlan Wang 690 [1]
16 Yuehan Xu 804 424 [.5] : Ethan Ong 771 [.5]
17 Benjamin Shelley 815 391 [.5] : Kingston Wang 695 [.5]
18 Jaimie Carney 617 [0] : Heng (thomas) Lou 604 [0]
19 Benjamin Leong 940 718 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Joel Leong 950 648 [2] .5:.5 BYE


IT'S TIME! to enter the One Day Challenge for juniors rated below 800QJ.

Shaun94
30-03-2019, 05:37 PM
Provisional Round 5 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Zerui Xing 1153 905 [3.5] : Jun Lamuri 1096 871 [4]
2 Ekaterina Gratchev 963 780 [3] : Eason Wang 1495 1215 [3.5]
3 Benjamin Leong 940 718 [3] : Kenny Ming 1470 1117 [3]
4 Max Phillips 1144 812 [3] : Ryan Liaw 1077 802 [3]
5 Jason Li 1427 1250 [2.5] : Max Yan 1143 911 [2.5]
6 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [2.5] : Joel Leong 950 648 [2.5]
7 Ray Zhai 817 584 [2.5] : Tristan K Smith 1086 764 [2.5]
8 Imira Dewadasa 953 1138 [2] : Elizaveta Gratchev 766 395 [2]
9 Methul Jayasundara 817 254 [2] : Anson Qu 1070 729 [2]
10 Joshua Cooper 1125 721 [2] : Daniel Lim 916 [2]
11 Micah Young 1079 702 [2] : Ometh Perera 870 386 [2]
12 Lachlan Wang 690 [2] : Thomas Xu 979 655 [2]
13 Nepal Krongkaew 863 423 [2] : Yuehan Xu 804 424 [1.5]
14 Luzelle Carney 1023 [1.5] : Joshua Rose 894 491 [1.5]
15 Noah Rose 1025 574 [1] : Jeremy Yu 823 [1]
16 Sasha Hanford 799 [1] : Benjamin Shelley 815 391 [1]
17 Kingston Wang 695 [1] : Anastasia Cooper 800 360 [1]
18 Luka Hart 880 [1] : Heng (thomas) Lou 604 [1]
19 Ethan Ong 771 [.5] : Jaimie Carney 617 [0]

Shaun94
31-03-2019, 02:09 PM
Cross Table heading into the final round

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Wang, Eason 1495 1215 5.5 24:W 8:W 5:W 2:D 16:W 4:W 3:
2 Xing, Zerui 1153 905 5.5 30:W 10:W 16:W 1:D 4:W 7:W 9:
3 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 4.5 20:W 6:D 18:W 4:L 12:W 13:W 1:
4 Lamuri, Jun 1096 871 4 23:W 15:W 11:W 3:W 2:L 1:L 10:
5 Phillips, Max 1144 812 4 19:W 13:W 1:L 14:W 8:D 11:D 7:
6 Leong, Benjamin 940 718 4 35:W 3:D 9:W 0:D 7:L 19:W 8:
7 Ming, Kenny 1470 1117 4 21:W 16:L 28:W 15:W 6:W 2:L 5:
8 Liaw, Ryan 1077 802 4 29:W 1:L 20:W 23:W 5:D 9:D 6:
9 Li, Jason 1427 1250 4 25:D 33:W 6:L 24:W 17:W 8:D 2:
10 Xu, Thomas 979 655 4 37:W 2:L 23:L 29:W 31:W 16:W 4:
11 Dewadasa, Imira 953 1138 3.5 22:W 14:W 4:L 16:L 20:W 5:D 15:
12 Leong, Joel 950 648 3.5 27:D 17:D 19:W 0:D 3:L 23:W 14:
13 Zhai, Ray 817 584 3.5 38:W 5:L 26:W 17:D 18:W 3:L 21:
14 Qu, Anson 1070 729 3.5 26:W 11:L 21:W 5:L 23:D 27:W 12:
15 Young, Micah 1079 702 3.5 31:W 4:L 30:W 7:L 32:W 17:D 11:
16 Gratchev, Ekaterina 963 780 3 34:W 7:W 2:L 11:W 1:L 10:L 20:
17 Yan, Max 1143 911 3 32:D 12:D 25:W 13:D 9:L 15:D 22:
18 Smith, Tristan K 1086 764 3 0:D 32:W 3:L 27:W 13:L 21:D 19:
19 Lim, Daniel 916 3 5:L 38:W 12:L 25:W 28:W 6:L 18:
20 Gratchev, Elizaveta 766 395 3 3:L 35:W 8:L 26:W 11:L 31:W 16:
21 Krongkaew, Nepal 863 423 3 7:L 36:W 14:L 34:W 22:D 18:D 13:
22 Xu, Yuehan 804 424 3 11:L 26:L 35:D 36:W 21:D 32:W 17:
23 Jayasundara, Methul 817 254 2.5 4:L 34:W 10:W 8:L 14:D 12:L 29:
24 Rose, Joshua 894 491 2.5 1:L 0:D 31:W 9:L 27:L 35:W 26:
25 Rose, Noah 1025 574 2.5 9:D 0:D 17:L 19:L 34:W 26:D 27:
26 Hanford, Sasha 799 2.5 14:L 22:W 13:L 20:L 33:W 25:D 24:
27 Carney, Luzelle 1023 2.5 12:D 28:L 33:W 18:L 24:W 14:L 25:
28 Cooper, Joshua 1125 721 2.5 36:D 27:W 7:L 32:D 19:L 29:D 30:
29 Hart, Luka 880 2.5 8:L 31:L 38:W 10:L 37:W 28:D 23:
30 Cooper, Anastasia 800 360 2.5 2:L 37:W 15:L 31:L 35:D 36:W 28:
31 Wang, Lachlan 690 2 15:L 29:W 24:L 30:W 10:L 20:L 34:
32 Perera, Ometh 870 386 2 17:D 18:L 36:W 28:D 15:L 22:L 35:
33 Shelley, Benjamin 815 391 2 0:D 9:L 27:L 35:D 26:L 37:W 38:
34 Yu, Jeremy 823 2 16:L 23:L 37:W 21:L 25:L 38:W 31:
35 Wang, Kingston 695 1.5 6:L 20:L 22:D 33:D 30:D 24:L 32:
36 Ong, Ethan 771 1.5 28:D 21:L 32:L 22:L 38:W 30:L 37:
37 Lou, Heng (thomas) 604 1 10:L 30:L 34:L 38:W 29:L 33:L 36:
38 Carney, Jaimie 617 0 13:L 19:L 29:L 37:L 36:L 34:L 33:


Final Round pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [4.5] : Eason Wang 1495 1215 [5.5]
2 Zerui Xing 1153 905 [5.5] : Jason Li 1427 1250 [4]
3 Max Phillips 1144 812 [4] : Kenny Ming 1470 1117 [4]
4 Jun Lamuri 1096 871 [4] : Thomas Xu 979 655 [4]
5 Benjamin Leong 940 718 [4] : Ryan Liaw 1077 802 [4]
6 Micah Young 1079 702 [3.5] : Imira Dewadasa 953 1138 [3.5]
7 Anson Qu 1070 729 [3.5] : Joel Leong 950 648 [3.5]
8 Nepal Krongkaew 863 423 [3] : Ray Zhai 817 584 [3.5]
9 Yuehan Xu 804 424 [3] : Max Yan 1143 911 [3]
10 Ekaterina Gratchev 963 780 [3] : Elizaveta Gratchev 766 395 [3]
11 Daniel Lim 916 [3] : Tristan K Smith 1086 764 [3]
12 Joshua Cooper 1125 721 [2.5] : Anastasia Cooper 800 360 [2.5]
13 Luzelle Carney 1023 [2.5] : Noah Rose 1025 574 [2.5]
14 Sasha Hanford 799 [2.5] : Joshua Rose 894 491 [2.5]
15 Methul Jayasundara 817 254 [2.5] : Luka Hart 880 [2.5]
16 Jeremy Yu 823 [2] : Lachlan Wang 690 [2]
17 Ometh Perera 870 386 [2] : Kingston Wang 695 [1.5]
18 Benjamin Shelley 815 391 [2] : Jaimie Carney 617 [0]
19 Ethan Ong 771 [1.5] : Heng (thomas) Lou 604 [1]


With 2 players tied on 5.5/6 there are sure to be some interesting games in the final round.

Shaun94
31-03-2019, 04:10 PM
One Day Final Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Reihana, Kalani 7.5 29:W 48:W 6:W 10:W 2:W 7:W 12:W 8:D
2 Long, Bobby 718 7 44:W 5:W 39:W 21:W 1:L 3:W 11:W 7:W
3 Tang, Calen 709 6 25:W 31:W 13:W 7:D 10:W 2:L 4:D 15:W
4 Leong, Jade 585 6 30:W 8:W 10:L 6:W 39:W 21:D 3:D 11:W
5 Qiang, Elaina 595 6 51:W 2:L 25:W 8:W 9:W 11:L 26:W 12:W
6 Sem, Shi-ke 732 6 36:W 33:W 1:L 4:L 32:W 22:W 19:W 18:W
7 Hu, Luke 776 5.5 28:W 23:W 11:W 3:D 26:W 1:L 21:W 2:L
8 Rai, Aadi 713 5.5 38:W 4:L 37:W 5:L 46:W 35:W 28:W 1:D
9 Bond, Nicholas 798 5.5 42:L 24:W 17:W 23:D 5:L 34:W 22:W 21:W
10 Sagara, Karin 748 5 20:W 15:W 4:W 1:L 3:L 33:W 18:L 32:W
11 Mapabandara, Ruhara 694 5 57:W 17:W 7:L 41:W 14:W 5:W 2:L 4:L
12 Wang, Summer 705 5 37:L 34:W 42:W 29:W 15:W 18:W 1:L 5:L
13 Zhang, Ryan 744 5 58:W 14:W 3:L 22:W 18:L 29:W 15:L 28:W
14 Rao, Anthony 604 5 54:W 13:L 20:W 16:W 11:L 26:L 27:W 25:W
15 Blackmore, Damian 608 5 53:W 10:L 40:W 31:W 12:L 27:W 13:W 3:L
16 Nag, Suvan 758 5 17:L 50:W 32:W 14:L 36:W 19:L 42:W 23:W
17 Qiang, Ethena 525 5 16:W 11:L 9:L 25:L 54:W 46:W 33:W 26:W
18 Martinese, Alessandro 633 5 40:W 41:L 58:W 47:W 13:W 12:L 10:W 6:L
19 Chen, Jesse 581 5 27:L 43:W 51:W 26:L 25:W 16:W 6:L 30:W
20 Zhong, Danny 520 5 10:L 52:W 14:L 40:L 45:W 37:W 39:W 31:W
21 deSiva, Ryan 689 4.5 43:W 27:W 26:W 2:L 28:W 4:D 7:L 9:L
22 Hadikusumo, Elijah 659 4.5 34:W 37:D 41:W 13:L 23:W 6:L 9:L 38:W
23 Chen, Joseph 608 4.5 49:W 7:L 44:W 9:D 22:L 40:W 24:W 16:L
24 Sheppard, Erik 651 4.5 50:D 9:L 35:L 53:W 49:W 38:W 23:L 39:W
25 Hao, Joe 4 3:L 56:W 5:L 17:W 19:L 36:W 29:W 14:L
26 Chen, Mitchell 711 4 47:W 42:W 21:L 19:W 7:L 14:W 5:L 17:L
27 Ng, Bryan 4 19:W 21:L 29:L 58:W 34:W 15:L 14:L 48:W
28 Chen, Jolina 546 4 7:L 49:W 48:W 37:W 21:L 39:W 8:L 13:L
29 Prasad, Rahni 565 4 1:L 55:W 27:W 12:L 43:W 13:L 25:L 44:W
30 Yong, Jason 4 4:L 36:W 31:L 32:L 53:W 44:W 35:W 19:L
31 Pampuch, Alexander 575 4 45:W 3:L 30:W 15:L 40:L 47:W 43:W 20:L
32 McIntyre, Ethan 556 4 56:W 39:L 16:L 30:W 6:L 41:W 40:W 10:L
33 Prasad, Basavaguru 604 4 52:W 6:L 45:W 39:L 41:W 10:L 17:L 40:W
34 Hilford, Ethan 619 4 22:L 12:L 54:W 51:W 27:L 9:L 46:W 42:W
35 Vaitha, Bhavya-Ashutosh 596 4 41:L 40:L 24:W 45:W 47:W 8:L 30:L 43:W
36 Saad, Noah 500 4 6:L 30:L 55:W 48:W 16:L 25:L 52:W 50:W
37 Qiang, Ethen 3.5 12:W 22:D 8:L 28:L 38:L 20:L 57:W 49:W
38 Liu, Lucas 500 3.5 8:L 45:L 49:D 57:W 37:W 24:L 50:W 22:L
39 George, Ezra 701 3 46:W 32:W 2:L 33:W 4:L 28:L 20:L 24:L
40 Chen, Xingyu 3 18:L 35:W 15:L 20:W 31:W 23:L 32:L 33:L
41 Samuel, Nathan 3 35:W 18:W 22:L 11:L 33:L 32:L 49:L 52:W
42 Han, Junoh 552 3 9:W 26:L 12:L 46:L 51:W 52:W 16:L 34:L
43 Priestly, William 3 21:L 19:L 56:W 44:W 29:L 45:W 31:L 35:L
44 Boote, Matthew 500 3 2:L 54:W 23:L 43:L 48:W 30:L 47:W 29:L
45 Sagara, Sotaro 3 31:L 38:W 33:L 35:L 20:L 43:L 54:W 51:W
46 Liu, Gianna 3 39:L 47:L 52:W 42:W 8:L 17:L 34:L 55:W
47 Mcintyre, Aiden 3 26:L 46:W 50:W 18:L 35:L 31:L 44:L 57:W
48 Liu, Calvin 625 3 55:W 1:L 28:L 36:L 44:L 49:W 51:W 27:L
49 Mapabandara, Sanaaya 2.5 23:L 28:L 38:D 50:W 24:L 48:L 41:W 37:L
50 Xu, Laisi 2.5 24:D 16:L 47:L 49:L 57:W 58:+ 38:L 36:L
51 Qu, Harrison 2 5:L 57:W 19:L 34:L 42:L 55:W 48:L 45:L
52 Scuderi, Ryan 2 33:L 20:L 46:L 56:W 58:+ 42:L 36:L 41:L
53 Zhou, Nolan 2 15:L 58:L 57:D 24:L 30:L 56:D 55:L 0:W
54 Liu, Carlin 2 14:L 44:L 34:L 55:W 17:L 57:L 45:L 56:W
55 Herron, Jack 2 48:L 29:L 36:L 54:L 56:W 51:L 53:W 46:L
56 Pampuch, Oliver 1.5 32:L 25:L 43:L 52:L 55:L 53:D 0:W 54:L
57 Prasad, Basava Om 1.5 11:L 51:L 53:D 38:L 50:L 54:W 37:L 47:L
58 Wang, Zach 510 1 13:L 53:W 18:L 27:L 52:- 50:- 0: 0:


Junior Masters Final Cross Table

No Name QJ ACF Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Xing, Zerui 1153 905 6 31:W 15:W 8:W 2:D 4:W 5:W 7:D
2 Wang, Eason 1495 1215 5.5 29:W 10:W 9:W 1:D 8:W 4:W 3:L
3 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 5.5 25:W 6:D 16:W 4:L 13:W 18:W 2:W
4 Lamuri, Jun 1096 871 5 19:W 14:W 11:W 3:W 1:L 2:L 15:W
5 Ming, Kenny 1470 1117 5 17:W 8:L 24:W 14:W 6:W 1:L 9:W
6 Leong, Benjamin 940 718 5 33:W 3:D 7:W 0:D 5:L 26:W 10:W
7 Li, Jason 1427 1250 4.5 30:D 28:W 6:L 29:W 20:W 10:D 1:D
8 Gratchev, Ekaterina 963 780 4 36:W 5:W 1:L 11:W 2:L 15:L 25:W
9 Phillips, Max 1144 812 4 26:W 18:W 2:L 12:W 10:D 11:D 5:L
10 Liaw, Ryan 1077 802 4 32:W 2:L 25:W 19:W 9:D 7:D 6:L
11 Dewadasa, Imira 953 1138 4 22:W 12:W 4:L 8:L 25:W 9:D 14:D
12 Qu, Anson 1070 729 4 23:W 11:L 17:W 9:L 19:D 21:W 13:D
13 Leong, Joel 950 648 4 21:D 20:D 26:W 0:D 3:L 19:W 12:D
14 Young, Micah 1079 702 4 27:W 4:L 31:W 5:L 35:W 20:D 11:D
15 Xu, Thomas 979 655 4 37:W 1:L 19:L 32:W 27:W 8:W 4:L
16 Smith, Tristan K 1086 764 4 0:D 35:W 3:L 21:W 18:L 17:D 26:W
17 Krongkaew, Nepal 863 423 4 5:L 34:W 12:L 36:W 22:D 16:D 18:W
18 Zhai, Ray 817 584 3.5 38:W 9:L 23:W 20:D 16:W 3:L 17:L
19 Jayasundara, Methul 817 254 3.5 4:L 36:W 15:W 10:L 12:D 13:L 32:W
20 Yan, Max 1143 911 3.5 35:D 13:D 30:W 18:D 7:L 14:D 22:D
21 Carney, Luzelle 1023 3.5 13:D 24:L 28:W 16:L 29:W 12:L 30:W
22 Xu, Yuehan 804 424 3.5 11:L 23:L 33:D 34:W 17:D 35:W 20:D
23 Hanford, Sasha 799 3.5 12:L 22:W 18:L 25:L 28:W 30:D 29:W
24 Cooper, Joshua 1125 721 3.5 34:D 21:W 5:L 35:D 26:L 32:D 31:W
25 Gratchev, Elizaveta 766 395 3 3:L 33:W 10:L 23:W 11:L 27:W 8:L
26 Lim, Daniel 916 3 9:L 38:W 13:L 30:W 24:W 6:L 16:L
27 Wang, Lachlan 690 3 14:L 32:W 29:L 31:W 15:L 25:L 36:W
28 Shelley, Benjamin 815 391 3 0:D 7:L 21:L 33:D 23:L 37:W 38:W
29 Rose, Joshua 894 491 2.5 2:L 0:D 27:W 7:L 21:L 33:W 23:L
30 Rose, Noah 1025 574 2.5 7:D 0:D 20:L 26:L 36:W 23:D 21:L
31 Cooper, Anastasia 800 360 2.5 1:L 37:W 14:L 27:L 33:D 34:W 24:L
32 Hart, Luka 880 2.5 10:L 27:L 38:W 15:L 37:W 24:D 19:L
33 Wang, Kingston 695 2.5 6:L 25:L 22:D 28:D 31:D 29:L 35:W
34 Ong, Ethan 771 2.5 24:D 17:L 35:L 22:L 38:W 31:L 37:W
35 Perera, Ometh 870 386 2 20:D 16:L 34:W 24:D 14:L 22:L 33:L
36 Yu, Jeremy 823 2 8:L 19:L 37:W 17:L 30:L 38:W 27:L
37 Lou, Heng (thomas) 604 1 15:L 31:L 36:L 38:W 32:L 28:L 34:L
38 Carney, Jaimie 617 0 18:L 26:L 32:L 37:L 34:L 36:L 28:L


Congratulations to Kalani Reihana for winning the One Day Challenge and to Zerui Xing for winning the Junior Masters.

Hope to see you all over the school holidays at the Gardiner Chess Holiday programs: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
08-04-2019, 11:12 AM
School Holiday Chess programs for juniors are running next week both in Brisbane and on the Gold Coast for details or to register please see https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
12-04-2019, 11:14 AM
Just a reminder that The Gardiner Chess Holiday Chess Programs begin Monday 15th. For more information please see the Gardiner Chess Website/ Facebook.

Shaun94
01-05-2019, 01:39 PM
This month we have the 2019 Gold Coast Junior Chess Championships, this is the second most prestigious junior event in Queensland.

For more details please see the brochure below or go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

3799

Shaun94
03-05-2019, 02:18 PM
Gardiner Chess is pleased to announce the latest junior chess club in South East Queensland. The Nova Gardiner Chess Club is run at Nova College on Friday afternoons in Stretton (South Brisbane). The Nova Gardiner Chess Club is also running a one day chess tournament next weekend, details for both can be found on the attachments below.

3800
3801

For any more information or to register please see: www.gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/ or email: info@gardinerchess.com.au

Shaun94
13-05-2019, 12:48 PM
Nova Chess Challenge results can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event_result/2019-nova-challenge/

This tournament was a great success and we are hopeful that many children will be able to join the Nova College Chess Club as a result.

Shaun94
14-05-2019, 11:42 AM
A reminder to all juniors in South East Queensland that this weekend is the Gold Coast Junior Championships, this event has a long history of strong juniors battling it out. Players of all abilities under 18 (as of January 1st 2019) are welcome to take part in the event. Details can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
17-05-2019, 03:33 PM
Don't forget this weekend is the Gold Coast Junior Championships!

Shaun94
18-05-2019, 11:13 AM
With no upsets in round 1 round 2 pairings are:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [1] : Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [1]
2 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [1] : Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [1]
3 Micah Young 1126 702 [1] : Eason Wang 1455 1215 [1]
4 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [1] : Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [1]
5 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [1] : Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [1]
6 Colin Lam 1122 874 [1] : Joel Leong 1004 648 [1]
7 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1] : Masaki Williams 1050 759 [1]
8 Anson Qu 1079 729 [1] : Ray Zhai 888 584 [1]
9 Jordaan D'souza 859 [1] : Joshua Rose 931 491 [0]
10 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [0] : Sam Galogly 768 [0]
11 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [0] : Karin Sagara 765 [0]
12 Wenjie Cai 766 [0] : Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [0]
13 Luka Hart 894 [0] : Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [0]
14 Mic Kee 744 [0] : Anthony Lu 812 [0]
15 Sarah Knight 798 [0] : Leonardo Di Russo 652 [0]
16 William Zhang 575 [0] : Joel Knight 796 [0]
17 Suvan Nag 770 [0] : Christian Walker 500 [0]
18 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
19 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


It's not too late for players to enter the under 8 tournament beginning tomorrow.

Shaun94
18-05-2019, 01:03 PM
Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [1] 0:1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [1]
2 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [1]
3 Micah Young 1126 702 [1] 0:1 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [1]
4 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [1] 1:0 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [1]
5 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [1] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [1]
6 Colin Lam 1122 874 [1] 0:1 Joel Leong 1004 648 [1]
7 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1] 0:1 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [1]
8 Anson Qu 1079 729 [1] 1:0 Ray Zhai 888 584 [1]
9 Jordaan D'souza 859 [1] 0:1 Joshua Rose 931 491 [0]
10 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [0] 1:0 Sam Galogly 768 [0]
11 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [0] 1:0 Karin Sagara 765 [0]
12 Wenjie Cai 766 [0] 0:1 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [0]
13 Luka Hart 894 [0] 1:0 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [0]
14 Mic Kee 744 [0] 0:1 Anthony Lu 812 [0]
15 Sarah Knight 798 [0] 1:0 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [0]
16 William Zhang 575 [0] 0:1 Joel Knight 796 [0]
17 Suvan Nag 770 [0] 1:0 Christian Walker 500 [0]
18 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
19 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [2] : Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [2]
2 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [2] : Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [2]
3 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [2] : Anson Qu 1079 729 [2]
4 Joel Leong 1004 648 [2] : Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [2]
5 Joshua Rose 931 491 [1] : Colin Lam 1122 874 [1]
6 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [1] : Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [1]
7 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [1] : Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [1]
8 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [1] : Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [1]
9 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [1] : Luka Hart 894 [1]
10 Jordaan D'souza 859 [1] : Micah Young 1126 702 [1]
11 Anthony Lu 812 [1] : Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [1]
12 Ray Zhai 888 584 [1] : Sarah Knight 798 [1]
13 Joel Knight 796 [1] : Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1]
14 Suvan Nag 770 [1] : Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [1]
15 Sam Galogly 768 [0] : Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [0]
16 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [0] : Wenjie Cai 766 [0]
17 Karin Sagara 765 [0] : William Zhang 575 [0]
18 Christian Walker 500 [0] : Mic Kee 744 [0]
19 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [1] 0:0 BYE

Shaun94
18-05-2019, 04:46 PM
Round 3 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [2] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [2]
2 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [2] 0:1 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [2]
3 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [2] 1:0 Anson Qu 1079 729 [2]
4 Joel Leong 1004 648 [2] 0:1 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [2]
5 Joshua Rose 931 491 [1] 0:1 Colin Lam 1122 874 [1]
6 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [1] 0:1 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [1]
7 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [1] 1:0 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [1]
8 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [1] 0:1 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [1]
9 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [1] 1:0 Luka Hart 894 [1]
10 Jordaan D'souza 859 [1] 0:1 Micah Young 1126 702 [1]
11 Anthony Lu 812 [1] 0:1 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [1]
12 Ray Zhai 888 584 [1] 1:0 Sarah Knight 798 [1]
13 Joel Knight 796 [1] 1:0 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1]
14 Suvan Nag 770 [1] 1:0 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [1]
15 Sam Galogly 768 [0] 0:1 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [0]
16 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [0] .5:.5 Wenjie Cai 766 [0]
17 Karin Sagara 765 [0] 1:0 William Zhang 575 [0]
18 Christian Walker 500 [0] 0:1 Mic Kee 744 [0]
19 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [1] 0:0 BYE


Round 4 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [3] 0:1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [3]
2 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [3] 1:0 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [3]
3 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [2] 0:1 Joel Leong 1004 648 [2]
4 Colin Lam 1122 874 [2] 1:0 Ray Zhai 888 584 [2]
5 Micah Young 1126 702 [2] 0:1 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [2]
6 Anson Qu 1079 729 [2] 1:0 Suvan Nag 770 [2]
7 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [2] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [2]
8 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [2] 1:0 Joel Knight 796 [2]
9 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [2] 1:0 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [2]
10 Luka Hart 894 [1] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [1]
11 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1] 0:1 Jordaan D'souza 859 [1]
12 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [1] 0:1 Karin Sagara 765 [1]
13 Sarah Knight 798 [1] 0:1 Joshua Rose 931 491 [1]
14 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [1] 1:0 Anthony Lu 812 [1]
15 Mic Kee 744 [1] 0:1 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [1]
16 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [1] 1:0 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [.5]
17 Wenjie Cai 766 [.5] 0:1 Sam Galogly 768 [0]
18 William Zhang 575 [0] .5:.5 Christian Walker 500 [0]
19 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [1] 0:0 BYE


Provisional Round 5 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [4] : Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [4]
2 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [3] : Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [3]
3 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [3] : Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [3]
4 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [3] : Colin Lam 1122 874 [3]
5 Joel Leong 1004 648 [3] : Anson Qu 1079 729 [3]
6 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [2] : Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [3]
7 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [2] : Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [2]
8 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [2] : Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [2]
9 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [2] : Jordaan D'souza 859 [2]
10 Joel Knight 796 [2] : Micah Young 1126 702 [2]
11 Ray Zhai 888 584 [2] : Suvan Nag 770 [2]
12 Joshua Rose 931 491 [2] : Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [2]
13 Karin Sagara 765 [2] : Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1]
14 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [1] : Sarah Knight 798 [1]
15 Anthony Lu 812 [1] : Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [1]
16 Sam Galogly 768 [1] : Luka Hart 894 [1]
17 Wenjie Cai 766 [.5] : Mic Kee 744 [1]
18 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [.5] : William Zhang 575 [.5]
19 Christian Walker 500 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Shaun94
19-05-2019, 12:08 PM
A slight change was made to the draw for round 5 due to an incorrect result

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [4] 0:1 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [4]
2 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [3] .5:.5 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [3]
3 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [3] 0:1 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [3]
4 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [3] 0:1 Colin Lam 1122 874 [3]
5 Joel Leong 1004 648 [3] 0:1 Anson Qu 1079 729 [3]
6 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [2] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [2]
7 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [2] 1:0 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [2]
8 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [2] 1:0 Jordaan D'souza 859 [2]
9 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [2] 1:0 Anthony Lu 812 [2]
10 Joel Knight 796 [2] 0:1 Micah Young 1126 702 [2]
11 Suvan Nag 770 [2] 0:1 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [2]
12 Ray Zhai 888 584 [2] 1:0 Karin Sagara 765 [2]
13 Joshua Rose 931 491 [2] 1:0 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [2]
14 Thomas Xu 1007 655 [1] -:+ Luka Hart 894 [1]
15 Sam Galogly 768 [1] 0:1 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [1]
16 Sarah Knight 798 [1] 0:1 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [1]
17 Wenjie Cai 766 [.5] 0:1 Mic Kee 744 [1]
18 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [.5] 1:0 William Zhang 575 [.5]
19 Christian Walker 500 [.5] 1:0 BYE


Round 6 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [5] : Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [4]
2 Colin Lam 1122 874 [4] : Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [4]
3 Anson Qu 1079 729 [4] : Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [3.5]
4 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [3] : Eason Wang 1455 1215 [3.5]
5 Joel Leong 1004 648 [3] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [3]
6 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [3] : Masaki Williams 1050 759 [3]
7 Ray Zhai 888 584 [3] : Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [3]
8 Joshua Rose 931 491 [3] : Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [3]
9 Micah Young 1126 702 [3] : Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [3]
10 Anthony Lu 812 [2] : Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [2]
11 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [2] : Joel Knight 796 [2]
12 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [2] : Suvan Nag 770 [2]
13 Karin Sagara 765 [2] : Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [2]
14 Mic Kee 744 [2] : Luka Hart 894 [2]
15 Jordaan D'souza 859 [2] : Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [2]
16 Christian Walker 500 [1.5] : Leonardo Di Russo 652 [1.5]
17 Sam Galogly 768 [1] : Sarah Knight 798 [1]
18 William Zhang 575 [.5] : Wenjie Cai 766 [.5]

Shaun94
19-05-2019, 01:56 PM
Round 6 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [5] 1:0 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [4]
2 Colin Lam 1122 874 [4] 0:1 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [4]
3 Anson Qu 1079 729 [4] 1:0 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [3.5]
4 Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [3] 0:1 Eason Wang 1455 1215 [3.5]
5 Joel Leong 1004 648 [3] 1:0 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [3]
6 Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [3] 0:1 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [3]
7 Ray Zhai 888 584 [3] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [3]
8 Joshua Rose 931 491 [3] 0:1 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [3]
9 Micah Young 1126 702 [3] 0:1 Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [3]
10 Anthony Lu 812 [2] 1:0 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [2]
11 Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [2] 0:1 Joel Knight 796 [2]
12 Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [2] 0:1 Suvan Nag 770 [2]
13 Karin Sagara 765 [2] 1:0 Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [2]
14 Mic Kee 744 [2] 1:0 Luka Hart 894 [2]
15 Jordaan D'souza 859 [2] 1:0 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [2]
16 Christian Walker 500 [1.5] 0:1 Leonardo Di Russo 652 [1.5]
17 Sam Galogly 768 [1] 0:1 Sarah Knight 798 [1]
18 William Zhang 575 [.5] 0:1 Wenjie Cai 766 [.5]


Final Round Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anson Qu 1079 729 [5] : Alexavier Ly-Liu 1618 1391 [6]
2 Jayden Ooi 1692 1502 [5] : Eason Wang 1455 1215 [4.5]
3 Imira Dewadasa 1132 1138 [4] : Joshua Cooper 1208 721 [4]
4 Michael Dullaway 1059 706 [4] : Colin Lam 1122 874 [4]
5 Masaki Williams 1050 759 [4] : Joel Leong 1004 648 [4]
6 Benjamin Leong 1092 718 [3.5] : Elizaveta Gratchev 839 395 [4]
7 Jordaan D'souza 859 [3] : Ethan Carr 1268 1038 [3]
8 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780 [3] : Anthony Lu 812 [3]
9 Suvan Nag 770 [3] : Micah Young 1126 702 [3]
10 Joel Knight 796 [3] : Elizabeth Williams 803 627 [3]
11 Mic Kee 744 [3] : Ray Zhai 888 584 [3]
12 Karin Sagara 765 [3] : Joshua Rose 931 491 [3]
13 Tiffany Tran 1026 568 [2] : Leonardo Di Russo 652 [2.5]
14 Luka Hart 894 [2] : Isaac Ly-Liu 893 538 [2]
15 Sarah Knight 798 [2] : Erin Dullaway 1009 379 [2]
16 Ruhara Mapabandara 712 [2] : Anastasia Cooper 777 360 [2]
17 Wenjie Cai 766 [1.5] : Christian Walker 500 [1.5]
18 William Zhang 575 [.5] : Sam Galogly 768 [1]

Shaun94
19-05-2019, 03:38 PM
Final Cross table


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Ly-Liu, Alexavier 1618 1391 6.5 14:W 13:W 9:W 6:W 2:W 4:W 3:D
2 Ooi, Jayden 1692 1502 6 32:W 8:W 15:W 4:W 1:L 5:W 6:W
3 Qu, Anson 1079 729 5.5 18:W 17:W 6:L 24:W 7:W 8:W 1:D
4 Dewadasa, Imira 1132 1138 5 30:W 12:W 7:W 2:L 9:W 1:L 13:W
5 Lam, Colin 1122 874 5 22:W 7:L 14:W 17:W 10:W 2:L 12:W
6 Wang, Eason 1455 1215 4.5 23:W 11:W 3:W 1:L 8:D 15:W 2:L
7 Leong, Joel 1004 648 4.5 28:W 5:W 4:L 15:W 3:L 16:W 9:D
8 Leong, Benjamin 1092 718 4.5 33:W 2:L 30:W 18:W 6:D 3:L 10:W
9 Williams, Masaki 1050 759 4.5 31:W 26:W 1:L 11:W 4:L 19:W 7:D
10 Gratchev, Elizaveta 839 395 4 0:D 0:D 16:W 12:W 5:L 11:W 8:L
11 Young, Micah 1126 702 4 25:W 6:L 20:W 9:L 18:W 10:L 24:W
12 Dullaway, Michael 1059 706 4 35:W 4:L 21:W 10:L 22:W 14:W 5:L
13 Cooper, Joshua 1208 721 4 24:W 1:L 23:W 19:L 20:W 17:W 4:L
14 Rose, Joshua 931 491 4 1:L 20:W 5:L 31:W 27:W 12:L 25:W
15 Carr, Ethan 1268 1038 4 21:W 19:W 2:L 7:L 30:W 6:L 20:W
16 Gratchev, Ekaterina 1007 780 4 0:D 0:D 10:L 21:W 23:W 7:L 22:W
17 Zhai, Ray 888 584 4 37:W 3:L 31:W 5:L 25:W 13:L 28:W
18 Knight, Joel 796 4 3:L 37:W 26:W 8:L 11:L 32:W 19:W
19 Williams, Elizabeth 803 627 3 27:W 15:L 22:L 13:W 24:W 9:L 18:L
20 D'souza, Jordaan 859 3 29:W 14:L 11:L 26:W 13:L 27:W 15:L
21 Hart, Luka 894 3 15:L 27:W 12:L 16:L 36:+ 28:L 32:W
22 Lu, Anthony 812 3 5:L 28:W 19:W 23:L 12:L 26:W 16:L
23 Dullaway, Erin 1009 379 3 6:L 25:W 13:L 22:W 16:L 24:L 31:W
24 Nag, Suvan 770 3 13:L 34:W 32:W 3:L 19:L 23:W 11:L
25 Sagara, Karin 765 3 11:L 23:L 37:W 32:W 17:L 30:W 14:L
26 Tran, Tiffany 1026 568 3 34:W 9:L 18:L 20:L 33:W 22:L 29:W
27 Mapabandara, Ruhara 712 3 19:L 21:L 33:W 29:W 14:L 20:L 30:W
28 Kee, Mic 744 3 7:L 22:L 34:W 30:L 35:W 21:W 17:L
29 Di Russo, Leonardo 652 2.5 20:L 31:L 35:D 27:L 37:W 34:W 26:L
30 Cooper, Anastasia 777 360 2 4:L 35:W 8:L 28:W 15:L 25:L 27:L
31 Knight, Sarah 798 2 9:L 29:W 17:L 14:L 32:L 33:W 23:L
32 Ly-Liu, Isaac 893 538 2 2:L 33:W 24:L 25:L 31:W 18:L 21:L
33 Galogly, Sam 768 2 8:L 32:L 27:L 35:W 26:L 31:L 37:W
34 Walker, Christian 500 1.5 26:L 24:L 28:L 37:D 0:W 29:L 35:
35 Cai, Wenjie 766 1.5 12:L 30:L 29:D 33:L 28:L 37:W 34:
36 Xu, Thomas 1007 655 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 21:- 0: 0:
37 Zhang, William 575 .5 17:L 18:L 25:L 34:D 29:L 35:L 33:L

Dusan
19-05-2019, 07:38 PM
Congrats to all the title winners! :clap:

Under 8 final standings (8 rounds):

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Zhu, Harvey B 799 8 27.5 37.5 36.0
2 Rose, Noah GC 1155 7 28.0 37.5 31.0
3 Tang, Calen GC 820 5.5 27.5 39.0 24.5
4-5 Fang, Forrest B 567 5 27.5 39.0 23.0
Wang, Lucas 5 24.0 31.5 21.0
6-8 Martinese, Alessandro GC 637 4.5 28.5 39.5 23.5
Lam, Jayden 4.5 24.0 34.5 15.5
Wilcox, Xavier 4.5 21.5 28.5 18.5
9-13 Wijekoon, Vonal B 500 4 30.5 41.0 23.0
Li, Ian B 727 4 28.0 38.0 21.0
Scuderi, Ryan 4 26.0 34.0 21.0
Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 699 4 25.0 34.5 20.0
Qu, Harrison 4 20.5 26.0 16.0
14-16 Zhang, XinTong 3.5 22.5 28.5 18.0
Dullaway, Adam 3.5 20.0 26.0 11.0
Tong, Justin 3.5 16.5 21.5 10.0
17-19 Boote, Matthew SC 500 3 22.0 30.5 15.0
Mapabandara, Sanaaya 3 20.5 26.0 14.0
Sagara, Sotaro 3 19.5 24.5 9.0
20 Cao, Mark 2.5 23.0 30.5 15.0
21 Dewadasa, Isara 1.5 21.5 29.0 8.5
22 Couper, Harry 0.5 20.5 27.0 1.5


Under 8 cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Zhu, Harvey B 799 8 7:W 17:W 3:W 2:W 12:W 9:W 6:W 4:W
2 Rose, Noah GC 1155 7 21:W 6:W 10:W 1:L 4:W 3:W 5:W 9:W
3 Tang, Calen GC 820 5.5 15:W 9:W 1:L 6:D 14:W 2:L 8:W 10:W
4 Fang, Forrest B 567 5 11:L 14:W 7:W 10:W 2:L 12:W 9:W 1:L
5 Wang, Lucas 5 9:L 15:W 22:W 12:L 13:W 11:W 2:L 6:W
6 Martinese, Alessandro GC 637 4.5 19:W 2:L 11:W 3:D 17:W 10:W 1:L 5:L
7 Lam, Jayden 4.5 1:L 16:W 4:L 8:D 10:L 15:W 20:W 14:W
8 Wilcox, Xavier 4.5 20:W 10:L 17:L 7:D 21:W 14:W 3:L 11:W
9 Wijekoon, Vonal B 500 4 5:W 3:L 13:W 11:W 20:W 1:L 4:L 2:L
10 Li, Ian B 727 4 18:W 8:W 2:L 4:L 7:W 6:L 12:W 3:L
11 Scuderi, Ryan 4 4:W 12:W 6:L 9:L 18:W 5:L 13:W 8:L
12 Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 699 4 13:W 11:L 21:W 5:W 1:L 4:L 10:L 19:W
13 Qu, Harrison 4 12:L 22:W 9:L 19:W 5:L 20:W 11:L 18:W
14 Zhang, XinTong 3.5 22:W 4:L 20:D 17:W 3:L 8:L 18:W 7:L
15 Dullaway, Adam 3.5 3:L 5:L 19:W 20:L 16:D 7:L 22:W 21:W
16 Tong, Justin 3.5 17:L 7:L 18:L 22:W 15:D 19:L 21:W 20:W
17 Boote, Matthew SC 500 3 16:W 1:L 8:W 14:L 6:L 18:L 19:L 22:W
18 Mapabandara, Sanaaya 3 10:L 20:L 16:W 21:W 11:L 17:W 14:L 13:L
19 Sagara, Sotaro 3 6:L 21:L 15:L 13:L 22:W 16:W 17:W 12:L
20 Cao, Mark 2.5 8:L 18:W 14:D 15:W 9:L 13:L 7:L 16:L
21 Dewadasa, Isara 1.5 2:L 19:W 12:L 18:L 8:L 22:D 16:L 15:L
22 Couper, Harry .5 14:L 13:L 5:L 16:L 19:L 21:D 15:L 17:L

Shaun94
14-06-2019, 11:17 AM
This Sunday is the Gardiner Chess 2019 Gold Coast Rapid Championships held at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang for more information please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-rapid-championships/

Dusan
16-06-2019, 09:12 PM
Final standings of the Gold Coast Rapid Championship from today (9 rounds):

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 McClymont, Brodie 2368 8.5 39.0 51.5 41.5
2 Renjith, Sravan 1983 8 40.0 52.5 40.0
3 Atia, Ben 1308 6.5 39.0 51.0 34.5
4 Silva, K W C U 1901 6 40.5 53.0 33.0
5 Ming, Kenny 1181 6 38.5 48.5 33.0
6 Stewart, Craig A 1426 6 36.5 47.5 29.0
7 Stahnke, Axel 1333 6 33.0 43.5 28.5
8 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 5.5 34.5 45.0 27.0
9 Ly-Liu, Alexavier 1486 5.5 33.5 43.0 25.5
10 Leong, Joel 750 5.5 32.0 43.0 24.5
11 Gatt, Steven 1423 5 39.0 51.5 31.0
12 Yang, Oliver 1440 5 36.0 47.5 30.0
13 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1034 5 34.0 44.0 28.0
14 Brady, Aiden 1387 5 33.5 42.5 27.0
15 Micklesson-Scott, Jack 800 5 28.0 36.0 20.0
16 Ooi, Jayden 1578 4.5 36.0 47.5 28.5
17 Poon, Keon 4.5 29.0 37.0 19.5
18 Lamuri, Jun 871 4.5 28.5 35.5 19.5
19 Cooper, Joshua 974 4.5 28.0 39.0 18.5
20 Sanchez Ortega, Ivan 1690 4 36.0 46.0 24.0
21 Liu, Charlie 880 4 33.5 42.0 19.0
22 Nguyen, Kevin 1374 4 33.0 41.5 22.0
23 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 4 31.5 40.5 24.0
24 Li, Jinxiang 333 4 30.0 37.0 18.0
25 Lam, Colin 880 4 28.5 37.5 19.0
26 Rose, Noah 750 4 26.5 33.0 14.0
27 Hubner, Lucas 797 4 24.5 31.5 18.0
28 Young, Micah 753 3.5 28.5 35.5 15.5
29 Leong, Benjamin 867 3.5 27.0 35.0 14.0
30 Perera, Ometh 386 3.5 22.5 30.0 14.0
31 Sands, Gary A 1167 3 30.0 38.5 21.0
32 Kee, Mic 3 25.0 32.0 16.0
33 Ly-Liu, Isaac 471 2.5 23.0 28.5 9.0
34 Krongkaew, Nepal 423 2 24.0 31.0 10.0
35 Alford, Christopher 1.5 22.5 29.5 7.0
36 Rose, Joshua 535 1 23.5 30.0 7.0


Final cross table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 McClymont, Brodie 2368 8.5 19:W 11:W 3:D 16:W 2:W 12:W 7:W 4:W 5:W
2 Renjith, Sravan 1983 8 25:W 14:W 6:W 4:W 1:L 5:W 11:W 3:W 10:W
3 Atia, Ben 1308 6.5 30:W 20:W 1:D 6:W 4:L 8:W 16:W 2:L 12:W
4 Silva, K W C U 1901 6 21:W 22:W 5:W 2:L 3:W 11:L 6:W 1:L 14:W
5 Ming, Kenny 1181 6 35:W 9:W 4:L 20:W 16:W 2:L 8:W 12:W 1:L
6 Stewart, Craig A 1426 6 10:W 32:W 2:L 3:L 18:W 13:W 4:L 23:W 11:W
7 Stahnke, Axel 1333 6 34:W 8:D 9:D 12:L 24:W 20:W 1:L 21:W 13:W
8 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 5.5 18:W 7:D 20:L 19:W 9:W 3:L 5:L 22:W 23:W
9 Ly-Liu, Alexavier 1486 5.5 27:W 5:L 7:D 28:W 8:L 22:W 10:L 17:W 20:W
10 Leong, Joel 750 5.5 6:L 31:L 29:W 21:W 22:D 25:W 9:W 11:W 2:L
11 Gatt, Steven 1423 5 26:W 1:L 18:W 23:W 13:W 4:W 2:L 10:L 6:L
12 Yang, Oliver 1440 5 28:W 13:L 25:W 7:W 31:W 1:L 14:W 5:L 3:L
13 Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1034 5 17:W 12:W 16:L 14:W 11:L 6:L 24:W 20:W 7:L
14 Brady, Aiden 1387 5 36:W 2:L 21:W 13:L 15:W 23:W 12:L 16:W 4:L
15 Micklesson-Scott, Jack 800 5 16:L 24:W 22:L 32:W 14:L 17:L 26:W 31:W 25:W
16 Ooi, Jayden 1578 4.5 15:W 23:W 13:W 1:L 5:L 31:W 3:L 14:L 18:D
17 Poon, Keon 4.5 13:L 28:L 33:W 27:W 23:L 15:W 21:D 9:L 30:W
18 Lamuri, Jun 871 4.5 8:L 34:W 11:L 36:W 6:L 24:L 29:W 27:W 16:D
19 Cooper, Joshua 974 4.5 1:L 26:W 28:D 8:L 21:L 30:W 22:L 29:W 33:W
20 Sanchez Ortega, Ivan 1690 4 29:W 3:L 8:W 5:L 25:W 7:L 27:W 13:L 9:L
21 Liu, Charlie 880 4 4:L 33:W 14:L 10:L 19:W 26:W 17:D 7:L 22:D
22 Nguyen, Kevin 1374 4 33:W 4:L 15:W 31:L 10:D 9:L 19:W 8:L 21:D
23 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 4 24:W 16:L 32:W 11:L 17:W 14:L 31:W 6:L 8:L
24 Li, Jinxiang 333 4 23:L 15:L 26:W 30:W 7:L 18:W 13:L 25:L 36:W
25 Lam, Colin 880 4 2:L 36:W 12:L 34:W 20:L 10:L 32:W 24:W 15:L
26 Rose, Noah 750 4 11:L 19:L 24:L 29:W 34:W 21:L 15:L 28:W 35:W
27 Hubner, Lucas 797 4 9:L 35:W 31:L 17:L 28:W 32:W 20:L 18:L 34:W
28 Young, Micah 753 3.5 12:L 17:W 19:D 9:L 27:L 29:L 35:W 26:L 32:W
29 Leong, Benjamin 867 3.5 20:L 30:D 10:L 26:L 33:W 28:W 18:L 19:L 31:W
30 Perera, Ometh 386 3.5 3:L 29:D 36:L 24:L 35:W 19:L 33:W 34:W 17:L
31 Sands, Gary A 1167 3 32:L 10:W 27:W 22:W 12:L 16:L 23:L 15:L 29:L
32 Kee, Mic 3 31:W 6:L 23:L 15:L 36:W 27:L 25:L 35:W 28:L
33 Ly-Liu, Isaac 471 2.5 22:L 21:L 17:L 35:D 29:L 34:W 30:L 36:W 19:L
34 Krongkaew, Nepal 423 2 7:L 18:L 35:W 25:L 26:L 33:L 36:W 30:L 27:L
35 Alford, Christopher 1.5 5:L 27:L 34:L 33:D 30:L 36:W 28:L 32:L 26:L
36 Rose, Joshua 535 1 14:L 25:L 30:W 18:L 32:L 35:L 34:L 33:L 24:L


Congratulations to IM Brodie McClymont and the other prize winners!
1st Brodie McClymont 8.5
2nd Sravan Renjith 8
3rd Ben Atia 6.5
=1st Rating Group A: Axel Stahnke and Kenny Ming 6/9
1st Rating Group B: Joel Leong 5.5

Dusan
16-06-2019, 09:16 PM
Final standings from the Under 1000 Junior (9 rounds):

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 D'Souza, Jordaan 859 8 38.0 47.5 39.0
2 Hart, Luka 894 7.5 39.0 50.5 38.5
3 Lim, Aaron 780 7.5 37.5 48.5 36.5
4 Hu, Luke 794 6.5 37.0 46.0 33.5
5 Brown, Harry 806 5.5 39.0 50.0 28.5
6 Thomas, Joey 910 5 35.0 44.0 25.0
7 Zellmer, Mitchell 627 5 33.0 41.5 22.0
8 Piantadosi, Katie 593 5 30.5 39.5 23.0
9 Zellmer, Logan 817 5 30.5 39.0 25.0
10 Cooper, Phoenix 818 4.5 32.5 41.5 22.0
11 Scuderi, Ryan 4 32.5 41.5 22.0
12 Wu, Vincent (2007) 4 29.0 37.5 20.0
13 Wang, Allen 513 3.5 27.0 35.5 19.0
14 Zhang, Leo 3 27.5 36.0 13.0
15 Zhang, Luke 3 23.0 30.5 16.0
16 Lim, Annika 512 2 24.5 33.5 11.0
17 Qu, Harrison 1 27.5 35.0 5.0
18 Bjornholt, Jhye 1 25.5 31.5 6.0


Final cross table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 D'Souza, Jordaan 859 8 16:W 5:W 6:W 3:L 2:W 4:W 11:W 8:W 10:W
2 Hart, Luka 894 7.5 8:W 10:W 3:W 4:W 1:L 6:W 5:D 7:W 13:W
3 Lim, Aaron 780 7.5 14:W 7:W 2:L 1:W 5:W 9:W 4:D 11:W 12:W
4 Hu, Luke 794 6.5 15:W 12:W 10:W 2:L 9:W 1:L 3:D 5:W 17:W
5 Brown, Harry 806 5.5 11:W 1:L 13:W 6:W 3:L 7:W 2:D 4:L 14:W
6 Thomas, Joey 910 5 7:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 13:W 2:L 10:L 18:W 11:W
7 Zellmer, Mitchell 627 5 6:L 3:L 17:W 12:W 8:W 5:L 9:W 2:L 18:W
8 Piantadosi, Katie 593 5 2:L 11:W 14:W 9:L 7:L 17:W 12:W 1:L 16:W
9 Zellmer, Logan 817 5 17:W 6:L 12:W 8:W 4:L 3:L 7:L 16:W 15:W
10 Cooper, Phoenix 818 4.5 18:W 2:L 4:L 14:W 11:L 13:D 6:W 15:W 1:L
11 Scuderi, Ryan 4 5:L 8:L 15:W 16:W 10:W 18:W 1:L 3:L 6:L
12 Wu, Vincent (2007) 4 13:W 4:L 9:L 7:L 18:W 14:W 8:L 17:W 3:L
13 Wang, Allen 513 3.5 12:L 17:W 5:L 15:W 6:L 10:D 16:W 14:L 2:L
14 Zhang, Leo 3 3:L 16:W 8:L 10:L 15:L 12:L 18:W 13:W 5:L
15 Zhang, Luke 3 4:L 18:W 11:L 13:L 14:W 16:L 17:W 10:L 9:L
16 Lim, Annika 512 2 1:L 14:L 18:W 11:L 17:L 15:W 13:L 9:L 8:L
17 Qu, Harrison 1 9:L 13:L 7:L 18:L 16:W 8:L 15:L 12:L 4:L
18 Bjornholt, Jhye 1 10:L 15:L 16:L 17:W 12:L 11:L 14:L 6:L 7:L


Congratulations to these prize winners:
1st Jordaan D'Souza 8
2nd Luka Hart 7.5
3rd Aaron Lim 7.5
1st Rating Group A: Luke Hu 6.5
2nd Rating Group A: Mitchell Zellmer 5
3rd Rating Group A: Katie Piantadosi 5
1st Rating Group B: Ryan Scuderi 4
2nd Rating Group B: Vincent Wu 4
3rd Rating Group B: Leo Zhang 3

Shaun94
02-08-2019, 10:42 AM
August 11th is the Gold Coast Allegro Championships at the Hinterland Hotel, for more information and to register please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-allegro-championships/

Shaun94
08-08-2019, 12:18 PM
The current top seed for this Sunday is Tom Maguire ACF rating: 2206!

Don't miss out on what is sure to be a great day of chess, for more information: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-allegro-championships/

Shaun94
08-08-2019, 12:19 PM
The current top seed for this Sunday is Tom Maguire ACF rating: 2206!

Don't miss out on what is sure to be a great day of chess, for more information: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-allegro-championships/

Dusan
11-08-2019, 08:20 PM
Final standings from the Gold Coast Allegro Championship today:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Maguire, Tom QLD 2206 6.5 29.0 37.0 28.5
2 Lama, Himal OS 2150 6 30.0 39.0 25.0
3 Tsai, Wei-wei QLD 1605 6 29.5 39.0 30.0
4 Ooi, Jayden QLD 1578 5.5 28.5 38.0 26.0
5 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1702 5.5 25.5 34.0 26.5
6 Leong, Benjamin QLD 867 4.5 28.0 37.0 20.0
7 Carr, Ethan QLD 1023 4.5 19.0 26.5 17.5
8 Wang, Eason QLD 1345 4 30.0 38.0 22.0
9 Lam, Colin QLD 880 4 22.5 30.5 16.0
10 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 1275 4 21.0 28.5 19.0
11 Leong, Joel QLD 750 4 20.5 28.5 16.0
12 Phillips, Max QLD 812 3.5 24.5 32.0 15.5
13 Onoe, Keiichiro 3 22.5 30.0 15.0
14 Qu, Anson QLD 846 2 23.5 31.5 12.0
15 Williams, Angus QLD 500 2 20.5 26.5 9.0
16 Bognar, Eugene 2 19.5 25.0 8.0
17 Hamilton, Austin 2 13.0 21.0 6.0


GC Allegro Championship Cross table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Maguire, Tom 2206 6.5 9:W 8:L 14:W 2:W 5:W 11:W 3:W 4:D
2 Lama, Himal 2150 6 6:W 4:W 3:L 1:L 13:W 5:W 7:W 8:W
3 Tsai, Wei-wei 1605 6 12:W 10:W 2:W 5:D 8:W 4:D 1:L 6:W
4 Ooi, Jayden 1578 5.5 11:W 2:L 17:W 9:W 10:W 3:D 6:D 1:D
5 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 5.5 14:W 13:W 8:W 3:D 1:L 2:L 12:W 10:W
6 Leong, Benjamin 867 4.5 2:L 11:W 7:L 17:W 9:W 8:W 4:D 3:L
7 Carr, Ethan 1023 4.5 17:L 12:D 6:W 14:L 15:W 9:W 2:L 13:W
8 Wang, Eason 1345 4 15:W 1:W 5:L 10:W 3:L 6:L 11:W 2:L
9 Lam, Colin 880 4 1:L 17:W 16:W 4:L 6:L 7:L 14:W 12:W
10 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 4 16:W 3:L 13:W 8:L 4:L 14:W 15:W 5:L
11 Leong, Joel 750 4 4:L 6:L 12:W 16:W 14:W 1:L 8:L 15:W
12 Phillips, Max 812 3.5 3:L 7:D 11:L 0:W 16:W 13:W 5:L 9:L
13 Onoe, Keiichiro 3 0:W 5:L 10:L 15:W 2:L 12:L 16:W 7:L
14 Qu, Anson 846 2 5:L 15:W 1:L 7:W 11:L 10:L 9:L 16:L
15 Williams, Angus 500 2 8:L 14:L 0:W 13:L 7:L 16:W 10:L 11:L
16 Bognar, Eugene 2 10:L 0:W 9:L 11:L 12:L 15:L 13:L 14:W
17 Hamilton, Austin 2 7:W 9:L 4:L 6:L 0:W 0: 0: 0:


Final standings of GC Allegro Junior U1000 Division:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Ali, Khaiam NSW 883 7.5 29.0 40.0 34.0
2 Zhu, Harvey B 827 7 29.0 39.5 33.5
3 Pampuch, Alexander GC 641 6 26.5 34.0 25.0
4 Nag, Suvan B 847 5.5 31.5 43.5 27.0
5 Syed, Wali B 991 5.5 30.0 39.5 25.5
6 Pan, Yiqiao B 665 5.5 27.0 37.0 24.5
7 Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar GC 539 5 28.0 38.0 25.0
8 Pearce, Ben GC 551 5 28.0 36.0 25.0
9 Wang, Allen GC 517 5 26.5 35.0 22.0
10 Zhong, Danny B 548 5 25.5 35.0 22.0
11 Wang, Lucas (Citipointe) B 551 5 25.5 32.5 22.0
12 La, Brian B 686 5 25.0 34.0 25.0
13 Cooper, Phoenix GC 808 5 23.0 31.0 18.0
14 McDonald, Aidan GC 874 4.5 31.5 42.5 25.0
15 Tang, Calen GC 848 4.5 28.0 36.5 21.0
16 Lim, Aaron GC 798 4.5 26.5 35.0 20.5
17 DiRusso, Leonardo GC 656 4.5 24.5 34.5 19.5
18 Yang, Bojun (Bryan) GC 615 4.5 24.5 31.5 19.5
19 Wu, Vincent (2007) B 623 4.5 22.0 30.0 17.0
20 Zhang, Ryan GC 782 4 31.0 42.5 25.0
21 Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 723 4 25.0 34.5 21.0
22 Martinese, Alessandro GC 742 4 24.5 32.5 21.0
23 Zhang, XinTong B 500 4 23.5 32.0 17.0
24 Prasad, Basavaguru B 672 4 22.5 30.5 16.5
25 Jin, Nate 4 21.5 29.0 15.0
26 Bond, Matthew 4 21.5 28.5 15.0
27 Grant, Dante GC 529 3 26.5 33.5 16.5
28 Qu, Harrison 3 24.0 32.0 14.0
29 Zhu, Hanchen GC 3 23.0 29.5 14.0
30 McIntyre, Ethan GC 571 3 22.5 29.0 17.0
31 Prasad, Basava Om 3 21.5 29.0 10.0
32 Bao, Muwei 3 21.0 28.0 14.0
33 Wang, Isaac GC 3 20.5 26.0 11.0
34 McIntyre, Aidan 3 20.0 26.5 12.0
35 Liu, Rocky 3 19.5 26.5 9.0
36 Broadbent, Mohavi 3 19.0 25.0 13.0
37 Lim, Annika GC 500 3 17.5 25.5 13.5
38 Clinton, Ryan 2.5 21.0 27.0 7.5
39 Couper, Harry 2 19.5 26.0 7.0
40 Takizawa, Taiki 2 18.5 24.0 7.0
41 Zhou, Nolan 1.5 19.5 26.0 9.0

Final cross table of Junior U1000:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Ali, Khaiam 883 7.5 10:W 17:W 21:W 20:W 2:D 4:W 7:W 12:W
2 Zhu, Harvey 827 7 37:W 19:W 8:W 14:W 1:D 20:W 6:W 4:D
3 Pampuch, Alexander 641 6 31:W 14:L 23:W 27:W 7:L 13:W 9:W 10:W
4 Nag, Suvan 847 5.5 9:W 18:D 15:W 5:W 14:D 1:L 8:W 2:D
5 Syed, Wali 991 5.5 11:W 6:D 18:W 4:L 9:W 22:W 12:L 7:W
6 Pan, Yiqiao 665 5.5 35:W 5:D 16:L 26:W 24:W 14:W 2:L 15:W
7 Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 539 5 14:L 35:W 29:W 21:W 3:W 8:W 1:L 5:L
8 Pearce, Ben 551 5 41:W 16:W 2:L 22:W 12:W 7:L 4:L 20:W
9 Wang, Allen 517 5 4:L 31:W 17:W 30:W 5:L 21:W 3:L 22:W
10 Zhong, Danny 548 5 1:L 38:W 28:W 12:L 36:W 16:W 20:W 3:L
11 Wang, Lucas (Citipointe) 551 5 5:L 39:W 25:W 16:W 20:L 17:W 15:L 21:W
12 La, Brian 686 5 39:W 29:W 20:L 10:W 8:L 30:W 5:W 1:L
13 Cooper, Phoenix 808 5 23:L 15:L 38:W 25:W 27:W 3:L 30:W 14:W
14 McDonald, Aidan 874 4.5 7:W 3:W 22:W 2:L 4:D 6:L 18:W 13:L
15 Tang, Calen 848 4.5 27:D 13:W 4:L 19:W 21:L 24:W 11:W 6:L
16 Lim, Aaron 798 4.5 32:W 8:L 6:W 11:L 23:W 10:L 27:W 17:D
17 DiRusso, Leonardo 656 4.5 34:W 1:L 9:L 28:W 32:W 11:L 23:W 16:D
18 Yang, Bojun (Bryan) 615 4.5 40:W 4:D 5:L 24:L 19:W 37:W 14:L 27:W
19 Wu, Vincent (2007) 623 4.5 28:W 2:L 26:D 15:L 18:L 41:W 37:W 30:W
20 Zhang, Ryan 782 4 26:W 23:W 12:W 1:L 11:W 2:L 10:L 8:L
21 Hadikusumo, Elijah 723 4 38:W 33:W 1:L 7:L 15:W 9:L 28:W 11:L
22 Martinese, Alessandro 742 4 36:W 25:W 14:L 8:L 29:W 5:L 32:W 9:L
23 Zhang, XinTong 500 4 13:W 20:L 3:L 34:W 16:L 29:W 17:L 28:W
24 Prasad, Basavaguru 672 4 25:L 27:D 33:W 18:W 6:L 15:L 26:D 31:W
25 Jin, Nate 4 24:W 22:L 11:L 13:L 33:W 27:L 29:W 32:W
26 Bond, Matthew 4 20:L 40:W 19:D 6:L 28:L 35:W 24:D 36:W
27 Grant, Dante 529 3 15:D 24:D 41:W 3:L 13:L 25:W 16:L 18:L
28 Qu, Harrison 3 19:L 32:W 10:L 17:L 26:W 36:W 21:L 23:L
29 Zhu, Hanchen 3 0:W 12:L 7:L 39:W 22:L 23:L 25:L 38:W
30 McIntyre, Ethan 571 3 33:L 36:W 34:W 9:L 40:W 12:L 13:L 19:L
31 Prasad, Basava Om 3 3:L 9:L 36:L 0:W 35:L 33:W 39:W 24:L
32 Bao, Muwei 3 16:L 28:L 35:W 33:W 17:L 34:W 22:L 25:L
33 Wang, Isaac 3 30:W 21:L 24:L 32:L 25:L 31:L 0:W 39:W
34 McIntyre, Aidan 3 17:L 37:W 30:L 23:L 38:W 32:L 36:L 0:W
35 Liu, Rocky 3 6:L 7:L 32:L 38:D 31:W 26:L 40:W 37:D
36 Broadbent, Mohavi 3 22:L 30:L 31:W 41:W 10:L 28:L 34:W 26:L
37 Lim, Annika 500 3 2:L 34:L 39:W 40:W 41:D 18:L 19:L 35:D
38 Clinton, Ryan 2.5 21:L 10:L 13:L 35:D 34:L 0:W 41:W 29:L
39 Couper, Harry 2 12:L 11:L 37:L 29:L 0:W 40:W 31:L 33:L
40 Takizawa, Taiki 2 18:L 26:L 0:W 37:L 30:L 39:L 35:L 41:W
41 Zhou, Nolan 1.5 8:L 0:W 27:L 36:L 37:D 19:L 38:L 40:L

Shaun94
26-08-2019, 08:38 AM
Lots of chess coming up!

This weekend we have the Junior Masters (800+ QJ) and One Day Challenge (u800QJ) as well as the Nell Van De Graaff Classic next month! For more information regarding to any upcoming events please see: www.gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Dusan
31-08-2019, 12:39 PM
Junior Masters is under way, with 29 players taking part:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Yang, Oliver QLD 1516 1440
2. Xing, Zerui QLD 1352 1074
3. Reihana, Kalani GC 975 975
4. Cooper, Joshua QLD 1231 974
5. Ali, Khaiam NSW 883
6. Liu, Charlie QLD 1179 880
7. Lam, Colin QLD 1136 880
8. Lamuri, Jun QLD 1169 871
9. Qu, Anson QLD 1094 846
10. Zhu, Harvey B 827 827
11. Yeung, Jennifer QLD 1024 799
12. Ong, Ethan QLD 760 760
13. Young, Micah QLD 1106 753
14. Rose, Noah QLD 1198 750
15. Gratchev, Ekaterina QLD 1007 736
16. Strong, Oliver B 734 734
17. Williams, Elizabeth QLD 860 715
18. Burstall, Jack B 700 700
19. Nag, Suvan QLD 847 684
20. Xu, Thomas QLD 983 655
21. Yang, Melody QLD 1000 650
22. Ahern, Sophia QLD 964 644
23. Zhai, Ray QLD 936 599
24. Gratchev, Elizaveta QLD 884 582
25. Rose, Joshua QLD 962 535
26. Wang, Kingston QLD 896 502
27. Wang, Lachlan QLD 829 500
28. Cooper, Anastasia QLD 851 321
29. Brown, Harry QLD 837 262


Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [0] 1:0 Oliver Strong 734 734 [0]
2 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [0] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [0]
3 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [0] 1:0 Jack Burstall 700 700 [0]
4 Suvan Nag 847 684 [0] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [0]
5 Khaiam Ali 883 [0] 0:1 Thomas Xu 983 655 [0]
6 Melody Yang 1000 650 [0] 1:0 Colin Lam 1136 880 [0]
7 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [0] 1:0 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0]
8 Ray Zhai 936 599 [0] 1:0 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [0]
9 Anson Qu 1094 846 [0] 1:0 Joshua Rose 962 535 [0]
10 Kingston Wang 896 502 [0] .5:.5 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [0]
11 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [0] 0:1 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [0]
12 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [0] 0:1 Micah Young 1106 753 [0]
13 Noah Rose 1198 750 [0] 1:0 Harry Brown 837 262 [0]
14 Ethan Ong 760 760 [0] 1:0 BYE
15 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [0] .5:.5 BYE
16 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Noah Rose 1198 750 [1] 0:1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [1]
2 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [1] 1:0 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1]
3 Thomas Xu 983 655 [1] 1:0 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1]
4 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1] 0:1 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [1]
5 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [1] .5:.5 Anson Qu 1094 846 [1]
6 Ethan Ong 760 760 [1] 0:1 Ray Zhai 936 599 [1]
7 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [.5] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [0]
8 Colin Lam 1136 880 [0] 1:0 Kingston Wang 896 502 [.5]
9 Jack Burstall 700 700 [0] 0:1 Khaiam Ali 883 [0]
10 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [0] 1:0 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0]
11 Joshua Rose 962 535 [0] 0:1 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [0]
12 Oliver Strong 734 734 [0] 1:0 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [0]
13 Harry Brown 837 262 [0] .5:.5 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [0]
14 Micah Young 1106 753 [1] .5:.5 BYE
15 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
16 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [2] : Thomas Xu 983 655 [2]
2 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [2] : Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2]
3 Ray Zhai 936 599 [2] : Lachlan Wang 829 500 [1.5]
4 Anson Qu 1094 846 [1.5] : Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [1]
5 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1] : Noah Rose 1198 750 [1]
6 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [1]
7 Khaiam Ali 883 [1] : Oliver Strong 734 734 [1]
8 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1] : Colin Lam 1136 880 [1]
9 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [1] : Melody Yang 1000 650 [1]
10 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [1] : Ethan Ong 760 760 [1]
11 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5] : Harvey Zhu 827 827 [.5]
12 Kingston Wang 896 502 [.5] : Harry Brown 837 262 [.5]
13 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [0] : Jack Burstall 700 700 [0]
14 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0] : Joshua Rose 962 535 [0]
15 Micah Young 1106 753 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-08-2019, 04:11 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [2] .5:.5 Thomas Xu 983 655 [2]
2 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [2] 1:0 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2]
3 Ray Zhai 936 599 [2] 1:0 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [1.5]
4 Anson Qu 1094 846 [1.5] 1:0 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [1]
5 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1] 0:1 Noah Rose 1198 750 [1]
6 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [1]
7 Khaiam Ali 883 [1] 0:1 Oliver Strong 734 734 [1]
8 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1] 0:1 Colin Lam 1136 880 [1]
9 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [1] .5:.5 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1]
10 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [1] 1:0 Ethan Ong 760 760 [1]
11 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5] 0:1 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [.5]
12 Kingston Wang 896 502 [.5] .5:.5 Harry Brown 837 262 [.5]
13 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [0] .5:.5 Jack Burstall 700 700 [0]
14 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0] 0:1 Joshua Rose 962 535 [0]
15 Micah Young 1106 753 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

Round 4 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Ray Zhai 936 599 [3] : Charlie Liu 1179 880 [3]
2 Thomas Xu 983 655 [2.5] : Anson Qu 1094 846 [2.5]
3 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2] : Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [2.5]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [2] : Colin Lam 1136 880 [2]
5 Micah Young 1106 753 [2] : Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2]
6 Oliver Strong 734 734 [2] : Noah Rose 1198 750 [2]
7 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [1.5] : Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [1.5]
8 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [1.5] : Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5]
9 Ethan Ong 760 760 [1] : Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1]
10 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1] : Kingston Wang 896 502 [1]
11 Joshua Rose 962 535 [1] : Khaiam Ali 883 [1]
12 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [1] : Suvan Nag 847 684 [1]
13 Harry Brown 837 262 [1] : Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5]
14 Jack Burstall 700 700 [.5] : Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5]
15 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
31-08-2019, 06:26 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Ray Zhai 936 599 [3] .5:.5 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [3]
2 Thomas Xu 983 655 [2.5] 1:0 Anson Qu 1094 846 [2.5]
3 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2] .5:.5 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [2.5]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [2] 1:0 Colin Lam 1136 880 [2]
5 Micah Young 1106 753 [2] 1:0 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2]
6 Oliver Strong 734 734 [2] 1:0 Noah Rose 1198 750 [2]
7 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [1.5] 0:1 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [1.5]
8 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [1.5] 1:0 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5]
9 Ethan Ong 760 760 [1] +:- Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1]
10 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1] .5:.5 Kingston Wang 896 502 [1]
11 Joshua Rose 962 535 [1] 0:1 Khaiam Ali 883 [1]
12 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [1] 1:0 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1]
13 Harry Brown 837 262 [1] 1:0 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5]
14 Jack Burstall 700 700 [.5] 1:0 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5]
15 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [0] 1:0 BYE

Round 5 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [3.5] : Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5]
2 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [3] : Ray Zhai 936 599 [3.5]
3 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [3] : Micah Young 1106 753 [3]
4 Anson Qu 1094 846 [2.5] : Oliver Strong 734 734 [3]
5 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [2.5] : Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2.5]
6 Khaiam Ali 883 [2] : Lachlan Wang 829 500 [2.5]
7 Colin Lam 1136 880 [2] : Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2]
8 Noah Rose 1198 750 [2] : Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2]
9 Ethan Ong 760 760 [2] : Harry Brown 837 262 [2]
10 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5] : Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1.5]
11 Kingston Wang 896 502 [1.5] : Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5]
12 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [1] : Harvey Zhu 827 827 [1.5]
13 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1] : Joshua Rose 962 535 [1]
14 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5] : Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5]
15 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
01-09-2019, 12:42 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [3.5] 1:0 Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5]
2 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [3] 1:0 Ray Zhai 936 599 [3.5]
3 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [3] 1:0 Micah Young 1106 753 [3]
4 Anson Qu 1094 846 [2.5] 1:0 Oliver Strong 734 734 [3]
5 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [2.5] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [2.5]
6 Khaiam Ali 883 [2] 0:1 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [2.5]
7 Colin Lam 1136 880 [2] 1:0 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2]
8 Noah Rose 1198 750 [2] 1:0 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2]
9 Ethan Ong 760 760 [2] .5:.5 Harry Brown 837 262 [2]
10 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [1.5]
11 Kingston Wang 896 502 [1.5] 1:0 Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5]
12 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [1] .5:.5 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [1.5]
13 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1] 0:1 Joshua Rose 962 535 [1]
14 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [.5] 1:0 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5]
15 Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Round 6 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [4.5] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [4]
2 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [3.5] : Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [4]
3 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [3.5] : Anson Qu 1094 846 [3.5]
4 Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5] : Ray Zhai 936 599 [3.5]
5 Colin Lam 1136 880 [3] : Noah Rose 1198 750 [3]
6 Micah Young 1106 753 [3] : Oliver Strong 734 734 [3]
7 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [2.5] : Ethan Ong 760 760 [2.5]
8 Harry Brown 837 262 [2.5] : Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [2.5]
9 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2] : Kingston Wang 896 502 [2.5]
10 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2] : Khaiam Ali 883 [2]
11 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [2] : Joshua Rose 962 535 [2]
12 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [1.5] : Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1.5]
13 Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5] : Sophia Ahern 964 644 [1.5]
14 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5] : Suvan Nag 847 684 [1]
15 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
01-09-2019, 02:33 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [4.5] 1:0 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [4]
2 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [3.5] 0:1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [4]
3 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [3.5] 1:0 Anson Qu 1094 846 [3.5]
4 Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5] 0:1 Ray Zhai 936 599 [3.5]
5 Colin Lam 1136 880 [3] 1:0 Noah Rose 1198 750 [3]
6 Micah Young 1106 753 [3] 1:0 Oliver Strong 734 734 [3]
7 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Ong 760 760 [2.5]
8 Harry Brown 837 262 [2.5] 0:1 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [2.5]
9 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2] .5:.5 Kingston Wang 896 502 [2.5]
10 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [2] 1:0 Khaiam Ali 883 [2]
11 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [2] 1:0 Joshua Rose 962 535 [2]
12 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [1.5] +:- Kalani Reihana 975 975 [1.5]
13 Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5] 0:1 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [1.5]
14 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5] 0:1 Suvan Nag 847 684 [1]
15 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Round 7 pairings (last round):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [5] : Charlie Liu 1179 880 [5.5]
2 Ray Zhai 936 599 [4.5] : Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [4.5]
3 Micah Young 1106 753 [4] : Colin Lam 1136 880 [4]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [4] : Lachlan Wang 829 500 [3.5]
5 Anson Qu 1094 846 [3.5] : Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [3.5]
6 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [3.5] : Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5]
7 Oliver Strong 734 734 [3] : Harvey Zhu 827 827 [3]
8 Kingston Wang 896 502 [3] : Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [3]
9 Noah Rose 1198 750 [3] : Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [2.5]
10 Ethan Ong 760 760 [2.5] : Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2.5]
11 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [2.5] : Harry Brown 837 262 [2.5]
12 Khaiam Ali 883 [2] : Suvan Nag 847 684 [2]
13 Joshua Rose 962 535 [2] : Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5]
14 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [1.5] : Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5]

Dusan
01-09-2019, 04:20 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oliver Yang 1516 1440 [5] .5:.5 Charlie Liu 1179 880 [5.5]
2 Ray Zhai 936 599 [4.5] 0:1 Zerui Xing 1352 1074 [4.5]
3 Micah Young 1106 753 [4] 1:0 Colin Lam 1136 880 [4]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 736 [4] 1:0 Lachlan Wang 829 500 [3.5]
5 Anson Qu 1094 846 [3.5] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1231 974 [3.5]
6 Jennifer Yeung 1024 799 [3.5] 0:1 Thomas Xu 983 655 [3.5]
7 Oliver Strong 734 734 [3] .5:.5 Harvey Zhu 827 827 [3]
8 Kingston Wang 896 502 [3] 0:1 Elizaveta Gratchev 884 582 [3]
9 Noah Rose 1198 750 [3] 1:0 Elizabeth Williams 860 715 [2.5]
10 Ethan Ong 760 760 [2.5] 0:1 Jun Lamuri 1169 871 [2.5]
11 Sophia Ahern 964 644 [2.5] 1:0 Harry Brown 837 262 [2.5]
12 Khaiam Ali 883 [2] 0:1 Suvan Nag 847 684 [2]
13 Joshua Rose 962 535 [2] .5:.5 Jack Burstall 700 700 [1.5]
14 Anastasia Cooper 851 321 [1.5] .5:.5 Melody Yang 1000 650 [1.5]


Final standings (7 rounds)

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Charlie QLD 1179 880 6 22.5 30.0 25.5
2 Yang, Oliver QLD 1516 1440 5.5 22.0 31.5 23.0
3 Xing, Zerui QLD 1352 1074 5.5 20.0 28.0 21.0
4 Gratchev, Ekaterina QLD 1007 736 5 20.5 30.0 19.5
5 Young, Micah QLD 1106 753 5 18.5 25.0 19.5
6 Zhai, Ray QLD 936 599 4.5 22.5 30.0 22.0
7 Xu, Thomas QLD 983 655 4.5 20.0 28.0 20.5
8 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1231 974 4.5 15.0 21.5 14.0
9 Lam, Colin QLD 1136 880 4 19.0 26.0 16.0
10 Rose, Noah QLD 1198 750 4 16.5 24.0 16.0
11 Gratchev, Elizaveta QLD 884 582 4 16.0 22.5 14.5
12 Qu, Anson QLD 1094 846 3.5 19.5 27.5 18.0
13 Wang, Lachlan QLD 829 500 3.5 18.5 26.0 17.0
14 Strong, Oliver B 734 734 3.5 18.0 25.0 15.5
15 Yeung, Jennifer QLD 1024 799 3.5 16.5 24.0 14.5
16 Lamuri, Jun QLD 1169 871 3.5 16.5 22.5 12.0
17 Ahern, Sophia QLD 964 644 3.5 15.5 23.5 8.5
18 Zhu, Harvey B 827 827 3.5 15.5 22.0 12.5
19 Wang, Kingston QLD 896 502 3 17.5 24.0 12.0
20 Nag, Suvan QLD 847 684 3 16.5 24.0 10.0
21 Ong, Ethan QLD 760 760 2.5 18.5 25.5 12.5
22 Williams, Elizabeth QLD 860 715 2.5 15.0 22.0 8.0
23 Rose, Joshua QLD 962 535 2.5 15.0 20.5 8.5
24 Brown, Harry QLD 837 262 2.5 13.0 18.5 11.0
25 Yang, Melody QLD 1000 650 2 18.5 26.0 10.0
26 Ali, Khaiam NSW 883 2 16.5 23.0 10.0
27 Cooper, Anastasia QLD 851 321 2 13.5 20.5 5.0
28 Burstall, Jack B 700 700 2 12.5 17.0 7.0
29 Reihana, Kalani GC 975 975 1.5 11.0 17.0 7.0

Final cross table (7 rounds):

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Liu, Charlie 880 6 17:W 25:W 3:W 6:D 7:W 4:W 2:D
2 Yang, Oliver 1440 5.5 14:W 10:W 7:D 3:D 6:W 13:W 1:D
3 Xing, Zerui 1074 5.5 22:W 20:W 1:L 2:D 15:W 12:W 6:W
4 Gratchev, Ekaterina 736 5 0:D 0:D 8:W 9:W 5:W 1:L 13:W
5 Young, Micah 753 5 27:W 0:D 0:D 11:W 4:L 14:W 9:W
6 Zhai, Ray 599 4.5 16:W 21:W 13:W 1:D 2:L 7:W 3:L
7 Xu, Thomas 655 4.5 26:W 29:W 2:D 12:W 1:L 6:L 15:W
8 Cooper, Joshua 974 4.5 20:L 18:W 4:L 19:D 25:W 21:W 12:W
9 Lam, Colin 880 4 25:L 19:W 20:W 4:L 11:W 10:W 5:L
10 Rose, Noah 750 4 24:W 2:L 29:W 14:L 16:W 9:L 22:W
11 Gratchev, Elizaveta 582 4 0:D 0:D 21:W 5:L 9:L 26:W 19:W
12 Qu, Anson 846 3.5 23:W 13:D 16:W 7:L 14:W 3:L 8:L
13 Wang, Lachlan 500 3.5 15:W 12:D 6:L 25:W 26:W 2:L 4:L
14 Strong, Oliver 734 3.5 2:L 27:W 26:W 10:W 12:L 5:L 18:D
15 Yeung, Jennifer 799 3.5 13:L 23:W 25:D 18:W 3:L 24:W 7:L
16 Lamuri, Jun 871 3.5 6:L 17:W 12:L 20:W 10:L 19:D 21:W
17 Ahern, Sophia 644 3.5 1:L 16:L 23:L 0:W 18:D 28:W 24:W
18 Zhu, Harvey 827 3.5 19:D 8:L 22:W 15:L 17:D 23:W 14:D
19 Wang, Kingston 502 3 18:D 9:L 24:D 8:D 28:W 16:D 11:L
20 Nag, Suvan 684 3 8:W 3:L 9:L 16:L 23:L 25:W 26:W
21 Ong, Ethan 760 2.5 0:W 6:L 11:L 29:+ 24:D 8:L 16:L
22 Williams, Elizabeth 715 2.5 3:L 24:D 18:L 28:L 27:W 29:+ 10:L
23 Rose, Joshua 535 2.5 12:L 15:L 17:W 26:L 20:W 18:L 28:D
24 Brown, Harry 262 2.5 10:L 22:D 19:D 27:W 21:D 15:L 17:L
25 Yang, Melody 650 2 9:W 1:L 15:D 13:L 8:L 20:L 27:D
26 Ali, Khaiam 883 2 7:L 28:W 14:L 23:W 13:L 11:L 20:L
27 Cooper, Anastasia 321 2 5:L 14:L 28:D 24:L 22:L 0:W 25:D
28 Burstall, Jack 700 2 29:L 26:L 27:D 22:W 19:L 17:L 23:D
29 Reihana, Kalani 975 1.5 28:W 7:L 10:L 21:- 0:D 22:- 0:


Congratulations to Charlie Liu on an excellent 6/7 performance in his first Junior Masters win, and congratulations to all the prize winners:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1st Liu, Charlie QLD 1179 880 6 22.5 30.0 25.5
2nd Yang, Oliver QLD 1516 1440 5.5 22.0 31.5 23.0
3rd Xing, Zerui QLD 1352 1074 5.5 20.0 28.0 21.0

Top scoring girl: Gratchev, Ekaterina QLD 1007 736 5 20.5 30.0 19.
1st Rating Group A: Zhai, Ray QLD 936 599 4.5 22.5 30.0 22.0

Shaun94
24-10-2019, 12:17 PM
Gardiner Chess has a few events coming up to stay up to date be sure to follow our facebook: www.facebook.com/gardinerchess/

3rd November - Brisbane Girls Tournament term 4 www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-brisbane-girls-term-4/
9th/10th November - Junior Masters term 4 www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-junior-masters-term-4/
10th November - One Day Challenge term 4 www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-4/
24th November - Gold Coast Transfer Championships www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-transfer-championships/
24th November - Gold Coast Blitz Championships www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-blitz-championships/

Over the school holidays there are also Holiday Chess Programs running both on the Gold Coast and in Brisbane.

Gardiner Chess will also be supporting The Southport School 2020 Australian Junior Chess Championships which will be held on the Gold Coast in January - https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/

Shaun94
29-10-2019, 12:42 PM
Gardiner Chess is the Premier chess provider in South East Queensland with a record of high quality chess coaching and events since 2004 including the coaching of state and national championships as well organising state and national level events. We are pleased to continue to provide opportunities for children and adults alike through chess. Here are some of the events that we have coming up in the next few weeks.

Brisbane Girls tournament is on this Sunday November 3rd at St Thomas, Camp Hill. The Brisbane Girls tournament is for girls under 18 of all levels. This tournament has multiple divisions and is enjoyed by many aspiring girls from throughout South East Queensland. For more details and to register please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-brisbane-girls-term-4/

The Junior Masters tournament is on again next weekend November 9th/10th at the Hinterland Hotel in Nerang. The Junior Masters is the premier junior tournament for players who meet the rating requirement, this tournament is ACF and QJ rated played at a classical time control with players often travelling up to 150km to take part. For full details and to register please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-junior-masters-term-4/

The Gardiner Chess One Day Challenge is on next Sunday November 10th at the Hinterland Hotel in Nerang. The One Day Challenge is a great tournament for juniors rated below 800QJ who are looking to gain tournament experience and fight for trophies and rating points. This has been a tournament where many juniors increase their rating on their way to taking part in the Junior Masters as well as giving the opportunity for many unrated juniors to compete for a chance to acheive a QJ rating. Full details and to register please go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-4/

For more information regarding these events or anything else relating to Chess in South East Queensland please contact Gardiner Chess or follow us on Facebook.
info@gardinerchess.com.au
(07) 5522 7221
www.facebook.com/gardinerchess/

Shaun94
04-11-2019, 11:29 AM
The Brisbane Girls competition was played yesterday with 41 participants taking part in a great day of chess. Results can be found by following the links below:

https://gardinerchess.com.au/event_result/2019-t4-brisbane-girls-open/
https://gardinerchess.com.au/event_result/2019-t4-brisbane-girls-novice/
https://gardinerchess.com.au/event_result/2019-t4-brisbane-girls-beginner/

Don't forget this weekend we have the Junior Masters and One Day Challenge at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang.

Junior Masters: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-junior-masters-term-4/
One Day Challenge: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-4/

Shaun94
06-11-2019, 10:25 AM
A reminder that the Junior Masters and One Day Challenge is on this weekend, with entries coming in already this is not an event to miss for any keen juniors!

For all questions regarding this tournament please contact info@gardinerchess.com.au

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 09:25 AM
The term 4 Junior Masters is underway with 32 players


No Name Rtg Loc Result Name Rtg Loc

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 : Harry Brown 936 568
2 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 : Joshua Cooper 1325 1058
3 Micah Young 1289 994 : Karin Sagara 929 569
4 Ian Li 889 : Ryan Liaw 1230 803
5 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 : Sasha Hanford 873
6 Ethan Ong 858 422 : Kona Baldock 1090 711
7 Ray Zhai 1068 710 : Jeremy Yu 808
8 Dev Rana 807 : Suvan Nag 1067 750
9 Thomas Xu 1066 744 : Alessandro Martinese 793 380
10 Elaina Qiang 773 : Melody Yang 1031 639
11 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 : Summer Wang 747
12 Isabella Guan 689 : Daniel Lim 1005
13 Luka Hart 1001 557 : Forrest Fang 663
14 XinTong Zhang 658 : Sophia Ahern 1000 818
15 Harvey Zhu 951 : Ethena Qiang 642
16 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 .5:.5 BYE
17 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 .5:.5 BYE


For those looking to take part in the under 800 One Day Challenge tomorrow: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-4/
The current list of entries for the One Day Challenge stands at a huge 71 as of 9:00am this morning. This number is sure to increase further so don't miss out!

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 11:14 AM
Round 1 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [0] 1:0 Harry Brown 936 568 [0]
2 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [0] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [0]
3 Micah Young 1289 994 [0] 1:0 Karin Sagara 929 569 [0]
4 Ian Li 889 [0] 0:1 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [0]
5 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [0] 1:0 Sasha Hanford 873 [0]
6 Ethan Ong 858 422 [0] 0:1 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [0]
7 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [0] 1:0 Jeremy Yu 808 [0]
8 Dev Rana 807 [0] 0:1 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [0]
9 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [0] 1:0 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0]
10 Elaina Qiang 773 [0] 1:0 Melody Yang 1031 639 [0]
11 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [0] 1:0 Summer Wang 747 [0]
12 Isabella Guan 689 [0] .5:.5 Daniel Lim 1005 [0]
13 Luka Hart 1001 557 [0] 1:0 Forrest Fang 663 [0]
14 XinTong Zhang 658 [0] 1:0 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [0]
15 Harvey Zhu 951 [0] 1:0 Ethena Qiang 642 [0]
16 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [0] .5:.5 BYE
17 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [1] : Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [1]
2 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [1] : Thomas Xu 1066 744 [1]
3 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [1] : Micah Young 1289 994 [1]
4 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [1] : Luka Hart 1001 557 [1]
5 Harvey Zhu 951 [1] : Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [1]
6 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [1] : Elaina Qiang 773 [1]
7 XinTong Zhang 658 [1] : Ray Zhai 1068 710 [1]
8 Daniel Lim 1005 [.5] : Melody Yang 1031 639 [0]
9 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [0] : Isabella Guan 689 [.5]
10 Harry Brown 936 568 [0] : Jeremy Yu 808 [0]
11 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0] : Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [0]
12 Karin Sagara 929 569 [0] : Dev Rana 807 [0]
13 Summer Wang 747 [0] : Ian Li 889 [0]
14 Sasha Hanford 873 [0] : Forrest Fang 663 [0]
15 Ethena Qiang 642 [0] : Ethan Ong 858 422 [0]
16 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
17 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 01:02 PM
Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [1] 0:1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [1]
2 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [1] 1:0 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [1]
3 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [1] 0:1 Micah Young 1289 994 [1]
4 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [1] .5:.5 Luka Hart 1001 557 [1]
5 Harvey Zhu 951 [1] .5:.5 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [1]
6 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [1] 1:0 Elaina Qiang 773 [1]
7 XinTong Zhang 658 [1] 0:1 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [1]
8 Daniel Lim 1005 [.5] 0:1 Melody Yang 1031 639 [0]
9 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [0] 0:1 Isabella Guan 689 [.5]
10 Harry Brown 936 568 [0] 1:0 Jeremy Yu 808 [0]
11 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0] 0:1 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [0]
12 Karin Sagara 929 569 [0] 1:0 Dev Rana 807 [0]
13 Summer Wang 747 [0] 0:1 Ian Li 889 [0]
14 Sasha Hanford 873 [0] 1:0 Forrest Fang 663 [0]
15 Ethena Qiang 642 [0] 0:1 Ethan Ong 858 422 [0]
16 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
17 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [2] : Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2]
2 Micah Young 1289 994 [2] : Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2]
3 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [2] : Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [1.5]
4 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [1.5] : Isabella Guan 689 [1.5]
5 Luka Hart 1001 557 [1.5] : Harvey Zhu 951 [1.5]
6 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [1] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [1]
7 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [1] : Karin Sagara 929 569 [1]
8 Ian Li 889 [1] : Suvan Nag 1067 750 [1]
9 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [1] : Sasha Hanford 873 [1]
10 Melody Yang 1031 639 [1] : XinTong Zhang 658 [1]
11 Ethan Ong 858 422 [1] : Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [1]
12 Elaina Qiang 773 [1] : Harry Brown 936 568 [1]
13 Jeremy Yu 808 [0] : Daniel Lim 1005 [.5]
14 Summer Wang 747 [0] : Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [0]
15 Dev Rana 807 [0] : Ethena Qiang 642 [0]
16 Forrest Fang 663 [0] : Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0]

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 03:36 PM
Round 3 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [2] 1:0 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2]
2 Micah Young 1289 994 [2] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2]
3 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [2] 1:0 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [1.5]
4 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [1.5] 1:0 Isabella Guan 689 [1.5]
5 Luka Hart 1001 557 [1.5] 0:1 Harvey Zhu 951 [1.5]
6 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [1] 1:0 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [1]
7 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [1] 1:0 Karin Sagara 929 569 [1]
8 Ian Li 889 [1] 1:0 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [1]
9 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [1] 1:0 Sasha Hanford 873 [1]
10 Melody Yang 1031 639 [1] 0:1 XinTong Zhang 658 [1]
11 Ethan Ong 858 422 [1] .5:.5 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [1]
12 Elaina Qiang 773 [1] 1:0 Harry Brown 936 568 [1]
13 Jeremy Yu 808 [0] 1:0 Daniel Lim 1005 [.5]
14 Summer Wang 747 [0] 0:1 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [0]
15 Dev Rana 807 [0] 1:0 Ethena Qiang 642 [0]
16 Forrest Fang 663 [0] 1:0 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0]


Round 4 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [3] : Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [3]
2 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5] : Micah Young 1289 994 [3]
3 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2] : Harvey Zhu 951 [2.5]
4 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2] : Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [2]
5 Ian Li 889 [2] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [2]
6 Elaina Qiang 773 [2] : Thomas Xu 1066 744 [2]
7 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [1.5] : XinTong Zhang 658 [2]
8 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [1.5] : Ethan Ong 858 422 [1.5]
9 Isabella Guan 689 [1.5] : Luka Hart 1001 557 [1.5]
10 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [1] : Karin Sagara 929 569 [1]
11 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [1] : Sasha Hanford 873 [1]
12 Melody Yang 1031 639 [1] : Jeremy Yu 808 [1]
13 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [1] : Dev Rana 807 [1]
14 Daniel Lim 1005 [.5] : Forrest Fang 663 [1]
15 Ethena Qiang 642 [0] : Summer Wang 747 [0]
16 Harry Brown 936 568 [1] .5:.5 BYE
17 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 05:35 PM
Cross Table after round 4

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Young, Micah QLD 1289 994 4 26:W 9:W 11:W 8:W
2 Leong, Benjamin QLD 1358 944 4 22:W 15:W 12:W 4:W
3 Zhu, Harvey QLD 951 3.5 32:W 8:D 23:W 11:W
4 Zhai, Ray QLD 1068 710 3 28:W 14:W 13:W 2:L
5 Qiang, Elaina QLD 773 3 19:W 12:L 22:W 20:W
6 Li, Ian QLD 889 3 13:L 25:W 15:W 16:W
7 Williams, Elizabeth QLD 934 639 3 11:L 31:W 17:W 12:W
8 Bond, Nicholas QLD 1101 811 2.5 27:W 3:D 10:W 1:L
9 Yeung, Jennifer QLD 1029 855 2.5 25:W 1:L 18:D 14:W
10 Guan, Isabella QLD 689 2.5 24:D 21:W 8:L 23:W
11 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1325 1058 2 7:W 20:W 1:L 3:L
12 Baldock, Kona QLD 1090 711 2 18:W 5:W 2:L 7:L
13 Liaw, Ryan QLD 1230 803 2 6:W 23:D 4:L 18:D
14 Zhang, XinTong QLD 658 2 21:W 4:L 19:W 9:L
15 Nag, Suvan QLD 1067 750 2 29:W 2:L 6:L 27:W
16 Gratchev, Elizaveta QLD 1071 814 2 0:D 0:D 26:W 6:L
17 Gratchev, Ekaterina QLD 1128 723 2 0:D 0:D 7:L 26:W
18 Ong, Ethan QLD 858 422 2 12:L 32:W 9:D 13:D
19 Yang, Melody QLD 1031 639 2 5:L 24:W 14:L 28:W
20 Xu, Thomas QLD 1066 744 2 31:W 11:L 27:W 5:L
21 Ahern, Sophia QLD 1000 818 2 14:L 10:L 25:W 29:W
22 Brown, Harry QLD 936 568 1.5 2:L 28:W 5:L 0:D
23 Hart, Luka QLD 1001 557 1.5 30:W 13:D 3:L 10:L
24 Lim, Daniel QLD 1005 1.5 10:D 19:L 28:L 30:W
25 Wang, Summer QLD 747 1 9:L 6:L 21:L 32:W
26 Sagara, Karin QLD 929 569 1 1:L 29:W 16:L 17:L
27 Hanford, Sasha QLD 873 1 8:L 30:W 20:L 15:L
28 Yu, Jeremy QLD 808 1 4:L 22:L 24:W 19:L
29 Rana, Dev QLD 807 1 15:L 26:L 32:W 21:L
30 Fang, Forrest QLD 663 1 23:L 27:L 31:W 24:L
31 Martinese, Alessandro QLD 793 380 .5 20:L 7:L 30:L 0:D
32 Qiang, Ethena QLD 642 0 3:L 18:L 29:L 25:L



Round 5 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [4] : Micah Young 1289 994 [4]
2 Harvey Zhu 951 [3.5] : Ray Zhai 1068 710 [3]
3 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [3] : Ian Li 889 [3]
4 Isabella Guan 689 [2.5] : Elaina Qiang 773 [3]
5 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [2] : Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5]
6 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2] : Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [2.5]
7 Ethan Ong 858 422 [2] : Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2]
8 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [2] : Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [2]
9 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [2] : Melody Yang 1031 639 [2]
10 XinTong Zhang 658 [2] : Suvan Nag 1067 750 [2]
11 Sasha Hanford 873 [1] : Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [2]
12 Dev Rana 807 [1] : Daniel Lim 1005 [1.5]
13 Jeremy Yu 808 [1] : Luka Hart 1001 557 [1.5]
14 Forrest Fang 663 [1] : Harry Brown 936 568 [1.5]
15 Karin Sagara 929 569 [1] : Summer Wang 747 [1]
16 Ethena Qiang 642 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


One last reminder about the One Day Challenge tomorrow which already has over 70 players registered! Don't miss out on a great day of chess!

https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-one-day-challenge-term-4/

Shaun94
10-11-2019, 11:50 AM
Round 5 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [4] 1:0 Micah Young 1289 994 [4]
2 Harvey Zhu 951 [3.5] 1:0 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [3]
3 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [3] 1:0 Ian Li 889 [3]
4 Isabella Guan 689 [2.5] .5:.5 Elaina Qiang 773 [3]
5 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [2] 1:0 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5]
6 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2] .5:.5 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [2.5]
7 Ethan Ong 858 422 [2] .5:.5 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2]
8 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [2] 0:1 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [2]
9 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [2] 1:0 Melody Yang 1031 639 [2]
10 XinTong Zhang 658 [2] 1:0 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [2]
11 Sasha Hanford 873 [1] 1:0 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [2]
12 Dev Rana 807 [1] 1:0 Daniel Lim 1005 [1.5]
13 Jeremy Yu 808 [1] 0:1 Luka Hart 1001 557 [1.5]
14 Forrest Fang 663 [1] 1:0 Harry Brown 936 568 [1.5]
15 Karin Sagara 929 569 [1] 1:0 Summer Wang 747 [1]
16 Ethena Qiang 642 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Round 6 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Harvey Zhu 951 [4.5] : Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [5]
2 Micah Young 1289 994 [4] : Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [4]
3 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [3] : Elaina Qiang 773 [3.5]
4 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [3] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [3]
5 XinTong Zhang 658 [3] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [3]
6 Ian Li 889 [3] : Ray Zhai 1068 710 [3]
7 Ethan Ong 858 422 [2.5] : Isabella Guan 689 [3]
8 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2.5] : Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2.5]
9 Luka Hart 1001 557 [2.5] : Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5]
10 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [2] : Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [2]
11 Forrest Fang 663 [2] : Thomas Xu 1066 744 [2]
12 Melody Yang 1031 639 [2] : Dev Rana 807 [2]
13 Karin Sagara 929 569 [2] : Sasha Hanford 873 [2]
14 Harry Brown 936 568 [1.5] : Daniel Lim 1005 [1.5]
15 Summer Wang 747 [1] : Jeremy Yu 808 [1]
16 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [1] : Ethena Qiang 642 [1]

Shaun94
10-11-2019, 02:51 PM
Round 6 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Harvey Zhu 951 [4.5] .5:.5 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [5]
2 Micah Young 1289 994 [4] 1:0 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [4]
3 Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [3] 1:0 Elaina Qiang 773 [3.5]
4 Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [3] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [3]
5 XinTong Zhang 658 [3] 0:1 Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [3]
6 Ian Li 889 [3] 0:1 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [3]
7 Ethan Ong 858 422 [2.5] 1:0 Isabella Guan 689 [3]
8 Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [2.5] .5:.5 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [2.5]
9 Luka Hart 1001 557 [2.5] 1:0 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5]
10 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [2] 1:0 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [2]
11 Forrest Fang 663 [2] 0:1 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [2]
12 Melody Yang 1031 639 [2] .5:.5 Dev Rana 807 [2]
13 Karin Sagara 929 569 [2] 0:1 Sasha Hanford 873 [2]
14 Harry Brown 936 568 [1.5] 0:1 Daniel Lim 1005 [1.5]
15 Summer Wang 747 [1] 0:1 Jeremy Yu 808 [1]
16 Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [1] 0:1 Ethena Qiang 642 [1]


Round 7 Pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Benjamin Leong 1358 944 [5.5] : Ryan Liaw 1230 803 [4]
2 Micah Young 1289 994 [5] : Harvey Zhu 951 [5]
3 Ray Zhai 1068 710 [4] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1128 723 [4]
4 Elizabeth Williams 934 639 [4] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1071 814 [4]
5 Elaina Qiang 773 [3.5] : Luka Hart 1001 557 [3.5]
6 Suvan Nag 1067 750 [3] : Ethan Ong 858 422 [3.5]
7 Sasha Hanford 873 [3] : Joshua Cooper 1325 1058 [3]
8 Kona Baldock 1090 711 [3] : Ian Li 889 [3]
9 Thomas Xu 1066 744 [3] : XinTong Zhang 658 [3]
10 Isabella Guan 689 [3] : Jennifer Yeung 1029 855 [3]
11 Nicholas Bond 1101 811 [2.5] : Melody Yang 1031 639 [2.5]
12 Daniel Lim 1005 [2.5] : Karin Sagara 929 569 [2]
13 Dev Rana 807 [2.5] : Forrest Fang 663 [2]
14 Sophia Ahern 1000 818 [2] : Ethena Qiang 642 [2]
15 Jeremy Yu 808 [2] : Alessandro Martinese 793 380 [1]
16 Harry Brown 936 568 [1.5] : Summer Wang 747 [1]

Shaun94
10-11-2019, 03:55 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Leong, Benjamin QLD 1358 944 6 27:W 17:W 10:W 6:W 2:W 3:D 5:D
2 Young, Micah QLD 1289 994 6 21:W 11:W 8:W 16:W 1:L 9:W 3:W
3 Zhu, Harvey QLD 951 5 30:W 16:D 13:W 8:W 6:W 1:D 2:L
4 Gratchev, Elizaveta QLD 1071 814 5 0:D 0:D 21:W 19:L 26:W 20:W 9:W
5 Liaw, Ryan QLD 1230 803 4.5 19:W 13:D 6:L 12:D 15:W 14:W 1:D
6 Zhai, Ray QLD 1068 710 4.5 25:W 20:W 5:W 1:L 3:L 19:W 7:D
7 Gratchev, Ekaterina QLD 1128 723 4.5 0:D 0:D 9:L 21:W 16:W 11:W 6:D
8 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1325 1058 4 9:W 15:W 2:L 3:L 12:D 10:D 23:W
9 Williams, Elizabeth QLD 934 639 4 8:L 31:W 7:W 10:W 19:W 2:L 4:L
10 Baldock, Kona QLD 1090 711 4 12:W 14:W 1:L 9:L 11:D 8:D 19:W
11 Yeung, Jennifer QLD 1029 855 4 32:W 2:L 12:D 20:W 10:D 7:L 22:W
12 Ong, Ethan QLD 858 422 4 10:L 30:W 11:D 5:D 8:D 22:W 17:D
13 Hart, Luka QLD 1001 557 4 29:W 5:D 3:L 22:L 25:W 16:W 14:D
14 Qiang, Elaina QLD 773 4 26:W 10:L 27:W 15:W 22:D 5:L 13:D
15 Xu, Thomas QLD 1066 744 4 31:W 8:L 23:W 14:L 5:L 29:W 20:W
16 Bond, Nicholas QLD 1101 811 3.5 23:W 3:D 22:W 2:L 7:L 13:L 26:W
17 Nag, Suvan QLD 1067 750 3.5 18:W 1:L 19:L 23:W 20:L 24:W 12:D
18 Rana, Dev QLD 807 3.5 17:L 21:L 30:W 24:L 28:W 26:D 29:W
19 Li, Ian QLD 889 3 5:L 32:W 17:W 4:W 9:L 6:L 10:L
20 Zhang, XinTong QLD 658 3 24:W 6:L 26:W 11:L 17:W 4:L 15:L
21 Sagara, Karin QLD 929 569 3 2:L 18:W 4:L 7:L 32:W 23:L 28:W
22 Guan, Isabella QLD 689 3 28:D 24:W 16:L 13:W 14:D 12:L 11:L
23 Hanford, Sasha QLD 873 3 16:L 29:W 15:L 17:L 24:W 21:W 8:L
24 Ahern, Sophia QLD 1000 818 3 20:L 22:L 32:W 18:W 23:L 17:L 30:W
25 Yu, Jeremy QLD 808 3 6:L 27:L 28:W 26:L 13:L 32:W 31:W
26 Yang, Melody QLD 1031 639 2.5 14:L 28:W 20:L 25:W 4:L 18:D 16:L
27 Brown, Harry QLD 936 568 2.5 1:L 25:W 14:L 0:D 29:L 28:L 32:W
28 Lim, Daniel QLD 1005 2.5 22:D 26:L 25:L 29:W 18:L 27:W 21:L
29 Fang, Forrest QLD 663 2 13:L 23:L 31:W 28:L 27:W 15:L 18:L
30 Qiang, Ethena QLD 642 2 3:L 12:L 18:L 32:L 0:W 31:W 24:L
31 Martinese, Alessandro QLD 793 380 1 15:L 9:L 29:L 0:D 0:D 30:L 25:L
32 Wang, Summer QLD 747 1 11:L 19:L 24:L 30:W 21:L 25:L 27:L


Congratulations to the prize winners!

Dusan
10-11-2019, 04:10 PM
One Day Challenge was a record-breaking 81 players!

Final standings (8 rounds):

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Tu, William B 650 7.5 31.0 40.5 34.0
2 Maljkovic, Nikola B 705 7 33.0 42.5 33.0
3 Wang, Huaiyuan B 669 6.5 31.0 42.5 34.0
4-11 Lin, Matthew B 779 6 31.0 40.5 26.0
Wang, Allen GC 675 6 30.0 39.0 30.0
Quin, Emmanuel B 502 6 30.0 38.5 26.0
Au, Oliver B 595 6 29.5 38.0 28.0
Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar GC 651 6 28.0 38.0 28.0
Chen, David GC 745 6 27.5 38.0 25.0
Piantadosi, Katie GC 692 6 27.0 35.0 26.0
Quin, Samuel B 611 6 25.5 33.5 25.0
12 Lin, Michelle B 766 5.5 27.0 37.0 26.0
13-27 Yu, Alex B 683 5 31.5 40.5 28.0
Qiang, Ethen B 605 5 31.0 40.0 25.0
Shen, Owen B 534 5 30.0 40.0 26.0
Yu, Alice B 701 5 29.0 40.0 25.0
Johnson, Daylin B 630 5 27.5 37.0 30.0
Wang, Ruihan B 529 5 26.5 35.5 24.0
Wu, Vincent (2007) B 639 5 26.5 35.0 21.0
Tsai, Dario B 626 5 25.5 35.0 22.0
Wijekoon, Vonal B 613 5 25.0 33.5 24.0
McIntyre, Ethan GC 561 5 24.0 33.0 22.0
Ong, Joshua GC 798 5 24.0 32.0 19.0
Wang, Lucas (Citipointe) B 657 5 23.5 31.5 21.0
Blackmore, Damian GC 665 5 23.0 30.0 22.0
Ren, Hongming B 500 5 22.0 29.5 19.0
Lam, Jayden B 600 5 21.0 28.0 20.0
28-32 Chiu, Raiden B 643 4.5 27.0 36.0 23.0
Wu, Ken GC 709 4.5 25.5 34.0 22.0
Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 740 4.5 25.0 33.0 21.5
Huang, Charlie B 507 4.5 24.0 30.5 20.5
Lin, He-Mu 4.5 19.0 26.0 16.5
33-50 Liu, Hanyu B 559 4 32.0 40.0 26.0
Bao, Muwei 4 31.5 43.0 22.0
Tong, Justin GC 504 4 30.0 37.0 22.0
Pronger, Austin WB 731 4 28.5 39.5 21.0
Hu, Dylan GC 4 26.0 34.5 16.0
Cao, Jaden B 555 4 26.0 33.5 19.0
Zhang, Toby 4 25.5 33.5 19.0
Huang, Songqin (Darwin) GC 500 4 25.5 33.0 17.0
Ha, Oliver 4 24.5 31.5 17.0
Qu, Harrison GC 595 4 24.0 33.0 19.0
Zhang, Beau 4 24.0 33.0 18.0
Bond, Matthew B 622 4 23.5 31.5 17.0
Li, Zekai B 509 4 23.0 31.5 18.0
Zhong, Danny B 565 4 23.0 31.0 18.0
Liu, Bella 4 22.5 29.5 15.0
Dougan, Jack B 545 4 20.5 28.5 18.0
Cao, Ian 4 20.0 26.5 13.0
Lin, Aurora B 500 4 19.5 25.5 15.0
51-55 Sagara, Sotaro B 500 3.5 23.5 32.0 16.0
Zhu, Lawrence 3.5 22.0 29.0 14.5
Walker, Jonathan B 601 3.5 22.0 28.0 16.5
Allen, Hugh 3.5 20.0 28.0 14.0
Ellis, Samuel 3.5 17.0 24.5 10.5
56-70 Liu, Rocky GC 500 3 30.0 40.0 17.0
Zhang, Ryan GC 771 3 29.5 39.5 20.0
Wang, Yueting 3 27.0 33.5 14.0
McIntyre, Aidan 3 24.0 30.0 14.0
Hatrusinghe, Alosha 3 23.5 32.5 15.0
Ha, Alexander 3 23.0 30.5 14.0
Pang, Daniel 3 22.5 28.5 14.0
Zhang, Alexander 3 22.0 29.0 13.0
Conaghan, Deshan 3 21.5 27.5 12.5
Liu, Gaiana 3 21.0 27.5 12.0
Tran, Nhan 3 20.5 27.0 9.0
Kuo, Wesley 3 20.0 26.5 10.0
Ucharatna, Aya 3 19.5 27.0 10.0
Chen, Harold 3 19.0 28.0 6.0
Batbuyan, Battulga 3 18.0 25.0 11.0
71 Wang, Lucas (Sunnybank) 2.5 18.5 25.0 12.5
72-79 Fang, Felix 2 22.0 30.5 11.0
Song, Liam 2 21.5 28.5 12.0
Tong, Max 2 20.5 27.5 7.0
Bainton, Leo 2 20.0 26.5 9.0
Conaghan, Amahl 2 19.5 25.0 7.0
Liu, Payton GC 2 18.0 24.0 7.0
Zhou, Nolan 2 17.0 23.0 7.0
Ong, Caleb 2 13.0 19.0 5.0
80-81 Yuan, Jacob 1.5 16.0 21.5 7.0
Liu, Carlin 1.5 14.5 21.5 6.0


Final cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Tu, William B 650 7.5 69:W 34:W 36:W 5:W 2:D 9:W 17:W 3:W
2 Maljkovic, Nikola B 705 7 72:W 22:W 20:W 8:W 1:D 16:W 3:D 5:W
3 Wang, Huaiyuan B 669 6.5 0:+ 45:W 4:W 14:W 33:W 17:W 2:D 1:L
4 Lin, Matthew B 779 6 51:W 11:W 3:L 28:W 7:L 48:W 12:W 21:W
5 Wang, Allen GC 675 6 81:W 15:W 35:W 1:L 14:W 33:W 13:W 2:L
6 Quin, Emmanuel B 502 6 60:W 24:W 13:L 20:W 8:L 19:W 16:W 17:W
7 Au, Oliver B 595 6 68:W 12:L 37:W 56:W 4:W 8:W 15:W 9:L
8 Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar GC 651 6 37:W 56:W 57:W 2:L 6:W 7:L 34:W 18:W
9 Chen, David GC 745 6 56:L 43:W 54:W 38:W 19:W 1:L 14:W 7:W
10 Piantadosi, Katie GC 692 6 61:W 38:W 14:L 45:W 21:L 42:W 22:W 15:W
11 Quin, Samuel B 611 6 55:W 4:L 73:W 35:W 16:L 38:W 33:W 13:W
12 Lin, Michelle B 766 5.5 40:W 7:W 28:D 33:L 34:W 36:W 4:L 29:W
13 Yu, Alex B 683 5 59:W 31:W 6:W 17:L 18:W 21:W 5:L 11:L
14 Qiang, Ethen B 605 5 67:W 23:W 10:W 3:L 5:L 39:W 9:L 34:W
15 Shen, Owen B 534 5 32:W 5:L 47:W 36:W 25:W 29:W 7:L 10:L
16 Yu, Alice B 701 5 41:W 18:W 33:L 46:W 11:W 2:L 6:L 48:W
17 Johnson, Daylin B 630 5 74:W 62:W 30:W 13:W 57:W 3:L 1:L 6:L
18 Wang, Ruihan B 529 5 70:W 16:L 49:W 30:W 13:L 57:W 24:W 8:L
19 Wu, Vincent (2007) B 639 5 34:L 69:W 41:W 31:W 9:L 6:L 40:W 35:W
20 Tsai, Dario B 626 5 66:W 58:W 2:L 6:L 40:W 34:L 31:W 37:W
21 Wijekoon, Vonal B 613 5 58:L 66:W 61:W 40:W 10:W 13:L 35:W 4:L
22 McIntyre, Ethan GC 561 5 78:W 2:L 58:W 57:L 59:W 25:W 10:L 36:W
23 Ong, Joshua GC 798 5 26:W 14:L 56:L 52:W 35:L 51:W 45:W 42:W
24 Wang, Lucas (Citipointe) B 657 5 79:W 6:L 40:L 58:W 65:W 41:W 18:L 28:W
25 Blackmore, Damian GC 665 5 73:W 35:L 72:W 26:W 15:L 22:L 56:W 33:W
26 Ren, Hongming B 500 5 23:L 67:W 71:W 25:L 36:L 62:W 57:W 44:W
27 Lam, Jayden B 600 5 47:W 57:L 59:W 34:L 41:L 58:W 63:W 39:W
28 Chiu, Raiden B 643 4.5 64:W 52:W 12:D 4:L 29:L 43:W 30:W 24:L
29 Wu, Ken GC 709 4.5 63:W 33:L 51:D 39:W 28:W 15:L 32:W 12:L
30 Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 740 4.5 65:W 46:W 17:L 18:L 53:W 31:D 28:L 51:W
31 Huang, Charlie B 507 4.5 75:W 13:L 43:W 19:L 73:W 30:D 20:L 53:W
32 Lin, He-Mu 4.5 15:L 61:L 74:W 72:D 64:W 53:W 29:L 57:W
33 Liu, Hanyu B 559 4 76:W 29:W 16:W 12:W 3:L 5:L 11:L 25:L
34 Bao, Muwei 4 19:W 1:L 42:W 27:W 12:L 20:W 8:L 14:L
35 Tong, Justin GC 504 4 80:W 25:W 5:L 11:L 23:W 44:W 21:L 19:L
36 Pronger, Austin WB 731 4 54:W 42:W 1:L 15:L 26:W 12:L 50:W 22:L
37 Hu, Dylan GC 4 8:L 44:W 7:L 60:L 49:W 65:W 46:W 20:L
38 Cao, Jaden B 555 4 77:W 10:L 62:W 9:L 47:W 11:L 39:L 59:W
39 Zhang, Toby 4 42:L 65:W 48:W 29:L 45:W 14:L 38:W 27:L
40 Huang, Songqin (Darwin) GC 500 4 12:L 68:W 24:W 21:L 20:L 73:W 19:L 58:W
41 Ha, Oliver 4 16:L 76:W 19:L 70:W 27:W 24:L 42:L 60:W
42 Qu, Harrison GC 595 4 39:W 36:L 34:L 62:W 61:W 10:L 41:W 23:L
43 Zhang, Beau 4 48:W 9:L 31:L 63:W 46:W 28:L 44:L 61:W
44 Bond, Matthew B 622 4 52:L 37:L 64:W 49:W 50:W 35:L 43:W 26:L
45 Li, Zekai B 509 4 71:W 3:L 60:W 10:L 39:L 67:W 23:L 66:W
46 Zhong, Danny B 565 4 49:W 30:L 52:W 16:L 43:L 59:W 37:L 64:W
47 Liu, Bella 4 27:L 50:W 15:L 54:W 38:L 56:L 74:W 63:W
48 Dougan, Jack B 545 4 43:L 74:W 39:L 76:W 56:W 4:L 60:W 16:L
49 Cao, Ian 4 46:L 63:W 18:L 44:L 37:L 75:W 76:W 56:W
50 Lin, Aurora B 500 4 57:L 47:L 67:W 78:W 44:L 68:W 36:L 62:W
51 Sagara, Sotaro B 500 3.5 4:L 55:W 29:D 53:L 60:W 23:L 71:W 30:L
52 Zhu, Lawrence 3.5 44:W 28:L 46:L 23:L 78:W 54:D 53:L 71:W
53 Walker, Jonathan B 601 3.5 62:L 64:D 75:W 51:W 30:L 32:L 52:W 31:L
54 Allen, Hugh 3.5 36:L 78:W 9:L 47:L 72:W 52:D 64:D 55:D
55 Ellis, Samuel 3.5 11:L 51:L 65:L 69:W 71:L 77:W 72:W 54:D
56 Liu, Rocky GC 500 3 9:W 8:L 23:W 7:L 48:L 47:W 25:L 49:L
57 Zhang, Ryan GC 771 3 50:W 27:W 8:L 22:W 17:L 18:L 26:L 32:L
58 Wang, Yueting 3 21:W 20:L 22:L 24:L 77:W 27:L 65:W 40:L
59 McIntyre, Aidan 3 13:L 70:W 27:L 80:W 22:L 46:L 67:W 38:L
60 Hatrusinghe, Alosha 3 6:L 0:W 45:L 37:W 51:L 61:W 48:L 41:L
61 Ha, Alexander 3 10:L 32:W 21:L 75:W 42:L 60:L 70:W 43:L
62 Pang, Daniel 3 53:W 17:L 38:L 42:L 80:W 26:L 73:W 50:L
63 Zhang, Alexander 3 29:L 49:L 68:W 43:L 76:W 70:W 27:L 47:L
64 Conaghan, Deshan 3 28:L 53:D 44:L 79:W 32:L 81:W 54:D 46:L
65 Liu, Gaiana 3 30:L 39:L 55:W 77:W 24:L 37:L 58:L 74:W
66 Tran, Nhan 3 20:L 21:L 70:L 81:L 0:W 76:W 68:W 45:L
67 Kuo, Wesley 3 14:L 26:L 50:L 74:W 75:W 45:L 59:L 72:W
68 Ucharatna, Aya 3 7:L 40:L 63:L 0:W 81:W 50:L 66:L 73:W
69 Chen, Harold 3 1:L 19:L 77:L 55:L 70:L 0:W 78:W 75:W
70 Batbuyan, Battulga 3 18:L 59:L 66:W 41:L 69:W 63:L 61:L 79:W
71 Wang, Lucas (Sunnybank) 2.5 45:L 81:W 26:L 73:L 55:W 72:D 51:L 52:L
72 Fang, Felix 2 2:L 77:W 25:L 32:D 54:L 71:D 55:L 67:L
73 Song, Liam 2 25:L 80:W 11:L 71:W 31:L 40:L 62:L 68:L
74 Tong, Max 2 17:L 48:L 32:L 67:L 79:W 78:W 47:L 65:L
75 Bainton, Leo 2 31:L 79:W 53:L 61:L 67:L 49:L 0:W 69:L
76 Conaghan, Amahl 2 33:L 41:L 79:W 48:L 63:L 66:L 49:L 81:W
77 Liu, Payton GC 2 38:L 72:L 69:W 65:L 58:L 55:L 79:L 0:W

Shaun94
15-11-2019, 02:15 PM
Next weekend is the Gold Coast Blitz and Gold Coast Transfer Championship which will be held at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang.

If you would like to join the Facebook event please see: www.facebook.com/events/1518822784926131/

Further Details of both tournament can be seen below:

Blitz: www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-blitz-championships/
Transfer: www.gardinerchess.com.au/event/2019-gold-coast-transfer-championships/

These events are always closely contested and often have a few titled players battling it out

Afitz
22-11-2019, 12:50 PM
We've just had confirmation that The Blindfold King himself, GM Timur Gareyev will be taking parting in the Gold Coast Blitz championships this Sunday!

Shaun94
24-11-2019, 12:42 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Gareyev, Timur 2588 9 41.0 53.0 45.0
2 Smerdon, David 2437 8 41.0 54.0 41.0
3-4 Ooi, Jayden B 1725 7 38.0 48.0 34.0
Yang, Oliver GC 1502 7 37.5 46.5 33.0
5 Ly-Liu, Alexavier B 1719 6.5 40.5 54.5 34.0
6-14 Renjith, Sravan B 2210 6 42.5 56.0 35.0
Kitikov, Oleg 1624 6 41.5 54.0 37.0
Cooke, Steven 1524 6 41.5 53.5 33.0
Mitrica, Lucian 6 41.0 54.0 33.0
Stewart, Craig 1452 6 39.5 51.5 34.0
Cooper, Joshua GC 1325 6 39.5 51.0 32.0
Xing, Zerui B 1441 6 38.5 49.5 34.0
Brady, Aiden 1610 6 38.0 50.0 32.0
Walker, Tyson 1883 6 36.0 46.0 29.0
15-19 Morris, Byron GC 1731 5.5 37.5 48.5 31.0
Teow, Jaden B 1156 5.5 33.5 43.5 29.0
Breedman, Merek 1128 5.5 33.0 42.5 28.5
Lam, Colin B 1186 5.5 31.5 40.5 28.0
Liaw, Ryan B 1230 5.5 29.5 41.5 22.0
20-32 Korenevski, Oleg 1565 5 38.5 51.5 31.0
Chen, Austin B 1203 5 36.0 48.0 28.0
Smith, Tristan (K) GC 1134 5 33.0 42.0 27.0
Yang, Melody GC 1031 5 33.0 41.5 25.0
Lamuri, Jun B 1229 5 32.5 42.5 27.0
Hamawand, Allan T 1150 5 32.5 42.0 23.0
Rose, Noah GC 1285 5 32.0 41.0 27.0
Yeung, Jennifer GC 1029 5 31.5 40.5 24.0
Tan, Kevin B 1012 5 31.5 39.5 25.0
Wang, Kingston B 1075 5 30.5 39.5 25.0
Inukai, Kotaro GC 855 5 29.5 39.0 21.0
Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 5 28.0 37.0 22.0
Alfredson, Joshua B 891 5 27.5 36.5 21.0
33-36 Wang, Eason GC 1500 4.5 36.0 45.5 29.0
Rose, Joshua GC 928 4.5 32.5 41.5 23.0
Wang, Lachlan B 1008 4.5 30.5 37.5 25.0
Chiu, Raiden B 643 4.5 27.0 34.0 16.5
37-47 Qu, Anson GC 1095 4 36.5 47.0 23.0
Tu, William B 650 4 33.5 42.5 21.0
Ong, Ethan GC 858 4 31.5 41.5 20.0
Ma, Daniel B 1000 4 31.5 40.5 24.0
Wang, Ruihan B 529 4 31.5 40.0 22.0
Patrick, Lukyn NR 944 4 30.5 42.5 20.0
Li, Jinxiang GC 904 4 30.5 39.5 19.0
Ly-Liu, Isaac B 935 4 29.5 39.5 19.0
Farnworth, Luke B 849 4 29.0 37.0 18.5
Jin, Nate GC 799 4 27.0 33.5 17.0
Quin, Samuel B 611 4 26.0 32.0 17.0
48-52 Hamilton, Aaron 3.5 28.5 36.5 18.5
Cubilla, Ed 712 3.5 28.0 36.5 17.5
Chen, William 3.5 27.0 34.0 14.5
Cao, Jaden B 555 3.5 23.0 29.5 14.5
Quin, Emmanuel B 502 3.5 21.5 28.0 13.0
53-61 Cooke, Siannah GC 805 3 29.5 38.5 18.0
Qu, Harrison GC 595 3 29.0 36.0 16.0
Chen, David GC 745 3 28.5 35.5 15.0
Tong, Justin GC 504 3 27.5 34.0 13.0
Smith, Mathew 537 3 27.0 33.5 13.0
Liu-Tian, Eddie GC 650 3 25.5 33.0 14.0
Cooke, Sophiah GC 727 3 25.0 33.0 14.0
Nostdral, Oliver 3 24.5 32.0 11.0
Liu, Rocky GC 500 3 24.0 30.0 11.0
62-63 Zhu, Lawrence 2 20.5 26.5 6.0
Cao, Ian 2 20.0 25.0 5.0
64 Zhang, Jason 1.5 18.0 24.0 5.5
65-66 Tong, Max 1 23.0 29.5 4.0
Kim, Teddy 1 22.0 28.0 6.0


Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Gareyev, Timur 2588 9 42:W 19:W 20:W 13:W 7:W 2:W 8:W 5:W 6:W
2 Smerdon, David 2437 8 44:W 21:W 8:W 10:W 6:W 1:L 9:W 7:W 12:W
3 Ooi, Jayden 1725 7 39:W 22:W 12:L 37:W 5:W 10:L 24:W 11:W 9:W
4 Yang, Oliver 1502 7 59:W 28:W 6:L 23:W 9:L 40:W 16:W 13:W 7:W
5 Ly-Liu, Alexavier 1719 6.5 30:W 25:D 19:W 14:W 3:L 12:W 15:W 1:L 17:W
6 Renjith, Sravan 2210 6 34:W 24:W 4:W 11:W 2:L 8:L 33:W 10:W 1:L
7 Kitikov, Oleg 1624 6 45:W 37:W 26:W 12:W 1:L 16:W 10:W 2:L 4:L
8 Cooke, Steven 1524 6 55:W 29:W 2:L 17:W 11:W 6:W 1:L 9:L 27:W
9 Mitrica, Lucian 6 27:W 11:L 32:W 25:W 4:W 20:W 2:L 8:W 3:L
10 Stewart, Craig 1452 6 38:W 40:W 14:W 2:L 18:W 3:W 7:L 6:L 21:W
11 Cooper, Joshua 1325 6 36:W 9:W 15:W 6:L 8:L 28:W 14:W 3:L 20:W
12 Xing, Zerui 1441 6 58:W 54:W 3:W 7:L 13:W 5:L 22:W 20:W 2:L
13 Brady, Aiden 1610 6 53:W 17:W 35:W 1:L 12:L 23:W 21:W 4:L 22:W
14 Walker, Tyson 1883 6 43:W 16:W 10:L 5:L 44:W 37:W 11:L 15:W 31:W
15 Morris, Byron 1731 5.5 32:W 18:W 11:L 22:W 24:W 33:D 5:L 14:L 29:W
16 Teow, Jaden 1156 5.5 52:W 14:L 53:W 41:W 31:W 7:L 4:L 34:D 33:W
17 Breedman, Merek 1128 5.5 60:W 13:L 46:W 8:L 43:W 26:W 37:D 33:W 5:L
18 Lam, Colin 1186 5.5 56:W 15:L 45:W 38:W 10:L 39:W 20:L 35:D 34:W
19 Liaw, Ryan 1230 5.5 51:W 1:L 5:L 49:L 56:W 25:D 58:W 37:W 35:W
20 Korenevski, Oleg 1565 5 46:W 23:W 1:L 28:W 26:W 9:L 18:W 12:L 11:L
21 Chen, Austin 1203 5 41:W 2:L 30:W 34:W 33:L 27:W 13:L 28:W 10:L
22 Smith, Tristan (K) 1134 5 62:W 3:L 55:W 15:L 34:W 41:W 12:L 40:W 13:L
23 Yang, Melody 1031 5 64:W 20:L 58:W 4:L 30:W 13:L 32:W 31:L 47:W
24 Lamuri, Jun 1229 5 57:W 6:L 39:W 40:W 15:L 38:W 3:L 27:L 42:W
25 Hamawand, Allan 1150 5 61:W 5:D 33:L 9:L 45:W 19:D 34:L 46:W 43:W
26 Rose, Noah 1285 5 47:W 48:W 7:L 35:W 20:L 17:L 42:W 29:L 44:W
27 Yeung, Jennifer 1029 5 9:L 36:W 38:L 59:W 53:W 21:L 39:W 24:W 8:L
28 Tan, Kevin 1012 5 65:W 4:L 54:W 20:L 49:W 11:L 30:W 21:L 41:W
29 Wang, Kingston 1075 5 50:W 8:L 59:W 33:L 39:L 46:W 43:W 26:W 15:L
30 Inukai, Kotaro 855 5 5:L 61:W 21:L 57:W 23:L 36:W 28:L 48:W 40:W
31 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 5 54:L 38:L 61:W 55:W 16:L 49:W 44:W 23:W 14:L
32 Alfredson, Joshua 891 5 15:L 56:W 9:L 54:W 37:L 57:W 23:L 38:W 50:W
33 Wang, Eason 1500 4.5 49:W 35:L 25:W 29:W 21:W 15:D 6:L 17:L 16:L
34 Rose, Joshua 928 4.5 6:L 57:W 48:W 21:L 22:L 50:W 25:W 16:D 18:L
35 Wang, Lachlan 1008 4.5 66:W 33:W 13:L 26:L 41:L 59:W 53:W 18:D 19:L
36 Chiu, Raiden 643 4.5 11:L 27:L 66:W 42:L 60:W 30:L 50:D 51:W 55:W
37 Qu, Anson 1095 4 0:W 7:L 49:W 3:L 32:W 14:L 17:D 19:L 45:D
38 Tu, William 650 4 10:L 31:W 27:W 18:L 42:W 24:L 40:L 32:L 53:W
39 Ong, Ethan 858 4 3:L 52:W 24:L 51:W 29:W 18:L 27:L 47:L 56:W
40 Ma, Daniel 1000 4 63:W 10:L 51:W 24:L 48:W 4:L 38:W 22:L 30:L
41 Wang, Ruihan 529 4 21:L 43:W 42:W 16:L 35:W 22:L 45:L 53:W 28:L
42 Patrick, Lukyn 944 4 1:L 47:W 41:L 36:W 38:L 54:W 26:L 45:W 24:L
43 Li, Jinxiang 904 4 14:L 41:L 50:W 47:W 17:L 58:W 29:L 49:W 25:L
44 Ly-Liu, Isaac 935 4 2:L 51:L 62:W 58:W 14:L 47:W 31:L 55:W 26:L
45 Farnworth, Luke 849 4 7:L 62:W 18:L 52:D 25:L 51:W 41:W 42:L 37:D
46 Jin, Nate 799 4 20:L 65:W 17:L 48:L 61:W 29:L 56:W 25:L 60:W
47 Quin, Samuel 611 4 26:L 42:L 65:W 43:L 63:W 44:L 57:W 39:W 23:L
48 Hamilton, Aaron 3.5 0:W 26:L 34:L 46:W 40:L 53:L 59:W 30:L 49:D
49 Cubilla, Ed 712 3.5 33:L 60:W 37:L 19:W 28:L 31:L 54:W 43:L 48:D
50 Chen, William 3.5 29:L 53:L 43:L 63:W 55:W 34:L 36:D 59:W 32:L
51 Cao, Jaden 555 3.5 19:L 44:W 40:L 39:L 64:D 45:L 66:W 36:L 65:W
52 Quin, Emmanuel 502 3.5 16:L 39:L 64:W 45:D 57:L 55:L 60:L 65:W 54:W
53 Cooke, Siannah 805 3 13:L 50:W 16:L 56:W 27:L 48:W 35:L 41:L 38:L
54 Qu, Harrison 595 3 31:W 12:L 28:L 32:L 65:W 42:L 49:L 61:W 52:L
55 Chen, David 745 3 8:L 66:W 22:L 31:L 50:L 52:W 61:W 44:L 36:L
56 Tong, Justin 504 3 18:L 32:L 60:W 53:L 19:L 66:W 46:L 58:W 39:L
57 Smith, Mathew 537 3 24:L 34:L 63:W 30:L 52:W 32:L 47:L 60:L 64:W
58 Liu-Tian, Eddie 650 3 12:L 64:W 23:L 44:L 62:W 43:L 19:L 56:L 63:W
59 Cooke, Sophiah 727 3 4:L 63:W 29:L 27:L 66:W 35:L 48:L 50:L 62:W
60 Nostdral, Oliver 3 17:L 49:L 56:L 62:W 36:L 61:L 52:W 57:W 46:L
61 Liu, Rocky 500 3 25:L 30:L 31:L 65:W 46:L 60:W 55:L 54:L 66:W
62 Zhu, Lawrence 2 22:L 45:L 44:L 60:L 58:L 64:W 63:L 66:W 59:L
63 Cao, Ian 2 40:L 59:L 57:L 50:L 47:L 65:L 62:W 64:W 58:L
64 Zhang, Jason 1.5 23:L 58:L 52:L 66:L 51:D 62:L 65:W 63:L 57:L
65 Tong, Max 1 28:L 46:L 47:L 61:L 54:L 63:W 64:L 52:L 51:L
66 Kim, Teddy 1 35:L 55:L 36:L 64:W 59:L 56:L 51:L 62:L 61:L


Queensland Junior Ratings used where applicable otherwise ACF or FIDE ra

Shaun94
25-11-2019, 05:04 PM
Full results for all Gardiner Chess events in 2019 can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event-results/

MIRKO
25-11-2019, 05:51 PM
Winner's are Grinners3954

Shaun94
04-12-2019, 04:08 PM
Looking for a holiday chess program these holidays? Gardiner Chess is Queensland's premier chess coaching provider and will be running Holiday Chess Programs for juniors on the Gold Coast and in Brisbane.

For more details or to register please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

Shaun94
29-01-2020, 03:58 PM
Gardiner Chess is currently finalising events and information for the year, tournaments coming up in the near future are as follows:

22nd/23rd Feb - 2020 Queensland Reserves and Tin Cup
22nd March - Brisbane girls Term 1
28th/29th March - Junior Masters Term 1
29th March - One Day Challenge Term 1

2020 is set to be a great year for Queensland chess after such a successful Australian Junior Chess Championships we look forward to providing more opportunities for Queensland Juniors and adults alike.

Don't forget to follow us on facebook to avoid missing any announcements or news: https://www.facebook.com/gardinerchess/