PDA

View Full Version : GCCC Championship (19 July - 30 August)



Dusan
19-07-2018, 10:23 AM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2018 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

These are the first two Champions:
2016: FM Gene Nakauchi
2017: FM Dusan Stojic

Who will win it this year?


Format:
7 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
Each round begins 6:30 pm sharp Thursday nights
19 July - 30 August
ACF and QJ rated

Location:
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 19 July
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 26 July
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 2 August
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 9 August
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 16 August
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 23 August
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 30 August

Prizes:
1st $250
2nd $150
3rd $100

1st Rating Group A $100
1st Rating Group B $100

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 19 July

Juniors (U/18) must be 1000 QJ or ACF rating minimum.

Look forward to seeing you there!

Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com (goldcoasthess@gmail.com)
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub (www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub)

Dusan
19-07-2018, 10:28 PM
We're underway! Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [0] 1:0 Jordan Chan 931 [0]
2 Adam Dodge 847 [0] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [0]
3 David Esmonde 1196 [0] 1:0 Elena Jule 796 [0]
4 Cern Wong 647 [0] 0:1 Jason Li 1109 [0]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 410 [0]
6 Eason Wang 1114 [0] .5:.5 BYE
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE

If you'd like to enter from round 2, please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com by Monday to be in the draw.

Dusan
23-07-2018, 11:02 PM
Round 2 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jason Li 1109 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2328 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [1] : David Esmonde 1196 [1]
3 Mark O'Donohue 1401 [.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1]
4 Jordan Chan 931 [0] : Ethan Carr 669 [0]
5 Mathew Smith 410 [0] : Adam Dodge 847 [0]
6 Elena Jule 796 [0] : Cern Wong 647 [0]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
26-07-2018, 09:44 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jason Li 1109 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [1] 1:0 David Esmonde 1196 [1]
3 Brodie Hansen 1050 [.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1]
4 Jordan Chan 931 [0] 1:0 Ethan Carr 669 [.5]
5 Mathew Smith 410 [0] +:- Adam Dodge 847 [0]
6 Elena Jule 796 [0] .5:.5 Cern Wong 647 [0]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-07-2018, 02:27 PM
Round 3 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [1] : Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 410 [1] : Jason Li 1109 [1]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
5 Mark O'Donohue 1401 [.5] : Jordan Chan 931 [1]
6 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] : Elena Jule 796 [.5]
7 Cern Wong 647 [.5] : Adam Dodge 847 [0]

Dusan
02-08-2018, 01:31 PM
Round 3 pairings had to be amended for tonight. New pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [1] : Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 410 [1] : Jason Li 1109 [1]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1] : Jordan Chan 931 [1]
5 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] : Cern Wong 647 [.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [0] 1:0 BYE
7 Elena Jule 796 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
02-08-2018, 10:26 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [2] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [1] 1:0 Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 410 [1] 0:1 Jason Li 1109 [1]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1] 0:1 Jordan Chan 931 [1]
5 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] 1:0 Cern Wong 647 [.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [0] 1:0 BYE
7 Elena Jule 796 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
04-08-2018, 03:23 PM
One of the Round 3 results was incorrectly recorded. Correct results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [2] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [1] 1:0 Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 410 [1] 0:1 Jason Li 1109 [1]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1] 0:1 Jordan Chan 931 [1]
5 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] 0:1 Cern Wong 647 [.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [0] 1:0 BYE
7 Elena Jule 796 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
07-08-2018, 12:47 PM
Provisional pairings for Round 4:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1196 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2328 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2] : Jason Li 1109 [2]
3 Jordan Chan 931 [2] : Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
4 Cern Wong 647 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1]
5 Mathew Smith 410 [1] : Adam Dodge 847 [1]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Elena Jule 796 [1]
7 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
08-08-2018, 10:35 AM
Round 4 pairings have been updated due to two new entries.

New Round 4 pairings (still provisional):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1196 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2328 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2] : Jason Li 1109 [2]
3 Jordan Chan 931 [2] : Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
4 Cern Wong 647 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1]
5 Adam Andre [1] : Adam Dodge 847 [1]
6 Adrian Andre [1] : Elena Jule 796 [1]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Mathew Smith 410 [1]
8 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
10-08-2018, 04:15 PM
Round 4 results from last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1196 [2] -:+ Dusan Stojic 2328 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [2] 1:0 Jason Li 1109 [2]
3 Jordan Chan 931 [2] 1:0 Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5]
4 Cern Wong 647 [1.5] .5:.5 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1]
5 Adam Andre [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 847 [1]
6 Adrian Andre [1] 0:1 Elena Jule 796 [1]
7 Ethan Carr 669 [.5] 1:0 Mathew Smith 410 [1]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
15-08-2018, 10:56 PM
Provisional pairings for Round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Elena Jule 796 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2328 [4]
2 Jordan Chan 931 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1802 [3]
3 Cern Wong 647 [2] : David Esmonde 1196 [2]
4 Jason Li 1109 [2] : Adam Andre [2]
5 Brodie Hansen 1050 [1.5] : Ethan Carr 669 [1.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [1] : Adrian Andre [1]
7 Mathew Smith 410 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
16-08-2018, 11:11 PM
There is one rating group with 1st $80 and 2nd $60 added. Starting list with rating group:


No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2328
2. Kitikov, Oleg 1802
3. O'Donohue, Mark 1401

Rating Group:
4. Esmonde, David 1196
5. Li, Jason 1109
6. Van Der Byl, Orsen 975
7. Chan, Jordan 931
8. Dodge, Adam 847
9. Jule, Elena 796
10. Carr, Ethan 669
11. Wong, Cern 647
12. Hansen, Brodie 572
13. Smith, Mathew 410
14. Andre, Adam
15. Andre, Adrian
16. Nekvapil, Ivo

Dusan
16-08-2018, 11:12 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Elena Jule 796 [2] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [4]
2 Jordan Chan 931 [3] .5:.5 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [3]
3 Cern Wong 647 [2] 0:1 David Esmonde 1196 [2]
4 Jason Li 1109 [2] 1:0 Adam Andre [2]
5 Brodie Hansen 572 [1.5] 0:1 Ethan Carr 669 [1.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [1] 1:0 Adrian Andre [1]
7 Mathew Smith 410 [1] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
21-08-2018, 07:55 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [5] : David Esmonde 1196 [3]
2 Jason Li 1109 [3] : Jordan Chan 931 [3.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [3.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [2.5]
4 Ethan Carr 669 [2.5] : Adam Dodge 847 [2]
5 Adam Andre [2] : Mathew Smith 410 [2]
6 Brodie Hansen 572 [1.5] : Elena Jule 796 [2]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Adrian Andre [1]
8 Cern Wong 647 [2] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
23-08-2018, 10:10 AM
Round 6 pairings had to be amended, apologies. Only boards 5-7 affected:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [5] : David Esmonde 1196 [3]
2 Jason Li 1109 [3] : Jordan Chan 931 [3.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [3.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [2.5]
4 Ethan Carr 669 [2.5] : Adam Dodge 847 [2]
5 Adam Andre [2] : Cern Wong 647 [2]
6 Brodie Hansen 572 [1.5] : Mathew Smith 410 [2]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Adrian Andre [1]
8 Elena Jule 796 [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
23-08-2018, 10:11 AM
Cross table after 5 rounds:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2328 5 3:W 5:W 2:W 4:+ 8:W
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1802 3.5 12:W 4:W 1:L 5:W 3:D
3 Chan, Jordan QLD 931 3.5 1:L 7:W 6:W 13:W 2:D
4 Esmonde, David QLD 1196 3 8:W 2:L 13:W 1:- 10:W
5 Li, Jason QLD 1109 3 10:W 1:L 11:W 2:L 9:W
6 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 975 2.5 11:W 13:L 3:L 10:D 0:W
7 Carr, Ethan QLD 669 2.5 0: 3:L 10:L 11:W 13:W
8 Jule, Elena QLD 796 2 4:L 10:D 0:D 15:W 1:L
9 Andre, Adam QLD 2 0: 0: 0: 12:W 5:L
10 Wong, Cern QLD 647 2 5:L 8:D 7:W 6:D 4:L
11 Smith, Mathew QLD 410 2 6:L 12:+ 5:L 7:L 14:W
12 Dodge, Adam QLD 847 2 2:L 11:- 0:W 9:L 15:W
13 Hansen, Brodie GC 572 1.5 0: 6:W 4:L 3:L 7:L
14 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 11:L
15 Andre, Adrian QLD 1 0: 0: 0: 8:L 12:L
16 O'Donohue, Mark QLD 1401 .5 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0:

Dusan
23-08-2018, 10:40 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [5] 1:0 David Esmonde 1196 [3]
2 Jason Li 1109 [3] -:+ Jordan Chan 931 [3.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [3.5] .5:.5 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [2.5]
4 Ethan Carr 669 [2.5] 0:1 Adam Dodge 847 [2]
5 Adam Andre [2] .5:.5 Cern Wong 647 [2]
6 Brodie Hansen 572 [1.5] 1:0 Mathew Smith 410 [2]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Adrian Andre [1]
8 Elena Jule 796 [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
28-08-2018, 02:32 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2328 [6]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [3] : Jordan Chan 931 [4.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [4] : Ethan Carr 669 [2.5]
4 Jason Li 1109 [3] : Adam Dodge 847 [3]
5 Cern Wong 647 [2.5] : Brodie Hansen 572 [2.5]
6 Adrian Andre [2] : Adam Andre [2.5]
7 Mathew Smith 410 [2] : Elena Jule 796 [2]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
30-08-2018, 05:48 PM
Please submit this for rating to the CAQ Ratings Officer by tomorrow morning so it can be included in the September ratings.

Dusan
30-08-2018, 10:53 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Orsen Van Der Byl 975 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2328 [6]
2 David Esmonde 1196 [3] 0:1 Jordan Chan 1216 931 [4.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1802 [4] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1117 669 [2.5]
4 Jason Li 1405 1109 [3] 0:1 Adam Dodge 847 [3]
5 Cern Wong 1125 647 [2.5] 1:0 Brodie Hansen 1035 572 [2.5]
6 Adrian Andre [2] 0:1 Adam Andre [2.5]
7 Mathew Smith 410 [2] .5:.5 Elena Jule 1131 796 [2]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2328 7 17.5 25.0 28.0
2 Chan, Jordan 931 5.5 16.5 25.0 19.5
3-4 Kitikov, Oleg 1802 4 19.0 28.0 19.5
Dodge, Adam 847 4 14.5 19.5 11.0
5-7 Andre, Adam 3.5 17.5 22.5 13.0
Carr, Ethan 669 3.5 17.0 24.0 11.5
Wong, Cern 647 3.5 14.5 20.0 12.0
8-10 Esmonde, David 1196 3 22.0 30.5 15.0
Li, Jason 1109 3 19.0 27.5 15.0
Van Der Byl, Orsen 975 3 18.0 26.5 13.0
11-13 Jule, Elena 796 2.5 16.0 23.5 10.0
Hansen, Brodie 572 2.5 16.0 23.0 11.5
Smith, Mathew 410 2.5 14.5 20.5 9.5
14 Andre, Adrian 2 16.0 22.5 9.0
15 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 16.0 20.5 6.5
16 O'Donohue, Mark 1401 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5


Final cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2328 7 2:W 9:W 3:W 8:+ 11:W 8:W 10:W
2 Chan, Jordan QLD 1216 931 5.5 1:L 6:W 10:W 12:W 3:D 9:+ 8:W
3 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1802 4 4:W 8:W 1:L 9:W 2:D 10:D 6:L
4 Dodge, Adam QLD 847 4 3:L 13:- 0:W 5:L 14:W 6:W 9:W
5 Andre, Adam QLD 3.5 0: 0: 0: 4:W 9:L 7:D 14:W
6 Carr, Ethan QLD 1117 669 3.5 0: 2:L 7:L 13:W 12:W 4:L 3:W
7 Wong, Cern QLD 1125 647 3.5 9:L 11:D 6:W 10:D 8:L 5:D 12:W
8 Esmonde, David QLD 1196 3 11:W 3:L 12:W 1:- 7:W 1:L 2:L
9 Li, Jason QLD 1405 1109 3 7:W 1:L 13:W 3:L 5:W 2:- 4:L
10 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 975 3 13:W 12:L 2:L 7:D 0:W 3:D 1:L
11 Jule, Elena QLD 1131 796 2.5 8:L 7:D 0:D 14:W 1:L 0:L 13:D
12 Hansen, Brodie QLD 1035 572 2.5 0: 10:W 8:L 2:L 6:L 13:W 7:L
13 Smith, Mathew QLD 410 2.5 10:L 4:+ 9:L 6:L 15:W 12:L 11:D
14 Andre, Adrian QLD 2 0: 0: 0: 11:L 4:L 15:W 5:L
15 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 13:L 14:L 0:L
16 O'Donohue, Mark QLD 1401 .5 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: