PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 22nd July



Dom D
21-06-2018, 12:21 AM
A 7 Round Swiss Tournament for juniors under the age of 18.

ACF rapid rated

When: Sunday 22nd July, arrive by 12:45 pm to register for a 1:00 pm start;
finish time is variable but likely around 5-5:30 pm.

Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of
parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

Entry: $10 for Noble Park Chess Club junior coaching program members, $15
otherwise

Field Limit: The July event will have a field limit of 50 players, early entries
are encouraged!

Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups:
U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the
appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).
Eligibility for an age group is determined by age at the start of the event (if a
player turns 10 on July 22, that player is only eligible for U12) If there is a tie,
sum of progressive scores will determine which player receives a trophy and which
player receives a medal.

Time Control: 15 minutes per player for the whole game.

For further information please contact (email preferred):

Domagoj Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com

Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

Dom D
18-07-2018, 07:22 PM
Just a reminder that the event is on this Sunday. This is last knights cup event for this year.

Chris_Wallis
23-07-2018, 03:29 PM
The results for yesterday can be viewed at http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/ClubTournaments/2018T3JulyKnightsCup/index.html . There was a slight anomaly in the round 1 pairings due to a mistake that wasn't corrected before the round, we did a workaround in Vega by adding the nonexistent player 'Holder,Place' in case anyone is wondering what that was about.

Although we previously announced that this would be the last Knights Cup for 2018, taking into account requests for us to keep it going we have decided to look into the possibility of holding several more events, and will soon announce the date of the next one.

Standings per group were:

U10

1st - Archit Kannan (5/7)
2nd - Cunmeng Wang (4/7)
3rd - Ryan Zhang (3.5/7)

U12

1st - Jackie Li (5/7)
2nd - Alan Prince (4.5/7) (on cumulative tiebreak)
3rd - Ryan Dang (4.5/7)

U18

1st - Ethan Hooi (5.5/7)
2nd - Chenghan Zhang (4/7)
3rd - Anisha Rasaratnam (3/7)