PDA

View Full Version : NSC Allegro Open - Sun 27 May, VIC



Ian CCC
06-05-2018, 07:45 AM
NSC Allegro Open 2018


Sunday 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC


Our 2nd Sunday allegro tournament for the year, not to be missed especially for Billanook Chess Classic fans!
Novice (ACF Quick rating under 800) and Classic division (Open to anyone)
Lots of prizes
Family teams prize




Venue:___St Bridget's Primary School (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))


36 Sweyn St., Balwyn North
Date: ____Sunday 27th May
Time: ____Sign-in @ 11:00am, round starts 11:30am
Cost: ___._$20 per player if register online before Sunday


$25 per player on the day without registration
$60 family entry (parents and children of the same family)
Format: ___7-round Swiss tournaments - Open & U800 divisions
Time Control: 15 min per player
Prizes: ____Cash prizes, medals and trophies for multiple categories:


Adult
Juniors split into multiple age group categories
Family

For more information and to register:_____Please register here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_AO.html)
Enquiries:_____info@NorthernStarChess.com

Ian CCC
20-05-2018, 10:57 AM
Reminder: NSC Allegro Open 2018


Next Sunday: 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC


Our 2nd Sunday allegro tournament for the year, not to be missed especially for Billanook Chess Classic fans!
Novice (ACF Quick rating under 800) and Classic division (Open to anyone)
Lots of prizes
Family teams' prizes




See details in Post #1 above or visit the website:___Please register here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_AO.html)
Enquiries:_____info@NorthernStarChess.com

Ian CCC
20-05-2018, 02:31 PM
Reminder: NSC Allegro Open 2018


Next Sunday: 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC

First entries:


FM Domagoj Dragicevic
John Nemeth
Clemant Teo
Collin Teo
Ken Dong
Vinay Raghavan
Aaron Alphonso
Rocky Lu
Tommy Lu
Oliver Chen
Laura Nan

Ian CCC
23-05-2018, 05:48 PM
Reminder: NSC Allegro Open 2018


Next Sunday: 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC

Further entries:


Garry Coxon
Joseph Wong
Lauran Nan
Archit Kannan
Angela Shiqing Feng
Domi Jia
Daniel Zhang
Jay Coxon

Ian CCC
25-05-2018, 07:47 PM
Reminder: NSC Allegro Open 2018


This Sunday: 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC

Note: Remember to register before Sunday to get the entry fee discount.


See details in Post #1 above or visit the website:___Please register here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_AO.html)
Enquiries:_____info@NorthernStarChess.com


Current entries:


1 FM Domagoj Dragicevic 2127
2 John Nemeth 1957
3 Joseph Wong 1665
4 Carl Loucas 1239
5 George Loucas 851
6 Oliver Chen 717
7 Archit Kannan 620
8 Aaron Alphonso 261
9 Clemant Teo
10 Collin Teo
11 Ken Dong
12 Vinay Raghavan
13 Rocky Lu
14 Tommy Lu
15 Garry Coxon
16 Lauran Nan
17 Angela Shiqing Feng
18 Domi Jia
19 Daniel Zhang
20 Jay Coxon
21 Samuel Curnow
22 Thomas Curnow
23 Saravanan Hajjar

Ian CCC
26-05-2018, 08:32 PM
Reminder: NSC Allegro Open 2018


This Sunday: 27th May in Balwyn Nth, VIC

Note: Remember to register before Sunday to get the entry fee discount.


See details in Post #1 above or visit the website:___Please register here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_AO.html)
Enquiries:_____info@NorthernStarChess.com


Current entries:


1 FM Domagoj Dragicevic 2127
2 Bill Jiang 1968
3 John Nemeth 1957
4 Joseph Wong 1665
5 Anandaram Jothibabu 1397
6 Carl Loucas 1239
7 Mohan Thandhi 1016
8 George Loucas 851
9 Oliver Chen 717
10 Archit Kannan 620
11 Luca Scholes-Robertson 505
12 Aaron Zhuang 355
13 Aaron Alphonso 261
14 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 228
15 Angela Shiqing Feng
16 Claire Zhuang
17 Clemant Teo
18 Collin Teo
19 Daniel Zhang
20 Daniel Zhuang
21 Domi Jia
22 Garry Coxon
23 James Kakridas
24 Jason Kakridas
25 Jay Coxon
26 Ken Dong
27 Lauran Nan
28 Liam Jones
29 Rocky Lu
30 Samuel Curnow
31 Saravanan Hajjar
32 Thomas Curnow
33 Tommy Lu
34 Vinay Raghavan
35 Benjamin Widjaja
36 Boris Eroshenko
37 Matthew Zhu

Ian CCC
27-05-2018, 09:41 PM
NSC Allegro Open - 27 May - Final Cross Tables


Open Section:


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 John Nemeth 1957 6.5 * D W W W W W W
2 Bill Jiang 1968 5.5 D * L W W W W W
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2127 5 L W * W L W W W
4 Joseph Wong 1665 4 L L L * W W W W
5 Anandaram Jothibabu 1397 3.5 L L W L * D W W
6 Carl Loucas 1239 2.5 L L L L D * W W
7 Mohan Thandhi 1016 1 L L L L L L * W
8 George Loucas 851 0 L L L L L L L *



U800 Section:


No Name Age Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Archit Kannan U10 620 7 17:W 23:W 9:W 10:W 3:W 5:W 4:W
2 Luca Scholes-Robertson U14 505 6 27:W 24:W 19:W 3:L 6:W 10:W 12:W
3 Angela Feng U10 5 32:W 4:W 5:W 2:W 1:L 7:D 8:D
4 Oliver Chen U10 717 5 30:W 3:L 15:W 6:W 9:W 12:W 1:L
5 Snekith Karthikeyan 571 5 0:W 18:W 3:L 8:W 19:W 1:L 10:W
6 Daniel Zhang 5 33:W 13:W 28:W 4:L 2:L 21:W 18:W
7 Tejas Cherukuvada U10 5 10:L 26:W 35:W 14:D 20:W 3:D 11:W
8 Thomas Curnow U14 4.5 14:W 11:W 10:L 5:L 25:W 15:W 3:D
9 Seweryn Golinski 4.5 11:W 29:W 1:L 13:W 4:L 18:D 22:W
10 Vinay Raghavan U10 4 7:W 16:W 8:W 1:L 14:W 2:L 5:L
11 Aaron Zhuang U12 4 9:L 8:L 0:W 30:W 13:W 16:W 7:L
12 Aaron Alphonso U8 261 4 15:W 19:L 25:W 28:W 16:W 4:L 2:L
13 Sharath Mohanakrishnan U14 228 4 25:W 6:L 18:W 9:L 11:L 19:W 23:W
14 Collin Teo U14 4 8:L 34:W 23:W 7:D 10:L 28:D 20:W
15 Rocky Lu U12 4 12:L 21:W 4:L 35:W 22:W 8:L 28:W
16 Joshua Golinski U12 307 4 26:W 10:L 30:W 22:W 12:L 11:L 21:W
17 Liam Jones U10 4 1:L 20:L 32:L 29:W 35:W 24:W 19:W
18 Laura Nan U12 3.5 20:W 5:L 13:L 23:W 28:W 9:D 6:L
19 Clemant Teo U14 3 21:W 12:W 2:L 20:W 5:L 13:L 17:L
20 Joel Boothroyd 3 18:L 17:W 24:W 19:L 7:L 27:W 14:L
21 Samuel Curnow U8 3 19:L 15:L 26:W 24:W 27:W 6:L 16:L
22 Jay Coxon U14 3 24:L 27:W 36:W 16:L 15:L 26:W 9:L
23 Grace Golinski U10 3 36:W 1:L 14:L 18:L 34:W 25:W 13:L
24 Edward Roskam 3 22:W 2:L 20:L 21:L 30:W 17:L 34:W
25 Tommy Lu U10 3 13:L 33:W 12:L 36:W 8:L 23:L 31:W
26 Jason Kakridas U8 3 16:L 7:L 21:L 31:W 32:W 22:L 30:W
27 James Kakridas U10 3 2:L 22:L 33:W 32:W 21:L 20:L 29:W
28 Ken Dong U16 2.5 29:W 35:W 6:L 12:L 18:L 14:D 15:L
29 Benjamin Widjaja U8 2.5 28:L 9:L 34:D 17:L 36:W 35:W 27:L
30 Domi Jia U12 2 4:L 32:W 16:L 11:L 24:L 36:W 26:L
31 Joseph George 2 0: 0: 0: 26:L 33:W 34:W 25:L
32 Matthew Zhu U14 2 3:L 30:L 17:W 27:L 26:L 33:L 35:W
33 Boris Eroshenko U8 2 6:L 25:L 27:L 34:L 31:L 32:W 36:W
34 Aarav Gajjar U10 1.5 35:L 14:L 29:D 33:W 23:L 31:L 24:L
35 Claire Zhuang U10 1 34:W 28:L 7:L 15:L 17:L 29:L 32:L
36 Daniel Zhuang U10 1 23:L 0:W 22:L 25:L 29:L 30:L 33:L

Ian CCC
27-05-2018, 10:00 PM
NSC Allegro - 27 May - Main Prize Winners

Congratulations to all the prize winners! :clap:

Open Section:



1 John Nemeth 1957 6.5 Winner Top player trophy Overall Gold $75.00
2 Bill Jiang 1968 5.5 Overall Silver $60.00
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2127 5 Overall Bronze $50.00


U800 Section:


Place Name Rating Score Prize Medal
1 Archit Kannan 620 7 Chess set Overall Gold
2 Luca Scholes-Robertson 505 6 Chess set Overall Silver
3-7 Angela Feng 5 Chess set Girls Gold
Oliver Chen 717 5 Step book Overall =Bronze
Snekith Karthikeyan 571 5 Step book Overall =Bronze
Daniel Zhang 5 Step book Unrated U12 Gold/(Overall =3rd)
Tejas Cherukuvada 5 Step book Unrated U12 Silver/(Overall =3rd)
8-9 Thomas Curnow 4.5 Step book Unrated 12+ Gold
Seweryn Golinski 4.5 Step book Adult Gold
10-17 Vinay Raghavan 4 Unrated U12 =Bronze
Aaron Zhuang 4 Unrated U12 =Bronze
Aaron Alphonso 261 4
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 228 4
Collin Teo 4 Unrated 12+ Silver
Rocky Lu 4 Unrated U12 =Bronze
Joshua Golinski 307 4
Liam Jones 4 Unrated U12 =Bronze
18 Laura Nan 3.5
19-27 Clemant Teo 3
Joel Boothroyd 3 Unrated 12+ =Bronze
Samuel Curnow 3
Jay Coxon 3 Unrated 12+ =Bronze
Grace Golinski 3
Edward Roskam 3 Unrated 12+ =Bronze
Tommy Lu 3
Jason Kakridas 3
James Kakridas 3
28-29 Ken Dong 2.5
Benjamin Widjaja 2.5
30-33 Domi Jia 2
Joseph George 2
Matthew Zhu 2
Boris Eroshenko 2
34 Aarav Gajjar 1.5
35-36 Claire Zhuang 1
Daniel Zhuang 1