PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Winter Cup 2018 (10 May - 21 June)



Dusan
05-05-2018, 02:17 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2018 CHALLENGER
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

Format:
7 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
Each round begins 6:30 pm sharp Thursday nights
10 May - 21 June
ACF and QJ rated

Location:
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 10 May
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 17 May
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 24 May
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 31 May
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 7 June
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 14 June
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 21 June

Prizes:
1st $200
2nd $140
3rd $80

1st Rating Group A $80
1st Rating Group B $80

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 10 May

Look forward to seeing you there!

Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com (goldcoasthess@gmail.com)
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub (www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub)

Dusan
10-05-2018, 11:50 PM
We're underway! A few round 1 byes. If you'd like to join Round 2 with a Round 1 half-point bye, please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com by Tuesday 15 May.

Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [0] 1:0 Kenny Ming 724 [0]
2 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [0] 0:1 Sam Grigg 2028 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 352 [0]
4 Ethan Carr 1051 [0] 1:0 David Esmonde 1196 [0]
5 Adam Dodge 847 [0] 1:0 Mark Hay [0]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
7 Bernard Sakran 1362 [0] .5:.5 BYE
8 Eason Wang 1063 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Jason Li 1044 [0] .5:.5 BYE
10 Elena Jule 792 [0] .5:.5 BYE
11 Anson Qu 625 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
15-05-2018, 09:01 PM
Round 2 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [1]
2 Sam Grigg 2028 [1] : Adam Dodge 847 [1]
3 Bernard Sakran 1362 [.5] : Ethan Carr 1051 [1]
4 Eason Wang 1063 [.5] : Elena Jule 792 [.5]
5 Jason Li 1044 [.5] : Anson Qu 625 [.5]
6 David Esmonde 1196 [0] : Mathew Smith 352 [0]
7 Mark Hay [0] : Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [0]
8 Kenny Ming 724 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
17-05-2018, 09:30 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [1]
2 Sam Grigg 2028 [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 847 [1]
3 Bernard Sakran 1362 [.5] -:+ Ethan Carr 1051 [1]
4 Eason Wang 1063 [.5] .5:.5 Elena Jule 792 [.5]
5 Jason Li 1044 [.5] 1:0 Anson Qu 625 [.5]
6 David Esmonde 1196 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 352 [0]
7 Mark Hay [0] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [0]
8 Kenny Ming 724 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
23-05-2018, 01:26 PM
Results of Round 2 had a slight error above. Corrected results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [1]
2 Sam Grigg 2028 [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 847 [1]
3 Bernard Sakran 1362 [.5] -:+ Ethan Carr 1051 [1]
4 Eason Wang 1063 [.5] .5:.5 Elena Jule 792 [.5]
5 Jason Li 1044 [.5] 1:0 Anson Qu 625 [.5]
6 David Esmonde 1196 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 352 [0]
7 Cern Wong 576 [.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [0]
8 Kenny Ming 724 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] .5:.5 BYE
10 Mark Hay [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
23-05-2018, 01:27 PM
Provisional draw for round 3:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [2] : Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
2 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5] : Jason Li 1044 [1.5]
3 Adam Dodge 847 [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1799 [1]
4 Elena Jule 792 [1] : David Esmonde 1196 [1]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [1] : Eason Wang 1063 [1]
6 Kenny Ming 724 [.5] : Cern Wong 576 [.5]
7 Anson Qu 625 [.5] : Mark Hay [.5]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [0] 1:0 BYE
9 Sam Grigg 2028 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
24-05-2018, 10:37 PM
Round 3 results from tonight:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [2] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
2 Mark Hay [.5] 0:1 Jason Li 1269 1044 [1.5]
3 Adam Dodge 847 [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [1]
4 Elena Jule 1061 792 [1] .5:.5 David Esmonde 1196 [1]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [1] 1:0 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [1]
6 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5] 0:1 Cern Wong 1037 576 [.5]
7 Mathew Smith 352 [0] 0:1 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [1]
8 Sam Grigg 2028 [2] .5:.5 BYE
9 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5] 0:0 BYE
10 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
30-05-2018, 04:18 PM
Provisional pairings for round 4:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jason Li 1269 1044 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 1051 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1799 [2]
3 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [2] : Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [2]
4 David Esmonde 1196 [1.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
5 Cern Wong 1037 576 [1.5] : Elena Jule 1061 792 [1.5]
6 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [1] : Adam Dodge 847 [1]
7 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5] : Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [0] : Mark Hay [.5]
9 Sam Grigg 2028 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-05-2018, 05:18 PM
Owing to some late changes, the Round 4 provisional pairings have been amended:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jason Li 1269 1044 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [3]
2 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1799 [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1051 [2] : Elena Jule 1061 792 [1.5]
4 Cern Wong 1037 576 [1.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
5 David Esmonde 1196 [1.5] : Adam Dodge 847 [1]
6 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [1] : Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5]
7 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5] : Mark Hay [.5]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [0] 1:0 BYE
9 Sam Grigg 2028 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
10 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-05-2018, 10:45 PM
Results from tonight's round 4:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jason Li 1269 1044 [2.5] -:+ Dusan Stojic 2282 [3]
2 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [2] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1051 [2] 0:1 Elena Jule 1061 792 [1.5]
4 Cern Wong 1037 576 [1.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
5 David Esmonde 1196 [1.5] 1:0 Adam Dodge 847 [1]
6 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [1] 1:0 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5]
7 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5] 0:1 Mark Hay [.5]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [0] 1:0 BYE
9 Sam Grigg 2028 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
10 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
06-06-2018, 12:49 PM
Starting list with rating group (March ACF ratings used for pairings):


No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2282
2. Grigg, Sam 2028
3. Kitikov, Oleg 1799
4. Sakran, Bernard 1362

Rating Group A:
5. Esmonde, David 1196
6. Wang, Eason 1400 1063
7. Li, Jason 1269 1044
8. Dodge, Adam 847
9. Jule, Elena 1061 792
10. Ming, Kenny 1244 724
11. Qu, Anson 1012 625
12. Wong, Cern 1037 576
13. Hansen, Brodie 1041 572
14. Van Der Byl, Orsen 516
15. Smith, Mathew 352
16. Carr, Ethan 1051
17. Hay, Mark
18. Nekvapil, Ivo


Due to the rating distribution (bottom heavy), there is one rating group. The rating group prizes are 1st $80 and 2nd $60.

Dusan
06-06-2018, 12:50 PM
Provisional pairings for round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sam Grigg 2028 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [4]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [3] : David Esmonde 1196 [2.5]
3 Jason Li 1269 1044 [2.5] : Cern Wong 1037 576 [2.5]
4 Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [2.5]
5 Ethan Carr 1051 [2] : Eason Wang 1400 1063 [2]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5] : Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [2]
7 Mark Hay [1.5] : Mathew Smith 352 [1]
8 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5] : Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5]
9 Adam Dodge 847 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
07-06-2018, 11:07 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Sam Grigg 2028 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [4]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [3] 1:0 David Esmonde 1196 [2.5]
3 Jason Li 1269 1044 [2.5] 1:0 Cern Wong 1037 576 [2.5]
4 Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [2.5]
5 Ethan Carr 1051 [2] 0:1 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [2]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5] 0:1 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [2]
7 Mark Hay [1.5] 1:0 Mathew Smith 352 [1]
8 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [.5] 1:0 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5]
9 Adam Dodge 847 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
13-06-2018, 07:38 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [5] : Jason Li 1269 1044 [3.5]
2 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [3.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1799 [4]
3 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [3] : Sam Grigg 2028 [3]
4 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [3] : Mark Hay [2.5]
5 Cern Wong 1037 576 [2.5] : Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5]
6 David Esmonde 1196 [2.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
7 Adam Dodge 847 [2] : Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [1] : Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5]
9 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
14-06-2018, 10:18 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [5] 1:0 Jason Li 1269 1044 [3.5]
2 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [3.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [4]
3 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [3] 0:1 Sam Grigg 2028 [3]
4 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [3] 1:0 Mark Hay [2.5]
5 David Esmonde 1196 [2.5] 0:1 Cern Wong 1037 576 [2.5]
6 Adam Dodge 847 [2] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
7 Mathew Smith 352 [1] 0:1 Anson Qu 1012 625 [.5]
8 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [1.5] 0:0 BYE
9 Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
10 Ivo Nekvapil [1.5] 0:0 BYE


Standings going into the last round:

Place Name Feder Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2282 6 14.0 20.5 21.0
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1799 5 10.5 16.5 16.0
3-4 Grigg, Sam QLD 2028 4 12.0 19.5 15.5
Wang, Eason QLD 1063 4 10.5 15.5 11.5
5-7 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 516 3.5 14.0 22.0 12.5
Li, Jason QLD 1044 3.5 14.0 21.5 14.0
Wong, Cern QLD 576 3.5 11.0 17.0 10.5
8-9 Dodge, Adam QLD 847 3 12.0 18.5 9.0
Hansen, Brodie QLD 572 3 12.0 17.5 12.0
10-12 Jule, Elena QLD 792 2.5 12.0 17.5 10.5
Hay, Mark QLD 2.5 11.5 16.0 7.5
Esmonde, David QLD 1196 2.5 10.0 15.5 10.0
13 Carr, Ethan GC 2 12.5 20.5 11.0
14-16 Ming, Kenny QLD 724 1.5 13.0 20.5 4.5
Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1.5 12.0 17.0 8.5
Qu, Anson QLD 625 1.5 10.5 15.0 4.0
17 Smith, Mathew QLD 352 1 10.0 17.0 3.0
18 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1362 0.5 2.5 2.5 1.0

Dusan
20-06-2018, 06:07 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings (last round):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [4] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [6]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [5] : Sam Grigg 2028 [4]
3 Jason Li 1269 1044 [3.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [3.5]
4 Cern Wong 1037 576 [3.5] : Adam Dodge 847 [3]
5 Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5] : Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [3]
6 Mark Hay [2.5] : David Esmonde 1196 [2.5]
7 Anson Qu 1012 625 [1.5] : Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
9 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
21-06-2018, 10:09 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Eason Wang 1400 1063 [4] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [6]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1799 [5] +:- Sam Grigg 2028 [4]
3 Jason Li 1269 1044 [3.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 516 [3.5]
4 Cern Wong 1037 576 [3.5] 1:0 Adam Dodge 847 [3]
5 Elena Jule 1061 792 [2.5] 1:0 Brodie Hansen 1041 572 [3]
6 Mark Hay [2.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1196 [2.5]
7 Anson Qu 1012 625 [1.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1051 [2]
8 Mathew Smith 352 [1] -:+ Ivo Nekvapil [1.5]
9 Kenny Ming 1244 724 [1.5] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Feder Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2282 7 21.0 28.0 28.0
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1799 6 16.0 23.5 22.0
3-4 Li, Jason QLD 1044 4.5 20.5 29.5 18.5
Wong, Cern QLD 576 4.5 15.5 23.0 15.0
5-6 Grigg, Sam QLD 2028 4 18.5 27.0 19.5
Wang, Eason QLD 1063 4 16.0 24.0 15.5
7-9 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 516 3.5 21.5 30.5 16.0
Jule, Elena QLD 792 3.5 16.0 21.5 14.0
Esmonde, David QLD 1196 3.5 14.5 21.0 13.5
10-11 Dodge, Adam QLD 847 3 18.0 25.0 12.0
Hansen, Brodie QLD 572 3 18.0 24.5 15.0
12-14 Hay, Mark QLD 2.5 16.5 22.5 10.0
Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 2.5 16.0 21.0 11.0
Qu, Anson QLD 625 2.5 13.5 19.5 6.5
15 Carr, Ethan GC 2 18.0 27.0 13.0
16 Ming, Kenny QLD 724 1.5 18.5 28.0 6.0
17 Smith, Mathew QLD 352 1 15.0 22.5 4.0
18 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1362 0.5 2.5 2.5 1.0


Final cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2282 7 16:W 2:W 15:W 3:+ 5:W 3:W 6:W
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1799 6 17:W 1:L 10:W 11:W 9:W 7:W 5:+
3 Li, Jason QLD 1269 1044 4.5 0:D 14:W 12:W 1:- 4:W 1:L 7:W
4 Wong, Cern QLD 1037 576 4.5 0: 7:L 16:W 13:W 3:L 9:W 10:W
5 Grigg, Sam QLD 2028 4 7:W 10:W 0:D 0:D 1:L 11:W 2:-
6 Wang, Eason QLD 1400 1063 4 0:D 8:D 7:L 16:W 15:W 12:W 1:L
7 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 516 3.5 5:L 4:W 6:W 0:D 8:W 2:L 3:L
8 Jule, Elena QLD 1061 792 3.5 0:D 6:D 9:D 15:W 7:L 0:L 11:W
9 Esmonde, David QLD 1196 3.5 15:L 17:W 8:D 10:W 2:L 4:L 12:W
10 Dodge, Adam QLD 847 3 12:W 5:L 2:L 9:L 0:W 15:W 4:L
11 Hansen, Brodie QLD 1041 572 3 0: 0: 17:W 2:L 13:W 5:L 8:L
12 Hay, Mark QLD 2.5 10:L 0:D 3:L 14:W 17:W 6:L 9:L
13 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 2.5 0:W 0:D 0:L 4:L 11:L 0:L 17:+
14 Qu, Anson QLD 1012 625 2.5 0:D 3:L 0:L 12:L 16:L 17:W 15:W
15 Carr, Ethan GC 1051 2 9:W 18:+ 1:L 8:L 6:L 10:L 14:L
16 Ming, Kenny QLD 1244 724 1.5 1:L 0:D 4:L 6:L 14:W 0:L 0:L
17 Smith, Mathew QLD 352 1 2:L 9:L 11:L 0:W 12:L 14:L 13:-
18 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1362 .5 0:D 15:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Dusan
21-06-2018, 10:21 PM
A huge thank you to all the players that took part. Congratulations to these prize winners: :clap:

Place Name Loc Score
1st $200
Stojic, Dusan 2282 7
2nd $140
Kitikov, Oleg 1799 6

=3rd/=1st Grating Group $80 each
Li, Jason 1044 4.5
Wong, Cern 576 4.5

2nd Rating Group $60
Wang, Eason 1063 4

Schedule for the next few weeks:
Thursday 28 June - NO CLUB (Gold Coast Open)
Thursday 5 July - Blitz
Thursday 12 July - Allegro
Thursdays 19 July-30 August - GCCC Championship!! :)