PDA

View Full Version : Dandenong Easter Cup 2018



ChessEnthusiast
08-04-2018, 06:54 PM
Round 3 Pairings


1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [2] : Greg Holden 1656 [2]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [2] : Stephen Jago 1506 [1.5]
3 Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5] : Milic Sucevic 1452 [1]
4 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1] : Bob Priestley 1083 [1]
5 Manny Chua 1450 [1] : Paul Huver 1055 [1]
6 John Seehusen 1102 [1] : Victor Lane 1390 [1]
7 William Read 1264 [1] : Alan Prince 711 [1]
8 Geoff Lee 1147 [0] : George Meilicke 1206 [.5]
9 Stephen De Winter 845 [.5] : Henning Rasmussen 918 [0]
10 Andrew Jeremiah [0] : Nahuel Abubakar 387 [0]
11 Sharad Kulkarni [0] 1:0 BYE
12 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2] .5:.5 BYE

ChessEnthusiast
09-04-2018, 06:45 PM
2018 Dandenong Easter Cup
Round 3 REVISED pairings Wednesday 11/04/18


1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [2] : Christopher Potter 1631 [2]
2 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1] : Stephen Jago 1506 [1.5]
3 Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5] : Milic Sucevic 1452 [1]
4 Manny Chua 1450 [1] : Bob Priestley 1083 [1]
5 John Seehusen 1102 [1] : Victor Lane 1390 [1]
6 William Read 1264 [1] : Paul Huver 1055 [1]
7 Stephen De Winter 845 [.5] : Alan Prince 711 [1]
8 Geoff Lee 1147 [0] : George Meilicke 1206 [.5]
9 Andrew Jeremiah [0] : Henning Rasmussen 918 [0]
10 Sharad Kulkarni [0] : Nahuel Abubakar 387 [0]
11 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2] 0:0 BYE

stephen jago
09-04-2018, 06:48 PM
Greg Holden playing round 3

Greg Holden
11-04-2018, 01:33 PM
Sorry Mr. Jago, I can't get to the club anytime soon

stephen jago
12-04-2018, 11:07 AM
some interesting games played last night .

ChessEnthusiast
12-04-2018, 08:30 PM
Results of Third Round 2018 Dandenong Easter Cup


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [2] 1:0 Christopher Potter 1631 [2]
2 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1] 0:1 Stephen Jago 1506 [1.5]
3 Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5] 0:1 Milic Sucevic 1452 [1]
4 Manny Chua 1450 [1] 1:0 Bob Priestley 1083 [1]
5 John Seehusen 1102 [1] 0:1 Victor Lane 1390 [1]
6 William Read 1264 [1] 1:0 Paul Huver 1055 [1]
7 Stephen De Winter 845 [.5] 0:1 Alan Prince 711 [1]
8 Geoff Lee 1147 [0] 0:1 George Meilicke 1206 [.5]
9 Andrew Jeremiah [0] -:+ Henning Rasmussen 918 [0]
10 Sharad Kulkarni [0] 0:1 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [0]
11 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2] .5:0 BYE
12 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [0] .5:.5 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [0]
]

Also here is a provisional pairings for Round 4 next Wednesday


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen Jago 1506 [2.5] : Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [3]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [2] : Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2.5]
3 Milic Sucevic 1452 [2] : Manny Chua 1450 [2]
4 Alan Prince 711 [2] : William Read 1264 [2]
5 Victor Lane 1390 [2] : Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5]
6 George Meilicke 1206 [1.5] : John Seehusen 1102 [1]
7 Paul Huver 1055 [1] : Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1]
8 Bob Priestley 1083 [1] : Henning Rasmussen 918 [1]
9 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [1] : Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [.5]
10 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [.5] : Stephen De Winter 845 [.5]
11 Sharad Kulkarni [0] : Geoff Lee 1147 [0]

stephen jago
13-04-2018, 11:03 PM
Misko is highest rated on 2-5 should play Rashid .

stephen jago
16-04-2018, 01:46 AM
i have withdrawn from tournament

ChessEnthusiast
18-04-2018, 04:40 PM
Pairings after Stephen Jago withdrawn

DANDENONG EASTER CUP - 4 Round 18-04-2018

1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2.5] : Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [3]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [2] : William Read 1264 [2]
3 Milic Sucevic 1452 [2] : Alan Prince 711 [2]
4 Victor Lane 1390 [2] : Manny Chua 1450 [2]
5 George Meilicke 1206 [1.5] : Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5]
6 Paul Huver 1055 [1] : Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1]
7 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [1] : John Seehusen 1102 [1]
8 Bob Priestley 1083 [1] : Henning Rasmussen 918 [1]
9 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [.5] : Stephen De Winter 845 [.5]
Sharad Kulkarni 0 0 : 1 Point BYE

ChessEnthusiast
19-04-2018, 06:48 PM
2018 Dandenong Easter Cup Results Round 4 18-04-2018

1 Stephen Jago 1506 [2.5] .5:.5 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [3]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [2] 0:1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [2.5]
3 Milic Sucevic 1452 [2] 1:0 Manny Chua 1450 [2]
4 Alan Prince 711 [2] 1:0 William Read 1264 [2]
5 Victor Lane 1390 [2] .5:.5 Eduardo Toro 1366 [1.5]
6 George Meilicke 1206 [1.5] 1:0 John Seehusen 1102 [1]
7 Paul Huver 1055 [1] 0:1 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [1]
8 Bob Priestley 1083 [1] 1:0 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1]
9 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [1] 1:0 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [.5]
10 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [.5] 1:0 Stephen De Winter 845 [.5]
11 Sharad Kulkarni [0] 0:1 Geoff Lee 1147 [0]

ChessEnthusiast
20-04-2018, 06:31 PM
2018 DANDENONG EASTER CUP Pairings for Round 5 25-04-18 ANZAC DAY

1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [3.5] : Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [3.5]
2 Alan Prince 711 [3] : Milic Sucevic 1452 [3]
3 Manny Chua 1450 [2] : Victor Lane 1390 [2.5]
4 William Read 1264 [2] : Christopher Potter 1631 [2]
5 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [2] : Bob Priestley 1083 [2]
6 Eduardo Toro 1366 [2] : Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2]
7 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1] : Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [1.5]
8 Geoff Lee 1147 [1] : Paul Huver 1055 [1]
9 John Seehusen 1102 [1] : Stephen De Winter 845 [.5]
10 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [.5] : Sharad Kulkarni [0]
11 Stephen Jago 1506 [3] .5:.5 BYE
12 George Meilicke 1206 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE[CODE]

stephen jago
22-04-2018, 01:42 PM
which venue

ChessEnthusiast
28-04-2018, 12:37 PM
Here is Pairings for Round 6 to be played 2-05-18


1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [4] : Alan Prince 711 [4]
2 Stephen Jago 1506 [3.5] : Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [4]
3 Christopher Potter 1631 [3] : Eduardo Toro 1366 [3]
4 Milic Sucevic 1452 [3] : George Meilicke 1206 [3]
5 Manny Chua 1450 [3] : Victor Lane 1390 [2.5]
6 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [2.5] : William Read 1264 [2]
7 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2] : Geoff Lee 1147 [2]
8 Stephen De Winter 845 [1.5] : Bob Priestley 1083 [2]
9 Paul Huver 1055 [1] : Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [1.5]
10 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1] : John Seehusen 1102 [1]
11 Sharad Kulkarni [0] 1:0 BYE

stephen jago
30-04-2018, 10:51 PM
i be in Warnambool for awhile miss next 2 games . so i pull out

ChessEnthusiast
01-05-2018, 05:49 PM
For players not receiving e-mail for the tournament
here is results of Round 5 played on 25-04-18

1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [3.5] .5:.5 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [3.5]
2 Alan Prince 711 [3] 1:0 Milic Sucevic 1452 [3]
3 Manny Chua 1450 [2] +:- Victor Lane 1390 [2.5]
4 William Read 1264 [2] 0:1 Christopher Potter 1631 [2]
5 Ahmet Yilmaz 1494 [2] +:- Bob Priestley 1083 [2]
6 Eduardo Toro 1366 [2] 1:0 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2]
7 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1] 0:1 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [1.5]
8 Geoff Lee 1147 [1] 1:0 Paul Huver 1055 [1]
9 John Seehusen 1102 [1] 0:1 Stephen De Winter 845 [.5]
10 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [.5] 1:0 Sharad Kulkarni [0]
11 Stephen Jago 1506 [3] .5:.5 BYE
12 George Meilicke 1206 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Revised pairings for Round 6 due to Stephen Jago withdraw

1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [4] : Alan Prince 711 [4]
2 Milic Sucevic 1452 [3] : Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [4]
3 Christopher Potter 1631 [3] : Eduardo Toro 1366 [3]
4 Manny Chua 1450 [3] : George Meilicke 1206 [3]
5 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [2.5] : Victor Lane 1390 [2.5]
6 William Read 1264 [2] : Bob Priestley 1083 [2]
7 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2] : Geoff Lee 1147 [2]
8 Stephen De Winter 845 [1.5] : Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [1.5]
9 Paul Huver 1055 [1] : John Seehusen 1102 [1]
10 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1] : Sharad Kulkarni [0]

ChessEnthusiast
03-05-2018, 11:33 AM
[CODE]2018 DANDENONG EASTER CUP
Results of Round 6 Played 2-05-18

1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [4] 1:0 Alan Prince 711 [4]
2 Milic Sucevic 1452 [3] 0:1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [4]
3 Christopher Potter 1631 [3] 0:1 Eduardo Toro 1366 [3]
4 Manny Chua 1450 [3] 1:0 George Meilicke 1206 [3]
5 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [2.5] 0:1 Victor Lane 1390 [2.5]
6 William Read 1264 [2] -:+ Bob Priestley 1083 [2]
7 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2] 0:1 Geoff Lee 1147 [2]
8 Stephen De Winter 845 [1.5] .5:.5 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [1.5]
9 Paul Huver 1055 [1] .5:.5 John Seehusen 1102 [1]
10 Henning Rasmussen 918 [1] 1:0 Sharad Kulkarni [0][CODE]

ChessEnthusiast
05-05-2018, 12:13 PM
2018 DANDENONG EASTER CUP
Pairings for Round 7 to be played 9-05-18

1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [5] : Manny Chua 1450 [4]
2 Eduardo Toro 1366 [4] : Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [5]
3 Victor Lane 1390 [3.5] : Alan Prince 711 [4]
4 Geoff Lee 1147 [3] : Christopher Potter 1631 [3]
5 George Meilicke 1206 [3] : Bob Priestley 1083 [3]
6 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [2.5] : Milic Sucevic 1452 [3]
7 Stephen De Winter 845 [2] : William Read 1264 [2]
8 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [2] : Henning Rasmussen 918 [2]
9 John Seehusen 1102 [1.5] : Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2]
10 Sharad Kulkarni [0] : Paul Huver 1055 [1.5]
Group standings before Round 7 ( Last round )
OPEN
1. 1978 Miodrag Milojevic 5
2. 1943 Abdulwahab Rashid 5
3. 1656 Greg Holden 2*
4. 1631 Christopher Potter 3
5. 1506 Stephen Jago 3.5*
6. 1494 Ahmet Yilmaz 3*
RATING 1
7. 1452 Milic Sucevic 3
8. 1450 Manny Chua 4
9. 1390 Victor Lane 3.5
10. 1366 Eduardo Toro 4
11. 1264 William Read 2
12. 1206 George Meilicke 3
RATING 2
13. 1147 Geoff Lee 3
14. 1112 Risinu Kodituwakku 2
15. 1102 John Seehusen 1.5
16. 1083 Bob Priestley 3
17. 1055 Paul Huver 1.5
18. 1048 Imanya Kodituwakku 2.5
RATING 3
19. 918 Henning Rasmussen 2
20. 845 Stephen De Winter 2
21. 711 Alan Prince 4
22. 387 Nahuel Abubakar 2
23. 0 Andrew Jeremiah 0
24. 0 Sharad Kulkarni 0

ChessEnthusiast
11-05-2018, 11:13 AM
Here is results of last round ( Round 7 ) of 2018 Dandenong Easter Cup

1 Miodrag Milojevic 1978 [5] 1:0 Manny Chua 1450 [4]
2 Eduardo Toro 1366 [4] 0:1 Abdulwahab Rashid 1943 [5]
3 Victor Lane 1390 [3.5] .5:.5 Alan Prince 711 [4]
4 Geoff Lee 1147 [3] 0:1 Christopher Potter 1631 [3]
5 George Meilicke 1206 [3] 1:0 Bob Priestley 1083 [3]
6 Imanya Kodituwakku 1048 [2.5] 0:1 Milic Sucevic 1452 [3]
7 Stephen De Winter 845 [2] 1:0 William Read 1264 [2]
8 Risinu Kodituwakku 1112 [2] 1:0 Henning Rasmussen 918 [2]
9 John Seehusen 1102 [1.5] 1:0 Nahuel Abubakar 387 [2]
10 Sharad Kulkarni [0] 0:1 Paul Huver 1055 [1.5]

I like to thank a all for co-operation for smoothly run tournament and
Particularly our sponsor CHERRY AUTO ELECTRICS 10 Glastone Rd. Dandenong
With donation of $300 dollars
Final Standings with prize money are below:

2018 DANDENONG EASTER CUP
( Prize money )
OPEN
1. 1978 Miodrag Milojevic 6 $225
2. 1943 Abdulwahab Rashid 6 $225
3. 1656 Greg Holden 2*
4. 1631 Christopher Potter 4
5. 1506 Stephen Jago 3.5*
6. 1494 Ahmet Yilmaz 3*
RATING 1
7. 1452 Milic Sucevic 4 $14
8. 1450 Manny Chua 4 $14
9. 1390 Victor Lane 4 $14
10. 1366 Eduardo Toro 4 $14
11. 1264 William Read 2
12. 1206 George Meilicke 4 $14
RATING 2
13. 1147 Geoff Lee 3 $23
14. 1112 Risinu Kodituwakku 3 $23
15. 1102 John Seehusen 2.5
16. 1083 Bob Priestley 3 $23
17. 1055 Paul Huver 2.5
18. 1048 Imanya Kodituwakku 2.5
RATING 3
19. 918 Henning Rasmussen 2
20. 845 Stephen De Winter 3
21. 711 Alan Prince 4.5 $70
22. 387 Nahuel Abubakar 2
23. 0 Andrew Jeremiah 0
24. 0 Sharad Kulkarni 0

Congratiolations to all winners and for to those who misses on
Prizes they can try luck next tournament which starts next week

2018 DANDENONG MASTERS & CHALLENGERS
Masters format 8 players round robin
Challengers format 7 Round swiss
Entry fees: Members $35 Under 16 $20
Non members $45 Under 16 $25