PDA

View Full Version : Croydon - The President's Cup - 19th Apr to 17th May



Ian CCC
08-04-2018, 10:35 AM
The President's Cup

Croydon Chess Club - 19 Apr to 17 May

The tournament has 2 sections. An OPEN section with a 60m/30s time control and ACF rated, and an Under 800 section with a 30m/30s time control.

Details for both sections:


Format:_____.Five round Swiss over 5 Thursday evenings, from 19 Apr to 17 May
___________.Round 1, 19th April: 7:40 pm sign in, round starts at 8:00 pm.
___________.All other rounds: 7:45 pm.
Forfeit time: _30 min
Byes: ______.One half-point bye allowed in the first three rounds only
Arbiters: ____Ian Birchall & Kyle Gibson
Venue: _____.Croydon RSL, 1 Civic Square, Croydon, VIC

For the OPEN section:


Time Control: _60min + 30s/move ACF Classic Rated
Entry Fee: ___.$10 members, otherwise $25

For the U800 section:


If you are considering entering this section, please contact the Secretary prior to the day for further details.

Restriction: __Unrated or Under 800 rated players only
Time Control: 30min + 30s/move & Internally club rated (not ACF)
Entry Fee: ___$5 members & parents of members, $20 otherwise.



For further information, you can:


Email the Secretary: __secretary@croydonchess.com


Croydon Chess Club website: __www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
13-04-2018, 12:23 PM
The President's Cup

Croydon Chess Club - 19 Apr to 17 May


Open section - likely entries, so far:


No Name Rtg ACF

1. Birchall, Ian 2019
2. Gibson, Kyle 1927
3. Jiang, Bill 1914
4. Lycett, Garry 1797
5. Wong, Joseph 1707
6. Potter, Christopher 1631
7. Andersson, Simon 1530
8. Cooke, Mathew 1512
9. Bickell, Stephen J 1406
10. Goldsmith, Richard 1362
11. Kolak, Tanya 1291
12. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 1280
13. Kloprogge, Ion 1267
14. Meilicke, George 1206
15. Fleming, John M 1117
16. Minty, Kenneth 998
17. Vergunst, John 814
18. Xu, Chengyun 773
19. Zhao, Tiger 635



Croydon Chess Club website: __www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
19-04-2018, 11:27 PM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 1 Results


Open Section:

Note: Round 2 pairings for this section will be delayed until the weekend.



1 Tanya Kolak 1280 0:1 Ian Birchall 2019
2 Kyle Gibson 1927 .5:.5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161
3 Ion Kloprogge 1267 0:1 Bill Jiang 1914
4 Garry Lycett 1797 1:0 George Meilicke 1206
5 John M Fleming 1117 0:1 Kim E Tan 1785
6 John D Nothdurft 1716 1:0 Kenneth Minty 998
7 John Vergunst 814 0:1 Joseph Wong 1707
8 Christopher Potter 1631 1:0 Tiger Zhao 635
9 Jayden Zhang 452 0:1 Simon Andersson 1530
10 Mathew Cooke 1512 .5:0 BYE
11 Stephen J Bickell 1406 .5:0 BYE
12 Chengyun Xu 773 .5:0 BYE



U800 Section:



1 Tyger Wang 0:1 Eric Zheng
2 Felix Chen 1:0 Colin He
3 Lucas Cheong 1:0 Hayden Ma
4 Matthew Zhu 1:0 Derek Qian
5 Allen Han 1:0 BYE
6 Riley McCullough .5:0 BYE
7 Joseph Lo .5:0 BYE
8 Matthew McCullough .5:0 BYE
9 Abtin Bekloo .5:0 BYE

Ian CCC
20-04-2018, 03:56 PM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 2 Provisional Pairings


Open Section:



1 Ian Birchall 2019 [1] : John D Nothdurft 1716 [1]
2 Bill Jiang 1914 [1] : Joseph Wong 1707 [1]
3 Simon Andersson 1530 [1] : Garry Lycett 1797 [1]
4 Kim E Tan 1785 [1] : Christopher Potter 1631 [1]
5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [.5] : Mathew Cooke 1512 [.5]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [.5] : Chengyun Xu 773 [.5]
7 Kenneth Minty 998 [0] : Tanya Kolak 1280 [0]
8 John Vergunst 814 [0] : Ion Kloprogge 1267 [0]
9 George Meilicke 1206 [0] : Jayden Zhang 452 [0]
10 Tiger Zhao 635 [0] : John M Fleming 1117 [0]
11 Kyle Gibson 1927 [.5] .5:0 BYE

Ian CCC
27-04-2018, 12:24 AM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 2 Results


Open Section:





1 Ian Birchall 2019 [1] 1:0 John D Nothdurft 1716 [1]
2 Bill Jiang 1914 [1] .5:.5 Joseph Wong 1707 [1]
3 Simon Andersson 1530 [1] 1:0 Garry Lycett 1797 [1]
4 Kim E Tan 1785 [1] .5:.5 Christopher Potter 1631 [1]
5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [.5] 0:1 Mathew Cooke 1512 [.5]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [.5] -:+ Chengyun Xu 773 [.5]
7 Kenneth Minty 998 [0] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1280 [0]
8 John Vergunst 814 [0] 0:1 Ion Kloprogge 1267 [0]
9 George Meilicke 1206 [0] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 452 [0]
10 Tiger Zhao 635 [0] .5:.5 John M Fleming 1117 [0]
11 Kyle Gibson 1927 [.5] .5:0 BYE




U800 Section:



1 Eric Zheng 328 [1] 1:0 Matthew Zhu 220 [1]
2 Allen Han 150 [1] 0:1 Felix Chen 299 [1]
3 Joseph Lo 200 [.5] 0:1 Lucas Cheong 168 [1]
4 Hayden Ma 295 [0] 1:0 Abtin Bekloo 166 [.5]
5 Colin He 174 [0] 1:0 Tyger Wang 200 [0]
6 Derek Qian 155 [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
27-04-2018, 12:26 AM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 3 Provisional Pairings


Open Section:



1 Simon Andersson 1530 [2] : Ian Birchall 2019 [2]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [1.5] : Bill Jiang 1914 [1.5]
3 Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5] : Kim E Tan 1785 [1.5]
4 Joseph Wong 1707 [1.5] : Chengyun Xu 773 [1.5]
5 Tanya Kolak 1280 [1] : Kyle Gibson 1927 [1]
6 Garry Lycett 1797 [1] : Ion Kloprogge 1267 [1]
7 John D Nothdurft 1716 [1] : George Meilicke 1206 [1]
8 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [.5] : Tiger Zhao 635 [.5]
9 John M Fleming 1117 [.5] : Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [.5]
10 Kenneth Minty 998 [0] : John Vergunst 814 [0]
11 Jayden Zhang 452 [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
03-05-2018, 11:48 PM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 3 Results


Open Section:




1 Simon Andersson 1530 [2] 0:1 Ian Birchall 2019 [2]
2 Christopher Potter 1631 [1.5] 0:1 Bill Jiang 1914 [1.5]
3 Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5] 0:1 Kim E Tan 1785 [1.5]
4 Joseph Wong 1707 [1.5] 1:0 Chengyun Xu 773 [1.5]
5 Tanya Kolak 1280 [1] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1927 [1]
6 Garry Lycett 1797 [1] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1267 [1]
7 John D Nothdurft 1716 [1] 1:0 George Meilicke 1206 [1]
8 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [.5] 1:0 Tiger Zhao 635 [.5]
9 John M Fleming 1117 [.5] 0:1 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [.5]
10 Kenneth Minty 998 [0] 1:0 John Vergunst 814 [0]
11 Jayden Zhang 452 [0] 1:0 BYE





U800 Section:



1 Lucas Cheong [2] 0:1 Eric Zheng [2]
2 Felix Chen [2] 0:1 Hayden Ma [1]
3 Matthew Zhu [1] 0:1 Allen Han [1]
4 Derek Qian [1] 1:0 Colin He [1]
5 Abtin Bekloo [.5] 1:0 Joseph Lo [.5]
6 Tyger Wang [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
03-05-2018, 11:49 PM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 4 Provisional Pairings


Open Section:



1 Ian Birchall 2019 [3] : Bill Jiang 1914 [2.5]
2 Kim E Tan 1785 [2.5] : Joseph Wong 1707 [2.5]
3 Kyle Gibson 1927 [2] : Simon Andersson 1530 [2]
4 John D Nothdurft 1716 [2] : Garry Lycett 1797 [2]
5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [1.5] : Christopher Potter 1631 [1.5]
6 Chengyun Xu 773 [1.5] : Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5]
7 Ion Kloprogge 1267 [1] : Stephen J Bickell 1406 [1.5]
8 Jayden Zhang 452 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1280 [1]
9 George Meilicke 1206 [1] : John M Fleming 1117 [.5]
10 Tiger Zhao 635 [.5] : John Vergunst 814 [0]
11 Kenneth Minty 998 [1] 0:0 BYE

mcsqueegy
05-05-2018, 02:47 PM
Top marks to Ian for being the only one (so far) to stop Simon's great run this year! :clap:

Malfegor01
11-05-2018, 12:01 AM
Open Section:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ian Birchall 2019 [3] .5:.5 Bill Jiang 1914 [2.5]
2 Kim E Tan 1785 [2.5] 1:0 Joseph Wong 1707 [2.5]
3 Kyle Gibson 1927 [2] 1:0 Simon Andersson 1530 [2]
4 John D Nothdurft 1716 [2] .5:.5 Garry Lycett 1797 [2]
5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [1.5] -:+ Christopher Potter 1631 [1.5]
6 Chengyun Xu 773 [1.5] +:- Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5]
7 Ion Kloprogge 1267 [1] 1:0 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [1.5]
8 Jayden Zhang 452 [1] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1280 [1]
9 George Meilicke 1206 [1] 1:0 John M Fleming 1117 [.5]
10 Tiger Zhao 635 [.5] 1:0 John Vergunst 814 [0]
11 Kenneth Minty 998 [1] 0:0 BYE


U800 Section:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Eric Zheng [3] 1:0 Felix Chen [2]
2 Hayden Ma [2] 1:0 Derek Qian [2]
3 Allen Han [2] 1:0 Lucas Cheong [2]
4 Tyger Wang [1] 1:0 Abtin Bekloo [1.5]
5 Joseph Lo [.5] 0:1 Colin He [1]
6 Matthew Zhu [1] 0:0 BYE

Malfegor01
11-05-2018, 12:03 AM
Open Section:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Kim E Tan 1785 [3.5] : Ian Birchall 2019 [3.5]
2 Bill Jiang 1914 [3] : Kyle Gibson 1927 [3]
3 Garry Lycett 1797 [2.5] : Christopher Potter 1631 [2.5]
4 Joseph Wong 1707 [2.5] : John D Nothdurft 1716 [2.5]
5 Chengyun Xu 773 [2.5] : George Meilicke 1206 [2]
6 Simon Andersson 1530 [2] : Ion Kloprogge 1267 [2]
7 Tanya Kolak 1280 [2] : Tiger Zhao 635 [1.5]
8 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [1.5] : Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5]
9 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [1.5] : Jayden Zhang 452 [1]
10 John Vergunst 814 [0] : John M Fleming 1117 [.5]
11 Kenneth Minty 998 [1] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
18-05-2018, 12:08 AM
Croydon President's Cup - Round 5 (final) Results


Open Section:




1 Kim E Tan 1785 [3.5] 0:1 Ian Birchall 2019 [3.5]
2 Bill Jiang 1914 [3] .5:.5 Kyle Gibson 1927 [3]
3 Garry Lycett 1797 [2.5] .5:.5 Christopher Potter 1631 [2.5]
4 Joseph Wong 1707 [2.5] 1:0 John D Nothdurft 1716 [2.5]
5 Chengyun Xu 773 [2.5] .5:.5 George Meilicke 1206 [2]
6 Simon Andersson 1530 [2] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1267 [2]
7 Tanya Kolak 1280 [2] 1:0 Tiger Zhao 635 [1.5]
8 Stephen J Bickell 1406 [1.5] -:- Mathew Cooke 1512 [1.5]
9 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1161 [1.5] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 452 [1]
10 John Vergunst 814 [0] 1:0 John M Fleming 1117 [.5]
11 Kenneth Minty 998 [1] 0:0 BYE






U800 Section:



1 Eric Zheng [4] 1:0 Allen Han [3]
2 Colin He [2] 0:1 Hayden Ma [3]
3 Felix Chen [2] 1:0 Tyger Wang [2]
4 Derek Qian [2] 1:0 Abtin Bekloo [1.5]
5 Joseph Lo [.5] 0:1 Matthew Zhu [1]
6 Lucas Cheong [2] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
18-05-2018, 12:11 AM
Croydon President's Cup - Final Cross Table

Open Section:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Birchall, Ian 2019 4.5 10:W 11:W 7:W 2:D 4:W
2 Jiang, Bill 1914 3.5 14:W 5:D 6:W 1:D 3:D
3 Gibson, Kyle 1927 3.5 12:D 0:D 10:W 7:W 2:D
4 Tan, Kim E 1785 3.5 21:W 6:D 15:W 5:W 1:L
5 Wong, Joseph 1707 3.5 20:W 2:D 8:W 4:L 11:W
6 Potter, Christopher 1631 3 17:W 4:D 2:L 12:+ 9:D
7 Andersson, Simon 1530 3 18:W 9:W 1:L 3:L 14:W
8 Xu, Chengyun 773 3 0:D 16:+ 5:L 15:+ 13:D
9 Lycett, Garry 1797 3 13:W 7:L 14:W 11:D 6:D
10 Kolak, Tanya 1280 3 1:L 19:W 3:L 18:W 17:W
11 Nothdurft, John D 1716 2.5 19:W 1:L 13:W 9:D 5:L
12 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 1161 2.5 3:D 15:L 21:W 6:- 18:W
13 Meilicke, George 1206 2.5 9:L 18:W 11:L 21:W 8:D
14 Kloprogge, Ion 1267 2 2:L 20:W 9:L 16:W 7:L
15 Cooke, Mathew 1512 1.5 0:D 12:W 4:L 8:- 16:-
16 Bickell, Stephen J 1406 1.5 0:D 8:- 17:W 14:L 15:-
17 Zhao, Tiger 635 1.5 6:L 21:D 16:L 20:W 10:L
18 Zhang, Jayden 452 1 7:L 13:L 0:W 10:L 12:L
19 Minty, Kenneth 998 1 11:L 10:L 20:W 0:L 0:L
20 Vergunst, John 814 1 5:L 14:L 19:L 17:L 21:W
21 Fleming, John M 1117 .5 4:L 17:D 12:L 13:L 20:L


U800 Section:


No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Zheng, Eric 5 7:W 8:W 3:W 4:W 5:W
2 Ma, Hayden 4 3:L 10:W 4:W 6:W 9:W
3 Cheong, Lucas 3 2:W 11:W 1:L 5:L 0:W
4 Chen, Felix 3 9:W 5:W 2:L 1:L 7:W
5 Han, Allen 3 0:W 4:L 8:W 3:W 1:L
6 Qian, Derek 3 8:L 0:W 9:W 2:L 10:W
7 Wang, Tyger 2 1:L 9:L 0:W 10:W 4:L
8 Zhu, Matthew 2 6:W 1:L 5:L 0:L 11:W
9 He, Colin 2 4:L 7:W 6:L 11:W 2:L
10 Bekloo, Abtin 1.5 0:D 2:L 11:W 7:L 6:L
11 Lo, Joseph .5 0:D 3:L 10:L 9:L 8:L