PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 22nd April



Dom D
05-04-2018, 11:03 PM
A 7 Round Swiss Tournament for juniors under the age of 18.

ACF rapid rated

When: Sunday 22nd April, arrive by 1:45 pm to register for a 2:00 pm start;
finish time is variable but likely around 6-6:30 pm.

Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of
parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

Entry: $10 for Noble Park Chess Club junior coaching program members, $15
otherwise

Field Limit: The April event will have a field limit of 50 players, early entries
are encouraged!

Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups:
U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the
appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).
Eligibility for an age group is determined by age at the start of the event (if a
player turns 10 on April 22, that player is only eligible for U12) If there is a tie,
sum of progressive scores will determine which player receives a trophy and which
player receives a medal.

Time Control: 15 minutes per player for the whole game.

For further information please contact (email preferred):

Domagoj Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com

Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

Chris_Wallis
23-04-2018, 12:26 AM
This tournament took place with 21 entrants, and was won with a picket fence by Archit Kannan!
We'd like to thank everyone who participated - and especially the parents and those who travelled a long way to attend (including from Ballarat!). There is plenty of room for more players at our next event on May 20th.

The results have been posted on the website - see http://nobleparkchess.org.au/ClubTournaments/2018T2AprilKnightsCup/index.html . This month we had U8, U10 and U12 age sections, with the following prizes awarded (based on cumulative score tiebreak - which had to be used to break a threefold tie for the U12 section, with three players scoring 5/7!):

U8

1st Aaron Alphonso (3/7)

2nd Darline Augustine (2/7)

3rd Yuvin De Silva (2/7)

U10

1st Archit Kannan (7/7) - and first overall, having secured this with a round to spare.

2nd Cunmeng Wang (4/7)

3rd Justin Goodison (4/7)

U12

1st Matthew Arthur (5/7)

2nd Jackie Li (5/7)

3rd Sunny Zhu (5/7)