PDA

View Full Version : 2018 WA Allegro Championship - Sunday 18th March



Andrew Hardegen
20-03-2018, 12:29 AM
http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2018/www2018WAAllegro/

The 2018 WA Allegro Championship was played at Leeming Primary School (Southern Suburbs Chess Club) on Sunday 18th March. Congratulations to IM Temur Kuybokarov, the very convincing winner, who defeated his main challengers one after another on his way to a score of 8.5/9. Temur's one draw was to Ihsan Ferozkohi.

The event continues to be one of the most popular on the CAWA calendar, attracting 38 players this year. The field included 1 IM, 1 FM, 1 CM and 1 WFM, and a total of 17 players rated above 1800. While the competition at the top end of the field was very tough, participants rated below the median were also able to enjoy a fun-filled day of chess with several close-fought games against evenly-matched opponents. As expected, the event was well supported by young players, with 11 juniors participating.

The use of the new Fischer time control (15 minutes initially with 2 second increment per move) elicited positive feedback from many players. As arbiter, I was glad to observe that a high proportion of games that reached the endgame stage were then resolved by normal means through sound chess. We did not witness any of the craziness and dissatisfaction that used to arise under the guillotine time control used in the previous WA Allegro Championships.

Prizewinners

Congratulations to all prizewinners:

Open

2018 WA Allegro Champion: IM Temur Kuybokarov (8.5/9)
2nd: Syakir Shazmeer (7.0/9)
3rd: Ihsan Ferozkohi & Yihe (Rebo) Fu (6.5/9)

Women

2018 WA Women's Allegro Champion: WFM Kathryn Hardegen (5.5/9)

Seniors (eligibility: born in 1958 or earlier)

2018 WA Seniors' Allegro Champion: Gordon Dunlop (5.5/9)

Rating Group A (1801-1900 ACF)

1st: Yihe (Rebo) Fu (6.5/9)

Rating Group B (1501-1800 ACF)

1st: Ben Dagza (5.5/9)

Rating Group C (1500 ACF and under)

1st: Kundan Dharmapuri (5.0/9)


Crosstable


2018 WA Allegro Championship
Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | DirE Mwns MBlk Buc1 BucT S-B
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Kuybokarov,Temur 2519 IM OS 8.5 | +W27 +B8 +W2 +B5 +W6 +B4 =W3 +B9 +W7 | 0.0 8 4 48.5 52.5 49.25
2 Shazmeer,Syakir 2040 WA 7.0 | +B22 +W13 -B1 +W17 +B10 +W11 +B6 +W5 -B4 | 0.0 7 5 48.0 52.0 37.00
3 Ferozkohi,Ihsan 2238 WA 6.5 | +B7 +W4 +B11 -W6 -B9 +W14 =B1 +W8 +B17 | 1.0 6 5 48.0 53.0 37.25
4 Fu,Yihe (Rebo) 1892 WA 6.5 | +W23 -B3 +W24 +B21 +B17 -W1 +B13 =W6 +W2 | 0.0 6 4 46.5 50.5 32.50
5 Hare,Tim 2106 WA 6.0 | +B28 +W10 +B20 -W1 +B11 +W13 -B9 -B2 +W15 | 0.0 6 5 46.5 50.5 29.50
6 Gong,Patrick 2116 FM WA 6.0 | +W35 +B15 +W16 +B3 -B1 +W9 -W2 =B4 =W10 | 0.0 5 4 49.5 52.0 30.50
7 Dagza,Ben 1742 WA 5.5 | -W3 +B26 =W15 -B8 +W27 +B30 +W21 +B19 -B1 | 0.0 5 5 42.5 46.0 23.00
8 Dunlop,Gordon 1895 WA 5.5 | +B30 -W1 -B14 +W7 =B28 +W29 +B24 -B3 +W19 | 0.0 5 5 41.5 45.0 23.00
9 Hardegen,Kathryn 1983 WFM WA 5.5 | +W24 -B21 +W23 +B25 +W3 -B6 +W5 -W1 =B11 | 0.0 5 4 45.5 49.5 27.75
10 Geronimo,Brent 1854 WA 5.5 | +W31 -B5 +W12 +B20 -W2 -W24 +B14 +W13 =B6 | 0.0 5 4 42.5 45.5 25.50
11 Calado,Edward 1917 WA 5.5 | +W26 +B37 -W3 +B19 -W5 -B2 +W31 +B25 =W9 | 0.0 5 4 41.0 42.5 20.25
12 Dharmapuri,Kundan 1077 WA 5.0 | -B13 +W32 -B10 -W22 +B38 +W36 -W25 +B35 +B30 | 0.0 5 5 30.0 30.5 11.50
13 Shah,Neville 1820 WA 5.0 | +W12 -B2 +W37 +B16 +W15 -B5 -W4 -B10 +W27 | 0.0 5 4 44.0 45.5 20.50
14 Lugovskoy,Andrey 1796 WA 5.0 | +W34 -B16 +W8 -B29 +W23 -B3 -W10 +B31 +W22 | 0.0 5 4 37.0 39.5 19.00
15 Yap,Ignatius 1873 WA 5.0 | +B33 -W6 =B7 +W36 -B13 +W28 =B17 +W24 -B5 | 0.0 4 5 38.5 40.5 18.25
16 Kinsman,Craig C 1961 WA 5.0 | +B32 +W14 -B6 -W13 +W29 =B21 -W19 =B27 +B28 | 0.0 4 5 36.5 39.5 19.75
17 Kelly,Adam 2104 CM WA 5.0 | +W29 +B25 +W21 -B2 -W4 =B19 =W15 +B18 -W3 | 0.0 4 4 44.5 48.0 23.25
18 De Vas,Saminda 1828 WA 5.0 | =BYE =BYE -- -- +B36 +W20 +B22 -W17 +B24 | 0.0 4 3 29.0 29.0 23.50
19 Janceski,Alex 1812 WA 4.5 | -B20 +W30 +B34 -W11 +B22 =W17 +B16 -W7 -B8 | 0.0 4 5 38.5 41.0 17.50
20 Gao,Oscar 1024 WA 4.5 | +W19 +B27 -W5 -W10 -B30 -B18 +W32 +B29 =W21 | 0.0 4 4 37.5 40.5 17.25
21 Koehler,Colin 1787 WA 4.5 | +B38 +W9 -B17 -W4 +B33 =W16 -B7 =W28 =B20 | 0.0 3 5 39.0 39.5 15.75
22 McAteer,Ian 1673 WA 4.0 | -W2 +B31 -W25 +B12 -W19 +B23 -W18 +B33 -B14 | 0.0 4 5 39.0 42.0 15.00
23 Eaton,Sky 1200 WA 4.0 | -B4 +W28 -B9 +W38 -B14 -W22 -B35 +B36 +W33 | 0.0 4 5 32.5 33.0 9.50
24 Yeung,Evan 1550 WA 4.0 | -B9 +W38 -B4 +W34 +W25 +B10 -W8 -B15 -W18 | 0.0 4 4 41.0 41.5 13.00
25 Tomic,Nedeljko (W) 1850 WA 4.0 | +B36 -W17 +B22 -W9 -B24 +W33 +B12 -W11 -- | 0.0 4 4 37.0 39.0 14.00
26 White,Alan 1306 WA 4.0 | -B11 -W7 -B28 -W30 -B32 +W38 +B34 +W37 +W35 | 0.0 4 4 28.0 28.5 7.00
27 Wolstencroft,Alan 1753 WA 4.0 | -B1 -W20 =B30 +W32 -B7 +W34 +B29 =W16 -B13 | 0.0 3 5 38.5 41.0 13.25
28 Hurst,Benjamin 1702 WA 4.0 | -W5 -B23 +W26 +B31 =W8 -B15 +W30 =B21 -W16 | 0.0 3 4 37.5 40.5 15.50
29 Engelhardt,Sarvi 1700 WA 3.5 | -B17 =W36 +B33 +W14 -B16 -B8 -W27 -W20 +B31 | 0.0 3 5 35.0 37.0 12.00
30 Cunningham,Robert 1263 WA 3.5 | -W8 -B19 =W27 +B26 +W20 -W7 -B28 +B32 -W12 | 0.0 3 4 37.0 40.0 13.50
31 Geronimo,Harry 1147 WA 3.0 | -B10 -W22 +B32 -W28 +B34 +W35 -B11 -W14 -W29 | 0.0 3 4 33.0 35.5 8.00
32 Laugery,Bernard A 1539 WA 3.0 | -W16 -B12 -W31 -B27 +W26 +B37 -B20 -W30 +W38 | 0.0 3 4 30.5 31.0 6.00
33 Morandini,Hugo 1200 WA 3.0 | -W15 +B35 -W29 +B37 -W21 -B25 +W36 -W22 -B23 | 0.0 3 4 30.0 31.5 6.00
34 Ong,Celine 851 WA 3.0 | -B14 +BYE -W19 -B24 -W31 -B27 -W26 +B38 +B37 | 0.0 2 5 29.5 30.0 5.50
35 Simonds,Marcus 1725 WA 3.0 | -B6 -W33 -B36 +BYE +W37 -B31 +W23 -W12 -B26 | 0.0 2 4 29.5 31.0 8.00
36 Lee,Su-Ann 1144 WA 2.5 | -W25 =B29 +W35 -B15 -W18 -B12 -B33 -W23 +BYE | 0.0 1 4 33.5 35.0 5.75
37 Hernandez Mendez,Ike 467 SA 2.0 | +BYE -W11 -B13 -W33 -B35 -W32 +B38 -B26 -W34 | 0.0 1 4 29.5 30.0 4.50
38 Miranda,Anujh Victor 600 WA 1.0 | -W21 -B24 +BYE -B23 -W12 -B26 -W37 -W34 -B32 | 0.0 0 4 30.0 31.5 3.00

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)