PDA

View Full Version : 2018 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 6 Feb)



NickC
04-02-2018, 10:00 PM
Date: Tuesday 6th February

Location: Norths, cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray, Sydney NSW.

Format: 9 rounds (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Time Control: All moves in 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move increment from move 1.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Adult players must be members of or registered with the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

Rating: Results will be submitted for rating on the ACF Quick and FIDE Blitz lists. The tournament rating will be determined using the following rating hierarchy:
1. FIDE Blitz rating
2. ACF Quick rating
3. ACF Classic rating
4. FIDE Rapid rating
5. FIDE Standard rating

Prizes: A trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.

Ties: Ties will be decided using a playoff, which in the case of two players will be two blitz games, followed by an Armaggedon game (if required). If more than two players are tied, a single round-robin tournament will be held, followed by Armaggedon game(s) if there is still a tie.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in rounds 1Ė7, but must advise the arbiter prior to the start of the previous round.

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply, including Article B.4 of the Competition Rules. The Arbiterís decision on the application of any rules shall be final.

Mobile phones: A mobile phone may be brought into the venue, however the phone must be completely switched off. If the player fails to switch the phone off, the arbiter will have discretion as to the penalty applied.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $5; non-members $10 (with free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs)

Entries: Registration and payment is from 7-7:45pm on the night, with games expected to commence by 8pm. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two half-point byes automatically allocated.

Arbiter: Nick Cooper

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com

NickC
11-02-2018, 04:44 PM
52 players participated on Tuesday, with FM Brandon Clarke continuing his winning ways to finish on 9/9, with Blair Mandla second on 7.5 and Eric Shi third on 7. Congratulations to Brandon for winning the trophy and title!

The final crosstable is:

Pos Name Rtg T Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 DE Buc1 ARO1
1 Clarke,Brandon G I 2413 FM 9 +B39 +W17 +B14 +W5 +B6 +W2 +B4 +W3 +B12 0 48.5 2064
2 Mandla,Blair 2254 CM 7.5 +W8 +B9 +W3 =B4 +W12 -B1 +W13 +B6 +W5 0 51.5 2091
3 Shi,Eric 1973 7 +B30 +W25 -B2 +W19 +B11 +W10 +W7 -B1 +B4 0 49.5 2016
4 Feldman,Vladimir 2181 IM 6 +B26 +W11 +B18 =W2 +B5 =W6 -W1 +B7 -W3 0 52.5 2103
5 Ng,Clive 2147 CM 6 +W32 +B10 +W12 -B1 -W4 +B20 +W11 +B9 -B2 0 51 2012
6 Berezina-Feldman,Irina 2107 IM 6 +W43 +B28 +W15 +B13 -W1 =B4 +W18 -W2 =B8 0 49 2023
7 Wright,Neil S 2127 6 +B31 -W19 +B8 +W24 +B17 +W18 -B3 -W4 +W13 0 44 1932
8 Bayaca,Sterling 1604 6 -B2 +W40 -W7 +B41 +W22 =B12 +W20 +B16 =W6 0 44 1821
9 Kuan,Julian 1891 6 +B40 -W2 +B19 +W33 -B18 +W30 +B10 -W5 +B17 0 42.5 1883
10 Diep,Denan 1831 6 +B45 -W5 +B26 +W31 +B24 -B3 -W9 +B27 +W18 0 41.5 1843
11 Kordahi,Nicholas 1857 6 +W35 -B4 +W43 +B36 -W3 +B25 -B5 +W21 +B19 0 41 1837
12 Murray,Bruce D 1940 CM 5.5 +B44 +W33 -B5 +W16 -B2 =W8 +B26 +W24 -W1 0 47 1917
13 Xuan,Thomas 2079 CM 5.5 +B48 +W16 =B24 -W6 +B19 +W14 -B2 +W17 -B7 0 45 1989
14 Abbott,Peter 1988 CM 5.5 +W42 +B21 -W1 +B27 =W15 -B13 =B16 =W25 +B26 0 43.5 1856
15 Mikkelsen,Max 1937 5.5 +B29 +W51 -B6 +W20 =B14 -W17 -B24 +W28 +B25 0 39 1825
16 Brand,Peter 1763 5.5 +W37 -B13 +W42 -B12 +W32 +B34 =W14 -W8 +B24 0 39 1768
17 Russell,Paul 1925 CM 5 +W34 -B1 +W32 +B25 -W7 +B15 +W21 -B13 -W9 0 45 1927
18 Pfefferle,Georg 1949 5 +W23 +B27 -W4 +B21 +W9 -B7 -B6 +W34 -B10 0 44.5 1881
19 Richards,Allan 1808 5 +W41 +B7 -W9 -B3 -W13 +B38 +W42 +B22 -W11 0 43 1777
20 Garner,Stephen J 1725 5 -W22 +B29 +W23 -B15 +W42 -W5 -B8 +W30 +B34 0 40 1655
21 Vowles,Justin 1725 5 +B49 -W14 +B30 -W18 +B31 +W33 -B17 -B11 +W35 0 37.5 1729
22 Allaire,David 5 +B20 -W39 -B33 +W44 -B8 +W40 +B31 -W19 +B32 0 35 1628
23 Weijermars,Tristan 1517 5 -B18 +W50 -B20 +W37 -W25 +B36 -W27 +B49 +B31 0 33 1519
24 Mallari,Donato 1938 FM 4.5 +W38 +B36 =W13 -B7 -W10 +B28 +W15 -B12 -W16 0 42.5 1887
25 Stern,David 1656 4.5 +BYE -B3 +W38 -W17 +B23 -W11 +B30 =B14 -W15 0 42 1818
26 Talpade,Udit 1603 4.5 -W4 +B34 -W10 +B35 =W28 +B41 -W12 +B39 -W14 0 39 1773
27 Armstrong,Gary 1672 4.5 +B50 -W18 +B44 -W14 -B30 +W39 +B23 -W10 =B29 0 36 1677
28 Dibley,Shane E 1768 4.5 +B47 -W6 -B31 +W39 =B26 -W24 +B41 -B15 +W40 0 35 1676
29 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1491 4.5 -W15 -W20 +B49 -B32 +W47 -B42 +W43 +B36 =W27 0 32 1612
30 Milne,David 1531 4 -W3 +B37 -W21 +B47 +W27 -B9 -W25 -B20 +W46 0 38.5 1610
31 Greenwood,Norman 1571 4 -W7 +B35 +W28 -B10 -W21 +B45 -W22 +B46 -W23 0 38.5 1585
32 Miller,Gordon 1584 4 -B5 +W45 -B17 +W29 -B16 -W35 +W37 +B42 -W22 0 37 1571
33 Simmonds,Rex 1617 4 +W52 -B12 +W22 -B9 +W38 -B21 -W34 -B35 +W45 0 36.5 1530
34 Hsu,Darien 1477 4 -B17 -W26 +B50 +B43 +W36 -W16 +B33 -B18 -W20 0 36 1723
35 Ginovic,Aleksy 1395 4 -B11 -W31 +B46 -W26 +B37 +B32 -W39 +W33 -B21 0 35 1570
36 Karunagaran,Arvend 1650 4 +B46 -W24 +B51 -W11 -B34 -W23 +B38 -W29 +B39 0 34.5 1548
37 Jiang,James 929 4 -B16 -W30 +B40 -B23 -W35 +W44 -B32 +W52 +B42 0 31.5 1528
38 Pfefferle,Adrian 1498 4 -B24 +W46 -B25 +W51 -B33 -W19 -W36 +B43 +W44 0 30 1591
39 Jeffreys,Roger W 1605 3.5 -W1 +B22 =W41 -B28 +W43 -B27 +B35 -W26 -W36 0 39 1663
40 Li,Joshua 1395 3.5 -W9 -B8 -W37 +B46 =W49 -B22 +W45 +W41 -B28 0 34.5 1345
41 Kuba,Jonathan 1253 3.5 -B19 +W48 =B39 -W8 +B44 -W26 -W28 -B40 +W49 0 32 1604
42 Schwandl,Hans 1534 3 -B14 +W49 -B16 +W45 -B20 +W29 -B19 -W32 -W37 0 36.5 1576
43 Smyrk,Martin 1552 3 -B6 +W47 -B11 -W34 -B39 +W50 -B29 -W38 +B52 0 32.5 1534
44 Chiara,Vince 1507 3 -W12 +B52 -W27 -B22 -W41 -B37 +BYE +W48 -B38 0 31 1415
45 Ganke,Eugene 1316 3 -W10 -B32 +W52 -B42 +B48 -W31 -B40 +W47 -B33 0 30 1539
46 Chan,Bayley 3 -W36 -B38 -W35 -W40 +BYE +B47 +B48 -W31 -B30 0 29 1511
47 Mulligan,James 1238 3 -W28 -B43 +B48 -W30 -B29 -W46 +W52 -B45 +W50 0 25.5 1400
48 Shaw,Ralph 1540 3 -W13 -B41 -W47 +B50 -W45 +B49 -W46 -B44 +BYE 0 24.5 1342
49 Li,Annabel 574 2.5 -W21 -B42 -W29 +B52 =B40 -W48 +B50 -W23 -B41 0 28.5 1432
50 Berg,Frank 2 -W27 -B23 -W34 -W48 +B52 -B43 -W49 +BYE -B47 0 26 1428
51 Ramanathan,Shashwath 1 +BYE -B15 -W36 -B38 -- -- -- -- -- 0 30.5 1794
52 Ganke,Boris 1 -B33 -W44 -B45 -W49 -W50 +BYE -B47 -B37 -W43 0 23.5 1308