PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Winter Cup (3 June - 22 July)



Dusan
21-05-2016, 04:11 PM
---------------------------------------The Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.----------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------is proud to present the--------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------Winter Cup-----------------------------------------------------

This is our second major event, as we build on the success of the GCCC Challenger (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?16351-Gold-Coast-CC-Challenger-(1-4-16-13-5-16)/page3).
Come along and see what all the fuss is about at the new Gold Coast Chess Club! :)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Time control:
60 minutes + 30 seconds added each move

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession, GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

ACF rated, QJ rated

Prizes:
1st $230
2nd $150
3rd $80
1st Rating Group A $70
1st Rating Group B $70

If there are more than 25 players, the prize pool may increase!

Schedule:
Round 1 Friday 3 June
Round 2 Friday 10 June
Round 3 Friday 17 June
NO CLUB ON Friday 22 June (Gold Coast Open)
Round 4 Friday 1 July
Round 5 Friday 8 July
Round 6 Friday 15 July
Round 7 Friday 22 July

All rounds begin 7 pm sharp.

Venue: Helensvale Cultural Centre 62 Sir John Overall Drive, Helensvale 4212

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Payment by cash at the club no later than 6:45 pm Friday 3 June

Please register through email: goldcoastchess@gmail.com
Find the event through Facebook (and "like" our page): http://www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

List of entries will be posted over the coming days.

Dusan
30-05-2016, 07:57 PM
The tournament starts this Friday!!! :eek:

Current list of entries:


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
2. Grigg, Sam QLD 2068
3. Jule, Alexandra QLD 2009 wim
4. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1760
5. Wilson, Callum QLD 1621
6. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
7. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
8. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
9. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254
10. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
11. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
12. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
13. Morris, Byron QLD 700
14. Frolova, Regina QLD
15. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
16. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


The list will grow over the next few days. See above instructions for how to enter!

Shaun94
31-05-2016, 10:44 AM
Hopefully I can win more than 3 games this time ��

Sarney333
31-05-2016, 09:04 PM
Are the new June ACF ratings that come out tommorow being used this time

Dusan
02-06-2016, 12:07 PM
Are the new June ACF ratings that come out tommorow being used this time

Yes. And here is the updated list of entries (with the June ratings included):


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2248 fm
2. Grigg, Sam QLD 2068
3. Jule, Alexandra QLD 2013 wim
4. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1751
5. Taylor, Ben QLD 1663
6. Wilson, Callum QLD 1660
7. Johnston, Thomas QLD 1626
8. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1370
9. Boonow, Henry QLD 1351
10. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1306
11. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1297
12. Sarney, Jim QLD 1102
13. Morris, Byron QLD 899
14. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 797
15. Frolova, Regina QLD
16. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
17. Sakran, Bernard QLD
18. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


Event starts tomorrow! Make sure to arrive by no later than 6:45 pm for payment/ registration so you don't miss out!

Dusan
03-06-2016, 01:17 PM
A bit more entries and we have a new top seed - FM Gene Nakauchi once again! :)


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2280 fm
2. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2248 fm
3. Grigg, Sam QLD 2068
4. Jule, Alexandra QLD 2013 wim
5. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1751
6. Taylor, Ben QLD 1663
7. Wilson, Callum QLD 1660
8. Johnston, Thomas QLD 1626
9. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1370
10. Boonow, Henry QLD 1351
11. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1306
12. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1297
13. Smyth, Ben QLD 1158
14. Sarney, Jim QLD 1102
15. Morris, Byron QLD 899
16. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 797
17. Frolova, Regina QLD
18. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
19. Sakran, Bernard QLD
20. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


Tournament starts tonight!!! We're still taking entries on the night so just show up by 6:45 pm to ensure your spot!

Dusan
03-06-2016, 11:23 PM
And we're off! A solid turnout of 21 players. Round 1 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [0] 1:0 Oliver Yang 954 [0]
2 Byron Morris 899 [0] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2248 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [0] 1:0 Darcy Mendoza 797 [0]
4 Jason Li 620 [0] 0:1 Callum Wilson 1660 [0]
5 Henry Boonow 1351 [0] 0:1 Regina Frolova [0]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Joseph Curtain 1306 [0]
7 Ben Smyth 1158 [0] 0:1 Bernard Sakran [0]
8 Orsen Van Der Byl [0] 0:1 Jim Sarney 1102 [0]
9 Sam Grigg 2068 [0] .5:.5 BYE
10 Alexandra Jule 2013 [0] .5:.5 BYE
11 Ben Taylor 1663 [0] .5:.5 BYE
12 Shaun Curtis 1370 [0] .5:.5 BYE
13 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Starting list:

No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2280 fm
2. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2248 fm
3. Grigg, Sam QLD 2068
4. Jule, Alexandra QLD 2013 wim
5. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1751
6. Taylor, Ben QLD 1663
7. Wilson, Callum QLD 1660
8. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1370
9. Boonow, Henry QLD 1351
10. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1306
11. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1297
12. Smyth, Ben QLD 1158
13. Sarney, Jim QLD 1102
14. Yang, Oliver QLD 954
15. Morris, Byron QLD 899
16. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 797
17. Li, Jason QLD 620
18. Frolova, Regina QLD
19. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
20. Sakran, Bernard QLD
21. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


It's not too late to enter! Submit your entry to goldcoastchess@gmail.com before Tuesday night to be in the draw for Round 2 (0.5 bye for Round 1).

shauncurtis
07-06-2016, 10:04 PM
Round 2 for the GCCC Winter Cup



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2248 [1] : Joseph Curtain 1306 [1]
3 Regina Frolova [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1751 [1]
4 Bernard Sakran [1] : Sam Grigg 2068 [.5]
5 Alexandra Jule 2013 [.5] : Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5]
6 Ben Taylor 1663 [.5] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [.5]
7 Byron Morris 899 [0] : Henry Boonow 1351 [0]
8 Darcy Mendoza 797 [0] : Ben Smyth 1158 [0]
9 Oliver Yang 954 [0] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
10 Orsen Van Der Byl [0] 1:0 BYE
11 Jim Sarney 1102 [1] .5:.5 BYE
12 Jason Li 620 [0] .5:.5 BYE

shauncurtis
10-06-2016, 10:56 PM
The results from round 2 of the Winter Cup



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2248 [1] 1:0 Joseph Curtain 1306 [1]
3 Regina Frolova [1] .5:.5 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [1]
4 Bernard Sakran [1] 0:1 Alexandra Jule 2013 [.5]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl [0] 1:0 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5]
6 Ben Taylor 1663 [.5] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [.5]
7 Byron Morris 899 [0] 0:1 Henry Boonow 1351 [0]
8 Darcy Mendoza 797 [0] 1:0 Ben Smyth 1158 [0]
9 Oliver Yang 954 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
10 Jim Sarney 1102 [1] .5:.5 BYE
11 Jason Li 620 [0] .5:.5 BYE

bundys_bro
11-06-2016, 05:17 AM
Anyone know Regina Frolova?? Couple of good results for her

shauncurtis
13-06-2016, 10:05 AM
She is a new player to the Gold Coast Chess Club but tells us she used to play quite a lot and is clearly very strong

shauncurtis
15-06-2016, 07:44 AM
Pairings for round 3: PROVISIONAL
Top 2 seeds playing already!


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2248 [2]
2 Alexandra Jule 2013 [1.5] : Regina Frolova [1.5]
3 Jim Sarney 1102 [1.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1751 [1.5]
4 Oliver Yang 954 [1] : Callum Wilson 1660 [1]
5 Henry Boonow 1351 [1] : Darcy Mendoza 797 [1]
6 Joseph Curtain 1306 [1] : Bernard Sakran [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [.5]
8 Ben Smyth 1158 [0] : Byron Morris 899 [0]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Ben Taylor 1663 [1.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Jason Li 620 [.5] 0:0 BYE
12 Orsen Van Der Byl [1] 0:0 BYE

shauncurtis
29-06-2016, 04:20 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [3]
2 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2] : Oliver Yang 954 [2]
3 Darcy Mendoza 797 [2] : Ben Taylor 1663 [1.5]
4 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] : Jason Li 620 [1.5]
5 Regina Frolova [1.5] : Jim Sarney 1102 [1.5]
6 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] : Orsen Van Der Byl [1]
7 Bernard Sakran [1] : Henry Boonow 1351 [1]
8 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5] : Ben Smyth 1158 [1]
9 Byron Morris 899 [0] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
10 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2] .5:.5 BYE
11 Alexandra Jule 2013 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE


Sorry about delay, hope to see you Friday night :)

shauncurtis
30-06-2016, 04:15 PM
Round 4 Pairings update (some changes needed to be made)


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [3]
2 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2] : Ben Taylor 1663 [2]
3 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] : Darcy Mendoza 797 [2]
4 Regina Frolova [1.5] : Jim Sarney 1102 [1.5]
5 Jason Li 620 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
6 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] : Ben Smyth 1158 [1]
7 Bernard Sakran [1] : Henry Boonow 1351 [1]
8 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5] : Byron Morris 899 [0]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2] .5:.5 BYE
11 Alexandra Jule 2013 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
12 Oliver Yang 954 [2] .5:.5 BYE

shauncurtis
01-07-2016, 04:19 PM
Another Change.... Sorry for inconvenience I must stress all pairings posted here are provisional only


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [3]
2 Darcy Mendoza 797 [2] : Ben Taylor 1663 [2]
3 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
4 Jason Li 620 [1.5] : Jim Sarney 1102 [1.5]
5 Regina Frolova [1.5] : Ben Smyth 1158 [1]
6 Bernard Sakran [1] : Henry Boonow 1351 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5] : Byron Morris 899 [0]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
9 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2] .5:.5 BYE
10 Alexandra Jule 2013 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
11 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] .5:.5 BYE
12 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2] .5:.5 BYE
13 Oliver Yang 954 [2] .5:.5 BYE

shauncurtis
06-07-2016, 11:33 AM
Round 4 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [3]
2 Darcy Mendoza 797 [2] 0:1 Ben Taylor 1663 [2]
3 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Jim Sarney 1102 [1.5]
5 Regina Frolova [1.5] 0:1 Ben Smyth 1158 [1]
6 Bernard Sakran [1] 0:1 Henry Boonow 1351 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1370 [.5] 1:0 Byron Morris 899 [0]
8 Jason Li 620 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
9 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2] .5:.5 BYE
10 Alexandra Jule 2013 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
11 Callum Wilson 1660 [1] .5:.5 BYE
12 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2] .5:.5 BYE
13 Oliver Yang 954 [2] .5:.5 BYE


Round 5 Provisional Pairings

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [4] : Ben Taylor 1663 [3]
2 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2.5] : Oliver Yang 954 [2.5]
3 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl [2.5]
4 Henry Boonow 1351 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5]
5 Jason Li 620 [2] : Darcy Mendoza 797 [2]
6 Ben Smyth 1158 [2] : Shaun Curtis 1370 [1.5]
7 Callum Wilson 1660 [1.5] : Regina Frolova [1.5]
8 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] : Bernard Sakran [1]
9 Byron Morris 899 [0] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
10 Alexandra Jule 2013 [3] .5:.5 BYE
11 Jim Sarney 1102 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
08-07-2016, 11:26 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2280 [4] 1:0 Ben Taylor 1663 [3]
2 Dusan Stojic 2248 [2.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl [2.5]
3 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [2.5]
4 Henry Boonow 1351 [2] +:- Jason Li 620 [2]
5 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [1.5] 1:0 Ben Smyth 1158 [2]
6 Bernard Sakran [1] 0:1 Regina Frolova [1.5]
7 Byron Morris 899 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
8 Alexandra Jule 2013 [3] 0:0 BYE
9 Shaun Curtis 1370 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
10 Jim Sarney 1102 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
11 Oliver Yang 954 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
12 Darcy Mendoza 797 [2] .5:.5 BYE

(Note there have been some changes to the draw due to absences.)

shauncurtis
13-07-2016, 08:02 PM
Provisional as always


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Henry Boonow 1351 [3] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1751 [3.5] : Dusan Stojic 2248 [3.5]
3 Jim Sarney 1102 [3] : Alexandra Jule 2013 [3]
4 Ben Taylor 1663 [3] : Oliver Yang 954 [3]
5 Regina Frolova [2.5] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [2.5]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl [2.5] : Darcy Mendoza 797 [2.5]
7 Ben Smyth 1158 [2] : Shaun Curtis 1370 [2]
8 Jason Li 620 [2] : Byron Morris 899 [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Bernard Sakran [1]
10 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

shauncurtis
19-07-2016, 07:25 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Alexandra Jule 2013 [4] : Gene Nakauchi 2280 [6]
2 Dusan Stojic 2248 [4.5] : Ben Taylor 1663 [4]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl [3.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1751 [3.5]
4 Jim Sarney 1102 [3] : Regina Frolova [3.5]
5 Oliver Yang 954 [3] : Henry Boonow 1351 [3]
6 Shaun Curtis 1370 [2.5] : Darcy Mendoza 797 [2.5]
7 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1297 [2.5] : Byron Morris 899 [2]
8 Ben Smyth 1158 [2.5] : Jason Li 620 [2]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Bernard Sakran [1]
10 Joseph Curtain 1306 [2.5] 0:0 BYE