PDA

View Full Version : Billanook Chess Classic 2016 - 29th May, 24th July, 28th Aug, 27th Nov



Ian CCC
13-05-2016, 06:45 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016


The Billanook Chess Classic is a series of tournaments held over 4 Sundays during the year at Billanook College in Mooroolbark. On each Sunday, there are two tournaments - the Classic for players rated over 800 (ACF or similar) and the Novice for players rated below 800 or unrated.

Please be aware that changes in sponsorship arrangements have necessitated a change in prize and entry fee structure from previous years. The tournaments are now focussed on encouraging the participation of families, juniors and novice players, but everyone's welcome.

Tournament Dates:


Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 3: Sunday 28th August 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 4*: Sunday 27th November 11.00am – 4.00pm

*Please note that Tournament 4 will have special significance. It will have higher prize-money, it will be ACF Quick Rated, it will have age-group rather than rating group prizes and it will determine whose names appear on the Billanook Classic perpetual trophies.



Venue:

Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)


Time Control:

15 minutes per player. FIDE Rapid Play rules apply.


Tournament format:

7 round Swiss. Swiss Perfect will be used for pairings.


Eligibility:

Classic division: Rating 800 or more (ACF Quick, Classic or similar)
Novice division: Unrated or rating under 800.


Entry fee per tournament:

Register before the day: Individuals $20. Family $40.
Register on the day: Individuals $25. Family $50.

"Family" means 2 or more family members with the same home address.



Tournament prizes:

There will be cash, trophies and medals provided for each tournament. This year there will also be prizes for families - the more family members participating the better! Please see our website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) or await future posts for details of prizes. As a guide, Tournaments 1 to 3 each have at least $445 in cash prizes (1st $75 in Classic), while Tournament 4 has at least $745 (1st $100 in Classic).



For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

.

Ian CCC
15-05-2016, 08:22 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tournament 1 - 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)




Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro. Round 1 begins at 11:30am.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry fee per tournament:

Register before the day: Individuals $20. Family* $40.
Register on the day: Individuals $25. Family* $50.

* For family members living at the same address, 3 or more members enter, but only pay for 2.

Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes (please see the tournament website for full details of prizes):

Classic division:


1st___ $75
2nd___$60
3rd__..$50

Top female $50

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $30, 2nd $20 (Number of groups dependent on entries)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd__..$20

Top girl $20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:_$20


Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl (Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Only the 4th tournament in the series will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
22-05-2016, 10:20 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Only a week to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Family friendly:
Gold medals for the top scoring family (all scores combined) with average rating <1000 and also the family with average rating >=1000. So, with the reduced entry fee for families, it's a great opportunity for Mum and Dad to play rather than just watch!

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
24-05-2016, 05:09 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entries:

Classic
Leonid Sandler 2286 IM
John Nemeth 2200
Domagoj Dragicevic 2186 FM
Luis Chan 2029
Kris Chan 1905
Richard Voon 1693
Sarah Anton 1688
Anandaram Jothibabu 1486
Tanya Kolak 1267
Isaac Zhao 1248
Mohan Thandhi 1074
Vincent Chan 957
Paula Chen 954
Thomas Loeu 897



Novice
Anthony Tigas 696
Manuka Wathugederage 591
Matthew Arthur 529
William Loeu 528
Chloe Fan 495
Norman Li 480
Sean Roe 436
Vincent Loeu 435
Chengyun Xu 305
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 221
Hayden Ma 180
Saransh Ahuja --
Ragav Anandaram --
James Arthur --
William Cheung --
Joshua Culbert --
James Fuller --
Lea Fuller --
Yanxiang Huang --
Kemindu Yasith Karunaratne --
Ethan Langsdon --
Timothy Moar --
Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
Nathan Monty --
Anakin van Huizen --
Harvey Wade --
Tiger Zhao --

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
27-05-2016, 06:47 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - this Sunday!

Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entries:

Classic
Leonid Sandler 2286 IM
John Nemeth 2200
Domagoj Dragicevic 2186 FM
Luis Chan 2029
Kris Chan 1905
Richard Voon 1693
Sarah Anton 1688
Anthony Harris 1591
Anandaram Jothibabu 1486
Tanya Kolak 1267
Isaac Zhao 1248
Mohan Thandhi 1074
Vincent Chan 957
Paula Chen 954
Thomas Loeu 897



Novice
Anthony Tigas 696
Justin Kwan 691
Manuka Wathugederage 591
Matthew Arthur 529
William Loeu 528
Chloe Fan 495
Norman Li 480
Sean Roe 436
Vincent Loeu 435
Chengyun Xu 305
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 221
Hayden Ma 180
Saransh Ahuja --
Ragav Anandaram --
James Arthur --
William Cheung --
Joshua Culbert --
Chris Fox --
James Fuller --
Lea Fuller --
Yanxiang Huang --
Kemindu Yasith Karunaratne --
Ethan Langsdon --
Timothy Moar --
Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
Nathan Monty --
Anakin van Huizen --
Harvey Wade --
Tiger Zhao --

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
28-05-2016, 02:49 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - this Sunday!

Tournament 1: Sunday 29th May 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Latest Entry List:

Classic (22)
Leonid Sandler 2286 IM
John Nemeth 2200
Domagoj Dragicevic 2186 FM
Milenko Lojanica 2053
Luis Chan 2029
Kris Chan 1905
Bobby Yu 1830
Miodrag Milojevic 1811
Richard Voon 1693
Sarah Anton 1688
Nicholas Ilic 1599
Anthony Harris 1591
Goran Ilic 1506
Anandaram Jothibabu 1486
Samuel Asaka 1349
Tanya Kolak 1267
Isaac Zhao 1248
Mohan Thandhi 1074
Ethan Hooi 1032
Vincent Chan 957
Paula Chen 954
Thomas Loeu 897



Novice (46)
Anthony Tigas 696
Justin Kwan 691
Kathleen Hooi 654
Sophie Chang 611
Manuka Wathugederage 591
Matthew Arthur 529
William Loeu 528
Milos Milojevic 522
Chloe Fan 495
Norman Li 480
Sean Roe 436
Vincent Loeu 435
Joshua Golinski 382
Sean Hawkins 357
Chengyun Xu 305
Chloe Yiu 284
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 221
Hayden Ma 180
Emma Chang 175
Saransh Ahuja --
Ragav Anandaram --
James Arthur --
William Cheung --
Joshua Culbert --
Chris Fox --
James Fuller --
Lea Fuller --
Sharnie Geard --
Yanxiang Huang --
Kemindu Yasith Karunaratne --
Ethan Langsdon --
Timothy Moar --
Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
Nathan Monty --
Anakin van Huizen --
Harvey Wade --
Tiger Zhao --
Ethan Brown --
Yo Han Cao --
Ronan Healy --
Chong Kim --
William Long --
Zihang Tang --
Hao Ming Yoong --
Har Ming Yoong --
Seweryn Golinski --


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
29-05-2016, 06:52 PM
Congratulations to all today's prize-winners!

We hope all participants had a great day and hope to see you all again for Tournament 2 on Sunday, 24th July.


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Domagoj Dragicevic OPEN 2186 6.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Overall – Gold $75.00
2-3 John Nemeth OPEN 2200 5.5 Overall – Silver $55.00
Kris Chan RG1 1905 5.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Junior Overall – Bronze $55.00
4 Cassandra Lim RG1 1458 5 Rating Group 1 – Gold $30.00
5 Luis Chan OPEN 2029 4.5
6-10 Milenko Lojanica OPEN 2053 4 Top Senior – Gold $30.00
Bobby Yu RG1 1830 4 Rating Group 1 – Silver $5.00
Miodrag Milojevic RG1 1811 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze $5.00
Richard Voon RG1 1693 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze $5.00
Christopher Lim RG1 1467 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze $5.00
11-14 Abdulwahab Rashid OPEN 2083 3.5
Goran Ilic RG1 1506 3.5
Nicholas Ilic RG1 1599 3.5
Isaac Zhao RG2 1248 3.5 Rating Group 2 – Gold $30.00
15-20 Anandaram Jothibabu RG1 1486 3
Brandon Soetanto RG2 1265 3 Rating Group 2 – Silver $5.00
Samuel Asaka RG1 1349 3
Mohan Thandhi RG2 1074 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $5.00
Tanya Kolak RG2 1267 3 Top Female – Gold $30.00
Ethan Hooi RG2 1032 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $5.00
21-22 Vincent Chan RG2 957 2
Ryder Testolin RG2 1009 2
23 Eddy Soetanto RG2 966 1
24 Paula Chen RG2 954 0



Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Justin Kwan 619 6.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall – Gold $40.00
2 William Long 6 Overall – Silver $30.00
3 Christopher Fox 5.5 Overall – Bronze $20.00
4-8 Anthony Tigas 696 5 Rated – Gold $20.00
Zihang Tang 5 Unrated – Gold $5.00
Seweryn Golinski 5 Unrated – Silver $5.00
Joshua Culbert 5 Unrated = Bronze $5.00
Brett Fuller 5 Unrated = Bronze $5.00
9-11 Chloe Fan 495 4.5 Top Girl – Gold $20.00
Chengyun Xu 382 4.5 Rated Silver
Joshua Golinski 305 4.5 Rated Bronze
12-19 Kathleen Hooi 654 4
Manuka Wathugederage 591 4
Sophie Chang 611 4
William Cheung 545 4
Sean Hawkins 357 4
Saransh Ahuja 4
Matthew Arthur 529 4
Chong Kim 4
20-23 James Arthur 3.5
Sean Roe 436 3.5
Emma Chang 175 3.5
Yanxiang Huang 3.5
24-32 Norman Li 480 3
Timothy Moar 3
Chloe Yiu 284 3
Keira Purches 224 3
Tiger Zhao 3
Ethan Langsdon 3
Anakin van Huizen 3
Kemindu Karunaratne 3
Hayden Ma 180 3
33 Hatti Zhao 2.5
34-39 Hao Ming Yoong 2
Sharnie Geard 2
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 221 2
Ronan Healy 2
James Fuller 2
Harvey Wade 2
40-42 Lea Fuller 1
Padmini Mohanakrishnan 1
Madison Purches 1


Family Team Prizes:

1000+ prize went to the Chan family with average rating of 1630. Team prize of $20 plus gold medals for Kris, Luis and Vincent Chan.

<1000 prize went to the XuZhao family with average rating of 305. Team prize of $20 plus gold medals for Chengyun Xu, Tiger Zhao and Hatti Zhao.

14 family teams in total, 6 with average team rating of 1000+, 7 with average of <1000 and one unrated (all 3 members unrated).

Ian CCC
29-05-2016, 07:13 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 1 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2186 6.5 4:W 7:W 9:W 2:W 11:W 3:D 6:W
2 Nemeth, John 2200 5.5 10:W 8:W 3:W 1:L 6:W 5:D 7:W
3 Chan, Kris 1905 5.5 14:W 12:W 2:L 9:W 7:W 1:D 8:W
4 Lim, Cassandra 1458 5 1:L 18:W 6:L 22:W 13:W 17:W 12:W
5 Chan, Luis 2029 4.5 16:W 15:W 13:D 6:L 12:D 2:D 11:W
6 Lojanica, Milenko 2053 4 19:W 9:L 4:W 5:W 2:L 14:W 1:L
7 Yu, Bobby 1830 4 18:W 1:L 17:W 13:W 3:L 15:W 2:L
8 Milojevic, Miodrag 1811 4 20:W 2:L 19:W 11:L 16:W 9:W 3:L
9 Voon, Richard 1693 4 22:W 6:W 1:L 3:L 21:W 8:L 15:W
10 Lim, Christopher 1467 4 2:L 20:W 11:L 16:W 15:L 21:W 13:W
11 Rashid, Abdulwahab 2083 3.5 17:W 13:L 10:W 8:W 1:L 12:D 5:L
12 Ilic, Goran 1506 3.5 21:W 3:L 16:D 15:W 5:D 11:D 4:L
13 Ilic, Nicholas 1599 3.5 23:W 11:W 5:D 7:L 4:L 20:W 10:L
14 Zhao, Isaac 1248 3.5 3:L 21:W 15:L 17:W 18:W 6:L 16:D
15 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1486 3 24:W 5:L 14:W 12:L 10:W 7:L 9:L
16 Soetanto, Brandon 1265 3 5:L 24:W 12:D 10:L 8:L 18:W 14:D
17 Asaka, Samuel 1349 3 11:L 23:W 7:L 14:L 19:W 4:L 22:W
18 Thandhi, Mohan 1074 3 7:L 4:L 23:W 19:W 14:L 16:L 24:W
19 Kolak, Tanya 1267 3 6:L 22:W 8:L 18:L 17:L 24:W 21:W
20 Hooi, Ethan 1032 3 8:L 10:L 21:L 24:W 22:W 13:L 23:W
21 Chan, Vincent 957 2 12:L 14:L 20:W 23:W 9:L 10:L 19:L
22 Testolin, Ryder 1009 2 9:L 19:L 24:W 4:L 20:L 23:W 17:L
23 Soetanto, Eddy 966 1 13:L 17:L 18:L 21:L 24:W 22:L 20:L
24 Chen, Paula 954 0 15:L 16:L 22:L 20:L 23:L 19:L 18:L



Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 1 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Kwan, Justin 619 6.5 38:W 20:W 10:W 5:D 4:W 12:W 6:W
2 Long, William 6 16:W 26:W 13:W 4:L 18:W 7:W 5:W
3 Fox, Christopher 5.5 12:W 14:L 9:D 22:W 21:W 16:W 13:W
4 Tigas, Anthony 696 5 7:W 17:W 24:W 2:W 1:L 5:L 9:W
5 Tang, Zihang 5 36:W 22:W 18:W 1:D 6:D 4:W 2:L
6 Golinski, Seweryn 5 15:W 9:W 14:D 24:W 5:D 13:W 1:L
7 Culbert, Joshua 5 4:L 41:W 15:W 16:W 14:W 2:L 12:W
8 Fuller, Brett 5 0: 0: 31:W 37:W 22:W 27:W 17:W
9 Fan, Chloe 495 4.5 23:W 6:L 3:D 19:W 15:W 18:W 4:L
10 Golinski, Joshua 382 4.5 29:W 33:W 1:L 17:L 23:D 26:W 20:W
11 Xu, Chengyun 305 4.5 25:L 37:W 42:W 26:W 12:L 20:D 21:W
12 Hooi, Kathleen 654 4 3:L 21:W 20:W 27:W 11:W 1:L 7:L
13 Wathugederage, Manuka 591 4 35:W 25:W 2:L 14:W 17:W 6:L 3:L
14 Chang, Sophie 611 4 40:W 3:W 6:D 13:L 7:L 19:D 29:W
15 Cheung, William 545 4 6:L 19:W 7:L 30:W 9:L 34:W 27:W
16 Hawkins, Sean 357 4 2:L 35:W 38:W 7:L 29:W 3:L 25:W
17 Ahuja, Saransh 4 34:W 4:L 33:W 10:W 13:L 25:W 8:L
18 Arthur, Matthew 529 4 37:W 42:W 5:L 28:W 2:L 9:L 31:W
19 Kim, Chong 4 21:D 15:L 34:W 9:L 35:W 14:D 24:W
20 Arthur, James 3.5 28:W 1:L 12:L 33:W 24:W 11:D 10:L
21 Roe, Sean 436 3.5 19:D 12:L 40:W 36:W 3:L 23:W 11:L
22 Chang, Emma 175 3.5 39:W 5:L 30:W 3:L 8:L 33:D 36:W
23 Huang, Yanxiang 3.5 9:L 36:W 26:L 34:W 10:D 21:L 33:W
24 Li, Norman 480 3 31:W 30:W 4:L 6:L 20:L 28:W 19:L
25 Moar, Timothy 3 11:W 13:L 27:L 32:W 26:W 17:L 16:L
26 Yiu, Chloe 284 3 41:W 2:L 23:W 11:L 25:L 10:L 34:W
27 Purches, Keira 224 3 42:L 31:W 25:W 12:L 28:W 8:L 15:L
28 Zhao, Tiger 3 20:L 0:W 32:W 18:L 27:L 24:L 38:W
29 Langsdon, Ethan 3 10:L 32:L 35:W 38:W 16:L 36:W 14:L
30 van Huizen, Anakin 3 32:W 24:L 22:L 15:L 37:W 31:L 35:W
31 Karunaratne, Kemindu 3 24:L 27:L 8:L 40:W 41:W 30:W 18:L
32 Ma, Hayden 180 3 30:L 29:W 28:L 25:L 34:L 39:W 37:W
33 Zhao, Hatti 2.5 0:W 10:L 17:L 20:L 38:W 22:D 23:L
34 Yoong, Hao Ming 2 17:L 40:W 19:L 23:L 32:W 15:L 26:L
35 Geard, Sharnie 2 13:L 16:L 29:L 39:W 19:L 41:W 30:L
36 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 221 2 5:L 23:L 39:W 21:L 42:W 29:L 22:L
37 Healy, Ronan 2 18:L 11:L 41:W 8:L 30:L 40:W 32:L
38 Fuller, James 2 1:L 39:W 16:L 29:L 33:L 42:W 28:L
39 Wade, Harvey 2 22:L 38:L 36:L 35:L 40:W 32:L 41:W
40 Fuller, Lea 1 14:L 34:L 21:L 31:L 39:L 37:L 42:W
41 Mohanakrishnan, Padmini 1 26:L 7:L 37:L 42:W 31:L 35:L 39:L
42 Purches, Madison 1 27:W 18:L 11:L 41:L 36:L 38:L 40:L

Ian CCC
12-07-2016, 05:38 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tournament 2 - less than 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)




Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro. Round 1 begins at 11:30am.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry fee per tournament:

Register before the day: Individuals $20. Family* $40.
Register on the day: Individuals $25. Family* $50.

* For family members living at the same address, 3 or more members enter, but only pay for 2.

Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes (please see the tournament website for full details of prizes):

Classic division (open):


1st___ $75
2nd___$60
3rd__..$50

Top female $50

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $30, 2nd $20 (Number of groups dependent on entries)

Novice division (rating below 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd__..$20

Top girl $20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:_$20

Family prizes: Top family in each category receives gold medals and $20 cash. Categories

Average rating 1000+
Average rating <1000

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl (Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Only the 4th tournament in the series will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
17-07-2016, 08:54 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entries:

Classic
1 John Nemeth 2200
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2186
3 Abdulwahab Rashid 2083
4 Richard Voon 1690
5 Anthony Harris 1683
6 Sarah Anton 1648
7 Tom Narenthran 1431
8 Joshua Culbert 1412
9 Savithri Narenthran 1281
10 Tanya Kolak 1267
11 Isaac Zhao 1252
12 Paula Chen 987
13 Thomas Loeu 941



Novice
1 Kevin Bao 755
2 Anthony Tigas 665
3 Aadav Vijayakumar 624
4 William Loeu 595
5 Vincent Loeu 392
6 Archie Critchell 360
7 Yanxiang Huang 288
8 Shraddha Tipirneni 252
9 Isha Tipirneni 202
10 Ethan Langsdon 100
11 Yash Agrawal --
12 Saransh Ahuja --
13 William Cheung --
14 Angus Critchell --
15 James Fuller --
16 Lea Fuller --
17 Sharnie Geard --
18 Warren Gibson --
19 Nathan Monty --
20 Darcy Osborne --
21 Ziggy Pradhan --
22 Igor Suprun --
23 Ivan Suprun --
24 Anakin van Huizen --
25 Har Ming Yoong --


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
19-07-2016, 12:46 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - this Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Latest Entry List:

Classic (Open)
1 John Nemeth 2200
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2186
3 Abdulwahab Rashid 2083
4 Richard Voon 1690
5 Anthony Harris 1683
6 Sarah Anton 1648
7 Anandaram Jothibabu 1450
8 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1431
9 Joshua Culbert 1412
10 Savithri Narenthran 1281
11 Tanya Kolak 1267
12 Isaac Zhao 1252
13 Hooi Ethan 1084
14 Mohan Thandi 1074
15 Paula Chen 987
16 Thomas Loeu 941
17 Darcy Osborne --



Novice (<800)
1 Kevin Bao 755
2 Kathleen Hooi 698
3 Anthony Tigas 665
4 Kwan Justin 661
5 Aadav Vijayakumar 624
6 William Loeu 595
7 Roe Sean 416
8 Vincent Loeu 392
9 Archie Critchell 360
10 Chengyun Xu 322
11 Yanxiang Huang 288
12 Shraddha Tipirneni 252
13 Isha Tipirneni 202
14 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 200
15 Ethan Langsdon 100
16 Yash Agrawal --
17 Saransh Ahuja --
18 William Cheung --
19 Angus Critchell --
20 James Fuller --
21 Lea Fuller --
22 Sharnie Geard --
23 Warren Gibson --
24 Nathan Monty --
25 Ziggy Pradhan --
26 Igor Suprun --
27 Ivan Suprun --
28 Anakin van Huizen --
29 Har Ming Yoong --
30 Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
31 Timon Xu --
32 Hatti Zhao --
33 Tiger Zhao --



For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
23-07-2016, 01:05 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - this Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Last chance today to register and pay the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Latest Entry List:

Classic (Open)

1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2186
2 Abdulwahab Rashid 2083
3 Richard Voon 1690
4 Anthony Harris 1683
5 Sarah Anton 1648
6 Jothibabu Anandaram 1450
7 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1431
8 Joshua Culbert 1412
9 Savithri Narenthran 1281
10 Tanya Kolak 1267
11 Isaac Zhao 1252
12 Hooi Ethan 1084
13 Thandhi Mohan 1074
14 Thomas Loeu 941
15 Osborne Darcy --



Novice (<800)

1 Kevin Bao 755
2 Hooi Kathleen 698
3 Anthony Tigas 665
4 Kwan Justin 661
5 Aadav Vijayakumar 624
6 William Loeu 595
7 Roe Sean 416
8 Vincent Loeu 392
9 Archie Critchell 360
10 Xu Chengyun 322
11 Yanxiang Huang 288
12 Shraddha Tipirneni 252
13 Isha Tipirneni 202
14 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 200
15 Ethan Langsdon 100
16 Daniel Gao 571
17 James Gao 213
18 Hayden Ma 200
19 Sophie Chang 656
20 Kanimozhi Balamurugan 692
21 Buvanesh Balamurugan 660
22 Emma Chang 298
23 Yash Agrawal --
24 Saransh Ahuja --
25 William Cheung --
26 Angus Critchell --
27 James Fuller --
28 Lea Fuller --
29 Sharnie Geard --
30 Warren Gibson --
31 Nathan Monty --
32 Ziggy Pradhan --
33 Igor Suprun --
34 Ivan Suprun --
35 Anakin van Huizen --
36 Har Ming Yoong --
37 Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
38 Zhao Tiger --
39 Xu Timon --
40 Zhao Hatti --
41 Varun Anush Sujanthan --
42 Aradhana Sujanthan --
43 Hannah Krajnic --
44 James Dumitrache --
45 MaryAnne Dumitrache --
46 Chris Fox --




For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
23-07-2016, 09:23 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tomorrow!

Tournament 2: Sunday 24th July 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Last chance today to register and pay the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Latest Entry List:

Classic (Open)

1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2186
2 Abdulwahab Rashid 2083
3 Richard Voon 1690
4 Anthony Harris 1683
5 Sarah Anton 1648
6 Anandaram Jothibabu 1450
7 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1431
8 Joshua Culbert 1412
9 Alexamder Harris 1315
10 Savithri Narenthran 1281
11 Tanya Kolak 1267
12 Isaac Zhao 1252
13 Reg Chong 1228
14 Ethan Hooi 1084
15 Thandhi Mohan 1074
16 Thomas Loeu 941
17 Darcy Osborne --



Novice (<800)

1 Kevin Bao 755
2 Kathleen Hooi 698
3 Anthony Tigas 665
4 Justin Kwan 661
5 Aadav Vijayakumar 624
6 William Loeu 595
7 Roe Sean 416
8 Sean Hawkins 413
9 Vincent Loeu 392
10 Archie Critchell 360
11 Chengyun Xu 322
12 Yanxiang Huang 288
13 Shraddha Tipirneni 252
14 Isha Tipirneni 202
15 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 200
16 Ethan Langsdon 100
17 Daniel Gao 571
18 James Gao 213
19 Hayden Ma 200
20 Sophie Chang 656
21 Kanimozhi Balamurugan 692
22 Buvanesh Balamurugan 660
23 Emma Chang 298
24 Yash Agrawal --
25 Saransh Ahuja --
26 William Cheung --
27 Angus Critchell --
28 James Fuller --
29 Lea Fuller --
30 Sharnie Geard --
31 Warren Gibson --
32 Nathan Monty --
33 Ziggy Pradhan --
34 Igor Suprun --
35 Ivan Suprun --
36 Anakin van Huizen --
37 Har Ming Yoong --
38 Padmini Mohanakrishnan --
39 Tiger Zhao --
40 Timon Xu --
41 Hatti Zhao --
42 Varun Anush Sujanthan --
43 Aradhana Sujanthan --
44 Hannah Krajnic --
45 James Dumitrache --
46 MaryAnne Dumitrache --
47 Chris Fox --
48 Alex Gill --
49 Julia Hawkins --
50 Roger Hawkins --




For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
24-07-2016, 07:24 PM
Congratulations to all today's BCC 2 prize-winners!

There was such a great response by families to be involved in today's event that the list of Family prizes and Novice prizes were expanded to reflect the numbers! See below.


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Domagoj Dragicevic RG1 2186 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Overall Gold $75.00
2 Abdulwahab Rashid RG1 2083 5.5 Overall Silver $60.00
3 Tharmaratnam Narenthran RG1 1431 5 Junior Overall Bronze $50.00
4-5 Isaac Zhao RG2 1252 4.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Rating Group 2 Gold $30.00
Christopher Lim RG1 1545 4.5 Rating Group 1 Gold $30.00
6-7 Alexander Harris RG1 1315 4 Rating Group 1 Silver $10.00
Anandaram Jothibabu RG1 1450 4 Rating Group 1 Bronze $10.00
8-13 Cassandra Lim RG1 1467 3.5 Top Female $30.00
Richard Voon RG1 1690 3.5 Top Senior $30.00
Reginald Chong RG2 1228 3.5 Rating Group 2 Silver $10.00
Tanya Kolak RG2 1267 3.5 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $10.00
Joshua Culbert RG1 1412 3.5
Brandon Soetanto RG2 1155 3.5 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $10.00
14 Ethan Hooi RG2 1084 3
15 Eddy Soetanto RG2 2
16 Darcy Osborne RG2 1.5
17-18 Ryder Testolin RG2 1061 1
Mohan Thandhi RG2 1074 1




Novice Division Prizes: (Extra rating group and unrated group added)


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Sophie Chang RG1 656 7 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall Gold $40.00
2-3 Kathleen Hooi RG1 698 6 Overall Silver $25.00
Brett Fuller UR1 6 Overall Bronze $25.00
4-9 Anthony Tigas RG1 665 5 Rating Group 1 Gold $7.00
Justin Kwan RG1 661 5 Rating Group 1 Silver $7.00
Christopher Fox UR1 5 Unrated Group 1 Gold $10.00
Chloe Fan RG1 511 5 Top Girl Gold $20.00
Jack Gunstone UR1 5 Unrated Group 1 Silver $10.00
Daniel Dannig Gao RG1 571 5 Rating Group 1 Bronze $7.00
10-12 Sean Hawkins RG2 413 4.5 Rating Group 2 Gold $20.00
Kevin Bao RG1 755 4.5
Kanimozhi Balamurugan Veni RG1 692 4.5
13-23 James Lim UR2 4 Unrated Group 2 Gold $10.00
Egor Suprun UR2 4 Unrated Group 2 Silver $10.00
Warren Gibson UR1 4 Unrated Group 1 Bronze
Buvanesh Balamurugan Veni RG1 660 4
James Gao RG2 213 4 Rating Group 2 Silver
Chengyun Xu RG2 322 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Sean Roe RG2 416 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Emma Chang RG2 298 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Archie Critchell RG2 360 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Sharath Mohanakrishnan RG2 200 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Ben Gunstone UR1 4 Unrated Group 1 Bronze
24-28 Aadav Vijayakumar RG1 624 3.5
Andrew Gunstone UR1 3.5
Hatti Zhao UR2 3.5 Unrated Group 2 =Bronze
Roger Hawkins UR2 3.5 Unrated Group 2 =Bronze
Angus Critchell UR1 3.5
29-36 April Lim UR2 3
Vanya Suprun UR2 3
Timon Xu UR2 3
Tiger Zhao UR2 3
Ziggy Pradhan UR2 3
Liam Gunstone UR1 3
Hao Ming Yoong UR2 3
Julia Hawkins UR2 3
37-42 Anakin van Huizen UR2 2.5
Hayden Ma RG2 200 2.5
Hannah Krajnc UR2 2.5
Nathan Monty UR2 2.5
Harry Gibson UR1 2.5
Lea Fuller UR1 2.5
43-47 Aradhana Sujanthan UR2 2
Alex Gill UR1 2
Sheryl Monteath UR2 2
James Dumitrache UR1 2
Sharnie Geard UR1 2
48-49 Ethan Langsdon RG2 100 1
Varun Anush Sujanthan UR2 1


Family Team Prizes: (Unrated category added)

Average rating 1000+: Lim family (James, April, Cassandra and Christopher Lim)
Average rating < 1000: Xu/Zhao family (Timon, Hatti, Chengyun and Tiger)
Unrated: Gunston family (Andrew, Liam, Ben and Jack)

Well done to everyone!

Next Tournament: Sunday 28th August

.

Ian CCC
24-07-2016, 07:33 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 2 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Dragicevic, Domagoj RG1 2186 6 11:W 7:W 2:W 9:W 8:D 3:W 4:D
2 Rashid, Abdulwahab RG1 2083 5.5 4:W 3:W 1:L 6:D 9:W 8:W 7:W
3 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam RG1 1431 5 17:W 2:L 14:W 4:W 6:W 1:L 8:W
4 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1252 4.5 2:L 17:W 12:W 3:L 13:W 6:W 1:D
5 Lim, Christopher RG1 1545 4.5 13:D 6:L 15:W 10:W 7:L 11:W 9:W
6 Harris, Alexander RG1 1315 4 15:D 5:W 10:W 2:D 3:L 4:L 14:W
7 Jothibabu, Anandaram RG1 1450 4 18:W 1:L 11:L 16:W 5:W 10:W 2:L
8 Lim, Cassandra RG1 1467 3.5 14:W 12:W 9:L 11:W 1:D 2:L 3:L
9 Voon, Richard RG1 1690 3.5 10:D 15:W 8:W 1:L 2:L 12:W 5:L
10 Chong, Reginald RG2 1228 3.5 9:D 13:W 6:L 5:L 15:W 7:L 18:W
11 Kolak, Tanya RG2 1267 3.5 1:L 18:W 7:W 8:L 12:D 5:L 17:W
12 Culbert, Joshua RG1 1412 3.5 16:W 8:L 4:L 13:W 11:D 9:L 15:W
13 Soetanto, Brandon RG2 1155 3.5 5:D 10:L 18:W 12:L 4:L 17:W 16:W
14 Hooi, Ethan RG2 1084 3 8:L 16:W 3:L 15:L 17:W 18:W 6:L
15 Soetanto, Eddy RG2 2 6:D 9:L 5:L 14:W 10:L 16:D 12:L
16 Osborne, Darcy RG2 1.5 12:L 14:L 17:W 7:L 18:L 15:D 13:L
17 Testolin, Ryder RG2 1061 1 3:L 4:L 16:L 18:W 14:L 13:L 11:L
18 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 1074 1 7:L 11:L 13:L 17:L 16:W 14:L 10:L




Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 2 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Chang, Sophie RG1 656 7 48:W 2:W 15:W 17:W 4:W 6:W 8:W
2 Hooi, Kathleen RG1 698 6 12:W 1:L 31:W 16:W 11:W 4:W 6:W
3 Fuller, Brett UR1 6 40:W 29:W 13:L 43:W 18:W 14:W 10:W
4 Tigas, Anthony RG1 665 5 44:W 47:W 9:W 24:W 1:L 2:L 20:W
5 Kwan, Justin RG1 661 5 11:W 46:W 17:L 15:W 8:L 16:W 14:W
6 Fox, Christopher UR1 5 45:W 38:W 25:W 13:W 20:W 1:L 2:L
7 Fan, Chloe RG1 511 5 22:W 13:L 37:W 19:W 14:L 34:W 18:W
8 Gunstone, Jack UR1 5 31:W 24:L 35:W 30:W 5:W 13:W 1:L
9 Gao, Daniel Dannig RG1 571 5 19:W 33:W 4:L 14:L 43:W 29:W 15:W
10 Hawkins, Sean RG2 413 4.5 35:W 16:D 26:W 11:L 12:W 17:W 3:L
11 Bao, Kevin RG1 755 4.5 5:L 39:W 38:W 10:W 2:L 25:D 13:W
12 Balamurugan Veni, Kanimozhi RG1 692 4.5 2:L 26:D 40:W 21:W 10:L 37:W 24:W
13 Lim, James UR2 4 20:W 7:W 3:W 6:L 17:W 8:L 11:L
14 Suprun, Egor UR2 4 15:L 23:W 21:W 9:W 7:W 3:L 5:L
15 Gibson, Warren UR1 4 14:W 18:W 1:L 5:L 24:W 32:W 9:L
16 Balamurugan Veni, Buvanesh RG1 660 4 39:W 10:D 24:D 2:L 30:W 5:L 25:W
17 Gao, James RG2 213 4 49:W 30:W 5:W 1:L 13:L 10:L 31:W
18 Xu, Chengyun RG2 322 4 23:W 15:L 47:W 25:W 3:L 38:W 7:L
19 Roe, Sean RG2 416 4 9:L 41:W 28:W 7:L 27:W 20:L 30:W
20 Chang, Emma RG2 298 4 13:L 48:W 33:W 29:W 6:L 19:W 4:L
21 Critchell, Archie RG2 360 4 29:L 22:W 14:L 12:L 45:W 33:W 34:W
22 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath RG2 200 4 7:L 21:L 27:L 48:W 46:W 44:W 29:W
23 Gunstone, Ben UR1 4 18:L 14:L 42:W 37:L 49:W 43:W 32:W
24 Vijayakumar, Aadav RG1 624 3.5 34:W 8:W 16:D 4:L 15:L 28:W 12:L
25 Gunstone, Andrew UR1 3.5 37:W 32:W 6:L 18:L 33:W 11:D 16:L
26 Zhao, Hatti UR2 3.5 36:W 12:D 10:L 28:D 29:L 27:D 41:W
27 Hawkins, Roger UR2 3.5 32:L 37:L 22:W 49:W 19:L 26:D 38:W
28 Critchell, Angus UR1 3.5 38:L 45:W 19:L 26:D 39:W 24:L 37:W
29 Lim, April UR2 3 21:W 3:L 32:W 20:L 26:W 9:L 22:L
30 Suprun, Vanya UR2 3 41:W 17:L 44:W 8:L 16:L 36:W 19:L
31 Xu, Timon UR2 3 8:L 36:W 2:L 44:W 34:L 39:W 17:L
32 Zhao, Tiger UR2 3 27:W 25:L 29:L 36:W 41:W 15:L 23:L
33 Pradhan, Ziggy UR2 3 42:W 9:L 20:L 47:W 25:L 21:L 44:W
34 Gunstone, Liam UR1 3 24:L 43:L 48:W 35:W 31:W 7:L 21:L
35 Yoong, Hao Ming UR2 3 10:L 0:W 8:L 34:L 44:L 48:W 46:W
36 Hawkins, Julia UR2 3 26:L 31:L 45:W 32:L 40:W 30:L 47:W
37 van Huizen, Anakin UR2 2.5 25:L 27:W 7:L 23:W 38:D 12:L 28:L
38 Ma, Hayden RG2 200 2.5 28:W 6:L 11:L 46:W 37:D 18:L 27:L
39 Krajnc, Hannah UR2 2.5 16:L 11:L 41:D 42:W 28:L 31:L 0:W
40 Monty, Nathan UR2 2.5 3:L 42:D 12:L 41:L 36:L 0:W 43:W
41 Gibson, Harry UR1 2.5 30:L 19:L 39:D 40:W 32:L 42:W 26:L
42 Fuller, Lea UR1 2.5 33:L 40:D 23:L 39:L 47:W 41:L 48:W
43 Sujanthan, Aradhana UR2 2 47:L 34:W 46:W 3:L 9:L 23:L 40:L
44 Gill, Alex UR1 2 4:L 49:W 30:L 31:L 35:W 22:L 33:L
45 Monteath, Sheryl UR2 2 6:L 28:L 36:L 0:W 21:L 46:L 49:W
46 Dumitrache, James UR1 2 0:W 5:L 43:L 38:L 22:L 45:W 35:L
47 Geard, Sharnie UR1 2 43:W 4:L 18:L 33:L 42:L 49:W 36:L
48 Langsdon, Ethan RG2 100 1 1:L 20:L 34:L 22:L 0:W 35:L 42:L
49 Sujanthan, Varun Anush UR2 1 17:L 44:L 0:W 27:L 23:L 47:L 45:L

Andy009
24-07-2016, 09:34 PM
Well organised Chess tournament by Pearl,Peter and Kerry! It was a great family fun day!

Ian CCC
18-08-2016, 08:04 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tournament 3 - less than 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 3: Sunday 28th August 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)




Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro. Round 1 begins at 11:30am.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry fee per tournament:

Register before the day: Individuals $20. Family* $40.
Register on the day: Individuals $25. Family* $50.

* For family members living at the same address, 3 or more members enter, but only pay for 2.

Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes (please see the tournament website for full details of prizes):

Classic division (open):


1st___ $75
2nd___$60
3rd__..$50

Top female $50

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $30, 2nd $20 (Number of groups dependent on entries)

Novice division (rating below 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd__..$20

Top girl $20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:_$20

Family prizes: Top family in each category receives gold medals and $20 cash. Categories

Average rating 1000+
Average rating <1000

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl (Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Only the 4th tournament in the series will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
21-08-2016, 10:41 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 3: Sunday 28th August 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Previous Winners:
FM Dom Dragicevic has won the Classic division in the first 2 tournaments this year. Will he win again?
In the Novice division, Justin Kwan won the first tournament and Sophie Chang the second.
Photos and Results from previous tournaments can be seen here. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_gallery.html)

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
24-08-2016, 07:42 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 3: Sunday 28th August 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Parking Request from Billanook College Administration:

On Sunday, Billanook College will be running a large music event in the Auditorium, which is on the other side of the school to the Gym where the Billanook Chess Classic takes place. So, they are requesting that BCC competitors coming by car enter and leave the grounds via Gate B and park only in the carparks on the Eastern side of the oval or in the Visitor's Carpark near Reception. These are just the usual carparks that BCC players use and should not cause any inconvenience.

.

Ian CCC
27-08-2016, 12:16 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tomorrow!

Tournament 3: Sunday 28th August 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Last chance today to register and pay the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entry List:

Classic (Open)

1. Rashid, Abdulwahab 2083
2. Voon, Richard 1690
3. Harris, Anthony 1683
4. Grose, Greg 1658
5. Lim, Christopher 1545
6. Lim, Cassandra 1467
7. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1450
8. Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1431
9. Culbert, Joshua 1412
10. Kolak, Tanya 1267
11. Zhao, Isaac 1252
12. Anton, Sarah 1166
13. Singh, Surjeet 1131
14. Hooi, Ethan 1084
15. Thandhi, Mohan 1074
16. Chang, Sophie 656
17. Osborne, Darcy



Novice (<800)

1. Hooi, Kathleen 698
2. Kwan, Justin 661
3. Tam, Enoch 618
4. Loeu, William 595
5. Cheung, William 545
6. Lor, William 518
7. Fan, Chloe 511
8. Liu, Ian 418
9. Hawkins, Sean 413
10. Loeu, Vincent 392
11. Xu, Chengyun 322
12. Chang, Emma 298
13. Huang, Yanxiang 288
14. Tam, Naomi 263
15. Ma, Hayden 200
16. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 200
17. Ahuja, Saransh
18. Fan, Max
19. Fan, Yandong
20. Feng, Jesse
21. Florance, Lachlan
22. Fuller, James
23. Fuller, Lea
24. Geard, Sharnie
25. Hawkins, Julie
26. Moar, Timothy
27. Monty, Nathan
28. Robinson, Luke
29. Smart, Alexandra
30. Suprun, Ivan
31. Suprun, Igor
32. Xu, Timon
33. Yoong, Hao Ming
34. Zhao, Tiger
35. Zhao, Hatti



For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
28-08-2016, 06:43 PM
Well done to all today's BCC 3 prize-winners!


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1-2 Abdulwahab Rashid RG1 2083 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Overall Gold $67.50
Joseph Wong RG1 1546 6 Trophy Star Of The Tournament Junior Overall Silver $67.50
3 Isaac Zhao RG2 1252 5 Overall Bronze $50.00
4-6 Greg Grose RG1 1658 4 Rating Group 1 Gold $25.00
Richard Voon RG1 1690 4 Top Senior $30.00
Tharmaratnam Narenthran RG1 1431 4 Rating Group 1 Silver $25.00
7-10 Anandaram Jothibabu RG1 1450 3.5 Rating Group 1 Bronze
Tanya Kolak RG2 1267 3.5 Top Female $30.00
Ryder Testolin RG2 1061 3.5 Rating Group 2 Gold $25.00
Surjeet Singh RG2 1131 3.5 Rating Group 2 Silver $25.00
11-13 Christopher Lim RG1 1545 3
Ethan Hooi RG2 1084 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze
Franz Oswald RG2 1265 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze
14-15 Sophie Chang RG2 656 1.5
Darcy Osborne RG2 1.5
16 Mohan Thandhi RG2 1074 1




Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Anthony Tigas RG1 665 7 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall Gold $40.00
2 Ian Liu RG2 418 6 Overall Silver $30.00
3-10 Jack Gunstone RG1 671 5 Rating Group 1 Gold $8.00
Seweryn Golinski UR1 5 Unrated Group 1 Gold $10.00
Egor Suprun UR2 5 Unrated Group 2 Gold $10.00
Andre Makhoul RG1 500 5 Rating Group 1 Silver $8.00
Sean Hawkins RG2 413 5 Rating Group 2 Gold $8.00
William Loeu RG1 595 5 Overall Bronze $8.00
Vincent Loeu RG2 392 5 Rating Group 2 Silver $8.00
Hazel D'Souza UR1 5 Top Girl $20.00
11-20 Justin Kwan RG1 661 4 Rating Group 1 =Bronze
Kathleen Hooi RG1 698 4
Saransh Ahuja UR1 4 Unrated Group 1 Silver
Chengyun Xu RG2 322 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Ivan Suprun UR2 4 Unrated Group 2 Silver
Brett Fuller UR1 4 Unrated Group 1 =Bronze
Emma Chang RG2 298 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Liam Gunstone RG2 354 4 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Yandong Fan UR1 4 Unrated Group 1 =Bronze
William Lor RG1 518 4 Rating Group 1 =Bronze
21-24 Ben Gunstone RG2 219 3.5
Hatti Zhao UR2 3.5 Unrated Group 2 =Bronze
Julia Hawkins UR2 3.5 Unrated Group 2 =Bronze
Sharath Mohanakrishnan RG2 200 3.5
25-35 Chloe Fan RG1 511 3
Andrew Gunstone UR2 3
Manuka Wathugederage UR2 3
Timothy Moar UR2 3
Hao Ming Yoong UR2 3
James Fuller UR1 3
Michael Makhoul RG1 545 3
Tiger Xhao UR2 3
Lachlan Florance UR1 3
Timon Xu UR2 3
Joshua Golinski UR1 3
36-41 Hayden Ma RG2 200 2
Alexandra Smart UR2 2
Luke Robinson UR2 2
Jessie Feng UR1 2
James Dumitrache UR1 2
Sharnie Geard UR1 2
42-43 Max Crawford UR1 1
Max Fan UR1 1
44 Lea Fuller UR1 0
Sheryl Monteath UR2 2
James Dumitrache UR1 2
Sharnie Geard UR1 2
48-49 Ethan Langsdon RG2 100 1
Varun Anush Sujanthan UR2 1


Family Team Prizes:

Rated: Gunstone family (Jack, Liam, Ben and Andrew)
Unrated: Suprun family (Igor and Ivan)

Thanks for coming everyone! Next Tournament: Sunday 27th November

.

Ian CCC
28-08-2016, 08:17 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 3 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Rashid, Abdulwahab RG1 2083 6 13:W 6:W 2:L 5:W 4:W 3:W 9:W
2 Wong, Joseph RG1 1546 6 12:W 3:W 1:W 4:L 11:W 7:W 5:W
3 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1252 5 5:W 2:L 6:W 7:W 8:W 1:L 4:W
4 Grose, Greg RG1 1658 4 10:W 8:W 9:W 2:W 1:L 5:L 3:L
5 Voon, Richard RG1S 1690 4 3:L 12:W 11:W 1:L 13:W 4:W 2:L
6 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam RG1 1431 4 14:W 1:L 3:L 9:W 12:L 16:W 11:W
7 Jothibabu, Anandaram RG1 1450 3.5 9:L 16:W 13:W 3:L 10:W 2:L 8:D
8 Kolak, Tanya RG2F 1267 3.5 15:W 4:L 10:W 11:L 3:L 12:W 7:D
9 Testolin, Ryder RG2 1061 3.5 7:W 11:D 4:L 6:L 15:W 14:W 1:L
10 Singh, Surjeet RG2S 1131 3.5 4:L 15:W 8:L 16:W 7:L 11:D 14:W
11 Lim, Christopher RG1 1545 3 16:W 9:D 5:L 8:W 2:L 10:D 6:L
12 Hooi, Ethan RG2 1084 3 2:L 5:L 14:W 13:L 6:W 8:L 15:W
13 Oswald, Franz RG2S 1265 3 1:L 14:W 7:L 12:W 5:L 15:L 16:W
14 Chang, Sophie RG2F 656 1.5 6:L 13:L 12:L 15:D 16:W 9:L 10:L
15 Osborne, Darcy RG2 1.5 8:L 10:L 16:L 14:D 9:L 13:W 12:L
16 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 1074 1 11:L 7:L 15:W 10:L 14:L 6:L 13:L





Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 3 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Tigas, Anthony RG1 665 7 39:W 13:W 15:W 12:W 3:W 11:W 6:W
2 Liu, Ian RG2 418 6 4:L 41:W 33:W 16:W 5:W 13:W 3:W
3 Gunstone, Jack RG1 671 5 43:W 17:W 16:W 11:W 1:L 14:W 2:L
4 Golinski, Seweryn UR1 5 2:W 25:W 11:L 7:W 6:L 20:W 24:W
5 Suprun, Egor UR2 5 36:W 7:W 8:L 18:W 2:L 25:W 11:W
6 Makhoul, Andre RG1 500 5 35:W 15:L 19:W 21:W 4:W 17:W 1:L
7 Hawkins, Sean RG2 413 5 26:W 5:L 30:W 4:L 15:W 16:W 13:W
8 Loeu, William RG1 595 5 30:W 42:W 5:W 20:L 14:L 19:W 17:W
9 Loeu, Vincent RG2 392 5 23:W 27:W 12:L 22:W 11:L 28:W 14:W
10 D'Souza, Hazel UR1G 5 29:W 11:L 25:L 26:W 32:W 12:W 18:W
11 Kwan, Justin RG1 661 4 33:W 10:W 4:W 3:L 9:W 1:L 5:L
12 Hooi, Kathleen RG1G 698 4 19:W 14:W 9:W 1:L 17:L 10:L 26:W
13 Ahuja, Saransh UR1 4 32:W 1:L 27:W 25:W 20:W 2:L 7:L
14 Xu, Chengyun RG2 322 4 38:W 12:L 28:W 15:W 8:W 3:L 9:L
15 Suprun, Ivan UR2 4 21:W 6:W 1:L 14:L 7:L 30:W 25:W
16 Fuller, Brett UR1 4 31:W 20:W 3:L 2:L 34:W 7:L 27:W
17 Chang, Emma RG2G 298 4 37:W 3:L 26:W 31:W 12:W 6:L 8:L
18 Gunstone, Liam RG2 354 4 28:W 22:L 37:W 5:L 27:W 29:W 10:L
19 Fan, Yandong UR1 4 12:L 38:W 6:L 37:W 22:W 8:L 34:W
20 Lor, William RG1 518 4 44:W 16:L 42:W 8:W 13:L 4:L 28:W
21 Gunstone, Ben RG2 219 3.5 15:L 35:W 32:W 6:L 29:L 23:W 22:D
22 Zhao, Hatti UR2 3.5 40:W 18:W 31:L 9:L 19:L 37:W 21:D
23 Hawkins, Julia UR2G 3.5 9:L 24:D 40:W 42:W 25:L 21:L 29:W
24 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath RG2 200 3.5 27:L 23:D 36:L 43:W 39:W 31:W 4:L
25 Fan, Chloe RG1G 511 3 41:W 4:L 10:W 13:L 23:W 5:L 15:L
26 Gunstone, Andrew UR2 3 7:L 36:W 17:L 10:L 33:W 32:W 12:L
27 Wathugederage, Manuka UR2 3 24:W 9:L 13:L 39:W 18:L 35:W 16:L
28 Moar, Timothy UR2 3 18:L 40:W 14:L 36:W 31:W 9:L 20:L
29 Yoong, Hao Ming UR2 3 10:L 33:L 41:W 30:W 21:W 18:L 23:L
30 Fuller, James UR1 3 8:L 34:W 7:L 29:L 36:W 15:L 38:W
31 Makhoul, Michael RG1 545 3 16:L 44:W 22:W 17:L 28:L 24:L 41:W
32 Xhao, Tiger UR2 3 13:L 39:W 21:L 33:W 10:L 26:L 42:W
33 Florance, Lachlan UR1 3 11:L 29:W 2:L 32:L 26:L 40:W 37:W
34 Xu, Timon UR2 3 42:L 30:L 44:W 35:W 16:L 38:W 19:L
35 Golinski, Joshua UR1 3 6:L 21:L 43:W 34:L 42:W 27:L 36:W
36 Ma, Hayden RG2 200 2 5:L 26:L 24:W 28:L 30:L 39:W 35:L
37 Smart, Alexandra UR2G 2 17:L 43:W 18:L 19:L 44:W 22:L 33:L
38 Robinson, Luke UR2 2 14:L 19:L 39:L 44:W 40:W 34:L 30:L
39 Feng, Jessie UR1 2 1:L 32:L 38:W 27:L 24:L 36:L 44:W
40 Dumitrache, James UR1 2 22:L 28:L 23:L 41:W 38:L 33:L 43:W
41 Geard, Sharnie UR1G 2 25:L 2:L 29:L 40:L 43:W 42:W 31:L
42 Crawford, Max UR1 1 34:W 8:L 20:L 23:L 35:L 41:L 32:L
43 Fan, Max UR1 1 3:L 37:L 35:L 24:L 41:L 44:W 40:L
44 Fuller, Lea UR1G 0 20:L 31:L 34:L 38:L 37:L 43:L 39:L

Ian CCC
07-11-2016, 08:26 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tournament 4 - More prize-money!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th November 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

For this, the final event for the year, we've increased the prize-money. We have more prizes and bigger prizes! This event is also ACF Quick Rated. Please come along and join in the fun.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro. Round 1 begins at 11:30am.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry fee per tournament:

Register before the day: Individuals $20. Family* $40.
Register on the day: Individuals $25. Family* $50.

* For family members living at the same address, 3 or more members enter, but only pay for 2.

Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes (please see the tournament website for full details of prizes):

Classic division (open):


1st___ $100
2nd___$75
3rd__..$60

Top Female $50___Runner-up Female $30

Top Senior (60+) $50

Plus rating group prizes: 1st - $50, 2nd - $30 (Number of groups dependent on entries)

Novice division (rating below 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd__..$20

Top girl $30

Age Group: Top player in each age group___$20
List of age groups: Adult / U18 / U16 / U14 / U12 / U10 / U8 (see conditions on website)

Family prizes: Top family in each category receives gold medals and $20 cash. Categories

Average rating 1000+
Average rating <1000

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl (Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: This tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
13-11-2016, 07:31 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tournament 4 - 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th November 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)




Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro. Round 1 begins at 11:30am.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Kaitlin
13-11-2016, 08:05 AM
I'd play it.... just to get the T-shirt that says "Billanook" :):

Ian CCC
20-11-2016, 07:14 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th November 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Previous Winners:
FM Dom Dragicevic won the Classic division in the first 2 tournaments this year, then FM Russell Rashid and Joseph Wong came through in the third.
In the Novice division, Justin Kwan won the first tournament, Sophie Chang the second and Anthony Tigas the third.
Photos and Results from previous tournaments can be seen here. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_gallery.html)

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
22-11-2016, 08:57 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th Nov 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entries:

Classic

1. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2185
2. Nemeth, John 2227
3. Chan, Luis 2053
4. Chan, Kris 1882
5. Voon, Richard 1690
6. Humphreys, Scott 1509
7. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1472
8. Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1431
9. Yung, Cameron 1421
10. Zhao, Isaac 1335
11. Chong, Reginald 1214
12. Thandi, Mohan 1135
13. Chan, Vincent 910
14. Osborne, Darcy




Novice

1. Justin Kwan 767
2. Dylan Chan 749
3. Manuka Wathugederage 598
4. William Loeu 595
5. Vincent Loeu 392
6. Chengyun Xu 322
7. Sharath Mohanakrishnan 227
8. James Fuller 159
9. Ernest Cheong 100
10. Saransh Ahuja
11. Lucas Cheong
12. Lea Fuller
13. Sharnie Geard
14. Cheng Liu
15. Joshua McNeill
16. Anakin van Huizen
17. Goran Volf
18. Timon Xu
19. Hao Ming Yoong
20. Hatti Zhao
21. Tiger Zhao

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
25-11-2016, 06:31 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Next Sunday!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th Nov 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget to register early to get the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entries:

Classic (Open)

1. Nemeth, John 2227
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2185 FM
3. Rashid, Abdulwahab 2053 FM
4. Chan, Luis 2053
5. Chan, Kris 1882
6. Harris, Anthony 1715
7. Voon, Richard 1690
8. Humphreys, Scott 1509
9. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1472
10. Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1431
11. Yung, Cameron 1421
12. Zhao, Isaac 1335
13. Chong, Reginald 1214
14. Thandi, Mohan 1135
15. Chan, Vincent 910
16. Osborne, Darcy


Novice (U800)

1. Justin Kwan 767
2. Dylan Chan 749
3. Manuka Wathugederage 598
4. Matthew Arthur 597
5. William Loeu 595
6. James Arthur 573
7. Chloe Fan 511
8. Enoch Ho 500
9. Vincent Loeu 392
10. Chengyun Xu 322
11. Poorvansh Shukla 300
12. Daniel Martin 230
13. Sharath Mohanakrishnan 227
14. James Fuller 159
15. Ernest Cheong 100
16. Saransh Ahuja
17. Lucas Cheong
18. Max Fan
19. Yandong Fan
20. Jessie Feng
21. Lea Fuller
22. Sharnie Geard
23. Sean Hawkins
24. Julia Hawkins
25. Cheng Liu
26. Simone Martin
27. Joshua McNeill
28. Timothy Moar
29. Andrew Moar
30. Vanya Suprun
31. Igor Suprun
32. Anakin van Huizen
33. Goran Volf
34. Timon Xu
35. Hao Ming Yoong
36. Hatti Zhao
37. Tiger Zhao



For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
26-11-2016, 06:02 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2016 - Tomorrow!

Tournament 4: Sunday 27th November 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Last chance today to register and pay the lower entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: Individuals $20. Families $40. Register on the day: Individuals $25. Families $50

Current Entry List:

Classic (Open)

1. Morris, James 2502 IM
2. Nemeth, John 2227
3. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2185 FM
4. Rashid, Abdulwahab 2053 FM
5. Chan, Luis 2053
6. Lojanica, Milenko 2021
7. Chan, Kris 1882
8. Harris, Anthony 1715
9. Voon, Richard 1690
10. Lim, Christopher 1545
11. Ilic, Nicholas 1530
12. Ilic, Goran 1519
13. Humphreys, Scott 1509
14. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1472
15. Lim, Cassandra 1467
16. Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1431
17. Yung, Cameron 1421
18. Zhao, Isaac 1335
19. Chong, Reginald 1214
20. Thandi, Mohan 1135
21. Testolin, Ryder 1061
22. Chan, Vincent 910
23. Chang, Sophie 767
24. Osborne, Darcy




Novice (<800)

1. Justin Kwan 767
2. Dylan Chan 749
3. Hazel D'Souza 605
4. Manuka Wathugederage 598
5. Matthew Arthur 597
6. Ian Liu 595
7. William Loeu 595
8. James Arthur 573
9. Chloe Fan 511
10. Enoch Ho 500
11. Emma Chang 429
12. Vincent Loeu 392
13. Chengyun Xu 322
14. Poorvansh Shukla 300
15. Daniel Martin 230
16. Sharath Mohanakrishnan 227
17. James Fuller 159
18. Ernest Cheong 100
19. Saransh Ahuja
20. Lucas Cheong
21. Heidi D'Souza
22. Max Fan
23. Yandong Fan
24. Jessie Feng
25. Lea Fuller
26. Sharnie Geard
27. Sean Hawkins
28. Julia Hawkins
29. Cheng Liu
30. Simone Martin
31. Joshua McNeill
32. Andrew Moar
33. Timothy Moar
34. Vanya Suprun
35. Igor Suprun
36. Anakin van Huizen
37. Goran Volf
38. Timon Xu
39. Hao Ming Yoong
40. Hatti Zhao
41. Tiger Zhao




For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
27-11-2016, 05:19 PM
Congratulations to all today's BCC 4 prize-winners!


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 James Morris Open 2502 7 Winner Adult division Overall Gold $100.00
2 John Nemeth Open 2227 5 Runner up Adult division Overall Silver $75.00
3-6 Luis Chan Open 2053 4.5 Winner Junior division Overall =Bronze $30.00
Abdulwahab Rashid Open 2053 4.5 Overall =Bronze $30.00
Nicholas Ilic RG1 1530 4.5 Runner up Junior division RG1 =Gold $40.00
Kris Chan RG1 1882 4.5 RG1 =Gold $40.00
7 Tharmaratnam Narenthran RG2 1431 4 RG2 Gold $50.00
8-12 Domagoj Dragicevic Open 2185 3.5
Milenko Lojanica Open 2021 3.5 Senior =Gold $25.00
Richard Voon RG1 1690 3.5 RG1 =Bronze $25.00
Isaac Zhao RG2 1335 3.5 RG2 Silver $30.00
Cassandra Lim RG1 1467 3.5 Winner Female division Female Gold $50.00
13-17 Cameron Yung RG2 1421 3 RG2 =Bronze
Christopher Lim RG1 1545 3
Scott Humphreys RG1 1509 3
Ryder Testolin RG2 1061 3 RG2 =Bronze
Reginald Chong RG2 1214 3 RG2 =Bronze
18 Goran Ilic RG1 1519 2
19 Sophie Chang RG2 767 1.5 Runner up Female division Female Silver $30.00
20 Vincent Chan RG2 910 0




Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1-3 Hazel D'Souza U14 605 6 Winner Novice division Top Girls Gold $35.00
Matthew Arthur U12 597 6 Runner Up Novice division Overall =Gold $35.00
Anthony Tigas U14 665 6 Overall =Gold $35.00
4 Dylan Chan U10 749 5.5 U10 Gold $20.00
5-9 Kevin Bao U10 755 5 U10 Silver
Ian Liu U12 595 5 U12 Gold $20.00
Sean Hawkins U10 505 5 U10 =Bronze
Justin Kwan U10 767 5 U10 =Bronze
Vanya Suprun U14 5 U14 Gold $20.00
10-12 Jack Gunstone U14 756 4.5 U14 Silver
William Loeu U14 595 4.5 U14 Bronze
Timon Xu Adul 4.5 Adult Gold $20.00
13-24 Vincent Loeu U14 392 4
Egor Suprun U14 4
Manuka Wathugederage U10 598 4
Poorvansh Shukla U14 300 4
Cheng Liu U12 4 U12 Silver
Heidi D'Souza U12 4 U12 =Bronze
Brett Fuller Adul 530 4 Adult Silver
Hatti Zhao Adul 4 Adult Bronze
Timothy Moar U10 4
Enoch Ho U10 500 4
Hao Ming Yoong U10 4
Anakin van Huizen U12 4 U12 =Bronze
25-28 Chloe Fan U10 511 3.5
Emma Chang U10 429 3.5
Tiger Zhao U8 3.5 U8 Gold $20.00
Andrew Gunstone Adul 3.5
29-40 Saransh Ahuja U14 3
James Arthur U8 573 3 U8 Silver
Yota Nakamura U14 3
Max Crawford U10 3
Daniel Martin U14 230 3
Chengyun Xu U10 322 3
Julia Hawkins U12 3
Simone Martin U12 3
James Fuller U14 159 3
Ben Gunstone U10 192 3
Lucas Cheong U12 3
Liam Gunstone U10 364 3
41-43 Yandong Fan Adul 2.5
Jessie Feng Adul 2.5
Joshua McNeill U10 2.5
44-49 James Dumitrache U8 2 U8 =Bronze
MaryAnne Dumitrache U12 2
Max Fan U8 2 U8 =Bronze
Andrew Moar Adul 2
Lea Fuller U12 2
Ernest Cheong U12 100 2
50-51 Teannah Ross U10 1
Ariston Azavedo U10 1



Family Team Prizes:


1000+: Chan family - Luis, Kris, and Vincent

400 to 1000: Gunstone family - Jack, Ben, Liam, and Andrew

Under 400: Xu/Zhao - Chengyun, Tiger, Hatti and Timon

.

Ian CCC
27-11-2016, 05:57 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 4 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Morris, James Open 2502 7 18:W 6:W 10:W 2:W 4:W 3:W 8:W
2 Nemeth, John Open 2227 5 15:W 14:W 7:W 1:L 8:W 9:D 5:D
3 Chan, Luis Open 2053 4.5 7:L 11:W 4:D 18:W 6:W 1:L 9:W
4 Rashid, Abdulwahab Open 2053 4.5 13:W 5:D 3:D 10:W 1:L 8:D 11:W
5 Ilic, Nicholas RG1 1530 4.5 19:W 4:D 8:L 7:W 9:D 13:W 2:D
6 Chan, Kris RG1 1882 4.5 17:W 1:L 15:W 9:D 3:L 16:W 10:W
7 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam RG2 1431 4 3:W 9:W 2:L 5:L 10:L 20:W 13:W
8 Dragicevic, Domagoj Open 2185 3.5 12:W 10:L 5:W 13:W 2:L 4:D 1:L
9 Lojanica, Milenko Open 2021 3.5 11:W 7:L 14:W 6:D 5:D 2:D 3:L
10 Voon, Richard RG1 1690 3.5 16:W 8:W 1:L 4:L 7:W 11:D 6:L
11 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1335 3.5 9:L 3:L 12:W 14:W 18:W 10:D 4:L
12 Lim, Cassandra RG1 1467 3.5 8:L 16:D 11:L 20:W 14:D 19:D 15:W
13 Yung, Cameron RG2 1421 3 4:L 19:W 17:W 8:L 15:W 5:L 7:L
14 Lim, Christopher RG1 1545 3 20:W 2:L 9:L 11:L 12:D 17:W 18:D
15 Humphreys, Scott RG1 1509 3 2:L 20:W 6:L 19:W 13:L 18:W 12:L
16 Testolin, Ryder RG2 1061 3 10:L 12:D 18:L 17:D 19:W 6:L 20:W
17 Chong, Reginald RG2 1214 3 6:L 18:D 13:L 16:D 20:W 14:L 19:W
18 Ilic, Goran RG1 1519 2 1:L 17:D 16:W 3:L 11:L 15:L 14:D
19 Chang, Sophie RG2 767 1.5 5:L 13:L 20:W 15:L 16:L 12:D 17:L
20 Chan, Vincent RG2 910 0 14:L 15:L 19:L 12:L 17:L 7:L 16:L



Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 4 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 D'Souza, Hazel U14 605 6 41:W 29:W 8:W 25:W 5:W 4:W 3:L
2 Arthur, Matthew U12 597 6 42:W 14:W 4:L 16:W 13:W 5:W 10:W
3 Tigas, Anthony U14 665 6 44:W 37:W 11:W 5:L 10:W 15:W 1:W
4 Chan, Dylan U10 749 5.5 18:W 13:W 2:W 10:D 29:W 1:L 11:W
5 Bao, Kevin U10 755 5 32:W 26:W 15:W 3:W 1:L 2:L 14:W
6 Liu, Ian U12 595 5 19:D 28:W 25:D 29:L 21:W 17:W 16:W
7 Hawkins, Sean U10 505 5 17:W 27:W 10:L 14:L 31:W 29:W 15:W
8 Kwan, Justin U10 767 5 39:W 22:W 1:L 13:L 42:W 34:W 19:W
9 Suprun, Vanya U14 5 38:W 11:L 18:L 44:W 33:W 13:W 26:W
10 Gunstone, Jack U14 756 4.5 45:W 16:W 7:W 4:D 3:L 18:W 2:L
11 Loeu, William U14 595 4.5 48:W 9:W 3:L 41:D 20:W 12:W 4:L
12 Xu, Timon Adul 4.5 49:D 30:L 45:W 40:W 26:W 11:L 25:W
13 Loeu, Vincent U14 392 4 47:W 4:L 35:W 8:W 2:L 9:L 31:W
14 Suprun, Egor U14 4 33:W 2:L 37:W 7:W 15:L 22:W 5:L
15 Wathugederage, Manuka U10 598 4 46:W 21:W 5:L 34:W 14:W 3:L 7:L
16 Shukla, Poorvansh U14 300 4 50:W 10:L 21:W 2:L 23:W 30:W 6:L
17 Liu, Cheng U12 4 7:L 32:W 40:W 26:D 25:W 6:L 18:D
18 D'Souza, Heidi U12 4 4:L 47:W 9:W 30:D 41:W 10:L 17:D
19 Fuller, Brett Adul 530 4 6:D 31:L 36:W 27:W 30:D 20:W 8:L
20 Zhao, Hatti Adul 4 0:W 25:L 44:W 22:W 11:L 19:L 29:W
21 Moar, Timothy U10 4 40:W 15:L 16:L 32:W 6:L 38:W 30:W
22 Ho, Enoch U10 500 4 36:W 8:L 31:W 20:L 38:W 14:L 32:W
23 Yoong, Hao Ming U10 4 29:L 0:W 41:L 48:W 16:L 35:W 33:W
24 van Huizen, Anakin U12 4 37:L 44:L 29:L 0:W 51:W 36:W 34:W
25 Fan, Chloe U10 511 3.5 35:W 20:W 6:D 1:L 17:L 28:W 12:L
26 Chang, Emma U10 429 3.5 43:W 5:L 48:W 17:D 12:L 42:W 9:L
27 Zhao, Tiger U8 3.5 51:W 7:L 0:D 19:L 36:D 44:W 39:D
28 Gunstone, Andrew Adul 3.5 30:D 6:L 33:L 39:W 43:W 25:L 41:W
29 Ahuja, Saransh U14 3 23:W 1:L 24:W 6:W 4:L 7:L 20:L
30 Arthur, James U8 573 3 28:D 12:W 34:D 18:D 19:D 16:L 21:L
31 Nakamura, Yota U14 3 34:D 19:W 22:L 33:D 7:L 45:W 13:L
32 Crawford, Max U10 3 5:L 17:L 50:W 21:L 37:W 47:W 22:L
33 Martin, Daniel U14 230 3 14:L 42:D 28:W 31:D 9:L 41:W 23:L
34 Xu, Chengyun U10 322 3 31:D 49:W 30:D 15:L 35:W 8:L 24:L
35 Hawkins, Julia U12 3 25:L 38:W 13:L 37:W 34:L 23:L 47:W
36 Martin, Simone U12 3 22:L 39:D 19:L 46:W 27:D 24:L 49:W
37 Fuller, James U14 159 3 24:W 3:L 14:L 35:L 32:L 50:W 45:W
38 Gunstone, Ben U10 192 3 9:L 35:L 46:W 47:W 22:L 21:L 44:W
39 Cheong, Lucas U12 3 8:L 36:D 42:L 28:L 46:W 43:W 27:D
40 Gunstone, Liam U10 364 3 21:L 46:W 17:L 12:L 45:L 51:W 42:W
41 Fan, Yandong Adul 2.5 1:L 50:W 23:W 11:D 18:L 33:L 28:L
42 Feng, Jessie Adul 2.5 2:L 33:D 39:W 43:W 8:L 26:L 40:L
43 McNeill, Joshua U10 2.5 26:L 45:D 49:W 42:L 28:L 39:L 51:W
44 Dumitrache, James U8 2 3:L 24:W 20:L 9:L 48:W 27:L 38:L
45 Dumitrache, MaryAnne U12 2 10:L 43:D 12:L 49:D 40:W 31:L 37:L
46 Fan, Max U8 2 15:L 40:L 38:L 36:L 39:L 0:W 50:W
47 Moar, Andrew Adul 2 13:L 18:L 51:W 38:L 49:W 32:L 35:L
48 Fuller, Lea U12 2 11:L 51:W 26:L 23:L 44:L 49:L 0:W
49 Cheong, Ernest U12 100 2 12:D 34:L 43:L 45:D 47:L 48:W 36:L
50 Ross, Teannah U10 1 16:L 41:L 32:L 51:L 0:W 37:L 46:L
51 Azavedo, Ariston U10 1 27:L 48:L 47:L 50:W 24:L 40:L 43:L