PDA

View Full Version : 2016 Team Chess Tournament at the Box Hill Chess Club - Sunday 3 April 12.30 pm



Peter Tsai
15-03-2016, 06:02 AM
Tournament:
7 round Team Swiss tournament

Venue:
Box Hill Chess Club, 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood, 3147

Playing Schedule:
Sunday April 3 Starting Time 12.30 PM. Prize giving at end of the tournament at 5 PM

Rate of Play:
13 minutes + 2 sec increment from move 1 per player per game

Team:
4 players in a team; Boards 1 to 4 will be ranked according to the players ACF Classic Rating, ie highest on board 1 & lowest on board 4. If a player has no ACF Classic rating, then the ACF Rapid Rating will be used. If no rating is available the Organiser will estimate after 3 rounds. No changing of board numbers after round 1

Points:
Team win—3 points; Team draw—1 point; Team loss—0 points. Tie decided by the sum of match and game points

Prizes:
At least 2 rating group prizes will be given based on the total rating of the team members. Final groups will be based on number of teams entered.
Winning team - $200; 2nd $100
Rating group prizes - $60

Entry fee:
Early Bird entry fee of $60 per team if paid by Friday April 1. Full fee after that is $80 per team

Byes:
No byes will be given

Payments:
By cash on the day, or cheque to the Box Hill Chess Club Inc

Entries:
By email to chess@t-s-a-i.com or mail to Box Hill Chess Club, 23 Chester Street, Surrey Hills 3127 or in person at the Club.

Enquiries:
Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com Mobile 0419 324 870
Trevor Stanning trevors@bluep.com Mobile 0409 259 490

ENTRY FORM 2015 Box Hill Chess Club Teams Event

Team Name ………………………………………………………………..

Board 1 Name/ACF Rating ………………………………………

Board 2 Name/ACF Rating……………………………………

Board 3 Name/ACF Rating ………………………………….….

Board 4 Name/ACF Rating……………………………………

Average Team ACF Rating ………………………………..

Contact Person………………………………………………..


Address …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...


………………………………………………………………………….Post code ..….……………….......................


E-mail ……………………………………...Tel. No……………………… Mobile……………………………………….

Entry fee ……………………………



Email entry forms to: chess@t-s-a-i.com or

Mailing address: Box Hill Chess Club. 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127

Peter Tsai
21-03-2016, 05:29 PM
No Name Loc Club

1. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
2. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
3. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
4. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
5. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
6. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
7. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
8. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
9. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
10. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
11. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
12. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys

Peter Tsai
25-03-2016, 03:30 PM
No Name Loc Club

1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
6. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
7. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
8. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
9. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
10. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
11. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
12. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
13. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
14. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
15. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
16. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
17. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
18. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
19. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
20. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
27-03-2016, 05:43 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
6. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
7. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
8. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
9. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
10. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
11. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
12. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
13. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
14. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
15. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
16. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
17. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
18. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
19. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
20. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
21. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
22. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
23. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
24. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
29-03-2016, 08:00 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Ly, Thai 1943 Box Hill Tigers
6. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
7. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Box Hill Tigers
8. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Box Hill Tigers
9. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
10. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
11. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
12. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
13. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
14. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
15. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
16. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
17. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
18. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
19. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
20. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
21. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
22. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
23. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
24. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
25. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
26. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
27. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
28. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
29. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
30. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
31. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
32. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
30-03-2016, 08:02 PM
1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Jones, Richard 1341 Box Hill 1
6. Chen, Paula 801 Box Hill 1
7. Jones, Zoe 657 Box Hill 1
8. Powell, Shalana 651 Box Hill 1
9. Dissanayake, Himath 1601 Box Hill 2
10. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1467 Box Hill 2
11. Li, Oliver 1006 Box Hill 2
12. Wang, Yifan Eva 880 Box Hill 2
13. Ly, Thai 1943 Box Hill Tigers
14. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
15. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Box Hill Tigers
16. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Box Hill Tigers
17. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
18. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
19. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
20. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
21. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
22. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
23. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
24. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
25. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
26. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
27. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
28. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
29. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
30. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
31. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
32. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
33. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
34. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
35. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
36. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
37. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
38. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
39. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
40. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
31-03-2016, 06:26 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Jones, Richard 1341 Box Hill 1
6. Chen, Paula 801 Box Hill 1
7. Jones, Zoe 657 Box Hill 1
8. Powell, Shalana 651 Box Hill 1
9. Dissanayake, Himath 1601 Box Hill 2
10. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1467 Box Hill 2
11. Wang, Yifan Eva 880 Box Hill 2
12. Peng, Yuxiang 588 Box Hill 2
13. Ly, Thai 1943 Box Hill Tigers
14. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
15. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Box Hill Tigers
16. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Box Hill Tigers
17. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
18. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
19. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
20. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
21. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
22. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
23. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
24. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
25. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
26. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
27. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
28. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
29. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
30. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
31. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
32. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
33. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
34. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
35. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
36. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
37. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
38. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
39. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
40. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
31-03-2016, 04:16 PM
No Name Loc Club

1. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
2. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
3. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
4. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
5. Dissanayake, Himath 1601 Box Hill 2
6. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1467 Box Hill 2
7. Wang, Yifan Eva 880 Box Hill 2
8. Peng, Yuxiang 588 Box Hill 2
9. Ly, Thai 1943 Box Hill Tigers
10. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
11. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Box Hill Tigers
12. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Box Hill Tigers
13. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
14. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
15. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
16. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
17. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
18. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
19. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
20. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
21. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
22. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
23. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
24. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
25. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
26. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
27. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
28. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
29. Jones, Richard 1341 Let the Wookiee win
30. Chen, Paula 801 Let the Wookiee win
31. Jones, Zoe 657 Let the Wookiee win
32. Powell, Shalana 651 Let the Wookiee win
33. Schmidt, Simon 2088 Simon's Team
34. Maksudov, Azizkhon 1796 Simon's Team
35. Aghabayev, Farid 1651 Simon's Team
36. Theeuf, Joshua 1319 Simon's Team
37. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
38. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
39. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
40. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
41. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
42. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
43. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
44. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
01-04-2016, 06:23 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Puccini, Jack 2315 A Team
2. Sandler, Leonid 2221 A Team
3. Nemeth, John 2149 A Team
4. Drew, Phillip 1984 A Team
5. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
6. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
7. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
8. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
9. Dissanayake, Himath 1601 Box Hill 2
10. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1467 Box Hill 2
11. Wang, Yifan Eva 880 Box Hill 2
12. Peng, Yuxiang 588 Box Hill 2
13. Ly, Thai 1943 Box Hill Tigers
14. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
15. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Box Hill Tigers
16. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Box Hill Tigers
17. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
18. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
19. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
20. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
21. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
22. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
23. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
24. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
25. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
26. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
27. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
28. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
29. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
30. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
31. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
32. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
33. Jones, Richard 1341 Let the Wookiee win
34. Chen, Paula 801 Let the Wookiee win
35. Jones, Zoe 657 Let the Wookiee win
36. Powell, Shalana 651 Let the Wookiee win
37. Schmidt, Simon 2088 Simon's Team
38. Maksudov, Azizkhon 1796 Simon's Team
39. Aghabayev, Farid 1651 Simon's Team
40. Theeuf, Joshua 1319 Simon's Team
41. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
42. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
43. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
44. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
45. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
46. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
47. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
48. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

Peter Tsai
02-04-2016, 05:07 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Puccini, Jack 2315 A Team
2. Sandler, Leonid 2221 A Team
3. Nemeth, John 2149 A Team
4. Drew, Phillip 1984 A Team
5. Ng, Reiner 786 Ah Boys
6. Do, Aaron 601 Ah Boys
7. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 542 Ah Boys
8. Sanusi-Goh, Dylan 501 Ah Boys
9. Dissanayake, Himath 1601 Box Hill 2
10. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1467 Box Hill 2
11. Wang, Yifan Eva 880 Box Hill 2
12. Peng, Yuxiang 588 Box Hill 2
13. Yu, Bobby 1856 Canterbury Juniors 1
14. Wang, Kayson 1730 Canterbury Juniors 1
15. Guo, Zhi Xin 1503 Canterbury Juniors 1
16. Zhao, Isaac 1364 Canterbury Juniors 1
17. Jiang, Bill 1910 Canterbury Juniors 2
18. Guo, Zhi Lin 1710 Canterbury Juniors 2
19. Crowley, Regan 1551 Canterbury Juniors 2
20. Youakim, James 1210 Canterbury Juniors 2
21. Gibson, Kyle 1863 Chessnuts
22. Asaka, Samuel 1694 Chessnuts
23. Soetanto, Brandon 1453 Chessnuts
24. Li, Oliver 1006 Chessnuts
25. Lakshman, Vinay 1411 Crouching Tigran, Hidden Drago
26. Middleton, Jody 1324 Crouching Tigran, Hidden Drago
27. Chau, Aaron 301 Crouching Tigran, Hidden Drago
28. Ding, Rey 239 Crouching Tigran, Hidden Drago
29. Lojanica, Milenko 1937 Eagles
30. Milojevic, Miodrag 1920 Eagles
31. Ilic, Goran 1700 Eagles
32. Ilic, Nicholas 1460 Eagles
33. Chew Lee, Max 2125 Fearsome Foursome
34. Chan, Kris 2008 Fearsome Foursome
35. Chan, Luis 2003 Fearsome Foursome
36. Jones, Hamish 1452 Fearsome Foursome
37. Jones, Richard 1341 Let the Wookiee win
38. Chen, Paula 801 Let the Wookiee win
39. Jones, Zoe 657 Let the Wookiee win
40. Powell, Shalana 651 Let the Wookiee win
41. Glenton, Alan 1602 Poisoned Pawns
42. Wang, Ruicheng 1395 Poisoned Pawns
43. Deng, Jimmy 922 Poisoned Pawns
44. Lum, Nicholas 301 Poisoned Pawns
45. Ly, Thai 1943 Rubinstein's Rampaging Rooks
46. Raine, Marcus 1919 Rubinstein's Rampaging Rooks
47. Chmiel, Rad 1797 Rubinstein's Rampaging Rooks
48. Martinez, Octavio 1747 Rubinstein's Rampaging Rooks
49. Schmidt, Simon 2088 Simon's Team
50. Maksudov, Azizkhon 1796 Simon's Team
51. Aghabayev, Farid 1651 Simon's Team
52. Theeuf, Joshua 1319 Simon's Team
53. Nothdurft, John D 1728 Sunday Arvo
54. Flude, David A 1582 Sunday Arvo
55. Sucevic, Milic 1427 Sunday Arvo
56. Kolak, Tanya 1400 Sunday Arvo
57. Maligin, William 1778 The Berlin WALL
58. Chen, Lachlan 1333 The Berlin WALL
59. Liu, Andrew 585 The Berlin WALL
60. Lum, Lucas 301 The Berlin WALL
61. Pleiter, Dylan 1374 We're Forked
62. Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1150 We're Forked
63. Verginis, Nikolaos 1122 We're Forked
64. Worsnop, Andrew 877 We're Forked

If players still want to play and do not have a team please contact me on chess@t-s-a-i.com and I will try to get you in a team

Peter Tsai
04-04-2016, 04:58 AM
No Name Group Ave Rating Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 A Team OPEN 2167 18.5 14:W 7:W 3:W 4:D 2:W 9:W 11:W
2 Eagles OPEN 1754 15.5 16:W 9:D 10:W 6:W 1:L 5:W 4:W
3 Rubinstein's Rampaging Rooks OPEN 1852 15.5 12:W 11:W 1:L 16:W 5:W 4:D 6:W
4 Knightmares OPEN 1897 14 10:W 6:W 5:W 1:D 9:W 3:D 2:L
5 Chessnuts RG1 1504 12 17:W 14:W 4:L 7:W 3:L 2:L 12:W
6 Doordrobe OPEN 1714 12 8:W 4:L 7:W 2:L 12:W 11:W 3:L
7 Canterbury Juniors 1 RG1 1613 12 15:W 1:L 6:L 5:L 18:W 16:W 9:W
8 The Berlin WALL RG3 999 11 6:L 18:W 16:L 15:W 10:D 14:D 17:W
9 Way Way Sigh RG1 1595 10 13:W 2:D 12:W 11:W 4:L 1:L 7:L
10 Box Hill 2 RG2 1134 10 4:L 13:W 2:L 12:L 8:D 15:W 14:W
11 Sunday Arvo RG1 1534 9 18:W 3:L 14:W 9:L 16:W 6:L 1:L
12 We're Forked RG2 1131 9 3:L 15:W 9:L 10:W 6:L 18:W 5:L
13 Crouching Tigran, Hidden Dragon RG3 833 8 9:L 10:L 18:D 14:L 15:D 17:W 16:W
14 Box Hill 3 RG2 1280 7 1:L 5:L 11:L 13:W 17:W 8:D 10:L
15 Let the Wookiee win RG3 863 7 7:L 12:L 17:W 8:L 13:D 10:L 18:W
16 Poisoned Pawns RG2 1055 6 2:L 17:W 8:W 3:L 11:L 7:L 13:L
17 Canterbury Juniors 3 RG3 226 3 5:L 16:L 15:L 18:W 14:L 13:L 8:L
18 Ah Boys RG3 608 1 11:L 8:L 13:D 17:L 7:L 12:L 15:L

ER
04-04-2016, 09:27 AM
A very successful event and a very pleasant surprise. Maybe this form of chess should be examined and promoted. It is a very promising
form of an inter/team competition! Congrats to organisers and participants!

MichaelBaron
04-04-2016, 10:52 AM
Very decent performance by the ''We are Forked'' team! All of the team members are from the MCC Novices Group. Not bad at all for ''Novices''! Gives yet another reason for those who take up chess to join the MCC and to attend the Novices Night!