PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Challenger (1/4/16 - 13/5/16)



Dusan
02-03-2016, 08:32 PM
It's finally here. The first major tournament of the Gold Coast Chess Club, The Challenger, is less than a month away! :eek:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Time control:
60 minutes + 30 seconds added each move

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession, GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

ACF rated

Prizes:
1st $230
2nd $150
3rd $80
1st Rating Group A $70
1st Rating Group B $70

If there are more than 25 players, the prize pool may increase!

Schedule:
Round 1 Friday 1 April
Round 2 Friday 8 April
Round 3 Friday 15 April
Round 4 Friday 22 April
Round 5 Friday 29 April
Round 6 Friday 6 May
Round 7 Friday 13 May

All rounds begin 7 pm sharp.

Venue: Helensvale Cultural Centre 62 Sir John Overall Drive, Helensvale 4212

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Payment by cash at the club no later than 6:45 pm Friday 1 April

Please register through email: goldcoastchess@gmail.com

Thebes
02-03-2016, 09:12 PM
All Queenslanders should try their best to attend, not only to strengthen a club with already several players over 2000, but also to encourage the tournaments in the future to become FIDE rated.

Michael_D'Arcy
06-03-2016, 06:23 PM
but also to encourage the tournaments in the future to become FIDE rated.

I think this is the eventual (and hopefully, not-too-far-away) plan, but obviously a strong pool of players needs to be established first.

It is my intention to play as many rounds as possible.

Shaun94
14-03-2016, 07:57 PM
The first of the new Gold Coast Chess Club's tournaments commences in under 3 weeks. Should be one of the strongest club tournaments in South East Queensland.

Since the club beginning in February this year it has had a field of strong players including
2 International Masters
2 FIDE masters
As well as a Womens International Master

I wonder how many of these players will participate in this event? Hope to see many of you there April 1st.

Dusan
29-03-2016, 04:58 PM
The Challenger starts this Friday! :D :eek:

Current list of entries:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
2. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
3. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
4. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
5. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
6. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
7. Harris, Bruce NSW 1399
8. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
9. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
10. Whitehill, Andrew QLD 1115
11. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
12. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
13. Morris, Byron QLD 700
14. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


The turnout is expected to increase. If you haven't entered already, please send a quick email to goldcoastchess@gmail.com so that we know you're coming. Entries will be accepted on the day by 6:45 pm.

Dusan
30-03-2016, 10:23 PM
Entries now up to 17:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
2. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
3. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
4. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
5. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
6. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
7. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
8. Harris, Bruce NSW 1399
9. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
10. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
11. Whitehill, Andrew QLD 1115
12. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
13. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
14. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
15. Morris, Byron QLD 700
16. Sakran, Bernard QLD
17. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


Send your entry to goldcoastchess@gmail.com. Or for the tech-savvy, like us on https://www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub/ and click "going" to the Challenger event page. :)

Dusan
31-03-2016, 07:09 PM
Now we've got 22! :)


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
2. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
3. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
4. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
5. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
6. Wilson, Callum QLD 1621
7. Ford, Daniel QLD 1565
8. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
9. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
10. Harris, Bruce NSW 1399
11. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
12. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
13. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254
14. Whitehill, Andrew QLD 1115
15. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
16. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
17. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
18. Morris, Byron QLD 700
19. Li, Jason QLD 640
20. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
21. Sakran, Bernard QLD
22. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD

Dusan
31-03-2016, 07:21 PM
Gene Nakauchi has just entered and we have a new top seed!! :eek:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2289 fm
2. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
3. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
4. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
5. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
6. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
7. Wilson, Callum QLD 1621
8. Ford, Daniel QLD 1565
9. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
10. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
11. Harris, Bruce NSW 1399
12. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
13. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
14. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254
15. Whitehill, Andrew QLD 1115
16. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
17. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
18. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
19. Morris, Byron QLD 700
20. Li, Jason QLD 640
21. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
22. Sakran, Bernard QLD
23. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD

Shaun94
31-03-2016, 07:50 PM
Get your last minute entries in, this will be the first major tournament for what could be one of the strongest chess clubs in South East Queensland.

Afitz
31-03-2016, 09:23 PM
Shaping up to be a great tournament.

Get entries in as early as possible to help with coordination of equipment!!

Dusan
01-04-2016, 03:54 PM
Final update for the list of entries:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2289 fm
2. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
3. Maguire, Tom QLD 2074
4. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
5. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
6. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1785
7. Au, Alexander QLD 1722
8. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
9. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
10. Wilson, Callum QLD 1621
11. Ford, Daniel QLD 1565
12. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
13. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
14. Harris, Bruce NSW 1399
15. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
16. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
17. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254
18. Whitehill, Andrew QLD 1115
19. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
20. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
21. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
22. Morris, Byron QLD 700
23. Li, Jason QLD 640
24. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
25. Sakran, Bernard QLD
26. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD


If you haven't entered, please arrive before 6:45 pm tonight to ensure your place in the comp.

The field is now looking great. Let the tournament begin!! :)

Alexandra
01-04-2016, 11:37 PM
An amazing turnout for round one with 30 players coming from all over Gold Coast, Brisbane and Northern New South Wales!

Although the results went according to seeding, there were some very close games and many scary moments for the higher rated players. Looking forward to what will surely be some very competitive chess next week!

Please make sure to send through any bye requests as the draw for round two will be uploaded on Sunday evening.

Here are the results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [0] 1:0 Shaun Curtis 1421 [0]
2 Henry Boonow 1404 [0] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [0]
3 Charles Tsai 1911 [0] 1:0 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [0]
4 Joseph Curtain 1254 [0] 0:1 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [0]
5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [0] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [0]
6 Jim Sarney 966 [0] 0:1 Alexander Au 1722 [0]
7 Sebastian Jule 1721 [0] 1:0 Oliver Yang 816 [0]
8 Darcy Mendoza 779 [0] 0:1 Oleg Ktikov 1718 [0]
9 Clint Therakam 1685 [0] 1:0 Byron Morris 700 [0]
10 Jason Li 640 [0] 0:1 Thomas Johnston 1623 [0]
11 Callum Wilson 1621 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
12 Bernard Sakran [0] 0:1 Daniel Ford 1565 [0]
13 Jason Wang 1451 [0] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl [0]
14 Tom Maguire 2074 [0] .5:.5 BYE
15 Bruce Harris 1399 [0] .5:.5 BYE
16 Ben Taylor 1306 [0] .5:.5 BYE
17 Andrew Whitehill 1115 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Alexandra
03-04-2016, 07:59 PM
Here is the draw for round 2:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [1] : Gene Nakauchi 2289 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2241 [1] : Sebastian Jule 1721 [1]
3 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [1] : Clint Therakam 1685 [1]
4 Daniel Ford 1565 [1] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [1]
5 Alexander Au 1722 [1] : Callum Wilson 1621 [1]
6 Tom Maguire 2074 [.5] : Jason Wang 1451 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1421 [0] : Ben Taylor 1306 [.5]
8 Byron Morris 700 [0] : Joseph Curtain 1254 [0]
9 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [0] : Jason Li 640 [0]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Jim Sarney 966 [0]
11 Oliver Yang 816 [0] : Bernard Sakran [0]
12 Orsen Van Der Byl [0] : Darcy Mendoza 779 [0]
13 Charles Tsai 1911 [1] .5:.5 BYE
14 Thomas Johnston 1623 [1] .5:.5 BYE
15 Henry Boonow 1404 [0] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Alexandra
08-04-2016, 11:27 PM
Here are the results for round 2! Michael and Clint had to postpone their game - their result will be uploaded soon.


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [1] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2241 [1] .5:.5 Sebastian Jule 1721 [1]
3 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [1] : Clint Therakam 1685 [1]
4 Daniel Ford 1565 [1] 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [1]
5 Alexander Au 1722 [1] .5:.5 Callum Wilson 1621 [1]
6 Tom Maguire 2074 [.5] 1:0 Jason Wang 1451 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1421 [0] 0:1 Ben Taylor 1306 [.5]
8 Byron Morris 700 [0] 0:1 Joseph Curtain 1254 [0]
9 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [0] 1:0 Jason Li 640 [0]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Jim Sarney 966 [0]
11 Oliver Yang 816 [0] 1:0 Bernard Sakran [0]
12 Orsen Van Der Byl [0] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 779 [0]
13 Charles Tsai 1911 [1] .5:.5 BYE
14 Thomas Johnston 1623 [1] .5:.5 BYE
15 Henry Boonow 1404 [0] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Alexandra
10-04-2016, 10:14 PM
The draw for round 3 will be posted by Tuesday night. We're allowing for more time due to late bye requests and a postponement.

Alexandra
12-04-2016, 06:03 PM
Draw for Round 3:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [2] : Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2]
2 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2241 [1.5]
3 Thomas Johnston 1623 [1.5] : Charles Tsai 1911 [1.5]
4 Ben Taylor 1306 [1.5] : Alexander Au 1722 [1.5]
5 Sebastian Jule 1721 [1.5] : Callum Wilson 1621 [1.5]
6 Jim Sarney 966 [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1718 [1]
7 Oliver Yang 816 [1] : Daniel Ford 1565 [1]
8 Darcy Mendoza 779 [1] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [1]
9 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [.5] : Henry Boonow 1404 [.5]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Shaun Curtis 1421 [0]
11 Bernard Sakran [0] : Byron Morris 700 [0]
12 Jason Li 640 [0] : Orsen Van Der Byl [0]
13 Jason Wang 1451 [1] .5:.5 BYE
14 Joseph Curtain 1254 [1] .5:.5 BYE


Clocks will be started at 7 pm sharp! See you there.

Shaun94
13-04-2016, 09:47 AM
Very tough round, who knows I might even be able to win a game in this tournament. See you all Friday!

Afitz
13-04-2016, 11:29 AM
Very tough round, who knows I might even be able to win a game in this tournament. See you all Friday!

Might depend on whether you stop heading to the pub before each game....

Shaun94
13-04-2016, 08:31 PM
Might depend on whether you stop heading to the pub before each game....

Let's not get hasty now

Alexandra
15-04-2016, 11:06 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [2] 1:0 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2]
2 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [1.5]
3 Thomas Johnston 1623 [1.5] 1:0 Charles Tsai 1911 [1.5]
4 Ben Taylor 1306 [1.5] 1:0 Alexander Au 1722 [1.5]
5 Callum Wilson 1621 [1.5] .5:.5 Jason Wang 1476 [1]
6 Jim Sarney 966 [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1760 [1]
7 Oliver Yang 816 [1] 0:1 Daniel Ford 1565 [1]
8 Darcy Mendoza 779 [1] 0:1 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [1]
9 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [.5] 1:0 Henry Boonow 1404 [.5]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Shaun Curtis 1421 [0]
11 Bernard Sakran [0] -:+ Byron Morris 700 [0]
12 Jason Li 640 [0] .5:.5 Orsen Van Der Byl [0]
13 Joseph Curtain 1254 [1] .5:.5 BYE
14 Sebastian Jule 1721 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

Alexandra
15-04-2016, 11:10 PM
Rating groups are as follows:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2289 fm
2. Stojic, Dusan QLD 2241 fm
3. Maguire, Tom QLD 2074
4. Tsai, Charles QLD 1911
5. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811
6. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1785
7. Au, Alexander QLD 1722
8. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721
9. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1760

Rating group A:
10. Therakam, Clint QLD 1648
11. Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623
12. Wilson, Callum QLD 1621
13. Ford, Daniel QLD 1565
14. Wang, Jason QLD 1476
15. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421
16. Boonow, Henry QLD 1404
17. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323
18. Taylor, Ben QLD 1306
19. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254

Rating group B:
20. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069
21. Sarney, Jim QLD 966
22. Yang, Oliver QLD 816
23. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779
24. Morris, Byron QLD 700
25. Li, Jason QLD 640
26. Nekvapil, Ivo QLD
27. Sakran, Bernard QLD
28. Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD

Alexandra
19-04-2016, 06:49 PM
Draw for Round 4:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2289 [3]
2 Dusan Stojic 2241 [2.5] : Ben Taylor 1306 [2.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1760 [2] : Daniel Ford 1565 [2]
4 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2] : Callum Wilson 1621 [2]
5 Joseph Curtain 1254 [1.5] : Jordan Uscinski 1323 [1.5]
6 Alexander Au 1722 [1.5] : Oliver Yang 816 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1421 [1] : Jim Sarney 966 [1]
8 Orsen Van Der Byl [.5] : Byron Morris 700 [1]
9 Henry Boonow 1404 [.5] : Jason Li 640 [.5]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
11 Charles Tsai 1911 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
12 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2] .5:.5 BYE
13 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Sebastian Jule 1721 [2] .5:.5 BYE
15 Jason Wang 1476 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
16 Darcy Mendoza 779 [1] .5:.5 BYE


Just a reminder that next Friday (29/04/16) there will be no club due to the Churchie International and the Queensland Open. Therefore, round 5 will be played on the 6th of May!

Dusan
22-04-2016, 11:45 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [3]
2 Dusan Stojic 2241 [2.5] 1:0 Ben Taylor 1306 [2.5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1760 [2] 1:0 Daniel Ford 1565 [2]
4 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2] .5:.5 Callum Wilson 1621 [2]
5 Joseph Curtain 1254 [1.5] 0:1 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [1.5]
6 Alexander Au 1722 [1.5] 1:0 Oliver Yang 816 [1]
7 Shaun Curtis 1421 [1] 0:1 Jim Sarney 966 [1]
8 Orsen Van Der Byl [.5] 0:1 Byron Morris 700 [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Jason Li 640 [.5]
10 Henry Boonow 1404 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
11 Charles Tsai 1911 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
12 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2] .5:.5 BYE
13 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Sebastian Jule 1721 [2] .5:.5 BYE
15 Jason Wang 1476 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
16 Darcy Mendoza 779 [1] .5:.5 BYE

REMINDER: NO CLUB NEXT FRIDAY ON 29 APRIL DUE TO QUEENSLAND OPEN/ CHURCHIE INTERNATIONAL.

Round 5 pairings will be posted on Tuesday night 3 May.

Alexandra
03-05-2016, 10:49 PM
After a free night last week (Qld Open/ Churchie), we're back this Friday! :)
Draw for round 5:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [4] : Dusan Stojic 2241 [3.5]
2 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1718 [3]
3 Callum Wilson 1621 [2.5] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2.5]
4 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5] : Alexander Au 1722 [2.5]
5 Ben Taylor 1306 [2.5] : Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5]
6 Charles Tsai 1911 [2] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2.5]
7 Daniel Ford 1565 [2] : Byron Morris 700 [2]
8 Jason Li 640 [1.5] : Darcy Mendoza 779 [1.5]
9 Henry Boonow 1404 [1] : Joseph Curtain 1254 [1.5]
10 Oliver Yang 816 [1] : Shaun Curtis 1421 [1]
11 Orsen Van Der Byl [.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
12 Sebastian Jule 1721 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
13 Jason Wang 1451 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Jim Sarney 966 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Sarney333
04-05-2016, 10:54 AM
good luck this week

Alexandra
06-05-2016, 11:53 PM
Results from round 5, played tonight:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [4] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [3.5]
2 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [2.5] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [3]
3 Callum Wilson 1621 [2.5] .5:.5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [2.5]
4 Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5] 0:1 Alexander Au 1722 [2.5]
5 Ben Taylor 1306 [2.5] 1:0 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5]
6 Charles Tsai 1911 [2] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2.5]
7 Daniel Ford 1565 [2] 1:0 Byron Morris 700 [2]
8 Jason Li 640 [1.5] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 779 [1.5]
9 Oliver Yang 816 [1] 0:1 Shaun Curtis 1421 [1]
10 Orsen Van Der Byl [.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
11 Sebastian Jule 1721 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
12 Jason Wang 1451 [2] .5:.5 BYE
13 Jim Sarney 966 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Joseph Curtain 1254 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
15 Henry Boonow 1404 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Pairings for Round 6 will be posted at the usual time - Tuesday night.

Alexandra
10-05-2016, 09:15 PM
Pairings for Round 6 to be played this Friday:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [4.5] : Michael D'Arcy 1811 [3.5]
2 Alexander Au 1722 [3.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2289 [4]
3 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [3] : Ben Taylor 1306 [3.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1565 [3] : Charles Tsai 1911 [3]
5 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [3] : Callum Wilson 1621 [3]
6 Darcy Mendoza 779 [2.5] : Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5]
7 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2.5] : Jim Sarney 966 [2.5]
8 Byron Morris 700 [2] : Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5]
9 Henry Boonow 1404 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
10 Jason Li 640 [1.5] : Oliver Yang 816 [1]
11 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
12 Jason Wang 1451 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
13 Shaun Curtis 1421 [2] 0:0 BYE
14 Joseph Curtain 1254 [2] 0:0 BYE

NB: No 0.5 point byes are allowed in the last two rounds, so players who aren't able to play have received a 0 point bye.

Alexandra
11-05-2016, 08:30 PM
Due to a couple of late withdrawals, there has been one pairing that has been changed. New draw (see board 8):

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [4.5] : Michael D'Arcy 1811 [3.5]
2 Alexander Au 1722 [3.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2289 [4]
3 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [3] : Ben Taylor 1306 [3.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1565 [3] : Charles Tsai 1911 [3]
5 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [3] : Callum Wilson 1621 [3]
6 Darcy Mendoza 779 [2.5] : Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5]
7 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2.5] : Jim Sarney 966 [2.5]
8 Byron Morris 700 [2] : Oliver Yang 816 [1]
9 Henry Boonow 1404 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
11 Jason Wang 1451 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
12 Shaun Curtis 1421 [2] 0:0 BYE
13 Joseph Curtain 1254 [2] 0:0 BYE
14 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
15 Jason Li 640 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Alexandra
13-05-2016, 11:26 PM
Results for round 6:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2241 [4.5] 1:0 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [3.5]
2 Alexander Au 1722 [3.5] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [4]
3 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [3] 1:0 Ben Taylor 1306 [3.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1565 [3] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1911 [3]
5 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [3] 1:0 Callum Wilson 1621 [3]
6 Darcy Mendoza 779 [2.5] +:- Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5]
7 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [2.5] 1:0 Jim Sarney 966 [2.5]
8 Byron Morris 700 [2] .5:.5 Oliver Yang 816 [1]
9 Henry Boonow 1404 [1.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5]
10 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
11 Jason Wang 1451 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
12 Shaun Curtis 1421 [2] 0:0 BYE
13 Joseph Curtain 1254 [2] 0:0 BYE
14 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
15 Jason Li 640 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

As usual, pairings for round 7 (final round) to be posted Tuesday night.

Alexandra
17-05-2016, 11:38 PM
Pairings for Round 7 (final round!):


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Charles Tsai 1911 [4] : Dusan Stojic 2241 [5.5]
2 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [5] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [4]
3 Ben Taylor 1306 [3.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1718 [4]
4 Darcy Mendoza 779 [3.5] : Alexander Au 1722 [3.5]
5 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [3.5] : Daniel Ford 1565 [3]
6 Callum Wilson 1621 [3] : Henry Boonow 1404 [2.5]
7 Jason Wang 1451 [2.5] : Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5]
8 Shaun Curtis 1421 [2] : Byron Morris 700 [2.5]
9 Jason Li 640 [1.5] : Joseph Curtain 1254 [2]
10 Oliver Yang 816 [1.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
11 Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5] 1:0 BYE
12 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
13 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
14 Jim Sarney 966 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Alexandra
21-05-2016, 09:58 AM
Final Round Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Charles Tsai 1911 [4] 1:0 Dusan Stojic 2241 [5.5]
2 Gene Nakauchi 2289 [5] 1:0 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1785 [4]
3 Ben Taylor 1306 [3.5] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1718 [4]
4 Darcy Mendoza 779 [3.5] 0:1 Joseph Curtain 1254 [2]
5 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1069 [3.5] 0:1 Daniel Ford 1565 [3]
6 Callum Wilson 1621 [3] 1:0 Henry Boonow 1404 [2.5]
7 Jason Wang 1451 [2.5] -:+ Jordan Uscinski 1323 [2.5]
8 Shaun Curtis 1421 [2] 1:0 Byron Morris 700 [2.5]
9 Oliver Yang 816 [1.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
10 Orsen Van Der Byl [1.5] 1:0 BYE
11 Michael D'Arcy 1811 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
12 Thomas Johnston 1623 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
13 Jim Sarney 966 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
14 Alexander Au 1722 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
15 Jason Li 640 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Alexandra
21-05-2016, 10:00 AM
Final Round Standings:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2289 6 19.5 28.5 25.0
2 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2241 5.5 21.5 30.0 24.0
3 Tsai, Charles QLD 1911 5 18.0 27.0 18.0
4 Taylor, Ben QLD 1306 4.5 19.0 28.0 18.5
5-8 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1785 4 21.5 31.0 18.5
Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1718 4 19.5 28.5 18.0
Wilson, Callum QLD 1621 4 17.5 22.0 17.0
Ford, Daniel QLD 1565 4 16.5 23.5 16.0
9-13 D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1811 3.5 20.0 29.5 18.0
Au, Alexander QLD 1722 3.5 18.5 27.0 17.0
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069 3.5 18.0 25.5 15.0
Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1323 3.5 17.5 25.0 13.0
Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779 3.5 16.5 22.5 13.0
14-15 Curtain, Joseph QLD 1254 3 17.0 23.0 11.0
Curtis, Shaun QLD 1421 3 15.5 22.0 9.0
16-23 Johnston, Thomas ACT 1623 2.5 20.0 28.5 15.0
Boonow, Henry QLD 1404 2.5 18.0 25.5 8.5
Wang, Jason QLD 1451 2.5 18.0 24.0 13.0
Sarney, Jim QLD 966 2.5 18.0 22.5 11.5
Yang, Oliver QLD 816 2.5 16.0 20.5 8.0
Morris, Byron 700 2.5 15.5 21.5 10.0
Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 2.5 13.5 17.5 6.5
Jule, Sebastian QLD 1721 2.5 7.5 15.5 9.5
24-25 Li, Jason QLD 640 1.5 15.5 19.5 6.5
Maguire, Tom QLD 2074 1.5 4.5 4.5 2.0
26-27 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 15.0 21.0 2.0
Therakam, Clint QLD 1685 1 6.0 6.0 2.0
28 Sakran, Bernard 0 2.5 8.5 0.0

Alexandra
21-05-2016, 10:04 AM
Final Round Crosstable:


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 6 15:W 6:W 9:W 16:W 2:L 10:W 5:W
2 Stojic, Dusan VIC 5.5 17:W 23:D 5:W 4:W 1:W 9:W 3:L
3 Tsai, Charles QLD 5 12:W 0:D 16:L 0:D 11:W 8:W 2:W
4 Taylor, Ben QLD 4.5 0:D 15:W 10:W 2:L 16:W 5:L 6:W
5 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 4 11:W 8:W 2:L 0:D 7:D 4:W 1:L
6 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 4 13:W 1:L 19:W 8:W 9:L 7:W 4:L
7 Wilson, Callum QLD 4 26:W 10:D 18:D 11:D 5:D 6:L 17:W
8 Ford, Daniel QLD 4 28:W 5:L 20:W 6:L 21:W 3:L 11:W
9 D'Arcy, Michael QLD 3.5 14:W 27:W 1:L 0:D 6:W 2:L 0:L
10 Au, Alexander QLD 3.5 19:W 7:D 4:L 20:W 12:W 1:L 0:L
11 Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 3.5 5:L 24:W 13:W 7:D 3:L 19:W 8:L
12 Uscinski, Jordan QLD 3.5 3:L 0:D 17:W 14:W 10:L 13:- 18:+
13 Mendoza, Darcy QLD 3.5 6:L 22:W 11:L 0:D 24:W 12:+ 14:L
14 Curtain, Joseph QLD 3 9:L 21:W 0:D 12:L 0:D 0:L 13:W
15 Curtis, Shaun QLD 3 1:L 4:L 26:W 19:L 20:W 0:L 21:W
16 Johnston, Thomas ACT 2.5 24:W 0:D 3:W 1:L 4:L 0:L 0:L
17 Boonow, Henry QLD 2.5 2:L 0:D 12:L 0:D 0:D 22:W 7:L
18 Wang, Jason QLD 2.5 22:W 25:L 7:D 0:D 0:D 0:L 12:-
19 Sarney, Jim QLD 2.5 10:L 26:W 6:L 15:W 0:D 11:L 0:L
20 Yang, Oliver QLD 2.5 23:L 28:W 8:L 10:L 15:L 21:D 26:W
21 Morris, Byron 2.5 27:L 14:L 28:+ 22:W 8:L 20:D 15:L
22 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 2.5 18:L 13:L 24:D 21:L 26:W 17:L 0:W
23 Jule, Sebastian QLD 2.5 20:W 2:D 0:D 0:D 0:L 0: 0:
24 Li, Jason QLD 1.5 16:L 11:L 22:D 26:W 13:L 0:L 0:L
25 Maguire, Tom QLD 1.5 0:D 18:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
26 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 7:L 19:L 15:L 24:L 22:L 0:W 20:L
27 Therakam, Clint QLD 1 21:W 9:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
28 Sakran, Bernard 0 8:L 20:L 21:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Dusan
22-05-2016, 08:58 PM
Congratulations to Gene and all the prize winners!!! :clap:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

Outright prize-winners:
1 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2289 6 19.5 28.5 25.0
2 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2241 5.5 21.5 30.0 24.0
3 Tsai, Charles QLD 1911 5 18.0 27.0 18.0

1st rating group A
4 Taylor, Ben QLD 1306 4.5 19.0 28.0 18.5

=1st rating group B
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1069 3.5 18.0 25.5 15.0
Mendoza, Darcy QLD 779 3.5 16.5 22.5 13.0

A big thank you to all the 28 players for participating. For our first ever classical time control tournament, it was a success. :) The feedback from the players and parents was quite positive, and it gives us plenty of encouragement to continue building up the club. A special thank you to Alexandra Jule for her excellent arbitering. :clap:

Next up, the Allegro (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?16354-Gold-Coast-Chess-Club-Blitz-Allegro-casual-events) and the Winter Cup (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?16436-Gold-Coast-CC-Winter-Cup-%283-June-22-July%29). Get your entries in now! :)

Bill Gletsos
22-05-2016, 11:42 PM
I see where it is stated in the first post that this will be ACF rated. Has it been submitted to the CAQ rating officer. If not it should be done so ASAP.