PDA

View Full Version : 2016 February Rookies and Queens Cup Box Hill Chess Club



Peter Tsai
09-02-2016, 06:14 AM
VENUE 21A ELECTRA AVENUE, ASHWOOD

This event will be held on Sunday the 14th of February 2016, and is a 7-round quick-play event for those looking for a mix of new players and experienced juniors and adults.
It is a 7 round Allegro chess event. The event is suitable for juniors and also includes adults at various rating levels.
This is the second Rookies for 2016.

There will be an adult cash-prize list and approximately equal sized junior groups, for trophies (and cash for the Rookies and Queens winners).
This is an all-in SWISS -paired event.

When: Sunday 14th of February from 12:30pm to 4.45pm.
Venue: 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood. Venue is air conditioned
Entries At the venue on the day before 12:15pm. Entry before 12.30 helps the Organizers.

Entry fee:
$15 Canterbury Junior Chess and Box Hill members and referrals from recognized coaching programs.
$20 non-members

Payment to Cash, or Cheque to Canterbury Junior Chess Club Inc

Format 7 round Swiss tournament. 13 minutes + 2 sec increment from move 1/player/game

Rating Games rated on the ACF rapid play rating list.

Rating groups Rating based trophy groups will continue to be used in 2016. Provisional ratings for new players will also be used.

Queens and Rookies Cups Awarded to the highest placed juniors. Titles will be shared by players finishing with the same score.

Prizes Presented at around 4.45pm.
For Juniors: 1st $75 plus Rookies Cup trophy.
Highest place girl $25 plus Queen's Cup trophy.

1 Rookies Cup trophy and prize of $75, goes to the highest finishing junior player in the whole tournament
2 Queens Cup trophy and prize of $25 goes to the highest girl who is not the Rookies Cup trophy winner

Trophies for first in a minimum 4 ratings groups.
The Rookies and Queens cup trophies will be held by their respective winners until the next tournament
For Adults: $5 of every adult entry received will go to the Adult Prize fund with a minimum of $75.

Refreshments Available at reasonable prices.

Enquiries: Club Mobile: 0409 259 490 or trevors@bluep.com
Perpetual Junior Trophies: Highest placed junior to hold the Rookies Cup until the awarding to the annual winner. Highest placed girl to hold Queens Cup until then.

Peter Tsai
14-02-2016, 07:33 PM
No Name Feder Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Lojanica, Milenko a 2009 Adult Eq 1st $50 6.5 34:W 19:W 11:W 15:W 3:D 9:W 5:W
2. Raine, Marcus a 1885 4.5 35:W 20:W 13:W 9:D 5:W 3:L 11:L
3. Milojevic, Miodrag a 1813 Adult Eq 1st $50 6.5 36:W 21:W 12:W 18:W 1:D 2:W 7:W
4. Ilic, Nicholas j1 1675 Eq 1st $40 J1 5.5 37:W 22:L 30:W 20:W 15:W 11:D 29:W
5. Ilic, Goran a 1592 5 38:W 23:W 16:W 8:W 2:L 10:W 1:L
6. Crowley, Regan j1 1557 5 40:W 24:W 15:L 23:W 9:L 25:W 17:W
7. Chmiel, Rad a 1505 5 41:W 25:W 18:L 21:W 16:W 12:W 3:L
8. Nothdurft, John D a 1480 4.5 42:W 26:W 22:W 5:L 17:W 29:D 9:L
9. Jothibabu, Anandaram a 1350 5.5 43:W 27:W 68:W 2:D 6:W 1:L 8:W
10. Chew Lee, Alanna j1f 1326 Queens Cup $25 5 44:L 52:W 35:W 22:W 18:W 5:L 19:W
11. Lim, Christopher j1 1301 Rookies Cup Eq 1st $40 5.5 45:W 29:W 1:L 27:W 25:W 4:D 2:W
12. Flude, David A a 1259 4.5 46:W 28:W 3:L 33:W 30:W 7:L 18:D
13. Zhao, Isaac j1 1229 4 47:W 31:W 2:L 14:L 34:W 23:L 38:W
14. Kolak, Tanya a 1206 5 48:W 30:L 36:W 13:W 29:L 26:W 20:W
15. Asaka, Samuel j1 1203 5 49:W 33:W 6:W 1:L 4:L 27:W 21:W
16. Sucevic, Milic a 1192 4 50:W 44:W 5:L 19:W 7:L 30:W 22:L
17. Soetanto, Brandon j1 1162 4 51:W 68:L 38:W 43:W 8:L 33:W 6:L
18. Bergmanis, Olgerts a 1158 4.5 52:W 56:W 7:W 3:L 10:L 34:W 12:D
19. Foo, Chris j1 1158 4 39:W 1:L 37:W 16:L 38:W 47:W 10:L
20. Singh, Surjeet a 1131 4 53:W 2:L 41:W 4:L 37:W 49:W 14:L
21. Pleiter, Dylan a 1122 4 54:W 3:L 40:W 7:L 42:W 35:W 15:L
22. Li, Oliver j1 1039 5 55:W 4:W 8:L 10:L 40:W 68:W 16:W
23. Ravichandren, Niruruthi a 1037 5 57:W 5:L 42:W 6:L 41:W 13:W 25:W
24. Patnaikuni, Ryan j2 1011 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 58:W 6:L 43:L 26:L 64:W 65:W 40:W
25. Warren, Elizabeth a 982 3 59:W 7:L 44:W 49:W 11:L 6:L 23:L
26. Chiverton, Barnaby a 928 4 60:W 8:L 45:L 24:W 43:W 14:L 41:W
27. Chiverton, Fergus j2 910 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 61:W 9:L 46:W 11:L 45:W 15:L 36:W
28. Goris, Daniel j2 902 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 62:W 12:L 47:W 34:L 49:L 43:W 45:W
29. Chew Lee, Adrian a 891 Adult U1000 $20 4.5 64:W 11:L 48:W 68:W 14:W 8:D 4:L
30. Wang, Yifan Eva j2f 850 J2 Trophy Eq 1st 4 65:W 14:W 4:L 45:W 12:L 16:L 47:W
31. Antolis, Adeline j2f 819 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 67:W 13:L 49:L 37:L 71:W 44:W 42:W
32. Do, Aaron j2 801 2 68:L 51:L 65:W 52:W 47:L 45:L 53:L
33. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn j2 801 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 69:W 15:L 51:W 12:L 56:W 17:L 46:W
34. Thandi, Mohan a 801 4 1:L 54:W 56:W 28:W 13:L 18:L 65:W
35. Verginis, Nikolaos a 801 3 2:L 53:W 10:L 58:W 62:W 21:L 68:L
36. Liang, Nick j2 769 3 3:L 57:W 14:L 60:W 65:L 53:W 27:L
37. Li, Chuyue Angie j2f 716 3 4:L 55:W 19:L 31:W 20:L 46:L 60:W
38. Patnaikuni, Jay j3 701 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 5:L 59:W 17:L 44:W 19:L 50:W 13:L
39. Crowley, Scott a 686 0 19:L : : : : : :
40. Cheng, Chao Shien j3f 680 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 6:L 58:W 21:L 66:W 22:L 60:W 24:L
41. Chau, Aaron j3 668 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 7:L 61:W 20:L 67:W 23:L 66:W 26:L
42. Cheng, Chao Xin j3f 639 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 8:L 60:W 23:L 46:W 21:L 56:W 31:L
43. Khoe, Ethan j3 601 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 9:L 64:W 24:W 17:L 26:L 28:L 62:W
44. Ding, Rey j3 583 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 10:W 16:L 25:L 38:L 52:W 31:L 55:W
45. Kwan, Justin j3 557 J3 Trophy Eq 1st 3 11:L 67:W 26:W 30:L 27:L 32:W 28:L
46. Natawidjaja, Ethan j3 549 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 12:L 62:W 27:L 42:L 67:W 37:W 33:L
47. Peng, Yuxiang j3 549 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 13:L 69:W 28:L 51:W 32:W 19:L 30:L
48. Chang, Sophie j3f 534 2.5 14:L 63:W 29:L 65:L 53:L 57:D 58:W
49. Gunstone, Jack j4 520 J4 Trophy Eq 1st 3 15:L 71:W 31:W 25:L 28:W 20:L 69:L
50. Gunstone, Liam j4 507 2 16:L 65:L 60:L 54:W 55:W 38:L 56:L
51. Gunstone, Ben j4 471 2 17:L 32:W 33:L 47:L 60:L 59:W 66:L
52. Patnaikuni, Dylan j4 444 2 18:L 10:L 61:W 32:L 44:L 64:L 70:W
53. Gao, Daniel j4 419 J4 Medallion Eq 1st 3 20:L 35:L 64:W 56:L 48:W 36:L 32:W
54. Lee, Lachlan j4 405 0 21:L 34:L 62:L 50:L : : :
55. Qian, Raymond j4 396 2 22:L 37:L 67:L 57:W 50:L 71:W 44:L
56. Tam, Enoch j4 361 J4 Medallion Eq 1st 3 63:W 18:L 34:L 53:W 33:L 42:L 50:W
57. Ho, Enoch j4 358 1.5 23:L 36:L 66:L 55:L 61:W 48:D 64:L
58. Jones, Noah j4 296 1.5 24:L 40:L 69:D 35:L 66:L 67:W 48:L
59. Liang, Harry j5 230 2 25:L 38:L 71:L 64:L 70:W 51:L 67:W
60. Chang, Emma j5f 184 2 26:L 42:L 50:W 36:L 51:W 40:L 37:L
61. Elliott, Lara j5f 201 0 27:L 41:L 52:L 69:L 57:L : :
62. Gao, James j5 301 2 28:L 46:L 54:W 71:W 35:L 69:L 43:L
63. Goh, Joseph a 201 2 56:L 48:L : :L :L 70:W 71:W
64. Hawkins, Sean j5 201 J5 Medallion Eq 1st 3 29:L 43:L 53:L 59:W 24:L 52:W 57:W
65. Kong, Nathan j5 501 J5 Trophy Eq 1st 3 30:L 50:W 32:L 48:W 36:W 24:L 34:L
66. Liu, Andrew j5 301 J5 Medallion Eq 1st 3 : : 57:W 40:L 58:W 41:L 51:W
67. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath j5 301 1 31:L 45:L 55:W 41:L 46:L 58:L 59:L
68. Nguyen, Hoang a 801 4 32:W 17:W 9:L 29:L 69:W 22:L 35:W
69. Phelps, Ted a 201 3.5 33:L 47:L 58:D 61:W 68:L 62:W 49:W
70. Phong, Tran j5 201 0 : : : : 59:L 63:L 52:L
71. Tam, Naomi j5 201 1 : 49:L 59:W 62:L 31:L 55:L 63:L

Peter Tsai
15-02-2016, 03:57 AM
No Name Feder Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Lojanica, Milenko a 2009 Adult Eq 1st $50 6.5 28:W 26:W 4:W 8:W 2:D 3:W 6:W
2 Milojevic, Miodrag a 1813 Adult Eq 1st $50 6.5 44:W 24:W 16:W 17:W 1:D 14:W 7:W
3 Jothibabu, Anandaram a 1350 5.5 41:W 27:W 23:W 14:D 9:W 1:L 15:W
4 Lim, Christopher j1 1301 Rookies Cup Eq 1st $40 5.5 37:W 18:W 1:L 27:W 35:W 5:D 14:W
5 Ilic, Nicholas j1 1675 Eq 1st $40 J1 5.5 48:W 10:L 20:W 25:W 8:W 4:D 18:W
6 Ilic, Goran a 1592 5 45:W 13:W 19:W 15:W 14:L 11:W 1:L
7 Chmiel, Rad a 1505 5 47:W 35:W 17:L 24:W 19:W 16:W 2:L
8 Asaka, Samuel j1 1203 5 36:W 29:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 27:W 24:W
9 Crowley, Regan j1 1557 5 43:W 32:W 8:L 13:W 3:L 35:W 21:W
10 Li, Oliver j1 1039 5 61:W 5:W 15:L 11:L 43:W 23:W 19:W
11 Chew Lee, Alanna j1f 1326 Queens Cup $25 5 49:L 60:W 38:W 10:W 17:W 6:L 26:W
12 Kolak, Tanya a 1206 5 54:W 20:L 44:W 22:W 18:L 30:W 25:W
13 Ravichandren, Niruruthi a 1037 5 65:W 6:L 42:W 9:L 47:W 22:W 35:W
14 Raine, Marcus a 1885 4.5 38:W 25:W 22:W 3:D 6:W 2:L 4:L
15 Nothdurft, John D a 1480 4.5 42:W 30:W 10:W 6:L 21:W 18:D 3:L
16 Flude, David A a 1259 4.5 50:W 31:W 2:L 29:W 20:W 7:L 17:D
17 Bergmanis, Olgerts a 1158 4.5 60:W 46:W 7:W 2:L 11:L 28:W 16:D
18 Chew Lee, Adrian a 891 Adult U1000 $20 4.5 53:W 4:L 54:W 23:W 12:W 15:D 5:L
19 Sucevic, Milic a 1192 4 59:W 49:W 6:L 26:W 7:L 20:W 10:L
20 Wang, Yifan Eva j2f 850 J2 Trophy Eq 1st 4 40:W 12:W 5:L 37:W 16:L 19:L 39:W
21 Soetanto, Brandon j1 1162 4 57:W 23:L 45:W 41:W 15:L 29:W 9:L
22 Zhao, Isaac j1 1229 4 39:W 33:W 14:L 12:L 28:W 13:L 45:W
23 Nguyen, Hoang a 801 4 55:W 21:W 3:L 18:L 34:W 10:L 38:W
24 Pleiter, Dylan a 1122 4 70:W 2:L 43:W 7:L 42:W 38:W 8:L
25 Singh, Surjeet a 1131 4 51:W 14:L 47:W 5:L 48:W 36:W 12:L
26 Foo, Chris j1 1158 4 71:W 1:L 48:W 19:L 45:W 39:W 11:L
27 Chiverton, Fergus j2 910 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 69:W 3:L 50:W 4:L 37:W 8:L 44:W
28 Thandi, Mohan a 801 4 1:L 70:W 46:W 31:W 22:L 17:L 40:W
29 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn j2 801 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 34:W 8:L 57:W 16:L 46:W 21:L 50:W
30 Chiverton, Barnaby a 928 4 58:W 15:L 37:L 32:W 41:W 12:L 47:W
31 Goris, Daniel j2 902 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 56:W 16:L 39:W 28:L 36:L 41:W 37:W
32 Patnaikuni, Ryan j2 1011 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 64:W 9:L 41:L 30:L 53:W 40:W 43:W
33 Antolis, Adeline j2f 819 J2 Medallion Eq 1st 4 67:W 22:L 36:L 48:L 66:W 49:W 42:W
34 Phelps, Ted a 201 3.5 29:L 39:L 64:D 69:W 23:L 56:W 36:W
35 Warren, Elizabeth a 982 3 62:W 7:L 49:W 36:W 4:L 9:L 13:L
36 Gunstone, Jack j4 520 J4 Trophy Eq 1st 3 8:L 66:W 33:W 35:L 31:W 25:L 34:L
37 Kwan, Justin j3 557 J3 Trophy Eq 1st 3 4:L 67:W 30:W 20:L 27:L 55:W 31:L
38 Verginis, Nikolaos a 801 3 14:L 51:W 11:L 64:W 56:W 24:L 23:L
39 Peng, Yuxiang j3 549 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 22:L 34:W 31:L 57:W 55:W 26:L 20:L
40 Kong, Nathan j5 501 J5 Trophy Eq 1st 3 20:L 59:W 55:L 54:W 44:W 32:L 28:L
41 Khoe, Ethan j3 601 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 3:L 53:W 32:W 21:L 30:L 31:L 56:W
42 Cheng, Chao Xin j3f 639 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 15:L 58:W 13:L 50:W 24:L 46:W 33:L
43 Cheng, Chao Shien j3f 680 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 9:L 64:W 24:L 52:W 10:L 58:W 32:L
44 Liang, Nick j2 769 3 2:L 65:W 12:L 58:W 40:L 51:W 27:L
45 Patnaikuni, Jay j3 701 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 6:L 62:W 21:L 49:W 26:L 59:W 22:L
46 Tam, Enoch j4 361 J4 Medallion Eq 1st 3 63:W 17:L 28:L 51:W 29:L 42:L 59:W
47 Chau, Aaron j3 668 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 7:L 69:W 25:L 67:W 13:L 52:W 30:L
48 Li, Chuyue Angie j2f 716 3 5:L 61:W 26:L 33:W 25:L 50:L 58:W
49 Ding, Rey j3 583 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 11:W 19:L 35:L 45:L 60:W 33:L 61:W
50 Natawidjaja, Ethan j3 549 J3 Medallion Eq 1st 3 16:L 56:W 27:L 42:L 67:W 48:W 29:L
51 Gao, Daniel j4 419 J4 Medallion Eq 1st 3 25:L 38:L 53:W 46:L 54:W 44:L 55:W
52 Liu, Andrew j5 301 J5 Medallion Eq 1st 3 0: 0: 65:W 43:L 64:W 47:L 57:W
53 Hawkins, Sean j5 201 J5 Medallion Eq 1st 3 18:L 41:L 51:L 62:W 32:L 60:W 65:W
54 Chang, Sophie j3f 534 2.5 12:L 63:W 18:L 40:L 51:L 65:D 64:W
55 Do, Aaron j2 801 2 23:L 57:L 40:W 60:W 39:L 37:L 51:L
56 Gao, James j5 301 2 31:L 50:L 70:W 66:W 38:L 34:L 41:L
57 Gunstone, Ben j4 471 2 21:L 55:W 29:L 39:L 58:L 62:W 52:L
58 Chang, Emma j5f 184 2 30:L 42:L 59:W 44:L 57:W 43:L 48:L
59 Gunstone, Liam j4 507 2 19:L 40:L 58:L 70:W 61:W 45:L 46:L
60 Patnaikuni, Dylan j4 444 2 17:L 11:L 69:W 55:L 49:L 53:L 68:W
61 Qian, Raymond j4 396 2 10:L 48:L 67:L 65:W 59:L 66:W 49:L
62 Liang, Harry j5 230 2 35:L 45:L 66:L 53:L 68:W 57:L 67:W
63 Goh, Joseph a 201 2 46:L 54:L 0: 0:L 0:L 68:W 66:W
64 Jones, Noah j4 296 1.5 32:L 43:L 34:D 38:L 52:L 67:W 54:L
65 Ho, Enoch j4 358 1.5 13:L 44:L 52:L 61:L 69:W 54:D 53:L
66 Tam, Naomi j5 201 1 0: 36:L 62:W 56:L 33:L 61:L 63:L
67 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath j5 301 1 33:L 37:L 61:W 47:L 50:L 64:L 62:L
68 Phong, Tran j5 201 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 62:L 63:L 60:L
69 Elliott, Lara j5f 201 0 27:L 47:L 60:L 34:L 65:L 0: 0:
70 Lee, Lachlan j4 405 0 24:L 28:L 56:L 59:L 0: 0: 0:
71 Crowley, Scott a 686 0 26:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: