PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast Tin Cup



Afitz
31-01-2016, 03:36 PM
This event is for players rated under 1750 ACF, making this event perfect for all beginners, social and club-strength players. This event is great for both adults and juniors. No player has ever won the event for a second time, although many have tried (and will continue to do so!).

Players must record their moves during their game. 1 pen per person will be provided, additional pens will be 50c per pen.

The Arbiter for this event will be Alexandra Jule.

Venue:

The new venue at Helensvale Cultural Centre is located on the corner of Sir John Overall Drive and Lindfield Rd. The venue is walking distance from the Helensvale train station and bus terminus. The venue is air conditioned.

Food:

There is a small shopping centre complete with supermarket, coffee shops, bakery and takeaway food options next to the centre.

In order to participate in this event you must be a Chess Association of Queensland member. To sign up please click here.

Cost:

$60 per adult and $50 for concession and juniors.

Please note a late fee of $10 will be applicable for those registering/paying on the day.

Schedule:

Please ensure you arrive by 9.15am for registration otherwise you may be excluded from round 1.

Saturday 13th February Registration at 8.45am 9.15am, Round 1 @ 9.30am, Round 2 @ 12.00pm, Round 3 @ 2.30pm

Sunday 14th February Round 4 @ 9.00am, Round 5 @ 11.30am, Round 6 @ 2.00pm, Presentations @ 4.30pm

Time Control:

60 minutes per player + 10 seconds per move

Prizes:

1st $500, 2nd $200, 3rd $100

3 x rating groups of 1st $100 and 2nd $60

Additional prizes will be allocated based upon sufficient entries.

Supervision:

Parents will need to make their own judgement as to whether they need to be present for the duration of the event. Gardiner Chess will take sensible steps including outlining the playing area and other inside areas for players to be in, however Gardiner Chess staff will not be able to accompany children to the shopping centre under any circumstances.

StokesyRedcliff
31-01-2016, 07:20 PM
I am so looking forward to the 2016 Tin Cup! I really would love to become the first person to win this event twice! I know this will be almost impossible with the number of talented Qld Juniors playing in 2016 but hope springs eternal! The flyer for this event can be found on the impressive new-look CAQ Website that was designed by Heather Richards: www.caq.org.au

Thebes
31-01-2016, 07:56 PM
Will a list of entries ever be provided? Long drive each day but might consider making this my first QLD event ahead of The Gap Blitz on the 5th

Michael_D'Arcy
09-02-2016, 01:36 AM
A reminder to all players rated below 1750 ACF that this tournament is only days away. It would be great to see this event get strong support!

Strong odds there will be a new winner this year - no one has ever won it twice!

Michael_D'Arcy
09-02-2016, 01:39 AM
Will a list of entries ever be provided? Long drive each day but might consider making this my first QLD event ahead of The Gap Blitz on the 5th

Whereabouts in Brisbane are you driving from? This Tin Cup is being held at Helensvale, which is on the northern end of the Gold Coast and is not such a noticeable distance.

In terms of the entry list, I imagine it will be posted on here at some point, although I know that Andrew is pretty busy at the moment.

Afitz
09-02-2016, 07:52 PM
List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1718
2. Lovejoy, David QLD 1711
3. Therakam, Clint QLD 1685
4. Liu, David QLD 1599
5. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1575
6. Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 1566
7. Ford, Daniel QLD 1563
8. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1427
9. Hamilton, Don QLD 1423
10. Renzies, Elliott VIC 1376
11. Sands, Gary A QLD 1356
12. Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 1295
13. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1154
14. Kospartov, Nick QLD 1153
15. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1099
16. Young, Dashiell QLD 1057
17. Young, Gail QLD 781
18. Morris, Byron QLD 644
19. Dong, Alexander QLD 542
20. Ilka, William QLD 470
21. Wang, Eason QLD 289
22. Relekar, Kanak QLD 252
23. Young, Arden QLD 100
24. Qu, Anson QLD
25. Patel, Khush QLD
26. Dullaway, Erin QLD
27. Li, Shaun QLD
28. Dullaway, Michael QLD
29. Cooper, Samantha QLD
30. Patel, Shubh QLD
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

StokesyRedcliff
09-02-2016, 08:40 PM
Mark C Stokes has now also entered The Tin Cup on The Gardiner Chess website at 8:30pm on Tuesday Feb 9, making total entries now 31 and me seed number 8! It only took me 2 minutes to register and pay on the Gardiner Chess website! See you at Helensvale on Saturday for R2 at noon - I have requested a half-point bye for the 9:30am R1 game.

Thebes
09-02-2016, 09:42 PM
Is there anyway I can enter without paying online?

Hughston
09-02-2016, 10:17 PM
Is there anyway I can enter without paying online?

Just do it on the day, i'm probs coming too btw

Afitz
10-02-2016, 07:06 AM
Is there anyway I can enter without paying online?

Sure, you can enter on the day, however as the information states, it will cost $10 more on the day. Alternatively, please give the office a call on (07) 5522 7221 and you can pay over the phone via CC.

Afitz
10-02-2016, 07:06 AM
Just do it on the day, i'm probs coming too btw

Look forward to seeing you there Hughston!

ER
10-02-2016, 10:16 AM
I am through the worst slumpish period of my chess life (nothing new hehe). If I'd scored 50% in this one, I would be more than happy! :)

however as the information states, it will cost $10 more on the day.
There goes your pocket money son! :P :) j/k!!! enjoy yourself see you there!

Thebes
10-02-2016, 02:21 PM
I am through the worst slumpish period of my chess life (nothing new hehe). If I'd scored 50% in this one, I would be more than happy! :)

There goes your pocket money son! :P :) j/k!!! enjoy yourself see you there!

hahahaha thankyou Elliot, I won the last QLD Weekender I played in so thought I could test my luck again, strong field for an u1750 though!

Afitz
10-02-2016, 05:45 PM
List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1718
2. Lovejoy, David QLD 1711
3. Therakam, Clint QLD 1685
4. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662
5. Liu, David QLD 1599
6. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1575
7. Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 1566
8. Ford, Daniel QLD 1563
9. Stokes, Mark C QLD 1535
10. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1427
11. Hamilton, Don QLD 1423
12. Renzies, Elliott VIC 1376
13. Sands, Gary A QLD 1356
14. Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 1295
15. Kuypers, Ron QLD 1169
16. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1154
17. Kospartov, Nick QLD 1153
18. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1099
19. Young, Dashiell QLD 1057
20. Young, Phil QLD 969
21. Harris, Stephen QLD 929
22. Chan, Jacob QLD 821
23. Young, Gail QLD 781
24. Morris, Byron QLD 644
25. Dong, Alexander QLD 542
26. Ilka, William QLD 470
27. Wang, Eason QLD 289
28. Relekar, Kanak QLD 252
29. Young, Arden QLD 100
30. Cooper, Samantha QLD
31. Patel, Khush QLD
32. Lee, Simho QLD
33. Dullaway, Erin QLD
34. Qu, Anson QLD
35. Dullaway, Michael QLD
36. Chan, Jordan QLD
37. Ng, Sze yong QLD
38. Patel, Shubh QLD
39. Li, Cynthia QLD
40. Li, Shaun QLD
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

bundys_bro
11-02-2016, 07:18 AM
Is there a chance to get the list of past winners to see if the curse can be broken this year??

Kevin Bonham
11-02-2016, 09:01 AM
Is there a chance to get the list of past winners to see if the curse can be broken this year??

See last year's thread http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?15781-Gold-Coast-Tin-Cup-Sat-Sun-7-8-February-2015 - posts 32 and 33

Afitz
11-02-2016, 11:14 AM
1997 - Evan Jones
1998 - John Atkin
1999 - Wally Djachenko
2000 - Leo Wilkinson
2001 - Matthew Sonter
2002 - Jonathan Humphrey
2003 - Pachara Wongwichit
2004 - Alex *******
2005 - Sean Karita
2006 - Mark Stokes
2007 - Kieton Bielby
2008 - Nenad Chelebichann
2009 - Eliot Soo-Burrowes
2010 - Louay Al Zahar
2011 - Daniel Lapitan
2012 - Martin Jack
2013 - Tom Maguire
2014 - Stuart Holt
2015 - Tony Zhong

Afitz
11-02-2016, 05:56 PM
List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1718
2. Lovejoy, David QLD 1711
3. Therakam, Clint QLD 1685
4. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1670
5. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662
6. Wilson, Callum QLD 1615
7. Liu, David QLD 1599
8. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1575
9. Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 1566
10. Ford, Daniel QLD 1563
11. Stokes, Mark C QLD 1535
12. Morris, Joshua QLD 1509
13. Curtis, Shaun QLD 1427
14. Hamilton, Don QLD 1423
15. Renzies, Elliott VIC 1376
16. Sands, Gary A QLD 1356
17. Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 1295
18. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1278
19. Kuypers, Ron QLD 1169
20. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1154
21. Kospartov, Nick QLD 1153
22. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1099
23. Young, Dashiell QLD 1057
24. Young, Phil QLD 969
25. Harris, Stephen QLD 929
26. Chan, Jacob QLD 821
27. Sarney, Jim QLD 820
28. Young, Gail QLD 781
29. Morris, Byron QLD 644
30. Chan, Lyanna QLD 568
31. Dong, Alexander QLD 542
32. Su, Lucas QLD 506
33. Ilka, William QLD 470
34. Tseng, Daniel QLD 329
35. Su, Marcus QLD 307
36. Wang, Eason QLD 289
37. Jule, Elena QLD 287
38. Relekar, Kanak QLD 252
39. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 237
40. Young, Arden QLD 100
41. Cooper, Samantha QLD
42. Dullaway, Erin QLD
43. Qu, Anson QLD
44. Chan, Jordan QLD
45. Li, Shaun QLD
46. Patel, Khush QLD
47. Dullaway, Michael QLD
48. Patel, Shubh QLD
49. Ng, Sze yong QLD
50. Lee, Simho QLD
51. Li, Cynthia QLD
52. Sakran, Bernard QLD
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Hughston
11-02-2016, 09:29 PM
Looks like one of the best Tin Cup's we've ever had!

Shaun94
11-02-2016, 10:57 PM
I wonder if my estimation of being 15th seed will come true

StokesyRedcliff
12-02-2016, 04:48 PM
Just one sleep to go to The 2016 Tin Cup! You can still save yourself $10 by entering online now on the Gardiner Chess site: www.gardinerchess.com.au

Afitz
12-02-2016, 05:52 PM
I wonder if my estimation of being 15th seed will come true

Currently sitting at 14th seed....With James Kay and Hughston to still enter (if they are playing). I think this tournament is once again very open with a host of players able to win!

Shaun94
12-02-2016, 05:56 PM
Awesome, I'm ready to give up some rating points

Henry
12-02-2016, 07:58 PM
Currently sitting at 14th seed....With James Kay and Hughston to still enter (if they are playing). I think this tournament is once again very open with a host of players able to win!

You are forgetting somebody Andrew

Hughston
12-02-2016, 09:46 PM
I'll be there

Hughston
13-02-2016, 08:15 AM
Can you put me on the list, cuz I'm gonna be there at about 9 and I'll pay you when I get there

Afitz
13-02-2016, 05:03 PM
Gold Coast Tin Cup - Round 4

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sebastian Jule 1670 [3] : Callum Wilson 1615 [3]
2 Hughston Parle 1640 [3] : Henry Slater-Jones 1600 [3]
3 David Liu 1599 [3] : Michael Ostapenko 1662 [2.5]
4 Aaron Fahey 1276 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1718 [2.5]
5 David Lovejoy 1711 [2.5] : Oliver McCarthy 1453 [2.5]
6 James Kay 1589 [2] : Zachary Pomerenke 1575 [2.5]
7 Vyshak Sayinath 1154 [2] : Clint Therakam 1685 [2]
8 Phil Young 969 [2] : Andrew Van Der Meer 1566 [2]
9 Mineth Kularatna 829 [2] : Daniel Ford 1563 [2]
10 Jim Sarney 820 [2] : Joshua Morris 1509 [2]
11 Gail Young 781 [2] : Don Hamilton 1423 [2]
12 Wei-wei Tsai 1418 [2] : Ron Kuypers 1169 [2]
13 Ross Mills 1314 [2] : Nick Kospartov 1153 [2]
14 Daniel Tseng 329 [2] : Brandon Dahl 1297 [2]
15 Jack Luke-Paredi 1295 [2] : Dashiell Young 1057 [2]
16 Hikaru Oka 1259 [2] : Nadula Tennakoon 684 [2]
17 Jordan Uscinski 1241 [2] : Bernard Sakran [2]
18 Stephen Harris 929 [1.5] : Samuel Hunt 1500 [1.5]
19 Shaun Curtis 1427 [1.5] : Jacob Chan 821 [1.5]
20 Ben Atia [1.5] : Elliott Renzies 1376 [1.5]
21 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1099 [1.5] : Oliver Howard-Mowat [1.5]
22 Lyanna Chan 568 [1.5] : Thomas Johnston 1629 [1]
23 Marcus Su 307 [1] : Ali Esmaili 1570 [1]
24 Eason Wang 289 [1] : Mark C Stokes 1535 [1]
25 George Warta 1486 [1] : Mayuri Yamaguchi 237 [1]
26 Elena Jule 287 [1] : Joseph Curtain 1278 [1]
27 Kanak Relekar 252 [1] : Darcy Mendoza 679 [1]
28 Byron Morris 644 [1] : Jordan Chan [1]
29 Arden Young 100 [1] : Raymond Zhuang 571 [1]
30 Sze yong Ng [1] : Alexander Dong 542 [1]
31 Khush Patel [1] : William Ilka 470 [1]
32 Evan Fraser 441 [1] : Samantha Cooper [1]
33 Simho Lee [1] : Itsuki Oka 362 [1]
34 Lucas Su 506 [.5] : Erin Dullaway [0]
35 Michael Dullaway [0] : Shaun Li [.5]
36 Anson Qu [0] : Cynthia Li [0]
37 Shubh Patel [0] : Patrick Ladbrook [0]
38 Raphael Atia [0] 1:0 BYE



No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4

1 Jule, Sebastian QLD 20:W 38:W 14:W 5:
2 Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 43:W 25:W 23:W 3:
3 Parle, Hughston QLD 49:W 19:W 13:W 2:
4 Liu, David QLD 63:W 26:W 15:W 7:
5 Wilson, Callum QLD 61:W 48:W 18:W 1:
6 Lovejoy, David QLD 22:W 21:W 8:D 11:
7 Ostapenko, Michael QLD 32:W 16:D 35:W 4:
8 Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 54:W 30:W 6:D 12:
9 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 42:W 35:D 24:W 10:
10 Fahey, Aaron QLD 71:W 12:D 39:W 9:
11 McCarthy, Oliver QLD 56:W 40:D 36:W 6:
12 Kay, James QLD 69:W 10:D 16:D 8:
13 Ford, Daniel QLD 33:W 34:W 3:L 22:
14 Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 57:W 31:W 1:L 29:
15 Sakran, Bernard QLD 29:W 51:W 4:L 24:
16 Tsai, Wei-wei QLD 60:W 7:D 12:D 26:
17 Oka, Hikaru QLD 0:D 0:D 54:W 27:
18 Morris, Joshua QLD 55:W 37:W 5:L 20:
19 Dahl, Brandon QLD 52:W 3:L 67:W 33:
20 Sarney, Jim QLD 1:L 58:W 50:W 18:
21 Hamilton, Don QLD 58:W 6:L 64:W 32:
22 Kularatna, Mineth QLD 6:L 56:W 44:W 13:
23 Mills, Ross QLD 70:W 44:W 2:L 30:
24 Uscinski, Jordan QLD 68:W 50:W 9:L 15:
25 Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 72:W 2:L 49:W 31:
26 Kuypers, Ron QLD 73:W 4:L 46:W 16:
27 Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 0:D 46:D 51:W 17:
28 Therakam, Clint QLD 36:L 65:W 40:W 34:
29 Young, Phil QLD 15:L 59:W 55:W 14:
30 Kospartov, Nick QLD 75:W 8:L 52:W 23:
31 Young, Dashiell QLD 53:W 14:L 62:W 25:
32 Young, Gail QLD 7:L 70:W 45:W 21:
33 Tseng, Daniel QLD 13:L 47:W 48:W 19:
34 Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 74:W 13:L 57:W 28:
35 Curtis, Shaun QLD 59:W 9:D 7:L 36:
36 Chan, Jacob QLD 28:W 45:D 11:L 35:
37 Howard-Mowat, Oliver QLD 0:W 18:L 42:D 40:
38 Renzies, Elliott VIC 66:W 1:L 43:D 41:
39 Hunt, Samuel QLD 46:D 41:W 10:L 42:
40 Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 47:W 11:D 28:L 37:
41 Atia, Ben QLD 0:D 39:L 68:W 38:
42 Harris, Stephen QLD 9:L 60:W 37:D 39:
43 Chan, Lyanna QLD 2:L 71:W 38:D 44:
44 Johnston, Thomas ACT 64:W 23:L 22:L 43:
45 Stokes, Mark C QLD 0:D 36:D 32:L 46:
46 Wang, Eason QLD 39:D 27:D 26:L 45:
47 Atia, Raphael QLD 40:L 33:L 66:L 0:W
48 Curtain, Joseph QLD 62:W 5:L 33:L 65:
49 Mendoza, Darcy QLD 3:L 66:W 25:L 56:
50 Esmaili, Ali QLD 67:W 24:L 20:L 55:
51 Warta, George QLD 65:W 15:L 27:L 59:
52 Patel, Khush QLD 19:L 61:W 30:L 54:
53 Cooper, Samantha QLD 31:L 55:L 0:W 67:
54 Ilka, William QLD 8:L 73:W 17:L 52:
55 Su, Marcus QLD 18:L 53:W 29:L 50:
56 Relekar, Kanak QLD 11:L 22:L 71:W 49:
57 Oka, Itsuki QLD 14:L 75:W 34:L 62:
58 Young, Arden QLD 21:L 20:L 74:W 61:
59 Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 35:L 29:L 73:W 51:
60 Chan, Jordan QLD 16:L 42:L 75:W 64:
61 Zhuang, Raymond QLD 5:L 52:L 69:W 58:
62 Lee, Simho QLD 48:L 63:W 31:L 57:
63 Dong, Alexander QLD 4:L 62:L 70:W 66:
64 Morris, Byron QLD 44:L 72:W 21:L 60:
65 Jule, Elena QLD 51:L 28:L 72:W 48:
66 Ng, Sze yong QLD 38:L 49:L 47:W 63:
67 Fraser, Evan QLD 50:L 74:W 19:L 53:
68 Li, Shaun QLD 24:L 69:D 41:L 70:
69 Su, Lucas QLD 12:L 68:D 61:L 72:
70 Dullaway, Michael QLD 23:L 32:L 63:L 68:
71 Li, Cynthia QLD 10:L 43:L 56:L 75:
72 Dullaway, Erin QLD 25:L 64:L 65:L 69:
73 Patel, Shubh QLD 26:L 54:L 59:L 74:
74 Ladbrook, Patrick QLD 34:L 67:L 58:L 73:
75 Qu, Anson QLD 30:L 57:L 60:L 71:
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Afitz
14-02-2016, 05:12 PM
Gold Coast Tin Cup - Round 6

Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662 5.5 16.0 23.0 18.5
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1718 5.5 14.5 22.0 18.5
3 Liu, David QLD 1599 5 14.5 23.0 18.0
4 Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 1566 5 14.0 20.0 17.0
5 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1670 4.5 17.0 26.0 19.0
6 Parle, Hughston QLD 1640 4.5 16.5 25.5 19.0
7 Lovejoy, David QLD 1711 4.5 15.5 24.0 17.0
8 Therakam, Clint QLD 1685 4.5 12.5 19.0 14.0
9 Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1600 4 15.0 23.0 17.0
10 Tsai, Wei-wei QLD 1418 4 15.0 22.5 15.0
11 Wilson, Callum QLD 1615 4 14.5 22.0 16.0
12 Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1575 4 14.5 20.0 15.5
13 Ford, Daniel QLD 1563 4 14.0 21.5 16.0
14 Mills, Ross QLD 1314 4 14.0 20.5 15.0
15 McCarthy, Oliver QLD 1453 4 13.5 20.5 15.0
16 Morris, Joshua QLD 1509 4 13.0 19.5 15.0
17 Dahl, Brandon QLD 1297 4 13.0 19.5 14.0
18 Hamilton, Don QLD 1423 4 11.5 18.0 14.5
19 Hunt, Samuel QLD 1500 4 11.5 17.0 13.0
20 Johnston, Thomas ACT 1629 4 11.0 17.0 12.0
21 Warta, George QLD 1486 4 11.0 16.5 12.0
22 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1535 4 10.5 16.0 11.5
23 Kay, James QLD 1589 3.5 15.5 22.5 14.5
24 Fahey, Aaron QLD 1276 3.5 15.5 21.5 14.5
25 Chan, Jacob QLD 821 3.5 15.0 22.0 12.5
26 Sakran, Bernard QLD 3.5 14.0 21.0 13.5
27 Curtis, Shaun QLD 1427 3.5 14.0 21.0 11.5
28 Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 1295 3.5 14.0 20.0 13.5
29 Renzies, Elliott VIC 1376 3.5 12.5 19.5 13.0
30 Sarney, Jim QLD 820 3.5 12.0 18.5 11.5
31 Mendoza, Darcy QLD 679 3.5 11.5 18.5 9.5
32 Kularatna, Mineth QLD 829 3 15.0 22.0 11.0
33 Uscinski, Jordan QLD 1241 3 14.0 21.0 13.5
34 Young, Phil QLD 969 3 13.0 20.5 11.0
35 Kuypers, Ron QLD 1169 3 13.0 19.0 12.0
36 Kospartov, Nick QLD 1153 3 13.0 18.0 12.0
37 Young, Dashiell QLD 1057 3 12.5 18.0 12.0
38 Oka, Hikaru QLD 1259 3 12.5 17.5 12.5
39 Jule, Elena QLD 287 3 12.0 18.5 8.0
40 Tseng, Daniel QLD 329 3 12.0 17.5 10.0
41 Chan, Lyanna QLD 568 3 12.0 16.5 9.5
42 Harris, Stephen QLD 929 3 11.5 18.5 9.5
43 Curtain, Joseph QLD 1278 3 11.0 17.0 9.0
44 Dong, Alexander QLD 542 3 10.5 17.0 8.0
45 Su, Marcus QLD 307 3 10.0 14.5 9.0
46 Ng, Sze yong QLD 3 10.0 14.5 7.0
47 Fraser, Evan QLD 441 3 8.5 13.0 9.0
48 Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1099 2.5 12.5 18.5 11.5
49 Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 684 2.5 12.0 18.0 10.5
50 Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1154 2.5 11.5 17.0 11.0
51 Atia, Ben QLD 2.5 11.0 16.5 8.0
52 Lee, Simho QLD 2.5 10.5 15.5 7.5
53 Relekar, Kanak QLD 252 2.5 10.5 15.0 6.5
54 Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 237 2.5 10.0 15.0 6.5
55 Su, Lucas QLD 506 2.5 8.0 13.0 7.0
56 Young, Gail QLD 781 2 15.5 22.5 9.0
57 Morris, Byron QLD 644 2 13.0 19.0 8.0
58 Wang, Eason QLD 289 2 12.5 17.5 7.5
59 Zhuang, Raymond QLD 571 2 11.5 17.5 7.0
60 Patel, Khush QLD 2 11.5 16.5 8.0
61 Howard-Mowat, Oliver QLD 2 11.0 17.5 9.0
62 Atia, Raphael QLD 2 10.5 14.5 4.0
63 Chan, Jordan QLD 2 9.5 14.5 6.0
64 Young, Arden QLD 100 2 9.5 14.0 6.0
65 Dullaway, Erin QLD 2 8.5 13.0 3.0
66 Oka, Itsuki QLD 362 1.5 11.0 17.0 6.5
67 Li, Shaun QLD 1.5 10.5 15.0 5.5
68 Dullaway, Michael QLD 1.5 7.0 11.5 2.0
69 Ilka, William QLD 470 1 10.5 15.5 5.0
70 Cooper, Samantha QLD 1 10.5 15.0 4.0
71 Qu, Anson QLD 1 8.0 11.5 3.0
72 Ladbrook, Patrick QLD 1 7.5 11.0 1.0
73 Patel, Shubh QLD 1 7.0 11.0 3.0
74 Esmaili, Ali QLD 1570 1 6.0 12.0 4.0
75 Li, Cynthia QLD 0.5 8.0 12.5 1.0

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 38:W 21:D 31:W 29:W 2:W 4:W
2. Lovejoy, David QLD 39:W 22:W 12:D 20:W 1:L 11:W
3. Therakam, Clint QLD 40:L 56:W 35:W 33:W 23:D 29:W
4. Jule, Sebastian QLD 41:W 24:W 14:W 8:W 6:D 1:L
5. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 42:W 23:D 21:W 10:W 8:W 6:W
6. Parle, Hughston QLD 44:W 26:W 15:W 9:W 4:D 5:L
7. Johnston, Thomas ACT 45:W 25:L 39:L 47:W 42:W 30:W
8. Wilson, Callum QLD 46:W 28:W 17:W 4:L 5:L 32:W
9. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 47:W 27:W 25:W 6:L 30:W 14:L
10. Liu, David QLD 48:W 32:W 75:W 5:L 17:W 15:W
11. Kay, James QLD 49:W 29:D 23:D 12:W 22:D 2:L
12. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 50:W 34:W 2:D 11:L 26:W 22:D
13. Esmaili, Ali QLD 51:W 31:L 41:L 54:- : :
14. Van Der Meer, Andrew QLD 52:W 36:W 4:L 37:W 25:W 9:W
15. Ford, Daniel QLD 53:W 33:W 6:L 39:W 27:W 10:L
16. Stokes, Mark C QLD :D 40:D 42:L 55:W 45:W 24:W
17. Morris, Joshua QLD 54:W 68:W 8:L 41:W 10:L 31:W
18. Hunt, Samuel QLD 55:D 66:W 29:L 38:W 31:D 34:W
19. Warta, George QLD 56:W 75:L 43:L 58:W 46:W 36:W
20. McCarthy, Oliver QLD 57:W 35:D 40:W 2:L 75:W 23:D
21. Curtis, Shaun QLD 58:W 1:D 5:L 40:L 52:W 43:W
22. Hamilton, Don QLD 59:W 2:L 45:W 42:W 11:D 12:D
23. Tsai, Wei-wei QLD 60:W 5:D 11:D 32:W 3:D 20:D
24. Renzies, Elliott VIC 61:W 4:L 47:D 66:W 35:W 16:L
25. Mills, Ross QLD 62:W 7:W 9:L 34:W 14:L 39:W
26. Dahl, Brandon QLD 63:W 6:L 51:W 53:W 12:L 37:W
27. Luke-Paredi, Jack QLD 64:W 9:L 44:W 36:W 15:L 41:D
28. Curtain, Joseph QLD 65:W 8:L 53:L 56:L 66:W 55:W
29. Fahey, Aaron QLD 67:W 11:D 18:W 1:L 40:W 3:L
30. Oka, Hikaru QLD :D :D 50:W 43:W 9:L 7:L
31. Uscinski, Jordan QLD 69:W 13:W 1:L 75:D 18:D 17:L
32. Kuypers, Ron QLD 70:W 10:L 55:W 23:L 51:W 8:L
33. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 71:W 15:L 52:W 3:L 43:D 40:L
34. Kospartov, Nick QLD 72:W 12:L 63:W 25:L 53:W 18:L
35. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 73:W 20:D 3:L 68:W 24:L 44:L
36. Young, Dashiell QLD 74:W 14:L 65:W 27:L 54:W 19:L
37. Young, Phil QLD 75:L 58:W 54:W 14:L 48:W 26:L
38. Harris, Stephen QLD 1:L 60:W 68:D 18:L 57:W 47:D
39. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 2:L 57:W 7:W 15:L 56:W 25:L
40. Chan, Jacob QLD 3:W 16:D 20:L 21:W 29:L 33:W
41. Sarney, Jim QLD 4:L 59:W 13:W 17:L 63:W 27:D
42. Young, Gail QLD 5:L 62:W 16:W 22:L 7:L 75:L
43. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD :D 55:D 19:W 30:L 33:D 21:L
44. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 6:L 61:W 27:L 57:D 65:W 35:W
45. Morris, Byron QLD 7:L 64:W 22:L 60:W 16:L 56:L
46. Zhuang, Raymond QLD 8:L 63:L 49:W 59:W 19:L 61:L
47. Chan, Lyanna QLD 9:L 67:W 24:D 7:L 69:W 38:D
48. Dong, Alexander QLD 10:L 65:L 62:W 61:W 37:L 59:W
49. Su, Lucas QLD 11:L 69:D 46:L 64:W 68:D 58:D
50. Ilka, William QLD 12:L 70:W 30:L 63:L 61:L 57:L
51. Fraser, Evan QLD 13:L 71:W 26:L 74:W 32:L 60:W
52. Oka, Itsuki QLD 14:L 72:W 33:L 65:D 21:L 66:L
53. Tseng, Daniel QLD 15:L 73:W 28:W 26:L 34:L 63:W
54. Su, Marcus QLD 17:L 74:W 37:L 13:+ 36:L 68:W
55. Wang, Eason QLD 18:D 43:D 32:L 16:L 70:W 28:L
56. Jule, Elena QLD 19:L 3:L 64:W 28:W 39:L 45:W
57. Relekar, Kanak QLD 20:L 39:L 67:W 44:D 38:L 50:W
58. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 21:L 37:L 70:W 19:L 72:W 49:D
59. Young, Arden QLD 22:L 41:L 71:W 46:L 74:W 48:L
60. Chan, Jordan QLD 23:L 38:L 72:W 45:L 73:W 51:L
61. Ng, Sze yong QLD 24:L 44:L 73:W 48:L 50:W 46:W
62. Dullaway, Michael QLD 25:L 42:L 48:L 69:L 67:D 74:W
63. Patel, Khush QLD 26:L 46:W 34:L 50:W 41:L 53:L
64. Dullaway, Erin QLD 27:L 45:L 56:L 49:L 71:W 72:W
65. Lee, Simho QLD 28:L 48:W 36:L 52:D 44:L 69:W
66. Atia, Ben QLD :D 18:L 69:W 24:L 28:L 52:W
67. Li, Cynthia QLD 29:L 47:L 57:L 72:L 62:D 71:L
68. Howard-Mowat, Oliver QLD :W 17:L 38:D 35:L 49:D 54:L
69. Li, Shaun QLD 31:L 49:D 66:L 62:W 47:L 65:L
70. Patel, Shubh QLD 32:L 50:L 58:L 71:W 55:L 73:L
71. Ladbrook, Patrick QLD 33:L 51:L 59:L 70:L 64:L 67:W
72. Qu, Anson QLD 34:L 52:L 60:L 67:W 58:L 64:L
73. Atia, Raphael QLD 35:L 53:L 61:L :W 60:L 70:W
74. Cooper, Samantha QLD 36:L 54:L :W 51:L 59:L 62:L
75. Sakran, Bernard QLD 37:W 19:W 10:L 31:D 20:L 42:W

Desmond
14-02-2016, 07:45 PM
Was the title shared?

Hughston
14-02-2016, 09:24 PM
Great weekend tournament, kinda choked in my last 2 games but overall very fun!

StokesyRedcliff
14-02-2016, 10:26 PM
What a great turnout for The 2016 Tin Cup - 75 players!!!! Great to see U 12 Australian Junior Chess Champion, Michael Ostapenko, continue his amazing run, scoring 5.5 out of 6, as did top seed Oleg Kitikov, flying the flag for the older generation! Thanks Andrew Fitzpatrick and Alex Jule for running such a big event so smoothly!

Patrick Byrom
14-02-2016, 10:57 PM
Having seen him play at the Brisbane Club, I was nominating Michael as a likely winner before the event. Although I doubt he'll be under 1750 for next year's event.

On the list of previous winners, I think the winner in 1998 should be John Alkin, as there is no John Atkin on the Masterlist.

Afitz
15-02-2016, 10:39 AM
Was the title shared?

Money was shard, title went to Michael Ostapenko on count-back.

List of prize winners:

=1st - Michael Ostapenko (title on count-back) and Oleg Kitikov
=3rd - David Liu and Andew Van Der Meer

=1st Under 1500
Ross Mills, Wei-Wei Tsai, Oliver McCarthy, Brandon Dahl, Don Hamilton, George Warta

=1st Under 1000
Jacob Chan, Jim Sarney, Darcy Mendoza

Under 300/Unrated
1st - Bernard Sakran
=2nd - Elena Jule and Sze Yong Ng

Kevin Bonham
15-02-2016, 11:39 AM
It's quite neat how the logic of it not so far being won twice by the same person can work. The players most likely to win in any given year are juniors close to the rating cutoff, and they most likely won't be eligible the year after.

StokesyRedcliff
15-02-2016, 08:55 PM
In fact, out of a huge field of 75 for the 2016 Tin Cup, I believe I was the only previous winner in the field. After Day 1, I was only on 1 out of 3, so winning the 2016 Tin Cup was out! But there is always next year to look forward too!

Patrick Byrom
15-02-2016, 11:24 PM
In fact, out of a huge field of 75 for the 2016 Tin Cup, I believe I was the only previous winner in the field.It's worse than that - almost all of the winners before 2013 seem to be currently inactive. So I think you're definitely one of the best chances for a repeat win, along with Stuart Holt (if he remains under 1750).