PDA

View Full Version : The 50th Begonia Open - 12-14 March 2016



Watto
14-01-2016, 08:20 PM
Ballarat Chess Club is proud to present the 50th consecutive Begonia Open which will be held over the Labour Day long weekend from Saturday 12 March to Monday 14 March 2016.

A Class 5 Grand Prix Event

Have you played Nigel Short lately?
Well, register for the 2016 Begonia Open and you may well, as he is a confirmed entry to the tournament!
It's going to be a special anniversary tournament with world-renowned international Grandmasters such as Short competing against local GMs and IMs including legendary winners from the past Darryl Johansen, Stephen Solomon, Guy West and Doug Hamilton and the new generation of stars, Max Illingworth, Kanan Izzat, James Morris and Christopher Wallis.

There will be a special 50th Anniversary Book available with stories, games, anecdotes and photos of the event over the decades.

Online entries are now open. To enter and pay visit www.begoniaopen.com

PRIZES
Prize monies have increased dramatically; not only do the top 4 receive $5,500 in total, but Division Winners get $800, second place gets $400! This makes our tournament a really equitable one; everyone has a chance to win their division. All prizes are guaranteed.
1st $2,500
2nd $1,250
3rd $1,000
4th $750

Rating Groups (3 sections)
1st $800
2nd $400

There will be three rating groups, determined by dividing the total number of players with a rating of less than 2000, by three. Unrated players will be initially placed in an appropriate group by the arbiter, but they may be adjusted after three rounds.

VENUE
Ballarat Clarendon College: Sewell Pavilion, 1425 Sturt Street, Ballarat; Enter via Wanliss Road. We are happy to announce that we have once again secured the modern facilities at Clarendon College for the tournament. The venue is modern and spacious with natural lighting through the day with on-street parking available. All games and presentations will be held at the venue which will accommodate the expected high number of tournament participants and a separate game analysis room.

PLAYING TIMES
Saturday 12 March 2016
12:30 pm Entries Close
1:30 pm Opening Ceremony
1:45 pm Round 1
7:30 pm Round 2

Sunday 13 March 2016
9:30 am Round 3
2:30 pm Round 4
7:30 pm Round 5

Monday 14 March 2016
9:30 am Round 6
2:30 pm Round 7
6:00pm Prize Giving

ENTRY FEES & PAYMENT OPTIONS
Discounts available for early-bird entrants who pay by 12 February 2016!
Payment details can be found at www.begoniaopen.com (options are EFT, PayPal, mail cheque or cash)

Adults ($110 if paid by 12 February 2016), otherwise $120
Pensioners, Unemployed and Full-Time Students ($80 if paid by 12 February 2016), otherwise (Must present concession card at tournament registration) $90
International Masters & Grandmasters FREE

To enter and pay visit www.begoniaopen.com

TOURNAMENT RULES
All competitors are subject to the applicable ACF Tournament Rules.

Rate of play
All moves will be played with 90 minutes per player, plus 30 seconds per move from move 1.

Byes
Players may request the Arbiter for a Half Point Bye in rounds 1 to 5. This must be done in writing prior to the tournament or before the end of the preceding round.

Draws
Draws under 15 moves will not be accepted in the tournament.

ARBITERS
Arbiters confirmed: Chief Arbiter - Gary Bekker, Assistant Arbiters - Jamie Kenmure & Bjorn Lategan

ACCOMMODATION
Players are requested to make their own arrangements for accommodation. Anyone intending to make a booking should do so as early as possible since the long weekend is a very busy period in Ballarat and it could be difficult to obtain a room if no advance arrangement is made.

The ballarat.com website contains comprehensive details on accommodation options and tourism information.

Tourist and Accommodation Information Sources:
Ballarat Visitor Information Centre 1800 446 633
Website: www.visitballarat.com.au

Lake Inn Ballarat
03 5338 8344 Corner of Mair Street & Pleasant Street Ballarat
Further accommodation options can be found at www.begoniaopen.com

Useful links
www.ballaratbegoniafestival.com
www.vline.com.au

SPONSORS
Major Sponsor: PPT Financial
Valued Sponsor: RexNoir

ENQUIRIES
We look forward to welcoming you to the tournament, if you have any further questions, please contact below.
Patrick Cook: 03 5331 6658 / 0455 874 779 / ballaratchess@hotmail.com
Kevin Perrin: 03 5331 3711 / 0418 533 517 / kevinp@ppt.com.au

Note from Watto: I am not an organiser of this tournament, I am just assisting by creating this thread so I am unable to answer any questions you may have. Please visit www.begoniaopen.com for further information or contact the above - thanks! :)

Bas
16-01-2016, 09:05 PM
Hi Jean, I was informed that you designed the special poster for this special edition of the Begonia tournament. I would like to tell you that I very much like the result, and that you did a fantastic job.

Altecman
16-01-2016, 10:07 PM
The 2016 begonia will be broadcasted.

Watto
17-01-2016, 08:40 AM
Hi Jean, I was informed that you designed the special poster for this special edition of the Begonia tournament. I would like to tell you that I very much like the result, and that you did a fantastic job.

Thanks Bas! That's good to know. I'm looking forward to being there this year.

Davidflude
19-01-2016, 02:45 PM
look out Ballarat here I come.

1) hotel booked

2) entry paid.

Now to prepare some special openings.

ER
19-01-2016, 03:24 PM
l

Now to prepare some special openings.

hmm let me guess

King's Gambit

Blackmar Diemer???

:)

See you there David!

Alana
20-01-2016, 03:23 PM
Damn was hoping to play Ballarat this year but it clashes with the ACT Championship. Good luck to everyone playing - I will try to come along next year.

ER
20-01-2016, 04:39 PM
Damn was hoping to play Ballarat this year but it clashes with the ACT Championship. Good luck to everyone playing - I will try to come along next year.

sure, sure! :)

BallaBoy
23-01-2016, 02:35 PM
A friendly reminder: Early bird entries close 12 February so register and pay before then and save $10 off your entry fees!

ElevatorEscapee
26-01-2016, 08:39 PM
Updated entry list from the official website.

(I've just entered but am not on the list yet)

http://www.begoniaopen.com/


Name Title ACF rating

1 Nigel Short GM 2678

2 Darryl Johansen GM 2464

3 Junta Ikeda IM 2430

4 Stephen Solomon IM 2417

5 Guy West IM 2317

6 Doug Hamilton FM 2036

7 Brian Jones FM 1891

8 Arthur Koelle 2070

9 Bill Jiang 1885

10 Paul Spiller 1814

11 Richard Voon 1765

12 Rebecca Stones 1756

13 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751

14 Tom Lea 1677

15 Patrick Cook 1663

16 David Flude 1602

17 Eric Staak 1594

18 Elliot Renzies 1524

19 Brendan Zou 1502

20 Lillian Lu 1398

21 Anna Yates 1068

22 Atlas Baillieu 887

ElevatorEscapee
30-01-2016, 05:02 PM
Updated entrants list from the website: http://www.begoniaopen.com/

(Apparently, I'm still in the top ten! ;))



Name Title ACF rating
1 Nigel Short GM 2678
2 Darryl Johansen GM 2464
3 Junta Ikeda IM 2430
4 Stephen Solomon IM 2417
5 Guy West IM 2317
6 Doug Hamilton FM 2036
7 Brian Jones FM 1891
8 Arthur Koelle 2070
9 Bill Jiang 1885
10 Nigel Barrow 1871
11 Paul Spiller 1814
12 Richard Voon 1765
13 Rebecca Stones 1756
14 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751
15 Angelo Tsagarakis 1718
16 Tom Lea 1677
17 Patrick Cook 1663
18 James Watson 1633
19 David Flude 1602
20 Eric Staak 1594
21 Heath Gooch 1592
22 Roland Brockman 1585
23 Elliot Renzies 1524
24 Brendan Zou 1502
25 Lillian Lu 1398
26 Edwin Zou 1196
27 Bruce Hesketh 1181
28 Anna Yates 1068
29 Aryn Gooch 946
30 Atlas Baillieu 887

ER
30-01-2016, 07:05 PM
Updated entrants list from the website: http://www.begoniaopen.com/

(Apparently, I'm still in the top ten! ;))



Name Title ACF rating
1 Nigel Short GM 2678
2 Darryl Johansen GM 2464
3 Junta Ikeda IM 2430
4 Stephen Solomon IM 2417
5 Guy West IM 2317
6 Doug Hamilton FM 2036
7 Brian Jones FM 1891
8 Arthur Koelle 2070
9 Bill Jiang 1885
10 Nigel Barrow 1871
11 Paul Spiller 1814
12 Richard Voon 1765
13 Rebecca Stones 1756
14 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751
15 Angelo Tsagarakis 1718
16 Tom Lea 1677
17 Patrick Cook 1663
18 James Watson 1633
19 David Flude 1602
20 Eric Staak 1594
21 Heath Gooch 1592
22 Roland Brockman 1585
23 Elliot Renzies 1524
24 Brendan Zou 1502
25 Lillian Lu 1398
26 Edwin Zou 1196
27 Bruce Hesketh 1181
28 Anna Yates 1068
29 Aryn Gooch 946
30 Atlas Baillieu 887


and I am still in the top 25! :owned:

Chigoresov
02-02-2016, 12:31 PM
Seriously, I have been struggling to find people who will NOT be playing in Ballarat this year! I would expect a field of perhaps 200.

Someone rated around the 1800 - 1900 is a fair chance of copping Short in the first round if the organisers insist on using the unadvertised, bizarre and completely unnecessary 'accelerated' pairings.

BallaBoy
05-02-2016, 12:09 PM
New Prizes: $100 per game where a non GM player defeats a GM (or GM elect).
New Prizes: 3 special DVD prizes for the best upset in each of the first 3 rounds as decided by the Arbiters (Pawn Sacrifice: a gripping true story about American Chess Prodigy Bobby Fischer).

There will be a special 50th Anniversary Book available with stories, games, anecdotes and photos of the event over the decades. There will also be Commemorative coffee mugs.

We will have live commentary by GM Ian Rogers!!
Here's the latest entry list:
3050

ElevatorEscapee
05-02-2016, 09:05 PM
Seriously, I have been struggling to find people who will NOT be playing in Ballarat this year! I would expect a field of perhaps 200.

Hi Justin, the main restriction may be lack of accommodation - this IS the Ballarat Begonia Festival afterall! - remember to book in early if you haven't done so already! ;)




Someone rated around the 1800 - 1900 is a fair chance of copping Short in the first round if the organisers insist on using the unadvertised, bizarre and completely unnecessary 'accelerated' pairings.

Cool! it could be Nigel versus Nigel on the top board in round one... let's hope I don't get caught Short! :P

Bas
11-02-2016, 12:21 PM
At the moment there are already 71 entrees registered for this special (50th) Begonia Tournament. With one month to go, this number looks very encouraging, and the event could see a very full house!
So far, three grandmasters have entered ie. Nigel Short, Darryl Johansen, and Australia’s latest GM Max Illingworth (his title only needs formalising); five International Masters, ie Guy West, Stephen Solomon and Anton Smirnov, Bobby Cheng and Junta Ikeda of the young generation of challengers; three Federal Masters have entered, ie. Doug Hamilton, Chris Wallis and Brian Jones. From memory, none of the three young IMs have played in the Begonia tournament before.

Personally, I am very pleased to learn that the organizing-committee has managed Ian Rogers to do the live commentary during the tournament. This feature is a not only a first for the Begonia, but Ian is extremely knowledgeable and always very entertaining. I have seen him live on internet at a number of occasions, and I promise, it is great value... Attendance of his presentations is highly recommended.

Thebes
11-02-2016, 01:24 PM
Also there are a couple IM's and FM's that haven't entered yet but are playing

MichaelBaron
11-02-2016, 04:37 PM
three Federal Masters have entered, ie. Doug Hamilton, Chris Wallis and Brian Jones.

Err....We have been called feeble masters before. Also Fake masters, freaky masters etc. ...this is the first time - I see Federal Master title ''awarded''

jammo
11-02-2016, 10:19 PM
Err....We have been called feeble masters before. Also Fake masters, freaky masters etc. ...this is the first time - I see Federal Master title ''awarded''

I always thought it was Feral Masters.

MichaelBaron
11-02-2016, 11:10 PM
I always thought it was Feral Masters. I guess IM title also changes with age...Impotent Masters comes to mind ;)

jammo
12-02-2016, 01:06 PM
I guess IM title also changes with age...Impotent Masters comes to mind ;)

Once again your spelling lets you down. It's spelt "important" not "impotent".

BallaBoy
12-02-2016, 02:38 PM
Some updates---
The Earlybird Special has been extended for 2 weeks until the 26th Feb... We want to encourage people to take advantage of the savings. If you'd rather just pay on the day, still enter on the entry form (begoniaopen.com) so we get an idea about numbers, thanks!
Here's the latest list of entrants (top 20) (why top 20 not 25 or 50? ... Nigel S is on top and Nigel B is number 20... nice symmetry! Go Nigel! :clap: )
Cheers
Rob
3055

MichaelBaron
12-02-2016, 03:44 PM
Once again your spelling lets you down. It's spelt "important" not "impotent".

My spelling was absolutely correct: Impotence is far more transparent in some cases of ''older'' IMs than importance!

jammo
12-02-2016, 10:01 PM
My spelling was absolutely correct: Impotence is far more transparent in some cases of ''older'' IMs than importance!

Is it really? I naturally defer to your superior knowledge on this subject.

MichaelBaron
13-02-2016, 09:31 AM
Is it really? I naturally defer to your superior knowledge on this subject.

You are supposed to have far superior knowledge on this subject. Perhaps you retired from it even before you retired from chess...The trouble is - it is only chess where your rating remains high if you do not play :)

Franky
13-02-2016, 01:18 PM
Is it really? I naturally defer to your superior knowledge on this subject.


You are supposed to have far superior knowledge on this subject. Perhaps you retired from it even before you retired from chess...The trouble is - it is only chess where your rating remains high if you do not play :)

Pot..Kettle..Black..

Comes to mind

jammo
13-02-2016, 05:51 PM
Pot..Kettle..Black..

Comes to mind

Indeed. Unfortunately Michael has neither the wit nor good grace to write something amusing in reply.

Scott Crowley
13-02-2016, 06:14 PM
Just curious if the event is FIDE rated, I think it was last year but didn't see on the flyers this year.

ElevatorEscapee
13-02-2016, 07:59 PM
Just curious if the event is FIDE rated, I think it was last year but didn't see on the flyers this year.
Thanks Scott - the last several years have been FIDE rated. I would assume this year it will be as well as there is no reason for them not to FIDE rate it.

PS .... Michael, FIDE is a" Fédération", so why not call them "Fédéral" Masters? ;)

BallaBoy
13-02-2016, 08:04 PM
Actually not being FIDE rated this year... something about having 3 games on the one day being too many, so just ACF ratings

Scott Crowley
13-02-2016, 08:38 PM
Actually not being FIDE rated this year... something about having 3 games on the one day being too many, so just ACF ratings

Thanks for that BallaBoy.

I must admit I'm a little surprised as my understanding as format is same as other years which have had FIDE rating but I guess they must have changed those rules.

Bill Gletsos
13-02-2016, 09:36 PM
Actually not being FIDE rated this year... something about having 3 games on the one day being too many, so just ACF ratingsIf that is the reason being given it's simply rubbish.

Bill Gletsos
13-02-2016, 09:37 PM
Thanks for that BallaBoy.

I must admit I'm a little surprised as my understanding as format is same as other years which have had FIDE rating but I guess they must have changed those rules.There is no reason it could not have been FIDE rated.

In fact the reason why it isn't being FIDE rated is actually quite simple.

The organisers simply chose not to FIDE rate it this year.

Ian_Rogers
13-02-2016, 09:54 PM
There is no reason it could not have been FIDE rated.

In fact the reason why it isn't being FIDE rated is actually quite simple.

The organisers simply chose not to FIDE rate it this year.

It might be correct that the event cannot be FIDE rated.
On day 2, the three games could involve more than 12 hours play if each game goes to 60 moves. That seems to contravene the July 2014 FIDE Handbook rules on rating.

Kevin Bonham
13-02-2016, 10:11 PM
Thanks for that BallaBoy.

I must admit I'm a little surprised as my understanding as format is same as other years which have had FIDE rating but I guess they must have changed those rules.

According to the FIDE Handbook if there are players rated 2200+ in the field then a game going 60 moves must allow at least 120 minutes per player. G90/+30 satisfies this as it allows exactly 120 minutes per player.

Also there cannot be more than 12 hours play in a day where playing time is defined by the maximum time for 60 moves. G90/+30 also satisfies this (contra post above) as three games with each player using up all their time for 60 moves is exactly 12 hours. ((90 mins + (30 secs *60))*2 = 120*2=240).

So based on the rating regulations I can't see the problem.

MichaelBaron
13-02-2016, 10:12 PM
Indeed. Unfortunately Michael has neither the wit nor good grace to write something amusing in reply.

Good grace is your cup of tea I guess...

MichaelBaron
13-02-2016, 10:13 PM
According to the FIDE Handbook if there are players rated 2200+ in the field then a game going 60 moves must allow at least 120 minutes per player. G90/+30 satisfies this as it allows exactly 120 minutes per player.

Also there cannot be more than 12 hours play in a day where playing time is defined by the maximum time for 60 moves. G90/+30 also satisfies this as three games with each player using up all their time for 60 moves is exactly 12 hours.

So based on the rating regulations I can't see the problem.

As far as I can recall, Ballarat events have been fide-rated for some years...despite 3 games a day.

Bill Gletsos
13-02-2016, 10:22 PM
It might be correct that the event cannot be FIDE rated.
On day 2, the three games could involve more than 12 hours play if each game goes to 60 moves. That seems to contravene the July 2014 FIDE Handbook rules on rating.It isn't a problem.
The 2015 NSW Open (like all the previous ones) had 3 rounds a day and a 90 + 30 time control.

Kevin Bonham
13-02-2016, 11:02 PM
New Prizes: $100 per game where a non GM player defeats a GM (or GM elect).

Does that mean the 2016 Australian Champion gets $100 if he beats the 2012 edition?

ElevatorEscapee
14-02-2016, 02:12 AM
^^ That looks to me like it would fit the critera.

BallaBoy
16-02-2016, 09:40 AM
Just an update: 50 Moves is offering a year sub for a prize! Awesome!
GM Zhao has bought his plane ticket which means 5 out 6 of Australia's top ACF rated players will be competing.
Here's the latest top 20 list 3061

ER
16-02-2016, 10:52 AM
URGENT! There will be one room available at LAKE IN HOTEL 1317 Mair St. (Next to the venue) Ph. 5338 8344 (not sure about the prefix if you are calling from interstate).
I had made the booking for myself but I cancelled because I am staying with friends! Cheers!

Amigo
16-02-2016, 09:56 PM
Can you please show us the list of all players registered for the tournament? Thanks.

Bas
16-02-2016, 10:26 PM
Can you please show us the list of all players registered for the tournament? Thanks.


http://www.begoniaopen.com/

ElevatorEscapee
18-02-2016, 07:54 PM
URGENT! There will be one room available at LAKE IN HOTEL 1317 Mair St. (Next to the venue) Ph. 5338 8344 (not sure about the prefix if you are calling from interstate).
I had made the booking for myself but I cancelled because I am staying with friends! Cheers!

Interstate prefix for Victoria is 03

International prefix is 61 3

ER
18-02-2016, 08:47 PM
Interstate prefix for Victoria is 03

International prefix is 61 3

thanks!

SnkyImmigrant
22-02-2016, 05:19 AM
Hello, could you please register me for Begonia Open,
Kanan Izzat.

Regarding tournament being not FIDE rated, it makes absolutely no sense. If it is because of contravention of July 2014 FIDE rules about ratings, once again it makes no sense since 2015 Begonia Open was FIDE rated. I think it might be not FIDE rated because of enquiries from top player/s, since they dont want to take risk of losing rating points, which sounds pretty pathetic, however, I don't see any other reason that could explain it. It will be very much appreciated if organizers could clarify this situation, thanks.

BallaBoy
22-02-2016, 09:27 AM
Hi Kanan, I've put your name down for the tournament, and here is the Ballarat Chess Club's clarification you requested why we've decided to not FIDE rate the tournament.

FIDE rating of the 2016 BEGONIA OPEN

The committee for the 2016 BEGONIA OPEN has received a number of queries as to why this 50th anniversary tournament will not be FIDE rated.

Every endeavour has been made this year to ensure that this historic event is memorable in every possible way. Part of that included making special invitations to attract titled players both from Australia and overseas. It also included inviting many past winners of the tournament to compete again.

Whilst FIDE would agree to rate the tournament, the committee and the major sponsor were particularly concerned about the impact of the playing conditions on titled players and the possible adverse impact on their FIDE rating. It was felt that the gruelling playing schedule over such a condensed period, particularly the 3 games set down for the Sunday, did impose an unreasonable demand on those players.

The committee would like to advise that no player has made the matter of FIDE rating a condition of their participation in the tournament. Whilst the cost of FIDE rating the tournament is not insignificant that also was not the main consideration.

Some players may be concerned that they do not have the opportunity to gain a FIDE rating or ratify it, but the tournament will continue to be ACF rated. To help alleviate any concerns that this decision will unfairly impact untitled players, the committee and the major sponsor have jointly agreed that the following additional special prizes will be made available.

• $100 to any non GM who defeats a GM
• $50 to any non GM or IM who defeats an IM
• $100 to the player whose ACF tournament performance rating shows the greatest increase
• $100 to the highest scoring female player who does not win another prize
• $100 to the highest scoring player under 18 years of age who does not win another prize
• $100 to the highest scoring unrated player who does not win another prize
• $100 to the highest scoring player who is a member of the Ballarat Chess Club

The committee is delighted with the fantastic response received with so many players registering online to compete. A special golden anniversary book to mark the history of the event will be available shortly for purchase either at the tournament or online.

BallaBoy
22-02-2016, 09:35 AM
3068

BallaBoy
28-02-2016, 06:26 AM
Nigel Short Lecture - Friday March 11th 7:30 pm at the Clarendon College venue - $10 at the door! All welcome! ***

Additional prize at Begonia Open:
Brilliancy Prize to provided by Director of Chess Australia, International Master Leonid Sandler - Mini Chess Library

News: Nigel Short wins Bunratty Masters on 5.5 of 6

ER
28-02-2016, 12:28 PM
Hi Ballaboy

two reasons for me to whinge.

(I) Why, did you have to announce the GM Short's lecture just two weeks before the event? Many people who would be interested to attend (myself included) have already booked accommodation checking in on Saturday.

(II) Don't you think it's a bit unfair to publish only the select few entry list completely ignoring the entry fee paying masses?


Having said that, let me wish you guys all the best for the tournament! I know you are working hard and you are doing a fine job. See you all there!
BTW my last year's donation will be repeated for 2016 and (if I don't go broke at some stage) the years to come! Cheers!

BallaBoy
29-02-2016, 09:35 AM
Hi Elliot
1) Sorry about the late addition of the lecture to the schedule ... originally was just going to be for our club members at our club room but we got access to the larger venue on that night so decided to spread the word!
2) There is the full list of entries published on the Begonia website, updated daily for your perusal! I just pasted the top few here to try to get people to go to the BegoniaOpen.com site and read all about the tournament.
3) We appreciate that the support of people like you is the key to having a successful tournament!
4) Here's info about the new prize...
The committee for the 2016 BEGONIA OPEN is very pleased to announce that a Brilliancy Prize will be added to the already extensive list of prizes for the 50th anniversary event.

The Brilliancy Prize is generously being provided by Chess Australia Pty Ltd. International Master Leonid Sandler (Director of Chess Australia) said that the prize would be a Mini Chess Library which would be awarded by a panel of expert chess players.

The panel to select the winner will be chaired by International Master Robert Jamieson and will include Grandmasters Nigel Short and Ian Rogers. The winner will be announced at the end the tournament.

SharathGM
29-02-2016, 01:46 PM
Prizes Rich Tournament!! I wish every tournament in Australia be like this :)

ER
03-03-2016, 08:23 AM
...
3) We appreciate that the support of people like you is the key to having a successful tournament!
...

Donation sent by bank account transfer! Use as you see fit. See you there! cheers!

Bas
07-03-2016, 11:55 AM
A nice article in the Ballarat Courier with some (historical) background information about the Begonia Tournament.
http://www.thecourier.com.au/story/3770226/the-other-world-game/?cs=62

As per this morning, already 123 entrees have been received. Considering that traditionally a large group of players enter on the last day, it is very likely that we will see an absolute record of participants, this year. I believe that 129 players in 2011 is the current record

Bereaved
07-03-2016, 02:10 PM
As per this morning, already 123 entrees have been received. Considering that traditionally a large group of players enter on the last day, it is very likely that we will see an absolute record of participants, this year. I believe that 129 players in 2011 is the current record

What is the maximum number possible for the venue?

Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Bas
08-03-2016, 08:28 PM
What is the maximum number possible for the venue?

Take care and God bless, Bereaved
As a rough guess, I think that the playing hall is large enough for about 200 players. In addition, I believe there are options to extend. It is more a matter of having enough chess sets in relation to the expected numbers of entrees if these run 'out of control', I would imagine. However, don't you worry, all will be good, as it has been in the past 49 years...

StokesyRedcliff
08-03-2016, 09:16 PM
Good luck to all the organisers and players and especially the Queenslanders travelling to Ballarat! I bet Stephen Solomon drives down! ( Solo in his Polo! )

Brodie
09-03-2016, 05:56 AM
Looking forward to playing if someone can offer free accommodation still :)

Davidflude
10-03-2016, 11:59 AM
Nigel Short Lecture - Friday March 11th 7:30 pm at the Clarendon College venue - $10 at the door! All welcome! ***

Additional prize at Begonia Open:
Brilliancy Prize to provided by Director of Chess Australia, International Master Leonid Sandler - Mini Chess Library

News: Nigel Short wins Bunratty Masters on 5.5 of 6

I have changed my arrangements and will arrive on Friday afternoon.

What time do the doors open for the lecture?

Will you need help on Saturday morning?

This tournament is going to be a monster from beneath the black lagoon.

Best wishes.

The dreaded Fludy.

ElevatorEscapee
10-03-2016, 06:56 PM
As a rough guess, I think that the playing hall is large enough for about 200 players. In addition, I believe there are options to extend. It is more a matter of having enough chess sets in relation to the expected numbers of entrees if these run 'out of control', I would imagine. However, don't you worry, all will be good, as it has been in the past 49 years...

Hi Bas,

I've been involved in interschool tournaments with more than 320 players - there should be enough CV sets.

The issue we often had was a shortage of clocks.

Please let me know if this is an issue ASAP - I am leaving Bendigo tomorrow morning, but can bring some backup clocks.

Edited to add:

David, the start time for the lecture is listed as 7:30pm... I hope to see you there!

I too am travelling to Ballarat on the Friday, I remember that you were great last year in helping get the kids to help set things up! :D

ER
11-03-2016, 12:08 AM
Hi Bas, just letting you guys know that I might be late coming to Ballarat on Saturday
and as a result I might miss the customary opening ceremony proceedings.
So even if I am not there when you call participants' names at the beginning, please include me in the draw!
Cheers, see you all there!

BallaBoy
11-03-2016, 10:11 AM
Re the Lecture: The doors should be open around 6:45pm. The address is Ballarat Clarendon College
Sewell Pavilion, 1425 Sturt Street, Ballarat (Enter via Wanliss Road.)

Re the Simul: GM Nigel Short 31 wins, The Ballarat Mob 31 losses - we did our best but were overwhelmed by a very focused GM ( http://www.thecourier.com.au/story/3781123/chess-grandmaster-takes-on-ballarats-best/ )

Re: Live broadcast (+15mins) top 4 boards https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/ballarat-begonia-open-2016#live or on the BegoniaOpen.com website

Re the latest entries over 2200: 3083

Pack your bags!!

Any help setting up on the day kindly appreciated! We'll be there by 10:30 am ... see you there!

shumsta
11-03-2016, 10:14 AM
If anyone is interested in car pooling to/from Ballarat they can give me a call on 0400996901. I'll be leaving St Kilda at 9:20am to arrive in Ballarat at around 11am. It's a small late model car, so fuel costs should be fairly modest.

Kaitlin
11-03-2016, 10:36 AM
Cup holders ?

Bas
11-03-2016, 11:57 AM
Re the Lecture: The doors should be open around 6:45pm. The address is Ballarat Clarendon College
Sewell Pavilion, 1425 Sturt Street, Ballarat (Enter via Wanliss Road.)

Re the Simul: GM Nigel Short 31 wins, The Ballarat Mob 31 losses - we did our best but were overwhelmed by a very focused GM ( http://www.thecourier.com.au/story/3781123/chess-grandmaster-takes-on-ballarats-best/ )

Re: Live broadcast (+15mins) top 4 boards https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/ballarat-begonia-open-2016#live or on the BegoniaOpen.com website

Re the latest entries over 2200: 3083

Pack your bags!!

Any help setting up on the day kindly appreciated! We'll be there by 10:30 am ... see you there!

Nigel's simul in Ballarat, a wonderful experience...

http://www.thecourier.com.au/story/3782815/nigel-short-triumphs/?cs=62

ER
11-03-2016, 01:05 PM
Re the Simul: GM Nigel Short 31 wins, The Ballarat Mob 31 losses - we did our best but were overwhelmed by a very focused GM

Geez you guys, what were ya all doin' there? we almost lost as many as in the bloody Eureka Stockade!

jammo
11-03-2016, 02:13 PM
Re the Lecture: The doors should be open around 6:45pm. The address is Ballarat Clarendon College
Sewell Pavilion, 1425 Sturt Street, Ballarat (Enter via Wanliss Road.)

Re the Simul: GM Nigel Short 31 wins, The Ballarat Mob 31 losses - we did our best but were overwhelmed by a very focused GM ( http://www.thecourier.com.au/story/3781123/chess-grandmaster-takes-on-ballarats-best/ )

Re: Live broadcast (+15mins) top 4 boards https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/ballarat-begonia-open-2016#live or on the BegoniaOpen.com website

Re the latest entries over 2200: 3083

Pack your bags!!

Any help setting up on the day kindly appreciated! We'll be there by 10:30 am ... see you there!

Is Max's rating really 2597 or is it perhaps 2517?

lost
11-03-2016, 04:25 PM
Hi Bas, just letting you guys know that I might be late coming to Ballarat on Saturday
and as a result I might miss the customary opening ceremony proceedings.
So even if I am not there when you call participants' names at the beginning, please include me in the draw!
Cheers, see you all there!

Elliott,

We will include you in the draw do not worry.

lost

lost
11-03-2016, 04:26 PM
Is Max's rating really 2597 or is it perhaps 2517?

Jammo,

2571 ACF is his rating.

lost

ER
11-03-2016, 05:08 PM
Elliott,

We will include you in the draw do not worry.

lost

Thanks Lost, see you there tomorrow!
Cheers and good luck!

jammo
11-03-2016, 07:19 PM
Jammo,

2571 ACF is his rating.

lost

yes... and your point is?

Vlad
11-03-2016, 10:34 PM
yes... and your point is?

I think what he is saying is that the rating of 2597 is Max's December ACF rating which was recorded when Max entered. Since then his ACF ratings has changed and it is 2571 now.

Altecman
12-03-2016, 01:11 PM
Round 1 had begun, chess24 interface is being used.

https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/ballarat-begonia-open-2016/1/1/1

Kaitlin
12-03-2016, 01:54 PM
There was interest from people in showing the moves in a relay in FICs when I mentioned it was on, but when i asked..." if they only have chess24 viewer, it will be hard for us to relay it here "... . FICs does lots of relays of tournament from all around the world. Maybe next year.

Thebes
12-03-2016, 02:22 PM
Are pairings being released?

jammo
12-03-2016, 03:21 PM
Are pairings being released?

Of course not ..... but if they behave themselves they may get parole in a few weeks time.

Thebes
12-03-2016, 03:28 PM
Of course not ..... but if they behave themselves they may get parole in a few weeks time.

A tournament with a 2650+ player and some of Australia's finest and the thread is being over-ran by horrible jammo jokes.

manni
12-03-2016, 04:52 PM
Are Pairings being released? If Here When?
If not here, Where?
Can some one please Answer?

shumsta
12-03-2016, 05:35 PM
I'm waiting on pairings as well. 18:35 now, so would expect that all games should have finished.

MichaelBaron
12-03-2016, 06:55 PM
Even round 1 pairings are not available yet...Qie...this is not what I call a ''Supertournament'' :(

Thebes
12-03-2016, 06:59 PM
Could this be Nigel Short's doing, doesn't want the Aussie's taking his FIDE rating and now don't want the aussie's to be able to prepare against him??

jammo
12-03-2016, 07:10 PM
Could this be Nigel Short's doing, doesn't want the Aussie's taking his FIDE rating and now don't want the aussie's to be able to prepare against him??

I just spoke to Gary Bekker who thought they would be up by now.
Anyone in particular you are interested in? One upset was Bobby drawing.

Franky
12-03-2016, 07:17 PM
I just spoke to Gary Bekker who thought they would be up by now.
Anyone in particular you are interested in? One upset was Bobby drawing.

Could be interesting if anyone knew who he was playing

lost
12-03-2016, 07:22 PM
Sorry for the delay in the pairings for round 2 and results for round 1. Here they are:

Round 1 results:




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nigel Short 2671 [0] 1:0 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [0]
2 Cameron Yung 1887 [0] 0:1 Max Illingworth 2571 [0]
3 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [0] 1:0 Bas Van Riel 1884 [0]
4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [0] 0:1 Kanan Izzat 2560 [0]
5 Anton Smirnov 2512 [0] 1:0 Nigel Barrow 1870 [0]
6 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [0] .5:.5 Bobby Cheng 2499 [0]
7 Brodie McClymont 2472 [0] 1:0 Kyle Gibson 1863 [0]
8 Ray Yang 1860 [0] 0:1 Junta Ikeda 2450 [0]
9 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [0] 1:0 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [0]
10 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [0] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [0]
11 Christopher Wallis 2381 [0] 1:0 Paul Spiller 1814 [0]
12 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [0] 0:1 Ari Dale 2378 [0]
13 Guy West 2361 [0] 1:0 Alistair Anderson 1802 [0]
14 James Watson 1802 [0] 0:1 Erik Teichmann 2355 [0]
15 Jack Puccini 2315 [0] 1:0 Scott Humphreys 1801 [0]
16 Rad Chmiel 1797 [0] 0:1 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [0]
17 Eddy L Levi 2237 [0] 1:0 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [0]
18 Tom Kalisch 1777 [0] 0:1 Leonid Sandler 2221 [0]
19 Josh Specht 2146 [0] .5:.5 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [0]
20 Rebecca Stones 1756 [0] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [0]
21 Arthur Koelle 2070 [0] 1:0 BYE
22 Zoran Babic 1751 [0] 0:0 BYE
23 Pano Skiotis 2051 [0] 0:1 Heath Gooch 1738 [0]
24 Richard Voon 1733 [0] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2029 [0]
25 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [0] 0:1 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [0]
26 Harrison Harrison 1706 [0] 1:0 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [0]
27 David Beaumont 1991 [0] 1:0 Goran Ilic 1700 [0]
28 Sarah Anton 1688 [0] 0:1 Brian A Jones 1984 [0]
29 Vishal Bhat 1982 [0] 1:0 Geoff L Cook 1684 [0]
30 Leigh Healey 1677 [0] 0:1 David Cannon 1959 [0]
31 Thai Ly 1943 [0] 1:0 Patrick Cook 1669 [0]
32 Tom Lea 1662 [0] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [0]
33 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [0] 1:0 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [0]
34 Kevin M Brown 1658 [0] .5:.5 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [0]
35 Marcus Raine 1919 [0] .5:.5 Regan Crowley 1653 [0]
36 Milan Ilic 1622 [0] 0:1 Anthony Hain 1916 [0]
37 Michael Sugrue 1895 [0] 1:0 Roland Brockman 1609 [0]
38 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [0] 1:0 Tim Commons 1278 [0]
39 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [0] 0:1 Samuel Trewin 1600 [0]
40 Anthony Harris 1591 [0] 1:0 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [0]
41 Werner Doblies 1214 [0] .5:.5 Rob Loveband 1591 [0]
42 David A Flude 1582 [0] 1:0 James Eyre 1205 [0]
43 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [0] 0:1 David Lumsdon 1578 [0]
44 Robert Bailey 1569 [0] 1:0 William Coutts 1056 [0]
45 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [0] 0:1 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [0]
46 David Schepisi 1555 [0] 0:1 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [0]
47 Anna Yates 1028 [0] 0:1 Cassandra Lim 1552 [0]
48 Eric Staak 1546 [0] 1:0 Atlas Baillieu 962 [0]
49 Susanne Wells 953 [0] 0:1 Alex Kaplan 1532 [0]
50 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [0] 1:0 Mohan Thandhi 949 [0]
51 Fergus Chiverton 945 [0] 0:1 Brendan Zou 1528 [0]
52 Christopher Lim 1506 [0] 1:0 Aryn Gooch 939 [0]
53 Jacob Day 874 [0] 0:1 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [0]
54 Liam Harrison 1491 [0] 1:0 Myiesha Maunders 861 [0]
55 George Dogaris 689 [0] 0:1 Patrick Lenne 1471 [0]
56 Mio Ristic 1470 [0] 1:0 Richard A Snow 676 [0]
57 Zoe Jones 657 [0] 0:1 Carl Loucas 1466 [0]
58 Jim Cannon 1460 [0] 1:0 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0]
59 Stella Cameron 354 [0] 0:1 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [0]
60 John Beckman 1457 [0] 1:0 Emma Chang 126 [0]
61 Jake Aitkin [0] -:+ Brandon Soetanto 1453 [0]
62 Hamish Jones 1452 [0] 1:0 Caitlin Barnett [0]
63 Cassandra Barnett [0] 0:1 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [0]
64 Michael Tausz 1433 [0] 1:0 Jasan Barnett [0]
65 Sophie Chang [0] .5:.5 David Stimson 1428 [0]
66 Max J Mollard 1412 [0] 0:1 Joshua Culbert [0]
67 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 0:1 Lillian Lu 1388 [0]
68 Isaac Zhao 1364 [0] 1:0 Andrew Leingang [0]
69 Ben Naughton [0] 1:0 Edwin Zou 1347 [0]
70 Richard Jones 1341 [0] +:- Michael Rogers [0]
71 Hendrik Rost [0] .5:.5 Chris Charnley 1309 [0]
72 Elliott Renzies 1280 [0] 1:0 Guy Russo [0]
73 Tony J Davis 1873 [0] 0:1 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [0]
74 Sue Ryan [0] 0:1 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [0]
75 Milan Stojic 1250 [0] .5:.5 BYE
76 James Youakim 1210 [0] .5:.5 BYE
77 Joel Beggs 1678 [0] .5:.5 BYE
78 Chris Barlow 1517 [0] .5:.5 BYE





Round 2 pairings




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Leonid Sandler 2221 [1] : Nigel Short 2671 [1]
2 Max Illingworth 2571 [1] : Arthur Koelle 2070 [1]
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [1] : Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [1]
4 Kanan Izzat 2560 [1] : David Beaumont 1991 [1]
5 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [1] : Anton Smirnov 2512 [1]
6 Donato Mallari 2029 [1] : Brodie McClymont 2472 [1]
7 Junta Ikeda 2450 [1] : Vishal Bhat 1982 [1]
8 Brian A Jones 1984 [1] : Darryl K Johansen 2421 [1]
9 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [1] : Thai Ly 1943 [1]
10 David Cannon 1959 [1] : Christopher Wallis 2381 [1]
11 Ari Dale 2378 [1] : Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1]
12 Anthony Hain 1916 [1] : Guy West 2361 [1]
13 Erik Teichmann 2355 [1] : Michael Sugrue 1895 [1]
14 Heath Gooch 1738 [1] : Jack Puccini 2315 [1]
15 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [1] : Harrison Harrison 1706 [1]
16 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [1] : Eddy L Levi 2237 [1]
17 Bobby Cheng 2499 [.5] : Tom Lea 1662 [1]
18 Regan Crowley 1653 [.5] : Josh Specht 2146 [.5]
19 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [.5] : Joel Beggs 1678 [.5]
20 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [.5] : Marcus Raine 1919 [.5]
21 Pano Skiotis 2051 [0] : Kevin M Brown 1658 [.5]
22 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [0]
23 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [0] : Anthony Harris 1591 [1]
24 Milan Stojic 1250 [.5] : David A Flude 1582 [1]
25 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [0] : Mitchel Bailey 1228 [0]
26 David Lumsdon 1578 [1] : Cameron Yung 1887 [0]
27 Bas Van Riel 1884 [0] : Eric Staak 1546 [1]
28 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1] : Tony J Davis 1873 [0]
29 Cassandra Lim 1552 [1] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [0]
30 Nigel Barrow 1870 [0] : Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [1]
31 Kyle Gibson 1863 [0] : Christopher Lim 1506 [1]
32 Alex Kaplan 1532 [1] : Ray Yang 1860 [0]
33 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [0] : Liam Harrison 1491 [1]
34 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [1] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [0]
35 Paul Spiller 1814 [0] : Mio Ristic 1470 [1]
36 Patrick Lenne 1471 [1] : Geoffrey Gill 1808 [0]
37 Alistair Anderson 1802 [0] : Jim Cannon 1460 [1]
38 Carl Loucas 1466 [1] : James Watson 1802 [0]
39 Scott Humphreys 1801 [0] : John Beckman 1457 [1]
40 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1] : Rad Chmiel 1797 [0]
41 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [0] : Hamish Jones 1452 [1]
42 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1] : Tom Kalisch 1777 [0]
43 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1] : Rebecca Stones 1756 [0]
44 Lillian Lu 1388 [1] : Richard Voon 1733 [0]
45 Goran Ilic 1700 [0] : Michael Tausz 1433 [1]
46 Richard Jones 1341 [1] : Sarah Anton 1688 [0]
47 Geoff L Cook 1684 [0] : Isaac Zhao 1364 [1]
48 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] : Leigh Healey 1677 [0]
49 Patrick Cook 1669 [0] : Elliott Renzies 1280 [1]
50 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [0] : Ben Naughton [1]
51 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1] : Milan Ilic 1622 [0]
52 Joshua Culbert [1] : Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1]
53 Rob Loveband 1591 [.5] : James Youakim 1210 [.5]
54 Chris Barlow 1517 [.5] : Werner Doblies 1214 [.5]
55 David Stimson 1428 [.5] : Hendrik Rost [.5]
56 Chris Charnley 1309 [.5] : Sophie Chang [.5]
57 Roland Brockman 1609 [0] : Jacob Day 874 [0]
58 Myiesha Maunders 861 [0] : David Schepisi 1555 [0]
59 Richard A Snow 676 [0] : Max J Mollard 1412 [0]
60 Tim Commons 1278 [0] : George Dogaris 689 [0]
61 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0] : Mitchel Bailey 1228 [0]
62 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [0] : Zoe Jones 657 [0]
63 James Eyre 1205 [0] : Charlie Paterson 594 [0]
64 Emma Chang 126 [0] : Tom Oppenheim 1120 [0]
65 William Coutts 1056 [0] : Stella Cameron 354 [0]
66 Caitlin Barnett [0] : Riley Karayiannis 1048 [0]
67 Jasan Barnett [0] : Anna Yates 1028 [0]
68 Andrew Leingang [0] : Susanne Wells 953 [0]
69 Mohan Thandhi 949 [0] : Cassandra Barnett [0]
70 Guy Russo [0] : Fergus Chiverton 945 [0]
71 Aryn Gooch 939 [0] : Sue Ryan [0]
72 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
73 Brendan Zou 1528 [1] .5:.5 BYE
74 Edwin Zou 1347 [0] .5:.5 BYE
75 Milan Stojic 1250 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
76 Atlas Baillieu 962 [0] .5:.5 BYE




lost

jammo
12-03-2016, 08:33 PM
Could be interesting if anyone knew who he was playing

i think it was anon....

BallaBoy
12-03-2016, 11:35 PM
Waiting for Jamie to send through the pairings for R3 and R2 results to post online but nothing yet... Might have to try tomorrow ... Need sleep

Nikolaos
12-03-2016, 11:51 PM
Great effort from Leonid to draw with Nigel Short. By the way you can go to chess24.com and see the top 4 boards live when they are playing if you wanna see the moves.

lost
12-03-2016, 11:56 PM
Waiting for Jamie to send through the pairings for R3 and R2 results to post online but nothing yet... Might have to try tomorrow ... Need sleep

Round 2 results:




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Leonid Sandler 2221 [1] .5:.5 Nigel Short 2671 [1]
2 Max Illingworth 2571 [1] 1:0 Arthur Koelle 2070 [1]
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [1] 0:1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [1]
4 Kanan Izzat 2560 [1] 1:0 David Beaumont 1991 [1]
5 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [1] 1:0 Anton Smirnov 2512 [1]
6 Donato Mallari 2029 [1] 0:1 Brodie McClymont 2472 [1]
7 Junta Ikeda 2450 [1] 1:0 Vishal Bhat 1982 [1]
8 Brian A Jones 1984 [1] .5:.5 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [1]
9 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [1] 1:0 Thai Ly 1943 [1]
10 David Cannon 1959 [1] 0:1 Christopher Wallis 2381 [1]
11 Ari Dale 2378 [1] 1:0 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1]
12 Anthony Hain 1916 [1] 0:1 Guy West 2361 [1]
13 Erik Teichmann 2355 [1] 1:0 Michael Sugrue 1895 [1]
14 Heath Gooch 1738 [1] +:- Jack Puccini 2315 [1]
15 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [1] 1:0 Harrison Harrison 1706 [1]
16 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [1] 0:1 Eddy L Levi 2237 [1]
17 Bobby Cheng 2499 [.5] 1:0 Tom Lea 1662 [1]
18 Regan Crowley 1653 [.5] 0:1 Josh Specht 2146 [.5]
19 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [.5] .5:.5 Joel Beggs 1678 [.5]
20 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [.5] 1:0 Marcus Raine 1919 [.5]
21 Pano Skiotis 2051 [0] 1:0 Kevin M Brown 1658 [.5]
22 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1] 0:1 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [0]
23 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [0] 0:1 Anthony Harris 1591 [1]
24 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [0] 1:0 David A Flude 1582 [1]
25 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [0] 1:0 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [0]
26 David Lumsdon 1578 [1] .5:.5 Cameron Yung 1887 [0]
27 Bas Van Riel 1884 [0] 0:1 Eric Staak 1546 [1]
28 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1] .5:.5 Tony J Davis 1873 [0]
29 Cassandra Lim 1552 [1] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [0]
30 Nigel Barrow 1870 [0] 0:1 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [1]
31 Kyle Gibson 1863 [0] 1:0 Christopher Lim 1506 [1]
32 Alex Kaplan 1532 [1] 0:1 Ray Yang 1860 [0]
33 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [0] 1:0 Liam Harrison 1491 [1]
34 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [1] 0:1 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [0]
35 Paul Spiller 1814 [0] 0:1 Mio Ristic 1470 [1]
36 Patrick Lenne 1471 [1] 0:1 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [0]
37 Alistair Anderson 1802 [0] 1:0 Jim Cannon 1460 [1]
38 Carl Loucas 1466 [1] 0:1 James Watson 1802 [0]
39 Scott Humphreys 1801 [0] 1:0 John Beckman 1457 [1]
40 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1] 0:1 Rad Chmiel 1797 [0]
41 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [0] 1:0 Hamish Jones 1452 [1]
42 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1] 0:1 Tom Kalisch 1777 [0]
43 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1] .5:.5 Rebecca Stones 1756 [0]
44 Lillian Lu 1388 [1] .5:.5 Richard Voon 1733 [0]
45 Goran Ilic 1700 [0] 1:0 Michael Tausz 1433 [1]
46 Richard Jones 1341 [1] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1688 [0]
47 Geoff L Cook 1684 [0] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1364 [1]
48 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] 0:1 Leigh Healey 1677 [0]
49 Patrick Cook 1669 [0] .5:.5 Elliott Renzies 1280 [1]
50 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [0] 1:0 Ben Naughton [1]
51 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1] 0:1 Milan Ilic 1622 [0]
52 Joshua Culbert [1] 1:0 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1]
53 Rob Loveband 1591 [.5] 1:0 James Youakim 1210 [.5]
54 Chris Barlow 1517 [.5] .5:.5 Werner Doblies 1214 [.5]
55 David Stimson 1428 [.5] 1:0 Hendrik Rost [.5]
56 Chris Charnley 1309 [.5] 1:0 Sophie Chang [.5]
57 Roland Brockman 1609 [0] 1:0 Jacob Day 874 [0]
58 Myiesha Maunders 861 [0] 0:1 David Schepisi 1555 [0]
59 Richard A Snow 676 [0] 0:1 Max J Mollard 1412 [0]
60 Tim Commons 1278 [0] 0:1 George Dogaris 689 [0]
61 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0] 0:1 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [0]
62 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [0] 0:1 Zoe Jones 657 [0]
63 James Eyre 1205 [0] 1:0 Charlie Paterson 594 [0]
64 Emma Chang 126 [0] 0:1 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [0]
65 William Coutts 1056 [0] 1:0 Stella Cameron 354 [0]
66 Caitlin Barnett [0] 0:1 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [0]
67 Jasan Barnett [0] 1:0 Anna Yates 1028 [0]
68 Andrew Leingang [0] 1:0 Susanne Wells 953 [0]
69 Mohan Thandhi 949 [0] 1:0 Cassandra Barnett [0]
70 Guy Russo [0] .5:.5 Fergus Chiverton 945 [0]
71 Aryn Gooch 939 [0] 1:0 Sue Ryan [0]
72 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
73 Brendan Zou 1528 [1] .5:.5 BYE
74 Edwin Zou 1347 [0] .5:.5 BYE
75 Milan Stojic 1250 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
76 Atlas Baillieu 962 [0] .5:.5 BYE






Round 3 pairings:




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] : Max Illingworth 2571 [2]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [2] : Erik Teichmann 2355 [2]
3 Anthony Harris 1591 [2] : Kanan Izzat 2560 [2]
4 Brodie McClymont 2472 [2] : Mirko Rujevic 2296 [2]
5 Eric Staak 1546 [2] : Junta Ikeda 2450 [2]
6 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2] : Stephen J Solomon 2403 [2]
7 Christopher Wallis 2381 [2] : Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [2]
8 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] : Ari Dale 2378 [2]
9 Guy West 2361 [2] : Joshua Culbert [2]
10 Nigel Short 2671 [1.5] : David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5]
11 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1.5] : Bobby Cheng 2499 [1.5]
12 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [1.5] : Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1.5]
13 Brendan Zou 1528 [1.5] : Leonid Sandler 2221 [1.5]
14 Josh Specht 2146 [1.5] : David Stimson 1428 [1.5]
15 Lillian Lu 1388 [1.5] : Brian A Jones 1984 [1.5]
16 Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5] : Nathan Hibberd 1769 [1.5]
17 Elliott Renzies 1280 [1.5] : Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5]
18 Anton Smirnov 2512 [1] : Roland Brockman 1609 [1]
19 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1] : Jack Puccini 2315 [1]
20 David A Flude 1582 [1] : Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [1]
21 Arthur Koelle 2070 [1] : Samuel Trewin 1600 [1]
22 David Schepisi 1555 [1] : Pano Skiotis 2051 [1]
23 Christopher Lim 1506 [1] : Donato Mallari 2029 [1]
24 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [1] : Robert Bailey 1569 [1]
25 David Beaumont 1991 [1] : Cassandra Lim 1552 [1]
26 Vishal Bhat 1982 [1] : Alex Kaplan 1532 [1]
27 Liam Harrison 1491 [1] : David Cannon 1959 [1]
28 Thai Ly 1943 [1] : Chris Barlow 1517 [1]
29 Jim Cannon 1460 [1] : Svetozar Stojic 1939 [1]
30 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1] : Marcus W Ogden 1503 [1]
31 John Beckman 1457 [1] : Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [1]
32 Hamish Jones 1452 [1] : Anthony Hain 1916 [1]
33 Michael Sugrue 1895 [1] : Patrick Lenne 1471 [1]
34 Michael Tausz 1433 [1] : J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1]
35 Max J Mollard 1412 [1] : Kyle Gibson 1863 [1]
36 Ray Yang 1860 [1] : Carl Loucas 1466 [1]
37 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [1] : Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1]
38 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [1] : Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1]
39 Isaac Zhao 1364 [1] : Alistair Anderson 1802 [1]
40 James Watson 1802 [1] : Richard Jones 1341 [1]
41 Milan Stojic 1250 [1] : Scott Humphreys 1801 [1]
42 Rad Chmiel 1797 [1] : James Eyre 1205 [1]
43 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [1] : Peter Lumsdon 1786 [1]
44 Tom Kalisch 1777 [1] : William Coutts 1056 [1]
45 Werner Doblies 1214 [1] : Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [1]
46 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1] : Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [1]
47 Harrison Harrison 1706 [1] : Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1]
48 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1] : Goran Ilic 1700 [1]
49 Sarah Anton 1688 [1] : Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1]
50 Ben Naughton [1] : Geoff L Cook 1684 [1]
51 Joel Beggs 1678 [1] : Mohan Thandhi 949 [1]
52 Leigh Healey 1677 [1] : Aryn Gooch 939 [1]
53 Tom Lea 1662 [1] : Jasan Barnett [1]
54 George Dogaris 689 [1] : Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [1]
55 Milan Ilic 1622 [1] : Andrew Leingang [1]
56 Zoe Jones 657 [1] : Marcus Raine 1919 [.5]
57 Edwin Zou 1347 [.5] : Cameron Yung 1887 [.5]
58 James Youakim 1210 [.5] : Tony J Davis 1873 [.5]
59 Atlas Baillieu 962 [.5] : Rebecca Stones 1756 [.5]
60 Richard Voon 1733 [.5] : Fergus Chiverton 945 [.5]
61 Sophie Chang [.5] : Patrick Cook 1669 [.5]
62 Kevin M Brown 1658 [.5] : Guy Russo [.5]
63 Hendrik Rost [.5] : Regan Crowley 1653 [.5]
64 Jacob Day 874 [0] : Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [0]
65 Richard A Snow 676 [0] : Bas Van Riel 1884 [0]
66 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0] : Nigel Barrow 1870 [0]
67 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] : Paul Spiller 1814 [0]
68 Stella Cameron 354 [0] : Tim Commons 1278 [0]
69 Cassandra Barnett [0] : Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [0]
70 Anna Yates 1028 [0] : Emma Chang 126 [0]
71 Susanne Wells 953 [0] : Caitlin Barnett [0]
72 Sue Ryan [0] 1:0 BYE
73 Eddy L Levi 2237 [2] .5:.5 BYE
74 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [1] .5:.5 BYE
75 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [1] .5:.5 BYE
76 Myiesha Maunders 861 [0] .5:.5 BYE




lost

SharathGM
13-03-2016, 12:27 AM
Hi Gary / Jamie,

Anandaram Jothibabu informed to Jamie for 3rd round bye.

But, Found included him in the pairing.

Please remove him from the pairing for the 3rd round.bye...

ElevatorEscapee
13-03-2016, 07:58 AM
Mitchel Bailey (1228) is showing as having lost on board 26 and won on board 61 in the Round 2 results.

Kaitlin
13-03-2016, 08:14 AM
Mitchel Bailey (1228) is showing as having lost on board 26 and won on board 61 in the Round 2 results.

So.... hmmm ... half a point.

Chesslife
13-03-2016, 08:53 AM
Not only is 20% of entries in the 50th Begonia Open comprised of juniors, they are also playing great! Round 3 - Heath Gooch against GM elect Max Illingworth on board 1, Oscar Herrmann on board 11 against current Australian champion Bobby Cheng, Alistair McCutcheon against GM Darryl Johanson on board 12 and Lillian Lu against Brian Jones on board 15.

Altecman
13-03-2016, 09:03 AM
Round 3 has begun. https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/ballarat-begonia-open-2016/3/1/1

Please note the reason why it is late is due to 30 minute delay. All broadcasts will have this delay.

Kaitlin
13-03-2016, 09:08 AM
Who is playing Yuan, is it Nige..... no name is showing

Altecman
13-03-2016, 09:10 AM
Who is playing Yuan, is it Nige..... no name is showing

Teichmann

Bill Gletsos
13-03-2016, 10:52 AM
It appears accelerated pairings were used for rounds 1 & 2.

MichaelBaron
13-03-2016, 10:52 AM
Mitchel Bailey (1228) is showing as having lost on board 26 and won on board 61 in the Round 2 results.

One of the Tuesday blitz events, we had 3 different Jack Puccini's entered. At some point, the pairing was Jack Puccini vs. Jack Puccini :)

jammo
13-03-2016, 11:43 AM
It appears accelerated pairings were used for rounds 1 & 2.

And why not for rounds 3 and 4 as well I wonder. We are just playing rd. 1 in rd. 3 they way they have done it.

bundys_bro
13-03-2016, 12:40 PM
And why not for rounds 3 and 4 as well I wonder. We are just playing rd. 1 in rd. 3 they way they have done it.

Well actually half the field is playing round 1 half playing rd 3. Created a bit of a weird situation indeed

lost
13-03-2016, 12:48 PM
Round 3 results:




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] 0:1 Max Illingworth 2571 [2]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [2] 1:0 Erik Teichmann 2355 [2]
3 Anthony Harris 1591 [2] 0:1 Kanan Izzat 2560 [2]
4 Brodie McClymont 2472 [2] 1:0 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [2]
5 Eric Staak 1546 [2] 0:1 Junta Ikeda 2450 [2]
6 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [2]
7 Christopher Wallis 2381 [2] 1:0 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [2]
8 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] 0:1 Ari Dale 2378 [2]
9 Guy West 2361 [2] 1:0 Joshua Culbert [2]
10 Nigel Short 2671 [1.5] 1:0 David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5]
11 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1.5] 0:1 Bobby Cheng 2499 [1.5]
12 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [1.5] 1:0 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1.5]
13 Brendan Zou 1528 [1.5] .5:.5 Leonid Sandler 2221 [1.5]
14 Josh Specht 2146 [1.5] 1:0 David Stimson 1428 [1.5]
15 Lillian Lu 1388 [1.5] .5:.5 Brian A Jones 1984 [1.5]
16 Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5] 0:1 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [1.5]
17 Elliott Renzies 1280 [1.5] 1:0 Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5]
18 Anton Smirnov 2512 [1] 1:0 Roland Brockman 1609 [1]
19 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1] .5:.5 Jack Puccini 2315 [1]
20 David A Flude 1582 [1] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [1]
21 Arthur Koelle 2070 [1] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1]
22 David Schepisi 1555 [1] 0:1 Pano Skiotis 2051 [1]
23 Christopher Lim 1506 [1] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2029 [1]
24 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [1] 1:0 Robert Bailey 1569 [1]
25 David Beaumont 1991 [1] 1:0 Cassandra Lim 1552 [1]
26 Vishal Bhat 1982 [1] 1:0 Alex Kaplan 1532 [1]
27 Liam Harrison 1491 [1] 0:1 David Cannon 1959 [1]
28 Thai Ly 1943 [1] 1:0 Chris Barlow 1517 [1]
29 Jim Cannon 1460 [1] 0:1 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [1]
30 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1] 0:1 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [1]
31 John Beckman 1457 [1] 0:1 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [1]
32 Hamish Jones 1452 [1] 0:1 Anthony Hain 1916 [1]
33 Michael Sugrue 1895 [1] 1:0 Patrick Lenne 1471 [1]
34 Michael Tausz 1433 [1] 1:0 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1]
35 Max J Mollard 1412 [1] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1863 [1]
36 Ray Yang 1860 [1] 1:0 Carl Loucas 1466 [1]
37 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [1] 1:0 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1]
38 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [1] .5:.5 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1]
39 Isaac Zhao 1364 [1] .5:.5 Alistair Anderson 1802 [1]
40 James Watson 1802 [1] 1:0 Richard Jones 1341 [1]
41 Milan Stojic 1250 [1] 0:1 Scott Humphreys 1801 [1]
42 Rad Chmiel 1797 [1] 1:0 James Eyre 1205 [1]
43 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [1] .5:.5 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [1]
44 Tom Kalisch 1777 [1] 1:0 William Coutts 1056 [1]
45 Werner Doblies 1214 [1] .5:.5 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [1]
46 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1] 0:1 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [1]
47 Harrison Harrison 1706 [1] 1:0 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1]
48 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1] 0:1 Goran Ilic 1700 [1]
49 Sarah Anton 1688 [1] 1:0 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1]
50 Ben Naughton [1] 0:1 Geoff L Cook 1684 [1]
51 Joel Beggs 1678 [1] .5:.5 Mohan Thandhi 949 [1]
52 Leigh Healey 1677 [1] 1:0 Aryn Gooch 939 [1]
53 Tom Lea 1662 [1] 1:0 Jasan Barnett [1]
54 George Dogaris 689 [1] 0:1 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [1]
55 Milan Ilic 1622 [1] .5:.5 Andrew Leingang [1]
56 Zoe Jones 657 [1] 0:1 Marcus Raine 1919 [.5]
57 Edwin Zou 1347 [.5] .5:.5 Cameron Yung 1887 [.5]
58 James Youakim 1210 [.5] 0:1 Tony J Davis 1873 [.5]
59 Atlas Baillieu 962 [.5] 0:1 Rebecca Stones 1756 [.5]
60 Richard Voon 1733 [.5] 1:0 Fergus Chiverton 945 [.5]
61 Sophie Chang [.5] 0:1 Patrick Cook 1669 [.5]
62 Kevin M Brown 1658 [.5] .5:.5 Guy Russo [.5]
63 Hendrik Rost [.5] 0:1 Regan Crowley 1653 [.5]
64 Jacob Day 874 [0] 0:1 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [0]
65 Richard A Snow 676 [0] 0:1 Bas Van Riel 1884 [0]
66 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0] 0:1 Nigel Barrow 1870 [0]
67 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 0:1 Paul Spiller 1814 [0]
68 Stella Cameron 354 [0] 0:1 Tim Commons 1278 [0]
69 Cassandra Barnett [0] 0:1 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [0]
70 Anna Yates 1028 [0] .5:.5 Emma Chang 126 [0]
71 Susanne Wells 953 [0] 1:0 Caitlin Barnett [0]
72 Sue Ryan [0] 1:0 BYE
73 Eddy L Levi 2237 [2] .5:.5 BYE
74 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [1] .5:.5 BYE
75 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [1] .5:.5 BYE
76 Myiesha Maunders 861 [0] .5:.5 BYE





Round 4 pairings




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Illingworth 2571 [3] : Christopher Wallis 2381 [3]
2 Junta Ikeda 2450 [3] : Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [3]
3 Kanan Izzat 2560 [3] : Guy West 2361 [3]
4 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [3] : Brodie McClymont 2472 [3]
5 Ari Dale 2378 [3] : Nigel Short 2671 [2.5]
6 Bobby Cheng 2499 [2.5] : Josh Specht 2146 [2.5]
7 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [2.5] : Darryl K Johansen 2421 [2.5]
8 Eddy L Levi 2237 [2.5] : Elliott Renzies 1280 [2.5]
9 James Watson 1802 [2] : Anton Smirnov 2512 [2]
10 Erik Teichmann 2355 [2] : Rad Chmiel 1797 [2]
11 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [2] : Tom Kalisch 1777 [2]
12 Leonid Sandler 2221 [2] : Heath Gooch 1738 [2]
13 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [2] : Harrison Harrison 1706 [2]
14 Scott Humphreys 1801 [2] : Arthur Koelle 2070 [2]
15 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [2] : Sarah Anton 1688 [2]
16 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [2] : Pano Skiotis 2051 [2]
17 Donato Mallari 2029 [2] : Leigh Healey 1677 [2]
18 Goran Ilic 1700 [2] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [2]
19 Geoff L Cook 1684 [2] : David Beaumont 1991 [2]
20 Brian A Jones 1984 [2] : Tom Lea 1662 [2]
21 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [2] : Vishal Bhat 1982 [2]
22 David Cannon 1959 [2] : Anthony Harris 1591 [2]
23 Eric Staak 1546 [2] : Thai Ly 1943 [2]
24 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [2] : Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2]
25 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [2] : Brendan Zou 1528 [2]
26 Anthony Hain 1916 [2] : Mio Ristic 1470 [2]
27 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2] : Michael Sugrue 1895 [2]
28 Kyle Gibson 1863 [2] : Michael Tausz 1433 [2]
29 Ray Yang 1860 [2] : Lillian Lu 1388 [2]
30 Joshua Culbert [2] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [2]
31 Regan Crowley 1653 [1.5] : Jack Puccini 2315 [1.5]
32 Marcus Raine 1919 [1.5] : Milan Ilic 1622 [1.5]
33 Tony J Davis 1873 [1.5] : Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5]
34 David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [1.5]
35 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1.5] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [1.5]
36 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1.5] : Geoffrey Gill 1808 [1.5]
37 Alistair Anderson 1802 [1.5] : Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1.5]
38 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [1.5] : Isaac Zhao 1364 [1.5]
39 Rebecca Stones 1756 [1.5] : Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5]
40 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [1.5] : Mitchel Bailey 1228 [1.5]
41 Mohan Thandhi 949 [1.5] : Richard Voon 1733 [1.5]
42 David Stimson 1428 [1.5] : Joel Beggs 1678 [1.5]
43 Patrick Cook 1669 [1.5] : Werner Doblies 1214 [1.5]
44 Andrew Leingang [1.5] : Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1]
45 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [1] : Hamish Jones 1452 [1]
46 Cameron Yung 1887 [1] : Max J Mollard 1412 [1]
47 Bas Van Riel 1884 [1] : Edwin Zou 1347 [1]
48 Nigel Barrow 1870 [1] : Richard Jones 1341 [1]
49 Paul Spiller 1814 [1] : Tim Commons 1278 [1]
50 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [1] : Kevin M Brown 1658 [1]
51 Roland Brockman 1609 [1] : Milan Stojic 1250 [1]
52 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1] : James Eyre 1205 [1]
53 William Coutts 1056 [1] : David A Flude 1582 [1]
54 Robert Bailey 1569 [1] : Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1]
55 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] : David Schepisi 1555 [1]
56 Cassandra Lim 1552 [1] : Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1]
57 Alex Kaplan 1532 [1] : Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1]
58 Chris Barlow 1517 [1] : Susanne Wells 953 [1]
59 Jasan Barnett [1] : Christopher Lim 1506 [1]
60 Aryn Gooch 939 [1] : Liam Harrison 1491 [1]
61 Patrick Lenne 1471 [1] : Zoe Jones 657 [1]
62 Carl Loucas 1466 [1] : George Dogaris 689 [1]
63 Guy Russo [1] : Jim Cannon 1460 [1]
64 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1] : Ben Naughton [1]
65 Sue Ryan [1] : John Beckman 1457 [1]
66 Myiesha Maunders 861 [.5] : James Youakim 1210 [.5]
67 Sophie Chang [.5] : Anna Yates 1028 [.5]
68 Emma Chang 126 [.5] : Atlas Baillieu 962 [.5]
69 Fergus Chiverton 945 [.5] : Hendrik Rost [.5]
70 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] : Jacob Day 874 [0]
71 Stella Cameron 354 [0] : Richard A Snow 676 [0]
72 Caitlin Barnett [0] : Sasha Jacobs 609 [0]
73 Cassandra Barnett [0] 1:0 BYE
74 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1] .5:.5 BYE
75 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE




lost

Kevin Bonham
13-03-2016, 03:14 PM
1 Max Illingworth 2571 [3] : Christopher Wallis 2381 [3]
2 Junta Ikeda 2450 [3] : Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [3]
3 Kanan Izzat 2560 [3] : Guy West 2361 [3]
4 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [3] : Brodie McClymont 2472 [3]
5 Ari Dale 2378 [3] : Nigel Short 2671 [2.5]
6 Bobby Cheng 2499 [2.5] : Josh Specht 2146 [2.5]
7 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [2.5] : Darryl K Johansen 2421 [2.5]
8 Eddy L Levi 2237 [2.5] : Elliott Renzies 1280 [2.5]

Great to see Elliott up in such exalted company!

kibitzer
13-03-2016, 03:29 PM
Is Chess24 the only place to view the games? They seem to keep losing the link or something.

BallaBoy
13-03-2016, 05:02 PM
Is Chess24 the only place to view the games? They seem to keep losing the link or something.

Yes, we've had mixed success with using Chess24... when it stopped working we went to
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/
but it's back on again as chess24 at the moment. Fingers crossed we don't have any more glitches!
Doing our best!
BTW Elliot and I had a marvelous fighting game which he won ... he is playing very well.

lost
13-03-2016, 05:51 PM
Round 4 results and round 5 pairings




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Illingworth 2571 [3] 1:0 Christopher Wallis 2381 [3]
2 Junta Ikeda 2450 [3] .5:.5 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [3]
3 Kanan Izzat 2560 [3] 1:0 Guy West 2361 [3]
4 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [3] 1:0 Brodie McClymont 2472 [3]
5 Ari Dale 2378 [3] 0:1 Nigel Short 2671 [2.5]
6 Bobby Cheng 2499 [2.5] 1:0 Josh Specht 2146 [2.5]
7 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [2.5] .5:.5 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [2.5]
8 Eddy L Levi 2237 [2.5] 1:0 Elliott Renzies 1280 [2.5]
9 James Watson 1802 [2] 0:1 Anton Smirnov 2512 [2]
10 Erik Teichmann 2355 [2] 1:0 Rad Chmiel 1797 [2]
11 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [2] 1:0 Tom Kalisch 1777 [2]
12 Leonid Sandler 2221 [2] 1:0 Heath Gooch 1738 [2]
13 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [2] 1:0 Harrison Harrison 1706 [2]
14 Scott Humphreys 1801 [2] 0:1 Arthur Koelle 2070 [2]
15 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [2] 1:0 Sarah Anton 1688 [2]
16 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [2] 0:1 Pano Skiotis 2051 [2]
17 Donato Mallari 2029 [2] 0:1 Leigh Healey 1677 [2]
18 Goran Ilic 1700 [2] 0:1 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [2]
19 Geoff L Cook 1684 [2] .5:.5 David Beaumont 1991 [2]
20 Brian A Jones 1984 [2] 1:0 Tom Lea 1662 [2]
21 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [2] 1:0 Vishal Bhat 1982 [2]
22 David Cannon 1959 [2] 1:0 Anthony Harris 1591 [2]
23 Eric Staak 1546 [2] 0:1 Thai Ly 1943 [2]
24 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [2] 1:0 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2]
25 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [2] 1:0 Brendan Zou 1528 [2]
26 Anthony Hain 1916 [2] 1:0 Mio Ristic 1470 [2]
27 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2] .5:.5 Michael Sugrue 1895 [2]
28 Kyle Gibson 1863 [2] 1:0 Michael Tausz 1433 [2]
29 Ray Yang 1860 [2] .5:.5 Lillian Lu 1388 [2]
30 Joshua Culbert [2] 0:1 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [2]
31 Regan Crowley 1653 [1.5] 0:1 Jack Puccini 2315 [1.5]
32 Marcus Raine 1919 [1.5] 1:0 Milan Ilic 1622 [1.5]
33 Tony J Davis 1873 [1.5] 1:0 Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5]
34 David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [1.5]
35 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1.5] 0:1 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [1.5]
36 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [1.5] .5:.5 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [1.5]
37 Alistair Anderson 1802 [1.5] .5:.5 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [1.5]
38 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [1.5] .5:.5 Isaac Zhao 1364 [1.5]
39 Rebecca Stones 1756 [1.5] 1:0 Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5]
40 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [1.5] .5:.5 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [1.5]
41 Mohan Thandhi 949 [1.5] 0:1 Richard Voon 1733 [1.5]
42 David Stimson 1428 [1.5] .5:.5 Joel Beggs 1678 [1.5]
43 Patrick Cook 1669 [1.5] .5:.5 Werner Doblies 1214 [1.5]
44 Andrew Leingang [1.5] 0:1 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [1]
45 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [1] 1:0 Hamish Jones 1452 [1]
46 Cameron Yung 1887 [1] 1:0 Max J Mollard 1412 [1]
47 Bas Van Riel 1884 [1] 1:0 Edwin Zou 1347 [1]
48 Nigel Barrow 1870 [1] 1:0 Richard Jones 1341 [1]
49 Paul Spiller 1814 [1] 1:0 Tim Commons 1278 [1]
50 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [1] 0:1 Kevin M Brown 1658 [1]
51 Roland Brockman 1609 [1] 1:0 Milan Stojic 1250 [1]
52 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1] .5:.5 James Eyre 1205 [1]
53 William Coutts 1056 [1] .5:.5 David A Flude 1582 [1]
54 Robert Bailey 1569 [1] .5:.5 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1]
55 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] 0:1 David Schepisi 1555 [1]
56 Cassandra Lim 1552 [1] 1:0 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1]
57 Alex Kaplan 1532 [1] 1:0 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1]
58 Chris Barlow 1517 [1] 1:0 Susanne Wells 953 [1]
59 Jasan Barnett [1] 0:1 Christopher Lim 1506 [1]
60 Aryn Gooch 939 [1] 0:1 Liam Harrison 1491 [1]
61 Patrick Lenne 1471 [1] 1:0 Zoe Jones 657 [1]
62 Carl Loucas 1466 [1] 1:0 George Dogaris 689 [1]
63 Guy Russo [1] 1:0 Jim Cannon 1460 [1]
64 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [1] 1:0 Ben Naughton [1]
65 Sue Ryan [1] 0:1 John Beckman 1457 [1]
66 Myiesha Maunders 861 [.5] 0:1 James Youakim 1210 [.5]
67 Sophie Chang [.5] 1:0 Anna Yates 1028 [.5]
68 Emma Chang 126 [.5] 0:1 Atlas Baillieu 962 [.5]
69 Fergus Chiverton 945 [.5] 1:0 Hendrik Rost [.5]
70 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 0:1 Jacob Day 874 [0]
71 Stella Cameron 354 [0] 0:1 Richard A Snow 676 [0]
72 Caitlin Barnett [0] 0:1 Sasha Jacobs 609 [0]
73 Cassandra Barnett [0] 1:0 BYE
74 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1] .5:.5 BYE
75 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE






No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Kanan Izzat 2560 [4] : Max Illingworth 2571 [4]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [3.5] : Stephen J Solomon 2403 [4]
3 Nigel Short 2671 [3.5] : Junta Ikeda 2450 [3.5]
4 Bobby Cheng 2499 [3.5] : Eddy L Levi 2237 [3.5]
5 Anton Smirnov 2512 [3] : David Cannon 1959 [3]
6 Brodie McClymont 2472 [3] : Svetozar Stojic 1939 [3]
7 Christopher Wallis 2381 [3] : Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [3]
8 Pano Skiotis 2051 [3] : Ari Dale 2378 [3]
9 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [3] : Erik Teichmann 2355 [3]
10 Thai Ly 1943 [3] : Mirko Rujevic 2296 [3]
11 Kyle Gibson 1863 [3] : Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [3]
12 Arthur Koelle 2070 [3] : Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3]
13 Leigh Healey 1677 [3] : Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [3]
14 Jack Puccini 2315 [2.5] : Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3]
15 David Beaumont 1991 [2.5] : Rebecca Stones 1756 [2.5]
16 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [2.5] : Marcus Raine 1919 [2.5]
17 Michael Sugrue 1895 [2.5] : Geoff L Cook 1684 [2.5]
18 Lillian Lu 1388 [2.5] : Tony J Davis 1873 [2.5]
19 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [2.5] : Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2.5]
20 Richard Voon 1733 [2.5] : Ray Yang 1860 [2.5]
21 Tom Lea 1662 [2] : Donato Mallari 2029 [2]
22 Kevin M Brown 1658 [2] : Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [2]
23 Vishal Bhat 1982 [2] : Roland Brockman 1609 [2]
24 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [2] : Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2]
25 Anthony Harris 1591 [2] : Cameron Yung 1887 [2]
26 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [2] : Bas Van Riel 1884 [2]
27 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [2] : Eric Staak 1546 [2]
28 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2] : Alistair Anderson 1802 [2]
29 Brendan Zou 1528 [2] : James Watson 1802 [2]
30 Liam Harrison 1491 [2] : Scott Humphreys 1801 [2]
31 Rad Chmiel 1797 [2] : Alex Kaplan 1532 [2]
32 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] : Peter Lumsdon 1786 [2]
33 Tom Kalisch 1777 [2] : Patrick Lenne 1471 [2]
34 John Beckman 1457 [2] : Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2]
35 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] : Nicholas Ilic 1460 [2]
36 Michael Tausz 1433 [2] : Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [2]
37 Harrison Harrison 1706 [2] : Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2]
38 Isaac Zhao 1364 [2] : Goran Ilic 1700 [2]
39 Sarah Anton 1688 [2] : David Stimson 1428 [2]
40 Joel Beggs 1678 [2] : Joshua Culbert [2]
41 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2] : Patrick Cook 1669 [2]
42 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1.5] : Guy Russo [2]
43 James Youakim 1210 [1.5] : Regan Crowley 1653 [1.5]
44 Milan Ilic 1622 [1.5] : William Coutts 1056 [1.5]
45 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5] : Samuel Trewin 1600 [1.5]
46 David A Flude 1582 [1.5] : Mohan Thandhi 949 [1.5]
47 James Eyre 1205 [1.5] : Robert Bailey 1569 [1.5]
48 Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5] : Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5]
49 Jim Cannon 1460 [1] : Sophie Chang [1.5]
50 Hamish Jones 1452 [1] : Susanne Wells 953 [1]
51 Max J Mollard 1412 [1] : Aryn Gooch 939 [1]
52 Edwin Zou 1347 [1] : Jacob Day 874 [1]
53 Richard Jones 1341 [1] : George Dogaris 689 [1]
54 Tim Commons 1278 [1] : Richard A Snow 676 [1]
55 Milan Stojic 1250 [1] : Jasan Barnett [1]
56 Sasha Jacobs 609 [1] : Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [1]
57 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1] : Cassandra Barnett [1]
58 Ben Naughton [1] : Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1]
59 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1] : Sue Ryan [1]
60 Anna Yates 1028 [.5] : Myiesha Maunders 861 [.5]
61 Emma Chang 126 [.5] : Charlie Paterson 594 [0]
62 Caitlin Barnett [0] : Stella Cameron 354 [0]
63 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [3] .5:.5 BYE
64 Guy West 2361 [3] .5:.5 BYE
65 Leonid Sandler 2221 [3] .5:.5 BYE
66 Josh Specht 2146 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
67 Brian A Jones 1984 [3] .5:.5 BYE
68 Anthony Hain 1916 [3] .5:.5 BYE
69 Nigel Barrow 1870 [2] .5:.5 BYE
70 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3] .5:.5 BYE
71 Paul Spiller 1814 [2] .5:.5 BYE
72 Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
73 David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
74 David Schepisi 1555 [2] .5:.5 BYE
75 Cassandra Lim 1552 [2] .5:.5 BYE
76 Chris Barlow 1517 [2] .5:.5 BYE
77 Christopher Lim 1506 [2] .5:.5 BYE
78 Carl Loucas 1466 [2] .5:.5 BYE
79 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
80 Elliott Renzies 1280 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
81 Werner Doblies 1214 [2] .5:.5 BYE
82 Atlas Baillieu 962 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
83 Zoe Jones 657 [1] .5:.5 BYE
84 Andrew Leingang [1.5] .5:.5 BYE





lost

lost
13-03-2016, 10:57 PM
Round 5 results




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Kanan Izzat 2560 [4] 1:0 Max Illingworth 2571 [4]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [3.5] 1:0 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [4]
3 Nigel Short 2671 [3.5] 1:0 Junta Ikeda 2450 [3.5]
4 Bobby Cheng 2499 [3.5] 1:0 Eddy L Levi 2237 [3.5]
5 Anton Smirnov 2512 [3] 1:0 David Cannon 1959 [3]
6 Brodie McClymont 2472 [3] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [3]
7 Christopher Wallis 2381 [3] 1:0 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [3]
8 Pano Skiotis 2051 [3] 0:1 Ari Dale 2378 [3]
9 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [3] 0:1 Erik Teichmann 2355 [3]
10 Thai Ly 1943 [3] 0:1 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [3]
11 Kyle Gibson 1863 [3] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [3]
12 Arthur Koelle 2070 [3] 1:0 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3]
13 Leigh Healey 1677 [3] 0:1 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [3]
14 Jack Puccini 2315 [2.5] 1:0 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3]
15 David Beaumont 1991 [2.5] 0:1 Rebecca Stones 1756 [2.5]
16 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [2.5] 1:0 Marcus Raine 1919 [2.5]
17 Michael Sugrue 1895 [2.5] .5:.5 Geoff L Cook 1684 [2.5]
18 Lillian Lu 1388 [2.5] 0:1 Tony J Davis 1873 [2.5]
19 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [2.5] 1:0 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2.5]
20 Richard Voon 1733 [2.5] .5:.5 Ray Yang 1860 [2.5]
21 Tom Lea 1662 [2] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2029 [2]
22 Kevin M Brown 1658 [2] 0:1 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [2]
23 Vishal Bhat 1982 [2] 1:0 Roland Brockman 1609 [2]
24 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [2] 1:0 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2]
25 Anthony Harris 1591 [2] 0:1 Cameron Yung 1887 [2]
26 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [2] 0:1 Bas Van Riel 1884 [2]
27 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [2] 1:0 Eric Staak 1546 [2]
28 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2] .5:.5 Alistair Anderson 1802 [2]
29 Brendan Zou 1528 [2] .5:.5 James Watson 1802 [2]
30 Liam Harrison 1491 [2] 1:0 Scott Humphreys 1801 [2]
31 Rad Chmiel 1797 [2] 1:0 Alex Kaplan 1532 [2]
32 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] 0:1 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [2]
33 Tom Kalisch 1777 [2] 1:0 Patrick Lenne 1471 [2]
34 John Beckman 1457 [2] +:- Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2]
35 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] 0:1 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [2]
36 Michael Tausz 1433 [2] 0:1 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [2]
37 Harrison Harrison 1706 [2] 1:0 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2]
38 Isaac Zhao 1364 [2] 0:1 Goran Ilic 1700 [2]
39 Sarah Anton 1688 [2] .5:.5 David Stimson 1428 [2]
40 Joel Beggs 1678 [2] .5:.5 Joshua Culbert [2]
41 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2] .5:.5 Patrick Cook 1669 [2]
42 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [1.5] 1:0 Guy Russo [2]
43 James Youakim 1210 [1.5] 0:1 Regan Crowley 1653 [1.5]
44 Milan Ilic 1622 [1.5] 1:0 William Coutts 1056 [1.5]
45 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5] 0:1 Samuel Trewin 1600 [1.5]
46 David A Flude 1582 [1.5] .5:.5 Mohan Thandhi 949 [1.5]
47 James Eyre 1205 [1.5] 1:0 Robert Bailey 1569 [1.5]
48 Chris Charnley 1309 [1.5] 1:0 Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5]
49 Jim Cannon 1460 [1] 1:0 Sophie Chang [1.5]
50 Hamish Jones 1452 [1] 1:0 Susanne Wells 953 [1]
51 Max J Mollard 1412 [1] 1:0 Aryn Gooch 939 [1]
52 Edwin Zou 1347 [1] .5:.5 Jacob Day 874 [1]
53 Richard Jones 1341 [1] .5:.5 George Dogaris 689 [1]
54 Tim Commons 1278 [1] 1:0 Richard A Snow 676 [1]
55 Milan Stojic 1250 [1] 1:0 Jasan Barnett [1]
56 Sasha Jacobs 609 [1] 0:1 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [1]
57 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1] 0:1 Cassandra Barnett [1]
58 Ben Naughton [1] 1:0 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1]
59 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [1] 1:0 Sue Ryan [1]
60 Anna Yates 1028 [.5] 0:1 Myiesha Maunders 861 [.5]
61 Emma Chang 126 [.5] 1:0 Charlie Paterson 594 [0]
62 Caitlin Barnett [0] 1:0 Stella Cameron 354 [0]
63 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [3] .5:.5 BYE
64 Guy West 2361 [3] .5:.5 BYE
65 Leonid Sandler 2221 [3] .5:.5 BYE
66 Josh Specht 2146 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
67 Brian A Jones 1984 [3] .5:.5 BYE
68 Anthony Hain 1916 [3] .5:.5 BYE
69 Nigel Barrow 1870 [2] .5:.5 BYE
70 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3] .5:.5 BYE
71 Paul Spiller 1814 [2] .5:.5 BYE
72 Rob Loveband 1591 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
73 David Lumsdon 1578 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
74 David Schepisi 1555 [2] .5:.5 BYE
75 Cassandra Lim 1552 [2] .5:.5 BYE
76 Chris Barlow 1517 [2] .5:.5 BYE
77 Christopher Lim 1506 [2] .5:.5 BYE
78 Carl Loucas 1466 [2] .5:.5 BYE
79 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
80 Elliott Renzies 1280 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
81 Werner Doblies 1214 [2] .5:.5 BYE
82 Atlas Baillieu 962 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
83 Zoe Jones 657 [1] .5:.5 BYE
84 Andrew Leingang [1.5] .5:.5 BYE





Round 6 pairings




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nigel Short 2671 [4.5] : Kanan Izzat 2560 [5]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [4.5] : Bobby Cheng 2499 [4.5]
3 Max Illingworth 2571 [4] : Ari Dale 2378 [4]
4 Erik Teichmann 2355 [4] : Anton Smirnov 2512 [4]
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [4] : Brodie McClymont 2472 [4]
6 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [4] : Arthur Koelle 2070 [4]
7 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [4] : Christopher Wallis 2381 [4]
8 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [4] : Junta Ikeda 2450 [3.5]
9 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [3.5] : Anthony Hain 1916 [3.5]
10 Guy West 2361 [3.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [3.5]
11 Tony J Davis 1873 [3.5] : Jack Puccini 2315 [3.5]
12 Eddy L Levi 2237 [3.5] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [3.5]
13 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3.5] : Leonid Sandler 2221 [3.5]
14 Rebecca Stones 1756 [3.5] : Brian A Jones 1984 [3.5]
15 Josh Specht 2146 [3] : Geoffrey Gill 1808 [3]
16 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [3] : Pano Skiotis 2051 [3]
17 Donato Mallari 2029 [3] : Rad Chmiel 1797 [3]
18 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [3]
19 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [3] : Tom Kalisch 1777 [3]
20 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [3] : Vishal Bhat 1982 [3]
21 David Cannon 1959 [3] : Richard Voon 1733 [3]
22 Goran Ilic 1700 [3] : Thai Ly 1943 [3]
23 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [3] : Harrison Harrison 1706 [3]
24 Geoff L Cook 1684 [3] : Milenko Lojanica 1937 [3]
25 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [3] : Leigh Healey 1677 [3]
26 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3] : Michael Sugrue 1895 [3]
27 Cameron Yung 1887 [3] : Liam Harrison 1491 [3]
28 Bas Van Riel 1884 [3] : Nicholas Ilic 1460 [3]
29 John Beckman 1457 [3] : Kyle Gibson 1863 [3]
30 Elliott Renzies 1280 [3] : Ray Yang 1860 [3]
31 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2.5] : David Beaumont 1991 [2.5]
32 Marcus Raine 1919 [2.5] : Cassandra Lim 1552 [2.5]
33 Brendan Zou 1528 [2.5] : J Frank Meerbach 1890 [2.5]
34 Christopher Lim 1506 [2.5] : Nigel Barrow 1870 [2.5]
35 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2.5] : Paul Spiller 1814 [2.5]
36 Alistair Anderson 1802 [2.5] : Chris Barlow 1517 [2.5]
37 David Stimson 1428 [2.5] : James Watson 1802 [2.5]
38 Werner Doblies 1214 [2.5] : Sarah Anton 1688 [2.5]
39 James Eyre 1205 [2.5] : Joel Beggs 1678 [2.5]
40 Patrick Cook 1669 [2.5] : Carl Loucas 1466 [2.5]
41 Regan Crowley 1653 [2.5] : Lillian Lu 1388 [2.5]
42 Joshua Culbert [2.5] : Milan Ilic 1622 [2.5]
43 Samuel Trewin 1600 [2.5] : Chris Charnley 1309 [2.5]
44 David Schepisi 1555 [2.5] : Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2.5]
45 Scott Humphreys 1801 [2] : Jim Cannon 1460 [2]
46 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [2] : Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2]
47 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] : Hamish Jones 1452 [2]
48 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2] : Tom Lea 1662 [2]
49 Tim Commons 1278 [2] : Kevin M Brown 1658 [2]
50 Roland Brockman 1609 [2] : Michael Tausz 1433 [2]
51 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2] : Max J Mollard 1412 [2]
52 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [2] : Anthony Harris 1591 [2]
53 Rob Loveband 1591 [2] : Isaac Zhao 1364 [2]
54 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [2] : David A Flude 1582 [2]
55 Atlas Baillieu 962 [2] : David Lumsdon 1578 [2]
56 Mohan Thandhi 949 [2] : Oscar Herrmann 1561 [2]
57 Cassandra Barnett [2] : Eric Staak 1546 [2]
58 Alex Kaplan 1532 [2] : Milan Stojic 1250 [2]
59 Patrick Lenne 1471 [2] : Ben Naughton [2]
60 Guy Russo [2] : Mio Ristic 1470 [2]
61 Robert Bailey 1569 [1.5] : Emma Chang 126 [1.5]
62 Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5] : Edwin Zou 1347 [1.5]
63 Jacob Day 874 [1.5] : Richard Jones 1341 [1.5]
64 Zoe Jones 657 [1.5] : James Youakim 1210 [1.5]
65 Myiesha Maunders 861 [1.5] : Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5]
66 William Coutts 1056 [1.5] : Sophie Chang [1.5]
67 George Dogaris 689 [1.5] : Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1]
68 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] : Sasha Jacobs 609 [1]
69 Susanne Wells 953 [1] : Jasan Barnett [1]
70 Aryn Gooch 939 [1] : Caitlin Barnett [1]
71 Richard A Snow 676 [1] : Sue Ryan [1]
72 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] : Anna Yates 1028 [.5]
73 Stella Cameron 354 [0] 1:0 BYE




lost

MichaelBaron
13-03-2016, 11:05 PM
22 byes in round 5!!!

Bereaved
13-03-2016, 11:34 PM
22 byes in round 5!!!

Only 21, so not so bad!

James Watson
14-03-2016, 09:10 AM
I've overslept and missed my round six game so will have been forfeited by now. will the game count against my rating though given I didn't play it?

Chris Ball
14-03-2016, 09:12 AM
It's a shame I wasn't able to be at Ballarat. Well at least I can root for Max to win this tournament. Then again not taking the rook with the knight was the decisive mistake. :wall:

Altecman
14-03-2016, 09:22 AM
I've overslept and missed my round six game so will have been forfeited by now. will the game count against my rating though given I didn't play it?

No. Forfeits do not cause rating loss.

MichaelBaron
14-03-2016, 11:31 AM
Kanan nicely equalized against Short...but now has 4 mins vs 46 mins :(

MichaelBaron
14-03-2016, 11:32 AM
Only 21, so not so bad!

Or Yes, may be shy of the world record :)

lost
14-03-2016, 01:02 PM
Round 6 results




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nigel Short 2671 [4.5] 1:0 Kanan Izzat 2560 [5]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [4.5] .5:.5 Bobby Cheng 2499 [4.5]
3 Max Illingworth 2571 [4] 1:0 Ari Dale 2378 [4]
4 Erik Teichmann 2355 [4] 1:0 Anton Smirnov 2512 [4]
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [4] 0:1 Brodie McClymont 2472 [4]
6 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [4] 1:0 Arthur Koelle 2070 [4]
7 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [4] .5:.5 Christopher Wallis 2381 [4]
8 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [4] 0:1 Junta Ikeda 2450 [3.5]
9 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [3.5] .5:.5 Anthony Hain 1916 [3.5]
10 Guy West 2361 [3.5] .5:.5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [3.5]
11 Tony J Davis 1873 [3.5] .5:.5 Jack Puccini 2315 [3.5]
12 Eddy L Levi 2237 [3.5] 1:0 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [3.5]
13 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3.5] 0:1 Leonid Sandler 2221 [3.5]
14 Rebecca Stones 1756 [3.5] 0:1 Brian A Jones 1984 [3.5]
15 Josh Specht 2146 [3] 1:0 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [3]
16 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [3] 0:1 Pano Skiotis 2051 [3]
17 Donato Mallari 2029 [3] 1:0 Rad Chmiel 1797 [3]
18 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3] 0:1 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [3]
19 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [3] 1:0 Tom Kalisch 1777 [3]
20 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [3] 0:1 Vishal Bhat 1982 [3]
21 David Cannon 1959 [3] 1:0 Richard Voon 1733 [3]
22 Goran Ilic 1700 [3] 0:1 Thai Ly 1943 [3]
23 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [3] 1:0 Harrison Harrison 1706 [3]
24 Geoff L Cook 1684 [3] 0:1 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [3]
25 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [3] 1:0 Leigh Healey 1677 [3]
26 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3] 0:1 Michael Sugrue 1895 [3]
27 Cameron Yung 1887 [3] 0:1 Liam Harrison 1491 [3]
28 Bas Van Riel 1884 [3] 1:0 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [3]
29 John Beckman 1457 [3] 1:0 Kyle Gibson 1863 [3]
30 Elliott Renzies 1280 [3] 0:1 Ray Yang 1860 [3]
31 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2.5] 0:1 David Beaumont 1991 [2.5]
32 Marcus Raine 1919 [2.5] 1:0 Cassandra Lim 1552 [2.5]
33 Brendan Zou 1528 [2.5] .5:.5 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [2.5]
34 Christopher Lim 1506 [2.5] .5:.5 Nigel Barrow 1870 [2.5]
35 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [2.5] .5:.5 Paul Spiller 1814 [2.5]
36 Alistair Anderson 1802 [2.5] 1:0 Chris Barlow 1517 [2.5]
37 David Stimson 1428 [2.5] +:- James Watson 1802 [2.5]
38 Werner Doblies 1214 [2.5] 1:0 Sarah Anton 1688 [2.5]
39 James Eyre 1205 [2.5] 0:1 Joel Beggs 1678 [2.5]
40 Patrick Cook 1669 [2.5] 0:1 Carl Loucas 1466 [2.5]
41 Regan Crowley 1653 [2.5] .5:.5 Lillian Lu 1388 [2.5]
42 Joshua Culbert [2.5] 0:1 Milan Ilic 1622 [2.5]
43 Samuel Trewin 1600 [2.5] 1:0 Chris Charnley 1309 [2.5]
44 David Schepisi 1555 [2.5] 1:0 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2.5]
45 Scott Humphreys 1801 [2] 1:0 Jim Cannon 1460 [2]
46 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [2] 1:0 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2]
47 Heath Gooch 1738 [2] .5:.5 Hamish Jones 1452 [2]
48 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2] 0:1 Tom Lea 1662 [2]
49 Tim Commons 1278 [2] 0:1 Kevin M Brown 1658 [2]
50 Roland Brockman 1609 [2] .5:.5 Michael Tausz 1433 [2]
51 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2] .5:.5 Max J Mollard 1412 [2]
52 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [2] 0:1 Anthony Harris 1591 [2]
53 Rob Loveband 1591 [2] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1364 [2]
54 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [2] .5:.5 David A Flude 1582 [2]
55 Atlas Baillieu 962 [2] 0:1 David Lumsdon 1578 [2]
56 Mohan Thandhi 949 [2] 0:1 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [2]
57 Cassandra Barnett [2] 0:1 Eric Staak 1546 [2]
58 Alex Kaplan 1532 [2] 0:1 Milan Stojic 1250 [2]
59 Patrick Lenne 1471 [2] 1:0 Ben Naughton [2]
60 Guy Russo [2] 1:0 Mio Ristic 1470 [2]
61 Robert Bailey 1569 [1.5] 1:0 Emma Chang 126 [1.5]
62 Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5] 0:1 Edwin Zou 1347 [1.5]
63 Jacob Day 874 [1.5] .5:.5 Richard Jones 1341 [1.5]
64 Zoe Jones 657 [1.5] 0:1 James Youakim 1210 [1.5]
65 Myiesha Maunders 861 [1.5] 1:0 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5]
66 William Coutts 1056 [1.5] 1:0 Sophie Chang [1.5]
67 George Dogaris 689 [1.5] 0:1 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [1]
68 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [1] 1:0 Sasha Jacobs 609 [1]
69 Susanne Wells 953 [1] 1:0 Jasan Barnett [1]
70 Aryn Gooch 939 [1] 1:0 Caitlin Barnett [1]
71 Richard A Snow 676 [1] 1:0 Sue Ryan [1]
72 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 0:1 Anna Yates 1028 [.5]
73 Stella Cameron 354 [0] 1:0 BYE




Round 7 pairings




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Illingworth 2571 [5] : Nigel Short 2671 [5.5]
2 Brodie McClymont 2472 [5] : Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [5]
3 Kanan Izzat 2560 [5] : Stephen J Solomon 2403 [5]
4 Bobby Cheng 2499 [5] : Erik Teichmann 2355 [5]
5 Junta Ikeda 2450 [4.5] : Eddy L Levi 2237 [4.5]
6 Leonid Sandler 2221 [4.5] : Christopher Wallis 2381 [4.5]
7 Brian A Jones 1984 [4.5] : Mirko Rujevic 2296 [4.5]
8 Anton Smirnov 2512 [4] : Svetozar Stojic 1939 [4]
9 Vishal Bhat 1982 [4] : Darryl K Johansen 2421 [4]
10 Ari Dale 2378 [4] : David Cannon 1959 [4]
11 Thai Ly 1943 [4] : Guy West 2361 [4]
12 Jack Puccini 2315 [4] : Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [4]
13 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [4] : Josh Specht 2146 [4]
14 Anthony Hain 1916 [4] : Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [4]
15 Arthur Koelle 2070 [4] : Bas Van Riel 1884 [4]
16 Michael Sugrue 1895 [4] : Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [4]
17 Pano Skiotis 2051 [4] : Tony J Davis 1873 [4]
18 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [4] : Donato Mallari 2029 [4]
19 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [4] : John Beckman 1457 [4]
20 Ray Yang 1860 [4] : Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [4]
21 Liam Harrison 1491 [4] : Marcus Raine 1919 [3.5]
22 David Beaumont 1991 [3.5] : Samuel Trewin 1600 [3.5]
23 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [3.5] : David Schepisi 1555 [3.5]
24 Milan Ilic 1622 [3.5] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3.5]
25 Carl Loucas 1466 [3.5] : Alistair Anderson 1802 [3.5]
26 David Stimson 1428 [3.5] : Rebecca Stones 1756 [3.5]
27 Joel Beggs 1678 [3.5] : Werner Doblies 1214 [3.5]
28 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [3] : Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3]
29 Kevin M Brown 1658 [3] : Cameron Yung 1887 [3]
30 Nigel Barrow 1870 [3] : Regan Crowley 1653 [3]
31 Anthony Harris 1591 [3] : Kyle Gibson 1863 [3]
32 Paul Spiller 1814 [3] : Rob Loveband 1591 [3]
33 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [3] : Brendan Zou 1528 [3]
34 David Lumsdon 1578 [3] : Scott Humphreys 1801 [3]
35 Rad Chmiel 1797 [3] : Christopher Lim 1506 [3]
36 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [3] : Peter Lumsdon 1786 [3]
37 Tom Kalisch 1777 [3] : Marcus W Ogden 1503 [3]
38 Eric Staak 1546 [3] : Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3]
39 Richard Voon 1733 [3] : Patrick Lenne 1471 [3]
40 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [3] : Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [3]
41 Harrison Harrison 1706 [3] : Brandon Soetanto 1453 [3]
42 Lillian Lu 1388 [3] : Goran Ilic 1700 [3]
43 Milan Stojic 1250 [3] : Geoff L Cook 1684 [3]
44 Leigh Healey 1677 [3] : Elliott Renzies 1280 [3]
45 Tom Lea 1662 [3] : Guy Russo [3]
46 Hamish Jones 1452 [2.5] : James Watson 1802 [2.5]
47 Michael Tausz 1433 [2.5] : Heath Gooch 1738 [2.5]
48 Sarah Anton 1688 [2.5] : Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [2.5]
49 Max J Mollard 1412 [2.5] : Patrick Cook 1669 [2.5]
50 Edwin Zou 1347 [2.5] : Roland Brockman 1609 [2.5]
51 Chris Charnley 1309 [2.5] : Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2.5]
52 David A Flude 1582 [2.5] : Myiesha Maunders 861 [2.5]
53 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2.5] : Robert Bailey 1569 [2.5]
54 Cassandra Lim 1552 [2.5] : James Eyre 1205 [2.5]
55 James Youakim 1210 [2.5] : Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2.5]
56 Chris Barlow 1517 [2.5] : William Coutts 1056 [2.5]
57 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2] : Joshua Culbert [2.5]
58 Atlas Baillieu 962 [2] : Alex Kaplan 1532 [2]
59 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] : Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [2]
60 Jim Cannon 1460 [2] : Susanne Wells 953 [2]
61 Mohan Thandhi 949 [2] : Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2]
62 Isaac Zhao 1364 [2] : Aryn Gooch 939 [2]
63 Richard Jones 1341 [2] : Richard A Snow 676 [2]
64 Ben Naughton [2] : Tim Commons 1278 [2]
65 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [2] : Jacob Day 874 [2]
66 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [2] : Cassandra Barnett [2]
67 Anna Yates 1028 [1.5] : Zoe Jones 657 [1.5]
68 Emma Chang 126 [1.5] : Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5]
69 Sophie Chang [1.5] : George Dogaris 689 [1.5]
70 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5] : Sasha Jacobs 609 [1]
71 Jasan Barnett [1] : Stella Cameron 354 [1]
72 Sue Ryan [1] : Caitlin Barnett [1]
73 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 1:0 BYE




lost

StokesyRedcliff
14-03-2016, 05:53 PM
Good luck to Brodie and Stephen in the final round of the Begonia Open, on boards 2 and 3! It will be great to see their games on ChessChat! Go Max against Nigel too!

Nikolaos
14-03-2016, 06:22 PM
So it ends up that Kanan Izzat, Bobby Cheng and Nigel Short are on 6/7 in the end results

MichaelBaron
14-03-2016, 09:32 PM
Would be good to have final results published :)

Thebes
14-03-2016, 09:35 PM
Would be good to have final results published :)

100 people eagerly waiting for 3 hours.

lost
14-03-2016, 09:46 PM
Round 7 results




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Illingworth 2571 [5] .5:.5 Nigel Short 2671 [5.5]
2 Brodie McClymont 2472 [5] .5:.5 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2563 [5]
3 Kanan Izzat 2560 [5] 1:0 Stephen J Solomon 2403 [5]
4 Bobby Cheng 2499 [5] 1:0 Erik Teichmann 2355 [5]
5 Junta Ikeda 2450 [4.5] 1:0 Eddy L Levi 2237 [4.5]
6 Leonid Sandler 2221 [4.5] 0:1 Christopher Wallis 2381 [4.5]
7 Brian A Jones 1984 [4.5] 0:1 Mirko Rujevic 2296 [4.5]
8 Anton Smirnov 2512 [4] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 1939 [4]
9 Vishal Bhat 1982 [4] 0:1 Darryl K Johansen 2421 [4]
10 Ari Dale 2378 [4] 1:0 David Cannon 1959 [4]
11 Thai Ly 1943 [4] 0:1 Guy West 2361 [4]
12 Jack Puccini 2315 [4] .5:.5 Miodrag Milojevic 1920 [4]
13 Milenko Lojanica 1937 [4] .5:.5 Josh Specht 2146 [4]
14 Anthony Hain 1916 [4] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 2095 [4]
15 Arthur Koelle 2070 [4] .5:.5 Bas Van Riel 1884 [4]
16 Michael Sugrue 1895 [4] 0:1 Kevin Sheldrick 2060 [4]
17 Pano Skiotis 2051 [4] 1:0 Tony J Davis 1873 [4]
18 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1872 [4] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2029 [4]
19 Abdulwahab Rashid 2026 [4] 1:0 John Beckman 1457 [4]
20 Ray Yang 1860 [4] 1:0 Smari Rafn Teitsson 2001 [4]
21 Liam Harrison 1491 [4] 0:1 Marcus Raine 1919 [3.5]
22 David Beaumont 1991 [3.5] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1600 [3.5]
23 Anandaram Jothibabu 1854 [3.5] 1:0 David Schepisi 1555 [3.5]
24 Milan Ilic 1622 [3.5] 0:1 Shumsheer Ghumman 1833 [3.5]
25 Carl Loucas 1466 [3.5] .5:.5 Alistair Anderson 1802 [3.5]
26 David Stimson 1428 [3.5] 0:1 Rebecca Stones 1756 [3.5]
27 Joel Beggs 1678 [3.5] 1:0 Werner Doblies 1214 [3.5]
28 J Frank Meerbach 1890 [3] .5:.5 Rodney M Jacobs 1659 [3]
29 Kevin M Brown 1658 [3] 0:1 Cameron Yung 1887 [3]
30 Nigel Barrow 1870 [3] 1:0 Regan Crowley 1653 [3]
31 Anthony Harris 1591 [3] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1863 [3]
32 Paul Spiller 1814 [3] .5:.5 Rob Loveband 1591 [3]
33 Geoffrey Gill 1808 [3] 1:0 Brendan Zou 1528 [3]
34 David Lumsdon 1578 [3] 1:0 Scott Humphreys 1801 [3]
35 Rad Chmiel 1797 [3] .5:.5 Christopher Lim 1506 [3]
36 Oscar Herrmann 1561 [3] 1:0 Peter Lumsdon 1786 [3]
37 Tom Kalisch 1777 [3] 1:0 Marcus W Ogden 1503 [3]
38 Eric Staak 1546 [3] 0:1 Nathan Hibberd 1769 [3]
39 Richard Voon 1733 [3] 1:0 Patrick Lenne 1471 [3]
40 Nicholas Ilic 1460 [3] 0:1 Angelo Tsagarakis 1717 [3]
41 Harrison Harrison 1706 [3] 1:0 Brandon Soetanto 1453 [3]
42 Lillian Lu 1388 [3] 0:1 Goran Ilic 1700 [3]
43 Milan Stojic 1250 [3] 1:0 Geoff L Cook 1684 [3]
44 Leigh Healey 1677 [3] 1:0 Elliott Renzies 1280 [3]
45 Tom Lea 1662 [3] 1:0 Guy Russo [3]
46 Hamish Jones 1452 [2.5] 1:0 James Watson 1802 [2.5]
47 Michael Tausz 1433 [2.5] 0:1 Heath Gooch 1738 [2.5]
48 Sarah Anton 1688 [2.5] 1:0 Daniel Poberezovsky 1218 [2.5]
49 Max J Mollard 1412 [2.5] 1:0 Patrick Cook 1669 [2.5]
50 Edwin Zou 1347 [2.5] .5:.5 Roland Brockman 1609 [2.5]
51 Chris Charnley 1309 [2.5] 0:1 Kevin J Perrin 1607 [2.5]
52 David A Flude 1582 [2.5] .5:.5 Myiesha Maunders 861 [2.5]
53 Mitchel Bailey 1228 [2.5] .5:.5 Robert Bailey 1569 [2.5]
54 Cassandra Lim 1552 [2.5] .5:.5 James Eyre 1205 [2.5]
55 James Youakim 1210 [2.5] 0:1 Jamie Brotheridge 1529 [2.5]
56 Chris Barlow 1517 [2.5] 1:0 William Coutts 1056 [2.5]
57 Francesco Antoniazzi 1751 [2] 1:0 Joshua Culbert [2.5]
58 Atlas Baillieu 962 [2] .5:.5 Alex Kaplan 1532 [2]
59 Mio Ristic 1470 [2] 1:0 Barnaby Chiverton 1033 [2]
60 Jim Cannon 1460 [2] 1:0 Susanne Wells 953 [2]
61 Mohan Thandhi 949 [2] 0:1 Alistair McCutcheon 1449 [2]
62 Isaac Zhao 1364 [2] 1:0 Aryn Gooch 939 [2]
63 Richard Jones 1341 [2] 1:0 Richard A Snow 676 [2]
64 Ben Naughton [2] 1:0 Tim Commons 1278 [2]
65 Riley Karayiannis 1048 [2] .5:.5 Jacob Day 874 [2]
66 Gunnar Froiland 1046 [2] 0:1 Cassandra Barnett [2]
67 Anna Yates 1028 [1.5] 1:0 Zoe Jones 657 [1.5]
68 Emma Chang 126 [1.5] 0:1 Fergus Chiverton 945 [1.5]
69 Sophie Chang [1.5] .5:.5 George Dogaris 689 [1.5]
70 Tom Oppenheim 1120 [1.5] 1:0 Sasha Jacobs 609 [1]
71 Jasan Barnett [1] 1:0 Stella Cameron 354 [1]
72 Sue Ryan [1] 0:1 Caitlin Barnett [1]
73 Charlie Paterson 594 [0] 1:0 BYE





Final Standings




1-3 Short, Nigel OS 2671 6 24.5 34.0 24.5
Izzat, Kanan OS 2560 6 24.0 33.0 26.0
Cheng, Bobby VIC 2499 6 22.0 31.0 23.5
4-9 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2563 5.5 26.0 36.5 24.5
McClymont, Brodie QLD 2472 5.5 24.5 34.0 23.5
Illingworth, Max NSW 2571 5.5 24.5 33.5 24.5
Ikeda, Junta ACT 2450 5.5 24.0 33.0 23.0
Wallis, Christopher VIC 2381 5.5 23.5 32.5 23.0
Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2296 5.5 22.0 31.0 22.0
10-21 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2403 5 23.5 33.0 24.0
Dale, Ari VIC 2378 5 23.0 32.0 22.0
Teichmann, Erik VIC 2355 5 23.0 32.0 22.0
Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2060 5 22.5 31.5 21.0
Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2095 5 22.0 30.5 20.0
Smirnov, Anton NSW 2512 5 20.0 28.0 20.0
Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2421 5 20.0 27.5 20.5
Mallari, Donato NSW 2029 5 19.5 28.5 18.0
West, Guy VIC 2361 5 19.5 28.0 21.5
Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 2026 5 19.0 27.0 18.0
Yang, Ray VIC 1860 5 18.0 26.0 17.5
Skiotis, Pano VIC 2051 5 17.5 25.5 18.0
22-36 Levi, Eddy L VIC 2237 4.5 20.5 29.5 21.5
Sandler, Leonid VIC 2221 4.5 20.5 29.5 20.0
Jones, Brian A NSW 1984 4.5 20.5 29.0 20.0
Koelle, Arthur VIC 2070 4.5 20.5 29.0 19.5
Milojevic, Miodrag VIC 1920 4.5 20.0 28.5 18.0
Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1854 4.5 20.0 27.5 16.5
Specht, Josh OS 2146 4.5 19.0 28.0 18.5
Beaumont, David VIC 1991 4.5 18.5 27.5 17.0
Lojanica, Milenko VIC 1937 4.5 17.5 25.5 16.5
Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1833 4.5 17.5 25.0 17.5
Stones, Rebecca VIC 1756 4.5 17.5 25.0 16.0
Raine, Marcus VIC 1919 4.5 17.5 23.5 15.5
Puccini, Jack VIC 2315 4.5 17.0 24.5 18.0
Van Riel, Bas VIC 1884 4.5 17.0 24.5 14.5
Beggs, Joel VIC 1678 4.5 15.5 22.0 15.5
37-64 Cannon, David VIC 1959 4 22.0 30.5 18.0
Hibberd, Nathan VIC 1769 4 21.0 28.5 17.5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1872 4 20.5 29.5 16.5
Hain, Anthony VIC 1916 4 20.5 28.5 18.5
Ly, Thai VIC 1943 4 20.5 28.5 18.0
Davis, Tony J VIC 1873 4 20.5 28.0 16.0
Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1939 4 19.5 28.0 17.0
Lea, Tom VIC 1662 4 19.5 27.5 15.0
Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1717 4 19.0 26.5 16.0
Bhat, Vishal VIC 1982 4 18.5 26.5 17.0
Gibson, Kyle VIC 1863 4 18.5 26.5 16.0
Harrison, Harrison VIC 1706 4 18.5 26.0 16.0
Healey, Leigh VIC 1677 4 18.5 25.5 16.0
Harrison, Liam VIC 1491 4 18.5 25.0 16.0
Herrmann, Oscar SA 1561 4 18.0 26.0 15.0
Anderson, Alistair VIC 1802 4 18.0 26.0 14.5
Yung, Cameron VIC 1887 4 17.5 26.0 13.5
Sugrue, Michael VIC 1895 4 17.5 25.5 17.5
Teitsson, Smari Rafn OS 2001 4 17.5 25.0 14.0
Voon, Richard VIC 1733 4 17.5 24.5 14.5
Lumsdon, David VIC 1578 4 17.0 25.5 14.5
Kalisch, Tom VIC 1777 4 17.0 25.0 15.0
Ilic, Goran VIC 1700 4 17.0 24.5 15.0
Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1808 4 16.5 24.0 14.5
Beckman, John VIC 1457 4 16.5 22.0 16.0
Barrow, Nigel VIC 1870 4 16.0 22.0 12.5
Loucas, Carl VIC 1466 4 15.0 21.5 15.0
Stojic, Milan VIC 1250 4 15.0 20.5 12.5
65-82 Gooch, Heath VIC 1738 3.5 21.0 29.0 15.0
Chmiel, Rad VIC 1797 3.5 19.5 27.5 14.5
Jacobs, Rodney M VIC 1659 3.5 19.0 26.0 15.5
Brotheridge, Jamie VIC 1529 3.5 19.0 26.0 15.5
Doblies, Werner GER 1214 3.5 17.5 24.5 14.5
Stimson, David VIC 1428 3.5 17.5 24.0 15.0
Trewin, Samuel VIC 1600 3.5 17.0 24.5 14.0
Lim, Christopher VIC 1506 3.5 17.0 24.0 14.0
Barlow, Chris VIC 1517 3.5 17.0 23.0 13.0
Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1607 3.5 16.5 23.5 13.5
Ilic, Milan VIC 1622 3.5 16.5 23.0 13.5
Loveband, Rob VIC 1591 3.5 16.5 23.0 13.5
Meerbach, J Frank VIC 1890 3.5 16.0 24.5 12.5
Anton, Sarah VIC 1688 3.5 16.0 23.0 13.5
Schepisi, David VIC 1555 3.5 16.0 23.0 13.5
Spiller, Paul OS 1814 3.5 15.0 21.0 12.0
Jones, Hamish VIC 1452 3.5 15.0 21.0 12.0
Mollard, Max J VIC 1412 3.5 14.5 20.5 11.0
83-113 Ogden, Marcus W VIC 1503 3 20.0 27.0 15.0
Humphreys, Scott VIC 1801 3 19.5 27.5 13.0
Cook, Geoff L VIC 1684 3 19.5 27.0 14.5
Lu, Lillian VIC 1388 3 19.5 25.0 15.5
Staak, Eric SA 1546 3 19.0 27.0 15.0
Soetanto, Brandon VIC 1453 3 19.0 27.0 13.0
McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 1449 3 19.0 26.0 13.0
Harris, Anthony VIC 1591 3 18.5 26.5 15.0
Renzies, Elliott VIC 1280 3 18.5 26.0 16.5
Zou, Brendan VIC 1528 3 18.5 25.5 15.0
Crowley, Regan VIC 1653 3 18.5 25.5 12.5
Lumsdon, Peter VIC 1786 3 18.0 26.0 13.5
Brown, Kevin M VIC 1658 3 18.0 25.0 12.0
Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1460 3 18.0 23.0 14.0
Brockman, Roland VIC 1609 3 17.5 25.0 11.5
Lim, Cassandra VIC 1552 3 17.5 24.5 13.0
Lenne, Patrick VIC 1471 3 17.0 22.5 13.0
Zhao, Isaac VIC 1364 3 16.5 22.5 12.5
Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1751 3 16.0 24.5 12.0
Zou, Edwin VIC 1347 3 16.0 23.0 9.5
Eyre, James VIC 1205 3 16.0 21.0 11.5
Ristic, Mio VIC 1470 3 15.5 22.5 14.0
Russo, Guy VIC 3 15.5 22.0 11.5
Bailey, Mitchel VIC 1228 3 15.5 20.0 12.5
Flude, David A VIC 1582 3 15.0 22.0 12.0
Maunders, Myiesha VIC 861 3 15.0 21.5 8.0
Bailey, Robert VIC 1569 3 14.5 21.0 11.5
Jones, Richard VIC 1341 3 14.5 20.5 10.5
Naughton, Ben VIC 3 14.0 19.5 11.0
Cannon, Jim VIC 1460 3 14.0 19.0 11.0
Barnett, Cassandra VIC 3 13.0 18.5 8.0
114-128 Culbert, Joshua VIC 2.5 19.5 28.0 14.5
Watson, James VIC 1802 2.5 18.5 26.0 12.5
Tausz, Michael VIC 1433 2.5 17.5 23.5 13.0
Cook, Patrick VIC 1669 2.5 17.0 23.0 11.5
Baillieu, Atlas VIC 962 2.5 16.5 22.5 9.0
Youakim, James ACT 1210 2.5 16.5 22.0 9.5
Kaplan, Alex VIC 1532 2.5 16.0 23.0 11.5
Charnley, Chris VIC 1309 2.5 15.5 22.0 12.5
Oppenheim, Tom VIC 1120 2.5 15.0 20.0 9.0
Coutts, William VIC 1056 2.5 15.0 19.5 10.0
Karayiannis, Riley SA 1048 2.5 14.0 20.0 8.5
Day, Jacob VIC 874 2.5 14.0 18.5 7.0
Chiverton, Fergus VIC 945 2.5 13.5 19.0 8.0
Poberezovsky, Daniel VIC 1218 2.5 13.0 17.5 9.0
Yates, Anna VIC 1028 2.5 10.0 13.5 5.5
129-140 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 949 2 17.5 24.5 10.0
Gooch, Aryn VIC 939 2 16.0 20.5 8.0
Chiverton, Barnaby VIC 1033 2 15.5 19.5 10.0
Barnett, Jasan VIC 2 14.5 19.0 7.0
Wells, Susanne SA 953 2 14.0 19.5 7.0
Froiland, Gunnar VIC 1046 2 14.0 18.5 9.0
Dogaris, George VIC 689 2 13.5 19.5 8.0
Commons, Tim VIC 1278 2 13.5 17.5 8.0
Chang, Sophie VIC 2 13.0 18.0 8.0
Snow, Richard A VIC 676 2 11.5 16.5 6.0
Leingang, Andrew VIC 2 9.0 15.5 6.0
Barnett, Caitlin VIC 2 8.0 12.0 4.0
141-142 Jones, Zoe VIC 657 1.5 15.5 22.5 7.5
Chang, Emma VIC 126 1.5 13.0 17.0 5.5
143-146 Paterson, Charlie VIC 594 1 14.5 19.5 1.0
Jacobs, Sasha VIC 609 1 13.0 19.0 4.0
Ryan, Sue VIC 1 11.5 17.0 5.0
Cameron, Stella VIC 354 1 11.5 17.0 2.0
147 Rost, Hendrik VIC 0.5 5.5 11.0 2.0
148-152 Aitkin, Jake VIC 0 2.5 2.5 0.0
Rogers, Michael VIC 0 2.5 2.5 0.0
Babic, Zoran VIC 1751 0 0.5 0.5 0.0
Safarian, Alek NSW 2063 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jiang, Bill VIC 1870 0 0.0 0.0 0.0



lost

ghastlybespoke
15-03-2016, 06:19 AM
Hey, I'm just wondering when are the prize winners going to be shown?

Becky
15-03-2016, 08:53 AM
Thanks to the organizers and everyone who helped with this event. I really enjoyed my first Ballarat tournament!

kibitzer
15-03-2016, 11:12 AM
Is there a pgn file of the games somewhere as a matter of interest?

BallaBoy
15-03-2016, 11:44 AM
Is there a pgn file of the games somewhere as a matter of interest?

Hi, I'll download the top 4 boards' games from chess24 and put them on the begonia open website next Wednesday.
You can probably find them yourself there...
Some local players are slowly putting their games up here http://chessmicrobase.com/m/y4x8fone too.
I'd like to collect more games for that database so please send them to me and I'll build a bigger database with as many games as possible. Send to games@ballaratchess.com. Thanks
Ps photos and winners list will be posted next week too, when I'm back from NSW
Cheers
Rob

BallaBoy
15-03-2016, 11:46 AM
Hey, I'm just wondering when are the prize winners going to be shown?

Hi, I'll download the top 4 boards' games from chess24 and put them on the begonia open website next Wednesday.
You can probably find them yourself there...
Some local players are slowly putting their games up here http://chessmicrobase.com/m/y4x8fone too.
I'd like to collect more games for that database so please send them to me and I'll build a bigger database with as many games as possible. Send to games@ballaratchess.com. Thanks
Ps photos and winners list will be posted next week too, when I'm back from NSW
Cheers
Rob

lost
15-03-2016, 12:18 PM
Here is the list of all prize winners of the tournament with the exception of some minor prizes.




OUTRIGHT (All players)
Place Player Points
Equal First
Nigel Short 6
Kanan Izzat 6
Bobby Cheng 6
Equal Fourth
Max Illingworth 5.5
Zong-Yuan Zhao 5.5
Brodie McClymont 5.5
Junta Ikeda 5.5
Christopher Wallis 5.5
Mirko Rujevic 5.5

RATING GROUP A
First
Ray Yang 5

Equal Second
David Beaumont 4.5
Brian Jones 4.5
Milenko Lojanica 4.5
Anandaram Jothibabu 4.5
Shumsheer Ghumman 4.5
Rebecca Stones 4.5
Marcus Raine 4.5
Bas Van Riel 4.5
Joel Beggs 4.5
Miodrag Milojevic 4.5

RATING GROUP B
Equal First
Leigh Healey 4
Tom Lea 4
David Lumsdon 4
Oscar Hermann 4
Carl Loucas 4
John Beckman 4
Liam Harrison 4

RATING GROUP C
First
Milan Stojic 4
Second
Werner Doblies 3,5

Highest scoring player who is a member of the Ballarat Chess Club

Arthur Koelle 4.5
Bas Van Riel 4.5


Any non GM or IM who defeats an IM

Kevin Sheldrick def IM Anton Smirnov Rd 2
Erik Teichmann def IM Anton Smirnov Rd 6
Christopher Wallis def IM Leonid Sandler Rd 7

3 DVD's (Pawn Sacrifice) for best upset in first 3 rounds

Francesco Antoniazzi (drew with IM Bobby Cheng Rd 1)
Kevin Shekdrick (win against IM Anton Smirnov Rd 2)
Michael Tausz (win against Frank Meerbach Rd 3)

lost

jammo
15-03-2016, 02:03 PM
For me the best part of the tournament was seeing 3 of my students in the front row of the lecture room watching Short and Rogers go through Nigel's game v Kanan .... which was the most interesting game of the tournament. Their parents were trying to leave the tournament and go home but the kids would have none of it ..... it's not often that you get to see one of the world's top players give you his thoughts on a game he has just played. At one point Short said something about not playing committal moves to give your opponent more chance to go wrong and one of my students turned around and gave me the thumbs up sign ..... that is exactly what I'd suggested he do when we went through his previous game!

ghastlybespoke
15-03-2016, 04:30 PM
Thanks for putting up the list lost.

lost
15-03-2016, 07:52 PM
Final standings and crosstable can also be seen on Chess Victoria website and here is the link:

https://sites.google.com/site/victorianchess/results/1432016-ballarat-begonia-2016

lost