PDA

View Full Version : Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Events 2016



Adamski
13-01-2016, 12:31 PM
This thread will advertise and then report on the various events run by the RH RSL CC throughout 2016.

Chess Next Monday, 18th January
7:15pm start. Blitz Tournament (10 mins, no increment). 9 rounds.

Annual membership fees for 2016 Are now due:
$30.00 for Adult membership $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed)
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required.

On Monday 11 January we held a Handicap Blitz (5-0) tournament with over 40 players.

Results - Knockout out Swiss:
Top seed 1.5pts start, then half a point added to start score for every 100 points below 2200. Players eliminated once their score was zero.
- Round 13 Results.
1 Angelito Camer 2134 [11] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1385 [7]
2 Peter Cassettari 1830 [9] 1:0 Vasu Bansal [6]
3 Jose Alvarez 1671 [9] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe [5.5]
4 Karnail Jeet Singh [6.5] 0:1 Ryan Lane

Round 14
1 Ryan Lane 1213 [7] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2134 [12]
2 Jose Alvarez 1671 [10] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1830 (10)

Round 15 Final round
1 Jose Alvarez 1671 [11] 1 : 0 Angelito Camer 2134 [13]

Winner was Jose Alvarez, but well done to all that made the last 8.
Thanks to Barak Atzmon-Simon who created and ran the Excel file that worked out the Handicap scores.

Calendar 2016
Monday, 18 January 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 25 January 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 1 February 2016 Simul with Gary Lane
Monday, 8 February 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 15 February 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Sunday 21st February Gary Lane Coaching
Monday, 22 February 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Sunday 21st February Gary Lane Coaching
Monday, 29 February 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 7 March 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 14 March 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 21 March 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 28 March 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds Easter Monday
Monday, 4 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 11 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 18 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 25 April 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds Anzac Day
Monday, 2 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 9 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 30 May 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October 2016 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds.

Adamski
20-01-2016, 08:24 AM
Chess Next Monday, 25th January:
7:15pm Start. Allegro Tournament (15mins). 6 rds.

Blitz Tournament - held on Monday Jan 18 - 10mins * 9 rds:

Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2006 8
2 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2234 7
3-6 Victor Ibrahim 1801 6
Hans P Muller 1713 6
Muhamed Buza 1944 6
Husein Bristina 1872 6
7-10 Jesson Montenegro 1893 5.5
Cameron Mcgowan 1443 5.5
Jeremy Plunkett 5.5
Jeff Cabilin 2048 5.5
11-14 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 5
Yama Mahmoodi 1829 5
Jonathan Adams 1723 5
Adam Saiti 1392 5
15-19 Peter Cassettari 1830 4.5
Terry Duckworth 1544 4.5
John Yao 1757 4.5
Jordan Brown 1385 4.5
Baby Joseph 1532 4.5
20-24 Tarek Rahman 4
Soliman Soliman 1549 4
Edward P Ombina 1359 4
Bill Herreros 1470 4
Allan Goldsmith 1065 4
25 Eddie Quesada 1338 3.5
26 Alfredo Velis 1141 3
27-28 Khairulla Khozaima 2.5
Stevan Jovanovic 1716 2.5
29-30 Mina Beshai 2
Karnail Jeet Singh 2
31 Victor Flindall 720 1.

Congratulations to Rodolfo who bounced right back from being the first to be eliminated in the Handicap tournament the previous week (when he lost to J. Adams).

Also coming up:
Monday, 1 February 2016. A Simul with International Master Gary Lane
Entries are now Open. First 30 boards to register will play. You must be a financial member of the club for 2016 to play
Rules for the simul.
• No chess clocks are used.
• Gary will be White on all boards.
• Gary walks from board to board.
• Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.

When Gary arrives at your Board, You are allowed to say pass and not make a move, on
2 occasions ONLY.

Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.



Then on Monday, 8 February 2016 The Autumn Swiss Starts. Entries are now open. Details follow.

Entry fee Adults $5.00 & Juniors $2.00 to cover ACF rating fees

2016 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss. 7 Round Tournament
Time control: 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.
Starts: Monday 8th February - 7.15pm each week Every Monday night for Seven weeks.
1st gets a Book Prize plus Best of Lower half also gets a Book Prize.
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403-775476.

Adamski
27-01-2016, 09:49 PM
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club web site is back up. See http://www.rootyhillchess.org/
Well done to all involved!

Adamski
27-01-2016, 10:01 PM
Chess Next Monday, 1 February 7:15pm Start.
Do Not be late, at 7:30 you lose your spot!
A Simul with International Master Gary Lane
Entries are now Open. First 30 boards to register will play, You must be a financial member of RH RSL CC for 2016 to play.
Rules for the simul: as per two posts above.

16 entries So Far. First 30 boards to register will play.

Results 25th January Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds:
Round 6:
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nazarito Cabale 2088 [4] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [5]
2 Jose Alvarez 1671 [4] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1544 [4]
3 Rishi Dutta 1971 [3.5] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1960 [3]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [3] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1647 [3.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [3] 1:0 John Yao 1757 [3]
6 Tarek Rahman [3] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [3]
7 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3]
8 Levi Descallar 1830 [3] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1338 [3]
9 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [2] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1872 [2]
10 Jonathan Adams 1723 [2] 1:0 Jeremy Plunkett 1600 [2]
11 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [2] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1532 [2]
12 Adam Saiti 1392 [2] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [1.5]
13 Muhamed Buza 1611 [1.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe [1]
14 Bill Herreros 1470 [1] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1]
15 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 720 [0]
Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2129 6
2 Alvarez, Jose 1671 5
3 Dutta, Rishi 1971 4.5
4-10 Cabale, Nazarito 2088 4
Descallar, Levi 1830 4
Duckworth, Terry 1544 4
Cassettari, Peter 1830 4
Tenorio, Leonardo 1913 4
Cristobal, Rodolfo 2026 4
Cabilin, Jeff 1930 4
11 Stipic, Steven 1647 3.5
12-19 Mahmoodi, Yama 1829 3
Marner, Gavin 1960 3
Joseph, Baby 1532 3
Rahman, Tarek 3
Bristina, Husein 1872 3
Yao, John 1757 3
Quesada, Eddie 1338 3
Adams, Jonathan 1723 3
20-21 Mcgowan, Cameron 1443 2.5
Buza, Muhamed 1611 2.5
22-27 Plunkett, Jeremy 1600 2
Saiti, Adam 1392 2
Ibrahim, Victor 1603 2
Jovanovic, Stevan 1420 2
Velis, Alfredo 1141 2
Herreros, Bill 1470 2
28-29 Goldsmith, Allan 1065 1
Rupasinghe, Sayum 1
30 Flindall, Victor 720 0
Cross Table

No Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Atzmon-Simon, Barak 17:W 10:W 9:W 11:W 14:W 2:W
2. Cabale, Nazarito 18:W 12:W 14:L 10:W 9:W 1:L
3. Cristobal, Rodolfo 30:W 14:L 18:W 15:L 20:W 12:W
4. Dutta, Rishi 8:L 29:W 24:W 20:W 15:D 5:W
5. Marner, Gavin 19:W 11:L 20:W 9:L 17:W 4:L
6. Cabilin, Jeff 20:L 22:W 27:W 14:L 18:W 15:W
7. Tenorio, Leonardo 21:W 15:W 11:L 13:W 19:L 29:W
8. Bristina, Husein 4:W 20:L 15:L 19:L 30:W 23:W
9. Cassettari, Peter 22:W 27:W 1:L 5:W 2:L 11:W
10. Descallar, Levi 23:W 1:L 29:W 2:L 11:W 25:W
11. Mahmoodi, Yama 25:W 5:W 7:W 1:L 10:L 9:L
12. Yao, John 26:W 2:L 19:L 24:W 21:W 3:L
13. Adams, Jonathan 27:L 23:W 30:W 7:L 25:L 18:W
14. Alvarez, Jose 24:W 3:W 2:W 6:W 1:L 19:W
15. Stipic, Steven 28:W 7:L 8:W 3:W 4:D 6:L
16. Buza, Muhamed 29:L 24:L 25:D 22:L 28:W 30:W
17. Ibrahim, Victor 1:L 25:D 22:D 27:W 5:L 20:L
18. Plunkett, Jeremy 2:L 26:W 3:L 30:W 6:L 13:L
19. Duckworth, Terry 5:L 28:W 12:W 8:W 7:W 14:L
20. Joseph, Baby 6:W 8:W 5:L 4:L 3:L 17:W
21. Herreros, Bill 7:L 30:L 28:W 29:L 12:L 27:W
22. Mcgowan, Cameron 9:L 6:L 17:D 16:W 23:L 24:W
23. Jovanovic, Stevan 10:L 13:L 26:L 28:W 22:W 8:L
24. Saiti, Adam 14:L 16:W 4:L 12:L 27:W 22:L
25. Quesada, Eddie 11:L 17:D 16:D 26:W 13:W 10:L
26. Velis, Alfredo 12:L 18:L 23:W 25:L 29:L 28:W
27. Goldsmith, Allan 13:W 9:L 6:L 17:L 24:L 21:L
28. Flindall, Victor 15:L 19:L 21:L 23:L 16:L 26:L
29. Rahman, Tarek 16:W 4:L 10:L 21:W 26:W 7:L
30. Rupasinghe, Sayum 3:L 21:W 13:L 18:L 8:L 16:L

NB: Smiley face = D!

Annual membership fees for 2016 are now due.
$30.00 for Adult membership $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required.


Coming up, starting on Monday, 8 February:

2016 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 7 Round Tournament.

Entry fee Adults $5.00 & Juniors $2.00 to cover ACF rating fees.

Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

Starts: - 7.15pm each week, Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

1st gets a Book Prize plus Best of Lower half also gets a Book Prize.

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403-775476.

Entries are now open. 23 so far. Top 5 so far by ACF rating:

1. Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129
2. Rodolfo Cristobal 2026
3. Rishi Dutta 1971
4. Gavin Marner 1960
5. Jeff Cabilin 1930

JUNIOR NEWS:

2016 Australian Junior. Results for Rooty Hill Juniors who competed in Adelaide. Congratulations !!! Under 8 title to Sayum and 3 second placings by just half a point. A great result! Well done to all that competed, and thanks to the parents for making the trip.

Australian Junior Under 18 .
♕ [RH] 9th Christian, Kashish NSW 1689 4.
Australian Junior Under 16
1st Cannon, David VIC 1987 7
=2 Gooch, Heath VIC 1592 6.5 .
♕ [RH] =2 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1986 6.5.
=2 Han, Denny SA 1741 6.5
Australian Junior Under 14
1st Yu, Bobby VIC 1829 7
=2 Au, Alexander QLD 1439 6.5
=2 Liu, David QLD 1599 6.5
=2 Clarke, Matthew NSW 1582 6.5 .
♕ [RH] =2 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1917 6.5.
Australian Junior Under 12
1st Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662 8 .
♕ [RH] 2nd Lane, Ryan NSW 1400 7.5
♕ [RH] 33rd Wu, Yifu NSW 1335 4.5.
Australian Junior Under 10 .
♕ [RH] =9th Yap, Jonathan NSW 333 5.5.
Australian Junior Under 8
=1st Pan, Katherine NSW 353 8 .
♕ [RH] Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW 8.
Sayum then won the playoff and is the Under 8 Australian Champion!

Also:

NSWJCL SYDNEY SUMMER TWO-DAY TOURNAMENT
(North Ryde, 20-21/1/2016, 12rounds)
Cameron McGowan 3rd out of 102 entrants. Another great result as both players above him were 3 and 4 years older.
Standings:

Place Name Intl Id Loc Score

1-2 Cooper, Linus 15 987 11
Behar, Joshua 16 1089 11
3 McGowan, Cameron 12 675 9.5
4 Chang, Selwyn 12 751 8.5
22nd Bansal, Vasu 12 557 7

ALSO COMING UP:
IM Gary Lane will conduct two coaching sessions for club members :
Date: 21st Feb (Sun) and 28th Feb (Sun) ♕ Time: 2pm - 4pm
Venue: Rooty Hill RSL ♕ Cost: $10 per session
Please contact Peter to register ♕ pcass1@live.com.au

Lastly - more Congratulations!!
4 RHCC members have been awarded the FIDE Candidate Master (CM) title:
Rishi Dutta
Rowan Willathgamuwa
Kevin Willathgamuwa
Jeff Cabilin.

Adamski
02-02-2016, 09:23 PM
Results of Monday's Simul - Our sincere thanks to Gary for playing this simul.
In 26 matches Gary scored 19 wins 4 draws and 3 loses

1 Gary W Lane 2429 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1572 (very lucky win)
2 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1930
3 Gary W Lane 2429 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026
4 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1544
5 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Victor Flindall 720
6 Gary W Lane 2429 .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1470
7 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1603
8 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Baby Joseph 1532
9 Gary W Lane 2429 .5:.5 Ken Macgillivray 1402
10 Gary W Lane 2429 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 Best win on the night
11 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Cameron Mcgowan 1443
12 Gary W Lane 2429 .5:.5 Jeremy Plunkett
13 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1338
14 Gary W Lane 2429 .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1647
15 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 John Yao 1757
16 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Ryan Lane 1400
17 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Isaac Tesla
18 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1359
19 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1611
20 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1065
21 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1420
22 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Vasu Bansal
23 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1893
24 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Adam Saiti 1392
25 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1397
26 Gary W Lane 2429 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1487

Chess Next Monday, 8 February 7:15pm Start.
2016 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss. 7 Round Tournament.
Entry fee Adults $5.00 & Juniors $2.00 to cover ACF rating fees.

Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

You must be a Rooty Chess Club member to play.

Starts: - 7.15pm each week, Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

The First round draw will be published on our website on Sunday. See http://www.rootyhillchess.com/. Please enter by this Saturday, Entries on Monday accepted but will be paired with other late entries or get a bye.

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403-775476

Entries so far, in rating order:

1. Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129
2. Rodolfo Cristobal 2026
3. Rishi Dutta 1971
4. Gavin Marner 1960
5. Jeff Cabilin 1930
6. Jesson Montenegro 1893
7. Husein Bristina 1872
8. Nancy L Lane 1860
9. Peter Cassettari 1830
10. John Yao 1757
11. Kashish Christian 1689
12. Steven Stipic 1647
13. Muhamed Buza 1611
14. Victor Ibrahim 1603
15. Kamal Jain 1590
16. Jonathan Adams 1572
17. Terry Duckworth 1544
18. Baby Joseph 1532
19. Shane E Dibley 1487
20. Bill Herreros 1470
21. Cameron McGowan 1443
22. Stevan Jovanovic 1420
23. Ken Macgillivray 1402
24. Ryan Lane 1400
25. Edward P Ombina 1359
26. Eddie Quesada 1338
27. Alwin Joseph 1330
28. Allan Goldsmith 1065
29. Tarek Rahman
30. Isaac Tesla
Annual membership fees for 2016 Are now Due
$30.00 for Adult membership $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed)
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required

Then

Monday, 15 February 2016 Autumn Swiss Rd 2

Sunday 21st February Gary Lane Coaching
Sunday 28th February Gary Lane Coaching

IM Gary Lane will conduct two coaching sessions for club members only:
Date: 21st Feb (Sun) and 28th Feb (Sun) ♕ Time: 2pm - 4pm
Venue: Rooty Hill RSL ♕ Cost: $10 per session.
Please contact Peter to register ♕ pcass1@live.com.au.

Gary will be giving away books and other Chess related prizes.

Great Opportunity to learn from an International Master!

Adamski
08-02-2016, 06:59 AM
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss Round 1 draw for tonight is on our website. www.rootyhillchess.org. Time limit 90 mins + 10 sec increment.

Adamski
10-02-2016, 10:35 PM
Chess Results from Monday, 8 February.
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 1st Round:
1 Kamal Jain 1590 [0] 1:0 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [0]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1572 [0]
3 Terry Duckworth 1544 [0] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [0]
4 Gavin Marner 1960 [0] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1532 [0]
5 Shane E Dibley 1487 [0] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [0]
6 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [0] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1470 [0]
7 Cameron McGowan 1443 [0] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [0]
8 Husein Bristina 1872 [0] 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [0]
9 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0] 0:1 Nancy L Lane 1860 [0]
10 Angelito Camer 1957 [0] 1:0 Ryan Lane 1400 [0]
11 Jordan Brown 1385 [0] 1:0 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [0]
12 David Barker 1812 [0] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1359 [0]
13 Eddie Quesada 1338 [0] 0:1 John Yao 1757 [0]
14 Kashish Christian 1689 [0] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0]
15 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1647 [0]
16 Muhamed Buza 1611 [0] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1050 [0]
17 Tarek Rahman [0] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [0]
18 Isaac Tesla [0] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1397 [0]
19 Alfredo Velis 1141 [0] 1:0 Mina Samir [0]
20 Levi Descallar 1830 [0] 1:0 Victor Flindall 720 [0]
21 Peter Cassettari 1830 [0] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1392 [0].

Three major upsets this week with Kamal, Cameron & Jordan winning against much higher rated opponents.

Arbiter: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403-775476.

This coming Monday, 15 February, Autumn Swiss continues:

Rd 2 Draw 7:15pm Start.

1 David Barker 1812 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [1]
2 Rishi Dutta 1971 [1] : Kashish Christian 1689 [1]
3 John Yao 1757 [1] : Gavin Marner 1960 [1]
4 Steven Stipic 1647 [1] : Angelito Camer 1957 [1]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1611 [1]
6 Kamal Jain 1590 [1] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1]
7 Cameron McGowan 1443 [1] : Husein Bristina 1872 [1]
8 Nancy L Lane 1860 [1] : Jordan Brown 1385 [1]
9 Soliman Soliman 1397 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1830 [1]
10 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
11 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [0] : Tarek Rahman [1]
12 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [0] : Ryan Lane 1400 [0]
13 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [0] : Adam Saiti 1392 [0]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [0] : Edward P Ombina 1359 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1572 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1338 [0]
16 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0] : Terry Duckworth 1544 [0]
17 Baby Joseph 1532 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0]
18 Mike J Zuydam 1050 [0] : Shane E Dibley 1487 [0]
19 Bill Herreros 1470 [0] : Victor Flindall 720 [0]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [0] : Isaac Tesla [0]
21 Mina Samir [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0]

COMING UP:

Sunday 21st February Gary Lane Coaching

Sunday 28th February Gary Lane Coaching

IM Gary Lane will conduct two coaching sessions :
♕ Time: 2pm - 4pm
Venue: Rooty Hill RSL ♕ Cost: $10 per session for club members.
Please contact Peter to register: ♕ pcass1@live.com.au

Gary will be giving away books and other Chess related prizes.

Great Opportunity to learn from an International Master.

OTHER NEWS:
Kashish Christian has been awarded the FIDE Title of Woman's Candidate Master. Congratulations, Kashish!

Annual membership fees for 2016 Are now Due!

$30.00 for Adult membership; $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required.

Adamski
24-02-2016, 01:24 PM
My apologies for delay in posting Round 2. I have been in New Zealand.
Chess Results from Monday, 15th February.
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 2nd Round.

1 David Barker 1812 [1] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [1]
2 Rishi Dutta 1971 [1] 1:0 Kashish Christian 1689 [1]
3 John Yao 1757 [1] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1960 [1]
4 Steven Stipic 1647 [1] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1957 [1]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [1] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1611 [1]
6 Kamal Jain 1590 [1] 1:0 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1]
7 Cameron McGowan 1443 [1] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1872 [1]
8 Nancy L Lane 1860 [1] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1385 [1]
9 Soliman Soliman 1397 [1] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1830 [1]
10 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
11 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [0] 1:0 Tarek Rahman [1]
12 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [0] 1:0 Ryan Lane 1400 [0]
13 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [0] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1392 [0]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [0] .5:.5 Edward P Ombina 1359 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1572 [0] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1338 [0]
16 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1544 [0]
17 Baby Joseph 1532 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0]
18 Mike J Zuydam 1050 [0] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1487 [0]
19 Bill Herreros 1470 [0] 0:1 Victor Flindall 720 [0]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [0] 1:0 Isaac Tesla [0]
21 Vasu Bansal [0] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0]
More Upsets this week with David, Cameron (again) & Victor winning against much higher rated opponents

Adamski
24-02-2016, 02:07 PM
Chess Results from Monday, 22nd February.
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 3rd Round.
1 Peter Cassettari 1830 [2] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [2]
2 Gavin Marner 1960 [2] .5:.5 David Barker 1812 [2]
3 Angelito Camer 1957 [2] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1590 [2]
4 Levi Descallar 1830 [2] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [2]
5 Nancy L Lane 1860 [2] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1443 [2]
6 Terry Duckworth 1544 [1] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [1]
7 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [1] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1532 [1]
8 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1] Postponed Jonathan Adams 1572 [1]
9 Shane E Dibley 1487 [1] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [1]
10 Husein Bristina 1872 [1] - F: +F Soliman Soliman 1397 [1]
11 Victor Flindall 720 [1] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [1]
12 Jordan Brown 1385 [1] 1:0 John Yao 1757 [1]
13 Kashish Christian 1689 [1] 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1]
14 Tarek Rahman [1] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1647 [1]
15 Muhamed Buza 1611 [1] 0:1 Vasu Bansal [1]
16 Edward P Ombina 1359 [.5] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
11 Victor Flindall 720 [1] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [1]
12 Jordan Brown 1385 [1] 1:0 John Yao 1757 [1]
13 Kashish Christian 1689 [1] 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1]
14 Tarek Rahman [1] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1647 [1]
15 Muhamed Buza 1611 [1] 0:1 Vasu Bansal [1]
16 Edward P Ombina 1359 [.5] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [.5]
18 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1470 [0]
19 Ryan Lane 1400 [0] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0]
20 Adam Saiti 1392 [0] 1:0 Mina Samir [0]
21 Eddie Quesada 1338 [0] 1:0 Sartaj Guron [0]

More upsets this week with Jordan & Cameron (again) plus Shane & Vasu winning against much higher rated opponents.

IM Gary Lane conducted the first of 2 coaching sessions last Sunday.

PS. Result of postponed game Tenorio - Adams was a draw. Played tonight. Leonardo was better but very short of time after thinking for 30 minutes on a good sacrifice. He had to allow me to repeat moves.

Adamski
24-02-2016, 11:12 PM
This coming Monday, 29th February, Autumn Swiss continues.

Rd 4 Draw below. 7:15pm Tournament Starts.

4 players on 3 points, Top board clash is two Juniors.

1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [3] : Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [3]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [3] : Angelito Camer 1957 [3]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [2] : Gavin Marner 1960 [2.5]
4 David Barker 1812 [2.5] : Nancy L Lane 1860 [2]
5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [2] : Shane E Dibley 1487 [2]
6 Kamal Jain 1590 [2] : Peter Cassettari 1830 [2]
7 Jordan Brown 1385 [2] : Levi Descallar 1830 [2]
8 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2] : Soliman Soliman 1397 [2]
9 Vasu Bansal [2] : Kashish Christian 1689 [2]
10 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5]
11 Steven Stipic 1647 [1.5] : Edward P Ombina 1359 [1.5]
12 Jonathan Adams 1572 [1.5] : Tarek Rahman [1.5]
13 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [1] : Bill Herreros 1470 [1]
14 Ryan Lane 1400 [1] : Husein Bristina 1872 [1]
15 John Yao 1757 [1] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
16 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1611 [1]
17 Adam Saiti 1392 [1] : Terry Duckworth 1544 [1]
18 Baby Joseph 1532 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1338 [1]
19 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0] : Victor Flindall 720 [1]
20 Mina Samir [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0]
21 Sartaj Guron [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0]

This Sunday 28th February Gary Lane Coaching

IM Gary Lane will conduct another coaching session:
Date: 28th Feb (Sun) ♕ Time: 2p.30m - 4.30pm
Venue: Rooty Hill RSL ♕ Cost: $10
Please contact Peter to register ♕ pcass1@live.com.au

Gary will be giving away books and other Chess related prizes

Great Opportunity to learn from an International Master

Please support this club initiative, so we can keep offering this coaching .

Adamski
02-03-2016, 08:07 AM
Chess results from Monday, 29th February 2016.
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss: 4th Round.

1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [3] 1:0 Cameron McGowan 1443 [3]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [3] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1957 [3]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [2] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1960 [2.5]
4 David Barker 1812 [2.5] .5:.5 Nancy Lane 1860 [2]
5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [2] 1:0 Shane Dibley 1487 [2]
6 Kamal Jain 1590 [2] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1830 [2]
7 Jordan Brown 1385 [2] 0:1 Levi Descallar 1830 [2]
8 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2]
9 Vasu Bansal [2] .5:.5 Kashish Christian 1689 [2]
10 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5]
11 Steven Stipic 1647 [1.5] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1359 [1.5]
12 Jonathan Adams 1572 [1.5] 0:1 Tarek Rahman [1.5]
13 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1470 [1]
14 Ryan Lane 1400 [1] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1872 [1]
15 John Yao 1757 [1] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
16 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1611 [1]
17 Adam Saiti 1392 [1] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1544 [1]
18 Baby Joseph 1532 [1] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1338 [1]
19 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0] 0:1 Victor Flindall 720 [1]
20 Mina Samir [0] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0]
21 Chris Cheah [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0]

More upsets this week with Edward & Victor Flindall (again) winning against much higher rated opponents.
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au, mobile 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the usual Chess Room, TSB. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

This coming Monday, 7th March Autumn Swiss continues.

Rd 5 Draw (Note: 7:15pm Start of play for all rounds.)

If you are 30 mins late the draw may be changed to ensure people present have a game.

2 players on 4 points They meet in the top board clash.

1 Angelito Camer 1957 [4] : Rishi Dutta 1971 [4]
2 Gavin Marner 1960 [3.5] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [3]
3 Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [3] : Jeff Cabilin 1930 [3]
4 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3] : Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3]
5 Levi Descallar 1830 [3] : David Barker 1812 [3]
6 Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [2.5]
7 Nancy L Lane 1860 [2.5] : Vasu Bansal [2.5]
8 Kashish Christian 1689 [2.5] : Tarek Rahman [2.5]
9 Terry Duckworth 1544 [2] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [2]
10 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2] : Jesson Montenegro 1893 [2]
11 Husein Bristina 1872 [2] : Shane E Dibley 1487 [2]
12 Victor Flindall 720 [2] : John Yao 1757 [2]
13 Muhamed Buza 1611 [2] : Jordan Brown 1385 [2]
14 Eddie Quesada 1338 [2] : Kamal Jain 1590 [2]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5] : Steven Stipic 1647 [1.5]
16 Bill Herreros 1470 [1] : Jonathan Adams 1572 [1.5]
17 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Baby Joseph 1532 [1]
18 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1] : Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1]
19 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1] : Ryan Lane 1400 [1]
20 Chris Cheah [0] : Adam Saiti 1392 [1]
21 Mina Samir [0] : Alwin Joseph 1330 [0]

The NSWCA Grade Matches start 23 May. see Jonathan Adams at the club for more details of teams etc.

Adamski
08-03-2016, 09:10 PM
Chess Results from Monday, 7th March.
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 5th Round:

1 Angelito Camer 1957 [4] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [4]
2 Gavin Marner 1960 [3.5] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [3]
3 Cameron McGowan 1443 [3] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [3]
4 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3]
5 Levi Descallar 1830 [3] .5:.5 David Barker 1812 [3]
6 Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [2.5]
7 Nancy L Lane 1860 [2.5] .5:.5 Vasu Bansal [2.5]
8 Kashish Christian 1689 [2.5] 1:0 Tarek Rahman [2.5]
9 Terry Duckworth 1544 [2] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [2]
10 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2] 0:1 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [2]
11 Husein Bristina 1872 [2] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1487 [2]
12 Victor Flindall 720 [2] 0:1 John Yao 1757 [2]
13 Muhamed Buza 1611 [2] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1385 [2]
14 Eddie Quesada 1338 [2] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1590 [2]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1647 [1.5]
16 Bill Herreros 1470 [1] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1572 [1.5]
17 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1532 [1]
18 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [1]
19 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1400 [1]
20 Chris Cheah [0] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1392 [1]
21 Mina Samir [0] -:+ Alwin Joseph 1330 [0]

No Upsets this week, but remarkably out of 20 games played, black won 15!, white only 4, drawn 1.
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au; mobile 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

This Monday, 14th March Autumn Swiss continues:

Rd 6 Draw. 7:15pm play starts.

If you are more than 30 mins late the draw may be changed.

No. Name Rating Total Result Name Rating Total

1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [5] : Jeff Cabilin 1930 [4]
2 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [4] : Angelito Camer 1957 [4]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4] : Gavin Marner 1960 [3.5]
4 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [3.5] : David Barker 1812 [3.5]
5 Kashish Christian 1689 [3.5] : Levi Descallar 1830 [3.5]
6 John Yao 1757 [3] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [3]
7 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1611 [3]
8 Vasu Bansal [3] : Husein Bristina 1872 [3]
9 Kamal Jain 1590 [3] : Nancy L Lane 1860 [3]
10 Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [3] : Peter Cassettari 1830 [3]
11 Steven Stipic 1647 [2.5] : Jonathan Adams 1572 [2.5]
12 Tarek Rahman [2.5] : Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5]
13 Victor Flindall 720 [2] : Terry Duckworth 1544 [2]
14 Baby Joseph 1532 [2] : Soliman Soliman 1397 [2]
15 Shane E Dibley 1487 [2] : Adam Saiti 1392 [2]
16 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [2] : Jordan Brown 1385 [2]
17 Ryan Lane 1400 [2] : Eddie Quesada 1338 [2]
18 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5]
19 Bill Herreros 1470 [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1330 [1] : Chris Cheah [0]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1] to be advised

Some Rooty Hill ACF Ratings below for March 2016 - these ratings will be used for the Doeberl Cup at Easter & the RH Winter Swiss which starts straight after Easter on the 4th of April. Also for the NSWCA Grade Matches.

Adam Saiti 1396
Adam Wilkes 1571
Alexsky Ginovic 1123
Alfredo Velis 1127
Allan Goldsmith 1103
Alwin Joseph 1309
Angelito Camer 2016
Anisika Jain 1140
Baby Joseph 1516
Barak Atzmon-Simon 2155
Bill Herreros 1505
Brian Jones 1984
Cameron McGowan 1419
David Barker 1811
Eddie Quesada 1400
Edward Ombina 1413
Ernie Aaron unr
Gavin Marner 1963
Hans Muller 1713
Hussein Bristina 1930
Jeff Cabilin 1886
Jesson Montenegro 1891
John Yao 1729
Jonathan Adams 1560
Jordan Brown 1382
Jose Alvarez 1712
Kamal Jain 1632
Kashish Christian 1737
Ken Macgillivray 1420
Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905
Kristine Quek 1873
Leo Tenorio 1913
Levi Descallar 1830
Mike Zuydam 1067
Mishael Chellappah 1631
Muhamed Buza 1607
Nancy Lane 1795
Nandu Gaikwad 1716
Paul Gluvchinsky 1679
Peter Cassettari 1802
Rishi Dutta 2026
Rodolfo Cristobal 2019
Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830
Ryan Lane 1539
Sayum Rupasinghe 981
Soliman Soliman 1374
Stephen Stipic 1695
Stevan Jovanovic 1479
Tarak Rahman unr
Terry Duckworth 1485
Ton Luchtmeijer 1993
Tulsar Paktar 1552
Vasu Bansal 699
Victor Flindall 734
Victor Ibrahim 1642
Yifu Wu 1250

The NSWCA Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 3 teams.

Adamski
16-03-2016, 09:45 AM
Firstly, we have a winner for the Autumn Swiss. CM Rishi Dutta leads by 1.5 pts with one round to go, so has won the event. Congratulations Rishi!

Secondly, all note 28th of March, is Easter Monday. We will play a blitz tournament (10 mins each) of 9 rounds.

Chess Results from Monday, 14th March
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 6th Round:
1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [5] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [4]
2 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [4] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 1957 [4]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1960 [3.5]
4 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [3.5] .5:.5 David Barker 1812 [3.5]
5 Kashish Christian 1689 [3.5] 0:1 Levi Descallar 1830 [3.5]
6 John Yao 1757 [3] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [3]
7 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [3] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1611 [3]
8 Vasu Bansal [3] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1872 [3]
9 Kamal Jain 1590 [3] 0:1 Nancy L Lane 1860 [3]
10 Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [3] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3]
11 Steven Stipic 1647 [2.5] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1572 [2.5]
12 Tarek Rahman [2.5] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5]
13 Victor Flindall 720 [2] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1544 [2]
14 Baby Joseph 1532 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2]
15 Shane E Dibley 1487 [2] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1392 [2]
16 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [2] 0:1 Jordan Brown 1385 [2]
17 Ryan Lane 1400 [2] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1338 [2]
18 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [1.5]
19 Bill Herreros 1470 [1] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1330 [1] 1:0 Chris Cheah [0]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1] 0:1 Mina Samir [0]

Arbiter Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au, 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

This Monday, 21st March Autumn Swiss ends.
Final Rd 7 Draw 7:15pm Tournament Starts.

If you are 30 mins late the draw may be changed

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gavin Marner 1960 [4.5] : Rishi Dutta 1971 [6]
2 Levi Descallar 1830 [4.5] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [4.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [4] : Angelito Camer 1957 [4.5]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [4] : Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4]
5 Husein Bristina 1872 [4] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [4]
6 Nancy L Lane 1860 [4] : Jesson Montenegro 1893 [4]
7 David Barker 1812 [4] : Kashish Christian 1689 [3.5]
8 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3.5] : Tarek Rahman [3.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1572 [3.5] : Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [3.5]
10 Baby Joseph 1532 [3] : John Yao 1757 [3]
11 Muhamed Buza 1611 [3] : Shane E Dibley 1487 [3]
12 Jordan Brown 1385 [3] : Kamal Jain 1590 [3]
13 Terry Duckworth 1544 [3] : Ryan Lane 1400 [3]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [2.5] : Vasu Bansal [3]
15 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2] : Steven Stipic 1647 [2.5]
16 Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [2]
17 Eddie Quesada 1338 [2] : Bill Herreros 1470 [2]
18 Adam Saiti 1392 [2] : Alwin Joseph 1330 [2]
19 Mina Samir [1] : Victor Flindall 720 [2]
20 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1]
21 Chris Cheah [0] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1].

Adamski
23-03-2016, 01:43 PM
Chess Results from Monday, 21st March
Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 7th (and last) Round
1 Gavin Marner 1960 [4.5] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 1971 [6]
2 Levi Descallar 1830 [4.5] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [4.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [4] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1957 [4.5]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [4] 1:0 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4]
5 Husein Bristina 1872 [4] 1:0 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [4]
6 Nancy L Lane 1860 [4] 0:1 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [4]
7 David Barker 1812 [4] 1:0 Kashish Christian 1689 [3.5]
8 Peter Cassettari 1830 [3.5] 1:0 Tarek Rahman [3.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1572 [3.5] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1443 [3.5]
10 Baby Joseph 1532 [3] 1:0 John Yao 1757 [3]
11 Muhamed Buza 1611 [3] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1487 [3]
12 Jordan Brown 1385 [3] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1590 [3]
13 Terry Duckworth 1544 [3] .5:.5 Ryan Lane 1400 [3]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [2.5] 1:0 Vasu Bansal [3]
15 Soliman Soliman 1397 [2] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1647 [2.5]
16 Edward P Ombina 1359 [2.5] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [2]
17 Eddie Quesada 1338 [2] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1470 [2]
18 Adam Saiti 1392 [2] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1330 [2]
19 Mina Samir [1] .5:.5 Victor Flindall 720 [2]
20 Ken Macgillivray 1402 [1] .5:.5 Allan Goldsmith 1065 [1]
21 Chris Cheah [0] 1:0 Sartaj Guron [0]


Final Standings, Congratulations Rishi 7/7

Also to Cameron McGowan, who wins the best of lower half prize.

Place Name Loc Score Wins

1 Dutta, Rishi 1971 7 7
2-3 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2129 5.5 5
Camer, Angelito 1957 5.5 5
4-7 Cabilin, Jeff 1930 5 5
Montenegro, Jesson 1893 5 5
Bristina, Husein 1872 5 5
Barker, David 1812 5 3
8-11 Marner, Gavin 1960 4.5 4
Cassettari, Peter 1830 4.5 4
Descallar, Levi 1830 4.5 4
McGowan, Cameron 1443 4.5 4
12-18 Cristobal, Rodolfo 2026 4 4
Mahmoodi, Yama 1829 4 4
Joseph, Baby 1532 4 4
Dibley, Shane E 1487 4 4
Brown, Jordan 1385 4 4
Tenorio, Leonardo 1913 4 3
Lane, Nancy L 1860 4 3
19-25 Christian, Kashish 1689 3.5 3
Stipic, Steven 1647 3.5 3
Ibrahim, Victor 1603 3.5 3
Adams, Jonathan 1572 3.5 3
Duckworth, Terry 1544 3.5 3
Lane, Ryan 1400 3.5 3
Rahman, Tarek 3.5 3
26-32 Yao, John 1757 3 3
Buza, Muhamed 1611 3 3
Jain, Kamal 1590 3 3
Herreros, Bill 1470 3 3
Jovanovic, Stevan 1420 3 3
Saiti, Adam 1392 3 3
Bansal, Vasu 3 2
33-34 Ombina, Edward P 1359 2.5 2
Flindall, Victor 720 2.5 2
35-37 Quesada, Eddie 1338 2 2
Soliman, Soliman 1397 2 1
Joseph, Alwin 1330 2 1
38-40 Macgillivray, Ken 1402 1.5 1
Goldsmith, Allan 1065 1.5 1
Samir, Mina 1.5 1
41-42 Velis, Alfredo 1141 1 1
Cheah, Chris 1 1
43-45 Zuydam, Mike J 1050 0 0
Tesla, Isaac 0 0
Guron, Sartaj 0 0

This Monday, 28th March Easter Monday
Blitz Tournament (10min) 9 rds 7:15pm Start
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights. Also, as no-one is rostered on for setting up the boards, please be early to help set up if you can.

COMING UP:
4th of April, Round 1 of the RH Winter Swiss. Entries to Peter Cassettari.

Adamski
29-03-2016, 09:27 AM
A good turnout for Easter Monday, especially considering many had been in Canberra.

Chess Results from Monday, 28th March
Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
1 Cristobal, Rodolfo 2019 8
2 Plunkett, Jeremy 7
3-5 Cassettari, Peter 1802 6
Alvarez, Jose 1712 6
Stipic, Stevan 1695 6
6-8 Mahmoodi, Yama 1829 5.5
Tenorio, Leonardo 1913 5.5
Ata, Kazem 1520 5.5
9-16 Duckworth, Terry 1485 5
Curran, Glynn 1621 5
Dabb, Marcus 1400 5
Bristina, Husein 1930 5
Yao, John 1729 5
Balakrishhnan, Jijo 5
Saiti, Adam 1396 5
Adams, Jonathan 1560 5
17 Ibrahim, Victor 1642 4.5
18-19 Joseph, Baby 1516 4
Ombina, Edward P 1413 4
20-21 Dibley, Shane E 1486 3.5
Buza, Muhamed 1607 3.5
22-24 Soliman, Soliman 1374 3
Samir, Mina 3
Jovanovic, Stevan 1479 3
25-27 Rupasinghe, Sayum 981 2
Goldsmith, Allan 1103 2
Gluvchinsky, Paul 1679 2
28 Flindall, Victor 734 1

Doeberl Cup last weekend, Rooty Hill Results
Premier
Gary Lane, 5/9 Performance rating 2434 gain of 8 FIDE rating points
Barak Atzmon-Simon, 5/9 Performance rating 2194 15pts
Rishi Dutta, 4/9 Performance rating 2058 28pts
Brian Jones, 4/9 Performance rating 2052 15pts
Kristine Quek, 2.5/9 Performance rating 1827 loss of 58pts
Major
Jesson Montenegro, 4.5/7 Performance rating 1938 4pts
Kashish Christian, 4.5 Performance rating 1835 22pts
Kamal Jain, 4/7 Performance rating 1792 4pts
Minor, tough division to score points as many under rated juniors
Cameron McGowan, 4.5/7 Performance rating 1119 loss 35
Ryan Lane, 4/7 Performance rating 1268
Aleksy Ginovic, 4/7 Performance rating 1389 80pts
Anshika Jain, 4/6 Performance rating 1097
Vansu Bansal, 3.5/7 Performance rating 1342
U1200
Jasmine Lane, 2/6 668pts



Next Tournament, This coming Monday

4th April Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 1st Round



7:15pm Tournament Starts. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start


Entry fee for $5.00 Rooty Hill CC Members $2.00 for Juniors

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

Entries so far, want to play? email Peter now at pcass1@live.com.au

1. Rishi Dutta 2026
2. Rodolfo Cristobal 2019
3. Gavin Marner 1963
4. Husein Bristina 1930
5. Leonardo Tenorio 1913
6. Jesson Montenegro 1891
7. Yama Mahmoodi 1829
8. Peter Cassettari 1802
9. Nancy L Lane 1795
10. John Yao 1729
11. Stevan Stipic 1695
12. Paul Gluvchinsky 1679
13. Victor Ibrahim 1642
14. Kamal Jain 1632
15. Muhamed Buza 1607
16. Jonathan Adams 1560
17. Ryan Lane 1539
18. Baby Joseph 1516
19. Shane E Dibley 1486
20. Terry Duckworth 1485
21. Ken Macgillivray 1420
22. Cameron Mcgowan 1419
23. Edward P Ombina 1413
24. Jordan Brown 1382
25. Soliman Soliman 1374
26. Alwin Joseph 1309
27. Allan Goldsmith 1103
28. Victor Flindall 734
29. Jijo Balakrishnan
30. Jeremy Plunkett
31. Mina Samir
Draw published this Sunday afternoon on our website

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Adamski
06-04-2016, 10:06 AM
Chess Results from Monday, 4th April. Winter Swiss Round 1
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Rishi Dutta 2026 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1560 [0]
2 Ryan Lane 1539 [0] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [0]
3 Gavin Marner 1963 [0] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1516 [0]
4 Shane E Dibley 1486 [0] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1930 [0]
5 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [0] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1485 [0]
6 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [0] 0:1 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [0]
7 Dongchan Kim [0] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [0]
8 Edward P Ombina 1413 [0] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [0]
9 Peter Cassettari 1802 [0] 1:0 Udit Talpade 1402 [0]
10 Jijo Raj Alumkattayil Balakrishnan [0] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1795 [0]
11 John Yao 1729 [0] 0:1 Jordan Brown 1382 [0]
12 Soliman Soliman 1374 [0] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett [0]
13 Stevan Stipic 1695 [0] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1309 [0]
14 Yifu Wu 1250 [0] 0:1 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [0]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [0] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1127 [0]
16 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [0] .5:.5 Kamal Jain 1632 [0]
17 Gill Morris 1611 [0] 1:0 Victor Flindall 734 [0]
18 Chris Cheah [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1607 [0]
19 Mina Samir [0] 0:1 Vasu Bansal 699 [0]
20 Bill Herreros 1505 [0] 0:1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [0]
21 Jose Alvarez 1712 [0] 0:1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [0]
22 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1396 [0]
23 Levi Descallar 1830 [0] 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [0]
24 Eddie Quesada 1400 [0] 1:0 Sartag Guron [0]
25 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [0] +:- BYE

Next week: 11th April Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 2nd Round

7:15pm Tournament Starts. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start:
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [1]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [1] : Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1]
3 Jeremy Plunkett [1] : Gavin Marner 1963 [1]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [1] : Gill Morris 1611 [1]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [1] : Jijo Raj Alumkattayil Balakrishnan [1]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1486 [1]
7 Terry Duckworth 1485 [1] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
8 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1]
9 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1400 [1]
10 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1802 [1]
11 Jordan Brown 1382 [1] : Stevan Stipic 1695 [1]
12 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [1] : Vasu Bansal 699 [1]
13 Husein Bristina 1930 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
14 Kamal Jain 1632 [.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [0]
15 Nancy L Lane 1795 [0] : Soliman Soliman 1374 [0]
16 Alwin Joseph 1309 [0] : John Yao 1729 [0]
17 Yifu Wu 1250 [0] : Jose Alvarez 1712 [0]
18 Jonathan Adams 1560 [0] : Chris Cheah [0]
19 Alfredo Velis 1127 [0] : Ryan Lane 1539 [0]
20 Baby Joseph 1516 [0] : Dongchan Kim [0]
21 Udit Talpade 1402 [0] : Bill Herreros 1505 [0]
22 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [0] : Mina Samir [0]
23 Sartag Guron [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1420 [0]
24 Victor Flindall 734 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
25 Edward P Ombina 1413 [0] .5:0 BYE

Arbiters Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au) and Jonathan Adams.
Peter's mobile: 0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Remaining Calendar 2016

Monday, 11 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 18 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 25 April 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds Anzac Day
Monday, 2 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 9 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 3 teams
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds

Adamski
13-04-2016, 11:30 PM
Chess Results from Monday, 11th April. Winter Swiss, Round 2. Some big surprises.

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 2026 [1]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [1] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1]
3 Jeremy Plunkett [1] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1963 [1]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [1] 1:0 Gill Morris 1611 [1]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [1] 1:0 Jijo Raj Alumkattayil Balakrishnan [1]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [1] .5:.5 Shane E Dibley 1486 [1]
7 Terry Duckworth 1485 [1] 1:0 Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
8 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [1] 1:0 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1]
9 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [1] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1]
10 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1802 [1]
11 Jordan Brown 1382 [1] 1:0 Stevan Stipic 1695 [1]
12 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [1] .5:.5 Vasu Bansal 699 [1]
13 Husein Bristina 1930 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
14 Kamal Jain 1632 [.5] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1516 [0]
15 Nancy L Lane 1795 [0] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1374 [0]
16 Alwin Joseph 1309 [0] 0:1 John Yao 1729 [0]
17 Yifu Wu 1250 [0] .5:.5 Jose Alvarez 1712 [0]
18 Jonathan Adams 1560 [0] 1:0 Chris Cheah [0]
19 Alfredo Velis 1127 [0] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1539 [0]
20 Udit Talpade 1402 [0] -:+ Bill Herreros 1505 [0]
21 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [0] 0:1 Mina Samir [0]
22 Sartag Guron [0] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [0]
23 Victor Flindall 734 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
24 Edward P Ombina 1413 [0] .5:0 BYE
25 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [0] .5:0 BYE
18th April Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 3rd Round


7:15pm Tournament Starts. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [2] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [2]
2 Gavin Marner 1963 [2] : Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2]
3 Peter Cassettari 1802 [2] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2]
4 Terry Duckworth 1485 [2] : Jesson Montenegro 1891 [2]
5 Rishi Dutta 2026 [1.5] : Jordan Brown 1382 [2]
6 Vasu Bansal 699 [1.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1886 [1.5]
7 Shane E Dibley 1486 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5]
8 Ryan Lane 1539 [1] : Husein Bristina 1930 [1]
9 Levi Descallar 1830 [1] : Jonathan Adams 1560 [1]
10 Baby Joseph 1516 [1] : Nancy L Lane 1795 [1]
11 John Yao 1729 [1] : Bill Herreros 1505 [1]
12 Stevan Stipic 1695 [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1]
13 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1] : Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1]
14 Gill Morris 1611 [1] : Adam Saiti 1396 [1]
15 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1] : Victor Flindall 734 [1]
16 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1] : Jeremy Plunkett [1]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [.5]
18 Jose Alvarez 1712 [.5] : Edward P Ombina 1413 [.5]
19 Kamal Jain 1632 [.5] : Yifu Wu 1250 [.5]
20 Alfredo Velis 1127 [0] : Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [0]
21 Soliman Soliman 1374 [0] : Sartag Guron [0]
22 Chris Cheah [0] : Alwin Joseph 1309 [0]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0] -:- BYE
24 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [1.5] +:- BYE

NB: Monday, 25 April is not Rd 4, we will run a Blitz Tournament (10min) 9 rds on Anzac Day.
Round 4 is Monday 2nd of May

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au) and Jonathan Adams (jdadams1@gmail.com)
Peter's mobile is 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Remaining Calendar for 2016:

Monday, 18 April 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 25 April (Public Holiday) Blitz Tournament (10min) 9 rds (Anzac Day)
Monday, 2 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 9 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 3 teams
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
20-04-2016, 07:27 AM
This Coming Monday 25th of April, No Winter Swiss, but we will run
a Blitz Tournament (10 mins each) on the Anzac Day Holiday.
7:15pm Tournament Starts. 9 rounds, If you are late, you will miss the first round!

Chess Results from Monday, 18th April Winter Swiss Round 3. More surprises.

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [2] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [2]
2 Gavin Marner 1963 [2] .5:.5 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2]
3 Peter Cassettari 1802 [2] .5:.5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2]
4 Terry Duckworth 1485 [2] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [2]
5 Rishi Dutta 2026 [1.5] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1382 [2]
6 Vasu Bansal 699 [1.5] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [1.5]
7 Shane E Dibley 1486 [1.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5]
8 Ryan Lane 1539 [1] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1930 [1]
9 Levi Descallar 1830 [1] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1560 [1]
10 Baby Joseph 1516 [1] .5:.5 Nancy L Lane 1795 [1]
11 John Yao 1729 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1505 [1]
12 Stevan Stipic 1695 [1] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1]
13 Cameron McGowan 1419 [1] .5:.5 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1]
14 Gill Morris 1611 [1] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1396 [1]
15 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 734 [1]
16 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett [1]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [.5]
18 Jose Alvarez 1712 [.5] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1413 [.5]
19 Kamal Jain 1632 [.5] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1250 [.5]
20 Alfredo Velis 1127 [0] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [0]
21 Soliman Soliman 1374 [0] 1:0 Sartag Guron [0]
22 Chris Cheah [0] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1309 [0]
23 Udit Talpade 1402 [0] .5:.5 Anshika Jain 1140 [0]
24 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
25 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0] -:- BYE.

2nd May Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 4th Round Draw


7:15pm Clocks Start. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total


1 Gavin Marner 1963 [2.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [3]
2 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2.5] : Terry Duckworth 1485 [3]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2.5] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [2.5]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1802 [2.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [2] : Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
6 Husein Bristina 1930 [2] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [2]
7 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [2] : Gill Morris 1611 [2]
8 Jeremy Plunkett [2] : John Yao 1729 [2]
9 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2] : Steven Stipic 1695 [2]
10 Jordan Brown 1382 [2] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2]
11 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5] : Kamal Jain 1632 [1.5]
12 Nancy L Lane 1795 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5]
13 Baby Joseph 1516 [1.5] : Jose Alvarez 1712 [1.5]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1.5] : Vasu Bansal 699 [1.5]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1.5] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
16 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] : Ryan Lane 1539 [1]
17 Bill Herreros 1505 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
18 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1] : Alwin Joseph 1309 [1]
19 Victor Flindall 734 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1400 [1]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [.5] : Yifu Wu 1250 [.5]
21 Edward P Ombina 1413 [.5] : Alfredo Velis 1127 [.5]
22 Udit Talpade 1402 [.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
23 Sartag Guron [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
24 Chris Cheah [0] : BYE

Arbiters Peter Cassettari and Jonathan Adams. Email enquiries or requests to pcass1@live.com.au

Adamski
26-04-2016, 10:51 PM
This Coming Monday 2nd of May, Winter Swiss Round 4. 7:15pm clocks start.

Chess Results from Monday, 25th April
The Blitz Tournament (10 min) held on the Anzac Day Holiday.

Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch.

1 Cristobal, Rodolfo 2019 8 38.5
2 Cabale, Nazarito 2001 7 39.0
3 Willathgamuwa, Kevin 1905 6.5 38.0
4-6 Willathgamuwa, Rowan 1830 6 40.0
Ibrahim, Victor 1642 6 38.0
Wu, Yifu 1250 6 32.0
7-8 Buza, Muhamed 1607 5.5 38.5
Stipic, Stevan 1695 5.5 36.0
9-15 Cassettari, Peter 1802 5 36.5
Curran, Glynn 1621 5 34.0
Alvarez, Jose 1712 5 33.0
Adams, Jonathan 1560 5 31.0
Dibley, Shane E 1486 5 31.0
Mcgowan, Cameron 1419 5 31.0
Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj 5 31.0
16-17 Bansal, Vasu 699 4.5 31.0
Soliman, Soliman 1374 4.5 30.5
18-23 Dabb, Marcus 4 34.5
Van Look, David 1329 4 33.5
Joseph, Alwin 1309 4 32.5
Joseph, Baby 1516 4 27.0
Duckworth, Terry 1485 4 27.0
Saiti, Adam 1396 4 22.0
24 Yao, John 1729 3.5 27.0
25-26 Ombina, Edward P 1413 3 30.0
Jovanovic, Stevan 1479 3 23.5
27-28 Flindall, Victor 734 2 29.0
Goldsmith, Allan 1103 2 28.0
29-30 Willathgamuwa, Keiran 1 24.5
Tenorio, Leonardo 1913 1 5.
Next week 2nd May Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 4th Round Draw



7:15pm Clocks Start. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Gavin Marner 1963 [2.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [3]
2 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2.5] : Terry Duckworth 1485 [3]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2.5] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [2.5]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1802 [2.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [2] : Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
6 Husein Bristina 1930 [2] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [2]
7 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [2] : Gill Morris 1611 [2]
8 Jeremy Plunkett [2] : John Yao 1729 [2]
9 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2] : Stevan Stipic 1695 [2]
10 Jordan Brown 1382 [2] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2]
11 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5] : Kamal Jain 1632 [1.5]
12 Nancy L Lane 1795 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5]
13 Baby Joseph 1516 [1.5] : Jose Alvarez 1712 [1.5]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1.5] : Vasu Bansal 699 [1.5]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1.5] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
16 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] : Ryan Lane 1539 [1]
17 Bill Herreros 1505 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
18 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1] : Alwin Joseph 1309 [1]
19 Victor Flindall 734 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1400 [1]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [.5] : Yifu Wu 1250 [.5]
21 Edward P Ombina 1413 [.5] : Alfredo Velis 1127 [.5]
22 Udit Talpade 1402 [.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
23 Sartag Guron [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
24 Chris Cheah [0] : BYE
pcass1@live.com.au

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari and Jonathan Adams.
Queries to Peter on 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30 pm on Monday nights.

Calendar 2016:

Monday, 2 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 9 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 3 teams
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds.

Adamski
04-05-2016, 07:33 AM
Chess Results from Monday, 2nd May:

Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 4th Round Results:

No Name Rating Total Result Name Rating Total

1 Gavin Marner 1963 [2.5] .5:.5 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [3]
2 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2.5] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1485 [3]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [2.5] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 2026 [2.5]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [2.5] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1802 [2.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [2] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
6 Husein Bristina 1930 [2] 1:0 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [2]
7 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [2] 1:0 Gill Morris 1611 [2]
8 Jeremy Plunkett [2] 1:0 John Yao 1729 [2]
9 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1695 [2]
10 Jordan Brown 1382 [2] .5:.5 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2]
11 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1632 [1.5]
12 Nancy L Lane 1795 [1.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5]
13 Baby Joseph 1516 [1.5] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1712 [1.5]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [1.5] .5:.5 Vasu Bansal 699 [1.5]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [1.5] 1:0 Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
16 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1539 [1]
17 Bill Herreros 1505 [1] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
18 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1] .5:.5 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1]
19 Victor Flindall 734 [1] 1:0 Chris Cheah [0]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [.5] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1250 [.5]
21 Edward P Ombina 1413 [.5] .5:.5 Alfredo Velis 1127 [.5]
22 Udit Talpade 1402 [.5] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
23 Sartag Guron [0] 0:1 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
24 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1] .5:0 BYE

Next week 9th May - Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 5th Round Draw:

7:15pm Clocks Start. 7 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start:
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Terry Duckworth 1485 [4] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [3.5]
2 Rishi Dutta 2026 [3] : Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [3]
4 Peter Cassettari 1802 [3] : Gavin Marner 1963 [3]
5 Steven Stipic 1695 [3] : Husein Bristina 1930 [3]
6 Jeremy Plunkett [3] : Jesson Montenegro 1891 [3]
7 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2.5] : Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5]
8 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5] : Nancy L Lane 1795 [2.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2.5] : Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [2.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1632 [2.5] : Jordan Brown 1382 [2.5]
11 John Yao 1729 [2] : Victor Flindall 734 [2]
12 Ryan Lane 1539 [2] : Victor Ibrahim 1642 [2]
13 Gill Morris 1611 [2] : Jonathan Adams 1560 [2]
14 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [2] : Bill Herreros 1505 [2]
15 Vasu Bansal 699 [2] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5]
16 Jose Alvarez 1712 [1.5] : Udit Talpade 1402 [1.5]
17 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5] : Eddie Quesada 1400 [1.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1250 [1.5] : Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1.5]
19 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1.5] : Edward P Ombina 1413 [1]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
21 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1] : Adam Saiti 1396 [1]
22 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5] : Alfredo Velis 1127 [1]
23 Chris Cheah [0] : Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [.5]
24 Sartag Guron [0] 1:0 BYE

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari and Jonathan Adams.
Peter on pcass1@live.com.au and 0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Calendar 2016

Monday, 9 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 2-3 teams.
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Max Illingworth
04-05-2016, 10:11 AM
Who is Terry Duckworth?

Brian_Jones
04-05-2016, 04:05 PM
Who is Terry Duckworth?

Terry is a long-standing Rooty Hill Chess Club member!

Adamski
11-05-2016, 09:34 AM
Chess Results from Monday, 9th May. (Terry's winning streak came to an end.)

Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 5th Round Results

No Name Rating Total Result Name Rating Total

1 Terry Duckworth 1485 [4] 0:1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [3.5]
2 Rishi Dutta 2026 [3] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3]
3 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [3]
4 Peter Cassettari 1802 [3] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1963 [3]
5 Stevan Stipic 1695 [3] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1930 [3]
6 Jeremy Plunkett [3] .5:.5 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [3]
7 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [2.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5]
8 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5] 0:1 Nancy L Lane 1795 [2.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2.5] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [2.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1632 [2.5] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1382 [2.5]
11 John Yao 1729 [2] 1:0 Victor Flindall 734 [2]
12 Ryan Lane 1539 [2] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [2]
13 Gill Morris 1611 [2] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2]
14 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [2] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1505 [2]
15 Vasu Bansal 699 [2] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1.5]
16 Jose Alvarez 1712 [1.5] +:- Udit Talpade 1402 [1.5]
17 Muhamed Buza 1607 [1.5] +:- Eddie Quesada 1400 [1.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1250 [1.5] .5:.5 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [1.5]
19 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1.5] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1413 [1]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] 0:1 Levi Descallar 1830 [1]
21 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1396 [1]
22 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5] 0:1 Alfredo Velis 1127 [1]
23 Chris Cheah [0] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [.5]
24 Sartag Guron [0] 0:1 Edwin Onilongo 1801 [0]

Next week 16th May, Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 6th Round. 7:15pm Clocks Start.
Draw:
(90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.)

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [4.5] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [4]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [4] : Terry Duckworth 1485 [4]
3 Husein Bristina 1930 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1802 [3.5]
4 Nancy L Lane 1795 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1963 [3.5]
5 Cameron McGowan 1419 [3.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [3.5]
6 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [3.5] : Kamal Jain 1632 [3.5]
7 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3] : Jeremy Plunkett [3.5]
8 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [3] : Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3]
9 Gill Morris 1611 [3] : John Yao 1729 [3]
10 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [3] : Steven Stipic 1695 [3]
11 Muhamed Buza 1607 [2.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [2.5]
12 Jose Alvarez 1712 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
13 Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2.5]
14 Jordan Brown 1382 [2.5] : Jonathan Adams 1560 [2]
15 Levi Descallar 1830 [2] : Adam Saiti 1396 [2]
16 Victor Flindall 734 [2] : Ryan Lane 1539 [2]
17 Bill Herreros 1505 [2] : Yifu Wu 1250 [2]
18 Alfredo Velis 1127 [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1420 [2]
19 Vasu Bansal 699 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1413 [2]
20 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1.5] : Edwin Onilongo 1801 [1]
21 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1.5] : Udit Talpade 1402 [1.5]
22 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
24 Chris Cheah [.5] : Sartag Guron [0]

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au) and Jonathan Adams.
Call Peter on 0403775476, but please note limited reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Calendar 2016:

Monday, 16 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are planning to field 3 teams
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
15-05-2016, 02:20 PM
Apologies, the draw had to be revised, as Peter was advised last night that both Rowan & Kevin Willathgamuwa, are unable to play on Monday, Plus Udit Talpade is not well.

SO A REVISED DRAW FOR THIS MONDAY RD 6

1 Husein Bristina 1930 [4] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [4]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [4] : Terry Duckworth 1485 [4]
3 Nancy L Lane 1795 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1963 [3.5]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [3.5] : Kamal Jain 1632 [3.5]
5 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [3.5] : Peter Cassettari 1802 [3.5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3] : Jeremy Plunkett [3.5]
7 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [3] : Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3]
8 Gill Morris 1611 [3] : John Yao 1729 [3]
9 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [3] : Steven Stipic 1695 [3]
10 Muhamed Buza 1607 [2.5] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [2.5]
11 Jose Alvarez 1712 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
12 Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2.5]
13 Jordan Brown 1382 [2.5] : Jonathan Adams 1560 [2]
14 Levi Descallar 1830 [2] : Adam Saiti 1396 [2]
15 Victor Flindall 734 [2] : Ryan Lane 1539 [2]
16 Bill Herreros 1505 [2] : Yifu Wu 1250 [2]
17 Alfredo Velis 1127 [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1420 [2]
18 Vasu Bansal 699 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1413 [2]
19 Edwin Onilongo 1801 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
21 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
22 Chris Cheah [.5] : Sartag Guron [0]
23 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
24 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [4.5] 0:0 BYE
25 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
17-05-2016, 10:32 PM
This Coming Monday 23rd of May, Winter Swiss Round 7 of 7. 7:15pm clocks start.
Chess Results from Monday, 16th May

Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 6th Round Results

No Name Rating Total Result Name Rating Total

1 Husein Bristina 1930 [4] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 2026 [4]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [4] .5:.5 Terry Duckworth 1485 [4]
3 Nancy L Lane 1795 [3.5] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1963 [3.5]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [3.5] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1632 [3.5]
5 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [3.5] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1802 [3.5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3] .5:.5 Jeremy Plunkett [3.5]
7 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [3] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [3]
8 Edwin Onilongo 1801 [1] 1:0 John Yao 1729 [3]
9 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan UNR [3] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1695 [3]
10 Muhamed Buza 1607 [2.5] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [2.5]
11 Jose Alvarez 1712 [2.5] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5]
12 Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5] 0:1 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [2.5]
13 Jordan Brown 1382 [2.5] .5:.5 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2]
14 Levi Descallar 1830 [2] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1396 [2]
15 Victor Flindall 734 [2] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1539 [2]
16 Bill Herreros 1505 [2] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1250 [2]
17 Alfredo Velis 1127 [2] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [2]
18 Edward P Ombina 1413 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1]
19 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [1] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1309 [1.5] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
21 Chris Cheah [.5] .5:.5 Sartag Guron [0]
22 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [3.5] .5:0 BYE
23 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [4.5] .5:0 BYE
24 Vasu Bansal 699 [2] .5:0 BYE


Next week 23rd May, Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 7th and last Round.
Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [5] : Rishi Dutta 2026 [5]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [4.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [4.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1963 [4] : Terry Duckworth 1485 [4.5]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [4] : Husein Bristina 1930 [4]
5 Steven Stipic 1695 [4] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [4]
6 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4] : Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [4]
7 Peter Cassettari 1802 [4] : Nancy L Lane 1795 [4]
8 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [3.5] : Jose Alvarez 1712 [3.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [3.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1632 [3.5] : Levi Descallar 1830 [3]
11 John Yao 1729 [3] : Edward P Ombina 1413 [3]
12 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [3] : Victor Ibrahim 1642 [3]
13 Ryan Lane 1539 [3] : Jordan Brown 1382 [3]
14 Muhamed Buza 1607 [2.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [3]
15 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2.5] : Alwin Joseph 1309 [2.5]
16 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5] : Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5]
17 Vasu Bansal 699 [2.5] : Bill Herreros 1505 [2.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1250 [2.5] : Alfredo Velis 1127 [2]
19 Adam Saiti 1396 [2] : Edwin Onilongo 1801 [2]
20 Victor Flindall 734 [2] : Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [2]
21 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1] : Chris Cheah [1]
22 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5]
23 Sartag Guron [.5] 1:0 BYE

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au) and Jonathan Adams.

Peter's mobile is 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Calendar 2016

Monday, 23 May 2016 Winter Swiss Rd 7
The Sydney Grade Matches Start at the end of May. see Jonathan Adams at the Club for more details of teams etc. We are fielding 3 teams, 1 in U2100 and 2 in U1500.
Monday, 30 May 2016 Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/ FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
24-05-2016, 11:57 PM
Congratulations to Rowan Willathgmuwa, the surprise winner of the Rooty Hill Winter Swiss!

Chess Results from Monday, 23rd May:

Rooty Hill Winter Swiss 7th & Final Round Results.


No Name Rating Total Result Name Rating Total

1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 [5] 1:0 Rishi Dutta 2026 [5]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1891 [4.5] -:+ Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 [4.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1963 [4] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1485 [4.5]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [4] +:- Husein Bristina 1930 [4]
5 Steven Stipic 1695 [4] 0:1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 [4]
6 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [4] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1419 [4]
7 Peter Cassettari 1802 [4] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1795 [4]
8 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [3.5] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1712 [3.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 [3.5] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1886 [3.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1632 [3.5] 1:0 Levi Descallar 1830 [3]
11 John Yao 1729 [3] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1413 [3]
12 Ken Macgillivray 1420 [3] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1505 [2.5]
13 Ryan Lane 1539 [3] .5:.5 Jordan Brown 1382 [3]
14 Muhamed Buza 1607 [2.5] 1:0 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [3]
15 Jonathan Adams 1560 [2.5] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1309 [2.5]
16 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1516 [2.5]
17 Yifu Wu 1250 [2.5] 1:0 Sartag Guron [.5]
18 Adam Saiti 1396 [2] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1400 [1.5]
19 Victor Flindall 734 [2] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1479 [2]
20 Soliman Soliman 1374 [1] 1:0 Chris Cheah [1]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [.5].

Final Standings

Place Name Loc Score

1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 6
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 5.5
3-8 Rishi Dutta 2026 5
Gavin Marner 1963 5
Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 5
Peter Cassettari 1802 5
Cameron Mcgowan 1419 5
Jeremy Plunkett 5
9-13 Leonardo Tenorio 1913 4.5
Jesson Montenegro 1891 4.5
Jeff Cabilin 1886 4.5
Kamal Jain 1632 4.5
Terry Duckworth 1485 4.5
14-19 Husein Bristina 1930 4
Yama Mahmoodi 1829 4
Nancy L Lane 1795 4
Steven Stipic 1695 4
Ken Macgillivray 1420 4
Edward P Ombina 1413 4
20-27 Jose Alvarez 1712 3.5
Paul Gluvchinsky 1679 3.5
Muhamed Buza 1607 3.5
Ryan Lane 1539 3.5
Shane E Dibley 1486 3.5
Jordan Brown 1382 3.5
Alwin Joseph 1309 3.5
Yifu Wu 1250 3.5
28-34 Levi Descallar 1830 3
John Yao 1729 3
Victor Ibrahim 1642 3
Gill Morris 1611 3
Stevan Jovanovic 1479 3
Adam Saiti 1396 3
Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 3
35-38 Jonathan Adams 1560 2.5
Baby Joseph 1516 2.5
Bill Herreros 1505 2.5
Vasu Bansal 699 2.5
39-42 Edwin Onilongo 1801 2
Soliman Soliman 1374 2
Alfredo Velis 1127 2
Victor Flindall 734 2
43-45 Udit Talpade 1402 1.5
Eddie Quesada 1400 1.5
Allan Goldsmith 1103 1.5
46-48 Chris Cheah 1
Mina Samir 1
Kieran Willathgamuwa 1
49-50 Anshika Jain 1140 0.5
Sartag Guron 0.5



Next week 30th May, Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 rds:


7:15pm Clocks Start.

Please be early to help setup, from 6:30 pm.
Arbiter Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au, 0403775476. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Calendar 2016

The Sydney NSWCA Grade Matches started this week.
Wednesday 25th May Rd 1 Rooty Hill Knights vs UNSW (at Ryde-Eastwood)
Ryde-Eastwood vs Rooty Hill Rooks U1500.

Rooty Hill U2100 team to play Ryde-Eastwood at Cabra-Vale Sun 29 May:
1. Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 (W)
2. Nazarito Cabale 2001(B)
3. Kevin Willathgamuwa 1905 (W)
4. Rowan Willathgamuwa 1830 (B).

Reserve: Jeff Cabilin (1886).

Monday, 30 May 2016 Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 rds
Rd 2 Rooty Hill Rooks vs Rooty Hill Knights U1500

Monday, 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 min) 6 rds
Wednesday 8th June: Rd 3 Rooty Hill Knights vs Harbord A (at Ryde-Eastwood)
UNSW vs Rooty Hill Rooks (at Ryde-Eastwood).

Monday, 13 June PH Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
02-06-2016, 10:48 AM
This Coming Monday 6 June 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 min) 6 rds 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.

Chess Results from Monday, 30th May
Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 rds:
Final Standings
Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2155 9
2 Nazarito Cabale 2001 7.5
3 Jose Alvarez 1712 7
4-5 Marcus Dabb 1500 5.5
Victor Ibrahim 1642 5.5
6-11 Jeremy Plunkett 1600 5
Peter Cassettari 1802 5
Glynn Curran 1621 5
Muhamed Buza 1607 5
Sayum Rupasinghe 981 5
Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 5
12-14 Baby Joseph 1516 4.5
Rodolfo Cristobal 2019 4.5
Husein Bristina 1930 4.5
15-18 Stevan Stipic 1695 4
Cameron Mcgowan 1419 4
John Yao 1729 4
Terry Duckworth 1485 4
19-20 Adam Saiti 1396 3.5
Allan Goldsmith 1103 3.5
21-23 Yifu Wu 1250 3
Katherine Pan 544 3
Lisa Liu 3
24 Victor Flindall 734 2.5
25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 2
26 Sartaj Guron 1
27 Abinesh Janarthanan 0.5

Grade Match results:

Rooty Hill U2100 at Cabra-Vale Sun 29 May:

Ryde-Eastwood 0 Rooty Hill 4.
1. Chris Ball (1922) 0 Rodolfo Cristobal (2019) 1
2. Steffen Bayani (1871) 0 Nazarito Cabale (2001) 1
3. Nicholas Kordahi (1809) 0 Kevin Willathgamuwa (1905) 1
4. Patrick Wiggins (unr) 0 Rowan Willathgamuwa (1830) 1

Rd 2 Rooty Hill Rooks vs Rooty Hill Knights U1500 Monday 30th May at RH:
Bill Herreros (1505) 0 - Vs - 1 - Edward Ombina (1413)
Shane Dibley (1486) 1 - Vs - 0 - Eddy Qhesada (1400)
Stevan Jovanovic (1479) 0 - Vs - 1 - Jordan Brown (1382)
Yifu Wu (1250) 1 - Vs - 0 - Soliman Soliman (1374)
2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1 starts Monday, 4 July

9 Round FIDE rated tournament
Starts: Round 1 Monday, 4 July - 7.15pm
Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July
Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - Non Members $50.00
Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $150.00 3rd $100.00
U1800 $125.00 U1600 $125.00 U1400 $125.00
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au

Adamski
08-06-2016, 09:07 AM
This Coming Monday 13th of June is a Public Holiday, but Chess is still on (for those not playing in NSW Open).
We will hold a one night Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 rds.
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm
Chess Results from Monday, June 6:

Allegro 15 min 6 rds:

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Jeff Cabilin 1890 5.5 14:W 4:W 6:W 2:W 3:D 8:W
2 Husein Bristina 1892 5 13:W 15:W 12:W 1:L 10:W 3:W
3 Jose Alvarez 1669 4.5 24:W 11:W 5:W 16:W 1:D 2:L
4 Muhamed Buza 1588 4.5 30:W 1:L 18:W 11:D 16:W 7:W
5 Jesson Montenegro 1873 4 22:W 10:W 3:L 7:L 11:W 15:W
6 Jeremy Plunkett 1600 4 9:W 17:W 1:L 8:L 25:W 12:W
7 Terry Duckworth 1631 4 11:L 30:W 17:W 5:W 12:W 4:L
8 Nazarito Cabale 2000 4 18:W 12:L 19:W 6:W 13:W 1:L
9 Cameron Mcgowan 1651 4 6:L 31:W 15:W 12:L 23:W 13:W
10 Victor Ibrahim 1642 4 25:W 5:L 23:W 24:W 2:L 14:W
11 Rodolfo Cristobal 1972 3.5 7:W 3:L 14:W 4:D 5:L 21:W
12 Steven Stipic 1657 3 26:W 8:W 2:L 9:W 7:L 6:L
13 Baby Joseph 1554 3 2:L 27:W 20:W 21:W 8:L 9:L
14 Marcus Dabb 1500 3 1:L 25:W 11:L 18:W 17:W 10:L
15 Glynn Curran 1621 3 29:W 2:L 9:L 20:W 24:W 5:L
16 Jonathan Adams 1556 3 28:D 19:W 21:W 3:L 4:L 22:D
17 Peter Cassettari 1821 3 20:W 6:L 7:L 27:W 14:L 24:W
18 Edward P Ombina 1445 3 8:L 29:W 4:L 14:L 26:W 28:W
19 Bill Herreros 1450 3 27:W 16:L 8:L 26:W 21:L 25:W
20 Eddie Quesada 1400 3 17:L 32:W 13:L 15:L 30:W 23:W
21 Yifu Wu 1250 2.5 0:D 28:W 16:L 13:L 19:W 11:L
22 John Yao 1639 2.5 5:L 24:L 30:W 23:L 27:W 16:D
23 Shane E Dibley 1486 2 0: 26:W 10:L 22:W 9:L 20:L
24 Soliman Soliman 1374 2 3:L 22:W 28:W 10:L 15:L 17:L
25 Sayum Rupasinghe 981 2 10:L 14:L 29:W 28:W 6:L 19:L
26 Allan Goldsmith 1103 2 12:L 23:L 32:W 19:L 18:L 29:W
27 Adam Saiti 1396 2 19:L 13:L 31:W 17:L 22:L 31:W
28 Chris Cheah 680 1.5 16:D 21:L 24:L 25:L 31:W 18:L
29 Victor Flindall 734 1.5 15:L 18:L 25:L 31:D 32:W 26:L
30 Sartaj Guron 1 4:L 7:L 22:L 32:W 20: 27:
31 Abinesh Janarthanan .5 0: 9:L 27:L 29:D 28:L 27:L
32 Faraaz Alam 0 0: 20:L 26:L 30:L 29:L 31:
Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Jeff Cabilin 1890 5.5
2 Husein Bristina 1892 5
3-4 Jose Alvarez 1669 4.5
Muhamed Buza 1588 4.5
5-10 Jesson Montenegro 1873 4
Jeremy Plunkett 1600 4
Terry Duckworth 1631 4
Nazarito Cabale 2000 4
Cameron Mcgowan 1651 4
Victor Ibrahim 1642 4
11 Rodolfo Cristobal 1972 3.5
12-20 Steven Stipic 1657 3
Baby Joseph 1554 3
Marcus Dabb 1500 3
Glynn Curran 1621 3
Jonathan Adams 1556 3
Peter Cassettari 1821 3
Edward P Ombina 1445 3
Bill Herreros 1450 3
Eddie Quesada 1400 3
21-22 Yifu Wu 1250 2.5
John Yao 1639 2.5
23-27 Shane E Dibley 1486 2
Soliman Soliman 1374 2
Sayum Rupasinghe 981 2
Allan Goldsmith 1103 2
Adam Saiti 1396 2
28-29 Chris Cheah 680 1.5
Victor Flindall 734 1.5
30 Sartaj Guron 1
31 Abinesh Janarthanan 0.5
32 Faraaz Alam 0.

Rd 6 (of 6) results:

No Name Club Loc Total Result Name Club Loc Total

1 Jeff Cabilin 1890 [4.5] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 2000 [4]
2 Husein Bristina 1892 [4] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1669 [4.5]
3 Muhamed Buza 1588 [3.5] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1631 [4]
4 Glynn Curran 1621 [3] 0:1 Jesson Montenegro 1873 [3]
5 Steven Stipic 1657 [3] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett 1600 [3]
6 Baby Joseph 1554 [3] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1651 [3]
7 Victor Ibrahim 1642 [3] 1:0 Marcus Dabb 1500 [3]
8 Rodolfo Cristobal 1972 [2.5] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1250 [2.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1556 [2.5] .5:.5 John Yao 1639 [2]
10 Peter Cassettari 1821 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1374 [2]
11 Shane E Dibley 1486 [2] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1400 [2]
12 Bill Herreros 1450 [2] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 981 [2]
13 Edward P Ombina 1445 [2] 1:0 Chris Cheah 680 [1.5]
14 Victor Flindall 734 [1.5] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1103 [1]
15 Adam Saiti 1396 [1] 1:0 Abinesh Janarthanan

NSWCA Grade Match results:

Rooty Hill U2100 Sun 5th June:

Rooty Hill 4 v Cabra-Vale B 0
Bd 1 Rodolfo Cristobal (B) - Fabrizio Corona
Bd 2 Nazarito Cabale (W) - Kevin Nguyen
Bd 3 Jeff Cabilin (B) - Fares Oshana
Bd 4 Anshika Jain (W) -Jason Wei


2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open coming up soon - Rd 1 starts Monday, 4 July
9 Round FIDE rated tournament
Starts: Round 1 Monday, 4 July - 7.15pm.

Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July
Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - Non Members $50.00
Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $150.00 3rd $100.00
U1800 $125.00 U1600 $125.00 U1400 $125.00
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au
Entries Open 1st June please let me know if you wish to enter
No Name FIDE ACF
1. Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000
2. Husein Bristina 1888 1892
3. John Yao 1782 1639
4. Kamal Jain 1773 1677
5. Peter Cassettari 1757 1821
6. Jonathan Adams 1681 1556
7. Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611
8. Baby Joseph 1671 1544
9. Stevan Stipic 1666 1657
10. Terry Duckworth 1618 1631
11. Edward P Ombina 1597 1445
12. Alwin Joseph 1536 1255
13. Cameron McGowan 1501 1651
14. Bill Herreros 1450
15. Ken Macgillivray 1372
16. Allan Goldsmith 1066
17. Jijo Raj Balakrishnan
18. Jeremy Plunkett
pcass1@live.com.au


0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Calendar 2016

Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 min) 6 rds

Adamski
08-06-2016, 11:10 PM
Apologies on behalf of the club that our website is temporarily down. This is being worked on.

Adamski
10-06-2016, 07:22 AM
2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open coming up soon - Rd 1 starts Monday, 4 July
9 Round FIDE rated tournament
Starts: Round 1 Monday, 4 July - 7.15pm.

Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July
Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - Non Members $50.00
Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $150.00 3rd $100.00
U1800 $125.00 U1600 $125.00 U1400 $125.00
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au
Entries Open 1st June please let Peter know if you wish to enter
I will be the second arbiter for this tournament.

Adamski
16-06-2016, 10:37 AM
This Coming Monday 20th of June Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3 of 6 rounds over 2 nights.
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.

Results from Monday, 13th June:

Public Holiday and NSW Open finishing so only 22 starters:

Blitz 10 Min 9rdsFinal Standings
Place Name Rating Score

1 Husein Bristina 1892 7.5
2 Jose Alvarez 1669 7
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1972 6.5
4 Jordan Brown 1550 6
5-6 Peter Cassettari 1821 5.5
Jeremy Plunkett 1600 5.5
7-9 Terry Duckworth 1631 5
Muhamed Buza 1588 5
Paul Gluvchinsky 1672 5
10 Cameron Mcgowan 1651 4.5
11-17 Adam Saiti 1391 4
Kamal Jain 1677 4
Marcus Dabb 1550 4
Eddie Quesada 1359 4
Soliman Soliman 1302 4
Glynn Curran 1623 4
Edward P Ombina 1445 4
18 Sayum Rupasinghe 980 3.5
19 Leonardo Tenorio 1785 3
20-21 Allan Goldsmith 1066 2
Anshika Jain 1225 2
22 Victor Flindall 872 1
2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1 starts Monday, 4 July


9 Round FIDE rated tournament

Starts: Round 1 Monday, 4 July - 7.15pm
Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July
Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - Non Members $50.00
Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $150.00 3rd $100.00
U1800 $125.00 U1600 $125.00 U1400 $125.00
Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au
Entries Open 1st June please let me know if you wish to enter, so far
No Name FIDE ACF
1. Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972
2. Angelito Camer 1992 2041
3. Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000
4. Gavin Marner 1912 1964
5. Husein Bristina 1888 1892
6. John Yao 1782 1639
7. Kamal Jain 1773 1677
8. Peter Cassettari 1757 1821
9. Jonathan Adams 1681 1556
10. Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611
11. Baby Joseph 1671 1544
12. Steven Stipic 1666 1657
13. Terry Duckworth 1618 1631
14. Edward P Ombina 1597 1445
15. Alwin Joseph 1536 1255
16. Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651
17. Bill Herreros 1450
18. Ken Macgillivray 1372
19. Alfredo Velis 1155
20. Allan Goldsmith 1066
21. Jijo Raj Balakrishnan
22. Jeremy Plunkett

The arbiters will be Peter Cassetttari and Jonathan Adams.

Email entries to pcass1@live.com.au or sms to 0403775476. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights if required.

Calendar 2016:
Monday, 20 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 27 June 2016 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 4 July 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds.

Adamski
23-06-2016, 11:12 AM
Rooty Hill Rapid 20+10 - Rounds 1-3 were played this week.

Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1-2 Tenorio, Leonardo 1785 3 3
Mcgowan, Cameron 1651 3 3
3-4 Camer, Angelito 2041 2.5 2
Cabale, Nazarito 2000 2.5 2
5-13 Cabilin, Jeff 1890 2 2
Cassettari, Peter 1821 2 2
Yao, John 1639 2 2
Duckworth, Terry 1631 2 2
Curran, Glynn 1623 2 2
Dibley, Shane E 1613 2 2
Dabb, Marcus 1500 2 2
Alvarez, Jose 1669 2 1
Plunkett, Jeremy 1600 2 1
14-24 Bristina, Husein 1892 1 1
Montenegro, Jesson 1873 1 1
Ibrahim, Victor 1611 1 1
Saiti, Adam 1391 1 1
Wu, Yifu 1314 1 1
Goldsmith, Allan 1066 1 1
Rupasinghe, Sayum 980 1 1
Flindall, Victor 872 1 1
Zhao Chen, Winston 817 1 1
Cheah, Chris 680 1 1
Buza, Muhamed 1588 1 0
25-26 Herreros, Bill 1450 0.5 0
Joseph, Alwin 1255 0.5 0
27-28 Jovanovic, Stevan 1413 0 0
Quesada, Eddie 1359 0 0

Entries are still very welcome for our FIDE rated Open which starts on 1 July. Email or sms Peter Cassettari. Also, you can be like me and join in the Rapid at Round 4.

Adamski
23-06-2016, 01:19 PM
Pleased to say that all 3 Rooty Hill teams are going well in the NSWCA grade matches. u2100 team coming first, and both our u1500 teams are in the top 4 and so well placed to qualify for the finals in that division.

Adamski
24-06-2016, 11:25 AM
This Coming Monday 27th of June Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) continues. Rds 4-6 of 6 rounds. New players can enter (as I have) and will be paired on the night.

7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help set up, 6:30pm if possible.


Round 4 Draw Rooty Hill Rapid 20+10 seconds (as it currently stands):

No Name Club Loc Total Result Name Club Loc Total

1 Cameron Mcgowan 1651 [3] : Leonardo Tenorio 1785 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 2000 [2.5] : Angelito Camer 2041 [2.5]
3 Terry Duckworth 1631 [2] : Jeff Cabilin 1890 [2]
4 Peter Cassettari 1821 [2] : Glynn Curran 1623 [2]
5 Marcus Dabb 1500 [2] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [2]
6 Shane E Dibley 1613 [2] : John Yao 1639 [2]
7 Jeremy Plunkett 1600 [2] : Victor Ibrahim 1611 [1]
8 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1] : Husein Bristina 1892 [1]
9 Sayum Rupasinghe 980 [1] : Jesson Montenegro 1873 [1]
10 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1588 [1]
11 Adam Saiti 1391 [1] : Victor Flindall 872 [1]
12 Chris Cheah 680 [1] : Yifu Wu 1314 [1]
13 Jonathan Adams 1556 [0] : Bill Herreros 1450 [.5]
14 Alwin Joseph 1255 [.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [0]


Rapid standings after rd 3 on Monday, 20th June:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1-2 Tenorio, Leonardo 1785 3 3
Mcgowan, Cameron 1651 3 3
3-4 Camer, Angelito 2041 2.5 2
Cabale, Nazarito 2000 2.5 2
5-13 Cabilin, Jeff 1890 2 2
Cassettari, Peter 1821 2 2
Yao, John 1639 2 2
Duckworth, Terry 1631 2 2
Curran, Glynn 1623 2 2
Dibley, Shane E 1613 2 2
Dabb, Marcus 1500 2 2
Alvarez, Jose 1669 2 1
Plunkett, Jeremy 1600 2 1
14-24 Bristina, Husein 1892 1 1
Montenegro, Jesson 1873 1 1
Ibrahim, Victor 1611 1 1
Saiti, Adam 1391 1 1
Wu, Yifu 1314 1 1
Goldsmith, Allan 1066 1 1
Rupasinghe, Sayum 980 1 1
Flindall, Victor 872 1 1
Zhao Chen, Winston 817 1 1
Cheah, Chris 680 1 1
Buza, Muhamed 1588 1 0
25-26 Herreros, Bill 1450 0.5 0
Joseph, Alwin 1255 0.5 0
27-28 Jovanovic, Stevan 1413 0 0
Quesada, Eddie 1359 0 0


COMING UP SOON! 2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open. Rd1 starts Monday, 4 July @7.15 PM. 9 Round FIDE rated tournament.

Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July
Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August.

Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.

Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - Non Members $50.00.

Prize money: 1st $400.00 2nd $150.00 3rd $100.00.
Also prizes for first place in ACF rating categories: U1800 $125.00 U1600 $125.00 U1400 $125.00.

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au) and Jonathan Adams.

Entries so far (building up nicely - new entries please contact Peter):
No Name FIDE ACF
1. Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972
2. Angelito Camer 1992 2041
3. Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000
4. Gavin Marner 1912 1964
5. Nancy L Lane 1895 1769
6. Husein Bristina 1888 1892
7. Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873
8. Danny Pigram 1840 1854
9. Kashish Christian 1800 1729
10. John Yao 1782 1639
11. Kamal Jain 1773 1677
12. Peter Cassettari 1757 1821
13. Jonathan Adams 1681 1556
14. Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611
15. Baby Joseph 1671 1544
16. Stevan Stipic 1666 1657
17. Terry Duckworth 1618 1631
18. Edward P Ombina 1597 1445
19. Alwin Joseph 1536 1255
20. Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651
21. Ryan Lane 1484
22. Bill Herreros 1450
23. Ken Macgillivray 1372
24. Alfredo Velis 1155
25. Allan Goldsmith 1066
26. Jijo Raj Balakrishnan UNR
27. Jeremy Plunkett UNR.

Adamski
28-06-2016, 11:25 AM
Our calendar for the remainder of the year:

Monday, 4 July 2016 Start of Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open: Rd 1 at 7.15 PM!
Monday, 11 July 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 FIDE rated Open rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Blitz/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 Club Championships rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 Club Championships rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 Club Championships rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 Club Championships rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 Club Championships rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 Club Championships rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 Club Championships rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 Club Championships rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Club AGM / Presentation -Club Awards night/ FIDE rated Club Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds.

Adamski
30-06-2016, 12:54 PM
Results of Rooty Hill Rapid (20 minutess+10 seconds) from Monday 27th June.
Final Standings (note that some people played 6 rounds, others played 3):

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1-3 Mcgowan, Cameron 1651 5 5
Camer, Angelito 2041 5 4
Plunkett, Jeremy 1600 5 4
4 Cabilin, Jeff 1890 4.5 4
5-8 Cassettari, Peter 1821 4 4
Tenorio, Leonardo 1785 4 4
Curran, Glynn 1623 4 4
Dibley, Shane E 1613 4 4
9-10 Cabale, Nazarito 2000 3.5 3
Wu, Yifu 1314 3.5 3
11-16 Ranganathan, Parunithan 1745 1673 3 3
Yao, John 1639 3 3
Dabb, Marcus 1500 3 3
Saiti, Adam 1391 3 3
Alvarez, Jose 1669 3 2
Herreros, Bill 1450 3 1
17-20 Duckworth, Terry 1631 2.5 2
Rupasinghe, Sayum 980 2.5 2
Buza, Muhamed 1588 2.5 1
Goldsmith, Allan 1066 2.5 1
21-24 Jovanovic, Stevan 1413 2 2
Zhao Chen, Winston 817 2 2
Cheah, Chris 680 2 2
Flindall, Victor 872 2 1
25-28 Bristina, Husein 1892 1 1
Montenegro, Jesson 1873 1 1
Ibrahim, Victor 1611 1 1
Adams, Jonathan 1556 1 1
29 Joseph, Alwin 1255 0.5 0
30-31 Quesada, Eddie 1359 0 0
Guron, Sartaj 230 0 0

Further reminder! This Coming Monday 4th of July.
2016 FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open: Rd1.
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help set up, from 6:30pm.

Adamski
02-07-2016, 12:15 PM
Enter today if you wish to play in the FIDE rated Rooty Hill Open and have not yet entered! The First Round Draw is done this Sunday afternoon!
Please let Peter Cassettari (email and phone on many posts above) know if you wish to enter.
Entries so far:

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972
2. Angelito Camer 1992 2041
3. Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000
4. Gavin Marner 1912 1964
5. Nancy L Lane 1895 1769
6. Husein Bristina 1888 1892
7. Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873
8. Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890
9. Danny Pigram 1840 1854
10. Kashish Christian 1800 1729
11. John Yao 1782 1639
12. Kamal Jain 1773 1677
13. Peter Cassettari 1757 1821
14. Parunithan Ranganathan 1745 1673
15. Shane E Dibley 1684 1613
16. Jonathan Adams 1681 1556
17. Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611
18. Baby Joseph 1671 1544
19. Yifu Wu 1669 1314
20. Stevan Stipic 1666 1657
21. Terry Duckworth 1618 1631
22. Muhamed Buza 1611 1588
23. Edward P Ombina 1597 1445
24. Alwin Joseph 1536 1255
25. Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651
26. Jose Alvarez 1669
27. Glynn Curran 1623
28. Ryan Lane 1484
29. Bill Herreros 1450
30. Stevan Jovanovic 1413
31. Ken Macgillivray 1372
32. Alfredo Velis 1155
33. Allan Goldsmith 1066
34. Victor Flindall 872
35. Winston Zhao Chen 817
36. Chris Cheah 680
37. Jijo Raj Balakrishnan unr
38. Marcus Dabb unr
39. Jeremy Plunkett unr

Adamski
03-07-2016, 08:17 PM
Rooty Hill Open 90 mins plus 30 secs - Round 1

Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [0] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [0]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [0] : Steven Stipic 1666 1657 [0]
3 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0] : Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [0]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0]
5 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [0] : Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [0]
6 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [0] : Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0]
7 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [0] : Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [0]
8 David Barker 1875 1850 [0] : Jeremy Plunkett [0]
9 Jose Alvarez 1669 [0] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [0]
10 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [0] : Glynn Curran 1623 [0]
11 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [0] : Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [0]
12 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [0] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [0]
13 Marcus Dabb [0] : John Yao 1782 1639 [0]
14 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [0] : Alfredo Velis 1155 [0]
15 Anshika Jain 1225 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [0]
16 Parunithan Ranganathan 1745 1673 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1066 [0]
17 Victor Flindall 872 [0] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [0]
18 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [0] : Winston Zhao Chen 817 [0]
19 Chris Cheah 680 [0] : Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [0]
20 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [0] : Bill Herreros 1450 [0]
21 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [0] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [0]
22 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [0] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
07-07-2016, 09:25 PM
This Coming Monday 11th July:
Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open. Rd2
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.

Rd 2 Draw
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [1] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1745 1673 [1]
3 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [1] : Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [1]
4 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1] : Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [1]
5 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [1] : Jeremy Plunkett [1]
6 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [1] : Bill Herreros 1450 [1]
7 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1] : Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [1]
8 Nick Earl [1] : Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [1]
9 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [.5] : Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [.5]
10 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5]
11 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [.5] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [.5]
12 John Yao 1782 1639 [.5] : Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [.5]
13 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [.5] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [.5]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0] : David Barker 1875 1850 [0]
15 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0] : Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [0]
16 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [0] : Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [0]
17 Alfredo Velis 1155 [0] : Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [0]
18 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [0] : Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [0]
19 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [0] : Victor Flindall 872 [0]
20 Glynn Curran 1623 [0] : Kavin Siva [0]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0] : Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0]
22 Chris Cheah 680 [0] : TBA
23 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [1] .5:0 BYE
24 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [.5] .5:0 BYE
25 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [0] .5:0 BYE
26 Marcus Dabb [.5] .5:0 BYE
Need one more entry to avoid the Bye, please let me know if you wish to play
9 Round FIDE rated tournament
Round 2 - Monday, 11 July Round 3 - Monday, 18 July

Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Round 1 Results
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [0] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [0]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [0] 1:0 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [0]
3 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [0]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [0] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0]
5 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [0] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [0]
6 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [0] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0]
7 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [0] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [0]
8 David Barker 1875 1850 [0] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett [0]
9 Jose Alvarez 1669 [0] .5:.5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [0]
10 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [0] 1:0 Glynn Curran 1623 [0]
11 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [0] .5:.5 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [0]
12 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [0] 0:1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [0]
13 Marcus Dabb [0] .5:.5 John Yao 1782 1639 [0]
14 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [0] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1155 [0]
15 Anshika Jain 1225 [0] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [0]
16 Parunithan Ranganathan 1745 1673 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [0]
17 Victor Flindall 872 [0] 0:1 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [0]
18 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [0] .5:.5 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [0]
19 Chris Cheah 680 [0] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [0]
20 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [0] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1450 [0]
21 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [0] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [0]
22 Kavin Siva [0] 0:1 Nick Earl [0]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0] -:- BYE
24 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [0] .5:0 BYE
25 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [0] -:- BYE
26 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [0] .5:0 BYE
Arbiters: Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, and Jonathan Adams. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

CALENDAR:
Monday, 11 July 2016 rd 2
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 min) 6 rds

Adamski
14-07-2016, 12:03 PM
This Coming Monday 18th July
Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd 3
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.
Rd 3 Draw
1 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [2]
2 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [2] : Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [2]
3 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [2] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [2] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2]
5 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [1.5]
6 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [1.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
7 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [1] : Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5]
8 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [1] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [.5]
9 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [1] : Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1]
10 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [1] : Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [1]
11 David Barker 1875 1850 [1] : Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1]
12 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1] : Glynn Curran 1623 [1]
13 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1] : Marcus Dabb [1]
14 Anup Kumar 1841 [.5] : Nick Earl [1]
15 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [.5] : John Yao 1782 1639 [.5]
16 Jose Alvarez 1669 [.5] : Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [.5] : Tarek Rahman 1637 [.5]
18 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1066 [.5]
19 Victor Flindall 872 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0]
20 Chris Cheah 680 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [0]
21 Kavin Siva [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
22 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [.5] : Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0]
23 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1]
24 Bill Herreros 1450 [1] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [.5]
25 Alfredo Velis 1155 [0] .5:0 BYE

9 Round FIDE rated tournament

Round 4 Monday, 25 July Round 5 Monday, 1 August
Round 6 Monday, 8 August Round 7 Monday, 15 August
Round 8 Monday, 22 August Round 9 Monday, 29 August
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Round 2 Results
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [1] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [1] 1:0 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [1]
3 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [1] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [1]
4 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1] 0:1 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [1]
5 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [1] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett [1]
6 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1450 [1]
7 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [1]
8 Nick Earl [1] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [1]
9 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [.5] : Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [.5]
10 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [.5]
11 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [.5] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1669 [.5]
12 John Yao 1782 1639 [.5] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [.5]
13 Tarek Rahman 1637 [0] .5:.5 Anup Kumar 1841 [0]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0] 0:1 David Barker 1875 1850 [0]
15 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [0]
16 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [0] .5:.5 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [0]
17 Alfredo Velis 1155 [0] -:- BYE
18 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [0] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [0]
19 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [0] 1:0 Victor Flindall 872 [0]
20 Glynn Curran 1623 [0] 1:0 Kavin Siva [0]
21 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [0] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0]
22 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [.5] 1:0 Chris Cheah 680 [0]
23 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [1] .5:0 BYE
24 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [.5] .5:0 BYE
25 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [0] .5:0 BYE
26 Marcus Dabb [.5] .5:0 BYE
27 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [.5] -:- BYE


Arbiters: Peter Cassettari (pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476) and Jonathan Adams. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room, so ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights. Thanks.

Remaining Calendar 2016
FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open
Monday, 18 July 2016 rd 3
Monday, 25 July 2016 rd 4
Monday, 1 August 2016 rd 5
Monday, 8 August 2016 rd 6
Monday, 15 August 2016 rd 7
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 mins) 6 rds.

Adamski
19-07-2016, 10:42 PM
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 3

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [2]
2 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [2] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [2]
3 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [2] 1:0 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [2] 1:0 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2]
5 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [1.5]
6 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [1.5] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
7 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [1] 1:0 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5]
8 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [1] 0:1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [1.5]
9 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [1] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1]
10 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [1] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [1]
11 David Barker 1875 1850 [1] 1:0 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1]
12 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1] 0:1 Glynn Curran 1623 [1]
13 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1] 0:1 Marcus Dabb [1]
14 Anup Kumar 1841 [.5] 1:0 Nick Earl [1]
15 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [.5] 0:1 John Yao 1782 1639 [.5]
16 Jose Alvarez 1669 [.5] 1:0 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [.5] .5:.5 Tarek Rahman 1637 [.5]
18 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [.5]
19 Victor Flindall 872 [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [0]
20 Chris Cheah 680 [0] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [0]
21 Kavin Siva [0] 0:1 Kieran Willathgamuwa [0]
22 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [.5] +:- BYE
23 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [.5] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1]
24 Bill Herreros 1450 [1] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [.5]
25 Alfredo Velis 1155 [0] .5:0 BYE
26 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [0] +:- BYE
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 4

Round 4 draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [3] : Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [3] : Jeremy Plunkett [3]
3 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [2.5] : Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [2.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [2.5] : Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [2]
5 Glynn Curran 1623 [2] : Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [2]
6 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2] : Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [2]
7 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2] : Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2]
8 Marcus Dabb [2] : David Barker 1875 1850 [2]
9 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5] : Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [2]
10 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5] : Anup Kumar 1841 [1.5]
11 John Yao 1782 1639 [1.5] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [1.5]
12 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [1.5] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5]
13 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1]
14 Nick Earl [1] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [1]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1] : Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [1]
16 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [1]
17 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1372 [1]
18 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [.5]
19 Alfredo Velis 1155 [.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [.5]
20 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [.5] : Victor Flindall 872 [0]
21 Kavin Siva [0] : Chris Cheah 680 [0]
22 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1] .5:.5 BYE
23 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [1.5] : Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [1]
24 Tarek Rahman 1637 [1] .5:0 BYE
25 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1] .5:0 BYE
26 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1.5] : Bill Herreros 1450 [1]

Adamski
29-07-2016, 09:12 AM
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 4 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [3] .5:.5 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [3] 1:0 Jeremy Plunkett [3]
3 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [2.5] 1:0 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [2.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [2.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [2]
5 Glynn Curran 1623 [2] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [2]
6 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [2]
7 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2]
8 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2] 0:1 David Barker 1875 1850 [2]
9 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [2]
10 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [1.5]
11 John Yao 1782 1639 [1.5] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1669 [1.5]
12 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [1.5] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5]
13 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [1] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1]
14 Nick Earl [1] 0:1 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [1]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [1] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [1]
16 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [1]
17 Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [1]
18 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [.5]
19 Alfredo Velis 1155 [.5] +:- Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1.5]
20 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 872 [0]
21 Kavin Siva [0] 0:1 Chris Cheah 680 [0]
22 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1] .5:.5 BYE
23 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [1.5] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [1]
24 Tarek Rahman 1637 [1] -:+ BYE
25 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1] .5:0 BYE
26 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [1.5] .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1450 [1]



Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 5 Draw: This coming Monday, 1 August.

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [3.5] : Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [4]
2 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [3.5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [3] : David Barker 1875 1850 [3]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [3] : Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [3]
5 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [3] : Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [3]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [2.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [2.5]
7 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [2.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5]
8 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2.5] : John Yao 1782 1639 [2.5]
9 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [2.5] : Marcus Dabb 1812 [2]
10 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [2] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2]
11 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [2] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2]
12 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [2] : Glynn Curran 1623 [2]
13 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2] : Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [2]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [2] : Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1.5]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [1.5] : Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5]
16 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1.5]
17 Jose Alvarez 1669 [1.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5]
18 Bill Herreros 1450 [1.5] : Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [1.5]
19 Alfredo Velis 1155 [1.5] : Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1.5]
20 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1] : Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
21 Chris Cheah 680 [1] : Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1]
22 Tarek Rahman 1637 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1]
23 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [1] : Nick Earl [1]
24 Victor Flindall 872 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
25 Kavin Siva [0] 1:0 BYE

Adamski
03-08-2016, 12:03 AM
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 5

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [3.5] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [4]
2 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3.5] 0:1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [3.5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [3] 1:0 David Barker 1875 1850 [3]
4 Jeremy Plunkett [3] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [3]
5 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [3] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [3]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [2.5] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [2.5]
7 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [2.5] 1:0 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5]
8 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [2.5] 1:0 John Yao 1782 1639 [2.5]
9 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [2.5] 1:0 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2]
10 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [2] .5:.5 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2]
11 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [2] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2]
12 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [2] 0:1 Glynn Curran 1623 [2]
13 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [2]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [2] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [1.5]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [1.5] .5:.5 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [1.5]
16 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [1.5] 1:0 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1.5]
17 Jose Alvarez 1669 [1.5] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5]
18 Bill Herreros 1450 [1.5] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [1.5]
19 Alfredo Velis 1155 [1.5] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1.5]
20 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [1] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
21 Chris Cheah 680 [1] +:- Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1]
22 Tarek Rahman 1637 [1] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1]
23 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [1] 1:0 Nick Earl [1]
24 Victor Flindall 872 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
25 Kavin Siva [0] 1:0 BYE

Round 6 next Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [4.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [4.5]
2 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [4]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [3.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4]
4 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [3.5] : Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [3.5]
5 Jeremy Plunkett [3.5] : Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3.5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [3.5] : Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5]
7 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [3] : Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [3]
8 David Barker 1875 1850 [3] : Glynn Curran 1623 [3]
9 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [2.5]
10 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [2.5]
11 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [2.5] : Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [2.5]
12 John Yao 1782 1639 [2.5] : Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5]
13 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2.5] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [2.5]
14 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [2.5] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [2.5]
15 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [2] : Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2]
16 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2] : Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [2]
17 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [2] : Tarek Rahman 1637 [2]
18 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2]
19 Chris Cheah 680 [2] : Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [2]
20 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5] : Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1.5]
21 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan [1.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5]
22 Bill Herreros 1450 [1.5] : Kavin Siva [1]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Stevan Stipic 1666 1657 [1]
24 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1] : Victor Flindall 872 [1]
25 Nick Earl [1] 1:0 BYE

A big upset in Round 5 was Ryan Lane beating Rowan Willathgamuwa. Now I get Rowan.

Adamski
10-08-2016, 08:28 PM
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30 secs - Round 6

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [4.5] .5:.5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [4.5]
2 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [4]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [3.5] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4]
4 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [3.5] 1:0 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [3.5]
5 Jeremy Plunkett [3.5] 0:1 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [3.5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [3.5] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5]
7 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [3] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [3]
8 David Barker 1875 1850 [3] 1:0 Glynn Curran 1623 [3]
9 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [2.5]
10 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [2.5]
11 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [2.5] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [2.5]
12 John Yao 1782 1639 [2.5] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1637 [2]
13 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2.5] 0:1 Jose Alvarez 1669 [2.5]
14 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [2.5] .5:.5 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [2.5]
15 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [2] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2]
16 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [2]
17 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [2] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5]
18 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [2] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2]
19 Chris Cheah 680 [2] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [2]
20 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [1.5]
21 Nick Earl [1] +:- BYE
22 Kavin Siva [1] 0:0 BYE
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1450 [1.5]
24 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 872 [1]

Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30 secs - Round 7

Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [5] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [5]
2 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [4.5] : Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [4.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [4.5]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4] : Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [4]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [3.5] : Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4]
6 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [3.5] : Jeremy Plunkett [3.5]
7 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5] : John Yao 1782 1639 [3.5]
8 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [3.5]
9 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3] : Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [3]
10 Glynn Curran 1623 [3] : Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [3]
11 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3] : Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3]
12 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [3] : Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [3]
13 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [3] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5]
14 Bill Herreros 1450 [2.5] : Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [2.5]
15 Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2.5]
16 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [2.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2.5]
17 Tarek Rahman 1637 [2] : Marcus Dabb 1812 [2]
18 Nick Earl [2] : Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [2]
19 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2] : Chris Cheah 680 [2]
20 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2] : Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
22 Victor Flindall 872 [1] : Kavin Siva [1]
23 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [4.5] .5:0 BYE
24 David Barker 1875 1850 [4] .5:0 BYE
25 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [3.5] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
17-08-2016, 09:18 AM
This Coming Monday 22nd August:
Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open 7:15pm clocks start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30 pm.


Rd 8 Draw
1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [6] : Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [5]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [6] : Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [5]
3 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [5]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [5] : David Barker 1875 1850 [4.5]
5 John Yao 1782 1639 [4.5] : Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [4.5]
6 Jeremy Plunkett [4.5] : Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4.5]
7 Jose Alvarez 1669 [4.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4]
8 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [4] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [4]
9 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [4] : Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [4]
10 Glynn Curran 1623 [4] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3.5]
11 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [3.5] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5]
12 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [3.5] : Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [3.5]
13 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3.5] : Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [3.5]
14 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [3] : Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5]
15 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [3] : Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [3]
16 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [3] : Tarek Rahman 1637 [3]
17 Chris Cheah 680 [3] : Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [3]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [2.5] : Bill Herreros 1450 [2.5]
20 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [2.5] : Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5]
21 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2] : Nick Earl [2]
22 Kavin Siva [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] : Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2]
24 Victor Flindall 872 [1] 1:0 BYE
9 Round FIDE rated tournament
Monday, 22 August 2016 rd 8
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Round 7 Results
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [5] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [5]
2 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [4.5] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [4.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [4.5]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [4]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [3.5] .5:.5 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4]
6 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [3.5] 0:1 Jeremy Plunkett [3.5]
7 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5] 0:1 John Yao 1782 1639 [3.5]
8 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5] 0:1 Jose Alvarez 1669 [3.5]
9 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3] 0:1 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [3]
10 Glynn Curran 1623 [3] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [3]
11 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3] .5:.5 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3]
12 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [3] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [3]
13 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [3] .5:.5 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [2.5]
14 Bill Herreros 1450 [2.5] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [2.5]
15 Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5] 0:1 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [2.5]
16 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [2.5] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [2.5]
17 Tarek Rahman 1637 [2] 1:0 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2]
18 Nick Earl [2] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [2]
19 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2] 0:1 Chris Cheah 680 [2]
20 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [1.5]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [1.5] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
22 Victor Flindall 872 [1] 0:1 Kavin Siva [1]
23 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [4.5] .5:0 BYE
24 David Barker 1875 1850 [4] .5:0 BYE
25 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [3.5] .5:0 BYE

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au and Jonathan Adams. Peter's mobile is 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the chess room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Remaining Calendar 2016:
FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open
Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds

Adamski
25-08-2016, 09:16 AM
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 8

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [6] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [5]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [6] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [5]
3 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [5]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [5] 1:0 David Barker 1875 1850 [4.5]
5 John Yao 1782 1639 [4.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [4.5]
6 Jeremy Plunkett [4.5] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4.5]
7 Jose Alvarez 1669 [4.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [4]
8 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [4] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [4]
9 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [4] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [4]
10 Glynn Curran 1623 [4] 1:0 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3.5]
11 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [3.5] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5]
12 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [3.5] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [3.5]
13 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3.5] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [3.5]
14 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [3] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5]
15 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [3] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [3]
16 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [3] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1637 [3]
17 Chris Cheah 680 [3] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [3]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [3] .5:.5 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1066 [2.5] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1450 [2.5]
20 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [2.5] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5]
21 Marcus Dabb 1812 [2] 1:0 Nick Earl [2]
22 Kavin Siva [2] -:+ Ken Macgillivray 1372 [2]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [2]
24 Victor Flindall 872 [1] 1:0 BYE

Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 9 of 9.

DRAW:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [7] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [5.5]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [7] : Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [5.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [5.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [6]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [5] : Jeremy Plunkett [5.5]
5 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [5] : Glynn Curran 1623 [5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [5] : Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [5]
7 David Barker 1875 1850 [4.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [5]
8 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [4.5] : Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [4.5]
9 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [4.5] : John Yao 1782 1639 [4.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4.5] : Jose Alvarez 1669 [4.5]
11 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [4] : Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [4]
12 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [4]
13 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [4] : Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [4]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3.5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [3.5]
15 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 817 [3.5]
16 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5] : Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3.5]
17 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [3.5]
18 Bill Herreros 1450 [3.5] : Marcus Dabb 1812 [3]
19 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [3] : Ken Macgillivray 1372 [3]
20 Tarek Rahman 1637 [3] : Chris Cheah 680 [3]
21 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [3] : Allan Goldsmith 1066 [2.5]
22 Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5] : Victor Flindall 872 [2]
23 Nick Earl [2] : Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
Cross Table

Adamski
25-08-2016, 09:18 AM
Who will win the tournament? Can only be Ton or Angelito. Exciting final night in store next Monday.

Adamski
25-08-2016, 09:24 AM
Calendar for the rest of the year:

Monday, 29 August 2016 rd 9 of 9 of Rooty Hill Open
Monday, 5 September 2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning/Presentation
Monday, 12 September 2016 FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds

Adamski
30-08-2016, 11:18 PM
Lst round results:
Rooty Hill Open 90 plus 30secs - Round 9

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2008 1994 [7] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 2003 1972 [5.5]
2 Angelito Camer 1992 2041 [7] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1895 1769 [5.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1912 1964 [5.5] 1:0 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1950 1886 [6]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1966 2000 [5] 1:0 Jeremy Plunkett [5.5]
5 Husein Bristina 1888 1892 [5] 1:0 Glynn Curran 1623 [5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1857 1890 [5] 0:1 Danny Pigram 1840 1854 [5]
7 David Barker 1875 1850 [4.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1693 [5]
8 Cameron Mcgowan 1501 1651 [4.5] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1800 1729 [4.5]
9 Baby Joseph 1671 1544 [4.5] 0:1 John Yao 1782 1639 [4.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1773 1677 [4.5] .5:.5 Jose Alvarez 1669 [4.5]
11 Rowan Willathgamuwa 1884 1971 [4] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1669 1314 [4]
12 Terry Duckworth 1618 1631 [4] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1757 1821 [4]
13 Victor Ibrahim 1672 1611 [4] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1480 1484 [4]
14 Muhamed Buza 1611 1588 [3.5] 1:0 Paul Gluvchinsky 1741 1672 [3.5]
15 Parunithan Ranganathan 1719 1673 [3.5] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 817 [3.5]
16 Edward P Ombina 1597 1445 [3.5] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1684 1613 [3.5]
17 Jonathan Adams 1681 1556 [3.5] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1413 [3.5]
18 Bill Herreros 1450 [3.5] 0:1 Marcus Dabb 1812 [3]
19 Alwin Joseph 1536 1255 [3] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1372 [3]
20 Tarek Rahman 1637 [3] 1:0 Chris Cheah 680 [3]
21 Eddie Quesada 1569 1359 [3] -:+ Allan Goldsmith 1066 [2.5]
22 Alfredo Velis 1155 [2.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 872 [2]
23 Nick Earl [2] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa [1]
Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1-2 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2008 1994 8
Camer, Angelito 1992 2041 8
3 Marner, Gavin 1912 1964 6.5
4-8 Willathgamuwa, Kevin 1950 1886 6
Cabale, Nazarito 1966 2000 6
Bristina, Husein 1888 1892 6
Pigram, Danny 1840 1854 6
Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1841 1693 6
9-13 Plunkett, Jeremy 5.5
Cristobal, Rodolfo 2003 1972 5.5
Lane, Nancy L 1895 1769 5.5
Yao, John 1782 1639 5.5
Christian, Kashish 1800 1729 5.5
14-19 Jain, Kamal 1773 1677 5
Cabilin, Jeff 1857 1890 5
Lane, Ryan 1480 1484 5
Alvarez, Jose 1669 5
Curran, Glynn 1623 5
Cassettari, Peter 1757 1821 5
20-28 Barker, David 1875 1850 4.5
Joseph, Baby 1671 1544 4.5
Ombina, Edward P 1597 1445 4.5
Mcgowan, Cameron 1501 1651 4.5
Buza, Muhamed 1611 1588 4.5
Willathgamuwa, Rowan 1884 1971 4.5
Ranganathan, Parunithan 1719 1673 4.5
Wu, Yifu 1669 1314 4.5
Jovanovic, Stevan 1413 4.5
29-33 Ibrahim, Victor 1672 1611 4
Dabb, Marcus 1812 4
Rahman, Tarek 1637 4
Duckworth, Terry 1618 1631 4
Macgillivray, Ken 1372 4
34-40 Gluvchinsky, Paul 1741 1672 3.5
Adams, Jonathan 1681 1556 3.5
Dibley, Shane E 1684 1613 3.5
Zhao Chen, Winston 817 3.5
Velis, Alfredo 1155 3.5
Herreros, Bill 1450 3.5
Goldsmith, Allan 1066 3.5
41-44 Joseph, Alwin 1536 1255 3
Earl, Nick 3
Cheah, Chris 680 3
Quesada, Eddie 1569 1359 3
45-46 Flindall, Victor 872 2
Siva, Kavin 2
47 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj 1.5
48-49 Willathgamuwa, Kieran 1
Stipic, Stevan 1666 1657 1
50 Jain, Anshika 1225 0

Adamski
30-08-2016, 11:20 PM
This Coming Monday, 5 September
2016 Rooty Hill Open Lightning plus Presentation for RH Open. 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help set up, from 6:30pm.

Adamski
06-09-2016, 11:06 PM
Rooty Hill Open Blitz 9rd

Final Standings:
Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Angelito Camer 2086 8.5
2 Ryan Lane 1594 8
3 Peter Cassettari 1785 7
4-6 Lee R Jones 2029 6
Jose Alvarez 1703 6
Yifu Wu 1359 6
7-13 Terry Duckworth 1565 5
Cameron Mcgowan 1669 5
Baby Joseph 1537 5
Jesson Montenegro 1873 5
Shane E Dibley 1625 5
Nancy L Lane 1817 5
Jonathan Adams 1544 5
14-18 Muhamed Buza 1599 4.5
John Yao 1678 4.5
Victor Ibrahim 1635 4.5
Rodolfo Cristobal 1963 4.5
Bill Herreros 1463 4.5
19-24 Eddie Quesada 1349 4
Husein Bristina 1906 4
Jordan Brown 1540 4
Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 4
Soliman Soliman 1333 4
Stevan Jovanovic 1415 4
25-26 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 3.5
Leonardo Tenorio 1785 3.5
27-28 Edward P Ombina 1547 3
Alfredo Velis 1184 3
29-31 Sartaj Guron 230 2
Allan Goldsmith 1092 2
Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 2
32 Victor Flindall 831 1.

A great result for young Ryan Lane! He is the son of IM Gary and WIM Nancy (and nephew of Lee who he beat in the last round!).

Arbiter Peter Cassettari is taking entries now for the 9 rounds (3 nights) FIDE rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) which starts next Monday night.

Adamski
08-09-2016, 09:03 AM
We hope that it won't be long before our web site us back up. Webmaster Ton Luchtmeijer has been doing good work.

Adamski
19-09-2016, 06:46 AM
This Coming Monday 19th September. RH Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs increment) Rds 4-6.

7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.

9 Round FIDE rated tournament. Rounds 1-3 were played last Monday.

(Monday, 26 September Rds 7-9.)
4th round draw:
1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2122 2234 [3] : Jeff Cabilin 1914 2076 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1878 1983 [3] : Angelito Camer 1985 2172 [2.5]
3 Ryan Lane 1746 1416 [2.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 2006 [2.5]
4 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [2] : Stevan Jovanovic 1710 1716 [2]
5 John Yao 1779 1678 [2] : Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [2]
6 Jordan Brown 1540 1540 [2] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [2]
7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1822 [2] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2]
8 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 1553 [2]
9 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1.5] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [1.5]
10 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [1.5] : Yifu Wu 1569 1740 [1.5]
11 Nancy L Lane 1876 1817 [1] : Victor Ibrahim 1681 1800 [1.5]
12 Bill Herreros 1494 1463 [1] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [1]
13 Alfredo Velis 1184 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1719 1940 [1]
14 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1621 1889 [1]
15 Cameron Mcgowan 1623 1669 [1] : Adam Saiti 1391 [1]
16 Soliman Soliman 1620 1549 [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1462 1092 [1]
17 Sartaj Guron 230 [.5] : Chris Cheah 854 [0]
18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0] : Alwin Joseph 1506 1195 [0]
19 Victor Flindall 831 [0] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [0]
20 Parunithan Ranganathan 1663 1802 [2] 0.5:0 BYE
Late entries accepted on Monday before 7.10pm 1st & Best of lower half - A Book Prize

Cross Table

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2234 3 37:W 8:W 9:W 2:
2 Cabilin, Jeff NSW 2076 3 28:W 20:W 14:W 1:
3 Cabale, Nazarito NSW 1983 3 25:W 13:W 11:W 4:
4 Camer, Angelito NSW 2172 2.5 27:W 5:D 19:W 3:
5 Lane, Ryan NSW 1416 2.5 36:W 4:D 18:W 6:
6 Cristobal, Rodolfo NSW 2006 2.5 18:D 24:W 7:W 5:
7 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar NSW 1822 2 15:W 30:W 6:L 17:
8 Alvarez, Jose NSW 1703 2 17:W 1:L 29:W 15:
9 Yao, John NSW 1678 2 16:W 10:W 1:L 11:
10 Marner, Gavin OS 1987 2 24:W 9:L 28:W 13:
11 Bristina, Husein NSW 1906 2 29:W 26:W 3:L 9:
12 Montenegro, Jesson NSW 1873 2 21:D 19:D 27:W 16:
13 Jovanovic, Stevan NSW 1716 2 35:W 3:L 30:W 10:
14 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1802 2 33:W 23:W 2:L 0:L
15 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj NSW 1553 2 7:L 35:W 23:W 8:
16 Brown, Jordan NSW 1540 2 9:L 38:W 25:W 12:
17 Quesada, Eddie NSW 1349 2 8:L 39:W 26:W 7:
18 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 1800 1.5 6:D 21:W 5:L 23:
19 Ombina, Edward P OS 1547 1.5 38:W 12:D 4:L 20:
20 Cassettari, Peter NSW 1785 1.5 31:W 2:L 22:D 19:
21 Wu, Yifu NSW 1740 1.5 12:D 18:L 36:W 22:
22 Duckworth, Terry NSW 1565 1.5 23:L 37:W 20:D 21:
23 Lane, Nancy L NSW 1817 1 22:W 14:L 15:L 18:
24 Rahman, Tarek NSW 1603 1 10:L 6:L 37:W 31:
25 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1940 1 3:L 36:W 16:L 30:
26 Joseph, Baby NSW 1537 1 32:W 11:L 17:L 28:
27 Mcgowan, Cameron NSW 1669 1 4:L 32:W 12:L 33:
28 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1889 1 2:L 31:W 10:L 26:
29 Soliman, Soliman NSW 1549 1 11:L 33:W 8:L 32:
30 Velis, Alfredo NSW 1184 1 39:W 7:L 13:L 25:
31 Herreros, Bill NSW 1463 1 20:L 28:L 38:W 24:
32 Goldsmith, Allan NSW 1092 1 26:L 27:L 35:W 29:
33 Saiti, Adam NSW 1391 1 14:L 29:L 39:W 27:
34 Guron, Sartaj NSW 230 .5 0:D 0: 0: 37:
35 Flindall, Victor NSW 831 0 13:L 15:L 32:L 38:
36 Joseph, Alwin NSW 1195 0 5:L 25:L 21:L 39:
37 Cheah, Chris NSW 854 0 1:L 22:L 24:L 34:
38 Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW 819 0 19:L 16:L 31:L 35:
39 Willathgamuwa, Kieran NSW 285 0 30:L 17:L 33:L 36:
(Smiley face = D for Draw!)

After the long weekend, the next Major tournament is:
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments

Starts: Monday 10th October 2016 - 7.15pm.
No entry fee for Rooty Hill Chess Club Members.
Run in 4 Rating divisions.

Division A, B & C Fide Rated Open 10 players 9 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Division D 9 Rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start

1st & 2nd in each division - A Book Prize

Please Note: Entries for A, B & C divisions close on Saturday night 8th of October.

Draw Published Sunday Night 9th of October.





Entries so far

Rishi Dutta

Jeff Cabilin

Peter Cassettari

Kamal Jain

Jonathan Adams

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited
reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Remaining Calendar for 2016:

Monday, 19 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 26 September 2016 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds

Adamski
21-09-2016, 07:17 AM
Rooty Hill RAPID 9rd - Round 7 Draw:

Results
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [5] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2122 2234 [6]
2 Angelito Camer 1985 2172 [4.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 2006 [4] : Jeff Cabilin 1914 2076 [4]
4 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [4] : Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [4]
5 Cameron Mcgowan 1623 1669 [4] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1822 [4]
6 Ryan Lane 1746 1416 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [3.5]
7 Shane E Dibley 1719 1940 [3] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [3.5]
8 Muhamed Buza 1621 1889 [3] : Nazarito Cabale 1878 1983 [3]
9 Stevan Jovanovic 1710 1716 [3] : Nancy L Lane 1876 1817 [3]
10 John Yao 1779 1678 [3] : Soliman Soliman 1620 1549 [3]
11 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [3] : Yifu Wu 1569 1740 [3]
12 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2.5] : Victor Ibrahim 1681 1800 [2.5]
13 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [2.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1462 1092 [2]
14 Parunithan Ranganathan 1663 1802 [2] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [2]
15 Jordan Brown 1540 1540 [2] : Adam Saiti 1391 [2]
16 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2]
17 Faraaz Alam [1] : Chris Cheah 854 [2]
18 Victor Flindall 831 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1]
19 Sartaj Guron 230 [.5] : Alwin Joseph 1506 1195 [1]


Cross Table
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2234 6 34:W 5:W 15:W 6:W 4:W 8:W 3:
2 Montenegro, Jesson NSW 1873 5 19:D 13:D 11:W 28:W 10:W 5:W 4:
3 Bristina, Husein NSW 1906 5 21:W 22:W 14:L 15:W 9:W 7:W 1:
4 Camer, Angelito NSW 2172 4.5 11:W 9:D 13:W 14:W 1:L 12:W 2:
5 Alvarez, Jose NSW 1703 4 27:W 1:L 21:W 35:+ 19:W 2:L 10:
6 Cabilin, Jeff NSW 2076 4 16:W 12:W 26:W 1:L 7:L 18:W 8:
7 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar NSW 1822 4 35:W 29:W 8:L 27:W 6:W 3:L 11:
8 Cristobal, Rodolfo NSW 2006 4 23:D 24:W 7:W 9:D 14:W 1:L 6:
9 Lane, Ryan NSW 1416 4 37:W 4:D 23:W 8:D 3:L 16:W 12:
10 Marner, Gavin OS 1987 4 24:W 15:L 16:W 18:W 2:L 20:W 5:
11 Mcgowan, Cameron NSW 1669 4 4:L 31:W 2:L 30:W 27:W 14:W 7:
12 Cassettari, Peter NSW 1785 3.5 32:W 6:L 25:D 13:W 15:W 4:L 9:
13 Ombina, Edward P OS 1547 3.5 33:W 2:D 4:L 12:L 25:W 23:W 20:
14 Cabale, Nazarito NSW 1983 3 20:W 18:W 3:W 4:L 8:L 11:L 16:
15 Yao, John NSW 1678 3 28:W 10:W 1:L 3:L 12:L 32:W 21:
16 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1889 3 6:L 32:W 10:L 22:W 17:W 9:L 14:
17 Lane, Nancy L NSW 1817 3 25:W 26:L 35:L 23:W 16:L 28:W 18:
18 Jovanovic, Stevan NSW 1716 3 38:W 14:L 29:W 10:L 28:W 6:L 17:
19 Wu, Yifu NSW 1740 3 2:D 23:L 37:W 25:W 5:L 24:D 22:
20 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1940 3 14:L 37:W 28:L 29:W 21:W 10:L 13:
21 Soliman, Soliman NSW 1549 3 3:L 30:W 5:L 31:W 20:L 27:W 15:
22 Joseph, Baby NSW 1537 3 31:W 3:L 27:L 16:L 34:W 29:W 19:
23 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 1800 2.5 8:D 19:W 9:L 17:L 32:W 13:L 24:
24 Rahman, Tarek NSW 1603 2.5 10:L 8:L 34:W 32:L 30:W 19:D 23:
25 Duckworth, Terry NSW 1565 2.5 17:L 34:W 12:D 19:L 13:L 33:W 31:
26 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1802 2 30:W 17:W 6:L 0:L 0:L 0:L 29:
27 Quesada, Eddie NSW 1349 2 5:L 39:W 22:W 7:L 11:L 21:L 33:
28 Brown, Jordan NSW 1540 2 15:L 33:W 20:W 2:L 18:L 17:L 30:
29 Velis, Alfredo NSW 1184 2 39:W 7:L 18:L 20:L 37:W 22:L 26:
30 Saiti, Adam NSW 1391 2 26:L 21:L 39:W 11:L 24:L 38:W 28:
31 Goldsmith, Allan NSW 1092 2 22:L 11:L 38:W 21:L 33:L 36:W 25:
32 Herreros, Bill NSW 1463 2 12:L 16:L 33:W 24:W 23:L 15:L 0:
33 Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW 819 2 13:L 28:L 32:L 38:W 31:W 25:L 27:
34 Cheah, Chris NSW 854 2 1:L 25:L 24:L 40:W 22:L 37:W 36:
35 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj NSW 1553 2 7:L 38:W 17:W 5:- 0: 0: 0:
36 Alam, Faraaz 1 0: 0: 0: 0: 39:W 31:L 34:
37 Joseph, Alwin NSW 1195 1 9:L 20:L 19:L 39:W 29:L 34:L 40:
38 Flindall, Victor NSW 831 1 18:L 35:L 31:L 33:L 40:W 30:L 39:
39 Willathgamuwa, Kieran NSW 285 1 29:L 27:L 30:L 37:L 36:L 40:W 38:
40 Guron, Sartaj NSW 230 .5 0:D 0: 0: 34:L 38:L 39:L 37:
(Smiley face = D for Draw!)

Adamski
21-09-2016, 07:21 AM
Huge thanks to Ton Luchtmeijer, our webmaster.

Our new website is up and running. Go to www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

Adamski
27-09-2016, 11:47 PM
This Coming Monday, 3rd October Public Holiday Blitz Allegro Tournament 9rds. Time control 10 mins for all moves,
7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm

Rooty Hill FIDE RAPID Final Standings:

Final Results from last Monday night.
Place Name FIDE Rtg Loc Score

1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2234 8
2 Angelito Camer 1985 2172 7.5
3 Jesson Montenegro 1873 7
4-5 Ryan Lane 1746 1416 6
Gavin Marner 1987 6
6-11 Jeff Cabilin 1914 2076 5.5
Rudolfo Cristobal 2006 5.5
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1822 5.5
Peter Cassettari 1785 5.5
Edward P Ombina 1547 5.5
Terry Duckworth 1565 5.5
12-17 Jose Alvarez 1703 5
John Yao 1678 5
Muhamed Buza 1621 1889 5
Yifu Wu 1569 1740 5
Eddie Quesada 1349 5
Husein Bristina 1906 5
18 Cameron McGowan 1669 4.5
19-24 Nazarito Cabale 1878 1983 4
Nancy L Lane 1876 1817 4
Shane E Dibley 1719 1940 4
Baby Joseph 1537 4
Soliman Soliman 1549 4
Parunithan Ranganathan 1663 1802 4
25-27 Tarek Rahman 1603 3.5
Sayum Rupasinghe 819 3.5
Alwin Joseph 1195 3.5
28-32 Chris Cheah 854 3
Jordan Brown 1540 3
Allan Goldsmith 1092 3
Adam Saiti 1391 3
Stevan Jovanovic 1716 3
33 Victor Ibrahim 1681 1800 2.5
34-38 Victor Flindall 831 2
Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 2
Bill Herreros 1463 2
Alfredo Velis 1184 2
Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 2
39 Sartaj Guron 230 1.5


Round 9 Results
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1841 1822 [5.5] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2234 [7]
2 Angelito Camer 1985 2172 [6.5] 1:0 Rudolfo Cristobal 2006 [5.5]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1873 [6] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1914 2076 [5.5]
4 Yifu Wu 1569 1740 [5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1987 [5]
5 Ryan Lane 1746 1416 [5] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1703 [5]
6 Peter Cassettari 1785 [4.5] 1:0 Cameron McGowan 1669 [4.5]
7 Nancy L Lane 1876 1817 [4] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1547 [4.5]
8 Baby Joseph 1537 [4] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1565 [4.5]
9 John Yao 1678 [4] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1719 1940 [4]
10 Muhamed Buza 1621 1889 [4] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1549 [4]
11 Eddie Quesada 1349 [4] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1603 [3.5]
12 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [3] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1878 1983 [3]
13 Parunithan Ranganathan 1663 1802 [3] 1:0 Chris Cheah 854 [3]
14 Sartaj Guron 230 [.5] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1540 [3]
15 Alwin Joseph 1195 [2.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 831 [2]
16 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2.5] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2]
17 Adam Saiti 1391 [2] 1:0 BYE

After the long weekend, the next Major tournament is the Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

FIDE Rated Club Championship Round Robin Tournaments:

Start: Monday 10th October 2016 - 7.15pm
No entry fee for Rooty Hill Chess Club Members. Run in 4 Rating divisions. Division A, B & C are FIDE Rated Open tournaments of 10 players, 9 rounds

90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Division D 9 Rounds:

90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start

1st & 2nd in each division - A Book Prize

Warning: Entries for A, B & C divisions close on Saturday night 8th of October!

Draws published Sunday 9th of October

Entries so far with ACF rating, next FIDE ratings published early October.
1. Angelito Camer 2086
2. Rishi Dutta 2086
3. Gavin Marner 1987
4. Nazarito Cabale 1983
5. Husein Bristina 1906
6. Jesson Montenegro 1873
7. Jeff Cabilin 1872
8. Peter Cassettari 1785
9. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1745
10. Jose Alvarez 1703
11. Kamal Jain 1692
12. John Yao 1678
13. Cameron McGowan 1669
14. Steven Stipic 1630
15. Shane E Dibley 1625
16. Tarek Rahman 1603
17. Parunithan Ranganathan 1556
18. Edward P Ombina 1547
19. Jonathan Adams 1544
20. Jordan Brown 1540
21. Baby Joseph 1537
22. Ernesto Cristobal 1500
23. Bill Herreros 1463
24. Adam Saiti 1391
25. Yifu Wu 1359
26. Eddie Quesada 1349
27. Soliman Soliman 1333
28. Alwin Joseph 1195
29. Allan Goldsmith 1092
30. Victor Flindall 831
31. Sayum Rupasinghe 819


Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited
reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Calendar 2016
Monday, 3 October PH Blitz Allegro Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 10 October 2016 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 17 October 2016 rd 2
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds

Adamski
29-09-2016, 09:36 PM
Thanks to Jay Rupasinghe (Sayum's father) the club now has an excellent Facebook age complete with photos.
See https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/
You will need a Facebook account to view.
Like our page!

Adamski
03-10-2016, 04:38 PM
Blitz (10-0) tonight from 7.15 pm. 9 rounds, all tonight. All welcome!

Adamski
04-10-2016, 10:16 PM
IM Gary Lane played last night. Having just a few points on the rest of the field, he scored the expected picket fence.

Rooty Hill Blitz 9rd 10-0.


Standings:
Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 IM Gary W Lane 2453 9
2-3 Jeremy Plunkett 1905 6.5
Jeff Cabilin 1872 6.5
4 Terry Duckworth 1565 6
5-6 Rodolfo Cristobal 1963 5.5
Winston Zhao Chen 1057 5.5
7-12 Jose Alvarez 1703 5
Cameron McGowan 1669 5
Peter Cassettari 1785 5
Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 5
Alwin Joseph 1195 5
Adam Saiti 1391 5
13-16 Jonathan Adams 1544 4.5
Yifu Wu 1359 4.5
Ryan Lane 1594 4.5
Muhamed Buza 1599 4.5
17 Jordan Brown 1540 4
18 Edward P Ombina 1547 3
19 Chris Cheah 854 2.5
20 Allan Goldsmith 1092 1.5
21 Aramis Prasad 1
22 Victor Flindall 831 0



Cross Table
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Lane, Gary W 2453 9 10:W 8:W 2:W 4:W 3:W 7:W 5:W 13:W 15:W
2 Plunkett, Jeremy 1905 6.5 13:W 15:W 1:L 3:L 12:W 14:W 4:W 7:D 8:W
3 Cabilin, Jeff 1872 6.5 17:D 18:W 7:W 2:W 1:L 4:W 8:L 5:W 13:W
4 Duckworth, Terry 1565 6 22:W 9:W 5:W 1:L 14:W 3:L 2:L 10:W 7:W
5 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1963 5.5 18:W 7:D 4:L 16:W 8:W 9:W 1:L 3:L 14:W
6 Zhao Chen, Winston 1057 5.5 16:D 17:D 20:W 14:L 15:D 13:L 21:W 11:W 19:W
7 Alvarez, Jose 1703 5 12:W 5:D 3:L 13:W 9:W 1:L 15:W 2:D 4:L
8 McGowan, Cameron 1669 5 20:W 1:L 17:D 11:W 5:L 10:W 3:W 14:D 2:L
9 Cassettari, Peter 1785 5 14:W 4:L 16:W 12:W 7:L 5:L 11:L 19:W 21:W
10 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj 1553 5 1:L 20:W 14:L 18:W 19:W 8:L 12:W 4:L 17:W
11 Joseph, Alwin 1195 5 21:W 16:L 13:D 8:L 17:D 19:W 9:W 6:L 22:W
12 Saiti, Adam 1391 5 7:L 21:W 15:W 9:L 2:L 22:W 10:L 20:W 18:W
13 Adams, Jonathan 1544 4.5 2:L 19:W 11:D 7:L 16:W 6:W 17:W 1:L 3:L
14 Wu, Yifu 1359 4.5 9: 22:W 10:W 6:W 4:L 2:L 18:W 8:D 5:L
15 Lane, Ryan 1594 4.5 19:W 2:L 12:L 17:W 6:D 16:W 7:L 21:W 1:L
16 Buza, Muhamed 1599 4.5 6:D 11:W 9:L 5:L 13:L 15:L 22:W 18:W 20:W
17 Brown, Jordan 1540 4 3:D 6:D 8:D 15:L 11:D 20:W 13:L 22:W 10:L
18 Ombina, Edward P 1547 3 5:L 3:L 22:W 10:L 20:W 21:W 14:L 16:L 12:L
19 Cheah, Chris 854 2.5 15:L 13:L 21:W 22:W 10:L 11:L 20:D 9:L 6:L
20 Goldsmith, Allan 1092 1.5 8:L 10:L 6:L 21:W 18:L 17:L 19:D 12:L 16:L
21 Prasad, Aramis 1 11:L 12:L 19:L 20:L 22:W 18:L 6:L 15:L 9:L
22 Flindall, Victor 831 0 4:L 14:L 18:L 19:L 21:L 12:L 16:L 17:L 11:L

Next week the club championships start in 4 rating divisions. It is not too late to enter but you must contact the arbiter, Peter Cassettari, by Saturday. Email: pcass1@live.com.au; mobile 0403775476. Start time 7.15 pm. Be early to help set up. Thanks.

Division A, B & C: FIDE Rated Open 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.
Division D: 9 Rounds 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.
Prize for 1st & 2nd in each division - A Book Prize.

List of Players Rooty Hill Club Chsmpionships so far:
No Name Rtg Loc Club

1. Angelito Camer 2023 2086
2. Rishi Dutta 2016 2086
3. Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963
4. Gavin Marner 1931 1987
5. Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983
6. Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905
7. Husein Bristina 1906 1906
8. Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873
9. Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872
10. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745
11. Jose Alvarez 1779 1703
12. John Yao 1779 1678
13. Kamal Jain 1774 1692
14. Peter Cassettari 1743 1785
15. Tarek Rahman 1735 1603
16. Baby Joseph 1712 1537
17. Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556
18. Jonathan Adams 1681 1544
19. Shane E Dibley 1667 1625
20. Edward P Ombina 1658 1547
21. Steven Stipic 1652 1630
22. Yifu Wu 1643 1359
23. Muhamed Buza 1624 1599
24. Cameron McGowan 1623 1669
25. Terry Duckworth 1584 1565
26. Jordan Brown 1540
27. Eddie Quesada 1526 1349
28. Alwin Joseph 1506 1195
29. Bill Herreros 1494 1463
30. Allan Goldsmith 1462 1092
31. Adam Saiti 1391 1391
32. Chris Cheah 1361 854
33. Winston Zhao Chen 1357 1057
34. Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553
35. Ken Macgillivray 1385
36. Soliman Soliman 1333
37. Victor Flindall 831
38. Sayum Rupasinghe 819
39. Aramis Prasad

Adamski
09-10-2016, 03:14 PM
Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships:
Draw for Rd 1 starting at 7:15pm tomorrow 10th October.
Time control: 90 plus 30secs
Div A - Round 1


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [0] : Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [0]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [0] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [0]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [0] : Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [0]
4 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [0] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [0] : Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]

Division B - Round 1


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [0] : John Yao 1779 1678 [0]
2 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [0] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0]
3 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [0] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0]
4 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [0] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [0]
5 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [0] : Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]

Div C - Round 1


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [0] : Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0]
2 Jordan Brown 1540 [0] : Steven Stipic 1652 1630 [0]
3 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [0]
4 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [0] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [0]
5 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [0]

Div D 90 plus 10secs - Round 1


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Alfredo Velis 1184 [0] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [0]
2 Bill Herreros 1463 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1092 [0]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [0] : Adam Saiti 1391 [0]
4 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [0] : Victor Flindall 831 [0]
5 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [0] : Soliman Soliman 1333 [0]
6 Alwin Joseph 1195 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0]
7 Aramis Prasad [0] : TBA
8 Chris Cheah 854 [0] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
12-10-2016, 06:04 AM
Results from last Monday and draws for next week.
Where no result is recorded the game was postponed by agreement.

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs - Round 1

Division A Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [0] 1:0 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [0]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [0] .5:.5 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [0]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [0] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [0]
4 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [0] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [0] 1:0 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]



Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 1

Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [0] 1:0 John Yao 1779 1678 [0]
7 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [0] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0]
8 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [0] 1:0 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0]
9 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [0] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [0]
10 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [0] 1:0 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]



Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 1

Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [0] +:- Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0]
12 Jordan Brown 1540 [0] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1463 [0]
13 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [0] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [0]
14 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [0] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [0]
15 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [0]


Rooty Hill CC D 90 plus 10 secs - Round 1

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

16 Alfredo Velis 1184 [0] 1:0 Sartaj Guron 230 [0]
17 Albert Joseph [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [0]
18 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [0] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1391 [0]
19 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [0] 1:0 Victor Flindall 831 [0]
20 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [0] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1333 [0]
21 Alwin Joseph 1195 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0]
22 Aramis Prasad [0] 0:1 Annrose Joseph [0]
23 Chris Cheah 854 [0] .5:0 BYE
24 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [0] -:- BYE



Rooty Hill CC Division A. 90 plus 30 secs - Round 2

Draw



No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [0] : Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]
2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [1]
3 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [.5] : Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [0]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [.5]
5 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] : Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [.5]



Rooty Hill CC Division B. 90 plus 30 secs - Round 2

Draw


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 John Yao 1779 1678 [0] : Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]
7 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [0] : Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1]
8 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0] : Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1]
9 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0] : Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [1]
10 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [1]


Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30 secs Div C - Round 2

Draw


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [0]
12 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [0] : Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0]
13 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [1]
14 Bill Herreros 1463 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [1] : Jordan Brown 1540 [1]


Rooty Hill CC Division D. 90 plus 10 secs - Round 2

Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

16 Adam Saiti 1391 [1] : Alwin Joseph 1195 [1]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1385 [1]
18 Soliman Soliman 1333 [1] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [1]
19 Annrose Joseph [1] : Chris Cheah 854 [.5]
20 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [0] : Aramis Prasad [0]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0] : Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [0]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [0] : Albert Joseph [0]
23 Sartaj Guron 230 [0] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [0]

Adamski
19-10-2016, 10:23 PM
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships. Draws for round 3 next Monday night, 24th October, and results from Round 2. Each round 7:15 pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, from 6:30pm. Divisions A-C are FIDE and ACF Rated Round Robin Tournaments, 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.
Division D is a Swiss of 9 Rounds and only ACF rated. Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.


Division A- Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [1.5] : Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [1.5] : Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]
3 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [1] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2] : Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [.5]
5 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]

Div B - Round 3 Draw


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [1.5] : John Yao 1779 1678 [1]
7 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] : Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [1.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0]
9 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0]
10 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [1]

Div C - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Jordan Brown 1540 [1.5] : Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0]
12 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [1] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [1.5]
13 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [2] : Bill Herreros 1463 [0]
14 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]
15 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [1] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1]

Div D u1600- Round 3 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [1.5] : Adam Saiti 1391 [2]
17 Chris Cheah 854 [1.5] : Soliman Soliman 1333 [1.5]
18 Alfredo Velis 1184 [1.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1.5]
19 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1195 [1] : Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [1]
21 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [1] : Annrose Joseph [1]
22 Albert Joseph [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0]
23 Aramis Prasad [0] : Sartaj Guron 230 [0]
24 Victor Flindall 831 [0] : one more u1600 player required, want to play? email Peter Cassettari on pcass1@live.com.au.

Results Round 2 from Monday 17th October

Division A


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [0] 1:0 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]
2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [1]
3 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [.5] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [0]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [.5]
5 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [.5]

Div B - Round 2 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [0] +:- Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]
7 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [0] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1]
8 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0]Postponed Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1]
9 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0] 0:1 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [1]
10 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [1] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [1]

Div C - Round 2 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [0]
12 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [0] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0]
13 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [1]
14 Bill Herreros 1463 [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [1] .5:.5 Jordan Brown 1540 [1]

Div D u1600 90 plus 10secs - Round 2 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Adam Saiti 1391 [1] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1195 [1]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1] .5:.5 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [1]
18 Soliman Soliman 1333 [1] .5:.5 Alfredo Velis 1184 [1]
19 Annrose Joseph [1] 0:1 Chris Cheah 854 [.5]
20 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [0] 1:0 Aramis Prasad [0]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [0] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [0]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [0] 0:1 Albert Joseph [0]
23 Sartaj Guron 230 [0] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [0]
24 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [0] 1:0 Bye

Postponed games for Wednesday 26th October in the Tivoli Room 7:15pm start:
Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [0] : Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1]
Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [0]
Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [0] : Ton Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]

Arbiter: Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au, 0403775476, please note limited
reception in the Chess Room, so ring before 6:30 pm on Monday nights.

Our Website rootyhillchessclub.org

We also have a Facebook page,
Here is the link: https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Remaining Calendar 2016:

FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships:
Monday, 24 October 2016 rd 3
Wednesday 26 October Postponed games
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
27-10-2016, 11:12 PM
This Coming Monday, 31st October 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships: FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments
Division A, B & C: Fide Rated Open 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Division D: ACF Rated Swiss 9 Rounds 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start

Division A- Round 4 Draw!

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]
2 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [1.5] : Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2]
4 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] : Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [2]
5 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [1.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [2.5]

Div B - Round 4 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [1.5] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2]
7 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2] : Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]
8 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [1] : Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1]
9 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5] : Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1]
10 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [2] : Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2]

Div C - Round 4 Draw!

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [.5] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1]
12 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [3]
13 Bill Herreros 1463 [0] : Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [1]
14 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [3]
15 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] : Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [1]

Div D u1600- Round 4 Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Adam Saiti 1391 [2.5] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5]
17 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [2]
18 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1385 [2]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1.5] : Alwin Joseph 1195 [1.5]
20 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [1.5] : Chris Cheah 854 [1.5]
21 Victor Flindall 831 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1]
22 Annrose Joseph [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1]
23 Aramis Prasad [0] : Albert Joseph [1]
24 Sartaj Guron 230 [0] :

Results Round 3 from Monday 24th October:

Division A- Rd 3 Results!


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [1.5] : Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [1.5] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]
3 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [2] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [.5]
5 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]

Div B - Round 3 Results!


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [1.5] .5:.5 John Yao 1779 1678 [1]
7 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] 0:1 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [1.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [0]
9 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1] 0:1 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [1]
10 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0] -:+ Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [1]

Div C - Round 3 Results!


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Jordan Brown 1540 [1.5] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [0]
12 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [1] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [1.5]
13 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [2] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1463 [0]
14 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [0] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]
15 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [2] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1]

Div D u1600 90 plus 10secs - Round 3 Results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Adam Saiti 1391 [2.5] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5]
17 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [2]
18 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [2] : Alwin Joseph 1195 [1.5]
19 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [1.5] : Chris Cheah 854 [1.5]
20 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1.5] : Victor Flindall 831 [1]
21 Albert Joseph [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1]
22 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1] : Annrose Joseph [1]
23 Sartaj Guron 230 [0] : Aramis Prasad [0]
24 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [2] .5:0 BYE

Postponed games played Wednesday 26th October:
Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 1 : 0 Kamal Jain 1774 1692
Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 0 : 1 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669
Angelito Camer 2023 2086 1 : 0 Ton Luchtmeijer 2046 2065

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, assisted by Jonathan Adams. Please note limited
reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Our Website: rootyhillchessclub.org

We also have a Facebook page,
Here is the link: https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Remaining Calendar 2016:
FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships
Monday, 31 October 2016 rd 4
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
03-11-2016, 11:18 PM
This Coming Monday, 7th November, Round 5, 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments.

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Division A- Round 5 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1.5] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]
2 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [1.5] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2]
4 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [2]
5 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [2] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [2.5]

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 5 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] : John Yao 1779 1678 [2.5]
7 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [2] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [3]
8 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1] : Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5]
9 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2]
10 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2]

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 5 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2] : Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [1]
12 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [4] : Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
13 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [1] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5]
14 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [4] : Bill Herreros 1463 [1]
15 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1.5] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]

Rooty Hill CC D 90 plus 10secs Div D u1600- Round 5 Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

16 Adam Saiti 1391 [3.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [3]
17 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [3] : Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5]
18 Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5] : Ken Macgillivray 1385 [2.5]
19 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [2.5] : Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5]
20 Chris Cheah 854 [1.5] : Albert Joseph [2]
21 Annrose Joseph [2] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1]
22 Alwin Joseph 1195 [1.5] : Victor Flindall 831 [1]
23 Aramis Prasad [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1]

Results Round 4 from Monday 31st October:

Division A- Rd 4 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1.5] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [0]
2 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [1.5] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [0]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2]
4 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [2]
5 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [2] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [2.5]

Unexpected A Grade leader is Jeff Cabilin.

Div B - Round 4 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [1.5] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2]
7 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2]Postponed Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0]
8 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [1] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1]
9 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [1]
10 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [2] 1:0 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2]

Div C - Round 4 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [.5] .5:.5 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1]
12 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [3]
13 Bill Herreros 1463 [0] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [1]
14 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [3]
15 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [1]

Div D - Round 4 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Adam Saiti 1391 [2.5] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5]
17 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [2]
18 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [2] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1195 [1.5]
19 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [1.5] 1:0 Chris Cheah 854 [1.5]
20 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [1.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 831 [1]
21 Albert Joseph [1] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1]
22 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1] 0:1 Annrose Joseph [1]
23 Zaher Faizi [0] 1:0 Aramis Prasad [0]
24 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [2] .5:0 BYE

Postponed games to be played - date to be advised
Parunithan Ranganathan v Yama Mahmoodi
Angelito Camer V Jesson Montenegro

Arbiter: Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au, 0403775476, please note limited
reception in the Chess Room, so ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Our Website rootyhillchessclub.org

Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/
Calendar 2016
FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships
Monday, 7 November 2016 rd 5
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min). 6 rds.

Adamski
09-11-2016, 10:08 PM
My apologies, still blurred vision after eye test today. For now pasting this without formatting. Hope to fix tomorrow. {Ed: done}
Jeff Cabilin continued on his winning way in the A Grdae.

This Coming Monday, 14th November 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments
Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Division A- Round 6 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1.5] : Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [2]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [2]
3 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] : Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [1.5]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [3.5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [4.5] : Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [3]


Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 6 Draw!
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [3.5] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2]
7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2]
8 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5] : Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [1]
9 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [4] : Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [2]
10 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] : Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [2]


Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 6 Draw:
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [2] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]
12 Bill Herreros 1463 [1] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [2.5]
13 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [5]
14 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] : Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [2]
15 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2] : Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [5]

Rooty Hill CC D 90 plus 10secs Div D u1600- Round 6 Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5] : Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [3.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4]
18 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [3] : Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [3.5]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5] : Chris Cheah 854 [2.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5]
21 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2] : Alwin Joseph 1195 [2]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [1.5] : Annrose Joseph [2]
23 Anand Breet [0] : Albert Joseph [2]
24 Aramis Prasad [0] TO BE ADVISED

Results of Round 5 from Monday 7th November:

Division A- Rd 5 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [3.5] 1:0 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [3] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [2]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [2.5] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]
4 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [.5] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1]
5 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [1] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [2]

Div B - Round 5 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] 0:1 John Yao 1779 1678 [2.5]
7 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [2] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [3]
8 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [1] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5]
9 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [0] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2]
10 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2] Postponed Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2]

Div C - Round 5 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [1]
12 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [4] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
13 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [1] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5]
14 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [4] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1463 [1]
15 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [1.5] +:- Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]

Div D - Round 5 Results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Adam Saiti 1391 [3.5] 1:0 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [3]
17 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [3] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5]
18 Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [2.5]
19 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [2.5] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5]
20 Chris Cheah 854 [1.5] 1:0 Albert Joseph [2]
21 Annrose Joseph [2] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [1]
22 Alwin Joseph 1195 [1.5] .5:.5 Victor Flindall 831 [1]
23 Aramis Prasad [0] 0:1 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [1]
24 Edward P Ombina 1547 [0] 1:0 Anand Breet [0]

Postponed games to be played - date to be advised
Parunithan Ranganathan v Yama Mahmoodi
Angelito Camer V Jesson Montenegro
Tarek Rahman V Parunithan Ranganathan
Rishi Dutta v Ton Luchtmeijer

Division A, B & C Fide Rated Open 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start
Division D ACF Rated Swiss 9 Rounds 90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start


Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited
reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights

Our Website rootyhillchessclub.org

Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Remaining Calendar 2016
FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships
Monday, 14 November 2016 rd 6
Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
16-11-2016, 10:14 PM
This*coming Monday,*21st November, the Club Champs continue. *7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup,*from 6:30pm.
Rooty Hill RSL* Chess Club Championships FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments.
Division A, 90 mins plus 30secs - Round 7 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [3] : Bye
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [4.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [4.5]
3 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [1.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3]
4 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [3] : Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]
5 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3] : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1]

Div B, 90 plus 30secs - Round 7 Draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [3] : John Yao 1779 1678 [4.5]
7 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [2] : Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2]
8 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [2] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [5]
9 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3] : Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5]
10 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2]

Div C, 90 plus 30secs - Round 7 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [6] : Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3]
12 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2]
13 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [6] : Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
14 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [3.5] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5]
15 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] : Bill Herreros 1463 [1]

Div D, 90 plus 10 secs u1600- Round 7 Draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [4] : Ken Macgillivray 1385 [4.5]
17 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [3.5] : Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5]
18 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4] : Alfredo Velis 1184 [3.5]
19 Albert Joseph [3] : Soliman Soliman 1333 [3.5]
20 Chris Cheah 854 [3.5] : Alwin Joseph 1195 [3]
21 Annrose Joseph [3] : Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2] : Aramis Prasad [0]

Results of Round 6, Monday 14th November:
Division A:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Jeremy Plunkett 1912 1905 [1.5] -:+ Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [2]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [2]
3 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]Postponed Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [1.5]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [3.5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [4.5]Postponed**Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [3]

Div B - Round 6 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [3.5] 1:0 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [2]
7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2] 0:1 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [2]
8 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5] 0:1 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [1]
9 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [4] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [2]
10 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2] -:+ Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [2]

Div C - Round 6 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [2] +:- Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1]
12 Bill Herreros 1463 [1] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [2.5]
13 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [5]
14 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [2]
15 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2] 0:1 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [5]

Div D u1600- Round 6 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

16 Soliman Soliman 1333 [2.5] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [3.5] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4]
18 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [3] 1:0 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [3.5]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5] 0:1 Chris Cheah 854 [2.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2] 0:1 Alfredo Velis 1184 [2.5]
21 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1195 [2]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [1.5] 0:1 Annrose Joseph [2]
23 Aramis Prasad [0] 0:1 Albert Joseph [2]
**

Postponed games to be played - Wednesday 23rd November:
Parunithan Ranganathan** v** Yama Mahmoodi***
Angelito Camer V Jesson Montenegro
Husein Bristina** v** Rishi Dutta.
***
Postponed games to be played - Wednesday 30th November:
Tarek Rahman V Parunithan Ranganathan*
Rishi Dutta v Ton Luchtmeijer
Jeff Cabilin*****v**Angelito Camer.

Postponed games can be played earlier than above schedule,
If this happens, please advise Peter the time & date that is convenient to both players.

Arbiter: Peter Cassettari,*pcass1@live.com.au, mob.* 0403775476.
Please note limited reception in the Chess Room,*so ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.*
*
Our Website: rootyhillchessclub.org*
*
Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Calendar remaining for 2016:

Monday, 21 November 2016 rd 7, Rooty Hill Club Championships
Wednesday 23rd Postponed games
Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Wednesday 30th Postponed games
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night /FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
18-11-2016, 08:08 AM
Note that the postponed games are due to be played in November, not October!

Adamski
25-11-2016, 08:12 AM
This Coming Monday, 28th November, 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm onwards.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments continuing.
Note that the Joseph family have all had to withdraw due to a family emergency.

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Division A- Round 8 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 BYE : Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1.5]
2 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] : Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3.5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [4]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [5] Postponed Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [3.5]
5 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [5]

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 8 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 John Yao 1779 1678 [5.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [3]
7 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [3.5] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [3]
8 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [5.5] : Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3]
9 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [3] : Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [3.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [3] : BYE

Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 8 Draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3] Postponed Bill Herreros 1463 [1]
12 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [3] : Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2]
13 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [4]
14 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [3] : Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [7]
15 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [7] : Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3]

Rooty Hill CC D 90 plus 10secs Div D u1600- Round 8 Draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Soliman Soliman 1333 [4.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [4.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [4.5]
18 Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [3]
19 Alfredo Velis 1184 [4.5] : Victor Flindall 831 [2]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2.5] : Chris Cheah 854 [3.5]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [3.5] : Aramis Prasad [0]
22 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4] .5:0 BYE

Results of Round 7 from Monday 21st November:

Division A- Rd 7 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [3] +:- BYE
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [4.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [4.5]
3 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [1.5] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3]
4 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [3] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1]
5 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3] .5:.5 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1]

Div B - Round 7 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [3] 0:1 John Yao 1779 1678 [4.5]
7 Baby Joseph 1712 1537 [2] 0:1 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [2]
8 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [2] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [5]
9 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3] 0:1 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [2.5]
10 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [3] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [2]

Div C - Round 7 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [6] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3]
12 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [2]
13 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [6] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
14 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [3.5] .5:.5 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [2.5]
15 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1463 [1]


Div D u1600 90 plus 10secs - Round 7 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [4] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [4.5]
17 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [3.5] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5]
18 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4] 0:1 Alfredo Velis 1184 [3.5]
19 Albert Joseph [3] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1333 [3.5]
20 Chris Cheah 854 [3.5] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1195 [3]
21 Annrose Joseph [3] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [2.5]
22 Victor Flindall 831 [1.5] .5:.5 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [2] 1:0 Aramis Prasad [0]


Postponed games: Results from Wednesday 23rd November:
Parunithan Ranganathan 0 vs 1 Yama Mahmoodi
Angelito Camer 1 vs 0 Jesson Montenegro
Husein Bristina 0 vs 1 Rishi Dutta

Postponed games to be played - Wednesday 30th November:
Tarek Rahman vs Parunithan Ranganathan
Rishi Dutta vs Ton Luchtmeijer
Jeff Cabilin vs Angelito Camer

Postponed, Unsure when will be played. 2 from rd 8 games:
Yifu Wu vs Bill Herreros
Jeff Cabilin vs Rishi Dutta.

Postponed games can be played earlier than above schedule.

Please advise arbiter Peter Cassettari of the time & date that is convenient to both players.

Peter: pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476, please note limited reception in the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Our Website rootyhillchessclub.org


Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Remaining Calendar 2016:

Monday, 28 November 2016 rd 8
Wednesday 30th Postponed games
Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9
Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/FIDE rated Blitz Championship
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6 rds.

Adamski
01-12-2016, 09:57 PM
Some postponed games have been played so time to post the penultimate round's results.

Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships last round this Coming Monday, 5th December, 7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, from 6:30 pm.
FIDE Rated Round Robin Tournaments for A-C Grades. 90 plus 30 secs per move. Division D- ACF rated and 90 plus 10 secs per move.

Division A- Round 9 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [6] +:- BYE
2 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [3.5] : Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [4]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [4] : Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [6]
4 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [4]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [2.5] : Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [2]


Div B - Round 9 Draw


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 BYE -:+ John Yao 1779 1678 [5.5]
7 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [3.5] : Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [4]
8 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3.5] : Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [4]
9 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [3] : Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [6]
10 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [4] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [4.5]

Div C - Round 9 Draw


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3] : Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3]
12 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [8] : Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [8]
13 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [5] : Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [3]
14 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2.5] : Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
15 Bill Herreros 1463 [2] : Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [3.5]

Div D u1600- Round 9 Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Alfredo Velis 1184 [5.5] : Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [6]
17 Adam Saiti 1391 [5.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1092 [4.5]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4.5]
19 Chris Cheah 854 [4.5] : Ken Macgillivray 1385 [5]
20 Victor Flindall 831 [2] : Soliman Soliman 1333 [4.5]
21 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [3] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2.5]
22 Aramis Prasad [0] : Sartaj Guron 230 [0]

Results of Round 8 from Monday 28th November:

Division A


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 BYE -:+ Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [1.5]
2 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [1] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3.5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [3] 1:0 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [4]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [5] : Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [3.5]
5 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [4] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [5]

Div B - Round 8 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 John Yao 1779 1678 [5.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [3]
7 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [3.5] 1:0 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [3]
8 Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [5.5] .5:.5 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3]
9 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [3] 1:0 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [3.5]
10 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [3] +:- BYE

Div C - Round 8 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3] : Bill Herreros 1463 [1]
12 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [3] .5:.5 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2]
13 Jordan Brown 1540 [2] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [4]
14 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [3] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [7]
15 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [7] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3]


Div D u1600 - Round 8 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
16 Soliman Soliman 1333 [4.5] 0:1 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [4.5] .5:.5 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [4.5]
18 Adam Saiti 1391 [4.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [3]
19 Alfredo Velis 1184 [4.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 831 [2]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2.5] 0:1 Chris Cheah 854 [3.5]
21 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [3.5] 1:0 Aramis Prasad [0]
22 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4] .5:0 BYE

Postponed games played:
Div B:
Tarek Rahman 0 vs Parunithan Ranganathan 1

Div C:
Yifu Wu 0 vs Bill Herreros 1
Jeff Cabilin 1 vs Angelito Camer 0.

Jeff continues his great form!

Still to be played:
Rishi Dutta vs Ton Luchtmeijer - date to be advised

Monday, 12 December
Jeff Cabilin vs Rishi Dutta
Angelito Camer vs Jesson Montenegro

NB: Tournament end date pushed back a week, because of 3 unplayed games in Division A

So we have decided to swap the date of the Presentation/Blitz and Allegro. This will be anounced on Monday night.

Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au; mobile 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room, Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

A Reminder:
The Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Polo shirts $35.00 and Jackets $50.00 can now be ordered, price includes embroidery.
Please see Bill Herreros and advise what name you want embroidered onto the garments.


Our Website: rootyhillchessclub.org

Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Remaining Calendar 2016:

Monday, 5 December 2016 rd 9 of the Club Champs.

As noted above, we have swapped the dates of the AGM / Blitz and Allegro. Revised remaining calendar follows.

Monday, 12 December 2016 Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/ FIDE rated club Blitz Championship.
Monday, 19 December 2016 Allegro Tournament (15 minutes) 6 rounds.

Adamski
06-12-2016, 10:39 PM
This Coming Monday, 12th December, we will run an Allegro/ blitz Tournament (15 min) of 6 rounds.

7:15pm Clocks Start. Please be early to help setup, 6:30pm.

Final Round (9) Results for Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships: FIDE / ACF Rated Round Robin Tournaments (Divisions A-C, 90 plus 30 secs per move) and ACF rated Division D (90 plus 10 secs):

Division A:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1994 1963 [6] +:- BYE
2 Rishi Dutta 2016 2086 [4.5] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 2023 2086 [5]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2046 2065 [4] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1851 1872 [6]
4 Gavin Marner 1931 1987 [3.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1925 1983 [4]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1858 1873 [2.5] .5:.5 Husein Bristina 1906 1906 [2]

Current Standings Div A, with one game still to be played (Jeff Cabilin vs Rishi Dutta):


Place Name FIDE ACF Score

1 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1994 1963 7
2 Cabilin, Jeff 1851 1872 6.5*
3 Camer, Angelito 2023 2086 5.5
4-5 Cabale, Nazarito 1925 1983 5
Dutta, Rishi 2016 2086 5*
6 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2046 2065 4.5
7 Marner, Gavin 1931 1987 3.5
8 Montenegro, Jesson 1858 1873 3
9 Bristina, Husein 1906 1906 2.5
10 Plunkett, Jeremy 1912 1905 1.5 Unapproved Withdrawer

Div B - Round 9 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 BYE -:+ John Yao 1779 1678 [5.5]
7 Yama Mahmoodi 1765 [3.5] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1774 1692 [4]
8 Tarek Rahman 1735 1603 [3.5] 0:1 Nandu Gaikwad 1724 1715 [4]
9 Parunithan Ranganathan 1699 1556 [3] -:+ Peter Cassettari 1743 1785 [6]
10 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1844 1745 [4] 1:0 Jose Alvarez 1779 1703 [4.5]

Final Standings Div B: (A great result for our hard-working club President!)


Place Name FIDE ACF Score

1 Cassettari, Peter 1743 1785 7
2 Yao, John 1779 1678 6.5
3-4 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1844 1745 5
Gaikwad, Nandu 1724 1715 5
5-6 Alvarez, Jose 1779 1703 4.5
Mahmoodi, Yama 1765 4.5
7 Jain, Kamal 1774 1692 4
8 Rahman, Tarek 1735 1603 3.5
9 Ranganathan, Parunithan 1699 1556 3
10 Joseph, Baby 1712 1537 2

Div C - Round 9 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Terry Duckworth 1584 1565 [3] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1643 1359 [3]
12 Cameron McGowan 1623 1669 [8] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1667 1625 [8]
13 Edward P Ombina 1658 1547 [5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1624 1599 [3]
14 Eddie Quesada 1526 1349 [2.5] 1:0 Jordan Brown 1540 [2]
15 Bill Herreros 1463 [2] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1681 1544 [3.5]

Final Standings for Div C. (Congratulations to both Cameron & Shane, remarkable scores.)


Place Name FIDE ACF Score

1 McGowan, Cameron 1623 1669 9
2 Dibley, Shane E 1667 1625 8
3 Ombina, Edward P 1658 1547 6
4 Wu, Yifu 1643 1359 4
5-6 Adams, Jonathan 1681 1544 3.5
Quesada, Eddie 1526 1349 3.5
7-9 Buza, Muhamed 1624 1599 3
Duckworth, Terry 1584 1565 3
Herreros, Bill 1463 3
10 Brown, Jordan 1540 2

Div D (u1600) - Round 9 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

16 Alfredo Velis 1184 [5.5] 0:1 Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 1553 [6]
17 Adam Saiti 1391 [5.5] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1092 [4.5]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1415 [5] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1057 [4.5]
19 Chris Cheah 854 [4.5] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1385 [5]
20 Victor Flindall 831 [2] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1333 [4.5]
21 Sayum Rupasinghe 819 [3] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 285 [2.5]
22 Aramis Prasad [0] -:+ Sartaj Guron 230 [0]

Final Standings Div D:


Place Name ACF Score

1 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj 1553 7
2 Saiti, Adam 1391 6.5
3 Macgillivray, Ken 1385 6
4-6 Soliman, Soliman 1333 5.5
Zhao Chen, Winston 1057 5.5
Velis, Alfredo 1184 5.5
7 Jovanovic, Stevan 1415 5
8-9 Cheah, Chris 854 4.5
Goldsmith, Allan 1092 4.5
10-11 Rupasinghe, Sayum 819 4
Joseph, Alwin 1195 4
12-13 Joseph, Albert 3
Joseph, Annrose 3
14 Willathgamuwa, Kieran 285 2.5
15 Flindall, Victor 831 2
16-17 Guron, Sartaj 230 1
Faizi, Zaher 1
18 Prasad, Aramis 0

Updated Remaining calendar for 2016:

Monday, 19 December - Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night plus FIDE rated club Blitz Championship. Please be there to elect your 2017 club committee.
Monday, 26 December - No Chess.

Arbiter: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476. Please note limited reception in the Chess Room, so ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.


A Reminder that the Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Polo shirts ($35.00) and Jackets ($50.00) can now be ordered, price includes embroidery.

Please see Bill Herreros and advise him what name you want embroidered onto the garments.

2017 Committee: Do you want to help the club by serving on the committee for next year? Please email or see Peter C.

Our Website rootyhillchessclub.org

Our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/


Provisional 2017 Calendar (first half of the year):

Monday, 2 January 2017 - No Chess
Monday, 9 January 2017 - Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 16 January 2017 - Handicap Blitz Tournament
Monday, 23 January 2017 - Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 30 January 2017 - Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 6 February 2017 - Simul by IM Gary Lane (to be confirmed)
Monday, 13 February 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 20 February 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 27 February 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 6 March 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 13 March 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 20 March 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 27 March 2017 - Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 3 April 2017 - Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 10 April 2017 - Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 17 April 2017 - Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 24 April 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 1 May 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 8 May 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 15 May 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 22 May 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 5 (and TBC Monday or Wednesday NSWCA Grade Matches Rd 1. Subsequent rounds also Mon/ Weds.)
Monday, 29 May 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 5 June 2017 - Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 12 June 2017 - QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 19 June 2017 - Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 26 June 2017 - FIDE Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1.

Above calendar is subject to change.

Adamski
12-12-2016, 08:43 PM
A different night. 15 mins allegro abandoned in round 4 due to a fire alarm going off. False alarm. Hot night. Rooty Hill RSL is so big it took ages to get confirmation it was a false alarm.

Adamski
14-12-2016, 07:48 AM
After the Rishi Dutta vs Jeff Cabilin postponed game tonight we should know our club champion for 2016. Perhaps Rodolfo Cristobal? The prize-giving is next Monday along with AGM and 5-0 blitz.

Adamski
15-12-2016, 08:38 AM
WE HAVE JOINT CLUB CHAMPIONS for 2016 - RODOLFO CRISTOBAL AND JEFF CABILIN. Congratulations to them both!

This coming Monday, 19th December, we will run the Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM plus our FIDE rated Blitz Championship also our Presentation-Club Awards night.

Notice of Motion to change the Publicity Officer title to Communications Officer:
Club Membership fees for 2017 to be decided, all council positions to be declared vacant and new elections held
Financial Report and Presidents report for 2016
Proposed Calendar to be approved, see below
Finally we have a Result in
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Div A
Jeff and Rishi drew their postponed game last night, so we now have joint winners.
Final Standings


Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1-2 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1994 1963 7
Cabilin, Jeff 1851 1872 7
3-4 Camer, Angelito 2023 2086 5.5
Dutta, Rishi 2016 2086 5.5
5 Cabale, Nazarito 1925 1983 5
6 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2046 2065 4.5
7 Marner, Gavin 1931 1987 3.5
8 Montenegro, Jesson 1858 1873 3
9 Bristina, Husein 1906 1906 2.5
10 Plunkett, Jeremy 1912 1905 1.5

Cross Table

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

No Name Feder FIDE ACF Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Rodolfo Cristobal NSW 1994 1963 7 * D W W W W L D W
2 Jeff Cabilin NSW 1851 1872 7 D * W D W D D W W W
3 Angelito Camer NSW 2023 2086 5.5 L L * D L W W W W
4 Rishi Dutta NSW 2016 2086 5.5 L D D * W W D W W L
5 Nazarito Cabale NSW 1925 1983 5 L L W L * W W D W D
6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer NSW 2046 2065 4.5 L D L L L * W W W W
7 Gavin Marner OS 1931 1987 3.5 W D L D L L * D L +
8 Jesson Montenegro NSW 1858 1873 3 D L L L D L D * D
9 Husein Bristina NSW 1906 1906 2.5 L L L L L L W D * W
10 Jeremy Plunkett NSW 1912 1905 1.5 L W D L - L *

Last Monday we tried to run an Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
But A fire alarm disrupted play and the Allegro was abandoned in the middle of Rd 4.

President and Arbiter: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403775476. Please note limited reception in
the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights


A Reminder The Chess Club Polo $35.00 and Jacket $50.00 can now be ordered, price includes embroidery


Please see Bill Herreros and advise size required and what name, you want embroidered onto the garments


Our Website: rootyhillchessclub.org

Our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/


Proposed Calendar 2017:
Date What's On
Monday, 2 January 2017 No Chess
Monday, 9 January 2017 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 16 January 2017 Handicap Blitz Tournament
Monday, 23 January 2017 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 30 January 2017 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 6 February 2017 Simul Gary Lane
Monday, 13 February 2017 ACF Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 20 February 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 27 February 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 6 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 13 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 20 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 27 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 3 April 2017 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 10 April 2017 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 17 April 2017 Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 24 April 2017 ACF Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 1 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 8 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 15 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 22 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 29 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 5 June 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 12 June 2017 QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 19 June 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 26 June 2017 rd 2
Monday, 3 July 2017 rd 3
Monday, 10 July 2017 rd 4
Monday, 17 July 2017 rd 5
Monday, 24 July 2017 rd 6
Monday, 31 July 2017 rd 7
Monday, 7 August 2017 rd 8
Monday, 14 August 2017 rd 9
Monday, 21 August 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Blitz/Presentation
Monday, 28 August 2017 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 4 September 2017 FIDE Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 11 September 2017 FIDE Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 18 September 2017 FIDE Rated Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 25 September 2017 rd 2
Monday, 2 October 2017 Labour day Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 9 October 2017 rd 3
Monday, 16 October 2017 rd 4
Monday, 23 October 2017 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday, 30 October 2017 rd 5
Monday, 6 November 2017 rd 6
Monday, 13 November 2017 rd 7
Monday, 20 November 2017 rd 8
Monday, 27 November 2017 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday, 4 December 2017 rd 9
Monday, 11 December 2017 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 18 December 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/Blitz Championship
Monday, 25 December 2017 No Chess
Monday, 1 January 2018 No Chess

Adamski
20-12-2016, 05:26 AM
The FIDE rated club Blitz Championship (5-0) was won by Rishi Dutta with 8/9.

The AGM returned the same committee for 2017 as for 2016:
President - Peter Cassettari
Treasurer - Bill Herreros (been Treasurer for 30 years!)
Secretary - Jonathan Adams
Webmaster - Ton Luchtmeijer
Communications Officer - Ken MacGillivray
Equipment Officer - Vacant. A roster system will be used for set-up and pack-up of the equipment.

Tournament winners and second place-getters during the year won book prizes from Australian Chess Enterprises.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club resumes on 9 January 2017 with a 15 minute allegro tournament. (See calendar above.) Happy holidays everyone!

Adamski
22-12-2016, 05:32 PM
PS. It was great to have almost 40 players in the club blitz champs, less than a week out from Christmas Day!

Adamski
23-12-2016, 08:53 AM
NB: Chess resumes on Monday, 9 January 2017, with a one night Allegro Tournament (15min) of 6 rounds.

Last Monday, 19th December we ran the RHCC Blitz Championship, which will be FIDE rated:
Final Standings


Place Name Rating Score

1 Rishi Dutta 2055 8
2-3 Husein Bristina 1789 7
Krste Blazeski 1681 7
4 Angelito Camer 2255 6.5
5-7 Shane E Dibley 1880 6
Brian A Jones 2109 6
Jeff Cabilin 2059 6
8-11 Jose Alvarez 1969 5.5
Winston Zhao Chen 779 5.5
Rodolfo Cristobal 1905 5.5
Lee R Jones 2081 5.5
12-18 Glynn Curran 1715 5
Jesson Montenegro 2005 5
Jordan Brown 1431 5
Noel Mangrobang 2142 5
Eddie Quesada 1625 5
Anshika Jain 1073 5
Marcus Dabb 1662 5
19-23 Peter Cassettari 2044 4.5
Anand Preet 1333 4.5
Muhamed Buza 1875 4.5
Kamal Jain 1841 4.5
Stevan Jovanovic 1514 4.5
24-29 Yifu Wu 1802 4
Sayum Rupasinghe 1164 4
Romy Regidor 1461 4
Cameron McGowan 1816 4
Soliman Soliman 1465 4
Edward P Ombina 1707 4
30-33 Jonathan Adams 1725 3.5
Allan Goldsmith 933 3.5
Garry Millington 914 3.5
Nick Earl 3.5
34-36 Adam Saiti 1391 3
Kazem Ata 1558 3
Bill Herreros 1410 3
37-38 Chris Cheah 854 2
Jaroslav Veselovsky 2
39 Alfredo Velis 1076 1

Jay Rupasinghe has uploaded the photos he took of the Blitz to our Facebook page.
You can also see them here: https://www.facebook.com/pg/rootyhillchessclub/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1375330962486372

Last Monday was also our Presentation-Club Awards night: Winners and second place getters listed below received book prizes from Australian Chess Enterprises (ACE), who were represented by Nancy Lane. (Gary and Ryan are currently in England.)

Club Championships - 4 Divisions
A Equal 1st Rodolfo Cristobal & Jeff Cabilin, 7/9
B 1st Peter Cassettari 7/9 2nd John Yao 6.5/9
C 1st Cameron McGowan 9/9 2nd Shane Dibley 8/9
D 1st Jijo Raj Balakrishnan 7/9 2nd Adam Saiti 6.5/9

Autumn Swiss: 1st Rishi Dutta 7/7 BoLH (Best Of Lower Half) Cameron McGowan 4.5/7
Winter Swiss: 1st Rowan Willathgamuwa 6/7 BoLH Cameron McGowan 5/7
Club Rapid Champs: Barak Atzmon-Simon 8/9 BoLH Edward Ombina and Terry Duckworth 5.5/7
Club Blitz Champs [played last Monday as noted above] 1st Rishi Dutta 8/9.

We also held the Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club AGM before the blitz: Main points:

Club Membership fees for 2017
To stay the same as 2016: $30.00 for membership of RHRSLCC; $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required (allowing play in NSWCA run tournaments). 2017 membership fees are now due.
Please see Peter Cassettari at the next Club Night Monday, 9 January, or as soon thereafter as you are back at our chess club.

All club council positions were declared vacant and new elections held.

Elected office bearers for the forthcoming year 2017:

President Peter Cassettari
Treasurer Bill Herreros
Secretary Jonathan Adams
Communications Officer Ken MacGillivray
Webmaster Ton Luchtmeijer
Equipment Officer Vacant, we will organise a Roster for set-up and pack-up of the equipment for 2017.

A reminder The Chess Club Polo shirt ($35.00) and Jacket $50.00 can now be ordered. The price includes embroidery.
Please see Bill Herreros and advise what name you want embroidered onto the garments (e.g. "Jono").


Ton is doing a great job maintaining our Website: rootyhillchessclub.org

Jay is doing a great job maintaining our Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/Rooty-Hill-Chess-Club-1277709552248514/

Wishing everybody a Happy Christmas and a safe New Year, see you on Monday, 9 January 2017 before 7.15 pm!
Main contact: President, Peter Cassettari, pcass1@live.com.au 040377547. Please note limited reception in
the Chess Room. Ring before 6:30pm on Monday nights.

Calendar 2017 [approved at AGM]

Date What's On
Monday, 2 January 2017 No Chess
Monday, 9 January 2017 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 16 January 2017 Handicap Blitz Tournament
Monday, 23 January 2017 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 30 January 2017 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 6 February 2017 Simul Gary Lane
Monday, 13 February 2017 ACF Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 20 February 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 27 February 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 6 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 13 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 20 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 27 March 2017 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 3 April 2017 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 1-3
Monday, 10 April 2017 Rapid Tournament (20 minutes + 10 seconds per move) Rds 4-6
Monday, 17 April 2017 Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 24 April 2017 ACF Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1
Monday, 1 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 8 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 15 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 22 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 29 May 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 5 June 2017 Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 12 June 2017 QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 19 June 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill FIDE rated Open Rd1
Monday, 26 June 2017 rd 2
Monday, 3 July 2017 rd 3
Monday, 10 July 2017 rd 4
Monday, 17 July 2017 rd 5
Monday, 24 July 2017 rd 6
Monday, 31 July 2017 rd 7
Monday, 7 August 2017 rd 8
Monday, 14 August 2017 rd 9
Monday, 21 August 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Blitz/Presentation
Monday, 28 August 2017 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
Monday, 4 September 2017 FIDE Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
Monday, 11 September 2017 FIDE Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9
Monday, 18 September 2017 FIDE Rated Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1
Monday, 25 September 2017 rd 2
Monday, 2 October 2017 Labour day Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 9 October 2017 rd 3
Monday, 16 October 2017 rd 4
Monday, 23 October 2017 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday, 30 October 2017 rd 5
Monday, 6 November 2017 rd 6
Monday, 13 November 2017 rd 7
Monday, 20 November 2017 rd 8
Monday, 27 November 2017 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday, 4 December 2017 rd 9
Monday, 11 December 2017 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 18 December 2017 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM / Presentation-Club Awards night/Blitz Championship
Monday, 25 December 2017 No Chess
Monday, 1 January 2018 No Chess

Adamski
01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
Hi all.
Happy new year!
I will start a new thread for 2017 Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club events. The first is our Allegro (15 minutes each) on Monday 9 January at 7.15.
In the meantime our hard-working President, Peter Cassettari, via our Communications Officer Ken MacGillivray, has emailed members' new FIDE ratings so check your email early this year!
See folks on the 9th.