PDA

View Full Version : 2016 MCC Australia Day Weekender (Sat 23rd - Tue 26 Jan)



scd
07-12-2015, 10:14 AM
2016 MCC Australia Day Weekender

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2016/australia-day-weekender

Saturday 23rd January - Tuesday 26th January (note that there is one game Monday in the evening)

Featuring: WGM Julia Ryjanova

Format: 7 round Swiss.

Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

Entry Fee

$60 Full Member, $50 Concession / Junior Member (add $15 for Non-Members)
Club Member IMs & FMs free. IMs not resident in Victoria free.
$5 early bird discount if paid before Wednesday 20th January.

Prizes: $1650 Prizes (based on 50 paying players, may be adjusted up or down depending on actual numbers)

1st: $450
2nd: $300
3rd: $180

Rating 1: $180
Rating 2: $180
Rating 3: $180
Rating 4: $180

Brilliancy prize: $40 bookshop voucher

Byes: Players may take 2 half point byes in rounds 1-5.

Timetable

Round 1: Sat 23rd Jan, 10am
Round 2: Sat 23rd Jan, 3.30pm
Round 3: Sun 24th Jan, 10am
Round 4: Sun 24th Jan, 3.30pm
Round 5: Mon 25th Jan, 7pm
Round 6: Tue 26th Jan, 10am
Round 7: Tue 26th Jan, 3.30pm

Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

Further Questions: Contact melbchessclub@gmail.com or

Organiser: Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com), or

Arbiter: Kerry Stead (0413 688 893, kerrystead@iinet.net.au)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER (https://mcc.enter.services/2016-tournaments/australia-day-weekender/)

MichaelBaron
12-01-2016, 10:35 PM
Entries already include a strong French GM and 2 WGMs!

scd
13-01-2016, 08:19 AM
That is correct. GM Matthieu Cornette, WGM Deimante Daulyte and WGM Julia Ryjanova have registered.

lost
13-01-2016, 02:42 PM
Entries already include a strong French GM and 2 WGMs!

Good job MCC.

lost

scd
14-01-2016, 12:45 PM
Entries so far:

Matthieu Cornette GM France 2591
Julia Ryjanova WGM Russia 2387
Deimante Daulyte WGM Lithuania 2378
Bill Jiang 1885
Shum Ghumman 1788
Kanishka Premathilaka Sri Lanka 1554
Samuel Trewin 1537
Lillian Lu 1398 R1
Elliott Renzies 1386 R5
Simon Dale 1150
Alistair McCutcheon 1088
Ken Weeraratne 1067
Niruruthi Ravichandren 1059
Andrew Worsnop 786
Albert Chin R1,R5
Azizkhon Maksudov Uzbekistan
Steve Stewart R1

that Caesar guy
18-01-2016, 01:44 PM
Sign me up please

UrBANE
19-01-2016, 11:49 AM
French GM Matthieu Cornette (2591) is playing in the Australia Day Weekender!

He is also giving a lecture on Saturday at 7pm (topic: tactics). The lecture is free for entrants to the Allegro or the Weekender (otherwise $5 for members, add $5 for non-members).

Only at the MCC.

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 09:50 AM
Round 1 underway, with 42 players registered!
Board 1 sees the GM playing the newly-crowned Australian Under 10 champion Brandon Soetanto.

Pairings:

1 Cornette, Matthieu 2591 [0] : Soetanto, Brandon 1655 1372 [0]
2 Kenmure, Jamie 1655 1308 [0] : Morris, James 2422 2461 [0]
3 Ryjanova, Julia 2387 2403 [0] : Mygovych, Sasha 1643 1742 [0]
4 Kolak, Tanya 1593 1376 [0] : Schon, Eugene 2332 2312 [0]
5 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1993 1980 [0] : Renzies, Elliott 1545 1376 [0]
6 Stevens, Martin 1516 1411 [0] : Bhat, Vishal 1969 1794 [0]
7 Ly, Thai 1928 1930 [0] : Zhao, Isaac 1457 1213 [0]
8 Dale, Simon 1428 1150 [0] : Rothlisberger, Marcel 1852 1789 [0]
9 BYE 0:0 BYE
10 Ravichandren, Niruruthi 1368 1059 [0] : Jiang, Bill 1830 1885 [0]
11 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1822 1824 [0] : Weeraratne, Ken 1291 1067 [0]
12 Verginis, Nikolaos 1279 [0] : Chmiel, Rad 1810 1769 [0]
13 Plaganyi, Gyula 1803 1676 [0] : Stewart, Steven 1270 [0]
14 Gray, Alan 1232 852 [0] : Krstevski, Tristan 1802 1767 [0]
15 Voon, Richard 1800 1765 [0] : Green, Robert 277 277 [0]
16 Ansari, Sharjeel [0] : Crowley, Regan 1794 1689 [0]
17 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1841 1788 [0] : Colbert, Joshua [0]
18 Green, Paul [0] : Narenthran, Savithri 1747 1648 [0]
19 Harris, Anthony 1742 1667 [0] : Hardy, Jude [0]
20 Maksudov, Azizkhon [0] : Trewin, Samuel 1688 1537 [0]
21 Kalisch, Tom 1824 1764 [0] : BYE
22 Anton, Sarah 1738 1703 [0] : BYE
23 Lu, Lillian 1521 1398 [0] : BYE
24 Dias, Douglas 1386 1038 [0] : BYE

jammo
23-01-2016, 09:53 AM
Is there any DGT coverage?

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 09:57 AM
Is there any DGT coverage?

Not of this event - DGT boards are in Adelaide at Australian juniors

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 01:30 PM
Round 1 results:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [0] 1:0 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [0]
2 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [0] 0:1 James Morris 2422 2461 [0]
3 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [0] 1:0 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [0]
4 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [0] 0:1 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [0]
5 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [0] 1:0 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [0]
6 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [0] 0:1 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [0]
7 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [0] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [0]
8 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [0] 0:1 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [0]
9 BYE 0:0 BYE
10 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [0] 0:1 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [0]
11 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [0] 1:0 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [0]
12 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [0] 0:1 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [0]
13 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [0] 1:0 Steven Stewart 1270 [0]
14 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0] 0:1 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [0]
15 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [0] 1:0 Robert Green 277 277 [0]
16 Sharjeel Ansari [0] 0:1 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [0]
17 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [0] 1:0 Joshua Colbert [0]
18 Paul Green [0] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [0]
19 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [0] 1:0 Jude Hardy [0]
20 Azizkhon Maksudov [0] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [0]
21 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [0] : BYE
22 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [0] : BYE
23 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [0] : BYE
24 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 01:31 PM
Round 2 pairings:


1 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [1] : Matthieu Cornette 2591 [1]
2 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [1] : Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [1]
3 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [1] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [1]
4 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [1] : Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [1]
5 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1] : Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1]
6 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [1] : Thai Ly 1928 1930 [1]
7 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [1] : Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1]
8 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [1]
9 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [.5] : Azizkhon Maksudov [1]
10 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [.5] : Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [.5]
11 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [0] : Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [0]
12 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [0] : Simon Dale 1428 1150 [0]
13 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [0] : Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [0]
14 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [0] : Alan Gray 1232 852 [0]
15 Steven Stewart 1270 [0] : Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [0]
16 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [0] : Sharjeel Ansari [0]
17 Joshua Colbert [0] : Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [0]
18 Jude Hardy [0] 1:0 BYE
19 James Morris 2422 2461 [1] : BYE
20 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [.5] : BYE
21 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [1] : BYE
22 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [0] : BYE
23 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [0] : BYE
24 Robert Green 277 277 [0] : BYE
25 Paul Green [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 06:27 PM
Round 2 results:


1 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [1] 0:1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [1]
2 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [1] 0:1 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [1]
3 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [1] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [1]
4 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [1] 1:0 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [1]
5 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1] : Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1]
6 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [1] 0:1 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [1]
7 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [1] 1:0 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1]
8 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] 0:1 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [1]
9 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [.5] 1:0 Azizkhon Maksudov [1]
10 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [.5] 1:0 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [.5]
11 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [0] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [0]
12 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [0] 0:1 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [0]
13 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [0] 1:0 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [0]
14 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [0] 1:0 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0]
15 Steven Stewart 1270 [0] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [0]
16 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [0] : Sharjeel Ansari [0]
17 Joshua Colbert [0] 0:1 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [0]
18 Jude Hardy [0] 1:0 BYE
19 James Morris 2422 2461 [1] : BYE
20 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [.5] : BYE
21 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [1] : BYE
22 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [0] : BYE
23 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [0] : BYE
24 Robert Green 277 277 [0] : BYE
25 Paul Green [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
23-01-2016, 06:28 PM
Round 3 pairings:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [2] : Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2]
2 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [2] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [2]
3 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2] : Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [2]
4 James Morris 2422 2461 [1.5] : Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [1.5]
5 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1.5] : Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [1.5]
6 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1.5] : Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [1.5]
7 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [1.5] : Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5]
8 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [1] : Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1]
9 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1] : Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [1]
10 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1] : Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [1]
11 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1] : Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [1]
12 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1] : Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [1]
13 Jude Hardy [1] : Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [1]
14 Azizkhon Maksudov [1] : Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1]
15 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [.5] : Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1]
16 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [.5] : Paul Green [.5]
17 Robert Green 277 277 [.5] : Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [.5]
18 Sharjeel Ansari [.5] : Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [.5]
19 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0] : Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [0]
20 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [0] : Steven Stewart 1270 [0]
21 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [0] : Joshua Colbert [0]

Kerry Stead
24-01-2016, 12:52 PM
Round 3 results:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [2] 1:0 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2]
2 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [2] 1:0 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [2]
3 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2] 0:1 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [2]
4 James Morris 2422 2461 [1.5] : Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [1.5]
5 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1.5] 0:1 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [1.5]
6 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1.5] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [1.5]
7 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [1.5] 1:0 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5]
8 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [1] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1]
9 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1] 0:1 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [1]
10 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1] 0:1 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [1]
11 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1] 0:1 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [1]
12 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1] : Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [1]
13 Jude Hardy [1] 0:1 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [1]
14 Azizkhon Maksudov [1] 1:0 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1]
15 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [.5] 1:0 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1]
16 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [.5] 1:0 Paul Green [.5]
17 Robert Green 277 277 [.5] 0:1 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [.5]
18 Sharjeel Ansari [.5] 0:1 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [.5]
19 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0] 0:1 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [0]
20 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [0] 1:0 Steven Stewart 1270 [0]
21 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [0] 1:0 Joshua Colbert [0]

Kerry Stead
24-01-2016, 12:55 PM
Round 4 pairings:


1 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3] : Matthieu Cornette 2591 [3]
2 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [2.5] : Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3]
3 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [2.5] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [2.5]
4 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2] : James Morris 2422 2461 [2]
5 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [2] : Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [2]
6 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2] : Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2]
7 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [2] : Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [2]
8 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [2] : Azizkhon Maksudov [2]
9 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5] : Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1.5]
10 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [1.5] : Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1.5]
11 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [1.5] : Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1.5]
12 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [1.5] : Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [1.5]
13 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] : Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [1.5]
14 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1] : Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1]
15 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [1] : Jude Hardy [1]
16 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [1] : Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1]
17 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1]
18 Steven Stewart 1270 [0] : Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1]
19 Joshua Colbert [0] : Alan Gray 1232 852 [0]
20 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2] : BYE
21 Robert Green 277 277 [.5] : BYE
22 Sharjeel Ansari [.5] : BYE
23 Paul Green [.5] : BYE

MichaelBaron
24-01-2016, 01:00 PM
We should note that players who drew with Schon and Morris, have both been playing allegro recently! Allegro players rock!

Kerry Stead
24-01-2016, 06:10 PM
Round 4 results:


1 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3] 0:1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [3]
2 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [2.5] : Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3]
3 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [2.5] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [2.5]
4 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2] 0:1 James Morris 2422 2461 [2]
5 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [2] 1:0 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [2]
6 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2] : Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2]
7 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [2] 1:0 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [2]
8 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [2] : Azizkhon Maksudov [2]
9 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5] 0:1 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [1.5]
10 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [1.5] 0:1 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [1.5]
11 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [1.5] 0:1 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [1.5]
12 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [1.5] 1:0 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [1.5]
13 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] 0:1 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [1.5]
14 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1] : Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1]
15 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [1] : Jude Hardy [1]
16 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [1] 1:0 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1]
17 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1]
18 Steven Stewart 1270 [0] 1:0 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1]
19 Joshua Culbert [0] 1:0 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0]
20 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2] : BYE
21 Robert Green 277 277 [.5] : BYE
22 Sharjeel Ansari [.5] : BYE
23 Paul Green [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
24-01-2016, 06:11 PM
Round 5 pairings:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [4] : Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3.5]
2 James Morris 2422 2461 [3] : Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [3]
3 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3] : Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [3]
4 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [3] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [3]
5 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2.5] : Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3]
6 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [2.5] : Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5]
7 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [2.5] : Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [2.5]
8 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5] : Azizkhon Maksudov [2.5]
9 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [2] : Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [2]
10 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [2] : Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2]
11 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5] : Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1.5]
12 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1.5] : Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [1.5]
13 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1.5] : Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [1.5]
14 Jude Hardy [1.5] : Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5]
15 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] : Sharjeel Ansari [1]
16 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1] : Joshua Culbert [1]
17 Paul Green [1] : Steven Stewart 1270 [1]
18 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0] : Robert Green 277 277 [1]
19 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2.5] : BYE
20 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [2.5] : BYE
21 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [1.5] : BYE
22 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1] : BYE
23 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [2.5] : BYE
24 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [1.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
25-01-2016, 09:47 PM
Round 5 results:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [4] 1:0 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3.5]
2 James Morris 2422 2461 [3] 1:0 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [3]
3 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3] 0:1 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [3]
4 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [3] 1:0 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [3]
5 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [2.5] 1:0 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3]
6 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [2.5] 1:0 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5]
7 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [2.5] : Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [2.5]
8 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5] 0:1 Azizkhon Maksudov [2.5]
9 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [2] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [2]
10 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [2] 1:0 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2]
11 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5] 0:1 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [1.5]
12 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1.5] 0:1 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [1.5]
13 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1.5] 0:1 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [1.5]
14 Jude Hardy [1.5] 0:1 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [1.5]
15 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [1] +:- Sharjeel Ansari [1]
16 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1] 0:1 Joshua Culbert [1]
17 Paul Green [1] 1:0 Steven Stewart 1270 [1]
18 Alan Gray 1232 852 [0] 1:0 Robert Green 277 277 [1]
19 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [2.5] : BYE
20 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [2.5] : BYE
21 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [1.5] : BYE
22 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1] : BYE
23 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [2.5] : BYE
24 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [1.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
25-01-2016, 09:50 PM
Round 6 pairings:


1 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [4] : Matthieu Cornette 2591 [5]
2 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [4] : James Morris 2422 2461 [4]
3 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3.5] : Thai Ly 1928 1930 [3.5]
4 Azizkhon Maksudov [3.5] : Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [3.5]
5 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3] : Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [3]
6 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [3] : Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3]
7 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [3] : Richard Voon 1800 1765 [3]
8 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [3] : Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [3]
9 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [3] : Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [3]
10 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [3] : Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5]
11 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [2.5] : Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5]
12 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [2.5] : Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [2.5]
13 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2] : Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [2.5]
14 Joshua Culbert [2] : Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [2]
15 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [2] : Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [2]
16 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [2] : Paul Green [2]
17 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1.5] : Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1.5]
18 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1.5] : Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5]
19 Jude Hardy [1.5] : Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1]
20 Steven Stewart 1270 [1] : Alan Gray 1232 852 [1]
21 Robert Green 277 277 [1] : Sharjeel Ansari [1]

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 01:14 PM
Round 6 results:


1 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [4] 0:1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [5]
2 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [4] 1:0 James Morris 2422 2461 [4]
3 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [3.5] 1:0 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [3.5]
4 Azizkhon Maksudov [3.5] 0:1 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [3.5]
5 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3] 0:1 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [3]
6 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 [3] : Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3]
7 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [3] 1:0 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [3]
8 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [3] 1:0 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [3]
9 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [3] 0:1 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [3]
10 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [3] 1:0 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5]
11 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [2.5] 1:0 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5]
12 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [2.5] : Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [2.5]
13 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [2] 1:0 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [2.5]
14 Joshua Culbert [2] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [2]
15 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [2] 0:1 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [2]
16 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [2] 1:0 Paul Green [2]
17 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1.5] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [1.5]
18 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [1.5] 1:0 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5]
19 Jude Hardy [1.5] 1:0 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1]
20 Steven Stewart 1270 [1] : Alan Gray 1232 852 [1]
21 Robert Green 277 277 [1] 0:1 Sharjeel Ansari [1]

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 01:14 PM
Round 7 pairings:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [6] : Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [5]
2 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [4.5] : Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [4.5]
3 James Morris 2422 2461 [4] : Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [4]
4 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [4] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [4]
5 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [4] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [4]
6 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3.5] : Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [4]
7 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [3.5] : Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [3.5]
8 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [3] : Azizkhon Maksudov [3.5]
9 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [3] : Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [3]
10 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [3] : Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [3]
11 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [3] : Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3]
12 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [3] : Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [3]
13 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5] : Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [3]
14 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5] : Jude Hardy [2.5]
15 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [2.5] : Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [2.5]
16 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [2.5] : Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [2]
17 Paul Green [2] : Joshua Culbert [2]
18 Alan Gray 1232 852 [1.5] : Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1.5]
19 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5] : Steven Stewart 1270 [1.5]
20 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1] : Robert Green 277 277 [1]

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 07:45 PM
Round 7 results:


1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 [6] : Eugene Schon 2332 2312 [5]
2 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 [4.5] 0:1 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 [4.5]
3 James Morris 2422 2461 [4] 1:0 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 [4]
4 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 [4] 0:1 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 [4]
5 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 [4] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 [4]
6 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 [3.5] : Regan Crowley 1794 1689 [4]
7 Thai Ly 1928 1930 [3.5] 1:0 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 [3.5]
8 Richard Voon 1800 1765 [3] 1:0 Azizkhon Maksudov [3.5]
9 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 [3] : Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 [3]
10 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 [3] : Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 [3]
11 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 [3] 1:0 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 [3]
12 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 [3] 1:0 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 [3]
13 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 [2.5] 1:0 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 [3]
14 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 [2.5] 1:0 Jude Hardy [2.5]
15 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 [2.5] 1:0 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 [2.5]
16 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 [2.5] 1:0 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 [2]
17 Paul Green [2] 0:1 Joshua Culbert [2]
18 Alan Gray 1232 852 [1.5] 0:1 Simon Dale 1428 1150 [1.5]
19 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 [1.5] 1:0 Steven Stewart 1270 [1.5]
20 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 [1] 1:0 Robert Green 277 277 [1]

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 07:46 PM
Final Cross Table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Matthieu Cornette 2591 6.5 24:W 12:W 23:W 11:W 2:W 4:W 3:D
2 Julia Ryjanova 2387 2403 5.5 15:W 7:W 6:W 3:D 1:L 8:W 9:W
3 Eugene Schon 2332 2312 5.5 27:W 4:D 20:W 2:D 11:W 5:W 1:D
4 Anandaram Jothibabu 1822 1824 5 35:W 3:D 21:W 28:D 6:W 1:L 13:W
5 James Morris 2422 2461 5 38:W 0:D 17:D 18:W 7:W 3:L 12:W
6 Shumsheer Ghumman 1841 1788 4.5 31:W 25:W 2:L 10:W 4:L 14:W 7:D
7 Rad Chmiel 1810 1769 4.5 22:W 2:L 34:W 13:W 5:L 29:W 6:D
8 Thai Ly 1928 1930 4.5 30:W 10:W 11:L 17:D 28:W 2:L 24:W
9 Vishal Bhat 1969 1794 4.5 33:W 20:D 28:L 21:W 17:W 19:W 2:L
10 Regan Crowley 1794 1689 4.5 39:W 8:L 32:W 6:L 18:W 20:W 11:D
11 Tristan Krstevski 1802 1767 4 40:W 13:W 8:W 1:L 3:L 23:D 10:D
12 Bill Jiang 1830 1885 4 16:W 1:L 27:W 19:D 14:D 15:W 5:L
13 Tharmaratnam Narenthran 1993 1980 4 36:W 11:L 26:W 7:L 30:W 28:W 4:L
14 Richard Voon 1800 1765 4 42:W 23:L 15:D 22:W 12:D 6:L 19:W
15 Sasha Mygovych 1643 1742 4 2:L 40:W 14:D 36:W 0:D 12:L 29:W
16 Niruruthi Ravichandren 1368 1059 4 12:L 0:D 42:W 20:L 0:D 36:W 28:W
17 Anthony Harris 1742 1667 3.5 32:W 0:D 5:D 8:D 9:L 24:L 30:W
18 Tom Kalisch 1824 1764 3.5 0:D 0:D 33:W 5:L 10:L 22:W 21:D
19 Azizkhon Maksudov 3.5 26:W 28:L 25:W 12:D 20:W 9:L 14:L
20 Gyula Plaganyi 1803 1676 3.5 41:W 9:D 3:L 16:W 19:L 10:L 32:W
21 Lillian Lu 1521 1398 3.5 0:D 29:W 4:L 9:L 32:W 26:D 18:D
22 Nikolaos Verginis 1279 3.5 7:L 0:D 39:W 14:L 27:W 18:L 33:W
23 Marcel Rothlisberger 1852 1789 3.5 34:W 14:W 1:L 0:D 0:D 11:D 0:
24 Brandon Soetanto 1655 1372 3.5 1:L 34:L 40:W 32:D 33:W 17:W 8:L
25 Savithri Narenthran 1747 1648 3.5 37:W 6:L 19:L 29:L 39:+ 31:W 26:D
26 Samuel Trewin 1688 1537 3.5 19:L 30:W 13:L 33:D 35:W 21:D 25:D
27 Tanya Kolak 1593 1376 3.5 3:L 41:W 12:L 35:D 22:L 34:W 36:W
28 Sarah Anton 1738 1703 3 0:D 19:W 9:W 4:D 8:L 13:L 16:L
29 Douglas Dias 1386 1038 3 0:D 21:L 37:W 25:W 0:D 7:L 15:L
30 Isaac Zhao 1457 1213 3 8:L 26:L 31:W 38:W 13:L 37:W 17:L
31 Joshua Culbert 3 6:L 33:L 30:L 40:W 38:W 25:L 37:W
32 Jude Hardy 2.5 17:L 0:W 10:L 24:D 21:L 38:W 20:L
33 Martin Stevens 1516 1411 2.5 9:L 31:W 18:L 26:D 24:L 35:W 22:L
34 Simon Dale 1428 1150 2.5 23:L 24:W 7:L 41:L 0:D 27:L 40:W
35 Ken Weeraratne 1291 1067 2.5 4:L 38:W 36:L 27:D 26:L 33:L 41:W
36 Elliott Renzies 1545 1376 2 13:L 39:D 35:W 15:L 0:D 16:L 27:L
37 Paul Green 2 25:L 0:D 29:L 0:D 41:W 30:L 31:L
38 Jamie Kenmure 1655 1308 2 5:L 35:L 41:W 30:L 31:L 32:L 42:W
39 Sharjeel Ansari 2 10:L 36:D 22:L 0:D 25:- 42:W 0:
40 Alan Gray 1232 852 1.5 11:L 15:L 24:L 31:L 42:W 41:D 34:L
41 Steven Stewart 1270 1.5 20:L 27:L 38:L 34:W 37:L 40:D 35:L
42 Robert Green 277 277 1 14:L 0:D 16:L 0:D 40:L 39:L 38:L

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 07:48 PM
Prizes:

1st GM Matthieu Cornette 6.5/7 $450
=2nd WGM Julia Ryjanova 5.5/7 $240
=2nd FM Eugene Schon 5.5/7 $240
RG1 Rad Chmiel 4.5/7 $90
Regan Crowley 4.5/7 $90
RG2 Lillian Lu 3.5/7 $36
Brandon Soetanto 3.5/7 $36
Samuel Trewin 3.5/7 $36
Tanya Kolak 3.5/7 $36
Azizkhon Maksudov 3.5/7 $36 (given P1400 rating pre-tournament)
RG3 Niruruthri Ravichandren 4/7 $180

Nikolaos
26-01-2016, 08:13 PM
Hi Kerry thanks for posting the results. If i am not mistaken i came equal first in the RG2 as well with 3.5 points but i am not on the list you just put there. What happened? :)

Scott Crowley
26-01-2016, 08:17 PM
Hi Kerry thanks for posting the results. If i am not mistaken i came equal first in the RG2 as well with 3.5 points but i am not on the list you just put there. What happened? :)

Hi Nik, by my guess looking at that list you were in RG3 which Niruruthri won with 4 wins. I might be wrong though.

Nikolaos
26-01-2016, 08:21 PM
No i was in RG2 it was written on the paper as well that was hanging on the wall there. Rg2 was rating 1200-1600.

Scott Crowley
26-01-2016, 08:54 PM
No i was in RG2 it was written on the paper as well that was hanging on the wall there. Rg2 was rating 1200-1600.

Cant help you then mate, I was just looking at the winner of RG3 had a higher rating than yours.

Best to ask Kerry because my guesses will get us nowhere :)

Nikolaos
26-01-2016, 08:58 PM
Thats ok thats why i asked kerry cause i am certain i am in the same group like the other 5 players that came equal first.

Kerry Stead
26-01-2016, 09:30 PM
Thats ok thats why i asked kerry cause i am certain i am in the same group like the other 5 players that came equal first.

Hi Nikolaos,
My mistake - I'd simply looked at ACF ratings when looking at the final standings. I overlooked your name as you don't yet have an ACF rating, but have a FIDE rating which would put you in RG2.
I'm sure we'll organise something for you in the near future.

Nikolaos
27-01-2016, 12:37 PM
All good Kerry it was a mistake, it was a very good result for me and i felt a bit left out thats all LOL It would have been easier to split the money too 30 bucks each :)

shumsta
03-02-2016, 12:01 PM
Which game won the brilliancy prize? I plugged my submissions into Rybka, and it really liked my play against Savithri Narenthran.

Scott Crowley
08-02-2016, 04:27 PM
Which game won the brilliancy prize? I plugged my submissions into Rybka, and it really liked my play against Savithri Narenthran.

Any updates guys ?

Scott Crowley
23-02-2016, 11:18 AM
Any news on this ?

Thai Ly
24-04-2016, 12:04 AM
The brilliancy prize winner for the 2016 MCC Australia Day Weekender is Regan Crowley for his round 5 win as white over Tom Kalisch.

1. d4 f5 2. c4 d6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 g6 5. e3 Bg7 6. g3 c6 7. Bg2 O-O 8. O-O Na6
9. a3 Ne4 10. Nxe4 fxe4 11. Ng5 d5 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Qb3 e6 14. h4 Rb8 15. f4
b5 16. Bxe4 h6 17. Bxg6 hxg5 18. hxg5 Bd7 19. Qc2 Bh8 20. Kg2 Rc8 21. Qe2 Be8
22. Qh5 Qe7 23. Rh1 Qg7 24. Bh7+ 1-0

This game shows how difficult it can be from a practical viewpoint to defend when on the receiving end of a sacrifice, even if the sacrifice is not fully sound.

At move 16 white could easily have simply developed his pieces and a tense game would have ensued. But chose to play 16. Bxe4 (?!) provoking an immediate crisis to which black failed to find the correct reply, namely 16...dxe4 17. Nxe6 Qd7! where black does not fear the discovered check and instead seeks to immediately penetrate white's weakened light squares.

Instead after black's reply on move 16, white was able to obtain fantastic compensation for his slight material deficit, launching a decisive attack on the weakened black king.

Well done Regan!

ER
24-04-2016, 12:14 AM
WOW Regan!!! that's Master level chess against a very solid player too! congratulations son!!! :clap: