PDA

View Full Version : 2015 Australian Schools Team Championship (ASTC)



Peter Tsai
06-12-2015, 07:09 PM
The 2015 ASTC was held at Melbourne High School (MHS) on the weekend of the 5th 6th December.

PRIMARY GIRLS
1 ST ANDREWS 17.5
2 CAROLINE CHISHOLM 12
3 SOMERSET COLLEGE 11.5
4 LINDFIELD 8.5
5 MOUNT VIEW 5.5
6 LAURISTON 5

Winning Team (St Andrews VIC):
Emily Lin
Rachel Woon
Renee Fan
Shalese Teo
Kelly Ta

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5

1. McKenzie, Melody ACT 450 Caroline Chisholm 2 5:W 9:W 19:L 24:L 14:L
2. Vea, Gisela ACT 341 Caroline Chisholm 3 7:L 11:W 22:W 27:W 16:L
3. Vea, Amelia ACT 312 Caroline Chisholm 5 8:W 12:W 23:W 26:W 17:W
4. Laidlaw, Kathleen ACT 372 Caroline Chisholm 2 6:L 10:L 20:W 25:W 15:L
5. Chan, Lyanna QLD 568 Somerset College 1 1:L 24:L 9:L 14:L 19:W
6. Yeung, Jennifer QLD 512 Somerset College 3 4:W 25:W 10:L 15:L 20:W
7. Oka, Itsuki QLD 362 Somerset College 3.5 2:W 28:W 11:D 16:L 21:W
8. Yang, Melody QLD Somerset College 4 3:L 29:W 12:W 17:W 23:W
9. Mallari, Jannica NSW 430 Lindfield 2 14:L 1:L 5:W 19:D 24:D
10. Mallari, Jannah NSW 401 Lindfield 4 15:L 4:W 6:W 20:W 25:W
11. Siva, Ellora Lindfield 1.5 16:L 2:L 7:D 21:W 28:L
12. Lau, Stephanie Lindfield 0 17:L 3:L 8:L : :
13. du Pre le Roux, Kathryn Lindfield 1 : : : 22:L 29:W
14. Lin, Emily VIC 848 St Andrews 4.5 9:W 19:W 24:D 5:W 1:W
15. Woon, Rachel VIC 474 St Andrews 5 10:W 20:W 26:W 6:W 4:W
16. Fan, Renee VIC 171 St Andrews 5 11:W 21:W 27:W 7:W 2:W
17. Teo, Shalese VIC St Andrews 3 12:W 23:W 29:W 8:L 3:L
18. Ta, Kelly VIC St Andrews 0 : : : : :
19. Yew, Gloria VIC Mount View 1.5 24:L 14:L 1:W 9:D 5:L
20. Duong, Levinia VIC Mount View 1 25:W 15:L 4:L 10:L 6:L
21. Sia, Olivia VIC Mount View 1 26:W 16:L : 11:L 7:L
22. Phung, Catherine VIC Mount View 2 27:W : 2:L 13:W :
23. Sia, Caitlyn VIC Mount View 0 : 17:L 3:L : 8:L
24. Yao, Licia VIC 1501 Lauriston 4 19:W 5:W 14:D 1:W 9:D
25. Guest, Olivia VIC Lauriston 0 20:L 6:L : 4:L 10:L
26. Kyriacou, Tia VIC Lauriston 0 21:L : 15:L 3:L :
27. Fu, Abigale VIC Lauriston 0 22:L : 16:L 2:L :
28. Chionh, Valerie VIC Lauriston 1 : 7:L : : 11:W
29. Elliott, Lara VIC Lauriston 0 : 8:L 17:L : 13:L

Board Winners

Board 1 Emily Lin St Andrews (VIC)
Board 2 Rachel Woon St Andrews (VIC)
Board 3 Renee Fan St Andrews (VIC)
Board 4 Amelia Vea Caroline Chisholm (ACT)




PRIMARY OPEN
1 MOUNT VIEW 15.5
2 IRONBARK RIDGE 11.5
3 CANBERRA GRAMMAR 11
4 BALWYN NORTH 8.5
5 PRINCE ALFRED COLLEGE 7
6 SOMERSET COLLEGE 6.5

Winning Team (Mount View - VIC):
Luis Chan
Jimmy Deng
Zoe Jones
Shalana Powell
Rahul Mangalaganesh

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5

1. Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1296 Prince Alfred College 1.5 6:D 10:L 19:D 23:L 14:D
2. Rathnayake, Leron SA Prince Alfred College 3.5 8:W 11:W 20:W 24:D 15:L
3. Vagionas, George SA Prince Alfred College 0 : 12:L 21:L : 16:L
4. Whiteman, Mitchell SA Prince Alfred College 1 7:W : 22:L 25:L 17:L
5. Hayes, Ethan Prince Alfred College 1 9:L 13:W : 26:L :
6. Lee, Joshua ACT 1401 Canberra Grammar 2.5 1:D 23:L 10:W 14:W 19:L
7. Fraser, Alexander ACT 633 Canberra Grammar 2.5 4:L 25:W 12:D 16:L 21:W
8. Lee, Elliott ACT 721 Canberra Grammar 2 2:L 24:L 11:W 15:L 20:W
9. Ho, Lachlan ACT 655 Canberra Grammar 4 5:W 26:L 13:W 17:W 22:W
10. Oka, Hikaru QLD 1259 Somerset College 1 14:L 1:W 6:L 19:L 23:L
11. Yang, Oliver QLD 816 Somerset College 1 15:L 2:L 8:L 20:W 24:L
12. Li, Jason QLD 546 Somerset College 3.5 16:W 3:W 7:D 21:L 25:W
13. Wang, Eason QLD 289 Somerset College 1 17:W 5:L 9:L 22:L 26:L
14. Wu, Yifu NSW 1335 Ironbark Ridge 1.5 10:W 19:L 23:L 6:L 1:D
15. Zhao Chen, Winston NSW 657 Ironbark Ridge 4 11:W 20:W 24:L 8:W 2:W
16. Bansal, Vasu NSW Ironbark Ridge 4 12:L 21:W 25:W 7:W 3:W
17. Li, Alan Ironbark Ridge 2 13:L : 26:W 9:L 4:W
18. Hossain, R NSW Ironbark Ridge 0 : 22:L : : :
19. Asaka, Samuel VIC 1555 Balwyn North 3.5 23:L 14:W 1:D 10:W 6:W
20. De Silva, Pasandul VIC 512 Balwyn North 0 24:L 15:L 2:L 11:L 8:L
21. Ngodinhson, Andrew VIC Balwyn North 2 25:L 16:L 3:W 12:W 7:L
22. Leong-La, Callista VIC 446 Balwyn North 3 26:L 18:W 4:W 13:W 9:L
23. Chan, Luis VIC 1995 Mount View 5 19:W 6:W 14:W 1:W 10:W
24. Deng, Jimmy VIC 921 Mount View 4.5 20:W 8:W 15:W 2:D 11:W
25. Jones, Zoe VIC 572 Mount View 2 21:W 7:L 16:L 4:W 12:L
26. Powell, Shalana VIC 518 Mount View 4 22:W 9:W 17:L 5:W 13:W
27. Mangalaganesh, Rahul VIC Mount View 0 : : : : :

Board Winners

Board 1 Luis Chan Mount View (VIC)
Board 2 Jimmy Deng Mount View (VIC)
Board 3 Vasu Bansal Ironbark Ridge (NSW)
Board 4 Shalana Powell Mount View (VIC)




SECONDARY GIRLS
1 ABBOTSLEIGH 18
2 PRESBYTERIAN LADIES COLLEGE 17.5
3 RADFORD COLLEGE 9
4 MACROBERTSON GIRLS 7.5
5 SOMERSET COLLEGE 7
6 WILDERNESS 1

Winning Team (Abbotsleigh - NSW):
Kristine Quek
Alysha Chin
Emma Jane Loong
Amy Wang
Katie Ord

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5

1. Hubczenko, Tatyana SA 181 Wilderness 0 6:L 10:L 19:L 29:L 14:L
2. Hubczenko, Yekaterina SA Wilderness 1 7:L 11:L 20:L 25:W 15:L
3. Milford, Simone SA Wilderness 0 9:L 12:L : 28:L :
4. Smith, Naomi SA Wilderness 0 : : 24:L 27:L 16:L
5. Gamage, Ayani Wilderness 0 8:L 13:L 21:L : 17:L
6. Tong, Helen ACT 866 Radford College 2.5 1:W 29:W 10:D 14:L 19:L
7. Tong, Kathleen ACT 736 Radford College 1.5 2:W 25:L 11:D 15:L 20:L
8. Wang, Mandy ACT 577 Radford College 3 5:W 27:W 12:W 16:L 21:L
9. Litchfield, Annabel ACT 491 Radford College 2 3:W 28:L 13:W 17:L :
10. Laczko, Anastasia QLD 953 Somerset College 2.5 14:L 1:W 6:D 19:L 29:W
11. McConnell, Anneliese QLD 653 Somerset College 1.5 15:L 2:W 7:D 20:L 25:L
12. Kay, Stephanie QLD 415 Somerset College 2 16:L 3:W 8:L 21:L 27:W
13. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 237 Somerset College 1 17:L 5:W 9:L 22:L 28:L
14. Quek, Kristine NSW 1877 Abbotsleigh 5 10:W 19:W 29:W 6:W 1:W
15. Chin, Alysha NSW 1073 Abbotsleigh 4 11:W 20:L 25:W 7:W 2:W
16. Loong, Emma Jane NSW 744 Abbotsleigh 4 12:W 21:L 27:W 8:W 4:W
17. Wang, Amy NSW 509 Abbotsleigh 5 13:W 22:W 28:W 9:W 5:W
18. Ord, Katie NSW Abbotsleigh 0 : : : : :
19. Middleton, Jody VIC 1208 Presbyterian Ladies College 4 29:W 14:L 1:W 10:W 6:W
20. Foo, May-Yi VIC 1195 Presbyterian Ladies College 5 25:W 15:W 2:W 11:W 7:W
21. Mendis, Shanaya VIC 790 Presbyterian Ladies College 5 26:W 16:W 5:W 12:W 8:W
22. Chin, Kee Mei VIC Presbyterian Ladies College 1.5 27:D 17:L : 13:W :
23. Renshaw, Jaimee VIC 302 Presbyterian Ladies College 1 : : : : 10:W
24. Chander, Nethra VIC Presbyterian Ladies College 1 : : 4:W : :
25. Zhong, Amy VIC MacRobertson Girls 2 20:L 7:W 15:L 2:L 11:W
26. He, Mona VIC MacRobertson Girls 0 21:L : : : :
27. Han, Adeline VIC MacRobertson Girls 1.5 22:D 8:L 16:L 4:W 12:L
28. Zheng, Qi VIC MacRobertson Girls 3 : 9:W 17:L 3:W 13:W
29. Lu, Jillian VIC MacRobertson Girls 1 19:L 6:L 14:L 1:W 10:L

Board Winners

Board 1 Kristine Quek Abbotsleigh (NSW)
Board 2 May-Yi Foo Presbyterian Ladies College (VIC)
Board 3 Shanaya Mendis Presbyterian Ladies College (VIC)
Board 4 Amy Wang Abbotsleigh (NSW)





SECONDARY OPEN
1 MELBOURNE HIGH 18
2 BRISBANE GRAMMAR 9.5
3 GLEN WAVERLEY 9
4-5 PRINCE ALFRED COLLEGE 8.5
LYNEHAM 8.5
6 NORTH SYDNEY BOYS 6.5

Winning Team (Melbourne High - VIC):
Luke Li
Ari Dale
Max Chew Lee
Allen Yu
Anurag Sannidhanam
Douglas Dias

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5

1. Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1807 Prince Alfred College 3.5 6:W 10:W 18:L 23:D 14:W
2. Gregoric, Peter SA 1824 Prince Alfred College 3 7:W 11:W 20:L 24:L 15:W
3. Han, Denny SA 1741 Prince Alfred College 0 : 12:L 21:L 25:L 16:L
4. Lee, Joel SA 1384 Prince Alfred College 1 8:D : 22:D : 17:L
5. Hammat, Aaron Prince Alfred College 1 9:W 13:L : 26:L :
6. Hathiramani, Dillon ACT 1740 Lyneham 1.5 1:L 23:L 10:D 14:W 19:L
7. Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1533 Lyneham 2.5 2:L 24:W 11:D 15:W 21:L
8. Yuan, Ziqi ACT 1344 Lyneham 2.5 4:D 25:L 12:W 16:W 22:L
9. Hajdu, Johnny ACT 1255 Lyneham 2 5:L 27:W 13:L 17:D 28:D
10. Slater-Jones, Tom QLD 1860 Brisbane Grammar 2 14:D 1:L 6:D 18:L 23:W
11. Louie, Jared QLD 1752 Brisbane Grammar 1.5 15:W 2:L 7:D 19:L 24:L
12. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1773 Brisbane Grammar 2 16:W 3:W 8:L 20:L 25:L
13. Hughes, Harry QLD 1767 Brisbane Grammar 4 17:W 5:W 9:W 21:L 26:W
14. Behar, Joshua NSW 1914 North Sydney Boys 2 10:D 18:D 23:W 6:L 1:L
15. Mikkelsen, Max NSW 1593 North Sydney Boys 1 11:L 19:D 24:D 7:L 2:L
16. Yang, Gordon NSW 1313 North Sydney Boys 2 12:L 21:L 25:W 8:L 3:W
17. Rae, Cavell NSW North Sydney Boys 1.5 13:L 22:L 26:L 9:D 4:W
18. Li, Zuhao (Luke) OS 2359 Melbourne High 3.5 23:W 14:D 1:W 10:W :
19. Dale, Ari VIC 2354 Melbourne High 3.5 24:W 15:D : 11:W 6:W
20. Chew Lee, Max VIC 2112 Melbourne High 3 25:W : 2:W 12:W :
21. Yu, Allen VIC 1977 Melbourne High 5 26:W 16:W 3:W 13:W 7:W
22. Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1773 Melbourne High 2.5 : 17:W 4:D : 8:W
23. Loh, Zachary VIC 2231 Glen Waverley 1.5 18:L 6:W 14:L 1:D 10:L
24. Chan, Michael VIC 2269 Glen Waverley 2.5 19:L 7:L 15:D 2:W 11:W
25. Chan, Kris VIC 1915 Glen Waverley 3 20:L 8:W 16:L 3:W 12:W
26. Chen, Leon VIC 941 Glen Waverley 2 21:L : 17:W 5:W 13:L
27. Gu, Dennis VIC 707 Glen Waverley 0 : 9:L : : :
28. Dias, Douglas VIC 1038 Melbourne High .5 : : : : 9:D

Board Winners

Board 1 Luke Li Melbourne High (VIC)
Board 2 Ari Dale Melbourne High (VIC)
Board 3 Max Chew Lee Melbourne High (VIC)
Board 4 Allen Yu Melbourne High (VIC)



Many thanks go to:
Melbourne High for hosting the event at their school
Charles Zworestine (President AusJCL) Chief Arbiter
Simon Dale (AusJCL member) Organiser
Devi Segal Organiser
Many helpers that made this event run smoothly
All the interstate players, coaches, parents for supporting this important AusJCL annual teams tournament

Hope you all enjoyed this event
Peter Tsai (Vice President AusJCL) Organiser; Assistant Arbiter