PDA

View Full Version : Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015



Adamski
11-10-2015, 03:26 PM
Starts: Monday 12th October 2015 - 7.20pm

Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015 Div A - Round 1

Division A Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE

1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 : Jeff Cabilin 1865
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 : Rowan Willathgamuwa 1896
3 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 : Rishi Dutta 1898
4 Angelito Camer 1966 : Gavin Marner 1912
5 Brian A Jones 1962 : Nancy L Lane 1932

Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div B - Round 1

Division B Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

1 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [0] : John Yao 1842 1740 [0]
2 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [0] : Jesson Montenegro 1842 1913 [0]
3 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [0] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [0]
4 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [0]
5 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [0]


Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div C - Round 1

Division C Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw
1 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0] : Jose Alvarez 1714 [0]
2 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [0] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [0]
3 Adam Wilkes 1666 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [0]
4 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [0]
5 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [0]


Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div D- Round 1
Divisions D Swiss tournament u1600
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
Entries still accepted, last chance Monday Night 7.00pm

Draw

No Name Rtg ACF Total Result Name Rtg ACF Total

1 Adam Saiti 1372 [0] : Tushar Patkar [0]
2 Bill Herreros 1500 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1359 [0]
3 Alfredo Velis 1141 [0] : Cameron Mcgowan [0]
4 Jordan Brown 1445 [0] : Alwin Joseph 1068 [0]
5 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0] : Andrej Starcevic 1439 [0]
6 Soliman Soliman 1413 [0] : Parashar Patel 1011 [0]
7 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] : Ryan Lane 1393 [0]
8 Anton Busljeta [0] : To be advised
9 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [0] : BYE
10 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [0] 0:0 BYE
11 Victor Flindall 767 [0] 0:0 BYE

Arbiters
Peter Cassettari 0403775476 and Jonathan Adams 0434 429 368

Adamski
11-10-2015, 05:10 PM
Please note: All Draws have been amended as Rowan and Jose have withdrawn


Starts: Monday 12th October 2015 - 7.20pm

Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015 Div A - Round 1

Division A Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 : Jeff Cabilin 1865
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 : Jesson Montenegro 1842
3 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 : Rishi Dutta 1898
4 Angelito Camer 1966 : Gavin Marner 1912
5 Brian A Jones 1962 : Nancy L Lane 1932

Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div B - Round 1

Division B Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [0] : John Yao 1842 1740 [0]
7 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [0] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0]
8 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [0] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [0]
9 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [0]
10 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [0]


Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div C - Round 1

Division C Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Draw
11 Tushar Patkar [0] : Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [0] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [0]
13 Adam Wilkes 1666 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [0]
14 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [0]
15 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [0]


Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div D- Round 1
Divisions D Swiss tournament
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
Entries u1600 still accepted in Division D, last chance Monday Night 7.00pm

Draw

No Name Rtg ACF Total Result Name Rtg ACF Total

16 Adam Saiti 1372 [0] : Bill Herreros 1500 [0]
17 Cameron Mcgowan [0] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [0]
18 Alwin Joseph 1068 [0] : Jordan Brown 1445 [0]
19 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [0] : Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0]
20 Parashar Patel 1011 [0] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [0]
21 Ryan Lane 1393 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 952 [0]
22 Anton Busljeta [0] : To Be advised
23 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [0] : BYE
24 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [0] 0:0 BYE
25 Victor Flindall 767 [0] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
15-10-2015, 12:46 PM
Please note this Monday, we are not in our usual room, we are in GWS3.
Also please turn off your mobile phone, if it rings you forfeit your game.

Last Monday,12th October we started the Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships for 2015:

Division A Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start
Results rd 1

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [0] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [0]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [0] .5:.5 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [0]
3 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [0] : Rishi Dutta 1898 [0]
4 Angelito Camer 1966 [0] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1912 [0]
5 Brian A Jones 1962 [0] .5:.5 Nancy L Lane 1932 [0]

Division B Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [0] : John Yao 1842 1740 [0]
7 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [0] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0]
8 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [0] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [0]
9 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [0]
10 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [0]

Division C Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Tushar Patkar [0] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [0] 0:1 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [0]
13 Adam Wilkes 1666 [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [0]
14 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] 0:1 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [0]
15 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [0]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
Entries u1600 still accepted in Division D.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Adam Saiti 1372 [0] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1500 [0]
17 Cameron Mcgowan [0] 0:1 Alfredo Velis 1141 [0]
18 Alwin Joseph 1068 [0] 0:1 Jordan Brown 1445 [0]
19 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [0] 1:0 Anton Busljeta [0]
20 Parashar Patel 1011 [0] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1413 [0]
21 Ryan Lane 1393 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0]
22 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [0] 1:0 BYE

Next Monday October 19th 7:20pm Start
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 2 Draw

DIV A
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [0] : Nancy L Lane 1932 [.5]
2 Gavin Marner 1912 [.5] : Brian A Jones 1962 [.5]
3 Rishi Dutta 1898 [0] : Angelito Camer 1966 [.5]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [0]
5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [.5]

DIV B
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 John Yao 1842 1740 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [0]
7 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1] : Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [1]
8 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [0] : Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0]
9 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [1]
10 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [1] : Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1]


DIV C
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [1]
12 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [1] : Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0]
13 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [1] : Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]
14 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [1] : Adam Wilkes 1666 [0]
15 Tushar Patkar [1] : Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [0]


DIV D
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] : Andrej Starcevic 1439 [1]
17 Bill Herreros 1500 [1] : Ryan Lane 1393 [1]
18 Jordan Brown 1445 [1] : Parashar Patel 1011 [1]
19 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1403 [0]
20 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] : Cameron Mcgowan [0]
21 Soliman Soliman 1413 [0] : Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0]
22 Anton Busljeta [0] : Adam Saiti 1372 [0]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [0] : Alwin Joseph 1068 [0]
24 Victor Flindall 767 [0] : BYE

Adamski
21-10-2015, 07:55 AM
Last Monday, 19th October. Rd 2:
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

Division A Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

Results Rd 2:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [0] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1932 [.5]
2 Gavin Marner 1912 [.5] 0:1 Brian A Jones 1962 [.5]
3 Rishi Dutta 1898 [0] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1966 [.5]
4 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [.5] 1:0 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [0]
5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [1] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [.5]

Division B Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 John Yao 1842 1740 [0] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [0]
7 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [1]
8 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [0] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0]
9 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0] 0:1 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [1]
10 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [1] 1:0 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1]
Division C Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [1]
12 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [1] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0]
13 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [1] 1:0 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]
14 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [1] -:+ Adam Wilkes 1666 [0]
15 Tushar Patkar [1] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [0]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start
Entries u1600 still accepted in Division D.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] 0:1 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [1]
17 Bill Herreros 1500 [1] .5:.5 Ryan Lane 1393 [1]
18 Jordan Brown 1445 [1] 0:1 Parashar Patel 1011 [1]
19 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [0]
20 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan [0]
21 Soliman Soliman 1413 [0] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0]
22 Anton Busljeta [0] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1372 [0]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [0] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1068 [0]
Next Monday October 26th 7:20pm Start

Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 3 Draw

DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1]
2 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [0] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [2]
3 Angelito Camer 1966 [1.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5]
4 Brian A Jones 1962 [1.5] : Rishi Dutta 1898 [0]
5 Nancy L Lane 1932 [.5] : Gavin Marner 1912 [.5]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1] : John Yao 1842 1740 [.5]
7 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2] : Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [2]
8 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0]
9 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [2] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [1]
10 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [.5] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1]


DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Adam Wilkes 1666 [1] : Tushar Patkar [1]
13 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [1]
14 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [2]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [2] : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [2]


DIV D



No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] : Parashar Patel 1011 [2]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [1.5] : Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1]
18 Cameron Mcgowan [1] : Bill Herreros 1500 [1.5]
19 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [1] : Jordan Brown 1445 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1068 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [1]
21 Adam Saiti 1372 [1] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
22 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0] : Anton Busljeta [0]
23 Tarek Rahman [0] : Allan Goldsmith 952 [0]
24 Victor Flindall 767 [0] : Sayum Rupasinghe [0]

Adamski
28-10-2015, 10:43 AM
Last Monday, 26th October Rd 3.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start
Results rd 2:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1]
2 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [0] .5:.5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [2]
3 Angelito Camer 1966 [1.5] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5]
4 Brian A Jones 1962 [1.5] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 1898 [0]
5 Nancy L Lane 1932 [.5] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1912 [.5]
Division B Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1] 0:1 John Yao 1842 1740 [.5]
7 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [2]
8 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [0] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [0]
9 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [2] +:- Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [1]
10 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1]
Division C Fide Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [1] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Adam Wilkes 1666 [1] 1:0 Tushar Patkar [1]
13 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] -:+ Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [1]
14 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [2]
15 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [2] 0:1 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [2]
Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] 0:1 Parashar Patel 1011 [2]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [1.5] 1:0 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1]
18 Cameron Mcgowan [1] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1500 [1.5]
19 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [1] .5:.5 Jordan Brown 1445 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1068 [1] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1413 [1]
21 Adam Saiti 1372 [1] 1:0 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
22 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [0] .5:.5 Anton Busljeta [0]
23 Tarek Rahman [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0]
24 Victor Flindall 767 [0] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe [0]

Next Monday November 2nd 7:20pm Start
We are once again in GWS 3 not our usual room.

Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 4 Draw
DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total

1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5] : Gavin Marner 1912 [1]
2 Rishi Dutta 1898 [.5] : Nancy L Lane 1932 [1]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5] : Brian A Jones 1962 [2]
4 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [2.5] : Angelito Camer 1966 [2.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [1] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [.5]
DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 John Yao 1842 1740 [1.5] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1]
7 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [1.5]
8 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5] : Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [3]
9 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [3] : Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5]
10 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2]


DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]Postponed Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [3]
12 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [2]
13 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0]
14 Tushar Patkar [1] : Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [2] : Adam Wilkes 1666 [2]


DIV D



No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Parashar Patel 1011 [3] : Ryan Lane 1393 [2.5]
17 Bill Herreros 1500 [2.5] : Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2]
18 Alwin Joseph 1068 [2] : Adam Saiti 1372 [2]
19 Jordan Brown 1445 [1.5] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [1]
20 Sayum Rupasinghe [1] : Ken Macgillivray 1403 [1.5]
21 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan [1]
22 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Tarek Rahman [1]
23 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] : Mike J Zuydam 1026 [.5]
24 Anton Busljeta [.5] : Victor Flindall 767 [0]

Adamski
31-10-2015, 10:30 AM
Dear All
Sorry, but we have had to change the draw for Division D.

Rooty Hill Club Championships Div D:
Revised Draw for rd 4 this Monday.

16 Bill Herreros 1500 [2.5] : Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2]
17 Adam Saiti 1372 [2] : Ryan Lane 1393 [2.5]
18 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [1.5] : Alwin Joseph 1068 [2]
19 Jordan Brown 1445 [1.5] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [1]
20 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan [1]
21 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Tarek Rahman [1]
22 Sayum Rupasinghe [1] : Mike J Zuydam 1026 [.5]
23 Anton Busljeta [.5] : Victor Flindall 767 [0]
24 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] : Stevan Jovanovic if available
25 Parashar Patel 1011 [3] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
04-11-2015, 05:31 AM
Last Monday, 2nd November Rd 4
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.
Results rd 3:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1912 [1]
2 Rishi Dutta 1898 [.5] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1]
3 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5] 0:1 Brian A Jones 1962 [2]
4 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [2.5] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 1966 [2.5]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [1] 1:0 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [.5]

Division B FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 John Yao 1842 1740 [1.5] .5:.5 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1]
7 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [1] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [1.5]
8 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [3]
9 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [3] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5]
10 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1] .5:.5 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2]

Division C FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0] Postponed Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [3]
12 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [2]
13 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [2] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0]
14 Tushar Patkar [1] +:- Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]
15 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [2] .5:.5 Adam Wilkes 1666 [2]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament.
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Bill Herreros 1500 [2.5] 1:0 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2]
17 Adam Saiti 1372 [2] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1393 [2.5]
18 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [1.5] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1068 [2]
19 Jordan Brown 1445 [1.5] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1413 [1]
20 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] -:+ Cameron Mcgowan [1]
21 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Tarek Rahman [1]
22 Sayum Rupasinghe [1] 0:1 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [.5]
23 Anton Busljeta [.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 767 [0]
24 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [0]
25 Parashar Patel 1011 [3] .5:0 BYE

Next Monday November 9th 7:20pm Start.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 5 Draw.

DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total
1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5]
2 Angelito Camer 1966 [3] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [2]
3 Brian A Jones 1962 [3] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [3]
4 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1] : Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5]
5 Gavin Marner 1912 [2] : Rishi Dutta 1898 [1.5]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total

6 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2.5] : John Yao 1842 1740 [2]
7 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5] : Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [4] : Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [4]
9 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [1.5] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5]
10 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [2]

DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Adam Wilkes 1666 [2.5] : Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] : Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [2.5]
13 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] : Tushar Patkar [2]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [3] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [3]
15 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]


DIV D

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Parashar Patel 1011 [3.5] : Bill Herreros 1500 [3.5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [3.5] : Ken Macgillivray 1403 [2.5]
18 Alwin Joseph 1068 [2] : Cameron Mcgowan [2]
19 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] : Adam Saiti 1372 [2]
20 Soliman Soliman 1413 [2] : Tarek Rahman [2]
21 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [1.5] : Jordan Brown 1445 [1.5]
22 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [1] : Anton Busljeta [1.5]
23 Raphael Montenegro 1523 [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe [1]
24 Victor Flindall 767 [0] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
25 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0] Bye.

Arbiters: Peter Cassettari and Jonathan Adams.

Adamski
13-11-2015, 06:23 AM
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start
Results rd 5:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [.5] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5]
2 Angelito Camer 1966 [3] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [2]
3 Brian A Jones 1962 [3] .5:.5 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [3]
4 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1] .5:.5 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [1.5]
5 Gavin Marner 1912 [2] 0:1 Rishi Dutta 1898 [1.5]

Division B FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [2.5] 1:0 John Yao 1842 1740 [2]
7 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [1.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [4] 1:0 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [4]
9 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [1.5] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5]
10 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] 0:1 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [2]

Division C FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Adam Wilkes 1666 [2.5] .5:.5 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [0]
12 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [2.5]
13 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [0] 1:0 Tushar Patkar [2]
14 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [3] .5:.5 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [3]
15 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [3] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament.
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Parashar Patel 1011 [3.5] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1500 [3.5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [3.5] 0:1 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [2.5]
18 Alwin Joseph 1068 [2] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan [2]
19 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1372 [2]
20 Soliman Soliman 1413 [2] 0:1 Tarek Rahman [2]
21 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [1.5] -:+ Jordan Brown 1445 [1.5]
22 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] 0:1 Anton Busljeta [1.5]
23 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [2.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe [1]
24 Victor Flindall 767 [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 952 [0]

Next Monday November 16th 7:20pm Start.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 6 Draw.

DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5] : Rishi Dutta 1898 [2.5]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2] : Gavin Marner 1912 [2]
3 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [3.5] : Nancy L Lane 1932 [1.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [2.5] : Brian A Jones 1962 [3.5]
5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [1.5] : Angelito Camer 1966 [3.5]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 John Yao 1842 1740 [2] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [3]
7 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5]
8 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [2.5]
9 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [2.5] : Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5]
10 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [3.5] : Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5]


DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [.5] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]
12 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [3.5] : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4]
13 Tushar Patkar [2] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [3.5]
14 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5] : Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [1]
15 Adam Wilkes 1666 [3] : Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]


DIV D

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Bill Herreros 1500 [4.5] : Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [3.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [3.5] : Parashar Patel 1011 [3.5]
18 Cameron Mcgowan [3] : Ryan Lane 1393 [3.5]
19 Tarek Rahman [3] : Adam Saiti 1372 [3]
20 Anton Busljeta [2.5] : Jordan Brown 1445 [2.5]
21 Mike J Zuydam 1026 [1.5] : Alwin Joseph 1068 [2]
22 Allan Goldsmith 952 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [2]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [1] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
24 Ernie Aaron [0] : Victor Flindall 767 [0]
25 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] 0.5: BYE

Adamski
18-11-2015, 08:12 AM
Last Monday, 16th November Rd 6:
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start
Results rd 6:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [1.5] 1:0 Rishi Dutta 1898 [2.5]
2 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1912 [2]
3 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [3.5] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1.5]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [2.5] .5:.5 Brian A Jones 1962 [3.5]
5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [1.5] 0:1 Angelito Camer 1966 [3.5]

Division B FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start:

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 John Yao 1842 1740 [2] +:- Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [3]
7 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5]
8 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [4] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [2.5]
9 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [2.5] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5]
10 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [3.5] 0:1 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [.5]

Division C FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start:


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]
12 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [3.5] 1:0 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4]
13 Tushar Patkar [2] -:+ Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [3.5]
14 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [1]
15 Adam Wilkes 1666 [3] 1:0 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start:

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Bill Herreros 1500 [4.5] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [3.5]
17 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [3.5] .5:.5 Parashar Patel 1011 [3.5]
18 Cameron Mcgowan [3] .5:.5 Ryan Lane 1393 [3.5]
19 Tarek Rahman [3] 1:0 Adam Saiti 1372 [3]
20 Anton Busljeta [2.5] 0:1 Jordan Brown 1445 [2.5]
21 BYE -:+ Alwin Joseph 1068 [2]
22 Allan Goldsmith 952 [1] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1413 [2]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [1] .5:.5 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1]
24 Ernie Aaron [0] 0:1 Victor Flindall 767 [0]
25 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2] .5:0 BYE

Next Monday November 23rd 7:20pm Start:

Please Note, Allan and Mike will not be at the Club for the next 3 weeks, to set up the tables and equipment.
So Please come early to help Gavin.

Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 7 Draw
DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total
1 Angelito Camer 1966 [4.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5]
2 Brian A Jones 1962 [4] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [1.5]
3 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [3]
4 Gavin Marner 1912 [3] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [4.5]
5 Rishi Dutta 1898 [2.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5] : John Yao 1842 1740 [3]
7 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [3.5]
8 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [2.5] : Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [3.5]
9 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] -:+ Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [5]
10 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [3] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [1.5]

DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] +:- Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [1.5]
12 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [2] : Adam Wilkes 1666 [4]
13 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [4.5] : Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5]
14 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4] +:- Tushar Patkar [2]
15 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [4.5]

DIV D

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Bill Herreros 1500 [4.5] : Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4]
17 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [4.5] : Ryan Lane 1393 [4]
18 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] : Tarek Rahman [4]
19 Adam Saiti 1372 [3] : Cameron Mcgowan [3.5]
20 Andrej Starcevic 1439 [2.5] : Alwin Joseph 1068 [3]
21 Soliman Soliman 1413 [2] : Anton Busljeta [2.5]
22 Victor Flindall 767 [1] : Alfredo Velis 1141 [1.5]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [1.5] : Ernie Aaron [0]
24 Jordan Brown 1445 [3.5] .5:0 BYE
25 Allan Goldsmith 952 [2] 0:0 BYE.

Adamski
25-11-2015, 06:36 AM
Last Monday, 23rd November Rd 7.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships.

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.
Results rd 7:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Angelito Camer 1966 [4.5] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5]
2 Brian A Jones 1962 [4] .5:.5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [1.5]
3 Nancy L Lane 1932 [1.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [3]
4 Gavin Marner 1912 [3] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [4.5]
5 Rishi Dutta 1898 [2.5] 1:0 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2]

Division B FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5] 0:1 John Yao 1842 1740 [3]
7 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5] .5:.5 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [3.5]
8 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [2.5] .5:.5 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [3.5]
9 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] -:+ Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [5]
10 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [3] +:- Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [1.5]

Division C FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [0] +:- Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [1.5]
12 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [2] 1:0 Adam Wilkes 1666 [4]
13 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [4.5] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5]
14 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4] +:- Tushar Patkar [2]
15 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3] 0:1 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [4.5]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament.
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Bill Herreros 1500 [4.5] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4]
17 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [4.5] 0:1 Ryan Lane 1393 [4]
19 Adam Saiti 1372 [3] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan [3.5]
20 Tarek Rahman [4] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1068 [3]
21 Soliman Soliman 1413 [2] 1:0 Anton Busljeta [2.5]
22 Victor Flindall 767 [1] 0:1 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1.5]
23 Sayum Rupasinghe [1.5] 1:0 Ernie Aaron [0]
24 Jordan Brown 1445 [3.5] .5:0 BYE
18 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] -:+ Absent

Next Monday November 30th 7:20pm Start.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 8 Draw:

DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2]
2 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [5.5] : Rishi Dutta 1898 [3.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1912 [3]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [2] : Nancy L Lane 1932 [2]
5 Angelito Camer 1966 [5.5] : Brian A Jones 1962 [4.5]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 John Yao 1842 1740 [4] : Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [1.5]
7 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [6] : Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [4]
8 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [4] : Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [3]
10 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5] : Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5.5]

DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [1.5] : Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [5.5]
12 Tushar Patkar [2.5] : Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]
13 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5] : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4.5]
14 Adam Wilkes 1666 [4] : Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [5.5]
15 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [1] : Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [3]

DIV D

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Jordan Brown 1445 [4] : Bill Herreros 1500 [5.5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [5] : Tarek Rahman [5]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [4.5] : Cameron Mcgowan [4.5]
19 Soliman Soliman 1413 [3] : Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4]
20 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] : Adam Saiti 1372 [3]
21 Alwin Joseph 1068 [3] : Victor Flindall 767 [1]
22 Anton Busljeta [2.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe [2.5]
23 Alfredo Velis 1141 [2.5] : Ernie Aaron [0]

Postponed games, to be played Wednesday December 2nd 7:20pm:

Rd 1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 : Rishi Dutta 1898
Rd 4 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [ : Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503

Adamski
02-12-2015, 10:22 AM
Last Monday, 30th November Rd 8.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships:

Division A FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.
Results rd 8:

No Name FIDE Result Name FIDE
1 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5] 0:1 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [2]
2 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [5.5] .5:.5 Rishi Dutta 1898 [3.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [3.5] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1912 [3]
4 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [2] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1932 [2]
5 Angelito Camer 1966 [5.5] 0:1 Brian A Jones 1962 [4.5]

Division B FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.

No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 John Yao 1842 1740 [4] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [1.5]
7 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [6] -:+ Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [4]
8 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [4] +:- Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5]
9 Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [4] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [3]
10 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [5.5]

Division C FIDE Rated 10 players 9 rounds, 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 secs per move from the start.


No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
11 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [1.5] .5:.5 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [5.5]
12 Tushar Patkar [2.5] -:+ Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [3]
13 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [3.5] 1:0 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4.5]
14 Adam Wilkes 1666 [4] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [5.5]
15 Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [1] -:+ Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [3]

Divisions D - An ACF Rated Swiss tournament.
90 mins for all moves, plus 10 secs per move from the start.

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

16 Jordan Brown 1445 [4] .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1500 [5.5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [5] 1:0 Tarek Rahman [5]
18 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [4.5] 1:0 Cameron Mcgowan [4.5]
19 Soliman Soliman 1413 [3] 1:0 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4]
20 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] 0:1 Adam Saiti 1372 [3]
21 Alwin Joseph 1068 [3] -:+ Victor Flindall 767 [1]
22 Anton Busljeta [2.5] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe [2.5]
23 Alfredo Velis 1141 [2.5] 1:0 Ernie Aaron [0]

Next Monday December 7th 7:20pm Start.
Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships Round 9 Draw.

DIV A
No Name FIDE Total Result Name FIDE Total
1 Brian A Jones 1962 [5.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5]
2 Nancy L Lane 1932 [2] : Angelito Camer 1966 [5.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1912 [3] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [3]
4 Rishi Dutta 1898 [4] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [4.5]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [3] : Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [6]

DIV B
No Name FIDE Loc Total Result Name FIDE Loc Total
6 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [6.5] : John Yao 1842 1740 [4]
7 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [4] : Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5]
8 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] : Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [4]
9 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [5] : Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [5]
10 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [2.5] : Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [6]

DIV C

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [4] : Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [2]
12 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [5.5] : Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [1]
13 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [4.5] : Adam Wilkes 1666 [5]
14 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [4] : Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [4.5]
15 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [6] : Tushar Patkar [2.5]

DIV D

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Bill Herreros 1500 [6] : Tarek Rahman [5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [6] : Jordan Brown 1445 [4.5]
18 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] : Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [5.5]
19 Cameron Mcgowan [4.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe [3.5]
20 Alfredo Velis 1141 [3.5] : Soliman Soliman 1413 [4]
21 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4] : Anton Busljeta [2.5]
22 Adam Saiti 1372 [4] : Victor Flindall 767 [2].

Adamski
02-12-2015, 10:25 AM
Barak Atzmon-Simon (a CC member) looking good to win the 2015 club champs!

Adamski
08-12-2015, 05:45 AM
Unfortunately, the Rooty Hill RSL CC web site has been hacked. It is currently not accessible.
On a happier note, Barak Atzmon-Simon is club champion for 2015. Full results will follow soon.

ludwigra
08-12-2015, 08:31 PM
Thanks mate!

Attached is my last round's game.

Cheers.

PS - could not find how one is to access the interactive PGN viewer/uploader.

Kevin Bonham
08-12-2015, 08:50 PM
Thanks mate!

Attached is my last round's game.

Cheers.

PS - could not find how one is to access the interactive PGN viewer/uploader.

http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?918-PGN-Viewer-(Standard-Starting-Position)

ludwigra
08-12-2015, 09:46 PM
Thanks. Will give it a go.
With Fritz non-standard markings however, is a bit of a hassle.

{A01: Nimzowitsch-Larsen Opening} 1. Nf3 Nc6 2. b3 e5 3. Bb2 e4 4. Nd4 Nxd4 5.
Bxd4 Nf6 6. e3 Be7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O d5 9. d3 c5 10. Bb2 Bf5 {N} 11. Nd2 (11. Nc3 Be6 =) 11... Qb6 {slight adv to Black} 12. dxe4 (12. a4 is fine for Black) 12... Nxe4?! ({better was} 12... dxe4!? 13. f4 (13. Nc4 Qe6 14. Qe1 Rfd8 15. Rd1 Nd5 {is OK for Black}) 13... exf3 14. Bxf3
Rad8 ) 13. Nxe4 {slight adv to White} dxe4 14. Qd5 Qg6 15. Rfd1 ({better was} 15. Be5 Rad8 16. Qxb7 Bf6 17.
Bxf6 Bh3 18. g3 Rb8 19. Qxa7 Bxf1 20. Rxf1 Qxf6 21. a4 {with adv to White}) 15... Rab8 = 16.
Be5 Be6 17. Qd2 Rbc8 (17... Rbd8 18. Qe1 =) 18. c4?! ({White would be better after} 18. Qa5 c4 19. Qxa7 cxb3 20. cxb3 Rc2 21. Qxb7 Bh4 22. Qa6 Bxf2+ 23. Kxf2 Qf5+ 24. Bf4 g5 25. Rac1 Rxc1 26. Rxc1 gxf4 27. Qd6 fxe3+ 28.
Kxe3 Qg5+ 29. Qf4 Qxg2 30. a4) 18... b6 = 19. Qc2 h5
20. Rd2 20... h4 21. Rad1 Bh3 22. Bf1 Rfe8 23. Kh1 (23. f4 Rcd8 = ) 23... Bg4 24. Be2 h3 25. Bxg4 hxg2+ 26. Kxg2 Qxg4+ 27. Bg3 Rc6 28. Rd7 Bh4 29. Qd2 (29. Rxa7 Rf6 30. Kg1 Bxg3 31. fxg3 Rf3 32. Qd2 Re6 33. Qd8+ Kh7 34. Qh4+ Qxh4 35. gxh4 Rg6+ 36. Kh1 Rf2 37. Rg1
Rd6 {with a slight adv}) 29... Rh6 30. Kg1 Ree6 ({This is better than} 30... Re5 31. Rd6 Bxg3 32. fxg3 Rh3 33. Rd5 Re6
34. Rd6 Rxd6 35. Qxd6 Qe2 36. Rd2 Qxe3+ {with large but not winning adv}) 31. Rxa7 Qf3 ({Maybe I should have
gone for the much safer move} 31... Reg6 32. Ra8+ Kh7 33. Qe1 Bxg3 34. fxg3
(34. hxg3 Qf3 35. Rh8+ Kxh8 36. Rd8+ Kh7 37. Rh8+ Kxh8 38. Kf1 Rh1#) 34...
Rxh2 35. Rdd8 (35. Kxh2 Rh6+ 36. Kg1 Qf3 37. Rh8+ Kxh8 38. Rd8+ Kh7
39. Rh8+ Kxh8 40. Qd2 Rh1#) 35... Rgh6 36. Rh8+ Kg6 37. Rxh6+ Rxh6 38. Qf1 Qh5
39. Qg2 Qd1+ 40. Qf1 (40. Kf2 Kg5) 40... Qd2 41. Qf2 Qc1+ 42. Qf1 Qxe3+ 43. Qf2
Qc1+ 44. Qf1 Rh1+) 32. Bxh4 Reg6+ (32... Rxh4 33. Qd8+ Re8 34. Qxh4
Qxd1+ 35. Kg2 Qf3+ 36. Kf1 Qd1+) 33. Bg3 (33. Kf1! Kh7!! 34. Qd8 Rf6! 35. Ke1
(35. Bxf6 Rxh2) 35... Rxh4 36. Kd2 Rxh2 37. Kc1 Rxf2 {wins}) 33... Rxh2! 34.
Qd8+ (34. Kxh2 Rh6+ 35. Bh4 Rxh4+ 36. Kg1 Rh1#) 34... Kh7 35. Kxh2 Rh6+ 36.
Bh4 Qxf2+ 37. Kh3 Qxe3+ 38. Kh2 Qf2+ 39. Kh3 Qf3+ 40. Kh2 Qg4 (40... Qf4+ 41. Kh3 Rg6 42. Bg5 Rxg5 43. Qxg5 Qxg5 44. Rdd7) 41. Rdd7 (41. Rh1! Rg6 42. Bg5 Rxg5 43. Qxg5 Qxg5 44. Rxf7) 41... Rxh4+ 42. Qxh4+ Qxh4+ 43.
Kg2 Qg4+ 44. Kh2 (44. Kf2 Qf3+ 45. Ke1 Qg3+ 46. Kd1 Qg1+ 47. Kc2 e3 48.
Rxf7 Qg2+ 49. Kd3 Qd2+ 50. Ke4 e2 51. Rxg7+ Kh8 52. Rh7+ Kg8 53. Rhg7+ Kf8 54.
Rgf7+ Ke8 55. Rfe7+ Kd8) 44... e3 45. Rxf7 e2 (45... e2 46. Rae7 Qh5+ 47.
Kg3 Qxf7 48. Rxe2 g5) 0-1

Kevin Bonham
08-12-2015, 10:04 PM
In Fritz, Tools:Options:Clipboard and change Game text from PGN to old format fixes a lot, but not all, of those issues for me.

Adamski
09-12-2015, 07:55 AM
Here are the full results from last Monday. Also note that next Monday is the last club night for the year. AGM, presentations and blitz as below (after the results).

Last Monday, 7th December Final round.
Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015 Div A.
Round 9 Results:

No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Brian A Jones 1962 [5.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1865 [2.5]
2 Nancy L Lane 1932 [2] +:- Angelito Camer 1966 [5.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1912 [3] 1:0 Kevin Willathgamuwa 1985 [3]
4 Rishi Dutta 1898 [5] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 2023 [4.5]
5 Jesson Montenegro 1842 [3] 0:1 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2095 [6]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Score

1 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2095 7
2-3 Jones, Brian A 1962 6
Dutta, Rishi 1898 6
4 Camer, Angelito 1966 5.5
5 Lane, Nancy L 1932 5
6 Cristobal, Rodolfo 2023 4.5
7 Marner, Gavin 1912 4
8-10 Cabilin, Jeff 1865 3
Willathgamuwa, Kevin 1985 3
Montenegro, Jesson 1842 3


Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div B
Round 9 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 Kamal Jain 1729 1644 [6.5] +:- John Yao 1842 1740 [4]
7 Peter Cassettari 1728 1821 [4] 1:0 Terry Duckworth 1730 1352 [1.5]
8 Baby Joseph 1725 1530 [1.5] -:+ Paul Gluvchinsky 1736 1678 [4]
9 Nandu Gaikwad 1716 1713 [4] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1740 1690 [5]
10 Yifu Wu 1710 1304 [2.5] 0:1 Husein Bristina 1788 1841 [7]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Bristina, Husein 1788 1841 8
2 Jain, Kamal 1729 1644 7.5
3 Christian, Kashish 1740 1690 6
4-5 Gluvchinsky, Paul 1736 1678 5
Cassettari, Peter 1728 1821 5
6-7 Yao, John 1842 1740 4
Gaikwad, Nandu 1716 1713 4
8 Wu, Yifu 1710 1304 2.5
9-10 Duckworth, Terry 1730 1352 1.5
Joseph, Baby 1725 1530 1.5

Rooty Hill Club Championship 2015 Div C
Results Round 9

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Edward P Ombina 1642 1360 [4] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1548 1359 [2.5]
12 Victor Ibrahim 1637 1583 [5.5] +:- Hammad Ahmed 1646 1437 [1]
13 Mishael Chellappah 1628 1503 [5] 1:0 Adam Wilkes 1666 [5]
14 Muhamed Buza 1618 1531 [4] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1699 1584 [4.5]
15 Stephen Stipic 1566 1652 [6] +:- Tushar Patkar [2.5]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Stipic, Stephen 1566 1652 7
2 Ibrahim, Victor 1637 1583 6.5
3 Chellappah, Mishael 1628 1503 6
4-5 Wilkes, Adam 1666 5
Buza, Muhamed 1618 1531 5
6 Adams, Jonathan 1699 1584 4.5
7 Ombina, Edward P 1642 1360 4
8 Quesada, Eddie 1548 1359 3.5
9 Patkar, Tushar 2.5
10 Ahmed, Hammad 1646 1437 1

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D 2015
Results Round 9

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Bill Herreros 1500 [6] 0:1 Tarek Rahman [5]
17 Ryan Lane 1393 [6] .5:.5 Jordan Brown 1445 [4.5]
18 Parashar Patel 1011 [4] 0:1 Stevan Jovanovic 1444 [5.5]
19 Cameron Mcgowan [4.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe [3.5]
20 Alfredo Velis 1141 [3.5] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1413 [4]
21 Ken Macgillivray 1403 [4] 1:0 Anton Busljeta [2.5]
22 Adam Saiti 1372 [4] 1:0 Victor Flindall 767 [2]
23 Alwin Joseph 1068 [3] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 952 [2]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1-2 Lane, Ryan 1393 6.5
Jovanovic, Stevan 1444 6.5
3-4 Herreros, Bill 1500 6
Rahman, Tarek 6
5 Mcgowan, Cameron 5.5
6-9 Brown, Jordan 1445 5
Macgillivray, Ken 1403 5
Saiti, Adam 1372 5
Soliman, Soliman 1413 5
10-11 Patel, Parashar 1011 4
Joseph, Alwin 1068 4
12-13 Velis, Alfredo 1141 3.5
Rupasinghe, Sayum 3.5
14-15 Busljeta, Anton 2.5
Starcevic, Andrej 1439 2.5
16-17 Goldsmith, Allan 952 2
Flindall, Victor 767 2
18 Zuydam, Mike J 1026 1.5
19 Montenegro, Raphael 1523 1
20 Aaron, Ernie 0

Next Monday December 14th 7:00pm Start


Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club AGM
Presidents Report.
Treasurerís report and consideration of the statement of income and expenditure.
Election of office bearers for the forthcoming year
President, Treasurer, Secretary, Publicity Officer, Equipment Officer, Webmaster
Assistant Webmasters
Determination of Annual membership fees for 2016
Other business - Bonds

Presentation / Club Awards night
Club Championships 4 Divisions

Autumn Swiss & Winter Swiss

After the AGM we will run the Club Blitz Championship 11 rounds. See you there!

PS: Good to see one of your games posted here, Barak!

Adamski
16-12-2015, 08:25 AM
Last Monday the club Blitz (5-0) championship was played and convincingly won by Rishi Dutta. Before taht we held our AGM and the folowing appointments were made for 2016:

President: the long-serving and indispensable heart of the club, Peter Cassettari
Treasurer, the also long-serving Bill Herreros
Secretary: Jonathan Adams
Publicity Officer: Ken MacGillivray
Webmaster Ton Luchtmeijer
Equipment Officer: Vacant.

With the urgent need to build a new club website, the new Webmaster will be supported by a sub-committee. This comprises Barak Atzmon-Simon, Soliman Soliman and Jay (Chinthaka) Rupasinghe (parent of one of our juniors who is a web developer by profession). Peter and Jonathan will also assist with requirements.

Adamski
16-12-2015, 12:01 PM
Full blitz results and cross-table.


Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch.

1 Dutta, Rishi 1971 10 60.5
2 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2129 8.5 60.0
3 Camer, Angelito 1957 8 57.5
4 Willathgamuwa, Rowan 1917 7.5 58.0
5-6 Jones, Lee 2030 7 60.5
Cassettari, Peter 1830 7 59.5
7-9 Willathgamuwa, Kevin 1986 6.5 61.5
Jones, Brian 1891 6.5 56.5
Lane, Ryan 1400 6.5 49.5
10-16 Cabilin, Jeff 1930 6 59.5
Jain, Kamal 1590 6 54.0
Plunkett, Jeremy 6 52.0
Stipic, Steven 1647 6 51.0
Duckworth, Terry 1544 6 50.5
Buza, Muhamed 1611 6 46.5
Mcgowan, Cameron 1443 6 45.0
17 Lane, Nancy 1860 5.5 49.5
18-21 Bristina, Husein 1872 5 54.5
Montenegro, Jesson 1893 5 52.0
Quesada, Eddie 1338 5 48.5
Ibrahim, Victor 1603 5 42.0
22-25 Rahman, Tarek 4.5 41.5
Herreros, Bill 1470 4.5 40.5
Goldsmith, Allan 1065 4.5 38.0
Rupasinghe, Sayum 4.5 36.5
26-29 Ombina, Edward P 1359 4 43.5
Rafique, Noyan 4 43.5
Saiti, Adam 1392 4 41.5
Jovanovic, Stevan 1420 4 37.5
30 Busljeta, Antun 3 39.0
31-32 Flindall, Victor 720 2 39.5
Velis, Alfredo 1141 2 38.0

Cross Table:


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Dutta, Rishi 1971 10 9:W 21:W 12:W 7:W 2:W 5:L 8:W 6:W 3:W 4:W 10:W
2 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2129 8.5 13:W 17:W 10:W 8:W 1:L 6:W 5:W 3:L 4:D 7:W 11:W
3 Camer, Angelito 1957 8 18:W 14:W 7:L 6:L 11:W 19:W 10:W 2:W 1:L 13:W 5:W
4 Willathgamuwa, Rowan 1917 7.5 26:W 12:L 14:W 11:W 6:L 7:W 18:W 5:W 2:D 1:L 8:W
5 Jones, Lee R 2030 7 16:W 6:W 8:L 21:W 19:W 1:W 2:L 4:L 7:W 10:W 3:L
6 Cassettari, Peter 1830 7 0:W 5:L 29:W 3:W 4:W 2:L 14:W 1:L 10:L 18:W 13:W
7 Willathgamuwa, Kevin 1986 6.5 29:W 15:W 3:W 1:L 8:D 4:L 9:W 11:W 5:L 2:L 17:W
8 Jones, Brian A 1891 6.5 20:W 23:W 5:W 2:L 7:D 10:W 1:L 19:L 18:W 16:W 4:L
9 Lane, Ryan 1400 6.5 1:L 27:W 15:L 23:W 17:D 12:W 7:L 13:L 26:W 20:W 14:W
10 Cabilin, Jeff 1930 6 28:W 11:W 2:L 15:W 12:W 8:L 3:L 20:W 6:W 5:L 1:L
11 Jain, Kamal 1590 6 19:W 10:L 18:W 4:L 3:L 22:W 29:W 7:L 20:W 15:W 2:L
12 Plunkett, Jeremy 6 24:W 4:W 1:L 17:W 10:L 9:L 13:L 21:W 16:L 22:W 18:W
13 Stipic, Steven 1647 6 2:L 24:W 28:L 20:L 30:W 17:W 12:W 9:W 19:W 3:L 6:L
14 Duckworth, Terry 1544 6 27:W 3:L 4:L 25:W 15:W 20:W 6:L 18:L 29:W 19:W 9:L
15 Buza, Muhamed 1611 6 31:W 7:L 9:W 10:L 14:L 29:L 32:W 24:W 17:W 11:L 19:W
16 Mcgowan, Cameron 1443 6 5:L 30:W 17:L 27:W 18:L 24:W 19:L 22:W 12:W 8:L 23:W
17 Lane, Nancy L 1860 5.5 32:W 2:L 16:W 12:L 9:D 13:L 27:W 26:W 15:L 21:W 7:L
18 Bristina, Husein 1872 5 3:L 20:W 11:L 29:W 16:W 28:W 4:L 14:W 8:L 6:L 12:L
19 Montenegro, Jesson 1893 5 11:L 26:W 23:W 28:W 5:L 3:L 16:W 8:W 13:L 14:L 15:L
20 Quesada, Eddie 1338 5 8:L 18:L 31:W 13:W 26:W 14:L 21:W 10:L 11:L 9:L 28:W
21 Ibrahim, Victor 1603 5 30:W 1:L 25:W 5:L 28:L 23:W 20:L 12:L 27:W 17:L 31:W
22 Rahman, Tarek 4.5 0: 0: 0: 31: 32:W 11:L 23:W 16:L 30:W 12:L 26:D
23 Herreros, Bill 1470 4.5 25:W 8:L 19:L 9:L 27:W 21:L 22:L 32:W 31:D 26:W 16:L
24 Goldsmith, Allan 1065 4.5 12:L 13:L 26:D 32:L 31:W 16:L 30:W 15:L 28:W 27:W 25:L
25 Rupasinghe, Sayum 4.5 23:L 0:W 21:L 14:L 29:L 26:L 31:D 27:L 32:W 30:W 24:W
26 Ombina, Edward P 1359 4 4:L 19:L 24:D 30:W 20:L 25:W 28:W 17:L 9:L 23:L 22:D
27 Rafique, Noyan 4 14:L 9:L 0:W 16:L 23:L 30:W 17:L 25:W 21:L 24:L 32:W
28 Saiti, Adam 1392 4 10:L 31:W 13:W 19:L 21:W 18:L 26:L 29:L 24:L 32:W 20:L
29 Jovanovic, Stevan 1420 4 7:L 32:W 6:L 18:L 25:W 15:W 11:L 28:W 14:L 0: 0:
30 Busljeta, Antun 3 21:L 16:L 32:W 26:L 13:L 27:L 24:L 31:W 22:L 25:L 0:W
31 Flindall, Victor 720 2 15:L 28:L 20:L 22:L 24:L 32:L 25:D 30:L 23:D 0:W 21:L
32 Velis, Alfredo 1141 2 17:L 29:L 30:L 24:W 22:L 31:W 15:L 23:L 25:L 28:L 27:L

While this was being played some of us (Ton, Soliman, Jay and myself) had a strategy meeting about the coming development of a new club web site. So a good turn-up of members for this late in the year last Monday night.

NB: Next club night is Monday January 4.

Annual membership fees for 2016 Are now due.
$30.00 for Adult membership $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).
An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required.

Next Chess Night Monday January 4th 7:15pm Start (NOTE THE EARLIER START).
Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds.

Adamski
16-12-2015, 12:12 PM
Can anyone tell me why I am getting the "big grins" introduced to the cross-table? It is just a paste from an email.

Kevin Bonham
16-12-2015, 01:41 PM
Can anyone tell me why I am getting the "big grins" introduced to the cross-table? It is just a paste from an email.

You need to click on "Go advanced" (below post window on right), then under Additional Options choose "Disable smilies in text", as I have done for this post.

Otherwise it thinks ":D" in a crosstable is an instruction to draw a smiley.

Bill Gletsos
16-12-2015, 02:09 PM
You need to click on "Go advanced" (below post window on right), then under Additional Options choose "Disable smilies in text", as I have done for this post.

Otherwise it thinks ":D" in a crosstable is an instruction to draw a smiley.Or just stick the standings & crosstable in code tags so they format correctly.

Adamski
17-12-2015, 12:26 PM
Or just stick the standings & crosstable in code tags so they format correctly. Thanks, Bill and Kevin. Merry Christmas!

ER
17-12-2015, 02:11 PM
Can anyone tell me why I am getting the "big grins" introduced to the cross-table?

:P Someone up there likes you Adamski! :)

Adamski
19-12-2015, 08:05 AM
I have changed my sig to remove the website reference. To be reinstated when the club has a functioning website again.

Adamski
05-01-2016, 08:34 PM
Worth closing (probably) this 2015 thread by noting that the first club night of 2016 last night was a triumph for the Jones / Lane family.
In a 30 player (great turnout for 4 Jan) Allegro FM Brian Jones won, IM Gary and Nancy's son Ryan had a great result finishing second and not far behind was his mum!

Next week we have a fun handicap blitz event where lower rated players start on higher scores. All welcome!