PDA

View Full Version : 2015 Croydon Club Championship - Oct 8 to Nov 19



Ian CCC
04-10-2015, 08:54 PM
2015 CROYDON CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - Every Thursday evening starting 8th October

Venue:___ Croydon Chess Club
_________ Croydon RSL, 1 Civic Square, Croydon, VIC.

Format:___7 round ACF classic rated Swiss (Swiss Perfect pairings will be used)

Dates:___ Each Thursday from 8th Oct to 19th Nov

___ Round 1:___ Enter by 7:35pm, round starts at 7:50 pm
___ All other rounds start at:___7:45 pm

Entry Fees:___ Croydon Members:__ Adults $20, Juniors $15
______________Non-members:_____Adults $35, Juniors $25

Time Control:___ 60min plus 30s increment

Forfeit Time:___ 30 minutes

Byes:____ Up to 2 half-point byes in the first 5 rounds, if sufficient notice is provided.

Arbiter:__ Ian Birchall

Prizes: __ 1st place: $100 plus trophy

_________2nd place: $75

_________3rd place: $50

_________Junior prize: $50

_________2 Rating group prizes: $30 each


To enter and for any enquiries, please contact: ian.birchall@croydonchess.com or Ph: 9723 7213 or M: 0420 349 219

Watto
05-10-2015, 06:06 PM
2015 CROYDON CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - Every Thursday evening starting 8th October


Hi Ian

Guy and I will both be playing so please add us to the entry list. :)

Thanks,
Jean

Ian CCC
05-10-2015, 06:50 PM
Hi Ian

Guy and I will both be playing so please add us to the entry list. :)

Thanks,
Jean

Thanks Jean.

Likely starting list*:


No Name Rtg Loc

1. West, Guy 2340
2. Yung, Cameron 1887
3. Birchall, Ian 1876
4. Gibson, Kyle 1827
5. Lycett, Garry 1792
6. Mygovych, Sasha 1712
7. Davenport, John 1685
8. Dingfelder, Carl 1557
9. Kolak, Tanya 1375
10. Watson, Jean 1289
11. Meilicke, George 1256
12. Kloprogge, Ion 1175
13. Fleming, John M 1109
14. Ng, Jonathan 1004
15. Yung, Pearl 992
16. Lo, Selwyn 949
17. Lee, Stafford 875
18. Gray, Alan 873
19. Najim, Chris 795
20. Vergunst, John 792
21. Newsome, Lindsay 680
22. Dingfelder, Greg 402
23. Ang, Stanley
24. Ang, Winson
25. Degendorfer, Mike
26. Southon, Jan
27. Stockley, Andrew



*Not all players have confirmed as yet.

Ian CCC
08-10-2015, 10:57 PM
Round 1 Results:



No Name Loc Result Name Loc

1 Guy West 2340 1:0 John M Fleming 1109
2 Jonathan Ng 1004 0:1 Kerry Stead 1964
3 Cameron Yung 1887 1:0 Selwyn Lo 949
4 Pearl Yung 992 0:1 Ian Birchall 1876
5 Kyle Gibson 1827 1:0 Stafford Lee 875
6 Alan Gray 873 0:1 Kim E Tan 1753
7 Sasha Mygovych 1712 1:0 Chris Najim 795
8 Carl Dingfelder 1557 1:0 Lindsay Newsome 680
9 Greg Dingfelder 402 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1375
10 Jean Watson 1289 1:0 Stanley Ang
11 Winson Ang 0:1 George Meilicke 1256
12 Ion Kloprogge 1175 1:0 Andrew Stockley
13 Garry Lycett 1792 .5:0 BYE
14 John Vergunst 792 1:0 BYE


Round 2 pairings will be available early next week after all byes have been confirmed.

Ian CCC
12-10-2015, 12:29 PM
Round 2 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1] : Guy West 2340 [1]
2 Kerry Stead 1964 [1] : Carl Dingfelder 1557 [1]
3 George Meilicke 1256 [1] : Cameron Yung 1887 [1]
4 Ian Birchall 1876 [1] : Jean Watson 1289 [1]
5 Kim E Tan 1753 [1] : Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1]
6 John Vergunst 792 [1] : Sasha Mygovych 1712 [1]
7 John M Fleming 1109 [0] : Garry Lycett 1792 [.5]
8 Lindsay Newsome 680 [0] : Jonathan Ng 1004 [0]
9 Stanley Ang [0] : Pearl Yung 992 [0]
10 Stafford Lee 875 [0] : Greg Dingfelder 402 [0]
11 Andrew Stockley [0] : Alan Gray 873 [0]
12 Chris Najim 795 [0] : Winson Ang [0]
13 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1] .5:0 BYE
14 Selwyn Lo 949 [0] .5:0 BYE


Round 1 games can be seen here. (http://www.croydonchess.com/Tournaments/2015/CroydonClubChampionshipOct/tabid/292/language/en-AU/Default.aspx)

Ian CCC
15-10-2015, 10:17 PM
Round 2 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1] 0:1 Guy West 2340 [1]
2 Kerry Stead 1964 [1] 0:1 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [1]
3 George Meilicke 1256 [1] 0:1 Cameron Yung 1887 [1]
4 Ian Birchall 1876 [1] 1:0 Jean Watson 1289 [1]
5 Kim E Tan 1753 [1] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1]
6 John Vergunst 792 [1] 0:1 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [1]
7 John M Fleming 1109 [0] 0:1 Garry Lycett 1792 [.5]
8 Lindsay Newsome 680 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Ng 1004 [0]
9 Stanley Ang [0] .5:.5 Pearl Yung 992 [0]
10 Stafford Lee 875 [0] 0:1 Greg Dingfelder 402 [0]
11 Andrew Stockley [0] 0:1 Alan Gray 873 [0]
12 Chris Najim 795 [0] 1:0 Winson Ang [0]
13 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1] .5:0 BYE
14 Christopher Potter 1639 [0] .5:0 BYE
15 Selwyn Lo 949 [0] .5:0 BYE





Round 3 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guy West 2340 [2] : Kim E Tan 1753 [2]
2 Cameron Yung 1887 [2] : Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2]
3 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [2] : Ian Birchall 1876 [2]
4 Garry Lycett 1792 [1.5] : Kyle Gibson 1827 [1.5]
5 Alan Gray 873 [1] : Kerry Stead 1964 [1]
6 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1375 [1]
7 Jean Watson 1289 [1] : Chris Najim 795 [1]
8 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1] : George Meilicke 1256 [1]
9 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1] : John Vergunst 792 [1]
10 Selwyn Lo 949 [.5] : Christopher Potter 1639 [.5]
11 Stafford Lee 875 [0] : Stanley Ang [.5]
12 Winson Ang [0] : John M Fleming 1109 [0]
13 Andrew Stockley [0] : Lindsay Newsome 680 [0]

Ian CCC
22-10-2015, 10:37 PM
Round 3 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guy West 2340 [2] 1:0 Kim E Tan 1753 [2]
2 Cameron Yung 1887 [2] .5:.5 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2]
3 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [2] 0:1 Ian Birchall 1876 [2]
4 Garry Lycett 1792 [1.5] .5:.5 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1.5]
5 Alan Gray 873 [1] 0:1 Kerry Stead 1964 [1]
6 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1]
7 Jean Watson 1289 [1] 1:0 Chris Najim 795 [1]
8 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1] .5:.5 George Meilicke 1256 [1]
9 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1] 0:1 John Vergunst 792 [1]
10 Selwyn Lo 949 [.5] 0:1 Christopher Potter 1639 [.5]
11 Stafford Lee 875 [0] .5:.5 Stanley Ang [.5]
12 Winson Ang [0] .5:.5 John M Fleming 1109 [0]
13 Andrew Stockley [0] 0:1 Lindsay Newsome 680 [0]




Round 4 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ian Birchall 1876 [3] : Guy West 2340 [3]
2 Kerry Stead 1964 [2] : Cameron Yung 1887 [2.5]
3 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2.5] : Kyle Gibson 1827 [2]
4 Tanya Kolak 1375 [2] : Garry Lycett 1792 [2]
5 Kim E Tan 1753 [2] : Jean Watson 1289 [2]
6 John Vergunst 792 [2] : Carl Dingfelder 1557 [2]
7 Christopher Potter 1639 [1.5] : Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5]
8 George Meilicke 1256 [1.5] : Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1]
9 Chris Najim 795 [1] : Jonathan Ng 1004 [1]
10 Stanley Ang [1] : Alan Gray 873 [1]
11 Lindsay Newsome 680 [1] : Selwyn Lo 949 [.5]
12 John M Fleming 1109 [.5] : Stafford Lee 875 [.5]
13 Winson Ang [.5] : Andrew Stockley [0]

Ian CCC
30-10-2015, 06:22 AM
Round 4 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ian Birchall 1876 [3] 0:1 Guy West 2340 [3]
2 Kerry Stead 1964 [2] 1:0 Cameron Yung 1887 [2.5]
3 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2.5] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1827 [2]
4 Tanya Kolak 1375 [2] 0:1 Garry Lycett 1792 [2]
5 Kim E Tan 1753 [2] 1:0 Jean Watson 1289 [2]
6 John Vergunst 792 [2] 0:1 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [2]
7 Christopher Potter 1639 [1.5] 1:0 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5]
8 George Meilicke 1256 [1.5] 0:1 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [1]
9 Chris Najim 795 [1] 1:0 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1]
10 Stanley Ang [1] 1:0 Alan Gray 873 [1]
11 Lindsay Newsome 680 [1] 0:1 Selwyn Lo 949 [.5]
12 John M Fleming 1109 [.5] 1:0 Stafford Lee 875 [.5]
13 Pearl Yung 992 [.5] 1:0 Winson Ang [.5]
14 Scott Vincent [0] 0:1 Andrew Stockley [0]




Round 5 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guy West 2340 [4] : Kerry Stead 1964 [3]
2 Garry Lycett 1792 [3] : Ian Birchall 1876 [3]
3 Kyle Gibson 1827 [3] : Kim E Tan 1753 [3]
4 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3] : Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2.5]
5 Cameron Yung 1887 [2.5] : Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5]
6 Chris Najim 795 [2] : Tanya Kolak 1375 [2]
7 Jean Watson 1289 [2] : John Vergunst 792 [2]
8 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [2] : Stanley Ang [2]
9 Selwyn Lo 949 [1.5] : George Meilicke 1256 [1.5]
10 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5] : Pearl Yung 992 [1.5]
11 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1] : John M Fleming 1109 [1.5]
12 Alan Gray 873 [1] : Lindsay Newsome 680 [1]
13 Winson Ang [.5] : Andrew Stockley [1]
14 Stafford Lee 875 [.5] : Scott Vincent [0]

Ian CCC
05-11-2015, 10:57 PM
Round 5 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guy West 2340 [4] 1:0 Kerry Stead 1964 [3]
2 Garry Lycett 1792 [3] 0:1 Ian Birchall 1876 [3]
3 Kyle Gibson 1827 [3] .5:.5 Kim E Tan 1753 [3]
4 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3] 0:1 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [2.5]
5 Cameron Yung 1887 [2.5] 1:0 Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5]
6 Chris Najim 795 [2] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1375 [2]
7 Jean Watson 1289 [2] 1:0 John Vergunst 792 [2]
8 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [2] 0:1 Stanley Ang [2]
9 Selwyn Lo 949 [1.5] 1:0 George Meilicke 1256 [1.5]
10 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5] 0:1 Pearl Yung 992 [1.5]
11 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1] 0:1 John M Fleming 1109 [1.5]
12 Alan Gray 873 [1] .5:.5 Lindsay Newsome 680 [1]
13 Winson Ang [.5] +:- Andrew Stockley [1]
14 Stafford Lee 875 [.5] 1:0 Scott Vincent [0]




Round 6 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [3.5] : Guy West 2340 [5]
2 Ian Birchall 1876 [4] : Kyle Gibson 1827 [3.5]
3 Kim E Tan 1753 [3.5] : Cameron Yung 1887 [3.5]
4 Kerry Stead 1964 [3] : Jean Watson 1289 [3]
5 Stanley Ang [3] : Garry Lycett 1792 [3]
6 Tanya Kolak 1375 [3] : Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3]
7 John M Fleming 1109 [2.5] : Selwyn Lo 949 [2.5]
8 Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5] : Ion Kloprogge 1175 [2]
9 John Vergunst 792 [2] : Chris Najim 795 [2]
10 George Meilicke 1256 [1.5] : Alan Gray 873 [1.5]
11 Winson Ang [1.5] : Stafford Lee 875 [1.5]
12 Lindsay Newsome 680 [1.5] : Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5]
13 Andrew Stockley [1] : Jonathan Ng 1004 [1]

Ian CCC
13-11-2015, 12:03 AM
Round 6 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [3.5] 0:1 Guy West 2340 [5]
2 Ian Birchall 1876 [4] 1:0 Kyle Gibson 1827 [3.5]
3 Kim E Tan 1753 [3.5] 1:0 Cameron Yung 1887 [3.5]
4 Kerry Stead 1964 [3] 1:0 Jean Watson 1289 [3]
5 Stanley Ang [3] 0:1 Garry Lycett 1792 [3]
6 Tanya Kolak 1375 [3] .5:.5 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3]
7 John M Fleming 1109 [2.5] .5:.5 Selwyn Lo 949 [2.5]
8 Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5] 0:1 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [2]
9 John Vergunst 792 [2] 0:1 Chris Najim 795 [2]
10 George Meilicke 1256 [1.5] 1:0 Alan Gray 873 [1.5]
11 Winson Ang [1.5] 0:1 Stafford Lee 875 [1.5]
12 Lindsay Newsome 680 [1.5] 1:0 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5]
13 Andrew Stockley [1] 0:1 Jonathan Ng 1004 [1]




Round 7 (final) Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Garry Lycett 1792 [4] : Guy West 2340 [6]
2 Kim E Tan 1753 [4.5] : Ian Birchall 1876 [5]
3 Kyle Gibson 1827 [3.5] : Kerry Stead 1964 [4]
4 Cameron Yung 1887 [3.5] : Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3.5]
5 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [3.5] : Tanya Kolak 1375 [3.5]
6 Jean Watson 1289 [3] : John M Fleming 1109 [3]
7 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [3] : Chris Najim 795 [3]
8 Selwyn Lo 949 [3] : Stanley Ang [3]
9 Stafford Lee 875 [2.5] : Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5]
10 Lindsay Newsome 680 [2.5] : George Meilicke 1256 [2.5]
11 Jonathan Ng 1004 [2] : John Vergunst 792 [2]
12 Alan Gray 873 [1.5] : Winson Ang [1.5]
13 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5] : Andrew Stockley [1]

Ian CCC
19-11-2015, 11:44 PM
Round 7 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Garry Lycett 1792 [4] 0:1 Guy West 2340 [6]
2 Kim E Tan 1753 [4.5] 0:1 Ian Birchall 1876 [5]
3 Kyle Gibson 1827 [3.5] 1:0 Kerry Stead 1964 [4]
4 Cameron Yung 1887 [3.5] 0:1 Carl Dingfelder 1557 [3.5]
5 Sasha Mygovych 1712 [3.5] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1375 [3.5]
6 Jean Watson 1289 [3] 0:1 John M Fleming 1109 [3]
7 Ion Kloprogge 1175 [3] 1:0 Chris Najim 795 [3]
8 Selwyn Lo 949 [3] 0:1 Stanley Ang [3]
9 Stafford Lee 875 [2.5] 0:1 Christopher Potter 1639 [2.5]
10 Lindsay Newsome 680 [2.5] 1:0 George Meilicke 1256 [2.5]
11 Jonathan Ng 1004 [2] 1:0 John Vergunst 792 [2]
12 Alan Gray 873 [1.5] 1:0 Winson Ang [1.5]
13 Greg Dingfelder 402 [1.5] 1:0 Andrew Stockley [1]




Congratulations to IM Guy West on his 7th consecutive Club Championship win! :clap:

Prizes:


1st IM Guy West $100

2nd Ian Birchall $75

=3rd Kim Tan $25, Kyle Gibson (=Top Junior $40), Sasha Mygovych $25, Carl Dingfelder (= Top junior/U1600 $40)

U1000 Stanley Ang $30



Final Cross-table:


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 West, Guy 2340 7 10:W 13:W 3:W 2:W 8:W 5:W 7:W
2 Birchall, Ian 1876 6 20:W 16:W 6:W 1:L 7:W 4:W 3:W
3 Tan, Kim E 1753 4.5 21:W 11:W 1:L 16:W 4:D 12:W 2:L
4 Gibson, Kyle 1827 4.5 23:W 0:D 7:D 5:W 3:D 2:L 8:W
5 Mygovych, Sasha 1712 4.5 19:W 25:W 12:D 4:L 6:W 1:L 13:W
6 Dingfelder, Carl 1557 4.5 15:W 8:W 2:L 25:W 5:L 13:D 12:W
7 Lycett, Garry 1792 4 0:D 10:W 4:D 13:W 2:L 9:W 1:L
8 Stead, Kerry 1964 4 18:W 6:L 21:W 12:W 1:L 16:W 4:L
9 Ang, Stanley 4 16:L 20:D 23:D 21:W 11:W 7:L 17:W
10 Fleming, John M 1109 4 1:L 7:L 26:D 23:W 18:W 17:D 16:W
11 Kloprogge, Ion 1175 4 27:W 3:L 25:L 24:W 9:L 14:W 19:W
12 Yung, Cameron 1887 3.5 17:W 24:W 5:D 8:L 14:W 3:L 6:L
13 Kolak, Tanya 1375 3.5 22:W 1:L 18:W 7:L 19:W 6:D 5:L
14 Potter, Christopher 1639 3.5 0: 0:D 17:W 22:W 12:L 11:L 23:W
15 Newsome, Lindsay 680 3.5 6:L 18:L 27:W 17:L 21:D 22:W 24:W
16 Watson, Jean 1289 3 9:W 2:L 19:W 3:L 25:W 8:L 10:L
17 Lo, Selwyn 949 3 12:L 0:D 14:L 15:W 24:W 10:D 9:L
18 Ng, Jonathan 1004 3 8:L 15:W 13:L 19:L 10:L 27:W 25:W
19 Najim, Chris 795 3 5:L 26:W 16:L 18:W 13:L 25:W 11:L
20 Yung, Pearl 992 2.5 2:L 9:D 0: 26:W 22:W 0:L 0:L
21 Gray, Alan 873 2.5 3:L 27:W 8:L 9:L 15:D 24:L 26:W
22 Dingfelder, Greg 402 2.5 13:L 23:W 24:D 14:L 20:L 15:L 27:W
23 Lee, Stafford 875 2.5 4:L 22:L 9:D 10:L 28:W 26:W 14:L
24 Meilicke, George 1256 2.5 26:W 12:L 22:D 11:L 17:L 21:W 15:L
25 Vergunst, John 792 2 0:W 5:L 11:W 6:L 16:L 19:L 18:L
26 Ang, Winson 1.5 24:L 19:L 10:D 20:L 27:+ 23:L 21:L
27 Stockley, Andrew 1 11:L 21:L 15:L 28:W 26:- 18:L 22:L
28 Vincent, Scott 0 0: 0: 0: 27:L 23:L 0: 0: