PDA

View Full Version : 2015 Team Chess Tournament at the Box Hill Chess Club - Sunday 27 September 12.30 pm



Peter Tsai
02-09-2015, 06:34 AM
This is the second team tournament at the Box Hill Chess Club for 2015

Tournament:
7 round Team Swiss tournament

Venue:
Box Hill Chess Club, 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood, 3147

Playing Schedule:
Sunday September 27 Starting Time 12.30 PM. Prize giving at end of the tournament at 5 PM

Rate of Play:
13 minutes + 2 sec increment from move 1 per player per game

Team:
4 players in a team; Boards 1 to 4 will be ranked according to the players ACF Classic Rating, ie highest on board 1 & lowest on board 4. If a player has no ACF Classic rating, then the ACF Rapid Rating will be used. If no rating is available the Organiser will estimate. No changing of board numbers after round 1

Points:
Team win—3 points; Team draw—1 point; Team loss—0 points. Tie decided by the sum of match and game points

Prizes:
At least 2 rating group prizes will be given based on the total rating of the team members. Final groups will be based on number of teams entered.
Winning team - $200; 2nd $100
Rating group prizes - $100

Entry fee:
Early Bird entry fee of $60 per team if registered by Friday September 25. Full fee after that is $80 per team

Byes:
No byes will be given

Payments:
By cash on the day, or cheque to the Box Hill Chess Club Inc

Entries:
By mail to Box Hill Chess Club, 23 Chester Street, Surrey Hills 3127 or in person at the Club.

Enquiries:
Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com Mobile 0419 324 870
Trevor Stanning trevors@bluep.com Mobile 0409 259 490

ENTRY FORM 2015 Box Hill Chess Club Teams Event

Team Name ………………………………………………………………..

Board 1 Name/ACF Rating ………………………………………

Board 2 Name/ACF Rating……………………………………

Board 3 Name/ACF Rating ………………………………….….

Board 4 Name/ACF Rating……………………………………

Average Team ACF Rating ………………………………..

Contact Person………………………………………………..


Address …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...


………………………………………………………………………….Post code ..….……………….......................


E-mail ……………………………………...Tel. No……………………… Mobile……………………………………….

Entry fee ……………………………



Email entry forms to: chess@t-s-a-i.com or

Mailing address: Box Hill Chess Club. 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127

Peter Tsai
15-09-2015, 06:11 AM
No Name Loc Team

1. Jiang, Bill 1849 Asian Students
2. Nguyen, Leo 1692 Asian Students
3. Sun, Zheng 1340 Asian Students
4. Wang, Betty Asian Students
5. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
6. Krstevski, Tristan 1852 Box Hill Tigers
7. Chmiel, Rad 1786 Box Hill Tigers
8. Martinez, Octavio 1689 Box Hill Tigers
9. Lojanica, Milenko 1918 Eagles
10. Milojevic, Miodrag 1914 Eagles
11. Ilic, Goran 1685 Eagles
12. Ilic, Nicholas 1429 Eagles
13. Flude, David A 1604 Sunday Arvo
14. Sucevic, Milic 1442 Sunday Arvo
15. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1424 Sunday Arvo
16. Kolak, Tanya 1375 Sunday Arvo

SharathGM
17-09-2015, 03:27 PM
Hi Mates,

Very Interesting Tournament,But,We are short of 2 x top board players.
Anyone would like to join us to form a team - Aliens from Planet 4538.

Anandaram Jothibabu
Mohan Thandhi

Peter Tsai
22-09-2015, 07:59 AM
8 Teams so far


No Name Loc Club

1. Jiang, Bill 1849 Asian Students
2. Nguyen, Leo 1692 Asian Students
3. Sun, Zheng 1340 Asian Students
4. Wang, Betty Asian Students
5. Cook, Geoff L 1760 BHCC1
6. Asaka, Samuel 865 BHCC1
7. Mendis, Shevin 733 BHCC1
8. Liu, Ian 337 BHCC1
9. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1845 BHCC2
10. Thandhi, Mohan 923 BHCC2
11. Cheng, Chao Shien 670 BHCC2
12. Cheng, Chao Xin 462 BHCC2
13. Li, Oliver 800 BHCC3
14. Mendis, Shanaya 790 BHCC3
15. Li, Jackie 590 BHCC3
16. Li, Chuyue Angie 509 BHCC3
17. Dale, Ari 2375 Banter
18. Puccini, Jack 2252 Banter
19. Loh, Zachary 2231 Banter
20. Dias, Douglas 812 Banter
21. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
22. Krstevski, Tristan 1852 Box Hill Tigers
23. Chmiel, Rad 1786 Box Hill Tigers
24. Martinez, Octavio 1689 Box Hill Tigers
25. Lojanica, Milenko 1918 Eagles
26. Milojevic, Miodrag 1914 Eagles
27. Ilic, Goran 1685 Eagles
28. Ilic, Nicholas 1429 Eagles
29. Flude, David A 1604 Sunday Arvo
30. Sucevic, Milic 1442 Sunday Arvo
31. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1424 Sunday Arvo
32. Kolak, Tanya 1375 Sunday Arvo

If you want to play and can't find a team, email me at chess@t-s-a-i.com & I will find a team for you

Peter Tsai
25-09-2015, 05:34 PM
11 Teams so far


No Name Loc Club

1. Jiang, Bill 1849 Asian Students
2. Nguyen, Leo 1692 Asian Students
3. Sun, Zheng 1340 Asian Students
4. Wang, Betty 501 Asian Students
5. Cook, Geoff L 1760 BHCC1
6. Asaka, Samuel 865 BHCC1
7. Chang, Sophie 509 BHCC1
8. Liu, Ian 337 BHCC1
9. Drew, Phillip 1984 BHCC2
10. Warren, Elizabeth 732 BHCC2
11. Cheng, Chao Shien 670 BHCC2
12. Wang, Yifan Eva 583 BHCC2
13. Cheng, Chao Xin 462 BHCC2
14. Li, Oliver 800 BHCC3
15. Li, Jackie 590 BHCC3
16. Li, Chuyue Angie 509 BHCC3
17. Dale, Ari 2375 Banter
18. Puccini, Jack 2252 Banter
19. Loh, Zachary 2231 Banter
20. Dias, Douglas 812 Banter
21. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
22. Krstevski, Tristan 1852 Box Hill Tigers
23. Chmiel, Rad 1786 Box Hill Tigers
24. Martinez, Octavio 1689 Box Hill Tigers
25. Wallis, Christopher 2372 Chessperadoes
26. Lin, Zhigen Wilson 2264 Chessperadoes
27. Feng, Thomas 1743 Chessperadoes
28. Bhattacharya, Devraj 1679 Chessperadoes
29. Loucas, Carl 1347 Dark Horses
30. Middleton, Jody 1209 Dark Horses
31. Jones, Zoe 547 Dark Horses
32. Gu, Dennis 470 Dark Horses
33. Lojanica, Milenko 1918 Eagles
34. Milojevic, Miodrag 1914 Eagles
35. Ilic, Goran 1685 Eagles
36. Ilic, Nicholas 1429 Eagles
37. Wang, Ruicheng 1251 Poisoned Pawns
38. Weeraratne, Ken 1007 Poisoned Pawns
39. Mendis, Shanaya 790 Poisoned Pawns
40. Mendis, Shevin 733 Poisoned Pawns
41. Flude, David A 1604 Sunday Arvo
42. Sucevic, Milic 1442 Sunday Arvo
43. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1424 Sunday Arvo
44. Kolak, Tanya 1375 Sunday Arvo

If you still want to play and can't get a team, email me on chess@t-s-a-i.com & I will put one together

Peter Tsai
27-09-2015, 07:21 AM
No Name Loc Club

1. Jiang, Bill 1849 Asian Students
2. Nguyen, Leo 1692 Asian Students
3. Sun, Zheng 1340 Asian Students
4. Wang, Betty 501 Asian Students
5. Cook, Geoff L 1760 BHCC1
6. Asaka, Samuel 865 BHCC1
7. Chang, Sophie 509 BHCC1
8. Liu, Ian 337 BHCC1
9. Drew, Phillip 1984 BHCC2
10. Warren, Elizabeth 732 BHCC2
11. Cheng, Chao Shien 670 BHCC2
12. Wang, Yifan Eva 583 BHCC2
13. Li, Oliver 800 BHCC3
14. Li, Jackie 590 BHCC3
15. Li, Chuyue Angie 509 BHCC3
16. Cheng, Chao Xin 462 BHCC3
17. Dale, Ari 2375 Banter
18. Puccini, Jack 2252 Banter
19. Loh, Zachary 2231 Banter
20. Dias, Douglas 812 Banter
21. Raine, Marcus 1919 Box Hill Tigers
22. Krstevski, Tristan 1852 Box Hill Tigers
23. Chmiel, Rad 1786 Box Hill Tigers
24. Martinez, Octavio 1689 Box Hill Tigers
25. Wallis, Christopher 2372 Chessperadoes
26. Lin, Zhigen Wilson 2264 Chessperadoes
27. Feng, Thomas 1743 Chessperadoes
28. Bhattacharya, Devraj 1679 Chessperadoes
29. Loucas, Carl 1347 Dark Horses
30. Middleton, Jody 1209 Dark Horses
31. Jones, Zoe 547 Dark Horses
32. Gu, Dennis 470 Dark Horses
33. Lojanica, Milenko 1918 Eagles
34. Milojevic, Miodrag 1914 Eagles
35. Ilic, Goran 1685 Eagles
36. Ilic, Nicholas 1429 Eagles
37. Yu, Bobby 1827 I like turtles
38. Wang, Kayson 1623 I like turtles
39. Guo, Zhi Xin 1406 I like turtles
40. Zhao, Isaac 1328 I like turtles
41. Wang, Ruicheng 1251 Poisoned Pawns
42. Weeraratne, Ken 1007 Poisoned Pawns
43. Mendis, Shanaya 790 Poisoned Pawns
44. Mendis, Shevin 733 Poisoned Pawns
45. Flude, David A 1604 Sunday Arvo
46. Sucevic, Milic 1442 Sunday Arvo
47. Bergmanis, Olgerts 1424 Sunday Arvo
48. Kolak, Tanya 1375 Sunday Arvo

Please come by 12.15 pm to register. New teams can still enter by coming earlier.

Bereaved
27-09-2015, 07:40 PM
Does anyone know the results?
Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Peter Tsai
29-09-2015, 05:34 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Chessperadoes, OPEN 2015 17 3:D 10:W 4:W 2:D 7:W 5:W 9:W
2 Banter, OPEN 1918 15.5 9:W 5:W 7:W 1:D 3:L 6:W 4:W
3 Asian Students, RG1 1346 14 1:D 9:W 5:W 6:W 2:W 4:L 7:D
4 Eagles, OPEN 1737 13 8:W 13:W 1:L 7:D 9:W 3:W 2:L
5 I like turtles, RG1 1546 12 12:W 2:L 3:L 8:W 10:W 1:L 11:W
6 Sunday Arvo, RG1 1461 12 11:W 7:L 8:W 3:L 13:W 2:L 0:W
7 Box Hill Tigers, OPEN 1812 11 10:W 6:W 2:L 4:D 1:L 11:W 3:D
8 Poisoned Pawns, RG2 945 10 4:L 12:D 6:L 5:L 0:W 10:W 13:W
9 White Horses, RG1 1309 9 2:L 3:L 12:W 11:W 4:L 0:W 1:L
10 BHCC2, RG2 992 9 7:L 1:L 0:W 13:W 5:L 8:L 12:W
11 BHCC1, RG2 868 7 6:L 0:W 13:D 9:L 12:W 7:L 5:L
12 Dark Horses, RG2 893 7 5:L 8:D 9:L 0:W 11:L 13:W 10:L
13 BHCC3, RG2 590 4 0:W 4:L 11:D 10:L 6:L 12:L 8:L