PDA

View Full Version : Nell Van De Graaff Classic Sat/Sun 19/20 September at Somerset College, Gold Coast



ggardiner
17-08-2015, 12:57 PM
The Nell Van de Graaff Classic is a unique tournament held yearly to celebrate Nell Van de Graaff (who has only just turned 100) and her passion for chess. The event is an ACF and CAQ Category 3 Grand Prix event.

This event is for players of all levels and ages. This event is also unique in that whilst it is an individual tournament, players will also be able to compete as part of a team. Team rating averages must be under 1500 ACF and can be advised in advance, or we can help put you in a team on the day (Arbiters will work to make team averages as competitive as possible, however cannot guarantee all teams a realistic chance at team prizes).

There will be a canteen operating over the course of the weekend.

To play in this tournament, players must be a member of the Chess Association of QLD (or other state federation). To see if you are a current member, go to http://www.caq.org.au/htm/current.htm. To register as a member, go to http://www.caq.org.au/htm/membership.htm.

Schedule:

Saturday 20th September: 8.30am Registration, 9.30am Round 1, 12.00pm Round 2, 2.30pm Round 3

Sunday 21st September: 9.00am Round 4, 11.30am Round 5, 2.00pm Round 6

*Note a forfeit time of 30 minutes applies*

Cost of Entry: $60 per player (Late fee of $10 applies to entries on the day)

Prizes:

1st $750, 2nd $400, 3rd $300, 4th $200, 5th $100

Rating groups x 3: 1st $150, 2nd $50

Team Prizes: 1st $300, 2nd $200, 3rd $100 (Reminder that teams must be of 4 players, with an average rating of under 1500ACF).

There will be a canteen operating over the course of the weekend.

Enter Online at http://gardinerchess.com.au/event/nell-van-de-graaff-classic/

StokesyRedcliff
11-09-2015, 11:29 PM
Mark C Stokes and Tony Weller (and hopefully another couple of Redcliffe Chess Club members) will be certain starters in the NVDG Classic. I love chess events that are at the very beginning of the school holidays! I love team events too! See you there!

Garrett
12-09-2015, 04:46 AM
How about an u/1600 team event at the start of the school holidays where you could get 2 hotdogs for $5 ?

Would that be any good ?

antichrist
12-09-2015, 06:24 AM
What are the time controls please

Tom M
12-09-2015, 08:36 AM
What are the time controls please

Most likely 60+10, based on the round times.

Afitz
12-09-2015, 09:50 AM
Most likely 60+10, based on the round times.

That's correct Tom.

Hope to see as many of there as possible - should be a great event as always...plenty of upcoming juniors to add to your teams!

StokesyRedcliff
12-09-2015, 09:07 PM
Garret, what great ideas you have for a super chess tournament! Will we see you playing again anytime soon mate?????

ggardiner
13-09-2015, 01:10 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296
2. Stephson, David J QLD 2120
3. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973
4. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730
5. Weller, Tony QLD 1708
6. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661
7. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640
8. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457
9. Mills, Ross QLD 1313
10. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092
11. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022
12. Young, Gail QLD 804
13. Morris, Byron QLD 685
14. Yang, Oliver QLD 666
15. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631
16. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557
17. Su, Lucas QLD 539
18. Li, Jason QLD 455
19. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268
20. Su, Marcus QLD 252
21. Lee, Eugeny QLD
22. Wang, Eason QLD
23. Yang, Melody QLD
24. Qu, Anson QLD


by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

StokesyRedcliff
13-09-2015, 11:10 PM
Great to see Toowoomba star David Stephson and Toowoomba's Ross Mills in the list of entries- it has been a long time between drinks! We will need to get an Open Chess Tournament in Toowoomba once again!

ggardiner
15-09-2015, 02:10 PM
1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413
2. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296
3. Stephson, David J QLD 2120
4. Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976
5. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973
6. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1889
7. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864
8. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730
9. Weller, Tony QLD 1708
10. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661
11. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640
12. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492
13. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457
14. Au, Alexander QLD 1412
15. Wang, Jason QLD 1387
16. Mills, Ross QLD 1313
17. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092
18. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022
19. Young, Gail QLD 804
20. Morris, Byron QLD 685
21. Yang, Oliver QLD 666
22. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631
23. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557
24. Su, Lucas QLD 539
25. Li, Jason QLD 455
26. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268
27. Jule, Elena QLD 262
28. Su, Marcus QLD 252
29. Young, Arden QLD 100
30. Wang, Eason QLD
31. Ng, Sze yong QLD
32. Qu, Anson QLD
33. Lee, Eugeny QLD
34. Tseng, Daniel QLD
35. Yang, Melody QLD
36. Zhang, Edward QLD

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

StokesyRedcliff
15-09-2015, 10:32 PM
Wow! 36 entries already and it is only Tuesday! I better go to the Gardiner Chess Site SOON and pay up! Who would like to join a Tony Weller/Mark C Stokes team? TONY is 1708 and MARK is 1544.

ggardiner
16-09-2015, 03:17 PM
1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 im
2. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 fm
3. Stephson, David J QLD 2120
4. Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 wim
5. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973
6. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955
7. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1889
8. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864
9. Mather, Andrew QLD 1801
10. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792
11. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730
12. Weller, Tony QLD 1708
13. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661
14. Therakam, Clint QLD 1645
15. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640
16. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632
17. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492
18. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457
19. Hamilton, Don QLD 1445
20. Au, Alexander QLD 1412
21. Wang, Jason QLD 1387
22. Mills, Ross QLD 1313
23. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092
24. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022
25. Curtis, Shaun QLD 919
26. Young, Gail QLD 804
27. Morris, Byron QLD 685
28. Yang, Oliver QLD 666
29. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631
30. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557
31. Su, Lucas QLD 539
32. Li, Jason QLD 455
33. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268
34. Jule, Elena QLD 262
35. Su, Marcus QLD 252
36. Young, Arden QLD 100
37. Zhang, Edward QLD
38. Ng, Sze yong QLD
39. Fedorov, Alex QLD
40. Yang, Melody QLD
41. Tseng, Daniel QLD
42. Lee, Eugeny QLD
43. Douglas, Cooper QLD
44. Wang, Eason QLD
45. Qu, Anson QLD
46. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Ian Rout
16-09-2015, 03:36 PM
I see I'm still the highest-ranked overseas player.

StokesyRedcliff
16-09-2015, 05:04 PM
I predict Gardiner Chess will get more than 50 players taking part in the NVDG!

Afitz
16-09-2015, 05:42 PM
I predict Gardiner Chess will get more than 50 players taking part in the NVDG!

I predict we will certainly be around the 60 (and over) mark the way the entries have been coming in...Stokesy - Hurry up and get your entry in you slacker!!

Afitz
17-09-2015, 03:09 PM
015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic

List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 im
2. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 fm
3. Stephson, David J QLD 2120
4. Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 wim
5. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973
6. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955
7. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1889
8. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864
9. Mather, Andrew QLD 1801
10. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792
11. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730
12. Weller, Tony QLD 1708
13. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661
14. Therakam, Clint QLD 1645
15. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640
16. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632
17. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492
18. Harris, Bruce NSW 1457
19. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457
20. Hamilton, Don QLD 1445
21. Morris, Joshua QLD 1435
22. Au, Alexander QLD 1412
23. Wang, Jason QLD 1387
24. Boonow, Henry QLD 1375
25. Mills, Ross QLD 1313
26. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1132
27. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092
28. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022
29. Curtis, Shaun QLD 919
30. Young, Gail QLD 804
31. Morris, Byron QLD 685
32. Yang, Oliver QLD 666
33. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631
34. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557
35. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 554
36. Su, Lucas QLD 539
37. Chan, Lyanna QLD 492
38. Li, Jason QLD 455
39. Bakon, Robert QLD 331
40. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 283
41. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268
42. Jule, Elena QLD 262
43. Su, Marcus QLD 252
44. Young, Arden QLD 100
45. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD
46. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD
47. Croucher, Toshio QLD
48. Tseng, Daniel QLD
49. Yang, Melody QLD
50. Stephens, Samuel QLD
51. Lee, Eugeny QLD
52. Zhang, Edward QLD
53. Qu, Anson QLD
54. Fedorov, Alex QLD
55. Ng, Sze yong QLD
56. Wang, Eason QLD
57. Douglas, Cooper QLD
58. Liu, Charlie QLD

bundys_bro
18-09-2015, 09:37 AM
I've got money on 80+ entries unfortunately I can't be one of them

StokesyRedcliff
18-09-2015, 11:57 AM
IT IS TRUE! Mark C Stokes has entered The NVDG on the Gardiner Chess Site - and it was easy to do! Have you entered yet?
My bet is on 70+ entries!
See you all for Round 2 - I have requested a half point bye for round 1!
I will bring plenty of entry forms for next weekends Leo Wilkinson Memorial at Rothwell on Saturday September 26 and Sunday September 27 AND plenty of entry forms for The 2016 Australian Chess Championships, on from January 2 to January 12, in Melbourne.

Afitz
18-09-2015, 08:34 PM
List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 im
2. Liu, Yi QLD 2346
3. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 fm
4. Stephson, David J QLD 2120
5. Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 wim
6. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973
7. Maguire, Tom QLD 1968
8. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955
9. D'Arcy, Michael QLD 1889
10. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864
11. Duffin, Mike QLD 1855
12. Mather, Andrew QLD 1801
13. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792
14. Tsai, Charles QLD 1741
15. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730
16. Walker, Tyson QLD 1714
17. Weller, Tony QLD 1708
18. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661
19. Therakam, Clint QLD 1645
20. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640
21. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632
22. Seabrook, Roy QLD 1612
23. Kay, James QLD 1577
24. Stokes, Mark C QLD 1545
25. Parle, Hughston QLD 1537
26. Stephen, Sam QLD 1527
27. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492
28. Harris, Bruce NSW 1457
29. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457
30. Hamilton, Don QLD 1445
31. Morris, Joshua QLD 1435
32. Au, Alexander QLD 1412
33. Wang, Jason QLD 1387
34. Boonow, Henry QLD 1375
35. Mills, Ross QLD 1313
36. Sands, Gary A QLD 1303
37. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1132
38. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092
39. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022
40. Young, Dashiell QLD 1007
41. Curtis, Shaun QLD 919
42. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 805
43. Young, Gail QLD 804
44. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 799
45. Sarney, Jim QLD 791
46. Morris, Byron QLD 685
47. Yang, Oliver QLD 666
48. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631
49. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 628
50. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 613
51. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557
52. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 554
53. Su, Lucas QLD 539
54. Chan, Lyanna QLD 492
55. Li, Jason QLD 455
56. Dong, Alexander QLD 418
57. Bakon, Robert QLD 331
58. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 283
59. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268
60. Jule, Elena QLD 262
61. Su, Marcus QLD 252
62. Young, Arden QLD 100
63. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714
64. Li, Allan QLD 699
65. Mathur, Jai QLD 691
66. Wang, Eason QLD 674
67. Liu, Charlie QLD 661
68. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605
69. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585
70. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569
71. Yang, Melody QLD 548
72. Qu, Anson QLD 506
73. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503
74. Croucher, Toshio QLD
75. Fedorov, Alex QLD
76. Henain, Daniel QLD
77. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD
78. Tseng, Daniel QLD
79. Zhang, Edward QLD
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

bundys_bro
19-09-2015, 10:29 AM
Hey Mark I'll collect my winnings as a free entry into the Leo Wilkinson memorial if that's ok...

Hope it's a great tournament and good to see Yi Liu and Michael D'arcy pushing pieces again

Afitz
19-09-2015, 12:30 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 1

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [0] 1:0 Nina Tchitaev 805 [0]
2 Gail Young 804 [0] 0:1 Paul Garbett 2365 [0]
3 Yi Liu 2346 [0] 1:0 Keanu Matsuura 799 [0]
4 Jim Sarney 791 [0] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [0]
5 David J Stephson 2120 [0] 1:0 Mineth Kularatna 769 [0]
6 Byron Morris 685 [0] 0:1 Alexandra Jule 1976 [0]
7 Ian C Rout 1973 [0] 1:0 Oliver Yang 666 [0]
8 Sophie Watkins 631 [0] 0:1 Tom Maguire 1968 [0]
9 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [0] 1:0 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [0]
10 Darcy Mendoza 613 [0] 0:1 Michael D'Arcy 1889 [0]
11 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [0] 1:0 Bridgette Watkins 557 [0]
12 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [0] 0:1 Mike Duffin 1855 [0]
13 Andrew Mather 1801 [0] 1:0 Lucas Su 539 [0]
14 Lyanna Chan 492 [0] 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [0]
15 Charles Tsai 1741 [0] 1:0 Jason Li 455 [0]
16 Alexander Dong 418 [0] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [0]
17 Tyson Walker 1714 [0] +:- Robert Bakon 331 [0]
18 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [0] 0:1 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [0]
19 Tony Weller 1708 [0] 1:0 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0]
20 Elena Jule 262 [0] 0:1 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [0]
21 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [0] 1:0 Marcus Su 252 [0]
22 Arden Young 100 [0] 0:1 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [0]
23 Roy Seabrook 1612 [0] 1:0 Aditya Anand [0]
24 Mayuri Yamaguchi [0] 0:1 James Kay 1577 [0]
25 Hughston Parle 1537 [0] 1:0 Allan Li [0]
26 Jai Mathur [0] 0:1 Sam Stephen 1527 [0]
27 Sebastian Jule 1492 [0] 1:0 Ben Atia [0]
28 Eason Wang [0] 0:1 Bruce Harris 1457 [0]
29 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [0] 1:0 Charlie Liu [0]
30 Eugeny Lee [0] 0:1 Don Hamilton 1445 [0]
31 Joshua Morris 1435 [0] 1:0 Cooper Douglas [0]
32 Alexavier Ly-Liu [0] 0:1 Alexander Au 1412 [0]
33 Jason Wang 1387 [0] 1:0 Melody Yang [0]
34 Anson Qu [0] 0:1 Ross Mills 1313 [0]
35 Gary A Sands 1303 [0] 1:0 Sze yong Ng [0]
36 Raphael Atia [0] 0:1 Toshio Croucher 1250 [0]
37 Joseph Curtain 1132 [0] 1:0 Ben Tidswell [0]
38 Daniel Tseng [0] 0:1 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [0]
39 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [0] 1:0 Xia Li [0]
40 Edward Zhang [0] 0:1 Dashiell Young 1007 [0]
41 Shaun Curtis 919 [0] 1:0 Gabriel Lohmann [0]
42 Alex Fedorov [0] 0:1 Jim Rogers 834 [0]
43 Allan Menham 823 [0] 1:0 Daniel Henain [0]
44 Clint Therakam 1645 [0] .5:.5 BYE
45 Mark C Stokes 1545 [0] .5:.5 BYE
46 Henry Boonow 1375 [0] .5:.5 BYE
47 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [0] .5:.5 BYE
48 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [0] .5:.5 BYE


2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 2

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [1] : Stephen J Solomon 2413 [1]
2 Paul Garbett 2365 [1] : Roy Seabrook 1612 [1]
3 James Kay 1577 [1] : Yi Liu 2346 [1]
4 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [1] : Hughston Parle 1537 [1]
5 Sam Stephen 1527 [1] : David J Stephson 2120 [1]
6 Alexandra Jule 1976 [1] : Sebastian Jule 1492 [1]
7 Bruce Harris 1457 [1] : Ian C Rout 1973 [1]
8 Tom Maguire 1968 [1] : Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [1]
9 Don Hamilton 1445 [1] : Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [1]
10 Michael D'Arcy 1889 [1] : Joshua Morris 1435 [1]
11 Alexander Au 1412 [1] : Alexander Stahnke 1864 [1]
12 Mike Duffin 1855 [1] : Jason Wang 1387 [1]
13 Ross Mills 1313 [1] : Andrew Mather 1801 [1]
14 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [1] : Gary A Sands 1303 [1]
15 Toshio Croucher 1250 [1] : Charles Tsai 1741 [1]
16 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [1] : Joseph Curtain 1132 [1]
17 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [1] : Tyson Walker 1714 [1]
18 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [1] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [1]
19 Dashiell Young 1007 [1] : Tony Weller 1708 [1]
20 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [1] : Shaun Curtis 919 [1]
21 Jim Rogers 834 [1] : Michael Ostapenko 1640 [1]
22 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [.5] : Allan Menham 823 [1]
23 Henry Boonow 1375 [.5] : Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [.5]
24 Nina Tchitaev 805 [0] : Mayuri Yamaguchi [0]
25 Aditya Anand [0] : Gail Young 804 [0]
26 Keanu Matsuura 799 [0] : Jai Mathur [0]
27 Allan Li [0] : Jim Sarney 791 [0]
28 Mineth Kularatna 769 [0] : Eason Wang [0]
29 Ben Atia [0] : Byron Morris 685 [0]
30 Oliver Yang 666 [0] : Eugeny Lee [0]
31 Charlie Liu [0] : Sophie Watkins 631 [0]
32 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [0] : Alexavier Ly-Liu [0]
33 Cooper Douglas [0] : Darcy Mendoza 613 [0]
34 Bridgette Watkins 557 [0] : Anson Qu [0]
35 Melody Yang [0] : Adam Isaac Morris 554 [0]
36 Lucas Su 539 [0] : Raphael Atia [0]
37 Sze yong Ng [0] : Lyanna Chan 492 [0]
38 Jason Li 455 [0] : Edward Zhang [0]
39 Daniel Henain [0] : Alexander Dong 418 [0]
40 Ben Tidswell [0] : Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [0]
41 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0] : Alex Fedorov [0]
42 Xia Li [0] : Elena Jule 262 [0]
43 Marcus Su 252 [0] : Daniel Tseng [0]
44 Gabriel Lohmann [0] : Arden Young 100 [0]
45 Clint Therakam 1645 [.5] 0:0 BYE
46 Mark C Stokes 1545 [.5] 0:0 BYE

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Afitz
19-09-2015, 02:39 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 2

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [1] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [1]
2 Paul Garbett 2365 [1] .5:.5 Roy Seabrook 1612 [1]
3 James Kay 1577 [1] 0:1 Yi Liu 2346 [1]
4 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [1] 1:0 Hughston Parle 1537 [1]
5 Sam Stephen 1527 [1] 0:1 David J Stephson 2120 [1]
6 Alexandra Jule 1976 [1] 1:0 Sebastian Jule 1492 [1]
7 Bruce Harris 1457 [1] 0:1 Ian C Rout 1973 [1]
8 Tom Maguire 1968 [1] 0:1 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [1]
9 Don Hamilton 1445 [1] 0:1 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [1]
10 Michael D'Arcy 1889 [1] 1:0 Joshua Morris 1435 [1]
11 Alexander Au 1412 [1] 0:1 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [1]
12 Mike Duffin 1855 [1] .5:.5 Jason Wang 1387 [1]
13 Ross Mills 1313 [1] 0:1 Andrew Mather 1801 [1]
14 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [1] 1:0 Gary A Sands 1303 [1]
15 Toshio Croucher 1250 [1] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1741 [1]
16 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [1] 1:0 Joseph Curtain 1132 [1]
17 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [1] 1:0 Tyson Walker 1714 [1]
18 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [1] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [1]
19 Dashiell Young 1007 [1] 0:1 Tony Weller 1708 [1]
20 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [1] 0:1 Shaun Curtis 919 [1]
21 Jim Rogers 834 [1] 0:1 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [1]
22 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [.5] 1:0 Allan Menham 823 [1]
23 Henry Boonow 1375 [.5] 1:0 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [.5]
24 Nina Tchitaev 805 [0] 1:0 Mayuri Yamaguchi [0]
25 Aditya Anand [0] 1:0 Gail Young 804 [0]
26 Keanu Matsuura 799 [0] 0:1 Jai Mathur [0]
27 Allan Li [0] 0:1 Jim Sarney 791 [0]
28 Mineth Kularatna 769 [0] 1:0 Eason Wang [0]
29 Ben Atia [0] 0:1 Byron Morris 685 [0]
30 Oliver Yang 666 [0] 1:0 Eugeny Lee [0]
31 Charlie Liu [0] 0:1 Sophie Watkins 631 [0]
32 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [0] 1:0 Alexavier Ly-Liu [0]
33 Cooper Douglas [0] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 613 [0]
34 Bridgette Watkins 557 [0] 1:0 Anson Qu [0]
35 Melody Yang [0] 0:1 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [0]
36 Lucas Su 539 [0] 1:0 Raphael Atia [0]
37 Sze yong Ng [0] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 492 [0]
38 Jason Li 455 [0] 0:1 Edward Zhang [0]
39 Daniel Henain [0] 0:1 Alexander Dong 418 [0]
40 Ben Tidswell [0] 1:0 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [0]
41 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0] 0:1 Alex Fedorov [0]
42 Xia Li [0] 0:1 Elena Jule 262 [0]
43 Marcus Su 252 [0] 0:1 Daniel Tseng [0]
44 Gabriel Lohmann [0] 0:1 Arden Young 100 [0]
45 Clint Therakam 1645 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
46 Mark C Stokes 1545 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 3

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [2] : Andrew Mather 1801 [2]
2 Yi Liu 2346 [2] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2]
3 Charles Tsai 1741 [2] : Gene Nakauchi 2296 [2]
4 David J Stephson 2120 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1730 [2]
5 Tony Weller 1708 [2] : Alexandra Jule 1976 [2]
6 Ian C Rout 1973 [2] : Mihkel Vohla 1710 [2]
7 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [2] : Michael Ostapenko 1640 [2]
8 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2] : Michael D'Arcy 1889 [2]
9 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [2] : Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2]
10 Shaun Curtis 919 [2] : Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5]
11 Roy Seabrook 1612 [1.5] : Henry Boonow 1375 [1.5]
12 Jason Wang 1387 [1.5] : Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5]
13 Tyson Walker 1714 [1] : Mike Duffin 1855 [1.5]
14 Jim Sarney 791 [1] : Tom Maguire 1968 [1]
15 Byron Morris 685 [1] : Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [1]
16 Sophie Watkins 631 [1] : Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [1]
17 Darcy Mendoza 613 [1] : James Kay 1577 [1]
18 Mark C Stokes 1545 [1] : Nina Tchitaev 805 [1]
19 Hughston Parle 1537 [1] : Mineth Kularatna 769 [1]
20 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1] : Sam Stephen 1527 [1]
21 Sebastian Jule 1492 [1] : Oliver Yang 666 [1]
22 Alexander Dong 418 [1] : Bruce Harris 1457 [1]
23 Elena Jule 262 [1] : Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
24 Joshua Morris 1435 [1] : Nadula Tennakoon 628 [1]
25 Arden Young 100 [1] : Alexander Au 1412 [1]
26 Jai Mathur [1] : Ross Mills 1313 [1]
27 Gary A Sands 1303 [1] : Bridgette Watkins 557 [1]
28 Edward Zhang [1] : Toshio Croucher 1250 [1]
29 Joseph Curtain 1132 [1] : Lucas Su 539 [1]
30 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [1] : Aditya Anand [1]
31 Alex Fedorov [1] : Dashiell Young 1007 [1]
32 Daniel Tseng [1] : Jim Rogers 834 [1]
33 Allan Menham 823 [1] : Sze yong Ng [1]
34 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [.5] : Ben Tidswell [1]
35 Gail Young 804 [0] : Charlie Liu [0]
36 Eason Wang [0] : Keanu Matsuura 799 [0]
37 Lyanna Chan 492 [0] : Cooper Douglas [0]
38 Eugeny Lee [0] : Jason Li 455 [0]
39 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [0] : Melody Yang [0]
40 Alexavier Ly-Liu [0] : Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0]
41 Anson Qu [0] : Marcus Su 252 [0]
42 Mayuri Yamaguchi [0] : Daniel Henain [0]
43 Raphael Atia [0] : Allan Li [0]
44 Xia Li [0] : Ben Atia [0]
45 Gabriel Lohmann [0] 1:0 BYE
46 Clint Therakam 1645 [1] 0:0 BYE

Afitz
19-09-2015, 05:10 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 3

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [2] 1:0 Andrew Mather 1801 [2]
2 Yi Liu 2346 [2] 1:0 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2]
3 Charles Tsai 1741 [2] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [2]
4 David J Stephson 2120 [2] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [2]
5 Tony Weller 1708 [2] 0:1 Alexandra Jule 1976 [2]
6 Ian C Rout 1973 [2] 0:1 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [2]
7 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [2] 1:0 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [2]
8 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2] 0:1 Michael D'arcy 1889 [2]
9 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [2] 1:0 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2]
10 Shaun Curtis 919 [2] 1:0 Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5]
11 Roy Seabrook 1612 [1.5] 1:0 Henry Boonow 1375 [1.5]
12 Jason Wang 1387 [1.5] 1:0 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5]
13 Tyson Walker 1714 [1] 1:0 Mike Duffin 1855 [1.5]
14 Jim Sarney 791 [1] 0:1 Tom Maguire 1968 [1]
15 Byron Morris 685 [1] 0:1 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [1]
16 Sophie Watkins 631 [1] 0:1 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [1]
17 Darcy Mendoza 613 [1] 0:1 James Kay 1577 [1]
18 Mark C Stokes 1545 [1] 1:0 Nina Tchitaev 805 [1]
19 Hughston Parle 1537 [1] 1:0 Mineth Kularatna 769 [1]
20 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1] 0:1 Sam Stephen 1527 [1]
21 Sebastian Jule 1492 [1] 1:0 Oliver Yang 666 [1]
22 Alexander Dong 418 [1] 0:1 Bruce Harris 1457 [1]
23 Elena Jule 262 [1] 0:1 Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
24 Joshua Morris 1435 [1] 1:0 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [1]
25 Arden Young 100 [1] 0:1 Alexander Au 1412 [1]
26 Jai Mathur [1] 0:1 Ross Mills 1313 [1]
27 Gary A Sands 1303 [1] 1:0 Bridgette Watkins 557 [1]
28 Edward Zhang [1] 0:1 Toshio Croucher 1250 [1]
29 Joseph Curtain 1132 [1] 1:0 Lucas Su 539 [1]
30 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [1] 1:0 Aditya Anand [1]
31 Alex Fedorov [1] 0:1 Dashiell Young 1007 [1]
32 Daniel Tseng [1] 0:1 Jim Rogers 834 [1]
33 Allan Menham 823 [1] 0:1 Sze yong Ng [1]
34 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [.5] 1:0 Ben Tidswell [1]
35 Gail Young 804 [0] 1:0 Charlie Liu [0]
36 Eason Wang [0] 0:1 Keanu Matsuura 799 [0]
37 Lyanna Chan 492 [0] 1:0 Cooper Douglas [0]
38 Eugeny Lee [0] 1:0 Jason Li 455 [0]
39 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [0] 1:0 Melody Yang [0]
40 Alexavier Ly-Liu [0] 1:0 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0]
41 Anson Qu [0] 0:1 Marcus Su 252 [0]
42 Mayuri Yamaguchi [0] 1:0 Daniel Henain [0]
43 Raphael Atia [0] 0:1 Allan Li [0]
44 Xia Li [0] 0:1 Ben Atia [0]
45 Gabriel Lohmann [0] 1:0 BYE
46 Clint Therakam 1645 [1] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 48:W 26:W 14:W
2 Liu, Yi QLD 72:W 27:W 15:W
3 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 49:W 28:W 18:W
4 Stephson, David J QLD 53:W 29:W 16:W
5 Jule, Alexandra QLD 50:W 30:W 19:W
6 Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 51:W 31:W 17:W
7 D'arcy, Michael QLD 55:W 34:W 20:W
8 Stahnke, Alexander QLD 56:W 32:W 22:W
9 Vohla, Mihkel QLD 73:W 36:W 13:W
10 Curtis, Shaun QLD 67:W 25:W 43:W
11 Seabrook, Roy QLD 52:W 43:D 44:W
12 Wang, Jason QLD 82:W 45:D 46:W
13 Rout, Ian C TAS 54:W 40:W 9:L
14 Mather, Andrew QLD 61:W 41:W 1:L
15 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 66:W 21:W 2:L
16 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 62:W 35:W 4:L
17 Ostapenko, Michael QLD 74:W 38:W 6:L
18 Tsai, Charles QLD 83:W 42:W 3:L
19 Weller, Tony QLD 84:W 37:W 5:L
20 Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 86:W 33:W 7:L
21 Sands, Gary A QLD 39:W 15:L 56:W
22 Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 58:W 23:W 8:L
23 Walker, Tyson QLD 81:+ 22:L 45:W
24 Stokes, Mark C QLD 0:D 0:D 48:W
25 Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 63:W 10:L 50:W
26 Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 59:W 1:L 60:W
27 Kay, James QLD 75:W 2:L 55:W
28 Parle, Hughston QLD 76:W 3:L 53:W
29 Stephen, Sam QLD 57:W 4:L 71:W
30 Jule, Sebastian QLD 77:W 5:L 54:W
31 Hamilton, Don QLD 78:W 6:L 63:W
32 Au, Alexander QLD 79:W 8:L 59:W
33 Maguire, Tom QLD 60:W 20:L 49:W
34 Morris, Joshua QLD 87:W 7:L 51:W
35 Curtain, Joseph QLD 69:W 16:L 61:W
36 Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 90:W 9:L 52:W
37 Young, Dashiell QLD 64:W 19:L 65:W
38 Rogers, Jim QLD 65:W 17:L 58:W
39 Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 21:L 66:W 70:W
40 Harris, Bruce NSW 85:W 13:L 62:W
41 Mills, Ross QLD 88:W 14:L 57:W
42 Croucher, Toshio QLD 89:W 18:L 64:W
43 Garbett, Paul OS 80:W 11:D 10:L
44 Boonow, Henry QLD 0:D 47:W 11:L
45 Duffin, Mike QLD 71:W 12:D 23:L
46 Cervenjak, Mark QLD 0:D 70:W 12:L
47 Cervenjak, Matthew QLD 0:D 44:L 69:W
48 Tchitaev, Nina QLD 1:L 75:W 24:L
49 Sarney, Jim QLD 3:L 76:W 33:L
50 Morris, Byron QLD 5:L 77:W 25:L
51 Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 6:L 79:W 34:L
52 Anand, Aditya QLD 784 11:L 80:W 36:L
53 Kularatna, Mineth QLD 4:L 85:W 28:L
54 Yang, Oliver QLD 13:L 78:W 30:L
55 Mendoza, Darcy QLD 7:L 87:W 27:L
56 Watkins, Bridgette QLD 8:L 88:W 21:L
57 Mathur, Jai QLD 691 29:L 72:W 41:L
58 Tseng, Daniel QLD 22:L 74:W 38:L
59 Young, Arden QLD 26:L 67:W 32:L
60 Watkins, Sophie QLD 33:L 86:W 26:L
61 Su, Lucas QLD 14:L 89:W 35:L
62 Dong, Alexander QLD 16:L 91:W 40:L
63 Jule, Elena QLD 25:L 90:W 31:L
64 Zhang, Edward QLD 37:L 83:W 42:L
65 Fedorov, Alex QLD 38:L 84:W 37:L
66 Chan, Lyanna QLD 15:L 39:L 87:W
67 Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 10:L 59:L 0:W
68 Therakam, Clint QLD 0:D 0:D 0:L
69 Tidswell, Ben QLD 35:L 73:W 47:L
70 Menham, Allan QLD 91:W 46:L 39:L
71 Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 45:L 82:W 29:L
72 Matsuura, Keanu QLD 2:L 57:L 85:W
73 Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 9:L 69:L 82:W
74 Su, Marcus QLD 17:L 58:L 88:W
75 Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 27:L 48:L 91:W
76 Li, Allan QLD 699 28:L 49:L 89:W
77 Atia, Ben QLD 686 30:L 50:L 90:W
78 Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 31:L 54:L 83:W
79 Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 32:L 51:L 84:W
80 Young, Gail QLD 43:L 52:L 86:W
81 Bakon, Robert QLD 23:- 0: 0:
82 Yang, Melody QLD 548 12:L 71:L 73:L
83 Li, Jason QLD 18:L 64:L 78:L
84 Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 19:L 65:L 79:L
85 Wang, Eason QLD 674 40:L 53:L 72:L
86 Liu, Charlie QLD 661 20:L 60:L 80:L
87 Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 34:L 55:L 66:L
88 Qu, Anson QLD 506 41:L 56:L 74:L
89 Atia, Raphael QLD 500 42:L 61:L 76:L
90 Li, Xia QLD 36:L 63:L 77:L
91 Henain, Daniel QLD 70:L 62:L 75:L

Afitz
19-09-2015, 05:13 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 4 (Provisional)

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [3] : Stephen J Solomon 2413 [3]
2 Michael D'arcy 1889 [3] : Yi Liu 2346 [3]
3 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [3] : Alexander Stahnke 1864 [3]
4 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [3] : David J Stephson 2120 [3]
5 Alexandra Jule 1976 [3] : Shaun Curtis 919 [3]
6 Jason Wang 1387 [2.5] : Roy Seabrook 1612 [2.5]
7 Don Hamilton 1445 [2] : Ian C Rout 1973 [2]
8 Tom Maguire 1968 [2] : Sebastian Jule 1492 [2]
9 Andrew Mather 1801 [2] : Bruce Harris 1457 [2]
10 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2] : Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2]
11 Alexander Au 1412 [2] : Charles Tsai 1741 [2]
12 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [2] : Joshua Morris 1435 [2]
13 Ross Mills 1313 [2] : Tyson Walker 1714 [2]
14 Toshio Croucher 1250 [2] : Tony Weller 1708 [2]
15 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [2] : Gary A Sands 1303 [2]
16 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [2] : Joseph Curtain 1132 [2]
17 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [2] : Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2]
18 James Kay 1577 [2] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [2]
19 Dashiell Young 1007 [2] : Mark C Stokes 1545 [2]
20 Jim Rogers 834 [2] : Hughston Parle 1537 [2]
21 Sam Stephen 1527 [2] : Sze yong Ng [2]
22 Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5] : Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5]
23 Mike Duffin 1855 [1.5] : Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [1.5]
24 Henry Boonow 1375 [1.5] : Allan Menham 823 [1]
25 Clint Therakam 1645 [1] : Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [1]
26 Nina Tchitaev 805 [1] : Elena Jule 262 [1]
27 Marcus Su 252 [1] : Gail Young 804 [1]
28 Keanu Matsuura 799 [1] : Arden Young 100 [1]
29 Aditya Anand [1] : Jim Sarney 791 [1]
30 Mineth Kularatna 769 [1] : Mayuri Yamaguchi [1]
31 Allan Li [1] : Byron Morris 685 [1]
32 Oliver Yang 666 [1] : Jai Mathur [1]
33 Ben Atia [1] : Sophie Watkins 631 [1]
34 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [1] : Eugeny Lee [1]
35 Alexavier Ly-Liu [1] : Darcy Mendoza 613 [1]
36 Bridgette Watkins 557 [1] : Edward Zhang [1]
37 Ben Tidswell [1] : Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1]
38 Lucas Su 539 [1] : Alex Fedorov [1]
39 Gabriel Lohmann [1] : Lyanna Chan 492 [1]
40 Daniel Tseng [1] : Alexander Dong 418 [1]
41 Jason Li 455 [0] : Melody Yang [0]
42 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0] : Anson Qu [0]
43 Daniel Henain [0] : Eason Wang [0]
44 Charlie Liu [0] : Raphael Atia [0]
45 Cooper Douglas [0] : Xia Li [0]


List of Players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Club

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 im SAJA
2. Garbett, Paul OS 2365 im Team Garbett
3. Liu, Yi QLD 2346 Team Liu
4. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 fm Team Walker
5. Stephson, David J QLD 2120 Team Pomerenke
6. Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 wim Byron Bay Fish
7. Rout, Ian C TAS 1973 Team Stahnke
8. Maguire, Tom QLD 1968 Team Parle
9. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955 Macgregor
10. D'arcy, Michael QLD 1889 Team D'Arcy
11. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864 Team Stahnke
12. Duffin, Mike QLD 1855 Team D'Arcy
13. Mather, Andrew QLD 1801 Let It Go
14. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792 Team Stephen
15. Tsai, Charles QLD 1741 Let It Go
16. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730 Team Kitikov
17. Walker, Tyson QLD 1714 Team Walker
18. Vohla, Mihkel QLD 1710 Team Vohla
19. Weller, Tony QLD 1708 Team Redcliffe
20. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661 Team Watkins
21. Therakam, Clint QLD 1645 Team Garbett
22. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640 Team Kitikov
23. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632 Team Parle
24. Seabrook, Roy QLD 1612 Team Redcliffe
25. Kay, James QLD 1577 Team Liu
26. Stokes, Mark C QLD 1545 The Council
27. Parle, Hughston QLD 1537 Team Parle
28. Stephen, Sam QLD 1527 Team Stephen
29. Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492 Byron Bay Fish
30. Harris, Bruce NSW 1457 Team D'Arcy
31. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457 Team Pomerenke
32. Hamilton, Don QLD 1445 Team Redcliffe
33. Morris, Joshua QLD 1435 Let It Go
34. Au, Alexander QLD 1412 SAJA
35. Cervenjak, Mark QLD 1392 Team Cervenjak
36. Wang, Jason QLD 1387 SAJA
37. Boonow, Henry QLD 1375 Team Liu
38. Mills, Ross QLD 1313 Team Pomerenke
39. Sands, Gary A QLD 1303 Macgregor
40. Croucher, Toshio QLD 1250 Team Stephen
41. Curtain, Joseph QLD 1132 Team Redcliffe
42. Cervenjak, Matthew QLD 1130 Team Stahnke
43. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092 Team Pomerenke
44. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022 Team Garbett
45. Young, Dashiell QLD 1007 Team Walker
46. Curtis, Shaun QLD 919 Team Stahnke
47. Rogers, Jim QLD 834 The Council
48. Menham, Allan QLD 823 The Council
49. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 805 Team Kitikov
50. Young, Gail QLD 804 The Council
51. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 799 Team Walker
52. Sarney, Jim QLD 791 Team D'Arcy
53. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 769 South Brisbane
54. Morris, Byron QLD 685 Byron Bay Fish
55. Yang, Oliver QLD 666 Team Parle
56. Watkins, Sophie QLD 631 Team Watkins
57. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 628 Macgregor
58. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 613 Team Garbett
59. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557 Team Watkins
60. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 554 Let It Go
61. Su, Lucas QLD 539 Team Su
62. Chan, Lyanna QLD 492 Team Somerset
63. Li, Jason QLD 455 Team Liu
64. Dong, Alexander QLD 418 Macgregor
65. Bakon, Robert QLD 331
66. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 283 South Brisbane
67. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268 Team Watkins
68. Jule, Elena QLD 262 Byron Bay Fish
69. Su, Marcus QLD 252 Team Su
70. Young, Arden QLD 100 SAJA
71. Anand, Aditya QLD 784 Team Cervenjak
72. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 Team Somerset
73. Li, Allan QLD 699 South Brisbane
74. Mathur, Jai QLD 691 Team Kings
75. Atia, Ben QLD 686 Team Vohla
76. Wang, Eason QLD 674 Team Cervenjak
77. Liu, Charlie QLD 661 Team Cervenjak
78. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 Team Kings
79. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 Team Vohla
80. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 Team Su
81. Yang, Melody QLD 548 Team Somerset
82. Qu, Anson QLD 506 Team Somerset
83. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 Team Su
84. Atia, Raphael QLD 500 Team Kings
85. Henain, Daniel QLD Team Kings
86. Zhang, Edward QLD Team Somerset
87. Tidswell, Ben QLD Team Stephen
88. Fedorov, Alex QLD Team Somerset
89. Li, Xia QLD South Brisbane
90. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD Team Vohla
91. Tseng, Daniel QLD Team Kitikov


Club Standings

Place Name Score

1 TEAM STAHNKE 9.5
2 TEAM POMERENKE 9
3-4 SAJA 8.5
TEAM REDCLIFFE 8.5
5 TEAM WALKER 8
6 TEAM D'ARCY 7.5
7-11 BYRON BAY FISH 7
TEAM PARLE 7
MACGREGOR 7
LET IT GO 7
TEAM STEPHEN 7
12 TEAM LIU 6.5
13-14 TEAM KITIKOV 6
THE COUNCIL 6
15 TEAM GARBETT 5.5
16-17 TEAM VOHLA 5
TEAM SU 5
18-19 TEAM WATKINS 4
TEAM SOMERSET 4
20 SOUTH BRISBANE 3
21 TEAM CERVENJAK 2.5
22 TEAM KINGS 2

Garrett
19-09-2015, 05:51 PM
20 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [1] 0:1 Shaun Curtis 919 [1]

Not a bad effort.

10 Shaun Curtis 919 [2] 1:0 Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5]

That's a bit of an upset.

Afitz
19-09-2015, 05:53 PM
10 Shaun Curtis 919 [2] 1:0 Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5]

That's a bit of an upset.

Just a little bit! Shaun actually played very very well from the bits and pieces I saw.

Thebes
19-09-2015, 06:14 PM
How old is shaun Curtis?

Hughston
19-09-2015, 06:19 PM
Nice job Shaun!!!!!

MIRKO
19-09-2015, 08:00 PM
Nice job Shaun!!!!!

Well done Shaun,don't you feel sorry for the poor bloke who has to play Paul Garbett next round

Afitz
19-09-2015, 08:05 PM
How old is shaun Curtis?

21

Alex Stahnke
19-09-2015, 08:17 PM
Yes Shaun, carry the team! Talk about value for rating.���� I'm looking forward to giving Gene a well-deserved belting for his abundance of swindles in the past.

Afitz
20-09-2015, 11:50 AM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 4

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [3] 1:0 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [3]
2 Michael D'arcy 1889 [3] 0:1 Yi Liu 2346 [3]
3 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [3] 1:0 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [3]
4 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [3] 1:0 David J Stephson 2120 [3]
5 Alexandra Jule 1976 [3] 1:0 Shaun Curtis 919 [3]
6 Jason Wang 1387 [2.5] 0:1 Roy Seabrook 1612 [2.5]
7 Don Hamilton 1445 [2] .5:.5 Ian C Rout 1973 [2]
8 Tom Maguire 1968 [2] 1:0 Sebastian Jule 1492 [2]
9 Andrew Mather 1801 [2] 1:0 Bruce Harris 1457 [2]
10 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2] .5:.5 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2]
11 Alexander Au 1412 [2] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1741 [2]
12 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [2] 1:0 Joshua Morris 1435 [2]
13 Ross Mills 1313 [2] 0:1 Tyson Walker 1714 [2]
14 Toshio Croucher 1250 [2] 0:1 Tony Weller 1708 [2]
15 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [2] 0:1 Gary A Sands 1303 [2]
16 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [2] 1:0 Joseph Curtain 1132 [2]
17 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [2] 1:0 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2]
18 James Kay 1577 [2] .5:.5 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [2]
19 Dashiell Young 1007 [2] .5:.5 Mark C Stokes 1545 [2]
20 Jim Rogers 834 [2] 0:1 Hughston Parle 1537 [2]
21 Sam Stephen 1527 [2] 1:0 Sze yong Ng [2]
22 Paul Garbett 2365 [1.5] 1:0 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5]
23 Mike Duffin 1855 [1.5] 1:0 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [1.5]
24 Henry Boonow 1375 [1.5] 1:0 Allan Menham 823 [1]
25 Clint Therakam 1645 [1] 1:0 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [1]
26 Nina Tchitaev 805 [1] 1:0 Elena Jule 262 [1]
27 Marcus Su 252 [1] +:- Gail Young 804 [1]
28 Keanu Matsuura 799 [1] 1:0 Arden Young 100 [1]
29 Aditya Anand [1] 0:1 Jim Sarney 791 [1]
30 Mineth Kularatna 769 [1] 1:0 Mayuri Yamaguchi [1]
31 Allan Li [1] 0:1 Byron Morris 685 [1]
32 Oliver Yang 666 [1] 1:0 Jai Mathur [1]
33 Ben Atia [1] 0:1 Sophie Watkins 631 [1]
34 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [1] 1:0 Eugeny Lee [1]
35 Alexavier Ly-Liu [1] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 613 [1]
36 Bridgette Watkins 557 [1] 1:0 Edward Zhang [1]
37 Ben Tidswell [1] 1:0 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1]
38 Lucas Su 539 [1] 1:0 Alex Fedorov [1]
39 Gabriel Lohmann [1] 0:1 Lyanna Chan 492 [1]
40 Daniel Tseng [1] 0:1 Alexander Dong 418 [1]
41 Jason Li 455 [0] 1:0 Melody Yang [0]
42 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [0] 1:0 Anson Qu [0]
43 Daniel Henain [0] 0:1 Eason Wang [0]
44 Charlie Liu [0] 0:1 Raphael Atia [0]
45 Cooper Douglas [0] 0:1 Xia Li [0]
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 49:W 23:W 13:W 9:L
2. Garbett, Paul OS 50:W 24:D 46:L 35:W
3. Liu, Yi QLD 51:W 25:W 14:W 10:W
4. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 52:W 27:W 15:W 11:W
5. Stephson, David J QLD 53:W 28:W 16:W 18:L
6. Jule, Alexandra QLD 54:W 29:W 19:W 46:W
7. Rout, Ian C TAS 55:W 30:W 18:L 32:D
8. Maguire, Tom QLD 56:W 31:L 52:W 29:W
9. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 57:W 32:W 22:W 1:W
10. D'arcy, Michael QLD 58:W 33:W 31:W 3:L
11. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 59:W 34:W 43:W 4:L
12. Duffin, Mike QLD 60:W 36:D 17:L 42:W
13. Mather, Andrew QLD 61:W 38:W 1:L 30:W
14. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 62:W 39:W 3:L 31:D
15. Tsai, Charles QLD 63:W 40:W 4:L 34:W
16. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 64:W 41:W 5:L 33:W
17. Walker, Tyson QLD 65:+ 43:L 12:W 38:W
18. Vohla, Mihkel QLD 66:W 44:W 7:W 5:W
19. Weller, Tony QLD 67:W 45:W 6:L 40:W
20. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 68:W 46:L 54:W 39:L
21. Therakam, Clint QLD :D :D :L 66:W
22. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 69:W 47:W 9:L 41:W
23. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 70:W 1:L 56:W 43:W
24. Seabrook, Roy QLD 71:W 2:D 37:W 36:W
25. Kay, James QLD 72:W 3:L 58:W 44:D
26. Stokes, Mark C QLD :D :D 49:W 45:D
27. Parle, Hughston QLD 73:W 4:L 53:W 47:W
28. Stephen, Sam QLD 74:W 5:L 60:W 83:W
29. Jule, Sebastian QLD 75:W 6:L 55:W 8:L
30. Harris, Bruce NSW 76:W 7:L 64:W 13:L
31. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 77:W 8:W 10:L 14:D
32. Hamilton, Don QLD 78:W 9:L 68:W 7:D
33. Morris, Joshua QLD 79:W 10:L 57:W 16:L
34. Au, Alexander QLD 80:W 11:L 70:W 15:L
35. Cervenjak, Mark QLD :D 48:W 36:L 2:L
36. Wang, Jason QLD 81:W 12:D 35:W 24:L
37. Boonow, Henry QLD :D 42:W 24:L 48:W
38. Mills, Ross QLD 82:W 13:L 74:W 17:L
39. Sands, Gary A QLD 83:W 14:L 59:W 20:W
40. Croucher, Toshio QLD 84:W 15:L 86:W 19:L
41. Curtain, Joseph QLD 87:W 16:L 61:W 22:L
42. Cervenjak, Matthew QLD :D 37:L 87:W 12:L
43. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 91:W 17:W 11:L 23:L
44. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 89:W 18:L 71:W 25:D
45. Young, Dashiell QLD 86:W 19:L 88:W 26:D
46. Curtis, Shaun QLD 90:W 20:W 2:W 6:L
47. Rogers, Jim QLD 88:W 22:L 91:W 27:L
48. Menham, Allan QLD 85:W 35:L 83:L 37:L
49. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 1:L 72:W 26:L 68:W
50. Young, Gail QLD 2:L 71:L 77:W 69:-
51. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 3:L 74:L 76:W 70:W
52. Sarney, Jim QLD 4:L 73:W 8:L 71:W
53. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 5:L 76:W 27:L 72:W
54. Morris, Byron QLD 6:L 75:W 20:L 73:W
55. Yang, Oliver QLD 7:L 78:W 29:L 74:W
56. Watkins, Sophie QLD 8:L 77:W 23:L 75:W
57. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 9:L 80:W 33:L 78:W
58. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 10:L 79:W 25:L 80:W
59. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 11:L 82:W 39:L 86:W
60. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 12:L 81:W 28:L 87:L
61. Su, Lucas QLD 13:L 84:W 41:L 88:W
62. Chan, Lyanna QLD 14:L 83:L 79:W 90:W
63. Li, Jason QLD 15:L 86:L 78:L 81:W
64. Dong, Alexander QLD 16:L 85:W 30:L 91:W
65. Bakon, Robert QLD 17:- : : :
66. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 18:L 87:L 81:W 21:L
67. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 19:L 88:L 80:L 82:W
68. Jule, Elena QLD 20:L 89:W 32:L 49:L
69. Su, Marcus QLD 22:L 91:L 82:W 50:+
70. Young, Arden QLD 23:L 90:W 34:L 51:L
71. Anand, Aditya QLD 784 24:L 50:W 44:L 52:L
72. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 25:L 49:L 85:W 53:L
73. Li, Allan QLD 699 27:L 52:L 84:W 54:L
74. Mathur, Jai QLD 691 28:L 51:W 38:L 55:L
75. Atia, Ben QLD 686 29:L 54:L 89:W 56:L
76. Wang, Eason QLD 674 30:L 53:L 51:L 85:W
77. Liu, Charlie QLD 661 31:L 56:L 50:L 84:L
78. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 32:L 55:L 63:W 57:L
79. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 33:L 58:L 62:L 89:L
80. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 34:L 57:L 67:W 58:L
81. Yang, Melody QLD 548 36:L 60:L 66:L 63:L
82. Qu, Anson QLD 506 38:L 59:L 69:L 67:L
83. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 39:L 62:W 48:W 28:L
84. Atia, Raphael QLD 500 40:L 61:L 73:L 77:W
85. Henain, Daniel QLD 48:L 64:L 72:L 76:L
86. Zhang, Edward QLD 45:L 63:W 40:L 59:L
87. Tidswell, Ben QLD 41:L 66:W 42:L 60:W
88. Fedorov, Alex QLD 47:L 67:W 45:L 61:L
89. Li, Xia QLD 44:L 68:L 75:L 79:W
90. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 46:L 70:L :W 62:L
91. Tseng, Daniel QLD 43:L 69:W 47:L 64:L
Club Standings

Place Name Score

1 TEAM WALKER 11.5
2-4 MACGREGOR 11
TEAM REDCLIFFE 11
TEAM PARLE 11
5-6 TEAM LIU 10
TEAM STAHNKE 10
7-9 TEAM D'ARCY 9.5
TEAM POMERENKE 9.5
TEAM STEPHEN 9.5
10-13 TEAM GARBETT 9
TEAM KITIKOV 9
BYRON BAY FISH 9
LET IT GO 9
14 SAJA 8.5
15-16 TEAM WATKINS 7
TEAM SU 7
17 THE COUNCIL 6.5
18 TEAM VOHLA 6
19-20 SOUTH BRISBANE 5
TEAM SOMERSET 5
21 TEAM CERVENJAK 3.5
22 TEAM KINGS 3

Afitz
20-09-2015, 11:50 AM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 5

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Yi Liu 2346 [4] : Alexandra Jule 1976 [4]
2 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [4] : Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [4]
3 Roy Seabrook 1612 [3.5] : Mihkel Vohla 1710 [4]
4 Tyson Walker 1714 [3] : Stephen J Solomon 2413 [3]
5 David J Stephson 2120 [3] : Michael Ostapenko 1640 [3]
6 Tony Weller 1708 [3] : Tom Maguire 1968 [3]
7 Hughston Parle 1537 [3] : Michael D'arcy 1889 [3]
8 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [3] : Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [3]
9 Gary A Sands 1303 [3] : Andrew Mather 1801 [3]
10 Charles Tsai 1741 [3] : Sam Stephen 1527 [3]
11 Shaun Curtis 919 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1730 [3]
12 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2.5] : Paul Garbett 2365 [2.5]
13 Ian C Rout 1973 [2.5] : Jason Wang 1387 [2.5]
14 Don Hamilton 1445 [2.5] : Mike Duffin 1855 [2.5]
15 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [2.5] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2.5]
16 Dashiell Young 1007 [2.5] : James Kay 1577 [2.5]
17 Mark C Stokes 1545 [2.5] : Henry Boonow 1375 [2.5]
18 Jim Sarney 791 [2] : Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [2]
19 Byron Morris 685 [2] : Clint Therakam 1645 [2]
20 Sebastian Jule 1492 [2] : Mineth Kularatna 769 [2]
21 Bruce Harris 1457 [2] : Oliver Yang 666 [2]
22 Joshua Morris 1435 [2] : Bridgette Watkins 557 [2]
23 Sophie Watkins 631 [2] : Alexander Au 1412 [2]
24 Darcy Mendoza 613 [2] : Ross Mills 1313 [2]
25 Lyanna Chan 492 [2] : Toshio Croucher 1250 [2]
26 Joseph Curtain 1132 [2] : Nadula Tennakoon 628 [2]
27 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2] : Ben Tidswell [2]
28 Alexander Dong 418 [2] : Jim Rogers 834 [2]
29 Marcus Su 252 [2] : Nina Tchitaev 805 [2]
30 Sze yong Ng [2] : Keanu Matsuura 799 [2]
31 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5] : Lucas Su 539 [2]
32 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [1.5] : Gail Young 804 [1]
33 Allan Menham 823 [1] : Jai Mathur [1]
34 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1] : Ben Atia [1]
35 Eason Wang [1] : Jason Li 455 [1]
36 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [1] : Eugeny Lee [1]
37 Raphael Atia [1] : Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [1]
38 Elena Jule 262 [1] : Alexavier Ly-Liu [1]
39 Arden Young 100 [1] : Daniel Tseng [1]
40 Edward Zhang [1] : Aditya Anand [1]
41 Mayuri Yamaguchi [1] : Gabriel Lohmann [1]
42 Alex Fedorov [1] : Allan Li [1]
43 Xia Li [1] : Charlie Liu [0]
44 Anson Qu [0] : Cooper Douglas [0]
45 Melody Yang [0] : Daniel Henain [0]

Capablanca-Fan
20-09-2015, 12:51 PM
Good result by Logan player Abylkassov, originally from Kazakhstan, upsetting Solo.

Afitz
20-09-2015, 02:23 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 5

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Yi Liu 2346 [4] 1:0 Alexandra Jule 1976 [4]
2 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [4] 1:0 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [4]
3 Roy Seabrook 1612 [3.5] 0:1 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [4]
4 Tyson Walker 1714 [3] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [3]
5 David J Stephson 2120 [3] 1:0 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [3]
6 Tony Weller 1708 [3] 0:1 Tom Maguire 1968 [3]
7 Hughston Parle 1537 [3] 1:0 Michael D'arcy 1889 [3]
8 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [3] 1:0 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [3]
9 Gary A Sands 1303 [3] 0:1 Andrew Mather 1801 [3]
10 Charles Tsai 1741 [3] 0:1 Sam Stephen 1527 [3]
11 Shaun Curtis 919 [3] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [3]
12 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2.5] 0:1 Paul Garbett 2365 [2.5]
13 Ian C Rout 1973 [2.5] .5:.5 Jason Wang 1387 [2.5]
14 Don Hamilton 1445 [2.5] 0:1 Mike Duffin 1855 [2.5]
15 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [2.5] .5:.5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [2.5]
16 Dashiell Young 1007 [2.5] .5:.5 James Kay 1577 [2.5]
17 Mark C Stokes 1545 [2.5] 1:0 Henry Boonow 1375 [2.5]
18 Jim Sarney 791 [2] 0:1 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [2]
19 Byron Morris 685 [2] 0:1 Clint Therakam 1645 [2]
20 Sebastian Jule 1492 [2] 1:0 Mineth Kularatna 769 [2]
21 Bruce Harris 1457 [2] .5:.5 Oliver Yang 666 [2]
22 Joshua Morris 1435 [2] 1:0 Bridgette Watkins 557 [2]
23 Sophie Watkins 631 [2] 0:1 Alexander Au 1412 [2]
24 Darcy Mendoza 613 [2] 0:1 Ross Mills 1313 [2]
25 Lyanna Chan 492 [2] 0:1 Toshio Croucher 1250 [2]
26 Joseph Curtain 1132 [2] 1:0 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [2]
27 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [2] 1:0 Ben Tidswell [2]
28 Alexander Dong 418 [2] 0:1 Jim Rogers 834 [2]
29 Marcus Su 252 [2] 0:1 Nina Tchitaev 805 [2]
30 Sze yong Ng [2] 0:1 Keanu Matsuura 799 [2]
31 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [1.5] 1:0 Lucas Su 539 [2]
32 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [1.5] 1:0 Gail Young 804 [1]
33 Allan Menham 823 [1] 1:0 Jai Mathur [1]
34 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [1] 1:0 Ben Atia [1]
35 Eason Wang [1] 0:1 Jason Li 455 [1]
36 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [1] 1:0 Eugeny Lee [1]
37 Raphael Atia [1] 1:0 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [1]
38 Elena Jule 262 [1] 1:0 Alexavier Ly-Liu [1]
39 Arden Young 100 [1] 0:1 Daniel Tseng [1]
40 Edward Zhang [1] 0:1 Aditya Anand [1]
41 Mayuri Yamaguchi [1] 1:0 Gabriel Lohmann [1]
42 Alex Fedorov [1] 0:1 Allan Li [1]
43 Xia Li [1] 1:0 Charlie Liu [0]
44 Anson Qu [0] 0:1 Cooper Douglas [0]
45 Melody Yang [0] 1:0 Daniel Henain [0]
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 49:W 23:W 13:W 9:L 17:W
2. Garbett, Paul OS 50:W 24:D 46:L 35:W 31:W
3. Liu, Yi QLD 51:W 25:W 14:W 10:W 6:W
4. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 52:W 27:W 15:W 11:W 9:W
5. Stephson, David J QLD 53:W 28:W 16:W 18:L 22:W
6. Jule, Alexandra QLD 54:W 29:W 19:W 46:W 3:L
7. Rout, Ian C TAS 55:W 30:W 18:L 32:D 36:D
8. Maguire, Tom QLD 56:W 31:L 52:W 29:W 19:W
9. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 57:W 32:W 22:W 1:W 4:L
10. D'arcy, Michael QLD 58:W 33:W 31:W 3:L 27:L
11. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 59:W 34:W 43:W 4:L 23:W
12. Duffin, Mike QLD 60:W 36:D 17:L 42:W 32:W
13. Mather, Andrew QLD 61:W 38:W 1:L 30:W 39:W
14. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 62:W 39:W 3:L 31:D 44:D
15. Tsai, Charles QLD 63:W 40:W 4:L 34:W 28:L
16. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 64:W 41:W 5:L 33:W 46:W
17. Walker, Tyson QLD 65:+ 43:L 12:W 38:W 1:L
18. Vohla, Mihkel QLD 66:W 44:W 7:W 5:W 24:W
19. Weller, Tony QLD 67:W 45:W 6:L 40:W 8:L
20. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 68:W 46:L 54:W 39:L 52:W
21. Therakam, Clint QLD :D :D :L 66:W 54:W
22. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 69:W 47:W 9:L 41:W 5:L
23. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 70:W 1:L 56:W 43:W 11:L
24. Seabrook, Roy QLD 71:W 2:D 37:W 36:W 18:L
25. Kay, James QLD 72:W 3:L 58:W 44:D 45:D
26. Stokes, Mark C QLD :D :D 49:W 45:D 37:W
27. Parle, Hughston QLD 73:W 4:L 53:W 47:W 10:W
28. Stephen, Sam QLD 74:W 5:L 60:W 83:W 15:W
29. Jule, Sebastian QLD 75:W 6:L 55:W 8:L 53:W
30. Harris, Bruce NSW 76:W 7:L 64:W 13:L 55:D
31. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 77:W 8:W 10:L 14:D 2:L
32. Hamilton, Don QLD 78:W 9:L 68:W 7:D 12:L
33. Morris, Joshua QLD 79:W 10:L 57:W 16:L 59:W
34. Au, Alexander QLD 80:W 11:L 70:W 15:L 56:W
35. Cervenjak, Mark QLD :D 48:W 36:L 2:L 61:W
36. Wang, Jason QLD 81:W 12:D 35:W 24:L 7:D
37. Boonow, Henry QLD :D 42:W 24:L 48:W 26:L
38. Mills, Ross QLD 82:W 13:L 74:W 17:L 58:W
39. Sands, Gary A QLD 83:W 14:L 59:W 20:W 13:L
40. Croucher, Toshio QLD 84:W 15:L 86:W 19:L 62:W
41. Curtain, Joseph QLD 87:W 16:L 61:W 22:L 57:W
42. Cervenjak, Matthew QLD :D 37:L 87:W 12:L 50:W
43. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 91:W 17:W 11:L 23:L 87:W
44. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 89:W 18:L 71:W 25:D 14:D
45. Young, Dashiell QLD 86:W 19:L 88:W 26:D 25:D
46. Curtis, Shaun QLD 90:W 20:W 2:W 6:L 16:L
47. Rogers, Jim QLD 88:W 22:L 91:W 27:L 64:W
48. Menham, Allan QLD 85:W 35:L 83:L 37:L 74:W
49. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 1:L 72:W 26:L 68:W 69:W
50. Young, Gail QLD 2:L 71:L 77:W 69:- 42:L
51. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 3:L 74:L 76:W 70:W 83:W
52. Sarney, Jim QLD 4:L 73:W 8:L 71:W 20:L
53. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 5:L 76:W 27:L 72:W 29:L
54. Morris, Byron QLD 6:L 75:W 20:L 73:W 21:L
55. Yang, Oliver QLD 7:L 78:W 29:L 74:W 30:D
56. Watkins, Sophie QLD 8:L 77:W 23:L 75:W 34:L
57. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 9:L 80:W 33:L 78:W 41:L
58. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 10:L 79:W 25:L 80:W 38:L
59. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 11:L 82:W 39:L 86:W 33:L
60. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 12:L 81:W 28:L 87:L 75:W
61. Su, Lucas QLD 13:L 84:W 41:L 88:W 35:L
62. Chan, Lyanna QLD 14:L 83:L 79:W 90:W 40:L
63. Li, Jason QLD 15:L 86:L 78:L 81:W 76:W
64. Dong, Alexander QLD 16:L 85:W 30:L 91:W 47:L
65. Bakon, Robert QLD 17:- : : : :
66. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 18:L 87:L 81:W 21:L 78:W
67. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 19:L 88:L 80:L 82:W 84:L
68. Jule, Elena QLD 20:L 89:W 32:L 49:L 80:W
69. Su, Marcus QLD 22:L 91:L 82:W 50:+ 49:L
70. Young, Arden QLD 23:L 90:W 34:L 51:L 91:L
71. Anand, Aditya QLD 784 24:L 50:W 44:L 52:L 86:W
72. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 25:L 49:L 85:W 53:L 90:W
73. Li, Allan QLD 699 27:L 52:L 84:W 54:L 88:W
74. Mathur, Jai QLD 691 28:L 51:W 38:L 55:L 48:L
75. Atia, Ben QLD 686 29:L 54:L 89:W 56:L 60:L
76. Wang, Eason QLD 674 30:L 53:L 51:L 85:W 63:L
77. Liu, Charlie QLD 661 31:L 56:L 50:L 84:L 89:L
78. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 32:L 55:L 63:W 57:L 66:L
79. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 33:L 58:L 62:L 89:L 82:W
80. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 34:L 57:L 67:W 58:L 68:L
81. Yang, Melody QLD 548 36:L 60:L 66:L 63:L 85:W
82. Qu, Anson QLD 506 38:L 59:L 69:L 67:L 79:L
83. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 39:L 62:W 48:W 28:L 51:L
84. Atia, Raphael QLD 500 40:L 61:L 73:L 77:W 67:W
85. Henain, Daniel QLD 48:L 64:L 72:L 76:L 81:L
86. Zhang, Edward QLD 45:L 63:W 40:L 59:L 71:L
87. Tidswell, Ben QLD 41:L 66:W 42:L 60:W 43:L
88. Fedorov, Alex QLD 47:L 67:W 45:L 61:L 73:L
89. Li, Xia QLD 44:L 68:L 75:L 79:W 77:W
90. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 46:L 70:L :W 62:L 72:L
91. Tseng, Daniel QLD 43:L 69:W 47:L 64:L 70:W
Club Standings

Place Name Score

1 TEAM WALKER 14
2 TEAM PARLE 13.5
3-5 TEAM POMERENKE 12.5
TEAM LIU 12.5
TEAM STAHNKE 12.5
6-9 TEAM KITIKOV 12
LET IT GO 12
TEAM STEPHEN 12
TEAM REDCLIFFE 12
10 TEAM GARBETT 11.5
11-14 BYRON BAY FISH 11
SAJA 11
TEAM D'ARCY 11
MACGREGOR 11
15 THE COUNCIL 9.5
16-18 TEAM VOHLA 8
TEAM WATKINS 8
SOUTH BRISBANE 8
19 TEAM SU 7
20 TEAM SOMERSET 6
21 TEAM CERVENJAK 5.5
22 TEAM KINGS 4

Afitz
20-09-2015, 06:12 PM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 6


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [5] 0:1 Yi Liu 2346 [5]
2 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [4] 1:0 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [5]
3 Andrew Mather 1801 [4] 0:1 David J Stephson 2120 [4]
4 Alexandra Jule 1976 [4] 1:0 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [4]
5 Tom Maguire 1968 [4] 1:0 Hughston Parle 1537 [4]
6 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [4] 0:1 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [4]
7 Sam Stephen 1527 [4] 0:1 Roy Seabrook 1612 [3.5]
8 Paul Garbett 2365 [3.5] 1:0 Mark C Stokes 1545 [3.5]
9 Mike Duffin 1855 [3.5] 0:1 Ian C Rout 1973 [3]
10 Michael D'arcy 1889 [3] 0:1 Alexander Au 1412 [3]
11 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [3] 1:0 Jason Wang 1387 [3]
12 Ross Mills 1313 [3] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1741 [3]
13 Toshio Croucher 1250 [3] 0:1 Tyson Walker 1714 [3]
14 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [3] 0:1 Tony Weller 1708 [3]
15 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [3] 1:0 Joseph Curtain 1132 [3]
16 Clint Therakam 1645 [3] 1:0 Gary A Sands 1303 [3]
17 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [3] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [3]
18 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [3] 1:0 Dashiell Young 1007 [3]
19 James Kay 1577 [3] .5:.5 Shaun Curtis 919 [3]
20 Jim Rogers 834 [3] 0:1 Sebastian Jule 1492 [3]
21 Nina Tchitaev 805 [3] 0:1 Joshua Morris 1435 [3]
22 Keanu Matsuura 799 [3] 0:1 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2.5]
23 Bruce Harris 1457 [2.5] 0:1 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [2.5]
24 Henry Boonow 1375 [2.5] 1:0 Don Hamilton 1445 [2.5]
25 Oliver Yang 666 [2.5] 0:1 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [2.5]
26 Alexander Dong 418 [2] 1:0 Allan Menham 823 [2]
27 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [2] 0:1 Jim Sarney 791 [2]
28 Mineth Kularatna 769 [2] 1:0 Elena Jule 262 [2]
29 Marcus Su 252 [2] 1:0 Byron Morris 685 [2]
30 Aditya Anand [2] 1:0 Sophie Watkins 631 [2]
31 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [2] 1:0 Mayuri Yamaguchi [2]
32 Allan Li [2] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 613 [2]
33 Bridgette Watkins 557 [2] 1:0 Raphael Atia [2]
34 Sze yong Ng [2] 0:1 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [2]
35 Lucas Su 539 [2] 1:0 Xia Li [2]
36 Ben Tidswell [2] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 492 [2]
37 Jason Li 455 [2] 1:0 Daniel Tseng [2]
38 Eugeny Lee [1] 0:1 Gail Young 804 [1]
39 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [1] 1:0 Edward Zhang [1]
40 Cooper Douglas [1] 0:1 Arden Young 100 [1]
41 Jai Mathur [1] 1:0 Alexavier Ly-Liu [1]
42 Ben Atia [1] 0:1 Alex Fedorov [1]
43 Melody Yang [1] 0:1 Eason Wang [1]
44 Gabriel Lohmann [1] 0:1 Anson Qu [0]
45 Charlie Liu [0] 1:0 Daniel Henain [0]


Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 49:W 23:W 13:W 9:L 17:W 4:W
2. Garbett, Paul OS 50:W 24:D 46:L 35:W 31:W 26:W
3. Liu, Yi QLD 51:W 25:W 14:W 10:W 6:W 18:W
4. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 52:W 27:W 15:W 11:W 9:W 1:L
5. Stephson, David J QLD 53:W 28:W 16:W 18:L 22:W 13:W
6. Jule, Alexandra QLD 54:W 29:W 19:W 46:W 3:L 11:W
7. Rout, Ian C TAS 55:W 30:W 18:L 32:D 36:D 12:W
8. Maguire, Tom QLD 56:W 31:L 52:W 29:W 19:W 27:W
9. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 57:W 32:W 22:W 1:W 4:L 16:W
10. D'arcy, Michael QLD 58:W 33:W 31:W 3:L 27:L 34:L
11. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 59:W 34:W 43:W 4:L 23:W 6:L
12. Duffin, Mike QLD 60:W 36:D 17:L 42:W 32:W 7:L
13. Mather, Andrew QLD 61:W 38:W 1:L 30:W 39:W 5:L
14. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 62:W 39:W 3:L 31:D 44:D 36:W
15. Tsai, Charles QLD 63:W 40:W 4:L 34:W 28:L 38:W
16. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 64:W 41:W 5:L 33:W 46:W 9:L
17. Walker, Tyson QLD 65:+ 43:L 12:W 38:W 1:L 40:W
18. Vohla, Mihkel QLD 66:W 44:W 7:W 5:W 24:W 3:L
19. Weller, Tony QLD 67:W 45:W 6:L 40:W 8:L 43:W
20. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 68:W 46:L 54:W 39:L 52:W 41:W
21. Therakam, Clint QLD :D :D :L 66:W 54:W 39:W
22. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 69:W 47:W 9:L 41:W 5:L 44:W
23. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 70:W 1:L 56:W 43:W 11:L 45:W
24. Seabrook, Roy QLD 71:W 2:D 37:W 36:W 18:L 28:W
25. Kay, James QLD 72:W 3:L 58:W 44:D 45:D 46:D
26. Stokes, Mark C QLD :D :D 49:W 45:D 37:W 2:L
27. Parle, Hughston QLD 73:W 4:L 53:W 47:W 10:W 8:L
28. Stephen, Sam QLD 74:W 5:L 60:W 83:W 15:W 24:L
29. Jule, Sebastian QLD 75:W 6:L 55:W 8:L 53:W 47:W
30. Harris, Bruce NSW 76:W 7:L 64:W 13:L 55:D 42:L
31. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 77:W 8:W 10:L 14:D 2:L 51:W
32. Hamilton, Don QLD 78:W 9:L 68:W 7:D 12:L 37:L
33. Morris, Joshua QLD 79:W 10:L 57:W 16:L 59:W 49:W
34. Au, Alexander QLD 80:W 11:L 70:W 15:L 56:W 10:W
35. Cervenjak, Mark QLD :D 48:W 36:L 2:L 61:W 55:W
36. Wang, Jason QLD 81:W 12:D 35:W 24:L 7:D 14:L
37. Boonow, Henry QLD :D 42:W 24:L 48:W 26:L 32:W
38. Mills, Ross QLD 82:W 13:L 74:W 17:L 58:W 15:L
39. Sands, Gary A QLD 83:W 14:L 59:W 20:W 13:L 21:L
40. Croucher, Toshio QLD 84:W 15:L 86:W 19:L 62:W 17:L
41. Curtain, Joseph QLD 87:W 16:L 61:W 22:L 57:W 20:L
42. Cervenjak, Matthew QLD :D 37:L 87:W 12:L 50:W 30:W
43. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 91:W 17:W 11:L 23:L 87:W 19:L
44. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 89:W 18:L 71:W 25:D 14:D 22:L
45. Young, Dashiell QLD 86:W 19:L 88:W 26:D 25:D 23:L
46. Curtis, Shaun QLD 90:W 20:W 2:W 6:L 16:L 25:D
47. Rogers, Jim QLD 88:W 22:L 91:W 27:L 64:W 29:L
48. Menham, Allan QLD 85:W 35:L 83:L 37:L 74:W 64:L
49. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 1:L 72:W 26:L 68:W 69:W 33:L
50. Young, Gail QLD 2:L 71:L 77:W 69:- 42:L 78:W
51. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 3:L 74:L 76:W 70:W 83:W 31:L
52. Sarney, Jim QLD 4:L 73:W 8:L 71:W 20:L 66:W
53. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 5:L 76:W 27:L 72:W 29:L 68:W
54. Morris, Byron QLD 6:L 75:W 20:L 73:W 21:L 69:L
55. Yang, Oliver QLD 7:L 78:W 29:L 74:W 30:D 35:L
56. Watkins, Sophie QLD 8:L 77:W 23:L 75:W 34:L 71:L
57. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 9:L 80:W 33:L 78:W 41:L 72:W
58. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 10:L 79:W 25:L 80:W 38:L 73:W
59. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 11:L 82:W 39:L 86:W 33:L 84:W
60. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 12:L 81:W 28:L 87:L 75:W 83:W
61. Su, Lucas QLD 13:L 84:W 41:L 88:W 35:L 89:W
62. Chan, Lyanna QLD 14:L 83:L 79:W 90:W 40:L 87:L
63. Li, Jason QLD 15:L 86:L 78:L 81:W 76:W 91:W
64. Dong, Alexander QLD 16:L 85:W 30:L 91:W 47:L 48:W
65. Bakon, Robert QLD 17:- : : : : :
66. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 18:L 87:L 81:W 21:L 78:W 52:L
67. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 19:L 88:L 80:L 82:W 84:L 86:W
68. Jule, Elena QLD 20:L 89:W 32:L 49:L 80:W 53:L
69. Su, Marcus QLD 22:L 91:L 82:W 50:+ 49:L 54:W
70. Young, Arden QLD 23:L 90:W 34:L 51:L 91:L 79:W
71. Anand, Aditya QLD 784 24:L 50:W 44:L 52:L 86:W 56:W
72. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 25:L 49:L 85:W 53:L 90:W 57:L
73. Li, Allan QLD 699 27:L 52:L 84:W 54:L 88:W 58:L
74. Mathur, Jai QLD 691 28:L 51:W 38:L 55:L 48:L 80:W
75. Atia, Ben QLD 686 29:L 54:L 89:W 56:L 60:L 88:L
76. Wang, Eason QLD 674 30:L 53:L 51:L 85:W 63:L 81:W
77. Liu, Charlie QLD 661 31:L 56:L 50:L 84:L 89:L 85:W
78. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 32:L 55:L 63:W 57:L 66:L 50:L
79. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 33:L 58:L 62:L 89:L 82:W 70:L
80. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 34:L 57:L 67:W 58:L 68:L 74:L
81. Yang, Melody QLD 548 36:L 60:L 66:L 63:L 85:W 76:L
82. Qu, Anson QLD 506 38:L 59:L 69:L 67:L 79:L 90:W
83. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 39:L 62:W 48:W 28:L 51:L 60:L
84. Atia, Raphael QLD 500 40:L 61:L 73:L 77:W 67:W 59:L
85. Henain, Daniel QLD 48:L 64:L 72:L 76:L 81:L 77:L
86. Zhang, Edward QLD 45:L 63:W 40:L 59:L 71:L 67:L
87. Tidswell, Ben QLD 41:L 66:W 42:L 60:W 43:L 62:W
88. Fedorov, Alex QLD 47:L 67:W 45:L 61:L 73:L 75:W
89. Li, Xia QLD 44:L 68:L 75:L 79:W 77:W 61:L
90. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 46:L 70:L :W 62:L 72:L 82:L
91. Tseng, Daniel QLD 43:L 69:W 47:L 64:L 70:W 63:L


Club Standings

Place Name Score

1 TEAM LIU 16
2 TEAM PARLE 15.5
3-5 TEAM STAHNKE 15
TEAM WALKER 15
LET IT GO 15
6-7 TEAM POMERENKE 14.5
TEAM GARBETT 14.5
8-11 SAJA 14
MACGREGOR 14
TEAM STEPHEN 14
TEAM REDCLIFFE 14
12-13 BYRON BAY FISH 13
TEAM KITIKOV 13
14 TEAM D'ARCY 12
15 TEAM WATKINS 11
16 THE COUNCIL 10.5
17 TEAM CERVENJAK 9.5
18-19 SOUTH BRISBANE 9
TEAM SU 9
20 TEAM VOHLA 8
21 TEAM SOMERSET 7
22 TEAM KINGS 5

StokesyRedcliff
20-09-2015, 11:17 PM
Congratulations to the picket fence winner Yi Liu! 6 out of 6 is hard to beat! What a tournament by Mihkel Vohla, rated 1710, who pushed Yi Liu all the way to the finish in Round 6! Shaun Curtis win over NZ IM Paul Garbett was an upset as big as Serena Williams loss in the 2015 US Open! Check out out how many players reached 5 out of 6 : Mihkel Vohla, Gene Nakauchi, Stephen Solomon, Ivan Abylkassov (who defeated Solo), WIM Alex Jule, Tom Maguire and David Stephson!

Gardiner Chess must be pleased with the record 90 player entry for this event!
Andrew FitzPatrick did another professional yet always friendly job as Arbiiter. Justine Jule was wonderful in the canteen once again and the food and drinks were spot on!
See you all on the weekend for The Leo Wilkinson Memorial at Rothwell- grab your entry form now from the Chess Association of Queensland Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

Hughston
21-09-2015, 10:15 AM
2015 Nell Van De Graaff Classic - Round 6


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mihkel Vohla 1710 [5] 0:1 Yi Liu 2346 [5]
2 Stephen J Solomon 2413 [4] 1:0 Gene Nakauchi 2296 [5]
3 Andrew Mather 1801 [4] 0:1 David J Stephson 2120 [4]
4 Alexandra Jule 1976 [4] 1:0 Alexander Stahnke 1864 [4]
5 Tom Maguire 1968 [4] 1:0 Hughston Parle 1537 [4]
6 Oleg Kitikov 1730 [4] 0:1 Ivan Abylkassov 1955 [4]
7 Sam Stephen 1527 [4] 0:1 Roy Seabrook 1612 [3.5]
8 Paul Garbett 2365 [3.5] 1:0 Mark C Stokes 1545 [3.5]
9 Mike Duffin 1855 [3.5] 0:1 Ian C Rout 1973 [3]
10 Michael D'arcy 1889 [3] 0:1 Alexander Au 1412 [3]
11 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1792 [3] 1:0 Jason Wang 1387 [3]
12 Ross Mills 1313 [3] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1741 [3]
13 Toshio Croucher 1250 [3] 0:1 Tyson Walker 1714 [3]
14 Vyshak Sayinath 1092 [3] 0:1 Tony Weller 1708 [3]
15 Leteisha Simmonds 1661 [3] 1:0 Joseph Curtain 1132 [3]
16 Clint Therakam 1645 [3] 1:0 Gary A Sands 1303 [3]
17 Michael Ostapenko 1640 [3] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 1022 [3]
18 Henry Slater-Jones 1632 [3] 1:0 Dashiell Young 1007 [3]
19 James Kay 1577 [3] .5:.5 Shaun Curtis 919 [3]
20 Jim Rogers 834 [3] 0:1 Sebastian Jule 1492 [3]
21 Nina Tchitaev 805 [3] 0:1 Joshua Morris 1435 [3]
22 Keanu Matsuura 799 [3] 0:1 Zachary Pomerenke 1457 [2.5]
23 Bruce Harris 1457 [2.5] 0:1 Matthew Cervenjak 1130 [2.5]
24 Henry Boonow 1375 [2.5] 1:0 Don Hamilton 1445 [2.5]
25 Oliver Yang 666 [2.5] 0:1 Mark Cervenjak 1392 [2.5]
26 Alexander Dong 418 [2] 1:0 Allan Menham 823 [2]
27 Tiran Mahaarachchi 283 [2] 0:1 Jim Sarney 791 [2]
28 Mineth Kularatna 769 [2] 1:0 Elena Jule 262 [2]
29 Marcus Su 252 [2] 1:0 Byron Morris 685 [2]
30 Aditya Anand [2] 1:0 Sophie Watkins 631 [2]
31 Nadula Tennakoon 628 [2] 1:0 Mayuri Yamaguchi [2]
32 Allan Li [2] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 613 [2]
33 Bridgette Watkins 557 [2] 1:0 Raphael Atia [2]
34 Sze yong Ng [2] 0:1 Adam Isaac Morris 554 [2]
35 Lucas Su 539 [2] 1:0 Xia Li [2]
36 Ben Tidswell [2] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 492 [2]
37 Jason Li 455 [2] 1:0 Daniel Tseng [2]
38 Eugeny Lee [1] 0:1 Gail Young 804 [1]
39 Rachel Jane Watkins 268 [1] 1:0 Edward Zhang [1]
40 Cooper Douglas [1] 0:1 Arden Young 100 [1]
41 Jai Mathur [1] 1:0 Alexavier Ly-Liu [1]
42 Ben Atia [1] 0:1 Alex Fedorov [1]
43 Melody Yang [1] 0:1 Eason Wang [1]
44 Gabriel Lohmann [1] 0:1 Anson Qu [0]
45 Charlie Liu [0] 1:0 Daniel Henain [0]


Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 49:W 23:W 13:W 9:L 17:W 4:W
2. Garbett, Paul OS 50:W 24:D 46:L 35:W 31:W 26:W
3. Liu, Yi QLD 51:W 25:W 14:W 10:W 6:W 18:W
4. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 52:W 27:W 15:W 11:W 9:W 1:L
5. Stephson, David J QLD 53:W 28:W 16:W 18:L 22:W 13:W
6. Jule, Alexandra QLD 54:W 29:W 19:W 46:W 3:L 11:W
7. Rout, Ian C TAS 55:W 30:W 18:L 32:D 36:D 12:W
8. Maguire, Tom QLD 56:W 31:L 52:W 29:W 19:W 27:W
9. Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 57:W 32:W 22:W 1:W 4:L 16:W
10. D'arcy, Michael QLD 58:W 33:W 31:W 3:L 27:L 34:L
11. Stahnke, Alexander QLD 59:W 34:W 43:W 4:L 23:W 6:L
12. Duffin, Mike QLD 60:W 36:D 17:L 42:W 32:W 7:L
13. Mather, Andrew QLD 61:W 38:W 1:L 30:W 39:W 5:L
14. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 62:W 39:W 3:L 31:D 44:D 36:W
15. Tsai, Charles QLD 63:W 40:W 4:L 34:W 28:L 38:W
16. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 64:W 41:W 5:L 33:W 46:W 9:L
17. Walker, Tyson QLD 65:+ 43:L 12:W 38:W 1:L 40:W
18. Vohla, Mihkel QLD 66:W 44:W 7:W 5:W 24:W 3:L
19. Weller, Tony QLD 67:W 45:W 6:L 40:W 8:L 43:W
20. Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 68:W 46:L 54:W 39:L 52:W 41:W
21. Therakam, Clint QLD :D :D :L 66:W 54:W 39:W
22. Ostapenko, Michael QLD 69:W 47:W 9:L 41:W 5:L 44:W
23. Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 70:W 1:L 56:W 43:W 11:L 45:W
24. Seabrook, Roy QLD 71:W 2:D 37:W 36:W 18:L 28:W
25. Kay, James QLD 72:W 3:L 58:W 44:D 45:D 46:D
26. Stokes, Mark C QLD :D :D 49:W 45:D 37:W 2:L
27. Parle, Hughston QLD 73:W 4:L 53:W 47:W 10:W 8:L
28. Stephen, Sam QLD 74:W 5:L 60:W 83:W 15:W 24:L
29. Jule, Sebastian QLD 75:W 6:L 55:W 8:L 53:W 47:W
30. Harris, Bruce NSW 76:W 7:L 64:W 13:L 55:D 42:L
31. Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 77:W 8:W 10:L 14:D 2:L 51:W
32. Hamilton, Don QLD 78:W 9:L 68:W 7:D 12:L 37:L
33. Morris, Joshua QLD 79:W 10:L 57:W 16:L 59:W 49:W
34. Au, Alexander QLD 80:W 11:L 70:W 15:L 56:W 10:W
35. Cervenjak, Mark QLD :D 48:W 36:L 2:L 61:W 55:W
36. Wang, Jason QLD 81:W 12:D 35:W 24:L 7:D 14:L
37. Boonow, Henry QLD :D 42:W 24:L 48:W 26:L 32:W
38. Mills, Ross QLD 82:W 13:L 74:W 17:L 58:W 15:L
39. Sands, Gary A QLD 83:W 14:L 59:W 20:W 13:L 21:L
40. Croucher, Toshio QLD 84:W 15:L 86:W 19:L 62:W 17:L
41. Curtain, Joseph QLD 87:W 16:L 61:W 22:L 57:W 20:L
42. Cervenjak, Matthew QLD :D 37:L 87:W 12:L 50:W 30:W
43. Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 91:W 17:W 11:L 23:L 87:W 19:L
44. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 89:W 18:L 71:W 25:D 14:D 22:L
45. Young, Dashiell QLD 86:W 19:L 88:W 26:D 25:D 23:L
46. Curtis, Shaun QLD 90:W 20:W 2:W 6:L 16:L 25:D
47. Rogers, Jim QLD 88:W 22:L 91:W 27:L 64:W 29:L
48. Menham, Allan QLD 85:W 35:L 83:L 37:L 74:W 64:L
49. Tchitaev, Nina QLD 1:L 72:W 26:L 68:W 69:W 33:L
50. Young, Gail QLD 2:L 71:L 77:W 69:- 42:L 78:W
51. Matsuura, Keanu QLD 3:L 74:L 76:W 70:W 83:W 31:L
52. Sarney, Jim QLD 4:L 73:W 8:L 71:W 20:L 66:W
53. Kularatna, Mineth QLD 5:L 76:W 27:L 72:W 29:L 68:W
54. Morris, Byron QLD 6:L 75:W 20:L 73:W 21:L 69:L
55. Yang, Oliver QLD 7:L 78:W 29:L 74:W 30:D 35:L
56. Watkins, Sophie QLD 8:L 77:W 23:L 75:W 34:L 71:L
57. Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 9:L 80:W 33:L 78:W 41:L 72:W
58. Mendoza, Darcy QLD 10:L 79:W 25:L 80:W 38:L 73:W
59. Watkins, Bridgette QLD 11:L 82:W 39:L 86:W 33:L 84:W
60. Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 12:L 81:W 28:L 87:L 75:W 83:W
61. Su, Lucas QLD 13:L 84:W 41:L 88:W 35:L 89:W
62. Chan, Lyanna QLD 14:L 83:L 79:W 90:W 40:L 87:L
63. Li, Jason QLD 15:L 86:L 78:L 81:W 76:W 91:W
64. Dong, Alexander QLD 16:L 85:W 30:L 91:W 47:L 48:W
65. Bakon, Robert QLD 17:- : : : : :
66. Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 18:L 87:L 81:W 21:L 78:W 52:L
67. Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 19:L 88:L 80:L 82:W 84:L 86:W
68. Jule, Elena QLD 20:L 89:W 32:L 49:L 80:W 53:L
69. Su, Marcus QLD 22:L 91:L 82:W 50:+ 49:L 54:W
70. Young, Arden QLD 23:L 90:W 34:L 51:L 91:L 79:W
71. Anand, Aditya QLD 784 24:L 50:W 44:L 52:L 86:W 56:W
72. Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 25:L 49:L 85:W 53:L 90:W 57:L
73. Li, Allan QLD 699 27:L 52:L 84:W 54:L 88:W 58:L
74. Mathur, Jai QLD 691 28:L 51:W 38:L 55:L 48:L 80:W
75. Atia, Ben QLD 686 29:L 54:L 89:W 56:L 60:L 88:L
76. Wang, Eason QLD 674 30:L 53:L 51:L 85:W 63:L 81:W
77. Liu, Charlie QLD 661 31:L 56:L 50:L 84:L 89:L 85:W
78. Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 32:L 55:L 63:W 57:L 66:L 50:L
79. Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 33:L 58:L 62:L 89:L 82:W 70:L
80. Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 34:L 57:L 67:W 58:L 68:L 74:L
81. Yang, Melody QLD 548 36:L 60:L 66:L 63:L 85:W 76:L
82. Qu, Anson QLD 506 38:L 59:L 69:L 67:L 79:L 90:W
83. Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 39:L 62:W 48:W 28:L 51:L 60:L
84. Atia, Raphael QLD 500 40:L 61:L 73:L 77:W 67:W 59:L
85. Henain, Daniel QLD 48:L 64:L 72:L 76:L 81:L 77:L
86. Zhang, Edward QLD 45:L 63:W 40:L 59:L 71:L 67:L
87. Tidswell, Ben QLD 41:L 66:W 42:L 60:W 43:L 62:W
88. Fedorov, Alex QLD 47:L 67:W 45:L 61:L 73:L 75:W
89. Li, Xia QLD 44:L 68:L 75:L 79:W 77:W 61:L
90. Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 46:L 70:L :W 62:L 72:L 82:L
91. Tseng, Daniel QLD 43:L 69:W 47:L 64:L 70:W 63:L


Club Standings

Place Name Score

1 TEAM LIU 16
2 TEAM PARLE 15.5
3-5 TEAM STAHNKE 15
TEAM WALKER 15
LET IT GO 15
6-7 TEAM POMERENKE 14.5
TEAM GARBETT 14.5
8-11 SAJA 14
MACGREGOR 14
TEAM STEPHEN 14
TEAM REDCLIFFE 14
12-13 BYRON BAY FISH 13
TEAM KITIKOV 13
14 TEAM D'ARCY 12
15 TEAM WATKINS 11
16 THE COUNCIL 10.5
17 TEAM CERVENJAK 9.5
18-19 SOUTH BRISBANE 9
TEAM SU 9
20 TEAM VOHLA 8
21 TEAM SOMERSET 7
22 TEAM KINGS 5

Andrew are there overall standings in general from the tournament for the players?

Afitz
21-09-2015, 10:57 AM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Yi QLD 2346 6 15.5 23.5 21.0
2-8 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 5 17.0 25.0 20.0
Vohla, Mihkel QLD 1710 5 16.5 24.5 20.0
Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 5 16.5 24.5 18.0
Stephson, David J QLD 2120 5 16.0 24.0 18.0
Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955 5 16.0 23.5 19.0
Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 5 15.5 23.5 19.0
Maguire, Tom QLD 1968 5 14.5 20.5 16.0
9-10 Seabrook, Roy QLD 1612 4.5 15.0 23.0 16.5
Garbett, Paul OS 2365 4.5 14.0 21.0 14.5
11-27 Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864 4 16.0 24.0 17.0
Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730 4 15.5 23.5 16.0
Tsai, Charles QLD 1741 4 14.0 22.0 15.0
Mather, Andrew QLD 1801 4 14.0 21.5 16.0
Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640 4 14.0 21.5 15.0
Weller, Tony QLD 1708 4 14.0 21.0 15.0
Parle, Hughston QLD 1537 4 14.0 21.0 15.0
Stephen, Sam QLD 1527 4 13.5 20.5 15.0
Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492 4 13.5 19.5 13.0
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792 4 12.5 20.5 14.5
Walker, Tyson QLD 1714 4 12.5 20.5 14.0
Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632 4 12.0 19.0 14.0
Morris, Joshua QLD 1435 4 12.0 17.0 13.0
Rout, Ian C TAS 1973 4 11.5 19.0 14.5
Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661 4 11.0 16.5 13.0
Au, Alexander QLD 1412 4 11.0 16.0 13.0
Therakam, Clint QLD 1645 4 11.0 16.0 11.5
28-35 Curtis, Shaun QLD 919 3.5 16.0 21.5 15.5
Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457 3.5 14.5 20.5 13.5
Duffin, Mike QLD 1855 3.5 13.0 19.5 13.5
Kay, James QLD 1577 3.5 12.5 20.5 13.0
Stokes, Mark C QLD 1545 3.5 12.5 20.0 13.0
Boonow, Henry QLD 1375 3.5 12.5 19.0 12.0
Cervenjak, Matthew QLD 1130 3.5 12.0 18.0 10.0
Cervenjak, Mark QLD 1392 3.5 11.5 18.0 11.0
36-59 D'arcy, Michael QLD 1889 3 15.5 24.5 15.0
Sands, Gary A QLD 1303 3 15.0 21.5 13.0
Wang, Jason QLD 1387 3 15.0 20.5 13.5
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022 3 14.5 21.5 12.5
Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092 3 14.5 20.5 13.0
Curtain, Joseph QLD 1132 3 14.0 21.0 12.0
Sarney, Jim QLD 791 3 14.0 21.0 9.0
Rogers, Jim QLD 834 3 13.0 19.0 12.0
Young, Dashiell QLD 1007 3 13.0 18.0 12.5
Mills, Ross QLD 1313 3 12.5 17.5 12.0
Tchitaev, Nina QLD 805 3 12.0 19.0 10.0
Kularatna, Mineth QLD 769 3 12.0 19.0 9.0
Croucher, Toshio QLD 1250 3 11.5 16.5 12.0
Tidswell, Ben QLD 3 11.0 16.5 9.0
Su, Lucas QLD 539 3 10.5 16.5 9.0
Anand, Aditya QLD 784 3 10.5 16.0 8.0
Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 628 3 10.0 16.0 9.0
Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557 3 10.0 15.0 9.0
Matsuura, Keanu QLD 799 3 9.5 17.5 9.0
Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 554 3 9.5 14.5 8.0
Su, Marcus QLD 252 3 9.5 14.5 8.0
Dong, Alexander QLD 418 3 9.5 13.5 9.0
Mendoza, Darcy QLD 613 3 9.0 13.5 9.0
Li, Jason QLD 455 3 6.0 11.0 6.0
60-62 Hamilton, Don QLD 1445 2.5 13.0 19.0 11.5
Harris, Bruce NSW 1457 2.5 13.0 19.0 11.0
Yang, Oliver QLD 666 2.5 12.0 17.0 9.0
63-80 Morris, Byron QLD 685 2 13.0 19.0 8.0
Watkins, Sophie QLD 631 2 12.0 18.0 8.0
Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 283 2 11.5 17.5 6.0
Tseng, Daniel QLD 2 11.5 16.5 7.0
Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 2 11.0 17.0 9.0
Jule, Elena QLD 262 2 10.5 15.5 7.0
Mathur, Jai QLD 691 2 10.5 15.5 6.0
Menham, Allan QLD 823 2 10.5 14.0 8.0
Li, Allan QLD 699 2 10.0 16.0 6.0
Young, Gail QLD 804 2 10.0 15.5 5.0
Young, Arden QLD 100 2 10.0 14.5 6.0
Fedorov, Alex QLD 2 10.0 14.0 6.0
Atia, Raphael QLD 500 2 10.0 14.0 5.0
Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 2 9.5 13.0 6.0
Wang, Eason QLD 674 2 9.5 12.5 4.0
Chan, Lyanna QLD 492 2 9.0 13.5 7.0
Li, Xia QLD 2 7.0 11.0 5.0
Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268 2 6.0 11.0 4.0
81-89 Zhang, Edward QLD 1 12.0 17.0 5.0
Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 1 10.5 15.5 4.0
Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 1 10.0 16.0 4.0
Yang, Melody QLD 548 1 10.0 13.0 2.0
Atia, Ben QLD 686 1 9.0 15.0 4.0
Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 1 9.0 14.0 2.0
Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 1 9.0 13.5 4.0
Liu, Charlie QLD 661 1 8.5 12.0 1.0
Qu, Anson QLD 506 1 8.5 12.0 1.0
90-91 Henain, Daniel QLD 0 7.0 11.0 0.0
Bakon, Robert QLD 331 0 3.5 3.5 0.0

Hughston
21-09-2015, 01:20 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Yi QLD 2346 6 15.5 23.5 21.0
2-8 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2296 5 17.0 25.0 20.0
Vohla, Mihkel QLD 1710 5 16.5 24.5 20.0
Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2413 5 16.5 24.5 18.0
Stephson, David J QLD 2120 5 16.0 24.0 18.0
Abylkassov, Ivan QLD 1955 5 16.0 23.5 19.0
Jule, Alexandra QLD 1976 5 15.5 23.5 19.0
Maguire, Tom QLD 1968 5 14.5 20.5 16.0
9-10 Seabrook, Roy QLD 1612 4.5 15.0 23.0 16.5
Garbett, Paul OS 2365 4.5 14.0 21.0 14.5
11-27 Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1864 4 16.0 24.0 17.0
Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1730 4 15.5 23.5 16.0
Tsai, Charles QLD 1741 4 14.0 22.0 15.0
Mather, Andrew QLD 1801 4 14.0 21.5 16.0
Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1640 4 14.0 21.5 15.0
Weller, Tony QLD 1708 4 14.0 21.0 15.0
Parle, Hughston QLD 1537 4 14.0 21.0 15.0
Stephen, Sam QLD 1527 4 13.5 20.5 15.0
Jule, Sebastian QLD 1492 4 13.5 19.5 13.0
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1792 4 12.5 20.5 14.5
Walker, Tyson QLD 1714 4 12.5 20.5 14.0
Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 1632 4 12.0 19.0 14.0
Morris, Joshua QLD 1435 4 12.0 17.0 13.0
Rout, Ian C TAS 1973 4 11.5 19.0 14.5
Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 1661 4 11.0 16.5 13.0
Au, Alexander QLD 1412 4 11.0 16.0 13.0
Therakam, Clint QLD 1645 4 11.0 16.0 11.5
28-35 Curtis, Shaun QLD 919 3.5 16.0 21.5 15.5
Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 1457 3.5 14.5 20.5 13.5
Duffin, Mike QLD 1855 3.5 13.0 19.5 13.5
Kay, James QLD 1577 3.5 12.5 20.5 13.0
Stokes, Mark C QLD 1545 3.5 12.5 20.0 13.0
Boonow, Henry QLD 1375 3.5 12.5 19.0 12.0
Cervenjak, Matthew QLD 1130 3.5 12.0 18.0 10.0
Cervenjak, Mark QLD 1392 3.5 11.5 18.0 11.0
36-59 D'arcy, Michael QLD 1889 3 15.5 24.5 15.0
Sands, Gary A QLD 1303 3 15.0 21.5 13.0
Wang, Jason QLD 1387 3 15.0 20.5 13.5
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 1022 3 14.5 21.5 12.5
Sayinath, Vyshak QLD 1092 3 14.5 20.5 13.0
Curtain, Joseph QLD 1132 3 14.0 21.0 12.0
Sarney, Jim QLD 791 3 14.0 21.0 9.0
Rogers, Jim QLD 834 3 13.0 19.0 12.0
Young, Dashiell QLD 1007 3 13.0 18.0 12.5
Mills, Ross QLD 1313 3 12.5 17.5 12.0
Tchitaev, Nina QLD 805 3 12.0 19.0 10.0
Kularatna, Mineth QLD 769 3 12.0 19.0 9.0
Croucher, Toshio QLD 1250 3 11.5 16.5 12.0
Tidswell, Ben QLD 3 11.0 16.5 9.0
Su, Lucas QLD 539 3 10.5 16.5 9.0
Anand, Aditya QLD 784 3 10.5 16.0 8.0
Tennakoon, Nadula QLD 628 3 10.0 16.0 9.0
Watkins, Bridgette QLD 557 3 10.0 15.0 9.0
Matsuura, Keanu QLD 799 3 9.5 17.5 9.0
Morris, Adam Isaac QLD 554 3 9.5 14.5 8.0
Su, Marcus QLD 252 3 9.5 14.5 8.0
Dong, Alexander QLD 418 3 9.5 13.5 9.0
Mendoza, Darcy QLD 613 3 9.0 13.5 9.0
Li, Jason QLD 455 3 6.0 11.0 6.0
60-62 Hamilton, Don QLD 1445 2.5 13.0 19.0 11.5
Harris, Bruce NSW 1457 2.5 13.0 19.0 11.0
Yang, Oliver QLD 666 2.5 12.0 17.0 9.0
63-80 Morris, Byron QLD 685 2 13.0 19.0 8.0
Watkins, Sophie QLD 631 2 12.0 18.0 8.0
Mahaarachchi, Tiran QLD 283 2 11.5 17.5 6.0
Tseng, Daniel QLD 2 11.5 16.5 7.0
Ng, Sze yong QLD 503 2 11.0 17.0 9.0
Jule, Elena QLD 262 2 10.5 15.5 7.0
Mathur, Jai QLD 691 2 10.5 15.5 6.0
Menham, Allan QLD 823 2 10.5 14.0 8.0
Li, Allan QLD 699 2 10.0 16.0 6.0
Young, Gail QLD 804 2 10.0 15.5 5.0
Young, Arden QLD 100 2 10.0 14.5 6.0
Fedorov, Alex QLD 2 10.0 14.0 6.0
Atia, Raphael QLD 500 2 10.0 14.0 5.0
Yamaguchi, Mayuri QLD 714 2 9.5 13.0 6.0
Wang, Eason QLD 674 2 9.5 12.5 4.0
Chan, Lyanna QLD 492 2 9.0 13.5 7.0
Li, Xia QLD 2 7.0 11.0 5.0
Watkins, Rachel Jane QLD 268 2 6.0 11.0 4.0
81-89 Zhang, Edward QLD 1 12.0 17.0 5.0
Lee, Eugeny QLD 605 1 10.5 15.5 4.0
Ly-Liu, Alexavier QLD 569 1 10.0 16.0 4.0
Yang, Melody QLD 548 1 10.0 13.0 2.0
Atia, Ben QLD 686 1 9.0 15.0 4.0
Douglas, Cooper QLD 585 1 9.0 14.0 2.0
Lohmann, Gabriel QLD 1 9.0 13.5 4.0
Liu, Charlie QLD 661 1 8.5 12.0 1.0
Qu, Anson QLD 506 1 8.5 12.0 1.0
90-91 Henain, Daniel QLD 0 7.0 11.0 0.0
Bakon, Robert QLD 331 0 3.5 3.5 0.0

Thanks Andrew

Shaun94
21-09-2015, 02:04 PM
Wow just read all this thanks everyone for kind words. Awesome comp thanks andrew for doing a great job as always.

Capablanca-Fan
22-09-2015, 02:28 AM
Please post some games from this tourney.