PDA

View Full Version : St George Weekender 22nd-23rd August 2015



David Webster
10-08-2015, 01:53 PM
The St George Weekender will be held at St George Leagues Club on the weekend of 22nd-23rd August.

You can enter online at http://nswca.org.au/online_registration.php?TournamentID=87

Schedule:
Saturday
10am – 10:30am Registration
11am Round 1
1:30pm Round 2
4pm Round 3
6:30pm Round 4

Sunday
11am Round 5
1:30pm Round 6
4pm Round 7
6:30pm Prize giving


Prize Fund $1,720
Based on 40 paid entries
Open: 1st $360 2nd $200 3rd $150 4th $110 5th $90 6th $75
Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
1st $110 2nd $75 3rd $60 subject to 5 players in each division

Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

Entry Fees:
If registered by August 20th
Adult: $57.00 Junior [U18]: $52.00 Aged Pensioner: $48
If registered after August 20th
Adult: $75.00 Junior [U18]: $68.00 Aged Pensioner: $63

Entries on the day of the tournament will incur a $10 additional late fee and will be included in the round 1 draw at the arbiter’s discretion.

Full-time students under 25 can enter at the junior rate. Student ID card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.

For aged pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.

Exemption from entry fees: FIDE titleholders – GM, IM, WGM, WIM. Entry must be received by the early entry cut off date or full entry fees must be paid.

Players are eligible for 1 prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating restricted prizes.

Forfeit times: Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL.

By entering the event players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.

For further information contact David Webster by telephone on 0401 976 378, e-mail tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

David Webster
17-08-2015, 03:12 PM
Remember to enter and pay by Thursday if you want the cheaper fee.

Alana
21-08-2015, 03:18 PM
Up to 29 entries - of course players can still enter but they will be required to pay the more expensive fee.


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2227
2. Berezina-Feldman, Irina NSW 2154
3. Parsonage, Ian P NSW 2064
4. Huynh, Arthur NSW 2045
5. Jarek, Katherine NSW 1900
6. Koh, Cedric NSW 1869
7. Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1857
8. Watson, Robert A NSW 1793
9. Redgrave, John NSW 1787
10. Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1767
11. Babic, Michael S NSW 1699
12. Eccles, Richard NSW 1667
13. Jain, Kamal NSW 1640
14. Beahan, Patrick NSW 1594
15. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1480
16. Robeille, John NSW 1403
17. Shaw, Ralph NSW 1382
18. Accola, Bernie NSW 1357
19. Ullah, Sami NSW 1337
20. Wu, Yifu NSW 1329
21. Martin, Ben NSW 1244
22. Boylan, Peter NSW 1217
23. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
24. Ginovic, Aleksy NSW 933
25. Accola, Tom NSW 926
26. Melamed, Daniel NSW 815
27. Wu, Harry NSW 586
28. Kim, Caleb NSW 578
29. Nguyen, Tan Thanh

Alana
22-08-2015, 11:25 AM
Round 1 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 John Robeille (14) 1403 [0] : Kevin O'Chee (1) 2227 [0]
2 Ian P Parsonage (2) 2064 [0] : Ralph Shaw (15) 1382 [0]
3 Bernie Accola (16) 1357 [0] : Arthur Huynh (3) 2045 [0]
4 Katherine Jarek (4) 1900 [0] : Sami Ullah (17) 1337 [0]
5 Yifu Wu (18) 1329 [0] : Cedric Koh (5) 1869 [0]
6 Sarwat Rewais (6) 1857 [0] : Ben Martin (19) 1244 [0]
7 Peter Boylan (20) 1217 [0] : Robert A Watson (7) 1793 [0]
8 Pertti T Sirkka (8) 1767 [0] : Mary E Wilkie (21) 1167 [0]
9 Aleksy Ginovic (22) 933 [0] : Michael S Babic (9) 1699 [0]
10 Kamal Jain (10) 1640 [0] : Tom Accola (23) 926 [0]
11 Daniel Melamed (24) 815 [0] : Patrick Beahan (11) 1594 [0]
12 Oskar Hellmann (12) 1550 [0] : Harry Wu (25) 586 [0]
13 Caleb Kim (26) 578 [0] : Norman Greenwood (13) 1480 [0]
14 Tan Thanh Nguyen (27) [0] 1:0 BYE

Alana
22-08-2015, 09:37 PM
Crosstable after Round 4:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1. O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2227 4 14:W 8:W 6:W 3:W
2. Parsonage, Ian P NSW 2064 3 15:W 9:W 3:L 27:W
3. Huynh, Arthur NSW 2045 3 16:W 10:W 2:W 1:L
4. Jarek, Katherine NSW 1900 2.5 17:W 20:D 5:W 9:L
5. Koh, Cedric NSW 1869 3 18:W 24:W 4:L 20:W
6. Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1857 3 19:W 27:W 1:L 7:W
7. Watson, Robert A NSW 1793 2 20:L 12:W 15:W 6:L
8. Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1767 3 21:W 1:L 19:W 12:W
9. Babic, Michael S NSW 1699 3 22:W 2:L 23:W 4:W
10. Jain, Kamal NSW 1640 1.5 23:W 3:L 27:L 22:D
11. Beahan, Patrick NSW 1594 2.5 24:L 17:W 26:W :D
12. Hellmann, Oskar NSW 1550 1.5 25:D 7:L 21:W 8:L
13. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1480 1.5 26:L 18:W 24:L 25:D
14. Robeille, John NSW 1403 1 1:L 19:L 16:W 23:L
15. Shaw, Ralph NSW 1382 1 2:L 22:W 7:L 21:L
16. Accola, Bernie NSW 1357 1 3:L 21:D 14:L :D
17. Ullah, Sami NSW 1337 1 4:L 11:L 18:L :W
18. Wu, Yifu NSW 1329 2 5:L 13:L 17:W 26:W
19. Martin, Ben NSW 1244 1.5 6:L 14:W 8:L :D
20. Boylan, Peter NSW 1217 2.5 7:W 4:D 25:W 5:L
21. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 1.5 8:L 16:D 12:L 15:W
22. Ginovic, Aleksy NSW 933 1.5 9:L 15:L :W 10:D
23. Accola, Tom NSW 926 2 10:L :W 9:L 14:W
24. Melamed, Daniel NSW 815 2.5 11:W 5:L 13:W :D
25. Wu, Harry NSW 586 2 12:D 26:W 20:L 13:D
26. Kim, Caleb NSW 578 1 13:W 25:L 11:L 18:L
27. Nguyen, Tan Thanh 2 :W 6:L 10:W 2:L

Alana
22-08-2015, 09:38 PM
Provisional Round 5 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ian P Parsonage (2) 2064 [3] : Kevin O'Chee (1) 2227 [4]
2 Arthur Huynh (3) 2045 [3] : Michael S Babic (9) 1699 [3]
3 Pertti T Sirkka (8) 1767 [3] : Cedric Koh (5) 1869 [3]
4 Patrick Beahan (11) 1594 [2.5] : Sarwat Rewais (6) 1857 [3]
5 Katherine Jarek (4) 1900 [2.5] : Daniel Melamed (24) 815 [2.5]
6 Peter Boylan (20) 1217 [2.5] : Yifu Wu (18) 1329 [2]
7 Harry Wu (25) 586 [2] : Robert A Watson (7) 1793 [2]
8 Tom Accola (23) 926 [2] : Tan Thanh Nguyen (27) [2]
9 Kamal Jain (10) 1640 [1.5] : Mary E Wilkie (21) 1167 [1.5]
10 Ben Martin (19) 1244 [1.5] : Oskar Hellmann (12) 1550 [1.5]
11 Norman Greenwood (13) 1480 [1.5] : Aleksy Ginovic (22) 933 [1.5]
12 Sami Ullah (17) 1337 [1] : John Robeille (14) 1403 [1]
13 Ralph Shaw (15) 1382 [1] : Bernie Accola (16) 1357 [1]
14 Caleb Kim (26) 578 [1] 1:0 BYE

Alana
23-08-2015, 10:44 PM
Congratulations to FM-Elect Kevin O'Chee for winning the 2015 St George Weekender on a perfect 7/7.

Prizes:

1st Kevin O’Chee 7/7 $300
2nd Arthur Huynh 5.5/7 $180
= 3rd Sarwat Rewais, Ian Parsonage and Pertti Sirkka (also U1800-1600 winner) $107 each
2nd U1800-1600 Kamal Jain 4.5/7 $60
= 1st U1600-1400 Patrick Beahan, Oskar Hellman 4/7 $75 each
= 1st U1400 – Peter Boylan, Daniel Melamed 4/7 $75 each
= 3rd U1400 – Yifu Wu, Harry Wu 3.5/7 $20 each


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2227 7 27:W 5:W 3:W 2:W 4:W 13:W 7:W
2 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2045 5.5 24:W 6:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 3:D 8:W
3 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1857 5 25:W 17:W 1:L 14:W 11:W 2:D 5:D
4 Parsonage, Ian P NSW 2064 5 20:W 7:W 2:L 17:W 1:L 14:W 15:W
5 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1767 5 22:W 1:L 25:W 12:W 13:D 10:W 3:D
6 Jain, Kamal NSW 1640 4.5 23:W 2:L 17:L 18:D 22:W 25:W 13:W
7 Babic, Michael S NSW 1699 4 18:W 4:L 23:W 8:W 2:L 9:W 1:L
8 Jarek, Katherine NSW 1900 4 26:W 9:D 13:W 7:L 10:D 17:W 2:L
9 Boylan, Peter NSW 1217 4 14:W 8:D 16:W 13:L 15:D 7:L 19:W
10 Melamed, Daniel NSW 815 4 11:W 13:L 21:W 0:D 8:D 5:L 24:W
11 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1594 4 10:L 26:W 19:W 0:D 3:L 18:D 17:W
12 Hellmann, Oskar NSW 1550 4 16:D 14:L 22:W 5:L 25:D 21:W 18:W
13 Koh, Cedric NSW 1869 3.5 15:W 10:W 8:L 9:W 5:D 1:L 6:L
14 Watson, Robert A NSW 1793 3.5 9:L 12:W 20:W 3:L 16:D 4:L 26:W
15 Wu, Yifu NSW 1329 3.5 13:L 21:L 26:W 19:W 9:D 16:W 4:L
16 Wu, Harry NSW 586 3.5 12:D 19:W 9:L 21:D 14:D 15:L 23:W
17 Nguyen, Tan Thanh NSW 3 0:W 3:L 6:W 4:L 23:W 8:L 11:L
18 Ginovic, Aleksy NSW 933 3 7:L 20:L 0:W 6:D 21:W 11:D 12:L
19 Kim, Caleb NSW 578 3 21:W 16:L 11:L 15:L 0:W 26:W 9:L
20 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1382 3 4:L 18:W 14:L 22:L 24:- 0:W 27:W
21 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1480 2.5 19:L 15:W 10:L 16:D 18:L 12:L 0:W
22 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 2.5 5:L 24:D 12:L 20:W 6:L 27:L 25:W
23 Accola, Tom NSW 926 2.5 6:L 0:W 7:L 27:W 17:L 24:D 16:L
24 Accola, Bernie NSW 1357 2.5 2:L 22:D 27:L 0:D 20:+ 23:D 10:L
25 Martin, Ben NSW 1244 2 3:L 27:W 5:L 0:D 12:D 6:L 22:L
26 Ullah, Sami NSW 1337 2 8:L 11:L 15:L 0:W 27:W 19:L 14:L
27 Robeille, John NSW 1403 2 1:L 25:L 24:W 23:L 26:L 22:W 20:L