PDA

View Full Version : John Purdy Memorial - at Norths Chess Club, Sydney



mishahu
23-07-2015, 04:54 PM
2015 John Purdy Memorial

Open - FIDE rated - Seven round Swiss tournament.

Norths Leagues Club, 12 Abbott St, Cammeray

Tuesdays from 11 August to 22 September 2015. Games start at 7.30 pm.

The Purdy Blitz will be held on Tuesday 4 August. A prize giving ceremony and blitz will be held on Tuesday 17 November.


Prizes

Open: 1st = $450 2nd = $250 3rd = $150 4th = $100
Upset: $50 per round (for biggest upset based on rating difference)
Senior: $100 to best Senior (man over 60 or woman over 55) not winning an Open Prize
Junior: $100 to best Junior (under 18) not winning an Open Prize
(NOTE: Senior and Junior prizes are conditional on 5 entries in each section)
Rating: $100 and $50 for 1st and 2nd in the categories of U2000-1800, U1800-1600, U1600-1400, U1400
The John Purdy Memorial Trophy is awarded to the best scoring member of Norths Chess Club.



Entry Fees: Members $40; Non-members $50; Concession $30 (Eligibility: Pensioner; Aged under 18, Student aged under 25).

Entries: Entries must be received by Friday 7 August. Late entries will be at the discretion of the arbiter and may not be included in the first round draw.

Eligibility: Adult players must be members of or have paid a Registered Player Fee to the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

Half Point Byes: Permitted in rounds 1-5. Requests for a bye must be received by the arbiter not later than 5 pm on the Friday immediately preceding the next round.

For more information and entry go to www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial (http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial)

e4e5
23-07-2015, 05:41 PM
Isn't this tournament usually later in the year?

mishahu
23-07-2015, 10:35 PM
Yes. Unfortunately our venue will be undergoing renovation during October/November so we've had to change our events this year.

We hope to secure a temporary home during the renovation in order to again run a rapid, which proved very popular in 2014.

David Webster
03-08-2015, 11:09 AM
A reminder that if you want to play, you need to enter by Friday. We will be holding a blitz tournament tomorrow night, you can enter then.

David Webster
05-08-2015, 10:55 AM
50 entries so far, with top seeds being Jason Hu and Blair Mandla.

David Webster
08-08-2015, 12:30 PM
Current list of 68 players - if you enter by tomorrow morning we'll include you in the first round draw:

Sunaryo, Gong and Taffard have no ACF or FIDE ratings so the numbers given are estimates.



ID Name Fed Title RtgF RtgN
1 Hu Jason AUS -- 2111 2186
2 Mandla Blair AUS CM 2085 2157
3 Ng Clive AUS -- 1983 2032
4 Luchtmeijer Anthonie AUS -- 2008 2018
5 Mallari Donato AUS -- 1977 2017
6 Sunaryo Robert INA -- 2000 0
7 Webster David AUS -- 1955 1979
8 Hutchings Frank AUS -- 1911 1877
9 Tulevski Vasil G AUS -- 1873 1821
10 Garner Stephen J AUS -- 1875 1803
11 Ball Christopher AUS -- 1918 1774
12 Sirkka Pertti T AUS -- 1852 1767
13 Sandalciyan Aram AUS -- 1798 1754
14 Cooper Nicholas AUS -- 1832 1753
15 Chen Yu-Shiun AUS -- 1852 1752
16 Glissan Paul AUS -- 1807 1737
17 Vowles Justin AUS -- 1787 1701
18 Cardenas Egon AUS -- 1665 1673
19 Cheng Harry AUS -- 1757 1671
20 Dickson Ian AUS -- 1765 1668
21 Wilson Mark L AUS -- 1752 1655
22 Quek Kristine AUS WFM 1893 1651
23 Jain Kamal AUS -- 1773 1640
24 Stern David AUS -- 1762 1639
25 Escribano Jose AUS -- 1718 1616
26 Kolotas Harry AUS -- 1707 1611
27 Low Frank AUS -- 1699 1554
28 Simmonds Rex AUS -- 1684 1554
29 Baterowicz Mark AUS -- 1665 1550
30 Gong Michael AUS -- 1550 0
31 Anderson Michael AUS -- 1618 1508
32 Johnson Andrew AUS -- 1594 1505
33 Cook David AUS -- 1637 1504
34 Jeffreys Roger W AUS -- 1654 1504
35 Case Ivan AUS -- 1725 1480
36 Greenwood Norman AUS -- 1596 1480
37 Marcuson Danny AUS -- 1542 1474
38 Banicevic Roy AUS -- 1563 1465
39 Shen Fiona AUS -- 0 1452
40 James David AUS -- 1587 1445
41 Wechsler Ian B AUS -- 1535 1444
42 Schuetz Fred AUS -- 1550 1443
43 Marsh David AUS -- 1604 1438
44 Marsh Luke AUS -- 1739 1435
45 Tracey Michael J AUS -- 1689 1425
46 Fikh Anthony AUS -- 1549 1423
47 Mikkelsen Max AUS -- 1597 1414
48 Schwandl Hans AUS -- 1626 1413
49 Dibley Shane E AUS -- 1663 1404
50 Aleksovski Bosko AUS -- 1635 1395
51 Shen Kevin AUS -- 1681 1395
52 Shaw Ralph AUS -- 1648 1388
53 Pepping John M AUS -- 1579 1384
54 Quek Bob AUS -- 1572 1351
55 Taffard Christopher NZL -- 1350 0
56 Laurie Robert AUS -- 1567 1348
57 Coey Andrew AUS -- 1524 1347
58 Baldwin A(tony) C AUS -- 1501 1328
59 Weijermars Tristan AUS -- 1588 1288
60 Chiara Vince AUS -- 1449 1267
61 Money Greg AUS -- 0 1250
62 Cui Michael AUS -- 0 1176
63 Gram Otto AUS -- 0 971
64 Zhang Leo (Li Ao) NZL -- 1351 871
65 Zhang Jennifer NZL -- 1355 819
66 Bracks Sebastian AUS -- 0 721
67 Kim Caleb AUS -- 0 603
68 Huey Toby AUS -- 0 574

David Webster
10-08-2015, 08:34 PM
The round 1 draw is available at http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

David Webster
11-08-2015, 09:17 AM
There's one late entry who plans to turn up tonight, so the next player to enter will definitely have a game if they want. Email northsydneychess@gmail.com

We will take entries on the night, but they will be paired against each other and the last player to enter if an odd number will be given a half-point bye.

mishahu
15-08-2015, 06:51 PM
The upset prize in round 1 was taken by Sebastian Bracks (721) by beating David Cook (1504). Thee were 9 upset results in the round. Full results @ http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
23-08-2015, 03:15 PM
The upset prize in round 2 was taken by Leo Zhang (871) by beating Fiona Shen (1542). Thee were 12 upset results in the round. Fiona losing to Leo stopped her brother Kevin from claiming the prize as his rating difference win over Steve Garner was worth only 408 points. Full results @ http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
30-08-2015, 11:20 AM
After 3 rounds the leadership is clarifying with 4 players having full points: John Papantoniou, Blair Mandla, Gareth Charles and Robert Sunaryo. They are followed by 7 players on 2.5. The round 3 upset prize went to Toby Huey with a 388 point value draw over Bob Quek.

Full results @ www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
05-09-2015, 03:48 PM
Blair Mandla has taken the lead with a perfect score from the first four rounds.

The upset prize for round 4 has gone to Caleb Kim with his win over 393-higher-rated Otto Gram. 17 out of 37 games had upset results!

Full results 2 www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
12-09-2015, 11:23 PM
Blair has maintained his clean run and is a half-point clear of John Papantoniou and Donato Mallari.

The upset prize for round 5 has gone to Jennifer Zhang for her win over Greg Money who is rated 431 points higher.

Full results @ www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
21-09-2015, 11:41 PM
Will Blair get his picket fence? Will Donato peg him back? Can Donato and Bruce join Blair at the top?

The upset prize for round 6 went to Max Mikkelson for his win over Nigk Cooper for a who 339 points upset.

Full results @ www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial

mishahu
23-09-2015, 11:16 PM
Congrats to Blair on a perfect score!

John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Blair Mandla
1st: Blair Mandla
2nd: Bruce Murray
=3rd: Jason Hu, David Webster
U2000-1800: Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Stephen Garner
U1800-1600: - Christopher Ball, Egon Cardenas
U1600-1400: - Mark Baterowicz, Max Mikkelsen
U1400: 1st Tristan Weijermars, =2nd Bosko Aleksovski, Kevin Shen, John Pepping
Senior =1st Mark Baterowicz, Yu-Shiun Chen, Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Patrick Halpin, Pertti Sirkka
Junior =1st Kristine Quek, Max Mikkelsen
Upsets: Sebastian Bracks, Leo Zhang, Toby Huey, Caleb Kim, Jennifer Zhang, Max Mikkelsen, Ian Yip

David Webster
24-09-2015, 09:46 AM
Final Crosstable:



Pos Name ACF FIDE Title Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 DirE Mwns Mblks ARO1
1 Mandla Blair 2157 2085 CM 7 +W55 +B8 +W11 +B10 +W3 +B9 +W5 0 7 3 1968.3
2 Murray Bruce 1937 2074 CM 6 +W65 +B33 =W3 =B16 +W8 +B10 +W11 0 5 3 1850.7
3 Hu Jason 2186 2111 5.5 +B39 +W22 =B2 +W36 -B1 +BYE +W13 0 4 3 1777.8
4 Webster David 1979 1955 5.5 =B35 =W14 +W44 +B17 +W24 =B5 +W9 0 4 3 1774.3
5 Mallari Donato 2017 1977 5 +B51 =W36 +B35 +W15 +B7 =W4 -B1 0 4 4 1879.3
6 Ball Christopher 1774 1918 CM 5 +B28 +W59 =B15 +W26 -W9 +B31 =W10 0 4 3 1887.5
7 Sunaryo Robert 0 0 5 +BYE +W38 +B25 =B9 -W5 =B12 +W22 0 3 3 1864.8
8 Cardenas Egon 1667 1665 5 +W67 -W1 +B40 +W50 -B2 +B54 +BYE 0 4 3 1654.2
9 Papantoniou John 2116 2067 4.5 +B64 +W17 +B16 =W7 +B6 -W1 -B4 0 4 4 1906.3
10 Charles Gareth 2072 2079 4.5 +B62 +W13 +B19 -W1 +B25 -W2 =B6 0 4 4 1823
11 Chen Yu-Shiun 1752 1852 4.5 +B52 +W27 -B1 =W38 +B43 +W26 -B2 0 4 4 1769
12 Vowles Justin 1701 1787 4.5 -B37 +W34 =B39 +W27 +B38 =W7 =B18 0 3 4 1592.7
13 Baterowicz Mark 1550 1665 4.5 +W63 -B10 +W57 =BYE +B41 +W16 -B3 0 4 3 1795.8
14 Mikkelsen Max 1414 1597 4.5 =W72 =B4 =W71 =B44 +W48 +W25 =B19 0 2 3 1741.2
15 Halpin Patrick 2180 2141 4.5 +W24 +B46 =W6 -B5 =W31 =B21 +W40 0 3 3 1740.3
16 Hutchings Frank 1877 1911 4.5 +W49 +B53 -W9 =W2 +B36 -B13 +W31 0 4 3 1686
17 Quek Kristine 1651 1893 WFM 4.5 +W56 -B9 +W32 -W4 =BYE +B45 +B39 0 4 3 1676.6
18 Garner Stephen J 1803 1875 4.5 +W31 -B37 +W58 =B29 =W21 +B44 =W12 0 3 3 1579.2
19 Sirkka Pertti T 1767 1852 4.5 +W34 +B54 -W10 =B21 =W37 +B30 =W14 0 3 3 1579
20 Tulevski Vasil G 1821 1873 4.5 -B38 =W28 +W70 +B56 -W29 +B55 +W32 0 4 3 1457
21 Escribano Jose 1616 1718 4 -B27 +W42 +B67 =W19 =B18 =W15 =B26 0 2 4 1758
22 Glissan Paul 1737 1807 4 +W32 -B3 +W49 -B31 +W28 +B37 -B7 0 4 4 1658.2
23 Wilson Mark L 1655 1752 4 =B50 +W66 -B36 +W39 -B26 +W38 =B29 0 3 4 1577.3
24 Karan Ranveer 1864 0 4 -B15 +B47 +W55 +W30 -B4 +W35 -BYE 0 4 3 1727.4
25 Cooper Nicholas 1753 1832 4 +W45 +B70 -W7 +B48 -W10 -B14 +W49 0 4 3 1641
26 Ng Clive 2032 1983 CM 4 +W58 =B44 +W37 -B6 +W23 -B11 =W21 0 3 3 1636
27 Weijermars Tristan 1288 1588 4 +W21 -B11 +W53 -B12 =W55 =B33 +W48 0 3 3 1604.7
28 Tracey Michael J 1425 1689 4 -W6 =B20 =BYE +W64 -B22 +B60 +W44 0 3 3 1492.8
29 Stern David 1639 1762 4 +W74 =BYE =B41 =W18 +B20 -BYE =W23 0 2 2 1736.8
30 Simmonds Rex 1554 1684 4 =BYE =BYE +W54 -B24 +W49 -W19 +BYE 0 2 1 1691.3
31 Marsh Luke 1500 1739 3.5 -B18 +W73 +B68 +W22 =B15 -W6 -B16 0 3 4 1770.2
32 Aleksovski Bosko 1395 1635 3.5 -B22 +W75 -B17 =W51 +B62 +W43 -B20 0 3 4 1633
33 Gong Michael 0 0 3.5 +B69 -W2 -B50 =W42 +B70 =W27 =B34 0 2 4 1392.2
34 Fikh Anthony 1423 1549 3.5 -B19 -B12 =W69 =B57 +W74 +B64 =W33 0 2 4 1364.7
35 Wechsler Ian B 1444 1535 3.5 =W4 +B72 -W5 +B71 =W46 -B24 =W37 0 2 3 1820.8
36 Anderson Michael 1508 1618 3.5 +W57 =B5 +W23 -B3 -W16 +B59 -- 0 3 3 1816.4
37 Shen Kevin 1395 1681 3.5 +W12 +W18 -B26 =W41 =B19 -W22 =B35 0 2 3 1784.7
38 Marsh David 1455 1604 3.5 +W20 -B7 +W46 =B11 -W12 -B23 +W56 0 3 3 1766.7
39 Case Ivan 1480 1725 3.5 -W3 +B74 =W12 -B23 +W56 +B46 -W17 0 3 3 1702
40 James David 1445 1587 3.5 -BYE +B65 -W8 +B47 =W45 +W41 -B15 0 3 3 1655.8
41 Dickson Ian 1668 1765 3.5 =W47 +B60 =W29 =B37 -W13 -B40 +BYE 0 1 3 1476
42 Pepping John M 1384 1579 3.5 -W46 -B21 +W65 =B33 =W57 =B53 +W55 0 2 3 1448.8
43 Cook David 1504 1637 3.5 -W70 =B56 +W60 +B59 -W11 -B32 +BYE 0 2 3 1312.6
44 Low Frank 1554 1699 3 +B73 =W26 -B4 =W14 +B50 -W18 -B28 0 2 4 1667.2
45 Schwandl Hans 1413 1626 3 -B25 -B71 +W61 +W62 =B40 -W17 =B53 0 2 4 1578
46 Cheng Harry 1671 1757 3 +B42 -W15 -B38 +W67 =B35 -W39 =B51 0 2 4 1565.8
47 Quek Bob 1351 1572 3 =B41 -W24 =B66 -W40 +B52 -B48 +W64 0 2 4 1430.7
48 Jeffreys Roger W 1504 1654 3 =B66 =W50 +B63 -W25 -B14 +W47 -B27 0 2 4 1388.7
49 Schuetz Fred 1443 1550 3 -B16 +W64 -B22 +W68 -B30 +W57 -B25 0 3 4 1383.7
50 Taffard Christopher 0 0 3 =W23 =B48 +W33 -B8 -W44 +B58 -BYE 0 2 3 1586
51 Shen Fiona 1452 0 3 -W5 -B57 +W73 =B32 -W59 +B69 =W46 0 2 3 1441.8
52 Dibley Shane E 1529 1663 3 -W11 -B67 -W56 +B73 -W47 +B74 +W59 0 3 3 1418
53 Johnson Andrew 1505 1594 3 +B61 -W16 -B27 -W54 +B66 =W42 =W45 0 2 3 1341.3
54 Chiara Vince 1267 1449 3 +BYE -W19 -B30 +B53 +W58 -W8 -BYE 0 2 2 1623.3
55 Greenwood Norman 1480 1596 2.5 -B1 +W69 -B24 +W63 =B27 -W20 -B42 0 2 4 1615
56 Laurie Robert 1348 1567 2.5 -B17 =W43 +B52 -W20 -B39 +W61 -B38 0 2 4 1573.3
57 Zhang Leo (Li Ao) 871 1351 2.5 -B36 +W51 -B13 =W34 =B42 -B49 =W58 0 1 4 1473.5
58 Banicevic Roy 1465 1563 2.5 -B26 +W61 -B18 +W66 -B54 -W50 =B57 0 2 4 1357
59 Coey Andrew 1347 1524 2.5 +W71 -B6 =BYE -W43 +B51 -W36 -B52 0 2 3 1591
60 Kim Caleb 578 0 2.5 =BYE -W41 -B43 +B69 =BYE -W28 =B62 0 1 3 1517.8
61 Zhang Jennifer 819 1355 2.5 -W53 -B58 -B45 =BYE +W73 -B56 +W67 0 2 3 1422.6
62 Marcuson Danny 1474 1542 2.5 -W10 -B63 +W74 -B45 -W32 +B65 =W60 0 2 3 1330.7
63 Cui Michael 1176 0 2.5 -B13 +W62 -W48 -B55 =BYE +W70 -BYE 0 2 2 1502
64 Vahl Louis 0 0 2 -W9 -B49 +BYE -B28 +BYE -W34 -B47 0 0 3 1601.8
65 Vahl William 0 0 2 -B2 -W40 -B42 -B74 +BYE -W62 +W69 0 1 3 1513.6
66 Huey Toby 574 0 2 =W48 -B23 =W47 -B58 -W53 -B73 +BYE 0 0 3 1496
67 Shaw Ralph 1382 1648 2 -B8 +W52 -W21 -B46 -BYE +W68 -B61 0 2 3 1460.4
68 Yip Ian 510 0 2 =BYE =BYE -W31 -B49 -W69 -B67 +W73 0 1 2 1393.8
69 Gram Otto 971 0 1.5 -W33 -B55 =B34 -W60 +B68 -W51 -B65 0 1 4 1180.5
70 Bracks Sebastian 721 0 1.5 +B43 -W25 -B20 =BYE -W33 -B63 -- 0 1 3 1657
71 Jain Kamal 1640 1773 1.5 -B59 +W45 =B14 -W35 -- -- -- 0 1 2 1423.7
72 Sandalciyan Aram 1754 1798 1.5 =B14 -W35 =BYE =BYE -- -- -- 0 0 1 1444
73 Money Greg 1250 0 1 -W44 -B31 -B51 -W52 -B61 +W66 -B68 0 1 4 1238
74 Baldwin A(Tony) C 1328 1501 1 -B29 -W39 -B62 +W65 -B34 -W52 -BYE 0 1 3 1509
75 Kolotas Harry 1611 1707 0 -BYE -B32 -- -- -- -- -- 0 0 1 0

David Webster
24-09-2015, 10:05 AM
The prizegiving and a blitz tournament will be held next Tuesday 29th September.

David Webster
30-09-2015, 10:31 AM
The results of the Blitz tournament are below:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Murray, Bruce D NSW 2194 6.5 24:W 9:W 5:W 2:D 7:W 3:W 8:W
2 Mandla, Blair NSW 2439 6.5 27:W 19:W 7:W 1:D 3:W 8:W 4:W
3 Sunaryo, Robert OS 2288 5 14:W 6:W 10:W 4:W 2:L 1:L 7:W
4 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 5 22:W 8:W 16:W 3:L 9:W 5:W 2:L
5 Webster, David NSW 1993 5 23:W 20:W 1:L 11:W 6:W 4:L 13:W
6 Chan, Anthony NSW 1720 5 26:W 3:L 24:W 15:W 5:L 17:W 9:W
7 Ball, Christopher NSW 2071 4 13:W 11:W 2:L 14:W 1:L 15:W 3:L
8 Fikh, Anthony NSW 1608 4 25:W 4:L 18:W 10:W 19:W 2:L 1:L
9 Stern, David NSW 1742 4 18:W 1:L 23:W 13:W 4:L 10:W 6:L
10 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 2028 4 12:W 15:W 3:L 8:L 11:W 9:L 22:W
11 Shen, Kevin NSW 1663 4 28:W 7:L 12:W 5:L 10:L 20:W 17:W
12 Schwandl, Hans NSW 1496 4 10:L 25:W 11:L 18:W 14:W 13:L 19:W
13 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1582 3.5 7:L 26:W 19:W 9:L 16:D 12:W 5:L
14 Mikkelsen, Max NSW 1584 3.5 3:L 21:W 17:W 7:L 12:L 16:W 15:D
15 Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1666 3.5 29:W 10:L 20:W 6:L 21:W 7:L 14:D
16 Sandalciyan, Aram NSW 1939 3.5 20:L 22:W 4:L 23:W 13:D 14:L 21:W
17 Glissan, Paul NSW 1878 3 0:D 0:D 14:L 22:W 20:W 6:L 11:L
18 Zhang, Jennifer NSW 699 3 9:L 27:W 8:L 12:L 24:W 22:L 0:W
19 Shen, Fiona NSW 1801 3 21:W 2:L 13:L 25:W 8:L 27:W 12:L
20 Odenthal, Aidan NSW 905 3 16:W 5:L 15:L 27:W 17:L 11:L 25:W
21 Zhang, Leo (Li Ao) OS 830 3 19:L 14:L 29:W 24:W 15:L 23:W 16:L
22 Weijermars, Tristan NSW 1318 3 4:L 16:L 28:W 17:L 25:W 18:W 10:L
23 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1415 3 5:L 28:W 9:L 16:L 26:W 21:L 27:W
24 Vowles, Justin NSW 1584 3 1:L 29:W 6:L 21:L 18:L 28:W 26:W
25 Mikkelsen, Jan 2 8:L 12:L 0:W 19:L 22:L 29:W 20:L
26 Huey, Toby NSW 586 2 6:L 13:L 27:L 29:W 23:L 0:W 24:L
27 Simmonds, Rex NSW 1586 2 2:L 18:L 26:W 20:L 28:W 19:L 23:L
28 Huey, Chelsea NSW 1.5 11:L 23:L 22:L 0:W 27:L 24:L 29:D
29 Odenthal, Ewan NSW 369 1.5 15:L 24:L 21:L 26:L 0:W 25:L 28:D