PDA

View Full Version : 2015 MCC Open (Monday nights 31 Aug - 26 Oct)



scd
17-07-2015, 09:15 PM
2015 MCC Open

www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-open

When: 7.15pm Monday 31st August Monday 26th October

Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

Format: 9 round Swiss.

Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

Entry Fee: $65 Full Member, $55 Concession / Junior Member (add $15 for Non-Members). Club Member IMs & FMs free. IMs not resident in Victoria free.

$1800 Prizes (based on 45 paying members, may be adjusted up or down depending on actual numbers)

1st: $450
2nd: $300
3rd: $180
4th: $120

Rating A 1st: $160
Rating A 2nd: $80
Rating B 1st: $160
Rating B 2nd: $80
Rating C 1st: $160
Rating C 2nd: $80

Brilliancy prize: $40 bookshop voucher

Byes: Players may take 2 half point byes in rounds 1-7.

Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

Further Questions: Contact melbchessclub@gmail.com or

Organiser: Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com), or

Arbiter: Kerry Stead (0413 688 893, kerrystead@iinet.net.au)

Register now: https://mcc.enter.services/2015-tournaments/mcc-open/

scd
04-08-2015, 10:17 AM
This tournament is coming up soon. Come and join the MCC community Monday night tournaments. Current entries:


Mirko Rujevic IM 2226 Paid
Simon Schmidt 2018
David Cannon 1957
Thai Ly 1954
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1924
Tristan Krstevski 1831
Paul Kovacevic 1776
Richard Voon 1736 Paid
Bobby Yu 1725
Alex Jones 1707
Gary Bekker 1695
Peter Fry 1676
Felix Wyss 1625
Roger Beattie 1520
John Beckman 1437
Dylan Pleiter 1256
Simon Dale 1241
Lousanne Beeren 1194

Bereaved
31-08-2015, 06:08 PM
A reminder to all that this event starts tonight! I hope to see you there!
Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Kerry Stead
31-08-2015, 11:35 PM
Round 1 results:


1 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [0] 1:0 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [0]
2 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [0] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [0]
3 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [0] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [0]
4 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [0] 1:0 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [0]
5 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [0] 1:0 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [0]
6 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [0] 1:0 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [0]
7 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [0] 1:0 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [0]
8 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [0] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [0]
9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [0] 0:1 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [0]
10 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [0]
11 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [0]
12 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [0] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [0]
13 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [0] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0]
14 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [0] 0:1 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [0]
15 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [0] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [0]
16 Sun, Zheng [0] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [0]
17 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [0] : BYE
18 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [0] : BYE
19 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [0] : BYE
20 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [0] : BYE
21 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [0] : BYE
22 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [0] : BYE

If anyone still wishes to join the tournament, please contact myself or Simon Dale by Wednesday to be included in the round 2 pairings. Pairings will be posted on Thursday.

MichaelBaron
01-09-2015, 12:12 AM
Interesting that 2 of the heros of the previous MCC event (Cannon and Dizdarevic) both lost their first round games to lower rated players. chess is unpredictable game :)

Bereaved
04-09-2015, 10:46 AM
If anyone still wishes to join the tournament, please contact myself or Simon Dale by Wednesday to be included in the round 2 pairings. Pairings will be posted on Thursday.[/QUOTE]

I'm guessing pairings might be posted today?

Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Kerry Stead
04-09-2015, 03:25 PM
Round 2 pairings (apologies for the delay):


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [1]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [1] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [1]
3 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [1]
4 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1] : Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [1]
5 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [1] : Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [1]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [1] : Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [1]
7 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [.5]
8 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [.5] : Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5]
9 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [.5] : Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5]
10 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [.5] : Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5]
11 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [.5] : Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5]
12 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [0] : Sun, Zheng [.5]
13 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [0] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [0]
14 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [0] : Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [0]
15 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0] : Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [0]
16 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [0] : Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0]
17 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [0] : Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [0]
18 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [0] : Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [0]
19 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [0] : BYE
20 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [1] : BYE
21 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [.5] : BYE
22 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1] : BYE
23 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
07-09-2015, 11:22 PM
Round 2 results:


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [1]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [1] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [1]
3 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1] 0:1 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [1]
4 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [1]
5 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [1] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [1]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [1] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [1]
7 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [.5] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [.5]
8 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [.5] 1:0 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5]
9 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [.5] 0:1 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [0]
10 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5]
11 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [.5] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5]
12 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [0] : Sun, Zheng [.5]
13 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [0] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [0]
14 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [0] : Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [0]
15 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [0]
16 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0]
17 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [0] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [0]
18 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [0] P:P Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [0]
19 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5] 0:0 BYE
20 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [1] : BYE
21 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [.5] : BYE
22 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1] : BYE
23 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [.5] : BYE
24 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
10-09-2015, 07:29 PM
Round 3 pairings:


1 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [2]
3 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [2] : Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [1.5]
4 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [1.5] : Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5]
5 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [1.5]
6 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [1] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [1.5]
7 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [1.5]
8 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [1] : Sharma, Animesh 1612 [1]
9 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [1] : Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1]
10 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [1] : Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1]
11 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1]
12 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 [1] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [1]
13 Sun, Zheng [1] : Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [1]
14 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] : Cannon, David 2029 1957 [.5]
15 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [.5] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [.5]
16 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] : Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [.5]
17 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5] : Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [.5]
18 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [.5] : Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5]
19 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [0] : Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0]
20 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0] : Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [0]
21 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [1.5] : BYE
22 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
14-09-2015, 11:22 PM
Round 3 results:


1 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2] P:P O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [2]
3 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [2] 1:0 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [1.5]
4 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [1.5] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5]
5 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [1.5]
6 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [1] P:P Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [1.5]
7 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [1.5]
8 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [1] 0:1 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [1]
9 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [1] 1:0 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1]
10 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [1] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1]
11 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1]
12 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] 0:1 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [1]
13 Sun, Zheng [1] 0:1 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [1]
14 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] 0:1 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [.5]
15 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [.5] 0:1 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [.5]
16 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 [1] -:- Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [.5]
17 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5] 0:1 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [.5]
18 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5]
19 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [0] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0]
20 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0] P:P Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [0]
21 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [1.5] : BYE
22 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [.5] : BYE
23 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [1] : BYE

Bereaved
17-09-2015, 06:05 PM
When are the postponed games being played, Kerry?
Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Kerry Stead
18-09-2015, 03:59 AM
When are the postponed games being played, Kerry?
Take care and God bless, Bereaved
Final postponed game was played Thursday night.

Round 4 pairings:


1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3] : Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3]
2 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [3] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [2.5]
3 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [2.5]
4 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [2] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [2]
5 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [2]
6 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2] : Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2]
7 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2] : Ahmer, Axel 1614 [2]
8 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [1.5] : Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1.5]
9 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [1.5] : Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5]
10 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5] : Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [1.5]
11 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [1.5] : Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [1.5]
12 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [1.5] : Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5]
13 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5] : Specht, Josh 2077 [1]
14 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [1] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [1]
15 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1] : Sun, Zheng [1]
16 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1]
17 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 [1] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [1]
18 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1] : Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5]
19 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] : Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [.5]
20 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5] : Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5]
21 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0] : Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0]
22 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2] : BYE
23 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
21-09-2015, 11:56 PM
Round 4 results:


1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3] : Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3]
2 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [3] +:- Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [2.5]
3 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5] 0:1 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [2.5]
4 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [2] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [2]
5 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2] 0:1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [2]
6 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2] : Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2]
7 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2] 0:1 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [2]
8 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [1.5] 1:0 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1.5]
9 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [1.5] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5]
10 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5] 0:1 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [1.5]
11 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [1.5] 0:1 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [1.5]
12 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [1.5] 1:0 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5]
13 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5] 0:1 Specht, Josh 2077 [1]
14 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [1] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [1]
15 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1] 0:1 Sun, Zheng [1]
16 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1]
17 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 [1] -:+ Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [1]
18 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [1] 1:0 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5]
19 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] 0:1 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [.5]
20 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5] 0: 1 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [.5]
21 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [0] : Beckman, John 1588 1437 [0]
22 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2] : BYE
23 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
24-09-2015, 05:43 PM
Round 5 pairings:


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [4] : Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5]
2 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [3.5] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [3] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [3]
4 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [3] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2.5]
5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [2.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5]
6 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [2.5] : Cannon, David 2029 1957 [2.5]
7 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2.5] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [2.5]
8 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [2.5] : Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2.5]
9 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5] : Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [2]
10 Specht, Josh 2077 [2] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [2] : Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [2]
12 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [2] : Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2]
13 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [1.5]
14 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1.5] : Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [1.5] : Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5]
16 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1.5] : Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5]
17 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5]
18 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1] : Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [1]
19 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1]
20 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] : Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5]
21 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [.5] : Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5]
22 Sun, Zheng [2] : BYE

Kerry Stead
28-09-2015, 11:09 PM
Round 5 results:


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [4] 1:0 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5]
2 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [3.5] 1:0 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [3] 1:0 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [3]
4 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [3] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [2.5]
5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [2.5] 1:0 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5]
6 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [2.5] 1:0 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [2.5]
7 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [2.5] P:P Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [2.5]
8 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [2.5] 1:0 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2.5]
9 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5] 0:1 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [2]
10 Specht, Josh 2077 [2] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [2] 0:1 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [2]
12 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [2] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2]
13 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] 0:1 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [1.5]
14 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [1.5] 1:0 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [1.5] 1:0 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5]
16 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [1.5] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5]
17 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [1.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5]
18 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1] 0:1 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [1]
19 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5] P:P Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [1]
20 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] 0:1 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [.5]
21 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5]
22 Sun, Zheng [2] : BYE

MichaelBaron
02-10-2015, 10:34 PM
While I am not playing, I got several chess students playing in the event..and they would love to know pairings for rd 6 :)

Kerry Stead
02-10-2015, 11:02 PM
While I am not playing, I got several chess students playing in the event..and they would love to know pairings for rd 6 :)

Hopefully pairings will be finalised tomorrow. Still trying to sort out some potential postponed games.

Kerry Stead
03-10-2015, 11:50 AM
Round 6 pairings:
Will be posted late this evening - there was a mix-up with postponement arrangements.

Kerry Stead
03-10-2015, 10:21 PM
Round 6 pairings:


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [4.5]
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [4] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [3.5]
3 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3.5] : Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [3.5]
4 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5] : Ahmer, Axel 1614 [3.5]
5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [3] : Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [3.5]
6 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3] : Specht, Josh 2077 [3]
7 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [3] : Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3]
8 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3] : Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [3]
9 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [2.5] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3]
10 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [2.5] : Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [2.5]
11 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5] : Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5]
12 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [2.5]
13 Sun, Zheng [2.5] : Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [2.5]
14 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [2] : Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [2.5]
15 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [2] : Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2]
16 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [2]
17 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5] : Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5]
18 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5] : Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5]
19 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5] : Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [1.5]
20 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] : Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] : Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5]
22 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2] : BYE

Kerry Stead
08-10-2015, 09:53 AM
Round 6 results:


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] 1:0 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [4.5]
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [4] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [3.5]
3 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [3.5] : Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [3.5]
4 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5] 0:1 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [3.5]
5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [3] 1:0 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [3.5]
6 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3] : Specht, Josh 2077 [3]
7 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [3] 1:0 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3]
8 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3] 0:1 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [3]
9 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [2.5] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3]
10 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [2.5] 1:0 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [2.5]
11 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [2.5] 1:0 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5]
12 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [2.5] +:- Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [2.5]
13 Sun, Zheng [2.5] 1:0 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [2.5]
14 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [2] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [2.5]
15 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [2] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2]
16 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [2]
17 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [1.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5]
18 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [1.5] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5]
19 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5] 0:1 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [1.5]
20 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [.5] : Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [.5] 1:0 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5]
22 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2] : BYE

Kerry Stead
08-10-2015, 09:54 AM
Round 7 pairings:


1 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [4.5] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6]
2 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [4.5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [5]
3 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [4] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [4]
4 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [4] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [4]
5 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [3.5] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4]
6 Specht, Josh 2077 [3.5] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [3.5]
7 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [3.5] : Cannon, David 2029 1957 [3.5]
8 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [3.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [3.5]
9 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5] : Sun, Zheng [3.5]
10 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [3] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3.5]
11 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3]
12 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3] : Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [3]
13 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [2.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3]
14 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [2.5]
15 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [2.5] : Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5]
16 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [2.5]
17 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [2.5] : Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [2.5]
18 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2] : Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [1.5]
19 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5] : Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5]
20 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] : Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1.5]
21 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5] : Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1]
22 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
11-10-2015, 11:10 AM
REVISED PAIRING FOR ROUND 7 (3 pairings changed):


1 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [4.5] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6]
2 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [4.5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [5]
3 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [4] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [4]
4 Specht, Josh 2077 [3.5] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [4]
5 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [3.5] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4]
6 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [3.5] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [3.5]
7 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [3.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [3.5]
8 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5] : Sun, Zheng [3.5]
9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [3] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3.5]
10 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3]
11 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3] : Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [3]
12 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [2.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3]
13 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [2.5]
14 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [2.5] : Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5]
15 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [2.5]
16 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [2.5] : Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [2.5]
17 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2] : Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [1.5]
18 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5] : Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5]
19 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] : Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1.5]
20 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5] : Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1]
21 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5] : BYE
22 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [3.5] : BYE
23 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [4] : BYE

Kerry Stead
12-10-2015, 10:54 PM
Round 7 results:


1 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [4.5] 1:0 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6]
2 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [4.5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [5]
3 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [4] 0:1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [4]
4 Specht, Josh 2077 [3.5] : Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [4]
5 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [3.5] P:P O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4]
6 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [3.5] 1:0 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [3.5]
7 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [3.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [3.5]
8 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5] 0:1 Sun, Zheng [3.5]
9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [3] 1:0 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3.5]
10 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3]
11 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3] : Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [3]
12 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [2.5] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3]
13 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [2.5] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 [2.5]
14 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [2.5] 1:0 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5]
15 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [2.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [2.5]
16 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [2.5] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [2.5]
17 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [2] 1:0 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [1.5]
18 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5] 0:1 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [1.5]
19 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] 0:1 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [1.5]
20 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1]
21 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [1.5] : BYE
22 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [3.5] : BYE
23 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [4] : BYE

that Caesar guy
13-10-2015, 12:55 AM
Axel Ahmer is killing it! Played him in Glen Eira a couple of months back and was suckered in by his then 1400 rating...got a nasty shock when the game went down to the wire!

Kerry Stead
15-10-2015, 10:54 AM
Round 8 pairings:


1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [5] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6]
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [5.5] : Ahmer, Axel 1614 [5.5]
3 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [4.5] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [5]
4 Sun, Zheng [4.5] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [4.5]
5 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [4.5] : Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [4.5]
6 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [4] : Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [4]
7 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4] : Sharma, Animesh 1612 [4]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [4] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [4]
9 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [3.5] : Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3.5]
10 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3.5] : Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5]
11 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [3.5] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [3.5]
12 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [3.5] : Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [3.5]
13 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3.5] : Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [3.5]
14 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3] : Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3.5]
15 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5] : Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [3]
16 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [2.5] : Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [2.5]
17 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [2.5]
18 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5] : Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [2]
19 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] : Beckman, John 1588 1437 [1.5]
20 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1] : Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [1.5]
21 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [3.5] 0:0 BYE

ER
15-10-2015, 01:11 PM
All Vietnam derby on top board? :)

Kerry Stead
15-10-2015, 02:15 PM
There has been a late withdrawal from the tournament, so some pairings on the middle boards have changed.
Apologies for the hassles!

Kerry Stead
19-10-2015, 10:18 PM
Round 8 results:


1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [5] 1:0 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6]
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [5.5] 1:0 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [5.5]
3 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [4.5] P:P Lacey, David 1912 1883 [5]
4 Sun, Zheng [4.5] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [4.5]
5 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [4.5] 1:0 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [4.5]
6 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [4] 0:1 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [4]
7 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4] : Sharma, Animesh 1612 [4]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [4] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [4]
9 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [3.5] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [3.5]
10 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [3.5] 1:0 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 [3.5]
11 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [3.5] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [3.5]
12 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [3.5] 1:0 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [3.5]
13 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [3.5] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [3.5]
14 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3] : Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [3.5]
15 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [3]
16 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [2.5] 1:0 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [2.5]
17 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [2.5]
18 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5] 0:1 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [2]
19 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5] 0:1 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [1.5]
20 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1] 0:1 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [1.5]
21 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [3.5] 0:0 BYE

Kerry Stead
22-10-2015, 11:26 PM
Round 9 pairings:

1 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [5.5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [6.5]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [5.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [6]
3 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6] : Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [5.5]
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [5] : Ahmer, Axel 1614 [5.5]
5 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [5] : Lacey, David 1912 1883 [5]
6 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [4.5] : Sun, Zheng [4.5]
7 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [4.5] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4.5]
8 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [4.5] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [4.5]
9 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [4.5] : Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [4.5]
10 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [4] : Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [4.5]
11 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [4] : Cannon, David 2029 1957 [4]
12 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [4] : Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [3.5]
13 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [3.5] : Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [3.5]
14 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [3.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3.5]
15 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [3.5] : Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [3.5]
16 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [3] : Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [3]
17 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [3] : Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5]
18 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [2.5] : Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5]
19 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [2.5] : Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5]
20 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [2.5] : Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1]

Kerry Stead
26-10-2015, 04:02 PM
Apologies for not announcing these earlier, but the rating groups are as follows:
U1950, U1800 & U1600, all based on FIDE rating.
Prizes as advertised.
Don't forget about the brilliancy prize!

Kerry Stead
26-10-2015, 10:54 PM
Round 9 results:


1 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 [5.5] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 [6.5]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 [5.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 [6]
3 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [6] 1:0 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 [5.5]
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 [5] 1:0 Ahmer, Axel 1614 [5.5]
5 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 [5] 1:0 Lacey, David 1912 1883 [5]
6 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 [4.5] : Sun, Zheng [4.5]
7 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 [4.5] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 [4.5]
8 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 [4.5] 1:0 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 [4.5]
9 Sharma, Animesh 1612 [4.5] 0:1 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 [4.5]
10 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 [4] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 [4.5]
11 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 [4] 0:1 Cannon, David 2029 1957 [4]
12 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 [4] : Fry, Peter 1775 1676 [3.5]
13 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 [3.5] 1:0 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 [3.5]
14 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 [3.5] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 [3.5]
15 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 [3.5] 0:1 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 [3.5]
16 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 [3] 0:1 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 [3]
17 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 [3] 0:1 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 [2.5]
18 Beckman, John 1588 1437 [2.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 [1.5]
19 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 [2.5] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 [1.5]
20 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 [2.5] 1:0 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 [1]

Kerry Stead
26-10-2015, 10:55 PM
Final Standings:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score Buch. Progr. M-Buch.
1 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2184 2226 Serbian 7.5 48.5 35.5 38.0
2 Nguyen, Leo VIC 1921 7 49.0 40.0 38.0
3 Nguyen, Hoai Nam OS 2157 2199 Vietnam 6.5 48.5 31.5 37.5
4-6 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2072 2105 6 48.5 30.5 37.0
Fazel, Amin OS 1835 1818 Iran 6 41.5 27.0 31.5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1926 1924 6 37.0 23.0 28.5
7-13 Schmidt, Simon VIC 2061 2018 Box Hill 5.5 49.0 30.0 37.0
Ahmer, Axel SA 1614 5.5 47.5 31.0 36.0
Stead, Kerry VIC 1968 1962 5.5 44.5 28.0 34.0
Penrose, Justin VIC 1915 1864 5.5 42.5 27.5 32.5
O'Molloy, Eamonn OS 1944 1918 Ireland 5.5 41.5 31.0 32.5
Voon, Richard VIC 1793 1736 5.5 39.5 24.0 30.5
Yu, Bobby VIC 1886 1725 5.5 36.0 23.5 28.0
14-17 Lacey, David VIC 1912 1883 Box Hill 5 49.5 32.5 39.0
Ly, Thai VIC 1974 1954 5 43.0 26.5 32.5
Sun, Zheng VIC 5 42.5 24.5 32.0
Cannon, David VIC 2029 1957 5 42.0 23.5 32.5
18-24 Sharma, Animesh VIC 1612 4.5 45.0 25.5 35.0
Kalisch, Tom VIC 1807 1757 4.5 43.5 25.0 35.0
Anton, Sarah VIC 1723 1673 4.5 41.0 22.0 32.5
Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1823 1776 Melbourne 4.5 40.5 21.5 31.5
Chmiel, Rad VIC 1814 1696 4.5 40.0 26.0 30.5
Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1753 1585 Street Chess 4.5 37.5 21.0 31.0
Bartnik, Natalie VIC 1488 1238 4.5 36.0 15.0 29.0
25-29 Bekker, Gary D VIC 1718 1695 4 46.5 22.5 35.5
Wyss, Felix VIC 1718 1625 4 44.0 21.0 34.0
Fry, Peter VIC 1775 1676 4 41.5 20.0 32.0
Beeren, Lousanne VIC 1429 1194 4 34.0 14.5 27.5
Specht, Josh OS 2077 United States of America 4 28.0 15.0 19.5
30-37 Kaplan, Alex VIC 1617 1497 3.5 41.5 18.0 32.0
Jones, Alex WA 1693 1707 Perth 3.5 41.0 20.0 33.0
Krstevski, Tristan VIC 1950 1831 Box Hill 3.5 40.5 23.5 30.5
Papadinis, Jim VIC 1791 1737 3.5 37.5 18.0 29.0
Pleiter, Dylan VIC 1492 1256 3.5 34.0 11.5 27.0
Beattie, Roger VIC 1693 1520 3.5 32.5 17.5 26.5
Beckman, John VIC 1588 1437 3.5 32.0 9.0 24.5
Ashlock, Brad VIC 1712 1592 Melbourne 3.5 31.5 15.0 24.5
38-39 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1567 1327 Melbourne 3 38.0 16.5 30.5
Dale, Simon VIC 1417 1241 Melbourne 3 30.5 13.0 24.0
40 Guo, Zhi Lin VIC 1810 1700 2.5 28.5 11.5 18.5
41-42 Snow, Richard A VIC 1106 711 1.5 32.0 10.5 24.5
Chiverton, Fergus VIC 1470 797 1.5 32.0 9.5 26.0
43-44 Chiverton, Barnaby VIC 1377 958 Box Hill Chess Club 1 36.0 6.5 28.5
Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1590 1349 1 13.5 3.5 6.5

Kerry Stead
26-10-2015, 10:56 PM
Cross Table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Rujevic, Mirko 2184 2226 7.5 33:W 2:L 19:W 25:W 3:W 4:W 14:D 8:W 7:W
2 Nguyen, Leo 1921 7 36:W 1:W 15:W 4:+ 32:W 14:W 8:L 3:L 9:W
3 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2157 2199 6.5 0:D 30:W 0:D 26:W 1:L 10:W 5:W 2:W 4:D
4 Pyke, Malcolm L 2072 2105 6 27:W 14:D 40:W 2:- 22:W 1:L 13:W 16:W 3:D
5 Fazel, Amin 1835 1818 6 24:W 7:L 26:L 34:W 31:W 25:W 3:L 17:W 14:W
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1926 1924 6 18:L 38:L 24:W 30:W 25:L 37:W 19:W 22:W 8:W
7 Schmidt, Simon 2061 2018 5.5 23:W 5:W 11:L 0:D 8:D 15:W 29:D 14:W 1:L
8 Ahmer, Axel 1614 5.5 0:D 0:D 21:W 23:W 7:D 32:W 2:W 1:L 6:L
9 Stead, Kerry 1968 1962 5.5 26:L 13:W 0:D 20:W 18:W 11:D 0:D 10:W 2:L
10 Penrose, Justin 1915 1864 5.5 0:D 34:W 32:L 37:W 17:W 3:L 11:W 9:L 19:W
11 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1944 1918 5.5 31:W 26:W 7:W 32:D 14:L 9:D 10:L 18:D 21:W
12 Voon, Richard 1793 1736 5.5 0:D 0:D 18:L 44:+ 26:W 17:L 15:D 32:W 25:W
13 Yu, Bobby 1886 1725 5.5 34:D 9:L 39:W 31:L 41:W 27:W 4:L 23:W 18:W
14 Lacey, David 1912 1883 5 38:W 4:D 20:W 22:W 11:W 2:L 1:D 7:L 5:L
15 Ly, Thai 1974 1954 5 25:W 21:W 2:L 18:D 19:D 7:L 12:D 27:W 16:D
16 Sun, Zheng 5 19:D 17:D 25:L 21:W 0:D 33:W 32:W 4:L 15:D
17 Cannon, David 2029 1957 5 20:L 16:D 34:W 27:W 10:L 12:W 0:D 5:L 26:W
18 Sharma, Animesh 1612 4.5 6:W 32:L 12:W 15:D 9:L 40:+ 22:D 11:D 13:L
19 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1757 4.5 16:D 43:W 1:L 35:W 15:D 29:D 6:L 20:W 10:L
20 Anton, Sarah 1723 1673 4.5 17:W 0:D 14:L 9:L 38:W 21:L 24:W 19:L 33:W
21 Kovacevic, Paul 1823 1776 4.5 28:W 15:L 8:L 16:L 36:W 20:W 25:D 31:W 11:L
22 Chmiel, Rad 1814 1696 4.5 39:W 0:D 35:W 14:L 4:L 31:W 18:D 6:L 27:D
23 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1585 4.5 7:L 36:W 43:W 8:L 29:L 0:D 38:W 13:L 30:W
24 Bartnik, Natalie 1488 1238 4.5 5:L 27:L 6:L 36:D 43:W 28:W 20:L 37:W 31:W
25 Bekker, Gary D 1718 1695 4 15:L 28:W 16:W 1:L 6:W 5:L 21:D 30:D 12:L
26 Wyss, Felix 1718 1625 4 9:W 11:L 5:W 3:L 12:L 30:L 34:W 35:W 17:L
27 Fry, Peter 1775 1676 4 4:L 24:W 38:D 17:L 28:W 13:L 35:W 15:L 22:D
28 Beeren, Lousanne 1429 1194 4 21:L 25:L 36:W 40:D 27:L 24:L 0:D 42:W 38:W
29 Specht, Josh 2077 4 0:D 0:D 0:L 38:W 23:W 19:D 7:D 0: 0:
30 Kaplan, Alex 1617 1497 3.5 0:D 3:L 0:D 6:L 39:W 26:W 33:L 25:D 23:L
31 Jones, Alex 1693 1707 3.5 11:L 33:D 42:W 13:W 5:L 22:L 40:W 21:L 24:L
32 Krstevski, Tristan 1950 1831 3.5 37:W 18:W 10:W 11:D 2:L 8:L 16:L 12:L 0:
33 Papadinis, Jim 1791 1737 3.5 1:L 31:D 44:- 43:W 35:W 16:L 30:W 0:L 20:L
34 Pleiter, Dylan 1492 1256 3.5 13:D 10:L 17:L 5:L 42:L 36:W 26:L 43:W 41:W
35 Beattie, Roger 1693 1520 3.5 0:D 41:W 22:L 19:L 33:L 42:W 27:L 26:L 39:W
36 Beckman, John 1588 1437 3.5 2:L 23:L 28:L 24:D 21:L 34:L 43:W 41:W 42:W
37 Ashlock, Brad 1712 1592 3.5 32:L 39:D 41:W 10:L 40:L 6:L 42:W 24:L 43:W
38 Kolak, Tanya 1567 1327 3 14:L 6:W 27:D 29:L 20:L 41:W 23:L 39:D 28:L
39 Dale, Simon 1417 1241 3 22:L 37:D 13:L 0:D 30:L 43:D 41:W 38:D 35:L
40 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1700 2.5 0:D 0:D 4:L 28:D 37:W 18:- 31:L 0: 0:
41 Snow, Richard A 1106 711 1.5 0:D 35:L 37:L 42:W 13:L 38:L 39:L 36:L 34:L
42 Chiverton, Fergus 1470 797 1.5 0:D 0:L 31:L 41:L 34:W 35:L 37:L 28:L 36:L
43 Chiverton, Barnaby 1377 958 1 0:D 19:L 23:L 33:L 24:L 39:D 36:L 34:L 37:L
44 Guo, Zhi Xin 1590 1349 1 0:D 0:D 33:- 12:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

MichaelBaron
26-10-2015, 11:02 PM
Lol on listing ''Street Chess'' along with Iran and Vietnam :)

Kerry Stead
26-10-2015, 11:05 PM
Prize winners:

1st Mirko Rujevic - $450
2nd Leo Nguyen - $300
3rd Hoai Nguyen - $180
=4th Malcolm Pyke - $120
RG1 =1st Mehmedalija Dizdarevic - $120
RG1 =1st Amin Fazel - $120
RG2 =1st Axel Ahmer - $120
RG2 =1st Richard Voon - $120
RG3 1st Natalie Bartnik - $160
RG3 2nd Lousanna Beeren - $80

kibitzer
27-10-2015, 12:20 AM
My win against Tom Kalisch, totally refuting the French :)
Please submit for the Brilliancy Prize and the Nobel Prize:

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. d4 c5 6. dxc5 Nc6 7. Bf4 Nxc5 8.Qd2 Be7 9. O-O-O a6 10. Kb1 O-O 11. Qe3 f5 12. exf6 Rxf6 13. g3 Bd7 14. Bg2 b5
15. Ne5 Qe8 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Bxd5+ Kf8 18. Rhe1 Rc8 19. Bg5 Nxe5 20. Qxe5 Bd6 21. Qxf6+ 1-0

Justin Penrose

ER
28-10-2015, 07:43 AM
My win against Tom Kalisch, totally refuting the French :)
Please submit for the Brilliancy Prize and the Nobel Prize:
Justin Penrose

21 Qxf6ch!!! ... gf6 22. Bh6!!! check mate!
Beautiful win Justin! That's high class exhibition material and absolutely deserves whatever prize is available!
I am sure Tom who's also a strong player, appreciated it as much as you enjoyed it! :) Cheers!

kibitzer
28-10-2015, 01:58 PM
Thanks Elliott! Re your comment, Tom's joy at the result was admirably restrained :)
The finish was fun, but the winning move was 16.Nxd5! I'd thought I'd post the game
so people can see there's an interesting alternative to the usual 2.d4.

MichaelBaron
28-10-2015, 06:33 PM
was a normal looking French defense...then black played f5

kibitzer
29-10-2015, 01:50 PM
was a normal looking French defense...then black played f5

That's right Mike, and thanks to the pointless looking 11.Qe3 he can't recapture on f6 with the Bishop :)

ER
29-10-2015, 02:21 PM
Thanks Elliott! Re your comment, Tom's joy at the result was admirably restrained :)

:lol:


The finish was fun, but the winning move was 16.Nxd5!

Definitely! I was just commenting on the beautiful finish!


I'd thought I'd post the game so people can see there's an interesting alternative to the usual 2.d4.

I play this variation myself; only a couple of weeks ago I won an interesting game versus a talented junior using the Two Knights vs the French! :)

Kevin Bonham
29-10-2015, 07:06 PM
Nice win. The game reminds me somewhat of the Zakharov variation which can arise in the same line (7...Bxc5 8. Bd3 f6 9. exf6 Nxf6 10.Qe2 0-0 11.0-0-0).

scd
04-11-2015, 08:24 AM
The MCC Open Brilliancy Prize winner is Penrose-Kalisch in round 9. All 2015 brilliancy prize winners can be found here:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/brilliancy-prizes

PGN

[Event "MCC Open"]
[Site "Melbourne"]
[Date "2015.10.26"]
[Round "9.8"]
[White "Penrose, Justin"]
[Black "Kalisch, Tom"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C11"]
[WhiteElo "1915"]
[BlackElo "1807"]
[PlyCount "41"]
[EventDate "2015.??.??"]
[EventRounds "9"]
[EventCountry "AUS"]

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. d4 c5 6. dxc5 Nc6 7. Bf4 Nxc5 8.
Qd2 Be7 9. O-O-O a6 10. Kb1 O-O 11. Qe3 f5 12. exf6 Rxf6 13. g3 Bd7 14. Bg2 b5
15. Ne5 Qe8 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Bxd5+ Kf8 18. Rhe1 Rc8 19. Bg5 Nxe5 20. Qxe5 Bd6
21. Qxf6+ 1-0

kibitzer
04-11-2015, 04:02 PM
You beaut! :) I've got plenty of books already so I'll donate the voucher back to the MCC thanks Simon.

Justin Penrose

kibitzer
04-11-2015, 04:49 PM
Nice win. The game reminds me somewhat of the Zakharov variation which can arise in the same line (7...Bxc5 8. Bd3 f6 9. exf6 Nxf6 10.Qe2 0-0 11.0-0-0).

Thanks Kevin; yes that ...Bxc5 line has been played against me a few times as well.

Kevin Bonham
04-11-2015, 07:22 PM
Thanks Kevin; yes that ...Bxc5 line has been played against me a few times as well.

I remembered 0-0-0 in the ...Bxc5 line because of losing this for a state title:

http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?9492-2009-Tasmanian-Championships-Burnie-March-7-9&p=233789&viewfull=1#post233789

Tony Dowden
06-11-2015, 08:06 PM
I remembered 0-0-0 in the ...Bxc5 line because of losing this for a state title:

http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?9492-2009-Tasmanian-Championships-Burnie-March-7-9&p=233789&viewfull=1#post233789
Rings a bell with me too KB :)

Gruesome game by Justin! :D