PDA

View Full Version : Best in the West 2015



Chigoresov
17-06-2015, 09:22 PM
FREE PIZZA!! :drool:

Hobsonís Bay Chess Club Presents Best in the West 2015 - A Class 3 ACF Grand Prix Tournament

VENUE: Louis Joel Arts and Community Centre, 5 Sargood Street, Altona, (Melways ref 54H11)

DATE: Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th September

PRIZES: 1st: $1200 2nd: $600 3rd: $300
Rating group winners: $200 (Players split into lower thirds for two rating group prizes)
And various Junior Prizes

SCHEDULE:
SATURDAY
Round 1: 10.30am
Round 2: 2.00pm
Round 3: 5.30pm
SUNDAY
Round 4: 10.30am
Round 5: 2.00pm
Prize-giving ceremony: 5.00pm

TIME CONTROL: 60 minutes with an additional 30 seconds per move

ENTRY FEE: $60 Standard $50 Concession (Pensioners and Full Time Students) $40 Juniors (U/18 as of 5/09/15)
A Late Entry Fee of $10 will apply to all entries received after Tuesday 1st September
FREE for GM/WGM/IM/FM/WIM if entered by Tuesday 25th August
Entries and payments will be accepted until 10.20am Saturday 5th September

HALF POINT BYES: A maximum of one half point bye only will be permitted for Rounds 1 to 3

ENQUIRIES: Tony Davis - 0408306063

BEST IN THE WEST 2015 - Proudly supported by BENDIGO BANK and BARRY PLANT

Chigoresov
03-07-2015, 12:44 PM
Coming up in just 2 months!

A few big names (such as Greg Canfell) have indicated they will be playing this year.

I will be making my way around to those at the Zonal in Sydney to remind them of our strong tournament!

Or just send me an email at zugszwang@bigpond.com

Chigoresov
13-07-2015, 04:42 PM
Many top players have indicated interest again this year - I am waiting for an email confirmation...

Here are the mostly certainties so far:

Greg Canfell
Dusan Stojic
Bill Jordan
Domagoj Dragicevic
John Nemeth
Dean Hogg
Max Chew Lee
Kerry Stead
Tony Davis
Bill Jiang
Richard Voon
Angelo Tsagarakis
Steven Hogan
Mark Salanowski
Kayson Wang
Roland Brockman
Alana Chew Lee

Chigoresov
23-07-2015, 07:01 PM
With plenty of prize money, the tournament will appear on the next update of http://auschess.org.au/acf/grand-prix/2015-grand-prix/schedule/ as a Class 3 event.

Altecman
24-07-2015, 02:52 AM
Happy to announce that this event will be broadcasted live!

Chigoresov
03-08-2015, 10:04 PM
Hi Kevin...I am unsure why this is in the Completed Tournaments folder...could you please fix. [mistake-fixed-KB]

Everyone else, please enter now!

Chigoresov
06-08-2015, 04:26 PM
The entrants so far...there may be some who have told me they 'think they will be playing', but need to confirm with an email or phone call ! Don't miss out !!

Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2363
Leonid Sandler VIC 2304
Stojic, Dusan VIC 2263
Jordan, William VIC 2218
Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2192
Nemeth, John VIC 2144
Hogg, Dean VIC 2082
Chew Lee, Max VIC 2052
Stead, Kerry VIC 1962
Davis, Tony J VIC 1862
Jiang, Bill VIC 1816
Enano, Ronald VIC 1789
Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1778
Stones, Rebecca VIC 1759
Voon, Richard VIC 1736
Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1689
Hogan, Steven VIC 1668
Bhat, Vishal VIC 1641
Salanowski, Mark VIC 1618
Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1594
Richards, Derek VIC 1594
Wang, Kayson VIC 1589
Cheema, Mohammad VIC 1579
Brockman, Roland VIC 1562
Chew Lee, Alanna VIC 1448
Zou, Brendan VIC 1433
Soler, Rembrandt VIC 1427
Trewin, Samuel VIC 1360
Lu, Lillian VIC 1209
Soler, Renoir VIC 598
Soler, Russell VIC 448

Chigoresov
14-08-2015, 10:43 PM
BIG NEWS!! 3 more IMs have entered!

The young guns Morris, Izzat and Dale. Places filling up fast...

Chigoresov
19-08-2015, 06:35 PM
Updated player list:

1. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452
2. Morris, James VIC 2446
3. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2363
4. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304
5. Dale, Ari VIC 2291
6. Stojic, Dusan VIC 2263
7. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247
8. Jordan, William VIC 2218
9. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2192
10. Nemeth, John VIC 2144
11. Hogg, Dean VIC 2082
12. Chew Lee, Max VIC 2052
13. Stead, Kerry VIC 1962
14. Chan, Luis VIC 1953
15. Chan, Kris VIC 1936
16. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
17. Davis, Tony J VIC 1862
18. Jiang, Bill VIC 1816
19. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1811
20. Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1778
21. Stones, Rebecca VIC 1759
22. Voon, Richard VIC 1736
23. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1689
24. Hogan, Steven VIC 1668
25. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1641
26. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1618
27. Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1594
28. Richards, Derek VIC 1594
29. Wang, Kayson VIC 1589
30. Crowley, Regan VIC 1585
31. Cheema, Mohammad VIC 1579
32. Brockman, Roland VIC 1562
33. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1477
34. Chew Lee, Alanna VIC 1448
35. Zou, Brendan VIC 1433
36. Soler, Rembrandt VIC 1427
37. Trewin, Samuel VIC 1360
38. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1327
39. Harris, Alexander VIC 1274
40. Lai, Dominic VIC 1226
41. Lu, Lillian VIC 1209
42. Baquial, Jonah VIC 1201
43. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
44. Chen, Paula VIC 786
45. Dogaris, George VIC 631
46. Soler, Renoir VIC 598
47. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 486
48. Soler, Russell VIC 448
49. Whitford, Cameron VIC 345
50. Saric, Sergey VIC 315
51. Whitford, Matthew VIC 291
52. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC

Chigoresov
22-08-2015, 05:52 PM
Another 5 entrants and places filling quickly...please register via SMS, phone or email to avoid missing out!

Chigoresov
24-08-2015, 08:49 PM
Hobsons Bay Chess Club wishes to thank in addition to our major sponsors Bendigo Bank and Barry Plant Altona Meadows, also:

Beach Bites Fish & Chips, Bakers Delight, Mosaic, Creme and Melissa Restaurants for their discounts to competitors and their families during the tournament!

Also 'Best in the West Pizza' for their closing ceremony freebies.

Chigoresov
26-08-2015, 04:49 PM
Updated list...early bird-entry closes soon!

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452
2. Morris, James VIC 2446
3. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2363
4. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304
5. Dale, Ari VIC 2291
6. Stojic, Dusan VIC 2263
7. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247
8. Jordan, William VIC 2218
9. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2192
10. Nemeth, John VIC 2144
11. Hogg, Dean VIC 2082
12. Chew Lee, Max VIC 2052
13. Stead, Kerry VIC 1962
14. Chan, Luis VIC 1953
15. Gibson, Kyle VIC 1943
16. Chan, Kris VIC 1936
17. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
18. Davis, Tony J VIC 1862
19. Yang, Ray VIC 1839
20. Jiang, Bill VIC 1816
21. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1811
22. Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1778
23. Stones, Rebecca VIC 1759
24. Fletcher, Andrew VIC 1738
25. Voon, Richard VIC 1736
26. Yu, Bobby VIC 1725
27. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1689
28. Hogan, Steven VIC 1668
29. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1641
30. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1618
31. Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1594
32. Richards, Derek VIC 1594
33. Wang, Kayson VIC 1589
34. Crowley, Regan VIC 1585
35. Cheema, Mohammad VIC 1579
36. Brockman, Roland VIC 1562
37. Lim, Cassandra VIC 1517
38. Chew Lee, Alanna VIC 1448
39. Zou, Brendan VIC 1433
40. Soler, Rembrandt VIC 1427
41. Lim, Christopher VIC 1388
42. Mullen, Chris VIC 1382
43. Trewin, Samuel VIC 1360
44. Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1349
45. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1327
46. Harris, Alexander VIC 1274
47. Lai, Dominic VIC 1226
48. Lu, Lillian VIC 1209
49. Baquial, Jonah VIC 1201
50. Mendes, Amelia VIC 989
51. McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 978
52. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
53. Chen, Paula VIC 786
54. Baillieu, Atlas VIC 677
55. Dogaris, George VIC 631
56. Soler, Renoir VIC 598
57. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 486
58. Soler, Russell VIC 448
59. Whitford, Cameron VIC 345
60. Saric, Sergey VIC 315
61. Whitford, Matthew VIC 291
62. Bhat, Anika VIC
63. Kamath, Gauri VIC
64. Kamath, Pooja VIC
65. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC

Chigoresov
30-08-2015, 12:55 PM
Hobsons Bay chess club is pleased to announce that due to a good sized field, there will be an additional rating group with $200 prize!

Also a 4th prize has been added for $150.

A few extra junior prizes will be added (as usual) bringing the total prize pool to around $3000!! :owned:

IA Gary Bekker will be officiating with backup support from a participating IA Kerry Stead.

Please SMS contact the organiser on 0408306063 or email zugszwang@bigpond.com to confirm your entry...
We are in the last couple of days to get the discounted entry rate!

Chigoresov
02-09-2015, 05:04 PM
The Best in the West is on this weekend! :owned::owned:

SMS enter now 0408306063 or email zugszwang@bigpond.com to be included in the field.

Following a cold winter, come and enjoy the first weekend of spring by the beautiful Altona beach, parkland and shopping strip.

The newly released latest ACF ratings will be used for this tournament.

As in the past, in the event of a 5/5 tie, a bonus $100 armageddon lightning game will take place!

Altecman
05-09-2015, 10:20 AM
When the tournament begins, live games will be here: http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

manni
05-09-2015, 11:41 AM
Thank you for the info.

Altecman
05-09-2015, 02:15 PM
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/


Round 2 is live
A big congratulations to the organizers of Best in the West who have managed to develop a great prize pool!

gbekker
05-09-2015, 03:46 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [0] 0:1 Kanan Izzat 2491 [0]
2 James Morris 2449 [0] 1:0 Roland Brockman 1573 [0]
3 Derek Richards 1571 [0] 0:1 Jack Puccini 2252 [0]
4 Vijay Kumar Narayanan [0] 0:1 Brendan Zou 1524 [0]
5 Cassandra Lim 1520 [0] 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [0]
6 John Nemeth 2149 [0] 1:0 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [0]
7 Christopher Lim 1446 [0] 0:1 Dean Hogg 2072 [0]
8 Max Chew Lee 2054 [0] 1:0 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [0]
9 Surjeet Singh 1414 [0] .5:.5 Kerry Stead 1964 [0]
10 Svetozar Stojic 1952 [0] 1:0 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [0]
11 Tanya Kolak 1375 [0] 0:1 Luis Chan 1949 [0]
12 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [0] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1368 [0]
13 Carl Loucas 1347 [0] 0:1 Kris Chan 1902 [0]
14 Tony J Davis 1883 [0] 1:0 Alexander Harris 1341 [0]
15 Dominic Lai 1203 [0] 0:1 Justin Penrose 1881 [0]
16 Bill Jiang 1849 [0] 1:0 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [0]
17 Amelia Mendes 1056 [0] 0:1 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [0]
18 Kyle Gibson 1827 [0] 1:0 Sunil Kamath 1007 [0]
19 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [0] 0:1 Ray Yang 1824 [0]
20 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [0] 1:0 Mohan Thandhi 923 [0]
21 Gabriel Rips 892 [0] 0:1 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [0]
22 Rebecca Stones 1759 [0] 1:0 Atlas Baillieu 764 [0]
23 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [0] 1:0 Lekha Gadiyar [0]
24 Zoran Babic 1716 [0] 1:0 Cameron Whitford 554 [0]
25 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [0] 0:1 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [0]
26 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [0] 1:0 Matthew Whitford 356 [0]
27 Sergey Saric 335 [0] 0:1 Vishal Bhat 1684 [0]
28 Steven Hogan 1676 [0] 1:0 Steven Wang 332 [0]
29 Sophie Davis 282 [0] 0:1 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [0]
30 Mark Salanowski 1640 [0] 1:0 Anika Bhat [0]
31 Nicholas Cowall [0] 0:1 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [0]
32 Kayson Wang 1623 [0] 1:0 Aadav Vijayakumar [0]
33 Bobby Yu 1827 [0] .5:0 BYE
34 Regan Crowley 1659 [0] .5:0 BYE
35 Lillian Lu 1358 [0] .5:0 BYE
36 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [0] .5:0 BYE
37 Paula Chen 749 [0] .5:0 BYE
38 Renoir Soler 601 [0] .5:0 BYE
39 Russell Soler 412 [0] .5:0 BYE

gbekker
05-09-2015, 05:46 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Kanan Izzat 2491 [1] 1:0 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1]
2 Ray Yang 1824 [1] 0:1 James Morris 2449 [1]
3 Jack Puccini 2252 [1] 1:0 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [1]
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [1] 1:0 Rebecca Stones 1759 [1]
5 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [1] -:+ John Nemeth 2149 [1]
6 Dean Hogg 2072 [1] 1:0 Zoran Babic 1716 [1]
7 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [1] 0:1 Max Chew Lee 2054 [1]
8 Vishal Bhat 1684 [1] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 1952 [1]
9 Luis Chan 1949 [1] 0:1 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [1]
10 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [1] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [1]
11 Kris Chan 1902 [1] 1:0 Steven Hogan 1676 [1]
12 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [1] .5:.5 Tony J Davis 1883 [1]
13 Justin Penrose 1881 [1] .5:.5 Mark Salanowski 1640 [1]
14 Brendan Zou 1524 [1] 0:1 Bill Jiang 1849 [1]
15 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [1] 1:0 Kayson Wang 1623 [1]
16 Kerry Stead 1964 [.5] 1:0 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1]
17 Bobby Yu 1827 [.5] 1:0 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [.5]
18 Regan Crowley 1659 [.5] 1:0 Paula Chen 749 [.5]
19 Renoir Soler 601 [.5] 0:1 Surjeet Singh 1414 [.5]
20 Lillian Lu 1358 [.5] 1:0 Russell Soler 412 [.5]
21 Sunil Kamath 1007 [0] 0:1 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [0]
22 Roland Brockman 1573 [0] 1:0 Amelia Mendes 1056 [0]
23 Mohan Thandhi 923 [0] 1:0 Derek Richards 1571 [0]
24 Atlas Baillieu 764 [0] 0:1 Cassandra Lim 1520 [0]
25 Cameron Whitford 554 [0] 0:1 Christopher Lim 1446 [0]
26 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [0] 1:0 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [0]
27 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [0] .5:.5 Gabriel Rips 892 [0]
28 Matthew Whitford 356 [0] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1375 [0]
29 Samuel Trewin 1368 [0] 1:0 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [0]
30 Steven Wang 332 [0] 0:1 Carl Loucas 1347 [0]
31 Alexander Harris 1341 [0] 1:0 Sergey Saric 335 [0]
32 Aadav Vijayakumar [0] 0:1 Dominic Lai 1203 [0]
33 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [0] 1:0 Nicholas Cowall [0]
34 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [0] .5:0 BYE

gbekker
05-09-2015, 05:48 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Chew Lee 2054 [2] : Kanan Izzat 2491 [2]
2 James Morris 2449 [2] : Kris Chan 1902 [2]
3 Bill Jiang 1849 [2] : Jack Puccini 2252 [2]
4 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2] : John Nemeth 2149 [2]
5 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2] : Dean Hogg 2072 [2]
6 Tony J Davis 1883 [1.5] : Vishal Bhat 1684 [2]
7 Kerry Stead 1964 [1.5] : Regan Crowley 1659 [1.5]
8 Surjeet Singh 1414 [1.5] : Justin Penrose 1881 [1.5]
9 Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5] : Bobby Yu 1827 [1.5]
10 Svetozar Stojic 1952 [1] : Kai Jie Soo 1635 [1.5]
11 Cassandra Lim 1520 [1] : Luis Chan 1949 [1]
12 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1] : Roland Brockman 1573 [1]
13 Christopher Lim 1446 [1] : Ray Yang 1824 [1]
14 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [1] : Brendan Zou 1524 [1]
15 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [1] : Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [1]
16 Rebecca Stones 1759 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1375 [1]
17 Zoran Babic 1716 [1] : Samuel Trewin 1368 [1]
18 Carl Loucas 1347 [1] : Andrew Fletcher 1705 [1]
19 Steven Hogan 1676 [1] : Alexander Harris 1341 [1]
20 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1] : Mohammad Cheema 1659 [1]
21 Kayson Wang 1623 [1] : Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [1]
22 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [1] : Mohan Thandhi 923 [1]
23 Dominic Lai 1203 [1] : Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [.5]
24 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [.5] : Renoir Soler 601 [.5]
25 Paula Chen 749 [.5] : Russell Soler 412 [.5]
26 Gabriel Rips 892 [.5] : Sunil Kamath 1007 [0]
27 Derek Richards 1571 [0] : Matthew Whitford 356 [0]
28 Amelia Mendes 1056 [0] : Steven Wang 332 [0]
29 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [0] : Aadav Vijayakumar [0]
30 Sergey Saric 335 [0] : Atlas Baillieu 764 [0]
31 Nicholas Cowall [0] : Cameron Whitford 554 [0]
32 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [2] .5:0 BYE
33 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2] .5:0 BYE
34 Mark Salanowski 1640 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
35 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [.5] 0:0 BYE
36 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [0] .5:0 BYE


Modified result for Rembrant Soler - only one half point bye allowed.

gbekker
05-09-2015, 08:32 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Max Chew Lee 2054 [2] .5:.5 Kanan Izzat 2491 [2]
2 James Morris 2449 [2] .5:.5 Kris Chan 1902 [2]
3 Bill Jiang 1849 [2] .5:.5 Jack Puccini 2252 [2]
4 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2] 0:1 John Nemeth 2149 [2]
5 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2] 0:1 Dean Hogg 2072 [2]
6 Tony J Davis 1883 [1.5] 1:0 Vishal Bhat 1684 [2]
7 Kerry Stead 1964 [1.5] 1:0 Regan Crowley 1659 [1.5]
8 Surjeet Singh 1414 [1.5] 0:1 Justin Penrose 1881 [1.5]
9 Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5] 0:1 Bobby Yu 1827 [1.5]
10 Svetozar Stojic 1952 [1] 0:1 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [1.5]
11 Cassandra Lim 1520 [1] 0:1 Luis Chan 1949 [1]
12 Kyle Gibson 1827 [1] 1:0 Roland Brockman 1573 [1]
13 Christopher Lim 1446 [1] 0:1 Ray Yang 1824 [1]
14 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [1] .5:.5 Brendan Zou 1524 [1]
15 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [1] 0:1 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [1]
16 Rebecca Stones 1759 [1] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1]
17 Zoran Babic 1716 [1] 1:0 Samuel Trewin 1368 [1]
18 Carl Loucas 1347 [1] 0:1 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [1]
19 Steven Hogan 1676 [1] 1:0 Alexander Harris 1341 [1]
20 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1] 0:1 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [1]
21 Kayson Wang 1623 [1] .5:.5 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [1]
22 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [1] 1:0 Mohan Thandhi 923 [1]
23 Dominic Lai 1203 [1] 0:1 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [.5]
24 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [.5] 1:0 Renoir Soler 601 [.5]
25 Paula Chen 749 [.5] 1:0 Russell Soler 412 [.5]
26 Gabriel Rips 892 [.5] 1:0 Sunil Kamath 1007 [0]
27 Derek Richards 1571 [0] 1:0 Matthew Whitford 356 [0]
28 Amelia Mendes 1056 [0] 1:0 Steven Wang 332 [0]
29 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [0] 1:0 Aadav Vijayakumar [0]
30 Sergey Saric 335 [0] 0:1 Atlas Baillieu 764 [0]
31 Nicholas Cowall [0] 1:0 Cameron Whitford 554 [0]
32 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [2] .5:0 BYE
33 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2] .5:0 BYE
34 Mark Salanowski 1640 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
35 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [.5] 0:0 BYE
36 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [0] .5:0 BYE


Modified result for Rembrant Soler - only one half point bye allowed.

gbekker
05-09-2015, 08:40 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dean Hogg 2072 [3] : John Nemeth 2149 [3]
2 Kanan Izzat 2491 [2.5] : Bill Jiang 1849 [2.5]
3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2.5] : James Morris 2449 [2.5]
4 Jack Puccini 2252 [2.5] : Tony J Davis 1883 [2.5]
5 Kris Chan 1902 [2.5] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [2.5]
6 Justin Penrose 1881 [2.5] : Max Chew Lee 2054 [2.5]
7 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [2.5] : Kerry Stead 1964 [2.5]
8 Bobby Yu 1827 [2.5] : Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2]
9 Luis Chan 1949 [2] : Steven Hogan 1676 [2]
10 Vishal Bhat 1684 [2] : Kyle Gibson 1827 [2]
11 Ray Yang 1824 [2] : Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2]
12 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [2] : Rebecca Stones 1759 [2]
13 Mark Salanowski 1640 [2] : Zoran Babic 1716 [2]
14 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [2] : Geoffrey Barber 1594 [2]
15 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [2] : Geoffrey Gill 1811 [1.5]
16 Regan Crowley 1659 [1.5] : Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5]
17 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [1.5] : Kayson Wang 1623 [1.5]
18 Brendan Zou 1524 [1.5] : Gabriel Rips 892 [1.5]
19 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [1.5] : Surjeet Singh 1414 [1.5]
20 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [1.5] : Paula Chen 749 [1.5]
21 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [1] : Carl Loucas 1347 [1]
22 Roland Brockman 1573 [1] : Dominic Lai 1203 [1]
23 Alexander Harris 1341 [1] : Derek Richards 1571 [1]
24 Amelia Mendes 1056 [1] : Cassandra Lim 1520 [1]
25 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [.5] : Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [1]
26 Atlas Baillieu 764 [1] : Christopher Lim 1446 [1]
27 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1] : Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1]
28 Samuel Trewin 1368 [1] : Nicholas Cowall [1]
29 Renoir Soler 601 [.5] : Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [.5]
30 Russell Soler 412 [.5] : Cameron Whitford 554 [0]
31 Sunil Kamath 1007 [0] : Sergey Saric 335 [0]
32 Matthew Whitford 356 [0] : Steven Wang 332 [0]
33 Aadav Vijayakumar [0] : Lekha Gadiyar [0]
34 Mohan Thandhi 923 [1] 0:0 BYE


Modified score for Rembrant Soler - only one half point bye allowed.

Altecman
06-09-2015, 11:12 AM
Round 4 is live. http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

gbekker
06-09-2015, 03:20 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dean Hogg 2072 [3] 0:1 John Nemeth 2149 [3]
2 Kanan Izzat 2491 [2.5] 1:0 Bill Jiang 1849 [2.5]
3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2.5] 0:1 James Morris 2449 [2.5]
4 Jack Puccini 2252 [2.5] 1:0 Tony J Davis 1883 [2.5]
5 Kris Chan 1902 [2.5] 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [2.5]
6 Justin Penrose 1881 [2.5] 1:0 Max Chew Lee 2054 [2.5]
7 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [2.5] .5:.5 Kerry Stead 1964 [2.5]
8 Bobby Yu 1827 [2.5] 1:0 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2]
9 Luis Chan 1949 [2] 1:0 Steven Hogan 1676 [2]
10 Vishal Bhat 1684 [2] .5:.5 Kyle Gibson 1827 [2]
11 Ray Yang 1824 [2] 1:0 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2]
12 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [2] 1:0 Rebecca Stones 1759 [2]
13 Mark Salanowski 1640 [2] 0:1 Zoran Babic 1716 [2]
14 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [2] 0:1 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [2]
15 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [2] 0:1 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [1.5]
16 Regan Crowley 1659 [1.5] 1:0 Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5]
17 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [1.5] 0:1 Kayson Wang 1623 [1.5]
18 Brendan Zou 1524 [1.5] 1:0 Gabriel Rips 892 [1.5]
19 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [1.5] .5:.5 Surjeet Singh 1414 [1.5]
20 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [1.5] 1:0 Paula Chen 749 [1.5]
21 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [1] 1:0 Carl Loucas 1347 [1]
22 Roland Brockman 1573 [1] 1:0 Dominic Lai 1203 [1]
23 Alexander Harris 1341 [1] 1:0 Derek Richards 1571 [1]
24 Amelia Mendes 1056 [1] .5:.5 Cassandra Lim 1520 [1]
25 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [.5] 1:0 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [1]
26 Atlas Baillieu 764 [1] 0:1 Christopher Lim 1446 [1]
27 Tanya Kolak 1375 [1] 1:0 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1]
28 Samuel Trewin 1368 [1] +:- Nicholas Cowall [1]
29 Renoir Soler 601 [.5] 1:0 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [.5]
30 Russell Soler 412 [.5] 0:1 Cameron Whitford 554 [0]
31 Sunil Kamath 1007 [0] -:+ Sergey Saric 335 [0]
32 Matthew Whitford 356 [0] 1:0 Steven Wang 332 [0]
33 Aadav Vijayakumar [0] 0:1 Lekha Gadiyar [0]
34 Mohan Thandhi 923 [1] 0:0 BYE

gbekker
06-09-2015, 03:25 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 John Nemeth 2149 [4] : Kanan Izzat 2491 [3.5]
2 James Morris 2449 [3.5] : Justin Penrose 1881 [3.5]
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [3.5] : Jack Puccini 2252 [3.5]
4 Dean Hogg 2072 [3] : Bobby Yu 1827 [3.5]
5 Kerry Stead 1964 [3] : Mohammad Cheema 1659 [3]
6 Zoran Babic 1716 [3] : Luis Chan 1949 [3]
7 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [3] : Ray Yang 1824 [3]
8 Max Chew Lee 2054 [2.5] : Kai Jie Soo 1635 [3]
9 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [2.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2.5]
10 Kayson Wang 1623 [2.5] : Kris Chan 1902 [2.5]
11 Tony J Davis 1883 [2.5] : Regan Crowley 1659 [2.5]
12 Bill Jiang 1849 [2.5] : Vishal Bhat 1684 [2.5]
13 Kyle Gibson 1827 [2.5] : Brendan Zou 1524 [2.5]
14 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [2.5] : Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [2]
15 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2] : Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [2]
16 Rebecca Stones 1759 [2] : Alexander Harris 1341 [2]
17 Christopher Lim 1446 [2] : Andrew Fletcher 1705 [2]
18 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2] : Tanya Kolak 1375 [2]
19 Steven Hogan 1676 [2] : Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [2]
20 Surjeet Singh 1414 [2] : Mark Salanowski 1640 [2]
21 Samuel Trewin 1368 [2] : Roland Brockman 1573 [2]
22 Cassandra Lim 1520 [1.5] : Renoir Soler 601 [1.5]
23 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [1.5] : Amelia Mendes 1056 [1.5]
24 Gabriel Rips 892 [1.5] : Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5]
25 Paula Chen 749 [1.5] : Brandon Soetanto 1157 [1.5]
26 Derek Richards 1571 [1] : Atlas Baillieu 764 [1]
27 Carl Loucas 1347 [1] : Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1]
28 Cameron Whitford 554 [1] : Dominic Lai 1203 [1]
29 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [1] : Matthew Whitford 356 [1]
30 Mohan Thandhi 923 [1] : Sergey Saric 335 [1]
31 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [.5] : Russell Soler 412 [.5]
32 Steven Wang 332 [0] : Aadav Vijayakumar [0]

gbekker
06-09-2015, 05:26 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 John Nemeth 2149 [4] 0:1 Kanan Izzat 2491 [3.5]
2 James Morris 2449 [3.5] 1:0 Justin Penrose 1881 [3.5]
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2206 [3.5] 1:0 Jack Puccini 2252 [3.5]
4 Dean Hogg 2072 [3] 0:1 Bobby Yu 1827 [3.5]
5 Kerry Stead 1964 [3] 1:0 Mohammad Cheema 1659 [3]
6 Zoran Babic 1716 [3] 1:0 Luis Chan 1949 [3]
7 Geoffrey Barber 1594 [3] 0:1 Ray Yang 1824 [3]
8 Max Chew Lee 2054 [2.5] .5:.5 Kai Jie Soo 1635 [3]
9 Geoffrey Gill 1811 [2.5] .5:.5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945 [2.5]
10 Kayson Wang 1623 [2.5] 1:0 Kris Chan 1902 [2.5]
11 Tony J Davis 1883 [2.5] 1:0 Regan Crowley 1659 [2.5]
12 Bill Jiang 1849 [2.5] .5:.5 Vishal Bhat 1684 [2.5]
13 Kyle Gibson 1827 [2.5] 1:0 Brendan Zou 1524 [2.5]
14 Zhi Xin Guo 1406 [2.5] .5:.5 Shumsheer Ghumman 1808 [2]
15 Anandaram Jothibabu 1845 [2] .5:.5 Alanna Chew Lee 1429 [2]
16 Rebecca Stones 1759 [2] 1:0 Alexander Harris 1341 [2]
17 Christopher Lim 1446 [2] 1:0 Andrew Fletcher 1705 [2]
18 Angelo Tsagarakis 1689 [2] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1375 [2]
19 Steven Hogan 1676 [2] 1:0 Alistair McCutcheon 1088 [2]
20 Surjeet Singh 1414 [2] 1:0 Mark Salanowski 1640 [2]
21 Samuel Trewin 1368 [2] .5:.5 Roland Brockman 1573 [2]
22 Cassandra Lim 1520 [1.5] 1:0 Renoir Soler 601 [1.5]
23 Rembrandt Soler 1468 [1.5] .5:.5 Amelia Mendes 1056 [1.5]
24 Gabriel Rips 892 [1.5] 0:1 Lillian Lu 1358 [1.5]
25 Paula Chen 749 [1.5] 0:1 Brandon Soetanto 1157 [1.5]
26 Derek Richards 1571 [1] 0:1 Atlas Baillieu 764 [1]
27 Carl Loucas 1347 [1] 1:0 Daniel Arzhintar 596 [1]
28 Cameron Whitford 554 [1] 0:1 Dominic Lai 1203 [1]
29 Daniel Poberezovsky 993 [1] 1:0 Matthew Whitford 356 [1]
30 Mohan Thandhi 923 [1] 1:0 Sergey Saric 335 [1]
31 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 499 [.5] -:+ Russell Soler 412 [.5]
32 Steven Wang 332 [0] .5:.5 Aadav Vijayakumar [0]

gbekker
06-09-2015, 05:27 PM
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score

1-4 Izzat, Kanan OS 2491 4.5
Morris, James VIC 2449 4.5
Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2206 4.5
Yu, Bobby VIC 1827 4.5
5-8 Yang, Ray VIC 1824 4
Nemeth, John VIC 2149 4
Stead, Kerry VIC 1964 4
Babic, Zoran VIC 1716 4
9-14 Puccini, Jack VIC 2252 3.5
Davis, Tony J VIC 1883 3.5
Soo, Kai Jie VIC 1635 3.5
Penrose, Justin VIC 1881 3.5
Gibson, Kyle VIC 1827 3.5
Wang, Kayson VIC 1623 3.5
15-29 Hogg, Dean VIC 2072 3
Chew Lee, Max VIC 2054 3
Jiang, Bill VIC 1849 3
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1945 3
Chan, Luis VIC 1949 3
Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1594 3
Bhat, Vishal VIC 1684 3
Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1811 3
Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1689 3
Cheema, Mohammad VIC 1659 3
Singh, Surjeet VIC 1414 3
Stones, Rebecca VIC 1759 3
Lim, Christopher VIC 1446 3
Hogan, Steven VIC 1676 3
Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1406 3
30-40 Chan, Kris VIC 1902 2.5
Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1845 2.5
Crowley, Regan VIC 1659 2.5
Chew Lee, Alanna VIC 1429 2.5
Zou, Brendan VIC 1524 2.5
Brockman, Roland VIC 1573 2.5
Soetanto, Brandon VIC 1157 2.5
Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1808 2.5
Trewin, Samuel VIC 1368 2.5
Lim, Cassandra VIC 1520 2.5
Lu, Lillian VIC 1358 2.5
41-52 Salanowski, Mark VIC 1640 2
McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 1088 2
Fletcher, Andrew VIC 1705 2
Mendes, Amelia VIC 1056 2
Soler, Rembrandt VIC 1468 2
Kolak, Tanya VIC 1375 2
Harris, Alexander VIC 1341 2
Lai, Dominic VIC 1203 2
Thandhi, Mohan VIC 923 2
Baillieu, Atlas VIC 764 2
Poberezovsky, Daniel VIC 993 2
Loucas, Carl VIC 1347 2
53-56 Rips, Gabriel VIC 892 1.5
Chen, Paula VIC 749 1.5
Soler, Renoir VIC 601 1.5
Soler, Russell VIC 412 1.5
57-64 Arzhintar, Daniel VIC 596 1
Whitford, Cameron VIC 554 1
Richards, Derek VIC 1571 1
Cowall, Nicholas VIC 1
Saric, Sergey VIC 335 1
Gadiyar, Lekha VIC 1
Whitford, Matthew VIC 356 1
Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1952 1
65-67 Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 0.5
Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 499 0.5
Wang, Steven VIC 332 0.5
68-71 Kamath, Sunil VIC 1007 0
Davis, Sophie VIC 282 0
Narayanan, Vijay Kumar VIC 0
Bhat, Anika VIC 0

gbekker
06-09-2015, 05:40 PM
=1st Open: ($570 each)
Kanan Izzat
James Morris
Domagoj Dragicevic
Bobby Yu

1st U/1800: ($200)
Zoran Babic

=1st U/1500: ($70 each)
Surjeet Singh
Christopher Lim
Zhi Xin Guo

=1st U/1000: ($70 each)
Thandi Mohan
Atlas Baillieu
Daniel Poberezovsky

Encouragement Awards: ($50 each)
Ray Yang
Kai Jie Soo
Kayson Wang

Altecman
07-09-2015, 12:42 AM
A well organized event, will definitely be back next year.

vedbhat
07-09-2015, 07:00 AM
Some of the pictures clicked during the tournament can be found at,

http://s937.photobucket.com/user/vedbhat/library/Best%20in%20the%20West%20-%202015

Let me know, if you have any difficulty accessing them.

Becky
07-09-2015, 08:22 AM
Thanks to the organizers. I'm glad I was able to squeeze in this tournament!

Scott Crowley
07-09-2015, 08:46 AM
Some of the pictures clicked during the tournament can be found at,

http://s937.photobucket.com/user/vedbhat/library/Best%20in%20the%20West%20-%202015

Let me know, if you have any difficulty accessing them.

Excellent photos! Thanks for sharing those.

Well done once again on running a great competition and look forward to being there next year.

Chigoresov
09-09-2015, 02:48 PM
The organising committee really enjoyed catching up with all the players and their families. You people make this event the highlight of the Hobsons Bay chess Club calendar. The Yarraville juniors I take on Saturdays get to see or play in a serious tournament such as this and realise how much work they need to do!

Although there were a few last minute withdrawals of some of the leading players, everything else proceeded smoothly and a high level of sportsmanship was on display.:clap:

I will be sending a few of Ved's choice pics along with the following article to local newspapers to keep our sponsors happy and encourage them to be even more generous next year!

Best in the West Chess Competition 2015

Chess has been described as a mental pursuit suitable for players aged 8-80 and beyond. This was proven literally during the 2015 edition of the Best in the West chess tournament, again held at Altonaís Louis Joel Community Centre over the Fatherís Day weekend.

The Hobsons Bay chess Club has run this event since 1982 with fantastic support from local business. In particular, the past few yearsí competition has benefited from the generous sponsorship of both Bendigo Bank (Laverton, Altona, Point Cook) and Barry Plant (Altona Meadows).

71 players took part this year, including 3 of the Australian masters who were equal winners last year, many of Victoriaís top junior players and local stalwarts of the veteran variety!

All competitors played 5 grueling rounds. They were paired with a computer program known as Swiss Perfect, which matches players on the same scores. This promotes participation and a chance to recover from one bad game, which is superior to the knock-out format used by some other sports.

The top 4 boards were broadcast in real time over the internet. This is possible with the use of chess pieces emitting various frequencies and a chess board equipped with sensors. Apart from that technology, players are banned from having any sort of device on their person. This has become a necessity in modern chess tournament play, as today any reasonable chess program is stronger than the World Chess Champion, Magnus Carlsen.

There were 4 champions this year. 3 players repeated their impressive performances from 2014 (International Masters Kanan Izzat and James Morris alongside FIDE Master Domogoj Dragicevic) and the newcomer, 11 year old Bobby Cheng all scoring 4.5/5!

Other notable performers were Zoran Babic from Geelong (4/5) and 8 year old Atlas Baillieu (2/5).

Congratulations to former Hobsons Bay Club Champion Derek Richards, who decided to take on the youngsters after celebrating his 80th birthday a few days prior to the event.

Scott Crowley
09-09-2015, 03:01 PM
There were 4 champions this year. 3 players repeated their impressive performances from 2014 (International Masters Kanan Izzat and James Morris alongside FIDE Master Domogoj Dragicevic) and the newcomer, 11 year old Bobby Cheng all scoring 4.5/5!

I think they might have meant Bobby Yu who did fantastically well :)

Chigoresov
10-09-2015, 11:19 AM
My sincere apologies to Bobby Yu !

Bobby Cheng has been a regular competitor of Best in the West and we have been trying to get him back. The mind of a chess organiser is a muddle at times.

At least I didn't list Bobby Fischer as one of the champions this year!:wall:

ER
10-09-2015, 04:04 PM
At least I didn't list Bobby Fischer as one of the champions this year!:wall:
Have faith in yourself son, there's always next year! :P :)

Scott Crowley
10-09-2015, 06:43 PM
My sincere apologies to Bobby Yu !

Bobby Cheng has been a regular competitor of Best in the West and we have been trying to get him back. The mind of a chess organiser is a muddle at times.

At least I didn't list Bobby Fischer as one of the champions this year!:wall:

The way Bobby Yu is playing I can understand the mix up. He is a great young player who I am sure has a very bright future in chess, just like the other Bobby :)