PDA

View Full Version : MCC Malitis Round Robin and Swiss 2015



UrBANE
15-06-2015, 10:08 AM
MCC MALITIS ROUND ROBIN AND SWISS 2015

Sponsored by Chess Victoria Inc.

When: Round 1: Mon 13th Jul, 7.15pm
Round 2: Mon 20th Jul, 7.15pm
Round 3: Mon 27th Jul, 7.15pm
Round 4: Mon 3rd Aug, 7.15pm
Round 5: Mon 10th Aug, 7.15pm
Round 6: Mon 17th Aug, 7.15pm
Round 7: Mon 24th Aug, 7.15pm
Entries for round 1 close 6.45pm, 13th July (entry possible until round 3 for Swiss only)

Format: Top players in 8 player round robin, rest in 7 round Swiss. ACF & FIDE rated. Groups determined by FIDE rating.

Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

Entry Fee: $55 Full Member, $45 Concession or Junior Member (add $15 for Non-Members)
GMs free. Club Member IMs & FMs free. IMs not resident in Victoria free.

Prizes based on 40 paying entries:

Round Robin (top 8 players)
1st: $400
2nd: $250
3rd: $100

Swiss (rest of the tournament)
1st: $300
2nd: $200
3rd: $100
Rating group: $100

Prizes may vary depending on the number of paying entries. Rating prize will be based on ACF rating. Unrated not eligible for rating prize.

Byes: (Swiss only) Players may take 2 half point byes in rounds 1-5. No byes are given in rounds 6-7.

Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

Brilliancy Prize: (across both tournaments) $40 book voucher to MCC bookshop or reimbursement

Arbiters: Gary Bekker (0418 142 258, Gbekkerchess@gmail.com)
Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com)

Further Questions: Contact us at melbchessclub@gmail.com or call (03) 9416 3149

About Edwin Malitis “Edwin (“Eddie”) Malitis, Life Member, was another strong Latvian player who won the Club Championship. He was President in 1972 and 1973. A firm but friendly and modest man, he is remembered for his tireless work as Treasurer for 47 years, a record that will certainly never be broken. He insisted on proper financial management. He stayed with the Club in good times and in bad ... He interested himself in literally all aspects of our activities. A plaque put up in 1992 names him as one of the four pillars of the Club, but he might better be described as the keystone of its arch. He was awarded the Koshnitzky Medal. He died in 2007, and many of us gathered at his funeral. As was said of a very famous man centuries ago, If you seek his monument, look around you.” (From: Robert Brooking, Play On! A Continuing History of Melbourne Chess Club <www.melbournechessclub.org/members/history/club-history>)

ENTER HERE (http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry)

UrBANE
15-06-2015, 11:14 AM
Enter here: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry It will be interesting to see how the top and swiss groups develop!

UrBANE
19-06-2015, 07:18 AM
9 entries so far!

URBAN Sylvester 2179
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2158
GORKA Carl 2151
KOVACEVIC Paul 1776
CHMIEL Rad 1696
WYSS Felix 1625
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
SNOW Richard 0900

Note, these are listed by ACF rating at the moment but the cutoff for the round robin will be by FIDE rating.

UrBANE
20-06-2015, 08:30 AM
10 entries so far!

URBAN Sylvester 2179
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2158
GORKA Carl 2151
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1918 (rd 1 bye/postponement)
KOVACEVIC Paul 1776
CHMIEL Rad 1696
WYSS Felix 1625
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
SNOW Richard 0900

Note, these are listed by ACF rating at the moment but the cutoff for the round robin will be by FIDE rating.

UrBANE
25-06-2015, 08:10 AM
Entries so far (by FIDE rating)

ROUND ROBIN

RUJEVIC Mirko 2198
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2158
URBAN Sylvester 2138
GORKA Carl 2116
PYKE Malcolm 2083 (rd 1 bye/postponement)
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1946 (rd 1 bye/postponement)
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1934
KOVACEVIC Paul 1847

SWISS

CHMIEL Rad 1736
WYSS Felix 1718
BECKMAN John 1558
PLEITER Dylan 1492
DALE Simon 1417
SNOW Richard 1147

Please note: all players in the round robin must play all games (either on the playing nights or by postponement). Players who postpone their round 1 game can't pull out of the tournament.

scd
01-07-2015, 08:48 AM
On 1st July there are 19 entries to the round robin and swiss (top 8 in the round robin):


NEDIMOVIC Ljubisa 2206
RUJEVIC Mirko 2198
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2158
GORKA Carl 2151
PYKE (R1 Postpone) Malcolm 2083
Ly Thai 1974
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1934
O'MOLLOY (rd 1 bye/postponement) Eamonn 1918
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1918
KOVACEVIC Paul 1776
FRY Peter 1760
CHMIEL Rad 1696
WYSS Felix 1625
BECKMAN (R1 Bye) John 1558
KOLAK Tanya (paid) 1526
BARTNIK Natalie 1394
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
SNOW Richard 0900

Carl Gorka
06-07-2015, 10:19 PM
Tonight is a free night at the MCC, but don't forget this one next week. With the new format both tournaments should be competitive :)

And is Sylvester in or out?

UrBANE
10-07-2015, 12:02 PM
Malitis Round Robin & Swiss starts THIS MONDAY! Already 20 entries http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/edwin-malitis-memorial

scd
13-07-2015, 11:57 PM
No Name Result Name

1 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1:0 Gary D Bekker (15)
2 Felix Wyss (16) 0:1 David Lacey (2)
3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1:0 Brad Ashlock (17)
4 Alex Kaplan (19) .5:.5 Ray Yang (4)
5 Tristan Krstevski (5) 1:0 Tanya Kolak (22)
6 Dylan Pleiter (23) 0:1 Paul Kovacevic (6)
7 Kyle Gibson (7) 1:0 Lousanne Beeren (24)
8 Simon Dale (25) 0:1 Tom Kalisch (8)
9 Bobby Yu (9) .5:.5 Natalie Bartnik (26)
10 Richard A Snow (27) 0:1 Rad Chmiel (10)
11 Jim Papadinis (11) 1:0 Axel Ahmer (28)
12 Shane Paul Nancarrow (29) 0:1 Richard Voon (12)
13 Peter Fry (13) 1:0 Beckett Wolfe (30)
14 Roger Beattie (18) .5:0 BYE
15 Zhi Xin Guo (20) .5:0 BYE
16 John Beckman (21) .5:0 BYE
17 Sarah Anton (14) .5:0 BYE



Round Robin Results will be posted tomorrow.

scd
14-07-2015, 12:02 AM
No Name Result Name

1 Tom Kalisch (8) : Eamonn O'Molloy (1)
2 David Lacey (2) : Kyle Gibson (7)
3 Rad Chmiel (10) : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3)
4 Richard Voon (12) : Tristan Krstevski (5)
5 Paul Kovacevic (6) : Jim Papadinis (11)
6 Ray Yang (4) : Peter Fry (13)
7 Zhi Xin Guo (20) : Bobby Yu (9)
8 Sarah Anton (14) : Alex Kaplan (19)
9 Roger Beattie (18) : John Beckman (21)
10 Natalie Bartnik (26) : Gary D Bekker (15)
11 Axel Ahmer (28) : Felix Wyss (16)
12 Brad Ashlock (17) : Simon Dale (25)
13 Tanya Kolak (22) : Richard A Snow (27)
14 Beckett Wolfe (30) : Dylan Pleiter (23)
15 Lousanne Beeren (24) : Shane Paul Nancarrow (29)

scd
14-07-2015, 09:52 AM
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran (Tom) - 2002
2. Omar Khaled Bashar - 1972
3. Malcolm Pyke - 2088
4. David Cannon - 1989
5. Carl Gorka - 2116
6. Mirko Rujevic - 2179
7. Thai Ly - 1974
8. Simon Schmidt - 2039

Round 1
Omar Khaled Bashar : Simon Schmidt
Malcolm Pyke : Tharmaratnam Narenthran
David Cannon : Thai Ly
Carl Gorka : Mirko Rujevic

Round 2
Tharmaratnam Narenthran : Simon Schmidt
Omar Khaled Bashar : Thai Ly
Malcolm Pyke : Mirko Rujevic
David Cannon : Carl Gorka

Round 3
Simon Schmidt : Carl Gorka
Mirko Rujevic : David Cannon
Thai Ly : Malcolm Pyke
Tharmaratnam Narenthran : Omar Khaled Bashar

Round 4
Simon Schmidt : Mirko Rujevic
Thai Ly : Carl Gorka
Tharmaratnam Narenthran : David Cannon
Omar Khaled Bashar : Malcolm Pyke

Round 5
Malcolm Pyke : Simon Schmidt
David Cannon : Omar Khaled Bashar
Carl Gorka : Tharmaratnam Narenthran
Mirko Rujevic : Thai Ly

Round 6
Simon Schmidt : Thai Ly
Tharmaratnam Narenthran : Mirko Rujevic
Omar Khaled Bashar : Carl Gorka
Malcolm Pyke : David Cannon

Round 7
David Cannon : Simon Schmidt
Carl Gorka : Malcolm Pyke
Mirko Rujevic : Omar Khaled Bashar
Thai Ly : Tharmaratnam Narenthran

scd
14-07-2015, 09:55 AM
Round 1 results
Omar Khaled Bashar 0 : 1 Simon Schmidt
Malcolm Pyke ? : ? Tharmaratnam Narenthran (postponed)
David Cannon 1 : 0 Thai Ly
Carl Gorka 0 : 1 Mirko Rujevic


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x . ? . . . . .
2. Omar Khaled Bashar . x . . . . . 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? . x . . . . .
4. David Cannon . . . x . . 1 .
5. Carl Gorka . . . . x 0 . .
6. Mirko Rujevic . . . . 1 x . .
7. Thai Ly . . . 0 . . x .
8. Simon Schmidt 1 . . . . . . x

scd
14-07-2015, 10:12 AM
Note that you can still join the Malitis Swiss up until Round 2 is complete and your rating is less than 1974. There are 30 players in the Swiss, all rated less than this.

scd
14-07-2015, 12:35 PM
Justin Penrose has just joined the Malitis. Does anybody else want to join so he can be paired against somebody for round 2?

scd
15-07-2015, 02:27 PM
To cater for Justin Penrose coming into the tournament I have made a minor adjustment to the pairings. Justin Penrose swaps for Simon Dale.


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Tom Kalisch (9) 1815 1757 [1] : Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1]
2 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [1] : Kyle Gibson (8) 1846 1943 [1]
3 Rad Chmiel (11) 1798 1696 [1] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [1]
4 Richard Voon (13) 1774 1736 [1] : Tristan Krstevski (6) 1854 1831 [1]
5 Paul Kovacevic (7) 1847 1776 [1] : Jim Papadinis (12) 1796 1737 [1]
6 Ray Yang (5) 1870 1839 [.5] : Peter Fry (14) 1760 1676 [1]
7 Zhi Xin Guo (21) 1583 1349 [.5] : Bobby Yu (10) 1811 1725 [.5]
8 Sarah Anton (15) 1756 1673 [.5] : Alex Kaplan (20) 1639 1497 [.5]
9 Roger Beattie (19) 1671 1520 [.5] : John Beckman (22) 1568 1437 [.5]
10 Natalie Bartnik (27) 1394 1238 [.5] : Gary D Bekker (16) 1745 1695 [0]
11 Axel Ahmer (29) [0] : Felix Wyss (17) 1718 1625 [0]
12 Brad Ashlock (18) 1712 1592 [0] : Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [.5]
13 Tanya Kolak (23) 1526 1327 [0] : Richard A Snow (28) 1127 711 [0]
14 Beckett Wolfe (31) [0] : Dylan Pleiter (24) 1492 1256 [0]
15 Lousanne Beeren (25) 1417 1194 [0] : Shane Paul Nancarrow (30) [0]
16 Simon Dale (26) 1411 1241 [0] : BYE

Eamonn O'Molloy
17-07-2015, 08:46 AM
Game played in advance: Kalisch 1/2-1/2 O'Molloy

scd
21-07-2015, 09:08 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Tom Kalisch (9) 1815 1757 [1] .5:.5 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1]
2 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [1] 1:0 Kyle Gibson (8) 1846 1943 [1]
3 Rad Chmiel (11) 1798 1696 [1] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [1]
4 Richard Voon (13) 1774 1736 [1] 0:1 Tristan Krstevski (6) 1854 1831 [1]
5 Paul Kovacevic (7) 1847 1776 [1] .5:.5 Jim Papadinis (12) 1796 1737 [1]
6 Ray Yang (5) 1870 1839 [.5] 1:0 Peter Fry (14) 1760 1676 [1]
7 Zhi Xin Guo (21) 1583 1349 [.5] 0:1 Bobby Yu (10) 1811 1725 [.5]
8 Sarah Anton (15) 1756 1673 [.5] .5:.5 Alex Kaplan (20) 1639 1497 [.5]
9 Roger Beattie (19) 1671 1520 [.5] 1:0 John Beckman (22) 1568 1437 [.5]
10 Natalie Bartnik (27) 1394 1238 [.5] 0:1 Gary D Bekker (16) 1745 1695 [0]
11 Axel Ahmer (29) [0] 0:1 Felix Wyss (17) 1718 1625 [0]
12 Brad Ashlock (18) 1712 1592 [0] : Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [.5]
13 Tanya Kolak (23) 1526 1327 [0] 1:0 Richard A Snow (28) 1127 711 [0]
14 Beckett Wolfe (31) [0] 0:1 Dylan Pleiter (24) 1492 1256 [0]
15 Lousanne Beeren (25) 1417 1194 [0] 1:0 Shane Paul Nancarrow (30) [0]
16 Simon Dale (26) 1411 1241 [0] .5:.5 BYE

scd
21-07-2015, 09:19 AM
Round 2 results
Tharmaratnam Narenthran .5 : .5 Simon Schmidt
Omar Khaled Bashar 0 : 1 Thai Ly
Malcolm Pyke 0 : 1 Mirko Rujevic
David Cannon 1 : 0 Carl Gorka

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x - ? - - - - .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar - x - - - - 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? - x - - 0 - -
4. David Cannon - - - x 1 - 1 -
5. Carl Gorka - - - 0 x 0 - -
6. Mirko Rujevic - - 1 - 1 x - -
7. Thai Ly - 1 - 0 - - x -
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 - - - - - x

scd
24-07-2015, 07:55 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Tom Kalisch (9) 1815 1757 [1] .5:.5 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1]
2 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [1] 1:0 Kyle Gibson (8) 1846 1943 [1]
3 Rad Chmiel (11) 1798 1696 [1] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [1]
4 Richard Voon (13) 1774 1736 [1] 0:1 Tristan Krstevski (6) 1854 1831 [1]
5 Paul Kovacevic (7) 1847 1776 [1] .5:.5 Jim Papadinis (12) 1796 1737 [1]
6 Ray Yang (5) 1870 1839 [.5] 1:0 Peter Fry (14) 1760 1676 [1]
7 Zhi Xin Guo (21) 1583 1349 [.5] 0:1 Bobby Yu (10) 1811 1725 [.5]
8 Sarah Anton (15) 1756 1673 [.5] .5:.5 Alex Kaplan (20) 1639 1497 [.5]
9 Roger Beattie (19) 1671 1520 [.5] 1:0 John Beckman (22) 1568 1437 [.5]
10 Natalie Bartnik (28) 1394 1238 [.5] 0:1 Gary D Bekker (16) 1745 1695 [0]
11 Axel Ahmer (31) [0] 0:1 Felix Wyss (17) 1718 1625 [0]
12 Brad Ashlock (18) 1712 1592 [0] .5:.5 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [.5]
13 Tanya Kolak (23) 1526 1327 [0] 1:0 Richard A Snow (30) 1127 711 [0]
14 Beckett Wolfe (33) [0] 0:1 Dylan Pleiter (24) 1492 1256 [0]
15 Lousanne Beeren (26) 1417 1194 [0] 1:0 Shane Paul Nancarrow (32) [0]
16 Simon Dale (27) 1411 1241 [0] .5:0 BYE
17 Barnaby Chiverton (29) 1377 958 [0] .5:0 BYE
18 Fergus Chiverton (25) 1470 797 [0] .5:0 BYE

scd
24-07-2015, 07:57 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [2] : David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [2]
2 Tristan Krstevski (6) 1854 1831 [2] : Paul Kovacevic (7) 1847 1776 [1.5]
3 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1.5] : Roger Beattie (19) 1671 1520 [1.5]
4 Jim Papadinis (12) 1796 1737 [1.5] : Ray Yang (5) 1870 1839 [1.5]
5 Bobby Yu (10) 1811 1725 [1.5] : Tom Kalisch (9) 1815 1757 [1.5]
6 Gary D Bekker (16) 1745 1695 [1] : Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1]
7 Kyle Gibson (8) 1846 1943 [1] : Tanya Kolak (23) 1526 1327 [1]
8 Felix Wyss (17) 1718 1625 [1] : Rad Chmiel (11) 1798 1696 [1]
9 Alex Kaplan (20) 1639 1497 [1] : Richard Voon (13) 1774 1736 [1]
10 Peter Fry (14) 1760 1676 [1] : Lousanne Beeren (26) 1417 1194 [1]
11 Dylan Pleiter (24) 1492 1256 [1] : Sarah Anton (15) 1756 1673 [1]
12 Fergus Chiverton (25) 1470 797 [.5] : Brad Ashlock (18) 1712 1592 [.5]
13 Barnaby Chiverton (29) 1377 958 [.5] : Zhi Xin Guo (21) 1583 1349 [.5]
14 John Beckman (22) 1568 1437 [.5] : Natalie Bartnik (28) 1394 1238 [.5]
15 Richard A Snow (30) 1127 711 [0] : Beckett Wolfe (33) [0]
16 Shane Paul Nancarrow (32) [0] : Axel Ahmer (31) [0]

scd
28-07-2015, 08:20 AM
Simon Schmidt 0 : 1 Carl Gorka
Mirko Rujevic 1 : 0 David Cannon
Thai Ly .5 : .5 Malcolm Pyke
Tharmaratnam Narenthran 0 : 1 Omar Khaled Bashar

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x 0 ? - - - - .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar 1 x - - - - 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? - x - - 0 .5 -
4. David Cannon - - - x 1 0 1 -
5. Carl Gorka - - - 0 x 0 - 1
6. Mirko Rujevic - - 1 1 1 x - -
7. Thai Ly - 1 .5 0 - - x -
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 - - 0 - - x

scd
28-07-2015, 08:43 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [2] 1:0 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [2]
6 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [2] .5:.5 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [1.5]
7 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1.5] 1:0 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5]
8 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [1.5] .5:.5 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [1.5]
9 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [1.5] : Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [1.5]
10 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [1] .5:.5 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1]
11 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [1] 1:0 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1]
12 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [1] 1:0 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [1]
13 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1] 0:1 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [1]
14 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [1] .5:.5 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1]
15 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1] 0:1 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [1]
16 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [.5] 0:1 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [.5]
17 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [.5] 0:1 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [.5]
18 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [.5] 0:1 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [.5]
19 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [0] 0:1 Beckett Wolfe (35) [0]
20 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0] 0:1 Axel Ahmer (33) [0]
21 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0] 0:1 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [0]

scd
30-07-2015, 10:01 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [2] 1:0 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [2]
6 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [2] .5:.5 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [1.5]
7 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [1.5] 1:0 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5]
8 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [1.5] .5:.5 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [1.5]
9 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [1.5] .5:.5 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [1.5]
10 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [1] .5:.5 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1]
11 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [1] 1:0 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1]
12 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [1] 1:0 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [1]
13 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1] 0:1 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [1]
14 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [1] .5:.5 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1]
15 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1] 0:1 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [1]
16 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [.5] 0:1 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [.5]
17 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [.5] 0:1 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [.5]
18 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [.5] 0:1 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [.5]
19 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [0] 0:1 Beckett Wolfe (35) [0]
20 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0] 0:1 Axel Ahmer (33) [0]
21 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0] 0:1 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [0]

scd
30-07-2015, 10:04 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [2.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [3]
6 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [2] : Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [2.5]
7 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [2] : Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [2]
8 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2] : Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [2]
9 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [2] : Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [2]
10 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [2] : Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2]
11 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1.5] : Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [2]
12 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5] : Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [1.5]
13 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5] : Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [1.5]
14 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [1.5] : Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5]
15 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [1] : Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1]
16 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [1] : Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1]
17 Axel Ahmer (33) [1] : Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1]
18 Beckett Wolfe (35) [1] : Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [.5]
19 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [.5] : Simon Dale (28) 1411 1241 [.5]
20 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [.5] : Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0]
21 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0] : Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [0]
22 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [1.5] .5:0 BYE

Carl Gorka
01-08-2015, 11:19 AM
We have clear leaders in both sections of the Malitis Memorial (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/08/malitis-memorial-update.html), well done to veterens Rujevic, and Dizdarevic

scd
03-08-2015, 11:36 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [2.5] .5:.5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [3]
6 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [2] 1:0 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [2.5]
7 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [2] 1:0 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [2]
8 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2] 0:1 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [2]
9 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [2] .5:.5 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [2]
10 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [2] 1:0 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2]
11 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1.5] 0:1 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [2]
12 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5] 0:1 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [1.5]
13 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5] 0:1 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [1.5]
14 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [1.5] : Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5]
15 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [1] 1:0 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1]
16 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [1] 1:0 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1]
17 Axel Ahmer (33) [1] 1:0 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1]
18 Beckett Wolfe (35) [1] 0:1 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [.5]
19 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [.5] 1:0 Simon Dale (28) 1411 1241 [.5]
20 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [.5] 1:0 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0]
21 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0] 0:1 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [0]
22 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [1.5] .5:0 BYE

scd
04-08-2015, 09:28 AM
Round 4 results

Simon Schmidt 0 : 1 Mirko Rujevic
Thai Ly .5 : .5 Carl Gorka
Tharmaratnam Narenthran 0 : 1 David Cannon
Omar Khaled Bashar .5 : .5 Malcolm Pyke

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x 0 ? 0 - - - .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar 1 x .5 - - - 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? .5 x - - 0 .5 -
4. David Cannon 1 - - x 1 0 1 -
5. Carl Gorka - - - 0 x 0 .5 1
6. Mirko Rujevic - - 1 1 1 x - 1
7. Thai Ly - 1 .5 0 .5 - x -
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 - - 0 0 - x

Carl Gorka
05-08-2015, 12:23 AM
No change at the top of both events, with veterans Rujevic leading the round robin, and Dizdarevic leading the swiss. I played another nice endgame this week (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/08/malitis-memorial-past-half-way-mark.html), but alas, it was to save half a point, as my opponent, Thai Ly, mostly outplayed me through the game!

MichaelBaron
05-08-2015, 12:25 AM
No change at the top of both events, with veterans Rujevic leading the round robin, and Dizdarevic leading the swiss. I played another nice endgame this week (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/08/malitis-memorial-past-half-way-mark.html), but alas, it was to save half a point, as my opponent, Thai Ly, mostly outplayed me through the game!

Your endgames are amazing! 2nd game in a row, your play was extremely strong! I think with some consistency, you will be heading back over 2200 soon.

scd
05-08-2015, 09:47 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [3.5] : Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3]
6 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3] : David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [3]
7 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [3] : Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3]
8 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [2.5] : Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [2.5]
9 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [2.5] : Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [2.5]
10 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [2.5] : Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [2.5]
11 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [2] : Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2]
12 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [2] : Axel Ahmer (33) [2]
13 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2] : Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [2]
14 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1.5] : Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5]
15 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5] : Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5]
16 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [1.5] : John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [1.5]
17 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1] : Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5]
18 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1] : Beckett Wolfe (35) [1]
19 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1] : Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1]
20 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0] : Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]
21 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2] .5:0 BYE
22 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3] .5:0 BYE
23 Simon Dale (28) 1411 1241 [.5] 0:0 BYE

scd
10-08-2015, 11:09 PM
Round 5 results
Malcolm Pyke .5 : .5 Simon Schmidt
David Cannon 1 : 0 Omar Khaled Bashar
Carl Gorka 1 : 0 Tharmaratnam Narenthran
Mirko Rujevic 1 : 0 Thai Ly

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x 0 ? 0 0 - - .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar 1 x .5 0 - - 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? .5 x - - 0 .5 .5
4. David Cannon 1 1 - x 1 0 1 -
5. Carl Gorka 1 - - 0 x 0 .5 1
6. Mirko Rujevic - - 1 1 1 x 1 1
7. Thai Ly - 1 .5 0 .5 0 x -
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 .5 - 0 0 - x

scd
10-08-2015, 11:28 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [3.5] 1:0 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3]
6 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3] 0:1 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [3]
7 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [3] 1:0 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3]
8 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [2.5] 1:0 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [2.5]
9 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [2.5] 1:0 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [2.5]
10 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [2.5] .5:.5 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [2.5]
11 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [2] .5:.5 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2]
12 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [2] 1:0 Axel Ahmer (33) [2]
13 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2] 0:1 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [2]
14 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [1.5] 1:0 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5]
15 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5] 0:1 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [1.5]
16 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [1.5] 0:1 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [1.5]
17 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [1] 1:0 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5]
18 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [1] 1:0 Beckett Wolfe (35) [1]
19 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [1] 1:0 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1]
20 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [0] 1:0 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]
21 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2] .5:0 BYE
22 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3] .5:0 BYE
23 Simon Dale (28) 1411 1241 [.5] 0:0 BYE

scd
11-08-2015, 08:04 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [4] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [4.5]
6 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3.5] : David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [4]
7 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [3.5] : Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [3.5]
8 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3] : Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3]
9 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [3] : Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3]
10 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [3] : Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [3]
11 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [3] : Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2.5]
12 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [2.5] : Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [2.5]
13 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2.5] : John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [2.5]
14 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [2.5] : Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [2.5]
15 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [2.5] : Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2]
16 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [2] : Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [2]
17 Axel Ahmer (33) [2] : Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [2]
18 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5] : Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [1.5]
19 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5] : Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5]
20 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1] : Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [1]
21 Beckett Wolfe (35) [1] : Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]

scd
17-08-2015, 11:15 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [4] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [4.5]
6 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3.5] -:+ David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [4]
7 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [3.5] 0:1 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [3.5]
8 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3] .5:.5 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3]
9 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [3] 1:0 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3]
10 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [3] .5:.5 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [3]
11 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [3] 1:0 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2.5]
12 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [2.5] 0:1 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [2.5]
13 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [2.5] 1:0 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [2.5]
14 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [2.5] .5:.5 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [2.5]
15 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [2.5] .5:.5 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2]
16 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [2] 0:1 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [2]
17 Axel Ahmer (33) [2] .5:.5 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [2]
18 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [1.5] .5:.5 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [1.5]
19 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [1.5] 1:0 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5]
20 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1] .5:.5 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [1]
21 Beckett Wolfe (35) [1] +:- Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]

scd
18-08-2015, 08:57 PM
Round 6 results
Simon Schmidt 1 : 0 Thai Ly
Tharmaratnam Narenthran 0 : 1 Mirko Rujevic
Omar Khaled Bashar 0 : 1 Carl Gorka
Malcolm Pyke .5 : .5 David Cannon

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x 0 ? 0 0 0 - .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar 1 x .5 0 0 - 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke ? .5 x .5 - 0 .5 .5
4. David Cannon 1 1 .5 x 1 0 1 -
5. Carl Gorka 1 1 - 0 x 0 .5 1
6. Mirko Rujevic 1 - 1 1 1 x 1 1
7. Thai Ly - 1 .5 0 .5 0 x 0
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 .5 - 0 0 1 x

scd
18-08-2015, 09:00 PM
Here is the last round pairing for the Swiss. Good luck everybody. There is a small chance I may have to rearrange the last couple of pairings.


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [5.5] : Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [4.5]
6 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [5] : Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [4]
7 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [4] : Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [4]
8 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [3.5] : Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [3.5]
9 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3.5] : Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3.5]
10 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3.5] : Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [3.5]
11 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [3.5] : Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [3.5]
12 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3] : Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [3]
13 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [3] : Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [3]
14 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [3] : Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [2.5]
15 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2.5] : Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [2.5]
16 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [2.5] : Axel Ahmer (33) [2.5]
17 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [2.5] : Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [2]
18 Beckett Wolfe (35) [2] : Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [2]
19 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [2] : Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1.5]
20 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5] : Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]
21 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
22 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Carl Gorka
19-08-2015, 12:39 AM
Congratulations to IM Mirko Rujevic for winning the Malitis Memorial with a round to spare. (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/08/malitis-memorial.html)

scd
24-08-2015, 11:03 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic (3) 1918 1924 [5.5] 1:0 Eamonn O'Molloy (1) 1946 1918 [4.5]
6 David Lacey (2) 1924 1883 [5] 0:1 Rad Chmiel (12) 1798 1696 [4]
7 Gary D Bekker (17) 1745 1695 [4] 1:0 Felix Wyss (18) 1718 1625 [4]
8 Justin Penrose (4) 1903 1864 [3.5] 1:0 Richard Voon (14) 1774 1736 [3.5]
9 Sarah Anton (16) 1756 1673 [3.5] 0:1 Ray Yang (6) 1870 1839 [3.5]
10 Tom Kalisch (10) 1815 1757 [3.5] 0:1 Paul Kovacevic (8) 1847 1776 [3.5]
11 Bobby Yu (11) 1811 1725 [3.5] 1:0 Kyle Gibson (9) 1846 1943 [3.5]
12 Tristan Krstevski (7) 1854 1831 [3] 1:0 Brad Ashlock (19) 1712 1592 [3]
13 Alex Kaplan (21) 1639 1497 [3] 0:1 Peter Fry (15) 1760 1676 [3]
14 Zhi Xin Guo (22) 1583 1349 [3] 0:1 Roger Beattie (20) 1671 1520 [2.5]
15 Jim Papadinis (13) 1796 1737 [2.5] .5:.5 Lousanne Beeren (27) 1417 1194 [2.5]
16 John Beckman (23) 1568 1437 [2.5] 0:1 Axel Ahmer (33) [2.5]
17 Dylan Pleiter (25) 1492 1256 [2.5] 0:1 Tanya Kolak (24) 1526 1327 [2]
18 Beckett Wolfe (35) [2] 0:1 Natalie Bartnik (30) 1394 1238 [2]
19 Fergus Chiverton (26) 1470 797 [2] .5:.5 Richard A Snow (32) 1127 711 [1.5]
20 Barnaby Chiverton (31) 1377 958 [1.5] 1:0 Shane Paul Nancarrow (34) [0]
21 Marcel Rothlisberger (5) 1871 1832 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
22 Vladimir Zacharczenko (29) 1396 1059 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

scd
24-08-2015, 11:06 PM
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1918 1924 6.5 21.5 29.5 26.0
2-4 Lacey, David VIC 1924 1883 5 21.0 31.0 22.0
Chmiel, Rad VIC 1798 1696 5 18.0 26.5 17.0
Bekker, Gary D VIC 1745 1695 5 18.0 25.5 17.0
5-9 O'Molloy, Eamonn OS 1946 1918 4.5 20.5 30.5 20.0
Yang, Ray VIC 1870 1839 4.5 19.0 28.5 18.0
Penrose, Justin VIC 1903 1864 4.5 17.5 25.5 15.0
Yu, Bobby VIC 1811 1725 4.5 17.0 24.5 17.0
Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1847 1776 4.5 16.0 22.5 17.0
10-12 Wyss, Felix VIC 1718 1625 4 23.0 33.0 18.0
Krstevski, Tristan VIC 1854 1831 4 20.0 29.5 18.5
Fry, Peter VIC 1760 1676 4 17.0 23.0 15.5
13-18 Kalisch, Tom VIC 1815 1757 3.5 21.0 26.5 17.5
Voon, Richard VIC 1774 1736 3.5 19.5 25.0 16.5
Anton, Sarah VIC 1756 1673 3.5 19.0 26.0 17.0
Gibson, Kyle VIC 1846 1943 3.5 18.5 26.0 17.0
Beattie, Roger VIC 1671 1520 3.5 18.0 25.0 13.5
Ahmer, Axel SA 3.5 15.0 20.0 11.0
19-25 Papadinis, Jim VIC 1796 1737 3 19.0 27.0 14.0
Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1583 1349 3 19.0 26.0 13.0
Ashlock, Brad VIC 1712 1592 3 18.0 27.0 13.0
Kaplan, Alex VIC 1639 1497 3 18.0 25.0 11.5
Beeren, Lousanne VIC 1417 1194 3 17.5 23.0 11.0
Bartnik, Natalie VIC 1394 1238 3 16.0 22.5 10.5
Kolak, Tanya VIC 1526 1327 3 14.0 19.5 10.0
26-30 Rothlisberger, Marcel VIC 1871 1832 2.5 17.0 24.0 10.5
Pleiter, Dylan VIC 1492 1256 2.5 17.0 23.5 10.0
Beckman, John VIC 1568 1437 2.5 16.0 22.5 10.5
Chiverton, Fergus VIC 1470 797 2.5 14.0 19.0 8.5
Chiverton, Barnaby VIC 1377 958 2.5 13.5 17.5 8.0
31-32 Wolfe, Beckett VIC 2 13.0 17.5 7.0
Snow, Richard A VIC 1127 711 2 11.5 17.0 5.5
33 Zacharczenko, Vladimir VIC 1396 1059 1.5 14.5 18.5 4.0
34 Dale, Simon VIC 1411 1241 0.5 7.5 13.5 2.0
35 Nancarrow, Shane Paul VIC 0 13.0 18.0 0.0

scd
25-08-2015, 08:13 AM
Round 7
David Cannon .5 : .5 Simon Schmidt
Carl Gorka 1 : 0 Malcolm Pyke
Mirko Rujevic 1 : 0 Omar Khaled Bashar
Thai Ly 0 : 1 Tharmaratnam Narenthran

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Tharmaratnam Narenthran x 0 + 0 0 0 1 .5
2. Omar Khaled Bashar 1 x .5 0 0 0 0 0
3. Malcolm Pyke - .5 x .5 0 0 .5 .5
4. David Cannon 1 1 .5 x 1 0 1 .5
5. Carl Gorka 1 1 1 0 x 0 .5 1
6. Mirko Rujevic 1 1 1 1 1 x 1 1
7. Thai Ly 0 1 .5 0 .5 0 x 0
8. Simon Schmidt .5 1 .5 .5 0 0 1 x

scd
25-08-2015, 08:18 AM
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2179 2226 7 14.5 21.0 28.0
2 Cannon, David VIC 1989 1957 5 14.5 23.0 20.5
3 Gorka, Carl VIC 2116 2151 4.5 15.0 23.5 14.0
4 Schmidt, Simon VIC 2039 2018 3.5 16.0 24.5 12.5
5 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC 2002 1882 2.5 17.5 26.0 9.5
6-7 Ly, Thai VIC 1974 1954 2 17.5 26.0 12.0
Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2088 2105 2 17.0 25.5 7.5
8 Khaled, Omar OS 1972 1964 1.5 17.5 26.5 8.0

UrBANE
25-08-2015, 08:56 AM
Final results and prizes for the Malitis Round Robin and Swiss are below. Congratulations to the winners!

Swiss

1st - $300: Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (6.5)
=2nd - $100: Lacey, David (5)
- $100: Chmiel, Rad (5)
- $100: Bekker, Gary D (5)
u/1700 - $100: Beattie, Roger (3.5)

Special mention to Axel Ahmer who also got 3.5, but because he was unrated he was not eligible for rating prize.

Round robin

1st - $400: Rujevic, Mirko (7)
2nd - $250: Cannon, David (5)
3rd - $100: Gorka, Carl (4.5)

kibitzer
25-08-2015, 12:42 PM
Congrats to the winners!

My entry for the brilliancy prize, the refutation to the Caro Kann :)

Justin Penrose - Richard Voon, Rd 7

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 d4 4. Ne2 c5 5. c3 Nc6 6. cxd4 cxd4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8.
Nexd4 e5 9. Nxc6 Bxc6 10. Bb5 Bd6 11. Bxc6+ bxc6 12. Qxc6+ Ke7 13. Qb7+ Kf8 14.
O-O h6 15. d4 exd4 16. e5 Bc5 17. e6 fxe6 18. Ne5 Ne7 19. Nd7+ Kf7 20. Nxc5 Qa5
21. b4 Qb6 22. Qf3+ Ke8 23. Qxa8+ 1-0


Justin Penrose

MichaelBaron
25-08-2015, 03:01 PM
Congrats to the winners!

My entry for the brilliancy prize, the refutation to the Caro Kann :)

Justin Penrose - Richard Voon, Rd 7

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 d4 4. Ne2 c5 5. c3 Nc6 6. cxd4 cxd4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8.
Nexd4 e5 9. Nxc6 Bxc6 10. Bb5 Bd6 11. Bxc6+ bxc6 12. Qxc6+ Ke7 13. Qb7+ Kf8 14.
O-O h6 15. d4 exd4 16. e5 Bc5 17. e6 fxe6 18. Ne5 Ne7 19. Nd7+ Kf7 20. Nxc5 Qa5
21. b4 Qb6 22. Qf3+ Ke8 23. Qxa8+ 1-0


Justin Penrose
Err....how brilliant :). Black dropped 2 pawns and had king on e7 by move 12. Not sure if its brilliancy though or shocking play by black.

kibitzer
25-08-2015, 05:33 PM
Err....how brilliant :). Black dropped 2 pawns and had king on e7 by move 12. Not sure if its brilliancy though or shocking play by black.

No Mike, the brilliancy is that I might be the only one applying for the brilliancy prize :) (Though failing that, I'm hoping my three move combo starting with 16.e5 counts for something too.)

MichaelBaron
25-08-2015, 08:17 PM
No Mike, the brilliancy is that I might be the only one applying for the brilliancy prize :) (Though failing that, I'm hoping my three move combo starting with 16.e5 counts for something too.)

Ok, in this case...you will surely win it :) :) :)

Carl Gorka
25-08-2015, 10:28 PM
There will be no brilliancy prize for me this tournament. (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/08/malitis-memorial-wrap-up.html)

Congrats to the winners, Rujevic and Dizdarevic, and great result by David Cannon!

scd
10-09-2015, 04:44 PM
Malitis Brilliancy Prize was won by David Lacey for game with Kyle Gibson in round 2

You will find it on the following page:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/brilliancy-prizes

scd
10-09-2015, 04:52 PM
[Event "Malitis Memorial 2015"]
[Site "?"]
[Date "2015.07.20"]
[Round "2"]
[White "Lacey, David"]
[Black "Gibson, Kyle"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A90"]
[PlyCount "75"]
[EventDate "2015.??.??"]

1. d4 e6 2. c4 d5 3. Nc3 f5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c6 6. Nf3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8. b3
Nbd7 9. Bb2 Qe8 10. Nd2 Qg6 11. e3 Ng4 12. Ne2 Qh6 13. Nf3 g5 14. h3 Ngf6 15.
Ne5 Nh5 16. f4 Nxe5 17. dxe5 Bc5 18. Bd4 Bxd4 19. Qxd4 gxf4 20. gxf4 Kf7 21.
Kh2 Rg8 22. Rg1 Qf8 23. Bf3 Ng7 24. Rg2 Qe7 25. Rag1 Bd7 26. Ng3 Qh4 27. Qd1
Ne8 28. cxd5 cxd5 29. Bxd5 Ng7 30. Bf3 Rad8 31. Nh5 Bc6 32. Rxg7+ Rxg7 33.
Rxg7+ Kf8 34. Rg8+ Kxg8 35. Qg1+ Kf8 36. Qg7+ Ke8 37. Nf6+ Qxf6 38. exf6 1-0