PDA

View Full Version : 2015 MCC Hjorth Open Weekender (Fri Oct 30th - Tue Nov 3rd)



scd
03-06-2015, 03:39 PM
2015 MCC Hjorth Open Weekender

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/greg-hjorth-open-weekender

The Hjorth Open is back in 2015. This tournament last year was a sell out, so register early to ensure a place. Numbers are limited to 90. Enter through the website.

When: Friday 30th Oct - Tuesday 3rd Nov

Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

Format: 9 round Swiss

Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

Entry Fee: $90 Full Member, $80 Concession / Junior Member (add $15 for Non-Members). Club Member IMs & FMs free. IMs not resident in Victoria free. $5 early bird discount if paid before Wednesday 28th Oct.

ACF Grand Prix: Class 4, ACF Grand Prix event

$5000+ Prizes:

1st: $1500
2nd: $1000
3rd: $500
4th: $300
5th: $200

U/2300: $250
U/2000: $250
U/1800: $250
U/1600: $250
U/1400: $250
U/1200: $250
Unrated: $100
Brilliancy: $40 voucher from MCC bookshop

Rating groups are based on ACF, then FIDE if no ACF rating. You are eligible for higher rating bands. Rating band cutoffs are a guide only and are subject to change depending on the entries. Unrated category will only be available if there are more than 3 unrated players. If there is an Unrated category then unrated players are not eligible for rating prizes.

Byes: Players may take 2 half point byes in rounds 1-7. Please note this means if you have to work or go to school on the Monday then you can still play without being too adversely affected.

Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

Further Questions: Contact Simon Dale 0407 834 027 or melbchessclub@gmail.com

scd
06-09-2015, 12:24 PM
18 entries (4 IMs, 1 FM), 55 days to go...

Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2452 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918
Chris Kolak 1900
Bill Jiang 1816
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Ian Little 1462
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Ronald Raimbert
Will Pan
Gyula Plaganyi Paid

scd
27-09-2015, 02:24 PM
24 entries (5 IMs, 1 FM, 6 different countries), 33 days to go...


Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2452 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918
Chris Kolak 1900
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Brendan Zou 1524 R1
Ian Little 1462
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Will Pan
Ronald Raimbert

scd
07-10-2015, 07:50 AM
32 entries (5 IMs, 1 FM, 7 countries), 24 days to go...


Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2491 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
David Hacche 2083
Joshua Specht United States 2077
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918
Chris Kolak 1900
Tristan Krstevski CM 1852
Bobby Yu 1827
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Shum Ghumman 1808
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Tom Kalisch 1733
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Brendan Zou 1524 R1
Natalie Bartnik 1468
Ian Little 1462
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Ronald Raimbert
Will Pan

MichaelBaron
07-10-2015, 10:24 AM
Just a small correction: David Hacche is also an FM I believe

Kevin Bonham
07-10-2015, 11:48 AM
Just a small correction: David Hacche is also an FM I believe

Indeed he is.

scd
07-10-2015, 02:01 PM
Thanks, I have now updated the club's system. My previous summary should read 5 IMs and 2 FMs.

Altecman
07-10-2015, 02:31 PM
The top 6 boards of this event will be broadcasted like last year. The broadcast will most likely be on the ACF Website.

scd
11-10-2015, 08:15 AM
35 entries (5 IMs, 2 FMs, 7 countries), 19 days to go...

Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2491 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
David Hacche FM 2083
Joshua Specht United States 2077 Paid
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918
Chris Kolak 1900
Tristan Krstevski CM 1852
Bobby Yu 1827
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Shum Ghumman 1808
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Tom Kalisch 1733
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Brendan Zou 1524 R1
Natalie Bartnik 1468
Ian Little 1462
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Samuel Trewin 1368 Paid
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Alexander Harris 1341
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Myiesha Maunders 766 Paid
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Ronald Raimbert
Will Pan

scd
13-10-2015, 02:51 PM
In the last 24 hours we have had another 7 entries. Limit of 90 entries, so enter soon before you miss out.

42 entries (5 IMs, 2 FMs, 7 countries), 18 days to go...


Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2491 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
David Hacche FM 2083
Joshua Specht United States 2077 Paid
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918
Chris Kolak 1900
Tristan Krstevski CM 1852
Anandaram Jothibabu 1845
Bobby Yu 1827
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Shum Ghumman 1808
Geoff Cook 1760 Paid
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Tom Kalisch 1733
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Brendan Zou 1524 R1
Natalie Bartnik 1468
Ian Little 1462
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Samuel Trewin 1368 Paid
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Alexander Harris 1341
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Mohan Thandhi 923
Myiesha Maunders 766 Paid
Paula Chen 749
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Jafar Ahmadian Paid
Benjamin Neal Paid
Ronald Raimbert
Will Pan
Sattar Abdul Rahman Kareem Paid

scd
18-10-2015, 05:27 PM
Don't forget to enter the Hjorth

As of 18th Oct, 44 entries (5 IMs, 2 FMs, 7 countries).


Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2491 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
David Hacche FM 2083
Joshua Specht United States 2077 Paid
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918 R4,R5
Chris Kolak 1900
Tristan Krstevski CM 1852
Anandaram Jothibabu 1845
Bobby Yu 1827
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Shum Ghumman 1808
Geoff Cook 1760 Paid
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Tom Kalisch 1733
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Brendan Zou 1524 R1
Natalie Bartnik 1468
Ian Little 1462
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Samuel Trewin 1368 Paid
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Alexander Harris 1341
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 R1
Saffron Archer 1005 Paid R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Mohan Thandhi 923
Myiesha Maunders 766 Paid
Paula Chen 749
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Ronald Raimbert
Will Pan
Sattar Abdul Rahman Kareem Paid
Jafar Ahmadian Paid
Benjamin Neal Paid
Danilo Basobas Paid

scd
19-10-2015, 01:19 PM
Max Illingworth will be giving a lecture at MCC on "Applying Positional Chess Principles" a couple of days before the Hjorth Open, on Wednesday 28th October.

Last year Max won the Hjorth Open with a very strong result of 9/9.

This is a great opportunity to hear from one of Australia's chess professionals .

Club members free, $5 non-members.

The lecture summary from Max follows:

"I will take a particular general principle (e.g. when ahead in development, open the position), show a model game illustrating it, then move on to another general principle. I'll also include a game and a few positions at the end for the stronger end of the audience on handling situations where two of these principles are conflicting (and determining which one is more important). "

scd
20-10-2015, 08:06 AM
52 entries (5 IMs, 2 FMs, 8 countries), 10 days to go...

Max Illingworth IM 2553 Paid
Kanan Izzat IM Azerbaijan 2491 Paid
James Morris IM 2449 Paid
Trevor Tao IM 2365 Paid
Ari Dale IM 2291 Paid
Jack Puccini FM 2247 Paid
David Hacche FM 2083
Joshua Specht United States 2077 Paid R1
Oladoyin Fasakin Nigeria 1983 Paid
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1945
Thai Ly 1945
Eamonn O'Molloy Ireland 1918 R4,R5
Chris Kolak 1900
Tristan Krstevski CM 1852
Anandaram Jothibabu 1845
Bobby Yu 1827
Ray Yang 1824 Paid
Bill Jiang 1816
Shum Ghumman 1808
Geoff Cook 1760 Paid
Gyula Plaganyi 1759 Paid
Richard Voon 1750 Paid
Tom Kalisch 1733
Simone Calvello Italy 1727
Alex Jones 1707
Vishal Bhat 1684
Brendan Zou 1524 Paid R1
Natalie Bartnik 1468
Ian Little 1462
John Beckman 1453
Judi Sugiharto Indonesia 1447
Tanya Kolak 1375 Paid
Samuel Trewin 1368 Paid
Lillian Lu 1358 R1,R2
Mustafa Jamal 1346
Alexander Harris 1341
Simon Dale 1241 Paid
Edwin Zou 1148 Paid R1
Saffron Archer 1005 Paid R1
Alistair McCutcheon 978
Mohan Thandhi 923
Myiesha Maunders 766 Paid
Paula Chen 749
Elizabeth Warren 732 Paid
Jacob Day 508 Paid
Jafar Ahmadian Paid
Danilo Basobas Paid R1
Andrew Worsnop Paid
Benjamin Neal Paid
Ronald Raimbert Mauritius Paid
Will Pan
Sattar Abdul Rahman Kareem Paid

Altecman
23-10-2015, 05:11 PM
Thomas Johnston has entered

Scott Crowley
25-10-2015, 01:15 PM
Regan Crowley has entered. Needs a bye for Round 1 please.

scd
27-10-2015, 07:06 AM
Currently 65 entries to the Hjorth, so there is room for last minute entries.

Please pay by Wednesday if you want the discount. You can pay by credit card when you register or by a general payment page:

https://mcc.enter.services/miscellaneous-club-payments/

There is a preparatory Max Illingworth lecture 7.30 Wed 28th Oct (free for members, $5 for non-members).

We will provide Pizza after the last round on Tuesday. Tuesday night Blitz is on as usual, so stick around if you have not had enough chess.

scd
27-10-2015, 09:55 AM
Yarra Council Parking Manager has approved tournament participants to park contrary to the signs outside the bus zone at 433 Smith Street Fitzroy situated between Alexander Parade and Queens Parade EXCEPT for weekday clearway times between 4pm and 6pm.That means council parking enforcement team will turn a blind eye for the tournament period except for Monday and Tuesday between 4pm and 6pm and there will be no infringement notices issued.

Altecman
30-10-2015, 05:07 PM
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

Broadcast is ready. Round 1 is due to begin at 7, but likely later.

Kerry Stead
30-10-2015, 06:56 PM
Round 1 underway, after a slight delay.


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [0] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [0]
2 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [0] : Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [0]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [0] : Ahmadian, Jafar [0]
4 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [0] : Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [0]
5 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [0] : Little, Ian 1613 1565 [0]
6 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [0] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [0]
7 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [0] : Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [0]
8 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [0] : Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [0]
9 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [0] : Watson, James 1561 1651 [0]
10 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [0] : Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [0]
11 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [0] : Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [0]
12 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [0]
13 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [0] : Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [0]
14 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [0] : Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [0]
15 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [0] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0]
16 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [0]
17 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [0] : Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0]
18 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0] : Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [0]
19 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [0] : Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [0]
20 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [0] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [0]
21 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [0] : Day, Jacob 1137 508 [0]
22 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0] : Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [0]
23 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [0] : Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0]
24 Neal, Benjamin [0] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [0]
25 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [0] : Raimbert, Ronald [0]
26 Sun, Zheng [0] : Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0]
27 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [0] : Verginis, Nikolaos [0]
28 Worsnop, Andrew [0] : Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [0]
29 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [0] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [0]
30 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [0] : Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0]
31 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [0] : Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0]
32 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [0] : BYE
33 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [0] : BYE
34 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [0] : BYE
35 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [0] : BYE
36 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [0] : BYE
37 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [0] : BYE
38 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [0] : BYE
39 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [0] : BYE
40 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [0] : BYE
41 Basobas, Danilo [0] : BYE
42 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
30-10-2015, 10:24 PM
Round 1 results:


1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [0] 1:0 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [0]
2 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [0] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [0]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [0] 1:0 Ahmadian, Jafar [0]
4 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [0] 0:1 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [0]
5 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [0] 1:0 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [0]
6 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [0] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [0]
7 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [0]
8 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [0] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [0]
9 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [0] 1:0 Watson, James 1561 1651 [0]
10 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [0] 0:1 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [0]
11 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [0] 1:0 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [0]
12 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [0]
13 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [0] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [0]
14 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [0] 0:1 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [0]
15 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [0] 1:0 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0]
16 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [0]
17 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [0] 1:0 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0]
18 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0] 0:1 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [0]
19 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [0] 1:0 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [0]
20 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [0] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [0]
21 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [0] 1:0 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [0]
22 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [0]
23 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [0] 1:0 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0]
24 Neal, Benjamin [0] 0:1 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [0]
25 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [0] 0:1 Raimbert, Ronald [0]
26 Sun, Zheng [0] 1:0 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0]
27 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [0] 1:0 Verginis, Nikolaos [0]
28 Worsnop, Andrew [0] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [0]
29 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [0] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [0]
30 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [0] 1:0 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0]
31 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [0] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0]
32 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [0] : BYE
33 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [0] : BYE
34 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [0] : BYE
35 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [0] : BYE
36 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [0] : BYE
37 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [0] : BYE
38 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [0] : BYE
39 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [0] : BYE
40 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [0] : BYE
41 Basobas, Danilo [0] : BYE
42 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
30-10-2015, 10:29 PM
Round 2 pairings (re-pairings may be done for players on 0.5 if forfeits can be avoided):


1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1] : Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [1]
2 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [1] : Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1]
3 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [1]
4 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [1] : Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [1]
5 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [1]
6 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [1] : Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1]
7 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [1] : Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [1]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [1] : Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [1]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [1] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [1]
10 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [1] : Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [1]
11 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1] : Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [1]
12 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1] : Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [1]
13 Raimbert, Ronald [1] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [1]
14 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [.5] : Sun, Zheng [1]
15 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [.5] : Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [.5]
16 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [.5] : Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [.5]
17 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [.5] : Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5]
18 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5] : Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [.5]
19 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [.5] : Basobas, Danilo [.5]
20 Specht, Josh 2077 [0] : Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0]
21 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0] : Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [0]
22 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [0]
23 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0] : Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [0]
24 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [0] : Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0]
25 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [0] : Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0]
26 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0] : Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [0]
27 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] : Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [0]
28 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [0] : Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0]
29 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [0] : Neal, Benjamin [0]
30 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0] : Beckman, John 1576 1453 [0]
31 Watson, James 1561 1651 [0] : Worsnop, Andrew [0]
32 Verginis, Nikolaos [0] : McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [0]
33 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [1] : BYE
34 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [1] : BYE
35 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [1] : BYE
36 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [0] : BYE
37 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [.5] : BYE
38 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [0] : BYE
39 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [.5] : BYE
40 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [0] : BYE
41 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [0] : BYE
42 Ahmadian, Jafar [0] : BYE

MichaelBaron
30-10-2015, 10:54 PM
Not many upsets. Also must note that Kai Jie Soo plays at least 1900 level when he focuses and plays seriously so it is some players' bad fortune to play against someone that underrated.

MichaelBaron
30-10-2015, 11:13 PM
Also had a a quick look at DGT boards right now. On board 6, higher rated player got very lucky. The final position appears to be much better for white.

Thebes
31-10-2015, 01:32 AM
Also had a a quick look at DGT boards right now. On board 6, higher rated player got very lucky. The final position appears to be much better for white.

When I left the venue, there was an error with the transmission that kd3 was played for black, but this isn't true
A draw was agreed on b5, in which it is better for white, but kd3 is losing, I'm not sure if this was fixed or not.

Altecman
31-10-2015, 09:03 AM
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

Round 2

MichaelBaron
31-10-2015, 09:52 AM
When I left the venue, there was an error with the transmission that kd3 was played for black, but this isn't true
A draw was agreed on b5, in which it is better for white, but kd3 is losing, I'm not sure if this was fixed or not.

I doubt Kd3 was played..but it is still very difficult position for black.

Kerry Stead
31-10-2015, 01:16 PM
Round 2 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [1]
2 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [1] 1:0 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1]
3 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1] 0:1 Morris, James 2401 2449 [1]
4 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [1] 1:0 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [1]
5 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [1]
6 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [1] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1]
7 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [1]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [1] : Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [1]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [1] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [1]
10 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [1] 0:1 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [1]
11 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [1]
12 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1] 0:1 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [1]
13 Raimbert, Ronald [1] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [1]
14 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [.5] 1:0 Sun, Zheng [1]
15 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [.5] 1:0 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [.5]
16 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [.5] 1:0 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [.5]
17 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [.5] 1:0 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5]
18 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5] 0:1 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [.5]
19 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [.5] 1:0 Basobas, Danilo [.5]
20 Specht, Josh 2077 [.5] 1:0 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0]
21 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0] 0:1 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [0]
22 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0] 0:1 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [0]
23 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0] 0:1 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [0]
24 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [0] 1:0 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0]
25 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [0] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0]
26 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0] 0:1 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [0]
27 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] 0:1 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [0]
28 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [0] 1:0 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0]
29 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [0] : Neal, Benjamin [0]
30 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0] 0:1 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [0]
31 Watson, James 1561 1651 [0] 1:0 Worsnop, Andrew [0]
32 Verginis, Nikolaos [0] 0:1 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [0]
33 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [1] : BYE
34 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [1] : BYE
35 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [1] : BYE
36 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [0] : BYE
37 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [.5] : BYE
38 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [0] : BYE
39 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [.5] : BYE
40 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [0] : BYE
41 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [0] : BYE
42 Ahmadian, Jafar [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
31-10-2015, 01:17 PM
Round 3 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [2] : Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [2] : Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [2]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [2] : Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [2]
4 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2] : Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [2]
5 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [2] : Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2]
6 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [2] : Jordan, William 2221 2231 [1.5]
7 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [1.5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [1.5]
8 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [1.5] : Specht, Josh 2077 [1.5]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [1.5] : Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5]
10 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [1.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [1.5]
11 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [1.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [1.5]
12 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [1] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [1]
13 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [1] : Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1]
14 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [1] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1]
15 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [1]
16 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [1] : Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1]
17 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1]
18 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [1] : Little, Ian 1613 1565 [1]
19 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1] : Watson, James 1561 1651 [1]
20 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [1] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1]
21 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [1] : Raimbert, Ronald [1]
22 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [1]
23 Sun, Zheng [1] : Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1]
24 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [1] : Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [.5]
25 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [.5] : Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5]
26 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [.5] : Ahmadian, Jafar [.5]
27 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5] : Basobas, Danilo [.5]
28 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5] : Neal, Benjamin [.5]
29 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0] : Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0]
30 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] : Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0]
31 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0] : Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0]
32 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0]
33 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0] : Verginis, Nikolaos [0]
34 Worsnop, Andrew [0] : Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0]
35 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [1.5] : BYE
36 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [1.5] : BYE
37 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [.5] : BYE
38 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [1.5] : BYE
39 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [.5] : BYE
40 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
31-10-2015, 06:38 PM
Round 3 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [2] 1:0 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [2] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [2]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [2] 1:0 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [2]
4 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2] 0:1 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [2]
5 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [2] 1:0 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2]
6 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [2] 0:1 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [1.5]
7 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [1.5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [1.5]
8 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [1.5] : Specht, Josh 2077 [1.5]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [1.5] 1:0 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5]
10 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [1.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [1.5]
11 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [1.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [1.5]
12 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [1] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [1]
13 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [1] 1:0 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1]
14 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [1] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [1]
15 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [1]
16 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [1] 1:0 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1]
17 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1]
18 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [1] 1:0 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [1]
19 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1] : Watson, James 1561 1651 [1]
20 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [1] 1:0 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1]
21 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [1] 1:0 Raimbert, Ronald [1]
22 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1] 0:1 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [1]
23 Sun, Zheng [1] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1]
24 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [1] 0:1 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [.5]
25 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [.5] 1:0 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5]
26 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [.5] +:- Ahmadian, Jafar [.5]
27 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5] 0:1 Basobas, Danilo [.5]
28 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5] 0:1 Neal, Benjamin [.5]
29 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [0] : Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [0]
30 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [0]
31 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [0] 1:0 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0]
32 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [0] 1:0 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0]
33 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [0] 1:0 Verginis, Nikolaos [0]
34 Worsnop, Andrew [0] 0:1 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [0]
35 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [1.5] : BYE
36 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [1.5] : BYE
37 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [.5] : BYE
38 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [1.5] : BYE
39 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [.5] : BYE
40 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
31-10-2015, 06:39 PM
Round 4 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3] : Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [3]
2 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [3] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [3]
3 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [2.5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [2] : Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [2.5]
5 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [2] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [2]
6 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [2] : Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [2]
7 Specht, Josh 2077 [2] : Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [2]
8 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [2] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [2]
9 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [2] : Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2]
10 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2] : Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [2]
11 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2] : Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [2]
12 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [2] : Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [2]
13 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [2] : Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [2]
14 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [2] : Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2]
15 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [2] : Sun, Zheng [2]
16 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1.5] : McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [2]
17 Watson, James 1561 1651 [1.5] : Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1.5]
18 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [1.5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1.5]
19 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [1.5] : Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1.5]
20 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5] : Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [1.5]
21 Basobas, Danilo [1.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5]
22 Neal, Benjamin [1.5] : Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1]
23 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1] : Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1]
24 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [1] : Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1]
25 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1] : Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [1]
26 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1] : Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [1]
27 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [1] : Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
28 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1] : Beckman, John 1576 1453 [1]
29 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [1] : Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [1]
30 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [1] : Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [1]
31 Raimbert, Ronald [1] : Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [.5]
32 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [.5] : Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5]
33 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5] : Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5]
34 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0] : Worsnop, Andrew [0]
35 Verginis, Nikolaos [0] : Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0]
36 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2] : BYE
37 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2] : BYE
38 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0] : BYE

MichaelBaron
31-10-2015, 09:33 PM
I was at MCC today and saw some of the games. Lots of interesting endgames. Board 1 was particularly interesting...lots of missed opportunities by Puccini. Other notable endgames: Gruenter-Jiang and Singh-Kolak

Altecman
01-11-2015, 09:06 AM
Round 4 has begun.

http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

Kerry Stead
01-11-2015, 01:27 PM
Round 4 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [3]
2 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [3] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [3]
3 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [2.5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [2] 1:0 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [2.5]
5 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [2] 0:1 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [2]
6 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [2] 0:1 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [2]
7 Specht, Josh 2077 [2] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [2]
8 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [2] 1:0 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [2]
9 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [2] 1:0 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2]
10 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2] 0:1 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [2]
11 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [2]
12 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [2] 1:0 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [2]
13 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [2] : Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [2]
14 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [2] 1:0 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2]
15 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [2] : Sun, Zheng [2]
16 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1.5] 0:1 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [2]
17 Watson, James 1561 1651 [1.5] 0:1 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [1.5]
18 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [1.5] 0:1 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [1.5]
19 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [1.5] 1:0 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1.5]
20 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5] 0:1 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [1.5]
21 Basobas, Danilo [1.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5]
22 Neal, Benjamin [1.5] 0:1 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [1]
23 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [1] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1]
24 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [1] 1:0 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1]
25 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1] 0:1 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [1]
26 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1] 0:1 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [1]
27 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [1] 1:0 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
28 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1] 0:1 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [1]
29 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [1] 0:1 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [1]
30 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [1] 1:0 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [1]
31 Raimbert, Ronald [1] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [.5]
32 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [.5] 1:0 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5]
33 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5] 0:1 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [.5]
34 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [0] : Worsnop, Andrew [0]
35 Verginis, Nikolaos [0] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0]
36 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2] : BYE
37 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2] : BYE
38 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [0] : BYE

Kerry Stead
01-11-2015, 01:28 PM
Round 5 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [4] : Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [3.5]
2 Morris, James 2401 2449 [3.5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3.5]
3 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [3] : Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3]
4 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [3] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3]
5 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3] : Jordan, William 2221 2231 [3]
6 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3] : Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [3]
7 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [3] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [3]
8 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3] : Specht, Josh 2077 [3]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [2.5] : Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [3]
10 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5] : Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [2.5]
11 Sun, Zheng [2.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [2.5]
12 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [2.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [2.5]
13 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [2.5] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [2.5]
14 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [2.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2]
15 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [2] : Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2]
16 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [2]
17 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [2] : Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2]
18 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [2]
19 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [2] : Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
20 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2] : Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [2]
21 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [2] : Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2]
22 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [2] : Raimbert, Ronald [2]
23 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [1.5] : Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2]
24 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [1.5] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1.5]
25 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1.5] : Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5]
26 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5] : Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [1.5]
27 Neal, Benjamin [1.5] : Watson, James 1561 1651 [1.5]
28 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1] : Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1]
29 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] : Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [1]
30 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [1] : Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1]
31 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1]
32 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5] : Verginis, Nikolaos [1]
33 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [.5] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [.5]
34 Worsnop, Andrew [.5] : Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5]
35 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] 1:0 BYE
36 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [2] : BYE
37 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2.5] : BYE
38 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [.5] : BYE
39 Basobas, Danilo [2.5] : BYE

Altecman
01-11-2015, 02:35 PM
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/
Round 5.

Illingworth in the lead with 4/4.

Morris, Dale, Izzat 3.5/4

Kerry Stead
01-11-2015, 07:07 PM
Round 5 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [4] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [3.5]
2 Morris, James 2401 2449 [3.5] 1:0 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3.5]
3 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [3] : Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3]
4 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [3] 1:0 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3]
5 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3] 0:1 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [3]
6 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [3]
7 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [3] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [3]
8 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3] 0:1 Specht, Josh 2077 [3]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [2.5] 1:0 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [3]
10 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5] 0:1 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [2.5]
11 Sun, Zheng [2.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [2.5]
12 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [2.5] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [2.5]
13 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [2.5] 0:1 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [2.5]
14 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [2.5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2]
15 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [2] 1:0 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2]
16 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2] 0:1 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [2]
17 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [2] 1:0 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2]
18 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2] 0:1 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [2]
19 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [2] 1:0 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
20 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [2]
21 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [2] 1:0 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2]
22 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [2] 0:1 Raimbert, Ronald [2]
23 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [1.5] 1:0 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2]
24 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [1.5] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [1.5]
25 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [1.5] : Fagundes, Victor 1645 [1.5]
26 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5] 0:1 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [1.5]
27 Neal, Benjamin [1.5] 0:1 Watson, James 1561 1651 [1.5]
28 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [1]
29 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] 0:1 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [1]
30 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [1] 1:0 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1]
31 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1]
32 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [.5] : Verginis, Nikolaos [1]
33 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [.5] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [.5]
34 Worsnop, Andrew [.5] 0:1 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [.5]
35 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [0] 1:0 BYE
36 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [2] : BYE
37 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [2.5] : BYE
38 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [.5] : BYE
39 Basobas, Danilo [2.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
01-11-2015, 07:10 PM
Round 6 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [4.5] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [4]
2 Specht, Josh 2077 [4] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [4.5]
3 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [4] : Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [4]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [4] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [4]
5 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3.5] : Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [3.5]
6 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3.5] : Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5]
7 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [3.5] : Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [3.5]
8 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5] : Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [3]
9 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3]
10 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [3] : Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3]
11 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [3] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [3]
12 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [3] : Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3]
13 Basobas, Danilo [3] : Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [3]
14 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [3] : McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3]
15 Raimbert, Ronald [3] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [2]
16 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [2.5] : Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [3]
17 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [2.5] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5]
18 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [2.5] : Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [2.5]
19 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2] : Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2]
20 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [2] : Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2]
21 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2] : Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2]
22 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [2] : Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [2]
23 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2] : Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [2]
24 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [2] : Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2]
25 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2] : Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2]
26 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1.5] : Neal, Benjamin [1.5]
27 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [1.5] : Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1]
28 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [1] : Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
29 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1] : Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1]
30 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1] : Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [1]
31 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [1] : Worsnop, Andrew [.5]
32 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [3.5] : BYE
33 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [2.5] : BYE
34 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [3] : BYE
35 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [3] : BYE
36 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5] : BYE
37 Watson, James 1561 1651 [2.5] : BYE
38 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1.5] : BYE
39 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [2.5] : BYE
40 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [1.5] : BYE
41 Sun, Zheng [3] : BYE
42 Verginis, Nikolaos [1.5] : BYE

ER
01-11-2015, 07:23 PM
Very good strategy by Kanan and James.
Having taken a nice rest in the morning's round came back fresh in the afternoon and demolished the formidable opposition.
I am yet to have a look at Kanan's game versus IM Max and I am far from being an expert (I am rapidly improving though so watch out)
but of what I saw in James's game versus Ari, one inaccuracy on behalf of the younger IM was enough for IM Morris to take control
relentlessly and finish the game with a devastating attack!
I am sure James and Kanan will make sure the Hjorth Cup stays in Melbourne this year!

FM Bill Jordan keeps the veteran MCC stalwarts flag flying high.
FM Jack Puccini is thereabouts and with four rounds to go his chances for a placing are more than realistic

In the kiddies division, what can I say about Sam Trewin and Thomas Johnston? The youngsters are demolishing experienced opposition on their merry way to the top!
Expect more to come in this and future tournaments!

Kevin Bonham
01-11-2015, 08:05 PM
This is Kanan Izzat's win with black:

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.bxa6 g6 6.Nc3 Bxa6 7.e4 Bxf1 8.Kxf1 d6 9.Nf3 Bg7 10.g3 0-0 11.Kg2 Nbd7 12.Qe2 Qa5 13.a4 Rfb8 14.Ra3 Rb4 15.b3 Qd8 16.Nd2 Qb8 17.Nb5 Qb7 18.f3 Ne8 19.Nc4 Nb6 20.Ne3 c4 21.Nxc4 Nxc4 22.bxc4 Rc8 23.Bd2 Rbxc4 24.Rb1 Qa6 25.a5 Rc2 26.Qd3 R8c5 27.Nd4 Qxd3 28.Rxd3 Ra2 29.Rb8 Kf8 30.Kh3 Bxd4 31.Rxd4 f6 32.Be3 Rcc2 33.Bg1 Rxa5 34.Rd1 Kf7 35.Rdb1 f5 36.Rd8 Nf6 37.e5 dxe5 38.d6 g5 39.Rb7 Raa2 40.Rxe7+ Kg6 41.Rg8+ Nxg8 42.d7 Nf6 43.d8=B g4+ 0-1

Kevin Bonham
01-11-2015, 08:19 PM
This is Morris-Dale. Yes it was one mistake (15...Nf5) but it was a big miscalculation. Actually black could have just traded queens earlier and left white with a pretty difficult position. Seems to me both from that and from the way James played the opening that both of them were very determined to win this game, perhaps on the assumption that the leader wouldn't lose.

1.c4 g6 2.Nc3 c5 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 Nc6 5.a3 e6 6.Rb1 a5 7.h4 Nge7 8.e4 0-0 9.h5 d5 10.d3 dxc4 11.dxc4 Ne5 12.Bf1 Qc7 13.Bf4 Rd8 14.Qc1 Qc6 15.Qe3 Nf5 16.exf5 Qxh1 17.Bxe5 f6 18.Bc7 Rd4 19.Nf3 Rd7 20.fxg6 Rxc7 21.Rd1 Qxh5 22.Rd8+ Bf8 23.Qf4 e5 24.Rxf8+ Kxf8 25.Qxf6+ Ke8 26.Nd5 1-0

ER
01-11-2015, 08:23 PM
Thanks for sharing this Kev, what a game! I think after 38 ... g5 White's fate is sealed and Max know it!
It think that the point of the sac of the Rook on g8 and the under promotion to a B, is a humoristic
acceptance of a fait accompli on behalf of Max. (unless of course there's something else there that I don't see)! :)

Kevin Bonham
01-11-2015, 08:42 PM
Thanks for sharing this Kev, what a game! I think after 38 ... g5 White's fate is sealed and Max know it!

I think his fate was sealed a few moves earlier than that even.

By the time white plays 32.Be3 something must have gone wrong, but I am not sure if it is that move itself or the whole 29.Rb8 idea. Maybe both.


It think that the point of the sac of the Rook on g8 and the under promotion to a B, is a humoristic
acceptance of a fait accompli on behalf of Max.

Yes, it looks very much like a resignation joke.

MichaelBaron
01-11-2015, 09:00 PM
Currently 65 entries to the Hjorth, so there is room for last minute entries.

Please pay by Wednesday if you want the discount. You can pay by credit card when you register or by a general payment page:

https://mcc.enter.services/miscellaneous-club-payments/

There is a preparatory Max Illingworth lecture 7.30 Wed 28th Oct (free for members, $5 for non-members).

We will provide Pizza after the last round on Tuesday. Tuesday night Blitz is on as usual, so stick around if you have not had enough chess.

Morris-Dale was indeed facinating! After James won material I thought he will try consolidate..but he kept on attacking with hxg6 - amazing drive!~
Illingworth-Izzat - I thought white was better but I may be wrong.

Kerry Stead
02-11-2015, 12:43 PM
Round 6 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [4.5] 1:0 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [4]
2 Specht, Josh 2077 [4] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [4.5]
3 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [4] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [4]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [4] 0:1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [4]
5 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [3.5] 1:0 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [3.5]
6 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [3.5] 1:0 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5]
7 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [3.5] 0:1 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [3.5]
8 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5] 0:1 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [3]
9 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3]
10 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [3] 1:0 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3]
11 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [3] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [3]
12 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [3] : Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3]
13 Basobas, Danilo [3] 0:1 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [3]
14 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [3] : McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3]
15 Raimbert, Ronald [3] 1:0 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [3]
16 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [2.5] : Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [3]
17 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [2.5] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5]
18 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [2.5] 1:0 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [2.5]
19 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [2] 1:0 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2]
20 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [2] 1:0 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2]
21 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [2] 1:0 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2]
22 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [2] 1:0 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [2]
23 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2] 0:1 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [2]
24 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [2] 1:0 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2]
25 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2] 0:1 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [2]
26 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1.5] 0:1 Neal, Benjamin [1.5]
27 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [1.5] 1:0 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1]
28 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [1] 1:0 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
29 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1] 0:1 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [1]
30 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1] 0:1 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [1]
31 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [1] 0:1 Worsnop, Andrew [.5]
32 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [3.5] : BYE
33 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [2.5] : BYE
34 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2] : BYE
35 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [3] : BYE
36 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [1.5] : BYE
37 Watson, James 1561 1651 [2.5] : BYE
38 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [1.5] : BYE
39 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [2.5] : BYE
40 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [1.5] : BYE
41 Sun, Zheng [3] : BYE
42 Verginis, Nikolaos [1.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
02-11-2015, 12:44 PM
Round 7 pairings (note amended at 2:05pm):


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] : Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [5.5]
2 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [5] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [5]
3 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [4.5] : Specht, Josh 2077 [4.5]
4 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [4.5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [4.5]
5 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [4] : Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4] : Jordan, William 2221 2231 [4]
7 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [4] : Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [4]
8 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [4] : Raimbert, Ronald [4]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [3.5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [3.5]
10 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3.5] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3.5]
11 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [3.5] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5]
12 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5] : Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [3.5]
13 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [3.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [3.5]
14 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [3.5]
15 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [3]
16 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [3] : Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3]
17 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3] : Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3]
18 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [3] : Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3]
19 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [3] : Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [3]
20 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [3] : Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [3]
21 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [3] : Basobas, Danilo [3]
22 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5] : Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3]
23 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [2.5] : Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [2.5]
24 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2.5] : Neal, Benjamin [2.5]
25 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2] : Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2]
26 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [2] : Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2]
27 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [2] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [2]
28 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2] : Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [2]
29 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2] : Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [2]
30 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [2] : Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
31 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1.5]
32 Worsnop, Andrew [1.5] : Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1]
33 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] : Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1]
34 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1] : Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [1]
35 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4] : BYE
36 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [3.5] : BYE
37 Watson, James 1561 1651 [3] : BYE
38 Sun, Zheng [3.5] : BYE
39 Verginis, Nikolaos [2] : BYE

Kerry Stead
02-11-2015, 06:47 PM
Round 7 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [5.5]
2 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [5] 1:0 Morris, James 2401 2449 [5]
3 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [4.5] 1:0 Specht, Josh 2077 [4.5]
4 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [4.5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [4.5]
5 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [4] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4] 0:1 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [4]
7 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [4] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [4]
8 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [4] 1:0 Raimbert, Ronald [4]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [3.5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [3.5]
10 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3.5] 0:1 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [3.5]
11 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [3.5] 1:0 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5]
12 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5] 0:1 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [3.5]
13 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [3.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [3.5]
14 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [3.5]
15 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5] 0:1 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [3]
16 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [3] 1:0 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3]
17 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [3] 1:0 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3]
18 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [3] 1:0 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3]
19 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [3] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [3]
20 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [3] 0:1 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [3]
21 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [3] 0:1 Basobas, Danilo [3]
22 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [2.5] 1:0 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3]
23 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [2.5] 1:0 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [2.5]
24 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [2.5] 1:0 Neal, Benjamin [2.5]
25 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [2] 1:0 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2]
26 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [2] 0:1 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [2]
27 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [2] 0:1 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [2]
28 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [2] 1:0 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [2]
29 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2] 0:1 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [2]
30 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [2] 1:0 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
31 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [1.5]
32 Worsnop, Andrew [1.5] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1]
33 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] 0:1 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [1]
34 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1] 0:1 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [1]
35 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4] : BYE
36 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [3.5] : BYE
37 Watson, James 1561 1651 [3] : BYE
38 Sun, Zheng [3.5] : BYE
39 Verginis, Nikolaos [2] : BYE

Kerry Stead
02-11-2015, 06:50 PM
Round 8 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [6.5] : Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [5.5]
2 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [5] : Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [6]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [5] : Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [5]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [5] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [5]
5 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [5] : Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [5]
6 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [4.5]
7 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [4.5] : Specht, Josh 2077 [4.5]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4.5] : Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [4.5]
9 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [4.5] : Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [4]
10 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [4]
11 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [4] : Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [4]
12 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [4] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4]
13 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [4] : Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [4]
14 Raimbert, Ronald [4] : Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [4]
15 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [4] : Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [4]
16 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [4] : Sun, Zheng [4]
17 Basobas, Danilo [4] : Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [4]
18 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [3.5] : Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [3.5]
19 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5] : Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3.5]
20 Watson, James 1561 1651 [3.5] : Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [3.5]
21 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5] : McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5]
22 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [3] : Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5]
23 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [3] : Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [3]
24 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3] : Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [3]
25 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3] : Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [3]
26 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [3] : Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [3]
27 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3] : Beckman, John 1576 1453 [3]
28 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3] : Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [3]
29 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [2.5] : Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2.5]
30 Verginis, Nikolaos [2.5] : Worsnop, Andrew [2.5]
31 Neal, Benjamin [2.5] : Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2]
32 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [2] : Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [2]
33 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2] : Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [2]
34 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2] : Chen, Paula 1213 749 [2]
35 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [2] : Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [2]
36 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1] : Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
37 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1] 0:0 BYE

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 09:12 AM
Round 8 games underway.
Top 6 boards live: http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

Note: If there are transmission issues this morning, then they will not be fixed until early afternoon - Phil has an exam this morning - but hopefully everything will run smoothly!

Altecman
03-11-2015, 11:47 AM
Board 2 malfunctioned, fixed it. Really shows that you do need someone to monitor during rounds

Games are at exciting point.

MichaelBaron
03-11-2015, 01:16 PM
Final position in Ngyen-Chan - black has every reason to play for win. Really surprised that he agreed to a draw.

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 01:24 PM
Round 8 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [6.5] 1:0 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [5.5]
2 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [5] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [6]
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 [5] 1:0 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [5]
4 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [5] 1:0 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [5]
5 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [5] : Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [5]
6 Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5] : Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [4.5]
7 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [4.5] 0:1 Specht, Josh 2077 [4.5]
8 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4.5] 0:1 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [4.5]
9 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [4.5] 0:1 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [4]
10 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [4]
11 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [4] : Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [4]
12 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [4] 1:0 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4]
13 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [4] : Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [4]
14 Raimbert, Ronald [4] 0:1 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [4]
15 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [4] 1:0 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [4]
16 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [4] 1:0 Sun, Zheng [4]
17 Basobas, Danilo [4] 0:1 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [4]
18 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [3.5] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [3.5]
19 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5] 0:1 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [3.5]
20 Watson, James 1561 1651 [3.5] 1:0 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [3.5]
21 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [3.5] 1:0 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5]
22 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [3] 1:0 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5]
23 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [3] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [3]
24 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3] 0:1 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [3]
25 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3] 0:1 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [3]
26 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [3] : Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [3]
27 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3] 0:1 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [3]
28 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3] 0:1 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [3]
29 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [2.5] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2.5]
30 Verginis, Nikolaos [2.5] 1:0 Worsnop, Andrew [2.5]
31 Neal, Benjamin [2.5] 0:1 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [2]
32 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [2] 0:1 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [2]
33 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2] 0:1 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [2]
34 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [2] 1:0 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [2]
35 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [2] 1:0 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [2]
36 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [1] 1:0 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1]
37 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1] 0:0 BYE

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 01:25 PM
Round 9 pairings:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [6] : Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [7.5]
2 Specht, Josh 2077 [5.5] : Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [7]
3 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [5.5] : Morris, James 2401 2449 [6]
4 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [5.5] : Jordan, William 2221 2231 [5.5]
5 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [5.5] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5.5]
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [5] : Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [5]
7 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [5] : Gruenter, Martin 2257 [5]
8 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [5]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [5] : Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [5]
10 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [5]
11 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [5] : Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [4.5]
12 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [4.5] : Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [4.5]
13 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [4.5] : Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [4.5]
14 Watson, James 1561 1651 [4.5] : Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [4.5]
15 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [4.5] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [4.5]
16 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [4.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4.5]
17 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4] : Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [4]
18 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [4] : Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [4]
19 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [4] : Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4]
20 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [4] : Raimbert, Ronald [4]
21 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [4] : Basobas, Danilo [4]
22 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [4] : Sun, Zheng [4]
23 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5]
24 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [3.5] : Verginis, Nikolaos [3.5]
25 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [3.5] : Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [3.5]
26 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5] : Little, Ian 1613 1565 [3.5]
27 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3] : Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [3.5]
28 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [3] : Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3]
29 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [3] : Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3]
30 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [3] : Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [3]
31 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [3] : Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3]
32 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2.5] : Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [3]
33 Worsnop, Andrew [2.5] : Neal, Benjamin [2.5]
34 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [2] : Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [2]
35 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [2] : Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
36 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] : Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1]
37 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [2] 1:0 BYE

jammo
03-11-2015, 03:17 PM
Great. Last round and some of the dgt boards are stuffed.

MichaelBaron
03-11-2015, 04:30 PM
Specht-Illingworth - looking at 29.Nf6 for white!

MichaelBaron
03-11-2015, 04:34 PM
Great. Last round and some of the dgt boards are stuffed.

Only board 6...what a drama! Hope you survive this tragedy.

Altecman
03-11-2015, 04:56 PM
What are you talking about, the boards are fine.

Altecman
03-11-2015, 04:59 PM
Only board 6...what a drama! Hope you survive this tragedy.

He's just complaining for no reason, I see no issue with Dale's game.

jammo
03-11-2015, 05:19 PM
Only board 6...what a drama! Hope you survive this tragedy.

What you mean is only on board six on your computer. I have several boards showing the previous round.

jammo
03-11-2015, 05:24 PM
He's just complaining for no reason, I see no issue with Dale's game.

My only complaint is the stupidity of your post. Did I mention Dale's game?

Altecman
03-11-2015, 05:46 PM
Try refreshing the page

Vlad
03-11-2015, 05:56 PM
In Chan-Nguyen after 49...a4 find a way to win for white... It is quite a difficult problem - Anton could not solve it...

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 06:58 PM
Round 9 results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 [6] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 [7.5]
2 Specht, Josh 2077 [5.5] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 [7]
3 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 [5.5] 0:1 Morris, James 2401 2449 [6]
4 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 [5.5] 1:0 Jordan, William 2221 2231 [5.5]
5 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 [5.5] : Nguyen, Leo 1921 [5.5]
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 [5] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 [5]
7 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 [5] 0:1 Gruenter, Martin 2257 [5]
8 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 [5] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 [5]
9 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 [5] 1:0 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 [5]
10 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 [5] : Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 [5]
11 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 [5] 0:1 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 [4.5]
12 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 [4.5] 1:0 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 [4.5]
13 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 [4.5] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 [4.5]
14 Watson, James 1561 1651 [4.5] 0:1 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 [4.5]
15 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 [4.5] : Yang, Ray 1856 1824 [4.5]
16 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 [4.5] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 [4.5]
17 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 [4] 1:0 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 [4]
18 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 [4] 0:1 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 [4]
19 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 [4] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 [4]
20 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 [4] 1:0 Raimbert, Ronald [4]
21 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 [4] 0:1 Basobas, Danilo [4]
22 Beckman, John 1576 1453 [4] 0:1 Sun, Zheng [4]
23 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 [3.5] : Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 [3.5]
24 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 [3.5] 1:0 Verginis, Nikolaos [3.5]
25 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 [3.5] 1:0 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 [3.5]
26 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 [3.5] 0:1 Little, Ian 1613 1565 [3.5]
27 Fagundes, Victor 1645 [3] : Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 [3.5]
28 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 [3] 1:0 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 [3]
29 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 [3] 1:0 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 [3]
30 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 [3] 1:0 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 [3]
31 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 [3] 1:0 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 [3]
32 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 [2.5] 1:0 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 [3]
33 Worsnop, Andrew [2.5] 0:1 Neal, Benjamin [2.5]
34 Chen, Paula 1213 749 [2] 0:1 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 [2]
35 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 [2] 0:1 Day, Jacob 1137 508 [2]
36 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 [1] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 [1]
37 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 [2] 1:0 BYE

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 07:00 PM
Final Standings:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Izzat, Kanan OS 2438 2491 8.5
2 Illingworth, Max NSW 2517 2566 8
3 Morris, James VIC 2401 2449 7
4 Kolak, Chris VIC 1953 1900 6.5
5-11 Puccini, Jack VIC 2213 2252 6
Nguyen, Leo VIC 1921 6
Dale, Ari VIC 2348 2375 6
Chan, Luis VIC 1998 1949 6
Gruenter, Martin OS 2257 6
Nemeth, John VIC 2103 2149 6
Fasakin, Oladoyin VIC 1983 1986 6
12-21 Tao, Trevor SA 2396 2380 5.5
Jordan, William VIC 2221 2231 5.5
Specht, Josh OS 2077 5.5
Ly, Thai VIC 1959 1945 5.5
Davis, Tony J VIC 1906 1883 5.5
Jiang, Bill VIC 1820 1849 5.5
Chmiel, Rad VIC 1834 1786 5.5
Chan, Kris VIC 1971 1902 5.5
Yu, Bobby VIC 1881 1827 5.5
Fletcher, Andrew VIC 1772 1705 5.5
22-34 Soo, Kai Jie VIC 1630 1635 5
Sun, Zheng VIC 5
Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC 1837 1808 5
Bhat, Vishal VIC 1748 1684 5
O'Molloy, Eamonn OS 1940 1906 5
Kalisch, Tom VIC 1807 1733 5
Basobas, Danilo VIC 5
Yang, Ray VIC 1856 1824 5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1970 1945 5
Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1817 1740 5
Asaka, Samuel VIC 865 865 5
Plaganyi, Gyula WA 1893 1759 5
Wyss, Felix VIC 1738 1679 5
35-41 Johnston, Thomas ACT 1702 1525 4.5
Singh, Surjeet VIC 1616 1414 4.5
Watson, James VIC 1561 1651 4.5
Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1753 1691 4.5
Little, Ian TAS 1613 1565 4.5
Lu, Lillian VIC 1465 1358 4.5
Krstevski, Tristan VIC 1936 1852 4.5
42-54 Trewin, Samuel VIC 1590 1368 4
Soetanto, Brandon VIC 1435 1157 4
Raimbert, Ronald OS 4
Voon, Richard VIC 1794 1750 4
Cook, Geoff L VIC 1805 1760 4
Jones, Alex WA 1693 1704 4
Dias, Douglas VIC 1341 812 4
Sugiharto, Judi OS 1447 4
Beckman, John VIC 1576 1453 4
Beeren, Lousanne VIC 1448 1238 4
Kolak, Tanya VIC 1589 1375 4
Poberezovsky, Daniel VIC 1485 993 4
Archer, Saffron ACT 1005 1005 4
55-60 McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 1548 1088 3.5
Zou, Brendan VIC 1636 1524 3.5
Fagundes, Victor VIC 1645 3.5
Neal, Benjamin VIC 3.5
Dale, Simon VIC 1394 1130 3.5
Verginis, Nikolaos VIC 3.5
61-68 Zou, Edwin VIC 1435 1148 3
Jones, Richard VIC 1522 1312 3
Auimatagi, Joshua VIC 1360 1360 3
Day, Jacob VIC 1137 508 3
Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1428 732 3
Zhao, Isaac VIC 1443 1328 3
Harris, Alexander VIC 1404 1341 3
Maunders, Myiesha VIC 1274 766 3
69 Worsnop, Andrew VIC 2.5
70-72 Chen, Paula VIC 1213 749 2
Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 499 499 2
Jones, Zoe VIC 1172 547 2
73 Snow, Richard A VIC 1115 644 1
74 Ahmadian, Jafar 0.5

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 07:01 PM
Final Cross Table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Izzat, Kanan 2438 2491 8.5 47:W 16:W 15:W 3:D 2:W 9:W 6:W 12:W 5:W
2 Illingworth, Max 2517 2566 8 35:W 6:W 5:W 12:W 1:L 13:W 3:W 7:W 14:W
3 Morris, James 2401 2449 7 74:W 33:W 8:W 1:D 7:W 14:D 2:L 10:W 12:W
4 Kolak, Chris 1953 1900 6.5 49:W 22:L 36:L 58:W 0:D 38:W 35:W 18:W 13:W
5 Puccini, Jack 2213 2252 6 50:W 31:W 2:L 11:W 22:W 6:L 24:W 9:W 1:L
6 Nguyen, Leo 1921 6 65:W 2:L 50:W 36:W 10:W 5:W 1:L 19:D 8:D
7 Dale, Ari 2348 2375 6 39:W 29:W 25:W 13:D 3:L 42:W 8:D 2:L 30:W
8 Chan, Luis 1998 1949 6 55:W 45:W 3:L 27:W 12:D 16:W 7:D 13:D 6:D
9 Gruenter, Martin 2257 6 42:D 23:W 17:D 46:W 19:W 1:L 45:W 5:L 24:W
10 Nemeth, John 2103 2149 6 37:W 0:D 0:D 17:W 6:L 35:W 44:W 3:L 31:W
11 Fasakin, Oladoyin 1983 1986 6 38:W 18:D 57:W 5:L 24:W 12:L 17:D 29:W 25:W
12 Tao, Trevor 2396 2380 5.5 36:W 24:W 26:W 2:L 8:D 11:W 14:W 1:L 3:L
13 Jordan, William 2221 2231 5.5 52:W 0:D 22:W 7:D 15:W 2:L 26:W 8:D 4:L
14 Specht, Josh 2077 5.5 0:D 53:W 27:D 45:W 55:W 3:D 12:L 16:W 2:L
15 Ly, Thai 1959 1945 5.5 51:W 34:W 1:L 25:W 13:L 45:L 62:W 21:D 35:W
16 Davis, Tony J 1906 1883 5.5 67:W 1:L 35:D 37:W 38:W 8:L 46:W 14:L 27:W
17 Jiang, Bill 1820 1849 5.5 0:D 61:W 9:D 10:L 50:W 55:D 11:D 32:W 19:D
18 Chmiel, Rad 1834 1786 5.5 32:W 11:D 42:D 23:D 61:W 0:D 0:D 4:L 36:W
19 Chan, Kris 1971 1902 5.5 62:W 27:D 0:D 56:W 9:L 46:D 22:W 6:D 17:D
20 Yu, Bobby 1881 1827 5.5 68:W 0:D 56:D 42:D 23:D 22:D 32:D 36:D 37:W
21 Fletcher, Andrew 1772 1705 5.5 23:L 49:L 73:W 65:W 43:W 26:L 47:W 15:D 41:W
22 Soo, Kai Jie 1630 1635 5 41:W 4:W 13:L 30:W 5:L 20:D 19:L 46:W 29:D
23 Sun, Zheng 5 21:W 9:L 34:W 18:D 20:D 0:D 0:D 31:L 50:W
24 Ghumman, Shumsheer 1837 1808 5 64:W 12:L 39:W 43:W 11:L 28:W 5:L 44:W 9:L
25 Bhat, Vishal 1748 1684 5 60:W 30:W 7:L 15:L 32:L 53:W 43:W 26:W 11:L
26 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1940 1906 5 66:W 44:W 12:L 0:D 0:D 21:W 13:L 25:L 43:W
27 Kalisch, Tom 1807 1733 5 58:W 19:D 14:D 8:L 56:W 44:L 61:W 28:W 16:L
28 Basobas, Danilo 5 0:D 43:L 48:W 52:W 0:D 24:L 34:W 27:L 47:W
29 Yang, Ray 1856 1824 5 72:W 7:L 40:D 55:L 48:W 41:W 42:W 11:L 22:D
30 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1970 1945 5 53:W 25:L 47:W 22:L 42:L 50:W 57:W 45:W 7:L
31 Kovacevic, Paul 1817 1740 5 71:W 5:L 37:D 63:W 35:L 0:D 55:W 23:W 10:L
32 Asaka, Samuel 865 865 5 18:L 39:L 66:W 62:W 25:W 63:D 20:D 17:L 45:W
33 Plaganyi, Gyula 1893 1759 5 59:W 3:L 55:L 51:W 36:L 62:L 49:W 42:W 48:W
34 Wyss, Felix 1738 1679 5 69:W 15:L 23:L 49:L 65:W 40:W 28:L 66:W 44:W
35 Johnston, Thomas 1702 1525 4.5 2:L 59:W 16:D 40:W 31:W 10:L 4:L 55:W 15:L
36 Singh, Surjeet 1616 1414 4.5 12:L 73:W 4:W 6:L 33:W 0:D 0:D 20:D 18:L
37 Watson, James 1561 1651 4.5 10:L 69:W 31:D 16:L 58:W 0:D 0:D 38:W 20:L
38 Vuglar, Shanon 1753 1691 4.5 11:L 65:W 51:W 0:D 16:L 4:L 63:W 37:L 60:W
39 Little, Ian 1613 1565 4.5 7:L 32:W 24:L 72:W 41:L 43:L 51:W 40:D 55:W
40 Lu, Lillian 1465 1358 4.5 0:D 0:D 29:D 35:L 57:D 34:L 64:W 39:D 56:W
41 Krstevski, Tristan 1936 1852 4.5 22:L 51:L 59:D 68:W 39:W 29:L 54:W 56:W 21:L
42 Trewin, Samuel 1590 1368 4 9:D 54:W 18:D 20:D 30:W 7:L 29:L 33:L 46:D
43 Soetanto, Brandon 1435 1157 4 0:D 28:W 0:D 24:L 21:L 39:W 25:L 57:W 26:L
44 Raimbert, Ronald 4 46:W 26:L 45:L 59:W 47:W 27:W 10:L 24:L 34:L
45 Voon, Richard 1794 1750 4 73:W 8:L 44:W 14:L 64:W 15:W 9:L 30:L 32:L
46 Cook, Geoff L 1805 1760 4 44:L 66:W 70:W 9:L 49:W 19:D 16:L 22:L 42:D
47 Jones, Alex 1693 1704 4 1:L 67:W 30:L 70:W 44:L 64:W 21:L 61:W 28:L
48 Dias, Douglas 1341 812 4 0:D 56:L 28:L 54:W 29:L 0:D 53:W 62:W 33:L
49 Sugiharto, Judi 1447 4 4:L 21:W 52:L 34:W 46:L 57:L 33:L 70:W 62:W
50 Beckman, John 1576 1453 4 5:L 71:W 6:L 67:W 17:L 30:L 65:W 63:W 23:L
51 Beeren, Lousanne 1448 1238 4 15:L 41:W 38:L 33:L 70:D 0:D 39:L 64:W 63:W
52 Kolak, Tanya 1589 1375 4 13:L 58:D 49:W 28:L 63:L 0:D 66:L 67:W 61:W
53 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1485 993 4 30:L 14:L 71:W 64:L 67:W 25:L 48:L 58:W 66:W
54 Archer, Saffron 1005 1005 4 0:D 42:L 61:L 48:L 69:W 68:W 41:L 59:W 57:D
55 McCutcheon, Alistair 1548 1088 3.5 8:L 60:W 33:W 29:W 14:L 17:D 31:L 35:L 39:L
56 Zou, Brendan 1636 1524 3.5 0:D 48:W 20:D 19:L 27:L 0:D 58:W 41:L 40:L
57 Fagundes, Victor 1645 3.5 0:D 63:W 11:L 61:L 40:D 49:W 30:L 43:L 54:D
58 Neal, Benjamin 3.5 27:L 52:D 68:W 4:L 37:L 70:W 56:L 53:L 69:W
59 Dale, Simon 1394 1130 3.5 33:L 35:L 41:D 44:L 66:D 67:W 70:D 54:L 65:W
60 Verginis, Nikolaos 3.5 25:L 55:L 65:L 73:W 68:D 0:D 0:D 69:W 38:L
61 Zou, Edwin 1435 1148 3 0:D 17:L 54:W 57:W 18:L 0:D 27:L 47:L 52:L
62 Jones, Richard 1522 1312 3 19:L 0:D 0:D 32:L 72:W 33:W 15:L 48:L 49:L
63 Auimatagi, Joshua 1360 1360 3 0:D 57:L 74:+ 31:L 52:W 32:D 38:L 50:L 51:L
64 Day, Jacob 1137 508 3 24:L 0:D 0:D 53:W 45:L 47:L 40:L 51:L 71:W
65 Warren, Elizabeth 1428 732 3 6:L 38:L 60:W 21:L 34:L 73:W 50:L 71:W 59:L
66 Zhao, Isaac 1443 1328 3 26:L 46:L 32:L 69:D 59:D 72:W 52:W 34:L 53:L
67 Harris, Alexander 1404 1341 3 16:L 47:L 69:W 50:L 53:L 59:L 72:W 52:L 0:W
68 Maunders, Myiesha 1274 766 3 20:L 0:D 58:L 41:L 60:D 54:L 71:L 72:W 70:W
69 Worsnop, Andrew 2.5 34:L 37:L 67:L 66:D 54:L 71:W 73:W 60:L 58:L
70 Chen, Paula 1213 749 2 0:D 0:D 46:L 47:L 51:D 58:L 59:D 49:L 68:L
71 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 499 499 2 31:L 50:L 53:L 0:D 0:D 69:L 68:W 65:L 64:L
72 Jones, Zoe 1172 547 2 29:L 0:D 0:D 39:L 62:L 66:L 67:L 68:L 73:W
73 Snow, Richard A 1115 644 1 45:L 36:L 21:L 60:L 0:W 65:L 69:L 0:L 72:L
74 Ahmadian, Jafar .5 3:L 0:D 63:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Kerry Stead
03-11-2015, 07:02 PM
Prizes:

1st IM Kanan Izzat 8.5/9 $1500
2nd IM Max Illingworth 8/9 $1000
3rd IM James Morris 7/9 $500
4th Chris Kolak 6.5/9 $300

=5th IM Ari Dale 6/9 $100
U2300 Jack Puccini 6/9 $100
Martin Greunter 6/9 $100
John Nemeth 6/9 $100
U2000 Leo Nguyen 6/9 $100
Luis Chan 6/9 $100
Oladoyin Fasakin 6/9 $100

U1800 Rad Chmiel 5.5/9 $125
Andrew Fletcher 5.5/9 $125

U1600 Samuel Asaka 5/9 $250

U1400 Lillian Lu 4.5/9 $250

U1200 Brandon Soetanto 4/9 $62.50
Douglas Dias 4/9 $62.50
Daniel Poberezovsky 4/9 $62.50
Saffron Archer 4/9 $62.50

Unrated Danilo Basobas 5/9 $50
Zheng Sun 5/9 $50

ER
03-11-2015, 07:37 PM
In Chan-Nguyen after 49...a4 find a way to win for white... It is quite a difficult problem - Anton could not solve it...

If Anton can't solve it none can! :P and are you sure you didn't use a program to find the solution? :) :P

8.5/9 for Kanan in such a strong field says it all!

MichaelBaron
03-11-2015, 08:22 PM
Given how pleased I am with final result, I would like to do ''Adamski'' and congratulate Kannan on his convincing victory. His Fide is on the way to 2500! Also, very pleased with the outright 4th place of my long-time allegro mate Chris Kolak who beat FM Jordan in the last round!

George Morgan
03-11-2015, 11:52 PM
Kc3 Ke4, g4 Kxe3, h4 Kf4, g5 Kg4 and the white king can snap off the a and b pawns allowing the a pawn to queen with Black's king too far east to do anything about it. Is that correct?

scd
01-01-2016, 05:20 PM
Judged by Thai Ly the winner is Chris Kolak for his round 9 win as white over over Bill Jordan. Chris sacrificed a pawn in the early middle-game for a lead in development and to keep Bill's king in the centre. He the broke through with pawn to f5, and in the ensuing tactical melee Chris won Bill's queen to obtain a winning position.

(Honourable mentions: Kanan Izzat for round 6 win as white over Martin Gruenter, and James Morris for his round 8 win as white over John Nemeth)

[Event "Hjorth Open"]
[Site "Melbourne"]
[Date "2015.11.03"]
[Round "9.4"]
[White "Kolak, Chris"]
[Black "Jordan, William"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B45"]
[WhiteElo "1953"]
[BlackElo "2221"]
[PlyCount "75"]
[EventDate "2015.??.??"]
[EventRounds "9"]
[EventCountry "AUS"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. a3 Qc7 7. Be2 a6 8. Be3
Na5 9. Qd3 b5 10. O-O Bb7 11. Rad1 Rc8 12. Kh1 Nc4 13. Bc1 Nxa3 14. e5 Ng8 15.
f4 Nc4 16. Ne4 h5 17. b3 Nb6 18. f5 Qxe5 19. fxe6 dxe6 20. Ng5 Nf6 21. Ndxe6
Qd5 22. Nxg7+ Bxg7 23. Qe3+ Kf8 24. Rxd5 Nbxd5 25. Qa7 Rc7 26. c4 bxc4 27. bxc4
Ne7 28. Bf3 Rxc4 29. Qxb7 Bh6 30. Re1 Nfg8 31. Nxf7 Rxc1 32. Rxc1 Bxc1 33. Nxh8
Kg7 34. Qxa6 Bg5 35. Qb5 Bh6 36. Qe5+ Kf8 37. Bxh5 Bg7 38. Qb8+ 1-0



http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/brilliancy-prizes-part-2