PDA

View Full Version : Big Board St George vs Norths 19th May 2015



David Webster
19-05-2015, 01:55 PM
The first leg of the Big Board between St George and Norths will be held tonight. After Norths won three consecutive times in 2011-2013, the last two years have been won by St George. Last year St George won by the barest of margins - 45-44.

If anyone is reading this and wants to play tonight, turn up at St George Leagues club by 7:20pm and you can be added to your club's list. Current list of players is below:

Norths:


1. Illingworth, Max NSW 2507 North Sydney
2. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2397 North Sydney
3. Stephens, Malcolm NSW 2265 North Sydney
4. Morris, Michael NSW 2261 North Sydney
5. Hu, Jason NSW 2184 North Sydney
6. Bierkens, Pieter OS 2141 North Sydney
7. Charles, Gareth NSW 2114 North Sydney
8. Mandla, Blair NSW 2102 North Sydney
9. Cronan, James NSW 2076 North Sydney
10. Dekic, Biljana NSW 2045 North Sydney
11. Champion, Patrick NSW 2039 North Sydney
12. Mallari, Donato NSW 2014 North Sydney
13. Webster, David NSW 1983 North Sydney
14. Murray, Bruce D NSW 1934 North Sydney
15. Abbott, Peter NSW 1915 North Sydney
16. Lay, Peter D NSW 1902 North Sydney
17. Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1888 North Sydney
18. Ireland, Stephen J NSW 1885 North Sydney
19. Rares, Steven D NSW 1875 North Sydney
20. Hutchings, Frank P NSW 1861 North Sydney
21. Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1819 North Sydney
22. Ball, Christopher NSW 1797 North Sydney
23. Glissan, Paul NSW 1750 North Sydney
24. Sandalciyan, Aram NSW 1748 North Sydney
25. Vowles, Justin NSW 1724 North Sydney
26. Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1705 North Sydney
27. Cooper, Nicholas NSW 1703 North Sydney
28. Jain, Kamal NSW 1661 North Sydney
29. Cheng, Harry NSW 1619 North Sydney
30. Wilson, Mark L NSW 1608 North Sydney
31. Miller, Gordon NSW 1592 North Sydney
32. Stern, David NSW 1579 North Sydney
33. Low, Frank NSW 1560 North Sydney
34. Anderson, Michael NSW 1554 North Sydney
35. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1543 North Sydney
36. Marcusson, Danny NSW 1542 North Sydney
37. Simmonds, Rex NSW 1527 North Sydney
38. Creek, Peter NSW 1507 North Sydney
39. Johnson, Andrew NSW 1489 North Sydney
40. Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1483 North Sydney
41. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1464 North Sydney
42. Pepping, John M NSW 1457 North Sydney
43. Sike, Paul NSW 1454 North Sydney
44. Schwandl, Hans NSW 1419 North Sydney
45. Schuetz, Fred NSW 1413 North Sydney
46. Laurie, Robert NSW 1407 North Sydney
47. Quek, Bob NSW 1361 North Sydney
48. Fikh, Anthony NSW 1321 North Sydney
49. Gram, Otto NSW 942 North Sydney
50. Coey, Andy NSW North Sydney
51. Gong, Michael NSW North Sydney


St George:


52. Jones, Richard S OS 2418 St George
53. Bird, Andrew NSW 2299 St George
54. Chen, Pengyu NSW 2280 St George
55. O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2236 St George
56. King, Eli NSW 2149 St George
57. Plant, John Stuart NSW 2081 St George
58. Huynh, Arthur NSW 2078 St George
59. Zworestine, Charles NSW 2035 St George
60. Falchoni, Mario J F NSW 2032 St George
61. Rose, Adrian P NSW 2000 St George
62. Ng, Clive NSW 1981 St George
63. Gu, Sean NSW 1961 St George
64. Zirdum, Ivan NSW 1936 St George
65. Jarek, Katherine NSW 1904 St George
66. Radev, Nikola NSW 1894 St George
67. Gunawan, Hadi NSW 1844 St George
68. Allison, Brian C NSW 1811 St George
69. Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1806 St George
70. O'Donoghue, Malachi NSW 1783 St George
71. Diep, Denan NSW 1756 St George
72. Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1756 St George
73. Mavroidis, Jim NSW 1755 St George
74. Nikolaou, Chris NSW 1750 St George
75. Van Der Kolff, Michael NSW 1750 St George
76. Acevski, Stevo NSW 1697 St George
77. Murgoski, Kole NSW 1696 St George
78. Reid, Vaness NSW 1694 St George
79. Gu, Shirley NSW 1673 St George
80. Escribano, Jose NSW 1641 St George
81. Wall, Terence NSW 1612 St George
82. Buza, Muhamed NSW 1593 St George
83. Pyke, Sean NSW 1588 St George
84. Stewart, Matthew NSW 1575 St George
85. Britton, Geoffrey J NSW 1566 St George
86. Mojanovski, Dimitar NSW 1560 St George
87. Gu, Theresa NSW 1558 St George
88. Lendvai, Tibor NSW 1549 St George
89. Hu, Bob NSW 1535 St George
90. Zaverdinos, James NSW 1521 St George
91. Press, Brian J NSW 1519 St George
92. Karabatsos, John NSW 1504 St George
93. Johansson, Par (Peter) NSW 1477 St George
94. Banicevic, Roy NSW 1458 St George
95. McLean, Nathan NSW 1434 St George
96. Wolf, Ludwig NSW 1419 St George
97. Guo, Kenneth NSW 1400 St George
98. Sharkawy, Sam NSW 1369 St George
99. Papadakis, Dimitris NSW 1363 St George
100. Brown, Chris J NSW 1347 St George
101. Plant, Bruce NSW 1315 St George
102. Curtis, Darren NSW 1307 St George
103. Radevski, Vane NSW 1301 St George
104. Lopes, Anthony NSW 1230 St George
105. Podella, Keith NSW 1154 St George
106. Eldridge, Ken E NSW 1142 St George
107. Matson, John NSW 982 St George
108. Boan, Mark NSW 885 St George
109. Sciberras, Reno NSW 856 St George

David Webster
20-05-2015, 09:57 AM
Norths won 30-24.

The 54 boards is the second-most ever, only two behind the record of 56 set in 2004. On that night, a 12 year old Max Illingworth won on Board 20, last night he beat IM Richard Jones on Board 1. Norths won the top 10 boards 6.5-3.5 and the bottom boards 3-1 (this is unusual for the away team because the home team outnumbers the away team, such as the lowest-rated players on the home team don't usually get a game).

This was an exceptionally strong match, with 22 players rated over 2000 ACF and 42 over 1800. St George (average rating 1734) outrated Norths (1712).



No Name Club Loc Result Name Club Loc

1 Illingworth, Max North Sydney 2507 1:0 Jones, Richard S St George 2418
2 Bird, Andrew St George 2299 0:1 Smirnov, Anton North Sydney 2397
3 Stephens, Malcolm North Sydney 2265 .5:.5 Chen, Pengyu St George 2280
4 O'Chee, Kevin St George 2236 .5:.5 Morris, Michael North Sydney 2261
5 Hu, Jason North Sydney 2184 1:0 King, Eli St George 2149
6 Plant, John Stuart St George 2081 1:0 Bierkens, Pieter North Sydney 2141
7 Charles, Gareth North Sydney 2114 0:1 Sunaryo, Robert St George 2079
8 Huynh, Arthur St George 2078 0:1 Mandla, Blair North Sydney 2102
9 Cronan, James North Sydney 2076 .5:.5 Zworestine, Charles St George 2035
10 Falchoni, Mario J F St George 2032 0:1 Dekic, Biljana North Sydney 2045
11 Champion, Patrick North Sydney 2039 0:1 Rose, Adrian P St George 2000
12 Ng, Clive St George 1981 .5:.5 Mallari, Donato North Sydney 2014
13 Webster, David North Sydney 1983 .5:.5 Gu, Sean St George 1961
14 Zirdum, Ivan St George 1936 .5:.5 Murray, Bruce D North Sydney 1934
15 Abbott, Peter North Sydney 1915 .5:.5 Jarek, Katherine St George 1904
16 Radev, Nikola St George 1894 1:0 Lay, Peter D North Sydney 1902
17 Tulevski, Vasil G North Sydney 1888 0:1 Yang, Steven St George 1878
18 Vujasin, Nikola St George 1866 .5:.5 Ireland, Stephen J North Sydney 1885
19 Rares, Steven D North Sydney 1875 1:0 Gunawan, Hadi St George 1844
20 Lau, Eddie St George 1832 0:1 Hutchings, Frank P North Sydney 1861
21 Sirkka, Pertti T North Sydney 1819 0:1 Allison, Brian C St George 1811
22 Rewais, Sarwat St George 1806 1:0 Ball, Christopher North Sydney 1797
23 Glissan, Paul North Sydney 1750 1:0 O'Donoghue, Malachi St George 1783
24 Diep, Denan St George 1756 1:0 Sandalciyan, Aram North Sydney 1748
25 Vowles, Justin North Sydney 1724 .5:.5 Mavroidis, Jim St George 1755
26 Nikolaou, Chris St George 1750 0:1 Zekic, Mirsad North Sydney 1705
27 Cooper, Nicholas North Sydney 1703 1:0 Van Der Kolff, Michael St George 1750
28 Acevski, Stevo St George 1697 .5:.5 Jain, Kamal North Sydney 1661
29 Cheng, Harry North Sydney 1619 1:0 Murgoski, Kole St George 1696
30 Reid, Vaness St George 1694 .5:.5 Wilson, Mark L North Sydney 1608
31 Miller, Gordon North Sydney 1592 0:1 Gu, Shirley St George 1673
32 Escribano, Jose St George 1641 0:1 Stern, David North Sydney 1579
33 Low, Frank North Sydney 1560 0:1 Wall, Terence St George 1612
34 Buza, Muhamed St George 1593 0:1 Anderson, Michael North Sydney 1554
35 Baterowicz, Mark North Sydney 1543 1:0 Pyke, Sean St George 1588
36 Britton, Geoffrey J St George 1566 .5:.5 Marcusson, Danny North Sydney 1542
37 Simmonds, Rex North Sydney 1527 0:1 Mojanovski, Dimitar St George 1560
38 Lendvai, Tibor St George 1549 0:1 Creek, Peter North Sydney 1507
39 Johnson, Andrew North Sydney 1489 1:0 Hu, Bob St George 1535
40 Zaverdinos, James St George 1521 1:0 Jeffreys, Roger W North Sydney 1483
41 Greenwood, Norman North Sydney 1464 1:0 Press, Brian J St George 1519
42 Karabatsos, John St George 1504 0:1 Pepping, John M North Sydney 1457
43 Sike, Paul North Sydney 1454 1:0 Johansson, Par (Peter) St George 1477
44 Merhi, Alexandre St George 1470 1:0 Cook, David North Sydney 1449
45 Schwandl, Hans North Sydney 1419 1:0 Banicevic, Roy St George 1458
46 McLean, Nathan St George 1434 1:0 Schuetz, Fred North Sydney 1413
47 Laurie, Robert North Sydney 1407 0:1 Wolf, Ludwig St George 1419
48 Guo, Kenneth St George 1400 0:1 Gong, Michael North Sydney 1400
49 Coey, Andrew North Sydney 1396 0:1 Sharkawy, Sam St George 1369
50 Papadakis, Dimitris St George 1363 1:0 Quek, Bob North Sydney 1361
51 Fikh, Anthony North Sydney 1321 1:0 Brown, Chris J St George 1347
52 Plant, Bruce St George 1315 1:0 Zhang, Leo (Li Ao) North Sydney 1100
53 Zhang, Jennifer North Sydney 1000 1:0 Radevski, Vane St George 1301
54 Eldridge, Ken E St George 1142 0:1 Gram, Otto North Sydney 942

Adamski
20-05-2015, 11:23 AM
Well done, norths! A great victory, and correcting the last 2 years where St George won. Good to see IM Max continuing his good form.

A very minor fix. David said "(this is unusual for the away team because the home team outnumbers the away team, such as the lowest-rated players on the away team don't usually get a game)." I am sure he meant: (this is unusual for the away team because the home team outnumbers the away team, such that the lowest-rated players on the HOME team don't usually get a game). All of the away team who travel all the way to St George to play certainly should get a game!

David Webster
20-05-2015, 11:32 AM
Well done, norths! A great victory, and correcting the last 2 years where St George won. Good to see IM Max continuing his good form.

A very minor fix. David said "(this is unusual for the away team because the home team outnumbers the away team, such as the lowest-rated players on the away team don't usually get a game)." I am sure he meant: (this is unusual for the away team because the home team outnumbers the away team, such that the lowest-rated players on the HOME team don't usually get a game). All of the away team who travel all the way to St George to play certainly should get a game!

Thank you, I have fixed it. Also it's not over yet, we have a 6 point lead to defend in the second leg in November.