PDA

View Full Version : 2015 Victorian Championship



Kerry Stead
16-04-2015, 11:47 AM
Chess Victoria Presents The 2014 Victorian Championships

Format: 12 player round robin (11 rounds)
Eligibility: Players selected based on March 2015 ACF rating list. 2014 Champion Kanan Izzat automatically qualifies for 2015 Championship.
Rate of play: All moves in 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment from move 1
Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF & FIDE rating lists
Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time
Entry Fees: $75 full; $50 concession; GMs, IMs, WGMs & WIMs free;
Payments: Cash or cheque to the CV treasurer Trevor Stanning 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127
Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the CV president Leonid Sandler leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
Entries for Championship close on May 2. Final field & pairings will be announced by May 4.
Prizes: 1st $1500 + gold medal; 2nd $750 + silver medal; 3rd $375 + Bronze medal;
Playoff: In case of two players sharing first place a play-off match for the State title will be arranged. The playoff will be over two games with Championship time control and in case of a tie two rapid games, if still tied two blitz games and if still tied an Armageddon game. In case of 3 or more players tying for first place a round -robin tournament for the title will be arranged.
Postponements: A maximum of one postponement is allowed per player during the event, unless exceptional circumstances apply.

Schedule:
Round 1 May 7 – Thursday MCC
Round 2 May 13 – Wednesday BHCC
Round 3 May 16 – Saturday Noble Park
Round 4 May 21 – Thursday MCC
Round 5 May 27 – Wednesday BHCC
Round 6 May 30 – Saturday Noble Park
Round 7 June 11 – Thursday MCC
Round 8 June 17 – Wednesday BHCC
Round 9 June 18 – Thursday MCC
Round 10 June 25 – Thursday MCC
Round 11 June 27 – Saturday Noble Park

Carl Gorka
16-04-2015, 09:44 PM
What are the starting times for each round?

Kerry Stead
16-04-2015, 10:04 PM
What are the starting times for each round?

Wednesday 7:30pm at BHCC
Thursday 7:30pm at MCC
Saturday 3:00pm at NPCC

Leonid Sandler
02-05-2015, 10:39 AM
Please note that the deadline for entries is midnight May 2

Kerry Stead
03-05-2015, 07:35 PM
12 player field has now been confirmed.
Full details of player ratings, pairing numbers & pairings should be online tomorrow night.

Player List:
GM Darryl Johansen
IM James Morris
FM Christopher Wallis
IM Leonid Sandler
IM Mirko Rujevic
FM Eddy Levi
FM Doug Hamilton
Malcolm Pyke
FM Domagoj Dragicevic
Simon Schmidt
FM David Hacche
Phillip Drew

MichaelBaron
04-05-2015, 12:20 AM
12 player field has now been confirmed.
Full details of player ratings, pairing numbers & pairings should be online tomorrow night.

Player List:
GM Darryl Johansen
IM James Morris
FM Christopher Wallis
IM Leonid Sandler
IM Mirko Rujevic
FM Eddy Levi
FM Doug Hamilton
Malcolm Pyke
FM Domagoj Dragicevic
Simon Schmidt
FM David Hacche
Phillip Drew

Wow, good luck to Phil Drew and to Simon Shmidt

Kerry Stead
04-05-2015, 07:09 PM
Players in order of Pairing Number:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2155 2198
2. Schmidt, Simon VIC 1976 2013
3. Levi, Eddy L VIC 2158 2213
4. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2428 2442
5. Hacche, David J VIC 2055 2093
6. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2083 2111
7. Drew, Phillip VIC 1910 1941
8. Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2198 2200
9. Morris, James VIC 2402 2437
10. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2250 2300
11. Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2076 2051
12. Wallis, Christopher VIC 2359 2396

Kerry Stead
04-05-2015, 07:14 PM
Pairings

Round 1:

1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
3 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
4 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : James Morris 2402 2437
5 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
6 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941

Round 2:

1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
2 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
3 James Morris 2402 2437 : David J Hacche 2055 2093
4 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
5 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
6 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013

Round 3:

1 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
3 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
4 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : James Morris 2402 2437
6 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200

Round 4:

1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
2 James Morris 2402 2437 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
3 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
4 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : David J Hacche 2055 2093
5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
6 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213

Round 5:

1 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
3 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
4 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
5 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
6 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : James Morris 2402 2437

Round 6:

1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : James Morris 2402 2437
2 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
3 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
5 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : David J Hacche 2055 2093
6 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442

Round 7:

1 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
4 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
5 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
6 James Morris 2402 2437 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300

Round 8:

1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
2 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : James Morris 2402 2437
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
4 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
5 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
6 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : David J Hacche 2055 2093

Round 9:

1 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
3 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
4 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
5 James Morris 2402 2437 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
6 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051

Round 10:

1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
3 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : James Morris 2402 2437
4 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
5 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
6 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111

Round 11:

1 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : David J Hacche 2055 2093
3 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
4 James Morris 2402 2437 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
5 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
6 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198

These will also be posted & updated on the Chess Victoria webpage, as well as games from the tournament

Kerry Stead
07-05-2015, 11:32 PM
Round 1 results:


1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 1:0 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
3 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
4 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : James Morris 2402 2437
5 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
6 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941

MichaelBaron
08-05-2015, 12:34 AM
Round 1 results:


1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 1:0 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
3 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
4 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : James Morris 2402 2437
5 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
6 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941

Great to see Drew and Shmidt outperforming my expecations..so far..they are on 75& combined score...Shmidt is outright leader :)

Kerry Stead
09-05-2015, 11:01 PM
Round 1 games now on the Chess Victoria website. http://www.chessvictoria.org.au/open-tournaments/2015-victorian-championship
Round 2 is on Wednesday night at Box Hill Chess Club. There should be DGT coverage of games on the night & spectators are welcome.

ER
11-05-2015, 08:46 PM
where is Kanan?

Kerry Stead
13-05-2015, 11:33 PM
Round 2 results:


1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 1:0 Phillip Drew 1910 1941
2 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 1:0 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
3 James Morris 2402 2437 1:0 David J Hacche 2055 2093
4 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 0:1 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
5 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 0:1 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
6 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 1:0 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013

Agent Smith
14-05-2015, 07:29 AM
James missed a win in the mid game (but got home anyway)

[Event "2015 Victorian Championship"]
[Site "?"]
[Date "2015.05.13"]
[Round "2.3"]
[White "Morris, James"]
[Black "Hacche, David"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2402"]
[BlackElo "2055"]
[ECO "B06"]
[PlyCount "119"]

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 c6 5. a4 Nf6 6. Bd3 Na6 7. c3 O-O 8. O-O c5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Be4 dxe5 11. dxe5 Be6 12. c4 Ndb4 13. Qe2 Qc8 14. Nc3 Nc6 15. Be3 Rb8 16. a5 Bf5 17. Bf2 Rd8 18. Nd5 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 b6 20. axb6 axb6 21. Bh4 Re8 22. f5 gxf5 23. Qf4 Nab4 24. Qg3 Kh8 25. Rae1 Nd3 26. Re3 f4 27. Nxf4 Ndxe5 28. Ng5 Bf6 29. Nh5 Bxg5 30. Bxg5
( 30. Rxe5 Nxe5
( 30. ... f6 31. Bxg5 fxe5
( 31. ... fxg5 32. Rf7 Qd7 33. Rd5 Qe6 34. Qc3+ Nd4 35. Rxd4 cxd4 36. Qxd4+ Qf6 37. Nxf6 )
32. Bf6+ exf6 33. Qg7# )
31. Qxg5 )
30. ... Qg4 31. Qxg4 Nxg4 32. Rg3 Nge5 33. Bh6 Rg8 34. Bg7+ Rxg7 35. Rxg7 f6 36. b3 Rd8 37. Rg3 Nd4 38. Nf4 Ra8 39. Rb1 Nec6 40. Re3 Ra7 41. Nd5 Rb7 42. Kf2 Kg7 43. b4 cxb4 44. Nxb4 Nxb4 45. Rxb4 Nc2 46. Rg3+ Kf7 47. Rb5 Nd4 48. Rh5 Rc7 49. Rxh7+ Ke6 50. Re3+ Kd6 51. h4 Nf5 52. Rd3+ Ke5 53. g4 Nd6 54. Kg3 Nxc4 55. h5 Ke4 56. Rb3 Nd6 57. Rg7 f5 58. h6 f4+ 59. Kh4 f3 60. Kg3 1-0

MichaelBaron
14-05-2015, 10:36 AM
James missed a win in the mid game (but got home anyway)

[Event "2015 Victorian Championship"]
[Site "?"]
[Date "2015.05.13"]
[Round "2.3"]
[White "Morris, James"]
[Black "Hacche, David"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2402"]
[BlackElo "2055"]
[ECO "B06"]
[PlyCount "119"]

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 c6 5. a4 Nf6 6. Bd3 Na6 7. c3 O-O 8. O-O c5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Be4 dxe5 11. dxe5 Be6 12. c4 Ndb4 13. Qe2 Qc8 14. Nc3 Nc6 15. Be3 Rb8 16. a5 Bf5 17. Bf2 Rd8 18. Nd5 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 b6 20. axb6 axb6 21. Bh4 Re8 22. f5 gxf5 23. Qf4 Nab4 24. Qg3 Kh8 25. Rae1 Nd3 26. Re3 f4 27. Nxf4 Ndxe5 28. Ng5 Bf6 29. Nh5 Bxg5 30. Bxg5
( 30. Rxe5 Nxe5
( 30. ... f6 31. Bxg5 fxe5
( 31. ... fxg5 32. Rf7 Qd7 33. Rd5 Qe6 34. Qc3+ Nd4 35. Rxd4 cxd4 36. Qxd4+ Qf6 37. Nxf6 )
32. Bf6+ exf6 33. Qg7# )
31. Qxg5 )
30. ... Qg4 31. Qxg4 Nxg4 32. Rg3 Nge5 33. Bh6 Rg8 34. Bg7+ Rxg7 35. Rxg7 f6 36. b3 Rd8 37. Rg3 Nd4 38. Nf4 Ra8 39. Rb1 Nec6 40. Re3 Ra7 41. Nd5 Rb7 42. Kf2 Kg7 43. b4 cxb4 44. Nxb4 Nxb4 45. Rxb4 Nc2 46. Rg3+ Kf7 47. Rb5 Nd4 48. Rh5 Rc7 49. Rxh7+ Ke6 50. Re3+ Kd6 51. h4 Nf5 52. Rd3+ Ke5 53. g4 Nd6 54. Kg3 Nxc4 55. h5 Ke4 56. Rb3 Nd6 57. Rg7 f5 58. h6 f4+ 59. Kh4 f3 60. Kg3 1-0

After the opening, was surprised, that black survived that long

David Hacche
14-05-2015, 11:58 AM
After the opening, was surprised, that black survived that long


It is interesting that if Black simply plays 36....,Ng6 it is White who is playing to DRAW.I was short of time but that is no excuse for missing
such a strong simple move!

Lighty
14-05-2015, 10:37 PM
It is interesting that if Black simply plays 36....,Ng6 it is White who is playing to DRAW.I was short of time but that is no excuse for missing
such a strong simple move!

Hmm 36... Ng6 would have been awkward to meet... would be interested to see how White plays from there.

Altecman
16-05-2015, 02:38 PM
There are three postponed games today, the three Vic Champs games will be broadcasted, as well as the top NPCC Open game: http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/LiveDGT.html

Kerry Stead
16-05-2015, 08:31 PM
Round 3 results:


1 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 P:P Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 P:P Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
3 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 +:- Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
4 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 P:P James Morris 2402 2437
6 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 0:1 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200

MichaelBaron
17-05-2015, 12:17 AM
Round 3 results:


1 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 P:P Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 P:P Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
3 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 +:- Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
4 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 P:P James Morris 2402 2437
6 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 0:1 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200

Drew obtained a great position out of the opening..but sadly self-distructed. Hacche had some pressure against Sandler at one point (did not watch the game live till the very end)

Kerry Stead
21-05-2015, 11:31 PM
Round 4 results:


1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 1:0 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
2 James Morris 2402 2437 1:0 Phillip Drew 1910 1941
3 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
4 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 1:0 David J Hacche 2055 2093
5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
6 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213

Kerry Stead
27-05-2015, 11:27 PM
Round 5 results:


1 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 P:P Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
3 David J Hacche 2055 2093 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
4 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 1:0 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
5 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 P:P Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
6 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 0:1 James Morris 2402 2437

I expect to update all results & games on the Chess Victorian website by Friday.

Altecman
30-05-2015, 02:41 PM
http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/LiveDGT.html

Round 6 will begin at 3.

Kerry Stead
30-05-2015, 07:02 PM
Round 6 results:


1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 P:P James Morris 2402 2437
2 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
3 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 0:1 Phillip Drew 1910 1941
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
5 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 1:0 David J Hacche 2055 2093
6 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 P:P Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442

Altecman
30-05-2015, 07:48 PM
Apologies for the broadcast stopping. As I am playing in the event if there is an issue I cannot fix it. The issue was the laptop underwent a Windows Update.

that Caesar guy
02-06-2015, 12:31 AM
Result of postponed game

Wallis 0-1 Morris

Agent Smith
02-06-2015, 11:12 AM
I expect to update all results & games on the Chess Victorian website by Friday.
I'm keeping an eye out. Is this the download page ? It only has games upto half of round 3.
http://www.chessvictoria.org.au/open-tournaments/2015-victorian-championship/games-news

Kerry Stead
07-06-2015, 04:14 PM
Results & details now updated on the Chess Victoria website
http://www.chessvictoria.org.au/open-tournaments/2015-victorian-championship

Games are also on the website (note round 4 games Hamilton-Hacche & Schmidt-Levi are incomplete) as a PGN download

Results can also be seen on the Chess Results page
htthttp://chess-results.com/tnr176610.aspx?lan=1p://chess-results.com/tnr176610.aspx?lan=1

Mischa
11-06-2015, 08:14 PM
NO live games?

Kerry Stead
11-06-2015, 08:52 PM
NO live games?

Not at MCC unfortunately, although I should be able to post results later tonight once all games are finished.

Mischa
11-06-2015, 10:57 PM
On another note .....Hey Kanaan...missed you and your hugs don't leave it so long next time

Kerry Stead
11-06-2015, 11:31 PM
Round 7 results:


1 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 P:P Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 David J Hacche 2055 2093 0:1 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
4 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
5 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
6 James Morris 2402 2437 1:0 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300

MichaelBaron
12-06-2015, 11:10 AM
Round 7 results:


1 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 P:P Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 David J Hacche 2055 2093 0:1 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
4 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
5 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 : Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
6 James Morris 2402 2437 1:0 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300

Clearly a 3 horse race between Johansen, Morris and Wallis. The rest of the field has not succeeded to score a single win against them so far I believe.

Vlad
12-06-2015, 01:54 PM
Clearly a 3 hours race between Johansen, Morris and Wallis. The rest of the field has not succeeded to score a single win against them so far I believe.

Is it a marathon? I am prepared to put some money on Chris. He is the fittest of all.

jammo
12-06-2015, 07:42 PM
Is it a marathon? I am prepared to put some money on Chris. He is the fittest of all.

No, it's a sumo wrestling match so Darryl will be the winner.

Kerry Stead
17-06-2015, 11:36 PM
Round 8 results:


1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
2 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : James Morris 2402 2437
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 1:0 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
4 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : Phillip Drew 1910 1941
5 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111
6 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 : David J Hacche 2055 2093

Kerry Stead
18-06-2015, 11:25 PM
Round 9 results:


1 David J Hacche 2055 2093 0:1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 : Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
3 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
4 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 1:0 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
5 James Morris 2402 2437 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198
6 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 1:0 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051

MichaelBaron
18-06-2015, 11:44 PM
Johansen got into the drawing mode :)

Kerry Stead
19-06-2015, 12:49 PM
Full details with PGN file updated on Chess Victoria website.

Current Standings:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 James Morris VIC 2402 2437 6.5*
2-3 Domagoj Dragicevic VIC 2155 2198 6#
Christopher Wallis VIC 2359 2396 6
4 Darryl K Johansen VIC 2428 2442 5.5*
5 Eddy L Levi VIC 2158 2213 5*
6 Mirko Rujevic VIC 2198 2200 4.5
7 Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2083 2111 4*
8-9 Leonid Sandler VIC 2250 2300 3.5*
Simon Schmidt VIC 1976 2013 3.5*
10-11 Phillip Drew VIC 1910 1941 2.5**
Douglas G Hamilton VIC 2076 2051 2.5#
12 David J Hacche VIC 2055 2093 1.5
* = one game to play
# = one game played in advance

Paul Cavezza
20-06-2015, 01:55 PM
Hi all,

Heater left on in the back room Thursday night. If you're last out, please check that it's switched off.

Cheers

Altecman
20-06-2015, 05:54 PM
Result of postponed game.

Drew - Sandler 1/2 - 1/2

that Caesar guy
24-06-2015, 10:14 PM
Result of postponed game - Pyke 0-1 Morris.

Sir Cromulent Sparkles
24-06-2015, 11:33 PM
Nice work lj. :clap:

Kerry Stead
25-06-2015, 11:29 PM
Round 10 results:


1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396 1:0 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198 : Leonid Sandler 2250 2300
3 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013 : James Morris 2402 2437
4 Eddy L Levi 2158 2213 : Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200
5 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442 1:0 Phillip Drew 1910 1941
6 David J Hacche 2055 2093 : Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111

MichaelBaron
26-06-2015, 11:09 AM
After drawing with Darryl, Schmidt drew with Morris as well - wow! Allegro players shine as always :)

Kerry Stead
26-06-2015, 11:15 AM
Standings with one round to play on Saturday afternoon at Noble Park Chess Club.

James Morris is assured of at least equal first & needs a win or draw against Eddy Levi to win his second Victorian Championship.
If James loses, there will be a playoff for the title, with James Morris & Darryl Johansen, who could also be joined by Chris Wallis if he can beat Malcolm Pyke in the final round.


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-2 James Morris VIC 2402 2437 8
Darryl K Johansen VIC 2428 2442 8#
3 Christopher Wallis VIC 2359 2396 7
4 Domagoj Dragicevic VIC 2155 2198 6.5#
5 Eddy L Levi VIC 2158 2213 6
6 Mirko Rujevic VIC 2198 2200 5#
7-8 Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2083 2111 4.5
Leonid Sandler VIC 2250 2300 4.5
9 Simon Schmidt VIC 1976 2013 4*
10 Phillip Drew VIC 1910 1941 3*
11 Douglas G Hamilton VIC 2076 2051 2.5#
12 David J Hacche VIC 2055 2093 2
* = one game to play
# = one game played in advance

Altecman
26-06-2015, 11:53 PM
Result of postponed game.
Schmidt - Drew. 1/2 1/2

Altecman
27-06-2015, 03:25 PM
http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

Final Round of the Victorian Championships

Kerry Stead
27-06-2015, 03:49 PM
A short final round draw for James Morris has secured his second Victorian Championship!
Other games still in progress at the link above.

Kerry Stead
27-06-2015, 07:23 PM
Round 11 results:


1 Malcolm L Pyke 2083 2111 0:1 Christopher Wallis 2359 2396
2 Phillip Drew 1910 1941 : David J Hacche 2055 2093
3 Mirko Rujevic 2198 2200 0:1 Darryl K Johansen 2428 2442
4 James Morris 2402 2437 : Eddy L Levi 2158 2213
5 Leonid Sandler 2250 2300 0:1 Simon Schmidt 1976 2013
6 Douglas G Hamilton 2076 2051 : Domagoj Dragicevic 2155 2198

Kerry Stead
27-06-2015, 07:24 PM
Final Standings:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 James Morris VIC 2402 2437 8.5
2-3 Darryl K Johansen VIC 2428 2442 8
Christopher Wallis VIC 2359 2396 8
4-5 Domagoj Dragicevic VIC 2155 2198 6.5
Eddy L Levi VIC 2158 2213 6.5
6 Simon Schmidt VIC 1976 2013 5.5
7 Mirko Rujevic VIC 2198 2200 5
8-9 Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2083 2111 4.5
Leonid Sandler VIC 2250 2300 4.5
10 Phillip Drew VIC 1910 1941 4
11-12 David J Hacche VIC 2055 2093 2.5
Douglas G Hamilton VIC 2076 2051 2.5

Bereaved
27-06-2015, 09:00 PM
Congratulations James!

MichaelBaron
28-06-2015, 12:21 AM
Congratulations to James! Also, very impressive showing by Eddy Levi who has not had such good results for a while. I believe Eddy is almost 65 years old. Allegro's very own Simon Shmidt scored 50% despite being 2nd lowest seed!