PDA

View Full Version : Billanook Chess Classic 2015 - 31st May, 26th July, 30th Aug, 29th Nov



Ian CCC
16-04-2015, 03:50 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - $4000+ Prize Money

Classic division - The tradition continues...


A healthy prize structure is offered for each of the 4 individual tournaments, along with medals and trophies. Individual scores for each tournament accumulate over all 4 events to determine the grand prizes and winners of the Billanook Chess Classic perpetual cup, to be presented at the conclusion of the Grand Final tournament.
The cash prize pool is over $4000!

Novice division - New in 2015!


The Billanook Classic is now two events in one. Each Sunday the traditional Classic event will run in parallel with a new Novice event. The Novice division has its own tournament prizes and Grand total series prizes.

Eligibility for the Novice Division:

If a player has no rating of any manner (ACF or FIDE), or
If a player's ACF Quick rating is below 800, or
If a player does not have a Quick rating, the Classic rating is below 800


Tournament Dates:


Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am – 4.00pm

Tournament 4: Sunday 29th November 11.00am – 4.00pm


Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:


Classic: Overall 1st $250, 2nd $150, 3rd $100
Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice: Overall 1st $40, 2nd $30, 3rd $20
Plus rating group prizes - Rated 1st $20, Unrated 1st $20


Grand Total prizes: Based on total scores over the series, the following prizes will be awarded:


Classic:
Overall Adults: 1st $200, 2nd $100
Overall Juniors: 1st $200, 2nd $100
Overall Girls: 1st $100, 2nd $75

Plus age group prizes: 1st $50 in each age group* (Seniors 60+/U18/U16/U14/U12/U10).


Novice:
1st in each age group* – Tournament chess set
2nd in each age group* – Step chess workbook
(Adults/U18/U16/U14/U12/U10)


* Minimum 5 eligible players in the age group – see website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) for details.

Venue:

Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)


Time Control:

15 minutes per player. FIDE Rapid Play rules apply.


Tournament format:

7 round Swiss. Swiss Perfect will be used for pairings.


Ratings:

Each tournament will be ACF Rapid Rated. ACF Rapid Ratings, where available, will be used for seedings, ACF Classic Ratings otherwise.


Entry fee per tournament:

Register by the Thursday before the event: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by the Thursday before event.


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Home.html)

.

Ian CCC
26-04-2015, 10:27 AM
.

BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - 5 weeks to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm REGISTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com)

Remember there are two sections to choose from this year; the main tournament:


http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h455/IanBir/Main-Flyer.jpg (http://s1110.photobucket.com/user/IanBir/media/Main-Flyer.jpg.html)

and the novice tournament:


http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h455/IanBir/Novice-Flyer.jpg (http://s1110.photobucket.com/user/IanBir/media/Novice-Flyer.jpg.html)

Ian CCC
10-05-2015, 01:47 PM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Only 3 weeks to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm________ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget there are now two tournament divisions - Classic & Novice. If you're relatively new to tournament chess then the Novice division is the ideal one to enter. When you've had a bit of experience then move up to the Classic division.

Apart from the Individual Tournament prizes there are also series prizes. The Grand Total Series Winners are determined by adding each player's tournament scores for the series. So, the more events you play in, the greater your chance of winning! In total, over $4000 in cash prizes will be given out this year, so don't miss out.

Here's last year's Grand Total Series prize-winners:


Top Adults
1st : Leonard Sandler 21/28
2nd : Domagoj Dragicevic 20.5

Top Juniors
1st : Jack Puccini 19.5
2nd : Max Chew Lee 18.5

Top Girls
1st : Zhi Lin Guo
2nd : Denise Lim

U16
1st : Kai Jie Soo
2nd : Ben Maricak

U14
1st : Tristan Krstevski
=2nd : Carl Dingfelder, Alana Chew Lee

U12
1st : Luis Chan
2nd : Kris Chan

U10
1st : Cassandra Lim
2nd : Paula Chen

U8
1st : Christopher Lim
2nd : Kathleen Hooi

Young at Heart!
1st : Richard Voon
2nd : Elliott Renzies

Ian CCC
17-05-2015, 04:51 PM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Only 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Remember there is also the Novice tournament this year, so please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See future posts for details.

Don't forget to register by Thursday 28th May to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register by the Thursday 28th May: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 28th May.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
22-05-2015, 03:59 PM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Only a week to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Don't forget to register by Thursday 28th May to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register by the Thursday 28th May: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 28th May.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entry List:

Leonid Sandler …. 2323 …. Classic
William Jordan …. 2100 …. Classic
John Nemeth …. 2075 …. Classic
Kerry Stead …. 1949 …. Classic
Max Chew Lee …. 1904 …. Classic
Richard Voon …. 1774 …. Classic
Bill Jiang …. 1679 …. Classic
Joseph Wong …. 1596 …. Classic
Ian Birchall …. 1533 …. Classic
Alanna Chew Lee …. 1355 …. Classic
Adrian Chew Lee …. 885 …. Classic
Paula Chen …. 788 …. Novice
Jacob Day …. 786 …. Novice
Chengyun Xu …. 198 …. Novice
Daniel Johnson …. …. Novice

Altecman
22-05-2015, 05:59 PM
Please enter IM Kanan Izzat for Billanook A

Altecman
22-05-2015, 06:08 PM
Please enter FM Jack Puccini for Billanook A

Ian CCC
22-05-2015, 09:06 PM
Please enter IM Kanan Izzat for Billanook A


Please enter FM Jack Puccini for Billanook A

Thanks, Jack and Kanan will be registered. For future reference, it's simpler for the organisers if players register using email (info@northernstarchess.com) or the official registration page on the website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_reg.html).

Ian CCC
22-05-2015, 10:53 PM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Only a week to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Don't forget to register by Thursday 28th May to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register by the Thursday 28th May: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 28th May.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entry List:

Kanan Izzat …. 2444 …. Classic
Leonid Sandler …. 2323 …. Classic
Ari Dale …. 2169 …. Classic
Jack Puccini …. 2146 …. Classic
William Jordan …. 2100 …. Classic
John Nemeth …. 2075 …. Classic
Kerry Stead …. 1949 …. Classic
Max Chew Lee …. 1904 …. Classic
Richard Voon …. 1774 …. Classic
Bill Jiang …. 1679 …. Classic
Joseph Wong …. 1596 …. Classic
Ian Birchall …. 1533 …. Classic
Alanna Chew Lee …. 1355 …. Classic
Adrian Chew Lee …. 885 …. Classic
Paula Chen …. 788 …. Novice
Jacob Day …. 786 …. Novice
Simon Dale …. 748 …. Classic
Chengyun Xu …. 198 …. Novice
Daniel Johnson …. …. Novice

antichrist
22-05-2015, 11:37 PM
Fantastic to see the very reasonable entry fee, you deserved to have the place packed out

Ian CCC
24-05-2015, 04:45 PM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - 6 days to go!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)




Entry fee:
Register before tournament day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 28th May.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entry List:

Kanan Izzat . 2444 . Classic
Leonid Sandler . 2323 . Classic
Ari Dale . 2169 . Classic
Jack Puccini . 2146 . Classic
William Jordan . 2100 . Classic
John Nemeth . 2075 . Classic
Kerry Stead . 1949 . Classic
Max Chew Lee . 1904 . Classic
Richard Voon . 1774 . Classic
Bill Jiang . 1679 . Classic
Joseph Wong . 1596 . Classic
Ian Birchall . 1533 . Classic
Alanna Chew Lee . 1355 . Classic
Tanya Kolak . 1307 . Classic
Adrian Chew Lee . 885 . Classic
Mohan Thandhi . 794 . Classic
Paula Chen . 788 . Novice
Jacob Day . 786 . Novice
Simon Dale . 748 . Classic
Stanley Ang . 618 . Novice
Winson Ang . 272 . Novice
Chengyun Xu . 198 . Novice
Daniel Johnson . . Novice
Sharath Mohanakrishnan . . Novice

Ian CCC
25-05-2015, 06:31 PM
.

Don't forget the usual Billanook extras - Train station shuttle & Lunchtime BBQ

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages, etc and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

.

antichrist
25-05-2015, 09:14 PM
.

Don't forget the usual Billanook extras - Train station shuttle & Lunchtime BBQ

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages, etc and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

.

Looking at the background of the participants I don't think that sausages will go down that well - they would want to be gourmet

Ian CCC
25-05-2015, 10:46 PM
Looking at the background of the participants I don't think that sausages will go down that well - they would want to be gourmet

Thank you for your interest in the dining habits of the local chess-players. Unfortunately, our usual meat supplier has recently sold his business and we are no longer able to guarantee the quality 'gourmet' sausages that have been provided in the past. However, the search is on to provide a comparable dining experience at a similar price to previous years. I trust that you approve.:)


Current entry list:

Kanan Izzat . 2444 . Classic
Leonid Sandler . 2323 . Classic
Ari Dale . 2169 . Classic
Jack Puccini . 2146 . Classic
William Jordan . 2100 . Classic
John Nemeth . 2075 . Classic
Kerry Stead . 1949 . Classic
Max Chew Lee . 1904 . Classic
Richard Voon . 1774 . Classic
Bill Jiang . 1679 . Classic
Joseph Wong . 1596 . Classic
Ian Birchall . 1533 . Classic
Carl Dingfelder . 1364 . Classic
Alanna Chew Lee . 1355 . Classic
Tanya Kolak . 1307 . Classic
Surjeet Singh . 1110 . Classic
Adrian Chew Lee . 885 . Classic
Mohan Thandhi . 794 . Classic
Paula Chen . 788 . Novice
Jacob Day . 786 . Novice
Simon Dale . 748 . Classic
Stanley Ang . 618 . Novice
Greg Dingfelder . 506 . Novice
Stella Cameron . 330 . Novice
Winson Ang . 272 . Novice
Chengyun Xu . 198 . Novice
James Dumitrache . . Novice
Mary Anne Dumitrache . . Novice
Daniel Johnson . . Novice
Sharath Mohanakrishnan . . Novice

fletch
26-05-2015, 03:06 PM
what are the details of pick up from the station - time and meeting spot? will there be enough space in car for everyone?

Ian CCC
26-05-2015, 03:39 PM
what are the details of pick up from the station - time and meeting spot? will there be enough space in car for everyone?

Just contact Pearl prior to the day and she will organise it. If necessary, multiple cars and multiple trips will be used - it's only a few minutes drive.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Ian CCC
27-05-2015, 08:59 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 1 this Sunday!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division:


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 28th May.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entries:

Kanan Izzat …. 2444 …. Classic
Leonid Sandler …. 2323 …. Classic
Ari Dale …. 2169 …. Classic
Jack Puccini …. 2146 …. Classic
Domagoj Dragicevic …. 2140 …. Classic
William Jordan …. 2100 …. Classic
John Nemeth …. 2075 …. Classic
Kerry Stead …. 1949 …. Classic
Max Chew Lee …. 1904 …. Classic
Luis Chan …. 1840 …. Classic
Richard Voon …. 1774 …. Classic
Kris Chan …. 1750 …. Classic
Bill Jiang …. 1679 …. Classic
Joseph Wong …. 1596 …. Classic
Ian Birchall …. 1533 …. Classic
Carl Dingfelder …. 1364 …. Classic
Alanna Chew Lee …. 1355 …. Classic
Tanya Kolak …. 1307 …. Classic
Surjeet Singh …. 1110 …. Classic
Vincent Chan …. 978 …. Classic
Adrian Chew Lee …. 885 …. Classic
Mohan Thandhi …. 794 …. Classic
Paula Chen …. 788 …. Novice
Jacob Day …. 786 …. Novice
Simon Dale …. 748 …. Classic
Stanley Ang …. 618 …. Novice
Greg Dingfelder …. 506 …. Novice
Clark Higgins …. 505 …. Novice
Stella Cameron …. 330 …. Novice
Winson Ang …. 272 …. Novice
Chengyun Xu …. 198 …. Novice
Felix Delogu …. …. Novice
Luca Delogu …. …. Novice
James Dumitrache …. …. Novice
MaryAnne Dumitrache …. …. Novice
Chloe Fan …. …. Novice
Daniel Johnson …. …. Novice
Sharath Mohanakrishnan …. …. Novice
Dylan Parry …. …. Novice




.

Ian CCC
28-05-2015, 10:50 PM
.

Current Entries (45):


James Morris …. 2548 …. Classic
Kanan Izzat …. 2444 …. Classic
Leonid Sandler …. 2323 …. Classic
Ari Dale …. 2169 …. Classic
Jack Puccini …. 2146 …. Classic
Domagoj Dragicevic …. 2140 …. Classic
William Jordan …. 2100 …. Classic
John Nemeth …. 2075 …. Classic
Kerry Stead …. 1949 …. Classic
Max Chew Lee …. 1904 …. Classic
Luis Chan …. 1840 …. Classic
Richard Voon …. 1774 …. Classic
Goran Ilic …. 1768 …. Classic
Kris Chan …. 1750 …. Classic
Joseph Wong …. 1596 …. Classic
Nicholas Ilic …. 1584 …. Classic
Carl Dingfelder …. 1364 …. Classic
Alanna Chew Lee …. 1355 …. Classic
Tanya Kolak …. 1307 …. Classic
Surjeet Singh …. 1110 …. Classic
Vincent Chan …. 978 …. Classic
Adrian Chew Lee …. 885 …. Classic
Brandon Soetanto …. 870 …. Classic
Mohan Thandhi …. 794 …. Classic
Paula Chen …. 788 …. Novice
Jacob Day …. 786 …. Novice
Simon Dale …. 748 …. Classic
Ryder Testolin …. 735 …. Novice
Stanley Ang …. 618 …. Novice
Greg Dingfelder …. 506 …. Novice
Clark Higgins …. 505 …. Novice
Stella Cameron …. 330 …. Novice
Winson Ang …. 272 …. Novice
Chengyun Xu …. 198 …. Novice
Allen Darmawan …. …. Novice
Felix Delogu …. …. Novice
Luca Delogu …. …. Novice
James Dumitrache …. …. Novice
MaryAnne Dumitrache …. …. Novice
Chloe Fan …. …. Novice
Nicole Guo …. …. Novice
Daniel Johnson …. …. Novice
Jeremy Ma …. …. Novice
Sharath Mohanakrishnan …. …. Novice
Dylan Parry …. …. Novice




.

Ian CCC
30-05-2015, 07:12 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 1 this Sunday!

Tournament 1: Sunday 31st May 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


ALL PLAYERS PLEASE NOTE: A CHANGE OF BUILDING FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

The tournament is being held in a different building to previous years due to building work being carried out at the site of the old venue.

BCC will be run in the Gym this year and the recommended parking area is different to what people have been used to, so you should follow signage when you arrive tomorrow. Otherwise, you will have to enjoy a short stroll across the College to get to the Gym :)


Current Entries (29+25=54):

James Morris …. 2548 …. Classic
Kanan Izzat …. 2444 …. Classic
Leonid Sandler …. 2323 …. Classic
Jack Puccini …. 2146 …. Classic
Domagoj Dragicevic …. 2140 …. Classic
William Jordan …. 2100 …. Classic
John Nemeth …. 2075 …. Classic
Kerry Stead …. 1949 …. Classic
Max Chew Lee …. 1904 …. Classic
Luis Chan …. 1840 …. Classic
Richard Voon …. 1774 …. Classic
Goran Ilic …. 1768 …. Classic
Tristan Krstevski …. 1755 …. Classic
Kris Chan …. 1750 …. Classic
Joseph Wong …. 1596 …. Classic
Nicholas Ilic …. 1584 …. Classic
Carl Dingfelder …. 1364 …. Classic
Alanna Chew Lee …. 1355 …. Classic
Cassandra Lim …. 1323 …. Classic
Tanya Kolak …. 1307 …. Classic
Christopher Lim …. 1233 …. Classic
Richard Jones …. 1115 …. Classic
Surjeet Singh …. 1110 …. Classic
Vincent Chan …. 978 …. Classic
Michael Jiang …. 935 …. Classic
Adrian Chew Lee …. 885 …. Classic
Brandon Soetanto …. 870 …. Classic
Mohan Thandhi …. 794 …. Classic
Simon Dale …. 748 …. Classic
Paula Chen …. 788 …. Novice
Jacob Day …. 786 …. Novice
Ryder Testolin …. 735 …. Novice
Zoe Jones …. 622 …. Novice
Stanley Ang …. 618 …. Novice
Greg Dingfelder …. 506 …. Novice
Clark Higgins …. 505 …. Novice
Stella Cameron …. 330 …. Novice
Winson Ang …. 272 …. Novice
Chengyun Xu …. 198 …. Novice
Allen Darmawan …. …. Novice
Felix Delogu …. …. Novice
Luca Delogu …. …. Novice
James Dumitrache …. …. Novice
MaryAnne Dumitrache …. …. Novice
Chloe Fan …. …. Novice
Nicole Guo …. …. Novice
Patrick Hoang …. …. Novice
Daniel Johnson …. …. Novice
Jeremy Ma …. …. Novice
Hayden Ma …. …. Novice
Sharath Mohanakrishnan …. …. Novice
Elizabeth Murphy …. …. Novice
Katherine Noonan …. …. Novice
Dylan Parry …. …. Novice




.

Ian CCC
31-05-2015, 03:30 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Games on boards 1 to 3 are live here. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Games_live_BCC_2015_1_3_R1.html)

.

Ian CCC
31-05-2015, 07:27 PM
Congratulations to all today's prize-winners!

Congratulations to Kanan Izzat on winning the first Billanook Chess Classic tournament of the year and gaining the adult 'Star of the Tournament' trophy, while Kris Chan won the junior 'Star of the Tournament' trophy.:clap:

Apologies to all participants for the mishap at the prize presentation for the Classic division. In our efforts to streamline the calculation of prizes, some final round results were entered incorrectly. Measures will be taken to ensure that the error doesn't happen again.

In the new Novice division, Ryder Testolin was successful in taking out first prize. Congratulations to him and all the other prize-winners on the day.:clap:

We hope all participants enjoyed the day and were happy with the new format.

We thank everyone for coming and hope to see you all again for Tournament 2 on Sunday, 26th July.


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Kanan Izzat OPEN 2444 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Overall Gold $250.00
2-3 James Morris OPEN 2548 5.5 Overall Silver $125.00
John Nemeth OPEN 2075 5.5 Overall Bronze $125.00
4-6 Kris Chan RG1 1750 5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Junior Rating Group 1 Gold $50.00
William Jordan OPEN 2100 5
Domagoj Dragicevic OPEN 2140 5
7-8 Miodrag Milojevic RG1 1777 4.5 Rating Group 1 Silver
Max Chew Lee RG1 1904 4.5 Rating Group 1 Bronze
9-13 Milenko Lojanica OPEN 2102 4
Luis Chan RG1 1840 4
Leonid Sandler OPEN 2323 4
Tristan Krstevski RG1 1755 4
Goran Ilic RG1 1768 4
14-19 Kerry Stead RG1 1949 3.5
Christopher Lim RG2 1233 3.5 Rating Group 2 Gold $25.00
Mohan Thandhi RG2 794 3.5 Rating Group 2 Silver $25.00
Carl Dingfelder RG1 1364 3.5
Alanna Chew Lee RG1 1355 3.5
Joseph Wong RG1 1596 3.5
20-23 Nicholas Ilic RG1 1584 3
Richard Jones RG2 1115 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze
Surjeet Singh RG2 1110 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze
Brandon Soetanto RG2 870 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze
24-29 Richard Voon RG1 1774 2.5
Vincent Chan RG2 978 2.5
Cassandra Lim RG1 1323 2.5
Tanya Kolak RG1 1307 2.5
Michael Jiang RG2 935 2.5
Sara Kam RG2 670 2.5
30 Adrian Chew Lee RG2 885 2
31 Imanya Kodituwakku RG2 876 1
32 Simon Dale RG2 748 0




Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Ryder Testolin 735 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall Gold $40.00
2-3 Jacob Day 786 5.5 Overall Silver $25.00
Ethan Hooi 757 5.5 Overall Bronze $25.00
4-6 Zoe Jones 622 5 Rated Gold $10.00
Chloe Fan 5 Unrated Gold $20.00
Stanley Ang 618 5 Rated Silver $10.00
7-8 Paula Chen 788 4.5 Rated Bronze
Milos Milojevic 4.5 Unrated Silver
9-18 Daniel Johnston 4 Unrated = Bronze
Clark Higgins 505 4
Greg Dingfelder 506 4
Kathleen Hooi 461 4
Risinu Kodituwakku 689 4
Winson Ang 272 4
MaryAnne Dumitrache 4 Unrated = Bronze
Chengyun Xu 198 4
Stella Cameron 330 4
Karen Cameron 4
19-25 Patrick Hoang 3
Allen Darmawan 3
Hayden Ma 3
Jeremy Ma 3
Joshua Golinski 3
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 3
Nicole Guo 3
26-27 Dylan Parry 2
Elizabeth Murphy 2
28-30 Toby Bell 1
Katherine Noonan 1
Luca Delogu 1
31-32 Evvie Bell 0.5
Felix Delogu 0.5
33-34 Hiren Arunkumar 0
James Dumitrache 0

Ian CCC
31-05-2015, 07:42 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 1 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Izzat, Kanan O 2444 6 17:W 8:W 7:W 2:L 3:W 5:W 4:W
2 Morris, James O 2548 5.5 20:W 14:W 5:W 1:W 4:D 3:L 10:W
3 Nemeth, John O 2075 5.5 21:W 4:D 24:W 6:W 1:L 2:W 8:W
4 Chan, Kris RG1 1750 5 32:W 3:D 11:W 9:W 2:D 7:W 1:L
5 Jordan, William O 2100 5 15:W 12:W 2:L 10:W 9:W 1:L 14:W
6 Dragicevic, Domagoj O 2140 5 26:W 7:L 17:W 3:L 19:W 9:W 11:W
7 Milojevic, Miodrag RG1 1777 4.5 31:W 6:W 1:L 14:D 20:W 4:L 16:W
8 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1904 4.5 28:W 1:L 20:D 21:W 13:W 14:W 3:L
9 Lojanica, Milenko O 2102 4 27:W 13:W 10:W 4:L 5:L 6:L 21:W
10 Chan, Luis RG1 1840 4 30:W 11:W 9:L 5:L 15:W 24:W 2:L
11 Sandler, Leonid O 2323 4 18:W 10:L 4:L 27:W 26:W 21:W 6:L
12 Krstevski, Tristan RG1 1755 4 16:W 5:L 18:D 15:L 27:W 20:W 13:D
13 Ilic, Goran RG1 1768 4 23:W 9:L 25:D 22:W 8:L 15:W 12:D
14 Stead, Kerry RG1 1949 3.5 25:W 2:L 26:W 7:D 24:W 8:L 5:L
15 Lim, Christopher RG2 1233 3.5 5:L 16:D 30:W 12:W 10:L 13:L 24:W
16 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 794 3.5 12:L 15:D 22:L 23:W 25:W 18:W 7:L
17 Dingfelder, Carl RG1 1364 3.5 1:L 28:W 6:L 31:W 21:L 22:D 25:W
18 Chew Lee, Alanna RG1 1355 3.5 11:L 23:W 12:D 24:L 22:W 16:L 29:W
19 Wong, Joseph RG1 1596 3.5 29:W 24:L 21:L 28:W 6:L 26:W 20:D
20 Ilic, Nicholas RG1 1584 3 2:L 22:W 8:D 25:W 7:L 12:L 19:D
21 Jones, Richard RG2 1115 3 3:L 32:W 19:W 8:L 17:W 11:L 9:L
22 Singh, Surjeet RG2 1110 3 0:D 20:L 16:W 13:L 18:L 17:D 31:W
23 Soetanto, Brandon RG2 870 3 13:L 18:L 27:L 16:L 32:W 30:W 28:W
24 Voon, Richard RG1 1774 2.5 0:D 19:W 3:L 18:W 14:L 10:L 15:L
25 Chan, Vincent RG2 978 2.5 14:L 29:W 13:D 20:L 16:L 31:W 17:L
26 Lim, Cassandra RG1 1323 2.5 6:L 31:W 14:L 30:W 11:L 19:L 27:D
27 Kolak, Tanya RG1 1307 2.5 9:L 30:L 23:W 11:L 12:L 32:W 26:D
28 Jiang, Michael RG2 935 2.5 8:L 17:L 32:W 19:L 31:W 29:D 23:L
29 Kam, Sara RG2 670 2.5 19:L 25:L 31:L 32:W 30:W 28:D 18:L
30 Chew Lee, Adrian RG2 885 2 10:L 27:W 15:L 26:L 29:L 23:L 32:W
31 Kodituwakku, Imanya RG2 876 1 7:L 26:L 29:W 17:L 28:L 25:L 22:L
32 Dale, Simon RG2 748 0 4:L 21:L 28:L 29:L 23:L 27:L 30:L



Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 1 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Testolin, Ryder 735 6 30:W 9:W 8:D 7:D 5:W 3:W 6:W
2 Day, Jacob 786 5.5 20:W 10:W 6:W 3:D 7:D 4:D 17:W
3 Hooi, Ethan 757 5.5 32:W 22:W 11:W 2:D 4:W 1:L 7:W
4 Jones, Zoe 622 5 5:W 24:W 7:D 8:W 3:L 2:D 12:W
5 Fan, Chloe 5 4:L 18:W 27:W 11:W 1:L 14:W 10:W
6 Ang, Stanley 618 5 23:W 27:W 2:L 19:W 12:W 10:W 1:L
7 Chen, Paula 788 4.5 18:W 14:W 4:D 1:D 2:D 13:W 3:L
8 Milojevic, Milos 4.5 16:W 13:W 1:D 4:L 11:L 21:W 9:W
9 Johnston, Daniel 4 12:W 1:L 14:W 15:L 16:W 11:W 8:L
10 Higgins, Clark 505 4 19:W 2:L 22:W 21:W 15:W 6:L 5:L
11 Dingfelder, Greg 506 4 25:W 26:W 3:L 5:L 8:W 9:L 23:W
12 Hooi, Kathleen 461 4 9:L 29:W 25:W 24:W 6:L 20:W 4:L
13 Kodituwakku, Risinu 689 4 15:W 8:L 23:L 22:W 19:W 7:L 20:W
14 Ang, Winson 272 4 21:W 7:L 9:L 25:W 24:W 5:L 19:W
15 Dumitrache, MaryAnne 4 13:L 16:W 26:W 9:W 10:L 17:L 28:W
16 Xu, Chengyun 198 4 8:L 15:L 29:W 26:W 9:L 24:W 25:W
17 Cameron, Stella 330 4 22:L 31:W 19:L 27:W 23:W 15:W 2:L
18 Cameron, Karen 4 7:L 5:L 20:L 31:W 27:W 26:W 22:W
19 Hoang, Patrick 3 10:L 20:W 17:W 6:L 13:L 28:W 14:L
20 Darmawan, Allen 3 2:L 19:L 18:W 23:W 21:W 12:L 13:L
21 Ma, Hayden 3 14:L 0:W 30:W 10:L 20:L 8:L 29:W
22 Ma, Jeremy 3 17:W 3:L 10:L 13:L 28:W 29:W 18:L
23 Golinski, Joshua 3 6:L 28:W 13:W 20:L 17:L 27:W 11:L
24 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 3 33:W 4:L 31:W 12:L 14:L 16:L 26:W
25 Guo, Nicole 3 11:L 32:W 12:L 14:L 29:W 31:W 16:L
26 Parry, Dylan 2 0:W 11:L 15:L 16:L 31:W 18:L 24:L
27 Murphy, Elizabeth 2 28:W 6:L 5:L 17:L 18:L 23:L 31:W
28 Bell, Toby 1 27:L 23:L 32:D 29:D 22:L 19:L 15:L
29 Noonan, Katherine 1 31:D 12:L 16:L 28:D 25:L 22:L 21:L
30 Delogu, Luca 1 1:L 33:W 21:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
31 Bell, Evvie .5 29:D 17:L 24:L 18:L 26:L 25:L 27:L
32 Delogu, Felix .5 3:L 25:L 28:D 0: 0: 0: 0:
33 Arunkumar, Hiren 0 24:L 30:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
34 Dumitrache, James 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Ian CCC
04-07-2015, 04:11 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 2 - Only 3 weeks away!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division (open):


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division (under 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd July.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


.

Ian CCC
15-07-2015, 09:11 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Under 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Remember there is also the Novice tournament this year, so please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See the post above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd July.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

bill jiang
15-07-2015, 09:50 AM
u can put me in,i will be playing

Ian CCC
15-07-2015, 10:40 AM
u can put me in,i will be playing

Sorry Bill, apparently you should already be on the registration list. I'll update the list and republish it when I can access the correct data.

Ian CCC
15-07-2015, 03:07 PM
Updated Entry List: (June 2015 ACF Quick Ratings)


Classic:

Leonid Sandler 2281
John Nemeth 2101
Milenko Lojanica 2056
Kris Chan 1970
Luis Chan 1916
Max Chew Lee 1886
Miodrag Milojevic 1824
Richard Voon 1730
Bill Jiang 1716
Joseph Wong 1588
Ian Birchall 1534
Alanna Chew Lee 1300
Tanya Kolak 1263
Elliott Renzies 1230
Isaac Zhao 1123
Surjeet Singh 1086
Adrian Chew Lee 867

Novice:

Paula Chen 837
Stanley Ang 620
Clark Higgins 505
Winson Ang 273
Nima Bekloo
Abtin Bekloo
CristianCicolani
Lara Elliott
Daniel Johnston
Reuben Lee
Jayden Lee
Jeremy Ma
Milos Milojevic
Will Pan
Maaran Parathan
Seran Parathan

ER
15-07-2015, 03:55 PM
Hi Ian
Could you please add me to the list of participants?
Entry fee has been sent through bank transfer!
Thanks in advance!

Ian CCC
15-07-2015, 04:21 PM
Hi Ian
Could you please add me to the list of participants?
Entry fee has been sent through bank transfer!
Thanks in advance!

Done (see above). Thanks Elliott, no problem, but for future reference, it makes it easier for the organisers to keep track of entries, if players use the official website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) to register for tournaments.

ER
15-07-2015, 04:37 PM
Done (see above). Thanks Elliott, no problem, but for future reference, it makes it easier for the organisers to keep track of entries, if players use the official website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) to register for tournaments.

Oh ok. I will be doing that from now on, thanks Ian!

Ian CCC
17-07-2015, 08:13 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - One week to go!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Remember there is also the Novice tournament this year, so please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See the post above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd July.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Progressive totals:

For those keeping track of the Series prizes, here's the current totals after Tournament 1.

Classic


Participant Name Div Rnd1 TB-1
Kanan Izzat Adult 6 24.5
James Morris Adult 5.5 23
John Nemeth Adult 5.5 23
Kris Chan U14 5 23.5
William Jordan Adult 5 21
Domagoj Dragicevic Adult 5 19.5
Miodrag Milojevic Parent 4.5 20
Max Chew Lee U16 4.5 19
Milenko Lojanica Senior 4 21
Luis Chan U12 4 19
Leonid Sandler Adult 4 18
Tristan Krstevski U16 4 17.5
Goran Ilic Parent 4 17.5
Kerry Stead Adult 3.5 19
Christopher Lim U10 3.5 18
Mohan Thandhi Parent 3.5 17
Carl Dingfelder U14 3.5 16
Alanna Chew Lee U16 3.5 16
Joseph Wong U16 3.5 13.5
Nicholas Ilic U12 3 19.5
Richard Jones Parent 3 19.5
Surjeet Singh Adult 3 17
Brandon Soetanto U10 3 14
Richard Voon Senior 2.5 18
Vincent Chan Parent 2.5 16
Cassandra Lim U12 2.5 15.5
Tanya Kolak Adult 2.5 15.5
Michael Jiang U10 2.5 13.5
Sara Kam U12 2.5 11.5
Adrian Chew Lee Parent 2 14
Imanya Kodituwakku U12 1 14
Simon Dale Parent 0 13.5



Novice

Participant Name Div Rnd1 TB-1
Ryder Testolin U10 6 23
Jacob Day U12 5.5 22.5
Ethan Hooi U12 5.5 22
Zoe Jones U12 5 23.5
Chloe Fan U8 5 21
Stanley Ang U14 5 19.5
Paula Chen U12 4.5 24
Milos Milojevic U14 4.5 21
Daniel Johnston U12 4 20.5
Clark Higgins U10 4 20
Greg Dingfelder Parent 4 19.5
Kathleen Hooi U10 4 18
Winson Ang U14 4 17.5
Risinu Kodituwakku U10 4 17.5
MaryAnne Dumitrache U10 4 17.5
Chengyun Xu U8 4 15.5
Stella Cameron U8 4 15
Karen Cameron Parent 4 14
Patrick Hoang U8 3 19
Allen Darmawan U12 3 18
Hayden Ma U8 3 17.5
Jeremy Ma U8 3 17
Joshua Golinski U10 3 17
Sharath Mohanakrishnan U10 3 16
Nicole Guo U10 3 15.5
Dylan Parry U12 2 18.5
Elizabeth Murphy U14 2 17
Toby Bell U8 1 13.5
Katherine Noonan U14 1 13.5
Luca Delogu U10 1 2.5
Evvie Bell U10 0.5 13.5
Felix Delogu U8 0.5 3
Hiren Arunkumar U8 0 6
James Dumitrache U8 0 0

Ian CCC
20-07-2015, 02:49 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 2 this Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division:


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd May.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entries




Classic (20):

Leonid Sandler 2281
John Nemeth 2101
Milenko Lojanica 2056
Kris Chan 1970
Luis Chan 1916
Max Chew Lee 1886
Miodrag Milojevic 1824
Richard Voon 1730
Bill Jiang 1716
Joseph Wong 1588
Ian Birchall 1534
Alanna Chew Lee 1300
Tanya Kolak 1263
Elliott Renzies 1230
Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
Isaac Zhao 1123
Surjeet Singh 1086
Anandaram Jothibabu 1084
Mohan Thandi 943
Adrian Chew Lee 867

Novice (19):

Paula Chen 837
Kanimozh iBalamurugan 772
Buvanesh Balamurugan 718
Stanley Ang 620
Clark Higgins 505
Winson Ang 273
Nima Bekloo
Abtin Bekloo
CristianCicolani
Lara Elliott
Daniel Johnston
Reuben Lee
Jayden Lee
Jeremy Ma
Milos Milojevic
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Will Pan
Maaran Parathan
Seran Parathan

Ian CCC
22-07-2015, 12:33 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 2 this Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd May.


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Current Entries:




Classic (21):

Leonid Sandler 2281
Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
John Nemeth 2101
Milenko Lojanica 2056
Kris Chan 1970
Luis Chan 1916
Max Chew Lee 1886
Miodrag Milojevic 1824
Richard Voon 1730
Bill Jiang 1716
Joseph Wong 1588
Ian Birchall 1534
Alanna Chew Lee 1300
Tanya Kolak 1263
Elliott Renzies 1230
Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
Isaac Zhao 1123
Surjeet Singh 1086
Anandaram Jothibabu 1084
Mohan Thandi 943
Adrian Chew Lee 867

Novice (23):

Paula Chen 837
Ethan Hooi 823
Kanimozhi Balamurugan 772
Buvanesh Balamurugan 718
Stanley Ang 620
Clark Higgins 505
Kathleen Hooi 484
Dylan Patnaikuni 368
Winson Ang 273
Nima Bekloo
Abtin Bekloo
Cristian Cicolani
Lara Elliott
Chloe Fan
Daniel Johnston
Reuben Lee
Jayden Lee
Jeremy Ma
Milos Milojevic
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Will Pan
Maaran Parathan
Seran Parathan

Ian CCC
24-07-2015, 12:15 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 2 this Sunday!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd May.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Current Entries: New top seed!




Classic (23):

James Morris 2533
Leonid Sandler 2281
Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
John Nemeth 2101
Milenko Lojanica 2056
Kris Chan 1970
Luis Chan 1916
Max Chew Lee 1886
Miodrag Milojevic 1824
Richard Voon 1730
Bill Jiang 1716
Joseph Wong 1588
Ian Birchall 1534
Richard Jones 1459
Alanna Chew Lee 1300
Tanya Kolak 1263
Elliott Renzies 1230
Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
Isaac Zhao 1123
Surjeet Singh 1086
Anandaram Jothibabu 1084
Mohan Thandi 943
Adrian Chew Lee 867

Novice (25):

Paula Chen 837
Ethan Hooi 823
Kanimozhi Balamurugan 772
Buvanesh Balamurugan 718
Zoe Jones 623
Stanley Ang 620
Clark Higgins 505
Kathleen Hooi 484
Dylan Patnaikuni 368
Winson Ang 273
Nima Bekloo
Abtin Bekloo
Cristian Cicolani
Lara Elliott
Chloe Fan
Daniel Johnston
Reuben Lee
Jayden Lee
Jeremy Ma
Milos Milojevic
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Will Pan
Maaran Parathan
Seran Parathan
Gabriel Rips

Ian CCC
25-07-2015, 07:23 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 2 tomorrow!

Tournament 2: Sunday 26th July 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division:


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entries




Classic (24):

James Morris 2533
Leonid Sandler 2281
Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
John Nemeth 2101
Milenko Lojanica 2056
Kris Chan 1970
Luis Chan 1916
Max Chew Lee 1886
Miodrag Milojevic 1824
Richard Voon 1730
Bill Jiang 1716
Joseph Wong 1588
Richard Jones 1459
Christopher Lim 1338
Cassandra Lim 1326
Alanna Chew Lee 1300
Tanya Kolak 1263
Elliott Renzies 1230
Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
Isaac Zhao 1123
Surjeet Singh 1086
Anandaram Jothibabu 1084
Mohan Thandi 943
Adrian Chew Lee 867

Novice (26):

Paula Chen 837
Ethan Hooi 823
Kanimozhi Balamurugan 772
Buvanesh Balamurugan 718
Zoe Jones 623
Stanley Ang 620
Clark Higgins 505
Kathleen Hooi 484
Dylan Patnaikuni 368
Winson Ang 273
Nima Bekloo
Abtin Bekloo
Cristian Cicolani
Lara Elliott
Chloe Fan
Daniel Johnston
Reuben Lee
Jayden Lee
Jeremy Ma
Milos Milojevic
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Will Pan
Maaran Parathan
Seran Parathan
Gabriel Rips
Anthony Tigas

Ian CCC
26-07-2015, 07:19 PM
Congratulations to all today's prize-winners!

There was a three-way tie for first between FM Jack Puccini, IM James Morris and IM Leonid Sandler (5.5/7) in today's exciting Classic event.

Games from the top three Classic boards can be found here. (http://northernstarchess.com/Games_live_BCC_2015_2_3_R1.html)

In the Novice event, unrated Will Pan (6/7) and 2nd seed Paula Chen (5.5/7) won their last 3 games to overtake early leader Jacob Day.

We thank everyone for coming and hope to see you all again for Tournament 3 on Sunday, 30th August.


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1-3 Jack Puccini OPEN 2147 5.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Junior Overall – Gold $170.00
James Morris OPEN 2533 5.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Rating Group 1 – Gold $170.00
Leonid Sandler OPEN 2281 5.5 Overall – Bronze $170.00
4 Kanan Izzat OPEN 2450 5
5-6 Max Chew Lee RG1 1886 4.5 Rating Group 1 – Gold $40.00
Luis Chan RG1 1916 4.5 Rating Group 1 – Silver $40.00
7-12 Domagoj Dragicevic OPEN 2162 4
William Jordan OPEN 2114 4
Cassandra Lim RG1 1326 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze
Anandaram Jothibabu RG2 1084 4 Rating Group 2 – Gold $50.00
Bill Jiang RG1 1716 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze
Kris Chan RG1 1970 4 Rating Group 1 = Bronze
13-16 John Nemeth OPEN 2101 3.5
Richard Voon RG1 1730 3.5
Alanna Chew Lee RG1 1300 3.5
Richard Jones RG1 1459 3.5
17-21 Miodrag Milojevic RG1 1824 3
Brandon Soetanto RG2 984 3 Rating Group 2 Silver $10.00
Isaac Zhao RG2 1123 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $10.00
Mohan Thandhi RG2 943 3 Rating Group 2 = Bronze $10.00
Christopher Lim RG1 1338 3
22 Gabriel Rips RG2 892 2.5
23-24 John Davenport RG1 1744 2
Tanya Kolak RG2 1263 2
25 Adrian Chew Lee RG2 867 1




Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Will Pan 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall – Gold $40.00
2 Paula Chen 837 5.5 Overall – Silver $30.00
3-7 Ryder Testolin 736 5 Rated – Gold $15.00
Jacob Day 849 5 Rated – Silver $15.00
Ethan Hooi 823 5 Overall – Bronze $15.00
Milos Milojevic 5 Unrated – Gold $10.00
Nima Bekloo 5 Unrated – Silver $10.00
8-12 Stanley Ang 620 4 Rated = Bronze
Zoe Jones 623 4 Rated = Bronze
Kani Balamurugan 772 4
Mitchell Jackson 4 Unrated – Bronze
Buvanesh Balamurugan Veni 718 4
13-18 Kathleen Hooi 484 3.5
Anthony Tigas 3.5
Dylan Patnaikuni 368 3.5
Charlie Humphreys 3.5
Abtin Bekloo 3.5
Chloe Fan 3.5
19-22 Daniel Johnston 3
Winson Ang 273 3
Jeremy Ma 3
Kira Hughes 3
23-25 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 2.5
Jayden Lee 2.5
Cristian Cicolani 2.5
26-28 Reuben Lee 2
Nathan Lee 2
Keira Purches 2
29 Hayden Ma 1.5
30 Madison Purches 0.5

Ian CCC
26-07-2015, 07:30 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 2 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Puccini, Jack OPEN 2147 5.5 15:W 23:W 2:W 7:W 3:D 4:L 9:W
2 Morris, James OPEN 2533 5.5 11:W 12:W 1:L 8:W 13:D 7:W 4:W
3 Sandler, Leonid OPEN 2281 5.5 21:W 5:W 8:L 23:W 1:D 13:W 7:W
4 Izzat, Kanan OPEN 2450 5 16:W 13:L 14:W 5:W 17:W 1:W 2:L
5 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1886 4.5 18:W 3:L 9:W 4:L 10:W 6:D 8:W
6 Chan, Luis RG1 1916 4.5 10:W 7:L 11:L 22:W 21:W 5:D 13:W
7 Dragicevic, Domagoj OPEN 2162 4 9:W 6:W 13:W 1:L 8:W 2:L 3:L
8 Jordan, William OPEN 2114 4 24:W 17:W 3:W 2:L 7:L 19:W 5:L
9 Lim, Cassandra RG1 1326 4 7:L 10:W 5:L 20:W 23:W 12:W 1:L
10 Jothibabu, Anandaram RG2 1084 4 6:L 9:L 0:W 16:W 5:L 17:W 19:W
11 Jiang, Bill RG1 1716 4 2:L 14:W 6:W 13:L 12:L 25:W 17:W
12 Chan, Kris RG1 1970 4 19:W 2:L 18:W 17:L 11:W 9:L 20:W
13 Nemeth, John OPEN 2101 3.5 0:W 4:W 7:L 11:W 2:D 3:L 6:L
14 Voon, Richard RG1 1730 3.5 25:W 11:L 4:L 19:L 15:W 18:D 22:W
15 Chew Lee, Alanna RG1 1300 3.5 1:L 22:D 16:L 18:W 14:L 21:W 24:W
16 Jones, Richard RG1 1459 3.5 4:L 19:L 15:W 10:L 18:D 24:W 25:W
17 Milojevic, Miodrag RG1 1824 3 20:W 8:L 19:W 12:W 4:L 10:L 11:L
18 Soetanto, Brandon RG2 984 3 5:L 21:W 12:L 15:L 16:D 14:D 0:W
19 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1123 3 12:L 16:W 17:L 14:W 22:W 8:L 10:L
20 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 943 3 17:L 24:W 22:L 9:L 0:W 23:W 12:L
21 Lim, Christopher RG1 1338 3 3:L 18:L 24:W 25:W 6:L 15:L 23:W
22 Rips, Gabriel RG2 892 2.5 23:L 15:D 20:W 6:L 19:L 0:W 14:L
23 Davenport, John RG1 1744 2 22:W 1:L 25:W 3:L 9:L 20:L 21:L
24 Kolak, Tanya RG2 1263 2 8:L 20:L 21:L 0:W 25:W 16:L 15:L
25 Chew Lee, Adrian RG2 867 1 14:L 0:W 23:L 21:L 24:L 11:L 16:L



Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 2 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Pan, Will 6 17:W 8:W 14:W 5:L 9:W 4:W 3:W
2 Chen, Paula 837 5.5 11:W 18:W 3:L 13:D 14:W 10:W 4:W
3 Testolin, Ryder 736 5 24:W 7:W 2:W 4:L 6:W 5:W 1:L
4 Day, Jacob 849 5 16:W 13:W 10:W 3:W 5:W 1:L 2:L
5 Hooi, Ethan 823 5 19:W 20:W 6:W 1:W 4:L 3:L 11:W
6 Milojevic, Milos 5 15:W 9:W 5:L 17:W 3:L 8:W 10:W
7 Bekloo, Nima 5 23:W 3:L 27:W 8:L 15:W 9:W 13:W
8 Ang, Stanley 620 4 12:W 1:L 16:W 7:W 10:L 6:L 19:W
9 Jones, Zoe 623 4 21:W 6:L 18:W 20:W 1:L 7:L 16:W
10 Balamurugan, Kani 772 4 26:W 28:W 4:L 15:W 8:W 2:L 6:L
11 Jackson, Mitchell 4 2:L 21:W 13:L 28:W 20:W 12:W 5:L
12 Balamurugan Veni, Buvanesh 718 4 8:L 14:L 29:W 26:W 13:W 11:L 20:W
13 Hooi, Kathleen 484 3.5 29:W 4:L 11:W 2:D 12:L 19:W 7:L
14 Tigas, Anthony 3.5 22:D 12:W 1:L 18:W 2:L 16:L 24:W
15 Patnaikuni, Dylan 368 3.5 6:L 22:W 19:W 10:L 7:L 21:W 18:D
16 Humphreys, Charlie 3.5 4:L 29:W 8:L 23:D 17:W 14:W 9:L
17 Bekloo, Abtin 3.5 1:L 24:D 30:W 6:L 16:L 22:W 23:W
18 Fan, Chloe 3.5 30:W 2:L 9:L 14:L 27:W 26:W 15:D
19 Johnston, Daniel 3 5:L 23:W 15:L 25:W 22:W 13:L 8:L
20 Ang, Winson 273 3 27:W 5:L 28:W 9:L 11:L 23:W 12:L
21 Ma, Jeremy 3 9:L 11:L 23:L 29:W 25:W 15:L 26:W
22 Hughes, Kira 3 14:D 15:L 26:D 27:W 19:L 17:L 28:W
23 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 2.5 7:L 19:L 21:W 16:D 24:W 20:L 17:L
24 Lee, Jayden 2.5 3:L 17:D 25:L 30:W 23:L 27:W 14:L
25 Cicolani, Cristian 2.5 28:L 27:L 24:W 19:L 21:L 29:D 30:W
26 Lee, Reuben 2 10:L 30:D 22:D 12:L 28:W 18:L 21:L
27 Lee, Nathan 2 20:L 25:W 7:L 22:L 18:L 24:L 29:W
28 Purches, Keira 2 25:W 10:L 20:L 11:L 26:L 30:W 22:L
29 Ma, Hayden 1.5 13:L 16:L 12:L 21:L 30:W 25:D 27:L
30 Purches, Madison .5 18:L 26:D 17:L 24:L 29:L 28:L 25:L

Ian CCC
12-08-2015, 08:40 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 3 - Only 3 weeks away!

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division (open):


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division (under 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 27th August.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


.

Ian CCC
16-08-2015, 07:44 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC - Tournament 3 - 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am – 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Don't forget that along with the Classic division for experienced players (rating 800+) there is also the Novice division this year. So please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See the post above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 23rd July.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Progressive results:

Apart from the usual tournament prizes, there are also prizes for the best players in various categories over the whole series:


Classic Division:


Participant Name Div Rnd1 Rnd2 Total

Kanan Izzat Adult 6 5 11
James Morris Adult 5.5 5.5 11
Leonid Sandler Adult 4 5.5 9.5
John Nemeth Adult 5.5 3.5 9
Domagoj Dragicevic Adult 5 4 9
William Jordan Adult 5 4 9
Max Chew Lee U16 4.5 4.5 9
Kris Chan U14 5 4 9
Luis Chan U12 4 4.5 8.5
Miodrag Milojevic Parent 4.5 3 7.5
Alanna Chew Lee U16 3.5 3.5 7
Cassandra Lim U12 2.5 4 6.5
Richard Jones Parent 3 3.5 6.5
Christopher Lim U10 3.5 3 6.5
Mohan Thandhi Parent 3.5 3 6.5
Richard Voon Senior 2.5 3.5 6
Brandon Soetanto U10 3 3 6
Jack Puccini U16 5.5 5.5
Tanya Kolak Adult 2.5 2 4.5
Milenko Lojanica Senior 4 4
Anandaram Jothibabu Adult 4 4
Bill Jiang U16 4 4
Tristan Krstevski U16 4 4
Goran Ilic Parent 4 4
Kerry Stead Adult 3.5 3.5
Carl Dingfelder U14 3.5 3.5
Joseph Wong U16 3.5 3.5
Adrian Chew Lee Parent 2 1 3
Nicholas Ilic U12 3 3
Isaac Zhao U14 3 3
Surjeet Singh Adult 3 3
Gabriel Rips U12 2.5 2.5
Vincent Chan Parent 2.5 2.5
Michael Jiang U10 2.5 2.5
Sara Kam U12 2.5 2.5
John Davenport Adult 2 2
Imanya Kodituwakku U12 1 1
Simon Dale Parent 0 0



Novice Division:


Participant Name Div Rnd1 Rnd2 Total

Ryder Testolin U10 6 5 11
Jacob Day U12 5.5 5 10.5
Ethan Hooi U12 5.5 5 10.5
Paula Chen U12 4.5 5.5 10
Milos Milojevic U14 4.5 5 9.5
Zoe Jones U12 5 4 9
Stanley Ang U14 5 4 9
Chloe Fan U8 5 3.5 8.5
Kathleen Hooi U10 4 3.5 7.5
Daniel Johnston U12 4 3 7
Winson Ang U14 4 3 7
Jeremy Ma U8 3 3 6
Will Pan U18 6 6
Sharath Mohanakrishnan U10 3 2.5 5.5
Nima Bekloo Parent 5 5
Hayden Ma U8 3 1.5 4.5
Clark Higgins U10 4 4
Kani Balamurugan U14 4 4
Greg Dingfelder Parent 4 4
Mitchell Jackson U18 4 4
Risinu Kodituwakku U10 4 4
MaryAnne Dumitrache U10 4 4
Buvanesh Balamurugan U12 4 4
Chengyun Xu U8 4 4
Stella Cameron U8 4 4
Karen Cameron Parent 4 4
Anthony Tigas U12 3.5 3.5
Dylan Patnaikuni U8 3.5 3.5
Charlie Humphreys U10 3.5 3.5
Abtin Bekloo U8 3.5 3.5
Patrick Hoang U8 3 3
Allen Darmawan U12 3 3
Joshua Golinski U10 3 3
Nicole Guo U10 3 3
Kira Hughes U18 3 3
Jayden Lee U10 2.5 2.5
Cristian Cicolani U10 2.5 2.5
Dylan Parry U12 2 2
Elizabeth Murphy U14 2 2
Reuben Lee U10 2 2
Nathan Lee U12 2 2
Keira Purches U8 2 2
Toby Bell U8 1 1
Katherine Noonan U14 1 1
Luca Delogu U10 1 1
Evvie Bell U10 0.5 0.5
Madison Purches U8 0.5 0.5
Felix Delogu U8 0.5 0.5
Hiren Arunkumar U8 0 0
James Dumitrache UNK 0 0

Ian CCC
23-08-2015, 07:34 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 3 - One week to go!

Sunday 30th August 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Remember there is also the Novice tournament this year, so please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See post #38 (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?15893-Billanook-Chess-Classic-2015-31st-May-26th-July-30th-Aug-29th-Nov&p=399594&viewfull=1#post399594) above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 27th August.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
23-08-2015, 10:19 PM
.

BCC3 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 William Jordan 2114
3 John Nemeth 2101
4 Milenko Lojanica 2056
5 Kris Chan 1970
6 Kerry Stead 1950
7 Luis Chan 1916
8 Max Chew Lee 1886
9 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
10 Richard Voon 1730
11 Bill Jiang 1716
12 Joseph Wong 1588
13 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
14 Tanya Kolak 1263
15 Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
16 Isaac Zhao 1123
17 Surjeet Singh 1086
18 Mohan Thandi 943
19 Adrian Chew Lee 867
20 Will Pan


NOVICE

1 Paula Chen 837
2 Yang Wu 703
3 Stanley Ang 620
4 Josephine Blazier 611
5 Clark Higgins 505
6 Winson Ang 273
7 Daniel Johnston
8 Milos Milojevic
9 Joshua Golinski
10 Lara Elliott
11 Jayden Lee
12 Sebastian Poh
13 Ethan Langsdon
14 Gary Pan
15 Sharath Mohanakrishnan

Ian CCC
26-08-2015, 07:34 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 3 this Sunday!

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 27th August.


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



BCC3 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
3 William Jordan 2114
4 John Nemeth 2101
5 Milenko Lojanica 2056
6 Kris Chan 1970
7 Kerry Stead 1950
8 Luis Chan 1916
9 Max Chew Lee 1886
10 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
11 Richard Voon 1730
12 Bill Jiang 1716
13 Goran Ilic 1674
14 Joseph Wong 1588
15 Nicholas Ilic 1585
16 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
17 Tanya Kolak 1263
18 Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
19 Isaac Zhao 1123
20 Surjeet Singh 1086
21 Win Ben Liew 959
22 Mohan Thandi 943
23 Adrian Chew Lee 867
24 Will Pan


NOVICE

1 Paula Chen 837
2 Ethan Hooi 823
3 Yang Wu 703
4 Stanley Ang 620
5 Josephine Blazier 611
6 Clark Higgins 505
7 Kathleen Hooi 484
8 Winson Ang 273
9 Daniel Johnston
10 Milos Milojevic
11 Joshua Golinski
12 Lara Elliott
13 Jayden Lee
14 Sebastian Poh
15 Ethan Langsdon
16 Gary Pan
17 Sharath Mohanakrishnan

Ian CCC
28-08-2015, 06:44 AM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 3 this Sunday!

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 27th August.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Current Entries: New top seed!




CLASSIC

1 Kanan Izzat 2450
2 Leonid Sandler 2281
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
4 William Jordan 2114
5 John Nemeth 2101
6 Milenko Lojanica 2056
7 Kris Chan 1970
8 Kerry Stead 1950
9 Luis Chan 1916
10 Max Chew Lee 1886
11 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
12 Richard Voon 1730
13 Bill Jiang 1716
14 Goran Ilic 1674
15 Joseph Wong 1588
16 Nicholas Ilic 1585
17 Richard Jones 1459
18 Carl Dingfelder 1387
19 Christopher Lim 1338
20 Cassandra Lim 1326
21 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
22 Tanya Kolak 1263
23 Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
24 Isaac Zhao 1123
25 Surjeet Singh 1086
26 Win Ben Liew 959
27 Mohan Thandi 943
28 Gabriel Rips 892
29 Adrian Chew Lee 867
30 Will Pan






NOVICE

1 Paula Chen 837
2 Ethan Hooi 823
3 Ryder Testolin 736
4 Yang Wu 703
5 Zoe Jones 623
6 Stanley Ang 620
7 Josephine Blazier 611
8 Greg Dingfelder 506
9 Clark Higgins 505
10 Kathleen Hooi 484
11 Sophie Chang 336
12 Winson Ang 273
13 Daniel Johnston
14 Milos Milojevic
15 Joshua Golinski
16 Lara Elliott
17 Jayden Lee
18 Sebastian Poh
19 Ethan Langsdon
20 Gary Pan
21 Sharath Mohanakrishnan
22 Andre Makhoul
23 Chloe Fan
24 Emma Chang
25 Miranda Burnett

Ian CCC
29-08-2015, 07:08 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 3 tomorrow!

Tournament 3: Sunday 30th August 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division:


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Current Entries




CLASSIC

1 Kanan Izzat 2450
2 Leonid Sandler 2281
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
4 Jack Puccini 2147
5 William Jordan 2114
6 John Nemeth 2101
7 Milenko Lojanica 2056
8 Kris Chan 1970
9 Kerry Stead 1950
10 Luis Chan 1916
11 Max Chew Lee 1886
12 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
13 Richard Voon 1730
14 Bill Jiang 1716
15 Goran Ilic 1674
16 Joseph Wong 1588
17 Nicholas Ilic 1585
18 Richard Jones 1459
19 Carl Dingfelder 1387
20 Christopher Lim 1338
21 Cassandra Lim 1326
22 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
23 Sunny Ou 1288
24 Tanya Kolak 1263
25 Kanishka Premathilaka 1209
26 Isaac Zhao 1123
27 Surjeet Singh 1086
28 Brandon Soetanto 984
29 Win Ben Liew 959
30 Mohan Thandi 943
31 Gabriel Rips 892
32 Adrian Chew Lee 867
33 Will Pan






NOVICE

1 Paula Chen 837
2 Ethan Hooi 823
3 Ryder Testolin 736
4 Yang Wu 703
5 Zoe Jones 623
6 Stanley Ang 620
7 Josephine Blazier 611
8 Greg Dingfelder 506
9 Clark Higgins 505
10 Kathleen Hooi 484
11 Sophie Chang 336
12 Winson Ang 273
13 Daniel Johnston
14 Milos Milojevic
15 Joshua Golinski
16 Lara Elliott
17 Jayden Lee
18 Sebastian Poh
19 Ethan Langsdon
20 Gary Pan
21 Sharath Mohanakrishnan
22 Andre Makhoul
23 Chloe Fan
24 Emma Chang
25 Miranda Burnett
26 Joshua Golinski

Ian CCC
30-08-2015, 09:56 AM
.
Live Broadcast - Boards 1 to 3

If you can't make it to the tournament, you can at least follow the action on the top 3 boards live on the Northern Star Chess website (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Games_live_BCC_2015_3_3_R1.html) with the first round starting about 11:30 am.

Ian CCC
30-08-2015, 07:45 PM
Congratulations to all today's BCC3 prize-winners!

In the Classic FM Bill Jordan, IM Kanan Izzat and IM Leonid Sandler all finished on 5.5/7 with evergreen player Bill Jordan winning the Adult "Star of the tournament" trophy. Rapidly improving Kris Chan scored 5/7 to gain the Junior "Star of the tournament" trophy. :clap:

Meanwhile, in the Novice, Paula Chen and Jacob Day finished at the top with 6/7. Paula took out the"Star of the Tournament" trophy. :clap:

We hope everyone had a great time.

For those looking forward to the next BCC tournament, be patient! The final BCC tournament for the year is 3 months away! :doh: Don't miss out - put it in your diary: Tournament 4 - Sunday, 29th November.


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1-3 William Jordan OPEN 2114 5.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult; Overall Gold $170.00
Kanan Izzat OPEN 2450 5.5 Overall Silver $170.00
Leonid Sandler OPEN 2281 5.5 Overall Bronze $170.00
4-6 Domagoj Dragicevic OPEN 2162 5
Milenko Lojanica OPEN 2056 5
Kris Chan RG1 1970 5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Junior; Rating Group 1 Gold $50.00
7-9 Max Chew Lee RG1 1886 4.5 Rating Group 1 Silver $15.00
John Nemeth OPEN 2101 4.5
Cassandra Lim RG1 1326 4.5 Rating Group 1 Bronze $15.00
10-15 Kai Jie Soo OPEN 2016 4
Miodrag Milojevic RG1 1824 4
Luis Chan RG1 1916 4
Kerry Stead RG1 1950 4
Goran Ilic RG1 1674 4
Richard Voon RG1 1730 4
16-18 Joseph Wong RG1 1588 3.5
Tanya Kolak RG2 1263 3.5 Rating Group 2 Gold $50.00
Christopher Lim RG1 1338 3.5
19-25 Nicholas Ilic RG1 1585 3
Carl Dingfelder RG1 1387 3
Isaac Zhao RG2 1123 3 Rating Group 2 Silver $10.00
Richard Jones RG1 1459 3
Will Pan RG2 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze $10.00
Alanna Chew Lee RG2 1300 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze $10.00
Wen Bin Liew RG2 959 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze $10.00
26-28 Franz Oswald RG2 1290 2.5
Brandon Soetanto RG2 984 2.5
Sunny Ou RG2 1288 2.5
29 Adrian Chew Lee RG2 867 2
30 Gabriel Rips RG2 892 1.5
31 Mohan Thandhi RG2 943 0.5
32-34 Kanishka Premathilaka RG2 1209 0



Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1-2 Paula Chen 837 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall Gold $35.00
Jacob Day 849 6 Overall Silver $35.00
3-4 Ethan Hooi 823 5 Rated Gold $20.00
Yang Wu 703 5 Overall Bronze $20.00
5-6 Stanley Ang 620 4.5 Rated Silver
Sophie Chang 336 4.5 Rated Bronze
7-10 Andre Makhoul 4 Unrated Gold $20.00
Zoe Jones 623 4
Kathleen Hooi 484 4
Winson Ang 273 4
11-12 Milos Milojevic 3.5 Unrated Silver
Greg Dingfelder 506 3.5
13-17 Michel Makhoul 3 Unrated =Bronze
Sebastian Poh 3 Unrated =Bronze
Mitchell Jackson 3 Unrated =Bronze
Daniel Johnston 3 Unrated =Bronze
Joshua Golinski 3 Unrated =Bronze
18 Ethan Langsdon 2.5
19-20 Emma Chang 2
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 2
21 Gary Pan 1.5
22 Miranda Burnett 0

Ian CCC
30-08-2015, 07:56 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 3 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Group Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Jordan, William OPEN 2114 5.5 9:W 11:D 12:W 10:W 2:D 4:W 3:D
2 Izzat, Kanan OPEN 2450 5.5 22:W 6:W 5:W 7:D 1:D 13:D 10:W
3 Sandler, Leonid OPEN 2281 5.5 20:W 12:L 21:W 11:W 8:W 7:W 1:D
4 Dragicevic, Domagoj OPEN 2162 5 18:W 7:L 22:W 15:W 5:W 1:L 13:W
5 Lojanica, Milenko OPEN 2056 5 26:W 14:W 2:L 12:W 4:L 19:W 7:W
6 Chan, Kris RG1 1970 5 17:W 2:L 20:W 19:L 29:W 14:W 11:W
7 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1886 4.5 21:W 4:W 8:W 2:D 14:W 3:L 5:L
8 Nemeth, John OPEN 2101 4.5 24:W 15:W 7:L 16:W 3:L 10:D 19:W
9 Lim, Cassandra RG1 1326 4.5 1:L 27:D 30:W 24:L 26:W 17:W 16:W
10 Soo, Kai Jie OPEN 2016 4 28:W 16:D 13:W 1:L 19:W 8:D 2:L
11 Milojevic, Miodrag RG1 1824 4 27:W 1:D 16:D 3:L 22:W 20:W 6:L
12 Chan, Luis RG1 1916 4 32:W 3:W 1:L 5:L 13:L 23:W 22:W
13 Stead, Kerry RG1 1950 4 0:D 19:W 10:L 26:W 12:W 2:D 4:L
14 Ilic, Goran RG1 1674 4 30:W 5:L 23:W 27:W 7:L 6:L 20:W
15 Voon, Richard RG1 1730 4 25:W 8:L 29:W 4:L 20:L 28:W 21:W
16 Wong, Joseph RG1 1588 3.5 29:W 10:D 11:D 8:L 17:D 27:W 9:L
17 Kolak, Tanya RG2 1263 3.5 6:L 23:L 28:W 25:W 16:D 9:L 26:W
18 Lim, Christopher RG1 1338 3.5 4:L 21:L 26:L 31:W 28:D 30:W 27:W
19 Ilic, Nicholas RG1 1585 3 23:W 13:L 24:W 6:W 10:L 5:L 8:L
20 Dingfelder, Carl RG1 1387 3 3:L 32:W 6:L 23:W 15:W 11:L 14:L
21 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1123 3 7:L 18:W 3:L 22:L 25:W 24:W 15:L
22 Jones, Richard RG1 1459 3 2:L 31:W 4:L 21:W 11:L 29:W 12:L
23 Pan, Will RG2 3 19:L 17:W 14:L 20:L 31:W 12:L 0:W
24 Chew Lee, Alanna RG2 1300 3 8:L 25:W 19:L 9:W 27:L 21:L 30:W
25 Liew, Wen Bin RG2 959 3 15:L 24:L 0:W 17:L 21:L 31:W 29:W
26 Oswald, Franz RG2 1290 2.5 5:L 30:D 18:W 13:L 9:L 0:W 17:L
27 Soetanto, Brandon RG2 984 2.5 11:L 9:D 31:W 14:L 24:W 16:L 18:L
28 Ou, Sunny RG2 1288 2.5 10:L 29:L 17:L 0:W 18:D 15:L 31:W
29 Chew Lee, Adrian RG2 867 2 16:L 28:W 15:L 30:W 6:L 22:L 25:L
30 Rips, Gabriel RG2 892 1.5 14:L 26:D 9:L 29:L 0:W 18:L 24:L
31 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 943 .5 0:D 22:L 27:L 18:L 23:L 25:L 28:L
32 Premathilaka, Kanishka RG2 1209 0 12:L 20:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:



Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 3 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Chen, Paula 837 6 19:W 6:W 3:W 8:W 2:W 4:L 9:W
2 Day, Jacob 849 6 22:W 9:W 5:W 7:W 1:L 3:W 4:W
3 Hooi, Ethan 823 5 17:W 10:W 1:L 14:W 5:W 2:L 8:W
4 Wu, Yang 703 5 15:L 13:W 18:W 19:W 7:W 1:W 2:L
5 Ang, Stanley 620 4.5 18:W 15:W 2:L 13:W 3:L 6:D 16:W
6 Chang, Sophie 336 4.5 21:W 1:L 7:L 20:W 15:W 5:D 13:W
7 Makhoul, Andre 4 12:W 8:W 6:W 2:L 4:L 9:L 14:W
8 Jones, Zoe 623 4 16:W 7:L 15:W 1:L 14:W 13:W 3:L
9 Hooi, Kathleen 484 4 11:W 2:L 13:L 18:W 19:W 7:W 1:L
10 Ang, Winson 273 4 14:W 3:L 11:W 16:L 13:L 15:W 17:W
11 Milojevic, Milos 3.5 9:L 17:W 10:L 15:L 12:D 0:W 21:W
12 Dingfelder, Greg 506 3.5 7:L 20:L 16:L 17:W 11:D 21:W 19:W
13 Makhoul, Michel 3 20:W 4:L 9:W 5:L 10:W 8:L 6:L
14 Poh, Sebastian 3 10:L 16:W 0:W 3:L 8:L 18:W 7:L
15 Jackson, Mitchell 3 4:W 5:L 8:L 11:W 6:L 10:L 20:W
16 Johnston, Daniel 3 8:L 14:L 12:W 10:W 17:L 19:W 5:L
17 Golinski, Joshua 3 3:L 11:L 21:W 12:L 16:W 20:W 10:L
18 Langsdon, Ethan 2.5 5:L 22:W 4:L 9:L 21:D 14:L 0:W
19 Chang, Emma 2 1:L 21:W 20:W 4:L 9:L 16:L 12:L
20 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 2 13: 12:W 19:L 6:L 0:W 17:L 15:L
21 Pan, Gary 1.5 6:L 19:L 17:L 0:W 18:D 12:L 11:L
22 Burnett, Miranda 0 2:L 18:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Ian CCC
04-11-2015, 09:15 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 4 - Less than 4 weeks away!

Yes, the last BCC tournament for the year is almost here! This is the last chance to gain points towards the Grand Total Series Prizes. To see if you might be in line for a division prize check out the progressive scores here. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_gallery.html)



Tournament 4: Sunday 29th November 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division (open):


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division (under 800):


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 27th August.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament is ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


.

Ian CCC
06-11-2015, 12:16 AM
Correction to previous post:

The final registration date for titled players to receive free entry is Thursday 26th November -

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 26th November.

Ian CCC
15-11-2015, 09:44 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC - Tournament 4 - 2 weeks to go!

Tournament 4: Sunday 29th November 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Don't forget that along with the Classic division for experienced players (rating 800+) there is also the Novice division this year. So please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See the post above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 26th November.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Progressive results:

Apart from the usual tournament prizes, there are also prizes for the best players in various categories over the whole series. Check here for progressive results. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_gallery.html)

Ian CCC
22-11-2015, 08:11 AM
.


BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 4 - One week to go!

Sunday 29th November 11.00am 4.00pm_____ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Remember there is also the Novice tournament this year, so please encourage any inexperienced players you know to join in the fun and the prizes!

As usual, we will have the lunchtime Sausage Sizzle, Courtesy Car pick up from Mooroolbark Station, Puzzles and free Tea and Coffee! See post #48 (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?15893-Billanook-Chess-Classic-2015-31st-May-26th-July-30th-Aug-29th-Nov&p=402665&viewfull=1#post402665) above for details.

Don't forget to register early to get the lower (or zero) entry fee.

Entry fee:
Register before the day: $20. Register on the day: $25. Titled player (GM,WGM,IM,WIM,FM): free entry, if registered by Thursday 26th November.

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
24-11-2015, 07:03 PM
.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 4 this Sunday!

Tournament 4: Sunday 29th November 11.00am – 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)


Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day. Titled players (GM, WGM, IM, WIM, FM) have free entry, if registered by Thursday 26th November.


For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



BCC4 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
3 William Jordan 2114
4 John Nemeth 2101
5 Milenko Lojanica 2056
6 Kris Chan 1970
7 Kerry Stead 1950
8 Luis Chan 1916
9 Max Chew Lee 1886
10 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
11 Richard Voon 1730
12 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
13 Sunny Ou 1288
14 Tanya Kolak 1263
15 Isaac Zhao 1123
16 Adrian Chew Lee 867


NOVICE

1 Paula Chen 837
2 Stanley Ang 620
3 Matthew Cobb 305
4 Christopher Anastasiou 301
5 Winson Ang 273
6 Finnegan Alunday
7 Tamanno Cooper
8 Hazel D'Souza
9 Heidi D'Souza
10 Cruze De Giorgio
11 Lara Elliott
12 Reynaldo Esporlas
13 Lachlan Florance
14 Nicole Guo
15 Ben Hosa
16 Daniel Johnston
17 Liam Kikidopoulos
18 Nathan Lee
19 Hong Yu Lim
20 Joseph Makhoul
21 Andre Makhoul
22 Mikel Makhoul
23 Milos Milojevic
24 Ken Gene Quah
25 Enoch Tam
26 Chloe Yiu

Ian CCC
26-11-2015, 10:36 PM
BCC4 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
3 William Jordan 2114
4 John Nemeth 2101
5 Milenko Lojanica 2056
6 Kris Chan 1970
7 Kerry Stead 1950
8 Luis Chan 1916
9 Max Chew Lee 1886
10 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
11 Richard Voon 1730
12 Anthony Harris 1667 [Classic rating]
13 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
14 Sunny Ou 1288
15 Tanya Kolak 1263
16 Isaac Zhao 1123
17 Adrian Chew Lee 867






NOVICE

1 Ethan Hooi 942
2 Paula Chen 837
3 Stanley Ang 620
4 Kathleen Hooi 529
5 Sophie Chang 509
6 Joshua Golinski 384
7 Matthew Cobb 305
8 Christopher Anastasiou 301
9 Winson Ang 273
31 Chengyun Xu 199
10 Finnegan Alunday
11 Emma Chang
12 Tamanno Cooper
13 Hazel D'Souza
14 Heidi D'Souza
15 Cruze De Giorgio
16 Lara Elliott
17 Reynaldo Esporlas
18 Lachlan Florance
19 Nicole Guo
20 Ben Hosa
21 Daniel Johnston
22 Liam Kikidopoulos
23 Nathan Lee
24 Hong Yu Lim
25 Luke Braine
26 Joseph Makhoul
30 Andre Makhoul
27 Mikel Makhoul
28 Milos Milojevic
29 Jackson Monks
30 Ken Gene Quah
31 Enoch Tam
32 Chloe Yiu

Ian CCC
27-11-2015, 10:34 PM
BCC4 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
3 William Jordan 2114
4 John Nemeth 2101
5 Milenko Lojanica 2056
6 Kris Chan 1970
7 Kerry Stead 1950
8 Luis Chan 1916
9 Max Chew Lee 1886
10 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
11 Richard Voon 1730
12 Anthony Harris 1667 (Classic rating)
13 Tom Narenthran 1486
14 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
15 Sunny Ou 1288
16 Tanya Kolak 1263
17 Isaac Zhao 1123
18 Surjeet Singh 1089
19 Mohan Thandi 908
20 Adrian Chew Lee 867




NOVICE

1 Ethan Hooi 942
2 Paula Chen 837
3 Stanley Ang 620
4 Kathleen Hooi 529
5 Sophie Cheng 509
6 Joshua Golinski 384
7 Matthew Cobb 305
8 Christopher Anastasiou 301
9 Winson Ang 273
31 Chengyun Xu 199
10 Finnegan Alunday
11 Luke Braine
12 Emma Chang
13 Tamanno Cooper
14 Hazel D'Souza
15 Heidi D'Souza
16 Cruze De Giorgio
17 Lara Elliott
18 Reynaldo Esporlas
19 Lachlan Florance
20 Nicole Guo
21 Ben Hosa
22 Daniel Johnston
23 Liam Kikidopoulos
24 Nathan Lee
25 Hong Yu Lim
26 Joseph Makhoul
30 Andre Makhoul
27 Mikel Makhoul
28 Milos Milojevic
29 Sharath Mohanakrishnan
30 Jackson Monks
31 Ken Gene Quah
32 Enoch Tam
33 Chloe Yiu

Ian CCC
28-11-2015, 06:34 AM
[.
BILLANOOK CHESS CLASSIC 2015 - Tournament 4 tomorrow!

Tournament 4: Sunday 29th November 11.00am 4.00pm___ ENTER HERE (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)



Individual Tournament prizes: Trophies, medals and the following cash prizes:

Classic division:


1st___ $250
2nd___$150
3rd___.$100

Plus rating group prizes: 1st $50, 2nd $30 (Minimum of 3 groups)

Novice division:


1st___ $40
2nd___$30
3rd___.$20

1st unplaced rated player:___$20
1st unplaced unrated player:___$20

Please see the website for details of Grand Total series prizes.


Format: 7 round Swiss, 15min allegro.

Venue: Billanook College, 197-199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark, VIC 3138 (Mel: 52C1)

Entry: $20, if you register online (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html) before the day of the tournament. $25, if you register on the day.

Courtesy Car: For those arriving by public transport, there will be a limited courtesy car service available to ferry players between Mooroolbark Station and the venue. To make arrangements please contact Pearl ( Pearl@northernstarchess.com or 0407 072250) prior to the day of the event.

Lunchtime BBQ: Sausages and soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Tea and Coffee: Free.

Ratings: Each tournament will be ACF Quick rated.

Arbiter: International Arbiter Peter Tsai

For full details, registration and payment: Please visit the Northern Star Chess website. (http://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_Billanook.html)

Ian CCC
28-11-2015, 01:40 PM
BCC4 Current Entries:


CLASSIC

1 Leonid Sandler 2281
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2162
3 William Jordan 2114
4 John Nemeth 2101
5 Milenko Lojanica 2056
6 Kris Chan 1970
7 Kerry Stead 1950
8 Luis Chan 1916
9 Max Chew Lee 1886
10 Miodrag Milojevic 1824
11 Bill Jiang 1750
12 Richard Voon 1730
13 Nicholas Ilic 1718
14 Anthony Harris 1667 (Classic rating)
15 Goran Ilic 1613
16 Tom Narenthran 1486
17 Cassandra Lim 1442
18 Alanna Chew Lee 1300
19 Sunny Ou 1288
20 Christopher Lim 1283
21 Tanya Kolak 1263
22 Isaac Zhao 1123
23 Surjeet Singh 1089
24 Samuel Asaka 1079
25 Mohan Thandi 908
26 Adrian Chew Lee 867
27 Chris Najim 795 (Classic rating)


NOVICE

1 Ethan Hooi 942
2 Paula Chen 837
3 Stanley Ang 620
4 Kathleen Hooi 529
5 Sophie Cheng 509
6 Joshua Golinski 384
7 Matthew Cobb 305
8 Christopher Anastasiou 301
9 Winson Ang 273
10 Chengyun Xu 199
11 Finnegan Alunday
12 Luke Braine
13 Emma Chang
14 Tamanno Cooper
15 Aaron D'Souza
16 Hazel D'Souza
17 Heidi D'Souza
18 Cruze De Giorgio
19 James Dimitrichi
20 Maryanne Dimitrichi
21 Lara Elliott
22 Reynaldo Esporlas
23 Lachlan Florance
24 Nicole Guo
25 Ben Hosa
26 Daniel Johnston
27 Liam Kikidopoulos
28 Nathan Lee
29 Hong Yu Lim
30 Andre Makhoul
31 Joseph Makhoul
32 Mikel Makhoul
33 Milos Milojevic
34 Sharath Mohanakrishnan
35 Jackson Monks
36 Hayden Ma
37 Ken Gene Quah
38 Enoch Tam
39 Chloe Yiu

Ian CCC
28-11-2015, 07:07 PM
.


Progressive results for the Grand Total prizes

Apart from the usual individual tournament prizes, there are also prizes for the best players in various categories over the whole series. In the Classic Division that's an extra $1000+ in cash prizes available to be won.

Click here to check the list of Grand Total prizes available for each division. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_prizes.html)

Check here for progressive results in each division after the first 3 tournaments. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Billanook_gallery.html)

.

Ian CCC
29-11-2015, 10:51 AM
.


Billanook Chess Classic - LIVE

IMs James Morris and Kanan Izzat have entered.

Click here to follow the top boards live. (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Games_live_BCC_2015_4_3_R1.html)

.

Ian CCC
29-11-2015, 07:22 PM
Congratulations to all today's BCC4 prize-winners!


Classic Division Prizes:


Place Name Rtg Grp Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Kanan Izzat OPEN 2450 6 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Adult Overall – Gold $250.00
2 Jack Puccini OPEN 2147 5.5 Trophy – Star Of The Tournament Junior Overall – Silver $150.00
3-4 James Morris OPEN 2533 5 Overall – Bronze $75.00
John Nemeth RG1 2098 5 Rating Group 1 – Gold $75.00
5-7 Max Chew Lee RG1 2017 4.5 Rating Group 1 – Silver $10.00
Luis Chan RG1 1934 4.5 Rating Group 1 Bronze $10.00
Kerry Stead RG1 1984 4.5 Rating Group 1 Bronze $10.00
8-10 Domagoj Dragicevic OPEN 2171 4
William Jordan OPEN 2110 4
Nicholas Ilic RG1 1718 4
11-15 Milenko Lojanica RG1 2068 3.5
Kris Chan RG1 1878 3.5
Goran Ilic RG1 1613 3.5
Tom Narenthran RG2 1486 3.5 Rating Group 2 Gold $40.00
Christopher Lim RG2 1283 3.5 Rating Group 2 Silver $40.00
16-21 Richard Voon RG1 1647 3
Brandon Soetanto RG2 1093 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Mohan Thandhi RG2 908 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Tanya Kolak RG2 1236 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Alanna Chew Lee RG2 1313 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
Samuel Asaka RG2 1079 3 Rating Group 2 =Bronze
22 Isaac Zhao RG2 1208 2.5
23-24 Cassandra Lim RG2 1442 2
Adrian Chew Lee RG2 873 2
25 Chris Najim RG2 795 1



Novice Division Prizes:


Place Name Rating Score Prize & Prize money

1 Ethan Hooi 942 6.5 Trophy - Star Of The Tournament Novice Overall – Gold $40.00
2 Lee Reynolds 6 Overall – Silver $30.00
3 Anthony Tigas 5.5 Overall – Bronze $20.00
4-9 Paula Chen 904 5 Rated Gold $10.00
Ken Gene Quah 5 Unrated Gold $20.00
Hazel D'Souza 5 Unrated Silver $10.00
Stanley Ang 664 5 Rated Silver $10.00
Michael Makhoul 5 Unrated =Bronze $10.00
Joseph Makhoul 5 Unrated =Bronze $10.00
10-11 Chris Anastasiou 301 4.5
Jacob Day 920 4.5
12-19 Hong Yu Lim 4
Kathleen Hooi 529 4
Winson Ang 389 4
Liam Kikidopoulos 4
Reynaldo Esporias 4
Vincent Loeu 4
Hayden Ma 4
William Loeu 4
20-21 Daniel Johnston 395 3.5
Nicholas Kabiotis 3.5
22-29 Chloe Fan 330 3
Sophie Chang 509 3
Matthew Cobb 305 3
Chloe Yiu 3
Andre Makhoul 3
Finnegan Alunday 3
Joshua Golinski 384 3
Heidi D'Souza 3
30 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 2.5
31-37 Chengyun Xu 199 2
Lachlan Florance 2
MaryAnne Dumitrache 2
Nathan Lee 2
Enoch Tam 2
Emma Chang 2
James Dumitrache 2
38-39 Luke Braine 1.5
Jackson Monks 1.5
40 Ben Hosa 1

MichaelBaron
29-11-2015, 07:27 PM
Congrats to Kanan and would be great to see the cross-table if possible.

Ian CCC
29-11-2015, 07:31 PM
Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 4 Classic Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Izzat, Kanan OPEN 2450 6 13:W 11:W 9:W 2:W 3:D 8:W 4:D
2 Puccini, Jack OPEN 2147 5.5 23:W 7:W 8:W 1:L 16:W 3:W 6:D
3 Morris, James OPEN 2533 5 16:W 4:D 5:W 6:W 1:D 2:L 8:W
4 Nemeth, John RG1 2098 5 15:W 3:D 11:W 8:L 22:W 5:W 1:D
5 Chew Lee, Max RG1 2017 4.5 22:D 12:W 3:L 7:W 9:W 4:L 11:W
6 Chan, Luis RG1 1934 4.5 21:W 8:L 13:W 3:L 23:W 16:W 2:D
7 Stead, Kerry RG1 1984 4.5 17:W 2:L 14:D 5:L 19:W 13:W 12:W
8 Dragicevic, Domagoj OPEN 2171 4 14:W 6:W 2:L 4:W 12:W 1:L 3:L
9 Jordan, William OPEN 2110 4 20:W 10:W 1:L 16:L 5:L 17:W 18:W
10 Ilic, Nicholas RG1 1718 4 25:W 9:L 23:W 12:L 11:L 22:W 16:W
11 Lojanica, Milenko RG1 2068 3.5 19:W 1:L 4:L 17:W 10:W 12:D 5:L
12 Chan, Kris RG1 1878 3.5 24:W 5:L 20:W 10:W 8:L 11:D 7:L
13 Ilic, Goran RG1 1613 3.5 1:L 17:W 6:L 19:D 20:W 7:L 22:W
14 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam RG2 1486 3.5 8:L 15:W 7:D 22:L 18:L 23:W 25:W
15 Lim, Christopher RG2 1283 3.5 4:L 14:L 24:W 21:L 25:W 20:W 19:D
16 Voon, Richard RG1 1647 3 3:L 22:W 18:W 9:W 2:L 6:L 10:L
17 Soetanto, Brandon RG2 1093 3 7:L 13:L 21:W 11:L 24:W 9:L 0:W
18 Thandhi, Mohan RG2 908 3 0:D 0:D 16:L 20:L 14:W 21:W 9:L
19 Kolak, Tanya RG2 1236 3 11:L 25:W 22:L 13:D 7:L 0:W 15:D
20 Chew Lee, Alanna RG2 1313 3 9:L 21:W 12:L 18:W 13:L 15:L 23:W
21 Asaka, Samuel RG2 1079 3 6:L 20:L 17:L 15:W 0:W 18:L 24:W
22 Zhao, Isaac RG2 1208 2.5 5:D 16:L 19:W 14:W 4:L 10:L 13:L
23 Lim, Cassandra RG2 1442 2 2:L 24:W 10:L 25:W 6:L 14:L 20:L
24 Chew Lee, Adrian RG2 873 2 12:L 23:L 15:L 0:W 17:L 25:W 21:L
25 Najim, Chris RG2 795 1 10:L 19:L 0:W 23:L 15:L 24:L 14:L




Billanook Chess Classic - Tournament 4 Novice Division Cross-table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Hooi, Ethan 942 6.5 33:W 6:W 10:D 11:W 14:W 4:W 5:W
2 Reynolds, Lee 6 29:W 13:L 16:W 24:W 23:W 12:W 4:W
3 Tigas, Anthony 5.5 37:W 24:W 13:L 38:W 22:W 6:W 11:D
4 Chen, Paula 904 5 32:W 17:W 31:W 12:W 5:W 1:L 2:L
5 Quah, Ken Gene 5 36:W 34:W 7:W 13:W 4:L 10:W 1:L
6 D'Souza, Hazel 5 35:W 1:L 8:W 28:W 7:W 3:L 13:W
7 Ang, Stanley 664 5 40:W 15:W 5:L 10:W 6:L 16:W 12:W
8 Makhoul, Michael 5 27:W 10:L 6:L 39:W 31:W 23:W 21:W
9 Makhoul, Joseph 5 31:L 0:W 22:L 32:W 27:W 20:W 14:W
10 Anastasiou, Chris 301 4.5 26:W 8:W 1:D 7:L 28:W 5:L 22:W
11 Day, Jacob 920 4.5 16:W 31:L 15:W 1:L 17:W 22:W 3:D
12 Lim, Hong Yu 4 14:W 22:W 20:W 4:L 13:W 2:L 7:L
13 Hooi, Kathleen 529 4 21:W 2:W 3:W 5:L 12:L 26:W 6:L
14 Ang, Winson 389 4 12:L 40:W 26:W 27:W 1:L 15:W 9:L
15 Kikidopoulos, Liam 4 23:W 7:L 11:L 20:W 25:W 14:L 34:W
16 Esporias, Reynaldo 4 11:L 25:W 2:L 18:W 35:W 7:L 26:W
17 Loeu, Vincent 4 28:W 4:L 23:L 36:W 11:L 27:W 25:W
18 Ma, Hayden 4 24:L 37:W 28:L 16:L 33:W 30:W 23:W
19 Loeu, William 4 0:L 27:L 33:L 40:W 39:W 31:W 24:W
20 Johnston, Daniel 395 3.5 34:D 39:W 12:L 15:L 38:W 9:L 31:W
21 Kabiotis, Nicholas 3.5 13:L 29:W 35:L 30:D 36:W 34:W 8:L
22 Fan, Chloe 330 3 19:W 12:L 9:W 35:W 3:L 11:L 10:L
23 Chang, Sophie 509 3 15:L 38:W 17:W 31:W 2:L 8:L 18:L
24 Cobb, Matthew 305 3 18:W 3:L 25:W 2:L 26:L 32:W 19:L
25 Yiu, Chloe 3 0:W 16:L 24:L 29:W 15:L 28:W 17:L
26 Makhoul, Andre 3 0:L 36:W 14:L 33:W 24:W 13:L 16:L
27 Alunday, Finnegan 3 8:L 19:W 30:W 14:L 9:L 17:L 32:W
28 Golinski, Joshua 384 3 17:L 32:W 18:W 6:L 10:L 25:L 37:W
29 D'Souza, Heidi 3 2:L 21:L 39:W 25:L 32:L 38:W 33:W
30 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 2.5 0:D 0:D 27:L 21:D 34:L 18:L 40:W
31 Xu, Chengyun 199 2 9:W 11:W 4:L 23:L 8:L 19:L 20:L
32 Florance, Lachlan 2 4:L 28:L 37:W 9:L 29:W 24:L 27:L
33 Dumitrache, MaryAnne 2 1:L 35:L 19:W 26:L 18:L 36:W 29:L
34 Lee, Nathan 2 0:L 5:L 38:L 37:W 30:W 21:L 15:L
35 Tam, Enoch 2 6:L 33:W 21:W 22:L 16:L 0: 0:
36 Chang, Emma 2 5:L 26:L 40:W 17:L 21:L 33:L 38:W
37 Dumitrache, James 2 3:L 18:L 32:L 34:L 40:W 39:W 28:L
38 Braine, Luke 1.5 39:D 23:L 34:W 3:L 20:L 29:L 36:L
39 Monks, Jackson 1.5 38:D 20:L 29:L 8:L 19:L 37:L 0:W
40 Hosa, Ben 1 7:L 14:L 36:L 19:L 37:L 0:W 30:L

Ian CCC
29-11-2015, 07:57 PM
.

2015 Billanook Classic Grand Total Series Prize List


Grand Total Prizes - Classic

Name Prize Cash
Adult Winner Kanan Izzat Trophy $200.00
Adult Runner Up John Nemeth Trophy $50.00
Bill Jordan $50.00
Junior Winner Max Chew Lee Trophy $200.00
Junior Runner Up Kris Chan Trophy $100.00

Girls Winner Cassandra Lim Trophy $88.00
Girls Runner Up Alanna Chew Lee Trophy $88.00

U16 Winner Jack Puccini Gold $50.00
U16 Runner Up Joseph Wong Silver

U14 Winner Isaac Zhao Gold $50.00
U14 Runner Up Carl Dingfelder Silver

U12 Winner Luis Chan Gold $50.00
U12 Runner Up Nicholas Ilic Silver

U10 Winner Christopher Lim Gold $50.00
U10 Runner Up Brandon SoetantoSilver

Young At Heart Winner Richard Voon Gold $50.00
Young At Heart Runner Up Milenko LojanicaSilver

Parent Winner Miodrag MilojevicGold $25.00
Parent Runner Up Goran Ilic Silver $25.00



Grand Total Prizes - Novice

Name Prize
Overall Winner Ethan Hooi Trophy Chess Set
Overall Runner Up Paula Chen Trophy Chess Set

U18 Winner Mitchell JacksonGold Chess Set
U18 Runner Up Lee Reynolds Silver Step Book

U14 Winner Stanley Ang Gold Chess Set
U14 Runner Up Winson Ang Silver Step Book

U12 Winner Jacob Day Gold Chess Set
U12 Runner Up Daniel Johnston Silver Step Book

U10 Winner Kathleen Hooi Gold Chess Set
U10 Runner Up Ryder Testolin Silver Step Book

U8 Winner Chloe Fan Gold Chess Set
U8 Runner Up Hayden Ma Silver Step Book

Parent Winner Greg Dingfelder Gold Chess Set
Parent Runner Up Nima Bekloo Silver Step Book