PDA

View Full Version : Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival - Adelaide, July 11th to 16th



William AS
13-04-2015, 07:07 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival

Adelaide, July 11th to 16th, 2015

Proudly sponsored by the many friends of the late Evelyn Koshnitsky AM BEM

Over $8500 in prizes

July 11th & 12th

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Open Weekender
&
Under 1600 Checkmate Challengers

7 round Swiss Tournaments

Time Controls: 1 hour each + 10 seconds a move from move one
Forfeit time 30 minutes from scheduled start of play

Saturday: Round 1 - 9.30am Round 2 - 12.20pm Round 3 - 3.15pm Round 4 - 6.00pm

Sunday: Round 5 - 9.30am Round 6 - 12.20pm Round 7 - 3.15pm

Australian Chess Federation Grand Prix Class 5

Monday July 13th to Thursday July 16th

'The Evelyn'

Women & Girls Chess Tournament, Seven Rounds, Swiss Draw

Rate of Play: Fischer System, 60 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move.
Players must score at all times. Normal FIDE Rules apply. Forfeit Time 30 minutes

Monday July 13th Round 1 - 14.00 hrs
Tuesday July 14th Round 2 - 10.00 & Round 3 - 14.00
Wednesday July 15th Round 4 - 10.00 & Round 5 - 14.00
Thursday July 16th Round 6 - 10.00 & Round 7 - 14.00

Entry forms available now – email tournaments@sachess.asn.au
Incentives may be available for early Grandmaster & International Master entrants

William AS
11-05-2015, 08:08 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants include :-


1. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2497 im
2. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
3. Izzat, Kanan OS 2434 im


For those who think 2400 rated players are too tough. :eek:

A tournament for players rated under 1600 is held at the same time & place. ;) :cool:

Reminder: This event is held during the school & university holidays.

It is recommended that accommodation be booked early to avoid disappointment.

george
14-05-2015, 11:43 AM
Hi All,

Just a quick note:
The "Evelyn" tournament for women and girls only - has a FIRST PRIZE of $1,000 and many other prizes.

William AS
18-05-2015, 08:00 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Open Weekender include :-


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2497 im
2. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
3. Morris, James VIC 2437 im
4. Izzat, Kanan OS 2434 im
5. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2397 im
6. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2397 im
7. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2300 im

The Venue - Fullarton Park Community Centre.

A spacious modern facility in a parkland setting.

William AS
27-05-2015, 08:14 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Open Weekender include :-


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2650 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2497 im
3. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2459 im
4. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
5. Morris, James VIC 2437 im
6. Izzat, Kanan OS 2434 im
7. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2397 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2397 im
9. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2300 im
10. Guo, Emma ACT 2094 wim

The number of titled players is starting to look impressive & is expected to increase. :cool:

Now is the time for the lesser lights amongst us to get their entry in & join what should be a great event.

If you are rated under 1600 & are afraid of becoming road-kill in the Open there is the Challengers tournament,
just for you, great rating group prizes & you can still watch the big boys & girls play without you being run over by a bus. ;) :D

Entry forms available now at www.sachess.asn.au

WhySoSerious???
27-05-2015, 11:40 PM
Just a question, why am i not on the entry list? I have entered haven't I?

Jack P

Kerry Stead
28-05-2015, 07:34 AM
Just a question, why am i not on the entry list? I have entered haven't I?

Jack P

Your entry to an event is not notable enough outside Melbourne (or they might just be showing those who are IM+)

William AS
28-05-2015, 05:59 PM
Just a question, why am i not on the entry list? I have entered haven't I?

Jack P

Not that I am aware of. :rolleyes: :eek:

William AS
28-05-2015, 06:07 PM
your entry to an event is not notable enough outside melbourne (or they might just be showing those who are im+)

lol

Altecman
29-05-2015, 02:18 AM
I entered Jack Puccini through Fedja, maybe you should correspond with him?

William AS
29-05-2015, 01:14 PM
Advice to all prospective entrants of SACA tournaments.

Please do not rely on entering via phone calls, text messages or emails to third parties.

Entering via a post on an internet forum is also not a good idea.

Email your full details, bye requests & event entered to tournaments@sachess.asn.au

This provides a paper trail which can be double checked to help avoid errors and/or omissions.

William AS
12-06-2015, 12:20 AM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Open Weekender include :-


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
4. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
10. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
11. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
12. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim

We are now allowing FM's to be added to the list of titled players entered. ;) :D

William AS
14-06-2015, 10:02 PM
Another event in the Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival is:-

‘The Evelyn’

Women & Girls Chess Tournament

Seven Rounds, Swiss Draw

Rate of Play – Fischer System
60 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move. Players must score at all times
Normal FIDE Rules apply, Forfeit Time 30 minutes

Monday July 13th Round 1 - 14.00 hrs
Tuesday July 14th Round 2 - 10.00 & Round 3 - 14.00
Wednesday July 15th Round 4 - 10.00 & Round 5 - 14.00
Thursday July 16th Round 6 - 10.00 & Round 7 - 14.00

First Prize $1000 + Trophy
2nd $500
3rd $200

1st Junior under 18 $100 + trophy - 1st Junior under 16 $75 + trophy
1st Junior under 14 $75 + trophy - 1st Junior under 12 $75 + trophy
1st Junior under 10 $75 + trophy
1st Senior 50+ $75 + trophy - 1st Veteran 65+ $75 + trophy

For more details - check our website at www.sachess.asn.au

William AS
18-06-2015, 08:48 PM
Yet another event in the Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival is:- :D

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Blitz

Tuesday 14th of July 2015

Eleven Rounds

Rate of play - Fischer Rapid 3 minutes + 2 seconds a move
Venue – Chess Centre of South Australia, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide

Prizes and trophies depend on entries
Entry Fee - $17 if before 11pm Monday 13th of December Late Entry $25

Final entries close 7.15pm Tuesday 14th – 7.30pm Start

Email your full details & event entered to tournaments@sachess.asn.au

All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

William AS
28-06-2015, 12:43 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Open Weekender include :-


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
4. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Tao, Trevor SA 2365 im
10. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
11. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
12. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
13. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 fm
14. Cameron, Alistair SA 2141
15. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim


Get your entries in now & avoid paying the late entry fee. :)

Substantial rating group prizes available in all events. :clap:

george
29-06-2015, 11:34 AM
Hi All,

Indeed Bill there are significant prizes in all rating categories in the weekender.

We are hoping to have a party on the sunday night after the tournament - to be held in the CC - organisers are yet to be sorted but no biggie - just an opportunity for Evelyn's friends from various places to get together and swap wonderful memories of Evelyn.

Altecman
03-07-2015, 12:40 PM
Happy to announce that I will be providing Live Broadcasting for this event. The top 4 boards will be available (likely) on the ACF Website.

William AS
06-07-2015, 11:09 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Weekenders include :-

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
4. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Tao, Trevor SA 2365 im
10. Scott, Ronald NSW 2353
11. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
12. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
13. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
14. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 fm
15. Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144
16. Cameron, Alistair SA 2141
17. Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094
18. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim
19. Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926
20. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
21. Anup, Kumar S IND 1838
22. Gregoric, Peter SA 1642
23. Staak, Eric SA 1608
24. Gooch, Heath VIC 1491
25. Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415
26. Mandic, Samuel SA
27. Leaver, Kyle SA

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Challengers 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc

1. Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480
2. Thorne, Richard SA 1370
3. Sag, Andrew SA 1255
4. Huynh, Andy SA 1174
5. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
6. Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166
7. Lower, Kevin SA 1080
8. Karassoulos, George SA 1053
9. Wang, SiSi SA 1043
10. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
11. Gooch, Aryn VIC 919
12. Sha, Sara SA 577
13. Jeanes, David SA 506
14. Huynh, Isabel SA
15. Dollman, Luke SA
16. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
17. Huynh, Anthony SA

Adamski
07-07-2015, 01:09 PM
Very strong Open field, with many travelling inter-state. Should be another great tournament to follow.

MichaelBaron
08-07-2015, 12:01 AM
Very strong Open field, with many travelling inter-state. Should be another great tournament to follow.

With Sandler being 12th seed - it could possibly be the strongest aUSTRALIAN weekender (other than some Double Cups) ever!

William AS
08-07-2015, 01:55 AM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Early entrants in the Weekenders include :-

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
4. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Tao, Trevor SA 2365 im
10. Scott, Ronald NSW 2353
11. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
12. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
13. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
14. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 fm
15. Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144
16. Cameron, Alistair SA 2141
17. Srdic, Goran SA 2104
18. Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094
19. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim
20. Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058
21. Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928
22. Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926
23. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
24. Hoff, Michael R SA 1881
25. Han, Eddie SA 1855
26. Anup, Kumar S IND 1838
27. Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784
28. Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772
29. Benham, Christopher J SA 1705
30. Gregoric, Peter SA 1642
31. Vanderhoek, John F SA 1632
32. Staak, Eric SA 1608
33. Han, Denny SA 1569
34. Gooch, Heath VIC 1491
35. Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415
36. Mandic, Samuel SA
37. Leaver, Kyle SA

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Challengers 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc

1. Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480
2. Thorne, Richard SA 1370
3. Klimenchuk, Vitaly SA 1260
4. Sag, Andrew SA 1255
5. Brown, Cyril D SA 1189
6. Huynh, Andy SA 1174
7. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
8. Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166
9. Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134
10. Lower, Kevin SA 1080
11. Karassoulos, George SA 1053
12. Wang, SiSi SA 1043
13. Both, Roger James SA 1031
14. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
15. Gooch, Aryn VIC 919
16. Sha, Sara SA 577
17. Jeanes, David SA 506
18. Huynh, Anthony SA
19. Dollman, Luke SA
20. Huynh, Isabel SA
21. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
22. Wachtel, Murray SA

William AS
09-07-2015, 01:06 AM
All players will be supplied with free bottles of spring water each day. :D

You do not have to bring in your super King Kong size, monster, table hogging, water bottles. ;)

Cool drinks, hot drinks, nibbles & food will also be on sale.

Venue is spacious, comfortable, warm & well lit.

Lots of free on site parking in a parkland setting.

Shops, Restaurants & Cafes only 2 or 3 minutes walk away.

Easy to find, on the southwest corner of Fisher Street & Fullarton Road.

No excuses for you not to come along & join in the fun.

William AS
10-07-2015, 12:38 AM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
4. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Tao, Trevor SA 2365 im
10. Scott, Ronald NSW 2353
11. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
12. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
13. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
14. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 fm
15. Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144
16. Cameron, Alistair SA 2141
17. Srdic, Goran SA 2104
18. Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094
19. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim
20. Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058
21. Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928
22. Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926
23. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
24. Hoff, Michael R SA 1881
25. Han, Eddie SA 1855
26. Anup, Kumar S IND 1838
27. Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833
28. Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784
29. Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772
30. Atrens, Edvard SA 1749
31. Benham, Christopher J SA 1705
32. Gregoric, Peter SA 1642
33. Vanderhoek, John F SA 1632
34. Staak, Eric SA 1608
35. Han, Denny SA 1569
36. Vuckov, George SA 1506
37. Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415
38. White, Henry SA 1181
39. Leaver, Kyle SA
40. Mandic, Samuel SA
41. Lin, Clark Jiquan SA


Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Challengers 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc

1. Gooch, Heath VIC 1491
2. Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480
3. Thorne, Richard SA 1370
4. Klimenchuk, Vitaly SA 1260
5. Sag, Andrew SA 1255
6. Brown, Cyril D SA 1189
7. Huynh, Andy SA 1174
8. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
9. Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166
10. Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134
11. Lower, Kevin SA 1080
12. Seet, Kee-An SA 1079
13. Karassoulos, George SA 1053
14. Wang, SiSi SA 1043
15. Both, Roger James SA 1031
16. Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018
17. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
18. Gooch, Aryn VIC 919
19. Sha, Sara SA 577
20. Jeanes, David SA 506
21. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
22. Wachtel, Murray SA
23. Dollman, Luke SA
24. Huynh, Anthony SA
25. Brandt, Menno SA
26. Huynh, Isabel SA

george
10-07-2015, 12:54 PM
Hi All,

The venue numbers etc for weekender are looking reasonable with the usual late SA surge expected.

The "Evelyn" - the 3 1/2 day tourney for women/girls only - to be held at Chess Centre definitely needs more numbers. It has $1,000 first prize and lots of rating / junior prizes.
Entry forms are on the SACA website - we will have entry forms for the "Evelyn" at the weekender.

See you at Fullarton Park Community Centre on the weekend - it will be cold outside but cosy warm inside.

William AS
10-07-2015, 11:13 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival update.

Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 gm
2. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 im
3. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 im
4. Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 im
5. Morris, James VIC 2446 im
6. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 gm
7. Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 im
8. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 im
9. Tao, Trevor SA 2365 im
10. Scott, Ronald NSW 2353
11. Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 im
12. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 im
13. Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 fm
14. Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 fm
15. Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144
16. Cameron, Alistair SA 2141
17. Srdic, Goran SA 2104
18. Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094
19. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim
20. Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058
21. Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928
22. Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926
23. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1901
24. Hoff, Michael R SA 1881
25. Han, Eddie SA 1855
26. Anup, Kumar S IND 1838
27. Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833
28. Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784
29. Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772
30. Atrens, Edvard SA 1749
31. Benham, Christopher J SA 1705
32. Haydn, Gavin SA 1687
33. Gregoric, Peter SA 1642
34. Vanderhoek, John F SA 1632
35. Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628
36. Staak, Eric SA 1608
37. Han, Denny SA 1569
38. Vuckov, George SA 1506
39. Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415
40. White, Henry SA 1181
41. Mandic, Samuel SA
42. Leaver, Kyle SA
43. Lin, Clark Jiquan SA


Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Challengers 2015

List of Players


No Name Feder Loc

1. Gooch, Heath VIC 1491
2. Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482
3. Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480
4. Thorne, Richard SA 1370
5. Klimenchuk, Vitaly SA 1260
6. Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259
7. Sag, Andrew SA 1255
8. Brown, Cyril D SA 1189
9. Huynh, Andy SA 1174
10. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
11. Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166
12. Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1160
13. Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134
14. Lower, Kevin SA 1080
15. Seet, Kee-An SA 1079
16. Karassoulos, George SA 1053
17. Wang, SiSi SA 1043
18. Both, Roger James SA 1031
19. Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018
20. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974
21. Gooch, Aryn VIC 919
22. Ok, Ye Seul SA 588
23. Sha, Sara SA 577
24. Jeanes, David SA 506
25. Dollman, Luke SA
26. Brandt, Menno SA
27. Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA
28. Huynh, Isabel SA
29. Wachtel, Murray SA
30. Huynh, Anthony SA
31. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC

Altecman
11-07-2015, 09:36 AM
The games will be broadcasting from http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

The first round I believe will start around 10-10:30.

Altecman
11-07-2015, 10:37 AM
The event is live, good luck to all the players.

MichaelBaron
11-07-2015, 11:54 AM
Top 5 Victorian Players are all playing! Great to see them all in action together.

Rincewind
11-07-2015, 12:50 PM
Sadly Morris is a late scratching but the others are all playing.

Altecman
11-07-2015, 01:16 PM
Round 2 has started

Altecman
11-07-2015, 01:39 PM
The results will be uploaded shortly, but Rd. 2 has
Melkumyan - Sandler
Brown - Ly
Izzat - Nakauchi
Puccini - Smirnov
Johansen - Cameron

http://auschess.org.au/acf/live-games/online-dgt-room-a/

ER
11-07-2015, 01:58 PM
The event is live, good luck to all the players.

Looks like a great tournament! If there was a couple of more days to rest from the Zonal, there would have been more entries. Still a great turnout of strong participants!

William AS
11-07-2015, 02:05 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 1 Results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [0] 0:1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [0]
2 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [0] 1:0 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [0]
3 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [0] 0:1 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [0]
4 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [0] 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [0]
5 Kiripitige, Punala SA 1819 [0] 0:1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [0]
6 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [0] 1:0 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [0]
7 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [0] 0:1 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [0]
8 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [0] 1:0 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [0]
9 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [0] 0:1 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [0]
10 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [0] 1:0 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [0]
11 Vanderhoek, John F SA 1632 [0] 0:1 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [0]
12 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [0] 1:0 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [0]
13 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [0] 0:1 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [0]
14 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [0] 1:0 Han, Denny SA 1569 [0]
15 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [0] 0:1 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [0]
16 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [0] 1:0 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [0]
17 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [0] 0:1 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [0]
18 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [0] 1:0 White, Henry SA 1181 [0]
19 Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1160 [0] 0:1 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [0]
20 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [0] 1:0 Leaver, Kyle SA [0]
21 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [0] 0:1 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [0]
22 Mandic, Samuel SA [0] 0:1 Wedding, Robin SA 1743 [0]
23 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [0] .5:.5 BYE

William AS
11-07-2015, 02:14 PM
EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 1 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [0] 1:0 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [0]
32 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974 [0] .5:.5 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [0]
33 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [0] 0:1 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [0]
34 Kiripitige, Chathula SA 670 [0] 1:0 Wachtel, Murray SA [0]
35 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [0] 1:0 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [0]
36 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0] 0:1 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [0]
37 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [0] 1:0 Jeanes, David SA 506 [0]
38 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [0] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [0]
39 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [0] 0:1 Alps, Eugene NT [0]
40 Brandt, Menno SA [0] 0:1 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [0]
41 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [0] 1:0 Casse, Remi SA [0]
42 Dollman, Luke SA [0] 0:1 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [0]
43 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [0] 1:0 Huynh, Anthony SA [0]
44 Kotousov, Matvei SA [0] .5:.5 Wang, SiSi SA 1043 [0]
45 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [0] 0:1 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [0]

Watto
11-07-2015, 02:27 PM
Top 5 Victorian Players are all playing! Great to see them all in action together.
I guess you meant five of Victoria's top players are playing (not the top 5) because Chris Wallis and Igor Goldenberg are 4 and 5 on the Vic rating list and aren't playing (and neither is Morris it turns out). I would have liked to have attended this tournament. Evelyn Koshnitsky was a wonderful woman. One of my prized chess possessions is a copy of Chess Made Easy signed by Evelyn in 2005.
EDIT: I overlooked Kanan Izzat as I was skimming players names for VIC - he's pretty much a Victorian I'd agree, just not officially

Altecman
11-07-2015, 03:57 PM
Round 3 has just begun.

Chapman - Melkumyan
Ly - Tao
Ikeda - Izzat
Guo - Johansen

ER
11-07-2015, 04:35 PM
Go Kanan! :)

William AS
11-07-2015, 04:38 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 2 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [1] 1:0 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [1]
2 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [1] 0:1 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [1]
3 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [1] 1:0 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [1]
4 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [1] .5:.5 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [1]
5 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [1] 1:0 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [1]
6 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [1] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [1]
7 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [1] 1:0 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [1]
8 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [1] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [1]
9 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [1] 1:0 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [1]
10 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [1] 1:0 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [1]
11 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [1] 1:0 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [.5]
12 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [0] 0:1 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [0]
13 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [0] 1:0 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [0]
14 Han, Denny SA 1569 [0] 0:1 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [0]
15 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [0] 1:0 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [0]
16 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [0] .5:.5 Kiripitige, Punala SA 1819 [0]
17 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [0] .5:.5 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [0]
18 White, Henry SA 1181 [0] .5:.5 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [0]
19 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [0] 1:0 Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1160 [0]
20 Leaver, Kyle SA [0] 0:1 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [0]
21 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [0] .5:.5 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [0]
22 Mandic, Samuel SA [0] 0:1 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [0]
23 Wedding, Robin SA 1743 [1] 0:0 BYE

EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 2 Results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [1] 0:1 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [1]
32 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [1] 0:1 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [1]
33 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [1] .5:.5 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [1]
34 Alps, Eugene NT [1] 0:1 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [1]
35 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [1] 0:1 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [1]
36 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [1] 1:0 Kiripitige, Chathula SA 670 [1]
37 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [1] 0:1 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974 [.5]
38 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [.5] 1:0 Kotousov, Matvei SA [.5]
39 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [.5] 0:1 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [0]
40 Casse, Remy SA [0] 0:1 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [0]
41 Huynh, Anthony SA [0] 1:0 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [0]
42 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [0] 1:0 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [0]
43 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [0] 1:0 Brandt, Menno SA [0]
44 Wachtel, Murray SA [0] 1:0 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0]
45 Jeanes, David SA 506 [0] 0:1 Dollman, Luke SA [0]

Altecman
11-07-2015, 06:47 PM
Round 4 is live.

Melkumyan - Cheng
Izzat - Ly
Tao - Smirnov
Nakauchi - Ikeda

William AS
11-07-2015, 07:41 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 3 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [2] 0:1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [2]
2 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [2] .5:.5 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [2]
3 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [2] .5:.5 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [2]
4 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [2] 0:1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [2]
5 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [2] 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [2]
6 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [1.5] 1:0 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [1]
7 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [1] 1:0 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [1.5]
8 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [1] 1:0 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [1]
9 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [1] 1:0 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1]
10 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [1] 0:1 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [1]
11 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [1] 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [1]
12 Wedding, Robin SA 1743 [1] 0:1 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [1]
13 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [1] 1:0 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1]
14 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [1] 1:0 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [1]
15 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [1] 1:0 Kiripitige, Punala SA 1819 [.5]
16 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [.5] 0:1 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [.5]
17 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [.5] 0:1 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [.5]
18 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [.5] 0:1 White, Henry SA 1181 [.5]
19 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [.5] .5:.5 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [.5]
20 Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1160 [0] 0:1 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [0]
21 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [0] 0:1 Leaver, Kyle SA [0]
22 Han, Denny SA 1569 [0] 0:1 Mandic, Samuel SA [0]
23 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [0] .5:.5 BYE

EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 3 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [2] 1:0 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [2]
32 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [2] 0:1 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [2]
33 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [2] 0:1 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [1.5]
34 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974 [1.5] 0:1 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [1.5]
35 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [1.5] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [1]
36 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [1] 0:1 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [1]
37 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [1] 0:1 Huynh, Anthony SA [1]
38 Alps, Eugene NT [1] 0:1 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [1]
39 Dollman, Luke SA [1] 1:0 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [1]
40 Wachtel, Murray SA [1] 0:1 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [1]
41 Kiripitige, Chathula SA 670 [1] 0:1 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [1]
42 Kotousov, Matvei SA [.5] 0:1 Howard, George SA 1576 [0]
43 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0] 0:1 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [.5]
44 Brandt, Menno SA [0] 0:1 Jeanes, David SA 506 [0]
45 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [0] 0:1 Casse, Remy SA [0]
46 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [0] .5:.5 BYE

William AS
11-07-2015, 11:01 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 4 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [3] .5:.5 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [3]
2 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [2.5] 1:0 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [2.5]
3 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [2.5] 1:0 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [2.5]
4 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [2] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [2.5]
5 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [2] .5:.5 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [2]
6 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [2] 1:0 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2]
7 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [2] 0:1 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [2]
8 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [2] 1:0 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2]
9 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2] 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [2]
10 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [1.5] 1:0 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [1.5]
11 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [1.5] 1:0 White, Henry SA 1181 [1.5]
12 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [1] 1:0 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1]
13 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [1] 0:1 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [1]
14 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1] 0:1 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [1]
15 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [1] 1:0 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [1]
16 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [1] 1:0 Mandic, Samuel SA [1]
17 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [1] 0:1 Wedding, Robin SA 1743 [1]
18 Leaver, Kyle SA [1] 0:1 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [.5]
19 Kiripitige, Punala SA 1819 [.5] -:+ Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [.5]
20 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [0] 0:1 Han, Denny SA 1569 [0]
21 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [3] .5:.5 BYE
22 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [2] .5:.5 BYE
23 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
24 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
25 Thavarajah, Preshaan SA 1160 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Cheng, Bobby 2440 3.5 17:W 10:W 19:W 2:D
2 Melkumyan, Hrant 2651 3.5 18:W 13:W 12:W 1:D
3 Ikeda, Junta 2395 3.5 34:W 7:W 4:D 20:W
4 Izzat, Kanan 2452 3.5 33:W 20:W 3:D 11:W
5 Johansen, Darryl K 2442 3.5 43:W 8:W 15:W 0:D
6 Tao, Trevor 2365 3.5 37:W 23:W 11:D 14:W
7 Srdic, Goran 2104 3 21:W 3:L 27:W 18:W
8 Cameron, Alistair 2141 3 30:W 5:L 25:W 19:W
9 Goldsmith, Alan D 2094 3 31:W 12:L 34:W 28:W
10 Zulfic, Fedja 2144 3 36:W 1:L 33:W 23:W
11 Ly, Moulthun 2493 2.5 39:W 24:W 6:D 4:L
12 Chapman, Mark 2401 2.5 40:W 9:W 2:L 0:D
13 Sandler, Leonid 2304 2.5 35:W 2:L 16:W 15:D
14 Smirnov, Anton 2452 2.5 25:W 16:D 22:W 6:L
15 Guo, Emma 2078 2.5 44:W 22:W 5:L 13:D
16 Puccini, Jack 2247 2.5 45:W 14:D 13:L 30:W
17 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1784 2.5 1:L 21:D 29:W 31:W
18 Cloudsdale, Colin 1926 2 2:L 35:W 24:W 7:L
19 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1928 2 29:W 32:W 1:L 8:L
20 Nakauchi, Gene 2244 2 42:W 4:L 39:W 3:L
21 Herrmann, Oscar 1415 2 7:L 17:D 26:D 39:W
22 Scott, Ronald 2353 2 26:W 15:L 14:L 34:W
23 Sheldrick, Kevin 2058 2 41:W 6:L 37:W 10:L
24 Brown, Andrew 2337 2 28:W 11:L 18:L 37:W
25 Sykes, Alexander K I 1833 2 14:L 36:W 8:L 38:W
26 Gregoric, Peter 1642 2 22:L 29:D 21:D 33:W
27 Wedding, Robin 1743 2 38:W 0:L 7:L 35:W
28 Vanderhoek, John 1632 2 24:L 38:W 43:W 9:L
29 Lin, Clark Jiquan 1.5 19:L 26:D 17:L 41:W
30 Gooch, Heath 1491 1.5 8:L 43:D 40:W 16:L
31 White, Henry 1181 1.5 9:L 40:D 32:W 17:L
32 Atrens, Edvard 1749 1.5 0:D 19:L 31:L 43:+
33 Han, Eddie 1855 1 4:L 42:W 10:L 26:L
34 Benham, Christopher J 1705 1 3:L 44:W 9:L 22:L
35 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 1 13:L 18:L 44:W 27:L
36 Vuckov, George 1506 1 10:L 25:L 0:D 0:D
37 Haydn, Gavin 1687 1 6:L 41:W 23:L 24:L
38 Mandic, Samuel 1 27:L 28:L 42:W 25:L
39 Hoff, Michael R 1881 1 11:L 45:W 20:L 21:L
40 Tanti, Joseph G 1772 1 12:L 31:D 30:L 0:D
41 Leaver, Kyle 1 23:L 37:L 45:W 29:L
42 Han, Denny 1569 1 20:L 33:L 38:L 45:W
43 Kiripitige, Punala 1819 .5 5:L 30:D 28:L 32:-
44 Thavarajah, Preshaan 1160 .5 15:L 34:L 35:L 0:D
45 Staak, Eric 1608 0 16:L 39:L 41:L 42:L


After 4 rounds no one is on full points! :eek:

Please note that the provisional draw, done after round 4 finished,

has already been thrown out of the window. :doh: :wall:

pax
11-07-2015, 11:06 PM
An odd situation where five out of seven players on 2.5 outrate all four players on 3.

William AS
11-07-2015, 11:06 PM
EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 4 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [3] 0:1 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [3]
32 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [2.5] 1:0 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [2.5]
33 Huynh, Anthony SA [2] 0:1 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [2]
34 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [2] .5:.5 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [2]
35 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [2] 1:0 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [2]
36 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [1.5] 1:0 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [1.5]
37 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [1] 1:0 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974 [1.5]
38 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [1] 1:0 Wachtel, Murray SA [1]
39 Kiripitige, Chathula SA 670 [1] -:+ Alps, Eugene NT [1]
40 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1] 0:1 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [1]
41 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [.5] 1:0 Kotousov, Matvei SA [.5]
42 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [0] 1:0 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0]
43 Brandt, Menno SA [0] 1:0 BYE
44 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [2] 0:0 BYE
45 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [2] 0:0 BYE
46 Casse, Remy SA [1] 0:0 BYE
47 Dollman, Luke SA [2] 0:0 BYE
48 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [2] 0:0 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Mohammadi, Behrang 1482 4 16:W 11:W 7:W 3:W
2 Steffensen, Dennis A 1480 3.5 20:D 30:W 6:W 8:W
3 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1134 3 25:W 24:W 4:W 1:L
4 Ok, Sung Hoon 1259 3 17:W 10:W 3:L 12:W
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 3 27:W 6:L 21:W 10:W
6 Karassoulos, George 1053 2.5 12:W 5:W 2:L 7:D
7 Huynh, Andy 1174 2.5 23:W 13:W 1:L 6:D
8 Sag, Andrew 1255 2.5 31:W 21:D 20:W 2:L
9 Wang, Sisi 1043 2.5 30:D 14:L 31:W 21:W
10 Gooch, Aryn 919 2 14:W 4:L 28:W 5:L
11 Seet, Kee-An 1079 2 15:W 1:L 13:W 0:L
12 Huynh, Anthony 2 6:L 22:W 19:W 4:L
13 Alps, Eugene 2 19:W 7:L 11:L 24:+
14 Thorne, Richard 1370 2 10:L 9:W 17:W 0:L
15 Dollman, Luke 2 11:L 23:W 16:W 0:L
16 Karayiannis, Riley 1018 2 1:L 27:W 15:L 28:W
17 Ok, Ye Seul 588 2 4:L 25:W 14:L 23:W
18 Thavarajah, Visvanathan 2 22:W 20:L 24:W 0:L
19 Shin, Dongwoo 1166 2 13:L 26:W 12:L 20:W
20 Thandhi, Mohan 974 1.5 2:D 18:W 8:L 19:L
21 Lower, Kevin 1080 1.5 26:W 8:D 5:L 9:L
22 Both, Roger James 1031 1.5 18:L 12:L 0:D 30:W
23 Jeanes, David 506 1 7:L 15:L 25:W 17:L
24 Kiripitige, Chathula 670 1 28:W 3:L 18:L 13:-
25 Brandt, Menno 1 3:L 17:L 23:L 0:W
26 Casse, Remy 1 21:L 19:L 27:W 0:L
27 Gunstone, Jack 202 1 5:L 16:L 26:L 31:W
28 Wachtel, Murray 1 24:L 31:W 10:L 16:L
29 Howard, George 1576 1 0: 0: 30:W 0:
30 Kotousov, Matvei .5 9:D 2:L 29:L 22:L
31 Sha, Sara 577 0 8:L 28:L 9:L 27:L

Please note that the provisional draw, done after round 4 finished,

has already been thrown out of the window. :doh: :wall:

WhySoSerious???
11-07-2015, 11:39 PM
Where are the pairings!!!???

William AS
12-07-2015, 12:29 AM
Where are the pairings!!!???

They are blowing down the street. :rolleyes:

WhySoSerious???
12-07-2015, 08:59 AM
They are blowing down the street. :rolleyes:

What the hell is that supposed to mean!?!? I thought this was supposed to be a well organised tournament, especially since this is a really strong tournament and some of the top players might want to prepare for their up coming games.

Altecman
12-07-2015, 10:17 AM
Round 5 had begun.

Ikeda - Melkumyan
Cheng - Izzat
Johansen - Tao
Goldsmith - Zulfic

We were informed by the arbiters that the reason the pairings were not out was because of late withdrawals after round 4 from the tournament, and also poor communication of players requesting byes for Rd 5.

ER
12-07-2015, 11:35 AM
Go Kanan! :)

Altecman
12-07-2015, 12:58 PM
Round 6 has begun

Melkumyan - Izzat
Zulfic - Johansen
Tao - Cheng
Srdic - Ly

ER
12-07-2015, 01:12 PM
Go Kanan!!! :clap:

Vlad
12-07-2015, 01:30 PM
Go Kanan!!! :clap:

I think Hrant has an easy weekender this time.:)

William AS
12-07-2015, 01:44 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 5 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [3.5] 0:1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [3.5]
2 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [3.5] .5:.5 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [3.5]
3 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [3.5] .5:.5 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [3.5]
4 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [3] 0:1 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [3]
5 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [3] 0:1 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [3]
6 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [2.5] 1:0 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [2.5]
7 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [2.5] 1:0 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [2.5]
8 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [2.5] .5:.5 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [2.5]
9 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2] 0:1 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [2]
10 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [2] 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [2]
11 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [2] 0:1 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [2]
12 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [1.5] .5:.5 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [2]
13 White, Henry SA 1181 [1.5] 1:0 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [1.5]
14 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [1] 1:0 Leaver, Kyle SA [1]
15 Han, Denny SA 1569 [1] 1:0 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [1]
16 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [1] .5:.5 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [1]
17 Mandic, Samuel SA [1] 0:1 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [0]
18 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
19 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2] .5:.5 BYE
20 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1] .5:.5 BYE
21 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [2] .5:.5 BYE
22 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [1] .5:.5 BYE
23 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
24 Wedding, Robin SA 1743 [2] .5:.5 BYE
25 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1] .5:.5 BYE
26 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Melkumyan, Hrant 2651 4.5 27:W 13:W 12:W 2:D 8:W
2 Cheng, Bobby 2440 4 15:W 7:W 29:W 1:D 3:D
3 Izzat, Kanan 2452 4 28:W 16:W 8:D 9:W 2:D
4 Tao, Trevor 2365 4 40:W 21:W 9:D 10:W 6:D
5 Srdic, Goran 2104 4 22:W 8:L 25:W 27:W 11:W
6 Johansen, Darryl K 2442 4 44:W 11:W 19:W 0:D 4:D
7 Zulfic, Fedja 2144 4 36:W 2:L 28:W 21:W 14:W
8 Ikeda, Junta 2395 3.5 34:W 5:W 3:D 16:W 1:L
9 Ly, Moulthun 2493 3.5 35:W 18:W 4:D 3:L 20:W
10 Smirnov, Anton 2452 3.5 23:W 20:D 17:W 4:L 19:W
11 Cameron, Alistair 2141 3 32:W 6:L 23:W 29:W 5:L
12 Chapman, Mark 2401 3 37:W 14:W 1:L 0:D 0:D
13 Sandler, Leonid 2304 3 39:W 1:L 20:W 19:D 15:D
14 Goldsmith, Alan D 2094 3 26:W 12:L 34:W 24:W 7:L
15 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1784 3 2:L 22:D 38:W 26:W 13:D
16 Nakauchi, Gene 2244 3 33:W 3:L 35:W 8:L 30:W
17 Scott, Ronald 2353 3 30:W 19:L 10:L 34:W 27:W
18 Brown, Andrew 2337 3 24:W 9:L 27:L 40:W 29:W
19 Guo, Emma 2078 2.5 45:W 17:W 6:L 13:D 10:L
20 Puccini, Jack 2247 2.5 43:W 10:D 13:L 32:W 9:L
21 Sheldrick, Kevin 2058 2.5 42:W 4:L 40:W 7:L 0:D
22 Herrmann, Oscar 1415 2.5 5:L 15:D 30:D 35:W 32:D
23 Sykes, Alexander K I 1833 2.5 10:L 36:W 11:L 41:W 0:D
24 Vanderhoek, John 1632 2.5 18:L 41:W 44:W 14:L 0:D
25 Wedding, Robin 1743 2.5 41:W 0:L 5:L 39:W 0:D
26 White, Henry 1181 2.5 14:L 37:D 31:W 15:L 38:W
27 Cloudsdale, Colin 1926 2 1:L 39:W 18:W 5:L 17:L
28 Han, Eddie 1855 2 3:L 33:W 7:L 30:L 42:W
29 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1928 2 38:W 31:W 2:L 11:L 18:L
30 Gregoric, Peter 1642 2 17:L 38:D 22:D 28:W 16:L
31 Atrens, Edvard 1749 2 0:D 29:L 26:L 44:+ 0:D
32 Gooch, Heath 1491 2 11:L 44:D 37:W 20:L 22:D
33 Han, Denny 1569 2 16:L 28:L 41:L 43:W 40:W
34 Benham, Christopher J 1705 1.5 8:L 45:W 14:L 17:L 0:D
35 Hoff, Michael R 1881 1.5 9:L 43:W 16:L 22:L 0:D
36 Vuckov, George 1506 1.5 7:L 23:L 0:D 0:D 39:D
37 Tanti, Joseph G 1772 1.5 12:L 26:D 32:L 0:D 0:D
38 Lin, Clark Jiquan 1.5 29:L 30:D 15:L 42:W 26:L
39 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 1.5 13:L 27:L 45:W 25:L 36:D
40 Haydn, Gavin 1687 1 4:L 42:W 21:L 18:L 33:L
41 Mandic, Samuel 1 25:L 24:L 33:W 23:L 43:L
42 Leaver, Kyle 1 21:L 40:L 43:W 38:L 28:L
43 Staak, Eric 1608 1 20:L 35:L 42:L 33:L 41:W
44 Kiripitige, Punala 1819 .5 6:L 32:D 24:L 31:- 0:
45 Thavarajah, Preshaan 1160 .5 19:L 34:L 39:L 0:D 0:

William AS
12-07-2015, 01:52 PM
EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 5 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [4] 0:1 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [3.5]
32 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [3] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [3]
33 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [2.5] 0:1 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [3]
34 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [2.5] 1:0 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [2.5]
35 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [2.5] 0:1 Dollman, Luke SA [2.5]
36 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [2.5] .5:.5 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [2]
37 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [2] 0:1 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [2]
38 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [2] 1:0 Alps, Eugene NT [2]
39 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [1.5] .5:.5 Huynh, Anthony SA [2]
40 Thandhi, Mohan VIC 974 [1.5] 0:1 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [1.5]
41 Wachtel, Murray SA [1] 1:0 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1]
42 Brandt, Menno SA [1] 0:1 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [1]
43 Kotousov, Matvei SA [.5] 1:0 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0]
44 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
45 Casse, Remy SA [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
46 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Steffensen, Dennis A 1480 4.5 25:D 26:W 13:W 11:W 2:W
2 Mohammadi, Behrang 1482 4 14:W 5:W 10:W 4:W 1:L
3 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 4 24:W 13:L 20:W 8:W 7:W
4 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1134 4 28:W 29:W 7:W 2:L 15:W
5 Seet, Kee-An 1079 3.5 6:W 2:L 19:W 0:D 18:W
6 Dollman, Luke 3.5 5:L 27:W 14:W 0:D 13:W
7 Ok, Sung Hoon 1259 3 22:W 8:W 4:L 16:W 3:L
8 Gooch, Aryn 919 3 15:W 7:L 23:W 3:L 19:W
9 Thavarajah, Visvanathan 3 17:W 25:L 29:W 0:D 0:D
10 Huynh, Andy 1174 3 27:W 19:W 2:L 13:D 14:D
11 Sag, Andrew 1255 3 31:W 20:D 25:W 1:L 0:D
12 Shin, Dongwoo 1166 3 19:L 21:W 16:L 25:W 22:W
13 Karassoulos, George 1053 2.5 16:W 3:W 1:L 10:D 6:L
14 Karayiannis, Riley 1018 2.5 2:L 24:W 6:L 23:W 10:D
15 Thorne, Richard 1370 2.5 8:L 18:W 22:W 0:D 4:L
16 Huynh, Anthony 2.5 13:L 17:W 12:W 7:L 20:D
17 Both, Roger James 1031 2.5 9:L 16:L 0:D 26:W 25:W
18 Wang, Sisi 1043 2.5 26:D 15:L 31:W 20:W 5:L
19 Alps, Eugene 2 12:W 10:L 5:L 29:+ 8:L
20 Lower, Kevin 1080 2 21:W 11:D 3:L 18:L 16:D
21 Casse, Remy 2 20:L 12:L 24:W 0:D 0:D
22 Ok, Ye Seul 588 2 7:L 28:W 15:L 27:W 12:L
23 Wachtel, Murray 2 29:L 31:W 8:L 14:L 27:W
24 Gunstone, Jack 202 2 3:L 14:L 21:L 31:W 28:W
25 Thandhi, Mohan 974 1.5 1:D 9:W 11:L 12:L 17:L
26 Kotousov, Matvei 1.5 18:D 1:L 30:L 17:L 31:W
27 Jeanes, David 506 1 10:L 6:L 28:W 22:L 23:L
28 Brandt, Menno 1 4:L 22:L 27:L 0:W 24:L
29 Kiripitige, Chathula 670 1 23:W 4:L 9:L 19:- 0:
30 Howard, George 1576 1 0: 0: 26:W 0: 0:
31 Sha, Sara 577 0 11:L 23:L 18:L 24:L 26:L

William AS
12-07-2015, 01:59 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 6 Draw


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [4.5] : Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [4]
2 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [4] : Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [4]
3 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [4] : Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [4]
4 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [4] : Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [3.5]
5 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [3.5] : Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [3.5]
6 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [3] : Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [3]
7 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [3] : Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [3]
8 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [3] : Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [3]
9 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [3] : Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [3]
10 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [2.5] : Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [2.5]
11 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [2.5] : Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2.5]
12 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [2.5] : Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2.5]
13 White, Henry SA 1181 [2.5] : Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2]
14 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [2] : Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [2]
15 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [2] : Han, Eddie SA 1855 [2]
16 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [2] : Han, Denny SA 1569 [2]
17 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [1.5] : Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1.5]
18 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [1.5] : Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [1.5]
19 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1.5] : Vuckov, George SA 1506 [1.5]
20 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [1] : Staak, Eric SA 1608 [1]
21 Leaver, Kyle SA [1] : Mandic, Samuel SA [1]

William AS
12-07-2015, 02:04 PM
EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 6 Draw


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [4.5] : Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [4]
32 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [4] : Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [4]
33 Dollman, Luke SA [3.5] : Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [3]
34 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [3] : Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [3.5]
35 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [3] : Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [3]
36 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA [3] : Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [3]
37 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [2.5] : Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [2.5]
38 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [2.5] : Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [2.5]
39 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [2.5] : Huynh, Anthony SA [2.5]
40 Alps, Eugene NT [2] : Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [2]
41 Casse, Remy SA [2] : Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [2]
42 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [2] : Wachtel, Murray SA [2]
43 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1] : Kotousov, Matvei SA [1.5]
44 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0] : Brandt, Menno SA [1]

Altecman
12-07-2015, 03:56 PM
Round 7 is live.

Johansen - Melkumyan
Cheng - Ikeda
Ly - Scott
Izzat - Tao

Melkumyan, Johansen and Cheng all on 5.
Ly, Izzat and Ikeda on 4.5

Altecman
12-07-2015, 05:07 PM
Internet has gone down for the organizers, so I'm posting the draw and results.



EK Memorial Challengers 2015 - Round 6

Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [4.5] 0:1 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [4]
32 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [4] 0:1 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [4]
33 Dollman, Luke SA 900 [3.5] 0:1 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [3]
34 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [3] 1:0 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [3.5]
35 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [3] 0:1 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [3]
36 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA 905 [3] .5:.5 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [3]
37 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [2.5] 0:1 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [2.5]
38 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [2.5] 0:1 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [2.5]
39 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [2.5] 1:0 Huynh, Anthony SA 1127 [2.5]
40 Alps, Eugene NT 1015 [2] 1:0 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [2]
41 Casse, Remy SA 700 [2] 1:0 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [2]
42 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [2] .5:.5 Wachtel, Murray SA 600 [2]
43 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1] 0:1 Kotousov, Matvei SA 960 [1.5]
44 Sha, Sara SA 577 [0] 1:0 Brandt, Menno SA 150 [1]


Cross Table
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Mohammadi, Behrang 1482 5 18:W 8:W 6:W 2:W 3:L 5:W
2 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1134 5 30:W 31:W 4:W 1:L 11:W 3:W
3 Steffensen, Dennis A 1480 4.5 26:D 23:W 9:W 7:W 1:W 2:L
4 Ok, Sung Hoon 1259 4 25:W 15:W 2:L 19:W 5:L 10:W
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 4 21:W 9:L 24:W 15:W 4:W 1:L
6 Huynh, Andy 1174 4 29:W 16:W 1:L 9:D 18:D 15:W
7 Sag, Andrew 1255 4 28:W 24:D 26:W 3:L 0:D 8:W
8 Seet, Kee-An 1079 3.5 10:W 1:L 16:W 0:D 13:W 7:L
9 Karassoulos, George 1053 3.5 19:W 5:W 3:L 6:D 10:L 18:W
10 Dollman, Luke 900 3.5 8:L 29:W 18:W 0:D 9:W 4:L
11 Thorne, Richard 1370 3.5 15:L 13:W 25:W 0:D 2:L 20:W
12 Thavarajah, Visvanathan 905 3.5 20:W 26:L 31:W 0:D 0:D 14:D
13 Wang, Sisi 1043 3.5 23:D 11:L 28:W 24:W 8:L 19:W
14 Shin, Dongwoo 1166 3.5 16:L 17:W 19:L 26:W 25:W 12:D
15 Gooch, Aryn 919 3 11:W 4:L 22:W 5:L 16:W 6:L
16 Alps, Eugene 1015 3 14:W 6:L 8:L 31:+ 15:L 24:W
17 Casse, Remy 700 3 24:L 14:L 21:W 0:D 0:D 25:W
18 Karayiannis, Riley 1018 2.5 1:L 21:W 10:L 22:W 6:D 9:L
19 Huynh, Anthony 1127 2.5 9:L 20:W 14:W 4:L 24:D 13:L
20 Both, Roger James 1031 2.5 12:L 19:L 0:D 23:W 26:W 11:L
21 Gunstone, Jack 202 2.5 5:L 18:L 17:L 28:W 30:W 22:D
22 Wachtel, Murray 600 2.5 31:L 28:W 15:L 18:L 29:W 21:D
23 Kotousov, Matvei 960 2.5 13:D 3:L 27:L 20:L 28:W 29:W
24 Lower, Kevin 1080 2 17:W 7:D 5:L 13:L 19:D 16:L
25 Ok, Ye Seul 588 2 4:L 30:W 11:L 29:W 14:L 17:L
26 Thandhi, Mohan 974 1.5 3:D 12:W 7:L 14:L 20:L 0:
27 Howard, George 1576 1 0: 0: 23:W 0: 0: 0:
28 Sha, Sara 577 1 7:L 22:L 13:L 21:L 23:L 30:W
29 Jeanes, David 506 1 6:L 10:L 30:W 25:L 22:L 23:L
30 Brandt, Menno 150 1 2:L 25:L 29:L 0:W 21:L 28:L
31 Kiripitige, Chathula 670 1 22:W 2:L 12:L 16:- 0: 0:







EK Memorial Challengers 2015 - Round 7

Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [5] : Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [4]
32 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [5] : Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [4]
33 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [4] : Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [4.5]
34 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [3.5] : Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [4]
35 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [3.5] : Dollman, Luke SA 900 [3.5]
36 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [3.5] : Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA 905 [3.5]
37 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [3.5] : Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [3.5]
38 Casse, Remy SA 700 [3] : Alps, Eugene NT 1015 [3]
39 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [2.5] : Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [3]
40 Huynh, Anthony SA 1127 [2.5] : Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [2.5]
41 Wachtel, Murray SA 600 [2.5] : Both, Roger James SA 1031 [2.5]
42 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [2] : Brandt, Menno SA 150 [1]
43 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [2] : Sha, Sara SA 577 [1]
44 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1] : Howard, George SA 1576 [1]

Altecman
12-07-2015, 05:09 PM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015 - Round 6

Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [4.5] .5:.5 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [4]
2 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [4] 0:1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [4]
3 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [4] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [4]
4 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [4] 0:1 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [3.5]
5 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [3.5] 1:0 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [3.5]
6 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [3] 0:1 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [3]
7 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [3] 1:0 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [3]
8 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [3] 1:0 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [3]
9 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [3] .5:.5 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [3]
10 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [2.5] 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [2.5]
11 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [2.5] 1:0 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2.5]
12 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [2.5] 1:0 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2.5]
13 White, Henry SA 1181 [2.5] .5:.5 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2]
14 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [2] 1:0 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [2]
15 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [2] 0:1 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [2]
16 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [2] 0:1 Han, Denny SA 1569 [2]
17 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [1.5] 1:0 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1.5]
18 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [1.5] 1:0 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [1.5]
19 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1.5] 0:1 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [1.5]
20 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [1] 1:0 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [1]
21 Leaver, Kyle SA [1] 1:0 Mandic, Samuel SA [1]


Cross Table
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Melkumyan, Hrant 2651 5 26:W 14:W 10:W 2:D 6:W 4:D
2 Cheng, Bobby 2440 5 19:W 9:W 22:W 1:D 4:D 7:W
3 Johansen, Darryl K 2442 5 44:W 20:W 15:W 0:D 7:D 9:W
4 Izzat, Kanan 2452 4.5 23:W 21:W 6:D 5:W 2:D 1:D
5 Ly, Moulthun 2493 4.5 40:W 11:W 7:D 4:L 17:W 8:W
6 Ikeda, Junta 2395 4.5 39:W 8:W 4:D 21:W 1:L 13:W
7 Tao, Trevor 2365 4 37:W 27:W 5:D 13:W 3:D 2:L
8 Srdic, Goran 2104 4 18:W 6:L 33:W 26:W 20:W 5:L
9 Zulfic, Fedja 2144 4 30:W 2:L 23:W 27:W 16:W 3:L
10 Chapman, Mark 2401 4 41:W 16:W 1:L 0:D 0:D 21:W
11 Brown, Andrew 2337 4 28:W 5:L 26:L 37:W 22:W 19:W
12 Scott, Ronald 2353 4 34:W 15:L 13:L 39:W 26:W 20:W
13 Smirnov, Anton 2452 3.5 29:W 17:D 12:W 7:L 15:W 6:L
14 Sandler, Leonid 2304 3.5 31:W 1:L 17:W 15:D 19:D 16:D
15 Guo, Emma 2078 3.5 45:W 12:W 3:L 14:D 13:L 28:W
16 Goldsmith, Alan D 2094 3.5 24:W 10:L 39:W 28:W 9:L 14:D
17 Puccini, Jack 2247 3.5 43:W 13:D 14:L 36:W 5:L 29:W
18 Herrmann, Oscar 1415 3.5 8:L 19:D 34:D 40:W 36:D 27:W
19 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1784 3 2:L 18:D 32:W 24:W 14:D 11:L
20 Cameron, Alistair 2141 3 36:W 3:L 29:W 22:W 8:L 12:L
21 Nakauchi, Gene 2244 3 25:W 4:L 40:W 6:L 34:W 10:L
22 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1928 3 32:W 35:W 2:L 20:L 11:L 34:W
23 Han, Eddie 1855 3 4:L 25:W 9:L 34:L 38:W 36:W
24 White, Henry 1181 3 16:L 41:D 35:W 19:L 32:W 26:D
25 Han, Denny 1569 3 21:L 23:L 42:L 43:W 37:W 35:W
26 Cloudsdale, Colin 1926 2.5 1:L 31:W 11:W 8:L 12:L 24:D
27 Sheldrick, Kevin 2058 2.5 38:W 7:L 37:W 9:L 0:D 18:L
28 Vanderhoek, John 1632 2.5 11:L 42:W 44:W 16:L 0:D 15:L
29 Sykes, Alexander K I 1833 2.5 13:L 30:W 20:L 42:W 0:D 17:L
30 Vuckov, George 1506 2.5 9:L 29:L 0:D 0:D 31:D 39:W
31 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 2.5 14:L 26:L 45:W 33:L 30:D 40:W
32 Lin, Clark Jiquan 2.5 22:L 34:D 19:L 38:W 24:L 41:W
33 Wedding, Robin 1743 2.5 42:W 0:L 8:L 31:W 0:D 0:
34 Gregoric, Peter 1642 2 12:L 32:D 18:D 23:W 21:L 22:L
35 Atrens, Edvard 1749 2 0:D 22:L 24:L 44:+ 0:D 25:L
36 Gooch, Heath 1491 2 20:L 44:D 41:W 17:L 18:D 23:L
37 Haydn, Gavin 1687 2 7:L 38:W 27:L 11:L 25:L 43:W
38 Leaver, Kyle 2 27:L 37:L 43:W 32:L 23:L 42:W
39 Benham, Christopher J 1705 1.5 6:L 45:W 16:L 12:L 0:D 30:L
40 Hoff, Michael R 1881 1.5 5:L 43:W 21:L 18:L 0:D 31:L
41 Tanti, Joseph G 1772 1.5 10:L 24:D 36:L 0:D 0:D 32:L
42 Mandic, Samuel 1 33:L 28:L 25:W 29:L 43:L 38:L
43 Staak, Eric 1608 1 17:L 40:L 38:L 25:L 42:W 37:L
44 Kiripitige, Punala 1819 .5 3:L 36:D 28:L 35:- 0: 0:
45 Thavarajah, Preshaan 1160 .5 15:L 39:L 31:L 0:D 0: 0:





EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015 - Round 7

Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [5] : Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [5]
2 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [5] : Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [4.5]
3 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [4.5] : Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [4]
4 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [4.5] : Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [4]
5 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [4] : Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [4]
6 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [4] : Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [4]
7 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [3.5] : Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [3.5]
8 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [3.5] : Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [3.5]
9 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [3.5] : Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [3.5]
10 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [3] : Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [3]
11 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [3] : White, Henry SA 1181 [3]
12 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [3] : Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [3]
13 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2.5] : Han, Denny SA 1569 [3]
14 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2.5] : Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [2.5]
15 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [2.5] : Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [2.5]
16 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [2.5] : Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2.5]
17 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [2] : Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [2]
18 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [2] : Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [2]
19 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1.5] : Leaver, Kyle SA [2]
20 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1.5] : Mandic, Samuel SA [1]
21 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [1] : Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [1.5]

ER
12-07-2015, 05:20 PM
I think Hrant has an easy weekender this time.:)

He got away with a draw versus the Azeri powerhouse! :)

William AS
13-07-2015, 12:14 AM
EK Memorial Checkmate Open 2015

Round 7 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2442 [5] 0:1 Melkumyan, Hrant OS 2651 [5]
2 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2440 [5] .5:.5 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2395 [4.5]
3 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2493 [4.5] 1:0 Scott, Ronald NSW 2353 [4]
4 Izzat, Kanan OS 2452 [4.5] 1:0 Tao, Trevor SA 2365 [4]
5 Chapman, Mark SA 2401 [4] .5:.5 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2144 [4]
6 Srdic, Goran SA 2104 [4] 0:1 Brown, Andrew ACT 2337 [4]
7 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2452 [3.5] 1:0 Goldsmith, Alan D SA 2094 [3.5]
8 Herrmann, Oscar SA 1415 [3.5] .5:.5 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2304 [3.5]
9 Guo, Emma ACT 2078 [3.5] 0:1 Puccini, Jack VIC 2247 [3.5]
10 Han, Eddie SA 1855 [3] 0:1 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2244 [3]
11 Cameron, Alistair SA 2141 [3] 1:0 White, Henry SA 1181 [3]
12 Kong-Lim, Qi Le SA 1784 [3] .5:.5 Mdinaradze, Edgar SA 1928 [3]
13 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2058 [2.5] 1:0 Han, Denny SA 1569 [3]
14 Cloudsdale, Colin SA 1926 [2.5] 1:0 Lin, Clark Jiquan SA [2.5]
15 Sykes, Alexander K I SA 1833 [2.5] .5:.5 Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628 [2.5]
16 Vuckov, George SA 1506 [2.5] 1:0 Vanderhoek, John SA 1632 [2.5]
17 Gregoric, Peter SA 1642 [2] 1:0 Atrens, Edvard SA 1749 [2]
18 Haydn, Gavin SA 1687 [2] 0:1 Gooch, Heath VIC 1491 [2]
19 Hoff, Michael R SA 1881 [1.5] 1:0 Leaver, Kyle SA [2]
20 Benham, Christopher J SA 1705 [1.5] 1:0 Mandic, Samuel SA [1]
21 Staak, Eric SA 1608 [1] 0:1 Tanti, Joseph G SA 1772 [1.5]


Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Melkumyan, Hrant 2651 6 21:W 14:W 10:W 3:D 5:W 2:D 6:W
2 Izzat, Kanan 2452 5.5 27:W 16:W 5:D 4:W 3:D 1:D 12:W
3 Cheng, Bobby 2440 5.5 19:W 8:W 23:W 1:D 2:D 12:W 5:D
4 Ly, Moulthun 2493 5.5 33:W 7:W 12:D 2:L 11:W 13:W 15:W
5 Ikeda, Junta 2395 5 35:W 13:W 2:D 16:W 1:L 9:W 3:D
6 Johansen, Darryl K 2442 5 44:W 17:W 20:W 0:D 12:D 8:W 1:L
7 Brown, Andrew 2337 5 34:W 4:L 21:L 40:W 23:W 19:W 13:W
8 Zulfic, Fedja 2144 4.5 25:W 3:L 27:W 24:W 22:W 6:L 10:D
9 Smirnov, Anton 2452 4.5 26:W 11:D 15:W 12:L 20:W 5:L 22:W
10 Chapman, Mark 2401 4.5 37:W 22:W 1:L 0:D 0:D 16:W 8:D
11 Puccini, Jack 2247 4.5 43:W 9:D 14:L 30:W 4:L 26:W 20:W
12 Tao, Trevor 2365 4 40:W 24:W 4:D 9:W 6:D 3:L 2:L
13 Srdic, Goran 2104 4 18:W 5:L 38:W 21:W 17:W 4:L 7:L
14 Sandler, Leonid 2304 4 29:W 1:L 11:W 20:D 19:D 22:D 18:D
15 Scott, Ronald 2353 4 28:W 20:L 9:L 35:W 21:W 17:W 4:L
16 Nakauchi, Gene 2244 4 32:W 2:L 33:W 5:L 28:W 10:L 27:W
17 Cameron, Alistair 2141 4 30:W 6:L 26:W 23:W 13:L 15:L 31:W
18 Herrmann, Oscar 1415 4 13:L 19:D 28:D 33:W 30:D 24:W 14:D
19 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1784 3.5 3:L 18:D 36:W 31:W 14:D 7:L 23:D
20 Guo, Emma 2078 3.5 45:W 15:W 6:L 14:D 9:L 34:W 11:L
21 Cloudsdale, Colin 1926 3.5 1:L 29:W 7:W 13:L 15:L 31:D 36:W
22 Goldsmith, Alan D 2094 3.5 31:W 10:L 35:W 34:W 8:L 14:D 9:L
23 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1928 3.5 36:W 39:W 3:L 17:L 7:L 28:W 19:D
24 Sheldrick, Kevin 2058 3.5 41:W 12:L 40:W 8:L 0:D 18:L 32:W
25 Vuckov, George 1506 3.5 8:L 26:L 0:D 0:D 29:D 35:W 34:W
26 Sykes, Alexander K I 1833 3 9:L 25:W 17:L 42:W 0:D 11:L 29:D
27 Han, Eddie 1855 3 2:L 32:W 8:L 28:L 41:W 30:W 16:L
28 Gregoric, Peter 1642 3 15:L 36:D 18:D 27:W 16:L 23:L 39:W
29 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 3 14:L 21:L 45:W 38:L 25:D 33:W 26:D
30 Gooch, Heath 1491 3 17:L 44:D 37:W 11:L 18:D 27:L 40:W
31 White, Henry 1181 3 22:L 37:D 39:W 19:L 36:W 21:D 17:L
32 Han, Denny 1569 3 16:L 27:L 42:L 43:W 40:W 39:W 24:L
33 Hoff, Michael R 1881 2.5 4:L 43:W 16:L 18:L 0:D 29:L 41:W
34 Vanderhoek, John 1632 2.5 7:L 42:W 44:W 22:L 0:D 20:L 25:L
35 Benham, Christopher J 1705 2.5 5:L 45:W 22:L 15:L 0:D 25:L 42:W
36 Lin, Clark Jiquan 2.5 23:L 28:D 19:L 41:W 31:L 37:W 21:L
37 Tanti, Joseph G 1772 2.5 10:L 31:D 30:L 0:D 0:D 36:L 43:W
38 Wedding, Robin 1743 2.5 42:W 0:L 13:L 29:W 0:D 0: 0:
39 Atrens, Edvard 1749 2 0:D 23:L 31:L 44:+ 0:D 32:L 28:L
40 Haydn, Gavin 1687 2 12:L 41:W 24:L 7:L 32:L 43:W 30:L
41 Leaver, Kyle 2 24:L 40:L 43:W 36:L 27:L 42:W 33:L
42 Mandic, Samuel 1 38:L 34:L 32:W 26:L 43:L 41:L 35:L
43 Staak, Eric 1608 1 11:L 33:L 41:L 32:L 42:W 40:L 37:L
44 Kiripitige, Punala 1819 .5 6:L 30:D 34:L 39:- 0: 0: 0:
45 Thavarajah, Preshaan 1160 .5 20:L 35:L 29:L 0:D 0: 0: 0:

William AS
13-07-2015, 12:18 AM
EK Memorial Challengers 2015

Round 7 Results


No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

31 Mohammadi, Behrang SA 1482 [5] 1:0 Ok, Sung Hoon SA 1259 [4]
32 Kong-Lim, Yu Le SA 1134 [5] 0:1 Sag, Andrew SA 1255 [4]
33 Huynh, Andy SA 1174 [4] .5:.5 Steffensen, Dennis A SA 1480 [4.5]
34 Thorne, Richard SA 1370 [3.5] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167 [4]
35 Shin, Dongwoo SA 1166 [3.5] 1:0 Dollman, Luke SA 900 [3.5]
36 Seet, Kee-An SA 1079 [3.5] 1:0 Thavarajah, Visvanathan SA 905 [3.5]
37 Karassoulos, George SA 1053 [3.5] 1:0 Wang, Sisi SA 1043 [3.5]
38 Casse, Remy SA 700 [3] 0:1 Alps, Eugene NT 1015 [3]
39 Karayiannis, Riley SA 1018 [2.5] 1:0 Gooch, Aryn VIC 919 [3]
40 Huynh, Anthony SA 1127 [2.5] 1:0 Gunstone, Jack SA 202 [2.5]
41 Wachtel, Murray SA 600 [2.5] 1:0 Both, Roger James SA 1031 [2.5]
42 Lower, Kevin SA 1080 [2] 1:0 Brandt, Menno SA 150 [1]
43 Ok, Ye Seul SA 588 [2] .5:.5 Sha, Sara SA 577 [1]
44 Jeanes, David SA 506 [1] 0:1 Howard, George SA 1576 [1]


Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Mohammadi, Behrang 1482 6 14:W 6:W 5:W 3:W 2:L 11:W 10:W
2 Steffensen, Dennis A 1480 5 28:D 25:W 7:W 4:W 1:W 3:L 5:D
3 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1134 5 30:W 31:W 10:W 1:L 8:W 2:W 4:L
4 Sag, Andrew 1255 5 27:W 20:D 28:W 2:L 0:D 6:W 3:W
5 Huynh, Andy 1174 4.5 29:W 12:W 1:L 7:D 14:D 19:W 2:D
6 Seet, Kee-An 1079 4.5 13:W 1:L 12:W 0:D 15:W 4:L 17:W
7 Karassoulos, George 1053 4.5 16:W 11:W 2:L 5:D 13:L 14:W 15:W
8 Thorne, Richard 1370 4.5 19:L 15:W 24:W 0:D 3:L 22:W 11:W
9 Shin, Dongwoo 1166 4.5 12:L 21:W 16:L 28:W 24:W 17:D 13:W
10 Ok, Sung Hoon 1259 4 24:W 19:W 3:L 16:W 11:L 13:W 1:L
11 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 4 23:W 7:L 20:W 19:W 10:W 1:L 8:L
12 Alps, Eugene 1015 4 9:W 5:L 6:L 31:+ 19:L 20:W 21:W
13 Dollman, Luke 900 3.5 6:L 29:W 14:W 0:D 7:W 10:L 9:L
14 Karayiannis, Riley 1018 3.5 1:L 23:W 13:L 18:W 5:D 7:L 19:W
15 Wang, Sisi 1043 3.5 25:D 8:L 27:W 20:W 6:L 16:W 7:L
16 Huynh, Anthony 1127 3.5 7:L 22:W 9:W 10:L 20:D 15:L 23:W
17 Thavarajah, Visvanathan 905 3.5 22:W 28:L 31:W 0:D 0:D 9:D 6:L
18 Wachtel, Murray 600 3.5 31:L 27:W 19:L 14:L 29:W 23:D 22:W
19 Gooch, Aryn 919 3 8:W 10:L 18:W 11:L 12:W 5:L 14:L
20 Lower, Kevin 1080 3 21:W 4:D 11:L 15:L 16:D 12:L 30:W
21 Casse, Remy 700 3 20:L 9:L 23:W 0:D 0:D 24:W 12:L
22 Both, Roger James 1031 2.5 17:L 16:L 0:D 25:W 28:W 8:L 18:L
23 Gunstone, Jack 202 2.5 11:L 14:L 21:L 27:W 30:W 18:D 16:L
24 Ok, Ye Seul 588 2.5 10:L 30:W 8:L 29:W 9:L 21:L 27:D
25 Kotousov, Matvei 960 2.5 15:D 2:L 26:L 22:L 27:W 29:W 0:
26 Howard, George 1576 2 0: 0: 25:W 0: 0: 0: 29:W
27 Sha, Sara 577 1.5 4:L 18:L 15:L 23:L 25:L 30:W 24:D
28 Thandhi, Mohan 974 1.5 2:D 17:W 4:L 9:L 22:L 0: 0:
29 Jeanes, David 506 1 5:L 13:L 30:W 24:L 18:L 25:L 26:L
30 Brandt, Menno 150 1 3:L 24:L 29:L 0:W 23:L 27:L 20:L
31 Kiripitige, Chathula 670 1 18:W 3:L 17:L 12:- 0: 0: 0:

William AS
13-07-2015, 12:24 AM
Tomorrow [Monday] we start the tournament especially for women & girls.

The Evelyn 2015

Current list of players


No Name Feder Loc Title

1. Guo, Emma ACT 2078 wim
2. Ports, Elizabeth SA 1628
3. Petrick, Christel SA 1314
4. Bryant, Katerina SA 1276
5. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1167
6. Wang, SiSi SA 1043
7. Gooch, Aryn VIC 919
8. Archer, Saffron ACT 852
9. Nguyen, Thanh-Mai SA 738
10. Wells, Susanne SA 716
11. Mitra, Veda SA 702
12. Ok, Ye Seul SA 588
13. Sha, Sara SA 577
14. Bridgeman, Niamh SA 444
15. Huynh, Isabel SA
16. Doroudi, Yasmine SA
17. Wedding, Valerie SA
18. Wedding, Helen SA

manni
13-07-2015, 05:10 PM
Thanks Phillip,

for all the updates throughout the Tournament and keeping us in the know of what was happening and who was playing who on the top 4 boards and when each round had started, and posting the Results when the Internet went down,
Much Appreciated.

William AS
13-07-2015, 08:09 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 1 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guo, Emma 2078 [0] 1:0 Wells, Susanne 716 [0]
2 Mitra, Veda 702 [0] 0:1 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [0]
3 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [0] .5:.5 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [0]
4 Sha, Sara 577 [0] .5:.5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [0]
5 Wang, Sisi 1043 [0] .5:.5 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [0]
6 Huynh, Isabel [0] 1:0 Gooch, Aryn 919 [0]
7 Archer, Saffron 852 [0] 1:0 Doroudi, Yasmine [0]
8 Wedding, Helen [0] 0:1 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [0]
9 Petrick, Christel 1314 [0] 0:1 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [0]
10 Wedding, Valerie [0] 1:0 BYE

Round 2 Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [1] : Guo, Emma 2078 [1]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [1] : Huynh, Isabel [1]
3 Wedding, Valerie [1] : Archer, Saffron 852 [1]
4 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [1] : Bryant, Katerina 1276 [.5]
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [.5] : Wang, Sisi 1043 [.5]
6 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [.5] : Sha, Sara 577 [.5]
7 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [.5] : Petrick, Christel 1314 [0]
8 Gooch, Aryn 919 [0] : Mitra, Veda 702 [0]
9 Wells, Susanne 716 [0] : Doroudi, Yasmine [0]
10 Wedding, Helen [0] 1:0 BYE

Banana
14-07-2015, 06:17 PM
Big upsets by some very underrated juniors!...

William AS
14-07-2015, 11:48 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 2 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [1] 0:1 Guo, Emma 2078 [1]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [1] 1:0 Huynh, Isabel [1]
3 Wedding, Valerie [1] 0:1 Archer, Saffron 852 [1]
4 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [1] 0:1 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [.5]
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [.5] 1:0 Wang, Sisi 1043 [.5]
6 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [.5] .5:.5 Sha, Sara 577 [.5]
7 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [.5] 0:1 Petrick, Christel 1314 [0]
8 Gooch, Aryn 919 [0] 1:0 Mitra, Veda 702 [0]
9 Wells, Susanne 716 [0] +:- Doroudi, Yasmine [0]
10 Wedding, Helen [0] 1:0 BYE

Round 3 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guo, Emma 2078 [2] 1:0 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [2]
2 Archer, Saffron 852 [2] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [1.5]
3 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [1.5] .5:.5 Gooch, Aryn 919 [1]
4 Petrick, Christel 1314 [.5] 1:0 Wedding, Valerie [1]
5 Sha, Sara 577 [1] 0:1 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [1]
6 Huynh, Isabel [1] .5:.5 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [1]
7 Wells, Susanne 716 [1] 1:0 Wedding, Helen [1]
8 Wang, Sisi 1043 [.5] 1:0 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [1]
9 Mitra, Veda 702 [0] 0:1 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1]
10 Doroudi, Yasmine [0] .5:.5 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Guo, Emma 2078 3 7:W 3:W 4:W
2 Archer, Saffron 852 3 18:W 14:W 9:W
3 Yee, Hui-Si 806 2 8:W 1:L 16:W
4 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 2 19:W 10:W 1:L
5 Bryant, Katerina 1276 2 15:D 12:W 13:D
6 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 2 11:D 8:D 19:W
7 Wells, Susanne 716 2 1:L 18:+ 17:W
8 Petrick, Christel 1314 1.5 3:L 6:D 14:W
9 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 1.5 16:D 11:W 2:L
10 Huynh, Isabel 1.5 13:W 4:L 12:D
11 Wang, Sisi 1043 1.5 6:D 9:L 15:W
12 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 1.5 17:W 5:L 10:D
13 Gooch, Aryn 919 1.5 10:L 19:W 5:D
14 Wedding, Valerie 1 0:W 2:L 8:L
15 Ok, Ye Seul 588 1 5:D 16:D 11:L
16 Sha, Sara 577 1 9:D 15:D 3:L
17 Wedding, Helen 1 12:L 0:W 7:L
18 Doroudi, Yasmine .5 2:L 7:- 0:D
19 Mitra, Veda 702 0 4:L 13:L 6:L

William AS
14-07-2015, 11:51 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 4 Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Archer, Saffron 852 [3] : Guo, Emma 2078 [3]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [2] : Yee, Hui-Si 806 [2]
3 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [2] : Petrick, Christel 1314 [2]
4 Wedding, Helen [2] : Bryant, Katerina 1276 [2]
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [1.5] : Huynh, Isabel [1.5]
6 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [1.5] : Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1.5]
7 Gooch, Aryn 919 [1.5] : Wells, Susanne 716 [1]
8 Wedding, Valerie [1] : Sha, Sara 577 [1]
9 Mitra, Veda 702 [0] : Wang, Sisi 1043 [.5]
10 Doroudi, Yasmine [.5] 0:0 BYE

William AS
14-07-2015, 11:54 PM
Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Blitz 2015


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

1 Sheldrick, Kevin 2295 12 * L W W W W W W W W W W W W
2 Ivkovic, Novica 1952 10.5 W * L L W W W D W W W W W W
3 Atrens, Edvard 1733 10.5 L W * L W D W W W W W W W W
4 Mdinaradze, Edgar 2113 10 L W W * L L W W W W W W W W
5 Thai, Justin 1679 10 L L L W * W W W W W W W W W
6 Vuckov, George 1801 8.5 L L D W L * L W W W W W W W
7 Karassoulos, George 1578 6 L L L L L W * W W L W W L W
8 Ok, Sung Hoon 1445 4.5 L D L L L L L * L W W L W W
9 Huynh, Anthony 1278 4 L L L L L L L W * W W L L W
10 Wells, Susanne 1054 4 L L L L L L W L L * L W W W
11 Glascott, Brent 1514 4 L L L L L L L L L W * W W W
12 Mitra, Veda 702 3 L L L L L L L W W L L * W L
13 Safin, Yury 797 3 L L L L L L W L W L L L * W
14 Huynh, Isabel 1 L L L L L L L L L L L W L *

William AS
15-07-2015, 02:44 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 4 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Archer, Saffron 852 [3] 0:1 Guo, Emma 2078 [3]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [2] 1:0 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [2]
3 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [1] 0:1 Petrick, Christel 1314 [2]
4 Wedding, Helen [1] 0:1 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [2]
5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [1.5] 1:0 Huynh, Isabel [1.5]
6 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [1.5] 1:0 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1.5]
7 Gooch, Aryn 919 [1.5] 1:0 Wells, Susanne 716 [2]
8 Wedding, Valerie [1] 0:1 Sha, Sara 577 [1]
9 Mitra, Veda 702 [0] 0:1 Wang, Sisi 1043 [1.5]
10 Doroudi, Yasmine [.5] 0:0 BYE

William AS
15-07-2015, 08:50 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 5 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guo, Emma 2078 [4] 1:0 Petrick, Christel 1314 [3]
2 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [3] 0:1 Archer, Saffron 852 [3]
3 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [2.5] .5:.5 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [3]
4 Wang, Sisi 1043 [2.5] .5:.5 Gooch, Aryn 919 [2.5]
5 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [2] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [2.5]
6 Wells, Susanne 716 [2] 1:0 Sha, Sara 577 [2]
7 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1.5] 0:1 Huynh, Isabel [1.5]
8 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [1] 1:0 Wedding, Valerie [1]
9 Mitra, Veda 702 [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Doroudi, Yasmine [.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Wedding, Helen [1] 0:0 BYE


Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Guo, Emma 2078 5 7:W 4:W 3:W 2:W 9:W
2 Archer, Saffron 852 4 19:W 18:W 11:W 1:L 5:W
3 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 3.5 16:W 12:W 1:L 4:W 8:D
4 Yee, Hui-Si 806 3 9:W 1:L 14:W 3:L 11:W
5 Bryant, Katerina 1276 3 13:D 8:W 6:D 17:W 2:L
6 Gooch, Aryn 919 3 12:L 16:W 5:D 7:W 10:D
7 Wells, Susanne 716 3 1:L 19:+ 17:W 6:L 14:W
8 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 3 17:W 5:L 12:D 15:W 3:D
9 Petrick, Christel 1314 3 4:L 15:W 18:W 13:W 1:L
10 Wang, Sisi 1043 3 15:D 11:L 13:W 16:W 6:D
11 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 2.5 14:D 10:W 2:L 12:W 4:L
12 Huynh, Isabel 2.5 6:W 3:L 8:D 11:L 15:W
13 Ok, Ye Seul 588 2 5:D 14:D 10:L 9:L 18:W
14 Sha, Sara 577 2 11:D 13:D 4:L 18:W 7:L
15 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 1.5 10:D 9:L 16:W 8:L 12:L
16 Mitra, Veda 702 1 3:L 6:L 15:L 10:L 0:W
17 Wedding, Helen 1 8:L 0:W 7:L 5:L 0:L
18 Wedding, Valerie 1 0:W 2:L 9:L 14:L 13:L
19 Doroudi, Yasmine .5 2:L 7:- 0:D 0:L 0:L


Round 6 Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [3] : Guo, Emma 2078 [5]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [3.5] : Archer, Saffron 852 [4]
3 Petrick, Christel 1314 [3] : Wells, Susanne 716 [3]
4 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [3] : Wang, Sisi 1043 [3]
5 Gooch, Aryn 919 [3] : Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [3]
6 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [2.5] : Ok, Ye Seul 588 [2]
7 Huynh, Isabel [2.5] : Mitra, Veda 702 [1]
8 Sha, Sara 577 [2] : Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1.5]
9 Wedding, Valerie [1] : Wedding, Helen [1]

William AS
16-07-2015, 03:40 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 6 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [3] 0:1 Guo, Emma 2078 [5]
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [3.5] 1:0 Archer, Saffron 852 [4]
3 Petrick, Christel 1314 [3] 0:1 Wells, Susanne 716 [3]
4 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [3] 0:1 Wang, Sisi 1043 [3]
5 Gooch, Aryn 919 [3] 0:1 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [3]
6 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [2.5] 1:0 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [2]
7 Huynh, Isabel [2.5] 0:1 Mitra, Veda 702 [1]
8 Sha, Sara 577 [2] 0:1 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [1.5]
9 Wedding, Valerie [1] -:+ Wedding, Helen [1]

William AS
16-07-2015, 08:28 PM
The Evelyn 2015

Round 7 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Guo, Emma 2078 [6] 1:0 Wang, Sisi 1043 [4]
2 Wells, Susanne 716 [4] 0:1 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 [4.5]
3 Archer, Saffron 852 [4] 1:0 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 [4]
4 Gooch, Aryn 919 [3] .5:.5 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 [3.5]
5 Petrick, Christel 1314 [3] 0:1 Bryant, Katerina 1276 [3]
6 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 [2.5] 0:1 Yee, Hui-Si 806 [3]
7 Sha, Sara 577 [2] .5:.5 Huynh, Isabel [2.5]
8 Ok, Ye Seul 588 [2] 1:0 Mitra, Veda 702 [2]


Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Guo, Emma 2078 7 7:W 4:W 2:W 3:W 11:W 5:W 9:W
2 Ports, Elizabeth 1628 5.5 17:W 12:W 1:L 4:W 6:D 3:W 7:W
3 Archer, Saffron 852 5 19:W 18:W 8:W 1:L 5:W 2:L 6:W
4 Yee, Hui-Si 806 4 11:W 1:L 15:W 2:L 8:W 9:L 14:W
5 Bryant, Katerina 1276 4 13:D 6:W 10:D 16:W 3:L 1:L 11:W
6 Nguyen, Thanh-Mai 738 4 16:W 5:L 12:D 14:W 2:D 10:W 3:L
7 Wells, Susanne 716 4 1:L 19:+ 16:W 10:L 15:W 11:W 2:L
8 Wilkie, Mary E 1167 4 15:D 9:W 3:L 12:W 4:L 13:W 10:D
9 Wang, Sisi 1043 4 14:D 8:L 13:W 17:W 10:D 4:W 1:L
10 Gooch, Aryn 919 3.5 12:L 17:W 5:D 7:W 9:D 6:L 8:D
11 Petrick, Christel 1314 3 4:L 14:W 18:W 13:W 1:L 7:L 5:L
12 Huynh, Isabel 3 10:W 2:L 6:D 8:L 14:W 17:L 15:D
13 Ok, Ye Seul 588 3 5:D 15:D 9:L 11:L 18:W 8:L 17:W
14 Bridgeman, Niamh 444 2.5 9:D 11:L 17:W 6:L 12:L 15:W 4:L
15 Sha, Sara 577 2.5 8:D 13:D 4:L 18:W 7:L 14:L 12:D
16 Wedding, Helen 2 6:L 0:W 7:L 5:L 0:L 18:+ 0:L
17 Mitra, Veda 702 2 2:L 10:L 14:L 9:L 0:W 12:W 13:L
18 Wedding, Valerie 1 0:W 3:L 11:L 15:L 13:L 16:- 0:L
19 Doroudi, Yasmine .5 3:L 7:- 0:D 0:L 0:L 0: 0:

george
19-07-2015, 12:59 AM
IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT - on 11th July at the opening of Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Festival the formation of Evelyn Koshnitsky Trust was announced. The Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia Pacific has put in US 3,000 and its my understanding another $2,000 Aus has also been promised. This Trust will be overseen by three women the chair being Anne Martin ( all three women knew Evelyn very well). This Trust has been established to promote chess in Australia amongst women and girls.

Many thx to Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia Pacific.

George Howard
President SACA

William AS
24-07-2015, 12:27 AM
The Arbiters are slowly starting to recover! :(

Many thanks to the following sponsors of the Evelyn Koshnitsky Memorial Chess Festival

Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia Pacific,:clap::clap: SA Chess Association Inc., Australian Chess Federation,

SA Junior Chess League, Alan Goldsmith, George Howard, William Anderson-Smith, Aivars Lidums,

Roland Eime, Adelaide Chess Club, Richard Thorne, Charles Zworestine, Elizabeth Ports. :clap: :clap: :clap:

Tournament winners:

Open: GM Hrant Melkumyan .............. Challengers: Behrang Mohammadi ...... The Evelyn: WIM Emma Guo

2950 2951 2952 :clap: :clap: :clap: