PDA

View Full Version : City of Sydney Rapid Tournament



Kuan
19-02-2015, 08:48 AM
The NSW Chess Association invites entries for the City of Sydney Rapid 2015

Each player starts with 20 minutes, with 10 seconds added per move.

Venue:

Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club
117 Ryedale Road West Ryde NSW

When:

Sunday 22nd February, from 11 a.m. until approximately 7.30 p.m. (Registration closes 10.30 a.m.)

Format:

7 rounds Swiss

Time Limit:

20 minutes each per game plus 10 seconds per move.

Entry Fees: $25 including all titled players

Prizes:

1st $200 2nd $150 3rd $100
U2000 $100
U1800 $100
U1600 $100
U1400 $100

Prizes based on 45 entries

• The event will be ACF & FIDE rated

• To be eligible to win the title of City of Sydney Rapid Champion the player must live within the County of Cumberland

• Players are eligible for 1 prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.

• All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL.

• By entering the event, players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.

• For further information contact David Webster by telephone on 0401 976 378, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

David Webster
21-02-2015, 09:41 AM
This is on tomorrow. You can enter and pay on the day. The highest-rated player to tell us that they will be playing so far is FM Gene Nakauchi.

Bill Gletsos
22-02-2015, 08:42 PM
Final Crosstable

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Illingworth, Max NSW 2747 6 31:W 9:W 7:W 5:W 2:W 11:W 3:L
2 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2475 6 22:W 16:W 3:W 11:W 1:L 7:W 5:W
3 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2348 5.5 29:W 10:W 2:L 6:D 22:W 8:W 1:W
4 Hu, Jason NSW 2449 5 26:W 6:D 9:W 8:D 5:L 10:W 11:W
5 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2205 5 17:W 14:W 19:W 1:L 4:W 16:W 2:L
6 Rodgers, Jack NSW 2020 5 24:W 4:D 18:W 3:D 11:L 25:W 19:W
7 Chan, Jason NSW 2307 4.5 33:W 13:W 1:L 14:W 12:W 2:L 9:D
8 Mandla, Blair NSW 2361 4.5 27:W 12:W 11:L 4:D 18:W 3:L 16:W
9 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 2072 4.5 25:W 1:L 4:L 24:W 21:W 12:W 7:D
10 Brown, Nicholas NSW 1876 4.5 36:W 3:L 34:W 16:D 13:W 4:L 17:W
11 Ng, Clive NSW 2234 4 20:W 23:W 8:W 2:L 6:W 1:L 4:L
12 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 2007 4 35:W 8:L 29:W 23:W 7:L 9:L 22:W
13 Wan, Dennis NSW 1943 4 32:W 7:L 17:D 28:W 10:L 22:D 21:W
14 Watson, Robert A NSW 1850 4 30:W 5:L 21:W 7:L 23:L 33:W 24:W
15 Losada, Julio QLD 4 18:L 17:L 20:W 21:L 32:W 29:W 23:W
16 Abbott, Peter NSW 2063 3.5 28:W 2:L 26:W 10:D 17:W 5:L 8:L
17 Bolens, Johny NSW 1529 3.5 5:L 15:W 13:D 19:W 16:L 18:W 10:L
18 Zekic, Peter NSW 1693 3.5 15:W 21:D 6:L 30:W 8:L 17:L 28:W
19 Webster, David NSW 2086 3.5 21:D 35:W 5:L 17:L 28:W 23:W 6:L
20 Chiara, Vince NSW 1530 3.5 11:L 34:L 15:L 27:D 36:W 30:W 25:W
21 Brown, Joshua NSW 1450 3 19:D 18:D 14:L 15:W 9:L 26:W 13:L
22 Tweedie, Dale NSW 1656 3 2:L 28:D 32:W 31:W 3:L 13:D 12:L
23 Jain, Kamal NSW 1696 3 34:W 11:L 25:W 12:L 14:W 19:L 15:L
24 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1342 3 6:L 26:L 35:W 9:L 30:W 27:W 14:L
25 Wu, Yifu NSW 1401 3 9:L 31:W 23:L 26:W 29:W 6:L 20:L
26 Sike, Paul NSW 1624 3 4:L 24:W 16:L 25:L 34:W 21:L 32:W
27 Nabulsi, Derek NSW 1609 3 8:L 32:D 30:L 20:D 35:W 24:L 33:W
28 Money, Greg NSW 1363 2.5 16:L 22:D 33:W 13:L 19:L 34:W 18:L
29 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1578 2.5 3:L 36:W 12:L 34:W 25:L 15:L 31:D
30 Ginovic, Aleksy NSW 532 2.5 14:L 33:D 27:W 18:L 24:L 20:L 36:W
31 Weltner, Michael NSW 1661 2.5 1:L 25:L 36:W 22:L 33:L 35:W 29:D
32 Gonda, Jozsef NSW 1318 2 13:L 27:D 22:L 33:D 15:L 36:W 26:L
33 Schwandl, Hans NSW 1575 2 7:L 30:D 28:L 32:D 31:W 14:L 27:L
34 Falusi, Andy NSW 2 23:L 20:W 10:L 29:L 26:L 28:L 35:W
35 Vella, Arthur NSW 1 12:L 19:L 24:L 36:W 27:L 31:L 34:L
36 Momot, Alex NSW 823 0 10:L 29:L 31:L 35:L 20:L 32:L 30:L