PDA

View Full Version : 2015 February Rookies and Queens Cup - Box Hill Chess Club



Peter Tsai
05-02-2015, 06:40 AM
NEW VENUE 21A ELECTRA AVENUE, ASHWOOD

This event will be held on Sunday the 8th of February 2015, and is a 7-round quick-play event for those looking for a mix of new players and experienced juniors and seniors.
It is a 7 round Allegro chess event. The event is suitable for juniors and also includes seniors at various rating levels.
This is the second Rookies for 2015.

There will be an adult cash-prize list and approximately equal sized junior groups, for trophies (and cash for the Rookies and Queens winners).
This is an all-in SWISS -paired event.

When: Sunday 8th of February from 12:30pm to 4.45pm.
Venue: 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood. Venue is air conditioned
Entries At the venue on the day before 12:15pm. Entry before 12.30 helps the Organizers.

Entry fee:
$15 Canterbury Junior Chess and Box Hill members and referrals from recognized coaching programs.
$20 non-members

Payment to Cash, or Cheque to Canterbury Junior Chess Club Inc

Format 7 round Swiss tournament. 15 minutes/player/game

Rating Games rated on the ACF rapid play rating list.

Rating groups Rating based trophy groups will continue to be used in 2015. Provisional ratings for new players will also be used.

Queens and Rookies Cups Awarded to the highest placed juniors. Titles will be shared by players finishing with the same score.

Prizes Presented at around 4.45pm.
For Juniors: 1st $60 plus Rookies Cup trophy.
Highest place girl $25 plus Queen's Cup trophy.

1 Rookies Cup trophy and prize of $60, goes to the highest finishing junior player in the whole tournament
2 Queens Cup trophy and prize of $25 goes to the highest girl who is not the Rookies Cup trophy winner

Trophies for first in a minimum 4 ratings groups.
The Rookies and Queens cup trophies will be held by their respective winners until the next tournament
For Adults: $5 of every adult entry received will go to the Senior Prize fund with a minimum of $75.

Refreshments Available at reasonable prices.
Enquiries: Club Mobile: 0409 259 490 or trevors@bluep.com

Perpetual Junior Trophies: Highest placed junior to hold the Rookies Cup until the awarding to the annual winner. Highest placed girl to hold Queens Cup until then.

Peter Tsai
08-02-2015, 07:25 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Raine, Marcus a 1746 7 27:W 30:W 10:W 4:W 3:W 2:W 5:W
2 Chew Lee, Max j1 1814 5.5 16:W 15:W 12:W 11:W 6:W 1:L 3:D
3 Jiang, Bill j1 1679 5.5 19:W 13:W 6:W 9:W 1:L 4:W 2:D
4 Dingfelder, Carl j1 1281 5 26:W 18:W 8:W 1:L 11:W 3:L 15:W
5 Dobos, Daniel a 1241 5 34:W 31:W 11:L 7:W 12:W 10:W 1:L
6 Crowley, Regan j1 1270 5 22:W 21:W 3:L 24:W 2:L 23:W 11:W
7 Lim, Christopher j1 1200 5 21:L 34:W 29:W 5:L 24:W 25:W 10:W
8 Kolak, Tanya a 1232 4.5 25:W 32:W 4:L 23:W 10:L 21:W 9:D
9 Chew Lee, Alanna j1f 1289 4.5 29:W 12:L 22:W 3:L 27:W 16:W 8:D
10 Flude, David A a 1301 4 20:W 14:W 1:L 30:W 8:W 5:L 7:L
11 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam a 1520 4 23:W 35:W 5:W 2:L 4:L 13:W 6:L
12 Guo, Zhi Xin j2 1023 4 37:W 9:W 2:L 16:W 5:L 15:L 21:W
13 Bergmanis, Olgerts a 1212 4 28:W 3:L 32:W 21:D 17:W 11:L 14:D
14 Stimson, David a 1093 4 40:W 10:L 35:W 17:D 21:L 22:W 13:D
15 Sucevic, Milic a 1216 4 24:W 2:L 17:L 31:W 19:W 12:W 4:L
16 Weeraratne, Ken j2 977 4 2:L 38:W 31:W 12:L 20:W 9:L 26:W
17 Garusinghe, Uthapala a 1001 4 30:L 25:W 15:W 14:D 13:L 26:D 23:W
18 Asaka, Samuel j2 951 4 41:W 4:L 24:L 32:W 25:L 34:W 28:W
19 Wang, William j2 889 4 3:L 28:W 21:L 35:W 15:L 24:W 25:W
20 Soetanto, Brandon j2 817 4 10:L 33:W 23:L 29:W 16:L 30:W 27:W
21 Jothibabu, Anandaram a 301 3.5 7:W 6:L 19:W 13:D 14:W 8:L 12:L
22 Ravichandren, Niruruthi j3f 651 3.5 6:L 39:W 9:L 26:D 35:W 14:L 33:W
23 Devendra, Nethum j2 846 3 11:L 36:W 20:W 8:L 30:W 6:L 17:L
24 Li, Oliver j3 474 3 15:L 27:W 18:W 6:L 7:L 19:L 38:W
25 Liang, Nick j3 572 3 8:L 17:L 37:W 34:W 18:W 7:L 19:L
26 Hooi, Ethan j3 737 3 4:L 40:W 30:L 22:D 33:W 17:D 16:L
27 Zhu, Catherine L j2f 901 3 1:L 24:L 40:W 28:W 9:L 31:W 20:L
28 Hooi, Kathleen j4f 429 3 13:L 19:L 36:W 27:L 37:W 38:W 18:L
29 Chen, Paula j3f 793 3 9:L 37:W 7:L 20:L 31:L 39:W 36:W
30 Thandhi, Mohan a 1201 2.5 17:W 1:L 26:W 10:L 23:L 20:L 31:D
31 Kahawe, Noyali j4f 277 2.5 38:W 5:L 16:L 15:L 29:W 27:L 30:D
32 Li, Chuyue j4f 101 2.5 39:W 8:L 13:L 18:L 38:L 35:W 34:D
33 Wong, Ian j4 402 2.5 0: 20:L 39:W 38:D 26:L 37:W 22:L
34 Gu, Dennis j3 591 2.5 5:L 7:L 38:W 25:L 36:W 18:L 32:D
35 Ding, Adison j1 1113 2 36:W 11:L 14:L 19:L 22:L 32:L 40:W
36 Wang, Adrian j4 218 2 35:L 23:L 28:L 39:W 34:L 40:W 29:L
37 Wang, Edward j4 100 2 12:L 29:L 25:L 40:W 28:L 33:L 39:W
38 Wang, Joseph j3 501 1.5 31:L 16:L 34:L 33:D 32:W 28:L 24:L
39 Ma, Charlie j4 101 1 32:L 22:L 33:L 36:L 40:W 29:L 37:L
40 Mohana, Sharath j4 201 0 14:L 26:L 27:L 37:L 39:L 36:L 35:L
41 Crowley, Scott a 697 0 18:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Standings

Place Name Feder Loc Club Score Progr. M-Buch. Buch.

1 Raine, Marcus a 1746 1st Adults $60 7 28.0 22.5 30.5
2-3 Chew Lee, Max j1 1814 Rookies Cup $30 5.5 25.5 22.5 33.5
Jiang, Bill j1 1679 Eq 1st Rookies $30 5.5 24.5 24.0 35.0
4-7 Dingfelder, Carl j1 1281 J1 Trophy 5 22.0 22.0 32.0
Dobos, Daniel a 1241 2nd Adult $20 5 22.0 19.5 29.0
Crowley, Regan j1 1270 J1 Eq 1st Medallion 5 20.0 19.5 28.0
Lim, Christopher j1 1200 J1 Eq 1st Medallion 5 17.0 16.5 24.0
8-9 Kolak, Tanya a 1232 4.5 19.5 18.0 25.5
Chew Lee, Alanna j1f 1289 Queens Cup $25 4.5 17.5 19.0 27.5
10-20 Flude, David A a 1301 4 20.0 22.5 32.0
Narenthran, Tharmaratnam a 1520 4 20.0 22.0 29.5
Guo, Zhi Xin j2 1023 J2 Trophy 4 18.0 21.0 28.5
Bergmanis, Olgerts a 1212 4 17.5 18.5 26.5
Stimson, David a 1093 Eq 1st Bottom Half $5 4 16.5 17.0 21.0
Sucevic, Milic a 1216 4 16.0 20.0 28.0
Weeraratne, Ken j2 977 J2 Eq 1st Medallion 4 15.0 18.0 25.0
Garusinghe, Uthapala a 1001 Eq 1st Bottom Half $5 4 15.0 17.0 23.5
Asaka, Samuel j2 951 J2 Eq 1st Medallion 4 14.0 14.5 22.0
Wang, William j2 889 J2 Eq 1st Medallion 4 13.0 16.5 24.0
Soetanto, Brandon j2 817 J2 Eq 1st Medallion 4 13.0 15.5 22.0
21-22 Jothibabu, Anandaram a 301 3.5 17.0 21.5 30.5
Ravichandren, Niruruthi j3f 651 J3 Trophy 3.5 12.0 16.0 22.0
23-29 Devendra, Nethum j2 846 3 14.0 19.0 26.0
Li, Oliver j3 474 3 12.0 20.0 26.5
Liang, Nick j3 572 3 12.0 19.0 26.0
Hooi, Ethan j3 737 3 12.0 16.5 21.5
Zhu, Catherine L j2f 901 3 11.0 17.0 24.0
Hooi, Kathleen j4f 429 J4 Trophy 3 10.0 15.0 20.5
Chen, Paula j3f 793 3 9.0 15.0 21.0
30-34 Thandhi, Mohan a 1201 2.5 12.5 18.0 27.5
Kahawe, Noyali j4f 277 2.5 10.5 16.5 23.0
Li, Chuyue j4f 101 2.5 9.5 14.0 19.5
Wong, Ian j4 402 2.5 9.0 13.5 18.5
Gu, Dennis j3 591 2.5 8.5 16.5 23.0
35-37 Ding, Adison j1 1113 2 8.0 16.0 20.0
Wang, Adrian j4 218 2 6.0 11.5 14.5
Wang, Edward j4 100 2 5.0 12.5 16.5
38 Wang, Joseph j3 501 1.5 5.0 13.5 20.0
39 Ma, Charlie j4 101 1 3.0 12.0 15.5
40-41 Mohana, Sharath j4 201 0 0.0 12.0 17.0
Crowley, Scott a 697 0 0.0 4.0 4.0