PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast Tin Cup Sat/Sun 7/8 February 2015



ggardiner
30-01-2015, 04:50 PM
The Gold Coast Tin Cup will be held at a new venue, the Somerset College Sports Pavilion in Mudgeeraba, next weekend 7/8 Feb. Events were held here in the 1990s!

Since the event commenced in 1997, still no player has won the event on more than one occasion.

CAQ President has stated his aim to become the first. He is in great form, so he must be a serious chance.

The event was originally commenced to give untitled players the opportunity to win a tournament. Hence only players rated under ACF 1750 may enter.

You may enter the event online here http://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/event-registration/

Being very early in the year, most entrants will not already be members of CAQ, and will need to join up via the CAQ website at http://www.caq.org.au/htm/membership.htm

This event, as usual, is open to adults and juniors. A canteen will be run by Justine and Elena Jule all weekend. So look forward to a very enjoyable time.

The new Gardiner Chess website is still at www.gardinerchess.com.au

StokesyRedcliff
01-02-2015, 08:05 AM
TIN CUP TIME! YOU BEAUTY! ADULTS $60 to enter, Concessions/Juniors $50 to enter
Plus remember to pay your $20 2015 CAQ fee first at www.caq.org.au/htm/membership.htm

Enter online: www.gardinerchess.com You must be rated Under 1750 ACF to enter!

Can someone finally win the Tin Cup for a second time?????? Be there to see! Mark C Stokes will be trying to!!!! Its on Saturday February 7 and Sunday February 8 in the Koala House at SOMERSET COLLEGE, Somerset Drive, MUDGEERABA!

Full Tin Cup entry form is on the Chess Association of Queensland Website under Coming Events : www.caq.org.au

SEE YOU AT THE TIN CUP ON SAT FEB 7 AND SUN FEB 8!

Bollard
01-02-2015, 07:43 PM
One day the kids weekend sport will be over (or at least I won't be required for transport, scoring, managing etc). Then I'll be able to play a weekend tourney.

StokesyRedcliff
02-02-2015, 06:56 PM
Tony Weller has entered the 2015 Tin Cup and could well be the top seed!

ggardiner
05-02-2015, 04:38 PM
Gold Coast Tin Cup 2015

1. Weller, Tony QLD 4139355 1739
2. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 4557952 1721
3. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 4558431 1689
4. Ford, Daniel QLD 4181466 1523
5. Gilpin, Matthew QLD 4194310 1483
6. Harris, Bruce NSW 4152630 1301
7. Fahey, Aaron QLD 4560166 1288
8. Chan, Jason QLD 4558991 1258
9. Boonow, Henry QLD 4561743 1198
10. Randall, David QLD 4560214 1142
11. Kuypers, Ron QLD 4135505 1105
12. Hope, Mackenzie QLD 4559831 913
13. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 4560564 876
14. Oka, Hikaru QLD 4561916 833
15. Harmon, Martin QLD 4556751 673
16. Sprague, Matthew QLD 4562454 577
17. Trinh, Ian QLD 4560100 553
18. Yang, Oliver QLD 4561894 517
19. Moss, Jasper QLD 4562303 465
20. Chan, Lyanna QLD 2425543 432
21. Sarney, Jim QLD 4562255 161
22. Bakon, Robert QLD 4543926
23. Burns, William QLD 4561920
24. Oka, Itsuki QLD 4563003
25. Delaforce, Daniel QLD 4162364
26. Morris, Byron

ggardiner
06-02-2015, 05:42 PM
Gold Coast Tin Cup 2015

1. Weller, Tony QLD 4139355 1739
2. Tsai, Charles QLD 4558486 1726
3. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 4557952 1721
4. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 4558431 1689
5. Porter, Marcus QLD 4559853 1633
6. Song, Kevin QLD 4557425 1548
7. Ford, Daniel QLD 4181466 1523
8. Gilpin, Matthew QLD 4194310 1483
9. Kay, James QLD 4549460 1473
10. Harris, Bruce NSW 4152630 1301
11. Fahey, Aaron QLD 4560166 1288
12. Chan, Jason QLD 4558991 1258
13. Boonow, Henry QLD 4561743 1198
14. Sands, Gary A QLD 4556784 1173
15. Randall, David QLD 4560214 1142
16. Kuypers, Ron QLD 4135505 1105
17. Au, Alexander QLD 4561006 1090
18. Young, Phillip QLD 4140921 1081
19. Hope, Mackenzie QLD 4559831 913
20. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 4560564 876
21. Oka, Hikaru QLD 4561916 833
22. Harmon, Martin QLD 4556751 673
23. Sprague, Matthew QLD 4562454 577
24. Trinh, Ian QLD 4560100 553
25. Yang, Oliver QLD 4561894 517
26. Moss, Jasper QLD 4562303 465
27. Dobroskok, Michael QLD 2425296 449
28. Chan, Lyanna QLD 2425543 432
29. Yeung, Jennifer QLD 2425495 315
30. Dong, Alexander QLD 4562152 229
31. Sarney, Jim QLD 4562255 161
32. Burns, William QLD 4561920
33. Lin, Andrew QLD 4214901
34. Morris, Byron
35. Bakon, Robert QLD 4543926
36. Oka, Itsuki QLD 4563003
37. Delaforce, Daniel QLD 4162364

Dusan
07-02-2015, 10:36 AM
We're underway!


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tony Weller 1739 [0] : Phillip Young 1081 [0]
2 Mackenzie Hope 913 [0] : Charles Tsai 1726 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [0] : Shaun Curtis 889 [0]
4 BYE 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [0]
5 Marcus Porter 1633 [0] : Hikaru Oka 833 [0]
6 Martin Harmon 673 [0] : Kevin Song 1548 [0]
7 Daniel Ford 1523 [0] : Matthew Sprague 577 [0]
8 Ian Trinh 553 [0] : Matthew Gilpin 1483 [0]
9 James Kay 1473 [0] : Oliver Yang 517 [0]
10 Jasper Moss 465 [0] : Mark C Stokes 1458 [0]
11 Bruce Harris 1301 [0] : Lyanna Chan 432 [0]
12 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] : Aaron Fahey 1288 [0]
13 Jason Chan 1258 [0] : Alexander Dong 229 [0]
14 Jim Sarney 161 [0] : Henry Boonow 1198 [0]
15 Gary A Sands 1173 [0] : Robert Bakon [0]
16 Daniel Delaforce [0] : David Randall 1142 [0]
17 Andrew William(BBC) Davies 1125 [0] : Andrew Lin [0]
18 Byron Morris [0] : Ron Kuypers 1105 [0]
19 Alexander Au 1090 [0] : Itsuki Oka [0]
20 Michael Dobroskok 449 [0] .5:.5 BYE
21 William Burns [0] .5:.5 BYE
22 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-02-2015, 10:39 AM
Saturday 7 Feb
Round 1 9:30 am
Round 2 12:00 pm
Round 3 2:30 pm

Sunday 8 Feb
Round 4 9:00 am
Round 5 11:30 am
Round 6 2:00 pm
Presentations 4:30 pm

Dusan
07-02-2015, 12:17 PM
Round 1 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tony Weller 1739 [0] 1:0 Phillip Young 1081 [0]
2 Mackenzie Hope 913 [0] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1726 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [0] 1:0 Shaun Curtis 889 [0]
4 BYE 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [0]
5 Marcus Porter 1633 [0] 1:0 Hikaru Oka 833 [0]
6 Martin Harmon 673 [0] 0:1 Kevin Song 1548 [0]
7 Daniel Ford 1523 [0] 1:0 Matthew Sprague 577 [0]
8 Ian Trinh 553 [0] 0:1 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [0]
9 James Kay 1473 [0] 1:0 Oliver Yang 517 [0]
10 Jasper Moss 465 [0] 0:1 Mark C Stokes 1458 [0]
11 Bruce Harris 1301 [0] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 432 [0]
12 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] 0:1 Aaron Fahey 1288 [0]
13 Jason Chan 1258 [0] 1:0 Alexander Dong 229 [0]
14 Jim Sarney 161 [0] 0:1 Henry Boonow 1198 [0]
15 Gary A Sands 1173 [0] 1:0 Robert Bakon [0]
16 Daniel Delaforce [0] 1:0 David Randall 1142 [0]
17 Andrew Davies 1125 [0] 1:0 Andrew Lin [0]
18 Byron Morris [0] 0:1 Ron Kuypers 1105 [0]
19 Alexander Au 1090 [0] 1:0 Itsuki Oka [0]
20 Michael Dobroskok 449 [0] .5:.5 BYE
21 William Burns [0] .5:.5 BYE
22 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mark C Stokes 1458 [1] : Tony Weller 1739 [1]
2 Charles Tsai 1726 [1] : Bruce Harris 1301 [1]
3 Aaron Fahey 1288 [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1721 [1]
4 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [1] : Jason Chan 1258 [1]
5 Henry Boonow 1198 [1] : Marcus Porter 1633 [1]
6 Kevin Song 1548 [1] : Gary A Sands 1173 [1]
7 Andrew Davies 1125 [1] : Daniel Ford 1523 [1]
8 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [1] : Alexander Au 1090 [1]
9 Ron Kuypers 1105 [1] : James Kay 1473 [1]
10 William Burns [.5] : Daniel Delaforce [1]
11 David Randall 1142 [0] : Jasper Moss 465 [0]
12 Phillip Young 1081 [0] : Lyanna Chan 432 [0]
13 Alexander Dong 229 [0] : Mackenzie Hope 913 [0]
14 Shaun Curtis 889 [0] : Jennifer Yeung 315 [0]
15 Hikaru Oka 833 [0] : Jim Sarney 161 [0]
16 Robert Bakon [0] : Martin Harmon 673 [0]
17 Matthew Sprague 577 [0] : Andrew Lin [0]
18 Itsuki Oka [0] : Ian Trinh 553 [0]
19 Oliver Yang 517 [0] : Byron Morris [0]
20 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
21 Michael Dobroskok 449 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-02-2015, 03:04 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mark C Stokes 1458 [1] 1:0 Tony Weller 1739 [1]
2 Charles Tsai 1726 [1] 1:0 Bruce Harris 1301 [1]
3 Aaron Fahey 1288 [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [1]
4 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [1] 1:0 Jason Chan 1258 [1]
5 Henry Boonow 1198 [1] 1:0 Marcus Porter 1633 [1]
6 Kevin Song 1548 [1] 0:1 Gary A Sands 1173 [1]
7 Andrew Davies 1125 [1] 0:1 Daniel Ford 1523 [1]
8 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [1] 1:0 Alexander Au 1090 [1]
9 Ron Kuypers 1105 [1] 0:1 James Kay 1473 [1]
10 William Burns [.5] 0:1 Daniel Delaforce [1]
11 David Randall 1142 [0] 1:0 Jasper Moss 465 [0]
12 Phillip Young 1081 [0] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 432 [0]
13 Alexander Dong 229 [0] 0:1 Mackenzie Hope 913 [0]
14 Shaun Curtis 889 [0] 1:0 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0]
15 Hikaru Oka 833 [0] .5:.5 Jim Sarney 161 [0]
16 Robert Bakon [0] 0:1 Martin Harmon 673 [0]
17 Matthew Sprague 577 [0] 0:1 Andrew Lin [0]
18 Itsuki Oka [0] 0:1 Ian Trinh 553 [0]
19 Oliver Yang 517 [0] 1:0 Byron Morris [0]
20 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
21 Michael Dobroskok 449 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 James Kay 1473 [2] : Charles Tsai 1726 [2]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [2] : Mark C Stokes 1458 [2]
3 Gary A Sands 1173 [2] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [2]
4 Daniel Ford 1523 [2] : Henry Boonow 1198 [2]
5 Daniel Delaforce [2] : Matthew Gilpin 1483 [2]
6 Tony Weller 1739 [1] : Shaun Curtis 889 [1]
7 Marcus Porter 1633 [1] : Phillip Young 1081 [1]
8 Alexander Au 1090 [1] : Kevin Song 1548 [1]
9 Bruce Harris 1301 [1] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [1]
10 Mackenzie Hope 913 [1] : Aaron Fahey 1288 [1]
11 Jason Chan 1258 [1] : Oliver Yang 517 [1]
12 Martin Harmon 673 [1] : David Randall 1142 [1]
13 Ian Trinh 553 [1] : Andrew Davies 1125 [1]
14 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1] : Ron Kuypers 1105 [1]
15 Andrew Lin [1] : Hikaru Oka 833 [.5]
16 Jim Sarney 161 [.5] : William Burns [.5]
17 Byron Morris [0] : Matthew Sprague 577 [0]
18 Jasper Moss 465 [0] : Alexander Dong 229 [0]
19 Lyanna Chan 432 [0] : Robert Bakon [0]
20 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] : Itsuki Oka [0]

Hughston
07-02-2015, 03:32 PM
The idea of updating after each round is really good.

MIRKO
07-02-2015, 04:24 PM
Thanks for updating so quickly,keeps us curious Chess Punters satisfied.Stokesy is still on a roll.Can anyone be a speedbump on his road to Victory??Might get down there Tomorrow and have a look.Was keen to play but Work got in the way.

Dusan
07-02-2015, 05:10 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 James Kay 1473 [2] 0:1 Charles Tsai 1726 [2]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [2] 1:0 Mark C Stokes 1458 [2]
3 Gary A Sands 1173 [2] 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [2]
4 Daniel Ford 1523 [2] 1:0 Henry Boonow 1198 [2]
5 Daniel Delaforce [2] 0:1 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [2]
6 Tony Weller 1739 [1] .5:.5 Shaun Curtis 889 [1]
7 Marcus Porter 1633 [1] 1:0 Phillip Young 1081 [1]
8 Alexander Au 1090 [1] 1:0 Kevin Song 1548 [1]
9 Bruce Harris 1301 [1] 1:0 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [1]
10 Mackenzie Hope 913 [1] 0:1 Aaron Fahey 1288 [1]
11 Jason Chan 1258 [1] 1:0 Oliver Yang 517 [1]
12 Martin Harmon 673 [1] 0:1 David Randall 1142 [1]
13 Ian Trinh 553 [1] 1:0 Andrew Davies 1125 [1]
14 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1] 0:1 Ron Kuypers 1105 [1]
15 Andrew Lin [1] 0:1 Hikaru Oka 833 [.5]
16 Jim Sarney 161 [.5] 1:0 William Burns [.5]
17 Byron Morris [0] 0:1 Matthew Sprague 577 [0]
18 Jasper Moss 465 [0] 1:0 Alexander Dong 229 [0]
19 Lyanna Chan 432 [0] 1:0 Robert Bakon [0]
20 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] 0:1 Itsuki Oka [0]


Round 4 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Charles Tsai 1726 [3] : Daniel Ford 1523 [3]
2 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1721 [3]
3 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [3] : Marcus Porter 1633 [2]
4 Gary A Sands 1173 [2] : James Kay 1473 [2]
5 Mark C Stokes 1458 [2] : Alexander Au 1090 [2]
6 David Randall 1142 [2] : Bruce Harris 1301 [2]
7 Aaron Fahey 1288 [2] : Ian Trinh 553 [2]
8 Ron Kuypers 1105 [2] : Jason Chan 1258 [2]
9 Henry Boonow 1198 [2] : Daniel Delaforce [2]
10 Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5] : Tony Weller 1739 [1.5]
11 Shaun Curtis 889 [1.5] : Jim Sarney 161 [1.5]
12 Kevin Song 1548 [1] : Matthew Sprague 577 [1]
13 Oliver Yang 517 [1] : Andrew Davies 1125 [1]
14 Phillip Young 1081 [1] : Jasper Moss 465 [1]
15 Lyanna Chan 432 [1] : Mackenzie Hope 913 [1]
16 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [1] : Michael Dobroskok 449 [1]
17 Andrew Lin [1] : Martin Harmon 673 [1]
18 Itsuki Oka [1] : William Burns [.5]
19 Robert Bakon [0] : Jennifer Yeung 315 [0]
20 Alexander Dong 229 [0] : Byron Morris [0]

antichrist
07-02-2015, 06:07 PM
Tony Weller has entered the 2015 Tin Cup and could well be the top seed!

But he has lost to a 1400+ player and drew with a 800+ player - does he like to lead from behind?

Joshua Morris
07-02-2015, 08:02 PM
he didnt say anything about leading

Bollard
07-02-2015, 10:16 PM
he didnt say anything about leading

We'll said. Stokesy has stumbled against Kitikov. At this stage I'd be favoring either Tsai or Kitikov to win.

Dusan
08-02-2015, 12:22 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Charles Tsai 1726 [3] .5:.5 Daniel Ford 1523 [3]
2 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [3] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [3]
3 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [3] 1:0 Marcus Porter 1633 [2]
4 Gary A Sands 1173 [2] 0:1 James Kay 1473 [2]
5 Mark C Stokes 1458 [2] 1:0 Alexander Au 1090 [2]
6 David Randall 1142 [2] 0:1 Bruce Harris 1301 [2]
7 Aaron Fahey 1288 [2] 1:0 Ian Trinh 553 [2]
8 Ron Kuypers 1105 [2] 1:0 Jason Chan 1258 [2]
9 Henry Boonow 1198 [2] 1:0 Daniel Delaforce [2]
10 Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5] 0:1 Tony Weller 1739 [1.5]
11 Shaun Curtis 889 [1.5] .5:.5 Jim Sarney 161 [1.5]
12 Kevin Song 1548 [1] 1:0 Matthew Sprague 577 [1]
13 Oliver Yang 517 [1] 0:1 Andrew Davies 1125 [1]
14 Phillip Young 1081 [1] 0:1 Jasper Moss 465 [1]
15 Lyanna Chan 432 [1] 0:1 Mackenzie Hope 913 [1]
16 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [1] 1:0 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1]
17 Andrew Lin [1] .5:.5 Martin Harmon 673 [1]
18 Itsuki Oka [1] 1:0 William Burns [.5]
19 Robert Bakon [0] 1:0 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0]
20 Alexander Dong 229 [0] 0:1 Byron Morris [0]


Round 5 pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [4] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [4]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [3] : Charles Tsai 1726 [3.5]
3 Daniel Ford 1523 [3.5] : Mark C Stokes 1458 [3]
4 James Kay 1473 [3] : Aaron Fahey 1288 [3]
5 Bruce Harris 1301 [3] : Henry Boonow 1198 [3]
6 Tony Weller 1739 [2.5] : Ron Kuypers 1105 [3]
7 Marcus Porter 1633 [2] : Mackenzie Hope 913 [2]
8 Ian Trinh 553 [2] : Kevin Song 1548 [2]
9 Jason Chan 1258 [2] : Shaun Curtis 889 [2]
10 Jasper Moss 465 [2] : Gary A Sands 1173 [2]
11 Jim Sarney 161 [2] : David Randall 1142 [2]
12 Andrew Davies 1125 [2] : Itsuki Oka [2]
13 Alexander Au 1090 [2] : Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [2]
14 Daniel Delaforce [2] : Andrew Lin [1.5]
15 Martin Harmon 673 [1.5] : Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5]
16 Byron Morris [1] : Phillip Young 1081 [1]
17 Matthew Sprague 577 [1] : Lyanna Chan 432 [1]
18 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1] : Oliver Yang 517 [1]
19 William Burns [.5] : Robert Bakon [1]
20 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] : Alexander Dong 229 [0]

Hughston
08-02-2015, 12:28 PM
Nice job gilpo. This next game with gilpo vs Zhong will practically decide the tournament

Sheroff
08-02-2015, 01:22 PM
Beware the power of the Zhong-inator....

Dusan
08-02-2015, 02:00 PM
Round 5 results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [4] 0:1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [4]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [3] 1:0 Charles Tsai 1726 [3.5]
3 Daniel Ford 1523 [3.5] 1:0 Mark C Stokes 1458 [3]
4 James Kay 1473 [3] .5:.5 Aaron Fahey 1288 [3]
5 Bruce Harris 1301 [3] 0:1 Henry Boonow 1198 [3]
6 Tony Weller 1739 [2.5] 1:0 Ron Kuypers 1105 [3]
7 Marcus Porter 1633 [2] 1:0 Mackenzie Hope 913 [2]
8 Ian Trinh 553 [2] 0:1 Kevin Song 1548 [2]
9 Jason Chan 1258 [2] 1:0 Shaun Curtis 889 [2]
10 Jasper Moss 465 [2] 0:1 Gary A Sands 1173 [2]
11 Jim Sarney 161 [2] 1:0 David Randall 1142 [2]
12 Andrew Davies 1125 [2] 1:0 Itsuki Oka [2]
13 Alexander Au 1090 [2] 0:1 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [2]
14 Daniel Delaforce [2] 0:1 Andrew Lin [1.5]
15 Martin Harmon 673 [1.5] 1:0 Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5]
16 Byron Morris [1] 0:1 Phillip Young 1081 [1]
17 Matthew Sprague 577 [1] 1:0 Lyanna Chan 432 [1]
18 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1] .5:.5 Oliver Yang 517 [1]
19 William Burns [.5] 0:1 Robert Bakon [1]
20 Jennifer Yeung 315 [0] 1:0 Alexander Dong 229 [0]


Round 6 pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [5] : Daniel Ford 1523 [4.5]
2 Henry Boonow 1198 [4] : Matthew Gilpin 1483 [4]
3 James Kay 1473 [3.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1721 [4]
4 Charles Tsai 1726 [3.5] : Tony Weller 1739 [3.5]
5 Aaron Fahey 1288 [3.5] : Bruce Harris 1301 [3]
6 Ron Kuypers 1105 [3] : Marcus Porter 1633 [3]
7 Kevin Song 1548 [3] : Andrew Davies 1125 [3]
8 Mark C Stokes 1458 [3] : Gary A Sands 1173 [3]
9 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [3] : Jason Chan 1258 [3]
10 Andrew Lin [2.5] : Jim Sarney 161 [3]
11 Phillip Young 1081 [2] : Martin Harmon 673 [2.5]
12 David Randall 1142 [2] : Ian Trinh 553 [2]
13 Robert Bakon [2] : Alexander Au 1090 [2]
14 Mackenzie Hope 913 [2] : Jasper Moss 465 [2]
15 Shaun Curtis 889 [2] : Daniel Delaforce [2]
16 Oliver Yang 517 [1.5] : Matthew Sprague 577 [2]
17 Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5] : Michael Dobroskok 449 [1.5]
18 Lyanna Chan 432 [1] : Jennifer Yeung 315 [1]
19 William Burns [.5] : Byron Morris [1]
20 Alexander Dong 229 [0] 1:0 BYE
21 Itsuki Oka [2] 0:0 BYE


Standings after round 5:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1689 5 14.0 21.5 20.0
2 Ford, Daniel QLD 1523 4.5 13.5 20.0 18.5
3-5 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1721 4 13.5 20.0 17.0
Boonow, Henry QLD 1198 4 13.0 19.5 16.0
Gilpin, Matthew QLD 1483 4 11.0 17.5 18.0
6-9 Tsai, Charles QLD 1726 3.5 14.0 20.5 16.5
Kay, James QLD 1473 3.5 13.0 18.5 15.0
Fahey, Aaron QLD 1288 3.5 10.5 15.5 14.0
Weller, Tony QLD 1739 3.5 10.0 15.0 13.0
10-19 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1458 3 12.5 19.0 14.0
Harris, Bruce NSW 1301 3 12.0 17.0 13.0
Sands, Gary A QLD 1173 3 11.5 18.0 13.0
Porter, Marcus QLD 1633 3 11.0 16.5 12.0
Kuypers, Ron QLD 1105 3 11.0 15.5 13.0
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 876 3 11.0 15.5 10.5
Davies, Andrew QLD 1125 3 10.0 16.0 11.0
Chan, Jason QLD 1258 3 9.5 14.5 12.0
Song, Kevin QLD 1548 3 9.5 14.5 11.0
Sarney, Jim QLD 161 3 8.0 12.5 10.0
20-21 Lin, Andrew QLD 2.5 9.5 14.0 8.5
Harmon, Martin QLD 673 2.5 8.5 13.0 8.5
22-32 Trinh, Ian QLD 553 2 12.0 18.0 9.0
Au, Alexander QLD 1090 2 11.5 17.5 10.0
Curtis, Shaun QLD 889 2 11.5 16.5 8.5
Delaforce, Daniel QLD 2 10.5 15.0 11.0
Randall, David QLD 1142 2 9.5 14.5 9.0
Hope, Mackenzie QLD 913 2 9.5 13.5 8.0
Moss, Jasper QLD 465 2 9.0 12.5 7.0
Young, Phillip QLD 1081 2 8.5 13.0 7.0
Sprague, Matthew QLD 577 2 8.0 13.5 6.0
Oka, Itsuki QLD 2 8.0 11.5 7.0
Bakon, Robert QLD 2 6.5 10.0 5.0
33-35 Oka, Hikaru QLD 833 1.5 11.0 16.0 6.5
Dobroskok, Michael QLD 449 1.5 10.5 15.0 6.5
Yang, Oliver QLD 517 1.5 9.5 14.0 6.0
36-39 Chan, Lyanna QLD 432 1 8.0 12.0 4.0
Dong, Alexander QLD 229 1 8.0 12.0 1.0
Yeung, Jennifer QLD 315 1 7.5 11.5 2.0
Morris, Byron QLD 1 6.0 9.5 3.0
40 Burns, William QLD 0.5 9.5 13.5 3.0

Hughston
08-02-2015, 07:50 PM
Does anybody know who won the tournament?

Tom M
08-02-2015, 07:56 PM
Does anybody know who won the tournament?

I believe Tony Zhong did, although I don't know the result of his last game (whether it was a win or a draw).

Hughston
08-02-2015, 07:58 PM
ok thanks

MIRKO
08-02-2015, 08:03 PM
That is one area that can be improved the results from the last round,everything here was perfect but the round that counts.Everyone that runs tournaments keep that in mind.We still thank you for all your efforts well done,could have been a Wee better.

Afitz
08-02-2015, 08:18 PM
Tony Zhong won his last round game to finish with 6/6. Henry Boonow and Oleg Kitikov both won too to finish with 5/6 in =2nd.

Guys remember that at a conclusion of the tournament the madness of packing up and cleaning a venue takes over along with prize giving. I'll get in touch with the arbiter and see if we can get them up shortly however.

Dusan
08-02-2015, 09:20 PM
Round 6 results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1689 [5] 1:0 Daniel Ford 1523 [4.5]
2 Henry Boonow 1198 [4] 1:0 Matthew Gilpin 1483 [4]
3 James Kay 1473 [3.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [4]
4 Charles Tsai 1726 [3.5] 1:0 Tony Weller 1739 [3.5]
5 Aaron Fahey 1288 [3.5] 0:1 Bruce Harris 1301 [3]
6 Ron Kuypers 1105 [3] 0:1 Marcus Porter 1633 [3]
7 Kevin Song 1548 [3] 1:0 Andrew Davies 1125 [3]
8 Mark C Stokes 1458 [3] 0:1 Gary A Sands 1173 [3]
9 Kabilan Manuneedhi 876 [3] 1:0 Jason Chan 1258 [3]
10 Andrew Lin [2.5] 1:0 Jim Sarney 161 [3]
11 Phil Young 1081 [2] 1:0 Martin Harmon 673 [2.5]
12 David Randall 1142 [2] -:+ Ian Trinh 553 [2]
13 Robert Bakon [2] 0:1 Alexander Au 1090 [2]
14 Mackenzie Hope 913 [2] 1:0 Jasper Moss 465 [2]
15 Shaun Curtis 889 [2] 1:0 Daniel Delaforce [2]
16 Oliver Yang 517 [1.5] 0:1 Matthew Sprague 577 [2]
17 Hikaru Oka 833 [1.5] 1:0 Michael Dobroskok 449 [1.5]
18 Lyanna Chan 432 [1] 1:0 Jennifer Yeung 315 [1]
19 William Burns [.5] 0:1 Byron Morris [1]
20 Alexander Dong 229 [0] 1:0 BYE
21 Itsuki Oka [2] 0:0 BYE


Final Standings:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1689 6 15.5 23.5 21.0
2-3 Boonow, Henry QLD 1198 5 15.0 21.5 17.0
Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1721 5 14.5 23.0 18.0
4-5 Ford, Daniel QLD 1523 4.5 15.5 24.0 18.5
Tsai, Charles QLD 1726 4.5 15.5 23.5 17.5
6-11 Gilpin, Matthew QLD 1483 4 14.5 22.0 18.0
Harris, Bruce NSW 1301 4 14.5 21.5 14.0
Porter, Marcus QLD 1633 4 13.0 20.5 13.0
Sands, Gary A QLD 1173 4 12.5 20.0 14.0
Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 876 4 12.0 17.5 11.5
Song, Kevin QLD 1548 4 11.5 18.0 12.0
12-15 Kay, James QLD 1473 3.5 15.0 21.5 15.0
Fahey, Aaron QLD 1288 3.5 13.0 19.0 14.0
Weller, Tony QLD 1739 3.5 12.0 19.0 13.0
Lin, Andrew QLD 3.5 11.0 16.0 9.5
16-26 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1458 3 15.0 22.0 14.0
Au, Alexander QLD 1090 3 13.5 19.5 11.0
Trinh, Ian QLD 553 3 13.0 19.5 10.0
Davies, Andrew QLD 1125 3 12.5 18.5 11.0
Kuypers, Ron QLD 1105 3 12.0 17.5 13.0
Chan, Jason QLD 1258 3 11.5 17.5 12.0
Curtis, Shaun QLD 889 3 11.5 17.5 9.5
Sprague, Matthew QLD 577 3 11.5 17.5 7.0
Sarney, Jim QLD 161 3 11.5 17.0 10.0
Hope, Mackenzie QLD 913 3 11.5 16.5 9.0
Young, Phil QLD 1081 3 10.0 16.0 8.0
27-28 Oka, Hikaru QLD 833 2.5 12.5 18.0 7.5
Harmon, Martin QLD 673 2.5 11.5 17.5 8.5
29-35 Delaforce, Daniel QLD 2 13.0 18.5 11.0
Moss, Jasper QLD 465 2 11.5 16.0 7.0
Chan, Lyanna QLD 432 2 11.0 16.0 5.0
Randall, David QLD 1142 2 10.0 16.0 9.0
Oka, Itsuki QLD 2 9.5 13.0 7.0
Bakon, Robert QLD 2 8.5 13.0 5.0
Morris, Byron QLD 2 8.0 11.5 4.0
36-37 Dobroskok, Michael QLD 449 1.5 11.5 17.0 6.5
Yang, Oliver QLD 517 1.5 11.0 16.0 6.0
38-39 Dong, Alexander QLD 229 1 10.0 14.0 1.0
Yeung, Jennifer QLD 315 1 9.5 13.5 2.0
40 Burns, William QLD 0.5 9.5 14.5 3.0


Final Crosstable:

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Weller, Tony QLD 1739 3.5 20:W 10:L 22:D 24:W 18:W 2:L
2. Tsai, Charles QLD 1726 4.5 21:W 11:W 9:W 7:D 3:L 1:W
3. Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1721 5 22:W 12:W 10:W 4:L 2:W 9:W
4. Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1689 6 :W 13:W 15:W 3:W 8:W 7:W
5. Porter, Marcus QLD 1633 4 24:W 14:L 20:W 8:L 21:W 18:W
6. Song, Kevin QLD 1548 4 25:W 15:L 19:L 26:W 27:W 17:W
7. Ford, Daniel QLD 1523 4.5 26:W 17:W 14:W 2:D 10:W 4:L
8. Gilpin, Matthew QLD 1483 4 27:W 19:W 37:W 5:W 4:L 14:L
9. Kay, James QLD 1473 3.5 28:W 18:W 2:L 15:W 12:D 3:L
10. Stokes, Mark C QLD 1458 3 29:W 1:W 3:L 19:W 7:L 15:L
11. Harris, Bruce NSW 1301 4 31:W 2:L 23:W 16:W 14:L 12:W
12. Fahey, Aaron QLD 1288 3.5 32:W 3:L 21:W 27:W 9:D 11:L
13. Chan, Jason QLD 1258 3 33:W 4:L 28:W 18:L 22:W 23:L
14. Boonow, Henry QLD 1198 5 34:W 5:W 7:L 37:W 11:W 8:W
15. Sands, Gary A QLD 1173 4 35:W 6:W 4:L 9:L 29:W 10:W
16. Randall, David QLD 1142 2 37:L 29:W 25:W 11:L 34:L 27:-
17. Davies, Andrew QLD 1125 3 38:W 7:L 27:L 28:W 40:W 6:L
18. Kuypers, Ron QLD 1105 3 39:W 9:L 30:W 13:W 1:L 5:L
19. Au, Alexander QLD 1090 3 40:W 8:L 6:W 10:L 23:L 35:W
20. Young, Phil QLD 1081 3 1:L 31:W 5:L 29:L 39:W 25:W
21. Hope, Mackenzie QLD 913 3 2:L 33:W 12:L 31:W 5:L 29:W
22. Curtis, Shaun QLD 889 3 3:L 32:W 1:D 34:D 13:L 37:W
23. Manuneedhi, Kabilan QLD 876 4 :D :D 11:L 30:W 19:W 13:W
24. Oka, Hikaru QLD 833 2.5 5:L 34:D 38:W 1:L 25:L 30:W
25. Harmon, Martin QLD 673 2.5 6:L 35:W 16:L 38:D 24:W 20:L
26. Sprague, Matthew QLD 577 3 7:L 38:L 39:W 6:L 31:W 28:W
27. Trinh, Ian QLD 553 3 8:L 40:W 17:W 12:L 6:L 16:+
28. Yang, Oliver QLD 517 1.5 9:L 39:W 13:L 17:L 30:D 26:L
29. Moss, Jasper QLD 465 2 10:L 16:L 33:W 20:W 15:L 21:L
30. Dobroskok, Michael QLD 449 1.5 :D :D 18:L 23:L 28:D 24:L
31. Chan, Lyanna QLD 432 2 11:L 20:L 35:W 21:L 26:L 32:W
32. Yeung, Jennifer QLD 315 1 12:L 22:L 40:L 35:L 33:W 31:L
33. Dong, Alexander QLD 229 1 13:L 21:L 29:L 39:L 32:L :W
34. Sarney, Jim QLD 161 3 14:L 24:D 36:W 22:D 16:W 38:L
35. Bakon, Robert QLD 2 15:L 25:L 31:L 32:W 36:W 19:L
36. Burns, William QLD .5 :D 37:L 34:L 40:L 35:L 39:L
37. Delaforce, Daniel QLD 2 16:W 36:W 8:L 14:L 38:L 22:L
38. Lin, Andrew QLD 3.5 17:L 26:W 24:L 25:D 37:W 34:W
39. Morris, Byron QLD 2 18:L 28:L 26:L 33:W 20:L 36:W
40. Oka, Itsuki QLD 2 19:L 27:L 32:W 36:W 17:L :L

Basil
09-02-2015, 12:29 AM
If this keeps up...!

Garrett
09-02-2015, 03:13 AM
Well done Tony !

Michael_D'Arcy
09-02-2015, 08:41 PM
It is a shame that a few more players didn't play in the tournament. Those who did enjoyed a hard fought tournament (as usual with the Tin Cup), although for some reason a large number of important games seemed to be affected by quite appalling brain explosions! Congratulations to Tony, who seemed impervious to the various accidents that were afflicting those around him, scoring a convincing 6/6 to win his first Tin Cup!

StokesyRedcliff
09-02-2015, 08:48 PM
Yes a hearty congratulations to young Tony Zhong, a most impressive winner on 6 out of 6! And a big thank you to Dusan for doing a great job arbiting this event, always professional, always friendly! I am already looking forward to the 2016 Tin Cup!

Christopher
09-03-2015, 06:26 AM
The Gold Coast Tin Cup will be held at a new venue, the Somerset College Sports Pavilion in Mudgeeraba, next weekend 7/8 Feb. Events were held here in the 1990s!

Since the event commenced in 1997, still no player has won the event on more than one occasion.

CAQ President has stated his aim to become the first. He is in great form, so he must be a serious chance.

The event was originally commenced to give untitled players the opportunity to win a tournament. Hence only players rated under ACF 1750 may enter.

You may enter the event online here http://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/event-registration/

Being very early in the year, most entrants will not already be members of CAQ, and will need to join up via the CAQ website at http://www.caq.org.au/htm/membership.htm

This event, as usual, is open to adults and juniors. A canteen will be run by Justine and Elena Jule all weekend. So look forward to a very enjoyable time.

The new Gardiner Chess website is still at www.gardinerchess.com.au

Hi, I was wondering if you might be able to please post a list of all winners since 1997? If not you maybe someone else could?

Afitz
10-03-2015, 03:53 PM
Winners since 1997:

1997 - Evan Jones
1998 - John Alkin
1999 - Wally Djachenko
2000 - Leo Wilkinson
2001 - Matthew Sonter
2002 - Jonathan Humphrey
2003 - Pachara Wongwichit
2004 - Alex *******
2005 - Sean Karita
2006 - Mark Stokes
2007 - Kieton Beilby
2008 - Nenad Chelebichanin
2009 - Eliot Soo-Burrowes
2010 - Louay Al Zahar
2011 - Daniel Lapitan
2012 - Martin Jack
2013 - Tom Maguire
2014 - Stuart Holt
2015 - Tony Zhong

Kevin Bonham
10-03-2015, 04:09 PM
2012 winner was Martin Jack (on tiebreak). The exact surname of the 2004 winner is starred out here because of an agreement between him and the board owner; it is Tool-sie minus the hyphen.

Afitz
10-03-2015, 05:31 PM
2012 winner was Martin Jack (on tiebreak). The exact surname of the 2004 winner is starred out here because of an agreement between him and the board owner; it is Tool-sie minus the hyphen.

Was trying to find the 2012 winner but couldn't find it on here or on our files....GG is going to search for missing files tomorrow! Thanks KB! :)

Kevin Bonham
10-03-2015, 06:49 PM
Was trying to find the 2012 winner but couldn't find it on here or on our files....GG is going to search for missing files tomorrow! Thanks KB! :)

I found it on here but there was a trick. The search engine here will not accept "Tin Cup" as both words are too short. So I searched Google for:

2012 Tin Cup site:www.chesschat.org