PDA

View Full Version : City of Sydney Championship 2015 9th February-23rd March at Burwood



David Webster
14-01-2015, 09:00 AM
Dates: 9 February 2015 to 23 March 2014 (seven consecutive Mondays)
Time: 7:30pm start each night. Please arrive by 7:15pm on the first night of the tournament.

Tournament format: 7 round Swiss tournament

Time control: 90 minutes per player plus 30 seconds per move (from move 1)
Please note that all clocks will be started at 7.30pm and the forfeit time will be 8pm.

Entry Fees: Full: $35 (if payment received before the 9th Feb)
Concession (U/18 /Uni Student/ Unemployed/Pensioner): $28.
GMs / WGMs, IMs/ WIMs receive free entry
To be eligible for the concession rate proof of concession must be shown at the beginning of the tournament.

You can enter using PayPal on the NSWCA website (www.nswca.org.au), or using the other payment options on the entry form (http://nswca.org.au/files/City%20of%20Sydney%20Chess%20Championship%202015.p df).

Late Entries: Entries received after 8th Feb will attract a $10 late fee.

Prizes: The major prizes and ratings prizes will be calculated in accordance with entries and a full list of prizes will be announced before round 3.

The tournament will be ACF and FIDE-rated.

Note that due to venue size this tournament is limited to 50 players, so please enter early so that you don't miss out (last year's tournament had 54 players).

David Webster
10-02-2015, 02:55 AM
List of Players:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Van Ruitenburg, Joost OS 2327 2358
2. O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2056 2275
3. Mandla, Blair NSW 2057 2102
4. Nguyen, Joseph NSW 1952 2016
5. Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2024 2010
6. Ng, Clive NSW 1964 1997
7. Silver, Dmitri NSW 1949
8. Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1887 1938
9. Aguilar, Elton John OS 1806 1932
10. Singaram, Subramanian NSW 1858
11. Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1900 1854
12. Beeman, Robert NSW 1919 1849
13. Starke, Andrew NSW 1921 1838
14. Yermolenko, Taras NSW 1865 1835
15. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1930 1812
16. Encel, Benjamin NSW 1864 1792
17. Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1885 1790
18. Ball, Christopher NSW 1859 1753
19. Wentworth, Steven NSW 1705
20. Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1677 1690
21. Bellingham, John NSW 1729 1640
22. Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1593
23. Bolens, Johny NSW 1848 1588
24. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1682 1573
25. Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1414 1476
26. Fikh, Anthony NSW 1634 1434
27. Wade, Ryan VIC 1325
28. Silver, Grisha NSW 1295
29. Fernandez, Nick NSW 1398 1240
30. Talpade, Udit NSW 1096
31. Boylan, Peter NSW 1025
32. Shrestha, Shyam Sundar OS 1978
33. Olabe, Eduardo OS 1948
34. Bruns, Martin NSW
35. Bryan, Jason NSW
36. Chang, Raphael
37. Chowdhury, Kifayet NSW
38. Djukanovic, Milan NSW
39. Dobson, Chris NSW
40. Rangarajan, Arvind
41. Sakib, Syed NSW
42. Starcevic, Andrej

David Webster
10-02-2015, 02:43 PM
Round 2 Draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Andrew Starke 1838 [1] : Joost Van Ruitenburg 2358 [1]
2 Kevin O'Chee 2275 [1] : Benjamin Encel 1792 [1]
3 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [1] : Blair Mandla 2102 [1]
4 Christopher Ball 1753 [1] : Clive Ng 1997 [1]
5 Steven Wentworth 1705 [1] : Shyam Sundar Shrestha 1978 [1]
6 Dmitri Silver 1949 [1] : John Bellingham 1640 [1]
7 Mirsad Zekic 1690 [1] : Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [1]
8 Subramanian Singaram 1858 [1] : Ryan Wade 1325 [1]
9 Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [1] : Robert Beeman 1849 [1]
10 Sarwat Rewais 1790 [.5] : Joseph Nguyen 2016 [.5]
11 Elton John Aguilar 1932 [.5] : Christopher Dobson [.5]
12 Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2010 [0] : Peter Boylan 1025 [.5]
13 Eduardo Olabe 1948 [0] : Udit Talpade 1096 [0]
14 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [0] : Jason Bryan [0]
15 Martin Bruns [0] : Johny Bolens 1588 [0]
16 Mark Baterowicz 1573 [0] : Kifayet Chowdhury [0]
17 Raphael Chang [0] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1476 [0]
18 Grisha Silver 1295 [0] : Arvind Rangarajan [0]
19 Syed Sakib [0] : Nick Fernandez 1240 [0]
20 Andrej Starcevic [0] 1:0 BYE
21 Anthony Fikh 1434 [0] .5:.5 BYE

David Webster
19-02-2015, 12:13 PM
Crosstable after Round 2:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2

1 Silver, Dmitri NSW 1949 2 21:W 20:W
2 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 1858 2 0:W 18:W
3 Mandla, Blair NSW 2057 2102 2 30:W 17:W
4 Starke, Andrew NSW 1921 1838 2 32:W 16:W
5 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2056 2275 2 35:W 13:W
6 Ng, Clive NSW 1964 1997 2 36:W 14:W
7 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1887 1938 2 37:W 15:W
8 Wentworth, Steven NSW 1705 1.5 26:W 9:D
9 Shrestha, Shyam Sundar OS 1978 1978 1.5 34:W 8:D
10 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1593 1.5 19:W 11:D
11 Beeman, Robert NSW 1919 1849 1.5 38:W 10:D
12 Nguyen, Joseph NSW 1952 2016 1.5 0:D 31:W
13 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1864 1792 1 29:W 5:L
14 Ball, Christopher NSW 1859 1753 1 27:W 6:L
15 Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1677 1690 1 28:W 7:L
16 Van Ruitenburg, Joost OS 2327 2358 1 25:W 4:L
17 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1930 1812 1 40:W 3:L
18 Wade, Ryan VIC 1325 1 24:W 2:L
19 Starcevic, Andrej NSW 1 10:L 0:W
20 Bellingham, John NSW 1729 1640 1 39:W 1:L
21 Fernandez, Nick NSW 1398 1240 1 1:L 39:W
22 Aguilar, Elton John OS 1806 1932 1 33:D 23:D
23 Dobson, Christopher NSW 1 31:D 22:D
24 Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2024 2010 1 18:L 33:W
25 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1682 1573 1 16:L 40:+
26 Rangarajan, Arvind NSW 1 8:L 36:W
27 Olabe, Eduardo OS 1948 1948 1 14:L 37:W
28 Bolens, Johny NSW 1848 1588 1 15:L 38:W
29 Chang, Raphael OS 1 13:L 35:W
30 Fikh, Anthony NSW 1634 1434 .5 3:L 0:D
31 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1885 1790 .5 23:D 12:L
32 Bryan, Jason NSW .5 4:L 34:D
33 Boylan, Peter NSW 1025 .5 22:D 24:L
34 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1900 1854 .5 9:L 32:D
35 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1414 1476 0 5:L 29:L
36 Silver, Grisha NSW 1295 0 6:L 26:L
37 Talpade, Udit NSW 1096 0 7:L 27:L
38 Bruns, Martin NSW 0 11:L 28:L
39 Sakib, Syed NSW 0 20:L 21:L
40 Chowdhury, Kifayet NSW 0 17:L 25:-

David Webster
19-02-2015, 12:14 PM
Round 3 Provisional Draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2] : Kevin O'Chee 2275 [2]
2 Blair Mandla 2102 [2] : Dmitri Silver 1949 [2]
3 Clive Ng 1997 [2] : Subramanian Singaram 1858 [2]
4 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [1.5] : Andrew Starke 1838 [2]
5 Shyam Sundar Shrestha 1978 [1.5] : Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [1.5]
6 Robert Beeman 1849 [1.5] : Steven Wentworth 1705 [1.5]
7 Joost Van Ruitenburg 2358 [1] : Raphael Chang [1]
8 John Bellingham 1640 [1] : Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2010 [1]
9 Johny Bolens 1588 [1] : Eduardo Olabe 1948 [1]
10 Mark Baterowicz 1573 [1] : Elton John Aguilar 1932 [1]
11 Ryan Wade 1325 [1] : Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [1]
12 Benjamin Encel 1792 [1] : Andrej Starcevic [1]
13 Nick Fernandez 1240 [1] : Christopher Ball 1753 [1]
14 Christopher Dobson [1] : Mirsad Zekic 1690 [1]
15 Arvind Rangarajan [1] : Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [.5]
16 Peter Boylan 1025 [.5] : Sarwat Rewais 1790 [.5]
17 Anthony Fikh 1434 [.5] : Jason Bryan [.5]
18 Parunithan Ranganathan 1476 [0] : Martin Bruns [0]
19 Udit Talpade 1096 [0] : Grisha Silver 1295 [0]
20 Syed Sakib [0] 1:0 BYE

David Webster
24-02-2015, 11:38 AM
Crosstable after Round 3:


No|Name |Feder|Rtg |Loc | 1 | 2 | 3

1 |Silver, Dmitri |NSW | |1949|26:W|14:W|10:W
2 |Ng, Clive |NSW |1964|1997|34:W|13:W| 9:W
3 |O'Chee, Kevin |NSW |2056|2275|35:W|16:W| 7:D
4 |Shrestha, Shyam Sundar |OS |1978|1978|19:W| 5:D|20:W
5 |Wentworth, Steven |NSW | |1705|29:W| 4:D|22:W
6 |Nguyen, Joseph |NSW |1952|2016| 0:D|18:W| 8:W
7 |Deen-Cowell, Nicholas |NSW |1887|1938|40:W|25:W| 3:D
8 |Starke, Andrew |NSW |1921|1838|23:W|15:W| 6:L
9 |Singaram, Subramanian |NSW | |1858| 0:W|32:W| 2:L
10|Mandla, Blair |NSW |2057|2102|36:W|11:W| 1:L
11|Kordahi, Nicholas |NSW |1930|1812|38:W|10:L|32:+
12|Dobson, Christopher |NSW | | |18:D|24:D|25:W
13|Ball, Christopher |NSW |1859|1753|28:W| 2:L|26:W
14|Bellingham, John |NSW |1729|1640|31:W| 1:L|33:W
15|Van Ruitenburg, Joost |OS |2327|2358|21:W| 8:L|27:W
16|Encel, Benjamin |NSW |1864|1792|27:W| 3:L|30:W
17|Bolens, Johny |NSW |1848|1588|25:L|39:W|28:W
18|Rewais, Sarwat |NSW |1885|1790|12:D| 6:L|37:W
19|Sirkka, Pertti T |NSW |1900|1854| 4:L|23:D|29:W
20|Bogdanoski, Petre |NSW | |1593|30:W|22:D| 4:L
21|Baterowicz, Mark |NSW |1682|1573|15:L|38:+|24:D
22|Beeman, Robert |NSW |1919|1849|39:W|20:D| 5:L
23|Bryan, Jason |NSW | | | 8:L|19:D|36:W
24|Aguilar, Elton John |OS |1806|1932|37:D|12:D|21:D
25|Zekic, Mirsad |NSW |1677|1690|17:W| 7:L|12:L
26|Fernandez, Nick |NSW |1398|1240| 1:L|31:W|13:L
27|Chang, Raphael |OS | | |16:L|35:W|15:L
28|Olabe, Eduardo |OS |1948|1948|13:L|40:W|17:L
29|Rangarajan, Arvind |NSW | | | 5:L|34:W|19:L
30|Starcevic, Andrej |NSW | | |20:L| 0:W|16:L
31|Sakib, Syed |NSW | | |14:L|26:L| 0:W
32|Wade, Ryan |VIC | |1325|33:W| 9:L|11:-
33|Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco|NSW |2024|2010|32:L|37:W|14:L
34|Silver, Grisha |NSW | |1295| 2:L|29:L|40:W
35|Ranganathan, Parunithan |OS |1414|1476| 3:L|27:L|39:W
36|Fikh, Anthony |NSW |1634|1434|10:L| 0:D|23:L
37|Boylan, Peter |NSW | |1025|24:D|33:L|18:L
38|Chowdhury, Kifayet |NSW | | |11:L|21:-| 0:
39|Bruns, Martin |NSW | | |22:L|17:L|35:L
40|Talpade, Udit |NSW | |1096| 7:L|28:L|34:L

David Webster
24-02-2015, 11:39 AM
Round 4 (provisional) Pairings:



No|Name |Loc |Total| Result |Name |Loc |Total

1|Dmitri Silver |1949|[3] | : |Clive Ng |1997|[3]
2|Kevin O'Chee |2275|[2.5]| : |Shyam Sundar Shrestha |1978|[2.5]
3|Steven Wentworth |1705|[2.5]| : |Joseph Nguyen |2016|[2.5]
4|Joost Van Ruitenburg |2358|[2] | : |Nicholas Deen-Cowell |1938|[2.5]
5|Benjamin Encel |1792|[2] | : |Blair Mandla |2102|[2]
6|Subramanian Singaram |1858|[2] | : |Christopher Ball |1753|[2]
7|Andrew Starke |1838|[2] | : |John Bellingham |1640|[2]
8|Nicholas Kordahi |1812|[2] | : |Johny Bolens |1588|[2]
9|Petre Bogdanoski |1593|[1.5]| : |Christopher Dobson | |[2]
10|Elton John Aguilar |1932|[1.5]| : |Sarwat Rewais |1790|[1.5]
11|Pertti T Sirkka |1854|[1.5]| : |Mark Baterowicz |1573|[1.5]
12|Jason Bryan | |[1.5]| : |Robert Beeman |1849|[1.5]
13|Francisco Plaza-Quinteros|2010|[1] | : |Grisha Silver |1295|[1]
14|Eduardo Olabe |1948|[1] | : |Nick Fernandez |1240|[1]
15|Mirsad Zekic |1690|[1] | : |Arvind Rangarajan | |[1]
16|Andrej Starcevic | |[1] | : |Parunithan Ranganathan|1476|[1]
17|Ryan Wade |1325|[1] | : |Syed Sakib | |[1]
18|Raphael Chang | |[1] | : |Anthony Fikh |1434|[.5]
19|Udit Talpade |1096|[0] | : |Peter Boylan |1025|[.5]
20|Martin Bruns | |[0] | 1:0 |BYE | |

David Webster
05-03-2015, 03:31 PM
Clive Ng leads with 4/4.

Crosstable:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Ng, Clive NSW 1964 1997 4 37:W 14:W 11:W 4:W
2 Nguyen, Joseph NSW 1952 2016 3.5 0:D 26:W 5:W 12:W
3 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2056 2275 3.5 31:W 20:W 10:D 9:W
4 Silver, Dmitri NSW 1949 3 33:W 18:W 6:W 1:L
5 Starke, Andrew NSW 1921 1838 3 21:W 7:W 2:L 18:W
6 Mandla, Blair NSW 2057 2102 3 29:W 13:W 4:L 20:W
7 Van Ruitenburg, Joost OS 2327 2358 3 27:W 5:L 36:W 10:W
8 Dobson, Christopher NSW 3 26:D 17:D 19:W 28:W
9 Shrestha, Shyam Sundar OS 1978 1978 2.5 16:W 12:D 28:W 3:L
10 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1887 1938 2.5 38:W 19:W 3:D 7:L
11 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 1858 2.5 0:W 35:W 1:L 14:D
12 Wentworth, Steven NSW 1705 2.5 32:W 9:D 24:W 2:L
13 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1930 1812 2.5 40:W 6:L 35:+ 15:D
14 Ball, Christopher NSW 1859 1753 2.5 22:W 1:L 33:W 11:D
15 Bolens, Johny NSW 1848 1588 2.5 19:L 34:W 22:W 13:D
16 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1900 1854 2.5 9:L 21:D 32:W 27:W
17 Aguilar, Elton John OS 1806 1932 2.5 39:D 8:D 27:D 26:W
18 Bellingham, John NSW 1729 1640 2 23:W 4:L 25:W 5:L
19 Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1677 1690 2 15:W 10:L 8:L 32:W
20 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1864 1792 2 36:W 3:L 30:W 6:L
21 Bryan, Jason NSW 2 5:L 16:D 29:W 24:D
22 Olabe, Eduardo OS 1948 1948 2 14:L 38:W 15:L 33:+
23 Sakib, Syed NSW 2 18:L 33:L 0:W 35:+
24 Beeman, Robert NSW 1919 1849 2 34:W 28:D 12:L 21:D
25 Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2024 2010 2 35:L 39:W 18:L 37:W
26 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1885 1790 1.5 8:D 2:L 39:W 17:L
27 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1682 1573 1.5 7:L 40:+ 17:D 16:L
28 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1593 1.5 30:W 24:D 9:L 8:L
29 Fikh, Anthony NSW 1634 1434 1.5 6:L 0:D 21:L 36:+
30 Starcevic, Andrej NSW 1.5 28:L 0:W 20:L 31:D
31 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1414 1476 1.5 3:L 36:L 34:W 30:D
32 Rangarajan, Arvind NSW 1 12:L 37:W 16:L 19:L
33 Fernandez, Nick NSW 1398 1240 1 4:L 23:W 14:L 22:-
34 Bruns, Martin NSW 1 24:L 15:L 31:L 0:W
35 Wade, Ryan VIC 1325 1 25:W 11:L 13:- 23:-
36 Chang, Raphael OS 1 20:L 31:W 7:L 29:-
37 Silver, Grisha NSW 1295 1 1:L 32:L 38:W 25:L
38 Talpade, Udit NSW 1096 1 10:L 22:L 37:L 39:W
39 Boylan, Peter NSW 1025 .5 17:D 25:L 26:L 38:L
40 Chowdhury, Kifayet NSW 0 13:L 27:- 0: 0:

David Webster
05-03-2015, 03:32 PM
Round 5 Provisional Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Clive Ng 1997 [4] : Kevin O'Chee 2275 [3.5]
2 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [3.5] : Dmitri Silver 1949 [3]
3 Blair Mandla 2102 [3] : Andrew Starke 1838 [3]
4 Shyam Sundar Shrestha 1978 [2.5] : Joost Van Ruitenburg 2358 [3]
5 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2.5] : Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2.5]
6 Christopher Ball 1753 [2.5] : Elton John Aguilar 1932 [2.5]
7 Steven Wentworth 1705 [2.5] : Subramanian Singaram 1858 [2.5]
8 Johny Bolens 1588 [2.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [2.5]
9 Mirsad Zekic 1690 [2] : Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2010 [2]
10 Eduardo Olabe 1948 [2] : Jason Bryan [2]
11 Robert Beeman 1849 [2] : Syed Sakib [2]
12 John Bellingham 1640 [2] : Benjamin Encel 1792 [2]
13 Sarwat Rewais 1790 [1.5] : Anthony Fikh 1434 [1.5]
14 Parunithan Ranganathan 1476 [1.5] : Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [1.5]
15 Mark Baterowicz 1573 [1.5] : Andrej Starcevic [1.5]
16 Martin Bruns [1] : Nick Fernandez 1240 [1]
17 Arvind Rangarajan [1] : Udit Talpade 1096 [1]
18 Grisha Silver 1295 [1] : Peter Boylan 1025 [.5]

David Webster
12-03-2015, 07:53 AM
Clive Ng maintained his lead after a draw with Kevin O'Chee.

Crosstable after Round 5:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Ng, Clive NSW 1964 1997 4.5 36:W 20:W 19:W 6:W 3:D
2 Nguyen, Joseph NSW 1952 2016 4 0:D 22:W 10:W 8:W 6:D
3 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2056 2275 4 33:W 21:W 7:D 17:W 1:D
4 Mandla, Blair NSW 2057 2102 4 32:W 18:W 6:L 21:W 10:W
5 Van Ruitenburg, Joost OS 2327 2358 4 31:W 10:L 38:W 7:W 17:W
6 Silver, Dmitri NSW 1949 3.5 30:W 23:W 4:W 1:L 2:D
7 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1887 1938 3.5 37:W 26:W 3:D 5:L 18:W
8 Wentworth, Steven NSW 1705 3.5 29:W 17:D 15:W 2:L 19:W
9 Aguilar, Elton John OS 1806 1932 3.5 34:D 16:D 31:D 22:W 20:W
10 Starke, Andrew NSW 1921 1838 3 27:W 5:W 2:L 23:W 4:L
11 Olabe, Eduardo OS 1948 1948 3 20:L 37:W 13:L 30:+ 27:W
12 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1900 1854 3 17:L 27:D 29:W 31:W 13:D
13 Bolens, Johny NSW 1848 1588 3 26:L 35:W 11:W 18:D 12:D
14 Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2024 2010 3 39:L 34:W 23:L 36:W 26:W
15 Beeman, Robert NSW 1919 1849 3 35:W 24:D 8:L 27:D 28:W
16 Dobson, Christopher NSW 3 22:D 9:D 26:W 24:W 0:
17 Shrestha, Shyam Sundar OS 1978 1978 2.5 12:W 8:D 24:W 3:L 5:L
18 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1930 1812 2.5 40:W 4:L 39:+ 13:D 7:L
19 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 1858 2.5 0:W 39:W 1:L 20:D 8:L
20 Ball, Christopher NSW 1859 1753 2.5 11:W 1:L 30:W 19:D 9:L
21 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1864 1792 2.5 38:W 3:L 25:W 4:L 23:D
22 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1885 1790 2.5 16:D 2:L 34:W 9:L 32:W
23 Bellingham, John NSW 1729 1640 2.5 28:W 6:L 14:W 10:L 21:D
24 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1593 2.5 25:W 15:D 17:L 16:L 33:W
25 Starcevic, Andrej NSW 2.5 24:L 0:W 21:L 33:D 31:W
26 Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1677 1690 2 13:W 7:L 16:L 29:W 14:L
27 Bryan, Jason NSW 2 10:L 12:D 32:W 15:D 11:L
28 Sakib, Syed NSW 2 23:L 30:L 0:W 39:+ 15:L
29 Rangarajan, Arvind NSW 2 8:L 36:W 12:L 26:L 37:W
30 Fernandez, Nick NSW 1398 1240 2 6:L 28:W 20:L 11:- 35:W
31 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1682 1573 1.5 5:L 40:+ 9:D 12:L 25:L
32 Fikh, Anthony NSW 1634 1434 1.5 4:L 0:D 27:L 38:+ 22:L
33 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1414 1476 1.5 3:L 38:L 35:W 25:D 24:L
34 Boylan, Peter NSW 1025 1.5 9:D 14:L 22:L 37:L 36:W
35 Bruns, Martin NSW 1 15:L 13:L 33:L 0:W 30:L
36 Silver, Grisha NSW 1295 1 1:L 29:L 37:W 14:L 34:L
37 Talpade, Udit NSW 1096 1 7:L 11:L 36:L 34:W 29:L
38 Chang, Raphael OS 1 21:L 33:W 5:L 32:- 0:
39 Wade, Ryan VIC 1325 1 14:W 19:L 18:- 28:- 0:
40 Chowdhury, Kifayet NSW 0 18:L 31:- 0: 0: 0:

David Webster
12-03-2015, 07:54 AM
Round 6 Provisional Draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [4] : Clive Ng 1997 [4.5]
2 Kevin O'Chee 2275 [4] : Joost Van Ruitenburg 2358 [4]
3 Elton John Aguilar 1932 [3.5] : Blair Mandla 2102 [4]
4 Dmitri Silver 1949 [3.5] : Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [3.5]
5 Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2010 [3] : Steven Wentworth 1705 [3.5]
6 Andrew Starke 1838 [3] : Eduardo Olabe 1948 [3]
7 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [3] : Robert Beeman 1849 [3]
8 Subramanian Singaram 1858 [2.5] : Johny Bolens 1588 [3]
9 Andrej Starcevic [2.5] : Shyam Sundar Shrestha 1978 [2.5]
10 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2.5] : Christopher Ball 1753 [2.5]
11 Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [2.5] : Benjamin Encel 1792 [2.5]
12 Sarwat Rewais 1790 [2.5] : John Bellingham 1640 [2.5]
13 Jason Bryan [2] : Mirsad Zekic 1690 [2]
14 Nick Fernandez 1240 [2] : Arvind Rangarajan [2]
15 Syed Sakib [2] : Mark Baterowicz 1573 [1.5]
16 Peter Boylan 1025 [1.5] : Parunithan Ranganathan 1476 [1.5]
17 Anthony Fikh 1434 [1.5] : Grisha Silver 1295 [1]
18 Udit Talpade 1096 [1] : Martin Bruns [1]

David Webster
16-03-2015, 10:51 PM
Round 6 Results:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Joseph Nguyen 1952 2016 [4] 1:0 Clive Ng 1964 1997 [4.5]
2 Kevin O'Chee 2056 2275 [4] 0:1 Joost Van Ruitenburg 2327 2358 [4]
3 Elton John Aguilar 1806 1932 [3.5] 0:1 Blair Mandla 2057 2102 [4]
4 Dmitri Silver 1949 [3.5] 0:1 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1887 1938 [3.5]
5 Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2024 2010 [3] 1:0 Steven Wentworth 1705 [3.5]
6 Andrew Starke 1921 1838 [3] 0:1 Eduardo Olabe 1948 1948 [3]
7 Pertti T Sirkka 1900 1854 [3] 1:0 Robert Beeman 1919 1849 [3]
8 Subramanian Singaram 1858 [2.5] .5:.5 Johny Bolens 1848 1588 [3]
9 Andrej Starcevic [2.5] +:- Shyam Sundar Shrestha 1978 1978 [2.5]
10 Nicholas Kordahi 1930 1812 [2.5] 1:0 Christopher Ball 1859 1753 [2.5]
11 Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [2.5] 0:1 Benjamin Encel 1864 1792 [2.5]
12 Sarwat Rewais 1885 1790 [2.5] 1:0 John Bellingham 1729 1640 [2.5]
13 Jason Bryan [2] 1:0 Mirsad Zekic 1677 1690 [2]
14 Nick Fernandez 1398 1240 [2] 0:1 Arvind Rangarajan [2]
15 Syed Sakib [2] 0:1 Mark Baterowicz 1682 1573 [1.5]
16 Peter Boylan 1025 [1.5] .5:.5 Parunithan Ranganathan 1414 1476 [1.5]
17 Anthony Fikh 1634 1434 [1.5] .5:.5 Grisha Silver 1295 [1]
18 Udit Talpade 1096 [1] 0:1 Martin Bruns [1]


I'll post the draw once I know whether the forfeiting player is going to turn up next week.

David Webster
20-03-2015, 08:07 AM
Final round provisional draw:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Joost Van Ruitenburg 2327 2358 [5] : Joseph Nguyen 1952 2016 [5]
2 Blair Mandla 2057 2102 [5] : Clive Ng 1964 1997 [4.5]
3 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1887 1938 [4.5] : Francisco Plaza-Quinteros 2024 2010 [4]
4 Eduardo Olabe 1948 1948 [4] : Kevin O'Chee 2056 2275 [4]
5 Benjamin Encel 1864 1792 [3.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1900 1854 [4]
6 Steven Wentworth 1705 [3.5] : Dmitri Silver 1949 [3.5]
7 Johny Bolens 1848 1588 [3.5] : Elton John Aguilar 1806 1932 [3.5]
8 Andrej Starcevic [3.5] : Nicholas Kordahi 1930 1812 [3.5]
9 Robert Beeman 1919 1849 [3] : Sarwat Rewais 1885 1790 [3.5]
10 Jason Bryan [3] : Subramanian Singaram 1858 [3]
11 Arvind Rangarajan [3] : Andrew Starke 1921 1838 [3]
12 Christopher Ball 1859 1753 [2.5] : Petre Bogdanoski 1593 [2.5]
13 Mark Baterowicz 1682 1573 [2.5] : John Bellingham 1729 1640 [2.5]
14 Mirsad Zekic 1677 1690 [2] : Peter Boylan 1025 [2]
15 Parunithan Ranganathan 1414 1476 [2] : Syed Sakib [2]
16 Martin Bruns [2] : Anthony Fikh 1634 1434 [2]
17 Grisha Silver 1295 [1.5] : Nick Fernandez 1398 1240 [2]
18 Udit Talpade 1096 [1] 1:0 BYE

David Webster
30-03-2015, 08:02 AM
Blair Mandla is the City of Sydney champion after beating Clive Ng in the last round. Equal leaders before the last round, Joost van Ruitenberg and Joseph Nguyen could only draw.



No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Mandla, Blair NSW 2057 2102 6 30:W 8:W 6:L 9:W 12:W 13:W 7:W
2 Nguyen, Joseph NSW 1952 2016 5.5 0:D 10:W 12:W 17:W 6:D 7:W 3:D
3 Van Ruitenburg, Joost OS 2327 2358 5.5 24:W 12:L 38:W 5:W 31:W 4:W 2:D
4 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2056 2275 5 27:W 9:W 5:D 31:W 7:D 3:L 14:W
5 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1887 1938 5 37:W 22:W 4:D 3:L 8:W 6:W 11:D
6 Silver, Dmitri NSW 1949 4.5 33:W 23:W 1:W 7:L 2:D 5:L 17:W
7 Ng, Clive NSW 1964 1997 4.5 36:W 19:W 18:W 6:W 4:D 2:L 1:L
8 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1930 1812 4.5 40:W 1:L 39:+ 16:D 5:L 19:W 21:W
9 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1864 1792 4.5 38:W 4:L 21:W 1:L 23:D 29:W 15:W
10 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1885 1790 4.5 28:D 2:L 35:W 13:L 30:W 23:W 26:+
11 Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2024 2010 4.5 39:L 35:W 23:L 36:W 22:W 17:W 5:D
12 Starke, Andrew NSW 1921 1838 4 20:W 3:W 2:L 23:W 1:L 14:L 25:W
13 Aguilar, Elton John OS 1806 1932 4 35:D 28:D 24:D 10:W 19:W 1:L 16:D
14 Olabe, Eduardo OS 1948 1948 4 19:L 37:W 16:L 33:+ 20:W 12:W 4:L
15 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1900 1854 4 31:L 20:D 25:W 24:W 16:D 26:W 9:L
16 Bolens, Johny NSW 1848 1588 4 22:L 32:W 14:W 8:D 15:D 18:D 13:D
17 Wentworth, Steven NSW 1705 3.5 25:W 31:D 26:W 2:L 18:W 11:L 6:L
18 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 1858 3.5 0:W 39:W 7:L 19:D 17:L 16:D 20:D
19 Ball, Christopher NSW 1859 1753 3.5 14:W 7:L 33:W 18:D 13:L 8:L 29:W
20 Bryan, Jason NSW 3.5 12:L 15:D 30:W 26:D 14:L 22:W 18:D
21 Starcevic, Andrej NSW 3.5 29:L 0:W 9:L 27:D 24:W 31:+ 8:L
22 Zekic, Mirsad NSW 1677 1690 3 16:W 5:L 28:L 25:W 11:L 20:L 35:W
23 Bellingham, John NSW 1729 1640 3 34:W 6:L 11:W 12:L 9:D 10:L 24:D
24 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1682 1573 3 3:L 40:+ 13:D 15:L 21:L 34:W 23:D
25 Rangarajan, Arvind NSW 3 17:L 36:W 15:L 22:L 37:W 33:W 12:L
26 Beeman, Robert NSW 1919 1849 3 32:W 29:D 17:L 20:D 34:W 15:L 10:-
27 Ranganathan, Parunithan OS 1414 1476 3 4:L 38:L 32:W 21:D 29:L 35:D 34:W
28 Dobson, Christopher NSW 3 10:D 13:D 22:W 29:W 0: 0: 0:
29 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1593 2.5 21:W 26:D 31:L 28:L 27:W 9:L 19:L
30 Fikh, Anthony NSW 1634 1434 2.5 1:L 0:D 20:L 38:+ 10:L 36:D 32:D
31 Shrestha, Shyam Sundar OS 1978 1978 2.5 15:W 17:D 29:W 4:L 3:L 21:- 0:
32 Bruns, Martin NSW 2.5 26:L 16:L 27:L 0:W 33:L 37:W 30:D
33 Fernandez, Nick NSW 1398 1240 2.5 6:L 34:W 19:L 14:- 32:W 25:L 36:D
34 Sakib, Syed NSW 2 23:L 33:L 0:W 39:+ 26:L 24:L 27:L
35 Boylan, Peter NSW 1025 2 13:D 11:L 10:L 37:L 36:W 27:D 22:L
36 Silver, Grisha NSW 1295 2 7:L 25:L 37:W 11:L 35:L 30:D 33:D
37 Talpade, Udit NSW 1096 2 5:L 14:L 36:L 35:W 25:L 32:L 0:W
38 Chang, Raphael OS 1 9:L 27:W 3:L 30:- 0: 0: 0:
39 Wade, Ryan VIC 1325 1 11:W 18:L 8:- 34:- 0: 0: 0:
40 Chowdhury, Kifayet NSW 0 8:L 24:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: