PDA

View Full Version : NSWCA Australia Day Weekender 24th-25th January 2015



David Webster
13-01-2015, 09:40 AM
2015 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender


The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Class 2 Grand Prix event with $2,340 in prizes.
Based on 60 entries

Where: Norths

12 Abbott Street
Cammeray NSW 2062


When: Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th January 2015

Schedule: Saturday & Sunday

10am – 10:30am Registration

11am Round 1 11am Round 5

1:30pm Round 2 1:30pm Round 6

4pm Round 3 4pm Round 7

6:30pm Round 4 6:30pm Prize giving



Time control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

Open Prizes:1st $500 2nd $275 3rd $200 4th $150 5th $125 6th $100

Rating Prizes: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
1st $150 2nd $100 3rd $80 in each division

You need to register and pay by January 22th to be eligible for the early entry fee.

Exemption from Entry Fees: FIDE Titleholders – GM, IM, WGM, WIM. Their entry must be
received by the early entry cut off date or full entry fees must be paid.

Entries on the day of the tournament will incur a $10 additional late fee and will be included in the Round 1 draw at the Arbiter's discretion.

Players are eligible for 1 prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating restricted prizes.

Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose
the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

By entering the event players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.

For further information contact David Webster by telephone: 0401 976 378, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au


Early Entry Fees
Adult: $57.00
Junior [U18]: $52
Full Time Student [U25]: $52
Aged Pensioner: $48


Entry Fees after January 22
Adult: $75.00
Junior [U18]: $68
Full Time Student [U25]: $68
Aged Pensioner: $63


Please note to be eligible for the early entry fee your entry as well as payment MUST be received by the 22nd January. You can pay your entry fee the following ways

1) Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001
Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association
2) Pay by direct deposit. Commonwealth Bank BSB 062-181 A/C 1011-6372
Please ensure your name appears in the description on the direct deposit details to identify your payment
3) Pay by PayPal/Credit card via the NSWCA website www.nswca.org.au


Note for full time Student U25 discount, Student ID card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

Note for Aged Pensioner discount, Centrelink Seniors Health Card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

Adamski
13-01-2015, 04:25 PM
Thanks David. These details can also be seen at www.nswca.org.au, as can details for other upcoming NSW events.

David Webster
21-01-2015, 09:58 AM
Don't forget to register and pay by tomorrow to get the early entry fee.

Vlad
22-01-2015, 09:02 AM
Hi David. Please enter Anton in. Thanks.

David Webster
22-01-2015, 03:09 PM
Ok, Anton's entry noted.

David Webster
24-01-2015, 10:22 AM
Round 1 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2600 [0] : Cardenas, Egon 1684 [0]
2 Bolens, Johny 1588 [0] : Smirnov, Anton 2393 [0]
3 Huynh, Arthur 2068 [0] : Adams, Jonathan 1579 [0]
4 Tracey, Michael J 1490 [0] : Dekic, Biljana 2056 [0]
5 Mallari, Donato 2031 [0] : Greenwood, Norman 1477 [0]
6 Schwandl, Hans 1474 [0] : Nguyen, Joseph 2016 [0]
7 Murray, Bruce D 2000 [0] : Brown, Joshua 1453 [0]
8 Sandrasegaran, Aran 1436 [0] : Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1938 [0]
9 Boss, Stephen 1922 [0] : Shaw, Ralph 1414 [0]
10 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1355 [0] : Bennett, Matthew 1884 [0]
11 Sirkka, Pertti T 1854 [0] : Farrell, Keith R 1352 [0]
12 Chiara, Vince 1328 [0] : Behar, Joshua 1839 [0]
13 Yermolenko, Taras 1835 [0] : O'Rourke, Kevin 1274 [0]
14 Martin, Ben 1272 [0] : Oakes, Ashley 1827 [0]
15 Kordahi, Nicholas 1812 [0] : Fernandez, Nick 1240 [0]
16 Talpade, Udit 1096 [0] : Brown, Nicholas 1808 [0]
17 Glissan, Paul 1779 [0] : Accola, Tom 990 [0]
18 Forrest, Graham 710 [0] : Watson, Robert A 1744 [0]
19 Dickson, Ian C 1708 [0] : Dingley, Justin [0]
20 Dobson, Christopher [0] : Mallari, Joshua [0]

David Webster
24-01-2015, 12:38 PM
Round 1 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2600 [0] 1:0 Cardenas, Egon 1684 [0]
2 Bolens, Johny 1588 [0] 0:1 Smirnov, Anton 2393 [0]
3 Huynh, Arthur 2068 [0] 1:0 Adams, Jonathan 1579 [0]
4 Tracey, Michael J 1490 [0] 0:1 Dekic, Biljana 2056 [0]
5 Mallari, Donato 2031 [0] 0:1 Greenwood, Norman 1477 [0]
6 Schwandl, Hans 1474 [0] 0:1 Nguyen, Joseph 2016 [0]
7 Murray, Bruce D 2000 [0] 1:0 Brown, Joshua 1453 [0]
8 Sandrasegaran, Aran 1436 [0] 0:1 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1938 [0]
9 Boss, Stephen 1922 [0] 1:0 Shaw, Ralph 1414 [0]
10 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1355 [0] 0:1 Bennett, Matthew 1884 [0]
11 Sirkka, Pertti T 1854 [0] 1:0 Farrell, Keith R 1352 [0]
12 Chiara, Vince 1328 [0] 0:1 Behar, Joshua 1839 [0]
13 Yermolenko, Taras 1835 [0] 1:0 O'Rourke, Kevin 1274 [0]
14 Martin, Ben 1272 [0] 0:1 Oakes, Ashley 1827 [0]
15 Kordahi, Nicholas 1812 [0] 1:0 Fernandez, Nick 1240 [0]
16 Talpade, Udit 1096 [0] .5:.5 Brown, Nicholas 1808 [0]
17 Glissan, Paul 1779 [0] 1:0 Accola, Tom 990 [0]
18 Forrest, Graham 710 [0] 0:1 Watson, Robert A 1744 [0]
19 Dickson, Ian C 1708 [0] 1:0 Dingley, Justin [0]
20 Dobson, Christopher [0] 1:0 Mallari, Joshua 172 [0]

David Webster
24-01-2015, 12:39 PM
Round 2 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Behar, Joshua 1839 [1] : Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2600 [1]
2 Smirnov, Anton 2393 [1] : Sirkka, Pertti T 1854 [1]
3 Oakes, Ashley 1827 [1] : Huynh, Arthur 2068 [1]
4 Dekic, Biljana 2056 [1] : Yermolenko, Taras 1835 [1]
5 Nguyen, Joseph 2016 [1] : Kordahi, Nicholas 1812 [1]
6 Watson, Robert A 1744 [1] : Murray, Bruce D 2000 [1]
7 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1938 [1] : Glissan, Paul 1779 [1]
8 Greenwood, Norman 1477 [1] : Boss, Stephen 1922 [1]
9 Bennett, Matthew 1884 [1] : Dickson, Ian C 1708 [1]
10 Brown, Nicholas 1808 [.5] : Dobson, Christopher [1]
11 Cardenas, Egon 1684 [0] : Talpade, Udit 1096 [.5]
12 Farrell, Keith R 1352 [0] : Mallari, Donato 2031 [0]
13 O'Rourke, Kevin 1274 [0] : Bolens, Johny 1588 [0]
14 Adams, Jonathan 1579 [0] : Chiara, Vince 1328 [0]
15 Fernandez, Nick 1240 [0] : Tracey, Michael J 1490 [0]
16 Accola, Tom 990 [0] : Schwandl, Hans 1474 [0]
17 Brown, Joshua 1453 [0] : Martin, Ben 1272 [0]
18 Dingley, Justin [0] : Sandrasegaran, Aran 1436 [0]
19 Shaw, Ralph 1414 [0] : Forrest, Graham 710 [0]
20 Mallari, Joshua 172 [0] : Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1355 [0]

David Webster
24-01-2015, 03:05 PM
Round 2 Results:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Joshua Behar 1839 [1] 0:1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [1]
2 Anton Smirnov 2393 [1] 1:0 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [1]
3 Ashley Oakes 1827 [1] 0:1 Arthur Huynh 2068 [1]
4 Biljana Dekic 2056 [1] .5:.5 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [1]
5 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [1] 1:0 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [1]
6 Robert A Watson 1744 [1] 1:0 Bruce D Murray 2000 [1]
7 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [1] 1:0 Paul Glissan 1779 [1]
8 Norman Greenwood 1477 [1] 1:0 Stephen Boss 1922 [1]
9 Matthew Bennett 1884 [1] 1:0 Ian C Dickson 1708 [1]
10 Nicholas Brown 1808 [.5] 1:0 Christopher Dobson [1]
11 Egon Cardenas 1684 [0] 1:0 Udit Talpade 1096 [.5]
12 Keith R Farrell 1352 [0] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2031 [0]
13 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [0] 0:1 Johny Bolens 1588 [0]
14 Jonathan Adams 1579 [0] 1:0 Vince Chiara 1328 [0]
15 Nick Fernandez 1240 [0] 0:1 Michael J Tracey 1490 [0]
16 Tom Accola 990 [0] .5:.5 Hans Schwandl 1474 [0]
17 Joshua Brown 1453 [0] 1:0 Ben Martin 1272 [0]
18 Justin Dingley [0] 1:0 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [0]
19 Ralph Shaw 1414 [0] 1:0 Graham Forrest 710 [0]
20 Joshua Mallari 172 [0] 0:1 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [0]

David Webster
24-01-2015, 03:06 PM
Round 3 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [2] : Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2]
2 Matthew Bennett 1884 [2] : Anton Smirnov 2393 [2]
3 Arthur Huynh 2068 [2] : Robert A Watson 1744 [2]
4 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2] : Joseph Nguyen 2016 [2]
5 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [1.5] : Nicholas Brown 1808 [1.5]
6 Donato Mallari 2031 [1] : Biljana Dekic 2056 [1.5]
7 Bruce D Murray 2000 [1] : Johny Bolens 1588 [1]
8 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [1] : Jonathan Adams 1579 [1]
9 Michael J Tracey 1490 [1] : Joshua Behar 1839 [1]
10 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1] : Ashley Oakes 1827 [1]
11 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [1] : Joshua Brown 1453 [1]
12 Paul Glissan 1779 [1] : Justin Dingley [1]
13 Ian C Dickson 1708 [1] : Ralph Shaw 1414 [1]
14 Christopher Dobson [1] : Egon Cardenas 1684 [1]
15 Udit Talpade 1096 [.5] : Tom Accola 990 [.5]
16 Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5] : Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [0]
17 Ben Martin 1272 [0] : Keith R Farrell 1352 [0]
18 Vince Chiara 1328 [0] : Nick Fernandez 1240 [0]
19 Graham Forrest 710 [0] : Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [0]
20 Joshua Mallari 172 [0] 1:0 BYE
21 Stephen Boss 1922 [1] .5:.5 BYE

David Webster
24-01-2015, 03:07 PM
Norm Greenwood has beaten Donato Mallari (2031) and Stephen Boss (1922) and is on 2/2.

David Webster
24-01-2015, 05:34 PM
Round 3 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [2] 1:0 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2]
2 Matthew Bennett 1884 [2] 0:1 Anton Smirnov 2393 [2]
3 Arthur Huynh 2068 [2] 1:0 Robert A Watson 1744 [2]
4 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2] 0:1 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [2]
5 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [1.5] 1:0 Nicholas Brown 1808 [1.5]
6 Donato Mallari 2031 [1] 1:0 Biljana Dekic 2056 [1.5]
7 Bruce D Murray 2000 [1] .5:.5 Johny Bolens 1588 [1]
8 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [1] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1579 [1]
9 Michael J Tracey 1490 [1] 0:1 Joshua Behar 1839 [1]
10 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1] 0:1 Ashley Oakes 1827 [1]
11 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [1] 1:0 Joshua Brown 1453 [1]
12 Paul Glissan 1779 [1] 1:0 Justin Dingley [1]
13 Ian C Dickson 1708 [1] 1:0 Ralph Shaw 1414 [1]
14 Christopher Dobson [1] 1:0 Egon Cardenas 1684 [1]
15 Udit Talpade 1096 [.5] .5:.5 Tom Accola 990 [.5]
16 Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5] 0:1 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [0]
17 Ben Martin 1272 [0] 0:1 Keith R Farrell 1352 [0]
18 Vince Chiara 1328 [0] 1:0 Nick Fernandez 1240 [0]
19 Graham Forrest 710 [0] 0:1 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [0]
20 Joshua Mallari 172 [0] 1:0 BYE
21 Stephen Boss 1922 [1] .5:.5 BYE

David Webster
24-01-2015, 05:34 PM
Round 4 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [3] : Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [3]
2 Anton Smirnov 2393 [3] : Arthur Huynh 2068 [3]
3 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2] : Taras Yermolenko 1835 [2.5]
4 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2] : Donato Mallari 2031 [2]
5 Paul Glissan 1779 [2] : Matthew Bennett 1884 [2]
6 Robert A Watson 1744 [2] : Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [2]
7 Joshua Behar 1839 [2] : Norman Greenwood 1477 [2]
8 Ashley Oakes 1827 [2] : Christopher Dobson [2]
9 Nicholas Brown 1808 [1.5] : Michael J Tracey 1490 [1]
10 Egon Cardenas 1684 [1] : Keith R Farrell 1352 [1]
11 Joshua Brown 1453 [1] : Vince Chiara 1328 [1]
12 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [1] : Udit Talpade 1096 [1]
13 Ralph Shaw 1414 [1] : Joshua Mallari 172 [1]
14 Tom Accola 990 [1] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1]
15 Justin Dingley [1] : Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5]
16 Nick Fernandez 1240 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 Biljana Dekic 2056 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
18 Bruce D Murray 2000 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
19 Stephen Boss 1922 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Ian C Dickson 1708 [2] .5:.5 BYE
21 Johny Bolens 1588 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
22 Jonathan Adams 1579 [1] .5:.5 BYE
23 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [1] .5:.5 BYE
24 Ben Martin 1272 [0] .5:.5 BYE
25 Graham Forrest 710 [0] .5:.5 BYE

David Webster
24-01-2015, 08:17 PM
Round 4 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [3] 0:1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [3]
2 Anton Smirnov 2393 [3] 1:0 Arthur Huynh 2068 [3]
3 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [2] 1:0 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [2.5]
4 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2] 0:1 Donato Mallari 2031 [2]
5 Paul Glissan 1779 [2] 0:1 Matthew Bennett 1884 [2]
6 Robert A Watson 1744 [2] 1:0 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [2]
7 Joshua Behar 1839 [2] 1:0 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2]
8 Ashley Oakes 1827 [2] 1:0 Christopher Dobson [2]
9 Nicholas Brown 1808 [1.5] 1:0 Michael J Tracey 1490 [1]
10 Egon Cardenas 1684 [1] 1:0 Keith R Farrell 1352 [1]
11 Joshua Brown 1453 [1] 1:0 Vince Chiara 1328 [1]
12 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [1] 1:0 Udit Talpade 1096 [1]
13 Ralph Shaw 1414 [1] 1:0 Joshua Mallari 172 [1]
14 Tom Accola 990 [1] 1:0 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1]
15 Justin Dingley [1] 1:0 Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5]
16 Nick Fernandez 1240 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 Biljana Dekic 2056 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
18 Bruce D Murray 2000 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
19 Stephen Boss 1922 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
20 Ian C Dickson 1708 [2] .5:.5 BYE
21 Johny Bolens 1588 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
22 Jonathan Adams 1579 [1] .5:.5 BYE
23 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [1] .5:.5 BYE
24 Ben Martin 1272 [0] .5:.5 BYE
25 Graham Forrest 710 [0] .5:.5 BYE

David Webster
24-01-2015, 08:17 PM
Crosstable after Round 4:


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2600 4 24:W 9:W 4:W 6:W
2 Smirnov, Anton 2393 4 20:W 17:W 5:W 3:W
3 Huynh, Arthur 2068 3 29:W 10:W 7:W 2:L
4 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1938 3 25:W 15:W 1:L 11:W
5 Bennett, Matthew 1884 3 31:W 12:W 2:L 15:W
6 Nguyen, Joseph 2016 3 38:W 16:W 14:W 1:L
7 Watson, Robert A 1744 3 39:W 21:W 3:L 17:W
8 Mallari, Donato 2031 3 14:L 34:W 18:W 16:W
9 Behar, Joshua 1839 3 36:W 1:L 32:W 14:W
10 Oakes, Ashley 1827 3 40:W 3:L 31:W 19:W
11 Yermolenko, Taras 1835 2.5 30:W 18:D 13:W 4:L
12 Dickson, Ian C 1708 2.5 23:W 5:L 27:W 0:D
13 Brown, Nicholas 1808 2.5 33:D 19:W 11:L 32:W
14 Greenwood, Norman 1477 2 8:W 22:W 6:L 9:L
15 Glissan, Paul 1779 2 28:W 4:L 23:W 5:L
16 Kordahi, Nicholas 1812 2 37:W 6:L 26:W 8:L
17 Sirkka, Pertti T 1854 2 34:W 2:L 29:W 7:L
18 Dekic, Biljana 2056 2 32:W 11:D 8:L 0:D
19 Dobson, Christopher 2 35:W 13:L 24:W 10:L
20 Bolens, Johny 1588 2 2:L 30:W 21:D 0:D
21 Murray, Bruce D 2000 2 26:W 7:L 20:D 0:D
22 Boss, Stephen 1922 2 27:W 14:L 0:D 0:D
23 Dingley, Justin 2 12:L 25:W 15:L 38:W
24 Cardenas, Egon 1684 2 1:L 33:W 19:L 34:W
25 Sandrasegaran, Aran 1436 2 4:L 23:L 38:W 33:W
26 Brown, Joshua 1453 2 21:L 40:W 16:L 36:W
27 Shaw, Ralph 1414 2 22:L 39:W 12:L 35:W
28 Accola, Tom 990 2 15:L 38:D 33:D 31:W
29 Adams, Jonathan 1579 1.5 3:L 36:W 17:L 0:D
30 O'Rourke, Kevin 1274 1.5 11:L 20:L 39:W 0:D
31 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1355 1 5:L 35:W 10:L 28:L
32 Tracey, Michael J 1490 1 18:L 37:W 9:L 13:L
33 Talpade, Udit 1096 1 13:D 24:L 28:D 25:L
34 Farrell, Keith R 1352 1 17:L 8:L 40:W 24:L
35 Mallari, Joshua 172 1 19:L 31:L 0:W 27:L
36 Chiara, Vince 1328 1 9:L 29:L 37:W 26:L
37 Fernandez, Nick 1240 1 16:L 32:L 36:L 0:W
38 Schwandl, Hans 1474 .5 6:L 28:D 25:L 23:L
39 Forrest, Graham 710 .5 7:L 27:L 30:L 0:D
40 Martin, Ben 1272 .5 10:L 26:L 34:L 0:D

David Webster
24-01-2015, 08:18 PM
Round 5 (provisional) draw:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [4] : Anton Smirnov 2393 [4]
2 Arthur Huynh 2068 [3] : Joshua Behar 1839 [3]
3 Donato Mallari 2031 [3] : Ashley Oakes 1827 [3]
4 Matthew Bennett 1884 [3] : Joseph Nguyen 2016 [3]
5 Robert A Watson 1744 [3] : Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [3]
6 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [2.5] : Ian C Dickson 1708 [2.5]
7 Nicholas Brown 1808 [2.5] : Bruce D Murray 2000 [2]
8 Stephen Boss 1922 [2] : Joshua Brown 1453 [2]
9 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [2] : Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [2]
10 Ralph Shaw 1414 [2] : Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2]
11 Christopher Dobson [2] : Paul Glissan 1779 [2]
12 Johny Bolens 1588 [2] : Tom Accola 990 [2]
13 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2] : Justin Dingley [2]
14 Jonathan Adams 1579 [1.5] : Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [1.5]
15 Michael J Tracey 1490 [1] : Vince Chiara 1328 [1]
16 Nick Fernandez 1240 [1] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1]
17 Keith R Farrell 1352 [1] : Joshua Mallari 172 [1]
18 Graham Forrest 710 [.5] : Ben Martin 1272 [.5]
19 Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5] 1:0 BYE
20 Biljana Dekic 2056 [2] .5:.5 BYE
21 Egon Cardenas 1684 [2] .5:.5 BYE
22 Udit Talpade 1096 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Adamski
25-01-2015, 06:46 PM
The tournament was co-won by the top 2 seeds, GM Zhao and IM A. Smirnov. Zhao won their game this morning but in a big upset Zhao also lost to Donato Mallari. Full details should follow soon.

whatteaux
25-01-2015, 07:37 PM
Yes, the bog upset was obviously the loss to Dobato, whereas the big upset was the loss to Donato.

Adamski
25-01-2015, 08:02 PM
Lol I had better edit that post!

Bill Gletsos
26-01-2015, 10:21 AM
Round 5 results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [4] 1:0 Anton Smirnov 2393 [4]
2 Arthur Huynh 2068 [3] .5:.5 Joshua Behar 1839 [3]
3 Donato Mallari 2031 [3] 1:0 Ashley Oakes 1827 [3]
4 Matthew Bennett 1884 [3] 0:1 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [3]
5 Robert A Watson 1744 [3] .5:.5 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [3]
6 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [2.5] 1:0 Ian C Dickson 1708 [2.5]
7 Nicholas Brown 1808 [2.5] 1:0 Bruce D Murray 2000 [2]
8 Stephen Boss 1922 [2] -:+ Joshua Brown 1453 [2]
9 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [2] 1:0 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [2]
10 Ralph Shaw 1414 [2] 0:1 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [2]
11 Christopher Dobson [2] 1:0 Paul Glissan 1779 [2]
12 Johny Bolens 1588 [2] 1:0 Tom Accola 990 [2]
13 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2] .5:.5 Justin Dingley [2]
14 Jonathan Adams 1579 [1.5] 1:0 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [1.5]
15 Michael J Tracey 1490 [1] 1:0 Vince Chiara 1328 [1]
16 Nick Fernandez 1240 [1] 0:1 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [1]
17 Keith R Farrell 1352 [1] 1:0 Joshua Mallari 172 [1]
18 Graham Forrest 710 [.5] 0:1 Ben Martin 1272 [.5]
19 Hans Schwandl 1474 [.5] 1:0 BYE
20 Biljana Dekic 2056 [2] .5:.5 BYE
21 Egon Cardenas 1684 [2] .5:.5 BYE
22 Udit Talpade 1096 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
26-01-2015, 10:22 AM
Round 6 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Donato Mallari 2031 [4] 1:0 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [5]
2 Anton Smirnov 2393 [4] 1:0 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [4]
3 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [3.5] 0:1 Arthur Huynh 2068 [3.5]
4 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [3.5] .5:.5 Nicholas Brown 1808 [3.5]
5 Joshua Behar 1839 [3.5] 1:0 Robert A Watson 1744 [3.5]
6 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [3] .5:.5 Matthew Bennett 1884 [3]
7 Johny Bolens 1588 [3] .5:.5 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [3]
8 Ashley Oakes 1827 [3] 1:0 Joshua Brown 1453 [3]
9 Biljana Dekic 2056 [2.5] 1:0 Christopher Dobson [3]
10 Ian C Dickson 1708 [2.5] 0:1 Jonathan Adams 1579 [2.5]
11 Justin Dingley [2.5] 1:0 Egon Cardenas 1684 [2.5]
12 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [2] 1:0 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2.5]
13 Bruce D Murray 2000 [2] 1:0 Ralph Shaw 1414 [2]
14 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [2] 0:1 Paul Glissan 1779 [2]
15 Keith R Farrell 1352 [2] 1:0 Michael J Tracey 1490 [2]
16 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [1.5] 1:0 Tom Accola 990 [2]
17 Hans Schwandl 1474 [1.5] .5:.5 Udit Talpade 1096 [1.5]
18 Ben Martin 1272 [1.5] .5:.5 Nick Fernandez 1240 [1]
19 Joshua Mallari 172 [1] 0:1 Graham Forrest 710 [.5]
20 Vince Chiara 1328 [1] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
26-01-2015, 10:23 AM
Round 7 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Anton Smirnov 2393 [5] 1:0 Donato Mallari 2031 [5]
2 Zong-Yuan Zhao 2600 [5] 1:0 Arthur Huynh 2068 [4.5]
3 Joseph Nguyen 2016 [4] 1:0 Joshua Behar 1839 [4.5]
4 Nicholas Brown 1808 [4] .5:.5 Ashley Oakes 1827 [4]
5 Biljana Dekic 2056 [3.5] 1:0 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1938 [4]
6 Matthew Bennett 1884 [3.5] 1:0 Johny Bolens 1588 [3.5]
7 Pertti T Sirkka 1854 [3.5] 1:0 Justin Dingley [3.5]
8 Robert A Watson 1744 [3.5] .5:.5 Taras Yermolenko 1835 [3.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1579 [3.5] 0:1 Nicholas Kordahi 1812 [3.5]
10 Christopher Dobson [3] 1:0 Bruce D Murray 2000 [3]
11 Paul Glissan 1779 [3] 1:0 Aran Sandrasegaran 1436 [3]
12 Joshua Brown 1453 [3] 1:0 Keith R Farrell 1352 [3]
13 Norman Greenwood 1477 [2.5] 1:0 Ian C Dickson 1708 [2.5]
14 Egon Cardenas 1684 [2.5] 1:0 Kevin O'Rourke 1274 [2.5]
15 Michael J Tracey 1490 [2] .5:.5 Ben Martin 1272 [2]
16 Udit Talpade 1096 [2] 0:1 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1355 [2]
17 Nick Fernandez 1240 [1.5] 1:0 Ralph Shaw 1414 [2]
18 Vince Chiara 1328 [2] 1:0 Graham Forrest 710 [1.5]
19 Joshua Mallari 172 [1] 0:1 Hans Schwandl 1474 [2]
20 Tom Accola 990 [2] 1:0 BYE

Pcass
26-01-2015, 10:23 AM
1-2 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2393 6
Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2600 6
3-4 Mallari, Donato NSW 2031 5
Nguyen, Joseph NSW 2016 5
5-12 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2068 4.5
Bennett, Matthew ACT 1884 4.5
Behar, Joshua NSW 1839 4.5
Oakes, Ashley ACT 1827 4.5
Dekic, Biljana NSW 2056 4.5
Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1812 4.5
Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1854 4.5
Brown, Nicholas NSW 1808 4.5
13-18 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1938 4
Watson, Robert A NSW 1744 4
Yermolenko, Taras NSW 1835 4
Dobson, Christopher 4
Glissan, Paul NSW 1779 4
Brown, Joshua NSW 1453 4
19-23 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1477 3.5
Bolens, Johny NSW 1588 3.5
Adams, Jonathan NSW 1579 3.5
Cardenas, Egon NSW 1684 3.5
Dingley, Justin NSW 3.5
24-30 Murray, Bruce D NSW 2000 3
Sandrasegaran, Aran NSW 1436 3
Farrell, Keith R NSW 1352 3
Accola, Tom NSW 990 3
Chiara, Vince NSW 1328 3
Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1355 3
Schwandl, Hans NSW 1474 3
31-35 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1708 2.5
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1490 2.5
O'Rourke, Kevin NSW 1274 2.5
Martin, Ben NSW 1272 2.5
Fernandez, Nick NSW 1240 2.5
36-38 Talpade, Udit NSW 1096 2
Shaw, Ralph NSW 1414 2
Boss, Stephen NSW 1922 2
39 Forrest, Graham NSW 710 1.5
40 Mallari, Joshua NSW 172 1

Bill Gletsos
26-01-2015, 10:23 AM
Final Crosstable:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Smirnov, Anton 2393 6 20:W 11:W 6:W 5:W 2:L 4:W 3:W
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2600 6 22:W 7:W 13:W 4:W 1:W 3:L 5:W
3 Mallari, Donato 2031 5 19:L 26:W 9:W 10:W 8:W 2:W 1:L
4 Nguyen, Joseph 2016 5 30:W 10:W 19:W 2:L 6:W 1:L 7:W
5 Huynh, Arthur 2068 4.5 21:W 8:W 14:W 1:L 7:D 15:W 2:L
6 Bennett, Matthew 1884 4.5 29:W 31:W 1:L 17:W 4:L 10:D 20:W
7 Behar, Joshua 1839 4.5 28:W 2:L 32:W 19:W 5:D 14:W 4:L
8 Oakes, Ashley 1827 4.5 34:W 5:L 29:W 16:W 3:L 18:W 12:D
9 Dekic, Biljana 2056 4.5 32:W 15:D 3:L 0:D 0:D 16:W 13:W
10 Kordahi, Nicholas 1812 4.5 35:W 4:L 18:W 3:L 37:W 6:D 21:W
11 Sirkka, Pertti T 1854 4.5 26:W 1:L 21:W 14:L 25:W 20:D 23:W
12 Brown, Nicholas 1808 4.5 36:D 16:W 15:L 32:W 24:W 13:D 8:D
13 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1938 4 25:W 17:W 2:L 15:W 14:D 12:D 9:L
14 Watson, Robert A 1744 4 39:W 24:W 5:L 11:W 13:D 7:L 15:D
15 Yermolenko, Taras 1835 4 33:W 9:D 12:W 13:L 31:W 5:L 14:D
16 Dobson, Christopher 4 40:W 12:L 22:W 8:L 17:W 9:L 24:W
17 Glissan, Paul 1779 4 27:W 13:L 23:W 6:L 16:L 29:W 25:W
18 Brown, Joshua 1453 4 24:L 34:W 10:L 28:W 38:+ 8:L 26:W
19 Greenwood, Norman 1477 3.5 3:W 38:W 4:L 7:L 23:D 25:L 31:W
20 Bolens, Johny 1588 3.5 1:L 33:W 24:D 0:D 27:W 11:D 6:L
21 Adams, Jonathan 1579 3.5 5:L 28:W 11:L 0:D 33:W 31:W 10:L
22 Cardenas, Egon 1684 3.5 2:L 36:W 16:L 26:W 0:D 23:L 33:W
23 Dingley, Justin 3.5 31:L 25:W 17:L 30:W 19:D 22:W 11:L
24 Murray, Bruce D 2000 3 18:W 14:L 20:D 0:D 12:L 37:W 16:L
25 Sandrasegaran, Aran 1436 3 13:L 23:L 30:W 36:W 11:L 19:W 17:L
26 Farrell, Keith R 1352 3 11:L 3:L 34:W 22:L 40:W 32:W 18:L
27 Accola, Tom 990 3 17:L 30:D 36:D 29:W 20:L 33:L 0:W
28 Chiara, Vince 1328 3 7:L 21:L 35:W 18:L 32:L 0:W 39:W
29 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1355 3 6:L 40:W 8:L 27:L 35:W 17:L 36:W
30 Schwandl, Hans 1474 3 4:L 27:D 25:L 23:L 0:W 36:D 40:W
31 Dickson, Ian C 1708 2.5 23:W 6:L 37:W 0:D 15:L 21:L 19:L
32 Tracey, Michael J 1490 2.5 9:L 35:W 7:L 12:L 28:W 26:L 34:D
33 O'Rourke, Kevin 1274 2.5 15:L 20:L 39:W 0:D 21:L 27:W 22:L
34 Martin, Ben 1272 2.5 8:L 18:L 26:L 0:D 39:W 35:D 32:D
35 Fernandez, Nick 1240 2.5 10:L 32:L 28:L 0:W 29:L 34:D 37:W
36 Talpade, Udit 1096 2 12:D 22:L 27:D 25:L 0:D 30:D 29:L
37 Shaw, Ralph 1414 2 38:L 39:W 31:L 40:W 10:L 24:L 35:L
38 Boss, Stephen 1922 2 37:W 19:L 0:D 0:D 18:- 0: 0:
39 Forrest, Graham 710 1.5 14:L 37:L 33:L 0:D 34:L 40:W 28:L
40 Mallari, Joshua 172 1 16:L 29:L 0:W 37:L 26:L 39:L 30:L