PDA

View Full Version : 2015 MCC Club Championship



Paul Cavezza
30-12-2014, 11:05 AM
2015 MCC Club Championships
Monday 2nd February - Monday 13th April
(no play Monday 9th March due to Ballarat Weekender, no play Monday 6th April due to Easter)

www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-club-championships

SPONSORED BY: Red Triangle (www.redtriangle.com.au)

WHERE: Melbourne Chess Club
66 Leicester St
Fitzroy, 3065

TIMETABLE: Round 1: Monday 2nd Feb, 7.15pm
Round 2: Monday 9th Feb, 7.15pm
Round 3: Monday 16th Feb, 7.15pm
Round 4: Monday 23rd Feb, 7.15pm
Round 5: Monday 2nd Mar, 7.15pm
Round 6: Monday 16th Mar, 7.15pm
Round 7: Monday 23rd Mar, 7.15pm
Round 8: Monday 30th Mar, 7.15pm
Round 9: Monday 6th Apr, 7.15pm

ENTRY FEES: All players must be club members, you can join on the day.
Early bird, $70 Full Member, $60 Concession / Junior Member
On the day, $75 Full Member, $65 Concession / Junior Member
FM, IM, GM receive free entry if club members.

PRIZES: (based on 55 paying entries and sponsorship)
Open 1st $700
Open 2nd $400
Open 3rd $250
Open 4th $100
U/2000 1st $250
U/2000 2nd $150
U/1700 1st $220
U/1700 2nd $120
U/1400 1st $200
U/1400 2nd $100
Best Novice: $30 book voucher (must participate in MCC Novice Night)
Brilliancy Prize: $40 book voucher from MCC bookshop (also in the running for the
annual Hjorth Brilliancy prize).

FORMAT: 9 Round Swiss, ACF & FIDE rated.
90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move time controls

ORGANISER: Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com)

ARBITER: Kerry Stead (0412 862 630, kerrystead@iinet.net.au)

The winner will be the 2015 MCC Club Champion.

Paul Cavezza
30-12-2014, 11:10 AM
Current entries (6):

CAVEZZA, Paul [1716]
VAN DEN HOFF, Damien [1583]
PLEITER, Dylan [1337]
DALE, Simon [1225]
BEEREN, Lousanne [1026]
PEARSON, Michael [-]

As usual, you can use our online entry form here to get the early bird fee: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry

MichaelBaron
30-12-2014, 11:12 AM
Current entries (6):

CAVEZZA, Paul [1716]
VAN DEN HOFF, Damien [1583]
PLEITER, Dylan [1337]
DALE, Simon [1225]
BEEREN, Lousanne [1026]
PEARSON, Michael [-]

As usual, you can use our online entry form here to get the early bird fee: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry

So far, Paul Cavezza is the top seed and hot favorite :)

Paul Cavezza
30-12-2014, 11:22 AM
So far, Paul Cavezza is the top seed and hot favorite :)

A horrifying, horrifying thought for the MCC. Enter now!

FM Michael Baron has agreed to judge the brilliancy prize for this one (get your defensive exchange sacs ready... ;))

Also note that winners of the brilliancy prize can purchase a book online and be reimbursed up to $40 by the club on showing a receipt.

Please also note tournament fee changes at the club this year. Tournament entry for members stays the same for all events, but non-member tournament entry will increase. We're also offering a $15 membership renewal discount if you sign up before the Australia Day Weekender and we hope to continue offering the discount in future years, as we did last year.

scd
30-12-2014, 08:52 PM
Paul is now the third seed. Ray Yang is now the new hot favorite:


YANG Ray 1949
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
PEARSON Michael

Paul Cavezza
31-12-2014, 01:06 PM
Entries (12)

GORKA, Carl 2113
YANG Ray 1949
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
PEARSON Michael

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-club-championships (http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-club-championships)

Players on this list get the $5 early bird discount fee.

scd
03-01-2015, 07:29 AM
As of the 3/1/15 there are 15 entries. The exciting news is that over two thirds of the entries are new from last years champs.

Which reminds me, is anybody in a position where they can start phone tree for the old guard and remind them when it starts.


GORKA Carl 2113
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
THANDHI Mohan 0821
PEARSON Michael

antichrist
03-01-2015, 09:16 AM
...........
FM Michael Baron has agreed to judge the brilliancy prize for this one (get your defensive exchange sacs ready... ;))

.......

Can a participant judge the prize?

MichaelBaron
03-01-2015, 10:26 AM
Can a participant judge the prize?

I do not think I will play. Besides I never play any brilliances myself.

scd
08-01-2015, 06:46 AM
18 registered as of 8th Jan:


BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Paul Cavezza
19-01-2015, 12:33 AM
For an updated list of entries click here:
http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-club-championships

To enter and receive the $5 early bird discount, click here: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry

For details on membership and our early renewal discount, click here: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/members

Paul Cavezza
24-01-2015, 06:00 PM
Note:

Titled players (FM, IM, GM) receive free entry if members of the club. This applies to all MCC tournaments, rapid and classical.

Non-member titled players pay the usual entry fee. International & Inter-state IM/GMs are excluded (i.e. receive free entry regardless of membership)

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/members

scd
25-01-2015, 10:23 PM
One week to go before the MCC Club Championships. All levels of players welcome. Current entries:


BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Carl Gorka
28-01-2015, 09:19 PM
Big sign up's with ex champion Malcolm Pyke joining the field while IM James Morris has said that he will probably play!

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
DALE Simon 1225
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Carl Gorka
29-01-2015, 03:53 PM
Two IM's now and getting close to 40 players :) Still, 50 would be good!

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
RUJEVIC Mirko (IM) 2227
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Paul Cavezza
29-01-2015, 04:40 PM
Two IM's now and getting close to 40 players :) Still, 50 would be good!

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
RUJEVIC Mirko (IM) 2227
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
KERR Bill 2052
YANG Ray 1949
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
CHMIEL Rad 1702
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Good to see Carl, it's looking like a great year at the club if the first two events are anything to go by. Get yourself on the entered list if you want the $5 discount on Monday. http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/entry

Paul Cavezza
30-01-2015, 10:20 AM
Regarding the $5 early bird discount: all you have to do is get your name on the list before Monday. This helps us organise the event and start on time. Well worth the $5 in my view:)

Carl Gorka
31-01-2015, 08:14 AM
Up to 40 players now!

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
RUJEVIC Mirko (IM) 2227
PUCCINI Jack 2190
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
KERR Bill 2052
STOJIC Svetozar 1977 (bye round 1, possibly round 2)
YANG Ray 1949
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
CHMIEL Rad 1702
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Paul Cavezza
31-01-2015, 11:50 AM
41 now with Justin Penrose entering:)

I also presume the following Monday-eve regulars will play:
Richard McCart, Roger McCart, Andrew Fletcher, Richard Voon, Felix Wyss, Natalie Bartnik, Tom Kalisch, Peter Fry plus some of the novice group too.

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
RUJEVIC Mirko (IM) 2227
PUCCINI Jack 2190
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
KERR Bill 2052
STOJIC Svetozar 1977 (bye round 1, possibly round 2)
YANG Ray 1949
PENROSE Justin 1946
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
CHMIEL Rad 1702
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael

Paul Cavezza
31-01-2015, 11:15 PM
More entries at the top and the bottom with the talented Hoai Nam Nguyen entering as well as novice nighter Nirurithi Ravichandren.

Current Entries (43)

MORRIS James (IM) 2425 (Probable)
RUJEVIC Mirko (IM) 2227
PUCCINI Jack 2190
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE, Malcolm 2103
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2063
KERR Bill 2052
STOJIC Svetozar 1977 (bye round 1, possibly round 2)
YANG Ray 1949
PENROSE Justin 1946 (bye R.1)
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN, Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
CHMIEL Rad 1702 (nye R.1)
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephen 1614
PREMATHILAKA Kanishka 1592
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael
RAVICHANDREN Nirurithi (Bye R.1)

scd
01-02-2015, 07:53 AM
Last day for early bird. As long as you tell us before the day the tournament starts you will be eligible for the early bird. Currently 44 entries:


MORRIS James (probable) IM 2425
RUJEVIC Mirko IM 2227
PUCCINI Jack CM (FM-elect) 2190
BOURMISTROV Denis 2158
GORKA Carl 2113
PYKE Malcolm 2103
NGUYEN Hoai Nam 2063
KERR Bill 2052
STOJIC Svetozar Bye R.1, (possibly R.2) 1977
YANG Ray 1949
PENROSE Justin (Bye R.1) 1946
LY Thai 1922
DIZDAREVIC Mehmedalija 1908
HAIN Anthony 1894
O'MOLLOY Eamonn 1877
KOVACEVIC Paul 1821
BEKKER Gary 1766
JOTHIBABU Anandaram 1759
LYCETT Gary 1752
KRSTEVSKI Tristan 1741
PAPADINIS Jim 1728
CAVEZZA Paul 1716
CHMIEL Rad Bye R.1 1702
GUO Zhi Lin 1644
JAGO Stephan 1614
MALIGIN William 1590
VAN DEN HOFF Damian 1583
BEATTIE Roger 1579
KAPLAN Alex 1515
KRSTEVSKA Tanya 1477
BECKMAN John 1462
MULLEN Chris 1409
FRAYLE Ben 1350
PLEITER Dylan 1337
GUO Zhi Xin 1313
LOUCAS Carl 1243
DALE Simon 1225
MIDDLETON Jody 1188
BEEREN Lousanne 1026
SNOW Richard 0900
THANDHI Mohan 0821
MENDES Amelia 0697
PEARSON Michael
RAVICHANDREN Niruruthi Bye R.1

Kerry Stead
02-02-2015, 10:52 AM
List of players in rating order (FIDE then ACF):


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Morris, James VIC 2396 2425
2. Puccini, Jack VIC 2241 2190
3. Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2177 2227
4. Bourmistrov, Denis VIC 2125 2211
5. Gorka, Carl VIC 2085 2113
6. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2083 2105
7. Nguyen, Hoai Nam OS 2082 2063
8. Kerr, Bill TAS 2053 2052
9. Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1977
10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1963 1908
11. Ly, Thai VIC 1954 1922
12. O'Molloy, Eamonn OS 1951 1877
13. Penrose, Justin VIC 1928 1946
14. Yang, Ray VIC 1914 1949
15. Hain, Anthony VIC 1901 1894
16. Krstevski, Tristan VIC 1860 1741
17. Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1855 1821
18. Lycett, Garry VIC 1830 1752
19. Papadinis, Jim VIC 1818 1728
20. Guo, Zhi Lin VIC 1810 1644
21. Bekker, Gary D VIC 1805 1766
22. Cavezza, Paul VIC 1774 1716
23. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759 1759
24. Chmiel, Rad VIC 1744 1702
25. Van Den Hoff, Damien VIC 1730 1583
26. Maligin, William VIC 1691 1590
27. Beattie, Roger VIC 1681 1579
28. Jago, Stephen VIC 1662 1614
29. Kaplan, Alex VIC 1645 1515
30. Mullen, Chris VIC 1613 1409
31. Krstevska, Tanya VIC 1591 1477
32. Beckman, John VIC 1588 1462
33. Pearson, Michael VIC 1582
34. Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1558 1313
35. Loucas, Carl VIC 1558 1243
36. Frayle, Ben VIC 1543 1350
37. Pleiter, Dylan VIC 1509 1337
38. Middleton, Jody VIC 1488 1188
39. Ravichandren, Niruruthri VIC 1463
40. Dale, Simon VIC 1419 1225
41. Mendes, Amelia VIC 1347 697
42. Beeren, Lousanne VIC 1310 1026
43. Snow, Richard A VIC 1147 690
44. Thandhi, Mohan VIC

Kerry Stead
02-02-2015, 11:00 PM
Round 1 results:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [0] 1:0 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [0]
2 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [0] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [0]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [0] 1:0 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [0]
4 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [0] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [0]
5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [0] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [0]
6 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [0] 0:1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [0]
7 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [0] 1:0 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [0]
8 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [0] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [0]
9 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [0] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [0]
10 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [0] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [0]
11 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0]
12 Pearson, Michael 1582 [0] 0:1 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [0]
13 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [0] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [0]
14 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [0] 0:1 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [0]
15 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [0] 1:0 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [0]
16 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [0] : Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [0]
17 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [0] 1:0 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [0]
18 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [0] 0:1 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [0]
19 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [0] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [0]
20 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0] 0:1 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [0]
21 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [0] 1:0 Sehgal, Akshat [0]
22 Thandhi, Mohan [0] 0:1 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [0]
23 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [0] 1:0 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [0]
24 Stojic, Svetozar 1995 1977 [0] : BYE
25 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [0] : BYE
26 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [0] : BYE
27 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [0] : BYE
28 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [0] : BYE

MichaelBaron
02-02-2015, 11:08 PM
Intersting that 2 upsets occurred with memebers of the same family (the Krstevsky's). Also while IM Ari Dale is shining in Holland, his Dad upsets higher rated players at MCC :)

ER
02-02-2015, 11:16 PM
Intersting that 2 upsets occurred with memebers of the same family (the Krstevsky's). Also while IM Ari Dale is shining in Holland, his Dad upsets higher rated players at MCC :)

100% accurate report! expect more of the kind in this tournament! :) :clap: for the two Tanyas! :) and GO Simon GO!!!

Paul Cavezza
02-02-2015, 11:44 PM
Here's a game for ye: Morris - Cavezza (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/02/c3-sicilian.html)

Kerry Stead
05-02-2015, 03:10 PM
Round 2 pairings:


1 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [1] : Morris, James 2396 2425 [1]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [1] : Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [1]
3 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [1] : Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [1]
4 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [1] : Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [1]
5 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [1]
6 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [1] : Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1]
7 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [1] : Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [1]
8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [1]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [1] : Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [1]
10 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [1] : Lacey, David 1927 1901 [1]
11 Stojic, Svetozar 1995 1977 [.5] : Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [1]
12 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [.5] : Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [.5]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [.5] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [.5]
14 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [.5] : Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [.5]
15 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [0] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [.5]
16 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [0] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0]
17 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [0] : Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [0]
18 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [0] : Pearson, Michael 1582 [0]
19 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [0] : Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [0]
20 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [0] : Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [0]
21 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [0] : Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [0]
22 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [0] : Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [0]
23 Sehgal, Akshat [0] : Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [0]
24 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [0] : Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
25 Thandhi, Mohan [0] 1:0 BYE
26 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [.5] : BYE
27 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [0] : BYE

scd
05-02-2015, 08:29 PM
The MCC mens toilet is being renovated from Tue 17 - Mon 23 Feb. During this time the famale toilets will be shared.

Bereaved
06-02-2015, 07:33 AM
Hi Simon, do you envisage that the toilets will be complete for the round on Monday 23rd?

scd
09-02-2015, 09:43 AM
My understanding that there is a chance the mens toilets will not be available on the 23rd. In which case we are permitting joint use of the womens toilets while the mens toilets are not available.

We will not know until the day, but either way there will be a toilet available.

MichaelBaron
09-02-2015, 10:52 AM
We will not know until the day, but either way there will be a toilet available.

Tennis players usually manage without toilet breaks. Chess players however may prove to be... The importance of toilet for chess players even resulted in a dedicated opening line: http://www.chess.com/forum/view/chess-openings/the-toilet-variation

antichrist
09-02-2015, 12:24 PM
I find it a case of matter over mind - can't concentrate if bursting at the seams.

Kerry Stead
09-02-2015, 10:34 PM
Round 2 results:


1 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [1] 0:1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [1]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [1] 1:0 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [1]
3 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [1] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [1]
4 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [1]
5 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [1]
6 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [1] 1:0 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1]
7 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [1] : Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [1]
8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1] 0:1 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [1]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [1] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [1]
10 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [1] 0:1 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [1]
11 BYE 0:1 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [1]
12 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [.5] : Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [.5]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [.5] 1:0 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [.5]
14 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [.5] 1:0 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [.5]
15 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [.5]
16 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0]
17 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [0] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [0]
18 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [0] 1:0 Pearson, Michael 1582 [0]
19 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [0] 0:1 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [0]
20 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [0] 1:0 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [0]
21 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [0] 0:1 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [0]
22 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [0] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [0]
23 Sehgal, Akshat [0] 0:1 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [0]
24 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [0] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
25 Dulic, Belma [0] 1:0 Thandhi, Mohan [0]
26 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [0] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie [0]
27 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [.5] : BYE
28 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [0] : BYE
29 Stojic, Svetozar 1995 1977 [.5] : BYE

Paul Cavezza
09-02-2015, 11:03 PM
A game for those interested: http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/

Kerry Stead
12-02-2015, 01:52 PM
Round 3 pairings:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [2] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [2] : Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [2]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [2] : Lacey, David 1927 1901 [2]
4 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2] : Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [2]
5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [2] : Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
6 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [1.5] : Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [1.5]
7 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1] : Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [1.5]
8 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [1] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [1]
9 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [1] : Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [1]
10 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [1] : Cannon, David 1917 1948 [1]
11 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [1] : Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [1]
12 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [1] : Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [1]
13 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [1] : Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [1] : Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1]
15 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [1] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1]
16 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1] : Maligin, William 1691 1590 [1]
17 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [1] : Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [1]
18 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [1] : Dulic, Belma [1]
19 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1]
20 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [.5] : Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5]
21 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [.5]
22 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [0] : Pearson, Michael 1582 [0]
23 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0] : Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [0]
24 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [0] : Sehgal, Akshat [0]
25 Bartnik, Natalie [0] : Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [0]
26 Thandhi, Mohan [0] : Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [0]
27 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [1.5] : BYE

MichaelBaron
12-02-2015, 03:40 PM
Anticipating interesting games on boards 1 and 8 :)

Kerry Stead
16-02-2015, 10:22 PM
Round 3 results:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [2] 1:0 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [2]
2 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [2] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [2]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [2] 1:0 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [2]
4 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [2]
5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [2] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
6 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [1.5] P:P Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [1.5]
7 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1] : Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [1.5]
8 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [1] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [1]
9 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [1] 0:1 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [1]
10 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [1] 0:1 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [1]
11 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [1] 1:0 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [1]
12 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [1] 0:1 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [1]
13 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [1] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [1] 1:0 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1]
15 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [1] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1]
16 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1] 0:1 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [1]
17 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [1] 0:1 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [1]
18 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [1] 1:0 Dulic, Belma [1]
19 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1]
20 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [.5] 1:0 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5]
21 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0] 0:1 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [.5]
22 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [0] 1:0 Pearson, Michael 1582 [0]
23 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0] 0:1 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [0]
24 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [0] +:- Sehgal, Akshat [0]
25 Bartnik, Natalie [0] 0:1 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [0]
26 Thandhi, Mohan [0] 0:1 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [0]
27 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [1.5] : BYE

Paul Cavezza
16-02-2015, 11:56 PM
Interesting game: http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/

Bereaved
19-02-2015, 10:08 PM
Hi Kerry,
When is the postponed game being played and when can we expect the Round 4 pairings?
Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Kerry Stead
19-02-2015, 10:57 PM
Bill Kerr won the postponed game.

Round 4 pairings:


1 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [3] : Morris, James 2396 2425 [3]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3] : Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [3]
3 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [2.5] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [3]
4 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [2] : Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [2]
5 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [2] : Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [2]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [2] : Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2]
7 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [2] : Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2]
8 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [2] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2]
9 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [2] : Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [2]
10 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] : Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [2]
11 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [2] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1.5]
12 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1.5]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [1.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [1.5]
14 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [1.5] : Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [1.5]
15 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1] : Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [1]
16 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1] : Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1]
17 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1] : Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [1]
18 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1] : Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [1]
19 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [1] : Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [1]
20 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [1] : Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1]
21 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [1] : Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [1]
22 Dulic, Belma [1] : Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5]
23 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0] : Bartnik, Natalie [0]
24 Pearson, Michael 1582 [0] : Sehgal, Akshat [0]
25 Thandhi, Mohan [0] : Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
26 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [2] : BYE
27 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2] 0:0 BYE
28 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [1] : BYE

Kerry Stead
23-02-2015, 10:12 PM
Round 4 results:


1 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [3] : Morris, James 2396 2425 [3]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3] : Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [3]
3 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [2.5] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [3]
4 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [2] 1:0 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [2]
5 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [2] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [2]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [2] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2]
7 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [2] 1:0 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2]
8 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [2] +:- Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2]
9 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [2] 1:0 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [2]
10 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [2]
11 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [2] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [1.5]
12 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1.5] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [1.5]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [1.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [1.5]
14 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [1.5] 0:1 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [1.5]
15 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1] 0:1 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [1]
16 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1] 0:1 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [1]
17 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1] 0:1 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [1]
18 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1] 0:1 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [1]
19 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [1] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [1]
20 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [1] 1:0 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1]
21 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [1] 0:1 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [1]
22 Dulic, Belma [1] 1:0 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5]
23 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [0] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie [0]
24 Pearson, Michael 1582 [0] 1:0 Sehgal, Akshat [0]
25 Thandhi, Mohan [0] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
26 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [2] : BYE
27 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2] 0:0 BYE
28 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [1] : BYE

Kerry Stead
26-02-2015, 10:21 AM
Round 5 pairings:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [3.5] : Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3.5]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [3.5] : Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [3.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [3]
4 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3] : Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [3]
5 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [3] : Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3]
6 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [3]
7 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3] : Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [2.5]
8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [2.5] : Maligin, William 1691 1590 [2.5]
9 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [2.5] : Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [2.5]
10 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2] : Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [2]
11 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [2] : Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2]
12 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2] : Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [2]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [2] : Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [2]
14 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [2] : Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [2] : Dulic, Belma [2]
16 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2]
17 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [2] : Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
18 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1.5]
19 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [1.5] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [1.5]
20 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [1.5] : Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1] : Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1]
22 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [1] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1]
23 Pearson, Michael 1582 [1] : Thandhi, Mohan [1]
24 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1] : Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [1]
25 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5] : Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
26 Bartnik, Natalie [0] : Sehgal, Akshat [0]
27 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1] : BYE

Kerry Stead
02-03-2015, 10:07 PM
Round 5 results:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [3.5] 1:0 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3.5]
2 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [3.5] : Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [3.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [3]
4 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3] 0:1 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [3]
5 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [3] 1:0 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3]
6 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [3]
7 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3] : Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [2.5]
8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [2.5] : Maligin, William 1691 1590 [2.5]
9 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [2.5] 0:1 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [2.5]
10 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2] 0:1 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [2]
11 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [2] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2]
12 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2] 0:1 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [2]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [2] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [2]
14 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [2] : Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [2] 1:0 Dulic, Belma [2]
16 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2] 0:1 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [2]
17 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [2] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
18 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [1.5]
19 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [1.5] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [1.5]
20 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [1.5] : Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [1]
22 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [1] 1:0 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1]
23 Pearson, Michael 1582 [1] P:P Thandhi, Mohan [1]
24 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1] 0:1 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [1]
25 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5] 0:1 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [0]
26 Bartnik, Natalie [0] 1:0 Sehgal, Akshat [0]
27 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1] : BYE

Paul Cavezza
02-03-2015, 11:24 PM
Nice result for William Maligin! Well done.

My game was fun to play and an interesting ending! Any tips appreciated: http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/03/endgame.html

Kerry Stead
11-03-2015, 11:06 PM
Round 6 pairings:


1 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [4] : Morris, James 2396 2425 [4.5]
2 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [4] : Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4]
3 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [4] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [4]
4 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [3.5] : Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3.5]
5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [3.5] : Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3.5]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [3.5] : Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3.5]
7 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [3]
8 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3] : Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [3]
9 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [3] : Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3]
10 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3] : Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [3]
11 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [3] : Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3]
12 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [3] : Maligin, William 1691 1590 [3]
13 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [2.5] : Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2.5]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2.5] : Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [2.5]
15 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2] : Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2]
16 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] : Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2]
17 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [2] : Pearson, Michael 1582 [2]
18 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2] : Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2]
19 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2] : Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [2]
20 Dulic, Belma [2] : Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2]
21 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [2] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [2]
22 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1.5] : Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2]
23 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1.5] : Bartnik, Natalie [1]
24 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1] : Thandhi, Mohan [1]
25 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1] : Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1]
26 Sehgal, Akshat [0] : Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1]
27 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5] : BYE

Kerry Stead
16-03-2015, 10:28 PM
Round 6 results:


1 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [4] 0:1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [4.5]
2 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [4] 1:0 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4]
3 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [4] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [4]
4 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [3.5] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [3.5]
5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [3.5] 1:0 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3.5]
6 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [3.5] 1:0 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3.5]
7 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [3]
8 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3] : Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [3]
9 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [3] 1:0 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3]
10 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3] 0:1 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [3]
11 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [3] 1:0 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3]
12 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [3] 1:0 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [3]
13 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [2.5] 1:0 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2.5]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [2.5] : Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [2.5]
15 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2] : Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2]
16 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [2]
17 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [2] 1:0 Pearson, Michael 1582 [2]
18 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2] : Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2]
19 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [2]
20 Dulic, Belma [2] 1:0 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2]
21 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [2] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [2]
22 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [1.5] 1:0 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2]
23 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 [1.5] 1:0 Bartnik, Natalie [1]
24 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1] 0:1 Thandhi, Mohan [1]
25 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1] 0:1 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [1]
26 Sehgal, Akshat [0] 0:1 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [1]
27 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [.5] : BYE

Paul Cavezza
17-03-2015, 11:21 AM
http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/03/f3-e4-in-nimzo-larsen-patent-pending.html :confused::confused::confused::confused:

Kevin Bonham
17-03-2015, 01:37 PM
http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/03/f3-e4-in-nimzo-larsen-patent-pending.html :confused::confused::confused::confused:

Hilarious. And amazing (at least in the context of my sluggish opening repertoire) to see such a deep combination that starts on only move 5.

In Kavalek-Gufeld, white was up five pawns for rook with all pawns left in the final position (and at one stage down two rooks for bishop):

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1261710

Paul Cavezza
17-03-2015, 01:43 PM
Hilarious. And amazing to see such a deep combination that starts on only move 5.

In Kavalek-Gufeld, white was up five pawns for rook with all pawns left in the final position (and at one stage down two rooks for bishop):

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1261710

It was funny! I spent about 10 minutes coming up with the brilliant f3-e4 plan. Imagine Mehmet's surprise when I told him exactly zero seconds of that time was spent analysing a crafty Nxe4, fxe4, Qh4, Ke2 "trap". The comp gives = before g3 by the way.

Kerry Stead
19-03-2015, 02:12 PM
Round 7 pairings:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [5.5] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [4.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [4.5]
3 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [4.5]
4 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [4] : Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [4]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [4] : Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [4]
6 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 1759 [4] : Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [4]
7 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4]
8 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [3.5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [3.5]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3.5] : Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [3.5]
10 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3] : Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3.5]
11 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [3] : Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3]
12 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [3] : Dulic, Belma [3]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [3] : Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [3]
14 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3] : Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3]
15 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [3] : Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3]
16 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [2.5]
17 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2.5] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5]
18 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [2.5]
19 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2.5] : Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2]
20 Pearson, Michael 1582 [2] : Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
21 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2] : Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [2]
22 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [2] : Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2]
23 Thandhi, Mohan [2] : Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [1]
24 Bartnik, Natalie [1] : Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1]
25 Sehgal, Akshat [0] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1]
26 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [5] : BYE
27 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Peter
19-03-2015, 10:09 PM
Paul/Kevin you both could enjoy Reti-Becker, Vienna 1923. "One of the most exciting games of modern times." Golombek 1954.

Kevin Bonham
19-03-2015, 10:19 PM
Paul/Kevin you both could enjoy Reti-Becker, Vienna 1923. "One of the most exciting games of modern times." Golombek 1954.

Thankyou. http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1003921 Don't think I've seen it before.

Paul Cavezza
22-03-2015, 03:45 PM
Please note prize-money will be as listed in the first post despite our being a few under 55 paying entries:

PRIZES: (based on 55 paying entries and sponsorship)
Open 1st $700
Open 2nd $400
Open 3rd $250
Open 4th $100
U/2000 1st $250
U/2000 2nd $150
U/1700 1st $220
U/1700 2nd $120
U/1400 1st $200
U/1400 2nd $100
Best Novice: $30 book voucher (must participate in MCC Novice Night)
Brilliancy Prize: $40 book voucher from MCC bookshop (also in the running for the
annual Hjorth Brilliancy prize).

(You're welcome;))

Kerry Stead
23-03-2015, 10:18 PM
Round 7 results:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [5.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [4.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [4.5]
3 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [4.5]
4 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [4] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [4]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [4] : Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [4]
6 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 [4] 0:1 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [4]
7 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [3.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4]
8 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [3.5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [3.5]
9 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [3.5] : Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [3.5]
10 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [3] 1:0 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3.5]
11 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [3] 1:0 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3]
12 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [3] 1:0 Dulic, Belma [3]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [3] 1:0 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [3]
14 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3] : Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3]
15 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [3] 1:0 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3]
16 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [2.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [2.5]
17 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [2.5] 1:0 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5]
18 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [2.5]
19 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2.5] 0:1 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [2]
20 Pearson, Michael 1582 [2] 1:0 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2]
21 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2] 0:1 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [2]
22 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [2] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2]
23 Thandhi, Mohan [2] 0:1 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [1]
24 Bartnik, Natalie [1] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1]
25 Sehgal, Akshat [0] -:+ Beckman, John 1588 1462 [1]
26 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [5] :0 BYE
27 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Paul Cavezza
26-03-2015, 09:33 PM
Please note the correct date for round 9 is Monday 13th of April, not Monday 6th of April as I incorrectly wrote in the original post.

Also, for those interested here (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/03/wild-swings-of-over-optimism-over.html) is my game against William Maligin from Monday

Kerry Stead
27-03-2015, 06:29 AM
Round 8 pairings:


1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [5] : Morris, James 2396 2425 [6.5]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [5] : Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [5.5]
3 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [5]
4 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [5] : Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [5]
5 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [4.5]
6 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [4.5] : Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4.5]
7 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [4] : Lacey, David 1927 1901 [4]
8 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [4] : Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [4]
9 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [4] : Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [4]
10 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [4] : Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [4]
11 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [4] : Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [4]
12 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 [4] : Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [4]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3.5] : Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3.5]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3.5] : Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [3.5]
15 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [3] : Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [3]
16 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3] : Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [3]
17 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [3] : Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [3]
18 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [3] : Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3]
19 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [3] : Pearson, Michael 1582 [3]
20 Dulic, Belma [3] : Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [3]
21 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5] : Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [2.5]
22 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2.5] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [2]
23 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2] : Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2]
24 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] : Thandhi, Mohan [2]
25 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [2] : Bartnik, Natalie [2]
26 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1] : Sehgal, Akshat [0]

Kerry Stead
30-03-2015, 10:38 PM
Round 8 results:


1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [5] 0:1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [6.5]
2 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [5] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [5.5]
3 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [5]
4 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [5] P:P Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [5]
5 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [4.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [4.5]
6 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [4.5] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4.5]
7 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [4] 0:1 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [4]
8 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [4] 0:1 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [4]
9 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [4] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [4]
10 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [4] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [4]
11 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [4] 1:0 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [4]
12 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 [4] P:P Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [4]
13 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [3.5] 1:0 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3.5]
14 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3.5] 0:1 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [3.5]
15 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [3] 0:1 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [3]
16 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [3] 1:0 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [3]
17 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [3] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [3]
18 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [3] : Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3]
19 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 [3] 1:0 Pearson, Michael 1582 [3]
20 Dulic, Belma [3] 0:1 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [3]
21 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5] 0:1 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [2.5]
22 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [2.5] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [2]
23 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [2] 1:0 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2]
24 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 [2] 1:0 Thandhi, Mohan [2]
25 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [2] 0:1 Bartnik, Natalie [2]
26 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [1] +:- Sehgal, Akshat [0]

MichaelBaron
30-03-2015, 11:15 PM
Well done to Carl for beating Mr Brilliancy (aka Jack Puccini) but even more amazing achievement - Tanya Kolak drawing with Paul!

Paul Cavezza
31-03-2015, 12:41 AM
Well done to Carl for beating Mr Brilliancy (aka Jack Puccini) but even more amazing achievement - Tanya Kolak drawing with Paul!

You can view it here (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/).

See you all on April the 13th in two weeks time!

Carl Gorka
03-04-2015, 09:42 PM
One round to go (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/04/mcc-championship.html) and all to play for :)

Kerry Stead
08-04-2015, 01:24 AM
Round 9 pairings:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [7.5] : Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [5.5]
2 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [6.5] : Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [6]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [6] : Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [5]
4 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [5] : Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [5]
5 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [5] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5]
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [5] : Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [5]
7 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [5] : Maligin, William 1691 1590 [5]
8 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [5] : O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [5]
9 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4.5] : Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 [5]
10 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [4.5] : Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [4.5]
11 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [4] : Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [4]
12 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [4] : Cannon, David 1917 1948 [4]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [4] : Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [4]
14 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [4] : Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [4]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [4] : Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [4]
16 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [3.5]
17 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [3.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3.5]
18 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3.5] : Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [3]
19 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [3] : Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [3]
20 Pearson, Michael 1582 [3] : Dulic, Belma [3]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [3] : Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [3]
22 Bartnik, Natalie [3] : Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5]
23 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [2] : Beckman, John 1588 1462 [2.5]
24 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2] : Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [2]
25 Thandhi, Mohan [2] 1:0 BYE

Altecman
08-04-2015, 01:48 PM
Kalisch - Puccini was played early as Jack is going to Thailand. The result was 0-1 with Puccini winning.

Kerry Stead
13-04-2015, 11:31 PM
Round 9 results:


1 Morris, James 2396 2425 [7.5] 1:0 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 [5.5]
2 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 [6.5] 0:1 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 [6]
3 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 [6] 1:0 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 [5]
4 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 [5] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 [5]
5 Lacey, David 1927 1901 [5] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 [5]
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 [5] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 [5]
7 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 [5] 1:0 Maligin, William 1691 1590 [5]
8 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 [5] 1:0 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 [5]
9 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 [4.5] : Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 [5]
10 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 [4.5] 1:0 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 [4.5]
11 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 [4] 1:0 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 [4]
12 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 [4] 0:1 Cannon, David 1917 1948 [4]
13 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 [4] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 [4]
14 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 [4] 1:0 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 [4]
15 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 [4] 0:1 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 [4]
16 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 [3.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 [3.5]
17 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 [3.5] 1:0 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 [3.5]
18 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 [3.5] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 [3]
19 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 [3] 1:0 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 [3]
20 Pearson, Michael 1582 [3] +:- Dulic, Belma [3]
21 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 [3] +:- Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 [3]
22 Bartnik, Natalie [3] 0:1 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 [2.5]
23 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 [2] 0:1 Beckman, John 1588 1462 [2.5]
24 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 [2] 1:0 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 [2]
25 Thandhi, Mohan [2] 1:0 BYE

Kerry Stead
13-04-2015, 11:32 PM
Final Cross Table:


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Morris, James 2396 2425 8.5 25:W 19:W 3:W 4:D 5:W 2:W 6:W 14:W 10:W
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2177 2227 7 11:W 10:W 15:W 5:D 3:D 1:L 8:W 6:W 13:W
3 Nguyen, Hoai Nam 2082 2063 7 30:W 29:W 1:L 10:W 2:D 18:W 5:D 7:W 4:W
4 Gorka, Carl 2085 2113 6.5 37:W 22:W 17:W 1:D 6:D 13:W 0:D 5:W 3:L
5 Puccini, Jack 2241 2190 6 31:W 18:W 7:W 2:D 1:L 32:W 3:D 4:L 20:W
6 Pyke, Malcolm L 2083 2105 6 50:W 21:W 43:W 13:D 4:D 7:W 1:L 2:L 15:W
7 Ly, Thai 1954 1922 6 34:W 20:W 5:L 8:W 19:W 6:L 11:W 3:L 16:W
8 Krstevski, Tristan 1860 1741 6 39:D 27:W 9:D 7:L 31:W 16:W 2:L 30:W 14:W
9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1963 1908 6 33:W 17:L 8:D 34:W 16:D 25:W 10:D 13:D 21:W
10 Hain, Anthony 1901 1894 5.5 46:W 2:L 37:W 3:L 12:W 28:W 9:D 17:W 1:L
11 Jothibabu, Anandaram 1759 5.5 2:L 36:W 18:L 27:W 22:W 19:W 7:L 29:W 17:D
12 Anton, Sarah 1787 1611 5.5 0:D 14:D 23:L 46:W 10:L 42:D 40:W 38:W 26:W
13 Kerr, Bill 2053 2052 5 16:W 32:D 26:W 6:D 15:W 4:L 14:D 9:D 2:L
14 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1951 1877 5 40:D 12:D 25:W 22:W 18:D 20:W 13:D 1:L 8:L
15 Lacey, David 1927 1901 5 41:W 28:W 2:L 17:+ 13:L 17:L 26:W 32:W 6:L
16 Maligin, William 1691 1590 5 13:L 45:W 29:W 21:D 9:D 8:L 25:W 22:W 7:L
17 Guo, Zhi Lin 1810 1644 5 54:W 9:W 4:L 15:- 37:W 15:W 18:D 10:L 11:D
18 Yang, Ray 1914 1949 5 42:W 5:L 11:W 43:W 14:D 3:L 17:D 20:L 31:W
19 Cannon, David 1917 1948 5 36:W 1:L 31:W 28:W 7:L 11:L 30:L 35:W 33:W
20 Kalisch, Tom 1815 1779 5 52:W 7:L 33:W 23:W 26:D 14:L 32:D 18:W 5:L
21 Kovacevic, Paul 1855 1821 5 47:W 6:L 30:D 16:D 38:D 33:W 29:D 31:W 9:L
22 Voon, Richard 1882 1805 5 35:W 4:L 50:W 14:L 11:L 43:W 44:W 16:L 30:W
23 Tionko, Efrain 1947 1928 5 0: 48:W 12:W 20:L 25:L 40:D 34:D 46:W 32:W
24 Fletcher, Andrew 1859 1773 5 43:L 39:W 38:L 33:L 35:W 36:W 31:L 34:W 29:W
25 Cavezza, Paul 1774 1716 4.5 1:L 41:W 14:L 35:W 23:W 9:L 16:L 39:D 42:W
26 Penrose, Justin 1928 1946 4.5 0:D 40:W 13:L 39:W 20:D 29:D 15:L 28:W 12:L
27 Middleton, Jody 1488 1188 4.5 0:D 8:L 34:D 11:L 0:D 47:W 0:L 40:W 38:W
28 Bekker, Gary D 1805 1766 4.5 49:W 15:L 44:W 19:L 43:W 10:L 38:D 26:L 39:W
29 Papadinis, Jim 1818 1728 4 45:W 3:L 16:L 50:W 44:W 26:D 21:D 11:L 24:L
30 Van Den Hoff, Damien 1730 1583 4 3:L 47:W 21:D 40:W 32:L 38:D 19:W 8:L 22:L
31 Fry, Peter 1767 1676 4 5:L 42:W 19:L 47:W 8:L 45:W 24:W 21:L 18:L
32 Lycett, Garry 1830 1752 4 51:W 13:D 0:D 0:D 30:W 5:L 20:D 15:L 23:L
33 Beattie, Roger 1681 1579 4 9:L 54:W 20:L 24:W 34:D 21:L 39:D 44:W 19:L
34 Kaplan, Alex 1645 1515 4 7:L 52:W 27:D 9:L 33:D 39:D 23:D 24:L 45:W
35 Pleiter, Dylan 1509 1337 4 22:L 37:L 48:W 25:L 24:L 54:W 45:W 19:L 46:+
36 Pearson, Michael 1582 4 19:L 11:L 45:L 54:W 49:W 24:L 43:W 37:L 44:+
37 Dale, Finley 1751 1708 4 4:L 35:W 10:L 45:W 17:L 44:L 42:W 36:W 0:
38 Chmiel, Rad 1744 1702 3.5 0:D 0:D 24:W 0:L 21:D 30:D 28:D 12:L 27:L
39 Kolak, Tanya 1487 1293 3.5 8:D 24:L 51:W 26:L 50:D 34:D 33:D 25:D 28:L
40 Krstevska, Tanya 1591 1477 3.5 14:D 26:L 41:W 30:L 42:D 23:D 12:L 27:L 48:W
41 Beckman, John 1588 1462 3.5 15:L 25:L 40:L 48:W 47:L 49:L 54:+ 42:D 52:W
42 Guo, Zhi Xin 1558 1313 3 18:L 31:L 52:W 0:D 40:D 12:D 37:L 41:D 25:L
43 Dale, Simon 1419 1225 3 24:W 0:W 6:L 18:L 28:L 22:L 36:L 49:W 0:
44 Dulic, Belma 3 0: 49:W 28:L 51:W 29:L 37:W 22:L 33:L 36:-
45 Beeren, Lousanne 1310 1026 3 29:L 16:L 36:W 37:L 46:W 31:L 35:L 47:W 34:L
46 Frayle, Ben 1543 1350 3 10:L 50:L 54:+ 12:L 45:L 52:W 47:W 23:L 35:-
47 Ravichandren, Niruruthri 1463 3 21:L 30:L 49:W 31:L 41:W 27:L 46:L 45:L 51:W
48 Bartnik, Natalie 3 0: 23:L 35:L 41:L 54:W 50:L 52:W 51:W 40:L
49 Thandhi, Mohan 3 28:L 44:L 47:L 52:W 36:L 41:W 51:L 43:L 0:W
50 Wyss, Felix 1735 1709 2.5 6:L 46:W 22:L 29:L 39:D 48:W 0: 0: 0:
51 Mendes, Amelia 1347 697 2 32:L 0:D 39:L 44:L 52:L 0:D 49:W 48:L 47:L
52 Snow, Richard A 1147 690 2 20:L 34:L 42:L 49:L 51:W 46:L 48:L 54:+ 41:L
53 Stojic, Svetozar 1995 1977 1 0:D 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
54 Sehgal, Akshat 0 17:L 33:L 46:- 36:L 48:L 35:L 41:- 52:- 0:

Bereaved
14-04-2015, 07:57 AM
Congratulations James on winning your first Melbourne Chess Club Championships!!
Well earned, and well deserved!
Take care and God Bless, Bereaved

SharathGM
14-04-2015, 10:53 AM
Congrats James !!

Paul Cavezza
14-04-2015, 01:22 PM
Jimmmmmmmmmmmmmmaayyyy! Well done:) (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2015/04/congrats-james.html)

Carl Gorka
14-04-2015, 11:11 PM
Well played James :) (http://gorkachc.blogspot.com.au/2015/04/mcc-champion.html)

Kerry Stead
14-04-2015, 11:26 PM
Prize winners from the event

1st James Morris 8.5/9 $700
=2nd Mirko Rujevic 7/9 $325
Hoai Nam Nguyen 7/9 $325
4th Carl Gorka 6.5/9 $100
U2000 ACF
=1st Thai Ly 6/9 $133.34
Tristan Krstevski 6/9 $133.34
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 6/9 $133.34
U1700 ACF
1st Sarah Anton 5.5/9 $220
=2nd William Maligin 5/9 $60
Zhi Lin Guo 5/9 $60
U1400 ACF
1st Jody Middleton 4.5/9 $200
2nd Dylan Pleiter 4/9 $100

Paul Cavezza
15-04-2015, 10:46 AM
Prize winners from the event

1st James Morris 8.5/9 $700
=2nd Mirko Rujevic 7/9 $325
Hoai Nam Nguyen 7/9 $325
4th Carl Gorka 6.5/9 $100
U2000 ACF
=1st Thai Ly 6/9 $133.34
Tristan Krstevski 6/9 $133.34
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 6/9 $133.34
U1700 ACF
1st Sarah Anton 5.5/9 $220
=2nd William Maligin 5/9 $60
Zhi Lin Guo 5/9 $60
U1400 ACF
1st Jody Middleton 4.5/9 $200
2nd Dylan Pleiter 4/9 $100

We've also got a $30 book voucher for best placed novice nighter, which looks like Dylan and/or Michael. Shall confirm and let you know.

Special kudos to all of the "novice" players who played, some impressive scores and we'll have to think of a new name for the group:)

Paul Cavezza
15-04-2015, 01:09 PM
Dylan Pleiter has been awarded the $30 book voucher for the best placed Novice Nighter. Dylan is welcome to take his pick from the MCC bookshop or order something online, provide a receipt and be reimbursed $30.
Congrats, and keep up the good work:)

Novice night is on every Wednesday at the club from around 6.30pm, and the committee have approved a budget for a novice lecture series this year. Carl Gorka gave the most recent lecture & I gave one before that. I recommend any budding novices come down on a Wednesday and keep an eye out for upcoming lectures too.

IM Ari Dale will be judging the Brilliancy prize I believe and we'll come back with the results of that in the coming weeks.

Dylan Pleiter
15-04-2015, 04:01 PM
Dylan Pleiter has been awarded the $30 book voucher for the best placed Novice Nighter. Dylan is welcome to take his pick from the MCC bookshop or order something online, provide a receipt and be reimbursed $30.
Congrats, and keep up the good work:)

Novice night is on every Wednesday at the club from around 6.30pm, and the committee have approved a budget for a novice lecture series this year. Carl Gorka gave the most recent lecture & I gave one before that. I recommend any budding novices come down on a Wednesday and keep an eye out for upcoming lectures too.

IM Ari Dale will be judging the Brilliancy prize I believe and we'll come back with the results of that in the coming weeks.

Woo! I might pick up something tonight.

Paul Cavezza
22-04-2015, 10:21 PM
All games from the top 6 boards can be viewed by downloading the .PGN file on our website (http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/historical-tournament-games?pli=1).

You can find them by following the Community tab and clicking "Download MCC Games (Databases)", which is the bottom link. The 2015 club champs file is called "MCCChamps2015.pgn", and you can view the games using whatever chess GUI you usually use. (I use Tarrasch if you're looking for a free, lightweight one)

Thanks as usual to Kerry for his work transcribing them!

Adamski
24-04-2015, 02:59 PM
Convincing victory for my fellow Chelsea supporter! Well done, James!

MichaelBaron
24-04-2015, 06:43 PM
Convincing victory for my fellow Chelsea supporter! Well done, James!

Or yes...congratulations to James and big thank you to MCC for running the event

MichaelBaron
24-04-2015, 06:43 PM
Convincing victory for my fellow Chelsea supporter! Well done, James!

A bit busy now so will not be able to to thank each and every one of the players for their participation one by one :(

scd
27-04-2015, 02:48 PM
As judged by the previous club champion, Ari Dale, this years club champs brilliancy winner is David Lacey

Lacey-Penrose round 7

See game annotations and play though it yourself here:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/brilliancy-prizes