PDA

View Full Version : Bob Brooking Round Robins 2014



UrBANE
07-10-2014, 08:36 PM
BOB BROOKING ROUND ROBINS 2014
“Play people your own strength!”

When: Monday 17th November to Monday 15th December. 5 consecutive Monday evenings at 7:15pm. Entries close 6:30pm, Monday 17th November.

Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

Format: 6 player round robin tournaments. (5 rounds)

Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

Entry Fee: $50 full, $40 concession, add $10 for non-MCC members. Free for GMs, IMs and MCC member FMs.

Prizes: to be announced.

Arbiter: Kerry Stead

Grand Prix: The event will be part of the 2014 MCC Grand Prix.

Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

Parking: For advice on parking, please check the MCC website: www.melbournechessclub.org

Further Questions: Contact the committee at melbchessclub@gmail.com

scd
18-10-2014, 11:46 AM
The Bob Brooking Round Robin tournament page is here:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/bob-brooking-round-robins

scd
05-11-2014, 04:02 PM
The Bob Brooking Round Robins will be the first tournament where players get to drop their worst score in the MCC Grand Prix. It should see a fare few changes in the rankings:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/grand-prix

Michael Pearson
05-11-2014, 06:56 PM
There are 14 entries to the Bob Brooking Round Robin as of the 5th of November

Jack Puccini 2120
Kerry Stead 2035
Justin Penrose 1974
Eamonn O'Molloy 1901
Ray Yang 1881
Richard McCart 1802
Tristan Krstevski 1760
Peter Fry 1710
Finley Dale 1636
Mukesh Krishnamurthy 1513
Christopher Mullen 1420
Tanya Kolak 1333
Michael Vainer
Simon Dale

Please note that you can inform myself as well as Simon if you wish to play.

Michael Pearson
07-11-2014, 10:48 AM
This is going to be a great tournament. More players coming in. We have 16 early entries from today.

Jack Puccini 2120
Kerry Stead 2035
Justin Penrose 1974
Eamonn O'Molloy 1901
Ray Yang 1881
Richard McCart 1802
Tristan Krstevski 1760
Peter Fry 1710
Finley Dale 1636
John Beckman 1514
Mukesh Krishnamurthy 1513
Christopher Mullen 1420
Tanya Kolak 1333
Dylan Pleiter
Michael Vainer
Simon Dale

You can add your name to the list by entering via the website: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/bob-brooking-round-robins
Alternatively you can email melbchessclub@gmail.com , declare interest on facebook or simply let myself or Simon know.

Michael Pearson
11-11-2014, 10:03 AM
A large increase in the number of players. We have 29 early entries from the 11th.

Mirko Rujevic 2226
Malcolm Pyke 2137
Jack Puccini 2120
Kerry Stead 2035
Justin Penrose 1974
Thai Ly 1933
Kanishka Premathilaka 1931
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1915
Eamonn O'Molloy 1901
Ray Yang 1881
Richard McCart 1802
Richard Voon 1792
Gary Bekker 1779
Paul Kovacevic 1771
Tristan Krstevski 1760
Jim Papadinis 1728
Peter Fry 1710
Sarah Anton 1640
Finley Dale 1636
John Beckman 1514
Tanya Krstevska 1483
Chris Mullen 1389
Tanya Kolak 1333
Simon Dale 1248
Lousanne Beeren 935
Richard Snow 740
Amelia Mendes 673
Dylan Pleiter
Michael Vainer


You can still add your name to the list by entering via the website: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/bob-brooking-round-robins
Alternatively you can email melbchessclub@gmail.com , declare interest on facebook or simply let myself or Simon know.

scd
12-11-2014, 02:44 PM
I am so looking forward to this, playing a whole bunch of other beginners :)

scd
12-11-2014, 05:09 PM
Reminder that the Bob Brooking counts for the MCC Grand Prix. Current standings here:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/grand-prix

scd
13-11-2014, 07:40 AM
Some people have expressed concern that they might end up playing in a weak group. I think there will be at least 5 groups, which really means you will be playing people close to your rating.

Looking at the current entries, the top group will probably be 2000+, the second group 1800+, the third group 1700+, etc

Paul Cavezza
13-11-2014, 09:35 AM
I'm a maybe for this, and more than happy to play in a "weak group" :D

MichaelBaron
13-11-2014, 11:03 AM
I'm a maybe for this, and more than happy to play in a "weak group" :D

Orh no...I am afraid groups are too be made strictly on the basis of rating ... :rolleyes:

Michael Pearson
15-11-2014, 08:00 PM
This will probably be the last update of players until the tournament starts. We have got 32 early entries as of the 15th. I may not be able to resist playing in this myself. Best luck to everyone who entered and I hope you have a great tournament.

Mirko Rujevic 2226
Malcolm Pyke 2137
Jack Puccini 2120
Bill Kerr 2085
Kerry Stead 2035
Justin Penrose 1974
Thai Ly 1933
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1915
Eamonn O'Molloy 1901
Omar Khaled Bashar 1895
Ray Yang 1881
Richard McCart 1802
Richard Voon 1792
Gary Bekker 1779
Paul Kovacevic 1771
Tristan Krstevski 1760
Jim Papadinis 1728
Peter Fry 1710
Sarah Anton 1640
Finley Dale 1636
Roger Beattie 1579
John Beckman 1514
Tanya Krstevska 1483
Chris Mullen 1389
Tanya Kolak 1333
Simon Dale 1248
James Brennan 965
Lousanne Beeren 935
Richard Snow 740
Amelia Mendes 673
Dylan Pleiter
Michael Vainer

Including those who simply turn up on the night (possibly including myself) we should have enough players to make this a fantastic Round Robin. Once again, best of luck to all.

You can still add your name to the list by entering via the website: http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/bob-brooking-round-robins
Alternatively you can email melbchessclub@gmail.com , declare interest on facebook or simply let myself or Simon know.

MichaelBaron
17-11-2014, 03:47 PM
Do not see Paul Cavezza on the list..i thought he was going to play :)

Kerry Stead
17-11-2014, 10:37 PM
42 players have entered to play the event, making for 7 groups of 6 players!

Group 1 is 200+
Group 2 is 1900s
Group 3 is 1800s
Group 4 is 1700 & 1800s
Group 5 is 1700 & 1600s
Group 6 is under 1500
Group 7 is under 1300 & unrated

Will put all groups & pairings online later

Paul Cavezza
18-11-2014, 02:03 PM
Do not see Paul Cavezza on the list..i thought he was going to play :)

I am. My comeback has seen me play the sort of chess we all enjoyed as 1100s:

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 a6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 d6 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.f3 b5
7.Be3 Bb7 8.Qd2 e6 9.Bd3 Nbd7 10.O-O Rc8 11.a3 Qc7 12.Rad1 Ne5
13.Kh1 Be7 14.Qf2 d5 15.Qg3 dxe4 16.Bxe4 Nxe4 17.fxe4 Ng6 18.Qg4
O-O 19.Qh5 Rfd8 20.Rf3 Qe5 21.Qg4 Bxa3 22.Rdf1 Bd6 23.Bg1 Rc7
24.Rh3 b4 25.Rh5 f5 26.exf5 bxc3 27.fxg6 Qe4 28.gxh7+ Kh8 29.Qxe4
Bxe4 30.Nxe6 cxb2 31.Bd4 Bxg2+ 32.Kxg2 Rxc2+ 33.Kh1 Rd7 34.Nf8

MichaelBaron
18-11-2014, 07:52 PM
I am. My comeback has seen me play the sort of chess we all enjoyed as 1100s:

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 a6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 d6 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.f3 b5
7.Be3 Bb7 8.Qd2 e6 9.Bd3 Nbd7 10.O-O Rc8 11.a3 Qc7 12.Rad1 Ne5
13.Kh1 Be7 14.Qf2 d5 15.Qg3 dxe4 16.Bxe4 Nxe4 17.fxe4 Ng6 18.Qg4
O-O 19.Qh5 Rfd8 20.Rf3 Qe5 21.Qg4 Bxa3 22.Rdf1 Bd6 23.Bg1 Rc7
24.Rh3 b4 25.Rh5 f5 26.exf5 bxc3 27.fxg6 Qe4 28.gxh7+ Kh8 29.Qxe4
Bxe4 30.Nxe6 cxb2 31.Bd4 Bxg2+ 32.Kxg2 Rxc2+ 33.Kh1 Rd7 34.Nf8

Actually, great game to play through! You did keep spectators entertained i guess!

MichaelBaron
19-11-2014, 01:13 AM
Will put all groups & pairings online later

Looking forward to it :)

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:07 AM
I think the easiest way to put the pairings & groups up is to do it by group (rather than by round).
If I am able to edit these posts at a later date, I hope to update them with the relevant results, otherwise I will just post results for each round (and any updates on games played at times other than Monday night).
42 players in 7 groups is an excellent turnout & great to see this event growing in numbers each year ... if the trend continues, it might challenge the Club Championship for number in the coming years!

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:10 AM
Group A

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Puccini, Jack VIC 2200 2173
2. Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2183 2226
3. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2111 2137
4. Kerr, Bill TAS 2028 2085
5. Stead, Kerry VIC 2028 2035
6. Bourmistrov, Denis VIC 2158 2211

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


1 Jack Puccini 2200 2173 1:0 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211
2 Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226 1:0 Kerry Stead 2028 2035
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137 1:0 Bill Kerr 2028 2085

Round 2


1 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211 : Bill Kerr 2028 2085
2 Kerry Stead 2028 2035 : Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137
3 Jack Puccini 2200 2173 : Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226

Round 3


1 Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226 : Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211
2 Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137 : Jack Puccini 2200 2173
3 Bill Kerr 2028 2085 : Kerry Stead 2028 2035

Round 4


1 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211 : Kerry Stead 2028 2035
2 Jack Puccini 2200 2173 : Bill Kerr 2028 2085
3 Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226 : Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137

Round 5


1 Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137 : Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211
2 Bill Kerr 2028 2085 : Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226
3 Kerry Stead 2028 2035 : Jack Puccini 2200 2173

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Jack Puccini VIC 2200 2173 1
Mirko Rujevic VIC 2183 2226 1
Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2111 2137 1
4-6 Bill Kerr TAS 2028 2085 0
Kerry Stead VIC 2028 2035 0
Denis Bourmistrov VIC 2158 2211 0

lost
19-11-2014, 10:12 AM
Good to see Denis Bourmistrov playing in the event.

lost

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:18 AM
Group B

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. O'Molloy, Eamonn OS 1906 1901
2. Davis, Tony J VIC 1907 1855
3. Lacey, David VIC 1935 1893
4. Khaled, Omar OS 1938 1895
5. Penrose, Justin VIC 1956 1940
6. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1919 1915

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


4 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901 1:0 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915
5 Tony J Davis 1907 1855 1:0 Justin Penrose 1956 1940
6 David Lacey 1935 1893 0:1 Omar Khaled 1938 1895

Round 2


4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915 : Omar Khaled 1938 1895
5 Justin Penrose 1956 1940 : David Lacey 1935 1893
6 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901 : Tony J Davis 1907 1855

Round 3


4 Tony J Davis 1907 1855 : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915
5 David Lacey 1935 1893 : Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901
6 Omar Khaled 1938 1895 : Justin Penrose 1956 1940

Round 4


4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915 : Justin Penrose 1956 1940
5 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901 : Omar Khaled 1938 1895
6 Tony J Davis 1907 1855 : David Lacey 1935 1893

Round 5


4 David Lacey 1935 1893 : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915
5 Omar Khaled 1938 1895 : Tony J Davis 1907 1855
6 Justin Penrose 1956 1940 : Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Eamonn O'Molloy OS 1906 1901 1
Tony J Davis VIC 1907 1855 1
Omar Khaled OS 1938 1895 1
4-6 David Lacey VIC 1935 1893 0
Justin Penrose VIC 1956 1940 0
Mehmedalija Dizdarevic VIC 1919 1915 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:30 AM
Group C

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1848 1771
2. Bekker, Gary D VIC 1836 1779
3. Kalisch, Tom VIC 1822 1746
4. Voon, Richard VIC 1851 1792
5. Yang, Ray VIC 1897 1881
6. Krstevski, Tristan VIC 1818 1760

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


7 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771 0:1 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760
8 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779 1:0 Ray Yang 1897 1881
9 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746 0:1 Richard Voon 1851 1792

Round 2


7 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 : Richard Voon 1851 1792
8 Ray Yang 1897 1881 : Tom Kalisch 1822 1746
9 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771 : Gary D Bekker 1836 1779

Round 3


7 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779 : Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760
8 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746 : Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771
9 Richard Voon 1851 1792 : Ray Yang 1897 1881

Round 4


7 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 : Ray Yang 1897 1881
8 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771 : Richard Voon 1851 1792
9 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779 : Tom Kalisch 1822 1746

Round 5


7 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746 : Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760
8 Richard Voon 1851 1792 : Gary D Bekker 1836 1779
9 Ray Yang 1897 1881 : Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Gary D Bekker VIC 1836 1779 1
Richard Voon VIC 1851 1792 1
Tristan Krstevski VIC 1818 1760 1
4-6 Paul Kovacevic VIC 1848 1771 0
Tom Kalisch VIC 1822 1746 0
Ray Yang VIC 1897 1881 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:34 AM
Group D

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Fry, Peter VIC 1797 1706
2. Wyss, Felix VIC 1746 1668
3. Fletcher, Andrew VIC 1773
4. Cavezza, Paul VIC 1759 1716
5. Dale, Finley VIC 1826 1762
6. Papadinis, Jim VIC 1810 1728

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


10 Peter Fry 1797 1706 1:0 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728
11 Felix Wyss 1746 1668 0:1 Finley Dale 1826 1762
12 Andrew Fletcher 1773 1:0 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716

Round 2


10 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728 : Paul Cavezza 1759 1716
11 Finley Dale 1826 1762 : Andrew Fletcher 1773
12 Peter Fry 1797 1706 : Felix Wyss 1746 1668

Round 3


10 Felix Wyss 1746 1668 : Jim Papadinis 1810 1728
11 Andrew Fletcher 1773 : Peter Fry 1797 1706
12 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716 : Finley Dale 1826 1762

Round 4


10 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728 : Finley Dale 1826 1762
11 Peter Fry 1797 1706 : Paul Cavezza 1759 1716
12 Felix Wyss 1746 1668 : Andrew Fletcher 1773

Round 5


10 Andrew Fletcher 1773 : Jim Papadinis 1810 1728
11 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716 : Felix Wyss 1746 1668
12 Finley Dale 1826 1762 : Peter Fry 1797 1706

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Peter Fry VIC 1797 1706 1
Andrew Fletcher VIC 1773 1
Finley Dale VIC 1826 1762 1
4-6 Felix Wyss VIC 1746 1668 0
Paul Cavezza VIC 1759 1716 0
Jim Papadinis VIC 1810 1728 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:39 AM
Group E

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Beattie, Roger VIC 1716 1579
2. Beckman, John VIC 1627 1514
3. Anton, Sarah VIC 1734 1640
4. Mullen, Chris VIC 1676 1389
5. Krstevska, Tanya VIC 1647 1483
6. Kaplan, Alex VIC 1659 1518

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


13 Roger Beattie 1716 1579 ˝:˝ Alex Kaplan 1659 1518
14 John Beckman 1627 1514 ˝:˝ Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483
15 Sarah Anton 1734 1640 : Chris Mullen 1676 1389

Round 2


13 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518 : Chris Mullen 1676 1389
14 Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483 : Sarah Anton 1734 1640
15 Roger Beattie 1716 1579 : John Beckman 1627 1514

Round 3


13 John Beckman 1627 1514 : Alex Kaplan 1659 1518
14 Sarah Anton 1734 1640 : Roger Beattie 1716 1579
15 Chris Mullen 1676 1389 : Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483

Round 4


13 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518 : Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483
14 Roger Beattie 1716 1579 : Chris Mullen 1676 1389
15 John Beckman 1627 1514 : Sarah Anton 1734 1640

Round 5


13 Sarah Anton 1734 1640 : Alex Kaplan 1659 1518
14 Chris Mullen 1676 1389 : John Beckman 1627 1514
15 Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483 : Roger Beattie 1716 1579


Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-4 Roger Beattie VIC 1716 1579 0.5
John Beckman VIC 1627 1514 0.5
Tanya Krstevska VIC 1647 1483 0.5
Alex Kaplan VIC 1659 1518 0.5
5-6 Sarah Anton VIC 1734 1640 0
Chris Mullen VIC 1676 1389 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 10:43 AM
Group F

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Zacharczenko, Vladimir VIC 1416 1090
2. Brennan, James VIC 965
3. Mendes, Amelia VIC 1412 673
4. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1464 1333
5. Dale, Simon VIC 1428 1248
6. Beeren, Lousanne VIC 1292 935

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


16 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090 : Lousanne Beeren 1292 935
17 James Brennan 965 0:1 Simon Dale 1428 1248
18 Amelia Mendes 1412 673 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333

Round 2


16 Lousanne Beeren 1292 935 : Tanya Kolak 1464 1333
17 Simon Dale 1428 1248 : Amelia Mendes 1412 673
18 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090 : James Brennan 965

Round 3


16 James Brennan 965 : Lousanne Beeren 1292 935
17 Amelia Mendes 1412 673 : Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090
18 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333 : Simon Dale 1428 1248

Round 4


16 Lousanne Beeren 1292 935 : Simon Dale 1428 1248
17 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090 : Tanya Kolak 1464 1333
18 James Brennan 965 : Amelia Mendes 1412 673

Round 5


16 Amelia Mendes 1412 673 : Lousanne Beeren 1292 935
17 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333 : James Brennan 965
18 Simon Dale 1428 1248 : Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-2 Tanya Kolak VIC 1464 1333 1
Simon Dale VIC 1428 1248 1
3-6 Vladimir Zacharczenko VIC 1416 1090 0
James Brennan VIC 965 0
Amelia Mendes VIC 1412 673 0
Lousanne Beeren VIC 1292 935 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 11:22 AM
Group G

Pairing Order:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc
1. Snow, Richard A VIC 1208 740
2. Bartnik, Natalie
3. Pleiter, Dylan
4. Wang, Aijun
5. Ravichandren, Niruruthi
6. Lean, Giles F VIC 950

Pairings & Results:

Round 1


19 Richard A Snow 1208 740 1:0 Giles F Lean 950
20 Natalie Bartnik 1:0 Niruruthi Ravichandren
21 Dylan Pleiter 1:0 Aijun Wang

Round 2


19 Giles F Lean 950 : Aijun Wang
20 Niruruthi Ravichandren : Dylan Pleiter
21 Richard A Snow 1208 740 : Natalie Bartnik

Round 3


19 Natalie Bartnik : Giles F Lean 950
20 Dylan Pleiter : Richard A Snow 1208 740
21 Aijun Wang : Niruruthi Ravichandren

Round 4


19 Giles F Lean 950 : Niruruthi Ravichandren
20 Richard A Snow 1208 740 : Aijun Wang
21 Natalie Bartnik : Dylan Pleiter

Round 5


19 Dylan Pleiter : Giles F Lean 950
20 Aijun Wang : Natalie Bartnik
21 Niruruthi Ravichandren : Richard A Snow 1208 740

Standings After Round 1:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Richard A Snow VIC 1208 740 1
Natalie Bartnik 1
Dylan Pleiter 1
4-6 Aijun Wang 0
Niruruthi Ravichandren 0
Giles F Lean VIC 950 0

Kerry Stead
19-11-2014, 11:24 AM
Good to see Denis Bourmistrov playing in the event.

lost

I spoke with him briefly on Monday ... he said watching the Carlsen-Anand match gave him 'the bug' for him to return to chess!

Kerry Stead
25-11-2014, 08:28 PM
Round 2 results (apologies about formatting - there's multiple pages in SP to copy/paste from):


1 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211 1:0 Bill Kerr 2028 2085
2 Kerry Stead 2028 2035 ˝:˝ Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137
3 Jack Puccini 2200 2173 ˝:˝ Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226
4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915 0:1 Omar Khaled 1938 1895
5 Justin Penrose 1956 1940 0:1 David Lacey 1935 1893
6 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901 1:0 Tony J Davis 1907 1855
7 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 1:0 Richard Voon 1851 1792
8 Ray Yang 1897 1881 1:0 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746
9 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771 0:1 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779
10 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728 1:0 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716
11 Finley Dale 1826 1762 1:0 Andrew Fletcher 1773
12 Peter Fry 1797 1706 0:1 Felix Wyss 1746 1668
13 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518 ˝:˝ Chris Mullen 1676 1389
14 Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483 0:1 Sarah Anton 1734 1640
15 Roger Beattie 1716 1579 0:1 John Beckman 1627 1514
16 Lousanne Beeren 1292 935 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333
17 Simon Dale 1428 1248 +:- Amelia Mendes 1412 673
18 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090 0:1 James Brennan 965
19 Giles F Lean 950 0:1 Aijun Wang
20 Niruruthi Ravichandren 0:1 Dylan Pleiter
21 Richard A Snow 1208 740 0:1 Natalie Bartnik

lost
26-11-2014, 06:28 AM
I spoke with him briefly on Monday ... he said watching the Carlsen-Anand match gave him 'the bug' for him to return to chess!

That is great to hear and good to see him making the comeback.

MichaelBaron
26-11-2014, 11:19 AM
Aijun Wang is playing her very first tournament. She only learned to play chess in May...and won her first game already!@

Paul Cavezza
26-11-2014, 12:39 PM
Aijun Wang is playing her very first tournament. She only learned to play chess in May...and won her first game already!@

She played a great game against me in the allegro champs... Nice attack in a closed position.. piece sacrifices.. could've won with more time on the clock. Impressive improvement in a short space of time!

MichaelBaron
01-12-2014, 08:27 PM
Hopefully, last monday's results will come soon :)

MichaelBaron
01-12-2014, 10:15 PM
Hopefully, last monday's results will come soon :)

opps..i forgot its still monday...i lost track of time :(

Paul Cavezza
02-12-2014, 12:27 AM
hehe... haven't played a game (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.in/2014/12/all-of-my-moves-are-reasonable-not-for.html?showComment=1417443950263#c15371240364232 70030) for a while where most of my moves were reasonable, though not for the reason I intended them to be.

Kerry Stead
02-12-2014, 07:28 PM
Round 3 results:


1 Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226 ˝:˝ Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211
2 Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137 0:1 Jack Puccini 2200 2173
3 Bill Kerr 2028 2085 1:0 Kerry Stead 2028 2035
4 Tony J Davis 1907 1855 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915
5 David Lacey 1935 1893 0:1 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901
6 Omar Khaled 1938 1895 0:1 Justin Penrose 1956 1940
7 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779 0:1 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760
8 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746 1:0 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771
9 Richard Voon 1851 1792 ˝:˝ Ray Yang 1897 1881
10 Felix Wyss 1746 1668 0:1 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728
11 Andrew Fletcher 1773 ˝:˝ Peter Fry 1797 1706
12 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716 1:0 Finley Dale 1826 1762
13 John Beckman 1627 1514 1:0 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518
14 Sarah Anton 1734 1640 1:0 Roger Beattie 1716 1579
15 Chris Mullen 1676 1389 ˝:˝ Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483
16 James Brennan 965 1:0 Lousanne Beeren 1292 935
17 Amelia Mendes 1412 673 1:0 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090
18 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333 1:0 Simon Dale 1428 1248
19 Natalie Bartnik 1:0 Giles F Lean 950
20 Dylan Pleiter 1:0 Richard A Snow 1208 740
21 Aijun Wang 0:1 Niruruthi Ravichandren

Paul Cavezza
06-12-2014, 10:54 AM
If Peter Fry reads this, can you please give me a call on 0449009320. Can't get in touch with you on the number I have. I won't be able to make it on Monday.

Kerry Stead
08-12-2014, 10:22 PM
Round 4 results:


1 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211 ˝:˝ Kerry Stead 2028 2035
2 Jack Puccini 2200 2173 1:0 Bill Kerr 2028 2085
3 Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226 P:P Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137
4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915 -:+ Justin Penrose 1956 1940
5 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901 0:1 Omar Khaled 1938 1895
6 Tony J Davis 1907 1855 ˝:˝ David Lacey 1935 1893
7 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 1:0 Ray Yang 1897 1881
8 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771 0:1 Richard Voon 1851 1792
9 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779 0:1 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746
10 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728 ˝:˝ Finley Dale 1826 1762
11 Peter Fry 1797 1706 P:P Paul Cavezza 1759 1716
12 Felix Wyss 1746 1668 0:1 Andrew Fletcher 1773
13 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518 1:0 Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483
14 Roger Beattie 1716 1579 0:1 Chris Mullen 1676 1389
15 John Beckman 1627 1514 0:1 Sarah Anton 1734 1640
16 Lousanne Beeren 1292 935 1:0 Simon Dale 1428 1248
17 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090 ˝:˝ Tanya Kolak 1464 1333
18 James Brennan 965 0:1 Amelia Mendes 1412 673
19 Giles F Lean 950 0:1 Niruruthi Ravichandren
20 Richard A Snow 1208 740 P:P Aijun Wang
21 Natalie Bartnik 1:0 Dylan Pleiter

I'll attempt to post a list of updated standings for each group in the next day or two.

Kerry Stead
10-12-2014, 06:00 AM
Current standings for all groups before final round (plus a postponed game or two):

Group A:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Jack Puccini VIC 2200 2173 4.5/5
2-3 Mirko Rujevic VIC 2183 2226 2/3
Denis Bourmistrov VIC 2158 2211 2/4
4 Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2111 2137 1.5/3
5-6 Kerry Stead VIC 2028 2035 1/5
Bill Kerr TAS 2028 2085 1/4
Notes: Rujevic-Pyke to be played, Stead-Puccini played in advance

Group B:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-2 Omar Khaled OS 1938 1895 3
Eamonn O'Molloy OS 1906 1901 3
3 Justin Penrose VIC 1956 1940 2
4-5 Tony J Davis VIC 1907 1855 1.5
David Lacey VIC 1935 1893 1.5
6 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic VIC 1919 1915 1

Group C:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Tristan Krstevski VIC 1818 1760 4
2 Richard Voon VIC 1851 1792 2.5
3-4 Tom Kalisch VIC 1822 1746 2
Gary D Bekker VIC 1836 1779 2
5 Ray Yang VIC 1897 1881 1.5
6 Paul Kovacevic VIC 1848 1771 0

Group D:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-3 Finley Dale VIC 1826 1762 2.5/4
Jim Papadinis VIC 1810 1728 2.5/4
Andrew Fletcher VIC 1773 2.5/4
4 Peter Fry VIC 1797 1706 1.5/3
5-6 Paul Cavezza VIC 1759 1716 1/3
Felix Wyss VIC 1746 1668 1/4
Note: Fry-Cavezza to be played

Group E:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Sarah Anton VIC 1734 1640 4
2 John Beckman VIC 1627 1514 2.5
3-4 Alex Kaplan VIC 1659 1518 2
Chris Mullen VIC 1676 1389 2
5 Tanya Krstevska VIC 1647 1483 1
6 Roger Beattie VIC 1716 1579 0.5

Group F:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Lousanne Beeren VIC 1292 935 3/4
2 Tanya Kolak VIC 1464 1333 2.5/4
3-4 James Brennan VIC 965 2/4
Amelia Mendes VIC 1412 673 2/3
5 Simon Dale VIC 1428 1248 1/3
6 Vladimir Zacharczenko VIC 1416 1090 0.5/4
Note: Dale-Mendes to be played

Group G:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Natalie Bartnik 4/4
2 Dylan Pleiter 3/4
3 Niruruthi Ravichandren 2/4
4-5 Richard A Snow VIC 1208 740 1/3
Aijun Wang 1/3
6 Giles F Lean VIC 950 0/4
Note: Snow-Wang to be played

MichaelBaron
10-12-2014, 09:02 AM
Great to see Jack winning top group before the tournament even finished! I trust he also recieved his beauty prize already as well :)

Paul Cavezza
11-12-2014, 10:22 PM
Postponed game: Fry 0 - 1 Cavezza

Trading blunders in the style of world champions... (http://checkmateendsthegame.blogspot.com.au/2014/12/a-nice-game-with-small-blemish.html)

Bereaved
12-12-2014, 10:09 PM
Rujevic 0 - 1 Pyke

Take care and God bless, Bereaved

Paul Cavezza
15-12-2014, 10:42 PM
Brilliancy prize submission (why not?):

[Event "Bob Brooking Round Robins"]
[Site "Melbourne Chess Club"]
[Date "2014.12.15"]
[Round "5"]
[White "Cavezza, P."]
[Black "Wyss, F."]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A06"]
[PlyCount "35"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. b3 c5 3. e3 Nc6 4. Bb5 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. O-O Nf6 7. Bb2 e6 8.
Ne5 Bd6 9. f4 (9. Nxc6 Qc7) 9... Qc7 10. d3 O-O 11. Nd2 Rb8 $6 12. Rf3 Ne8 13.
Rh3 g6 (13... f6 $2 14. Qh5 $1 fxe5 $4 15. Qxh7+ Kf7 16. fxe5 Be7 17. Rf1+) 14.
Qg4 f6 15. Nxg6 hxg6 $2 (15... Qg7 16. Ne5 fxe5 17. Qh4 Kh8 18. Nf3 d4 19. Rg3
Qe7 20. Qxe7 Bxe7 21. Nxe5) 16. Qxg6+ Qg7 (16... Ng7 17. Qh7+ Kf7 18. Rg3 Rg8
19. Bxf6) 17. Qh5 Qf7 $4 18. Qh8# 1-0

that Caesar guy
15-12-2014, 10:47 PM
Hehehehe Qh8...BRILLIANCY! Puccini, your move.

Paul Cavezza
15-12-2014, 10:50 PM
Hehehehe Qh8...BRILLIANCY! Puccini, your move.

hehe... HAND ME MY WINNINGS!

MichaelBaron
15-12-2014, 11:20 PM
err...mate in 1...is...brilliant...i guess...

Paul Cavezza
15-12-2014, 11:32 PM
Listen... Jack is only going to be away for so long... gotta get me brilliancies in while its easy pickings ;)

Kerry Stead
16-12-2014, 07:09 AM
Round 5 results:


1 Malcolm L Pyke 2111 2137 1:0 Denis Bourmistrov 2158 2211
2 Bill Kerr 2028 2085 ˝:˝ Mirko Rujevic 2183 2226
3 Kerry Stead 2028 2035 0:1 Jack Puccini 2200 2173
4 David Lacey 1935 1893 +:- Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1919 1915
5 Omar Khaled 1938 1895 1:0 Tony J Davis 1907 1855
6 Justin Penrose 1956 1940 0:1 Eamonn O'Molloy 1906 1901
7 Tom Kalisch 1822 1746 1:0 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760
8 Richard Voon 1851 1792 1:0 Gary D Bekker 1836 1779
9 Ray Yang 1897 1881 0:1 Paul Kovacevic 1848 1771
10 Andrew Fletcher 1773 0:1 Jim Papadinis 1810 1728
11 Paul Cavezza 1759 1716 1:0 Felix Wyss 1746 1668
12 Finley Dale 1826 1762 0:1 Peter Fry 1797 1706
13 Sarah Anton 1734 1640 1:0 Alex Kaplan 1659 1518
14 Chris Mullen 1676 1389 +:- John Beckman 1627 1514
15 Tanya Krstevska 1647 1483 +:- Roger Beattie 1716 1579
16 Amelia Mendes 1412 673 ˝:˝ Lousanne Beeren 1292 935
17 Tanya Kolak 1464 1333 1:0 James Brennan 965
18 Simon Dale 1428 1248 0:1 Vladimir Zacharczenko 1416 1090
19 Dylan Pleiter +:- Giles F Lean 950
20 Aijun Wang ˝:˝ Natalie Bartnik
21 Niruruthi Ravichandren 0:1 Richard A Snow 1208 740

Kerry Stead
16-12-2014, 07:18 AM
Final Standings

Group A:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Jack Puccini VIC 2200 2173 4.5
2 Malcolm L Pyke VIC 2111 2137 3.5
3 Mirko Rujevic VIC 2183 2226 2.5
4 Denis Bourmistrov VIC 2158 2211 2
5 Bill Kerr TAS 2028 2085 1.5
6 Kerry Stead VIC 2028 2035 1

Group B:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-2 Omar Khaled OS 1938 1895 4
Eamonn O'Molloy OS 1906 1901 4
3 David Lacey VIC 1935 1893 2.5
4 Justin Penrose VIC 1956 1940 2
5 Tony J Davis VIC 1907 1855 1.5
6 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic VIC 1919 1915 1

Group C:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Tristan Krstevski VIC 1818 1760 4
2 Richard Voon VIC 1851 1792 3.5
3 Tom Kalisch VIC 1822 1746 3
4 Gary D Bekker VIC 1836 1779 2
5 Ray Yang VIC 1897 1881 1.5
6 Paul Kovacevic VIC 1848 1771 1

Group D:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Jim Papadinis VIC 1810 1728 3.5
2 Paul Cavezza VIC 1759 1716 3
3-5 Peter Fry VIC 1797 1706 2.5
Andrew Fletcher VIC 1773 2.5
Finley Dale VIC 1826 1762 2.5
6 Felix Wyss VIC 1746 1668 1

Group E:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Sarah Anton VIC 1734 1640 5
2 Chris Mullen VIC 1676 1389 3
3 John Beckman VIC 1627 1514 2.5
4-5 Alex Kaplan VIC 1659 1518 2
Tanya Krstevska VIC 1647 1483 2
6 Roger Beattie VIC 1716 1579 0.5

Group F:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1-2 Tanya Kolak VIC 1464 1333 3.5
Lousanne Beeren VIC 1292 935 3.5
3 Amelia Mendes VIC 1412 673 2.5
4-5 James Brennan VIC 965 2
Simon Dale VIC 1428 1248 2
6 Vladimir Zacharczenko VIC 1416 1090 1.5

Group G:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score
1 Natalie Bartnik 4.5
2 Dylan Pleiter 4
3 Aijun Wang 2.5
4-5 Niruruthi Ravichandren 2
Richard A Snow VIC 1208 740 2
6 Giles F Lean VIC 950 0

MichaelBaron
16-12-2014, 09:39 AM
Aijun Wang learned to play chess few months ago...her first tournament ever - and she scored 50%. Louise is bottom seed in the higher group - and finished 1st equal.:clap:

Congratulations from me and Adamski!

Paul Cavezza
16-12-2014, 01:03 PM
Aijun Wang learned to play chess few months ago...her first tournament ever - and she scored 50%. Louise is bottom seed in the higher group - and finished 1st equal.:clap:

Congratulations from me and Adamski!

Great to see so many novices and a good number of women playing at the club too. If any of the novices want to send me their games via facebook I'm happy to have a look at them.

Paul Cavezza
24-12-2014, 10:29 PM
The winner of the Brilliancy Prize for the Bob Brooking round robins is Jim Papadinis! Jim was playing in group D of the event, proving that you don't have to be playing on the top boards to win the brilliancy prize. You can see the game and read the judge's notes here:

http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/brilliancy-prizes/bob-brooking-round-robins

Paul Cavezza
06-01-2015, 02:33 PM
We have a winner in the 2014 Greg Hjorth Brilliancy Prize!

In 2014, the 9 winners of Brilliancy Prizes in MCC slow play tournaments went into the running for a $300 book prize and one of Greg Hjorth's junior trophies. Games were given to 2014 judge IM Guy West without names or ratings. You can view Guy's selections and annotations HERE (http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/brilliancy-prizes?pli=1).

Brilliancy prizes & the Hjorth award continue in 2015 so keep your submissions coming!
FM Michael Baron will be judging the brilliancy prize for the Club Championship (http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2015/mcc-club-championships).