PDA

View Full Version : 2 monitors



Sir Cromulent Sparkles
22-04-2012, 10:33 PM
good evening everybody.

ive recently picked up an old skool philips CRT monitor (free) and was wondering if it can be attached to the vga/dvi-d port as obviously the vga/d-sub port is already taken.

im not too sure if some sort of adapter, that allows the philips monitor male d-sub port plug attach to the desktops dvi-d port, is what is needed.

any suggestions most welcome !

--------------------------------------

on another note is there any law governing cpu usage ? i can run identical programs and get markedly different cpu readings.

ive checked the resource monitor and quite regularly had 80-90% of the cpu's resources allocated to windows media player and chessbase light 2007 (without any engine running) alone. this i find bizarre.

on another day (as is the case right now) they take up less than 1% combined.

cpu usage is baffling !

Desmond
23-04-2012, 06:22 AM
good evening everybody.

ive recently picked up an old skool philips CRT monitor (free) and was wondering if it can be attached to the vga/dvi-d port as obviously the vga/d-sub port is already taken.

im not too sure if some sort of adapter, that allows the philips monitor male d-sub port plug attach to the desktops dvi-d port, is what is needed.

any suggestions most welcome !Yes you should be able to get a converter from your local Dick Smith (or similar) store to allow you to plug the monitor in. But I take it you have only 1 port available, is that right?

You could either upgrade your PC with a video card that has two ports on it - that would allow you to have dual screen running side by side.

You could alternatively get a splitter, to piggyback 2 monitors off the one port on your computer. The limitation there is that the two monitors would be displaying the same thing, as opposed to an extension of the screen real estate. Something like this (http://www.dhgate.com/dvi-i-to-dvi-d-vga-male-to-female-2-ports/p-ff808081296d9e4501298676c6f272eb.html). Again, check with your local store.


on another note is there any law governing cpu usage ? i can run identical programs and get markedly different cpu readings.

ive checked the resource monitor and quite regularly had 80-90% of the cpu's resources allocated to windows media player and chessbase light 2007 (without any engine running) alone. this i find bizarre.

on another day (as is the case right now) they take up less than 1% combined.

cpu usage is baffling !Could be a lot of different factors, but one thing that will very quickly cause a CPU spike is if you don't have enough RAM. When your computer needs more RAM capacity than it has available, it uses a hard drive instead. HD access is much much slower than RAM access, so it slows your computer down drastically. Next time it happens, have a look at your RAM utilisation. If it is up near 100%, maybe that's your problem. Chess engines can use a lot of RAM if you let them.

Sir Cromulent Sparkles
23-04-2012, 10:55 AM
that cable looks like the go r.r.

as for the cpu issue im currently running 8 gig ram and having problems without any chess engine in use. (the desktop is a recent build).

so im still having to suspend or deactivate programs to keep it from hitting 100% cpu usage.

Rincewind
23-04-2012, 11:17 AM
I was disappoint the following image was not posted in this thread. I hope it doesn't get adjudicated as off-topic...

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Ny9QTPdKpQM/TWuo8_UTvII/AAAAAAAACDw/OGR7Nu11A2I/s800/SG_ZOO-032-11-02-20.jpg

Sir Cromulent Sparkles
23-04-2012, 12:06 PM
I was disappoint the following image was not posted in this thread. I hope it doesn't get adjudicated as off-topic...

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Ny9QTPdKpQM/TWuo8_UTvII/AAAAAAAACDw/OGR7Nu11A2I/s800/SG_ZOO-032-11-02-20.jpg

are they able to help me with my problem or are they too busy hugging ?

Rincewind
23-04-2012, 03:33 PM
are they able to help me with my problem or are they too busy hugging ?

Only so far as it is a demonstration of a dual monitors in operation.

BTW they are meant to be wrestling rather than hugging but the guy at the front looks to be enjoying it a little more than he should be.

Sir Cromulent Sparkles
23-04-2012, 08:39 PM
if its a form of wrestling, then they might be more appropriately named "dual duel monitors" ..............

the rattus rattus of lizards.

littlesprout85
24-04-2012, 01:15 PM
LoL ,

A real knee slapper there Rincewinds :lol:

Meh thought of the exact same pic in meh peanut sized brain when meh readed the thread lead -lol & lookie There RW Posted up da pic-Wow like minds in sinc -lol:whistle:

-Sprout85 =)

Mrs Jono
21-07-2012, 10:47 AM
ive recently picked up an old skool philips CRT monitor (free) and was wondering if it can be attached to the vga/dvi-d port as obviously the vga/d-sub port is already taken.

How did this work for you? I have dual monitors, but threw in for the better video card. I get annoyed now when I have to work with one (like on my laptop), as it's so much nice to not have to switch windows back and forth when comparing data or quoting from something you are reading.

Agent Smith
21-07-2012, 12:39 PM
BTW they are meant to be wrestling rather than hugging but the guy at the front looks to be enjoying it a little more than he should be.
I think the connection is wrong :)

Sir Cromulent Sparkles
22-07-2012, 03:02 AM
How did this work for you? I have dual monitors, but threw in for the better video card. I get annoyed now when I have to work with one (like on my laptop), as it's so much nice to not have to switch windows back and forth when comparing data or quoting from something you are reading.

i had to end up buying an adapter since the monitor was a little old and couldnt plug into the appropriate port but its all working quite nicely.

now i dont have to resize programs to fit into one screen which is really good. i dont always need to use both of them but more often than not i need to.