PDA

View Full Version : World Youth Chess Championship 2011 Caldas Novas Brazil



siow, weng nian
17-11-2011, 09:57 PM
It is that time of the year again, yes, time for the greatest show on earth in the area of junior chess, the biggie, the Mother of all junior chess tournaments, the World Youth Chess Championship 2011 (WYCC 2011) (see here (http://www.wycc2011.com)). This year it is in Brazil, in the city of Caldas Novas in "the state of Goiás and considered by many to be the largest hydro-thermal resort in the world" (wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caldas_Novas)).

Australia's representatives are:
No. Name FideID FED RtgI Name
62 Willathgamuwa Kevin 3214168 AUS 0 U 8 Open
37 Willathgamuwa Rowan 3214176 AUS 1687 U 10 Open
24 Zelesco Karl 3213390 AUS 1976 U 12 Open
28 Tan Justin 3206882 AUS 2160 U 14 Open
64 Simmonds Leteisha 3208699 AUS 1642 U 16 Girls
65 Kanagarajah Abbie 3208630 AUS 1617 U 16 Girls
43 Yu Sally 3206718 AUS 1918 U 18 Girls
60 Webb-Liddle Miranda 3206939 AUS 1489 U 18 Girls

Note that Daniel Lapitan has withdrawn from the U12 Open.

The team Coach is the evergreen GM Ian Rogers.

The Schedule:

Thursday 17 November 20h – Arrival of Delegations
Thursday 17 November 22h – Technical Meeting
Friday 18 November 15h30 – Opening Ceremony
Friday 18 November 16h – 1st round
Saturday 19 November 15 hs – 2nd round
Sunday 20 November 10 hs – 3rd round
Sunday 20 November 17h –4th round
Monday 21 November – Free day
Tuesday 22 November 15 hs – 5th round
Wednesday 23 November 15 hs – 6th round
Thursday 24 November 15hs – 7th round
Friday 25 November 15 hs – 8th round
Saturday 26 November 10h – 9th round

Saturday 26 November 20h – Closing Ceremony
Sunday 27 November – Departure of Delegations

Best way to keep track of results is via ChessResults (see here (http://chess-results.com/tnr58159.aspx?art=0&lan=1&fedb=AUS&flag=30)). Looks like there is no live broadcast of games.

Names to look out for (besides Aussie juniors and the obvious top seeds):
U18 Open - IM Zhou Yang-Fan (Eng) and WGM Deyse T. Cori (Peru) (who is playing in Open section and not U18 Girls);
U16 Open - GM Jorge Cori (Peru), IM Kamil Dragun (Poland), Felix Jose Ynojosa (Venezuela but lives and plays chess in England);
U14 Open - FM Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland), FM Koushik Girish (India), FM Tibor Kende Antal (Hungary);
U12 Girls - WFM Maria Furtado Ivana (India) (she is top seed but this might be her year).

Ian_Rogers
19-11-2011, 07:01 PM
Would it be possible for someone on chesschat to post the pairings of the Australians when they are known. Chesschat is one of the few pages we can access from the hotel here in Brazil which has almost non-existent internet.
Thank you.
Ian

Carl Gorka
19-11-2011, 07:06 PM
Good luck all :clap:

Max Illingworth
19-11-2011, 07:23 PM
Would it be possible for someone on chesschat to post the pairings of the Australians when they are known. Chesschat is one of the few pages we can access from the hotel here in Brazil which has almost non-existent internet.
Thank you.
Ian

Round 2 Pairings:

U8 Open:

Kevin Willathgamuwa is Black against Dominik Gheng (Germany), on Board 20.

U10 Open:

Rowan Willathgamuwa is White against FM Amin Tabatabaei M (Iran), on Board 2.

U12 Open:

Karl Zelesco is Black against Sondre Merkesvik (Norway), on Board 22.

Daniel Lapitan is not paired.

U14 Open:

Justin Tan is Black against Nenad Todorovic I (Serbia), on Board 24.

Round 1 Pairings:

U16 Girls:

Abbie Kanagarajah is White against Sophie Aflalo (France), on Board 25.

U18 Girls:

Sally Yu is Black against WFM Diana Baciu (Moldova), on Board 9.

Miranda Webb-Liddle is White against Katarina Skrabakova (Slovakia), on Board 26.

Banda
20-11-2011, 04:14 AM
http://pakchess.org/images/stories/pakchess/tournaments/international-tournaments/2011/November/World_Youth_Chess_Championship_2011/World_Youth_Chess_Championship_2011.jpg

The Brazilian Chess Federation (CBX) , the WYCC 2011 Organising Comimitee and companies participating, have the honour to invite all the FIDE member Chess Federations around the world to participate in the World Youth Chess Championship 2011 (under 8, under 10, under 12, under 14, under 16 and under 18 years old - open and girls) which will take place in Caldas Novas-Goiás, Brazil, between November the 17th, 2011 (arrival) and November the 27th, 2011 (departure).

Every Federation can register one invited player in each category (under 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 years old, open and girls), that is a maximum total of twelve (12) guest players that will be hosted by the Organizers, plus one trainer for each Federation participating.The tournament will be played using the Swiss system with 9 rounds (Krakow 2011). The national rankings will not be taken into account for pairings. The rate of play will be in accordance with the FIDE rules: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one. Official tie-break rules of FIDE will be accepted.


LIVE GAMES/ Pairings/ Results/ Standings (http://pakchess.org/tournament-news/world-youth-chess-championship-2011-live-caldas-novas-goias-brazil)

siow, weng nian
20-11-2011, 06:43 AM
U8 Open Rd 3

Willathgamuwa, Kevin vs Baasansuren, Erdene

Max Illingworth
20-11-2011, 07:49 AM
U12 Open: Karl Zelesco is White against FM Francesco Rambaldi (Italy), on Board 3.

Mr. Pawn
20-11-2011, 08:42 AM
U14 Open: Bd 5 Justin Tan vs FM Kirill Alekseenko(RUS) 2351

siow, weng nian
20-11-2011, 10:56 AM
Rd 3 Pairings:

Willathgamuwa Kevin vs Baasansuren Erdene U 8 Open
Romero Gonzalez Juan Ignacio vs Willathgamuwa Rowan U 10 Open
Zelesco Karl vs FM Rambaldi Francesco U 12 Open
Tan Justin vs FM Alekseenko Kirill U 14 Open
Fang Tina Fang vs Kanagarajah Abbie U 16 Girls
WFM Petrova Irina vs Yu Sally U 18 Girls
Webb-Liddle Miranda vs Monadjem Mina U 18 Girls

Ian_Rogers
20-11-2011, 11:38 AM
Thanks to everyone for their help - please continue if you can.
The Aussies scored 4/7 again today - Justin, Karl and Kevin have 2/2.

Ian

ER
20-11-2011, 01:29 PM
Thanks to everyone for their help - please continue if you can.
The Aussies scored 4/7 again today - Justin, Karl and Kevin have 2/2.

Ian

:clap: Fantastic performance players and coach! :clap: Keep up the good work! :D
Please suggest practical ways that we might be able to assist!

Keong Ang
20-11-2011, 01:40 PM
Results for NZL team by end of Round2.


SNo Name RtgI FED 1 2 Pts. Rk. Group
59 Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL 0 0 0.0 83 U 8 Open
41 Halim Farhana 0 NZL 0 1 1.0 44 U 10 Girls
120 Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL 1 ˝ 1.5 28 U 10 Open
76 Halim Izzah 0 NZL ˝ 0 0.5 65 U 12 Girls
107 Zhu Karl 0 NZL 0 ˝ 0.5 105 U 12 Open
132 Zhu Leo 0 NZL 0 ˝ 0.5 108 U 14 Open

NZL team opponent history and pairing for Round3.


Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Pts. 0.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 2 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 1 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 0 s U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Pts. 1.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 2 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 63 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 0 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 1 s U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Pts. 1.5
1 60 Hamra* Artur 0 BRA 1 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 1.5 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 56 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 1.5 s U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Pts. 0.5
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 1.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 1.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 0.5 s U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Pts. 0.5
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 1 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 0.5 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 0.5 s U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Pts. 0.5
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 1.5 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 0.5 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 0.5 w U 14 Open

Ian_Rogers
21-11-2011, 04:50 AM
Rd 3 Results:

Willathgamuwa Kevin vs Baasansuren Erdene U 8 Open 0-1
Romero Gonzalez Juan Ignacio vs Willathgamuwa Rowan U 10 Open Draw
Zelesco Karl vs FM Rambaldi Francesco U 12 Open 1-0
Tan Justin vs FM Alekseenko Kirill U 14 Open 1-0
Fang Tina Fang vs Kanagarajah Abbie U 16 Girls Draw
WFM Petrova Irina vs Yu Sally U 18 Girls Draw
Webb-Liddle Miranda vs Monadjem Mina U 18 Girls Draw

4/7 again!

Z&MLoh
21-11-2011, 05:00 AM
Round 4 pairings. Going great, guys. Keep it up.

Pairings of the next round for AUS
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No. Group

U 8 Open
4 19 84 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 2 2 Li Chin Chon 0 47

U 10 Open
4 30 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 1˝ 1˝ Evans James 0 80

U 12 Open
4 3 8 Chiku-Ratte Olivier-Kenta 2094 3 3 Zelesco Karl 1976 23

U 14 Open
4 4 29 Tan Justin 2160 3 3 FM Bellahcene Bilel 2311 11

U 16 Girls
4 36 62 Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 ˝ ˝ De Lima Larissa Alves 0 73

U 18 Girls
4 31 24 Gluszko Monika 2052 ˝ ˝ Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 61

U 18 Girls
4 16 44 Yu Sally 1918 1˝ 1˝ WIM Olsarova Karolina 2167 13

Mr. Pawn
21-11-2011, 09:52 AM
U14 Open: Bd 9 Dennis Wagner(GER) 2333 vs Justin Tan

Good luck!

siow, weng nian
21-11-2011, 09:56 AM
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No. Group
5 11 11 Sahidi Samir 1579 2˝ 3 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 84 U 8 Open
5 22 98 Santillan Alejandro 0 2˝ 2˝ Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 36 U 10 Open
5 12 23 Zelesco Karl 1976 3 3 Johnson Joshua 1862 43 U 12 Open
5 9 10 Wagner Dennis 2333 3 3 Tan Justin 2160 29 U 14 Open
5 36 77 Marques Gabriela Angelica 0 1 1 Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 62 U 16 Girls
5 22 34 Kantor Reka 1972 1˝ 1˝ Yu Sally 1918 44 U 18 Girls
5 33 61 Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 ˝ 0 Vasilescu Maria 1835 52 U 18 Girls

Ian_Rogers
21-11-2011, 11:51 AM
Not a great day; 2.5/7 with our two tournament leaders heavily defeated.
Kevin, Justin and Karl have 3/4.

U 8 Open
4 19 84 Willathgamuwa Kevin v Li Chin Chon 1-0

U 10 Open
4 30 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan v Evans James 1-0

U 12 Open
4 3 8 Chiku-Ratte Olivier-Kenta v Zelesco Karl 1-0

U 14 Open
4 4 29 Tan Justin v Bellahcene Bilel 0-1

U 16 Girls
4 36 62 Kanagarajah Abbie v De Lima Larissa Alves Draw

U 18 Girls
4 31 24 Gluszko Monika v Webb-Liddle Miranda 1-0

U 18 Girls
4 16 44 Yu Sally v Olsarova Karolina 0-1

peter_parr
21-11-2011, 01:42 PM
See report in SMH (http://www.chessdiscountsales.com/news/newsindex.htm).

ER
21-11-2011, 07:35 PM
Not a great day; 2.5/7 with our two tournament leaders heavily defeated.
Kevin, Justin and Karl have 3/4.

They will fight back don't you worry! :)


U 8 Open
4 19 84 Willathgamuwa Kevin v Li Chin Chon 1-0

U 10 Open
4 30 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan v Evans James 1-0

On ya boys that's the way!!! :clap:


U 12 Open
4 3 8 Chiku-Ratte Olivier-Kenta v Zelesco Karl 1-0

C'mon Karl, get them next round! :)


U 14 Open
4 4 29 Tan Justin v Bellahcene Bilel 0-1

GO Justin!!! :)


U 16 Girls
4 36 62 Kanagarajah Abbie v De Lima Larissa Alves Draw

U 18 Girls
4 31 24 Gluszko Monika v Webb-Liddle Miranda 1-0

U 18 Girls
4 16 44 Yu Sally v Olsarova Karolina 0-1


C'mon girls! fight back now! :) :clap:

Keong Ang
22-11-2011, 04:51 AM
Results for NZL team by end of Round4.



SNo Name RtgI FED 1 2 3 4 Pts. Rk. Group
59 Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL 0 0 1 1 2.0 55 U 8 Open
40 Halim Farhana 0 NZL 0 1 0 0 1.0 55 U 10 Girls
120 Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL 1 ˝ 1 0 2.5 29 U 10 Open
71 Halim Izzah 0 NZL ˝ 0 0 0 0.5 80 U 12 Girls
133 Zhu Karl 0 NZL 0 ˝ ˝ 0 1.0 112 U 12 Open
132 Zhu Leo 0 NZL 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 1.0 117 U 14 Open

NZL team opponent history and pairing for Round5.


Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Rp:1365 Pts. 2.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 3.5 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 3 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 1 s 1 U 8 Open
4 28 Chalabi Tom 0 LUX 1 w 1 U 8 Open
5 13 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1549 TUR 2 s U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Rp:1286 Pts. 1.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 3 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 30 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 1 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 2 s 0 U 10 Girls
4 23 Ruiztipantasig Mishell 1480 ECU 2 w 0 U 10 Girls
5 64 Yapa Binudi Senarath 0 SRI 1 s U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Rp:1633 Pts. 2.5
1 74 Hamra* Artur 0 BRA 2 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 2 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 116 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 2 s 1 U 10 Open
4 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 3 w 0 U 10 Open
5 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 2.5 s U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Rp:1298 Pts. 0.5
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 2 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 3 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 1.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
4 57 Nunonca Soto Estrella 1509 PER 1.5 w 0 U 12 Girls
5 63 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 0 BRA 0.5 s U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Rp:1529 Pts. 1.0
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 2 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 2.5 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 1 s ˝ U 12 Open
4 78 Ieong Seak Hin 1634 MAC 2 w 0 U 12 Open
5 96 Bolanos Fernando 0 BOL 1 s U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Rp:1560 Pts. 1.0
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 2.5 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 1.5 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 1.5 w 0 U 14 Open
4 107 Liendo Joaquin 1554 ARG 1 s ˝ U 14 Open
5 127 Salmaso Trelha Victor Hugo 0 BRA 0.5 w U 14 Open

Z&MLoh
23-11-2011, 08:25 AM
19 54 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo 1987 3 v 3 Tan Justin 2160 29
20 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 3 v 3 Rocha Lucas Pereira 0 94
17 84 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 3 v 3 Landa Medrano Gabriel 0 46
24 30 Castro Natalia Patricia 1992 2 v 2 Yu Sally 1918 44
33 69 Teixeira Mariana Ribeiro 0 1 v 1 Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 61
27 62 Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 2 v 2 Owens Megan R 1824 43
7 12 Song Michael 2032 4 v 4 Zelesco Karl 1976 23

Keong Ang
23-11-2011, 09:15 AM
Results for NZL team by end of Round5.

SNo Name RtgI FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts. Rk. Group
59 Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL 0 0 1 1 0 2.0 63 U 8 Open
40 Halim Farhana 0 NZL 0 1 0 0 0 1.0 60 U 10 Girls
120 Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL 1 ˝ 1 0 ˝ 3.0 29 U 10 Open
71 Halim Izzah 0 NZL ˝ 0 0 0 1 1.5 76 U 12 Girls
133 Zhu Karl 0 NZL 0 ˝ ˝ 0 1 2.0 102 U 12 Open
132 Zhu Leo 0 NZL 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 1 2.0 101 U 14 Open


NZL team opponent history and pairing for Round6.

Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Rp:1330 Pts. 2.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 3.5 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 3 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 1 s 1 U 8 Open
4 28 Chalabi Tom 0 LUX 1 w 1 U 8 Open
5 13 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1549 TUR 3 s 0 U 8 Open
6 15 Veiga Jose F Reis P Neves 1527 POR 2 w U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Rp:1183 Pts. 1.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 4 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 30 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 1 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 3 s 0 U 10 Girls
4 23 Ruiztipantasig Mishell 1480 ECU 2.5 w 0 U 10 Girls
5 64 Yapa Binudi Senarath 0 SRI 2 s 0 U 10 Girls
6 65 Yusuf Shahana 0 WLS 1 w U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Rp:1659 Pts. 3.0
1 74 Hamra* Artur 0 BRA 2 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 3 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 116 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 2 s 1 U 10 Open
4 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 4 w 0 U 10 Open
5 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 3 s ˝ U 10 Open
6 45 Vilca Javier 1551 PER 3 w U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Rp:1387 Pts. 1.5
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 2 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 4 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 2.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
4 57 Nunonca Soto Estrella 1509 PER 1.5 w 0 U 12 Girls
5 63 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 0 BRA 0.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
6 72 Jacobsen Elise Sjottem 0 NOR 1 w U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Rp:1546 Pts. 2.0
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 2.5 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 2.5 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 2 s ˝ U 12 Open
4 78 Ieong Seak Hin 1634 MAC 2 w 0 U 12 Open
5 96 Bolanos Fernando 0 BOL 1 s 1 U 12 Open
6 86 Katsande Nyasha 1487 WLS 2 w U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Rp:1571 Pts. 2.0
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 3 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 2 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 2.5 w 0 U 14 Open
4 107 Liendo Joaquin 1554 ARG 2 s ˝ U 14 Open
5 127 Salmaso Trelha Victor Hugo 0 BRA 0.5 w 1 U 14 Open
6 89 Curotto Nicolas 1789 ARG 2 s U 14 Open

DSS
24-11-2011, 07:43 AM
round 7 for U8 is up

12 26 Bonvini Alberto Tonhati 0 4 v 4 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 84

Ian_Rogers
24-11-2011, 08:00 AM
Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo v Tan Justin 0-1
Willathgamuwa Rowan v Rocha Lucas Pereira 1-0
Willathgamuwa Kevin v Landa Medrano Gabriel 1-0
Castro Natalia Patricia v Yu Sally 0-1
Teixeira Mariana Ribeiro v Webb-Liddle Miranda Draw
Kanagarajah Abbie v Owens Megan R 1-0
Song Michael v Zelesco Karl 1-0

Our best day to date - 5.5/7 and it could have been 6.5 or 7.

Karl, Justin, Rowan and Kevin all have 4/6, Sally and Abbie move to 50%.

Mr. Pawn
24-11-2011, 08:12 AM
U14 Open: Bd 16 Justin Tan vs Vladimir Minko(RUS) 2033

siow, weng nian
24-11-2011, 08:50 AM
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No. Group
7 12 26 Bonvini Alberto Tonhati 0 4 4 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 84 U 8 Open
7 10 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 4 4 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 36 U 10 Open
7 16 29 Tan Justin 2160 4 4 Minko Vladimir 2033 46 U 14 Open
7 20 62 Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 3 3 Roy Myriam 1939 31 U 16 Girls
7 17 44 Yu Sally 1918 3 3 WFM Bayar Anu 2050 25 U 18 Girls
7 32 61 Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 1˝ 1˝ Ambanwela Lumbini 1786 57 U 18 Girls

Max Illingworth
24-11-2011, 10:00 AM
7 15 23 Zelesco Karl 1976 4 4 Nigmatov Ortik 1871 42 U12 Open

Keong Ang
24-11-2011, 02:30 PM
NZL team opponent history and pairing for Round7.

Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Rp:1298 Pts. 2.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 3.5 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 3.0 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 1.0 s 1 U 8 Open
4 28 Chalabi Tom 0 LUX 1.0 w 1 U 8 Open
5 13 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1549 TUR 4.0 s 0 U 8 Open
6 15 Veiga Jose F Reis P Neves 1527 POR 3.0 w 0 U 8 Open
7 7 Melo Ruan Kelvin Gama 1676 BRA 2.0 s U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Rp:1261 Pts. 2.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 5.0 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 30 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 1.0 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 3.0 s 0 U 10 Girls
4 23 Ruiztipantasig Mishell 1480 ECU 3.5 w 0 U 10 Girls
5 64 Yapa Binudi Senarath 0 SRI 3.0 s 0 U 10 Girls
6 65 Yusuf Shahana 0 WLS 1.0 w 1 U 10 Girls
7 61 Stroganova Karina 0 RUS 2.5 w U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Rp:1706 Pts. 4.0
1 74 Hamra Artur 0 BRA 3.0 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 4.0 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 116 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 2.0 s 1 U 10 Open
4 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 5.0 w 0 U 10 Open
5 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 4.0 s ˝ U 10 Open
6 45 Vilca Javier 1551 PER 3.0 w 1 U 10 Open
7 31 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo 1764 PER 4.0 s U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Rp:1355 Pts. 2.0
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 2.0 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 5.0 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 3.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
4 57 Nunonca Soto Estrella 1509 PER 2.0 w 0 U 12 Girls
5 63 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 0 BRA 1.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
6 72 Jacobsen Elise Sjottem 0 NOR 1.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
7 88 Yusuf Nudhara 0 WLS 2.0 s U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Rp:1539 Pts. 2.5
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 2.5 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 3.0 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 3.0 s ˝ U 12 Open
4 78 Ieong Seak Hin 1634 MAC 2.0 w 0 U 12 Open
5 96 Bolanos Fernando 0 BOL 1.0 s 1 U 12 Open
6 86 Katsande Nyasha 1487 WLS 2.5 w ˝ U 12 Open
7 70 Olsen Ulrik 1701 NOR 2.5 s U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Rp:1520 Pts. 2.0
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 4.0 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 2.5 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 2.5 w 0 U 14 Open
4 107 Liendo Joaquin 1554 ARG 2.0 s ˝ U 14 Open
5 127 Salmaso Trelha Victor Hugo 0 BRA 0.5 w 1 U 14 Open
6 89 Curotto Nicolas 1789 ARG 3.0 s 0 U 14 Open
7 103 Zarate Fernandoh 1713 PAR 2.0 w U 14 Open

Ian_Rogers
25-11-2011, 08:27 AM
Not a great day for the Aussies, though Sally beat a higher rated opponent.
Kevin is on 5/7, Justin 4.5, Sally, Karl and Rowan 4.

Bonvini Alberto Tonhati v Willathgamuwa Kevin 0-1
Nguyen Thai Dai Van v Willathgamuwa Rowan 1-0
Tan Justin v Minko Vladimir Draw
Kanagarajah Abbie v Roy Myriam 0-1
Yu Sally v Bayar Anu 1-0
Webb-Liddle Miranda v Ambanwela Lumbini 0-1
Zelesco Karl v Nigmatov Ortik 0-1

Z&MLoh
25-11-2011, 11:59 AM
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No. Group
8 5 84 Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 5 5 Gu Brian F 1636 8 U 8 Open
8 23 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 4 4 Wang Michael 0 111 U 10 Open
8 20 49 Ismayil Shahaliyev 1833 4 4 Zelesco Karl 1976 23 U 12 Open
8 27 47 Delgado Ayala Maria Adriana 1815 3 3 Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 62 U 16 Girls
8 13 44 Yu Sally 1918 4 4 WFM Cancio-Bello Ayes Flavia 2119 17 U 18 Girls
8 34 63 Fu Linda 0 0 1˝ Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 61 U 18 Girls


Under-14 Open not paired yet!

Mr. Pawn
25-11-2011, 04:34 PM
Anyone know what has happened to the U14 Open draw? Seems to be about 8 hrs late so far :)

Z&MLoh
25-11-2011, 06:59 PM
Anyone know what has happened to the U14 Open draw? Seems to be about 8 hrs late so far :)

There seems to be a Under-14 Open game without a result:

15 32 Kukhmazov Arsen 2154 4 v 4 Saiyn Zhanat 2193 22

Mr. Pawn
25-11-2011, 11:19 PM
Better late than never:

U14 Open: Bd 19 Hong-Da Tony Guo(SAF) UNR vs Justin Tan

Z&MLoh
26-11-2011, 12:17 AM
Better late than never:

U14 Open: Bd 19 Hong-Da Tony Guo(SAF) UNR vs Justin Tan

Good luck Justin. Zach played his brother (Guo, Hong-Wei) in last year's WYCC. His games from the recent Commonwealth Games attached.

Kai
26-11-2011, 07:39 AM
Good luck Justin. Zach played his brother (Guo, Hong-Wei) in last year's WYCC. His games from the recent Commonwealth Games attached.


Hi Mr Pawn and Mike,

Justin says thanks so much for all the support and info. The internet is near non-existent most times, so it helps to see everything on chesschat (which apparently is one of the few sites that can be accessed!). He can't go on ICC so thats why he cant talk to you directly Mr P.

I have just found out that there was a dispute and appeal with R7 in the division, which was originally a win for the russian, but ended up adjudicated a draw by 3-fold . That's just what we think, not absolutely sure. So the draws were delayed for the whole division.

Thanks again for everything - the last round starts early tomorrow , and then its over. Justin says he wished it was 11 rounds.....

Cheers
Kai

Mr. Pawn
26-11-2011, 08:13 AM
Hi Mr Pawn and Mike,

Justin says thanks so much for all the support and info. The internet is near non-existent most times, so it helps to see everything on chesschat (which apparently is one of the few sites that can be accessed!). He can't go on ICC so thats why he cant talk to you directly Mr P.

I have just found out that there was a dispute and appeal with R7 in the division, which was originally a win for the russian, but ended up adjudicated a draw by 3-fold . That's just what we think, not absolutely sure. So the draws were delayed for the whole division.

Thanks again for everything - the last round starts early tomorrow , and then its over. Justin says he wished it was 11 rounds.....

Cheers
Kai

No problems... I half guessed the internet problem.

Well done to Justin in the last round.

Rd 9 pairing: Bd 8 Justin Tan vs FM Cemil Can Ali Marandi(TUR) 2275

Kai
26-11-2011, 08:33 AM
No problems... I half guessed the internet problem.

Well done to Justin in the last round.

Rd 9 pairing: Bd 8 Justin Tan vs FM Cemil Can Ali Marandi(TUR) 2275

Thanks,

Do you still see the R9 pairing? It seems to have vanished from the site - it was on earlier, but now seems to just show up to R8. (I have refreshed cache etc).

I hope it is not another dispute.....

Kai

Mr. Pawn
26-11-2011, 08:37 AM
Thanks,

Do you still see the R9 pairing? It seems to have vanished from the site - it was on earlier, but now seems to just show up to R8. (I have refreshed cache etc).

I hope it is not another dispute.....

Kai

It might well be, looking at this:
20 46 Minko Vladimir 2033 4˝ + - - 4˝ Kukhmazov Arsen 2154 32

Ian_Rogers
26-11-2011, 08:38 AM
A mixed day - 4/7 and some near misses. Our two top scorers won and have a chance for a top 10 result if they win in the early last round tomorrow (games start at 11pm Sydney time).

Willathgamuwa Kevin v Gu Brian 1-0
8Willathgamuwa Rowan v Wang Michael Draw
Ismayil Shahaliyev v Zelesco Karl 1-0
Delgado Ayala Maria Adriana v Kanagarajah Abbie Draw
Yu Sally v WFM Cancio-Bello Ayes Flavia 0-1
Fu Linda vWebb-Liddle Miranda 0-1
Hong-Da Tony Guo v Justin Tan 0-1

Ian

Z&MLoh
26-11-2011, 08:57 AM
All pairings including Under-14 Open. Good luck everyone.


Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. we w-we K rtg+/- Group
Willathgamuwa Kevin 0 AUS Rp:1495 Pts. 6.0
1 45 Krishnan Ajay 0 USA 4.0 s 1 U 8 Open
2 38 Gheng Dominik 0 GER 3.0 s 1 U 8 Open
3 21 Baasansuren Erdene 0 MGL 5.5 w 0 U 8 Open
4 47 Li Chin Chon 0 MAC 5.0 w 1 U 8 Open
5 11 Sahidi Samir 1579 SVK 4.5 s 0 U 8 Open
6 46 Landa Medrano Gabriel 0 PER 5.0 w 1 U 8 Open
7 26 Bonvini Alberto Tonhati 0 BRA 4.0 s 1 U 8 Open
8 8 Gu Brian F 1636 USA 5.0 w 1 U 8 Open
9 10 Teclaf Pawel 1594 POL 6.0 s U 8 Open
Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 AUS Rp:1420 Pts. 4.5
1 66 Espinosa Mateo 0 ARG 2.0 s 1 U 10 Open
2 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 6.5 w 0 0.12 -0.12 30 -3.60 U 10 Open
3 95 Romero Gonzalez Juan Ignacio 0 CHI 3.5 s ˝ U 10 Open
4 67 Evans James 0 WLS 2.5 w 1 U 10 Open
5 98 Santillan Alejandro 0 ARG 3.5 s ˝ U 10 Open
6 94 Rocha Lucas Pereira 0 BRA 4.0 w 1 U 10 Open
7 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 5.5 s 0 0.37 -0.37 30 -11.10 U 10 Open
8 111 Wang Michael 0 USA 4.5 w ˝ U 10 Open
9 120 Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL 4.5 s U 10 Open
Zelesco Karl 1976 AUS Rp:1874 Pts. 4.0
1 89 Ip Seng Tou 1332 MAC 3.0 w 1 0.89 0.11 15 1.65 U 12 Open
2 58 Merkesvik Sondre 1759 NOR 4.0 s 1 0.78 0.22 15 3.30 U 12 Open
3 4 FM Rambaldi Francesco 2211 ITA 5.0 w 1 0.21 0.79 15 11.85 U 12 Open
4 8 Chiku-Ratte Olivier-Kenta 2094 CAN 5.0 s 0 0.34 -0.34 15 -5.10 U 12 Open
5 43 Johnson Joshua 1862 TRI 5.5 w 1 0.66 0.34 15 5.10 U 12 Open
6 12 Song Michael 2032 CAN 6.0 s 0 0.42 -0.42 15 -6.30 U 12 Open
7 42 Nigmatov Ortik 1871 UZB 6.0 w 0 0.64 -0.64 15 -9.60 U 12 Open
8 49 Ismayil Shahaliyev 1833 AZE 5.0 s 0 0.69 -0.69 15 -10.35 U 12 Open
9 115 Marais Franco 0 RSA 4.5 w U 12 Open
Tan Justin 2160 AUS Rp:2204 Pts. 5.5
1 95 Saetre Mathias 1754 NOR 3.5 w 1 0.89 0.11 15 1.65 U 14 Open
2 58 Todorovic Nenad I 1948 SRB 5.0 s 1 0.77 0.23 15 3.45 U 14 Open
3 8 FM Alekseenko Kirill 2351 RUS 7.0 w 1 0.25 0.75 15 11.25 U 14 Open
4 11 FM Bellahcene Bilel 2311 FRA 6.0 w 0 0.30 -0.30 15 -4.50 U 14 Open
5 10 Wagner Dennis 2333 GER 6.0 s 0 0.27 -0.27 15 -4.05 U 14 Open
6 54 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo 1987 CHI 4.5 s 1 0.73 0.27 15 4.05 U 14 Open
7 46 Minko Vladimir 2033 RUS 5.5 w ˝ 0.67 -0.17 15 -2.55 U 14 Open
8 118 Guo Hong-Da Tony D 0 RSA 4.5 s 1 U 14 Open
9 13 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 TUR 5.5 w U 14 Open
Kanagarajah Abbie 1617 AUS Rp:1619 Pts. 3.5
1 21 Smirnova Ekaterina 2028 RUS 5.0 s 0 0.11 -0.11 30 -3.30 U 16 Girls
2 15 Aflalo Sophie 2090 FRA 4.0 w 0 0.11 -0.11 30 -3.30 U 16 Girls
3 74 Fang Tina Fang 0 CAN 2.5 s ˝ U 16 Girls
4 73 De Lima Larissa Alves 0 BRA 2.5 w ˝ U 16 Girls
5 77 Marques Gabriela Angelica 0 BRA 2.0 s 1 U 16 Girls
6 43 Owens Megan R 1824 WLS 3.0 w 1 0.23 0.77 30 23.10 U 16 Girls
7 31 Roy Myriam 1939 CAN 4.5 w 0 0.13 -0.13 30 -3.90 U 16 Girls
8 47 Delgado Ayala Maria Adriana 1815 MEX 3.5 s ˝ 0.24 0.26 30 7.80 U 16 Girls
9 56 Versosa Bravo Karen 1753 ECU 3.5 w U 16 Girls
Yu Sally 1918 AUS Rp:1976 Pts. 4.0
1 9 WFM Baciu Diana 2205 MDA 5.0 s 0 0.16 -0.16 15 -2.40 U 18 Girls
2 67 Salgado Ojeda Eugenia E 0 MEX 2.5 w 1 U 18 Girls
3 19 WFM Petrova Irina 2106 UKR 4.0 s ˝ 0.26 0.24 15 3.60 U 18 Girls
4 13 WIM Olsarova Karolina 2167 CZE 5.0 w 0 0.19 -0.19 15 -2.85 U 18 Girls
5 34 Kantor Reka 1972 SVK 4.0 s ˝ 0.42 0.08 15 1.20 U 18 Girls
6 30 Castro Natalia Patricia 1992 COL 4.0 s 1 0.40 0.60 15 9.00 U 18 Girls
7 25 WFM Bayar Anu 2050 MGL 4.0 w 1 0.32 0.68 15 10.20 U 18 Girls
8 17 WFM Cancio-Bello Ayes Flavia 2119 CUB 5.0 w 0 0.24 -0.24 15 -3.60 U 18 Girls
9 28 Shangarayeva Daiana 2016 KAZ 4.0 s U 18 Girls
Webb-Liddle Miranda 1489 AUS Rp:1516 Pts. 2.5
1 26 Skrabakova Katarina 2045 SVK 2.5 w 0 0.11 -0.11 30 -3.30 U 18 Girls
2 42 Orejuela Chango Paulina 1936 ECU 4.5 s 0 0.11 -0.11 30 -3.30 U 18 Girls
3 64 Monadjem Mina 0 AUT 1.5 w ˝ U 18 Girls
4 24 Gluszko Monika 2052 POL 5.5 s 0 0.11 -0.11 30 -3.30 U 18 Girls
5 52 Vasilescu Maria 1835 ROU 3.5 w ˝ 0.11 0.39 30 11.70 U 18 Girls
6 69 Teixeira Mariana Ribeiro 0 BRA 2.5 s ˝ U 18 Girls
7 57 Ambanwela Lumbini 1786 SRI 3.0 w 0 0.15 -0.15 30 -4.50 U 18 Girls
8 63 Fu Linda 0 CAN 0.0 s 1 U 18 Girls
9 66 Mustafa Fagina 0 BOL 2.5 w U 18 Girls

Mr. Pawn
26-11-2011, 11:16 AM
U14 last round draw confirmed...

Bd 8 Justin Tan vs FM Cemil Can Ali Marandi(TUR) 2275

DSS
26-11-2011, 02:38 PM
good luck to everyone for the last round - we have been following and cheering you all.

Devi, Simon, Ari, Finley

klyall
26-11-2011, 04:01 PM
Good luck to all the Aussies

:clap:

Kerry and Eugene

Keong Ang
26-11-2011, 06:48 PM
NZL team opponent history and pairing for Round9.

Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Rp:1361 Pts. 3.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 4.5 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 4 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 2.5 s 1 U 8 Open
4 28 Chalabi Tom 0 LUX 2.5 w 1 U 8 Open
5 13 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1549 TUR 5.5 s 0 U 8 Open
6 15 Veiga Jose F Reis P Neves 1527 POR 3.5 w 0 U 8 Open
7 7 Melo Ruan Kelvin Gama 1676 BRA 2 s 1 U 8 Open
8 17 Minko Dmitry 1375 RUS 4 w 0 U 8 Open
9 30 Corvera Choi Kemos 0 MEX 3 s U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Rp:1186 Pts. 2.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 5 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 30 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 2 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 4.5 s 0 U 10 Girls
4 23 Ruiztipantasig Mishell 1480 ECU 4 w 0 U 10 Girls
5 64 Yapa Binudi Senarath 0 SRI 4 s 0 U 10 Girls
6 65 Yusuf Shahana 0 WLS 1 w 1 U 10 Girls
7 61 Stroganova Karina 0 RUS 3.5 w 0 U 10 Girls
8 20 Blond Hanten Elsa 1520 LUX 3 s 0 U 10 Girls
9 - bye - - - w U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Rp:1697 Pts. 4.5
1 74 Hamra* Artur 0 BRA 3 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 5 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 116 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 3 s 1 U 10 Open
4 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 6.5 w 0 U 10 Open
5 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 5.5 s ˝ U 10 Open
6 45 Vilca Javier 1551 PER 5 w 1 U 10 Open
7 31 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo 1764 PER 5 s 0 U 10 Open
8 5 CM Acosta Cubides Jorian Jared 1982 COL 4 w ˝ U 10 Open
9 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 AUS 4.5 w U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Rp:1398 Pts. 3.0
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 2.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 6 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 3.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
4 57 Nunonca Soto Estrella 1509 PER 3.5 w 0 U 12 Girls
5 63 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 0 BRA 2.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
6 72 Jacobsen Elise Sjottem 0 NOR 2.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
7 88 Yusuf Nudhara 0 WLS 2.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
8 17 Valyi Blanka Borbala 1797 HUN 4 w 0 U 12 Girls
9 65 Carolo Lorena 0 ARG 2.5 s U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Rp:1517 Pts. 3.5
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 4.5 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 4 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 4 s ˝ U 12 Open
4 78 Ieong Seak Hin 1634 MAC 3 w 0 U 12 Open
5 96 Bolanos Fernando 0 BOL 2 s 1 U 12 Open
6 86 Katsande Nyasha 1487 WLS 3 w ˝ U 12 Open
7 70 Olsen Ulrik 1701 NOR 4 s 0 U 12 Open
8 111 Inciso Vera Luis Angel 0 PER 2 w 1 U 12 Open
9 66 Murga Caleb 1713 PER 3.5 s U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Rp:1665 Pts. 3.5
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 4.5 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 3.5 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 3.5 w 0 U 14 Open
4 107 Liendo Joaquin 1554 ARG 3.5 s ˝ U 14 Open
5 127 Salmaso Trelha Victor Hugo 0 BRA 2 w 1 U 14 Open
6 89 Curotto Nicolas 1789 ARG 3.5 s 0 U 14 Open
7 103 Zarate Fernandoh 1713 PAR 2.5 w 1 U 14 Open
8 77 Villegas Franco 1852 ARG 3.5 s ˝ U 14 Open
9 81 FM Crismann Alessandro Claudio 1831 RSA 3 w U 14 Open

Ian_Rogers
27-11-2011, 02:47 AM
A sad day for our contenders - both Kevin and Justin lost, though Kevin (6/9) remained in the top 10, our top performer. Justin (5.5) is probably just outside the top 20 but was the only player to beat the winner.

Sally and Karl bounced back to win and finish on 5/9 while Miranda and Abbie drew and Rowan lost.

Full results will not be posted for many hours because the tiebreaker used (progressive) is not the one Swiss Manager uses and the wrong people might think that they have won medals.

Ian

Keong Ang
27-11-2011, 06:28 AM
NZL team after Final round.
Good effort and well done! :clap: :clap:

Rd. SNo Name RtgI FED Pts. Res. Group
Muhammad H A H Shuhaimi 0 NZL Rp:1378 Pts. 4.0
1 5 Pak Matvey 1860 RUS 5.5 s 0 U 8 Open
2 24 Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 4 w 0 U 8 Open
3 32 De Simone Lucas Tadeu B. 0 BRA 2.5 s 1 U 8 Open
4 28 Chalabi Tom 0 LUX 2.5 w 1 U 8 Open
5 13 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1549 TUR 6 s 0 U 8 Open
6 15 Veiga Jose F Reis P Neves 1527 POR 3.5 w 0 U 8 Open
7 7 Melo Ruan Kelvin Gama 1676 BRA 2 s 1 U 8 Open
8 17 Minko Dmitry 1375 RUS 4.5 w 0 U 8 Open
9 30 Corvera Choi Kemos 0 MEX 3 s 1 U 8 Open
Halim Farhana 0 NZL Rp:1186 Pts. 3.0
1 8 Bansi Prathima M 1681 IND 5.5 w 0 U 10 Girls
2 30 Baez Gavilan Stefania Fiorella 0 PAR 2 s 1 U 10 Girls
3 16 WCM Morvay Eszter 1553 SVK 5.5 s 0 U 10 Girls
4 23 Ruiztipantasig Mishell 1480 ECU 5 w 0 U 10 Girls
5 64 Yapa Binudi Senarath 0 SRI 4.5 s 0 U 10 Girls
6 65 Yusuf Shahana 0 WLS 1 w 1 U 10 Girls
7 61 Stroganova Karina 0 RUS 4.5 w 0 U 10 Girls
8 20 Blond Hanten Elsa 1520 LUX 3 s 0 U 10 Girls
9 - bye - - - - 1 U 10 Girls
Zhang William Jie Wen 0 NZL Rp:1738 Pts. 5.5
1 74 Hamra* Artur 0 BRA 3 s 1 U 10 Open
2 33 Czina Peter 1725 HUN 6 w ˝ U 10 Open
3 116 Yoshioka Andre 0 BRA 3.5 s 1 U 10 Open
4 3 FM Tabatabaei M Amin 2028 IRI 7 w 0 U 10 Open
5 27 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 1784 CZE 5.5 s ˝ U 10 Open
6 45 Vilca Javier 1551 PER 5 w 1 U 10 Open
7 31 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo 1764 PER 6 s 0 U 10 Open
8 5 CM Acosta Cubides Jorian Jared 1982 COL 5 w ˝ U 10 Open
9 36 Willathgamuwa Rowan 1687 AUS 4.5 w 1 U 10 Open
Halim Izzah 0 NZL Rp:1410 Pts. 4.0
1 32 Mirza Diana 1704 IRL 3.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
2 36 Oreshko Mariya 1694 USA 6.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
3 48 Giblon Melissa 1572 CAN 3.5 s 0 U 12 Girls
4 57 Nunonca Soto Estrella 1509 PER 4.5 w 0 U 12 Girls
5 63 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 0 BRA 3.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
6 72 Jacobsen Elise Sjottem 0 NOR 3.5 w ˝ U 12 Girls
7 88 Yusuf Nudhara 0 WLS 3 s 1 U 12 Girls
8 17 Valyi Blanka Borbala 1797 HUN 5 w 0 U 12 Girls
9 65 Carolo Lorena 0 ARG 2.5 s 1 U 12 Girls
Zhu Karl 0 NZL Rp:1497 Pts. 3.5
1 41 Meunier Clement 1874 FRA 5.5 s 0 U 12 Open
2 72 Lopez Bruno 1677 BOL 4 w ˝ U 12 Open
3 68 Pernas Agustin 1703 ARG 4.5 s ˝ U 12 Open
4 78 Ieong Seak Hin 1634 MAC 3.5 w 0 U 12 Open
5 96 Bolanos Fernando 0 BOL 2.5 s 1 U 12 Open
6 86 Katsande Nyasha 1487 WLS 3 w ˝ U 12 Open
7 70 Olsen Ulrik 1701 NOR 4 s 0 U 12 Open
8 111 Inciso Vera Luis Angel 0 PER 3 w 1 U 12 Open
9 66 Murga Caleb 1713 PER 4.5 s 0 U 12 Open
Zhu Leo 0 NZL Rp:1634 Pts. 3.5
1 59 Haavamae Henrik 1946 EST 4.5 s 0 U 14 Open
2 94 Laenen Matias 1768 URU 4.5 w ˝ U 14 Open
3 97 Esquivel Esteban 1745 ECU 3.5 w 0 U 14 Open
4 107 Liendo Joaquin 1554 ARG 3.5 s ˝ U 14 Open
5 127 Salmaso Trelha Victor Hugo 0 BRA 3 w 1 U 14 Open
6 89 Curotto Nicolas 1789 ARG 3.5 s 0 U 14 Open
7 103 Zarate Fernandoh 1713 PAR 3.5 w 1 U 14 Open
8 77 Villegas Franco 1852 ARG 4.5 s ˝ U 14 Open
9 81 FM Crismann Alessandro Claudio 1831 RSA 4 w 0 U 14 Open

peter_parr
28-11-2011, 10:43 AM
World Youth Brazil – Final report in the SMH (http://www.chessdiscountsales.com/news/newsindex.htm)

Banda
06-12-2011, 08:28 PM
http://pakchess.org/images/stories/pakchess/tournaments/international-tournaments/2011/November/World_Youth_Chess_Championship_2011/World_Youth_Chess_Championship_2011.jpg



Download/ View All Games - World Youth Chess Championship 2011 (http://pakchess.org/games-by-tournament/world-youth-chess-championship-2011-all-games)