PDA

View Full Version : Victorian Primary Schools Final



Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 09:47 AM
A big thankyou to Box Hill Chess Club for supplying the venue (with simple internet access), which allows results to be updated shortly after the previous round is completed.

There are 15 schools participating (unfortunately one school had to withdraw this morning), so 75 of the best Primary School chess players in the state are competing for a place in the National Schools Final to be held in Sydney in December.

Results for round 1:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Balwyn North Primary, [0.0] 5.0:0.0 Livingstone Primary, [0.0]
2 MMS, [0.0] 0.0:5.0 Deepdene Primary, [0.0]
3 Essex Heights Primary, [0.0] 1.0:4.0 Mount View, Primary [0.0]
4 Patterson Lakes Primary, [0.0] 5.0:0.0 Flemington Primary, [0.0]
5 Wesley,College Elsternwic, [0.0] 4.0:1.0 Sandringham House, [0.0]
6 Sandringham Primary, [0.0] 0.0:5.0 Great Ryrie Primary, [0.0]
7 Greythorn Primary, [0.0] 1.5:3.5 Spensley Street, Primary [0.0]
8 Geelong East Primary, [0.0] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Crosstable:


No Name Feder Rtg 1

1 Geelong East Primary, 0:5.0
2 Balwyn North Primary, 13:5.0
3 Deepdene Primary, 14:5.0
4 Great Ryrie Primary, 15:5.0
5 Patterson Lakes Primary, 12:5.0
6 Mount View, Primary 10:4.0
7 Wesley,College Elsternwic, 11:4.0
8 Spensley Street, Primary 9:3.5
9 Greythorn Primary, 8:1.5
10 Essex Heights Primary, 6:1.0
11 Sandringham House, 7:1.0
12 Flemington Primary, 5:0.0
13 Livingstone Primary, 2:0.0
14 MMS, 3:0.0
15 Sandringham Primary, 4:0.0

Round 2 currently underway. Results for that round will be updated shortly after round 3 has commenced.

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 10:18 AM
Round 2 results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Geelong East Primary, [5.0] 2.0:3.0 Balwyn North Primary, [5.0]
2 Deepdene Primary, [5.0] 5.0:0.0 Patterson Lakes Primary, [5.0]
3 Great Ryrie Primary, [5.0] 2.5:2.5 Wesley,College Elsternwic, [4.0]
4 Mount View, Primary [4.0] 3.0:2.0 Spensley Street, Primary [3.5]
5 Sandringham House, [1.0] .5:4.5 Greythorn Primary, [1.5]
6 Flemington Primary, [0.0] 2.0:3.0 Essex Heights Primary, [1.0]
7 Livingstone Primary, [0.0] 2.0:3.0 MMS, [0.0]
8 Sandringham Primary, [0.0] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Crosstable after round 3:


No Name Feder Rtg 1 2

1 Deepdene Primary, 12:5.0 10:5.0
2 Balwyn North Primary, 13:5.0 4:3.0
3 Great Ryrie Primary, 9:5.0 6:2.5
4 Geelong East Primary, 0:5.0 2:2.0
5 Mount View, Primary 11:4.0 8:3.0
6 Wesley,College Elsternwic, 15:4.0 3:2.5
7 Greythorn Primary, 8:1.5 15:4.5
8 Spensley Street, Primary 7:3.5 5:2.0
9 Sandringham Primary, 3:0.0 0:5.0
10 Patterson Lakes Primary, 14:5.0 1:0.0
11 Essex Heights Primary, 5:1.0 14:3.0
12 MMS, 1:0.0 13:3.0
13 Livingstone Primary, 2:0.0 12:2.0
14 Flemington Primary, 10:0.0 11:2.0
15 Sandringham House, 6:1.0 7:.5

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 10:53 AM
Round 3 results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Balwyn North Primary, [8.0] 0.0:5.0 Deepdene Primary, [10.0]
2 Mount View, Primary [7.0] 4.0:1.0 Great Ryrie Primary, [7.5]
3 Wesley,College Elsternwic, [6.5] 4.0:1.0 Geelong East Primary, [7.0]
4 Greythorn Primary, [6.0] 3.0:2.0 Patterson Lakes Primary, [5.0]
5 Spensley Street, Primary [5.5] 4.0:1.0 Sandringham Primary, [5.0]
6 Essex Heights Primary, [4.0] 3.0:2.0 MMS, [3.0]
7 Livingstone Primary, [2.0] 1.0:4.0 Flemington Primary, [2.0]
8 Sandringham House, [1.5] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Cross table:


No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3

1 Deepdene Primary, 14:5.0 9:5.0 8:5.0
2 Mount View, Primary 10:4.0 4:3.0 6:4.0
3 Wesley,College Elsternwic, 11:4.0 6:2.5 7:4.0
4 Spensley Street, Primary 5:3.5 2:2.0 12:4.0
5 Greythorn Primary, 4:1.5 11:4.5 9:3.0
6 Great Ryrie Primary, 12:5.0 3:2.5 2:1.0
7 Geelong East Primary, 0:5.0 8:2.0 3:1.0
8 Balwyn North Primary, 15:5.0 7:3.0 1:0.0
9 Patterson Lakes Primary, 13:5.0 1:0.0 5:2.0
10 Essex Heights Primary, 2:1.0 13:3.0 14:3.0
11 Sandringham House, 3:1.0 5:.5 0:5.0
12 Sandringham Primary, 6:0.0 0:5.0 4:1.0
13 Flemington Primary, 9:0.0 10:2.0 15:4.0
14 MMS, 1:0.0 15:3.0 10:2.0
15 Livingstone Primary, 8:0.0 14:2.0 13:1.0

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 11:25 AM
Round 4 results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Deepdene Primary, [15.0] 3.0:2.0 Mount View, Primary [11.0]
2 Spensley Street, Primary [9.5] 3.0:2.0 Wesley,College Elsternwic, [10.5]
3 Great Ryrie Primary, [8.5] 1.0:4.0 Greythorn Primary, [9.0]
4 Patterson Lakes Primary, [7.0] 3.0:2.0 Balwyn North Primary, [8.0]
5 Geelong East Primary, [8.0] .5:4.5 Essex Heights Primary, [7.0]
6 Flemington Primary, [6.0] 3.5:1.5 Sandringham House, [6.5]
7 MMS, [5.0] 3.0:2.0 Sandringham Primary, [6.0]
8 Livingstone Primary, [3.0] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Cross table:


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4

1. Balwyn North Primary, 10.0 8:5.0 5:3.0 2:0.0 11:2.0
2. Deepdene Primary, 18.0 9:5.0 11:5.0 1:5.0 10:3.0
3. Essex Heights Primary, 11.5 10:1.0 4:3.0 9:3.0 5:4.5
4. Flemington Primary, 9.5 11:0.0 3:2.0 8:4.0 12:3.5
5. Geelong East Primary, 8.5 :5.0 1:2.0 15:1.0 3:.5
6. Great Ryrie Primary, 9.5 13:5.0 15:2.5 10:1.0 7:1.0
7. Greythorn Primary, 13.0 14:1.5 12:4.5 11:3.0 6:4.0
8. Livingstone Primary, 8.0 1:0.0 9:2.0 4:1.0 :5.0
9. MMS, 8.0 2:0.0 8:3.0 3:2.0 13:3.0
10. Mount View, Primary 13.0 3:4.0 14:3.0 6:4.0 2:2.0
11. Patterson Lakes Primary, 10.0 4:5.0 2:0.0 7:2.0 1:3.0
12. Sandringham House, 8.0 15:1.0 7:.5 :5.0 4:1.5
13. Sandringham Primary, 8.0 6:0.0 :5.0 14:1.0 9:2.0
14. Spensley Street, Primary 12.5 7:3.5 10:2.0 13:4.0 15:3.0
15. Wesley,College Elsternwic, 12.5 12:4.0 6:2.5 5:4.0 14:2.0

Its the lunch break. Next round starts at 1pm.

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 12:12 PM
A quick update on individual standings ... the following players are on 4/4 (after 4 rounds):
Karl Zelesco (Deepdene)
Max Chew Lee (Deepdene)
Jonathan Chong (Essex Heights)
Finley Dale (Spensley Street)
Matthew Cheah (Deepdene)
Luis Chan (Mount View)

Round 5 currently in progress.

that Caesar guy
04-11-2011, 12:29 PM
A quick update on individual standings ... the following players are on 4/4 (after 4 rounds):
Karl Zelesco (Deepdene)
Max Chew Lee (Deepdene)
Jonathan Chong (Essex Heights)
Finley Dale (Spensley Street)
Matthew Cheah (Deepdene)
Luis Chan (Mount View)

Round 5 currently in progress.
ESSEX PRIDE

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 12:45 PM
Round 5 results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Greythorn Primary, [13.0] 0.0:5.0 Deepdene Primary, [18.0]
2 Wesley,College Elsternwick, [12.5] 0.0:5.0 Mount View, Primary [13.0]
3 Essex Heights Primary, [11.5] 0.0:5.0 Spensley Street, Primary [12.5]
4 Balwyn North Primary, [10.0] 2.5:2.5 Flemington Primary, [9.5]
5 Patterson Lakes Primary, [10.0] 5.0:0.0 Great Ryrie Primary, [9.5]
6 Sandringham House, [8.0] 3.0:2.0 Geelong East Primary, [8.5]
7 Sandringham Primary, [8.0] 3.0:2.0 Livingstone Primary, [8.0]
8 MMS, [8.0] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Cross table:


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Deepdene Primary, 23.0 6:5.0 4:5.0 8:5.0 2:3.0 5:5.0
2 Mount View, Primary 18.0 10:4.0 3:3.0 15:4.0 1:2.0 7:5.0
3 Spensley Street, Primary 17.5 5:3.5 2:2.0 12:4.0 7:3.0 10:5.0
4 Patterson Lakes Primary, 15.0 9:5.0 1:0.0 5:2.0 8:3.0 15:5.0
5 Greythorn Primary, 13.0 3:1.5 11:4.5 4:3.0 15:4.0 1:0.0
6 MMS, 13.0 1:0.0 14:3.0 10:2.0 12:3.0 0:5.0
7 Wesley,College Elsternwick, 12.5 11:4.0 15:2.5 13:4.0 3:2.0 2:0.0
8 Balwyn North Primary, 12.5 14:5.0 13:3.0 1:0.0 4:2.0 9:2.5
9 Flemington Primary, 12.0 4:0.0 10:2.0 14:4.0 11:3.5 8:2.5
10 Essex Heights Primary, 11.5 2:1.0 9:3.0 6:3.0 13:4.5 3:0.0
11 Sandringham House, 11.0 7:1.0 5:.5 0:5.0 9:1.5 13:3.0
12 Sandringham Primary, 11.0 15:0.0 0:5.0 3:1.0 6:2.0 14:3.0
13 Geelong East Primary, 10.5 0:5.0 8:2.0 7:1.0 10:.5 11:2.0
14 Livingstone Primary, 10.0 8:0.0 6:2.0 9:1.0 0:5.0 12:2.0
15 Great Ryrie Primary, 9.5 12:5.0 7:2.5 2:1.0 5:1.0 4:0.0

Hobbes
04-11-2011, 12:49 PM
A big thankyou to Box Hill Chess Club for supplying the venue (with simple internet access), which allows results to be updated shortly after the previous round is completed.

Wow, what a difference, regular updates, compared to the secret tournament run at a (less-well equipped) unnamed rival club very recently!

Thanks for the results!

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 01:25 PM
Round 6 results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Deepdene Primary, [23.0] 3.5:1.5 Spensley Street, Primary [17.5]
2 Mount View, Primary [18.0] 4.0:1.0 Patterson Lakes Primary, [15.0]
3 MMS, [13.0] 1.5:3.5 Greythorn Primary, [13.0]
4 Wesley,College Elsternwick, [12.5] 2.0:3.0 Balwyn North Primary, [12.5]
5 Flemington Primary, [12.0] 2.5:2.5 Sandringham Primary, [11.0]
6 Sandringham House, [11.0] 4.0:1.0 Essex Heights Primary, [11.5]
7 Geelong East Primary, [10.5] 4.0:1.0 Livingstone Primary, [10.0]
8 Great Ryrie Primary, [9.5] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Cross table:


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Deepdene Primary, 26.5 10:5.0 5:5.0 6:5.0 2:3.0 4:5.0 3:3.5
2 Mount View, Primary 22.0 14:4.0 3:3.0 8:4.0 1:2.0 9:5.0 5:4.0
3 Spensley Street, Primary 19.0 4:3.5 2:2.0 13:4.0 9:3.0 14:5.0 1:1.5
4 Greythorn Primary, 16.5 3:1.5 7:4.5 5:3.0 8:4.0 1:0.0 10:3.5
5 Patterson Lakes Primary, 16.0 12:5.0 1:0.0 4:2.0 6:3.0 8:5.0 2:1.0
6 Balwyn North Primary, 15.5 15:5.0 11:3.0 1:0.0 5:2.0 12:2.5 9:3.0
7 Sandringham House, 15.0 9:1.0 4:.5 0:5.0 12:1.5 11:3.0 14:4.0
8 Great Ryrie Primary, 14.5 13:5.0 9:2.5 2:1.0 4:1.0 5:0.0 0:5.0
9 Wesley,College Elsternwick, 14.5 7:4.0 8:2.5 11:4.0 3:2.0 2:0.0 6:2.0
10 MMS, 14.5 1:0.0 15:3.0 14:2.0 13:3.0 0:5.0 4:1.5
11 Geelong East Primary, 14.5 0:5.0 6:2.0 9:1.0 14:.5 7:2.0 15:4.0
12 Flemington Primary, 14.5 5:0.0 14:2.0 15:4.0 7:3.5 6:2.5 13:2.5
13 Sandringham Primary, 13.5 8:0.0 0:5.0 3:1.0 10:2.0 15:3.0 12:2.5
14 Essex Heights Primary, 12.5 2:1.0 12:3.0 10:3.0 11:4.5 3:0.0 7:1.0
15 Livingstone Primary, 11.0 6:0.0 10:2.0 12:1.0 0:5.0 13:2.0 11:1.0

Final round underway now!

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 02:24 PM
Congratulations to Deepdene Primary, who won the 2011 Victorian Primary Schools final & will represent Victoria at the Australian Finals in Sydney in December!

Final round results:


No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Livingstone Primary, [11.0] 0.0:5.0 Deepdene Primary, [26.5]
2 Greythorn Primary, [16.5] 1.0:4.0 Mount View, Primary [22.0]
3 Spensley Street, Primary [19.0] 3.0:2.0 Patterson Lakes Primary, [16.0]
4 Balwyn North Primary, [15.5] 3.0:2.0 Sandringham House, [15.0]
5 Flemington Primary, [14.5] 1.0:4.0 Wesley,College Elsternwick, [14.5]
6 Great Ryrie Primary, [14.5] 2.5:2.5 MMS, [14.5]
7 Sandringham Primary, [13.5] 1.0:4.0 Geelong East Primary, [14.5]
8 Essex Heights Primary, [12.5] 5.0:0.0 BYE

Final Standings:


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Deepdene Primary, 31.5 90.5 125.0 129.0
2 Mount View, Primary 26 91.0 137.0 101.0
3 Spensley Street, Primary 22 95.0 138.5 89.5
4-6 Wesley,College Elsternwick, 18.5 86.5 127.0 79.0
Balwyn North Primary, 18.5 82.5 122.5 77.5
Geelong East Primary, 18.5 77.5 104.5 72.0
7 Patterson Lakes Primary, 18 99.5 145.5 76.0
8-9 Greythorn Primary, 17.5 95.0 141.0 76.5
Essex Heights Primary, 17.5 85.5 126.0 65.0
10-12 Great Ryrie Primary, 17 86.0 124.0 71.5
Sandringham House, 17 85.0 118.5 60.0
MMS, 17 76.5 116.5 60.5
13 Flemington Primary, 15.5 78.0 105.0 59.5
14 Sandringham Primary, 14.5 78.0 108.5 58.0
15 Livingstone Primary, 11 82.0 125.5 45.0

Cross table:


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Deepdene Primary, 31.5 12:5.0 7:5.0 5:5.0 2:3.0 8:5.0 3:3.5 15:5.0
2 Mount View, Primary 26.0 9:4.0 3:3.0 10:4.0 1:2.0 4:5.0 7:4.0 8:4.0
3 Spensley Street, Primary 22.0 8:3.5 2:2.0 14:4.0 4:3.0 9:5.0 1:1.5 7:3.0
4 Wesley,College Elsternwick, 18.5 11:4.0 10:2.5 6:4.0 3:2.0 2:0.0 5:2.0 13:4.0
5 Balwyn North Primary, 18.5 15:5.0 6:3.0 1:0.0 7:2.0 13:2.5 4:3.0 11:3.0
6 Geelong East Primary, 18.5 0:5.0 5:2.0 4:1.0 9:.5 11:2.0 15:4.0 14:4.0
7 Patterson Lakes Primary, 18.0 13:5.0 1:0.0 8:2.0 5:3.0 10:5.0 2:1.0 3:2.0
8 Greythorn Primary, 17.5 3:1.5 11:4.5 7:3.0 10:4.0 1:0.0 12:3.5 2:1.0
9 Essex Heights Primary, 17.5 2:1.0 13:3.0 12:3.0 6:4.5 3:0.0 11:1.0 0:5.0
10 Great Ryrie Primary, 17.0 14:5.0 4:2.5 2:1.0 8:1.0 7:0.0 0:5.0 12:2.5
11 Sandringham House, 17.0 4:1.0 8:.5 0:5.0 13:1.5 6:3.0 9:4.0 5:2.0
12 MMS, 17.0 1:0.0 15:3.0 9:2.0 14:3.0 0:5.0 8:1.5 10:2.5
13 Flemington Primary, 15.5 7:0.0 9:2.0 15:4.0 11:3.5 5:2.5 14:2.5 4:1.0
14 Sandringham Primary, 14.5 10:0.0 0:5.0 3:1.0 12:2.0 15:3.0 13:2.5 6:1.0
15 Livingstone Primary, 11.0 5:0.0 12:2.0 13:1.0 0:5.0 14:2.0 6:1.0 1:0.0

Kerry Stead
04-11-2011, 02:31 PM
Board Prizes

Board 1
1st Karl Zelesco (Deepdene) 6.5/7
2nd Jack Puccini (Spensley Street) 6/7
3rd Daniel Yuan (Balwyn North) 6/7

Board 2
1st Finley Dale (Spensley Street) 7/7
2nd Max Chew Lee (Deepdene) 6/7
3rd Jake Watson (Sandringham House) 5/7

Board 3
1st Matthew Cheah (Deepdene) 7/7
2nd Mingus Gu-Yang (Mount View) 6/7
3rd Gary Lin (Wesley Elsternwick) 5.5/7

Board 4
1st Kris Chan (Mount View) 6/7
2nd Steven Chen (Deepdene) 6/7
3rd Matthew Mott (Geelong East) 6/7

Board 5
1st Luis Chan (Mount View) 7/7
2nd Ryan Lumpreiks (Deepdene) 6/7
3rd James Ravindran (Balwyn North) 5/7

Congratulations to the prize winners & particularly those players who scored 7/7!

Garvinator
04-11-2011, 07:42 PM
I am trying to work out, how come only 5 boards, not 4 or 6 boards.

ER
04-11-2011, 08:10 PM
I am trying to work out, how come only 5 boards, not 4 or 6 boards.

Maybe most common no. of students available for each team?

Leonid Sandler
06-11-2011, 04:43 PM
Photo gallery from Victorian Primary Schools Superfinal 2011 can be viewed http://www.chessvictoria.org.au

courtesy to official Chess Victoria photographer extraordinaire Raelene Zelesco.

Thanks very much Raelene!

ER
06-11-2011, 07:43 PM
Photo gallery from Victorian Primary Schools Superfinal 2011 can be viewed http://www.chessvictoria.org.au

courtesy to official Chess Victoria photographer extraordinaire Raelene Zelesco.

Thanks very much Raelene!

Thanks Leonid, looks like it was a great competition, well run and fairly contested by the students who made their schools and the wider chess community proud of them! :clap: Raelene's pictures highlighted the event and captured the spirit of the tournament! :clap: