PDA

View Full Version : MCC 2011 Allegro Championship



Grant Szuveges
17-10-2011, 10:40 PM
MELBOURNE CHESS CLUB

2011
ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIP

WHEN: Saturday 19th November and Sunday 20th November

WHERE: Melbourne Chess Club, 66 Leicester St Fitzroy

FORMAT: 13 round Swiss: Rounds 1-7 on Saturday from 2pm-6pm and Rounds 8-13 on Sunday from 2pm-6pm.

PRIZES: The following prizes are based on a field of 30 entries. Larger/more prizes may be offered if the field is larger.
1st: $200 and title (MCC Allegro Champion)
2nd: $100
3rd: $50
4th: $30
5th: $20
Rating Groups A, B and C: $30, $20 and $10 in each.

ENTRY FEES: $20 for MCC members, $30 non-members.

FURTHER QUESTIONS: Please call Grant Szuveges on 0401-925-075.

MichaelBaron
17-10-2011, 10:52 PM
I am in and so are probably James Morris and Chris Wallis - so come and join us - will be a great event to play!~

Grant Szuveges
17-10-2011, 11:30 PM
Within seconds of me annoucing this event on facebook, FM Michael Baron has announced that he will be the first entry! This tournament is going to be an absolute ripper! I can feel it!

Grant Szuveges
02-11-2011, 06:03 PM
List of entries: 4

Michael BARON (FM)
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
03-11-2011, 01:04 PM
List of entries: 9

Michael ADDAMO
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
Jesse JAGER
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
03-11-2011, 08:15 PM
Kerry Stead will be the arbiter for this tournament - so it should be extremely well run!

Grant Szuveges
05-11-2011, 04:22 PM
List of entries: 11

Michael ADDAMO
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
Jack HUGHES
Jesse JAGER
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
05-11-2011, 04:25 PM
Follow the leadup to this tournament on facebook. A "public event" page has been created for this tournament and chess people have been invited. If you have been invited, send the invite along to your chess friends so that it reaches more people. Our plan is that in the future, facebook will be our main medium for promoting MCC events. To join the MCC facebook page, just log onto facebook and send a request to be added. I will then add you.

Grant Szuveges
05-11-2011, 09:13 PM
List of entries: 15

Michael ADDAMO
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
06-11-2011, 11:38 PM
Former Australian Junior Champion, Cedric Antolis has confirmed his entry adding another strong challenger to the field!

List of entries: 16

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
06-11-2011, 11:49 PM
All participants will go into the draw to win a $50 breakfast voucher from St Judes Restaurant/wine bar - literally around the corner from MCC on Brunswick St!

Grant Szuveges
09-11-2011, 11:47 PM
List of entries: 18

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Brad ASHLOCK
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
David GARNER
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Frank LEKKAS
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
13-11-2011, 09:19 AM
20 players confirmed so far! Its looking like shaping up to be a pretty good event! There are still quite a few MCC allegro regulars who have not confirmed their interest yet. Expect a big plunge of entries during the week!

List of entries: 20

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Brad ASHLOCK
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
David GARNER
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Milutin KRUNIC
Frank LEKKAS
Julianto SUMARGO (Saturday only)
Tony TOSEVSKI
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
14-11-2011, 11:40 PM
List of entries: 23

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Brad ASHLOCK
Michael BARON (FM)
David BEAUMONT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
David GARNER
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Milutin KRUNIC
Frank LEKKAS
Thai LY
James MORRIS (IM)
Julianto SUMARGO (Saturday only)
Tony TOSEVSKI
Richard VOON
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
16-11-2011, 07:15 PM
Three more players have confirmed their entries: Archie Beaumont (son of David), Vischal Bhat from CJCC Rookies Cups and Sylvester Urban - a regular at MCC events!

List of entries: 26

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Brad ASHLOCK
Michael BARON (FM)
Archie BEAUMONT
David BEAUMONT
Vischal BHAT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
David GARNER
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Milutin KRUNIC
Frank LEKKAS
Thai LY
James MORRIS (IM)
Julianto SUMARGO (Saturday only)
Tony TOSEVSKI
Sylvester URBAN
Richard VOON
Elizabeth WARREN

Grant Szuveges
17-11-2011, 11:23 PM
List of entries: 27

Michael ADDAMO
Cedric ANTOLIS
Brad ASHLOCK
Michael BARON (FM)
Archie BEAUMONT
David BEAUMONT
Vischal BHAT
James BRENNAN
Ari DALE
Finley DALE
David GARNER
Jack HUGHES
Milan ILIC
Jesse JAGER
Farid KAVEH
Chris KOLAK
Tanya KOLAK
Milutin KRUNIC
Frank LEKKAS
Thai LY
James MORRIS (IM)
Jack PUCCINI
Julianto SUMARGO (Saturday only)
Tony TOSEVSKI
Sylvester URBAN
Richard VOON
Elizabeth WARREN

that Caesar guy
19-11-2011, 10:05 AM
I've cracked 2500...you may now address me as Allegro Grandmaster James 'The Man' Morris ;)

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 10:40 AM
I've cracked 2500...you may now address me as Allegro Grandmaster James 'The Man' Morris ;)
Unfortunately you have not achieved the required three AGM norms, as there are insufficent allegro titled players in the field when you have played. :P

that Caesar guy
19-11-2011, 10:45 AM
Unfortunately you have not achieved the required three AGM norms, as there are insufficent allegro titled players in the field when you have played. :P
Well I've beaten GM Baron, and self pro-claimed GM Addamo, so I must be close. Besides, the Allegro has its own rules :P

mikesguns
19-11-2011, 11:27 AM
Well I've beaten GM Baron, and self pro-claimed GM Addamo, so I must be close. Besides, the Allegro has its own rules :P
Haha I have the unofficial title from beating 3 IM's (Morris, Morris, Morris).:lol:

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 01:28 PM
Round 1 underway, with 34 starters.
Top seeds are Baron, Morris, Jager, Rutherford & Urban.
Should make for an interesting event.
I'll post updates here every few rounds, with the colour commentary later in the day on my blog: http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 02:47 PM
Crosstable after 2 rounds:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2

1 Morris, James VIC 2501 2 14:W 13:W
2 Urban, Sylvester VIC 2207 2 20:W 16:W
3 Dale, Ari VIC 2145 2 21:W 17:W
4 Antolis, Cedric VIC 2108 2 22:W 19:W
5 Rutherford, Simon VIC 2298 2 27:W 11:W
6 Ilic, Milan VIC 1891 2 12:W 10:W
7 Jager, Jesse VIC 2313 2 29:W 15:W
8 Garner, David VIC 2151 2 30:W 18:W
9 Baron, Michael VIC 2650 1.5 26:D 29:W
10 Beaumont, David VIC 2134 1 24:W 6:L
11 Ly, Thai VIC* 1948 1 25:W 5:L
12 Yu, Bobby VIC* 482 1 6:L 0:W
13 Lekkas, Frank VIC 1978 1 28:W 1:L
14 Voon, Richard VIC 1836 1 1:L 26:W
15 Addamo, Michael VIC 2099 1 31:W 7:L
16 Krunic, Milutin VIC 1953 1 32:W 2:L
17 Saint, Andrew VIC 1918 1 33:W 3:L
18 Tuncer, Deniz VIC 1909 1 34:W 8:L
19 Tosevski, Tony VIC 1906 1 35:W 4:L
20 Harris, Anthony VIC 1686 1 2:L 31:W
21 Dale, Finley VIC 1632 1 3:L 33:W
22 Wildes, John VIC 1611 1 4:L 35:W
23 Palma, Mario VIC 1641 1 0: 32:W
24 Lawless, Lex VIC 1629 1 10:L 34:W
25 Krstevski, Tristan VIC* 929 1 11:L 30:W
26 Raine, Marcus VIC 1886 .5 9:D 14:L
27 Puccini, Jack VIC 1714 .5 5:L 28:D
28 Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1377 .5 13:L 27:D
29 Hughes, Jack VIC 1806 0 7:L 9:L
30 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1648 0 8:L 25:L
31 Sumargo, Julianto VIC 1456 0 15:L 20:L
32 Pearce, Oscar VIC 1250 0 16:L 23:L
33 Krstevska, Tanya VIC* 897 0 17:L 21:L
34 Bhat, Vishal VIC* 656 0 18:L 24:L
35 Beaumont, Archie VIC 631 0 19:L 22:L

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 03:43 PM
Crosstable after Round 4:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Morris, James VIC 2501 4 4:W 13:W 8:W 6:W
2 Rutherford, Simon VIC 2298 4 24:W 10:W 7:W 3:W
3 Garner, David VIC 2151 3 33:W 21:W 5:W 2:L
4 Voon, Richard VIC 1836 3 1:L 12:W 14:W 17:W
5 Jager, Jesse VIC 2313 3 27:W 14:W 3:L 11:W
6 Urban, Sylvester VIC 2207 3 18:W 19:W 15:W 1:L
7 Antolis, Cedric VIC 2108 3 16:W 20:W 2:L 15:W
8 Dale, Ari VIC 2145 3 26:W 17:W 1:L 20:W
9 Palma, Mario VIC 1641 3 0: 35:W 19:W 13:W
10 Ly, Thai VIC* 1948 3 31:W 2:L 26:W 16:W
11 Baron, Michael VIC 2650 2.5 12:D 27:W 22:W 5:L
12 Raine, Marcus VIC 1886 2.5 11:D 4:L 34:W 24:W
13 Lekkas, Frank VIC 1978 2 34:W 1:L 18:W 9:L
14 Addamo, Michael VIC 2099 2 23:W 5:L 4:L 30:W
15 Ilic, Milan VIC 1891 2 28:W 22:W 6:L 7:L
16 Wildes, John VIC 1611 2 7:L 29:W 21:W 10:L
17 Saint, Andrew VIC 1918 2 25:W 8:L 30:W 4:L
18 Harris, Anthony VIC 1686 2 6:L 23:W 13:L 28:W
19 Krunic, Milutin VIC 1953 2 35:W 6:L 9:L 32:W
20 Tosevski, Tony VIC 1906 2 29:W 7:L 28:W 8:L
21 Tuncer, Deniz VIC 1909 2 32:W 3:L 16:L 31:W
22 Beaumont, David VIC 2134 2 30:W 15:L 11:L 26:W
23 Sumargo, Julianto VIC 1456 2 14:L 18:L 29:W 27:W
24 Puccini, Jack VIC 1714 1.5 2:L 34:D 31:W 12:L
25 Krstevska, Tanya VIC* 897 1.5 17:L 26:L 0:D 34:W
26 Dale, Finley VIC 1632 1 8:L 25:W 10:L 22:L
27 Hughes, Jack VIC 1806 1 5:L 11:L 35:W 23:L
28 Yu, Bobby VIC* 482 1 15:L 0:W 20:L 18:L
29 Beaumont, Archie VIC 631 1 20:L 16:L 23:L 0:W
30 Lawless, Lex VIC 1629 1 22:L 32:W 17:L 14:L
31 Krstevski, Tristan VIC* 929 1 10:L 33:W 24:L 21:L
32 Bhat, Vishal VIC* 656 1 21:L 30:L 33:W 19:L
33 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1648 1 3:L 31:L 32:L 35:W
34 Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1377 .5 13:L 24:D 12:L 25:L
35 Pearce, Oscar VIC 1250 0 19:L 9:L 27:L 33:L

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 04:52 PM
Crosstable after round 6:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Morris, James VIC 2501 5.5 12:W 19:W 7:W 4:W 2:D 5:W
2 Rutherford, Simon VIC 2298 5.5 24:W 9:W 5:W 6:W 1:D 13:W
3 Baron, Michael VIC 2650 4.5 13:D 31:W 10:W 8:L 17:W 6:W
4 Urban, Sylvester VIC 2207 4.5 27:W 22:W 15:W 1:L 9:D 14:W
5 Antolis, Cedric VIC 2108 4 16:W 18:W 2:L 15:W 8:W 1:L
6 Garner, David VIC 2151 4 25:W 20:W 8:W 2:L 12:W 3:L
7 Dale, Ari VIC 2145 4 26:W 11:W 1:L 18:W 14:D 9:D
8 Jager, Jesse VIC 2313 4 31:W 17:W 6:L 3:W 5:L 15:W
9 Ly, Thai VIC* 1948 4 34:W 2:L 26:W 16:W 4:D 7:D
10 Beaumont, David VIC 2134 4 21:W 15:L 3:L 26:W 18:W 20:W
11 Saint, Andrew VIC 1918 4 33:W 7:L 21:W 12:L 29:W 16:W
12 Voon, Richard VIC 1836 3.5 1:L 13:W 17:W 11:W 6:L 22:D
13 Raine, Marcus VIC 1886 3.5 3:D 12:L 32:W 24:W 19:W 2:L
14 Palma, Mario VIC 1641 3.5 0: 35:W 22:W 19:W 7:D 4:L
15 Ilic, Milan VIC 1891 3 23:W 10:W 4:L 5:L 22:W 8:L
16 Wildes, John VIC 1611 3 5:L 28:W 20:W 9:L 24:W 11:L
17 Addamo, Michael VIC 2099 3 29:W 8:L 12:L 21:W 3:L 28:W
18 Tosevski, Tony VIC 1906 3 28:W 5:L 23:W 7:L 10:L 29:W
19 Lekkas, Frank VIC 1978 3 32:W 1:L 27:W 14:L 13:L 26:W
20 Tuncer, Deniz VIC 1909 3 30:W 6:L 16:L 34:W 27:W 10:L
21 Lawless, Lex VIC 1629 3 10:L 30:W 11:L 17:L 34:W 27:W
22 Krunic, Milutin VIC 1953 2.5 35:W 4:L 14:L 30:W 15:L 12:D
23 Yu, Bobby VIC* 482 2.5 15:L 0:W 18:L 27:L 32:W 25:D
24 Puccini, Jack VIC 1714 2.5 2:L 32:D 34:W 13:L 16:L 33:W
25 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1648 2.5 6:L 34:L 30:L 35:W 33:W 23:D
26 Dale, Finley VIC 1632 2 7:L 33:W 9:L 10:L 30:W 19:L
27 Harris, Anthony VIC 1686 2 4:L 29:W 19:L 23:W 20:L 21:L
28 Beaumont, Archie VIC 631 2 18:L 16:L 29:L 0:W 31:W 17:L
29 Sumargo, Julianto VIC 1456 2 17:L 27:L 28:W 31:W 11:L 18:L
30 Bhat, Vishal VIC* 656 2 20:L 21:L 25:W 22:L 26:L 35:W
31 Hughes, Jack VIC 1806 2 8:L 3:L 35:W 29:L 28:L 34:W
32 Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1377 1.5 19:L 24:D 13:L 33:L 23:L 0:W
33 Krstevska, Tanya VIC* 897 1.5 11:L 26:L 0:D 32:W 25:L 24:L
34 Krstevski, Tristan VIC* 929 1 9:L 25:W 24:L 20:L 21:L 31:L
35 Pearce, Oscar VIC 1250 1 22:L 14:L 31:L 25:L 0:W 30:L

Kerry Stead
19-11-2011, 05:21 PM
Crosstable after round 7:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Morris, James VIC 2501 6.5 8:W 15:W 4:W 6:W 2:D 10:W 7:W
2 Rutherford, Simon VIC 2298 6.5 27:W 11:W 10:W 3:W 1:D 9:W 6:W
3 Garner, David VIC 2151 5 30:W 23:W 5:W 2:L 8:W 7:L 10:W
4 Dale, Ari VIC 2145 5 22:W 14:W 1:L 16:W 18:D 11:D 12:W
5 Jager, Jesse VIC 2313 5 25:W 20:W 3:L 7:W 10:L 13:W 11:W
6 Urban, Sylvester VIC 2207 4.5 24:W 19:W 13:W 1:L 11:D 18:W 2:L
7 Baron, Michael VIC 2650 4.5 9:D 25:W 12:W 5:L 20:W 3:W 1:L
8 Voon, Richard VIC 1836 4.5 1:L 9:W 20:W 14:W 3:L 19:D 18:W
9 Raine, Marcus VIC 1886 4.5 7:D 8:L 33:W 27:W 15:W 2:L 14:W
10 Antolis, Cedric VIC 2108 4 21:W 16:W 2:L 13:W 5:W 1:L 3:L
11 Ly, Thai VIC* 1948 4 31:W 2:L 22:W 21:W 6:D 4:D 5:L
12 Beaumont, David VIC 2134 4 17:W 13:L 7:L 22:W 16:W 23:W 4:L
13 Ilic, Milan VIC 1891 4 26:W 12:W 6:L 10:L 19:W 5:L 23:W
14 Saint, Andrew VIC 1918 4 29:W 4:L 17:W 8:L 28:W 21:W 9:L
15 Lekkas, Frank VIC 1978 4 33:W 1:L 24:W 18:L 9:L 22:W 21:W
16 Tosevski, Tony VIC 1906 4 32:W 10:L 26:W 4:L 12:L 28:W 20:W
17 Lawless, Lex VIC 1629 4 12:L 34:W 14:L 20:L 31:W 24:W 26:W
18 Palma, Mario VIC 1641 3.5 0: 35:W 19:W 15:W 4:D 6:L 8:L
19 Krunic, Milutin VIC 1953 3.5 35:W 6:L 18:L 34:W 13:L 8:D 27:W
20 Addamo, Michael VIC 2099 3 28:W 5:L 8:L 17:W 7:L 32:W 16:L
21 Wildes, John VIC 1611 3 10:L 32:W 23:W 11:L 27:W 14:L 15:L
22 Dale, Finley VIC 1632 3 4:L 29:W 11:L 12:L 34:W 15:L 32:W
23 Tuncer, Deniz VIC 1909 3 34:W 3:L 21:L 31:W 24:W 12:L 13:L
24 Harris, Anthony VIC 1686 3 6:L 28:W 15:L 26:W 23:L 17:L 34:W
25 Hughes, Jack VIC 1806 3 5:L 7:L 35:W 28:L 32:L 31:W 30:W
26 Yu, Bobby VIC* 482 2.5 13:L 0:W 16:L 24:L 33:W 30:D 17:L
27 Puccini, Jack VIC 1714 2.5 2:L 33:D 31:W 9:L 21:L 29:W 19:L
28 Sumargo, Julianto VIC 1456 2.5 20:L 24:L 32:W 25:W 14:L 16:L 33:D
29 Krstevska, Tanya VIC* 897 2.5 14:L 22:L 0:D 33:W 30:L 27:L 35:W
30 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1648 2.5 3:L 31:L 34:L 35:W 29:W 26:D 25:L
31 Krstevski, Tristan VIC* 929 2 11:L 30:W 27:L 23:L 17:L 25:L 0:W
32 Beaumont, Archie VIC 631 2 16:L 21:L 28:L 0:W 25:W 20:L 22:L
33 Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1377 2 15:L 27:D 9:L 29:L 26:L 0:W 28:D
34 Bhat, Vishal VIC* 656 2 23:L 17:L 30:W 19:L 22:L 35:W 24:L
35 Pearce, Oscar VIC 1250 1 19:L 18:L 25:L 30:L 0:W 34:L 29:L

Provisional draw for round 8:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Morris, James 2501 [6.5] : Jager, Jesse 2313 [5]
2 Rutherford, Simon 2298 [6.5] : Dale, Ari 2145 [5]
3 Garner, David 2151 [5] : Urban, Sylvester 2207 [4.5]
4 Baron, Michael 2650 [4.5] : Voon, Richard 1836 [4.5]
5 Beaumont, David 2134 [4] : Raine, Marcus 1886 [4.5]
6 Saint, Andrew 1918 [4] : Antolis, Cedric 2108 [4]
7 Lekkas, Frank 1978 [4] : Tosevski, Tony 1906 [4]
8 Ly, Thai 1948 [4] : Lawless, Lex 1629 [4]
9 Ilic, Milan 1891 [4] : Palma, Mario 1641 [3.5]
10 Krunic, Milutin 1953 [3.5] : Addamo, Michael 2099 [3]
11 Dale, Finley 1632 [3] : Tuncer, Deniz 1909 [3]
12 Hughes, Jack 1806 [3] : Harris, Anthony 1686 [3]
13 Kolak, Tanya 1648 [2.5] : Puccini, Jack 1714 [2.5]
14 Krstevska, Tanya 897 [2.5] : Yu, Bobby 482 [2.5]
15 Krstevski, Tristan 929 [2] : Warren, Elizabeth 1377 [2]
16 Beaumont, Archie 631 [2] : Pearce, Oscar 1250 [1]
17 Bhat, Vishal 656 [2] 1:0 BYE

Carl Gorka
19-11-2011, 05:42 PM
I've cracked

You didn't need the rest of the quote :P

Carl Gorka
19-11-2011, 05:44 PM
Good size field, good tournament. Great to see Cedric playing:clap:

that Caesar guy
20-11-2011, 10:45 AM
You didn't need the rest of the quote :P
See, I'm fairly sure I'm winning the tournament ;)

Paul Cavezza
20-11-2011, 10:58 AM
Fantastic field!! Good to see Marcus and a few others playing too!

Kerry Stead
20-11-2011, 05:58 PM
Quick results:
=1st Morris & Rutherford
3rd ADale
Rating group winners:
Ly, Voon & Bhat
Will post full crosstable & final results later tonight.
Reception was poor at MCC today, so couldn't post results as they happened.

ER
20-11-2011, 06:09 PM
Quick results:
=1st Morris & Rutherford
3rd ADale
Rating group winners:
Ly, Voon & Bhat
Will post full crosstable & final results later tonight.
Reception was poor at MCC today, so couldn't post results as they happened.

You did a fantastic job throughout and thank you for your efforts! :clap:
Congratulations to the winners! :clap:

(James don't forget it's your mum's birthday today and you are loaded! ;) :lol:)

So do we have a shared title now or is the MCC Allegro Champion going to be decided by a match between the first place getters?

BTW I encourage everyone to visit Kerry's blog which contains lots of useful information and video clips from MCC's Allegro Championship.

http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/

(Apologies for my ignorance but the poker parts of the blog I can't really appreciate because I have not a clue about the game)!

Kerry Stead
20-11-2011, 11:42 PM
Final Crosstable:


No Name Feder Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

1 Morris, James VIC 2501 OP 11.5 9:W 11:W 3:W 4:W 2:D 10:W 6:W 5:L 7:W 8:W 22:W 12:W 15:W
2 Rutherford, Simon VIC 2298 OP 11.5 24:W 8:W 10:W 7:W 1:D 17:W 4:W 3:W 5:W 6:W 11:W 9:L 16:W
3 Dale, Ari VIC 2145 OP 9.5 19:W 22:W 1:L 13:W 27:D 8:D 15:W 2:L 16:W 5:D 7:W 10:W 4:W
4 Urban, Sylvester VIC 2207 OP 9 20:W 16:W 18:W 1:L 8:D 27:W 2:L 7:D 15:W 17:W 5:W 6:W 3:L
5 Jager, Jesse VIC 2313 OP 8.5 25:W 12:W 7:L 6:W 10:L 18:W 8:W 1:W 2:L 3:D 4:L 13:W 9:W
6 Baron, Michael VIC 2650 OP 8.5 17:D 25:W 15:W 5:L 12:W 7:W 1:L 9:W 10:W 2:L 8:W 4:L 18:W
7 Garner, David VIC 2151 OP 8 21:W 14:W 5:W 2:L 9:W 6:L 10:W 4:D 1:L 13:W 3:L 11:W 8:D
8 Ly, Thai VIC* 1948 A 7.5 28:W 2:L 19:W 33:W 4:D 3:D 5:L 23:W 13:W 1:L 6:L 22:W 7:D
9 Voon, Richard VIC 1836 B 7.5 1:L 17:W 12:W 22:W 7:L 16:D 27:W 6:L 11:L 14:W 15:W 2:W 5:L
10 Antolis, Cedric VIC 2108 OP 7 33:W 13:W 2:L 18:W 5:W 1:L 7:L 22:W 6:L 15:D 16:W 3:L 14:D
11 Lekkas, Frank VIC 1978 A 7 30:W 1:L 20:W 27:L 17:L 19:W 33:W 13:L 9:W 23:W 2:L 7:L 25:W
12 Addamo, Michael VIC 2099 OP 7 35:W 5:L 9:L 23:W 6:L 34:W 13:L 16:L 26:W 25:W 17:W 1:L 22:W
13 Tosevski, Tony VIC 1906 A 7 34:W 10:L 29:W 3:L 15:L 35:W 12:W 11:W 8:L 7:L 23:W 5:L 30:W
14 Tuncer, Deniz VIC 1909 A 7 26:W 7:L 33:L 28:W 20:W 15:L 18:L 19:D 29:W 9:L 27:W 23:W 10:D
15 Beaumont, David VIC 2134 OP 6.5 23:W 18:L 6:L 19:W 13:W 14:W 3:L 17:W 4:L 10:D 9:L 24:W 1:L
16 Krunic, Milutin VIC 1953 A 6.5 32:W 4:L 27:L 26:W 18:L 9:D 24:W 12:W 3:L 19:W 10:L 17:W 2:L
17 Raine, Marcus VIC 1886 A 6.5 6:D 9:L 30:W 24:W 11:W 2:L 22:W 15:L 27:W 4:L 12:L 16:L 31:W
18 Ilic, Milan VIC 1891 A 6.5 29:W 15:W 4:L 10:L 16:W 5:L 14:W 27:L 23:L 20:D 31:W 21:W 6:L
19 Dale, Finley VIC 1632 B 6.5 3:L 31:W 8:L 15:L 26:W 11:L 34:W 14:D 24:W 16:L 21:L 0:W 32:W
20 Harris, Anthony VIC 1686 B 6.5 4:L 35:W 11:L 29:W 14:L 23:L 26:W 25:L 28:W 18:D 24:L 32:W 34:W
21 Kolak, Tanya VIC 1648 B 6.5 7:L 28:L 26:L 32:W 31:W 29:D 25:L 24:L 0:W 34:W 19:W 18:L 27:W
22 Saint, Andrew VIC 1918 A 6 31:W 3:L 23:W 9:L 35:W 33:W 17:L 10:L 25:W 27:W 1:L 8:L 12:L
23 Lawless, Lex VIC 1629 B 6 15:L 26:W 22:L 12:L 28:W 20:W 29:W 8:L 18:W 11:L 13:L 14:L 0:W
24 Puccini, Jack VIC 1714 B 6 2:L 30:D 28:W 17:L 33:L 31:W 16:L 21:W 19:L 0:W 20:W 15:L 26:D
25 Hughes, Jack VIC 1806 B 6 5:L 6:L 32:W 35:L 34:L 28:W 21:W 20:W 22:L 12:L 0:W 30:W 11:L
26 Bhat, Vishal VIC* 656 C 6 14:L 23:L 21:W 16:L 19:L 32:W 20:L 0:W 12:L 30:D 29:W 28:W 24:D
27 Palma, Mario VIC 1641 B 5.5 0: 32:W 16:W 11:W 3:D 4:L 9:L 18:W 17:L 22:L 14:L 31:W 21:L
28 Krstevski, Tristan VIC* 929 C 5 8:L 21:W 24:L 14:L 23:L 25:L 0:W 30:W 20:L 31:D 32:D 26:L 29:W
29 Yu, Bobby VIC* 482 C 5 18:L 0:W 13:L 20:L 30:W 21:D 23:L 31:W 14:L 32:D 26:L 34:W 28:L
30 Warren, Elizabeth VIC 1377 C 4 11:L 24:D 17:L 31:L 29:L 0:W 35:D 28:L 32:W 26:D 34:D 25:L 13:L
31 Krstevska, Tanya VIC* 897 C 4 22:L 19:L 0:D 30:W 21:L 24:L 32:W 29:L 34:W 28:D 18:L 27:L 17:L
32 Pearce, Oscar VIC 1250 C 3 16:L 27:L 25:L 21:L 0:W 26:L 31:L 34:W 30:L 29:D 28:D 20:L 19:L
33 Wildes, John VIC 1611 B 3 10:L 34:W 14:W 8:L 24:W 22:L 11:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
34 Beaumont, Archie VIC 631 C 2.5 13:L 33:L 35:L 0:W 25:W 12:L 19:L 32:L 31:L 21:L 30:D 29:L 20:L
35 Sumargo, Julianto VIC 1456 C 2.5 12:L 20:L 34:W 25:W 22:L 13:L 30:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

As far as the title is concerned, James is an MCC member, while Simon is not, so James wins the title as he is the only one eligible of those tied for first place.

As for the full prize list, it is as follows:


Open
=1st James Morris 11.5 $150
=1st Simon Rutherford 11.5 $150
3rd Ari Dale 9.5 $50
4th Sylvester Urban 9 $30
=5th Michael Baron 8.5 $10
=5th Jesse Jager 8.5 $10
Rating Group A
1st Thai Ly 7.5 $30
=2nd Frank Lekkas 7 $10
=2nd Tony Tosevski 7 $10
=2nd Deniz Tuncer 7 $10
Rating Group B
1st Richard Voon 7.5 $30
= 2nd Finley Dale 6.5 $10
=2nd Anthony Harris 6.5 $10
=2nd Tanya Kolak 6.5 $10
Rating Group C
1st Vishal Bhat 6 $30
=2nd Tristan Krstevski 5 $15
=2nd Bobby Yu 5 $15


I'll also put up something about day 2 on my blog, along with some photos & videos from the day.
http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/