PDA

View Full Version : Ryde-Eastwood Open 2011



Max Illingworth
17-09-2011, 06:26 PM
This tournament starts in only a couple of weeks so it seems as good a time as any to start a thread.

Here is the information on the tournament from the NSWCA website:

Date: 01 October 2011 - 03 October 2011
Venue: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club
Entry: Adult $80 Jnr $56 Aged $52
Prizes: 3,200 prize pool - cat 4
Rounds: 7
Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 secs a move
Contact: Lou - 0411 457 733 or tournaments@nswca.org.au

I will participate in this tourney, and Stephen told me a while ago in the shoutbox that he was also intending to play.

Bill Gletsos
20-09-2011, 09:48 PM
2011 Ryde-Eastwood Open



The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Category 4 Grand Prix
event with $3,200 in total prizes.


Where: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club
117 Ryedale Road
West Ryde NSW

When: Saturday 1st October, Sunday 2nd October & Monday 3rd October

Prize Fund $3200


[B]Open: 1st $700 2nd $450 3rd $250 4th $225 5th $200 6th $170 7th $125

Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
1st $160 2nd $110 3rd $90 in each division

Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

Entry Fees:
If registered by September 29th Adult: $62.00 Junior [U18]: $56.00 Aged Pensioner: $52
If registered after September 29th Adult: $80.00 Junior [U18]: $72.00 Aged Pensioner: $68



Schedule:
Saturday
11am 12:15pm Registration
12:30pm Round 1
3pm Round 2
5pm Round 3
Sunday
10.30am Round 4
1pm Round 5
(NRL Grand Final)
Monday
10.30am Round 6
1pm Round 7
4.30pm Prize-giving

Full Time Students U25 can enter at the Junior rate.
Note for full time Student U25 discount, Student ID card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.
Note for Aged Pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

You need to register and pay by September 29th to be eligible for the early entry fee.
All entries received after 10:45am at registration will incur a $10 additional late fee
Players are eligible for 1 prize only.
Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL
For further information contact Lou Damaschino by telephone: 0411 457 733, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au


Please note to be eligible for the early entry fee your entry as well as payment MUST be received by the 29th September 2011. You can pay your entry fee the following ways
1) Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001
Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association
2) Pay by direct deposit. Commonwealth Bank BSB 062-181 A/C 1011-6372 Please ensure your name appears in the description on the direct deposit details to identify your payment
3) Pay over the phone or in person at Chess Discount Sales 72 Campbell St Surry Hills Sydney Tel (02) 9211-2994

Solo
22-09-2011, 04:51 PM
Thanks for mentioning me Max.:) Yes I will play in this and I am bringing Yi Liu and Brodie McClymont, so can you include us in the entries via here?

Garrett
22-09-2011, 05:09 PM
Thanks for mentioning me Max.:) Yes I will play in this and I am bringing Yi Liu and Brodie McClymont, so can you include us in the entries via here?

QUEENSLANDER !

Be great to see how Brodie goes on his first trip into enemy territory.

Play some chess, watch Locky and his mates tear up the Storm....

shaping as a good tourney.

that Caesar guy
22-09-2011, 06:07 PM
QUEENSLANDER !

Be great to see how Brodie goes on his first trip into enemy territory.

Play some chess, watch Locky and his mates tear up the Storm....

shaping as a good tourney.
woooooaaaah hang on, you wont even beat the sea eagles, let alone the storm :P
hahaha actually you probably will beat manly but the storm are a class above! ;)

Jason Hu
23-09-2011, 11:02 AM
Put me in please. and also blair mandla. thanks

bergil
25-09-2011, 04:04 PM
Thanks for mentioning me Max.:) Yes I will play in this and I am bringing Yi Liu and Brodie McClymont, so can you include us in the entries via here?
Stephen Solomon
Moulthun Ly
Max Illingworth
Andrew Brown
Junta Ikeda
Jason Hu
Blair Mandla
Pengyu Chen
Walter Wolffs
Ari Dale
Finley Dale
Yi Liu
Brodie McClymont
Greig Edwards
Stephen Childs
Nicholas Kordahi
Douglas Adams
Rob Watson
Andrew Coburn
Michael Weltner
Mirakla Mithran
Kashish Christian
Mishael Mithran

DSS
25-09-2011, 07:25 PM
Please note that I am not actually playing - my children Ari and Finley Dale are.

Deviani Segal

bergil
25-09-2011, 10:04 PM
Please note that I am not actually playing - my children Ari and Finley Dale are.

Deviani Segal
Cheers I've edited the list :)

bergil
27-09-2011, 11:40 AM
Stephen Solomon
Moulthun Ly
Max Illingworth
Andrew Brown
Junta Ikeda
Jason Hu
Blair Mandla
Pengyu Chen
Walter Wolffs
Ari Dale
Finley Dale
Yi Liu
Brodie McClymont
Greig Edwards
Stephen Childs
Nicholas Kordahi
Douglas Adams
Rob Watson
Andrew Coburn
Michael Weltner
Mirakla Mithran
Kashish Christian
Mishael Mithran
Igor Bjelobrk
Kerry Stead
Biljana Dekic
Michael Tracey
Sarwat Rewais
Mat-Arif Zukifli
Mos Ali

The Bennett
28-09-2011, 02:29 AM
Hi guys,

I'm not sure where I'm supposed to email or message my entry into so...

Could the organiser please add me (Matthew Bennett, ACT) and Joshua Bishop (ACT) to the entry list?

Cheers.

Trent Parker
28-09-2011, 05:54 PM
I dont think I'll be able to play this one.... :(

bergil
29-09-2011, 10:36 AM
Stephen Solomon
Moulthun Ly
Max Illingworth
Andrew Brown
Junta Ikeda
Jason Hu
Blair Mandla
Pengyu Chen
Walter Wolffs
Ari Dale
Finley Dale
Yi Liu
Brodie McClymont
Greig Edwards
Stephen Childs
Nicholas Kordahi
Douglas Adams
Rob Watson
Andrew Coburn
Michael Weltner
Mirakla Mithran
Kashish Christian
Mishael Mithran
Igor Bjelobrk
Kerry Stead
Biljana Dekic
Michael Tracey
Sarwat Rewais
Mat-Arif Zukifli
Shannon Vuglar
Mos Ali
Matthew Bennett
Joshua Bishop
Alana Chibnall
Nick Beare
Glenn Ingham
Michael Kethro
Clive Ng
Ken Salim
Nicholas Brown
Anton Smirnov
Colin Bemrose
Henry Xu
Ralph Shaw
Norm Greenwood
Patrick Champion
Taras Yermolenko
Les Duffy
Steven Gergis
Kevin O'Rourke
Caitlin O'Rourke
Ivan Case
Mary Wilkie
Gary Losh
Paul Broekhyuse
Greg Canfell
Mark Patterson
Donato Mallari

HydeParkPrince
30-09-2011, 11:21 AM
WOW!! A truly terrifying field I can't believe there are so many monsters in this tournament was Ryde Eastwood always this strong?!

Max Illingworth
30-09-2011, 11:46 AM
WOW!! A truly terrifying field I can't believe there are so many monsters in this tournament was Ryde Eastwood always this strong?!

Yuan, David, George, Igor and Vlad, amongst others, played in the 2009 Ryde-Eastwood Open.

Adamski
01-10-2011, 10:54 AM
woooooaaaah hang on, you wont even beat the sea eagles, let alone the storm :P
hahaha actually you probably will beat manly but the storm are a class above! ;)
Neither Bris nor melb are in the GF! Go NZ Warriors!

Hop the REO is great event. Field looks good.

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2011, 11:38 PM
Crosstable after Round 3.

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2341 3 25:W 23:W 16:W
2 Xie, George NSW 2460 3 47:W 21:W 26:W
3 Brown, Andrew ACT 2201 3 48:W 24:W 20:W
4 Liu, Yi (1997) QLD 2114 3 51:W 28:W 15:W
5 Guo, Emma ACT 2027 3 57:W 33:W 14:W
6 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2372 3 75:W 22:W 13:W
7 Papantoniou, John NSW 2156 3 56:W 54:W 30:W
8 Illingworth, Max NSW 2442 2.5 29:W 27:W 10:D
9 Mandla, Blair NSW 2151 2.5 38:W 18:D 34:W
10 Hu, Jason NSW 2115 2.5 70:W 32:W 8:D
11 Dekic, Biljana NSW 2048 2.5 58:W 36:W 12:D
12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2280 2.5 50:W 49:W 11:D
13 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2104 2 41:W 43:W 6:L
14 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2227 2 44:W 35:W 5:L
15 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2420 2 55:W 31:W 4:L
16 Grigg, Sam QLD 2061 2 60:W 39:W 1:L
17 Yermolenko, Taras NSW 2 37:W 19:D 18:D
18 Gu, Sean NSW 1866 2 77:W 9:D 17:D
19 Zirdum, Ivan NSW 1983 2 73:W 17:D 0:D
20 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 1985 2 61:W 46:W 3:L
21 Stead, Kerry VIC 1969 2 66:W 2:L 50:W
22 Webster, David NSW 1969 2 59:W 6:L 55:W
23 Mallari, Donato NSW 1910 2 63:W 1:L 56:W
24 Champion, Patrick NSW 1907 2 68:W 3:L 46:W
25 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1636 2 1:L 63:W 49:W
26 McClymont, Brodie QLD 2118 2 72:W 45:W 2:L
27 Ng, Clive NSW 1977 2 62:W 8:L 47:W
28 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1792 2 76:W 4:L 58:W
29 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1651 2 8:L 62:W 53:W
30 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1693 2 84:W 53:W 7:L
31 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1949 2 67:W 15:L 48:W
32 Bemrose, Colin J NSW 1811 2 74:W 10:L 60:W
33 Watson, Robert A NSW 1699 2 82:W 5:L 59:W
34 Wan, Dennis NSW 1696 2 83:W 52:W 9:L
35 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1902 2 71:W 14:L 51:W
36 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1735 2 81:W 11:L 65:W
37 Coburn, Andrew B NSW 1684 2 17:L 73:W 52:W
38 Tan, Philip NSW 1534 2 9:L 77:W 54:W
39 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1758 2 80:W 16:L 64:W
40 Chen, Pengyu NSW 2156 2 46:L 61:W 57:W
41 Beare, Nick ACT 1519 2 13:L 78:W 45:W
42 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1262 2 45:L 72:W 71:W
43 Gerges, Fady NSW 1790 2 78:W 13:L 79:W
44 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW 1598 1.5 14:L 71:D 74:W
45 Brown, Nicholas NSW 1817 1 42:W 26:L 41:L
46 Mason, Stuart ACT 1549 1 40:W 20:L 24:L
47 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1680 1 2:L 66:W 27:L
48 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1569 1 3:L 68:W 31:L
49 Dale, Ari VIC 1922 1 69:W 12:L 25:L
50 Kethro, Michael ACT 1618 1 12:L 69:W 21:L
51 Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1521 1 4:L 76:W 35:L
52 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2020 1 64:W 34:L 37:L
53 Piplica, Igor NSW 2000 1 65:W 30:L 29:L
54 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1895 1 79:W 7:L 38:L
55 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1641 1 15:L 67:W 22:L
56 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1538 1 7:L 79:W 23:L
57 Adams, Doug G NSW 1488 1 5:L 82:W 40:L
58 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1499 1 11:L 81:W 28:L
59 Edwards, Greig NSW 1375 1 22:L 75:W 33:L
60 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1500 1 16:L 80:W 32:L
61 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1418 1 20:L 40:L 77:W
62 Weltner, Michael NSW 1396 1 27:L 29:L 78:W
63 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1305 1 23:L 25:L 84:W
64 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1468 1 52:L 83:W 39:L
65 Clark, Neil NSW 1420 1 53:L 84:W 36:L
66 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1395 1 21:L 47:L 80:W
67 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1369 1 31:L 55:L 82:W
68 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1305 1 24:L 48:L 83:W
69 Christian, Kashish NSW 1363 1 49:L 50:L 81:W
70 Losh, Gary NSW 1521 1 10:L 74:D 75:D
71 O'Rourke, Kevin NSW 1292 .5 35:L 44:D 42:L
72 Salim, Ken Timur OS 1524 .5 26:L 42:L 0:D
73 Case, Ivan NSW 1410 .5 19:L 37:L 76:D
74 Dale, Finley VIC 1204 .5 32:L 70:D 44:L
75 Hassani, Arif NSW 1638 .5 6:L 59:L 70:D
76 Childs, Stephen NSW 1195 .5 28:L 51:L 73:D
77 Patterson, Mark ACT 1266 0 18:L 38:L 61:L
78 Franca, Edis NSW 1142 0 43:L 41:L 62:L
79 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1281 0 54:L 56:L 43:L
80 Duffy, Leslie W NSW 1021 0 39:L 60:L 66:L
81 Aylwin, Helen NSW 1011 0 36:L 58:L 69:L
82 O'Rourke, Caitlin NSW 763 0 33:L 57:L 67:L
83 Xu, Henry (2001) NSW 540 0 34:L 64:L 68:L
84 Gergis, Steven NSW 0 30:L 65:L 63:L

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2011, 11:39 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings.

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 George Xie NSW 2460 [3] : Andrew Brown ACT 2201 [3]
2 John Papantoniou NSW 2156 [3] : Junta Ikeda ACT 2372 [3]
3 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2341 [3] : Yi (1997) Liu QLD 2114 [3]
4 Jason Hu NSW 2115 [2.5] : Emma Guo ACT 2027 [3]
5 Biljana Dekic NSW 2048 [2.5] : Max Illingworth NSW 2442 [2.5]
6 Blair Mandla NSW 2151 [2.5] : Igor Bjelobrk NSW 2280 [2.5]
7 Stephen J Solomon QLD 2420 [2] : Sean Gu NSW 1866 [2]
8 Armen Ayvazyan NSW 2227 [2] : Colin J Bemrose NSW 1811 [2]
9 Pengyu Chen NSW 2156 [2] : Fady Gerges NSW 1790 [2]
10 Mosaddeque Ali ACT 1792 [2] : Brodie McClymont QLD 2118 [2]
11 Anton Smirnov NSW 2104 [2] : Alana Chibnall ACT 1735 [2]
12 Robert A Watson NSW 1699 [2] : Sam Grigg QLD 2061 [2]
13 Paul Broekhuyse NSW 1985 [2] : Dennis Wan NSW 1696 [2]
14 Ivan Zirdum NSW 1983 [2] : Andrew B Coburn NSW 1684 [2]
15 Clive Ng NSW 1977 [2] : Megan Setiabudi ACT 1636 [2]
16 Matthew Bennett ACT 1758 [2] : Kerry Stead VIC 1969 [2]
17 David Webster NSW 1969 [2] : Philip Tan NSW 1534 [2]
18 Joshua Bishop ACT 1693 [2] : Allen Setiabudi ACT 1949 [2]
19 Stephen P Myers NSW 1651 [2] : Donato Mallari NSW 1910 [2]
20 Patrick Champion NSW 1907 [2] : Ralph Shaw NSW 1262 [2]
21 Taras Yermolenko NSW [2] : Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1902 [2]
22 Ryan (1996) O'Rourke NSW 1598 [1.5] : Nick Beare ACT 1519 [2]
23 Arthur Huynh NSW 2020 [1] : Glenn Ingham ACT 1499 [1]
24 Patrick Beahan NSW 1500 [1] : Igor Piplica NSW 2000 [1]
25 Ari Dale VIC 1922 [1] : Doug G Adams NSW 1488 [1]
26 Sarwat Rewais NSW 1895 [1] : Norman Greenwood NSW 1468 [1]
27 Nicholas Brown NSW 1817 [1] : Michael J Tracey NSW 1418 [1]
28 Neil Clark NSW 1420 [1] : Mat-Arif Zulkifli NSW 1680 [1]
29 Jamie-Lee Guo ACT 1395 [1] : Mark Baterowicz NSW 1641 [1]
30 Michael Kethro ACT 1618 [1] : Michael Weltner NSW 1396 [1]
31 Muhamed Buza NSW 1569 [1] : Greig Edwards NSW 1375 [1]
32 Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 1369 [1] : Stuart Mason ACT 1549 [1]
33 Tereza Grbin NSW 1538 [1] : Kashish Christian NSW 1363 [1]
34 Mary E Wilkie NSW 1305 [1] : Gary Losh NSW 1521 [1]
35 Shanon Vuglar ACT 1521 [1] : Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 1305 [1]
36 Arif Hassani NSW 1638 [.5] : Stephen Childs NSW 1195 [.5]
37 Kevin O'Rourke NSW 1292 [.5] : Ken Timur Salim OS 1524 [.5]
38 Ivan Case NSW 1410 [.5] : Finley Dale VIC 1204 [.5]
39 Keith R Farrell NSW 1281 [0] : Helen Aylwin NSW 1011 [0]
40 Mark Patterson ACT 1266 [0] : Caitlin O'Rourke NSW 763 [0]
41 Edis Franca NSW 1142 [0] : Steven Gergis NSW [0]
42 Henry (2001) Xu NSW 540 [0] : Leslie W Duffy NSW 1021 [0]

bundys_bro
02-10-2011, 07:13 AM
Go on ya Yi big victory to finally get your coach. Should have had him a few times now, keep it up.

Vlad
02-10-2011, 08:54 AM
Good victory would be when Yi beats Solo rather than Solo suicides. More specifically, Solo forgot about his clock and lost on time in a dead drawn position.

black
02-10-2011, 05:29 PM
Dead drawn sounds like a good performance also.

MIRKO
02-10-2011, 06:48 PM
Neither Bris nor melb are in the GF! Go NZ Warriors!

Hop the REO is great event. Field looks good.
I dont know why you didn't follow our local team MANLY!!!! Anyway thats all over we need the chess updates to see how the Queenslanders are going.Thanks MR Glestos.

The Bennett
02-10-2011, 07:18 PM
Hey guys,

Is there anywhere I could find the draw for rd 6?

Cheers,
MB

Bill Gletsos
02-10-2011, 07:40 PM
Hey guys,

Is there anywhere I could find the draw for rd 6?

Cheers,
MBYes, here.
I only received it around 20 minutes ago.

Bill Gletsos
02-10-2011, 07:41 PM
Crosstable after round 5.

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2372 5 67:W 17:W 23:W 11:W 4:W
2 Illingworth, Max NSW 2442 4.5 46:W 26:W 15:D 42:W 5:W
3 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2280 4.5 43:W 37:W 42:D 21:W 16:W
4 Xie, George NSW 2460 4 52:W 10:W 6:W 14:W 1:L
5 Liu, Yi (1997) QLD 2114 4 59:W 29:W 8:W 7:W 2:L
6 McClymont, Brodie QLD 2118 4 45:W 39:W 4:L 29:W 24:W
7 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2341 4 47:W 28:W 19:W 5:L 26:W
8 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2420 4 53:W 27:W 5:L 22:W 25:W
9 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1693 4 60:W 36:W 11:L 27:W 19:W
10 Stead, Kerry VIC 1969 4 77:W 4:L 43:W 32:W 20:W
11 Papantoniou, John NSW 2156 4 74:W 76:W 9:W 1:L 28:W
12 Yermolenko, Taras NSW 4 48:W 25:D 22:D 44:W 42:W
13 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 1985 4 71:W 49:W 14:L 30:W 31:W
14 Brown, Andrew ACT 2201 3.5 55:W 24:W 13:W 4:L 17:D
15 Hu, Jason NSW 2115 3.5 65:W 34:W 2:D 16:D 18:D
16 Guo, Emma ACT 2027 3.5 72:W 33:W 20:W 15:D 3:L
17 Webster, David NSW 1969 3.5 54:W 1:L 53:W 56:W 14:D
18 Gerges, Fady NSW 1790 3.5 84:W 23:L 81:W 41:W 15:D
19 Grigg, Sam QLD 2061 3 66:W 32:W 7:L 33:W 9:L
20 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2227 3 35:W 44:W 16:L 34:W 10:L
21 Mandla, Blair NSW 2151 3 56:W 22:D 30:W 3:L 35:D
22 Gu, Sean NSW 1866 3 79:W 21:D 12:D 8:L 56:W
23 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2104 3 50:W 18:W 1:L 31:L 52:W
24 Champion, Patrick NSW 1907 3 40:W 14:L 49:W 51:W 6:L
25 Zirdum, Ivan NSW 1983 3 68:W 12:D 0:D 48:W 8:L
26 Ng, Clive NSW 1977 3 64:W 2:L 52:W 47:W 7:L
27 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1949 3 70:W 8:L 55:W 9:L 46:W
28 Mallari, Donato NSW 1910 3 57:W 7:L 74:W 46:W 11:L
29 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1792 3 78:W 5:L 62:W 6:L 54:W
30 Wan, Dennis NSW 1696 3 73:W 38:W 21:L 13:L 57:W
31 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1735 3 83:W 42:L 61:W 23:W 13:L
32 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1758 3 80:W 19:L 58:W 10:L 63:W
33 Watson, Robert A NSW 1699 3 82:W 16:L 54:W 19:L 51:W
34 Bemrose, Colin J NSW 1811 3 69:W 15:L 66:W 20:L 50:W
35 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW 1598 3 20:L 75:D 69:W 50:W 21:D
36 Piplica, Igor NSW 2000 3 61:W 9:L 46:L 66:W 47:W
37 Dale, Ari VIC 1922 3 63:W 3:L 47:L 72:W 49:W
38 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2020 3 58:W 30:L 48:L 62:W 53:W
39 Brown, Nicholas NSW 1817 3 51:W 6:L 50:L 71:W 58:W
40 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1305 3 24:L 55:L 73:W 59:W 68:W
41 Chen, Pengyu NSW 2156 3 49:L 71:W 72:W 18:L 48:W
42 Dekic, Biljana NSW 2048 2.5 62:W 31:W 3:D 2:L 12:L
43 Kethro, Michael ACT 1618 2.5 3:L 63:W 10:L 64:W 44:D
44 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1902 2.5 75:W 20:L 59:W 12:L 43:D
45 Salim, Ken Timur OS 1524 2.5 6:L 51:L 0:D 75:W 67:W
46 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1651 2 2:L 64:W 36:W 28:L 27:L
47 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1636 2 7:L 57:W 37:W 26:L 36:L
48 Coburn, Andrew B NSW 1684 2 12:L 68:W 38:W 25:L 41:L
49 Mason, Stuart ACT 1549 2 41:W 13:L 24:L 70:W 37:L
50 Beare, Nick ACT 1519 2 23:L 84:W 39:W 35:L 34:L
51 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1262 2 39:L 45:W 75:W 24:L 33:L
52 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1680 2 4:L 77:W 26:L 61:W 23:L
53 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1641 2 8:L 70:W 17:L 77:W 38:L
54 Edwards, Greig NSW 1375 2 17:L 67:W 33:L 55:W 29:L
55 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1569 2 14:L 40:W 27:L 54:L 71:W
56 Tan, Philip NSW 1534 2 21:L 79:W 76:W 17:L 22:L
57 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1305 2 28:L 47:L 60:W 65:W 30:L
58 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1468 2 38:L 73:W 32:L 76:W 39:L
59 Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1521 2 5:L 78:W 44:L 40:L 80:W
60 Gergis, Steven NSW 2 9:L 61:L 57:L 0:W 72:W
61 Clark, Neil NSW 1420 2 36:L 60:W 31:L 52:L 76:W
62 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1499 2 42:L 83:W 29:L 38:L 81:W
63 Christian, Kashish NSW 1363 2 37:L 43:L 83:W 74:W 32:L
64 Weltner, Michael NSW 1396 2 26:L 46:L 84:W 43:L 74:W
65 Losh, Gary NSW 1521 2 15:L 69:D 67:D 57:L 77:W
66 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1500 1.5 19:L 80:W 34:L 36:L 70:D
67 Hassani, Arif NSW 1638 1.5 1:L 54:L 65:D 78:W 45:L
68 Case, Ivan NSW 1410 1.5 25:L 48:L 78:D 69:W 40:L
69 Dale, Finley VIC 1204 1.5 34:L 65:D 35:L 68:L 79:W
70 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1369 1.5 27:L 53:L 82:W 49:L 66:D
71 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1418 1 13:L 41:L 79:W 39:L 55:L
72 Adams, Doug G NSW 1488 1 16:L 82:W 41:L 37:L 60:L
73 Xu, Henry (2001) NSW 540 1 30:L 58:L 40:L 79:L 0:W
74 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1538 1 11:L 81:W 28:L 63:L 64:L
75 O'Rourke, Kevin NSW 1292 1 44:L 35:D 51:L 45:L 78:D
76 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1895 1 81:W 11:L 56:L 58:L 61:L
77 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1395 1 10:L 52:L 80:W 53:L 65:L
78 Childs, Stephen NSW 1195 1 29:L 59:L 68:D 67:L 75:D
79 Patterson, Mark ACT 1266 1 22:L 56:L 71:L 73:W 69:L
80 Duffy, Leslie W NSW 1021 1 32:L 66:L 77:L 83:W 59:L
81 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1281 1 76:L 74:L 18:L 82:W 62:L
82 O'Rourke, Caitlin NSW 763 1 33:L 72:L 70:L 81:L 83:W
83 Aylwin, Helen NSW 1011 0 31:L 62:L 63:L 80:L 82:L
84 Franca, Edis NSW 1142 0 18:L 50:L 64:L 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
02-10-2011, 07:41 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings.

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Max Illingworth NSW 2442 [4.5] : Junta Ikeda ACT 2372 [5]
2 George Xie NSW 2460 [4] : Igor Bjelobrk NSW 2280 [4.5]
3 Paul Broekhuyse NSW 1985 [4] : Stephen J Solomon QLD 2420 [4]
4 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2341 [4] : Brodie McClymont QLD 2118 [4]
5 Taras Yermolenko NSW [4] : John Papantoniou NSW 2156 [4]
6 Joshua Bishop ACT 1693 [4] : Yi (1997) Liu QLD 2114 [4]
7 Emma Guo ACT 2027 [3.5] : Kerry Stead VIC 1969 [4]
8 Jason Hu NSW 2115 [3.5] : Andrew Brown ACT 2201 [3.5]
9 David Webster NSW 1969 [3.5] : Fady Gerges NSW 1790 [3.5]
10 Armen Ayvazyan NSW 2227 [3] : Donato Mallari NSW 1910 [3]
11 Pengyu Chen NSW 2156 [3] : Sean Gu NSW 1866 [3]
12 Patrick Champion NSW 1907 [3] : Blair Mandla NSW 2151 [3]
13 Anton Smirnov NSW 2104 [3] : Colin J Bemrose NSW 1811 [3]
14 Nicholas Brown NSW 1817 [3] : Sam Grigg QLD 2061 [3]
15 Arthur Huynh NSW 2020 [3] : Alana Chibnall ACT 1735 [3]
16 Mosaddeque Ali ACT 1792 [3] : Igor Piplica NSW 2000 [3]
17 Ivan Zirdum NSW 1983 [3] : Dennis Wan NSW 1696 [3]
18 Matthew Bennett ACT 1758 [3] : Clive Ng NSW 1977 [3]
19 Robert A Watson NSW 1699 [3] : Allen Setiabudi ACT 1949 [3]
20 Ari Dale VIC 1922 [3] : Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 1305 [3]
21 Ryan (1996) O'Rourke NSW 1598 [3] : Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1902 [2.5]
22 Michael Kethro ACT 1618 [2.5] : Biljana Dekic NSW 2048 [2.5]
23 Ken Timur Salim OS 1524 [2.5] : Andrew B Coburn NSW 1684 [2]
24 Nick Beare ACT 1519 [2] : Mat-Arif Zulkifli NSW 1680 [2]
25 Stephen P Myers NSW 1651 [2] : Glenn Ingham ACT 1499 [2]
26 Norman Greenwood NSW 1468 [2] : Mark Baterowicz NSW 1641 [2]
27 Megan Setiabudi ACT 1636 [2] : Neil Clark NSW 1420 [2]
28 Muhamed Buza NSW 1569 [2] : Michael Weltner NSW 1396 [2]
29 Mary E Wilkie NSW 1305 [2] : Stuart Mason ACT 1549 [2]
30 Philip Tan NSW 1534 [2] : Greig Edwards NSW 1375 [2]
31 Steven Gergis NSW [2] : Gary Losh NSW 1521 [2]
32 Shanon Vuglar ACT 1521 [2] : Kashish Christian NSW 1363 [2]
33 Arif Hassani NSW 1638 [1.5] : Ralph Shaw NSW 1262 [2]
34 Patrick Beahan NSW 1500 [1.5] : Finley Dale VIC 1204 [1.5]
35 Ivan Case NSW 1410 [1.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 1369 [1.5]
36 Sarwat Rewais NSW 1895 [1] : Mark Patterson ACT 1266 [1]
37 Tereza Grbin NSW 1538 [1] : Stephen Childs NSW 1195 [1]
38 Keith R Farrell NSW 1281 [1] : Doug G Adams NSW 1488 [1]
39 Henry (2001) Xu NSW 540 [1] : Michael J Tracey NSW 1418 [1]
40 Jamie-Lee Guo ACT 1395 [1] : Caitlin O'Rourke NSW 763 [1]
41 Kevin O'Rourke NSW 1292 [1] : Leslie W Duffy NSW 1021 [1]
42 Helen Aylwin NSW 1011 [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
03-10-2011, 04:46 PM
Final crosstable.

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Illingworth, Max NSW 2442 6.5 52:W 28:W 23:D 38:W 7:W 3:W 8:W
2 Xie, George NSW 2460 6 71:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 3:L 4:W 7:W
3 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2372 6 79:W 18:W 13:W 19:W 2:W 1:L 16:W
4 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2280 5.5 39:W 14:W 38:D 12:W 16:W 2:L 17:W
5 Brown, Andrew ACT 2201 5.5 53:W 24:W 17:W 2:L 18:D 23:W 20:W
6 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2420 5.5 36:W 37:W 7:L 30:W 51:W 17:D 18:W
7 Liu, Yi (1997) QLD 2114 5 48:W 32:W 6:W 9:W 1:L 22:W 2:L
8 McClymont, Brodie QLD 2118 5 49:W 54:W 2:L 32:W 24:W 9:W 1:L
9 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2341 5 50:W 40:W 26:W 7:L 28:W 8:L 19:W
10 Stead, Kerry VIC 1969 5 70:W 2:L 39:W 44:W 11:W 16:L 33:W
11 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2227 5 43:W 29:W 16:L 42:W 10:L 40:W 28:W
12 Mandla, Blair NSW 2151 5 62:W 30:D 25:W 4:L 43:D 24:W 22:W
13 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2104 5 55:W 21:W 3:L 35:L 71:W 42:W 25:W
14 Dale, Ari VIC 1922 5 57:W 4:L 50:L 80:W 31:W 45:W 26:W
15 Piplica, Igor NSW 2000 5 72:W 22:L 52:L 67:W 50:W 32:W 27:W
16 Guo, Emma ACT 2027 4.5 80:W 27:W 11:W 23:D 4:L 10:W 3:L
17 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 1985 4.5 68:W 31:W 5:L 25:W 35:W 6:D 4:L
18 Webster, David NSW 1969 4.5 46:W 3:L 36:W 62:W 5:D 21:W 6:L
19 Papantoniou, John NSW 2156 4.5 75:W 60:W 22:W 3:L 40:W 20:D 9:L
20 Yermolenko, Taras NSW 4.5 41:W 51:D 30:D 29:W 38:W 19:D 5:L
21 Gerges, Fady NSW 1790 4.5 84:W 13:L 61:W 33:W 23:D 18:L 39:W
22 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1693 4 74:W 15:W 19:L 37:W 26:W 7:L 12:L
23 Hu, Jason NSW 2115 4 59:W 42:W 1:D 16:D 21:D 5:L 35:D
24 Champion, Patrick NSW 1907 4 45:W 5:L 31:W 47:W 8:L 12:L 59:W
25 Wan, Dennis NSW 1696 4 77:W 34:W 12:L 17:L 56:W 51:W 13:L
26 Grigg, Sam QLD 2061 4 67:W 44:W 9:L 27:W 22:L 54:W 14:L
27 Watson, Robert A NSW 1699 4 78:W 16:L 46:W 26:L 47:W 37:W 15:L
28 Ng, Clive NSW 1977 4 73:W 1:L 71:W 50:W 9:L 44:W 11:L
29 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1902 4 65:W 11:L 48:W 20:L 39:D 43:W 34:D
30 Gu, Sean NSW 1866 4 82:W 12:D 20:D 6:L 62:W 33:L 53:W
31 Mason, Stuart ACT 1549 4 33:W 17:L 24:L 64:W 14:L 56:W 54:W
32 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1792 4 76:W 7:L 63:W 8:L 46:W 15:L 55:W
33 Chen, Pengyu NSW 2156 4 31:L 68:W 80:W 21:L 41:W 30:W 10:L
34 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2020 4 58:W 25:L 41:L 63:W 36:W 35:D 29:D
35 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1735 4 83:W 38:L 72:W 13:W 17:L 34:D 23:D
36 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1641 4 6:L 64:W 18:L 70:W 34:L 58:W 51:+
37 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1949 4 64:W 6:L 53:W 22:L 52:W 27:L 50:W
38 Dekic, Biljana NSW 2048 3.5 63:W 35:W 4:D 1:L 20:L 39:L 64:W
39 Kethro, Michael ACT 1618 3.5 4:L 57:W 10:L 73:W 29:D 38:W 21:L
40 Mallari, Donato NSW 1910 3.5 56:W 9:L 75:W 52:W 19:L 11:L 43:D
41 Coburn, Andrew B NSW 1684 3.5 20:L 69:W 34:W 51:L 33:L 49:W 47:D
42 Bemrose, Colin J NSW 1811 3.5 66:W 23:L 67:W 11:L 55:W 13:L 48:D
43 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW 1598 3.5 11:L 65:D 66:W 55:W 12:D 29:L 40:D
44 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1758 3.5 81:W 26:L 58:W 10:L 57:W 28:L 45:D
45 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1305 3.5 24:L 53:L 77:W 48:W 69:W 14:L 44:D
46 Edwards, Greig NSW 1375 3.5 18:L 79:W 27:L 53:W 32:L 62:W 52:D
47 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1262 3.5 54:L 49:W 65:W 24:L 27:L 79:W 41:D
48 Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1521 3.5 7:L 76:W 29:L 45:L 81:W 57:W 42:D
49 Salim, Ken Timur OS 1524 3.5 8:L 47:L 0:D 65:W 79:W 41:L 63:W
50 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1636 3 9:L 56:W 14:W 28:L 15:L 72:W 37:L
51 Zirdum, Ivan NSW 1983 3 69:W 20:D 0:D 41:W 6:L 25:L 36:-
52 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1651 3 1:L 73:W 15:W 40:L 37:L 63:D 46:D
53 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1569 3 5:L 45:W 37:L 46:L 68:W 73:W 30:L
54 Brown, Nicholas NSW 1817 3 47:W 8:L 55:L 68:W 58:W 26:L 31:L
55 Beare, Nick ACT 1519 3 13:L 84:W 54:W 43:L 42:L 71:+ 32:L
56 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1305 3 40:L 50:L 74:W 59:W 25:L 31:L 72:W
57 Christian, Kashish NSW 1363 3 14:L 39:L 83:W 75:W 44:L 48:L 71:W
58 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1468 3 34:L 77:W 44:L 60:W 54:L 36:L 76:W
59 Losh, Gary NSW 1521 3 23:L 66:D 79:D 56:L 70:W 74:W 24:L
60 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1895 3 61:W 19:L 62:L 58:L 72:L 82:W 66:W
61 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1281 3 60:L 75:L 21:L 78:W 63:L 80:W 73:W
62 Tan, Philip NSW 1534 2.5 12:L 82:W 60:W 18:L 30:L 46:L 70:D
63 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1499 2.5 38:L 83:W 32:L 34:L 61:W 52:D 49:L
64 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1369 2.5 37:L 36:L 78:W 31:L 67:D 69:W 38:L
65 O'Rourke, Kevin NSW 1292 2.5 29:L 43:D 47:L 49:L 76:D 81:W 68:D
66 Dale, Finley VIC 1204 2.5 42:L 59:D 43:L 69:L 82:W 67:W 60:L
67 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1500 2.5 26:L 81:W 42:L 15:L 64:D 66:L 74:W
68 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1418 2.5 17:L 33:L 82:W 54:L 53:L 77:W 65:D
69 Case, Ivan NSW 1410 2.5 51:L 41:L 76:D 66:W 45:L 64:L 79:W
70 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1395 2.5 10:L 71:L 81:W 36:L 59:L 78:W 62:D
71 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1680 2 2:L 70:W 28:L 72:W 13:L 55:- 57:L
72 Clark, Neil NSW 1420 2 15:L 74:W 35:L 71:L 60:W 50:L 56:L
73 Weltner, Michael NSW 1396 2 28:L 52:L 84:W 39:L 75:W 53:L 61:L
74 Gergis, Steven NSW 2 22:L 72:L 56:L 0:W 80:W 59:L 67:L
75 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1538 2 19:L 61:W 40:L 57:L 73:L 76:L 81:W
76 Childs, Stephen NSW 1195 2 32:L 48:L 69:D 79:L 65:D 75:W 58:L
77 Xu, Henry (2001) NSW 540 2 25:L 58:L 45:L 82:L 0:W 68:L 80:W
78 O'Rourke, Caitlin NSW 763 2 27:L 80:L 64:L 61:L 83:W 70:L 82:W
79 Hassani, Arif NSW 1638 1.5 3:L 46:L 59:D 76:W 49:L 47:L 69:L
80 Adams, Doug G NSW 1488 1 16:L 78:W 33:L 14:L 74:L 61:L 77:L
81 Duffy, Leslie W NSW 1021 1 44:L 67:L 70:L 83:W 48:L 65:L 75:L
82 Patterson, Mark ACT 1266 1 30:L 62:L 68:L 77:W 66:L 60:L 78:L
83 Aylwin, Helen NSW 1011 1 35:L 63:L 57:L 81:L 78:L 0:W 0:
84 Franca, Edis NSW 1142 0 21:L 55:L 73:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Garvinator
03-10-2011, 07:00 PM
Well done to Yi Liu and Brodie McClymont whose only dropped points were to the two players who finished first and second. They also had the best tie breaks of those on 5.

Vlad
03-10-2011, 09:17 PM
...to the two players who finished first and second...
You must be talking about boards 3 and 4 of the next Australian Olympic team.:lol:

Adamski
03-10-2011, 10:36 PM
Congratulations to Max on another excellent performance. :clap: Also congrats to George and Junta. I agree with Vlad- both George and Max likely to be in the next Aus Olympiad team.

I note that earlier on Alana beat Anton. Well done Alana!

Agent Smith
09-10-2011, 08:32 PM
Ian published this game today. Nice old fashioned carve-em-up ;>

[Event "Ryde-Eastwood Open"]
[Site "?"]
[Date "????.??.??"]
[Round "?"]
[White "Illingworth, M."]
[Black "Myers, S."]
[Result "1-0"]

1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bd7 5.Nf3 Bc6 6.Neg5 Nd7 7.Nxf7 Kxf7 8.Ng5+ Ke8 9.Bd3 Ndf6 10.Nxe6 Qe7 11.O-O Qxe6 12.Re1 Qxe1+ 13.Qxe1+ Kd8 14.c4 Ne7 15.Bg5 Bd7 16.Qe5 Nc6 17.Bxf6+ Kc8 18.Qf4 gxf6 19.Qxf6 Rg8 20.Qf7 Rh8 21.Bf5 Bxf5 22.Qxf5+ Kb8 23.Qf6 Rg8 24.Qf7 Ne7 25.Re1 a6 26.Rxe7 Bxe7 27.Qxg8+ Ka7 28.Qxh7 Bf6 29.d5 Be5 30.b4 Rh8 31.Qe4 Bxh2+ 32.Kf1 Bd6 33.Qd4+ 1-0

Max Illingworth
11-10-2011, 02:24 PM
I just edited Steven's post so that the game can be replayed in the PGN viewer.


Ian published this game today. Nice old fashioned carve-em-up ;>

[Event "Ryde-Eastwood Open"]
[Site "?"]
[Date "????.??.??"]
[Round "?"]
[White "Illingworth, M."]
[Black "Myers, S."]
[Result "1-0"]

1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bd7 5.Nf3 Bc6 6.Neg5 Nd7 7.Nxf7 Kxf7 8.Ng5+ Ke8 9.Bd3 Ndf6 10.Nxe6 Qe7 11.O-O Qxe6 12.Re1 Qxe1+ (12...Ne4) 13.Qxe1+ Kd8 14.c4 Ne7 15.Bg5 Bd7 16.Qe5 Nc6 17.Bxf6+ Kc8 18.Qf4 gxf6 19.Qxf6 Rg8 20.Qf7 Rh8 21.Bf5 Bxf5 22.Qxf5+ Kb8 23.Qf6 Rg8 24.Qf7 Ne7 25.Re1 a6 26.Rxe7 Bxe7 27.Qxg8+ Ka7 28.Qxh7 Bf6 29.d5 Be5 30.b4 Rh8 31.Qe4 Bxh2+ 32.Kf1 Bd6 33.Qd4+ 1-0

Adamski
11-10-2011, 10:06 PM
When a piece can be sac'ed soundly on move 7, Black's opening play leaves much to be desired. ....Bc6 followed by ...Nd7 highly dubious methinks.

Nicely exploited Max!:clap:

Kevin Bonham
12-10-2011, 12:50 AM
When a piece can be sac'ed soundly on move 7, Black's opening play leaves much to be desired. ....Bc6 followed by ...Nd7 highly dubious methinks.

...Bc6 is completely normal and I'm not sure ...Nd7 allowing the sac looks at worst slightly dubious. The sac is "sound" in the sense that white isn't losing and has chances but that doesn't mean it is the end of the earth for black to allow it if he is careful and there are quite a few lines in various openings where an early Nxf7 is allowed with chances for both sides. The real losing decision was 12...Qxe1? (one ? is generous) as opposed to the 12...Ne4 given by Max as an alternative. After 12...Qxe1 black has notional material equality but it is obviously meaningless if the cost of king safety is having two disconnected rooks that are doing nothing while white continues attacking. After 12...Ne4 13.c4 (is this best?) there are some really wild complications and quite a mess of possible tactical lines. The messiness of the position alone would favour the stronger player. Objectively? Hard to say.